1967-68 ABA Box Scores

December 1967

Back to 1967-68 ABA index

For more seasons and details on this data, click here


Dallas Chaparrals vs. New Jersey Americans


Friday 12/01/1967 at Teaneck Armory
Teaneck, New Jersey, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley00252
John Beasley305611
Cliff Hagan1204728
Dennis Holman00010
Carroll Hooser20115
Riney Lochmann20014
Cincinnatus Powell40008
Rubin Russell10123
Bob Verga91101429
Bobby Wilson402410
Totals3712541100

New Jersey Americans

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Dan Anderson304810
Johnny Austin304710
Tony Jackson10291031
Stew Johnson525817
Barry Liebowitz7061120
Bobby Lloyd00000
Johnny Mathis20004
Bob McIntyre00000
Mel Nowell40008
Walter Simon10234
Bruce Spraggins40119
Totals3943148113

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals27282619100
New Jersey Americans23323127113

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan, New Jersey Americans - Max Zaslofsky

Attendance: 2236

Sources: NYT Pittsburgh Press Miami News NGL


Anaheim Amigos vs. Indiana Pacers


Saturday 12/02/1967 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Anaheim Amigos

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bob Bedell2700042
Larry Bunce613570176
Stephen Chubin31234091
Jeffrey Congdon21122063
Warren Davis11197100294
John Fairchild8167100232
Bill Garner0100005
Lester Selvage3511072
Randy Stoll0100001
Herschell Turner2711163
Ben Warley716220165
Totals4410828371117643425

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Matthew Aitch2200040
Ron Bonham3612071
Roger Brown713370175
Ollie Darden3600064
Bobby Edmonds47460125
Jerry Harkness496130140
Ronald Kozlicki0000002
Freddie Lewis7197110212
Bob Netolicky1015110213
George Peeples3634091
Jimmy Rayl7227110213
Totals5010532550132692621

1234F
Anaheim Amigos34172838117
Indiana Pacers36343329132

Head Coaches: Anaheim Amigos - Al Brightman, Indiana Pacers - Larry Staverman

Attendance: 3987

Sources: NYT IS


Anaheim Amigos vs. Denver Rockets


Sunday 12/03/1967 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Anaheim Amigos

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Bob Bedell701215
Larry Bunce503513
Stephen Chubin10335
Jeffrey Congdon20226
Warren Davis30127
John Fairchild20004
Bill Garner00000
Lester Selvage322210
Randy Stoll00131
Herschell Turner10002
Ben Warley719924
Totals313222887

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck00444
Tommie Bowens501111
Chuck Gardner00000
Julian Hammond20014
Wayne Hightower60101322
Larry Jones803919
Richard Moore00020
Willie Murrell1001221
Grant Simmons901119
Willis Thomas00000
Totals4002033100

1234F
Anaheim Amigos2318182887
Denver Rockets30202723100

Head Coaches: Anaheim Amigos - Al Brightman, Denver Rockets - Bob Bass

Attendance: 2914

Sources: NYT


Minnesota Muskies vs. Houston Mavericks


Sunday 12/03/1967 at Sam Houston Coliseum
Houston, Texas, USA

Minnesota Muskies

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mel Daniels20387
Donnie Freeman905823
Les Hunter1501331
Ervin Inniger10002
Gary Keller10365
Terry Kunze00464
Errol Palmer10224
Ron Perry413412
Sam Smith10113
Skip Thoren30349
Totals3712542100

Houston Mavericks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Arthur Becker1605837
Will Frazier10476
Hal Hale21015
Joe Hamood1004524
Darrell Hardy00121
Leary Lentz704518
Guy Manning00000
Dewitt Menyard20135
Jerry Pettway404512
Bob Riedy00121
Roger Schurig00444
Totals4212842113

1234F
Minnesota Muskies29242522100
Houston Mavericks30192935113

Head Coaches: Minnesota Muskies - Jim Pollard, Houston Mavericks - Slater Martin

Attendance: 1780

Sources: NYT


Kentucky Colonels vs. New Orleans Buccaneers


Sunday 12/03/1967 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Howard Bayne480000852
Bill Bradley120000211
Jim Caldwell372200892
Darel Carrier72433021784
Louie Dampier51322011252
Goose Ligon515340013103
Randolph Mahaffey51646001472
Cotton Nash290000450
Bobby Rascoe5622001251
Kendall Rhine240000443
Totals39104161903946420
Team Rebounds: 5

New Orleans Buccaneers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jesse Branson51036001363
Larry Brown41266001441
Gerald Govan273300782
Jimmy Jones617790019121
Leland Mitchell010000053
Doug Moe824460020132
Jackie Moreland917000118123
Red Robbins41133001190
Totals38992633011027215
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
Kentucky Colonels2819272094
New Orleans Buccaneers23302524102

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes, New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy

Attendance: 700

Sources: NYT CJ


Indiana Pacers vs. Pittsburgh Pipers


Sunday 12/03/1967 at Pittsburgh Civic Arena
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Ron Bonham15000230
Roger Brown102125123105
Ollie Darden16000242
Bobby Edmonds484701271
Jerry Harkness472201022
Freddie Lewis7206612171
Bob Netolicky38340950
George Peeples6130001281
Jimmy Rayl34330932
Totals399220272100491416

Pittsburgh Pipers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Craig Dill37000622
Ira Harge16440666
Connie Hawkins122258029223
Art Heyman5183511443
Jim Jarvis05000021
Richard Parks01000001
Chico Vaughn8210021840
Trooper Washington580001073
Charles Williams8181232035
Totals4210613196103502417

1234F
Indiana Pacers20232235100
Pittsburgh Pipers19233427103

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Larry Staverman, Pittsburgh Pipers - Vince Cazzetta

Attendance: 1070

Sources: NYT NGL IS


Minnesota Muskies vs. Houston Mavericks


Monday 12/04/1967 at Sam Houston Coliseum
Houston, Texas, USA

Minnesota Muskies

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mel Daniels100101930
Donnie Freeman306812
Les Hunter304610
Ervin Inniger00000
Gary Keller20276
Terry Kunze10002
Ron Perry1204728
Sam Smith402410
Skip Thoren00121
Totals350295399

Houston Mavericks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Arthur Becker406614
Will Frazier60111623
Hal Hale20004
Joe Hamood00000
Darrell Hardy40129
Leary Lentz20246
Guy Manning20337
Dewitt Menyard606918
Jerry Pettway20579
Bob Riedy00000
Roger Schurig30016
Totals310344896

1234F
Minnesota Muskies2220332499
Houston Mavericks1525292796

Head Coaches: Minnesota Muskies - Jim Pollard, Houston Mavericks - Slater Martin

Attendance: 1058

Sources: NYT Pittsburgh Press NGL


Denver Rockets vs. Kentucky Colonels


Monday 12/04/1967 at Louisville Convention Center
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck490200872
Tommie Bowens150000293
Chuck Gardner263601773
Julian Hammond020000031
Wayne Hightower8221214002895
Larry Jones92178122664
Richard Moore172200422
Willie Murrell390000691
Grant Simmons052400226
Willis Thomas150001211
Totals2991263614856328
Team Rebounds: 8

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Howard Bayne512350013156
Orbie Bowling020000020
Bill Bradley021100101
Jim Caldwell371400772
Darel Carrier373301934
Louie Dampier142724023081
Goose Ligon611580017144
Randolph Mahaffey617560017133
Bobby Rascoe51434001373
Kendall Rhine020000030
Totals421012335031078024
Team Rebounds: 8

1234F
Denver Rockets1521232685
Kentucky Colonels28202831107

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Bob Bass, Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes

Attendance: 1904
Start Time: 8pm

Sources: NYT NGL CJ


Minnesota Muskies vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Tuesday 12/05/1967 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Minnesota Muskies

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Richard Clark00000
Mel Daniels140152543
Donnie Freeman402310
Les Hunter5081018
Ervin Inniger30006
Gary Keller20246
Terry Kunze30006
Errol Palmer00000
Ron Perry614617
Sam Smith20357
Skip Thoren905923
Totals4813962136

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley502312
John Beasley1304430
Mike Dabich10123
Cliff Hagan6061018
Dennis Holman00000
Carroll Hooser20004
Riney Lochmann10224
Rich Peek00000
Cincinnatus Powell20236
Rubin Russell20004
Bob Verga14281038
Bobby Wilson506716
Totals5123141135

1234OTO2F
Minnesota Muskies353519251111136
Dallas Chaparrals312530281110135

Head Coaches: Minnesota Muskies - Jim Pollard, Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan

Attendance: 2111

Sources: NYT NGL


New Jersey Americans vs. Indiana Pacers


Tuesday 12/05/1967 at
Kokomo, Indiana, USA

New Jersey Americans

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Dan Anderson3911076
Johnny Austin411590134
Tony Jackson726392191
Stew Johnson1024011216
Barry Liebowitz614350152
Johnny Mathis2534076
Mel Nowell512440144
Walter Simon4900084
Bruce Spraggins1400020
Totals4211419333106563319

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Matthew Aitch0301001
Ron Bonham0400002
Roger Brown1424570334
Ollie Darden3711072
Bobby Edmonds4105100134
Jerry Harkness337110132
Freddie Lewis92111160294
Bob Netolicky59390132
Jimmy Rayl511221133
Totals439234571121722427

1234F
New Jersey Americans27292723106
Indiana Pacers27292342121

Head Coaches: New Jersey Americans - Max Zaslofsky, Indiana Pacers - Larry Staverman

Attendance: 5183

Sources: NYT NGL IS


Houston Mavericks vs. New Orleans Buccaneers


Tuesday 12/05/1967 at Loyola Field House
New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

Houston Mavericks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Arthur Becker503313
Will Frazier5061116
Leary Lentz30006
Guy Manning502312
Dewitt Menyard1106628
Jerry Pettway615518
Bob Riedy00222
Roger Schurig00222
Totals351263297

New Orleans Buccaneers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jesse Branson407815
Larry Brown501111
John Comeaux10002
Gerald Govan20004
Jimmy Jones705919
Leland Mitchell30117
Doug Moe1307933
Jackie Moreland502212
Marlbert Pradd00131
Red Robbins40018
Totals4402434112

1234F
Houston Mavericks2324292197
New Orleans Buccaneers19263334112

Head Coaches: Houston Mavericks - Slater Martin, New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy

Attendance: 1053

Sources: NYT NGL


Denver Rockets vs. Pittsburgh Pipers


Tuesday 12/05/1967 at Pittsburgh Civic Arena
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck17110323
Tommie Bowens3102208113
Chuck Gardner593401385
Julian Hammond000000070
Wayne Hightower6151012022145
Richard Moore23000402
Grant Simmons11197802935
Willis Thomas9181101936
Totals378124280984829

Pittsburgh Pipers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Craig Dill03110111
Ira Harge51213011105
Connie Hawkins12231416038145
Art Heyman16450631
Jim Jarvis24441910
Richard Parks11120301
Chico Vaughn11281001040
Trooper Washington51112011151
Charles Williams376801255
Totals3079405111015319

1234F
Denver Rockets2127252598
Pittsburgh Pipers27291728101

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Bob Bass, Pittsburgh Pipers - Vince Cazzetta

Attendance: 698

Sources: NYT NGL


Anaheim Amigos vs. Houston Mavericks


Wednesday 12/06/1967 at Sam Houston Coliseum
Houston, Texas, USA

Anaheim Amigos

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Bob Bedell20337
Larry Bunce10123
Stephen Chubin70141428
Jeffrey Congdon404712
Warren Davis915724
John Fairchild404612
Bill Garner30006
Lester Selvage10002
Herschell Turner00000
Ben Warley1144530
Totals4253544124

Houston Mavericks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Arthur Becker40119
Will Frazier00020
Hal Hale10113
Joe Hamood20579
Darrell Hardy20226
Leary Lentz501211
Guy Manning20367
Dewitt Menyard901119
Jerry Pettway411110
Bob Riedy403511
Roger Schurig701215
Totals4011930100

1234F
Anaheim Amigos28294027124
Houston Mavericks27182332100

Head Coaches: Anaheim Amigos - Al Brightman, Houston Mavericks - Slater Martin

Attendance: 1020

Sources: NYT


Indiana Pacers vs. Kentucky Colonels


Wednesday 12/06/1967 at Louisville Convention Center
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Matthew Aitch020000011
Ron Bonham010000000
Roger Brown923580023116
Ollie Darden31123008104
Bobby Edmonds59230112113
Jerry Harkness282200601
Freddie Lewis41235001112
Bob Netolicky1017670026184
Jimmy Rayl5824241454
Totals3891223225100682519
Team Rebounds: 9

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Howard Bayne141200323
Bill Bradley000000001
Jim Caldwell000100001
Darel Carrier514770117103
Louie Dampier102034022341
Goose Ligon716490018154
Randolph Mahaffey616460016154
Cotton Nash51313001121
Bobby Rascoe127800941
Kendall Rhine020000004
Totals3587274003976223
Team Rebounds: 10

1234OTF
Indiana Pacers2319291910100
Kentucky Colonels21222621797

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Larry Staverman, Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes

Attendance: 2978

Sources: NYT NGL IS CJ


Minnesota Muskies vs. New Orleans Buccaneers


Wednesday 12/06/1967 at Loyola Field House
New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

Minnesota Muskies

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mel Daniels1504634
Donnie Freeman903621
Les Hunter402410
Ervin Inniger1202226
Gary Keller10335
Terry Kunze10022
Errol Palmer10244
Sam Smith405613
Skip Thoren10234
Totals4802336119

New Orleans Buccaneers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jesse Branson30268
Larry Brown606818
Jimmy Jones1106928
Leland Mitchell00343
Doug Moe80101126
Jackie Moreland40119
Red Robbins805821
Totals4003347113

1234OTF
Minnesota Muskies2023302521119
New Orleans Buccaneers3324251615113

Head Coaches: Minnesota Muskies - Jim Pollard, New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy

Attendance: 1912

Sources: NYT Miami News NGL


Denver Rockets vs. Indiana Pacers


Thursday 12/07/1967 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck2300042
Tommie Bowens3700061
Chuck Gardner0122020
Julian Hammond2322063
Wayne Hightower71910100243
Tom Hoover511110116
Richard Moore26780112
Grant Simmons512550156
Willis Thomas1019000205
Totals36812728099452820

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Matthew Aitch0011010
Ron Bonham0200000
Roger Brown716440185
Ollie Darden48230104
Bobby Edmonds48250101
Jerry Harkness0345042
Freddie Lewis132115170411
Bob Netolicky916260201
Jimmy Rayl21312164
Totals398731431110541811

1234F
Denver Rockets2325262599
Indiana Pacers25203431110

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Bob Bass, Indiana Pacers - Larry Staverman

Attendance: 3601
Game Notes: Larry Jones of Rockets missed game due to temporary injunction issued by a Pittsburgh judge on behalf of Wilkes-Barre team in Eastern League who claimed that Jones was still under contract to them due to an option clause in his 1966-67 contract.

Sources: NYT NGL IS


Oakland Oaks vs. Pittsburgh Pipers


Thursday 12/07/1967 at Pittsburgh Civic Arena
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

Oakland Oaks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Andrew Anderson11130320
Wesley Bialosuknia12000200
Gary Bradds81334019103
Ronald Franz38121833
Jim Hadnot414913017171
Steve Jones780001464
David Lee11000200
Mel Peterson18000252
Willie Porter41558013145
Levern Tart82878023101
Totals3898263811036719

Pittsburgh Pipers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Craig Dill580001054
Ira Harge7801014124
Connie Hawkins122446028132
Art Heyman6152401463
Jim Jarvis492201064
Tom Kerwin00000000
Richard Parks01000022
Chico Vaughn7151411651
Trooper Washington5112701291
Charles Williams4132301073
Totals50104132711146524

1234F
Oakland Oaks15352726103
Pittsburgh Pipers29382324114

Head Coaches: Oakland Oaks - Bruce Hale, Pittsburgh Pipers - Vince Cazzetta

Attendance: 1037

Sources: NYT NGL


Anaheim Amigos vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Friday 12/08/1967 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Anaheim Amigos

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Bob Bedell10002
Larry Bunce601113
Stephen Chubin804620
Jeffrey Congdon41009
Warren Davis90151833
John Fairchild20448
Bill Garner00252
Lester Selvage10143
Herschell Turner22006
Ben Warley611114
Totals3942839110

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley304410
John Beasley1103325
Mike Dabich20125
Cliff Hagan405713
Dennis Holman00464
Carroll Hooser20004
Riney Lochmann00111
Rich Peek10133
Cincinnatus Powell501211
Rubin Russell00000
Bob Verga1503933
Bobby Wilson602314
Totals4902540123

1234F
Anaheim Amigos31292327110
Dallas Chaparrals30273531123

Head Coaches: Anaheim Amigos - Al Brightman, Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan

Attendance: 3620

Sources: NYT Pittsburgh Press


Pittsburgh Pipers vs. Kentucky Colonels


Friday 12/08/1967 at Louisville Convention Center
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Pittsburgh Pipers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Craig Dill010000000
Ira Harge150200262
Connie Hawkins3148110114122
Art Heyman8226110522102
Jim Jarvis141101300
Chico Vaughn122322252852
Trooper Washington511230012174
Charles Williams41644021213
Totals34962334214936015
Team Rebounds: 9

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Howard Bayne460000883
Jim Caldwell000000010
Darel Carrier91613122081
Louie Dampier81700021683
Goose Ligon61467001876
Randolph Mahaffey512000010143
Cotton Nash033300321
Bobby Rascoe41144011232
Kendall Rhine130000232
Totals3782141715896121
Team Rebounds: 7

1234F
Pittsburgh Pipers2122331793
Kentucky Colonels1624252489

Head Coaches: Pittsburgh Pipers - Vince Cazzetta, Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes

Attendance: 2767

Sources: NYT NGL CJ


Anaheim Amigos vs. Denver Rockets


Saturday 12/09/1967 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Anaheim Amigos

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bob Bedell682201493
Larry Bunce61433015114
Stephen Chubin41691001754
Jeffrey Congdon411110914
Warren Davis51789018145
John Fairchild15000212
Bill Garner13000222
Lester Selvage311112914
Herschell Turner01000031
Ben Warley286601036
Totals329330322965035

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck26330761
Tommie Bowens8110001663
Chuck Gardner11120310
Julian Hammond49020893
Wayne Hightower7145701924
Tom Hoover5958015133
Larry Jones10231015030134
Richard Moore00000000
Grant Simmons6156801845
Willis Thomas03000000
Totals4391304501165423

1234F
Anaheim Amigos2623163196
Denver Rockets21391937116

Head Coaches: Anaheim Amigos - Al Brightman, Denver Rockets - Bob Bass

Technical Fouls: Hightower, Jones
Attendance: 3680

Sources: DC


New Orleans Buccaneers vs. Indiana Pacers


Saturday 12/09/1967 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

New Orleans Buccaneers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jesse Branson1435052
Larry Brown612220141
Gerald Govan0111010
Jimmy Jones816560214
Leland Mitchell1203021
Doug Moe1014360234
Jackie Moreland1223000244
Red Robbins921230202
Totals4710316260110641817

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Ron Bonham61110120222
Roger Brown918441232
Ollie Darden1600021
Bobby Edmonds2912052
Jerry Harkness3613073
Freddie Lewis717220161
Bob Netolicky59120111
George Peeples2512053
Jimmy Rayl310341103
Totals389123312101531816

1234F
New Orleans Buccaneers27342326110
Indiana Pacers21302228101

Head Coaches: New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy, Indiana Pacers - Larry Staverman

Technical Fouls: Brown 2, Moe, Staverman
Attendance: 5882

Sources: NYT IS


Indiana Pacers vs. Houston Mavericks


Sunday 12/10/1967 at Sam Houston Coliseum
Houston, Texas, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Matthew Aitch0100000
Ron Bonham2422061
Roger Brown922550231
Ollie Darden411250103
Bobby Edmonds1200025
Jerry Harkness3633092
Ronald Kozlicki1100020
Freddie Lewis619440161
Bob Netolicky416230102
George Peeples1400020
Jimmy Rayl3911071
Totals34851923087621622

Houston Mavericks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Arthur Becker726780214
Will Frazier4400081
Hal Hale1700131
Joe Hamood618000122
Leary Lentz814000164
Guy Manning411550131
Dewitt Menyard32012071
Jerry Pettway21034072
Willie Somerset710660202
Totals4212022251107721812

1234F
Indiana Pacers1921222587
Houston Mavericks22272434107

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Larry Staverman, Houston Mavericks - Slater Martin

Attendance: 806

Sources: NYT NGL IS


Pittsburgh Pipers vs. Minnesota Muskies


Sunday 12/10/1967 at Metropolitan Sports Center
Bloomington, Minnesota, USA

Pittsburgh Pipers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Craig Dill00000
Ira Harge601613
Connie Hawkins605717
Art Heyman11181131
Jim Jarvis00232
Richard Parks10002
Chico Vaughn726922
Trooper Washington10224
Charles Williams1012323
Totals4242641114

Minnesota Muskies

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mel Daniels801217
Donnie Freeman206810
Les Hunter6091521
Ervin Inniger30238
Gary Keller00121
Terry Kunze10012
Errol Palmer504514
Ron Perry422412
Sam Smith406914
Skip Thoren00000
Totals332314999

1234F
Pittsburgh Pipers27253032114
Minnesota Muskies1024263999

Head Coaches: Pittsburgh Pipers - Vince Cazzetta, Minnesota Muskies - Jim Pollard

Team Fouls: Pittsburgh Pipers 35, Minnesota Muskies 26
Attendance: 3548

Sources: NYT Pittsburgh Post-Gazette Pittsburgh Press


Dallas Chaparrals vs. New Orleans Buccaneers


Sunday 12/10/1967 at Loyola Field House
New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley701115
John Beasley403311
Mike Dabich10012
Cliff Hagan500010
Carroll Hooser30268
Maurice McHartley405613
Cincinnatus Powell20347
Bob Verga902220
Bobby Wilson1004524
Totals4502028110

New Orleans Buccaneers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jesse Branson6071019
Larry Brown607819
John Comeaux20004
Gerald Govan304710
Jimmy Jones703517
Leland Mitchell30228
Doug Moe1005825
Jackie Moreland306712
Red Robbins403311
Totals4403750125

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals32232827110
New Orleans Buccaneers28392830125

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan, New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy

Attendance: 1795

Sources: NYT NGL


Indiana Pacers vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Monday 12/11/1967 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Ron Bonham2513050
Roger Brown122810110345
Ollie Darden917560236
Bobby Edmonds1300021
Jerry Harkness1622044
Freddie Lewis62110130224
Bob Netolicky614020122
George Peeples0102003
Jimmy Rayl514002122
Totals4210928392114513012

Dallas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Charles Beasley37780131
John Beasley718340173
Cliff Hagan815450201
Carroll Hooser57000106
Riney Lochmann0000001
Maurice McHartley611340152
Cincinnatus Powell8107110236
Bob Verga617350153
Bobby Wilson31100065
Totals469627370119492820

1234F
Indiana Pacers32213229114
Dallas Chaparrals24393323119

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Larry Staverman, Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan

Attendance: 2018

Sources: NYT NGL IS


New Jersey Americans vs. Oakland Oaks


Monday 12/11/1967 at Oakland-Alameda County Coliseum Arena
Oakland, California, USA

New Jersey Americans

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Dan Anderson40129
Johnny Austin40149
Tony Jackson20458
Stew Johnson704518
Barry Liebowitz20115
Bobby Lloyd10789
Johnny Mathis501111
Mel Nowell3091115
Walter Simon402210
Bruce Spraggins3051011
Totals3503549105

Oakland Oaks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Andrew Anderson20246
Wesley Bialosuknia10113
Gary Bradds904422
Ronald Franz803419
Jim Hadnot704818
Steve Jones00111
David Lee503413
Mel Peterson40129
Willie Porter30006
Levern Tart1304530
Totals5202333127

1234F
New Jersey Americans20292333105
Oakland Oaks37312831127

Head Coaches: New Jersey Americans - Max Zaslofsky, Oakland Oaks - Bruce Hale

Attendance: 3892

Sources: NYT NGL


New Jersey Americans vs. Anaheim Amigos


Tuesday 12/12/1967 at Anaheim Convention Center
Anaheim, California, USA

New Jersey Americans

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Dan Anderson12051029
Johnny Austin404512
Tony Jackson514515
Stew Johnson721317
Barry Liebowitz402210
Bobby Lloyd00222
Johnny Mathis20145
Mel Nowell604616
Bruce Spraggins2071111
Totals4233048117

Anaheim Amigos

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Bob Bedell502312
Larry Bunce30117
Stephen Chubin403311
Bill Crow10143
Warren Davis10365
John Fairchild505615
Bill Garner00242
Lester Selvage745823
Randy Stoll10123
Willis Thomas30339
Herschell Turner00000
Ben Warley30228
Totals334284298

1234F
New Jersey Americans23392926117
Anaheim Amigos2529162898

Head Coaches: New Jersey Americans - Max Zaslofsky, Anaheim Amigos - Al Brightman

Attendance: 843

Sources: NYT Pittsburgh Press NGL


New Orleans Buccaneers vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Tuesday 12/12/1967 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

New Orleans Buccaneers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jesse Branson403411
Larry Brown505515
John Dickson00000
Gerald Govan40129
Jimmy Jones60172129
Leland Mitchell20004
Doug Moe506816
Jackie Moreland700214
Red Robbins403311
Totals3703545109

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley10002
John Beasley800016
Cliff Hagan90101328
Carroll Hooser402210
Maurice McHartley701615
Cincinnatus Powell30117
Bob Verga8081024
Bobby Wilson10123
Totals4102334105

1234F
New Orleans Buccaneers21323125109
Dallas Chaparrals26242530105

Head Coaches: New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy, Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan

Attendance: 2237

Sources: NYT NGL


Minnesota Muskies vs. Kentucky Colonels


Tuesday 12/12/1967 at Louisville Convention Center
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Minnesota Muskies

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mel Daniels21412150016124
Les Hunter4141200954
Ervin Inniger51300011065
Gary Keller147700982
Terry Kunze383300912
Errol Palmer451100922
Ron Perry490002811
Sam Smith410440112124
Skip Thoren41045001251
Totals3187323704945525
Team Rebounds: 3

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Howard Bayne362300894
Bill Bradley123301530
Jim Caldwell55120011134
Darel Carrier101957002564
Louie Dampier71944001842
Goose Ligon817560021113
Randolph Mahaffey5857001554
Cotton Nash284500815
Bobby Rascoe010000000
Kendall Rhine110000222
Tommy Woods010000030
Totals42872937011136328
Team Rebounds: 6

1234F
Minnesota Muskies2225182994
Kentucky Colonels27242339113

Head Coaches: Minnesota Muskies - Jim Pollard, Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes

Attendance: 1507

Sources: NYT CJ


New Jersey Americans vs. Denver Rockets


Wednesday 12/13/1967 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

New Jersey Americans

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Dan Anderson602314
Johnny Austin00010
Tony Jackson3181015
Stew Johnson10002
Barry Liebowitz504514
Bobby Lloyd417816
Johnny Mathis10002
Mel Nowell402210
Walter Simon20125
Bruce Spraggins10121514
Totals272364692

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck00000
Tommie Bowens501311
Jeffrey Congdon20004
Chuck Gardner20024
Julian Hammond40139
Wayne Hightower306712
Tom Hoover30349
Larry Jones40111419
R.B. Lynam20004
Willie Murrell911120
Grant Simmons607719
Totals4013041111

1234F
New Jersey Americans1523262892
Denver Rockets25332726111

Head Coaches: New Jersey Americans - Max Zaslofsky, Denver Rockets - Bob Bass

Attendance: 3108

Sources: NYT Pittsburgh Press


Minnesota Muskies vs. Indiana Pacers


Wednesday 12/13/1967 at
New Castle, Indiana, USA

Minnesota Muskies

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mel Daniels82325018135
Donnie Freeman51014150246
Les Hunter48350115
Ervin Inniger815120170
Gary Keller817000160
Ron Perry2800153
Sam Smith4700083
Skip Thoren615240144
Totals4510322311113742622

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Ron Bonham0300000
Roger Brown1231570293
Ollie Darden59450146
Bobby Edmonds58030101
Jerry Harkness0522023
Freddie Lewis715780214
Bob Netolicky513120115
George Peeples0244043
Jimmy Rayl31022082
Totals37962533099492715

1234F
Minnesota Muskies30302528113
Indiana Pacers2524242699

Head Coaches: Minnesota Muskies - Jim Pollard, Indiana Pacers - Larry Staverman

Technical Fouls: Netolicky
Attendance: 3886

Sources: NYT NGL IS


Oakland Oaks vs. New Orleans Buccaneers


Wednesday 12/13/1967 at Mid-South Colisum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

Oakland Oaks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Andrew Anderson10002
Wesley Bialosuknia20115
Gary Bradds703417
Ronald Franz406614
Jim Hadnot603315
Steve Jones602214
David Lee00111
Mel Peterson500110
Willie Porter00131
Levern Tart807823
Totals3902429102

New Orleans Buccaneers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jesse Branson20135
Larry Brown30339
John Dickson10002
Gerald Govan404412
Jimmy Jones501211
Leland Mitchell600012
Doug Moe60101222
Jackie Moreland1104726
Totals380233199

1234F
Oakland Oaks26203026102
New Orleans Buccaneers2916233199

Head Coaches: Oakland Oaks - Bruce Hale, New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy

Attendance: 1132

Sources: NYT NGL


Denver Rockets vs. Anaheim Amigos


Thursday 12/14/1967 at
Fresno, California, USA

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Tommie Bowens10002
Jeffrey Congdon20004
Chuck Gardner10002
Julian Hammond20004
Wayne Hightower100101330
Tom Hoover00111
Larry Jones1106628
Willie Murrell702216
Grant Simmons20246
Totals360212693

Anaheim Amigos

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Bob Bedell10002
Larry Bunce502512
Stephen Chubin704818
Warren Davis10081428
Lester Selvage524716
Ben Warley902320
Totals372203796

1234F
Denver Rockets1428242793
Anaheim Amigos2519292396

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Bob Bass, Anaheim Amigos - Al Brightman

Team Fouls: Denver Rockets 24, Anaheim Amigos 21
Attendance: 364

Sources: Miami News Pittsbugh Press


Oakland Oaks vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Thursday 12/14/1967 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Oakland Oaks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Andrew Anderson801117
Wesley Bialosuknia20226
Gary Bradds305511
Ronald Franz10002
Jim Hadnot9081226
Steve Jones20004
David Lee00000
Mel Peterson701115
Willie Porter10002
Levern Tart1103625
Totals4402027108

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley20125
John Beasley1305631
Cliff Hagan00000
Dennis Holman00000
Carroll Hooser10113
Riney Lochmann20347
Maurice McHartley40111219
Rich Peek40119
Cincinnatus Powell404512
Bob Verga712317
Bobby Wilson40129
Totals4112936112

1234F
Oakland Oaks18322533108
Dallas Chaparrals32213128112

Head Coaches: Oakland Oaks - Bruce Hale, Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan

Team Fouls: Oakland Oaks 22, Dallas Chaparrals 20
Attendance: 2215

Sources: NYT Pittsburgh Press


Minnesota Muskies vs. New Jersey Americans


Thursday 12/14/1967 at Teaneck Armory
Teaneck, New Jersey, USA

Minnesota Muskies

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mel Daniels704618
Donnie Freeman12081132
Les Hunter701415
Ervin Inniger703317
Gary Keller10012
Terry Kunze00000
Errol Palmer00242
Ron Perry412311
Sam Smith500210
Skip Thoren20246
Totals4512238113

New Jersey Americans

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Dan Anderson402310
Johnny Austin304410
Tony Jackson40119
Stew Johnson00000
Barry Liebowitz704518
Bobby Lloyd805621
Johnny Mathis40119
Bob McIntyre00000
Mel Nowell10123
Walter Simon702216
Bruce Spraggins404512
Totals4202429108

1234F
Minnesota Muskies27342824113
New Jersey Americans21252339108

Head Coaches: Minnesota Muskies - Jim Pollard, New Jersey Americans - Max Zaslofsky

Team Fouls: Minnesota Muskies 21, New Jersey Americans 27
Attendance: 1837

Sources: NYT Pittsburgh Press NGL


Houston Mavericks vs. Pittsburgh Pipers


Thursday 12/14/1967 at Pittsburgh Civic Arena
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

Houston Mavericks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Arthur Becker71523016101
Will Frazier275809104
Hal Hale4113301190
Joe Hamood4113301171
Leary Lentz07550560
Guy Manning27020452
Dewitt Menyard81446020124
Wayne Molis25020450
Jerry Pettway8172411920
Totals379424361996612

Pittsburgh Pipers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Craig Dill310010661
Ira Harge51368016144
Connie Hawkins132545030242
Art Heyman31334110121
Jim Jarvis7110011554
Tom Kerwin22000410
Richard Parks02000011
Chico Vaughn318111845
Trooper Washington590001093
Charles Williams6190041665
Totals47122141971158226

1234F
Houston Mavericks1721283399
Pittsburgh Pipers22292638115

Head Coaches: Houston Mavericks - Slater Martin, Pittsburgh Pipers - Vince Cazzetta

Attendance: 3032

Sources: NYT NGL


New Orleans Buccaneers vs. Denver Rockets


Friday 12/15/1967 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

New Orleans Buccaneers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jesse Branson30349
Larry Brown707821
John Dickson10002
Gerald Govan403411
Jimmy Jones503313
Leland Mitchell11114
Doug Moe1005625
Jackie Moreland701115
Totals3812327100

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Tommie Bowens00000
Jeffrey Congdon10002
Chuck Gardner10002
Julian Hammond602314
Wayne Hightower50101120
Tom Hoover20256
Larry Jones120121536
Willie Murrell30006
Grant Simmons30127
Totals330273693

1234F
New Orleans Buccaneers20282131100
Denver Rockets1527262593

Head Coaches: New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy, Denver Rockets - Bob Bass

Team Fouls: New Orleans Buccaneers 25, Denver Rockets 22
Attendance: 3416

Sources: Miami News


Houston Mavericks vs. Kentucky Colonels


Friday 12/15/1967 at Louisville Convention Center
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Houston Mavericks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Arthur Becker1323570131145
Will Frazier512330013175
Hal Hale230000402
Joe Hamood61823011424
Leary Lentz2121200585
Guy Manning021100110
Dewitt Menyard21124006151
Wayne Molis370000610
Jerry Pettway020200000
Willie Somerset62012251572
Totals39110152427957424
Team Rebounds: 9

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Howard Bayne130200245
Bill Bradley110000200
Jim Caldwell040200021
Darel Carrier614810002082
Louie Dampier92411112031
Goose Ligon916440022194
Randolph Mahaffey71714160028153
Cotton Nash023600350
Bobby Rascoe131200300
Kendall Rhine000000000
Rubin Russell131100302
Tommy Woods3700006101
Totals38943244111097419
Team Rebounds: 8

1234OTF
Houston Mavericks22172925295
Kentucky Colonels2626271416109

Head Coaches: Houston Mavericks - Slater Martin, Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes

Attendance: 2170

Sources: NYT Miami News CJ


Oakland Oaks vs. New Jersey Americans


Friday 12/15/1967 at Teaneck Armory
Teaneck, New Jersey, USA

Oakland Oaks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Andrew Anderson30248
Gary Bradds20468
Ronald Franz615818
Jim Hadnot9081126
Steve Jones40119
David Lee20004
Mel Peterson20004
Willie Porter10022
Levern Tart1304730
Totals4212439109

New Jersey Americans

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Dan Anderson502212
Tony Jackson124121240
Stew Johnson00000
Barry Liebowitz1006826
Johnny Mathis402210
Walter Simon805621
Bruce Spraggins10234
Totals4042933113

1234F
Oakland Oaks28222930109
New Jersey Americans35252627113

Head Coaches: Oakland Oaks - Bruce Hale, New Jersey Americans - Max Zaslofsky

Team Fouls: Oakland Oaks 24, New Jersey Americans 27
Attendance: 2046

Sources: NYT Miami News NGL


New Orleans Buccaneers vs. Anaheim Amigos


Saturday 12/16/1967 at
Fullerton, California, USA

New Orleans Buccaneers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jesse Branson504514
Larry Brown20236
John Dickson10123
Gerald Govan20014
Jimmy Jones1106928
Leland Mitchell21005
Doug Moe704418
Jackie Moreland7081022
Totals3712534100

Anaheim Amigos

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Bob Bedell30228
Larry Bunce801117
Stephen Chubin405513
Warren Davis701115
John Fairchild10335
Steven Kramer40119
Lester Selvage603515
Ben Warley62111325
Totals3922731107

1234F
New Orleans Buccaneers27292222100
Anaheim Amigos32293313107

Head Coaches: New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy, Anaheim Amigos - Al Brightman

Team Fouls: New Orleans Buccaneers 26, Anaheim Amigos 32
Attendance: 942

Sources: DC


Pittsburgh Pipers vs. Indiana Pacers


Saturday 12/16/1967 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Pittsburgh Pipers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Craig Dill0200001
Ira Harge1456075
Connie Hawkins5147100174
Art Heyman122810132363
Jim Jarvis0100000
Chico Vaughn11256103315
Trooper Washington44440123
Charles Williams924110195
Totals4210233445122602630

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Ron Bonham2400041
Roger Brown1428680344
Ollie Darden1611032
Jimmy Dawson415251112
Bobby Edmonds210670106
Jerry Harkness612000121
Ronald Kozlicki1100020
Freddie Lewis616890202
Bob Netolicky31434093
George Peeples514220125
Jimmy Rayl0000001
Totals4412028361117682718

1234F
Pittsburgh Pipers36243032122
Indiana Pacers20273040117

Head Coaches: Pittsburgh Pipers - Vince Cazzetta, Indiana Pacers - Larry Staverman

Technical Fouls: Indiana trainer Bernie Lareau
Attendance: 3998

Sources: NYT IS


Houston Mavericks vs. New Jersey Americans


Saturday 12/16/1967 at Teaneck Armory
Teaneck, New Jersey, USA

Houston Mavericks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Arthur Becker600212
Will Frazier20115
Hal Hale10002
Joe Hamood00222
Leary Lentz7091023
Guy Manning40139
Dewitt Menyard00121
Wayne Molis20226
Jerry Pettway1002322
Willie Somerset1014625
Totals4212231107

New Jersey Americans

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Dan Anderson804420
Johnny Austin20125
Tony Jackson1329937
Stew Johnson20024
Barry Liebowitz20004
Bobby Lloyd304410
Johnny Mathis501111
Bob McIntyre00000
Mel Nowell32008
Walter Simon402310
Bruce Spraggins603315
Totals4842428124

1234F
Houston Mavericks13341644107
New Jersey Americans35312929124

Head Coaches: Houston Mavericks - Slater Martin, New Jersey Americans - Max Zaslofsky

Attendance: 2214

Sources: NYT


Pittsburgh Pipers vs. Minnesota Muskies


Sunday 12/17/1967 at Metropolitan Sports Center
Bloomington, Minnesota, USA

Pittsburgh Pipers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Craig Dill10113
Ira Harge30127
Connie Hawkins9061024
Art Heyman101101531
Jim Jarvis21005
Chico Vaughn554519
Trooper Washington602214
Charles Williams811318
Totals4482538121

Minnesota Muskies

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mel Daniels110102132
Donnie Freeman20357
Les Hunter1205929
Ervin Inniger405613
Gary Keller20236
Terry Kunze00222
Errol Palmer10234
Ron Perry30339
Sam Smith411410
Skip Thoren20024
Totals4113358116

1234OTF
Pittsburgh Pipers3425291716121
Minnesota Muskies2333222711116

Head Coaches: Pittsburgh Pipers - Vince Cazzetta, Minnesota Muskies - Jim Pollard

Team Fouls: Pittsburgh Pipers 31, Minnesota Muskies 24
Attendance: 6887

Sources: NYT NGL Pittsburgh Press


New Orleans Buccaneers vs. Oakland Oaks


Sunday 12/17/1967 at
Sacramento, California, USA

New Orleans Buccaneers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jesse Branson503613
Larry Brown502412
John Comeaux20226
John Dickson00131
Gerald Govan30127
Jimmy Jones1503833
Leland Mitchell10002
Doug Moe706920
Jackie Moreland11051127
Totals4902345121

Oakland Oaks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Andrew Anderson30339
Wesley Bialosuknia420010
Gary Bradds305611
Ronald Franz20347
Jim Hadnot404812
Steve Jones20337
David Lee00121
Mel Peterson500010
Willie Porter206710
Levern Tart1405633
Totals3923039110

1234F
New Orleans Buccaneers25223836121
Oakland Oaks22252241110

Head Coaches: New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy, Oakland Oaks - Bruce Hale

Team Fouls: New Orleans Buccaneers 27, Oakland Oaks 28
Attendance: 924

Sources: Miami News NGL


Indiana Pacers vs. Denver Rockets


Monday 12/18/1967 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Ron Bonham0100000
Ollie Darden3714075
Jimmy Dawson0100000
Bobby Edmonds1311030
Jerry Harkness388110140
Ronald Kozlicki412230104
Freddie Lewis92212130303
Bob Netolicky4104100123
George Peeples3824084
Jimmy Rayl512684202
Totals328436544104442120

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck0000000
Tommie Bowens41100086
Jeffrey Congdon1200023
Chuck Gardner1135052
Julian Hammond4412091
Wayne Hightower713560194
Tom Hoover2422065
Larry Jones1021790275
R.B. Lynam2400042
Willie Murrell1421240301
Grant Simmons710111165
Totals529321291126593422

1234F
Indiana Pacers20242832104
Denver Rockets35212842126

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Larry Staverman, Denver Rockets - Bob Bass

Attendance: 3185

Sources: NYT Pittsburgh Press NGL IS


Minnesota Muskies vs. Houston Mavericks


Monday 12/18/1967 at Sam Houston Coliseum
Houston, Texas, USA

Minnesota Muskies

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mel Daniels904622
Donnie Freeman605617
Les Hunter14081036
Ervin Inniger20004
Gary Keller00000
Terry Kunze00111
Ron Perry31007
Sam Smith20004
Skip Thoren00000
Totals361182391

Houston Mavericks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Arthur Becker901219
Will Frazier405813
Leary Lentz20125
Guy Manning702716
Dewitt Menyard20337
Wayne Molis00000
Jerry Pettway603315
Willie Somerset913422
Totals391182997

1234F
Minnesota Muskies279282791
Houston Mavericks1919293097

Head Coaches: Minnesota Muskies - Jim Pollard, Houston Mavericks - Slater Martin

Attendance: 783

Sources: NYT Pittsburgh Press


New Jersey Americans vs. Kentucky Colonels


Monday 12/18/1967 at Louisville Convention Center
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

New Jersey Americans

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Dan Anderson613780019135
Tony Jackson1121151851142143
Stew Johnson41222121193
Barry Liebowitz72579012153
Johnny Mathis140000293
Mel Nowell373300913
Walter Simon380000646
Totals359034406141105926
Team Rebounds: 4

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Howard Bayne120000242
Bill Bradley020000000
Jim Caldwell000000010
Darel Carrier61810112224134
Louie Dampier62011031362
Goose Ligon61411130023233
Randolph Mahaffey71434001755
Cotton Nash2102200664
Bobby Rascoe471200922
Kendall Rhine010000000
Rubin Russell153400520
Tommy Woods110000221
Totals34943137251016423

1234F
New Jersey Americans26312627110
Kentucky Colonels23242529101

Head Coaches: New Jersey Americans - Max Zaslofsky, Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes

Attendance: 3370

Sources: NYT NGL CJ


New Orleans Buccaneers vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Tuesday 12/19/1967 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

New Orleans Buccaneers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jesse Branson2081212
Larry Brown508818
John Comeaux00000
John Dickson00000
Gerald Govan10113
Jimmy Jones407815
Leland Mitchell30006
Doug Moe1004424
Jackie Moreland900218
Red Robbins00000
Totals340283596

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley30238
John Beasley902320
Cliff Hagan50101220
Dennis Holman00000
Carroll Hooser00111
Riney Lochmann00000
Maurice McHartley402310
Rich Peek00000
Cincinnatus Powell702316
Bob Verga404812
Bobby Wilson30026
Totals350233593

1234F
New Orleans Buccaneers2421262596
Dallas Chaparrals1716332793

Head Coaches: New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy, Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan

Attendance: 2310

Sources: NYT NGL


Indiana Pacers vs. Oakland Oaks


Tuesday 12/19/1967 at
Richmond, California, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown4137110155
Ollie Darden4512093
Jerry Harkness613000121
Ronald Kozlicki2812161
Freddie Lewis1834780435
Bob Netolicky1024390235
George Peeples2612052
Jimmy Rayl39881154
Totals4911228422128652620

Oakland Oaks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Andrew Anderson1218880324
Wesley Bialosuknia0100001
Gary Bradds813440205
Jim Hadnot814680225
Steve Jones4711095
David Lee1422046
Mel Peterson1200020
Willie Porter1400023
Levern Tart142210110383
Totals498531340129513226

1234F
Indiana Pacers33223538128
Oakland Oaks34312935129

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Larry Staverman, Oakland Oaks - Bruce Hale

Attendance: 986

Sources: NYT Miami News NGL IS


New Jersey Americans vs. Pittsburgh Pipers


Tuesday 12/19/1967 at Pittsburgh Civic Arena
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

New Jersey Americans

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Dan Anderson91612019145
Johnny Austin384501013
Tony Jackson6211213125113
Stew Johnson5191121383
Barry Liebowitz16000252
Bobby Lloyd23230601
Johnny Mathis5113301383
Mel Nowell790011556
Walter Simon34010653
Bruce Spraggins6103301543
Totals47107263141246132

Pittsburgh Pipers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Craig Dill14010240
Ira Harge71258019234
Connie Hawkins1021914029122
Art Heyman7151012125113
Jim Jarvis23340722
Tom Kerwin01000000
Richard Parks22000411
Chico Vaughn9193412234
Trooper Washington570001063
Charles Williams10166822843
Totals53100365141466622

1234F
New Jersey Americans25313434124
Pittsburgh Pipers38422442146

Head Coaches: New Jersey Americans - Max Zaslofsky, Pittsburgh Pipers - Vince Cazzetta

Attendance: 2746

Sources: NYT NGL


Indiana Pacers vs. Anaheim Amigos


Wednesday 12/20/1967 at
Fresno, California, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Ron Bonham0100000
Roger Brown10169100296
Ollie Darden6125100175
Bobby Edmonds3636093
Jerry Harkness1212032
Ronald Kozlicki2301040
Freddie Lewis929990273
Bob Netolicky1723240364
George Peeples0000000
Jimmy Rayl615770193
Totals5410736490144552410

Anaheim Amigos

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bob Bedell0200000
Larry Bunce1018240225
Stephen Chubin710690204
Warren Davis1420350315
John Fairchild2302042
Bill Garner0024021
Steven Kramer47340114
Lester Selvage413442143
Willis Thomas710110153
Ben Warley916550235
Totals579926382142423215

1234F
Indiana Pacers37314828144
Anaheim Amigos43383625142

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Larry Staverman, Anaheim Amigos - Al Brightman

Attendance: 361

Sources: Miami News NGL IS


Kentucky Colonels vs. Houston Mavericks


Wednesday 12/20/1967 at Sam Houston Coliseum
Houston, Texas, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Howard Bayne4131100974
Jim Caldwell030000041
Darel Carrier71512011541
Louie Dampier61933111661
Goose Ligon712713002174
Randolph Mahaffey514120011103
Cotton Nash2766001083
Bobby Rascoe150100252
Kendall Rhine010000011
Rubin Russell51122011254
Tommy Woods120000212
Totals38102213013987226
Team Rebounds: 14

Houston Mavericks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Arthur Becker713440018166
Will Frazier81759002142
Hal Hale000000000
Joe Hamood062400250
Leary Lentz6912001372
Guy Manning1451000753
Dewitt Menyard152200430
Jerry Pettway61434011581
Willie Somerset71545111934
Totals3683264012996218
Team Rebounds: 11

1234F
Kentucky Colonels2521292398
Houston Mavericks3920241699

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes, Houston Mavericks - Slater Martin

Attendance: 2216

Sources: Miami News NGL CJ


Minnesota Muskies vs. New Orleans Buccaneers


Wednesday 12/20/1967 at
Jackson, Mississippi, USA

Minnesota Muskies

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mel Daniels1102524
Donnie Freeman12061030
Les Hunter702516
Ervin Inniger604416
Errol Palmer10012
Ron Perry20004
Sam Smith20488
Totals4101833100

New Orleans Buccaneers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jesse Branson502312
Larry Brown2091113
Gerald Govan30228
Jimmy Jones802818
Leland Mitchell11003
Doug Moe603415
Jackie Moreland1004524
Totals351223393

1234F
Minnesota Muskies18312724100
New Orleans Buccaneers2921202393

Head Coaches: Minnesota Muskies - Jim Pollard, New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy

Team Fouls: Minnesota Muskies 23, New Orleans Buccaneers 20
Attendance: 4500

Sources: Miami News NGL


Kentucky Colonels vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Thursday 12/21/1967 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Howard Bayne511220312135
Jim Caldwell140000262
Darel Carrier122613362842
Louie Dampier3140001613
Goose Ligon11312170014124
Randolph Mahaffey175700741
Cotton Nash4722001033
Bobby Rascoe120000201
Kendall Rhine010000000
Rubin Russell61313131464
Tommy Woods290000484
Totals361072334413996429
Team Rebounds: 7

Dallas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Charles Beasley3544001010
John Beasley616220014104
Jim Burns002500220
Cliff Hagan49810001671
Dennis Holman011501110
Carroll Hooser242200622
Riney Lochmann030100020
Maurice McHartley61433001544
Rich Peek130200222
Cincinnatus Powell71100001453
Bob Verga919612012483
Bobby Wilson712240016104
Totals45973050021205823
Team Rebounds: 4

1234F
Kentucky Colonels1928312199
Dallas Chaparrals30322731120

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes, Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan

Attendance: 2181

Sources: NYT Miami News CJ


New Jersey Americans vs. Minnesota Muskies


Thursday 12/21/1967 at Metropolitan Sports Center
Bloomington, Minnesota, USA

New Jersey Americans

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Dan Anderson502312
Tony Jackson41121421
Stew Johnson610113
Barry Liebowitz10113
Johnny Mathis10032
Mel Nowell504614
Walter Simon1401629
Bruce Spraggins00000
Totals362203494

Minnesota Muskies

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mel Daniels60111423
Donnie Freeman40119
Les Hunter803319
Ervin Inniger502312
Terry Kunze1081010
Errol Palmer403411
Ron Perry11245
Sam Smith10577
Skip Thoren40129
Totals3413648105

1234F
New Jersey Americans2326212494
Minnesota Muskies18331836105

Head Coaches: New Jersey Americans - Max Zaslofsky, Minnesota Muskies - Jim Pollard

Attendance: 1164
Game Notes: Location listed as New Jersey on Basketball-Reference and other sources, but New York Times story byline is Bloomington, and 12/21 papers list game as being played in Minnesota.

Sources: NYT NGL


Denver Rockets vs. Oakland Oaks


Thursday 12/21/1967 at Oakland-Alameda County Coliseum Arena
Oakland, California, USA

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Tommie Bowens10022
Jeffrey Congdon10002
Chuck Gardner00000
Julian Hammond00252
Wayne Hightower7091023
Tom Hoover903421
Larry Jones605617
R.B. Lynam10567
Willie Murrell404412
Grant Simmons30238
Totals320304094

Oakland Oaks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Andrew Anderson40129
Wesley Bialosuknia20125
Gary Bradds605717
Ronald Franz403611
Jim Hadnot4081016
Steve Jones604516
David Lee405613
Mel Peterson10002
Levern Tart9091027
Totals4003648116

1234F
Denver Rockets2028271994
Oakland Oaks25262738116

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Bob Bass, Oakland Oaks - Bruce Hale

Attendance: 3108

Sources: NYT NGL


Houston Mavericks vs. Pittsburgh Pipers


Thursday 12/21/1967 at Pittsburgh Civic Arena
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

Houston Mavericks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Arthur Becker91733122105
Will Frazier5131101153
Hal Hale03000021
Joe Hamood4104801243
Leary Lentz12220421
Guy Manning682301452
Dewitt Menyard81823018114
Wayne Molis03110132
Jerry Pettway10213602391
Totals4395182611055122

Pittsburgh Pipers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Craig Dill13000230
Ira Harge51057015283
Connie Hawkins9201113029153
Art Heyman9195712461
Jim Jarvis27110522
Chico Vaughn9222322244
Trooper Washington38230852
Charles Williams316221973
Totals41105283641147018

1234F
Houston Mavericks26222828105
Pittsburgh Pipers25243332114

Head Coaches: Houston Mavericks - Slater Martin, Pittsburgh Pipers - Vince Cazzetta

Attendance: 3231
Referees: Ron Fiereisel, Gene Moyers

Sources: NYT Pittsburgh Press NGL


Denver Rockets vs. Anaheim Amigos


Friday 12/22/1967 at
Fullerton, California, USA

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Tommie Bowens1534110754
Jeffrey Congdon1515000202
Chuck Gardner234182201054
Julian Hammond2138000654
Wayne Hightower248158902464
Tom Hoover2804340334
Larry Jones47721121512775
R.B. Lynam100000001
Willie Murrell3361367018113
Grant Simmons3315340524
Totals3393354211024435

Anaheim Amigos

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bob Bedell156103601566
Larry Bunce448125602192
Stephen Chubin2968101302275
Warren Davis342103507155
John Fairchild1847000810
Steven Kramer2429030412
Lester Selvage395112211323
Willis Thomas622350700
Herschell Turner1223000412
Ben Warley1909770766
Totals3781334411084831

1234F
Denver Rockets24292623102
Anaheim Amigos23302530108

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Bob Bass, Anaheim Amigos - Al Brightman

Attendance: 286

Sources: NYT Miami News NGL


Minnesota Muskies vs. Indiana Pacers


Saturday 12/23/1967 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Minnesota Muskies

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mel Daniels4912096
Donnie Freeman9208100263
Les Hunter817330194
Ervin Inniger615110133
Gary Keller0300000
Terry Kunze1200020
Errol Palmer4803082
Ron Perry1900131
Sam Smith611000121
Skip Thoren414470122
Totals4310817261104812220

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown1025450244
Ollie Darden4804083
Bobby Edmonds3512070
Jerry Harkness2602041
Freddie Lewis716560192
Bob Netolicky611250143
George Peeples2500045
Jimmy Rayl828352214
Totals4210415292101602214

1234F
Minnesota Muskies32172926104
Indiana Pacers24242726101

Head Coaches: Minnesota Muskies - Jim Pollard, Indiana Pacers - Larry Staverman

Attendance: 4708

Sources: DC IS


Houston Mavericks vs. New Jersey Americans


Saturday 12/23/1967 at Teaneck Armory
Teaneck, New Jersey, USA

Houston Mavericks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Arthur Becker1603535
Will Frazier402210
Hal Hale00000
Joe Hamood404512
Leary Lentz500010
Guy Manning00000
Dewitt Menyard40139
Wayne Molis00000
Jerry Pettway30006
Willie Somerset1207931
Totals4801724113

New Jersey Americans

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Dan Anderson702216
Johnny Austin10345
Tony Jackson1318835
Stew Johnson500010
Barry Liebowitz405513
Bobby Lloyd20125
Johnny Mathis40119
Bob McIntyre00000
Mel Nowell10123
Walter Simon502212
Bruce Spraggins00000
Totals4212326108

1234F
Houston Mavericks28302530113
New Jersey Americans27273222108

Head Coaches: Houston Mavericks - Slater Martin, New Jersey Americans - Max Zaslofsky

Sources: NYT


Kentucky Colonels vs. New Orleans Buccaneers


Saturday 12/23/1967 at Loyola Field House
New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Howard Bayne51601010145
Jim Caldwell16010292
Darel Carrier92345452642
Louie Dampier9250101833
Goose Ligon41023010146
Cotton Nash916911027124
Bobby Rascoe03340332
Rubin Russell29220624
Tommy Woods15000233
Totals40113202841047031
Team Rebounds: 6

New Orleans Buccaneers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jesse Branson41222010102
Larry Brown395701142
John Comeaux00220203
Gerald Govan13000242
Jimmy Jones7155701953
Leland Mitchell03220200
Doug Moe820111502795
Jackie Moreland8152201892
Red Robbins4879015182
Totals3585364601066221
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
Kentucky Colonels25233026104
New Orleans Buccaneers25252729106

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes, New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy

Attendance: 2249

Sources: DC NGL CJ


Oakland Oaks vs. Anaheim Amigos


Saturday 12/23/1967 at
Fullerton, California, USA

Oakland Oaks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Andrew Anderson603515
Wesley Bialosuknia10133
Gary Bradds40119
Ronald Franz20004
Jim Hadnot603615
Steve Jones30127
David Lee407715
Mel Peterson503313
Willie Porter10456
Levern Tart30101316
Totals3503345103

Anaheim Amigos

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Bob Bedell30339
Larry Bunce503413
Stephen Chubin708922
Warren Davis502512
John Fairchild802418
Bill Garner00000
Steven Kramer901319
Lester Selvage10446
Willis Thomas800016
Herschell Turner00000
Ben Warley501211
Totals5102434126

1234F
Oakland Oaks31212724103
Anaheim Amigos29323728126

Head Coaches: Oakland Oaks - Bruce Hale, Anaheim Amigos - Al Brightman

Team Fouls: Oakland Oaks 24, Anaheim Amigos 32
Attendance: 510

Sources: DC


Oakland Oaks vs. Kentucky Colonels


Monday 12/25/1967 at Louisville Convention Center
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Oakland Oaks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Andrew Anderson260000412
Wesley Bialosuknia3757001102
Gary Bradds2669001082
Ronald Franz073300321
Jim Hadnot917680024124
Steve Jones340000655
David Lee166600863
Mel Peterson030000001
Willie Porter4522001071
Levern Tart81868002221
Totals3279344300985122
Team Rebounds: 8

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Howard Bayne47470012113
Jim Caldwell130000241
Louie Dampier122244002842
Goose Ligon511780017125
Randolph Mahaffey51702001073
Cotton Nash030100010
Bobby Rascoe51322001285
Rubin Russell1122471127114
Tommy Woods112300453
Totals44992334111127126
Team Rebounds: 8

1234F
Oakland Oaks2433192298
Kentucky Colonels33212236112

Head Coaches: Oakland Oaks - Bruce Hale, Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes

Attendance: 2778

Sources: NYT CJ


Anaheim Amigos vs. New Orleans Buccaneers


Tuesday 12/26/1967 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Anaheim Amigos

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bob Bedell41200081
Larry Bunce819350191
Stephen Chubin21058093
Warren Davis41200084
John Fairchild41512093
Bill Garner1313032
Steven Kramer511240125
Lester Selvage21235071
Willis Thomas21100041
Herschell Turner1300021
Ben Warley411450123
Totals371191932093672516

New Orleans Buccaneers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jesse Branson513670162
Larry Brown415550132
John Dickson1201020
Gerald Govan1400022
Jimmy Jones716670202
Leland Mitchell3700062
Doug Moe1120450264
Jackie Moreland815340194
Red Robbins610460162
Totals4610228350120852019

1234F
Anaheim Amigos2820242193
New Orleans Buccaneers35262831120

Head Coaches: Anaheim Amigos - Al Brightman, New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy

Technical Fouls: Warley, McCarthy
Attendance: 5999
Game Notes: First game of a doubleheader

Sources: NYT IS


New Jersey Americans vs. Indiana Pacers


Tuesday 12/26/1967 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

New Jersey Americans

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Dan Anderson813120174
Johnny Austin0100002
Tony Jackson5159110195
Stew Johnson21300042
Barry Liebowitz811450204
Bobby Lloyd412440121
Johnny Mathis1313032
Bob McIntyre1513032
Mel Nowell1434053
Walter Simon515350133
Bruce Spraggins34550114
Totals389631420107643217

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Matthew Aitch1312030
Ron Bonham0522023
Roger Brown1023560255
Ollie Darden510440143
Jimmy Dawson47380110
Bobby Edmonds257100113
Jerry Harkness7197100215
Ronald Kozlicki0200001
Bob Netolicky515120113
George Peeples4801081
Jimmy Rayl514110114
Totals4311131460117762811

1234F
New Jersey Americans24292232107
Indiana Pacers29303127117

Head Coaches: New Jersey Americans - Max Zaslofsky, Indiana Pacers - Larry Staverman

Attendance: 5999
Game Notes: Second game of a doubleheader

Sources: NYT IS


Oakland Oaks vs. Denver Rockets


Tuesday 12/26/1967 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Oakland Oaks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Andrew Anderson27311240833
Wesley Bialosuknia200000000
Gary Bradds4741434011122
Ronald Franz1212010224
Jim Hadnot404946012115
Steve Jones20571301121
David Lee3551158015103
Mel Peterson1234120730
Levern Tart4513313502995
Totals388919330955223

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck3751346014195
Tommie Bowens1525120550
Jeffrey Congdon711110301
Julian Hammond22492301061
Wayne Hightower285177701753
Larry Jones4392969024133
R.B. Lynam601000012
Willie Murrell4171611015105
Grant Simmons416162401474
Totals39107243301026624

1234F
Oakland Oaks3026162395
Denver Rockets22263024102

Head Coaches: Oakland Oaks - Bruce Hale, Denver Rockets - Bob Bass

Attendance: 2651

Sources: Miami News NGL


Denver Rockets vs. Houston Mavericks


Wednesday 12/27/1967 at Sam Houston Coliseum
Houston, Texas, USA

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck30359
Tommie Bowens30006
Jeffrey Congdon10002
Chuck Gardner00222
Julian Hammond603515
Wayne Hightower20468
Tom Hoover00343
Larry Jones407915
R.B. Lynam00000
Willie Murrell1302228
Grant Simmons902420
Totals4102637108

Houston Mavericks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Arthur Becker800016
Will Frazier10244
Hal Hale10002
Joe Hamood21237
Leary Lentz902520
Guy Manning00151
Dewitt Menyard40119
Wayne Molis20004
Jerry Pettway20014
Willie Somerset3091015
Totals321172982

1234F
Denver Rockets26292924108
Houston Mavericks2520172082

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Bob Bass, Houston Mavericks - Slater Martin

Attendance: 1116

Sources: NYT NGL


Pittsburgh Pipers vs. Kentucky Colonels


Wednesday 12/27/1967 at Louisville Convention Center
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Pittsburgh Pipers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Craig Dill050000052
Ira Harge2725006225
Art Heyman92056002362
Jim Jarvis030000021
Richard Parks001100112
Chico Vaughn925711382862
Trooper Washington71510160024183
Charles Williams71846021875
Totals349329453101007822
Team Rebounds: 11

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Howard Bayne413350011113
Bill Bradley382212920
Jim Caldwell040000011
Darel Carrier82102021686
Louie Dampier71845011851
Goose Ligon611580017114
Randolph Mahaffey285500983
Cotton Nash010000010
Bobby Rascoe51333001385
Tommy Woods113300532
Totals3698253315986725
Team Rebounds: 9

1234F
Pittsburgh Pipers26172334100
Kentucky Colonels3021212698

Head Coaches: Pittsburgh Pipers - Vince Cazzetta, Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes

Attendance: 5385
Game Notes: Connie Hawkins reportedly stayed in Pittsburgh with the flu.

Sources: NYT Pittsburgh Press NGL CJ


New Jersey Americans vs. Denver Rockets


Thursday 12/28/1967 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

New Jersey Americans

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Dan Anderson703717
Tony Jackson20101114
Stew Johnson00000
Barry Liebowitz5081118
Bobby Lloyd20236
Johnny Mathis10002
Bob McIntyre10254
Mel Nowell20135
Walter Simon1000020
Bruce Spraggins604516
Totals3603045102

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck30006
Tommie Bowens00000
Jeffrey Congdon00000
Julian Hammond604616
Wayne Hightower402310
Tom Hoover30369
Larry Jones100111331
Willie Murrell903321
Grant Simmons1006826
Totals4502939119

1234F
New Jersey Americans26292324102
Denver Rockets26313527119

Head Coaches: New Jersey Americans - Max Zaslofsky, Denver Rockets - Bob Bass

Attendance: 4894

Sources: NYT Pittsburgh Press NGL


Anaheim Amigos vs. Houston Mavericks


Thursday 12/28/1967 at Sam Houston Coliseum
Houston, Texas, USA

Anaheim Amigos

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Bob Bedell20024
Larry Bunce404512
Stephen Chubin506716
Warren Davis4091117
Steven Kramer502212
Lester Selvage40028
Herschell Turner30228
Ben Warley604616
Totals330273793

Houston Mavericks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Arthur Becker904622
Will Frazier40018
Hal Hale10224
Joe Hamood803319
Leary Lentz602614
Guy Manning20226
Dewitt Menyard20004
Wayne Molis10002
Jerry Pettway801217
Willie Somerset30238
Totals4401625104

1234F
Anaheim Amigos2426222193
Houston Mavericks24262430104

Head Coaches: Anaheim Amigos - Al Brightman, Houston Mavericks - Slater Martin

Attendance: 669

Sources: NYT NGL


Dallas Chaparrals vs. Indiana Pacers


Thursday 12/28/1967 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Charles Beasley1300021
John Beasley516220124
Cliff Hagan1020450244
Riney Lochmann0301001
Maurice McHartley715570195
Rich Peek1100021
Cincinnatus Powell5118110183
Bob Verga14309120374
Bobby Wilson517350136
Totals4811631430127912923

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown11258101314
Jimmy Dawson0200000
Bobby Edmonds1017570255
Jerry Harkness31311076
Ronald Kozlicki0100000
Freddie Lewis3600060
Bob Netolicky132511120372
George Peeples0414012
Jimmy Rayl623680186
Totals4611432421125612516

1234OTF
Dallas Chaparrals2923332616127
Indiana Pacers3230242514125

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan, Indiana Pacers - Larry Staverman

Technical Fouls: Hagan
Attendance: 7183

Sources: NYT NGL IS


Minnesota Muskies vs. New Orleans Buccaneers


Thursday 12/28/1967 at Loyola Field House
New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

Minnesota Muskies

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mel Daniels10680261625
Donnie Freeman735017
Les Hunter824018
Ervin Inniger434011
Gary Keller500010
Errol Palmer10002
Ron Perry611114
Sam Smith32208
Skip Thoren41309
Totals48182711150

New Orleans Buccaneers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jesse Branson25709
Larry Brown622115
Gerald Govan10002
Jimmy Jones1146026
Leland Mitchell00000
Doug Moe4911017
Jackie Moreland622014
Red Robbins822018
Totals38243011010

1234F
Minnesota Muskies27302731115
New Orleans Buccaneers23223323101

Head Coaches: Minnesota Muskies - Jim Pollard, New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy

Attendance: 2644

Sources: NYT NGL


New Jersey Americans vs. Anaheim Amigos


Friday 12/29/1967 at
Fullerton, California, USA

New Jersey Americans

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Dan Anderson905523
Johnny Austin30339
Tony Jackson618821
Stew Johnson21005
Barry Liebowitz405513
Bobby Lloyd20004
Johnny Mathis20004
Mel Nowell10002
Walter Simon20367
Bruce Spraggins50111521
Totals3623542109

Anaheim Amigos

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Bob Bedell907925
Larry Bunce502312
Stephen Chubin506616
Warren Davis10041124
Bill Garner00000
Steven Kramer10224
Lester Selvage936727
Willis Thomas00000
Herschell Turner10032
Ben Warley502312
Totals4532943122

1234F
New Jersey Americans28273420109
Anaheim Amigos30353027122

Head Coaches: New Jersey Americans - Max Zaslofsky, Anaheim Amigos - Harry Dinnel

Attendance: 606

Sources: Pittsburgh Press


New Orleans Buccaneers vs. Kentucky Colonels


Friday 12/29/1967 at Louisville Convention Center
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

New Orleans Buccaneers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jesse Branson81813160029126
Larry Brown412810011625
John Comeaux134500632
John Dickson000000000
Gerald Govan020000021
Jimmy Jones61601001275
Leland Mitchell030002001
Doug Moe9161011002865
Jackie Moreland132200406
Red Robbins816450020171
Totals37894150031155932
Team Rebounds: 10

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Howard Bayne0412001126
Bill Bradley120000201
Jim Caldwell261200543
Darel Carrier11211213003493
Louie Dampier72323001682
Goose Ligon611711001946
Randolph Mahaffey712120015125
Cotton Nash121100302
Bobby Rascoe11171214003485
Tommy Woods011101100
Totals46993849011306633
Team Rebounds: 9

1234F
New Orleans Buccaneers21373324115
Kentucky Colonels37252840130

Head Coaches: New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy, Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes

Attendance: 3750

Sources: Pittsburgh Press NYT NGL CJ


Dallas Chaparrals vs. Pittsburgh Pipers


Friday 12/29/1967 at Pittsburgh Civic Arena
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Charles Beasley11110313
John Beasley162322034193
Cliff Hagan7183301765
Riney Lochmann12010241
Maurice McHartley9196702483
Rich Peek11010211
Cincinnatus Powell483401164
Bob Verga26440824
Bobby Wilson61557017126
Totals4793242901185930

Pittsburgh Pipers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Craig Dill00000000
Ira Harge350106105
Connie Hawkins36710013121
Art Heyman1018810230101
Jim Jarvis02000011
Chico Vaughn4184421412
Trooper Washington811512021123
Charles Williams1534101204064
Totals4394344941245217

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals26313526118
Pittsburgh Pipers28333132124

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan, Pittsburgh Pipers - Vince Cazzetta

Attendance: 7204

Sources: NYT NGL


Houston Mavericks vs. Denver Rockets


Saturday 12/30/1967 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Houston Mavericks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Arthur Becker3251544014115
Will Frazier4071658019183
Hal Hale1215000211
Joe Hamood1716110304
Leary Lentz39210270693
Guy Manning835120732
Dewitt Menyard1303000031
Wayne Molis1246120920
Jerry Pettway35313220822
Willie Somerset325132401235
Totals319218300805226

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck1235000643
Tommie Bowens1005230242
Jeffrey Congdon512130302
Chuck Gardner101000000
Julian Hammond1114270463
Wayne Hightower44112191103183
Tom Hoover2846020894
Larry Jones477175601973
R.B. Lynam100220200
Willie Murrell37414010893
Grant Simmons44593501322
Totals368424400964925

1234F
Houston Mavericks2218202080
Denver Rockets2324222796

Head Coaches: Houston Mavericks - Slater Martin, Denver Rockets - Bob Bass

Attendance: 5078

Sources: DC NGL


Kentucky Colonels vs. Indiana Pacers


Saturday 12/30/1967 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST