1967-68 ABA Box Scores

February 1968

Back to 1967-68 ABA index

For more seasons and details on this data, click here


Kentucky Colonels vs. Houston Mavericks


Thursday 02/01/1968 at Sam Houston Coliseum
Houston, Texas, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Howard Bayne000000001
Bill Bradley120000212
Jim Caldwell616000112154
Darel Carrier112544002645
Louie Dampier92033112243
Goose Ligon917660024124
Randolph Mahaffey714230016116
Bobby Rascoe120000201
Kendall Rhine000000002
Joe Roberts130011310
Totals45991516231076126
Team Rebounds: 4

Houston Mavericks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Arthur Becker81755002165
Will Frazier1220690030135
Hal Hale2666111171
Leary Lentz1017120021173
Dewitt Menyard051200160
Jerry Pettway010000000
Willie Somerset92378012584
Totals41892632121097118
Team Rebounds: 7

1234F
Kentucky Colonels30182831107
Houston Mavericks35312419109

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes, Houston Mavericks - Slater Martin

Attendance: 1259

Sources: NYT Miami News CJ


Dallas Chaparrals vs. Minnesota Muskies


Thursday 02/01/1968 at Metropolitan Sports Center
Bloomington, Minnesota, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley30006
John Beasley605717
Jim Burns10153
Cliff Hagan801217
Dennis Holman10002
Carroll Hooser40119
Riney Lochmann30248
Maurice McHartley603415
Rich Peek10234
Cincinnatus Powell5081118
Totals380233799

Minnesota Muskies

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Richard Clark20004
Mel Daniels402410
Donnie Freeman602514
Les Hunter403311
Ervin Inniger30349
Gary Keller10002
Terry Kunze20337
Ron Perry510211
Sam Smith1205929
Skip Thoren705619
Totals4612336116

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals2018352699
Minnesota Muskies27283328116

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan, Minnesota Muskies - Jim Pollard

Attendance: 770

Sources: NYT Miami News Pittsburgh Press NGL


New Orleans Buccaneers vs. Oakland Oaks


Thursday 02/01/1968 at Oakland-Alameda County Coliseum Arena
Oakland, California, USA

New Orleans Buccaneers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jesse Branson3049130171225
Larry Brown437912023764
Gerald Govan820004703
Jimmy Jones48369012504
Leland Mitchell501201001
Doug Moe46132411150371404
Jackie Moreland24612013446
Red Robbins367360171325
Totals4240580124621432

Oakland Oaks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Andrew Anderson33524012535
Wesley Bialosuknia1220004111
Gary Bradds1125709633
Ronald Franz26447012626
Jim Hadnot4812186100301716
Steve Jones2624608335
David Lee37109100291002
Barry Liebowitz25366012015
Mel Peterson22711015613
Totals4737510131541536

1234F
New Orleans Buccaneers31243534124
Oakland Oaks27333338131

Head Coaches: New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy, Oakland Oaks - Bruce Hale

Attendance: 2750

Sources: Miami News NGL


New Orleans Buccaneers vs. Anaheim Amigos


Friday 02/02/1968 at Anaheim Convention Center
Anaheim, California, USA

New Orleans Buccaneers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jesse Branson206610
Larry Brown713418
Gerald Govan20004
Jimmy Jones803519
Leland Mitchell10022
Doug Moe70101224
Jackie Moreland402310
Marlbert Pradd402210
Red Robbins905823
Ron Widby40008
Totals4813142128

Anaheim Amigos

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Bill Allen40129
Bob Bedell403411
Larry Bunce10567
Stephen Chubin50161926
Warren Davis00232
John Fairchild20357
Bill Garner10002
Steven Kramer603415
Larry Moore00222
Lester Selvage30248
Willis Thomas600012
Totals3203749101

1234F
New Orleans Buccaneers28303436128
Anaheim Amigos22282130101

Head Coaches: New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy, Anaheim Amigos - Harry Dinnel

Team Fouls: New Orleans Buccaneers 31, Anaheim Amigos 30
Attendance: 3251

Sources: Miami News


Minnesota Muskies vs. Kentucky Colonels


Friday 02/02/1968 at Louisville Convention Center
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Minnesota Muskies

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Richard Clark010200002
Mel Daniels921660024151
Donnie Freeman51545001413
Ervin Inniger2102201614
Gary Keller271300593
Terry Kunze134400621
Ron Perry51656131654
Sam Smith410350111143
Skip Thoren092300281
Totals2892273615846022
Team Rebounds: 5

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Howard Bayne110000240
Bill Bradley120000200
Jim Caldwell3834009165
Darel Carrier122279013174
Louie Dampier62122011444
Goose Ligon819330019134
Randolph Mahaffey1124680028152
Bobby Rascoe341200723
Kendall Rhine120000251
Joe Roberts124400631
Totals471052632021207724
Team Rebounds: 8

1234F
Minnesota Muskies2028191784
Kentucky Colonels26213142120

Head Coaches: Minnesota Muskies - Jim Pollard, Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes

Attendance: 3672

Sources: Miami News CJ


Indiana Pacers vs. New Jersey Americans


Friday 02/02/1968 at Teaneck Armory
Teaneck, New Jersey, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Matthew Aitch110002302
Roger Brown91467226465
Ollie Darden4171209703
Bobby Edmonds512340131113
Reggie Harding21035071134
Ronald Kozlicki000000000
Freddie Lewis11229120311115
Bob Netolicky51213011905
George Peeples010000102
Jimmy Rayl3889014100
Totals40973142211360112923

New Jersey Americans

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Dan Anderson212810012804
Johnny Austin000000000
Tony Jackson51578219213
Stew Johnson020000000
Bobby Lloyd010200203
Johnny Mathis000000000
Bob McIntyre000000000
Mel Nowell41022010303
Walter Simon51100010354
Bruce Spraggins22206
Levern Tart924910027215
Hank Whitney6267100192024
Totals33108354421034892015

1234F
Indiana Pacers29252435113
New Jersey Americans25272526103

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Larry Staverman, New Jersey Americans - Max Zaslofsky

Attendance: 2189

Sources: NYT IS


Dallas Chaparrals vs. Pittsburgh Pipers


Friday 02/02/1968 at Pittsburgh Civic Arena
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Charles Beasley11162202454
John Beasley112733025232
Dennis Holman25350743
Carroll Hooser11000211
Riney Lochmann4122201055
Maurice McHartley15220442
Rich Peek18110392
Cincinnatus Powell10211016030133
Totals4195233101056422

Pittsburgh Pipers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Craig Dill4110008132
Art Heyman1219111423754
Jim Jarvis591101150
Willie Porter51234013155
Chico Vaughn210001531
Trooper Washington381207145
Charles Williams1331410131105
Totals44100203141126522

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals29232726105
Pittsburgh Pipers28212934112

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan, Pittsburgh Pipers - Vince Cazzetta

Attendance: 3276

Sources: Miami News NGL


Houston Mavericks vs. Oakland Oaks


Saturday 02/03/1968 at Oakland-Alameda County Coliseum Arena
Oakland, California, USA

Houston Mavericks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Arthur Becker804420
Will Frazier701615
Hal Hale611214
Joe Hamood10113
Leary Lentz405513
Dewitt Menyard00000
Wayne Molis00000
Jerry Pettway501211
Willie Somerset1407835
Totals4512028111

Oakland Oaks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Andrew Anderson1114427
Wesley Bialosuknia00111
Gary Bradds20337
Ronald Franz10456
Jim Hadnot904522
Ira Harge40018
Steve Jones500010
David Lee40119
Barry Liebowitz308914
Mel Peterson603415
Totals4512833119

1234OTF
Houston Mavericks263125245111
Oakland Oaks2535222413119

Head Coaches: Houston Mavericks - Slater Martin, Oakland Oaks - Bruce Hale

Team Fouls: Houston Mavericks 23, Oakland Oaks 23
Attendance: 3786

Sources: DC NGL


Houston Mavericks vs. Anaheim Amigos


Sunday 02/04/1968 at Anaheim Convention Center
Anaheim, California, USA

Houston Mavericks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Arthur Becker1504434
Will Frazier603415
Hal Hale11013
Joe Hamood314511
Leary Lentz502212
Dewitt Menyard10224
Wayne Molis10113
Jerry Pettway411310
Willie Somerset1213528
Totals4842027120

Anaheim Amigos

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Bill Allen40119
Bob Bedell30006
Larry Bunce30127
Stephen Chubin110121534
Warren Davis900318
Bill Garner10002
Larry Moore20115
Lester Selvage1123327
Ben Warley906724
Totals5322432132

1234F
Houston Mavericks35283027120
Anaheim Amigos36313431132

Head Coaches: Houston Mavericks - Slater Martin, Anaheim Amigos - Harry Dinnel

Team Fouls: Houston Mavericks 25, Anaheim Amigos 24
Attendance: 1004

Sources: NYT Pittsburgh Press NGL


New Orleans Buccaneers vs. Denver Rockets


Sunday 02/04/1968 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

New Orleans Buccaneers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jesse Branson30359
Larry Brown41121721
Gerald Govan10002
Jimmy Jones7081022
Leland Mitchell00232
Doug Moe506616
Jackie Moreland10002
Red Robbins1207831
Totals3313849105

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck40008
Tommie Bowens30016
Jeffrey Congdon511112
Julian Hammond304610
Wayne Hightower305811
Tom Hoover604516
Larry Jones5081118
Willie Murrell30006
Grant Simmons30117
Lonnie Wright30046
Totals3812337100

1234F
New Orleans Buccaneers25342719105
Denver Rockets24232825100

Head Coaches: New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy, Denver Rockets - Bob Bass

Team Fouls: New Orleans Buccaneers 28, Denver Rockets 32
Attendance: 6171

Sources: Miami News NGL


New Jersey Americans vs. Kentucky Colonels


Sunday 02/04/1968 at Louisville Convention Center
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

New Jersey Americans

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Dan Anderson4569001472
Tony Jackson82244092074
Stew Johnson5700111133
Bobby Lloyd002200200
Mel Nowell122201401
Walter Simon4723001075
Bruce Spraggins000000021
Levern Tart11201213003432
Hank Whitney620450016175
Totals398332381111115323
Team Rebounds: 7

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bill Bradley010000001
Jim Caldwell59230012123
Darel Carrier102634262553
Louie Dampier112433012575
Goose Ligon512780017153
Randolph Mahaffey91345002263
Bobby Rascoe362300812
Kendall Rhine000000002
Joe Roberts020000010
Totals43932126271095222
Team Rebounds: 5

1234F
New Jersey Americans26273127111
Kentucky Colonels26253919109

Head Coaches: New Jersey Americans - Max Zaslofsky, Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes

Attendance: 4457

Sources: NYT CJ


Pittsburgh Pipers vs. Minnesota Muskies


Sunday 02/04/1968 at Metropolitan Sports Center
Bloomington, Minnesota, USA

Pittsburgh Pipers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Craig Dill16030256
Art Heyman3126601242
Jim Jarvis35221901
Arvesta Kelly04000002
Richard Parks660001256
Willie Porter08350373
Chico Vaughn313000642
Trooper Washington101648024246
Charles Williams11311842761
Totals3710116325955529

Minnesota Muskies

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mel Daniels7221019024242
Donnie Freeman4123501141
Les Hunter483401152
Ervin Inniger692401426
Gary Keller26000421
Terry Kunze14250424
Ron Perry5123301310
Sam Smith4163401114
Skip Thoren8166802213
Totals41105325201144223

1234F
Pittsburgh Pipers2028182995
Minnesota Muskies25282635114

Head Coaches: Pittsburgh Pipers - Vince Cazzetta, Minnesota Muskies - Jim Pollard

Attendance: 4554
Referees: Jim Smith, Pat Denoy

Sources: Miami News NGL


New Jersey Americans vs. Houston Mavericks


Monday 02/05/1968 at Sam Houston Coliseum
Houston, Texas, USA

New Jersey Americans

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Dan Anderson20004
Tony Jackson538921
Stew Johnson40159
Mel Nowell20569
Walter Simon607719
Bruce Spraggins10113
Levern Tart30248
Hank Whitney1308834
Totals3633240107

Houston Mavericks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Arthur Becker506616
Will Frazier7081022
Joe Hamood505715
Leary Lentz804620
Dewitt Menyard20004
Wayne Molis10002
Jerry Pettway10022
Willie Somerset9191028
Totals3813241109

1234F
New Jersey Americans30292721107
Houston Mavericks31272625109

Head Coaches: New Jersey Americans - Max Zaslofsky, Houston Mavericks - Slater Martin

Team Fouls: New Jersey Americans 31, Houston Mavericks 30
Attendance: 575

Sources: Miami News Pittsburgh Press NYT NGL


Minnesota Muskies vs. Kentucky Colonels


Monday 02/05/1968 at Louisville Convention Center
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Minnesota Muskies

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Richard Clark000000001
Mel Daniels1323580031191
Donnie Freeman51022001221
Les Hunter31057001186
Ervin Inniger3111300762
Gary Keller120000201
Ron Perry3121101721
Sam Smith513000010154
Skip Thoren3120000662
Totals3693142101866419
Team Rebounds: 6

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Howard Bayne020000040
Bill Bradley020000000
Jim Caldwell613230014122
Darel Carrier111888133111
Louie Dampier92144012200
Goose Ligon174800694
Randolph Mahaffey61156001796
Bobby Rascoe000000010
Joe Roberts251200553
Totals3579243114955116
Team Rebounds: 10

1234F
Minnesota Muskies2221222186
Kentucky Colonels2721281995

Head Coaches: Minnesota Muskies - Jim Pollard, Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes

Attendance: 2042

Sources: Miami News NGL CJ


New Orleans Buccaneers vs. Minnesota Muskies


Tuesday 02/06/1968 at Metropolitan Sports Center
Bloomington, Minnesota, USA

New Orleans Buccaneers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jesse Branson10587
Larry Brown30339
Gerald Govan20135
Jimmy Jones9061524
Leland Mitchell10002
Doug Moe1517838
Jackie Moreland604416
Red Robbins40119
Totals4112742110

Minnesota Muskies

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mel Daniels602714
Donnie Freeman806922
Les Hunter1013524
Ervin Inniger610213
Terry Kunze10224
Errol Palmer10002
Ron Perry703417
Sam Smith00464
Skip Thoren600012
Totals4522035112

1234F
New Orleans Buccaneers35242526110
Minnesota Muskies29193925112

Head Coaches: New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy, Minnesota Muskies - Jim Pollard

Attendance: 2983

Sources: NYT NGL


Dallas Chaparrals vs. Oakland Oaks


Tuesday 02/06/1968 at Oakland-Alameda County Coliseum Arena
Oakland, California, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Charles Beasley4810202831
John Beasley481324120271633
Jim Burns300000003
Cliff Hagan37779021484
Maurice McHartley45755019453
Rich Peek1100000304
Cincinnatus Powell481255029804
Totals401823098431922

Oakland Oaks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Andrew Anderson2031307100
Wesley Bialosuknia2840019233
Gary Bradds610002100
Ronald Franz426550171345
Jim Hadnot429460221623
Ira Harge40621230142244
Steve Jones38645016513
David Lee633309201
Barry Liebowitz1010002120
Mel Peterson801101200
Totals392026199651619

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals3027202198
Oakland Oaks2224292499

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan, Oakland Oaks - Bruce Hale

Attendance: 1823

Sources: Miami News NGL


Indiana Pacers vs. Pittsburgh Pipers


Tuesday 02/06/1968 at Pittsburgh Civic Arena
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown3734091062
Ollie Darden617810020815
Bobby Edmonds4700081044
Reggie Harding711120151632
Freddie Lewis7131215026934
Bob Netolicky920470222004
George Peeples120002103
Jimmy Rayl41423111201
Totals419130411113801325
Team Rebounds: 4

Pittsburgh Pipers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Craig Dill917010181325
Art Heyman31358112643
Jim Jarvis4141109223
Arvesta Kelly381129234
Richard Parks110002111
Willie Porter032402410
Chico Vaughn41459013312
Trooper Washington11199130312645
Charles Williams2120104242
Totals3710123383100632525
Team Rebounds: 4

1234F
Indiana Pacers22333523113
Pittsburgh Pipers23242429100

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Larry Staverman, Pittsburgh Pipers - Vince Cazzetta

Attendance: 1469

Sources: NYT Miami News NGL IS


Dallas Chaparrals vs. Denver Rockets


Wednesday 02/07/1968 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley00222
John Beasley408916
Jim Burns00121
Dennis Holman10123
Carroll Hooser10002
Riney Lochmann20004
Maurice McHartley9081426
Rich Peek404512
Cincinnatus Powell6071119
Bobby Wilson00222
Totals270334787

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck20347
Tommie Bowens20014
Jeffrey Congdon30228
Julian Hammond00232
Wayne Hightower306612
Tom Hoover606818
Larry Jones50101520
Willie Murrell20347
Grant Simmons20347
Lonnie Wright502212
Totals300374997

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals2324211987
Denver Rockets2628241997

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan, Denver Rockets - Bob Bass

Team Fouls: Dallas Chaparrals 30, Denver Rockets 30
Attendance: 4400

Sources: Miami News Pittsburgh Press NGL


Pittsburgh Pipers vs. Houston Mavericks


Wednesday 02/07/1968 at Sam Houston Coliseum
Houston, Texas, USA

Pittsburgh Pipers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Craig Dill504414
Art Heyman915624
Jim Jarvis20004
Richard Parks10113
Willie Porter10113
Stephen Vacendak10002
Chico Vaughn73131530
Trooper Washington903321
Charles Williams403511
Totals3943035112

Houston Mavericks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Arthur Becker806822
Will Frazier704918
Hal Hale21126
Joe Hamood11225
Leary Lentz608820
Dewitt Menyard501211
Jerry Pettway7091523
Willie Somerset1017828
Totals4633854133

1234F
Pittsburgh Pipers29282827112
Houston Mavericks37353031133

Head Coaches: Pittsburgh Pipers - Vince Cazzetta, Houston Mavericks - Slater Martin

Team Fouls: Pittsburgh Pipers 31, Houston Mavericks 24
Attendance: 706

Sources: Miami News NGL Pittsburgh Press


New Jersey Americans vs. Indiana Pacers


Wednesday 02/07/1968 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

New Jersey Americans

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Dan Anderson4934011612
Tony Jackson62166119444
Stew Johnson933010181832
Bobby Lloyd112304122
Walter Simon59141121265
Bruce Spraggins350006502
Levern Tart61967018633
Hank Whitney718360171204
Totals41115213121056419244

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown81568022873
Ollie Darden513240121434
Bobby Edmonds243607314
Reggie Harding7174501842733
Freddie Lewis283407335
Bob Netolicky1326460301511
George Peeples120002100
Jimmy Rayl3122408344
Totals41972437010680222417
Team Rebounds: 6

1234F
New Jersey Americans23302230105
Indiana Pacers31291927106

Head Coaches: New Jersey Americans - Max Zaslofsky, Indiana Pacers - Larry Staverman

Attendance: 4921
Game Notes: Harding 27 rebounds for new Pacers record

Sources: NYT NGL IS


Oakland Oaks vs. New Orleans Buccaneers


Wednesday 02/07/1968 at
Portland, Oregon, USA

Oakland Oaks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Andrew Anderson806622
Wesley Bialosuknia20115
Gary Bradds20337
Ronald Franz305711
Jim Hadnot4071115
Ira Harge20448
Steve Jones625619
David Lee40008
Barry Liebowitz30339
Mel Peterson10113
Totals3523542107

New Orleans Buccaneers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jesse Branson405813
Larry Brown81131530
Gerald Govan30127
Jimmy Jones40129
Leland Mitchell20004
Doug Moe14081036
Jackie Moreland10244
Red Robbins30228
Ron Widby00010
Totals3913244111

1234F
Oakland Oaks33201836107
New Orleans Buccaneers26293026111

Head Coaches: Oakland Oaks - Bruce Hale, New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy

Team Fouls: Oakland Oaks 39, New Orleans Buccaneers 28
Attendance: 898

Sources: Pittsburgh Press Miami News NGL


New Orleans Buccaneers vs. Anaheim Amigos


Thursday 02/08/1968 at Anaheim Convention Center
Anaheim, California, USA

New Orleans Buccaneers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jesse Branson804520
Larry Brown7171022
Gerald Govan00232
Jimmy Jones603515
Leland Mitchell22127
Doug Moe905823
Jackie Moreland800016
Red Robbins405913
Totals4432742118

Anaheim Amigos

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Bill Allen30238
Bob Bedell902220
Larry Bunce00222
Stephen Chubin90131631
Warren Davis502212
John Fairchild707821
Bill Garner00000
Steven Kramer30228
Larry Moore00000
Lester Selvage724420
Ben Warley00000
Totals4323439122

1234F
New Orleans Buccaneers32253328118
Anaheim Amigos33362825122

Head Coaches: New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy, Anaheim Amigos - Harry Dinnel

Team Fouls: New Orleans Buccaneers 25, Anaheim Amigos 29
Attendance: 977

Sources: Miami News Pittsburgh Press NGL


Denver Rockets vs. Indiana Pacers


Thursday 02/08/1968 at Kokomo High School Gym
Kokomo, Indiana, USA

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck471325350291812
Tommie Bowens282800041214
Jeffrey Congdon2361333015001
Julian Hammond4000000002
Wayne Hightower20272206502
Tom Hoover21013303601
Larry Jones4871889123775
Willie Murrell24491109403
Grant Simmons8020000110
Lonnie Wright174111309003
Totals3894212619861102312
Team Rebounds: 8

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown1831145010215
Ollie Darden2851036013604
Bobby Edmonds21251205401
Reggie Harding48715230161843
Freddie Lewis4882288024333
Bob Netolicky374712091311
George Peeples10130002511
Jimmy Rayl3051424012354
Totals3587213009159152216
Team Rebounds: 5

1234F
Denver Rockets3226221898
Indiana Pacers2419242491

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Bob Bass, Indiana Pacers - Larry Staverman

Attendance: 3771

Sources: Miami News NGL IS


Minnesota Muskies vs. New Jersey Americans


Thursday 02/08/1968 at Teaneck Armory
Teaneck, New Jersey, USA

Minnesota Muskies

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mel Daniels1102624
Donnie Freeman30006
Les Hunter17071041
Ervin Inniger600012
Gary Keller00262
Errol Palmer00121
Ron Perry812219
Sam Smith10234
Skip Thoren404812
Totals5012037121

New Jersey Americans

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Dan Anderson1004424
Stew Johnson30228
Bobby Lloyd00000
Johnny Mathis00000
Mel Nowell00000
Walter Simon501311
Bruce Spraggins1206830
Levern Tart1005625
Hank Whitney1005525
Totals5002328123

1234F
Minnesota Muskies27333130121
New Jersey Americans39283224123

Head Coaches: Minnesota Muskies - Jim Pollard, New Jersey Americans - Max Zaslofsky

Attendance: 2251

Sources: Pittsburgh Press NGL


Denver Rockets vs. Kentucky Colonels


Friday 02/09/1968 at Louisville Convention Center
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck521018440024154
Tommie Bowens37141100376
Jeffrey Congdon2441522011021
Julian Hammond19244500824
Tom Hoover18253400755
Larry Jones491019911002935
Willie Murrell323123401981
Grant Simmons223101200744
Lonnie Wright12170001212
Totals3694273303995232
Team Rebounds: 5

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Caldwell50478120016165
Darel Carrier3481334001916
Louie Dampier53123111122630
Goose Ligon432545008153
Randolph Mahaffey4971311160025185
Bobby Rascoe19166600843
Joe Roberts17260000462
Totals36813344121066824
Team Rebounds: 5

1234OTF
Denver Rockets24272325099
Kentucky Colonels243326167106

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Bob Bass, Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes

Attendance: 5973

Sources: Miami News NGL CJ


Pittsburgh Pipers vs. Oakland Oaks


Friday 02/09/1968 at Oakland-Alameda County Coliseum Arena
Oakland, California, USA

Pittsburgh Pipers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Craig Dill29445012914
Art Heyman47122210120341253
Jim Jarvis700000112
Arvesta Kelly110002000
Richard Parks2240008803
Chico Vaughn47143255740923
Trooper Washington455120111834
Charles Williams421101022484
Totals5120257129612023

Oakland Oaks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Andrew Anderson2732508622
Wesley Bialosuknia1222306000
Gary Bradds321125024612
Ronald Franz1330006412
Jim Hadnot348350191032
Ira Harge48819460203254
Steve Jones33345010542
Barry Liebowitz2411103510
Mel Peterson1740208333
Totals4318320104712017

1234F
Pittsburgh Pipers28233642129
Oakland Oaks18303026104

Head Coaches: Pittsburgh Pipers - Vince Cazzetta, Oakland Oaks - Bruce Hale

Attendance: 3060

Sources: Pittsburgh Press NGL


Pittsburgh Pipers vs. Anaheim Amigos


Saturday 02/10/1968 at Los Angeles Sports Arena
Los Angeles, California, USA

Pittsburgh Pipers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Craig Dill10002
Art Heyman92101330
Jim Jarvis304510
Richard Parks00121
Chico Vaughn614817
Trooper Washington705819
Charles Williams16271441
Totals4253150120

Anaheim Amigos

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Bill Allen30016
Bob Bedell701115
Larry Bunce30349
Stephen Chubin60131725
Warren Davis603615
John Fairchild20004
Steven Kramer503413
Larry Moore00000
Lester Selvage631116
Willis Thomas10002
Ben Warley31007
Totals4242434112

1234F
Pittsburgh Pipers27223734120
Anaheim Amigos22282834112

Head Coaches: Pittsburgh Pipers - Vince Cazzetta, Anaheim Amigos - Harry Dinnel

Team Fouls: Pittsburgh Pipers 24, Anaheim Amigos 32
Attendance: 2373

Sources: DC NGL


Indiana Pacers vs. New Jersey Americans


Saturday 02/10/1968 at Teaneck Armory
Teaneck, New Jersey, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Matthew Aitch250004101
Roger Brown4613110214
Ollie Darden71801014323
Bobby Edmonds471109403
Reggie Harding514110111601
Ronald Kozlicki000000010
Freddie Lewis9181116231204
Bob Netolicky61258017904
George Peeples000000200
Jimmy Rayl61122216333
Totals4391213251124982319
Team Rebounds: 4

New Jersey Americans

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Dan Anderson1119450261425
Johnny Austin000000010
Stew Johnson222306001
Johnny Mathis131103320
Mel Nowell363409114
Walter Simon919450221073
Bruce Spraggins71957019524
Levern Tart61879019353
Hank Whitney821450201814
Totals471003039012462212513
Team Rebounds: 4

1234F
Indiana Pacers23342233112
New Jersey Americans30283432124

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Larry Staverman, New Jersey Americans - Max Zaslofsky

Attendance: 2782

Sources: NYT IS


Minnesota Muskies vs. New Orleans Buccaneers


Saturday 02/10/1968 at Loyola Field House
New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

Minnesota Muskies

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Richard Clark13000211
Mel Daniels1528711037252
Donnie Freeman29240651
Les Hunter9172502075
Ervin Inniger47000842
Gary Keller26120561
Terry Kunze36040651
Errol Palmer26330791
Ron Perry25031504
Sam Smith06010011
Skip Thoren25000461
Totals4290153311006920

New Orleans Buccaneers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jesse Branson5110001081
Larry Brown597911822
John Dickson01000001
Gerald Govan5100001094
Jimmy Jones51361001652
Leland Mitchell27000421
Doug Moe1425611034143
Jackie Moreland71411015103
Marlbert Pradd22000411
Red Robbins71311015123
Totals52105213211266321

1234F
Minnesota Muskies26312122100
New Orleans Buccaneers36313425126

Head Coaches: Minnesota Muskies - Jim Pollard, New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy

Technical Fouls: Pollard
Attendance: 5061

Sources: DC NGL


Minnesota Muskies vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Sunday 02/11/1968 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Minnesota Muskies

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mel Daniels603715
Donnie Freeman10002
Les Hunter10113
Ervin Inniger912221
Gary Keller10123
Terry Kunze10002
Errol Palmer100131733
Ron Perry923523
Sam Smith10335
Skip Thoren602414
Totals4532841121

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley823421
John Beasley704518
Jim Burns00222
Cliff Hagan30117
Dennis Holman00000
Carroll Hooser10224
Elton McGriff10123
Maurice McHartley206810
Rich Peek501111
Cincinnatus Powell150111241
Bobby Wilson10002
Totals4323137119

1234OTF
Minnesota Muskies2731223110121
Dallas Chaparrals273225278119

Head Coaches: Minnesota Muskies - Jim Pollard, Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan

Team Fouls: Minnesota Muskies 23, Dallas Chaparrals 28
Attendance: 6845

Sources: NYT Miami News


Indiana Pacers vs. Kentucky Colonels


Sunday 02/11/1968 at Louisville Convention Center
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown411450012434
Ollie Darden36780013803
Bobby Edmonds3612017402
Reggie Harding5170000101023
Freddie Lewis7206101521514
Bob Netolicky486600141313
George Peeples3334009403
Jimmy Rayl2300014001
Totals3174273517905272326
Team Rebounds: 4

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Howard Bayne1400002311
Jim Caldwell10181111221733
Darel Carrier919220320113
Louie Dampier719451219252
Goose Ligon394400101813
Randolph Mahaffey48350011216
Bobby Rascoe510660016122
Joe Roberts110120031115
Totals409721252610360152513
Team Rebounds: 5

1234F
Indiana Pacers2822221890
Kentucky Colonels24272824103

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Larry Staverman, Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes

Attendance: 3275

Sources: NYT Miami News NGL IS CJ


Denver Rockets vs. New Orleans Buccaneers


Sunday 02/11/1968 at Loyola Field House
New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck40038
Tommie Bowens510011
Jeffrey Congdon10002
Chuck Gardner20236
Tom Hoover00131
Larry Jones1105827
Willie Murrell602214
Grant Simmons606918
Lonnie Wright10113
Totals361172990

New Orleans Buccaneers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jesse Branson20448
Larry Brown407815
Gerald Govan40149
Jimmy Jones20569
Leland Mitchell11225
Doug Moe40111419
Jackie Moreland908926
Red Robbins30117
Totals291394898

1234F
Denver Rockets2820261690
New Orleans Buccaneers1531282498

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Bob Bass, New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy

Team Fouls: Denver Rockets 31, New Orleans Buccaneers 23
Attendance: 2388

Sources: NYT Miami News NGL


Houston Mavericks vs. Oakland Oaks


Sunday 02/11/1968 at Oakland-Alameda County Coliseum Arena
Oakland, California, USA

Houston Mavericks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Arthur Becker321144026432
Will Frazier308240181143
Hal Hale2220115343
Joe Hamood2622506230
Leary Lentz295460141204
Dewitt Menyard216460161404
Wayne Molis1811103314
Jerry Pettway18348010411
Willie Somerset441178029553
Totals4928431127582124

Oakland Oaks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Andrew Anderson1921105233
Wesley Bialosuknia27812017115
Gary Bradds914406101
Ronald Franz27546014644
Jim Hadnot4268130201734
Ira Harge38715240162620
Steve Jones381056328456
David Lee1200000001
Barry Liebowitz1213305001
Mel Peterson1622206514
Totals4230413117621929

1234F
Houston Mavericks39362626127
Oakland Oaks22272939117

Head Coaches: Houston Mavericks - Slater Martin, Oakland Oaks - Bruce Hale

Attendance: 2058

Sources: NYT Miami News NGL


Houston Mavericks vs. Anaheim Amigos


Monday 02/12/1968 at Anaheim Convention Center
Anaheim, California, USA

Houston Mavericks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Arthur Becker1404432
Will Frazier601113
Hal Hale10123
Joe Hamood601413
Leary Lentz801117
Dewitt Menyard00121
Wayne Molis602414
Jerry Pettway30006
Willie Somerset150131643
Totals5902434142

Anaheim Amigos

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Bill Allen30339
Bob Bedell404412
Larry Bunce306712
Stephen Chubin80141730
Warren Davis603815
John Fairchild10224
Steven Kramer10224
Lester Selvage328916
Ben Warley1914443
Totals4834656145

1234OTF
Houston Mavericks3530273713142
Anaheim Amigos2842372216145

Head Coaches: Houston Mavericks - Slater Martin, Anaheim Amigos - Harry Dinnel

Team Fouls: Houston Mavericks 37, Anaheim Amigos 24
Attendance: 3417

Sources: Miami News Pittsburgh Press NGL


Denver Rockets vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Monday 02/12/1968 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck20337
Tommie Bowens00222
Jeffrey Congdon32119
Chuck Gardner30238
Julian Hammond20226
Wayne Hightower30121218
Tom Hoover20014
Larry Jones50131323
Willie Murrell503413
Grant Simmons501111
Lonnie Wright00000
Totals3023942101

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley90101128
John Beasley10224
Dennis Holman20135
Riney Lochmann20004
Elton McGriff10002
Maurice McHartley30006
Rich Peek805721
Cincinnatus Powell140151543
Bobby Wilson00111
Totals4003439114

1234F
Denver Rockets26282324101
Dallas Chaparrals28372524114

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Bob Bass, Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan

Team Fouls: Denver Rockets 26, Dallas Chaparrals 27
Attendance: 2105

Sources: Miami News


Pittsburgh Pipers vs. Kentucky Colonels


Monday 02/12/1968 at Louisville Convention Center
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Pittsburgh Pipers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Craig Dill341200725
Connie Hawkins91878012591
Art Heyman413450212112
Jim Jarvis91811031922
Arvesta Kelly223300763
Richard Parks020001012
Stephen Vacendak131300320
Chico Vaughn71669142124
Trooper Washington152200463
Charles Williams4111100935
Totals409226341111074727
Team Rebounds: 3

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Howard Bayne015700561
Bill Bradley141100301
Jim Caldwell816000016145
Darel Carrier61589132142
Louie Dampier102267002644
Goose Ligon918390021273
Randolph Mahaffey5913001133
Bobby Rascoe613560017116
Kendall Rhine111200300
Joe Roberts382201870
Totals491073246141318525
Team Rebounds: 9

1234F
Pittsburgh Pipers22282631107
Kentucky Colonels29323436131

Head Coaches: Pittsburgh Pipers - Vince Cazzetta, Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes

Attendance: 2875

Sources: Miami News NGL CJ


New Orleans Buccaneers vs. New Jersey Americans


Monday 02/12/1968 at Teaneck Armory
Teaneck, New Jersey, USA

New Orleans Buccaneers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jesse Branson406814
Larry Brown20559
Gerald Govan10345
Jimmy Jones602314
Leland Mitchell21005
Doug Moe604416
Jackie Moreland602414
Marlbert Pradd10002
Red Robbins100101030
Ron Widby00000
Totals3813238109

New Jersey Americans

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Dan Anderson803319
Tony Jackson20236
Stew Johnson20004
Bobby Lloyd00000
Johnny Mathis20014
Mel Nowell701215
Walter Simon8081024
Bruce Spraggins404812
Levern Tart703317
Hank Whitney507917
Totals4502839118

1234F
New Orleans Buccaneers31252825109
New Jersey Americans30372526118

Head Coaches: New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy, New Jersey Americans - Max Zaslofsky

Team Fouls: New Orleans Buccaneers 26, New Jersey Americans 29
Attendance: 1461

Sources: Miami News NYT NGL


Kentucky Colonels vs. Anaheim Amigos


Tuesday 02/13/1968 at Anaheim Convention Center
Anaheim, California, USA

Kentucky Colonels

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Howard Bayne10002
Jim Caldwell1103525
Darel Carrier506616
Louie Dampier716821
Goose Ligon206810
Randolph Mahaffey9061024
Bobby Rascoe10002
Joe Roberts20024
Totals3812739104

Anaheim Amigos

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Bill Allen603715
Bob Bedell20004
Stephen Chubin605717
Warren Davis502712
John Fairchild501411
Bill Garner00000
Steven Kramer20226
Lester Selvage521213
Ben Warley833322
Totals3951732100

1234F
Kentucky Colonels27243518104
Anaheim Amigos30262321100

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes, Anaheim Amigos - Harry Dinnel

Team Fouls: Kentucky Colonels 20, Anaheim Amigos 29
Attendance: 907

Sources: Miami News Pittsburgh Press


Oakland Oaks vs. Indiana Pacers


Tuesday 02/13/1968 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Oakland Oaks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Andrew Anderson4281422018115
Wesley Bialosuknia4332308000
Gary Bradds5122204412
Ronald Franz33619341161106
Jim Hadnot45122047028845
Ira Harge4071656019805
Steve Jones6000100001
David Lee6131103500
Barry Liebowitz44512340132104
Mel Peterson15050000402
Totals43942230110950163015
Team Rebounds: 7

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown48122713150371354
Ollie Darden2661012013623
Bobby Edmonds20044504402
Reggie Harding32516220121644
Jerry Harkness16253307012
Freddie Lewis375131013020412
Bob Netolicky40815580211112
Jimmy Rayl19271216233
Totals40963950112067172216
Team Rebounds: 11

1234F
Oakland Oaks26302924109
Indiana Pacers25272345120

Head Coaches: Oakland Oaks - Bruce Hale, Indiana Pacers - Larry Staverman

Attendance: 3111

Sources: Miami News Pittsburgh Post-Gazette NGL IS


New Jersey Americans vs. Pittsburgh Pipers


Tuesday 02/13/1968 at Pittsburgh Civic Arena
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

New Jersey Americans

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Dan Anderson4934011126
Tony Jackson8165512221
Stew Johnson312001773
Johnny Mathis27020472
Mel Nowell310111862
Walter Simon310120761
Bruce Spraggins10131102165
Levern Tart121822026114
Hank Whitney310220855
Totals4810515193114672914
Team Rebounds: 5

Pittsburgh Pipers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Connie Hawkins13201013036204
Art Heyman61989020152
Jim Jarvis14000202
Arvesta Kelly00000010
Chico Vaughn6215701783
Trooper Washington61825014171
Charles Williams122759029105
Totals4410930430118721716
Team Rebounds: 1

1234F
New Jersey Americans19243338114
Pittsburgh Pipers22333033118

Head Coaches: New Jersey Americans - Max Zaslofsky, Pittsburgh Pipers - Vince Cazzetta

Attendance: 1811
Referees: Gene Moyers, Ed Kelson
Game Notes: Basketball-Reference.com lists location of game as Altoona PA, but both the Pittsburgh Press and Pittsburgh Post-Gazette state the game was played at the Civic Arena in Pittsburgh.

Sources: Pittsburgh Press Pittsburgh Post-Gazette Miami News NGL


New Orleans Buccaneers vs. Houston Mavericks


Wednesday 02/14/1968 at Sam Houston Coliseum
Houston, Texas, USA

New Orleans Buccaneers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jesse Branson606718
Larry Brown10668
Gerald Govan30228
Jimmy Jones1202226
Leland Mitchell11003
Doug Moe8091025
Jackie Moreland30006
Red Robbins501111
Ron Widby00121
Totals3912730106

Houston Mavericks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Arthur Becker802318
Will Frazier20004
Hal Hale520212
Joe Hamood412211
Leary Lentz503413
Guy Manning30137
Dewitt Menyard00232
Wayne Molis10002
Jerry Pettway30339
Willie Somerset714419
Totals384172497

1234F
New Orleans Buccaneers22322824106
Houston Mavericks2422242797

Head Coaches: New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy, Houston Mavericks - Slater Martin

Team Fouls: New Orleans Buccaneers 18, Houston Mavericks 24
Attendance: 1007

Sources: Miami News Pittsburgh Press


Indiana Pacers vs. Minnesota Muskies


Wednesday 02/14/1968 at Metropolitan Sports Center
Bloomington, Minnesota, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown72379021545
Ollie Darden075605202
Bobby Edmonds61101012603
Reggie Harding61625014723
Jerry Harkness241105101
Freddie Lewis81755021723
Bob Netolicky81122018913
Totals378922290964892015
Team Rebounds: 11

Minnesota Muskies

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mel Daniels819550211104
Donnie Freeman010000100
Les Hunter91689026522
Ervin Inniger41423010445
Terry Kunze130002003
Errol Palmer516450141153
Ron Perry72125016143
Sam Smith131103400
Skip Thoren341107610
Totals3897232909949162015
Team Rebounds: 6

1234F
Indiana Pacers2427261996
Minnesota Muskies2824212699

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Larry Staverman, Minnesota Muskies - Jim Pollard

Technical Fouls: Minnesota bench
Attendance: 1079

Sources: Miami News IS


Oakland Oaks vs. New Jersey Americans


Wednesday 02/14/1968 at Teaneck Armory
Teaneck, New Jersey, USA

Oakland Oaks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Andrew Anderson10224
Wesley Bialosuknia20004
Gary Bradds407815
Ronald Franz800216
Jim Hadnot601513
Ira Harge603315
Steve Jones901419
David Lee00565
Barry Liebowitz20448
Mel Peterson501111
Totals4302435110

New Jersey Americans

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Dan Anderson20468
Johnny Austin00131
Tony Jackson10668
Stew Johnson00131
Bobby Lloyd10355
Johnny Mathis10002
Mel Nowell1106828
Walter Simon20115
Bruce Spraggins100141534
Levern Tart30006
Hank Whitney8071423
Totals3904361121

1234F
Oakland Oaks24243131110
New Jersey Americans28333426121

Head Coaches: Oakland Oaks - Bruce Hale, New Jersey Americans - Max Zaslofsky

Team Fouls: Oakland Oaks 32, New Jersey Americans 30
Attendance: 1086

Sources: Miami News NYT NGL


New Orleans Buccaneers vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Thursday 02/15/1968 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

New Orleans Buccaneers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jesse Branson406714
Larry Brown506916
Gerald Govan304510
Jimmy Jones506716
Leland Mitchell10002
Doug Moe12171032
Jackie Moreland20246
Red Robbins703317
Totals3913445113

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley1004424
John Beasley1006626
Dennis Holman00121
Riney Lochmann00121
Elton McGriff30137
Maurice McHartley816923
Rich Peek504414
Cincinnatus Powell907925
Totals4513039121

1234OTF
New Orleans Buccaneers203322326113
Dallas Chaparrals2533252414121

Head Coaches: New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy, Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan

Team Fouls: New Orleans Buccaneers 28, Dallas Chaparrals 26
Attendance: 4320

Sources: Miami News NGL


Anaheim Amigos vs. Denver Rockets


Thursday 02/15/1968 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Anaheim Amigos

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bill Allen2217000274
Bob Bedell2638000673
Stephen Chubin2841581101683
Warren Davis252561101063
John Fairchild1516110351
Bill Garner1915000263
Steven Kramer248132501833
Lester Selvage3513322210263834
Willis Thomas1927000421
Ben Warley27411011932
Totals391091931111085027

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck2881422018136
Tommie Bowens11462201041
Jeffrey Congdon1249120911
Chuck Gardner512110301
Julian Hammond3610134802482
Wayne Hightower2792111019132
Tom Hoover19351207112
Larry Jones36132347030111
Willie Murrell1739120780
Grant Simmons24111440652
Lonnie Wright25415110974
Totals60128223201428122

1234F
Anaheim Amigos17214030108
Denver Rockets34313938142

Head Coaches: Anaheim Amigos - Harry Dinnel, Denver Rockets - Bob Bass

Attendance: 5158

Sources: Miami News NGL


Minnesota Muskies vs. Indiana Pacers


Thursday 02/15/1968 at
Dayton, Ohio, USA

Minnesota Muskies

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Richard Clark264608224
Mel Daniels51334013643
Les Hunter4734011504
Ervin Inniger111511023313
Gary Keller120002110
Terry Kunze110002012
Errol Palmer8156100221244
Ron Perry82123321452
Sam Smith61001012221
Skip Thoren4700081011
Totals50971929312260212417
Team Rebounds: 15

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown102267228783
Ollie Darden4833011705
Bobby Edmonds5700010401
Reggie Harding371207500
Jerry Harkness183705211
Ronald Kozlicki000000001
Freddie Lewis41622111124
Bob Netolicky61136015803
George Peeples124806512
Jimmy Rayl382308132
Totals37892438310152152217
Team Rebounds: 12

1234F
Minnesota Muskies27273830122
Indiana Pacers22163429101

Head Coaches: Minnesota Muskies - Jim Pollard, Indiana Pacers - Larry Staverman

Technical Fouls: Minnesota bench
Attendance: 2715

Sources: Miami News IS


Denver Rockets vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Friday 02/16/1968 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck29452301031
Tommie Bowens2437230803
Jeffrey Congdon825000420
Julian Hammond1324000431
Wayne Hightower38111845026116
Tom Hoover301000001
Larry Jones377166702063
Willie Murrell3781535019155
Grant Simmons377121101514
Lonnie Wright1417450602
Totals4590222901124126

Dallas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Charles Beasley488137702364
John Beasley2912173402773
Cliff Hagan25212121701642
Dennis Holman2415440622
Maurice McHartley24582301224
Rich Peek4851023012114
Cincinnatus Powell4271668020152
Totals4081364601164721

1234F
Denver Rockets27263524112
Dallas Chaparrals30293225116

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Bob Bass, Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan

Attendance: 4105

Sources: Pittsburgh Press Miami News NGL


Houston Mavericks vs. Minnesota Muskies


Friday 02/16/1968 at Metropolitan Sports Center
Bloomington, Minnesota, USA

Houston Mavericks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Arthur Becker1007827
Hal Hale10002
Joe Hamood412211
Leary Lentz504514
Dewitt Menyard503513
Jerry Pettway1102324
Willie Somerset20468
Totals381222999

Minnesota Muskies

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Richard Clark00111
Mel Daniels1506936
Les Hunter602314
Ervin Inniger41019
Gary Keller00010
Terry Kunze20337
Errol Palmer00020
Ron Perry511312
Sam Smith40008
Skip Thoren40018
Totals402132495

1234F
Houston Mavericks1627243299
Minnesota Muskies2516272795

Head Coaches: Houston Mavericks - Slater Martin, Minnesota Muskies - Jim Pollard

Attendance: 1736

Sources: Pittsburgh Press


Anaheim Amigos vs. New Jersey Americans


Friday 02/16/1968 at Teaneck Armory
Teaneck, New Jersey, USA

Anaheim Amigos

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Bill Allen20004
Bob Bedell6081120
Stephen Chubin1108930
Warren Davis506716
John Fairchild30238
Steven Kramer40119
Lester Selvage413312
Ben Warley902320
Totals4413037119

New Jersey Americans

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Dan Anderson70101324
Tony Jackson1005725
Stew Johnson40008
Johnny Mathis00000
Mel Nowell1004424
Walter Simon505615
Bruce Spraggins00000
Levern Tart705719
Hank Whitney407715
Totals4703644130

1234F
Anaheim Amigos27303824119
New Jersey Americans29363728130

Head Coaches: Anaheim Amigos - Harry Dinnel, New Jersey Americans - Max Zaslofsky

Attendance: 3684

Sources: Pittsburgh Press NYT


Kentucky Colonels vs. Oakland Oaks


Friday 02/16/1968 at Oakland-Alameda County Coliseum Arena
Oakland, California, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Howard Bayne1640008402
Bill Bradley100000000
Jim Caldwell40334091126
Darel Carrier48935122934
Louie Dampier431134328531
Goose Ligon4555110151644
Randolph Mahaffey2531107525
Bobby Rascoe910002023
Joe Roberts1310002101
Totals371525493511626

Oakland Oaks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Andrew Anderson200000010
Gary Bradds703403210
Ronald Franz361267030705
Jim Hadnot417370171604
Ira Harge48324082925
Steve Jones48866123855
Barry Liebowitz46625014393
Mel Peterson1212204520
Totals372435199702022

1234F
Kentucky Colonels2530221693
Oakland Oaks2424232899

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes, Oakland Oaks - Bruce Hale

Attendance: 4409

Sources: Pittsburgh Press NGL


Anaheim Amigos vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Saturday 02/17/1968 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Anaheim Amigos

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Bill Allen901119
Bob Bedell30006
Stephen Chubin708822
Warren Davis604516
John Fairchild800016
Bill Garner00000
Steven Kramer30238
Lester Selvage00111
Willis Thomas00000
Ben Warley404712
Totals4002025100

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley304610
John Beasley1406834
Riney Lochmann20115
Elton McGriff00000
Maurice McHartley805921
Rich Peek506616
Cincinnatus Powell1001421
Totals4202334107

1234F
Anaheim Amigos21202732100
Dallas Chaparrals24272432107

Head Coaches: Anaheim Amigos - Harry Dinnel, Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan

Team Fouls: Anaheim Amigos 23, Dallas Chaparrals 16
Attendance: 4311

Sources: DC NGL


Kentucky Colonels vs. Denver Rockets


Saturday 02/17/1968 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Howard Bayne361300774
Bill Bradley150001211
Jim Caldwell510340013104
Darel Carrier1335995134023
Louie Dampier72312121635
Goose Ligon460000892
Randolph Mahaffey250001430
Bobby Rascoe4857001355
Kendall Rhine131100352
Joe Roberts010000021
Totals4010220266171065427
Team Rebounds: 7

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck61122001492
Tommie Bowens010000011
Jeffrey Congdon020000000
Julian Hammond271100521
Wayne Hightower91536002162
Tom Hoover010000032
Larry Jones132210130036113
Willie Murrell1015230022112
Grant Simmons274501812
Lonnie Wright4922011043
Totals46902432021165118
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
Kentucky Colonels32222131106
Denver Rockets29314214116

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes, Denver Rockets - Bob Bass

Technical Fouls: Jones
Attendance: 4973

Sources: DC CJ


Houston Mavericks vs. Indiana Pacers


Saturday 02/17/1968 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Houston Mavericks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Arthur Becker10199100291034
Hal Hale120013003
Joe Hamood414911017373
Leary Lentz81502016921
Guy Manning041201214
Dewitt Menyard192304615
Wayne Molis410340111002
Jerry Pettway51747115424
Willie Somerset181303213
Totals3498294229958172911
Team Rebounds: 12

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown48350119114
Ollie Darden41012091034
Bobby Edmonds71212015605
Reggie Harding616350151424
Jerry Harkness111203201
Freddie Lewis917910027436
Bob Netolicky71812140261333
George Peeples270104601
Jimmy Rayl231205022
Totals42923143011572243022
Team Rebounds: 8

1234F
Houston Mavericks2222262999
Indiana Pacers19333330115

Head Coaches: Houston Mavericks - Slater Martin, Indiana Pacers - Larry Staverman

Attendance: 5023

Sources: DC NGL IS


New Orleans Buccaneers vs. Pittsburgh Pipers


Saturday 02/17/1968 at Pittsburgh Civic Arena
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

New Orleans Buccaneers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jesse Branson72101326
Larry Brown21348
Gerald Govan10002
Jimmy Jones316913
Leland Mitchell32129
Doug Moe607719
Jackie Moreland606818
Marlbert Pradd10224
Red Robbins904422
Totals3863949121

Pittsburgh Pipers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Connie Hawkins906924
Art Heyman70111325
Jim Jarvis00000
Richard Parks00000
Chico Vaughn6351020
Trooper Washington1003323
Charles Williams1006726
Leroy Wright501311
Totals4733245129

1234F
New Orleans Buccaneers29302339121
Pittsburgh Pipers27313734129

Head Coaches: New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy, Pittsburgh Pipers - Vince Cazzetta

Team Fouls: New Orleans Buccaneers 29, Pittsburgh Pipers 30
Attendance: 4981

Sources: DC


Dallas Chaparrals vs. Houston Mavericks


Sunday 02/18/1968 at Sam Houston Coliseum
Houston, Texas, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley1002222
John Beasley703417
Jim Burns00000
Cliff Hagan5081218
Dennis Holman20004
Maurice McHartley503413
Rich Peek30006
Cincinnatus Powell503613
Bobby Wilson00000
Totals370192893

Houston Mavericks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Arthur Becker1002322
Will Frazier10345
Joe Hamood20569
Leary Lentz503313
Dewitt Menyard40159
Jerry Pettway903821
Willie Somerset1207831
Totals4302437110

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals2318272593
Houston Mavericks30281834110

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan, Houston Mavericks - Slater Martin

Attendance: 2430

Sources: NYT Pittsburgh Press NGL


Oakland Oaks vs. New Orleans Buccaneers


Sunday 02/18/1968 at Loyola Field House
New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

Oakland Oaks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Andrew Anderson10002
Wesley Bialosuknia40139
Gary Bradds00777
Ronald Franz603715
Jim Hadnot503513
Ira Harge603315
Steve Jones1121225
David Lee20115
Barry Liebowitz304610
Mel Peterson500010
Totals4322334111

New Orleans Buccaneers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jesse Branson604516
Larry Brown705619
Gerald Govan20024
Jimmy Jones30248
Leland Mitchell613416
Doug Moe1004724
Jackie Moreland902220
Marlbert Pradd20014
Red Robbins801117
Ron Widby10224
Totals5412334132

1234F
Oakland Oaks24362229111
New Orleans Buccaneers30373332132

Head Coaches: Oakland Oaks - Bruce Hale, New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy

Attendance: 3223

Sources: NYT NGL


Denver Rockets vs. Pittsburgh Pipers


Sunday 02/18/1968 at Pittsburgh Civic Arena
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck382308153
Tommie Bowens13000251
Jeffrey Congdon12120301
Chuck Gardner11000210
Wayne Hightower318912015176
Tom Hoover000000012
Larry Jones51646014101
Willie Murrell102001020163
Grant Simmons3117801304
Lonnie Wright7131301515
Totals349224350926626

Pittsburgh Pipers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Craig Dill00000001
Connie Hawkins718711021194
Art Heyman410111301993
Jim Jarvis13000210
Stephen Vacendak00000001
Chico Vaughn5121211222
Trooper Washington2100204155
Charles Williams1424101303853
Leroy Wright36120794
Totals3683304311036023

1234F
Denver Rockets2022212992
Pittsburgh Pipers14303128103

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Bob Bass, Pittsburgh Pipers - Vince Cazzetta

Attendance: 2551

Sources: Pittsburgh Press NYT NGL


Oakland Oaks vs. Houston Mavericks


Monday 02/19/1968 at Sam Houston Coliseum
Houston, Texas, USA

Oakland Oaks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Andrew Anderson404512
Gary Bradds10234
Ronald Franz904722
Jim Hadnot40119
Ira Harge405713
Steve Jones1019930
Barry Liebowitz1001521
Totals4212637111

Houston Mavericks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Arthur Becker1007827
Will Frazier20226
Joe Hamood503413
Leary Lentz800216
Guy Manning503313
Dewitt Menyard403311
Jerry Pettway40008
Willie Somerset61111124
Totals4412933118

1234F
Oakland Oaks28313022111
Houston Mavericks32282137118

Head Coaches: Oakland Oaks - Bruce Hale, Houston Mavericks - Slater Martin

Attendance: 1543

Sources: NYT


Kentucky Colonels vs. Indiana Pacers


Monday 02/19/1968 at Madison High School Gym
Madison, Indiana, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Howard Bayne1114003220
Jim Caldwell410230010645
Darel Carrier1628794843125
Louie Dampier923571424271
Goose Ligon9134500221115
Randolph Mahaffey6118110020723
Bobby Rascoe211780111212
Kendall Rhine0200000506
Joe Roberts0112001202
Totals47100354951313449192914
Team Rebounds: 11

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Matthew Aitch610010012502
Roger Brown59330013816
Ollie Darden3613007314
Bobby Edmonds2623006414
Reggie Harding58690016724
Jerry Harkness4401008001
Freddie Lewis61913132427594
Bob Netolicky4612009631
George Peeples0212001706
Jimmy Rayl1124672930344
Totals4694334441312960213617
Team Rebounds: 12

1234F
Kentucky Colonels41313131134
Indiana Pacers29313237129

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes, Indiana Pacers - Larry Staverman

Attendance: 2121

Sources: Miami News Pittsburgh Press NGL IS CJ


Pittsburgh Pipers vs. Minnesota Muskies


Monday 02/19/1968 at Metropolitan Sports Center
Bloomington, Minnesota, USA

Pittsburgh Pipers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Connie Hawkins11181116033115
Art Heyman41391001734
Chico Vaughn8102232163
Trooper Washington61100012152
Charles Williams15274613593
Leroy Wright13010243
Totals4582263541204820

Minnesota Muskies

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mel Daniels142356033154
Donnie Freeman7193401752
Les Hunter6183301565
Ervin Inniger11150102263
Errol Palmer4101109104
Ron Perry39110734
Sam Smith474601282
Skip Thoren00000000
Totals49101172201155324

1234F
Pittsburgh Pipers30233037120
Minnesota Muskies27222937115

Head Coaches: Pittsburgh Pipers - Vince Cazzetta, Minnesota Muskies - Jim Pollard

Attendance: 2371

Sources: Miami News NGL


Oakland Oaks vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Tuesday 02/20/1968 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Oakland Oaks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Andrew Anderson354814117844
Wesley Bialosuknia29634116202
Gary Bradds242680101033
Ronald Franz25646016625
Jim Hadnot1617709301
Ira Harge2412404825
Steve Jones30424414724
David Lee321079027915
Barry Liebowitz723307101
Mel Peterson18500010522
Totals4142596130591632

Dallas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Charles Beasley4051012020452
John Beasley358470201123
Jim Burns723407111
Cliff Hagan17644016264
Dennis Holman1302202000
Carroll Hooser820004253
Riney Lochmann520004111
Elton McGriff910002200
Maurice McHartley36756019766
Rich Peek2821205625
Cincinnatus Powell3514207120351141
Bobby Wilson7468014103
Totals5342570148483229

1234F
Oakland Oaks31243342130
Dallas Chaparrals27423643148

Head Coaches: Oakland Oaks - Bruce Hale, Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan

Attendance: 2420

Sources: NYT NGL


Denver Rockets vs. Minnesota Muskies


Tuesday 02/20/1968 at Metropolitan Sports Center
Bloomington, Minnesota, USA

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck504414
Tommie Bowens20448
Jeffrey Congdon00000
Chuck Gardner00000
Julian Hammond10123
Wayne Hightower90101428
Larry Jones906824
Willie Murrell1103525
Grant Simmons00000
Lonnie Wright701315
Totals4402940117

Minnesota Muskies

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Richard Clark00111
Mel Daniels8071123
Les Hunter12091333
Ervin Inniger600012
Gary Keller30127
Errol Palmer403411
Ron Perry1001321
Sam Smith00454
Skip Thoren30127
Totals4602740119

1234F
Denver Rockets29263429117
Minnesota Muskies22323629119

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Bob Bass, Minnesota Muskies - Jim Pollard

Attendance: 1000

Sources: NYT Pittsburgh Press Miami News NGL


Anaheim Amigos vs. Pittsburgh Pipers


Tuesday 02/20/1968 at Pittsburgh Civic Arena
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

Anaheim Amigos

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bill Allen16120381
Bob Bedell13120331
Larry Bunce3656011141
Stephen Chubin6134701665
Warren Davis4103501193
John Fairchild12000212
Bill Garner11000241
Steven Kramer13220443
Lester Selvage8213442365
Willis Thomas492301032
Ben Warley12223422983
Totals4296243561146627

Pittsburgh Pipers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Craig Dill05010061
Connie Hawkins101958025134
Art Heyman6105632081
Jim Jarvis05000024
Arvesta Kelly01000000
Richard Parks01000000
Stephen Vacendak04340312
Chico Vaughn6183321741
Trooper Washington81555021204
Charles Williams11244512773
Leroy Wright470008104
Totals45109253261217124

1234F
Anaheim Amigos29213628114
Pittsburgh Pipers40244017121

Head Coaches: Anaheim Amigos - Harry Dinnel, Pittsburgh Pipers - Vince Cazzetta

Attendance: 3035

Sources: NYT Pittsburgh Press NGL


Dallas Chaparrals vs. Houston Mavericks


Wednesday 02/21/1968 at Sam Houston Coliseum
Houston, Texas, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley606618
John Beasley1008928
Cliff Hagan8081024
Dennis Holman00222
Riney Lochmann20226
Maurice McHartley30117
Rich Peek10002
Cincinnatus Powell11071029
Bobby Wilson10466
Totals4203846122

Houston Mavericks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Arthur Becker707821
Will Frazier1105627
Joe Hamood22228
Leary Lentz00232
Guy Manning40008
Dewitt Menyard00444
Jerry Pettway511112
Willie Somerset13291237
Totals4253036119

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals30343127122
Houston Mavericks27333227119

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan, Houston Mavericks - Slater Martin

Attendance: 2189

Sources: Pittsburgh Press NYT Miami News NGL


Denver Rockets vs. Indiana Pacers


Wednesday 02/21/1968 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck41022010704
Tommie Bowens120002200
Jeffrey Congdon160002121
Julian Hammond240004210
Wayne Hightower28912013825
Tom Hoover130002416
Larry Jones6141113023524
Willie Murrell71733017923
Grant Simmons81679023323
Lonnie Wright41169014225
Totals36913848011056143115
Team Rebounds: 13

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Matthew Aitch144906503
Roger Brown4933011505
Ollie Darden392208815
Bobby Edmonds6701012305
Jerry Harkness140002101
Freddie Lewis81156021655
Bob Netolicky9188150261731
George Peeples240104301
Jimmy Rayl102912161331475
Totals44953452112368163114
Team Rebounds: 6

1234F
Denver Rockets23243132110
Indiana Pacers29312934123

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Bob Bass, Indiana Pacers - Larry Staverman

Technical Fouls: Hightower, Simmons
Attendance: 2513

Sources: Pittsburgh Press IS


Anaheim Amigos vs. Minnesota Muskies


Thursday 02/22/1968 at Metropolitan Sports Center
Bloomington, Minnesota, USA

Anaheim Amigos

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Bill Allen20004
Bob Bedell402210
Larry Bunce20004
Stephen Chubin70111425
Warren Davis1104726
Bill Garner10365
Steven Kramer907725
Lester Selvage11003
Ben Warley206610
Totals3913342112

Minnesota Muskies

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Richard Clark10002
Mel Daniels8051121
Ervin Inniger601113
Gary Keller602214
Terry Kunze22137
Errol Palmer3061312
Ron Perry844424
Sam Smith904422
Skip Thoren405613
Totals4762844128

1234F
Anaheim Amigos25342924112
Minnesota Muskies25363235128

Head Coaches: Anaheim Amigos - Harry Dinnel, Minnesota Muskies - Jim Pollard

Team Fouls: Anaheim Amigos 27, Minnesota Muskies 26
Attendance: 862

Sources: Miami News NGL


Houston Mavericks vs. Oakland Oaks


Thursday 02/22/1968 at Oakland-Alameda County Coliseum Arena
Oakland, California, USA

Houston Mavericks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Arthur Becker32922020825
Will Frazier1640008314
Hal Hale1610002311
Joe Hamood32735017263
Leary Lentz1620004321
Guy Manning3211251251001
Dewitt Menyard2233409733
Wayne Molis268230181126
Jerry Pettway510002201
Willie Somerset4341217020653
Totals5024361125552228

Oakland Oaks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Andrew Anderson25346010205
Ronald Franz481059025624
Jim Hadnot29345010812
Ira Harge40715350172153
Steve Jones481133227556
David Lee19533114702
Barry Liebowitz23345010053
Mel Peterson820015111
Totals4426364118501926

1234F
Houston Mavericks28253438125
Oakland Oaks29253133118

Head Coaches: Houston Mavericks - Slater Martin, Oakland Oaks - Bruce Hale

Attendance: 2842

Sources: Miami News NGL


Denver Rockets vs. New Orleans Buccaneers


Friday 02/23/1968 at Loyola Field House
New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck500010
Julian Hammond20115
Wayne Hightower9091127
Larry Jones30258
Willie Murrell1107729
Grant Simmons20004
Lonnie Wright1005525
Totals4202429108

New Orleans Buccaneers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jesse Branson503413
Larry Brown411210
Gerald Govan10113
Jimmy Jones30006
Doug Moe12081032
Jackie Moreland902220
Red Robbins606718
Totals4012126102

1234F
Denver Rockets32322420108
New Orleans Buccaneers30272718102

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Bob Bass, New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy

Attendance: 1848

Sources: NYT


Minnesota Muskies vs. Pittsburgh Pipers


Friday 02/23/1968 at Pittsburgh Civic Arena
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

Minnesota Muskies

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mel Daniels82224018252
Ervin Inniger6121101312
Gary Keller2105609135
Terry Kunze375711215
Errol Palmer592201254
Ron Perry6165611834
Sam Smith71947018183
Skip Thoren13020240
Totals3898243521027025

Pittsburgh Pipers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Connie Hawkins112046026142
Art Heyman6154901682
Jim Jarvis02000012
Willie Porter001100131
Chico Vaughn9299922925
Trooper Washington81447020225
Charles Williams7173501775
Leroy Wright02110143
Totals4199263821106125

1234F
Minnesota Muskies22243026102
Pittsburgh Pipers27242930110

Head Coaches: Minnesota Muskies - Jim Pollard, Pittsburgh Pipers - Vince Cazzetta

Attendance: 5325

Sources: NYT NGL


New Jersey Americans vs. Denver Rockets


Saturday 02/24/1968 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

New Jersey Americans

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Dan Anderson2728330773
Tony Jackson31374401064
Stew Johnson28194706102
Bobby Lloyd18375501152
Johnny Mathis400000010
Mel Nowell348176712384
Walter Simon3110121202142
Bruce Spraggins1626220612
Levern Tart319183302133
Hank Whitney2105340374
Totals3891313711085226

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Tommie Bowens100000011
Julian Hammond1738350983
Wayne Hightower461123910031103
Tom Hoover37410000883
Larry Jones44133057031173
Willie Murrell4371725016104
Grant Simmons28485701324
Lonnie Wright2417000223
Totals43103243401105626

1234F
New Jersey Americans17363718108
Denver Rockets2939339110

Head Coaches: New Jersey Americans - Max Zaslofsky, Denver Rockets - Bob Bass

Attendance: 4624

Sources: DC NGL


Houston Mavericks vs. Anaheim Amigos


Sunday 02/25/1968 at Los Angeles Sports Arena
Los Angeles, California, USA

Houston Mavericks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Arthur Becker802318
Will Frazier901319
Hal Hale31007
Joe Hamood10113
Leary Lentz500110
Guy Manning20004
Dewitt Menyard501311
Wayne Molis11003
Jerry Pettway10012
Willie Somerset10391132
Totals4551423109

Anaheim Amigos

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Bill Allen30016
Larry Bunce5081018
Stephen Chubin403311
Warren Davis903621
Steven Kramer905623
Lester Selvage333412
Ben Warley816623
Totals4142836114

1234F
Houston Mavericks24262930109
Anaheim Amigos35213226114

Head Coaches: Houston Mavericks - Slater Martin, Anaheim Amigos - Harry Dinnel

Attendance: 3068

Sources: NYT


Kentucky Colonels vs. Indiana Pacers


Sunday 02/25/1968 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Howard Bayne140002304
Bill Bradley010000000
Jim Caldwell5925012854
Darel Carrier613812020245
Louie Dampier92644123563
Goose Ligon41177015505
Randolph Mahaffey150002616
Bobby Rascoe511911019316
Kendall Rhine010300302
Joe Roberts020000101
Totals3183304219348173614
Team Rebounds: 12

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown711812022846
Ollie Darden916350211525
Jimmy Dawson000000000
Bobby Edmonds3845010615
Reggie Harding2636071212
Jerry Harkness132304022
Freddie Lewis315710013455
Bob Netolicky49260101012
Jimmy Rayl51226113623
Totals34803153110070183022
Team Rebounds: 9

1234F
Kentucky Colonels2621202693
Indiana Pacers30202723100

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes, Indiana Pacers - Larry Staverman

Attendance: 6108

Sources: NYT Pittsburgh Press Miami News NGL IS


New Jersey Americans vs. Minnesota Muskies


Sunday 02/25/1968 at Metropolitan Sports Center
Bloomington, Minnesota, USA

New Jersey Americans

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Dan Anderson404612
Tony Jackson10123
Stew Johnson704518
Bobby Lloyd517918
Mel Nowell10274
Walter Simon501511
Levern Tart20115
Hank Whitney502212
Totals301223783

Minnesota Muskies

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Richard Clark00000
Mel Daniels7071221
Les Hunter20004
Gary Keller903621
Terry Kunze402310
Errol Palmer20125
Ron Perry822320
Sam Smith40028
Skip Thoren10123
Totals372163092

1234F
New Jersey Americans2418271483
Minnesota Muskies2421281992

Head Coaches: New Jersey Americans - Max Zaslofsky, Minnesota Muskies - Jim Pollard

Attendance: 3481

Sources: Pittsburgh Press NGL


Dallas Chaparrals vs. Oakland Oaks


Sunday 02/25/1968 at Oakland-Alameda County Coliseum Arena
Oakland, California, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Charles Beasley42834019375
John Beasley4110440241202
Jim Burns600000001
Dennis Holman700000001
Riney Lochmann1201101100
Elton McGriff30245081405
Maurice McHartley364510013325
Rich Peek1830006205
Cincinnatus Powell3971013024722
Bobby Wilson9424010901
Totals3829410105511127

Oakland Oaks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Andrew Anderson1410002220
Gary Bradds510002221
Ronald Franz28800016026
Jim Hadnot45142213160412175
Ira Harge396220141645
Steve Jones444371121046
David Lee1023307411
Barry Liebowitz38577017042
Mel Peterson1720004402
Totals4328351115592628

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals29182434105
Oakland Oaks34232830115

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan, Oakland Oaks - Bruce Hale

Attendance: 2427

Sources: Pittsburgh Press NGL


Houston Mavericks vs. Denver Rockets


Monday 02/26/1968 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Houston Mavericks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Arthur Becker30312110754
Will Frazier902000010
Hal Hale3318350542
Joe Hamood1224000410
Leary Lentz41101624022132
Guy Manning1827020435
Dewitt Menyard3561112013125
Wayne Molis400120100
Jerry Pettway1037000642
Willie Somerset4812265513065
Totals399313211924925

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck38691011022183
Tommie Bowens515000211
Jeffrey Congdon311000200
Julian Hammond18310120741
Wayne Hightower446134601683
Tom Hoover200000020
Larry Jones4212205602934
Willie Murrell378185602162
Grant Simmons2314120333
Lonnie Wright28691201342
Totals4489273501154919

1234F
Houston Mavericks1820272792
Denver Rockets33242137115

Head Coaches: Houston Mavericks - Slater Martin, Denver Rockets - Bob Bass

Attendance: 3240

Sources: Miami News NGL


Oakland Oaks vs. Pittsburgh Pipers


Monday 02/26/1968 at Pittsburgh Civic Arena
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

Oakland Oaks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Andrew Anderson19391407313
Wesley Bialosuknia6223507111
Ronald Franz3441745012626
Jim Hadnot48112012140342134
Ira Harge41518790172126
Steve Jones4581711017923
David Lee56700012201
Barry Liebowitz263110006221
Mel Peterson165933114532
Totals4711031411126701627

Pittsburgh Pipers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Craig Dill2010000001
Connie Hawkins461427890361684
Art Heyman441120450261373
Jim Jarvis4022202101
Arvesta Kelly2110002002
Richard Parks3222206200
Willie Porter1315810010811
Chico Vaughn46112556431443
Trooper Washington27711330171155
Charles Williams4492023020233
Leroy Wright9010000313
Totals5611534404150602926

1234F
Oakland Oaks26363430126
Pittsburgh Pipers33333351150

Head Coaches: Oakland Oaks - Bruce Hale, Pittsburgh Pipers - Vince Cazzetta

Attendance: 1163

Sources: Miami News NGL


Dallas Chaparrals vs. Anaheim Amigos


Tuesday 02/27/1968 at Anaheim Convention Center
Anaheim, California, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley1003323
John Beasley40008
Jim Burns30147
Cliff Hagan404412
Dennis Holman10224
Carroll Hooser40008
Riney Lochmann10002
Elton McGriff00000
Maurice McHartley40129
Rich Peek40008
Cincinnatus Powell1005825
Bobby Wilson20004
Totals4701623110

Anaheim Amigos

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Bill Allen40018
Bob Bedell10123
Larry Bunce403311
Stephen Chubin707721
Warren Davis806922
John Fairchild10224
Bill Garner00000
Steven Kramer402210
Larry Moore20236
Lester Selvage532215
Willis Thomas10002
Ben Warley1135530
Totals4863036132

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals36202628110
Anaheim Amigos26363733132

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan, Anaheim Amigos - Harry Dinnel

Team Fouls: Dallas Chaparrals 27, Anaheim Amigos 21
Attendance: 1001

Sources: Miami News


Kentucky Colonels vs. Minnesota Muskies


Tuesday 02/27/1968 at Metropolitan Sports Center
Bloomington, Minnesota, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Howard Bayne35230854
Bill Bradley11000212
Jim Caldwell71522016114
Darel Carrier9176852943
Louie Dampier5151101143
Goose Ligon275609115
Randolph Mahaffey4836011106
Bobby Rascoe25000422
Kendall Rhine01010084
Joe Roberts13140313
Totals347720315937336
Team Rebounds: 16

Minnesota Muskies

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Richard Clark27480835
Mel Daniels926912027151
Les Hunter231405102
Ervin Inniger6162301493
Gary Keller13690841
Terry Kunze07000045
Errol Palmer4121214020113
Sam Smith51688018193
Skip Thoren14000231
Totals30944258010210124
Team Rebounds: 23

1234F
Kentucky Colonels1920252993
Minnesota Muskies22193130102

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes, Minnesota Muskies - Jim Pollard

Attendance: 1059

Sources: Miami News NGL CJ


Oakland Oaks vs. Indiana Pacers


Wednesday 02/28/1968 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Oakland Oaks

MINFGMFGA