1967-68 ABA Box Scores

January 1968

Back to 1967-68 ABA index

For more seasons and details on this data, click here


New Jersey Americans vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Monday 01/01/1968 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

New Jersey Americans

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Dan Anderson402310
Johnny Austin10446
Tony Jackson418917
Stew Johnson20024
Barry Liebowitz405513
Bobby Lloyd4081016
Johnny Mathis20347
Mel Nowell00000
Walter Simon40119
Bruce Spraggins904722
Totals3413545104

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley20569
John Beasley603315
Jim Burns20347
Cliff Hagan804520
Dennis Holman20569
Carroll Hooser10002
Riney Lochmann30117
Maurice McHartley903721
Rich Peek20004
Cincinnatus Powell404612
Bob Verga502212
Bobby Wilson20004
Totals4603040122

1234F
New Jersey Americans22282430104
Dallas Chaparrals35312828122

Head Coaches: New Jersey Americans - Max Zaslofsky, Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan

Attendance: 1284

Sources: NYT Pittsburgh Press


Minnesota Muskies vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Tuesday 01/02/1968 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Minnesota Muskies

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Richard Clark00000
Mel Daniels803919
Donnie Freeman703317
Les Hunter60101322
Ervin Inniger20004
Gary Keller10335
Terry Kunze00000
Errol Palmer00000
Ron Perry912421
Sam Smith30349
Skip Thoren502512
Totals4112641109

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley304410
John Beasley904422
Jim Burns00000
Cliff Hagan903421
Dennis Holman00000
Carroll Hooser10012
Riney Lochmann00000
Maurice McHartley902420
Rich Peek00000
Cincinnatus Powell505815
Bob Verga601313
Bobby Wilson40139
Totals4602031112

1234F
Minnesota Muskies31242628109
Dallas Chaparrals19283728112

Head Coaches: Minnesota Muskies - Jim Pollard, Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan

Attendance: 1563

Sources: NYT NGL


Indiana Pacers vs. Denver Rockets


Tuesday 01/02/1968 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Matthew Aitch2767010604
Roger Brown31814071315
Ollie Darden3101207405
Bobby Edmonds231205311
Jerry Harkness3845010914
Freddie Lewis71947018514
Bob Netolicky4823010700
George Peeples051101601
Jimmy Rayl41223212210
Totals289022342805852415
Team Rebounds: 3

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck613230141405
Tommie Bowens230004101
Jeffrey Congdon110002041
Julian Hammond4733011513
Wayne Hightower290204114
Tom Hoover120202303
Larry Jones14227100351154
Willie Murrell614360151323
Grant Simmons51315011553
Totals4184163109861182715
Team Rebounds: 8

1234F
Indiana Pacers1630211380
Denver Rockets2223282598

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Larry Staverman, Denver Rockets - Bob Bass

Technical Fouls: Darden
Attendance: 2764

Sources: NYT IS


New Jersey Americans vs. New Orleans Buccaneers


Tuesday 01/02/1968 at Loyola Field House
New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

New Jersey Americans

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Dan Anderson1003423
Tony Jackson313310
Stew Johnson20004
Barry Liebowitz701115
Mel Nowell10224
Walter Simon501411
Bruce Spraggins1205929
Totals401152396

New Orleans Buccaneers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jesse Branson60101022
Larry Brown602314
John Comeaux20004
Gerald Govan10002
Jimmy Jones20347
Leland Mitchell10002
Doug Moe1206830
Marlbert Pradd20145
Red Robbins403311
Totals360253297

1234F
New Jersey Americans2121361896
New Orleans Buccaneers2728222097

Head Coaches: New Jersey Americans - Max Zaslofsky, New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy

Attendance: 1321

Sources: NYT


Anaheim Amigos vs. Oakland Oaks


Tuesday 01/02/1968 at
Richmond, California, USA

Anaheim Amigos

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Bill Allen10355
Bob Bedell604616
Larry Bunce00464
Stephen Chubin80131429
Warren Davis405713
Bill Garner10002
Steven Kramer603315
Lester Selvage40008
Willis Thomas10012
Herschell Turner30016
Ben Warley734421
Totals4133647121

Oakland Oaks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Wesley Bialosuknia20589
Gary Bradds90111329
Ronald Franz40119
Jim Hadnot70101424
Steve Jones10567
David Lee30137
Mel Peterson803319
Willie Porter405613
Levern Tart8081024
Totals4604963141

1234F
Anaheim Amigos23293237121
Oakland Oaks35293542141

Head Coaches: Anaheim Amigos - Harry Dinnel, Oakland Oaks - Bruce Hale

Attendance: 787

Sources: Pittsburgh Press NGL


Kentucky Colonels vs. Pittsburgh Pipers


Tuesday 01/02/1968 at Pittsburgh Civic Arena
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Howard Bayne21133007183
Jim Caldwell414230010174
Darel Carrier91946012255
Louie Dampier132433002933
Goose Ligon310440110103
Cotton Nash024500421
Bobby Rascoe59110011114
Rubin Russell240000421
Totals3893212502976824

Pittsburgh Pipers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Craig Dill020000020
Ira Harge040000031
Connie Hawkins719880022174
Art Heyman41011120219102
Jim Jarvis022200200
Chico Vaughn51448131543
Trooper Washington814350019113
Charles Williams112167022834
Totals35863442171055017

1234F
Kentucky Colonels2521213097
Pittsburgh Pipers23192934105

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes, Pittsburgh Pipers - Vince Cazzetta

Attendance: 2230

Sources: NYT CJ


Indiana Pacers vs. Anaheim Amigos


Wednesday 01/03/1968 at Anaheim Convention Center
Anaheim, California, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Matthew Aitch51412011605
Roger Brown050000616
Ollie Darden61227014513
Bobby Edmonds130002202
Jerry Harkness353309110
Freddie Lewis152779037724
Bob Netolicky916230202025
George Peeples023603801
Jimmy Rayl31088115242
Totals42942638111165112822
Team Rebounds: 4

Anaheim Amigos

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bill Allen000000100
Bob Bedell254608511
Larry Bunce61345016934
Stephen Chubin91537021446
Warren Davis6157100191713
Lester Selvage71733219285
Willis Thomas61000012424
Ben Warley1125471271125
Totals471002538312265212822
Team Rebounds: 6

1234F
Indiana Pacers32282724111
Anaheim Amigos41272727122

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Larry Staverman, Anaheim Amigos - Harry Dinnel

Attendance: 803

Sources: Pittsburgh Press IS


Denver Rockets vs. Houston Mavericks


Wednesday 01/03/1968 at Sam Houston Coliseum
Houston, Texas, USA

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck500010
Tommie Bowens702216
Jeffrey Congdon11003
Julian Hammond305611
Wayne Hightower40028
Tom Hoover10123
Larry Jones5091319
Willie Murrell30349
Grant Simmons20014
Totals311203083

Houston Mavericks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Arthur Becker603315
Will Frazier808924
Joe Hamood10678
Leary Lentz20004
Guy Manning30349
Dewitt Menyard20125
Wayne Molis20125
Jerry Pettway402210
Willie Somerset20589
Totals300293789

1234F
Denver Rockets2026231483
Houston Mavericks2126241889

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Bob Bass, Houston Mavericks - Slater Martin

Attendance: 1187

Sources: Pittsburgh Press


Kentucky Colonels vs. New Jersey Americans


Wednesday 01/03/1968 at Teaneck Armory
Teaneck, New Jersey, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Howard Bayne271405
Jim Caldwell6900012
Darel Carrier82146020
Louie Dampier122233027
Goose Ligon101878027
Cotton Nash00000010
Bobby Rascoe81436019
Rubin Russell051201
Totals4696192901114725

New Jersey Americans

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Dan Anderson48121945028154
Tony Jackson485126601655
Barry Liebowitz25330733
Mel Nowell26560912
Walter Simon142222030134
Bruce Spraggins4892471002584
Totals4488273201154522

1234F
Kentucky Colonels21243729111
New Jersey Americans23382727115

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes, New Jersey Americans - Max Zaslofsky

Attendance: 1206
Game Notes: Game delayed two hours because New Jersey was fogged in at the New Orleans airport

Sources: Pittsburgh Press NGL CJ


New Orleans Buccaneers vs. Denver Rockets


Thursday 01/04/1968 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

New Orleans Buccaneers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jesse Branson40038
Larry Brown402310
John Comeaux10446
Gerald Govan21005
Jimmy Jones703517
Leland Mitchell00000
Doug Moe100192239
Jackie Moreland304510
Red Robbins502212
Totals3613444107

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck40008
Tommie Bowens700014
Jeffrey Congdon10113
Julian Hammond600112
Wayne Hightower9081426
Larry Jones907725
Willie Murrell804720
Grant Simmons602314
Totals5002233122

1234F
New Orleans Buccaneers17222543107
Denver Rockets27332438122

Head Coaches: New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy, Denver Rockets - Bob Bass

Attendance: 3533

Sources: NYT


Pittsburgh Pipers vs. Kentucky Colonels


Thursday 01/04/1968 at Louisville Convention Center
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Pittsburgh Pipers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Ira Harge3725008154
Connie Hawkins81810120026145
Art Heyman51756161674
Jim Jarvis000000002
Chico Vaughn717710262393
Trooper Washington491200981
Charles Williams112423112524
Totals389227384131076423
Team Rebounds: 9

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Howard Bayne361100785
Jim Caldwell813360019116
Darel Carrier41544131384
Louie Dampier71634001761
Goose Ligon170000276
Randolph Mahaffey61257001762
Cotton Nash4966001441
Bobby Rascoe153500530
Rubin Russell132200401
Totals3586273513986126
Team Rebounds: 8

1234F
Pittsburgh Pipers30272228107
Kentucky Colonels2720312098

Head Coaches: Pittsburgh Pipers - Vince Cazzetta, Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes

Attendance: 1873

Sources: NYT NGL CJ


Houston Mavericks vs. Minnesota Muskies


Thursday 01/04/1968 at Metropolitan Sports Center
Bloomington, Minnesota, USA

Houston Mavericks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Arthur Becker605617
Will Frazier902620
Hal Hale10002
Joe Hamood10002
Leary Lentz600012
Guy Manning10264
Dewitt Menyard00000
Wayne Molis10113
Jerry Pettway501111
Willie Somerset604516
Totals360152587

Minnesota Muskies

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Richard Clark00000
Mel Daniels1001321
Donnie Freeman501111
Les Hunter703317
Ervin Inniger30117
Gary Keller10002
Terry Kunze10002
Errol Palmer304710
Ron Perry921621
Sam Smith600212
Skip Thoren30006
Totals4821123109

1234F
Houston Mavericks2522251587
Minnesota Muskies27272629109

Head Coaches: Houston Mavericks - Slater Martin, Minnesota Muskies - Jim Pollard

Attendance: 1802

Sources: NYT


Indiana Pacers vs. Anaheim Amigos


Friday 01/05/1968 at Anaheim Convention Center
Anaheim, California, USA

Indiana Pacers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Matthew Aitch803519
Roger Brown7051019
Ollie Darden502212
Bobby Edmonds20579
Jerry Harkness304510
Freddie Lewis30117
Bob Netolicky704518
George Peeples20226
Jimmy Rayl707721
Totals4403344121

Anaheim Amigos

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Bob Bedell20236
Larry Bunce3091115
Stephen Chubin100181838
Warren Davis501111
Steven Kramer10002
Lester Selvage1242230
Willis Thomas30228
Herschell Turner00000
Ben Warley602314
Totals4243640124

1234F
Indiana Pacers26333725121
Anaheim Amigos26393821124

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Larry Staverman, Anaheim Amigos - Harry Dinnel

Team Fouls: Indiana Pacers 27, Anaheim Amigos 29
Attendance: 1114

Sources: Pittsburgh Press NGL


Houston Mavericks vs. New Jersey Americans


Friday 01/05/1968 at Teaneck Armory
Teaneck, New Jersey, USA

Houston Mavericks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Arthur Becker403311
Will Frazier606718
Hal Hale00000
Joe Hamood30101116
Leary Lentz403311
Guy Manning306712
Dewitt Menyard00000
Wayne Molis00000
Jerry Pettway612215
Willie Somerset906724
Totals3513640107

New Jersey Americans

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Dan Anderson1103425
Johnny Austin10012
Tony Jackson71141629
Stew Johnson00000
Barry Liebowitz00222
Mel Nowell30238
Walter Simon704518
Bruce Spraggins30101116
Hank Whitney20024
Totals3413544104

1234F
Houston Mavericks29252330107
New Jersey Americans24312326104

Head Coaches: Houston Mavericks - Slater Martin, New Jersey Americans - Max Zaslofsky

Attendance: 2427

Sources: Pittsburgh Press NGL


New Orleans Buccaneers vs. Oakland Oaks


Friday 01/05/1968 at
Fresno, California, USA

New Orleans Buccaneers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jesse Branson705719
Larry Brown801117
John Comeaux20014
Gerald Govan20226
Jimmy Jones4091017
Leland Mitchell00000
Doug Moe90121730
Jackie Moreland702216
Marlbert Pradd00000
Red Robbins700014
Totals4603139123

Oakland Oaks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Andrew Anderson701315
Wesley Bialosuknia11003
Gary Bradds5081018
Ronald Franz10345
Jim Hadnot704418
Steve Jones00000
David Lee10002
Mel Peterson1406734
Levern Tart1405833
Totals5012736128

1234F
New Orleans Buccaneers30293331123
Oakland Oaks33333131128

Head Coaches: New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy, Oakland Oaks - Bruce Hale

Team Fouls: New Orleans Buccaneers 25, Oakland Oaks 12
Attendance: 2358

Sources: Pittsburgh Press NGL


Dallas Chaparrals vs. Pittsburgh Pipers


Friday 01/05/1968 at Pittsburgh Civic Arena
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Charles Beasley8129902575
John Beasley91811019202
Jim Burns01000021
Cliff Hagan8113401993
Riney Lochmann5102201225
Maurice McHartley5111101151
Cincinnatus Powell6135601794
Bobby Wilson000100024
Totals4176212401035625

Pittsburgh Pipers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Ira Harge055705163
Connie Hawkins11181012032175
Art Heyman4183401183
Jim Jarvis12000220
Chico Vaughn6205521942
Trooper Washington36000631
Charles Williams9223512235
Totals349126333975319

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals37182325103
Pittsburgh Pipers2224193297

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan, Pittsburgh Pipers - Vince Cazzetta

Attendance: 5189
Game Notes: Game was delayed 80 minutes while Dallas waited for their uniforms.

Sources: Pittsburgh Press NYT NGL


Houston Mavericks vs. Indiana Pacers


Saturday 01/06/1968 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Houston Mavericks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Arthur Becker615550171124
Will Frazier515220121002
Hal Hale000000000
Joe Hamood41522111323
Leary Lentz31323081021
Guy Manning250104201
Wayne Molis51000010824
Jerry Pettway51400010324
Willie Somerset7171011125333
Totals3710421242976113227
Team Rebounds: 11

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Matthew Aitch612330151125
Roger Brown61635015480
Ollie Darden471209702
Jerry Harkness255609421
Freddie Lewis61536015335
Bob Netolicky919590232021
George Peeples510110111002
Jimmy Rayl2102306432
Totals40942335010371201816
Team Rebounds: 8

1234F
Houston Mavericks2623262297
Indiana Pacers24301930103

Head Coaches: Houston Mavericks - Slater Martin, Indiana Pacers - Larry Staverman

Attendance: 3987

Sources: Pittsburgh Press IS


Dallas Chaparrals vs. Kentucky Colonels


Saturday 01/06/1968 at Louisville Convention Center
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Charles Beasley470000813
John Beasley819110017163
Jim Burns7111012002454
Cliff Hagan411910001752
Riney Lochmann5500001033
Maurice McHartley373500925
Cincinnatus Powell618814002094
Bobby Wilson121100352
Totals38803243001085926
Team Rebounds: 13

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Howard Bayne370100643
Bill Bradley022301201
Jim Caldwell250000453
Darel Carrier1018910223145
Louie Dampier51922001251
Goose Ligon8178110024143
Randolph Mahaffey143300572
Cotton Nash120200212
Bobby Rascoe3102200843
Rubin Russell030001000
Tommy Woods012200251
Totals3388283624965724
Team Rebounds: 8

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals22232637108
Kentucky Colonels2525252196

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan, Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes

Attendance: 2073

Sources: DC CJ


New Jersey Americans vs. Anaheim Amigos


Sunday 01/07/1968 at Anaheim Convention Center
Anaheim, California, USA

New Jersey Americans

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Dan Anderson904822
Tony Jackson72111327
Stew Johnson701115
Bobby Lloyd20569
Mel Nowell909927
Walter Simon805821
Bruce Spraggins00000
Totals4223545121

Anaheim Amigos

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Bob Bedell20115
Larry Bunce20125
Stephen Chubin704518
Warren Davis506916
Bill Garner00121
Steven Kramer40119
Lester Selvage635620
Willis Thomas20115
Ben Warley914423
Totals3742431102

1234F
New Jersey Americans31293031121
Anaheim Amigos26253516102

Head Coaches: New Jersey Americans - Max Zaslofsky, Anaheim Amigos - Harry Dinnel

Team Fouls: New Jersey Americans 22, Anaheim Amigos 30
Attendance: 1481

Sources: Pittsburgh Press NGL


New Orleans Buccaneers vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Sunday 01/07/1968 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

New Orleans Buccaneers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jesse Branson603715
Larry Brown408816
John Comeaux10113
Gerald Govan30117
Jimmy Jones704518
Leland Mitchell00000
Doug Moe806722
Jackie Moreland402410
Marlbert Pradd00000
Red Robbins206710
Totals3503140101

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley506616
John Beasley1105627
Jim Burns30248
Cliff Hagan407815
Riney Lochmann20125
Maurice McHartley30117
Cincinnatus Powell110131935
Bobby Wilson00000
Totals3903546113

1234F
New Orleans Buccaneers24232727101
Dallas Chaparrals28233230113

Head Coaches: New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy, Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan

Attendance: 2828

Sources: NYT NGL


Indiana Pacers vs. Minnesota Muskies


Sunday 01/07/1968 at Metropolitan Sports Center
Bloomington, Minnesota, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Matthew Aitch2100004404
Roger Brown143033132814
Ollie Darden263407504
Jerry Harkness111203001
Freddie Lewis9211011331402
Bob Netolicky913340211205
George Peeples352308715
Totals4086222741064822512
Team Rebounds: 8

Minnesota Muskies

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mel Daniels7168110221013
Donnie Freeman41834011943
Les Hunter1223913033822
Ervin Inniger250004102
Terry Kunze000000000
Errol Palmer252206543
Ron Perry61700113205
Sam Smith370006900
Skip Thoren614230141322
Totals421052433110966132012
Team Rebounds: 9

1234F
Indiana Pacers25221742106
Minnesota Muskies19243432109

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Larry Staverman, Minnesota Muskies - Jim Pollard

Technical Fouls: Pollard
Attendance: 1863

Sources: Pittsburgh Post-Gazette IS


Pittsburgh Pipers vs. Houston Mavericks


Monday 01/08/1968 at Sam Houston Coliseum
Houston, Texas, USA

Pittsburgh Pipers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Craig Dill20004
Ira Harge604616
Connie Hawkins50161926
Art Heyman20337
Jim Jarvis00111
Chico Vaughn1230027
Trooper Washington30228
Charles Williams1000120
Totals4032632109

Houston Mavericks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Arthur Becker1304730
Will Frazier1103725
Joe Hamood20004
Leary Lentz30016
Dewitt Menyard30349
Jerry Pettway600112
Willie Somerset6091021
Totals4401930107

1234F
Pittsburgh Pipers24302629109
Houston Mavericks29242826107

Head Coaches: Pittsburgh Pipers - Vince Cazzetta, Houston Mavericks - Slater Martin

Team Fouls: Pittsburgh Pipers 22, Houston Mavericks 21
Attendance: 1262

Sources: Miami News


Minnesota Muskies vs. Kentucky Colonels


Monday 01/08/1968 at Louisville Convention Center
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Minnesota Muskies

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mel Daniels8159140025115
Donnie Freeman61768001850
Les Hunter714410001886
Ervin Inniger280000441
Gary Keller001200100
Terry Kunze120100221
Errol Palmer021100121
Ron Perry282202604
Sam Smith71511001591
Skip Thoren614130013104
Totals39952542021035823
Team Rebounds: 7

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Howard Bayne1624004114
Bill Bradley000000010
Jim Caldwell151100393
Darel Carrier111857012765
Louie Dampier132433113094
Goose Ligon612230014105
Randolph Mahaffey393300966
Cotton Nash164500651
Bobby Rascoe120000200
Kendall Rhine260200473
Tommy Woods136700831
Totals40912635121077532
Team Rebounds: 8

1234F
Minnesota Muskies17302234103
Kentucky Colonels26252333107

Head Coaches: Minnesota Muskies - Jim Pollard, Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes

Attendance: 1286

Sources: Miami News NYT CJ


Oakland Oaks vs. New Jersey Americans


Monday 01/08/1968 at
Portland, Oregon, USA

Oakland Oaks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Andrew Anderson600012
Gary Bradds902220
Ronald Franz00111
Jim Hadnot805621
Steve Jones613316
David Lee10113
Mel Peterson600012
Willie Porter30026
Levern Tart1105627
Totals5011721118

New Jersey Americans

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Dan Anderson1305731
Tony Jackson1014725
Stew Johnson20004
Barry Liebowitz00131
Mel Nowell1003423
Walter Simon906724
Bruce Spraggins506716
Totals4912534124

1234F
Oakland Oaks24292540118
New Jersey Americans39302629124

Head Coaches: Oakland Oaks - Bruce Hale, New Jersey Americans - Max Zaslofsky

Team Fouls: Oakland Oaks 23, New Jersey Americans 20
Attendance: 984

Sources: Miami News Pittsburgh Press


Pittsburgh Pipers vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Wednesday 01/10/1968 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Pittsburgh Pipers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Craig Dill40119
Ira Harge5091119
Connie Hawkins80101426
Art Heyman814621
Jim Jarvis10002
Chico Vaughn824722
Trooper Washington00000
Charles Williams924524
Totals4353244123

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley10113
John Beasley1504634
Jim Burns503513
Cliff Hagan11071029
Riney Lochmann20135
Maurice McHartley804520
Cincinnatus Powell30016
Bobby Wilson500010
Totals5002031120

1234OTF
Pittsburgh Pipers2822312913123
Dallas Chaparrals2030332710120

Head Coaches: Pittsburgh Pipers - Vince Cazzetta, Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan

Attendance: 3621

Sources: NYT


Kentucky Colonels vs. Denver Rockets


Wednesday 01/10/1968 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Howard Bayne140000252
Bill Bradley241100533
Jim Caldwell372601844
Darel Carrier61212241555
Louie Dampier61222001440
Goose Ligon371215001875
Randolph Mahaffey61613001382
Cotton Nash032300211
Bobby Rascoe110000213
Joe Roberts270000445
Totals3073213225835530
Team Rebounds: 13

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck5901001056
Tommie Bowens517350013142
Jeffrey Congdon120001200
Chuck Gardner121201300
Julian Hammond61224001471
Wayne Hightower82167002244
Tom Hoover264400835
Larry Jones72088022254
Grant Simmons043500363
Lonnie Wright150000210
Totals3698273604995425
Team Rebounds: 9

1234F
Kentucky Colonels2617221883
Denver Rockets2821203099

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes, Denver Rockets - Bob Bass

Attendance: 3029

Sources: NYT CJ


Anaheim Amigos vs. Houston Mavericks


Wednesday 01/10/1968 at Sam Houston Coliseum
Houston, Texas, USA

Anaheim Amigos

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Bob Bedell505715
Larry Bunce70101224
Stephen Chubin7071021
Warren Davis906824
Bill Garner00000
Steven Kramer30006
Lester Selvage30238
Willis Thomas10113
Herschell Turner10224
Ben Warley407815
Totals4004051120

Houston Mavericks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Arthur Becker902220
Will Frazier901419
Hal Hale20115
Joe Hamood10446
Leary Lentz404612
Guy Manning704918
Dewitt Menyard20115
Wayne Molis00000
Jerry Pettway40119
Willie Somerset1106728
Totals4902435122

1234OTF
Anaheim Amigos252437259120
Houston Mavericks2827302611122

Head Coaches: Anaheim Amigos - Harry Dinnel, Houston Mavericks - Slater Martin

Attendance: 1467

Sources: NYT Pittsburgh Press NGL


Minnesota Muskies vs. Indiana Pacers


Wednesday 01/10/1968 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Minnesota Muskies

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Richard Clark040000000
Mel Daniels21215051004
Donnie Freeman41737011403
Les Hunter2479011505
Ervin Inniger390006201
Gary Keller51056015906
Terry Kunze2122306122
Errol Palmer173605925
Ron Perry2131105112
Sam Smith413330111103
Skip Thoren2700041000
Totals2710825400797653124
Team Rebounds: 14

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Matthew Aitch3745010605
Ron Bonham020000001
Roger Brown112355027655
Ollie Darden51023012816
Bobby Edmonds040000216
Jerry Harkness140002300
Ronald Kozlicki020000100
Freddie Lewis519810018423
Bob Netolicky91710150282112
George Peeples3723081202
Totals37953141010576103021
Team Rebounds: 13

1234F
Minnesota Muskies1015282679
Indiana Pacers29202729105

Head Coaches: Minnesota Muskies - Jim Pollard, Indiana Pacers - Larry Staverman

Technical Fouls: Pollard
Attendance: 3431

Sources: NYT NGL IS


Denver Rockets vs. Houston Mavericks


Thursday 01/11/1968 at Sam Houston Coliseum
Houston, Texas, USA

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck31101544024166
Tommie Bowens4461511013122
Julian Hammond1713220431
Wayne Hightower4881866022104
Tom Hoover401000030
Larry Jones48922121303093
Grant Simmons3727110543
Lonnie Wright1112000232
Totals3783262701006021

Houston Mavericks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Arthur Becker4441333011104
Will Frazier2871481002242
Hal Hale1113130312
Joe Hamood402010010
Leary Lentz2547000831
Guy Manning274102201034
Dewitt Menyard202000000
Wayne Molis18290004111
Jerry Pettway3782002117103
Willie Somerset447154501835
Totals379518301934622

1234F
Denver Rockets26301628100
Houston Mavericks2224182993

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Bob Bass, Houston Mavericks - Slater Martin

Attendance: 1505

Sources: Pittsburgh Press NGL


Minnesota Muskies vs. New Jersey Americans


Thursday 01/11/1968 at Teaneck Armory
Teaneck, New Jersey, USA

Minnesota Muskies

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mel Daniels60131925
Donnie Freeman6061018
Les Hunter602614
Ervin Inniger10002
Gary Keller10002
Terry Kunze20115
Errol Palmer00000
Ron Perry621115
Sam Smith30006
Skip Thoren30349
Totals342264196

New Jersey Americans

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Dan Anderson800216
Tony Jackson813420
Stew Johnson30228
Barry Liebowitz10002
Bobby Lloyd00000
Johnny Mathis10234
Mel Nowell603315
Walter Simon1002422
Bruce Spraggins30117
Hank Whitney604416
Totals4611723110

1234F
Minnesota Muskies2622252396
New Jersey Americans27322526110

Head Coaches: Minnesota Muskies - Jim Pollard, New Jersey Americans - Max Zaslofsky

Team Fouls: Minnesota Muskies 16, New Jersey Americans 26
Attendance: 2216

Sources: Pittsburgh Press


Anaheim Amigos vs. New Orleans Buccaneers


Thursday 01/11/1968 at
Monroe, Louisiana, USA

Anaheim Amigos

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Bob Bedell1104526
Larry Bunce404612
Stephen Chubin60131625
Bill Garner20115
Steven Kramer30117
Lester Selvage1230027
Willis Thomas00000
Herschell Turner413412
Ben Warley313410
Totals4552937124

New Orleans Buccaneers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jesse Branson405813
Larry Brown1004624
John Comeaux00000
Gerald Govan501111
Jimmy Jones30359
Leland Mitchell10022
Doug Moe12091033
Jackie Moreland904522
Red Robbins703317
Totals5102940131

1234OTF
Anaheim Amigos403023247124
New Orleans Buccaneers3126283214131

Head Coaches: Anaheim Amigos - Harry Dinnel, New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy

Team Fouls: Anaheim Amigos 38, New Orleans Buccaneers 27
Attendance: 3092

Sources: DC NGL


Kentucky Colonels vs. Oakland Oaks


Thursday 01/11/1968 at Oakland-Alameda County Coliseum Arena
Oakland, California, USA

Kentucky Colonels

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Bill Bradley00121
Jim Caldwell40008
Darel Carrier1404432
Louie Dampier1300026
Goose Ligon8081724
Randolph Mahaffey20256
Cotton Nash00000
Bobby Rascoe30349
Joe Roberts20004
Totals4601832110

Oakland Oaks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Andrew Anderson30228
Wesley Bialosuknia703317
Gary Bradds40028
Ronald Franz10274
Jim Hadnot502212
Steve Jones40129
David Lee20337
Mel Peterson704418
Willie Porter10789
Levern Tart504514
Totals3902838106

1234F
Kentucky Colonels34242428110
Oakland Oaks20293324106

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes, Oakland Oaks - Bruce Hale

Team Fouls: Kentucky Colonels 18, Oakland Oaks 23
Attendance: 1071

Sources: Pittsburgh Press NGL


Indiana Pacers vs. Pittsburgh Pipers


Thursday 01/11/1968 at Pittsburgh Civic Arena
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Matthew Aitch51400010703
Ron Bonham182404200
Roger Brown71722016243
Ollie Darden614220141004
Bobby Edmonds035705102
Jerry Harkness3557011201
Ronald Kozlicki160002310
Freddie Lewis716683231042
Bob Netolicky51512011921
George Peeples35480101313
Jimmy Rayl480019422
Totals421112740411563142114

Pittsburgh Pipers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Craig Dill253307602
Ira Harge3611071005
Connie Hawkins78780211364
Art Heyman91644325924
Jim Jarvis262206342
Tom Kerwin0000000200
Richard Parks130002500
Chico Vaughn81512320440
Trooper Washington6711013714
Charles Williams152956237545
Totals53952427813864212715

1234F
Indiana Pacers28302829115
Pittsburgh Pipers28404030138

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Larry Staverman, Pittsburgh Pipers - Vince Cazzetta

Technical Fouls: Darden
Attendance: 2070
Referees: Art Anderson, Bob Serafin

Sources: Pittsburgh Press NGL IS


Kentucky Colonels vs. Anaheim Amigos


Friday 01/12/1968 at Anaheim Convention Center
Anaheim, California, USA

Kentucky Colonels

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Howard Bayne00010
Bill Bradley10224
Jim Caldwell806822
Darel Carrier408916
Louie Dampier1606638
Goose Ligon305911
Randolph Mahaffey20125
Bobby Rascoe40111219
Joe Roberts10002
Totals3903949117

Anaheim Amigos

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Bill Allen40008
Bob Bedell702216
Larry Bunce705919
Stephen Chubin409917
Bill Garner00222
Lester Selvage531214
Willis Thomas403311
Herschell Turner20004
Ben Warley516617
Totals3842833108

1234F
Kentucky Colonels26333028117
Anaheim Amigos32202036108

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes, Anaheim Amigos - Harry Dinnel

Team Fouls: Kentucky Colonels 24, Anaheim Amigos 35
Attendance: 1202

Sources: Pittsburgh Press NGL


Houston Mavericks vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Friday 01/12/1968 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Houston Mavericks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Arthur Becker20357
Will Frazier40129
Hal Hale32119
Joe Hamood10002
Leary Lentz10002
Guy Manning800116
Dewitt Menyard20589
Wayne Molis20115
Jerry Pettway505515
Willie Somerset8091125
Totals362253499

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley803419
John Beasley807823
Jim Burns00111
Cliff Hagan60101122
Dennis Holman00121
Carroll Hooser10012
Riney Lochmann00000
Maurice McHartley40111319
Cincinnatus Powell407915
Bobby Wilson21005
Totals3314049107

1234F
Houston Mavericks1715353299
Dallas Chaparrals36202328107

Head Coaches: Houston Mavericks - Slater Martin, Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan

Team Fouls: Houston Mavericks 32, Dallas Chaparrals 25
Attendance: 4878

Sources: Pittsburgh Press NYT


Pittsburgh Pipers vs. Minnesota Muskies


Friday 01/12/1968 at Metropolitan Sports Center
Bloomington, Minnesota, USA

Pittsburgh Pipers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Craig Dill140002
Ira Harge174706
Connie Hawkins8101820034
Art Heyman81523018
Jim Jarvis240004
Richard Parks110002
Chico Vaughn41323111
Trooper Washington010000
Charles Williams102545226
Totals358030383103016

Minnesota Muskies

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mel Daniels924814026
Donnie Freeman822911025
Les Hunter81544020
Ervin Inniger81778023
Errol Palmer2103507
Ron Perry2140004
Sam Smith51000010
Skip Thoren241105
Totals4411632430120018

1234F
Pittsburgh Pipers23242927103
Minnesota Muskies31312632120

Head Coaches: Pittsburgh Pipers - Vince Cazzetta, Minnesota Muskies - Jim Pollard

Attendance: 1952
Referees: Doug Harvey, Gene Moyers

Sources: Pittsburgh Press NGL


Pittsburgh Pipers vs. Indiana Pacers


Saturday 01/13/1968 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Pittsburgh Pipers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Craig Dill71300014523
Ira Harge171103913
Connie Hawkins918711025474
Art Heyman7121011024623
Jim Jarvis41422010555
Richard Parks010000101
Trooper Washington6913013856
Charles Williams51400010104
Totals3988212809951222922
Team Rebounds: 12

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Matthew Aitch612560171015
Roger Brown924910027895
Ollie Darden180002703
Jerry Harkness341107121
Ronald Kozlicki5933013535
Freddie Lewis61935015251
Bob Netolicky12195120291513
George Peeples023403501
Totals42972943011364212417
Team Rebounds: 11

1234F
Pittsburgh Pipers1927262799
Indiana Pacers27272831113

Head Coaches: Pittsburgh Pipers - Vince Cazzetta, Indiana Pacers - Larry Staverman

Technical Fouls: Williams
Attendance: 3328

Sources: NYT Pittsburgh Press IS


Oakland Oaks vs. New Jersey Americans


Saturday 01/13/1968 at Teaneck Armory
Teaneck, New Jersey, USA

Oakland Oaks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Andrew Anderson504614
Wesley Bialosuknia812219
Gary Bradds501211
Ronald Franz20125
Jim Hadnot604716
Steve Jones20559
David Lee00000
Mel Peterson803319
Levern Tart703617
Totals4312333110

New Jersey Americans

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Dan Anderson903521
Tony Jackson12371134
Barry Liebowitz00000
Bobby Lloyd20004
Mel Nowell605617
Walter Simon602214
Bruce Spraggins705719
Hank Whitney40129
Totals4632333118

1234F
Oakland Oaks21382031110
New Jersey Americans24283630118

Head Coaches: Oakland Oaks - Bruce Hale, New Jersey Americans - Max Zaslofsky

Attendance: 2643

Sources: NYT


Dallas Chaparrals vs. Anaheim Amigos


Sunday 01/14/1968 at Anaheim Convention Center
Anaheim, California, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley50111121
John Beasley702216
Jim Burns10002
Cliff Hagan908926
Riney Lochmann30127
Maurice McHartley903521
Cincinnatus Powell703417
Bobby Wilson608820
Totals4703641130

Anaheim Amigos

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Bill Allen30117
Bob Bedell1204428
Larry Bunce705619
Stephen Chubin906824
Lester Selvage313610
Herschell Turner10113
Ben Warley1208932
Totals4712835123

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals27353533130
Anaheim Amigos34373121123

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan, Anaheim Amigos - Harry Dinnel

Attendance: 853

Sources: NYT NGL


Indiana Pacers vs. Houston Mavericks


Sunday 01/14/1968 at Sam Houston Coliseum
Houston, Texas, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Matthew Aitch71555019426
Ron Bonham010000000
Roger Brown31078013824
Ollie Darden81423018325
Bobby Edmonds121203200
Jerry Harkness61125014634
Ronald Kozlicki240004400
George Peeples5145100152312
Jimmy Rayl011101101
Totals3272233408762102225
Team Rebounds: 11

Houston Mavericks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Will Frazier61579019406
Hal Hale3912310352
Joe Hamood130002001
Leary Lentz1121230241112
Guy Manning35611012502
Dewitt Menyard514000101006
Wayne Molis160002401
Willie Somerset41357013711
Totals348621323925272413
Team Rebounds: 8

1234F
Indiana Pacers3119241387
Houston Mavericks2122272292

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Larry Staverman, Houston Mavericks - Slater Martin

Technical Fouls: Somerset
Attendance: 2011

Sources: NYT Pittsburgh Press NGL IS


Oakland Oaks vs. Minnesota Muskies


Sunday 01/14/1968 at Metropolitan Sports Center
Bloomington, Minnesota, USA

Oakland Oaks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Andrew Anderson00222
Wesley Bialosuknia710015
Gary Bradds3071013
Ronald Franz30127
Jim Hadnot3081314
Steve Jones22117
David Lee10335
Mel Peterson32008
Willie Porter00000
Levern Tart110141836
Totals3353649107

Minnesota Muskies

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mel Daniels9091627
Donnie Freeman606618
Les Hunter705719
Ervin Inniger402210
Gary Keller20135
Errol Palmer4061214
Ron Perry40119
Sam Smith607819
Skip Thoren20367
Totals4404061128

1234F
Oakland Oaks32371919107
Minnesota Muskies27373529128

Head Coaches: Oakland Oaks - Bruce Hale, Minnesota Muskies - Jim Pollard

Attendance: 2162

Sources: NYT NGL


Houston Mavericks vs. Kentucky Colonels


Monday 01/15/1968 at Louisville Convention Center
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Houston Mavericks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Will Frazier1124440026165
Hal Hale160013340
Joe Hamood61311131423
Leary Lentz212790011102
Guy Manning71100001442
Dewitt Menyard3123500983
Wayne Molis6901001213
Jerry Pettway4100001851
Willie Somerset271101511
Totals421041621281025620
Team Rebounds: 5

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Howard Bayne020000030
Bill Bradley000000000
Jim Caldwell711220016110
Darel Carrier92158142423
Louie Dampier81611121870
Goose Ligon91612140030105
Randolph Mahaffey913240020133
Bobby Rascoe112200402
Kendall Rhine111200322
Tommy Woods000000020
Totals44812533261155615
Team Rebounds: 6

1234F
Houston Mavericks24252528102
Kentucky Colonels31243129115

Head Coaches: Houston Mavericks - Slater Martin, Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes

Attendance: 2572

Sources: NYT Pittsburgh Press CJ


Indiana Pacers vs. New Orleans Buccaneers


Monday 01/15/1968 at Loyola Field House
New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Matthew Aitch51001010613
Ron Bonham262406403
Roger Brown3123309425
Ollie Darden5836013202
Jerry Harkness120002001
Ronald Kozlicki5722214404
Freddie Lewis61244016211
George Peeples61345016404
Jimmy Rayl71177021212
Totals4081253221073852514
Team Rebounds: 10

New Orleans Buccaneers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jesse Branson71466020915
Larry Brown3101118211
John Comeaux000100100
Gerald Govan150002411
Jimmy Jones71311015222
Leland Mitchell142204200
Doug Moe717911023915
Jackie Moreland51045014806
Marlbert Pradd252206102
Red Robbins612450161433
Totals39902934110862925
Team Rebounds: 10

1234F
Indiana Pacers29342321107
New Orleans Buccaneers23312925108

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Larry Staverman, New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy

Technical Fouls: Moreland
Attendance: 2023

Sources: NYT Pittsburgh Press NGL IS


Minnesota Muskies vs. Denver Rockets


Tuesday 01/16/1968 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Minnesota Muskies

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Richard Clark20226
Mel Daniels8091525
Donnie Freeman404612
Les Hunter20357
Ervin Inniger10234
Gary Keller40129
Terry Kunze20004
Errol Palmer00000
Ron Perry40008
Sam Smith20125
Skip Thoren504514
Totals340264094

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck503413
Tommie Bowens20226
Jeffrey Congdon00000
Chuck Gardner00000
Julian Hammond10002
Wayne Hightower604516
Tom Hoover30016
Larry Jones1303329
Willie Murrell802218
Grant Simmons402410
Lonnie Wright403311
Totals4601924111

1234F
Minnesota Muskies2224202894
Denver Rockets33182535111

Head Coaches: Minnesota Muskies - Jim Pollard, Denver Rockets - Bob Bass

Attendance: 3584

Sources: NYT


Dallas Chaparrals vs. Oakland Oaks


Tuesday 01/16/1968 at Oakland-Alameda County Coliseum Arena
Oakland, California, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley40129
John Beasley1005625
Jim Burns500210
Cliff Hagan1105527
Riney Lochmann00000
Maurice McHartley1204928
Rich Peek20125
Cincinnatus Powell30268
Bobby Wilson20367
Totals4902138119

Oakland Oaks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Andrew Anderson21237
Wesley Bialosuknia31239
Gary Bradds00333
Ronald Franz413412
Jim Hadnot11061028
Steve Jones00222
David Lee00000
Mel Peterson1001221
Willie Porter406614
Levern Tart506616
Totals3933139112

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals32283029119
Oakland Oaks25213432112

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan, Oakland Oaks - Bruce Hale

Team Fouls: Dallas Chaparrals 28, Oakland Oaks 23
Attendance: 986

Sources: Miami News NGL


Kentucky Colonels vs. Pittsburgh Pipers


Tuesday 01/16/1968 at Pittsburgh Civic Arena
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Howard Bayne010000002
Jim Caldwell21000004105
Darel Carrier152655253762
Louie Dampier92100111941
Goose Ligon91756002394
Randolph Mahaffey164400676
Bobby Rascoe611670118145
Tommy Woods000000000
Totals42922022361075025

Pittsburgh Pipers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Craig Dill481100962
Ira Harge131200370
Connie Hawkins141917190045152
Art Heyman5834011324
Chico Vaughn71844151922
Trooper Washington250200485
Charles Williams41433241362
Totals377529353101064617

1234F
Kentucky Colonels26173430107
Pittsburgh Pipers19302532106

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes, Pittsburgh Pipers - Vince Cazzetta

Attendance: 1421

Sources: Miami News NGL CJ


Minnesota Muskies vs. Anaheim Amigos


Wednesday 01/17/1968 at Anaheim Convention Center
Anaheim, California, USA

Minnesota Muskies

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mel Daniels11071029
Donnie Freeman8091025
Les Hunter403411
Ervin Inniger601313
Gary Keller00000
Errol Palmer30117
Ron Perry403411
Sam Smith20004
Skip Thoren803419
Totals4602736119

Anaheim Amigos

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Bill Allen506716
Bob Bedell500010
Larry Bunce30349
Stephen Chubin10345
Dick Lee00000
Lester Selvage22147
Willis Thomas1006826
Herschell Turner00000
Ben Warley1806642
Totals4422533115

1234F
Minnesota Muskies32252933119
Anaheim Amigos31341832115

Head Coaches: Minnesota Muskies - Jim Pollard, Anaheim Amigos - Harry Dinnel

Team Fouls: Minnesota Muskies 24, Anaheim Amigos 27
Attendance: 1002

Sources: Miami News NGL


New Orleans Buccaneers vs. Houston Mavericks


Wednesday 01/17/1968 at Sam Houston Coliseum
Houston, Texas, USA

New Orleans Buccaneers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jesse Branson505615
Larry Brown20468
Gerald Govan30006
Jimmy Jones608920
Doug Moe70121426
Jackie Moreland802418
Red Robbins703517
Totals3803444110

Houston Mavericks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Arthur Becker701215
Will Frazier502212
Hal Hale710015
Joe Hamood10002
Leary Lentz606818
Guy Manning10002
Dewitt Menyard702516
Wayne Molis20226
Jerry Pettway00333
Willie Somerset504514
Totals4112027103

1234F
New Orleans Buccaneers28282727110
Houston Mavericks28192927103

Head Coaches: New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy, Houston Mavericks - Slater Martin

Team Fouls: New Orleans Buccaneers 20, Houston Mavericks 31
Attendance: 2682

Sources: Miami News Pittsburgh Press NGL


Pittsburgh Pipers vs. Indiana Pacers


Wednesday 01/17/1968 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Pittsburgh Pipers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Craig Dill120002311
Ira Harge440008904
Connie Hawkins101681002816104
Art Heyman81266022944
Jim Jarvis152204100
Richard Parks120002413
Chico Vaughn1323913540411
Trooper Washington340006742
Charles Williams92058023545
Totals51883039513768272525
Team Rebounds: 10

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Matthew Aitch32123081321
Ron Bonham31257011503
Roger Brown51512112784
Ollie Darden61222014415
Bobby Edmonds510230121101
Jerry Harkness4924010311
Ronald Kozlicki3141418413
Freddie Lewis4923010532
George Peeples3845010601
Jimmy Rayl282206224
Totals381182335210166182514
Team Rebounds: 6

1234F
Pittsburgh Pipers24443336137
Indiana Pacers28222922101

Head Coaches: Pittsburgh Pipers - Vince Cazzetta, Indiana Pacers - Larry Staverman

Attendance: 3128
Game Notes: Freddie Lewis scored one field goal for Pipers.

Sources: NYT Miami News NGL IS


Kentucky Colonels vs. New Jersey Americans


Wednesday 01/17/1968 at Teaneck Armory
Teaneck, New Jersey, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Howard Bayne000000011
Bill Bradley000000000
Jim Caldwell040000021
Darel Carrier122448142966
Louie Dampier132444013022
Goose Ligon3137100013105
Randolph Mahaffey616490016124
Bobby Rascoe4130000882
Joe Roberts000000010
Totals3894193115964921
Team Rebounds: 6

New Jersey Americans

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Dan Anderson1425330031124
Johnny Austin020000010
Tony Jackson41424241250
Stew Johnson042200200
Barry Liebowitz110000203
Bobby Lloyd030001001
Mel Nowell41155001330
Walter Simon61167001894
Bruce Spraggins51033001344
Hank Whitney310670012155
Totals37912731251034921
Team Rebounds: 0

1234F
Kentucky Colonels2123302296
New Jersey Americans28202431103

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes, New Jersey Americans - Max Zaslofsky

Attendance: 1349

Sources: NYT NGL CJ


Kentucky Colonels vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Thursday 01/18/1968 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Howard Bayne3711007145
Bill Bradley240000401
Jim Caldwell033300353
Darel Carrier41668141515
Louie Dampier121923222834
Goose Ligon615350015103
Randolph Mahaffey31045001032
Cotton Nash000000021
Bobby Rascoe351100731
Joe Roberts030000032
Totals3382202636894727
Team Rebounds: 3

Dallas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Charles Beasley471100944
John Beasley617770019134
Jim Burns144500601
Riney Lochmann390011762
Maurice McHartley2114700844
Rich Peek010000000
Cincinnatus Powell131910160036162
Bobby Wilson31035009112
Totals3278294111945519
Team Rebounds: 1

1234F
Kentucky Colonels1616282989
Dallas Chaparrals2521262294

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes, Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan

Attendance: 3217

Sources: Pittsburgh Press NYT CJ


New Orleans Buccaneers vs. Denver Rockets


Thursday 01/18/1968 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

New Orleans Buccaneers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jesse Branson20458
Larry Brown713318
John Comeaux00111
Gerald Govan20135
Jimmy Jones603315
Leland Mitchell30006
Doug Moe40111219
Jackie Moreland601213
Marlbert Pradd00000
Red Robbins600012
Totals361242997

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck601113
Tommie Bowens10002
Jeffrey Congdon00000
Chuck Gardner00000
Julian Hammond20004
Wayne Hightower806622
Larry Jones90152033
Willie Murrell1412231
Grant Simmons40129
Lonnie Wright404512
Totals4812937126

1234F
New Orleans Buccaneers3122261897
Denver Rockets27283536126

Head Coaches: New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy, Denver Rockets - Bob Bass

Team Fouls: New Orleans Buccaneers 24, Denver Rockets 20
Attendance: 4963

Sources: Pittsburgh Press NGL


Minnesota Muskies vs. Oakland Oaks


Thursday 01/18/1968 at Oakland-Alameda County Coliseum Arena
Oakland, California, USA

Minnesota Muskies

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mel Daniels1201225
Donnie Freeman800016
Les Hunter8061522
Ervin Inniger20468
Gary Keller10002
Terry Kunze00000
Errol Palmer503513
Ron Perry412411
Sam Smith702616
Skip Thoren402210
Totals5112040123

Oakland Oaks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Andrew Anderson00000
Wesley Bialosuknia705519
Gary Bradds306812
Ronald Franz51101321
Jim Hadnot5071017
David Lee10113
Mel Peterson207811
Levern Tart1504634
Totals3814051117

1234F
Minnesota Muskies27312837123
Oakland Oaks30243330117

Head Coaches: Minnesota Muskies - Jim Pollard, Oakland Oaks - Bruce Hale

Team Fouls: Minnesota Muskies 36, Oakland Oaks 28
Attendance: 1004

Sources: Pittsburgh Press Miami News NGL


Denver Rockets vs. Anaheim Amigos


Friday 01/19/1968 at Anaheim Convention Center
Anaheim, California, USA

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck304510
Tommie Bowens20458
Jeffrey Congdon20004
Julian Hammond00343
Wayne Hightower40101118
Tom Hoover00121
Larry Jones2091113
Willie Murrell903521
Grant Simmons706720
Lonnie Wright607919
Totals3504759117

Anaheim Amigos

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Bill Allen20226
Bob Bedell506916
Larry Bunce10688
Stephen Chubin208812
Lester Selvage322310
Bob Sims20468
Willis Thomas405613
Ben Warley91182137
Totals2835163110

1234F
Denver Rockets24332832117
Anaheim Amigos26312825110

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Bob Bass, Anaheim Amigos - Harry Dinnel

Team Fouls: Denver Rockets 38, Anaheim Amigos 37
Attendance: 1108

Sources: Miami News NGL


Houston Mavericks vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Friday 01/19/1968 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Houston Mavericks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Arthur Becker404612
Will Frazier701515
Hal Hale10002
Joe Hamood412211
Leary Lentz00333
Guy Manning20004
Dewitt Menyard403611
Wayne Molis20115
Jerry Pettway00000
Willie Somerset10091029
Totals341233392

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley814421
John Beasley806622
Jim Burns00222
Cliff Hagan30228
Dennis Holman00000
Carroll Hooser10123
Riney Lochmann304410
Maurice McHartley30349
Cincinnatus Powell9061024
Bobby Wilson10123
Totals3612936102

1234F
Houston Mavericks2520252292
Dallas Chaparrals31213020102

Head Coaches: Houston Mavericks - Slater Martin, Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan

Attendance: 5166

Sources: NYT NGL


Indiana Pacers vs. New Jersey Americans


Friday 01/19/1968 at Teaneck Armory
Teaneck, New Jersey, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Matthew Aitch51200010724
Ron Bonham361107100
Roger Brown1021681271435
Ollie Darden51211011614
Jerry Harkness254608202
Ronald Kozlicki021201300
Freddie Lewis7181010024330
George Peeples151103211
Jimmy Rayl81923119322
Totals41100263221104012189

New Jersey Americans

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Dan Anderson912450221624
Tony Jackson112446127793
Stew Johnson240004000
Bobby Lloyd001101000
Johnny Mathis110002101
Mel Nowell81555021674
Walter Simon132100026945
Bruce Spraggins51277017623
Hank Whitney11000021014
Totals50107212411225525249

1234F
Indiana Pacers31242629110
New Jersey Americans30342929122

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Larry Staverman, New Jersey Americans - Max Zaslofsky

Attendance: 3163

Sources: NYT IS


New Orleans Buccaneers vs. Pittsburgh Pipers


Friday 01/19/1968 at Pittsburgh Civic Arena
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

New Orleans Buccaneers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jesse Branson92045022145
Larry Brown38241914
Gerald Govan260004162
Jimmy Jones11175502782
Leland Mitchell00010010
Doug Moe1119101103285
Jackie Moreland5130101074
Marlbert Pradd12000202
Red Robbins8114402092
Totals5096253111266426

Pittsburgh Pipers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Ira Harge11000210
Connie Hawkins7121013024165
Art Heyman71281002285
Chico Vaughn12336913124
Trooper Washington102413021202
Charles Williams13275813264
Totals50109304321325320

1234F
New Orleans Buccaneers28343331126
Pittsburgh Pipers31373133132

Head Coaches: New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy, Pittsburgh Pipers - Vince Cazzetta

Attendance: 6512

Sources: NYT NGL


Indiana Pacers vs. New Jersey Americans


Saturday 01/20/1968 at Teaneck Armory
Teaneck, New Jersey, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Matthew Aitch010000300
Roger Brown72536017703
Ollie Darden91614019604
Bobby Edmonds353309400
Reggie Harding151303401
Jerry Harkness351307205
Ronald Kozlicki131203201
Freddie Lewis72089022524
George Peeples270004933
Jimmy Rayl51122012554
Totals3898203209647102517

New Jersey Americans

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Dan Anderson1017140211334
Tony Jackson81945020743
Stew Johnson240004310
Bobby Lloyd130002301
Johnny Mathis000000101
Mel Nowell81645020385
Walter Simon71166020723
Bruce Spraggins154406212
Hank Whitney414590131246
Totals41892433010651232514

1234F
Indiana Pacers2522282196
New Jersey Americans27332224106

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Larry Staverman, New Jersey Americans - Max Zaslofsky

Attendance: 2642

Sources: NYT NGL IS


Denver Rockets vs. Anaheim Amigos


Sunday 01/21/1968 at Anaheim Convention Center
Anaheim, California, USA

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck1007727
Tommie Bowens10002
Jeffrey Congdon00000
Chuck Gardner10335
Wayne Hightower605817
Tom Hoover612215
Larry Jones7061020
Willie Murrell40119
Grant Simmons307813
Lonnie Wright10224
Totals3913341112

Anaheim Amigos

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Bill Allen403311
Bob Bedell503513
Larry Bunce10002
Stephen Chubin20115
John Fairchild5081018
Steven Kramer00000
Lester Selvage10113
Bob Sims00000
Willis Thomas504514
Herschell Turner500010
Ben Warley40149
Totals320212985

1234F
Denver Rockets39251830112
Anaheim Amigos1827211985

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Bob Bass, Anaheim Amigos - Harry Dinnel

Attendance: 1120

Sources: NYT


New Jersey Americans vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Sunday 01/21/1968 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

New Jersey Americans

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Dan Anderson803819
Tony Jackson423413
Stew Johnson21005
Bobby Lloyd10002
Mel Nowell703317
Walter Simon704418
Bruce Spraggins10476
Levern Tart10466
Hank Whitney501211
Totals363223497

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley1005725
John Beasley803319
Jim Burns10123
Cliff Hagan6061418
Dennis Holman00232
Carroll Hooser21005
Riney Lochmann00232
Maurice McHartley605917
Rich Peek00000
Cincinnatus Powell602214
Bobby Wilson10042
Totals4012647107

1234F
New Jersey Americans2924172797
Dallas Chaparrals26243027107

Head Coaches: New Jersey Americans - Max Zaslofsky, Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan

Attendance: 2411

Sources: NYT Pittsburgh Press


Indiana Pacers vs. Minnesota Muskies


Sunday 01/21/1968 at Metropolitan Sports Center
Bloomington, Minnesota, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Matthew Aitch010000100
Roger Brown519350131024
Ollie Darden91968024825
Bobby Edmonds4923010816
Reggie Harding71657019922
Jerry Harkness021201101
Freddie Lewis2101315017614
George Peeples044504803
Jimmy Rayl030000201
Totals278334450886382612
Team Rebounds: 10

Minnesota Muskies

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mel Daniels1120370251824
Donnie Freeman31257011541
Les Hunter4121209415
Ervin Inniger241105202
Gary Keller370106516
Errol Palmer012202503
Ron Perry71115318572
Sam Smith4834011613
Skip Thoren71124016914
Totals41861833310369173013
Team Rebounds: 10

1234F
Indiana Pacers1522272488
Minnesota Muskies35222026103

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Larry Staverman, Minnesota Muskies - Jim Pollard

Technical Fouls: Brown
Attendance: 2627

Sources: NYT NGL IS


New Jersey Americans vs. Houston Mavericks


Monday 01/22/1968 at Sam Houston Coliseum
Houston, Texas, USA

New Jersey Americans

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Dan Anderson602314
Tony Jackson515616
Stew Johnson10002
Bobby Lloyd10567
Walter Simon804420
Bruce Spraggins711316
Levern Tart80121328
Hank Whitney20468
Totals3823341111

Houston Mavericks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Arthur Becker1100022
Will Frazier00232
Hal Hale422412
Leary Lentz402210
Guy Manning30359
Dewitt Menyard501211
Jerry Pettway10234
Willie Somerset111111534
Totals3932334104

1234F
New Jersey Americans31293219111
Houston Mavericks29252129104

Head Coaches: New Jersey Americans - Max Zaslofsky, Houston Mavericks - Slater Martin

Attendance: 2575

Sources: NYT Pittsburgh Press


Indiana Pacers vs. Kentucky Colonels


Monday 01/22/1968 at Louisville Convention Center
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown614340015346
Ollie Darden817350019623
Bobby Edmonds59010010704
Reggie Harding7193500171002
Jerry Harkness1300002021
Ronald Kozlicki3601026301
Freddie Lewis512341314724
George Peeples2623006805
Jimmy Rayl0222012210
Totals37881625169153112615
Team Rebounds: 7

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Howard Bayne1601002312
Jim Caldwell26110051123
Darel Carrier1324681333412
Louie Dampier2646008431
Goose Ligon5164701141315
Randolph Mahaffey61171000191034
Bobby Rascoe2311005332
Joe Roberts710000014902
Totals388223341410062142112
Team Rebounds: 5

1234F
Indiana Pacers2320252391
Kentucky Colonels22232728100

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Larry Staverman, Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes

Attendance: 4027

Sources: NYT NGL IS CJ


Kentucky Colonels vs. Minnesota Muskies


Tuesday 01/23/1968 at Metropolitan Sports Center
Bloomington, Minnesota, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Howard Bayne150200232
Bill Bradley3977021320
Jim Caldwell255600993
Darel Carrier5101011012022
Louie Dampier31244011032
Goose Ligon51357001552
Randolph Mahaffey61211001341
Bobby Rascoe023300353
Kendall Rhine021200131
Joe Roberts4937001183
Totals2979395004974419

Minnesota Muskies

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Richard Clark351300712
Mel Daniels813000016115
Donnie Freeman4635001113
Les Hunter101547002451
Ervin Inniger6811001354
Gary Keller262200625
Terry Kunze130000212
Errol Palmer293300771
Ron Perry62000341544
Sam Smith5625001231
Skip Thoren273300721
Totals49881929341204229

1234F
Kentucky Colonels2525202797
Minnesota Muskies26363622120

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes, Minnesota Muskies - Jim Pollard

Attendance: 946

Sources: Pittsburgh Press NYT CJ


Dallas Chaparrals vs. New Orleans Buccaneers


Tuesday 01/23/1968 at Loyola Field House
New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley20337
John Beasley605517
Jim Burns30238
Cliff Hagan502212
Carroll Hooser40129
Riney Lochmann30238
Maurice McHartley702216
Cincinnatus Powell607919
Bobby Wilson30288
Totals3902637104

New Orleans Buccaneers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jesse Branson806822
Larry Brown51111222
Gerald Govan30016
Jimmy Jones807723
Leland Mitchell20226
Doug Moe702216
Jackie Moreland00000
Red Robbins507817
Totals3813540112

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals21283025104
New Orleans Buccaneers29321932112

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan, New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy

Team Fouls: Dallas Chaparrals 30, New Orleans Buccaneers 26
Attendance: 3011

Sources: Pittsburgh Press NYT NGL


Houston Mavericks vs. Oakland Oaks


Tuesday 01/23/1968 at Oakland-Alameda County Coliseum Arena
Oakland, California, USA

Houston Mavericks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Arthur Becker805521
Will Frazier00000
Hal Hale11003
Joe Hamood305611
Leary Lentz501311
Guy Manning20135
Dewitt Menyard801117
Wayne Molis20226
Jerry Pettway20226
Willie Somerset9391130
Totals4042633110

Oakland Oaks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Andrew Anderson30006
Wesley Bialosuknia802218
Gary Bradds405613
Ronald Franz612315
Jim Hadnot80141730
Steve Jones206610
Barry Liebowitz00232
Mel Peterson20004
Willie Porter904422
Totals4213541120

1234F
Houston Mavericks22253726110
Oakland Oaks27283530120

Head Coaches: Houston Mavericks - Slater Martin, Oakland Oaks - Bruce Hale

Attendance: 1236

Sources: Pittsburgh Press NYT NGL


Houston Mavericks vs. Anaheim Amigos


Wednesday 01/24/1968 at Anaheim Convention Center
Anaheim, California, USA

Houston Mavericks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Arthur Becker403411
Will Frazier30238
Hal Hale313310
Joe Hamood20448
Leary Lentz30228
Dewitt Menyard30006
Wayne Molis30339
Jerry Pettway10002
Willie Somerset13171034
Totals352242996

Anaheim Amigos

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Bill Allen601113
Bob Bedell501211
Larry Bunce3091015
Stephen Chubin707921
John Fairchild10022
Bill Garner20004
Lester Selvage812519
Willis Thomas10002
Herschell Turner10002
Ben Warley703317
Totals4112332106

1234F
Houston Mavericks2429202396
Anaheim Amigos32341624106

Head Coaches: Houston Mavericks - Slater Martin, Anaheim Amigos - Harry Dinnel

Team Fouls: Houston Mavericks 25, Anaheim Amigos 21
Attendance: 780

Sources: Pittsburgh Press NGL


Kentucky Colonels vs. Denver Rockets


Wednesday 01/24/1968 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Howard Bayne20011100134
Jim Caldwell31610220014116
Darel Carrier481120784733103
Louie Dampier4861712231550
Goose Ligon3821035007115
Randolph Mahaffey2981634001976
Bobby Rascoe2000000000
Joe Roberts244845001266
Totals378221276101015930
Team Rebounds: 6

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck431017350023134
Tommie Bowens17140200223
Julian Hammond7012200211
Wayne Hightower32923350021123
Tom Hoover5001300132
Larry Jones487161112002553
Willie Murrell3261501001283
Grant Simmons29461600942
Lonnie Wright27261400512
Totals39882240001005123
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
Kentucky Colonels26212727101
Denver Rockets31242223100

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes, Denver Rockets - Bob Bass

Attendance: 4060

Sources: Miami News Pittsburgh Press NGL CJ


Pittsburgh Pipers vs. New Jersey Americans


Wednesday 01/24/1968 at Teaneck Armory
Teaneck, New Jersey, USA

Pittsburgh Pipers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Ira Harge1434055
Connie Hawkins1020121703219
Art Heyman614570178
Jim Jarvis0000000
Chico Vaughn930562252
Trooper Washington8122501813
Charles Williams1224370277
Totals4610430462124581823
Team Rebounds: 4

New Jersey Americans

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Dan Anderson11192502413
Tony Jackson818564258
Stew Johnson0600003
Bobby Lloyd1100020
Mel Nowell0711013
Walter Simon29120511
Bruce Spraggins1218571308
Levern Tart925220206
Hank Whitney6120101276
Totals4911516245119653020
Team Rebounds: 6

1234F
Pittsburgh Pipers33302932124
New Jersey Americans28253234119

Head Coaches: Pittsburgh Pipers - Vince Cazzetta, New Jersey Americans - Max Zaslofsky

Attendance: 2189
Referees: Doug Harvey, Joe Belmont

Sources: NYT Miami News NGL Pittsburgh Press


Dallas Chaparrals vs. New Orleans Buccaneers


Wednesday 01/24/1968 at
Monroe, Louisiana, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley30349
John Beasley700014
Jim Burns10002
Cliff Hagan706620
Dennis Holman10002
Carroll Hooser40008
Riney Lochmann20226
Maurice McHartley305511
Rich Peek00010
Cincinnatus Powell605617
Bobby Wilson20125
Totals360222694

New Orleans Buccaneers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jesse Branson30369
Larry Brown604416
Gerald Govan20004
Jimmy Jones6081120
Leland Mitchell00000
Doug Moe707721
Jackie Moreland903521
Marlbert Pradd10002
Red Robbins801117
Ron Widby10002
Totals4302634112

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals2823222194
New Orleans Buccaneers25253527112

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan, New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy

Team Fouls: Dallas Chaparrals 24, New Orleans Buccaneers 20
Attendance: 5200

Sources: Pittsburgh Press


New Jersey Americans vs. Minnesota Muskies


Thursday 01/25/1968 at Metropolitan Sports Center
Bloomington, Minnesota, USA

New Jersey Americans

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Dan Anderson6041116
Tony Jackson730017
Stew Johnson500010
Bobby Lloyd406714
Mel Nowell21227
Walter Simon40028
Levern Tart905723
Hank Whitney402510
Totals4141934105

Minnesota Muskies

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Richard Clark00464
Mel Daniels10345
Donnie Freeman30026
Les Hunter500110
Ervin Inniger504714
Gary Keller602214
Terry Kunze700314
Errol Palmer405613
Ron Perry834423
Sam Smith714519
Skip Thoren505615
Totals5143146137

1234F
New Jersey Americans19213431105
Minnesota Muskies27313643137

Head Coaches: New Jersey Americans - Max Zaslofsky, Minnesota Muskies - Jim Pollard

Attendance: 1320

Sources: NYT NGL


Dallas Chaparrals vs. New Orleans Buccaneers


Thursday 01/25/1968 at Loyola Field House
New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley304610
John Beasley1305631
Jim Burns00111
Carroll Hooser20004
Riney Lochmann505715
Maurice McHartley803419
Cincinnatus Powell5081018
Bobby Wilson10224
Totals3702836102

New Orleans Buccaneers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jesse Branson1091211
Larry Brown605517
Gerald Govan306812
Jimmy Jones502412
Leland Mitchell00000
Doug Moe1005925
Jackie Moreland602314
Red Robbins206810
Totals3303549101

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals31173123102
New Orleans Buccaneers28291826101

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan, New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy

Attendance: 4700

Sources: NYT NGL


Anaheim Amigos vs. Oakland Oaks


Thursday 01/25/1968 at Oakland-Alameda County Coliseum Arena
Oakland, California, USA

Anaheim Amigos

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Bill Allen403611
Bob Bedell800016
Larry Bunce402310
Stephen Chubin110121334
John Fairchild10002
Bill Garner10002
Lester Selvage801117
Willis Thomas10224
Herschell Turner00222
Ben Warley60141626
Totals4403643124

Oakland Oaks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Andrew Anderson402310
Wesley Bialosuknia20125
Gary Bradds3081014
Ronald Franz20226
Jim Hadnot803419
Steve Jones701215
David Lee10002
Barry Liebowitz402210
Mel Peterson1400028
Willie Porter20236
Totals4702128115

1234F
Anaheim Amigos32302438124
Oakland Oaks32233327115

Head Coaches: Anaheim Amigos - Harry Dinnel, Oakland Oaks - Bruce Hale

Team Fouls: Anaheim Amigos 22, Oakland Oaks 29
Attendance: 1693

Sources: Miami News Pittsburgh Press NGL


Kentucky Colonels vs. Anaheim Amigos


Friday 01/26/1968 at Anaheim Convention Center
Anaheim, California, USA

Kentucky Colonels

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Howard Bayne00121
Bill Bradley20004
Jim Caldwell30006
Darel Carrier806722
Louie Dampier503513
Goose Ligon40101118
Randolph Mahaffey90101528
Bobby Rascoe00222
Kendall Rhine10002
Joe Roberts00000
Totals320324296

Anaheim Amigos

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Bill Allen30006
Bob Bedell20125
Larry Bunce406814
Stephen Chubin408816
John Fairchild603515
Steven Kramer511112
Lester Selvage315612
Willis Thomas00000
Herschell Turner00000
Ben Warley2091013
Totals292334093

1234F
Kentucky Colonels2319272796
Anaheim Amigos1724242893

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes, Anaheim Amigos - Harry Dinnel

Team Fouls: Kentucky Colonels 28, Anaheim Amigos 25
Attendance: 3150

Sources: Pittsburgh Press NGL


Houston Mavericks vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Friday 01/26/1968 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Houston Mavericks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Arthur Becker30349
Will Frazier40139
Hal Hale412211
Joe Hamood402310
Leary Lentz30127
Dewitt Menyard10234
Wayne Molis505915
Jerry Pettway804420
Willie Somerset501211
Totals371213296

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley908826
John Beasley506816
Jim Burns20004
Cliff Hagan20448
Dennis Holman21005
Carroll Hooser20226
Riney Lochmann402310
Maurice McHartley1000120
Rich Peek40149
Cincinnatus Powell500010
Bobby Wilson20458
Totals4712735122

1234F
Houston Mavericks1833172896
Dallas Chaparrals26392928122

Head Coaches: Houston Mavericks - Slater Martin, Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan

Team Fouls: Houston Mavericks 23, Dallas Chaparrals 20
Attendance: 3770

Sources: Pittsburgh Press NYT


Denver Rockets vs. New Orleans Buccaneers


Friday 01/26/1968 at Loyola Field House
New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck30491409112
Jeffrey Congdon924220602
Julian Hammond2136340971
Wayne Hightower4351323012123
Tom Hoover1816020293
Larry Jones451217101403484
Willie Murrell326132401471
Grant Simmons2938130722
Lonnie Wright13483401141
Totals4084244001046019

New Orleans Buccaneers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jesse Branson235113601324
Larry Brown4361671122133
Gerald Govan2025000480
Jimmy Jones354105701316
Leland Mitchell1724001524
Doug Moe4272147018103
Jackie Moreland314101109103
Marlbert Pradd100000001
Red Robbins2871301014142
Totals379020333975026

1234F
Denver Rockets26281931104
New Orleans Buccaneers2419351997

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Bob Bass, New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy

Attendance: 4467

Sources: Pittsburgh Press NYT NGL


Minnesota Muskies vs. Pittsburgh Pipers


Friday 01/26/1968 at Pittsburgh Civic Arena
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

Minnesota Muskies

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mel Daniels1018413024163
Donnie Freeman7213501731
Les Hunter81934019155
Ervin Inniger6100001245
Errol Palmer61535015154
Ron Perry313241942
Sam Smith03550575
Skip Thoren35010632
Totals43104203711076727

Pittsburgh Pipers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Craig Dill22000431
Ira Harge01000032
Connie Hawkins9131013028205
Art Heyman9151215131123
Jim Jarvis16000223
Chico Vaughn5104911514
Trooper Washington101602020136
Charles Williams6151421522
Totals4278274341155626

1234F
Minnesota Muskies25263125107
Pittsburgh Pipers32253028115

Head Coaches: Minnesota Muskies - Jim Pollard, Pittsburgh Pipers - Vince Cazzetta

Attendance: 12223

Sources: Pittsburgh Press NYT NGL


Denver Rockets vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Saturday 01/27/1968 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck602314
Tommie Bowens00121
Julian Hammond10002
Wayne Hightower7091023
Tom Hoover00131
Larry Jones50141724
Willie Murrell902420
Grant Simmons907725
Lonnie Wright10002
Totals3803646112

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley40119
John Beasley607719
Jim Burns10012
Cliff Hagan404412
Carroll Hooser604416
Maurice McHartley7051119
Rich Peek10012
Cincinnatus Powell602414
Bobby Wilson30228
Totals3802535101

1234F
Denver Rockets30312922112
Dallas Chaparrals25242131101

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Bob Bass, Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan

Attendance: 5954

Sources: NYT


Minnesota Muskies vs. Indiana Pacers


Saturday 01/27/1968 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Minnesota Muskies

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mel Daniels621460161052
Donnie Freeman132025028154
Les Hunter1021340231015
Ervin Inniger120002111
Errol Palmer130202501
Ron Perry61411013434
Sam Smith391207713
Skip Thoren613580171212
Totals461031628010857172215
Team Rebounds: 7

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Matthew Aitch241305203
Roger Brown6191315126692
Ollie Darden1019450241013
Bobby Edmonds4120008622
Reggie Harding612000121633
Jerry Harkness002302000
Freddie Lewis91166024424
Bob Netolicky4844012720
George Peeples120002301
Jimmy Rayl010000000
Totals42883036111559191823
Team Rebounds: 5

1234OTF
Minnesota Muskies261735237108
Indiana Pacers2520253114115

Head Coaches: Minnesota Muskies - Jim Pollard, Indiana Pacers - Larry Staverman

Sources: NYT IS


Dallas Chaparrals vs. Anaheim Amigos


Sunday 01/28/1968 at Anaheim Convention Center
Anaheim, California, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley10345
John Beasley1504634
Jim Burns00000
Cliff Hagan306612
Carroll Hooser30006
Riney Lochmann20004
Maurice McHartley714619
Cincinnatus Powell12081132
Bobby Wilson20236
Totals4512735118

Anaheim Amigos

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Bill Allen20246
Bob Bedell704718
Larry Bunce501211
Stephen Chubin5091119
John Fairchild701415
Steven Kramer1202326
Larry Moore00000
Lester Selvage00010
Ben Warley822320
Totals4622135115

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals27303229118
Anaheim Amigos29302927115

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan, Anaheim Amigos - Harry Dinnel

Team Fouls: Dallas Chaparrals 25, Anaheim Amigos 27
Attendance: 850

Sources: Pittsburgh Press NYT NGL


Kentucky Colonels vs. Oakland Oaks


Sunday 01/28/1968 at
Fresno, California, USA

Kentucky Colonels

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Howard Bayne501211
Bill Bradley30228
Jim Caldwell10234
Darel Carrier1204528
Louie Dampier506716
Goose Ligon00444
Randolph Mahaffey700114
Bobby Rascoe10224
Kendall Rhine10113
Joe Roberts20246
Totals370243198

Oakland Oaks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Andrew Anderson00111
Wesley Bialosuknia501111
Gary Bradds5061016
Ronald Franz20004
Jim Hadnot304610
Steve Jones608920
David Lee00000
Barry Liebowitz806922
Mel Peterson700014
Willie Porter304410
Totals3903040108

1234F
Kentucky Colonels2321262898
Oakland Oaks21272634108

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes, Oakland Oaks - Bruce Hale

Team Fouls: Kentucky Colonels 26, Oakland Oaks 21
Attendance: 1208

Sources: Pittsburgh Press


New Jersey Americans vs. Pittsburgh Pipers


Sunday 01/28/1968 at Pittsburgh Civic Arena
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

New Jersey Americans

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Dan Anderson23010442
Tony Jackson13255633494
Stew Johnson82300016153
Mel Nowell23440821
Walter Simon61436015116
Bruce Spraggins12010232
Levern Tart614101102243
Hank Whitney81858021205
Totals46102273731226826

Pittsburgh Pipers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Craig Dill25000461
Ira Harge02000021
Connie Hawkins818911025151
Art Heyman71091202394
Jim Jarvis5111101155
Chico Vaughn11266753335
Trooper Washington101645024215
Charles Williams14130312
Totals4492303951236224

1234F
New Jersey Americans36292928122
Pittsburgh Pipers20353632123

Head Coaches: New Jersey Americans - Max Zaslofsky, Pittsburgh Pipers - Vince Cazzetta

Attendance: 3184

Sources: NYT NGL


Dallas Chaparrals vs. Denver Rockets


Monday 01/29/1968 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Charles Beasley49410101101835
John Beasley4572179021185
Dennis Holman1314000233
Carroll Hooser1228000411
Maurice McHartley44715121402614
Rich Peek454827010105
Cincinnatus Powell49102699029184
Bobby Wilson803000022
Totals3595405001105629

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck25590001094
Tommie Bowens1401000053
Julian Hammond297144601853
Wayne Hightower3951691201993
Tom Hoover2834812014114
Larry Jones5311283512694
Willie Murrell2417000203
Grant Simmons31310230824
Lonnie Wright225140201042
Totals40103264011075430

1234OTF
Dallas Chaparrals2227311713110
Denver Rockets2233212110107

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan, Denver Rockets - Bob Bass

Attendance: 6282

Sources: Pittsburgh Press NGL


New Jersey Americans vs. Minnesota Muskies


Monday 01/29/1968 at Metropolitan Sports Center
Bloomington, Minnesota, USA

New Jersey Americans

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Dan Anderson604516
Tony Jackson423413
Stew Johnson10113
Mel Nowell315512
Walter Simon40149
Bruce Spraggins20347
Levern Tart6091121