1967-68 ABA Box Scores

November 1967

Back to 1967-68 ABA index

For more seasons and details on this data, click here


Pittsburgh Pipers vs. Denver Rockets


Wednesday 11/01/1967 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Pittsburgh Pipers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Craig Dill803419
Calvin Graham00111
Ira Harge30127
Connie Hawkins606718
Bob Hogsett30177
Tom Kerwin00000
Barry Liebowitz705719
Chico Vaughn729925
Charles Williams613416
Totals4032941112

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck40119
Chuck Gardner10002
Julian Hammond600112
Wayne Hightower804520
Tom Hoover20101114
Larry Jones502212
John Morrison20115
Willie Murrell601213
Grant Simmons20236
Willis Thomas402310
Totals4002329103

1234OTF
Pittsburgh Pipers2627242312112
Denver Rockets313019203103

Head Coaches: Pittsburgh Pipers - Vince Cazzetta, Denver Rockets - Bob Bass

Team Fouls: Pittsburgh Pipers 24, Denver Rockets 33
Attendance: 5604

Sources: Miami News Pittsburgh Press NGL


New Jersey Americans vs. Indiana Pacers


Wednesday 11/01/1967 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

New Jersey Americans

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Dan Anderson2734073
Johnny Austin31422084
Al Beard1201023
Art Heyman1021000201
Tony Jackson1225781321
Bobby Lloyd512330135
Johnny Mathis0433032
Bob McIntyre510040100
Mel Nowell57110111
Walter Simon1511030
Bruce Spraggins0100001
Dexter Westbrook2500043
Totals4610620271113722412

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Matthew Aitch1200020
Ron Bonham2733071
Roger Brown817450204
Ollie Darden31100063
Bobby Edmonds59110111
Jerry Harkness3723080
Ronald Kozlicki1322041
Freddie Lewis10228100281
Bob Netolicky814240183
George Peeples47230103
Jimmy Rayl4912093
Totals4910825330123552021

1234F
New Jersey Americans20262641113
Indiana Pacers28322736123

Head Coaches: New Jersey Americans - Max Zaslofsky, Indiana Pacers - Larry Staverman

Attendance: 7023

Sources: NYT Miami News IS


Indiana Pacers vs. Minnesota Muskies


Thursday 11/02/1967 at Metropolitan Sports Center
Bloomington, Minnesota, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Matthew Aitch56340130
Ron Bonham0500001
Roger Brown1220340273
Ollie Darden614230141
Bobby Edmonds2801044
Jerry Harkness2544081
Ronald Kozlicki1100020
Freddie Lewis2800041
Bob Netolicky2801040
George Peeples0422021
Jimmy Rayl3700062
Totals35861419084371421

Minnesota Muskies

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Richard Clark2500040
Mel Daniels829140172
Donnie Freeman411220101
Les Hunter1322350292
Ervin Inniger2700041
Gary Keller31511072
Terry Kunze714131160
Errol Palmer617240142
Ron Perry0200002
Sam Smith3622082
Totals4812812211109801214

1234F
Indiana Pacers1921192584
Minnesota Muskies22313026109

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Larry Staverman, Minnesota Muskies - Jim Pollard

Attendance: 997

Sources: NYT Miami News IS


New Jersey Americans vs. New Orleans Buccaneers


Thursday 11/02/1967 at Loyola Field House
New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

New Jersey Americans

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Dan Anderson20004
Johnny Austin505515
Al Beard00121
Art Heyman600112
Tony Jackson714519
Bobby Lloyd50111121
Johnny Mathis10224
Bob McIntyre602414
Mel Nowell30228
Walter Simon10002
Bruce Spraggins801117
Dexter Westbrook00000
Totals4412833117

New Orleans Buccaneers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jesse Branson100101530
Larry Brown505615
John Comeaux30016
John Dickson20004
Gerald Govan00020
Jimmy Jones1004624
Leland Mitchell30238
Doug Moe801117
Jackie Moreland604516
Marlbert Pradd10224
Red Robbins605517
Red Stroud00000
Totals5403346141

1234F
New Jersey Americans31222935117
New Orleans Buccaneers36353634141

Head Coaches: New Jersey Americans - Max Zaslofsky, New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy

Team Fouls: New Jersey Americans 30, New Orleans Buccaneers 21

Sources: NYT Miami News NGL


Pittsburgh Pipers vs. Oakland Oaks


Thursday 11/02/1967 at Oakland-Alameda County Coliseum Arena
Oakland, California, USA

Pittsburgh Pipers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Craig Dill920690241906
Calvin Graham110002101
Ira Harge41133011715
Connie Hawkins618450161432
Bob Hogsett010000000
Barry Liebowitz71523016641
Chico Vaughn62422014542
Charles Williams8241114128513
Totals4111428361111571320

Oakland Oaks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Andrew Anderson262306332
Wesley Bialosuknia2102217325
Jim Hadnot411350111733
Steve Jones51034013725
Mel Peterson370006401
Willie Porter1429130291824
Levern Tart13309100351034
Gene Wiley000000000
Totals4310320271107621524

1234F
Pittsburgh Pipers23342232111
Oakland Oaks27232235107

Head Coaches: Pittsburgh Pipers - Vince Cazzetta, Oakland Oaks - Bruce Hale

Sources: Miami News Pittsburgh Press NGL


Pittsburgh Pipers vs. Anaheim Amigos


Friday 11/03/1967 at Anaheim Convention Center
Anaheim, California, USA

Pittsburgh Pipers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Craig Dill500210
Ira Harge402210
Connie Hawkins1105527
Barry Liebowitz00464
Herschell Turner00010
Chico Vaughn723319
Charles Williams1111324
Totals383152294

Anaheim Amigos

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Larry Bunce805521
Stephen Chubin00000
Jeffrey Congdon512213
John Fairchild702216
Bill Garner10002
Steven Kramer604516
Lester Selvage20226
Randy Stoll00000
Ben Warley1016627
Totals3922122101

1234F
Pittsburgh Pipers2821212494
Anaheim Amigos22312622101

Head Coaches: Pittsburgh Pipers - Vince Cazzetta, Anaheim Amigos - Al Brightman

Team Fouls: Pittsburgh Pipers 23, Anaheim Amigos 20
Attendance: 1432

Sources: Pittsburgh Press NGL


Anaheim Amigos vs. Kentucky Colonels


Saturday 11/04/1967 at Louisville Convention Center
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Anaheim Amigos

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bob Bedell260000451
Larry Bunce6117100019152
Stephen Chubin4121014011875
John Fairchild3120000654
Bill Garner010100040
Steven Kramer2151101535
Paul Scranton241200551
Lester Selvage21155251144
Randy Stoll350000671
Ben Warley91511130129141
Totals33923546281037824
Team Rebounds: 9

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Howard Bayne131100383
Orbie Bowling000000022
Bill Bradley140000200
Darel Carrier123067383342
Louie Dampier71501281651
Stew Johnson160001250
Goose Ligon513250012124
Randolph Mahaffey819460020165
Cotton Nash1122500493
Bobby Rascoe392400863
Kendall Rhine250000482
Totals4111617295171047925
Team Rebounds: 4

1234F
Anaheim Amigos29242723103
Kentucky Colonels26252528104

Head Coaches: Anaheim Amigos - Al Brightman, Kentucky Colonels - John Givens

Attendance: 5152

Sources: NYT CJ


Houston Mavericks vs. New Orleans Buccaneers


Saturday 11/04/1967 at Loyola Field House
New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

Houston Mavericks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Arthur Becker500010
Will Frazier304410
Hal Hale30117
Joe Hamood407815
Darrell Hardy10002
Leary Lentz40008
Guy Manning802518
Dewitt Menyard30228
Jerry Pettway31007
Bob Riedy20579
Roger Schurig421211
Totals4032229105

New Orleans Buccaneers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jesse Branson603315
Larry Brown502212
John Comeaux10002
John Dickson10113
Gerald Govan20004
Jimmy Jones605717
Leland Mitchell403311
Doug Moe706920
Jackie Moreland801217
Marlbert Pradd00444
Red Robbins405513
Red Stroud10002
Totals4503038120

1234F
Houston Mavericks23232633105
New Orleans Buccaneers24273435120

Head Coaches: Houston Mavericks - Slater Martin, New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy

Attendance: 3663

Sources: NYT


Anaheim Amigos vs. Minnesota Muskies


Sunday 11/05/1967 at Metropolitan Sports Center
Bloomington, Minnesota, USA

Anaheim Amigos

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Bob Bedell403411
Larry Bunce20004
Stephen Chubin6081120
Harry Dinnel10123
John Fairchild20246
Bill Garner10133
Steven Kramer20357
Paul Scranton00000
Lester Selvage313310
Randy Stoll30006
Ben Warley726922
Totals313274192

Minnesota Muskies

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mel Daniels703817
Donnie Freeman607919
Les Hunter803719
Ervin Inniger601113
Gary Keller404412
Errol Palmer408816
Ron Perry812519
Sam Smith10224
Totals4413044119

1234F
Anaheim Amigos2229162592
Minnesota Muskies33272831119

Head Coaches: Anaheim Amigos - Al Brightman, Minnesota Muskies - Jim Pollard

Attendance: 2230

Sources: NYT NGL


Anaheim Amigos vs. Denver Rockets


Monday 11/06/1967 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Anaheim Amigos

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Bob Bedell00000
Larry Bunce5061016
Stephen Chubin1107929
Harry Dinnel10002
John Fairchild402410
Bill Garner00000
Steven Kramer20014
Paul Scranton10002
Lester Selvage323611
Randy Stoll40119
Ben Warley4091017
Totals3522841100

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck40008
Chuck Gardner20145
Julian Hammond602214
Wayne Hightower9091627
Tom Hoover00121
Larry Jones20226
Richard Moore00000
Willie Murrell804620
Grant Simmons404412
Willis Thomas1106928
Totals4602945121

1234F
Anaheim Amigos28202527100
Denver Rockets27263335121

Head Coaches: Anaheim Amigos - Al Brightman, Denver Rockets - Bob Bass

Team Fouls: Anaheim Amigos 34, Denver Rockets 20
Attendance: 2954

Sources: Miami News NGL


Indiana Pacers vs. Kentucky Colonels


Monday 11/06/1967 at Louisville Convention Center
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Ron Bonham000000000
Roger Brown517780017162
Ollie Darden51044001474
Bobby Edmonds2910150014106
Jerry Harkness161200312
Freddie Lewis1228916003393
Bob Netolicky610450016131
George Peeples220200444
Jimmy Rayl280003422
Totals3590355203105702416
Team Rebounds: 8

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Howard Bayne3902006186
Bill Bradley070000002
Darel Carrier92822032082
Stew Johnson41235151274
Goose Ligon511890018134
Randolph Mahaffey816790023115
Cotton Nash2121200562
Bobby Rascoe271200551
Kendall Rhine3802006113
Totals3611022331895872921
Team Rebounds: 8

1234F
Indiana Pacers34192428105
Kentucky Colonels2524172995

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Larry Staverman, Kentucky Colonels - John Givens

Technical Fouls: Mahaffey
Attendance: 3228

Sources: Miami News NYT NGL IS CJ


Oakland Oaks vs. New Orleans Buccaneers


Monday 11/06/1967 at Loyola Field House
New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

Oakland Oaks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Andrew Anderson9191101922
Wesley Bialosuknia06000030
Ronald Franz35220863
Jim Hadnot9213602183
Steve Jones147100961
Mel Peterson5101201132
Willie Porter82047020225
Al Salvadori14000213
Levern Tart11221313035123
Totals47111314101256322

New Orleans Buccaneers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jesse Branson81856021121
Larry Brown414560133111
John Comeaux24000422
John Dickson01000001
Gerald Govan5846014151
Jimmy Jones7204401864
Leland Mitchell14110341
Doug Moe1125911031143
Jackie Moreland5142301295
Red Robbins101400020145
Totals53122303701367924

1234F
Oakland Oaks30293531125
New Orleans Buccaneers39422728136

Head Coaches: Oakland Oaks - Bruce Hale, New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy

Attendance: 1524

Sources: NYT NGL


Oakland Oaks vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Tuesday 11/07/1967 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Oakland Oaks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Andrew Anderson61333015244
Wesley Bialosuknia281105102
Ronald Franz110013230
Jim Hadnot102310140301623
Steve Jones133305542
Mel Peterson232206200
Willie Porter1115780291473
Al Salvadori120002011
Levern Tart62155017543
Totals408931361112472518

Dallas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Charles Beasley61566018291
John Beasley1013110211144
Cliff Hagan71411015455
Carroll Hooser460008404
Riney Lochmann230004111
Cincinnatus Powell511120111014
Rubin Russell150102110
Bob Verga719911023383
Bobby Wilson615470161411
Totals4810122290118503023

1234F
Oakland Oaks27262633112
Dallas Chaparrals28232740118

Head Coaches: Oakland Oaks - Bruce Hale, Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan

Attendance: 2111

Sources: NYT Miami News NGL


Indiana Pacers vs. Pittsburgh Pipers


Tuesday 11/07/1967 at Pittsburgh Civic Arena
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Matthew Aitch01000010
Ron Bonham6112301411
Ollie Darden210120551
Bobby Edmonds48120932
Jerry Harkness6103301563
Ronald Kozlicki11000200
Freddie Lewis7224601862
Bob Netolicky101635023171
George Peeples36120753
Jimmy Rayl35110751
Totals429016240100511419
Team Rebounds: 2

Pittsburgh Pipers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Craig Dill61311013105
Calvin Graham00000001
Ira Harge41624010152
Connie Hawkins71635017183
Bob Hogsett00000010
Barry Liebowitz590001012
Bill Meyer03000000
Herschell Turner12001301
Chico Vaughn5153421551
Trooper Washington11000210
Charles Williams6200011341
Totals3595914483561627
Team Rebounds: 1

1234F
Indiana Pacers17222734100
Pittsburgh Pipers1821281683

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Larry Staverman, Pittsburgh Pipers - Vince Cazzetta

Attendance: 1822

Sources: NYT Pittsburgh Press NGL IS


Houston Mavericks vs. Anaheim Amigos


Wednesday 11/08/1967 at Anaheim Convention Center
Anaheim, California, USA

Houston Mavericks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Arthur Becker10567
Will Frazier91121931
Hal Hale40119
Joe Hamood1013324
Darrell Hardy20226
Leary Lentz00131
Guy Manning503413
Dewitt Menyard10113
Jerry Pettway10113
Bob Riedy00373
Roger Schurig00000
Totals3323249100

Anaheim Amigos

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Bob Bedell500210
Larry Bunce906924
Stephen Chubin00000
Harry Dinnel00000
John Fairchild506816
Bill Garner00000
Steven Kramer501111
Paul Scranton00000
Lester Selvage753322
Randy Stoll20004
Ben Warley4091117
Totals3752534104

1234F
Houston Mavericks22193425100
Anaheim Amigos27262922104

Head Coaches: Houston Mavericks - Slater Martin, Anaheim Amigos - Al Brightman

Attendance: 1114

Sources: NYT NGL


Oakland Oaks vs. Denver Rockets


Wednesday 11/08/1967 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Oakland Oaks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Andrew Anderson72614116425
Wesley Bialosuknia150002100
Mike Dabich000000002
Ronald Franz151103401
Jim Hadnot041301922
Steve Jones1388010401
Mel Peterson616000121302
Willie Porter51336013723
Al Salvadori31033091004
Levern Tart1225710031533
Totals36107243519757923

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck350106400
Chuck Gardner251105004
Julian Hammond919560231411
Wayne Hightower1024330231943
Tom Hoover49450121125
Larry Jones51558015942
Richard Moore000000000
John Morrison000000000
Willie Murrell051101402
Grant Simmons145807421
Willis Thomas1225230261314
Totals4611126360118781422

1234F
Oakland Oaks1732222697
Denver Rockets25263235118

Head Coaches: Oakland Oaks - Bruce Hale, Denver Rockets - Bob Bass

Attendance: 6026

Sources: NYT NGL


New Orleans Buccaneers vs. Indiana Pacers


Wednesday 11/08/1967 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

New Orleans Buccaneers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jesse Branson612330155
Larry Brown2856092
Gerald Govan0212012
Jimmy Jones10216110262
Leland Mitchell0200000
Doug Moe916340215
Jackie Moreland921110194
Red Robbins419240104
Totals4010121310101552415

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Ron Bonham2422060
Roger Brown6129100212
Ollie Darden79220165
Bobby Edmonds0000000
Jerry Harkness2745085
Freddie Lewis922440224
Bob Netolicky1020560253
George Peeples2302041
Jimmy Rayl31111074
Totals418827320109662421

1234F
New Orleans Buccaneers21342323101
Indiana Pacers27233227109

Head Coaches: New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy, Indiana Pacers - Larry Staverman

Attendance: 7333

Sources: NYT IS


Minnesota Muskies vs. Kentucky Colonels


Wednesday 11/08/1967 at Louisville Convention Center
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Minnesota Muskies

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mel Daniels1127350025224
Donnie Freeman522711001772
Les Hunter817570021172
Ervin Inniger5900001013
Gary Keller4923001084
Errol Palmer150000244
Ron Perry71522131781
Sam Smith132500442
Totals421072133131067922
Team Rebounds: 8

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Howard Bayne010000034
Orbie Bowling021200112
Bill Bradley61400121321
Darel Carrier62578142044
Louie Dampier2122204630
Stew Johnson162700470
Goose Ligon59350013153
Randolph Mahaffey512450014151
Cotton Nash260100440
Bobby Rascoe41133011152
Kendall Rhine3900006155
Totals341072233211928222
Team Rebounds: 8

1234F
Minnesota Muskies30282523106
Kentucky Colonels1919252992

Head Coaches: Minnesota Muskies - Jim Pollard, Kentucky Colonels - John Givens

Attendance: 1893

Sources: NYT NGL CJ


Pittsburgh Pipers vs. New Jersey Americans


Wednesday 11/08/1967 at Teaneck Armory
Teaneck, New Jersey, USA

Pittsburgh Pipers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Craig Dill702516
Calvin Graham10365
Ira Harge404612
Bob Hogsett10224
Barry Liebowitz414413
Bill Meyer30228
Herschell Turner10133
Chico Vaughn1033426
Trooper Washington00000
Charles Williams304810
Totals344254097

New Jersey Americans

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Dan Anderson20004
Johnny Austin5081018
Al Beard00000
Jim Caldwell602614
Art Heyman20226
Tony Jackson12091233
Bobby Lloyd304510
Johnny Mathis00000
Bob McIntyre20236
Mel Nowell501111
Walter Simon600312
Bruce Spraggins20226
Totals4503044120

1234F
Pittsburgh Pipers1622283197
New Jersey Americans26153346120

Head Coaches: Pittsburgh Pipers - Vince Cazzetta, New Jersey Americans - Max Zaslofsky

Attendance: 503

Sources: NYT NGL


Houston Mavericks vs. Oakland Oaks


Thursday 11/09/1967 at Oakland-Alameda County Coliseum Arena
Oakland, California, USA

Houston Mavericks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Arthur Becker71866020914
Will Frazier41233011923
Hal Hale2110104512
Joe Hamood3123509533
Darrell Hardy110102200
Leary Lentz21224061213
Guy Manning280004513
Dewitt Menyard31011071011
Jerry Pettway52223214413
Bob Riedy16814010611
Roger Schurig51112011001
Totals351232640298671224

Oakland Oaks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Andrew Anderson71534118375
Wesley Bialosuknia020000000
Mike Dabich110202100
Ronald Franz010000101
Jim Hadnot51214220241824
Steve Jones110002201
Mel Peterson618110131734
Willie Porter61346016626
Al Salvadori230004303
Levern Tart918240201675
Totals37842439199672129

1234F
Houston Mavericks1826302498
Oakland Oaks2721252699

Head Coaches: Houston Mavericks - Slater Martin, Oakland Oaks - Bruce Hale

Attendance: 1819

Sources: Miami News NGL


Minnesota Muskies vs. Pittsburgh Pipers


Thursday 11/09/1967 at Pittsburgh Civic Arena
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

Minnesota Muskies

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mel Daniels62049016181
Donnie Freeman9155702344
Les Hunter4181609154
Ervin Inniger590001022
Gary Keller25240641
Errol Palmer11000221
Ron Perry5142201232
Sam Smith411000861
Totals369314280865416

Pittsburgh Pipers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Craig Dill91522020132
Ira Harge3111207234
Connie Hawkins102277027135
Bob Hogsett01000011
Barry Liebowitz3106601241
Chico Vaughn7163552243
Charles Williams315360972
Totals359022285976518

1234F
Minnesota Muskies253122886
Pittsburgh Pipers2432172497

Head Coaches: Minnesota Muskies - Jim Pollard, Pittsburgh Pipers - Vince Cazzetta

Attendance: 1109

Sources: NYT Miami News NGL


Houston Mavericks vs. Denver Rockets


Friday 11/10/1967 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Houston Mavericks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Arthur Becker3191016
Will Frazier20145
Hal Hale21136
Joe Hamood414413
Darrell Hardy20347
Leary Lentz601213
Guy Manning00111
Dewitt Menyard802618
Jerry Pettway10002
Bob Riedy00000
Roger Schurig20115
Totals303233586

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck00000
Tommie Bowens30046
Chuck Gardner20256
Julian Hammond7091223
Wayne Hightower00222
Tom Hoover10577
Larry Jones5091019
Richard Moore00000
John Morrison10002
Grant Simmons20135
Willis Thomas900118
Totals300284488

1234OTF
Houston Mavericks17281914886
Denver Rockets191916241088

Head Coaches: Houston Mavericks - Slater Martin, Denver Rockets - Bob Bass

Team Fouls: Houston Mavericks 23, Denver Rockets 28
Attendance: 4666

Sources: Miami News Pittsburgh Press NGL


Dallas Chaparrals vs. Kentucky Colonels


Friday 11/10/1967 at Louisville Convention Center
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Charles Beasley5902001051
John Beasley514220012112
Cliff Hagan91312001934
Carroll Hooser010000054
Riney Lochmann010000021
Cincinnatus Powell51000001093
Rubin Russell360000601
Bob Verga92546012253
Bobby Wilson1018580025154
Totals461001220011046323
Team Rebounds: 8

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Orbie Bowling00010000
Bill Bradley37330921
Darel Carrier7201131822
Louie Dampier5160001082
Stew Johnson01000011
Goose Ligon1121411026172
Randolph Mahaffey51345014146
Bobby Rascoe6126701891
Kendall Rhine371207111
Totals40971930391026716
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals31282124104
Kentucky Colonels26232330102

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan, Kentucky Colonels - John Givens

Attendance: 4210

Sources: Miami News NGL CJ


Minnesota Muskies vs. New Jersey Americans


Friday 11/10/1967 at Teaneck Armory
Teaneck, New Jersey, USA

Minnesota Muskies

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mel Daniels803519
Donnie Freeman403611
Les Hunter506816
Ervin Inniger40008
Gary Keller705619
Terry Kunze00000
Errol Palmer10002
Ron Perry914523
Sam Smith904722
Skip Thoren00000
Totals4712537120

New Jersey Americans

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Dan Anderson00222
Johnny Austin30238
Al Beard10224
Jim Caldwell10052
Art Heyman60101322
Tony Jackson90182036
Bobby Lloyd10224
Johnny Mathis00000
Bob McIntyre602514
Mel Nowell40008
Walter Simon500210
Bruce Spraggins00000
Totals3603854110

1234F
Minnesota Muskies26322933120
New Jersey Americans28273619110

Head Coaches: Minnesota Muskies - Jim Pollard, New Jersey Americans - Max Zaslofsky

Team Fouls: Minnesota Muskies 31, New Jersey Americans 29
Attendance: 644

Sources: NYT Miami News Pittsburgh Press NGL


Dallas Chaparrals vs. Indiana Pacers


Saturday 11/11/1967 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Charles Beasley57000100
John Beasley1200023
Cliff Hagan713110151
Dennis Holman2611050
Carroll Hooser48220100
Riney Lochmann4700081
Rich Peek2224060
Cincinnatus Powell3922084
Rubin Russell2700040
Bob Verga1322330294
Bobby Wilson21324064
Totals459613170103541727

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Matthew Aitch1300020
Ron Bonham58000100
Roger Brown31523083
Ollie Darden712450181
Bobby Edmonds67120134
Jerry Harkness56450142
Ronald Kozlicki0101000
Freddie Lewis1117231252
Bob Netolicky614340150
George Peeples2600040
Jimmy Rayl816110173
Totals5410517241126561520

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals24213127103
Indiana Pacers26353728126

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan, Indiana Pacers - Larry Staverman

Technical Fouls: Hagan
Attendance: 8927

Sources: DC NGL IS


Denver Rockets vs. New Orleans Buccaneers


Saturday 11/11/1967 at Loyola Field House
New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck40008
Tommie Bowens502312
Chuck Gardner803319
Julian Hammond504414
Wayne Hightower10012
Tom Hoover40018
Larry Jones8081024
John Morrison11003
Grant Simmons00121
Willis Thomas800016
Totals4411824107

New Orleans Buccaneers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jesse Branson304610
Larry Brown30117
John Dickson10123
Gerald Govan40119
Jimmy Jones905823
Leland Mitchell30238
Doug Moe807823
Jackie Moreland801117
Marlbert Pradd40008
Red Robbins607819
Red Stroud20004
Totals5102938131

1234F
Denver Rockets21243527107
New Orleans Buccaneers39293231131

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Bob Bass, New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy

Attendance: 1954

Sources: DC


Indiana Pacers vs. Denver Rockets


Sunday 11/12/1967 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Ron Bonham2546081
Roger Brown1019771283
Ollie Darden1523041
Bobby Edmonds1322043
Jerry Harkness0478071
Freddie Lewis618470162
Bob Netolicky67240141
George Peeples35460105
Jimmy Rayl513111122
Totals347933442103391918

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck0244043
Tommie Bowens21144083
Chuck Gardner4811096
Julian Hammond88550211
Wayne Hightower2922063
Tom Hoover2711056
Larry Jones1325560311
Willie Murrell1600021
Grant Simmons1022010204
Willis Thomas21100041
Totals441092224011056299

1234F
Indiana Pacers25262329103
Denver Rockets22223828110

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Larry Staverman, Denver Rockets - Bob Bass

Attendance: 3178

Sources: NYT NGL IS


Oakland Oaks vs. Minnesota Muskies


Sunday 11/12/1967 at Metropolitan Sports Center
Bloomington, Minnesota, USA

Oakland Oaks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Andrew Anderson41122010103
Wesley Bialosuknia240015002
Mike Dabich030000011
Ronald Franz712510120614
Jim Hadnot352408616
Steve Jones230004001
Mel Peterson270004603
Willie Porter6151014022616
Al Salvadori122304513
Levern Tart1120590271542
Totals38822642210445931

Minnesota Muskies

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mel Daniels8215130212026
Donnie Freeman513470141014
Les Hunter6164100161044
Ervin Inniger291105432
Gary Keller513570151213
Errol Palmer451109203
Ron Perry81967224511
Sam Smith182304622
Totals3910428492108691425

1234F
Oakland Oaks27283118104
Minnesota Muskies29213523108

Head Coaches: Oakland Oaks - Bruce Hale, Minnesota Muskies - Jim Pollard

Attendance: 1736

Sources: NYT NGL


New Jersey Americans vs. Pittsburgh Pipers


Sunday 11/12/1967 at Pittsburgh Civic Arena
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

New Jersey Americans

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Dan Anderson51422012142
Johnny Austin25240623
Al Beard01000022
Jim Caldwell02000040
Art Heyman8180101661
Tony Jackson1223912134143
Bobby Lloyd26000401
Johnny Mathis35000646
Bob McIntyre18110323
Mel Nowell38220811
Walter Simon37120740
Totals3997172419653228

Pittsburgh Pipers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Craig Dill61611013144
Ira Harge71434017225
Connie Hawkins81591302562
Bob Hogsett11020200
Tom Kerwin01000010
Barry Liebowitz13110310
Bill Meyer000000001
Chico Vaughn6203421743
Charles Williams91957023103
Totals388922322100581811

1234F
New Jersey Americans2130212496
Pittsburgh Pipers34252219100

Head Coaches: New Jersey Americans - Max Zaslofsky, Pittsburgh Pipers - Vince Cazzetta

Attendance: 1261
Referees: Dick Starzyk, Dan Milusnic

Sources: NYT Pittsburgh Press NGL


Indiana Pacers vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Monday 11/13/1967 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Matthew Aitch0000000
Ron Bonham56550151
Roger Brown617340156
Ollie Darden814220182
Bobby Edmonds0134030
Jerry Harkness2423170
Ronald Kozlicki0000000
Freddie Lewis1220230262
Bob Netolicky411260102
George Peeples4812091
Jimmy Rayl616440163
Totals47972433111901715

Dallas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Charles Beasley410660143
John Beasley613120133
Cliff Hagan1320450303
Dennis Holman0000000
Carroll Hooser0000000
Riney Lochmann0100001
Rich Peek0000000
Cincinnatus Powell817130173
Rubin Russell0000000
Bob Verga1329113302
Gene Wiley0113013
Bobby Wilson413570136
Totals4810419273118542414

1234F
Indiana Pacers25362929119
Dallas Chaparrals35322328118

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Larry Staverman, Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan

Attendance: 2115

Sources: NYT Pittsburgh Press NGL IS


Anaheim Amigos vs. New Orleans Buccaneers


Monday 11/13/1967 at Loyola Field House
New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

Anaheim Amigos

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Larry Bunce10224
Stephen Chubin20458
Jeffrey Congdon40008
Warren Davis30006
John Fairchild503413
Bill Garner00111
Steven Kramer1102324
Lester Selvage31229
Randy Stoll20004
Herschell Turner00222
Ben Warley616819
Totals372222798

New Orleans Buccaneers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jesse Branson605617
Larry Brown00686
John Comeaux00222
Gerald Govan20135
Jimmy Jones10476
Leland Mitchell500010
Doug Moe1506936
Jackie Moreland502312
Red Robbins306712
Totals3703245106

1234F
Anaheim Amigos2626182898
New Orleans Buccaneers27243025106

Head Coaches: Anaheim Amigos - Al Brightman, New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy

Attendance: 1724

Sources: NYT Pittsburgh Press NGL


Anaheim Amigos vs. Houston Mavericks


Tuesday 11/14/1967 at Sam Houston Coliseum
Houston, Texas, USA

Anaheim Amigos

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Larry Bunce30228
Stephen Chubin20115
Jeffrey Congdon30117
Warren Davis00121
John Fairchild40129
Bill Garner10002
Steven Kramer802218
Lester Selvage521213
Randy Stoll30026
Herschell Turner21469
Ben Warley1115628
Totals4241826106

Houston Mavericks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Arthur Becker30349
Will Frazier406714
Hal Hale605517
Joe Hamood505815
Leary Lentz602214
Dewitt Menyard1205729
Jerry Pettway00020
Bob Riedy603415
Totals4202939113

1234F
Anaheim Amigos27153133106
Houston Mavericks23302535113

Head Coaches: Anaheim Amigos - Al Brightman, Houston Mavericks - Slater Martin

Attendance: 1079

Sources: NYT


Kentucky Colonels vs. Minnesota Muskies


Tuesday 11/14/1967 at Metropolitan Sports Center
Bloomington, Minnesota, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Orbie Bowling120100220
Bill Bradley070000000
Darel Carrier71836261943
Stew Johnson51800021070
Goose Ligon61537001564
Randolph Mahaffey371100776
Bobby Rascoe41223001021
Kendall Rhine414460012135
Totals3093132428754119

Minnesota Muskies

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mel Daniels61414013173
Donnie Freeman574501430
Les Hunter5967016171
Ervin Inniger492201031
Gary Keller27220693
Errol Palmer51233013100
Ron Perry8143532242
Sam Smith8130001673
Skip Thoren7101201543
Totals50952230351257416

1234F
Kentucky Colonels2114231775
Minnesota Muskies20294135125

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - John Givens, Minnesota Muskies - Jim Pollard

Attendance: 824

Sources: NYT Pittsburgh Press NGL CJ


Oakland Oaks vs. Pittsburgh Pipers


Tuesday 11/14/1967 at Pittsburgh Civic Arena
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

Oakland Oaks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Andrew Anderson060100211
Wesley Bialosuknia3122208110
Mike Dabich110002000
Ronald Franz1120360251435
Jim Hadnot38690121021
Steve Jones5957015514
Mel Peterson91200018633
Willie Porter31089014926
Al Salvadori240204401
Totals37822436098511321

Pittsburgh Pipers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Craig Dill5911011903
Ira Harge813560211423
Connie Hawkins12218101331542
Bob Hogsett000000000
Tom Kerwin370006300
Barry Liebowitz4744012184
Bill Meyer250004001
Richard Parks280004413
John Postley130002611
Chico Vaughn61233217411
Charles Williams61668018433
Totals4910127323128602021

1234F
Oakland Oaks1929222898
Pittsburgh Pipers34204133128

Head Coaches: Oakland Oaks - Bruce Hale, Pittsburgh Pipers - Vince Cazzetta

Attendance: 1022

Sources: NYT NGL


Anaheim Amigos vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Wednesday 11/15/1967 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Anaheim Amigos

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Bob Bedell902220
Larry Bunce00000
Stephen Chubin602314
Jeffrey Congdon10002
Warren Davis10002
John Fairchild503313
Bill Garner10002
Steven Kramer503413
Lester Selvage755724
Randy Stoll20145
Herschell Turner20004
Ben Warley3291017
Totals4272533116

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley30026
John Beasley70121426
Cliff Hagan605617
Carroll Hooser10234
Riney Lochmann20004
Cincinnatus Powell500410
Rubin Russell00000
Bob Verga827825
Bobby Wilson503313
Totals3722940105

1234F
Anaheim Amigos14323535116
Dallas Chaparrals24323019105

Head Coaches: Anaheim Amigos - Al Brightman, Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan

Attendance: 2710

Sources: NYT Pittsburgh Press


Oakland Oaks vs. Indiana Pacers


Wednesday 11/15/1967 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Oakland Oaks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Andrew Anderson818240183
Wesley Bialosuknia58000102
Ronald Franz38441116
Jim Hadnot58250125
Steve Jones2600042
Mel Peterson713110151
Willie Porter2959093
Al Salvadori3701063
Levern Tart1123350255
Totals461001729111003023

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Ron Bonham46440121
Roger Brown511570156
Ollie Darden917460225
Bobby Edmonds0534032
Jerry Harkness4800081
Freddie Lewis51410120200
Bob Netolicky39680122
George Peeples4603083
Jimmy Rayl814330192
Totals429035470119612226

1234F
Oakland Oaks24172544110
Indiana Pacers25243535119

Head Coaches: Oakland Oaks - Bruce Hale, Indiana Pacers - Larry Staverman

Attendance: 5885

Sources: NYT Pittsburgh Press NGL IS


New Orleans Buccaneers vs. New Jersey Americans


Wednesday 11/15/1967 at Teaneck Armory
Teaneck, New Jersey, USA

New Orleans Buccaneers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jesse Branson600412
Larry Brown403311
John Comeaux20135
Gerald Govan20226
Jimmy Jones702416
Leland Mitchell10244
Doug Moe1205829
Jackie Moreland705819
Red Robbins404512
Totals4502441114

New Jersey Americans

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Dan Anderson306812
Johnny Austin803419
Jim Caldwell00111
Art Heyman61101423
Tony Jackson726722
Bobby Lloyd00000
Johnny Mathis00111
Bob McIntyre20004
Mel Nowell514415
Walter Simon603715
Bruce Spraggins305711
Totals4043953123

1234OTF
New Orleans Buccaneers372630156114
New Jersey Americans2834163015123

Head Coaches: New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy, New Jersey Americans - Max Zaslofsky

Team Fouls: New Orleans Buccaneers 28, New Jersey Americans 29
Attendance: 1357

Sources: NYT Pittsburgh Press NGL


Pittsburgh Pipers vs. Indiana Pacers


Thursday 11/16/1967 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Pittsburgh Pipers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Craig Dill2800045
Ira Harge714110155
Connie Hawkins142256033964
Bob Hogsett0000000
Jim Jarvis0100001
Barry Liebowitz1300020
Richard Parks58000101
Chico Vaughn1021331243
Dexter Westbrook0000001
Charles Williams1323012282
Totals521039113116582258

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Matthew Aitch0100000
Ron Bonham0222020
Roger Brown616440160
Ollie Darden410780154
Bobby Edmonds1223042
Jerry Harkness611110130
Ronald Kozlicki0200000
Freddie Lewis712450180
Bob Netolicky1615031
George Peeples2746081
Jimmy Rayl511001111
Totals3281253419055955

1234F
Pittsburgh Pipers27263330116
Indiana Pacers2216272590

Head Coaches: Pittsburgh Pipers - Vince Cazzetta, Indiana Pacers - Larry Staverman

Attendance: 5429

Sources: NYT Pittsburgh Press NGL


Oakland Oaks vs. Kentucky Colonels


Thursday 11/16/1967 at Louisville Convention Center
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Oakland Oaks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Andrew Anderson360000601
Mike Dabich000000000
Ronald Franz92044272486
Jim Hadnot49560013114
Steve Jones271100572
Mel Peterson242300641
Willie Porter718690020186
Al Salvadori030000041
Levern Tart142925003072
Totals41962028271046423
Team Rebounds: 5

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Howard Bayne61024014112
Bill Bradley01000000
Darel Carrier7211241984
Louie Dampier10231112232
Stew Johnson12000201
Goose Ligon562601296
Randolph Mahaffey316915015125
Cotton Nash25110561
Bobby Rascoe03460400
Kendall Rhine040000110
Totals34912035513936921
Team Rebounds: 9

1234F
Oakland Oaks29262029104
Kentucky Colonels2426182593

Head Coaches: Oakland Oaks - Bruce Hale, Kentucky Colonels - John Givens

Attendance: 1850

Sources: Pittsburgh Press NYT NGL CJ


Denver Rockets vs. Minnesota Muskies


Thursday 11/16/1967 at Metropolitan Sports Center
Bloomington, Minnesota, USA

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck20226
Tommie Bowens501311
Chuck Gardner20004
Julian Hammond506916
Wayne Hightower00010
Tom Hoover10002
Larry Jones11081030
Richard Moore10002
John Morrison00000
Willie Murrell802418
Grant Simmons402210
Willis Thomas30117
Totals4202232106

Minnesota Muskies

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mel Daniels90101428
Donnie Freeman606718
Les Hunter9061124
Ervin Inniger40018
Gary Keller604416
Errol Palmer40119
Ron Perry621115
Sam Smith20014
Skip Thoren10002
Totals4722840124

1234F
Denver Rockets28172635106
Minnesota Muskies26273437124

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Bob Bass, Minnesota Muskies - Jim Pollard

Team Fouls: Denver Rockets 29, Minnesota Muskies 22
Attendance: 1040

Sources: Pittsburgh Press NYT NGL


Houston Mavericks vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Friday 11/17/1967 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Houston Mavericks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Arthur Becker806722
Will Frazier504714
Hal Hale10224
Joe Hamood40008
Darrell Hardy00000
Leary Lentz604416
Guy Manning00000
Dewitt Menyard703517
Jerry Pettway00000
Bob Riedy20125
Roger Schurig00222
Willie Somerset821119
Totals4122330107

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley30006
John Beasley900018
Jim Burns10264
Cliff Hagan1402330
Carroll Hooser20125
Riney Lochmann20004
Cincinnatus Powell503513
Rubin Russell30016
Bob Verga711116
Bobby Wilson602314
Totals5211121116

1234F
Houston Mavericks25332722107
Dallas Chaparrals29262833116

Head Coaches: Houston Mavericks - Slater Martin, Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan

Team Fouls: Houston Mavericks 17, Dallas Chaparrals 10
Attendance: 3455

Sources: Pittsburgh Press NYT NGL


Denver Rockets vs. New Jersey Americans


Friday 11/17/1967 at Teaneck Armory
Teaneck, New Jersey, USA

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck00000
Tommie Bowens00000
Chuck Gardner30006
Julian Hammond1104626
Tom Hoover40008
Larry Jones80131529
Richard Moore00000
John Morrison00000
Willie Murrell1304630
Grant Simmons4091017
Willis Thomas20004
Totals4503037120

New Jersey Americans

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Dan Anderson402310
Johnny Austin306912
Jim Caldwell20004
Art Heyman500110
Tony Jackson821119
Bobby Lloyd10012
Johnny Mathis00000
Bob McIntyre30006
Mel Nowell41019
Walter Simon501111
Bruce Spraggins805521
Totals4331522104

1234F
Denver Rockets34283226120
New Jersey Americans34202228104

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Bob Bass, New Jersey Americans - Max Zaslofsky

Team Fouls: Denver Rockets 19, New Jersey Americans 20
Attendance: 1402

Sources: NYT NGL


New Orleans Buccaneers vs. Pittsburgh Pipers


Friday 11/17/1967 at Pittsburgh Civic Arena
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

New Orleans Buccaneers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jesse Branson34230801
Larry Brown571201141
Gerald Govan24120530
Jimmy Jones8163401943
Leland Mitchell23000414
Doug Moe496601491
Jackie Moreland111622024113
Red Robbins481109122
Totals396716200944415

Pittsburgh Pipers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Craig Dill71544018144
Ira Harge4131509224
Connie Hawkins5154601494
Jim Jarvis03220200
Barry Liebowitz06000011
Richard Parks25000410
Chico Vaughn15233413432
Charles Williams5153311444
Totals389517242955419

1234F
New Orleans Buccaneers2222282294
Pittsburgh Pipers2816252695

Head Coaches: New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy, Pittsburgh Pipers - Vince Cazzetta

Attendance: 1966

Sources: NYT Pittsburgh Press NGL


Oakland Oaks vs. Anaheim Amigos


Sunday 11/19/1967 at Anaheim Convention Center
Anaheim, California, USA

Oakland Oaks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Andrew Anderson40018
Wesley Bialosuknia00000
Mike Dabich10002
Ronald Franz20125
Jim Hadnot403511
Steve Jones20367
Mel Peterson40008
Willie Porter4071115
Al Salvadori20226
Levern Tart130142140
Totals3603048102

Anaheim Amigos

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Bob Bedell1001121
Larry Bunce00000
Stephen Chubin605717
Jeffrey Congdon10002
Warren Davis207811
John Fairchild10355
Bill Garner00000
Steven Kramer206710
Lester Selvage725621
Randy Stoll00000
Herschell Turner00000
Ben Warley405713
Totals3323241100

1234F
Oakland Oaks25311927102
Anaheim Amigos20203525100

Head Coaches: Oakland Oaks - Bruce Hale, Anaheim Amigos - Al Brightman

Attendance: 1095

Sources: NYT NGL


Minnesota Muskies vs. Denver Rockets


Sunday 11/19/1967 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Minnesota Muskies

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mel Daniels705919
Donnie Freeman1105527
Les Hunter500210
Ervin Inniger20226
Gary Keller600012
Errol Palmer20054
Ron Perry531214
Sam Smith20165
Totals403143197

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck703317
Tommie Bowens10002
Julian Hammond10234
Wayne Hightower20367
Tom Hoover402410
Larry Jones407815
Richard Moore10335
Willie Murrell1201125
Grant Simmons10345
Willis Thomas30006
Totals360243296

1234F
Minnesota Muskies2025331997
Denver Rockets2425232496

Head Coaches: Minnesota Muskies - Jim Pollard, Denver Rockets - Bob Bass

Attendance: 4502

Sources: NYT


Dallas Chaparrals vs. Houston Mavericks


Sunday 11/19/1967 at Sam Houston Coliseum
Houston, Texas, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley305711
John Beasley1107929
Jim Burns30248
Cliff Hagan507717
Carroll Hooser00000
Riney Lochmann20004
Cincinnatus Powell10002
Bob Verga806922
Bobby Wilson20347
Totals3503040100

Houston Mavericks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Arthur Becker804820
Will Frazier10365
Hal Hale00000
Joe Hamood501211
Darrell Hardy10224
Leary Lentz707921
Dewitt Menyard701115
Jerry Pettway20115
Bob Riedy00242
Roger Schurig00000
Willie Somerset403611
Totals350243994

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals26312617100
Houston Mavericks2131271594

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan, Houston Mavericks - Slater Martin

Attendance: 863

Sources: NYT


Pittsburgh Pipers vs. Kentucky Colonels


Sunday 11/19/1967 at Louisville Convention Center
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Pittsburgh Pipers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Craig Dill41133001185
Ira Harge41212009145
Connie Hawkins481426101000381254
Jim Jarvis61022221634
Barry Liebowitz280000414
Richard Parks120000212
Dexter Westbrook130000232
Charles Williams82833182094
Totals4010019203101025630
Team Rebounds: 5

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Howard Bayne411470012104
Darel Carrier82244142122
Louie Dampier71855021982
Goose Ligon81510140026205
Randolph Mahaffey6188100020182
Cotton Nash231100530
Totals35873241161036815
Team Rebounds: 7

1234F
Pittsburgh Pipers19292331102
Kentucky Colonels25272427103

Head Coaches: Pittsburgh Pipers - Vince Cazzetta, Kentucky Colonels - John Givens

Attendance: 1591

Sources: NYT NGL CJ


Kentucky Colonels vs. Houston Mavericks


Monday 11/20/1967 at Sam Houston Coliseum
Houston, Texas, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Howard Bayne2100000443
Bill Bradley4822001022
Darel Carrier92022112143
Stew Johnson280002411
Goose Ligon31147001054
Randolph Mahaffey714240016114
Cotton Nash51245001460
Bobby Rascoe351100730
Kendall Rhine240000482
Tommy Woods000000000
Totals3792152113905319
Team Rebounds: 9

Houston Mavericks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Arthur Becker1217130025134
Will Frazier141100361
Hal Hale040000011
Joe Hamood101925002274
Leary Lentz91322002091
Guy Manning230100401
Dewitt Menyard61323001493
Jerry Pettway120000200
Bob Riedy020000020
Roger Schurig000000000
Willie Somerset41245011241
Totals45891220011026116
Team Rebounds: 10

1234F
Kentucky Colonels1816282890
Houston Mavericks29202330102

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - John Givens, Houston Mavericks - Slater Martin

Attendance: 787

Sources: Pittsburgh Press NYT CJ


Minnesota Muskies vs. Oakland Oaks


Monday 11/20/1967 at Oakland-Alameda County Coliseum Arena
Oakland, California, USA

Minnesota Muskies

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mel Daniels73901710
Donnie Freeman51418024
Les Hunter979025
Ervin Inniger600012
Gary Keller20004
Errol Palmer433011
Ron Perry13405
Sam Smith31207
Skip Thoren21205
Totals39324701100

Oakland Oaks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Andrew Anderson11103
Wesley Bialosuknia10002
Ronald Franz622014
Jim Hadnot755019
Steve Jones501010
Mel Peterson722016
Willie Porter8815024
Al Salvadori11203
Levern Tart977025
Totals45263501160

1234F
Minnesota Muskies27272036110
Oakland Oaks20333132116

Head Coaches: Minnesota Muskies - Jim Pollard, Oakland Oaks - Bruce Hale

Attendance: 2898

Sources: Pittsburgh Press NYT NGL


Minnesota Muskies vs. Anaheim Amigos


Tuesday 11/21/1967 at Anaheim Convention Center
Anaheim, California, USA

Minnesota Muskies

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mel Daniels14081236
Donnie Freeman40101218
Les Hunter6081220
Ervin Inniger40008
Gary Keller30389
Errol Palmer00353
Ron Perry21459
Sam Smith10113
Skip Thoren20004
Totals3613755110

Anaheim Amigos

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Bob Bedell00010
Larry Bunce606818
Stephen Chubin30349
Jeffrey Congdon511312
Warren Davis402210
John Fairchild902320
Bill Garner00111
Lester Selvage11457
Randy Stoll00020
Herschell Turner00000
Ben Warley1022224
Totals3842131101

1234F
Minnesota Muskies30272429110
Anaheim Amigos34203215101

Head Coaches: Minnesota Muskies - Jim Pollard, Anaheim Amigos - Al Brightman

Team Fouls: Minnesota Muskies 25, Anaheim Amigos 36
Attendance: 1242

Sources: Pittsburgh Press


Kentucky Colonels vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Tuesday 11/21/1967 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Howard Bayne150100236
Bill Bradley490000811
Darel Carrier2103401723
Louie Dampier82111031763
Stew Johnson220000420
Goose Ligon8167100023163
Randolph Mahaffey615460016101
Cotton Nash71668002021
Bobby Rascoe031300140
Kendall Rhine011200101
Tommy Woods230000403
Totals401012335041034822

Dallas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Charles Beasley151100381
John Beasley916460022111
Jim Burns361300732
Cliff Hagan5878001735
Dennis Holman000000000
Carroll Hooser000000012
Riney Lochmann340100603
Rich Peek110000200
Cincinnatus Powell264500854
Rubin Russell350000610
Bob Verga111834132642
Bobby Wilson713140015124
Totals45822132131124824

1234F
Kentucky Colonels27183127103
Dallas Chaparrals27322429112

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - John Givens, Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan

Attendance: 2782

Sources: Pittsburgh Press CJ


Denver Rockets vs. New Orleans Buccaneers


Tuesday 11/21/1967 at Loyola Field House
New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck10002
Tommie Bowens10002
Julian Hammond502512
Wayne Hightower404612
Tom Hoover502312
Larry Jones1303729
Richard Moore10002
Willie Murrell40149
Grant Simmons10224
Willis Thomas30006
Totals380142790

New Orleans Buccaneers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jesse Branson40119
Larry Brown709923
Gerald Govan10113
Jimmy Jones905923
Leland Mitchell30016
Doug Moe804520
Jackie Moreland207911
Red Robbins502312
Totals3902938107

1234F
Denver Rockets2017252890
New Orleans Buccaneers21243131107

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Bob Bass, New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy

Team Fouls: Denver Rockets 26, New Orleans Buccaneers 17
Attendance: 1915

Sources: Pittsburgh Press


New Jersey Americans vs. Pittsburgh Pipers


Tuesday 11/21/1967 at Pittsburgh Civic Arena
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

New Jersey Americans

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Dan Anderson483644010174
Johnny Austin364401013
Jim Caldwell01000012
Art Heyman71151001922
Tony Jackson9191622236133
Bobby Lloyd03220210
Johnny Mathis28590965
Bob McIntyre29220621
Mel Nowell11000200
Walter Simon8154602074
Totals3579425921145024

Pittsburgh Pipers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Craig Dill5900010124
Ira Harge390206136
Connie Hawkins112299031134
Jim Jarvis23110502
Barry Liebowitz34330915
Richard Parks01000010
Chico Vaughn717111222733
Dexter Westbrook28120555
Charles Williams6213411664
Totals3994283331095433

1234F
New Jersey Americans22362927114
Pittsburgh Pipers32261932109

Head Coaches: New Jersey Americans - Max Zaslofsky, Pittsburgh Pipers - Vince Cazzetta

Attendance: 1219

Sources: NYT Pittsburgh Press NGL


Denver Rockets vs. Houston Mavericks


Wednesday 11/22/1967 at Sam Houston Coliseum
Houston, Texas, USA

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck00000
Tommie Bowens20236
Julian Hammond40008
Tom Hoover606918
Larry Jones90101328
Richard Moore1204628
Willie Murrell502512
Willis Thomas00000
Totals3802436100

Houston Mavericks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Arthur Becker20458
Will Frazier10668
Hal Hale31118
Joe Hamood504514
Darrell Hardy402510
Leary Lentz601113
Guy Manning402310
Dewitt Menyard10133
Jerry Pettway00000
Bob Riedy40139
Roger Schurig00000
Willie Somerset807723
Totals3812939106

1234F
Denver Rockets21272626100
Houston Mavericks27192436106

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Bob Bass, Houston Mavericks - Slater Martin

Attendance: 1240

Sources: NYT NGL


Dallas Chaparrals vs. Indiana Pacers


Wednesday 11/22/1967 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Charles Beasley4700083
John Beasley714000144
Jim Burns3837090
Cliff Hagan618000125
Riney Lochmann1300020
Cincinnatus Powell1018681271
Bob Verga717340173
Bobby Wilson1019330232
Totals4810415221112561819

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Matthew Aitch0200000
Ron Bonham2500040
Roger Brown1319020260
Ollie Darden514130115
Bobby Edmonds3501063
Jerry Harkness45350113
Ronald Kozlicki1200020
Freddie Lewis720880222
Bob Netolicky518120111
George Peeples44660141
Jimmy Rayl2600040
Totals46100192701115915

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals27252733112
Indiana Pacers35262327111

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan, Indiana Pacers - Larry Staverman

Attendance: 7272

Sources: NYT NGL IS


New Orleans Buccaneers vs. New Jersey Americans


Wednesday 11/22/1967 at Teaneck Armory
Teaneck, New Jersey, USA

New Orleans Buccaneers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jesse Branson600312
Larry Brown30359
John Comeaux00000
John Dickson00000
Gerald Govan30016
Jimmy Jones8181125
Leland Mitchell10113
Doug Moe130101436
Jackie Moreland10335
Red Robbins402410
Totals3912742106

New Jersey Americans

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Dan Anderson500010
Johnny Austin00111
Al Beard00000
Jim Caldwell00000
Art Heyman10668
Tony Jackson817924
Bobby Lloyd10557
Johnny Mathis00000
Bob McIntyre10113
Mel Nowell306712
Walter Simon1003323
Bruce Spraggins903421
Totals3813236109

1234F
New Orleans Buccaneers22283125106
New Jersey Americans25252732109

Head Coaches: New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy, New Jersey Americans - Max Zaslofsky

Attendance: 1697
Game Notes: Jackson made a 28-foot three-pointer at the buzzer to win the game.

Sources: NYT NGL


Pittsburgh Pipers vs. Minnesota Muskies


Thursday 11/23/1967 at Metropolitan Sports Center
Bloomington, Minnesota, USA

Pittsburgh Pipers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Craig Dill30238
Ira Harge603515
Connie Hawkins4071215
Jim Jarvis10002
Tom Kerwin00000
Barry Liebowitz30339
Richard Parks10113
Chico Vaughn420010
Dexter Westbrook10002
Charles Williams403311
Totals272192775

Minnesota Muskies

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mel Daniels8091025
Donnie Freeman802518
Les Hunter1000120
Ervin Inniger602314
Gary Keller20488
Ron Perry40008
Sam Smith20448
Skip Thoren00000
Totals4002131101

1234F
Pittsburgh Pipers2216201775
Minnesota Muskies20192438101

Head Coaches: Pittsburgh Pipers - Vince Cazzetta, Minnesota Muskies - Jim Pollard

Attendance: 3765

Sources: NYT


Anaheim Amigos vs. Oakland Oaks


Thursday 11/23/1967 at Oakland-Alameda County Coliseum Arena
Oakland, California, USA

Anaheim Amigos

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Larry Bunce603315
Stephen Chubin501211
Jeffrey Congdon900018
Warren Davis1404732
John Fairchild40119
Lester Selvage00222
Herschell Turner20024
Ben Warley702216
Totals4701319107

Oakland Oaks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Andrew Anderson30006
Wesley Bialosuknia00000
Ronald Franz1015526
Jim Hadnot502212
Steve Jones00000
David Lee20115
Mel Peterson10224
Willie Porter1002222
Levern Tart50101320
Totals361222595

1234F
Anaheim Amigos29253518107
Oakland Oaks3028181995

Head Coaches: Anaheim Amigos - Al Brightman, Oakland Oaks - Bruce Hale

Team Fouls: Anaheim Amigos 15, Oakland Oaks 13
Attendance: 4787

Sources: Pittsburgh Press


New Orleans Buccaneers vs. Kentucky Colonels


Friday 11/24/1967 at Louisville Convention Center
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

New Orleans Buccaneers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jesse Branson61767001864
Larry Brown034400443
John Comeaux010000001
Gerald Govan220100444
Jimmy Jones41469001453
Leland Mitchell153401511
Doug Moe1219670030134
Jackie Moreland101644112592
Red Robbins111444002693
Totals46913340121265825
Team Rebounds: 7

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Howard Bayne1512003105
Bill Bradley142200412
Darel Carrier41888031635
Louie Dampier112423012443
Stew Johnson010000031
Goose Ligon917480022152
Randolph Mahaffey263400796
Cotton Nash51835001382
Bobby Rascoe352200851
Kendall Rhine000000001
Tommy Woods140000250
Totals37102253404996828
Team Rebounds: 5

1234F
New Orleans Buccaneers29303829126
Kentucky Colonels2623203099

Head Coaches: New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy, Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes

Attendance: 4121
Game Notes: Game listed on Basketball-Reference.com as taking place on 11/23, but the New York Times Pittsburgh Press and CJ agree the game was on 11/24.

Sources: NYT Pittsburgh Press CJ


Dallas Chaparrals vs. New Jersey Americans


Friday 11/24/1967 at Teaneck Armory
Teaneck, New Jersey, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley10002
John Beasley20226
Jim Burns403411
Cliff Hagan2061010
Carroll Hooser30117
Riney Lochmann30117
Rich Peek10002
Cincinnatus Powell10294
Rubin Russell00000
Bob Verga13071033
Bobby Wilson501411
Totals350234193

New Jersey Americans

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Dan Anderson602414
Johnny Austin00111
Al Beard00000
Jim Caldwell20125
Art Heyman206910
Tony Jackson706720
Bobby Lloyd601113
Bob McIntyre10123
Mel Nowell20125
Walter Simon601513
Bruce Spraggins802418
Totals4002237102

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals2121262593
New Jersey Americans30252423102

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan, New Jersey Americans - Max Zaslofsky

Team Fouls: Dallas Chaparrals 23, New Jersey Americans 28
Attendance: 3311
Game Notes: New York Times and Pittsburgh Press both state that the Americans set a new attendance record at Teaneck. Basketball-Reference.com shows this game taking place in Louisville, Kentucky.

Sources: NYT Pittsburgh Press


Oakland Oaks vs. Denver Rockets


Friday 11/24/1967 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Oakland Oaks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Andrew Anderson604516
Wesley Bialosuknia308814
Ronald Franz501311
Jim Hadnot503713
Steve Jones00333
David Lee10224
Mel Peterson1012223
Willie Porter803319
Al Salvadori10123
Levern Tart10567
Totals4013241113

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck00020
Tommie Bowens502412
Chuck Gardner20044
Julian Hammond30228
Wayne Hightower10335
Tom Hoover20004
Larry Jones703517
Richard Moore10345
Willie Murrell805621
Grant Simmons20226
Willis Thomas30238
Totals340223590

1234F
Oakland Oaks23352629113
Denver Rockets2917271790

Head Coaches: Oakland Oaks - Bruce Hale, Denver Rockets - Bob Bass

Team Fouls: Oakland Oaks 23, Denver Rockets 14
Attendance: 4242

Sources: Pittsburgh Press Miami News NGL


Houston Mavericks vs. Pittsburgh Pipers


Friday 11/24/1967 at Pittsburgh Civic Arena
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

Houston Mavericks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Arthur Becker28000452
Will Frazier4100108103
Hal Hale15000220
Joe Hamood02230211
Darrell Hardy4152301040
Leary Lentz28010471
Guy Manning41368014102
Dewitt Menyard311010672
Jerry Pettway6203301593
Bob Riedy17220430
Roger Schurig38340952
Willie Somerset311010642
Totals3311818270846718

Pittsburgh Pipers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Craig Dill5944014111
Ira Harge3122308182
Connie Hawkins495701393
Jim Jarvis6110031511
Tom Kerwin01000032
Barry Liebowitz7111211601
Richard Parks16000260
Chico Vaughn5166621830
Trooper Washington790001491
Dexter Westbrook36230833
Charles Williams8130001682
Totals49103202561247116

1234F
Houston Mavericks929163084
Pittsburgh Pipers43252729124

Head Coaches: Houston Mavericks - Slater Martin, Pittsburgh Pipers - Vince Cazzetta

Attendance: 7840

Sources: NYT Pittsburgh Press NGL


Anaheim Amigos vs. New Orleans Buccaneers


Saturday 11/25/1967 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

Anaheim Amigos

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Bob Bedell20347
Larry Bunce5071017
Stephen Chubin8081024
Jeffrey Congdon10446
Warren Davis602414
John Fairchild20125
Bill Garner00000
Lester Selvage10123
Randy Stoll10002
Herschell Turner40008
Ben Warley333512
Totals333294398

New Orleans Buccaneers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jesse Branson806822
Larry Brown704718
Gerald Govan20014
Jimmy Jones1000020
Leland Mitchell00222
Doug Moe702416
Jackie Moreland1036729
Red Robbins30117
Totals4732130118

1234F
Anaheim Amigos2423302198
New Orleans Buccaneers26293132118

Head Coaches: Anaheim Amigos - Al Brightman, New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy

Attendance: 1764

Sources: NYT


Pittsburgh Pipers vs. Denver Rockets


Saturday 11/25/1967 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Pittsburgh Pipers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Craig Dill37250833
Ira Harge06330335
Connie Hawkins591118021104
Jim Jarvis25002612
Barry Liebowitz5110001012
Richard Parks14240452
Chico Vaughn5142411322
Trooper Washington47120964
Charles Williams11232412542
Totals368623404993526

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck00000000
Tommie Bowens580101083
Chuck Gardner23230631
Julian Hammond14220442
Wayne Hightower11188903075
Tom Hoover29350796
Larry Jones6158802044
Richard Moore00000000
Willie Murrell7133301771
Grant Simmons10135602564
Willis Thomas01010010
Totals4484313801194926

1234F
Pittsburgh Pipers2321183799
Denver Rockets34292630119

Head Coaches: Pittsburgh Pipers - Vince Cazzetta, Denver Rockets - Bob Bass

Attendance: 3484

Sources: Pittsburgh Press NGL


Houston Mavericks vs. Indiana Pacers


Saturday 11/25/1967 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Houston Mavericks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Arthur Becker31322080
Will Frazier414340112
Hal Hale410220101
Joe Hamood619120134
Darrell Hardy2322061
Leary Lentz516010103
Guy Manning2512052
Dewitt Menyard2900045
Jerry Pettway1912032
Bob Riedy1301022
Roger Schurig0422022
Willie Somerset612121143
Totals361071522188662719

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Matthew Aitch0022020
Ron Bonham36440101
Roger Brown81310100264
Ollie Darden4913092
Bobby Edmonds1558071
Jerry Harkness48230102
Ronald Kozlicki1600021
Freddie Lewis514450143
Bob Netolicky1018010202
George Peeples4701081
Jimmy Rayl510442162
Totals459632412124801922

1234F
Houston Mavericks2017272488
Indiana Pacers24343729124

Head Coaches: Houston Mavericks - Slater Martin, Indiana Pacers - Larry Staverman

Attendance: 6991

Sources: NYT IS


Anaheim Amigos vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Sunday 11/26/1967 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Anaheim Amigos

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Bob Bedell1003423
Larry Bunce10335
Stephen Chubin614817
Jeffrey Congdon00000
Warren Davis702616
John Fairchild700014
Bill Garner20014
Lester Selvage32129
Randy Stoll20004
Herschell Turner40038
Ben Warley10022
Totals4331329102

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley20115
John Beasley504514
Cliff Hagan30238
Dennis Holman20347
Carroll Hooser500010
Riney Lochmann10355
Rich Peek10002
Cincinnatus Powell40139
Rubin Russell612315
Bob Verga12191034
Bobby Wilson10365
Totals4222840114

1234F
Anaheim Amigos19242039102
Dallas Chaparrals15412137114

Head Coaches: Anaheim Amigos - Al Brightman, Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan

Attendance: 2032

Sources: NYT


Pittsburgh Pipers vs. Denver Rockets


Sunday 11/26/1967 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Pittsburgh Pipers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Craig Dill30228
Ira Harge403311
Connie Hawkins903721
Jim Jarvis00121
Barry Liebowitz00131
Richard Parks30006
Chico Vaughn974429
Trooper Washington501211
Charles Williams510011
Totals388152399

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Tommie Bowens1202426
Wayne Hightower1202426
Tom Hoover40129
Larry Jones605617
Willie Murrell1001321
Grant Simmons601113
Totals5001220112

1234F
Pittsburgh Pipers2524193199
Denver Rockets30283024112

Head Coaches: Pittsburgh Pipers - Vince Cazzetta, Denver Rockets - Bob Bass

Attendance: 4469
Game Notes: Vaughn and Hawkins coached the Pipers while Cazzetta remained in Pittsburgh for medical tests. He had lost 20 pounds since the season started.

Sources: Pittsburgh Post-Gazette Pittsburgh Press


Indiana Pacers vs. Minnesota Muskies


Sunday 11/26/1967 at Metropolitan Sports Center
Bloomington, Minnesota, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Matthew Aitch3522080
Ron Bonham26880123
Roger Brown32202063
Ollie Darden411790154
Bobby Edmonds0100000
Jerry Harkness45550130
Ronald Kozlicki2344080
Freddie Lewis11346062
Bob Netolicky311570111
George Peeples48350111
Jimmy Rayl3711294
Totals29923949299441810

Minnesota Muskies

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mel Daniels718230164
Donnie Freeman1119470261
Les Hunter821351204
Ervin Inniger711331184
Gary Keller58110116
Terry Kunze0000000
Errol Palmer2300043
Ron Perry31100172
Sam Smith410350113
Skip Thoren4500085
Totals5110616243121563214

1234F
Indiana Pacers2221203699
Minnesota Muskies28223140121

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Larry Staverman, Minnesota Muskies - Jim Pollard

Attendance: 7908

Sources: NYT IS


New Jersey Americans vs. New Orleans Buccaneers


Sunday 11/26/1967 at Loyola Field House
New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

New Jersey Americans

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Dan Anderson10113
Johnny Austin10113
Jim Caldwell30228
Art Heyman606718
Tony Jackson12481336
Bob McIntyre00131
Mel Nowell603315
Walter Simon600012
Bruce Spraggins1000320
Totals4542233116

New Orleans Buccaneers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jesse Branson120101234
Larry Brown4091017
Gerald Govan20236
Jimmy Jones703417
Leland Mitchell20125
Doug Moe604516
Jackie Moreland805721
Red Robbins802418
Totals4903647134

1234F
New Jersey Americans17323532116
New Orleans Buccaneers28293839134

Head Coaches: New Jersey Americans - Max Zaslofsky, New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy

Attendance: 1695

Sources: NYT


Pittsburgh Pipers vs. Houston Mavericks


Monday 11/27/1967 at Sam Houston Coliseum
Houston, Texas, USA

Pittsburgh Pipers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Craig Dill00343
Ira Harge606718
Connie Hawkins6041316
Jim Jarvis00111
Barry Liebowitz502212
Richard Parks10123
Chico Vaughn11346
Trooper Washington502312
Charles Williams800216
Totals321223887

Houston Mavericks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Arthur Becker1304530
Will Frazier304810
Hal Hale11013
Joe Hamood806922
Leary Lentz10022
Dewitt Menyard306712
Bob Riedy30006
Willie Somerset506916
Totals3712641101

1234F
Pittsburgh Pipers2115213087
Houston Mavericks21213128101

Head Coaches: Pittsburgh Pipers - Vince Cazzetta, Houston Mavericks - Slater Martin

Attendance: 763

Sources: NYT


New Jersey Americans vs. Kentucky Colonels


Monday 11/27/1967 at Louisville Convention Center
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

New Jersey Americans

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Dan Anderson221200553
Johnny Austin281100522
Al Beard021200124
Jim Caldwell0400000101
Art Heyman262201620
Tony Jackson3182429183153
Bobby Lloyd030000010
Johnny Mathis020000024
Bob McIntyre41044001250
Mel Nowell3132201832
Walter Simon81535001945
Bruce Spraggins35710001394
Totals278845571101005428
Team Rebounds: 4

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Howard Bayne386100012184
Orbie Bowling000000001
Bill Bradley71400001410
Darel Carrier71235121854
Louie Dampier111835012543
Stew Johnson140001233
Goose Ligon5946111594
Randolph Mahaffey815340019163
Cotton Nash4456001345
Bobby Rascoe6800001241
Kendall Rhine352600854
Tommy Woods040000033
Totals551012642251388135
Team Rebounds: 9

1234F
New Jersey Americans19252234100
Kentucky Colonels31343241138

Head Coaches: New Jersey Americans - Max Zaslofsky, Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes

Attendance: 1432

Sources: NYT CJ


Oakland Oaks vs. Denver Rockets


Tuesday 11/28/1967 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Oakland Oaks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Andrew Anderson10224
Wesley Bialosuknia403311
Ronald Franz1011222
Jim Hadnot600512
Steve Jones00111
David Lee10111213
Mel Peterson30127
Willie Porter306612
Levern Tart1006726
Totals3813140108

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck00000
Tommie Bowens500010
Chuck Gardner00222
Julian Hammond00232
Wayne Hightower402410
Tom Hoover304410
Larry Jones201111552
Richard Moore10113
Willie Murrell1110223
Grant Simmons504614
Totals4922637126

1234F
Oakland Oaks25202835108
Denver Rockets22303638126

Head Coaches: Oakland Oaks - Bruce Hale, Denver Rockets - Bob Bass

Attendance: 3206

Sources: NYT


Anaheim Amigos vs. New Jersey Americans


Tuesday 11/28/1967 at Teaneck Armory
Teaneck, New Jersey, USA

Anaheim Amigos

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Bob Bedell00000
Larry Bunce803419
Stephen Chubin50101120
Warren Davis1103525
John Fairchild30006
Lester Selvage535618
Randy Stoll00000
Herschell Turner20256
Ben Warley604416
Totals4032735110

New Jersey Americans

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Dan Anderson10002
Jim Caldwell504514
Art Heyman30117
Tony Jackson725721
Bobby Lloyd405513
Mel Nowell402210
Walter Simon503313
Bruce Spraggins1102524
Totals4022228104

1234F
Anaheim Amigos26212637110
New Jersey Americans20282729104

Head Coaches: Anaheim Amigos - Al Brightman, New Jersey Americans - Max Zaslofsky

Attendance: 1234

Sources: NYT


Pittsburgh Pipers vs. New Orleans Buccaneers


Tuesday 11/28/1967 at Loyola Field House
New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

Pittsburgh Pipers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Craig Dill40119
Ira Harge30228
Connie Hawkins2081012
Jim Jarvis411310
Barry Liebowitz1302228
Richard Parks802318
Trooper Washington10002
Charles Williams502412
Totals401182599

New Orleans Buccaneers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jesse Branson502512
Larry Brown20236
John Comeaux00131
Gerald Govan20135
Jimmy Jones605917
Leland Mitchell20125
Doug Moe8081024
Jackie Moreland708922
Red Robbins602214
Totals3803046106

1234F
Pittsburgh Pipers2726222499
New Orleans Buccaneers33153028106

Head Coaches: Pittsburgh Pipers - Vince Cazzetta, New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy

Attendance: 1267

Sources: NYT NGL


Oakland Oaks vs. Houston Mavericks


Wednesday 11/29/1967 at Sam Houston Coliseum
Houston, Texas, USA

Oakland Oaks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Wesley Bialosuknia20115
Ronald Franz1026928
Jim Hadnot40129
Steve Jones20448
David Lee10113
Mel Peterson20004
Willie Porter30359
Levern Tart907925
Totals332233191

Houston Mavericks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Arthur Becker1001321
Will Frazier702316
Hal Hale31007
Joe Hamood705719
Darrell Hardy10002
Leary Lentz500010
Guy Manning10022
Dewitt Menyard405513
Jerry Pettway00000
Bob Riedy00000
Roger Schurig00000
Willie Somerset404412
Totals4211724102

1234F
Oakland Oaks2120311991
Houston Mavericks25232628102

Head Coaches: Oakland Oaks - Bruce Hale, Houston Mavericks - Slater Martin

Attendance: 2141

Sources: NYT NGL


Dallas Chaparrals vs. Kentucky Colonels


Wednesday 11/29/1967 at Louisville Convention Center
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Charles Beasley4533001141
John Beasley291100586
Dennis Holman130200211
Carroll Hooser271200566
Riney Lochmann261400546
Rich Peek000300000
Cincinnatus Powell31068001273
Rubin Russell283403722
Bob Verga818810012435
Bobby Wilson4136100014116
Totals2879294704856136
Team Rebounds: 15

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBL