1968-69 ABA Box Scores

December 1968

Back to 1968-69 ABA index

For more seasons and details on this data, click here


Denver Rockets vs. Houston Mavericks


Sunday 12/01/1968 at Sam Houston Coliseum
Houston, Texas, USA

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck40008
Jeffrey Congdon10002
Julian Hammond20357
Wayne Hightower40141622
Larry Jones8091025
Bill McGill5091219
Walter Piatkowski41009
Lonnie Wright700014
Totals3513543106

Houston Mavericks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Arthur Becker802218
Don Carlos603415
Richard Clark20125
Stew Johnson613316
Leary Lentz20004
Jerry Pettway10113
Kendall Rhine701215
Willie Somerset40101018
Keith Swagerty602214
Totals4212326108

1234F
Denver Rockets25302823106
Houston Mavericks25253127108

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Bob Bass, Houston Mavericks - Jim Weaver

Team Fouls: Denver Rockets 19, Houston Mavericks 29
Attendance: 271

Sources: TSN


Los Angeles Stars vs. Minnesota Pipers


Sunday 12/01/1968 at Metropolitan Sports Center
Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA

Los Angeles Stars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Stephen Chubin20357
Warren Davis403411
Dennis Grey30238
Mervin Jackson519920
Edgar Lacey00131
Jay Miller506716
Larry Miller502312
George Stone30117
Ben Warley929929
Bob Warren2091313
Totals3834557124

Minnesota Pipers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Frank Card405513
Connie Hawkins110101332
Art Heyman305611
Tom Hoover00000
Jim Jarvis10002
Arvesta Kelly11003
George Sutor00000
Stephen Vacendak403311
Chico Vaughn1343333
Trooper Washington903421
Ken Wilburn00121
Charles Williams404812
Totals5053444139

1234F
Los Angeles Stars30343228124
Minnesota Pipers33403828139

Head Coaches: Los Angeles Stars - Bill Sharman, Minnesota Pipers - Jim Harding

Team Fouls: Los Angeles Stars 28, Minnesota Pipers 39
Attendance: 1770

Sources: TSN NGL


Dallas Chaparrals vs. Oakland Oaks


Monday 12/02/1968 at Oakland-Alameda County Coliseum Arena
Oakland, California, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Charles Beasley143511007211
John Beasley30511000010814
Spider Bennett38817380019436
Ron Boone4410197900277658
Riney Lochmann297120001141306
Cincinnatus Powell379233300211223
John Smith486132200141005
Totals48100162301112561330

Oakland Oaks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Rick Barry43112810130032744
Gary Bradds232713005411
Larry Brown3158341214133
John Clawson121411003003
Jim Eakins162635007312
Ira Harge32483500111702
Warren Jabali41112058002713436
Henry Logan120413001313
Doug Moe30412340011732
Totals4097304612111551723

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals28283125112
Oakland Oaks29263422111

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan, Oakland Oaks - Alex Hannum

Attendance: 1364

Sources: TSN NGL


Indiana Pacers vs. Miami Floridians


Monday 12/02/1968 at Miami Beach Convention Hall
Miami Beach, Florida, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown213710011275
Mel Daniels1018450241422
Donald Dee412220101006
John Fairchild382708304
Freddie Lewis71555120063
Mike Lewis127709502
Bob Netolicky71257019513
George Peeples021101121
Jimmy Rayl002202141
Totals34833546110449222725
Team Rebounds: 8

Miami Floridians

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Donnie Freeman71433017073
Les Hunter917780251036
Willie Iverson140202230
Gary Keller022302401
Willie Murrell5946014531
Ron Perry41524212235
Donald Sidle4724010704
Daniel Sparks000000000
Skip Thoren9209120272144
Dallas Thornton030000003
Totals39932942210958232717
Team Rebounds: 8

1234F
Indiana Pacers21262829104
Miami Floridians36192826109

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Miami Floridians - Jim Pollard

Attendance: 1923

Sources: TSN IS


New Orleans Buccaneers vs. Minnesota Pipers


Tuesday 12/03/1968 at Duluth Arena Auditorium
Duluth, Minnesota, USA

New Orleans Buccaneers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mike Butler614417
Lee Davis10113
Ronald Franz1003623
Gerald Govan00141
Jimmy Jones9081126
Steve Jones30006
Jackie Moreland10012
Marlbert Pradd10002
Red Robbins20125
Jasper Wilson20569
Totals351233594

Minnesota Pipers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Frank Card30006
Stephen Chubin00000
Connie Hawkins1503433
Art Heyman411410
Tom Hoover20448
Arvesta Kelly511112
George Sutor30006
Chico Vaughn314411
Trooper Washington900018
Ken Wilburn20004
Charles Williams30238
Totals4931520116

1234F
New Orleans Buccaneers2321222894
Minnesota Pipers31302629116

Head Coaches: New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy, Minnesota Pipers - Jim Harding

Team Fouls: New Orleans Buccaneers 17, Minnesota Pipers 24
Attendance: 1080

Sources: TSN


New York Nets vs. Denver Rockets


Tuesday 12/03/1968 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Dan Anderson30127
Tommie Bowens10143
Ollie Darden505715
Will Frazier30177
Bobby Lloyd20559
Maurice McHartley40119
Walter Simon704718
Levern Tart1005625
Hank Whitney503313
Willie Worsley10002
Totals4102642108

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck706820
Larry Bunce10698
Jeffrey Congdon00000
Julian Hammond701515
Larry Jones13291237
Bill McGill20004
Walter Piatkowski901319
Willie Rogers10365
Lonnie Wright714519
Totals4733048127

1234F
New York Nets28242432108
Denver Rockets33323329127

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Max Zaslofsky, Denver Rockets - Bob Bass

Team Fouls: New York Nets 34, Denver Rockets 30
Attendance: 3545

Sources: TSN


Dallas Chaparrals vs. Oakland Oaks


Tuesday 12/03/1968 at Oakland-Alameda County Coliseum Arena
Oakland, California, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Charles Beasley80023002001
John Beasley3111182300241103
Bob Bedell140501000204
Spider Bennett39315130175167
Ron Boone2736470010136
Glen Combs1837582213300
Riney Lochmann243923008424
Elton McGriff32613140013905
Cincinnatus Powell318183100019813
John Smith1658340013206
Totals429923462310945738

Oakland Oaks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Rick Barry395221112002117443
Gary Bradds3061181100208043
Larry Brown2527450185433
John Clawson80100000100
Russell Critchfield701220021103
Jim Eakins2312144600281102
Ira Harge25282300614143
Warren Jabali3810255913261115
Henry Logan2158260012224
Doug Moe2448440012604
Totals46105425814135761330

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals24262930109
Oakland Oaks36482922135

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan, Oakland Oaks - Alex Hannum

Attendance: 1921

Sources: TSN NGL


Miami Floridians vs. Houston Mavericks


Wednesday 12/04/1968 at Sam Houston Coliseum
Houston, Texas, USA

Miami Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Donnie Freeman606718
Les Hunter802518
Ervin Inniger00000
Gary Keller00010
Willie Murrell10113
Ron Perry503413
Donald Sidle403411
Daniel Sparks10224
Skip Thoren8051021
Dallas Thornton00353
Totals330253991

Houston Mavericks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Arthur Becker1001221
Don Carlos30006
Richard Clark404512
Tony Jackson10224
Stew Johnson603315
Leary Lentz10002
Kendall Rhine20155
Willie Somerset604516
Keith Swagerty1002722
Totals4301729103

1234F
Miami Floridians1421253191
Houston Mavericks22192834103

Head Coaches: Miami Floridians - Jim Pollard, Houston Mavericks - Jim Weaver

Team Fouls: Miami Floridians 23, Houston Mavericks 27
Attendance: 3087

Sources: TSN


Minnesota Pipers vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Wednesday 12/04/1968 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Minnesota Pipers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Frank Card30369
Stephen Chubin10002
Connie Hawkins11091131
Art Heyman502212
Tom Hoover00373
Arvesta Kelly30006
George Sutor00000
Chico Vaughn32008
Trooper Washington902320
Charles Williams13271035
Totals4842639126

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
John Beasley506616
Bob Bedell500410
Spider Bennett20226
Ron Boone704618
Glen Combs10446
Cliff Hagan906624
Riney Lochmann30006
Elton McGriff00111
Cincinnatus Powell40008
John Smith40008
Totals4002329103

1234F
Minnesota Pipers40292730126
Dallas Chaparrals22292527103

Head Coaches: Minnesota Pipers - Jim Harding, Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan

Team Fouls: Minnesota Pipers 19, Dallas Chaparrals 25
Attendance: 1788

Sources: TSN


Indiana Pacers vs. Kentucky Colonels


Wednesday 12/04/1968 at Louisville Convention Center
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown58330013204
Mel Daniels81881000241504
Donald Dee6145600171214
John Fairchild916441123113
Bobby Hooper0200000010
Freddie Lewis1222004031
Mike Lewis0125002102
Bob Netolicky411460012602
George Peeples0200000001
Jimmy Rayl57223515623
Totals38813038461104582417
Team Rebounds: 2

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Caldwell6111100131133
Darel Carrier10179123632913
Louie Dampier817444624350
Johnny Jones21201004402
Manny Leaks315000061004
Goose Ligon610020012516
Randolph Mahaffey37230081105
Gene Moore2400004603
Bobby Rascoe3311007311
Sam Smith1200002102
Totals4498172471211265112919
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
Indiana Pacers28302230110
Kentucky Colonels30342820112

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes

Attendance: 2235

Sources: TSN IS CJ


New York Nets vs. Los Angeles Stars


Wednesday 12/04/1968 at Los Angeles Sports Arena
Los Angeles, California, USA

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Dan Anderson816460201312
Tommie Bowens451109313
Ollie Darden41145012426
Will Frazier141103612
Bobby Lloyd81334019102
Maurice McHartley3655011234
Walter Simon292206214
Levern Tart51412011813
Hank Whitney414670141042
Willie Worsley152204312
Totals409729350109521530

Los Angeles Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Warren Davis4723010511
Dennis Grey245709712
Mervin Jackson710551201335
Ed Johnson81836019234
Edgar Lacey120002011
Larry Miller41333011624
George Stone91134122712
Ben Warley614780191103
Bob Warren4111109525
Totals459029372121561427

1234F
New York Nets27242830109
Los Angeles Stars30313525121

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Max Zaslofsky, Los Angeles Stars - Bill Sharman

Technical Fouls: Lloyd
Attendance: 1615
Referees: Charles Reed, Andy Hershock

Sources: TSN NGL LAT


New York Nets vs. Oakland Oaks


Thursday 12/05/1968 at Oakland-Alameda County Coliseum Arena
Oakland, California, USA

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Dan Anderson18100002403
Tommie Bowens32510120011405
Ollie Darden361020440024613
Will Frazier53312007002
Bobby Lloyd27313470010614
Maurice McHartley264137701155723
Walter Simon4292311120029844
Levern Tart227120100141063
Hank Whitney114602008602
Willie Worsley210422002212
Totals46303901122421433

Oakland Oaks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Rick Barry371226690030733
Gary Bradds3071211140125602
Larry Brown31510670116152
John Clawson141300002102
Russell Critchfield80100000122
Jim Eakins223836009802
Ira Harge26454500121504
Warren Jabali2661281100201043
Henry Logan22511220012503
Doug Moe2451133001310033
Totals4899435702139641426

1234F
New York Nets26272742122
Oakland Oaks32303839139

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Max Zaslofsky, Oakland Oaks - Alex Hannum

Attendance: 1878

Sources: TSN NGL


Minnesota Pipers vs. Denver Rockets


Thursday 12/05/1968 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Minnesota Pipers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Frank Card00131
Stephen Chubin00222
Connie Hawkins200131753
Art Heyman40129
Tom Hoover20024
Arvesta Kelly00010
George Sutor10002
Chico Vaughn953626
Trooper Washington30117
Charles Williams611214
Totals4562236118

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck30339
Larry Bunce10002
Jeffrey Congdon40008
Julian Hammond10061226
Larry Jones1406934
Bill McGill1104626
Walter Piatkowski501111
Lonnie Wright10113
Totals4902132119

1234F
Minnesota Pipers26253334118
Denver Rockets28293131119

Head Coaches: Minnesota Pipers - Jim Harding, Denver Rockets - Bob Bass

Team Fouls: Minnesota Pipers 24, Denver Rockets 25
Attendance: 3876

Sources: TSN


New Orleans Buccaneers vs. Indiana Pacers


Thursday 12/05/1968 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

New Orleans Buccaneers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Butler023303013
Lee Davis250204704
Ronald Franz2868010545
Gerald Govan030100702
Jimmy Jones122489032752
Steve Jones617912223825
Jackie Moreland51122012324
Marlbert Pradd112204002
Red Robbins92288127913
Jasper Wilson020000200
Totals37953847311550153020
Team Rebounds: 2

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown61479019565
Mel Daniels1223360271213
Donald Dee3812071204
John Fairchild363409222
Bobby Hooper120302142
Freddie Lewis233307136
Mike Lewis141103503
Bob Netolicky1325690321411
George Peeples020000201
Jimmy Rayl3967012444
Totals44963044011864213124
Team Rebounds: 6

1234F
New Orleans Buccaneers25292239115
Indiana Pacers26373124118

Head Coaches: New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Technical Fouls: F. Lewis
Attendance: 2308

Sources: TSN IS


New Orleans Buccaneers vs. Kentucky Colonels


Friday 12/06/1968 at Louisville Convention Center
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

New Orleans Buccaneers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Butler230011522
Lee Davis511240012154
Ronald Franz510351114104
Gerald Govan032200231
Jimmy Jones815910002542
Steve Jones81879032333
Jackie Moreland72034001776
Marlbert Pradd122400402
Red Robbins010000000
Jasper Wilson160000232
Totals37892838251045826
Team Rebounds: 11

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Caldwell251100575
Darel Carrier92633022183
Louie Dampier81745472440
Johnny Jones393400940
Manny Leaks390000692
Goose Ligon611560017144
Paul Long262400614
Randolph Mahaffey410710001573
Gene Moore110000210
Bobby Rascoe020000012
Sam Smith004600430
Totals38962939491097023
Team Rebounds: 11

1234F
New Orleans Buccaneers28223321104
Kentucky Colonels20322433109

Head Coaches: New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy, Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes

Attendance: 5423

Sources: TSN CJ


Miami Floridians vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Friday 12/06/1968 at Tarant County Convention Center
Fort Worth, Texas, USA

Miami Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Donnie Freeman1003523
Les Hunter908826
Ervin Inniger711216
Gary Keller10002
Willie Murrell00000
Ron Perry20135
Donald Sidle50111521
Daniel Sparks20014
Skip Thoren403511
Totals4012739108

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
John Beasley50101020
Bob Bedell30006
Spider Bennett40008
Ron Boone806722
Glen Combs30117
Cliff Hagan503513
Riney Lochmann402510
Elton McGriff403611
John Smith503413
Totals4102838110

1234F
Miami Floridians23233131108
Dallas Chaparrals24273425110

Head Coaches: Miami Floridians - Jim Pollard, Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan

Team Fouls: Miami Floridians 26, Dallas Chaparrals 29
Attendance: 1826

Sources: TSN


Miami Floridians vs. Oakland Oaks


Saturday 12/07/1968 at Oakland-Alameda County Coliseum Arena
Oakland, California, USA

Miami Floridians

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Donnie Freeman27510230012122
Les Hunter336151100131033
Ervin Inniger153800016202
Gary Keller124801008701
Willie Murrell174113400112163
Ron Perry2821135017432
Donald Sidle3071545001810044
Daniel Sparks2531336009735
Skip Thoren278122500181422
Dallas Thornton26612240014732
Totals48115203402116643226

Oakland Oaks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Andrew Anderson1458230012423
Rick Barry331529560035483
Gary Bradds318165500211302
Larry Brown2727350072914
John Clawson51222004100
Russell Critchfield61122004021
Jim Eakins223700006815
Ira Harge262615005815
Warren Jabali25813220018522
Henry Logan2159460014724
Doug Moe30712460018710
Totals57110304200144592826

1234F
Miami Floridians26323028116
Oakland Oaks43372737144

Head Coaches: Miami Floridians - Jim Pollard, Oakland Oaks - Alex Hannum

Attendance: 1951

Sources: TSN NGL


New Orleans Buccaneers vs. Minnesota Pipers


Saturday 12/07/1968 at Metropolitan Sports Center
Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA

New Orleans Buccaneers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mike Butler00232
Lee Davis00222
Ronald Franz31239
Jimmy Jones1206830
Steve Jones614417
Jackie Moreland21348
Marlbert Pradd10446
Red Robbins701315
Jasper Wilson10002
Totals323243191

Minnesota Pipers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Frank Card30016
Stephen Chubin00000
Connie Hawkins90131731
Art Heyman511212
Tom Hoover30137
Arvesta Kelly00111
Chico Vaughn516717
Trooper Washington601413
Charles Williams403411
Totals352263998

1234F
New Orleans Buccaneers2325222191
Minnesota Pipers2624272198

Head Coaches: New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy, Minnesota Pipers - Jim Harding

Team Fouls: New Orleans Buccaneers 24, Minnesota Pipers 23
Attendance: 2000

Sources: TSN


Miami Floridians vs. Denver Rockets


Sunday 12/08/1968 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Miami Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Donnie Freeman80111127
Les Hunter603715
Gary Keller00111
Willie Murrell901119
Ron Perry814521
Donald Sidle506716
Skip Thoren30248
Dallas Thornton30006
Totals4212836113

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck20226
Larry Bunce00242
Jeffrey Congdon10002
Julian Hammond504514
Wayne Hightower40119
Larry Jones90111429
Bill McGill901319
Walter Piatkowski514415
Lonnie Wright907825
Totals4413241121

1234F
Miami Floridians20343029113
Denver Rockets35232736121

Head Coaches: Miami Floridians - Jim Pollard, Denver Rockets - Bob Bass

Team Fouls: Miami Floridians 25, Denver Rockets 27
Attendance: 3475

Sources: TSN


Dallas Chaparrals vs. Los Angeles Stars


Sunday 12/08/1968 at Los Angeles Sports Arena
Los Angeles, California, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Charles Beasley030000002
John Beasley1219340271104
Spider Bennett581115021546
Ron Boone481111019426
Glen Combs042202803
Cliff Hagan243407221
Riney Lochmann61311013826
Elton McGriff2634071202
John Smith81127018806
Totals397636480114661036
Team Rebounds: 8

Los Angeles Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Warren Davis69511017815
Dennis Grey3102208101
Mervin Jackson91659023734
Ed Johnson310718013805
Larry Miller270104333
George Stone71623016502
Ben Warley342319406
Bob Warren710610020634
Totals408229571110581030
Team Rebounds: 16

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals39302916114
Los Angeles Stars23432321110

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan, Los Angeles Stars - Bill Sharman

Technical Fouls: Hagan, Dallas bench
Attendance: 2748
Referees: Pat Denoy, Bill Walsh

Sources: TSN NGL LAT


Oakland Oaks vs. New Orleans Buccaneers


Monday 12/09/1968 at Loyola Field House
New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

Oakland Oaks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Rick Barry44825202000361535
Gary Bradds162411005313
Larry Brown36713581120196
John Clawson164611009002
Russell Critchfield20100000001
Jim Eakins2127770011603
Ira Harge274103600111224
Warren Jabali42921560223735
Doug Moe3610212222241163
Totals46108445135139552432

New Orleans Buccaneers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Butler100300000140
Lee Davis277152300161015
Ronald Franz364131112101046
Gerald Govan114500008115
Jimmy Jones461724141600486105
Steve Jones48102011160231572
Jackie Moreland200301000366
Red Robbins37918101100281623
Jasper Wilson51122004003
Totals52102405014145523535

1234F
Oakland Oaks39382636139
New Orleans Buccaneers43413031145

Head Coaches: Oakland Oaks - Alex Hannum, New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy

Attendance: 2238

Sources: TSN NGL


Oakland Oaks vs. Houston Mavericks


Tuesday 12/10/1968 at Sam Houston Coliseum
Houston, Texas, USA

Oakland Oaks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Rick Barry42121814140138733
Gary Bradds271115680028404
Larry Brown366923111511118
John Clawson122400004303
Jim Eakins2214000021012
Ira Harge263900006822
Warren Jabali3671911141126722
Henry Logan122702004333
Doug Moe2749660014633
Totals4894394723137492523

Houston Mavericks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Arthur Becker33412440012945
Don Carlos222622006244
Richard Clark223722008312
Tony Jackson2139331410511
Stew Johnson301118343328933
Leary Lentz141311003101
Guy Manning71422004200
Kendall Rhine2645240010616
Willie Somerset317214414192457
Keith Swagerty347172300161525
Totals431022529511116542032

1234F
Oakland Oaks27422939137
Houston Mavericks30302531116

Head Coaches: Oakland Oaks - Alex Hannum, Houston Mavericks - Jim Weaver

Attendance: 1712

Sources: TSN NGL


Dallas Chaparrals vs. Denver Rockets


Tuesday 12/10/1968 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
John Beasley80111227
Spider Bennett40129
Ron Boone808824
Glen Combs10234
Cliff Hagan406614
Riney Lochmann10123
Elton McGriff40129
John Smith703517
Totals3703340107

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Larry Bunce20458
Jeffrey Congdon10113
Julian Hammond502312
Wayne Hightower406914
Larry Jones1013324
Bill McGill601113
Walter Piatkowski402210
Lonnie Wright721317
Totals3932027101

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals29242331107
Denver Rockets30242819101

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan, Denver Rockets - Bob Bass

Team Fouls: Dallas Chaparrals 24, Denver Rockets 26
Attendance: 2687

Sources: TSN


Indiana Pacers vs. New York Nets


Tuesday 12/10/1968 at Commack Arena
Commack, New York, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown000000010
Mel Daniels31312180181103
Donald Dee61611013514
John Fairchild91658023214
Bobby Hooper3102208373
Freddie Lewis3946010554
Mike Lewis4422010314
Bob Netolicky481309403
George Peeples120002100
Jimmy Rayl244419333
Totals35823144110240192825
Team Rebounds: 3

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Dan Anderson272306426
Tommie Bowens000100603
Ollie Darden59580151554
Bobby Lloyd591010020434
Maurice McHartley381207035
Walter Simon71113015605
Levern Tart11211012032363
Hank Whitney716450181243
Ken Wilburn122404100
Totals41833548011757233327
Team Rebounds: 6

1234F
Indiana Pacers18273126102
New York Nets32272533117

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, New York Nets - Max Zaslofsky

Attendance: 438

Sources: TSN IS


Miami Floridians vs. Minnesota Pipers


Tuesday 12/10/1968 at Metropolitan Sports Center
Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA

Miami Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Donnie Freeman605617
Les Hunter1004624
Ervin Inniger00000
Gary Keller00010
Willie Murrell804420
Ron Perry00242
Donald Sidle402410
Daniel Sparks10002
Skip Thoren602714
Dallas Thornton613416
Totals4112236105

Minnesota Pipers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Frank Card00131
Stephen Chubin10224
Connie Hawkins1206930
Art Heyman934625
Tom Hoover00121
Arvesta Kelly00000
George Sutor40008
Stephen Vacendak00444
Chico Vaughn10234
Trooper Washington703417
Charles Williams702316
Totals4132536112

1234F
Miami Floridians25243026105
Minnesota Pipers33252628112

Head Coaches: Miami Floridians - Jim Pollard, Minnesota Pipers - Jim Harding

Team Fouls: Miami Floridians 23, Minnesota Pipers 24
Attendance: 7162
Game Notes: Referee Pat Denoy incorrectly awarded Minnesota a basket when Miami was charged with an illegal zone defense (a technical free throw would have been the correct ruling). Denoy was later fined and suspended by Commissioner George Mikan for this mistake and a shot clock handling error during the Dallas-Los Angeles game on December 8.

Sources: TSN


Minnesota Pipers vs. Los Angeles Stars


Wednesday 12/11/1968 at Los Angeles Sports Arena
Los Angeles, California, USA

Minnesota Pipers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Frank Card020000200
Stephen Chubin132204212
Connie Hawkins162415230471544
Art Heyman121103454
Arvesta Kelly224508303
George Sutor252206406
Chico Vaughn3533110203
Trooper Washington91612019615
Charles Williams71444119226
Totals418332422116441333
Team Rebounds: 4

Los Angeles Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Warren Davis1017670261213
Dennis Grey4834011216
Mervin Jackson61435015693
Jim Jarvis351107211
Ed Johnson285709706
Larry Miller91968024922
George Stone363409816
Ben Warley71057423706
Bob Warren000000100
Totals448732434124621533
Team Rebounds: 8

1234F
Minnesota Pipers23263631116
Los Angeles Stars35292436124

Head Coaches: Minnesota Pipers - Jim Harding, Los Angeles Stars - Bill Sharman

Attendance: 1529
Referees: Bill Kunkel, Mike Sgobba

Sources: TSN NGL LAT


Houston Mavericks vs. Kentucky Colonels


Wednesday 12/11/1968 at Louisville Convention Center
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Houston Mavericks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Arthur Becker2110000474
Don Carlos230000422
Richard Clark280101421
Tony Jackson1677131052
Stew Johnson102622012272
Leary Lentz230000401
Kendall Rhine3928008134
Willie Somerset82022121920
Keith Swagerty8198150024246
Totals38105213527997122
Team Rebounds: 9

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Caldwell2612005133
Darel Carrier821223521111
Wayne Chapman010000001
Louie Dampier91711252151
Johnny Jones81546012064
Manny Leaks31211007100
Goose Ligon8139120025134
Paul Long030000011
Randolph Mahaffey161300332
Gene Moore022200221
Bobby Rascoe020000011
Sam Smith002200221
Totals399823315111067720
Team Rebounds: 10

1234F
Houston Mavericks1727233299
Kentucky Colonels31162930106

Head Coaches: Houston Mavericks - Jim Weaver, Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes

Attendance: 3187

Sources: TSN CJ


Miami Floridians vs. Indiana Pacers


Wednesday 12/11/1968 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Miami Floridians

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Donnie Freeman4822010100
Les Hunter31446010804
Ervin Inniger81200117522
Gary Keller031101202
Willie Murrell161203401
Ron Perry61435015443
Donald Sidle293507733
Daniel Sparks4131209705
Skip Thoren1017330231224
Dallas Thornton251505310
Totals401011931110058122418
Team Rebounds: 5

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mel Daniels1017680261122
Donald Dee470008624
John Fairchild510913019712
Bobby Hooper5812011251
Freddie Lewis102456025394
Mike Lewis2622061033
Bob Netolicky59450141002
George Peeples0400001013
Jimmy Rayl280026422
Jack Thompson110002010
Totals44942736211767262325
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
Miami Floridians25222627100
Indiana Pacers37282725117

Head Coaches: Miami Floridians - Jim Pollard, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Technical Fouls: Sparks
Attendance: 2467

Sources: TSN IS


Minnesota Pipers vs. Oakland Oaks


Friday 12/13/1968 at Oakland-Alameda County Coliseum Arena
Oakland, California, USA

Minnesota Pipers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Frank Card2248220010525
Stephen Chubin31100002002
Art Heyman399224801224034
Tom Hoover132212005516
George Sutor334124501121416
Stephen Vacendak1713340053244
Chico Vaughn3310215671532215
Trooper Washington376124400161015
Charles Williams43726440318204
Totals44107273572012245840

Oakland Oaks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Rick Barry401425172000451213
Gary Bradds252922006703
Larry Brown243723008125
John Clawson131300002201
Jim Eakins140624012203
Ira Harge3451169001614236
Warren Jabali45617121500241244
Henry Logan142300004111
Doug Moe31712660020712
Totals4093475901127581125

1234F
Minnesota Pipers36263426122
Oakland Oaks33343228127

Head Coaches: Minnesota Pipers - Jim Harding, Oakland Oaks - Alex Hannum

Attendance: 5995

Sources: TSN NGL


Indiana Pacers vs. Kentucky Colonels


Friday 12/13/1968 at Louisville Convention Center
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown1323004201
Mel Daniels10223400231431
Donald Dee0601000516
John Fairchild612660018614
Bobby Hooper56230112443
Freddie Lewis818780023712
Mike Lewis3512007313
Bob Netolicky8165700211012
George Peeples2412005312
Jimmy Rayl1400022113
Totals449627360311562142717
Team Rebounds: 7

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Caldwell1611003614
Darel Carrier7156100320321
Wayne Chapman0222002101
Louie Dampier411792617431
Johnny Jones37550011303
Manny Leaks310000061013
Goose Ligon613220014704
Paul Long0445004013
Randolph Mahaffey4712009444
Gene Moore463400111023
Bobby Rascoe3311007101
Sam Smith1311003100
Totals368733422910759102820
Team Rebounds: 9

1234F
Indiana Pacers30312925115
Kentucky Colonels22242536107

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes

Attendance: 2342

Sources: TSN IS CJ


New Orleans Buccaneers vs. Denver Rockets


Friday 12/13/1968 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

New Orleans Buccaneers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mike Butler542316
Lee Davis30117
Ronald Franz502412
Gerald Govan10234
Jimmy Jones605617
Steve Jones1025727
Jackie Moreland20004
Marlbert Pradd20004
Red Robbins411310
Jasper Wilson21227
Totals4082029108

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Larry Bunce402410
Jeffrey Congdon00111
Julian Hammond805521
Wayne Hightower601113
Larry Jones91101129
Bill McGill705719
Walter Piatkowski600012
Willie Rogers00000
Lonnie Wright1002222
Totals5012631127

1234F
New Orleans Buccaneers20252538108
Denver Rockets33293233127

Head Coaches: New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy, Denver Rockets - Bob Bass

Team Fouls: New Orleans Buccaneers 23, Denver Rockets 25
Attendance: 3649

Sources: TSN


Houston Mavericks vs. New York Nets


Friday 12/13/1968 at Commack Arena
Commack, New York, USA

Houston Mavericks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Arthur Becker801117
Don Carlos40028
Richard Clark206910
Tony Jackson00000
Stew Johnson702416
Leary Lentz10002
Kendall Rhine402310
Willie Somerset91131632
Keith Swagerty600612
Totals4112441107

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Tommie Bowens10002
Ollie Darden30006
Will Frazier10486
Bobby Lloyd50101020
Maurice McHartley402310
Walter Simon1306632
Levern Tart40131421
Hank Whitney701315
Willie Worsley00000
Totals3803644112

1234F
Houston Mavericks27232532107
New York Nets27282334112

Head Coaches: Houston Mavericks - Jim Weaver, New York Nets - Max Zaslofsky

Team Fouls: Houston Mavericks 26, New York Nets 27
Attendance: 1026

Sources: TSN


Houston Mavericks vs. Indiana Pacers


Saturday 12/14/1968 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Houston Mavericks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Arthur Becker51067016614
Richard Clark285609355
Tony Jackson2131010014500
Stew Johnson81133120903
Leary Lentz281105800
Kendall Rhine611230141546
Willie Somerset61858219324
Keith Swagerty2132206601
Totals33923440310363122313
Team Rebounds: 8

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown360206841
Donald Dee152204304
John Fairchild383409415
Bobby Hooper4111109153
Freddie Lewis112699031275
Mike Lewis48220101314
Jay Miller000000000
Bob Netolicky1320580311721
George Peeples6701012623
Jimmy Rayl010000031
Totals45922229011258252714
Team Rebounds: 4

1234F
Houston Mavericks23272726103
Indiana Pacers29312626112

Head Coaches: Houston Mavericks - Jim Weaver, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Attendance: 3291
Game Notes: Pacers team president John DeVoe suffered a fatal heart attack at the arena with two minutes remaining in the game. As a result, the Pacers game in Minneapolis on 12/15 was postponed.

Sources: TSN IS


New Orleans Buccaneers vs. Oakland Oaks


Saturday 12/14/1968 at Oakland-Alameda County Coliseum Arena
Oakland, California, USA

New Orleans Buccaneers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Butler19513453617540
Lee Davis121411003402
Ronald Franz233711007614
Gerald Govan172400004714
Jimmy Jones461528111502411172
Steve Jones45828891125734
Jackie Moreland24510130011316
Marlbert Pradd10100010000
Red Robbins40511230112510
Jasper Wilson130500000304
Totals441112837411120511826

Oakland Oaks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Andrew Anderson40100000010
Rick Barry41152712121243534
Gary Bradds23411670014512
Larry Brown200645004222
John Clawson80100000010
Russell Critchfield40100000211
Jim Eakins2356470014814
Ira Harge25561200111313
Warren Jabali386196800181464
Henry Logan224612009632
Doug Moe32616450016744
Totals45100384812129622426

1234F
New Orleans Buccaneers26214033120
Oakland Oaks31362933129

Head Coaches: New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy, Oakland Oaks - Alex Hannum

Attendance: 2127

Sources: TSN NGL


New York Nets vs. Miami Floridians


Saturday 12/14/1968 at Miami Beach Convention Hall
Miami Beach, Florida, USA

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Tommie Bowens10002
Ollie Darden604616
Will Frazier608820
Bobby Lloyd80101126
Maurice McHartley508818
Walter Simon801317
Levern Tart30238
Hank Whitney20004
Ken Wilburn00121
Totals3903441112

Miami Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Donnie Freeman1206730
Les Hunter10365
Willie Iverson00000
Nick Jones00000
Gary Keller00222
Willie Murrell1104426
Ron Perry10123
Donald Sidle403711
Daniel Sparks10002
Skip Thoren1004624
Dallas Thornton405813
Totals4402842116

1234F
New York Nets24373021112
Miami Floridians32302628116

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Max Zaslofsky, Miami Floridians - Jim Pollard

Team Fouls: New York Nets 27, Miami Floridians 25
Attendance: 2016

Sources: TSN


Los Angeles Stars vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Saturday 12/14/1968 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Los Angeles Stars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Warren Davis30006
Dennis Grey6041116
Mervin Jackson00000
Jim Jarvis10123
Ed Johnson507717
Larry Miller4091317
George Stone10224
Ben Warley90101228
Bob Warren404412
Totals3303751103

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
John Beasley602314
Bob Bedell10002
Spider Bennett30339
Ron Boone80111327
Glen Combs00232
Cliff Hagan506616
Riney Lochmann10002
Elton McGriff10113
Cincinnatus Powell60101122
John Smith206810
Totals3304148107

1234F
Los Angeles Stars31272322103
Dallas Chaparrals17362826107

Head Coaches: Los Angeles Stars - Bill Sharman, Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan

Team Fouls: Los Angeles Stars 34, Dallas Chaparrals 35
Attendance: 3174

Sources: TSN


Los Angeles Stars vs. Denver Rockets


Sunday 12/15/1968 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Los Angeles Stars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Warren Davis40028
Dennis Grey20004
Mervin Jackson601113
Ed Johnson11071329
Larry Miller305811
George Stone803519
Ben Warley612315
Bob Warren403611
Totals4412138110

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Larry Bunce10002
Jeffrey Congdon10002
Julian Hammond9071025
Wayne Hightower80141730
Larry Jones706720
Bill McGill30127
Walter Piatkowski500010
Lonnie Wright703317
Totals4103139113

1234OTF
Los Angeles Stars2829123011110
Denver Rockets2320332314113

Head Coaches: Los Angeles Stars - Bill Sharman, Denver Rockets - Bob Bass

Team Fouls: Los Angeles Stars 30, Denver Rockets 28
Attendance: 3057

Sources: TSN NGL


New York Nets vs. Houston Mavericks


Sunday 12/15/1968 at Sam Houston Coliseum
Houston, Texas, USA

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Tommie Bowens00000
Ollie Darden403411
Will Frazier5081018
Bobby Lloyd706720
Maurice McHartley802418
Walter Simon804520
Levern Tart403511
Hank Whitney00222
Ken Wilburn10113
Willie Worsley00000
Totals3702938103

Houston Mavericks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Arthur Becker40129
Richard Clark506616
Tony Jackson00131
Stew Johnson506616
Tom Kondla00000
Leary Lentz10002
Kendall Rhine20569
Willie Somerset151111242
Keith Swagerty304710
Totals3513442105

1234F
New York Nets31231732103
Houston Mavericks21273225105

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Max Zaslofsky, Houston Mavericks - Jim Weaver

Team Fouls: New York Nets 27, Houston Mavericks 26
Attendance: 1019

Sources: TSN


Miami Floridians vs. Kentucky Colonels


Sunday 12/15/1968 at Louisville Convention Center
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Miami Floridians

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Donnie Freeman71525001630
Les Hunter2125600985
Nick Jones380000633
Gary Keller130000200
Willie Murrell81810120026125
Ron Perry51536131433
Donald Sidle143300592
Daniel Sparks015700530
Skip Thoren412380011115
Dallas Thornton254400823
Totals33933551131026426
Team Rebounds: 10

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Caldwell47480012125
Darel Carrier81723462254
Louie Dampier142723383341
Johnny Jones330000631
Manny Leaks260000453
Goose Ligon4859001384
Paul Long142200422
Randolph Mahaffey142400433
Gene Moore47220010134
Bobby Rascoe4723001021
Sam Smith261300573
Totals479622377141237631
Team Rebounds: 12

1234F
Miami Floridians28202727102
Kentucky Colonels23362638123

Head Coaches: Miami Floridians - Jim Pollard, Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes

Attendance: 2174

Sources: TSN CJ


Indiana Pacers vs. Minnesota Pipers


Tuesday 12/17/1968 at Duluth Arena Auditorium
Duluth, Minnesota, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown111636025335
Donald Dee3944010413
John Fairchild5822012401
Bobby Hooper265509121
Freddie Lewis51435013272
Jay Miller340006103
Bob Netolicky618790191124
George Peeples242206402
Jimmy Rayl293329335
Totals39882936210933182613

Minnesota Pipers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Frank Card010000000
Stephen Chubin220004043
Art Heyman61511140231183
Tom Hoover390106602
Arvesta Kelly000300010
George Sutor615130131304
Stephen Vacendak925330211776
Trooper Washington813990251335
Charles Williams82133019133
Totals421012736011161262618

1234F
Indiana Pacers19323226109
Minnesota Pipers31332324111

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Minnesota Pipers - Jim Harding

Attendance: 2882

Sources: TSN IS


Kentucky Colonels vs. Oakland Oaks


Tuesday 12/17/1968 at Oakland-Alameda County Coliseum Arena
Oakland, California, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Caldwell31310220088265
Darel Carrier35620472818135
Louie Dampier42820002718151
Johnny Jones91200002111
Manny Leaks1758000010305
Goose Ligon39411680014913
Paul Long71223004112
Randolph Mahaffey306154400161016
Gene Moore18510450014504
Bobby Rascoe123611007202
Totals421042330415111451435
Team Rebounds: 4

Oakland Oaks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Andrew Anderson60000000002
Rick Barry4191713130031933
Gary Bradds29349100015614
Larry Brown32410341212171
John Clawson80100000001
Jim Eakins21572300128036
Ira Harge272500004834
Warren Jabali328186800229256
Henry Logan18269130013142
Doug Moe2631134009624
Totals3679455512118492229
Team Rebounds: 1

1234F
Kentucky Colonels33252924111
Oakland Oaks29333026118

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes, Oakland Oaks - Alex Hannum

Attendance: 1669

Sources: TSN NGL CJ


Denver Rockets vs. Houston Mavericks


Wednesday 12/18/1968 at Sam Houston Coliseum
Houston, Texas, USA

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck700014
Larry Bunce10123
Jeffrey Congdon20115
Julian Hammond20367
Wayne Hightower10597
Larry Jones9091327
Bill McGill603415
Walter Piatkowski10446
Lonnie Wright1105627
Totals4003145111

Houston Mavericks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Arthur Becker403311
Don Carlos402510
Richard Clark20145
Stew Johnson904522
Leary Lentz10002
Kendall Rhine603815
Willie Somerset707921
Keith Swagerty506816
Totals3802642102

1234F
Denver Rockets20392626111
Houston Mavericks24292524102

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Bob Bass, Houston Mavericks - Jim Weaver

Team Fouls: Denver Rockets 28, Houston Mavericks 29
Attendance: 500

Sources: TSN


Kentucky Colonels vs. Los Angeles Stars


Wednesday 12/18/1968 at Los Angeles Sports Arena
Los Angeles, California, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Caldwell67230014935
Darel Carrier92215160233712
Louie Dampier11202441028372
Johnny Jones0400000110
Manny Leaks1300002213
Goose Ligon4581200161404
Paul Long0100000000
Randolph Mahaffey713120015606
Gene Moore2511005304
Bobby Rascoe0022002101
Totals40803140412115541327
Team Rebounds: 8

Los Angeles Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Warren Davis482300101364
Dennis Grey1446006211
Mervin Jackson624470116955
Jim Jarvis410230010312
Ed Johnson9176800241116
Larry Miller1400002131
George Stone818330019704
Ben Warley44590013314
Bob Warren3413007203
Totals4093274201107641830
Team Rebounds: 13

1234F
Kentucky Colonels37183228115
Los Angeles Stars34292123107

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes, Los Angeles Stars - Bill Sharman

Attendance: 1949
Referees: Charles Reed, Bill Kunkel

Sources: TSN NGL CJ


Miami Floridians vs. Indiana Pacers


Wednesday 12/18/1968 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Miami Floridians

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Donnie Freeman513910019755
Les Hunter51710120201525
Ervin Inniger6711013300
Willie Murrell819450201244
Donald Sidle4933011705
Skip Thoren1229460281325
Dallas Thornton31014071065
Totals431043241011874192916
Team Rebounds: 7

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown022202105
Mel Daniels717450181525
Donald Dee382208616
John Fairchild41023010513
Bobby Hooper5911011632
Freddie Lewis1029910029683
Jay Miller011201000
Bob Netolicky131913170391621
George Peeples010000002
Jimmy Rayl152204232
Totals431013644012264202919
Team Rebounds: 7

1234OTF
Miami Floridians282727279118
Indiana Pacers3226272413122

Head Coaches: Miami Floridians - Jim Pollard, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Attendance: 2628

Sources: TSN IS


New Orleans Buccaneers vs. New York Nets


Wednesday 12/18/1968 at
Jackson, Mississippi, USA

New Orleans Buccaneers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mike Butler00111
Lee Davis00111
Ronald Franz6081020
Gerald Govan20125
Jimmy Jones1105827
Steve Jones715520
Jackie Moreland702616
Red Robbins1007727
Glynn Saulters00000
Jasper Wilson00000
Totals4313040117

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Tommie Bowens30228
Ollie Darden6071019
Will Frazier505515
Bobby Lloyd40008
Ron Perry526618
Walter Simon1204428
Levern Tart4091117
Hank Whitney00000
Totals3923338113

1234F
New Orleans Buccaneers28352133117
New York Nets21373520113

Head Coaches: New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy, New York Nets - Max Zaslofsky

Team Fouls: New Orleans Buccaneers 24, New York Nets 31
Attendance: 3000

Sources: TSN


Kentucky Colonels vs. Denver Rockets


Thursday 12/19/1968 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Caldwell5712001185
Darel Carrier3161302751
Louie Dampier1322117123410
Johnny Jones451200962
Manny Leaks370000653
Goose Ligon0833003104
Paul Long41322001024
Randolph Mahaffey171300352
Gene Moore012300230
Bobby Rascoe3645001051
Totals36961624714956122
Team Rebounds: 11

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck610000012121
Larry Bunce010000021
Jeffrey Congdon270003412
Julian Hammond410350011144
Wayne Hightower514360013121
Larry Jones717812002251
Bill McGill71255001983
Walter Piatkowski101911022193
Willie Rogers242200602
Lonnie Wright3132201833
Totals461072433061167221
Team Rebounds: 6

1234F
Kentucky Colonels1433202895
Denver Rockets28332728116

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes, Denver Rockets - Bob Bass

Attendance: 3220

Sources: TSN CJ


New Orleans Buccaneers vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Thursday 12/19/1968 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

New Orleans Buccaneers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mike Butler00000
Lee Davis501111
Ronald Franz702216
Gerald Govan3071013
Jimmy Jones120101434
Steve Jones501311
Jackie Moreland80111427
Red Robbins00000
Glynn Saulters00000
Jasper Wilson00121
Totals4003346113

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley00000
John Beasley704418
Spider Bennett20135
Ron Boone80121528
Glen Combs412311
Cliff Hagan20236
Riney Lochmann403411
Elton McGriff10123
Cincinnatus Powell511212
John Smith602314
Totals3922839108

1234F
New Orleans Buccaneers30322130113
Dallas Chaparrals30282723108

Head Coaches: New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy, Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan

Team Fouls: New Orleans Buccaneers 24, Dallas Chaparrals 32
Attendance: 3364

Sources: TSN


New York Nets vs. Miami Floridians


Thursday 12/19/1968 at Miami Beach Convention Hall
Miami Beach, Florida, USA

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Tommie Bowens00000
Ollie Darden1003323
Will Frazier504514
Bobby Lloyd805521
Ron Perry924524
Walter Simon20357
Levern Tart40129
Hank Whitney707721
Totals4522732119

Miami Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Donnie Freeman8091025
Les Hunter110101432
Ervin Inniger30006
Nick Jones00000
Gary Keller00000
Maurice McHartley20004
Willie Murrell1004524
Donald Sidle00232
Daniel Sparks30349
Skip Thoren30248
Dallas Thornton00000
Totals4003040110

1234F
New York Nets29352530119
Miami Floridians27303419110

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Max Zaslofsky, Miami Floridians - Jim Pollard

Team Fouls: New York Nets 34, Miami Floridians 28
Attendance: 1884

Sources: TSN


Minnesota Pipers vs. Houston Mavericks


Friday 12/20/1968 at Sam Houston Coliseum
Houston, Texas, USA

Minnesota Pipers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Frank Card8041020
Connie Hawkins110131335
Art Heyman811218
Arvesta Kelly30117
Mike Lewis10002
George Sutor10002
Stephen Vacendak801117
Trooper Washington304510
Charles Williams306612
Totals4613038123

Houston Mavericks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Arthur Becker1101123
Don Carlos40111319
Richard Clark10234
Stew Johnson602214
Tom Kondla10002
Leary Lentz10234
Guy Manning00000
Kendall Rhine40129
Willie Somerset206710
Keith Swagerty900118
Totals3902532103

1234F
Minnesota Pipers21283440123
Houston Mavericks33251629103

Head Coaches: Minnesota Pipers - Jim Harding, Houston Mavericks - Jim Weaver

Team Fouls: Minnesota Pipers 26, Houston Mavericks 25
Attendance: 950

Sources: TSN


Denver Rockets vs. Los Angeles Stars


Saturday 12/21/1968 at Los Angeles Sports Arena
Los Angeles, California, USA

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck612790191415
Jeffrey Congdon4723111134
Julian Hammond6913013924
Wayne Hightower264608803
Larry Jones61145016646
Bill McGill361207204
Walter Piatkowski71111217326
Lonnie Wright1127561281154
Totals458925354119571736
Team Rebounds: 3

Los Angeles Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Warren Davis343509713
Dennis Grey1015590251104
Mervin Jackson71455120633
Jim Jarvis2121205925
Ed Johnson262406715
Larry Miller111736025404
George Stone4869014705
Bob Warren610812020714
Totals45863352112466833
Team Rebounds: 8

1234OTF
Denver Rockets233327279119
Los Angeles Stars2426303014124

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Bob Bass, Los Angeles Stars - Bill Sharman

Attendance: 1197
Referees: Ron Feireisel, Bob Serafin

Sources: TSN NGL LAT


Minnesota Pipers vs. Miami Floridians


Saturday 12/21/1968 at Miami Beach Convention Hall
Miami Beach, Florida, USA

Minnesota Pipers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Frank Card20589
Connie Hawkins903421
Art Heyman501111
Tom Hoover00000
Arvesta Kelly40018
George Sutor10446
Stephen Vacendak6081020
Trooper Washington20448
Charles Williams604516
Totals350293799

Miami Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Donnie Freeman902320
Les Hunter5081018
Ervin Inniger00000
Willie Iverson20115
Maurice McHartley10668
Willie Murrell904522
Donald Sidle10002
Daniel Sparks402410
Skip Thoren606618
Totals3702935103

1234F
Minnesota Pipers2028272499
Miami Floridians31212625103

Head Coaches: Minnesota Pipers - Jim Harding, Miami Floridians - Jim Pollard

Team Fouls: Minnesota Pipers 26, Miami Floridians 28
Attendance: 2285

Sources: TSN


New Orleans Buccaneers vs. Oakland Oaks


Saturday 12/21/1968 at Oakland-Alameda County Coliseum Arena
Oakland, California, USA

New Orleans Buccaneers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Butler122411025100
Lee Davis91300002305
Ronald Franz34820570021732
Gerald Govan427152300161545
Jimmy Jones4281791100258946
Steve Jones471327662334743
Jackie Moreland41817010016625
Jasper Wilson132811005300
Totals49111243025124502224

Oakland Oaks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Rick Barry411524810003813025
Gary Bradds30511440014932
Larry Brown27181100321315
John Clawson1147230010305
Russell Critchfield31200002001
Jim Eakins2557680016924
Ira Harge2379130015913
Warren Jabali361122670128834
Henry Logan19710220016311
Mel Peterson251700002541
Totals57107303801144612724

1234F
New Orleans Buccaneers30253534124
Oakland Oaks29393343144

Head Coaches: New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy, Oakland Oaks - Alex Hannum

Attendance: 1573

Sources: TSN NGL


Houston Mavericks vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Saturday 12/21/1968 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Houston Mavericks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Arthur Becker405613
Don Carlos30228
Richard Clark00232
Stew Johnson715720
Tom Kondla00000
Leary Lentz30016
Guy Manning10002
Kendall Rhine502412
Willie Somerset122121238
Keith Swagerty10012
Totals3632836103

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley602214
John Beasley912321
Bob Bedell40008
Spider Bennett408816
Ron Boone1309935
Glen Combs22006
Riney Lochmann600012
Elton McGriff00000
Cincinnatus Powell601313
John Smith20135
Totals5232328130

1234F
Houston Mavericks20193232103
Dallas Chaparrals24263149130

Head Coaches: Houston Mavericks - Jim Weaver, Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan

Team Fouls: Houston Mavericks 23, Dallas Chaparrals 29
Attendance: 2613

Sources: TSN


Kentucky Colonels vs. Indiana Pacers


Saturday 12/21/1968 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Caldwell9160100181425
Darel Carrier417990517423
Louie Dampier1023242824225
Johnny Jones1300002201
Manny Leaks0713001804
Goose Ligon411030081124
Paul Long1311003024
Randolph Mahaffey715670020902
Gene Moore0612001306
Bobby Rascoe1311013022
Totals3710421312149763123611
Team Rebounds: 10

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown0134003410
Stephen Chubin1535005444
Mel Daniels92261400242613
Donald Dee27460081211
John Fairchild2834017113
Bobby Hooper45460012123
Freddie Lewis41891101171162
Jay Miller0200000100
Bob Netolicky1223101200341614
George Peeples0001000102
Jimmy Rayl1212124002
Jack Thompson0200010110
Totals359543651511484182412
Team Rebounds: 6

1234F
Kentucky Colonels2219292797
Indiana Pacers34291635114

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Attendance: 4851

Sources: TSN NGL IS CJ


Dallas Chaparrals vs. Houston Mavericks


Sunday 12/22/1968 at Sam Houston Coliseum
Houston, Texas, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley404512
John Beasley30339
Spider Bennett7081822
Ron Boone603315
Riney Lochmann20115
Elton McGriff902220
Cincinnatus Powell804420
John Smith30238
Totals4202739111

Houston Mavericks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Arthur Becker10113
Don Carlos30127
Richard Clark20337
Stew Johnson514615
Leary Lentz30016
Kendall Rhine403411
Willie Somerset13171034
Keith Swagerty60101622
Totals3722943105

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals23323125111
Houston Mavericks23232831105

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan, Houston Mavericks - Jim Weaver

Team Fouls: Dallas Chaparrals 27, Houston Mavericks 32
Attendance: 1084

Sources: TSN


Indiana Pacers vs. New York Nets


Sunday 12/22/1968 at Commack Arena
Commack, New York, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Stephen Chubin81244020063
Mel Daniels812360192014
Donald Dee81724018804
John Fairchild150002001
Bobby Hooper254408492
Freddie Lewis71445018364
Jay Miller51155015735
Bob Netolicky1018570251313
George Peeples000000301
Jimmy Rayl000000122
Totals49942735012564282921
Team Rebounds: 5

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Dan Anderson3220813
Ollie Darden10460241435
Will Frazier5230121333
Bobby Lloyd423010123
Ron Perry84702074
Levern Tart000001
Bob Verga091609
Hank Whitney945022433
Willie Worsley13305
Totals401043045011022214
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
Indiana Pacers27372635125
New York Nets24203333110

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, New York Nets - Max Zaslofsky

Attendance: 976

Sources: TSN NGL IS


New Orleans Buccaneers vs. Denver Rockets


Sunday 12/22/1968 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

New Orleans Buccaneers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mike Butler530013
Lee Davis20125
Ronald Franz505915
Gerald Govan601313
Jimmy Jones605817
Steve Jones30127
Jackie Moreland40119
Glynn Saulters402210
Jasper Wilson30117
Totals383172896

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck902220
Larry Bunce10466
Jeffrey Congdon20115
Julian Hammond40018
Wayne Hightower404612
Larry Jones1214429
Bill McGill40008
Walter Piatkowski504414
Willie Rogers10224
Lonnie Wright604516
Totals4812531122

1234F
New Orleans Buccaneers2025272496
Denver Rockets31283033122

Head Coaches: New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy, Denver Rockets - Bob Bass

Team Fouls: New Orleans Buccaneers 26, Denver Rockets 19
Attendance: 3854

Sources: TSN


Houston Mavericks vs. New Orleans Buccaneers


Monday 12/23/1968 at Loyola Field House
New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

Houston Mavericks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Arthur Becker404412
Don Carlos402210
Richard Clark10224
Stew Johnson701115
Tom Kondla10002
Leary Lentz10002
Kendall Rhine703317
Willie Somerset1018929
Keith Swagerty701115
Totals4212122106

New Orleans Buccaneers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mike Butler10002
Lee Davis30056
Ronald Franz20125
Gerald Govan10264
Jimmy Jones9091027
Steve Jones626620
Jackie Moreland806722
Red Robbins912321
Glynn Saulters00000
Totals3932639107

1234F
Houston Mavericks28252726106
New Orleans Buccaneers30252626107

Head Coaches: Houston Mavericks - Jim Weaver, New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy

Team Fouls: Houston Mavericks 28, New Orleans Buccaneers 19
Attendance: 5070

Sources: TSN


Indiana Pacers vs. Miami Floridians


Monday 12/23/1968 at Miami Beach Convention Hall
Miami Beach, Florida, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Stephen Chubin211812012375
Mel Daniels1121690281605
Donald Dee231105203
John Fairchild141114102
Bobby Hooper020000022
Freddie Lewis82233120535
Jay Miller71155019112
Bob Netolicky815511021913
Jimmy Rayl000000000
Totals39892942210953142717
Team Rebounds: 16

Miami Floridians

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Donnie Freeman917410022593
Les Hunter81336019925
Willie Iverson3946010274
Willie Murrell132066032612
Donald Sidle000000102
Daniel Sparks41044012915
Skip Thoren918240201625
Dallas Thornton131203132
Totals47902438011853252822
Team Rebounds: 4

1234F
Indiana Pacers30203623109
Miami Floridians28253332118

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Miami Floridians - Jim Pollard

Technical Fouls: Sparks, Hunter
Attendance: 2217

Sources: TSN IS


Denver Rockets vs. New York Nets


Wednesday 12/25/1968 at Commack Arena
Commack, New York, USA

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck903521
Larry Bunce00000
Jeffrey Congdon00232
Julian Hammond603515
Larry Jones110101532
Bill McGill803319
Walter Piatkowski703317
Willie Rogers00000
Lonnie Wright1003623
Totals5102740129

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Dan Anderson10224
Tommie Bowens00141
Ollie Darden700014
Will Frazier20236
Bobby Lloyd00444
Ron Perry1215830
Levern Tart6081020
Bob Verga406814
Hank Whitney801217
Totals4012941110

1234F
Denver Rockets30224235129
New York Nets21352925110

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Bob Bass, New York Nets - Max Zaslofsky

Team Fouls: Denver Rockets 27, New York Nets 29
Attendance: 249

Sources: TSN Miami News


Oakland Oaks vs. Los Angeles Stars


Wednesday 12/25/1968 at Los Angeles Sports Arena
Los Angeles, California, USA

Oakland Oaks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Rick Barry17271010044944
Gary Bradds5923012223
Larry Brown382208262
John Clawson360006404
Jim Eakins350106813
Ira Harge4722010903
Warren Jabali8179110251336
Henry Logan15812010115
Mel Peterson3600061014
Totals479033410127681834
Team Rebounds: 10

Los Angeles Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Warren Davis133305923
Dennis Grey91602018713
Mervin Jackson141846133445
Jim Jarvis3132208114
Ed Johnson7913015204
Larry Miller284508523
George Stone81278124805
Ben Warley240015401
Bob Warren144906122
Totals478725383122451230
Team Rebounds: 4

1234F
Oakland Oaks33302935127
Los Angeles Stars37342823122

Head Coaches: Oakland Oaks - Alex Hannum, Los Angeles Stars - Bill Sharman

Technical Fouls: Barry
Attendance: 820
Referees: Mike Sgobba, Charlie Moreno

Sources: TSN NGL LAT


Minnesota Pipers vs. Kentucky Colonels


Wednesday 12/25/1968 at Louisville Convention Center
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Minnesota Pipers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Frank Card450111941
Connie Hawkins9197100025182
Art Heyman911692226113
Arvesta Kelly2479021161
Mike Lewis255900934
George Sutor020000022
Stephen Vacendak3979001395
Trooper Washington912220020103
Charles Williams82400001641
Totals46913449351297522
Team Rebounds: 7

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Caldwell51033001370
Darel Carrier61966462222
Wayne Chapman360100624
Louie Dampier922223102323
Johnny Jones010000001
Manny Leaks370000643
Goose Ligon913360021105
Paul Long044400421
Randolph Mahaffey31335009104
Gene Moore510450014113
Bobby Rascoe010000001
Totals4310625327161185527
Team Rebounds: 5

1234F
Minnesota Pipers30273735129
Kentucky Colonels23262643118

Head Coaches: Minnesota Pipers - Vern Mikkelsen, Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes

Attendance: 3165
Game Notes: Minnesota coach Jim Harding ordered to rest and temporarily stop coaching after reporting that he was suffering severe chest pains; General Manager Vern Mikkelsen and assistant coach Leroy Wright took over on an interim basis.

Sources: TSN CJ


Houston Mavericks vs. Miami Floridians


Thursday 12/26/1968 at Miami Beach Convention Hall
Miami Beach, Florida, USA

Houston Mavericks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Arthur Becker20226
Don Carlos50121222
Richard Clark30228
Tony Jackson00222
Stew Johnson315712
Leary Lentz00000
Kendall Rhine30359
Willie Somerset131101037
Keith Swagerty306912
Totals3224249108

Miami Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Donnie Freeman140141642
Les Hunter406714
Ervin Inniger00000
Willie Iverson30006
Gary Keller30379
Maurice McHartley602214
Willie Murrell20236
Donald Sidle30359
Daniel Sparks00222
Skip Thoren40129
Totals3903344111

1234F
Houston Mavericks23263029108
Miami Floridians28312626111

Head Coaches: Houston Mavericks - Jim Weaver, Miami Floridians - Jim Pollard

Team Fouls: Houston Mavericks 34, Miami Floridians 30
Attendance: 4909

Sources: TSN


Minnesota Pipers vs. Indiana Pacers


Thursday 12/26/1968 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Minnesota Pipers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Frank Card511130111034
Connie Hawkins152691503915103
Art Heyman5945115323
Arvesta Kelly5912011413
Mike Lewis352308304
George Sutor242306204
Stephen Vacendak51022012115
Trooper Washington380006544
Charles Williams112112225455
Totals541032235313352263511
Team Rebounds: 5

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown4756013843
Stephen Chubin481212020335
Mel Daniels81613230291405
Donald Dee352208503
John Fairchild110002001
Bobby Hooper271105151
Freddie Lewis41633011693
Jay Miller6811013415
Bob Netolicky1424590331825
Totals46924257013465243119
Team Rebounds: 6

1234OTF
Minnesota Pipers252641329133
Indiana Pacers3329332910134

Head Coaches: Minnesota Pipers - Vern Mikkelsen, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Technical Fouls: Leonard
Attendance: 7116

Sources: TSN IS


Oakland Oaks vs. New York Nets


Friday 12/27/1968 at Commack Arena
Commack, New York, USA

Oakland Oaks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Rick Barry130111237
Gary Bradds20448
Larry Brown5091019
John Clawson30006
Jim Eakins6061018
Ira Harge40129
Warren Jabali503413
Henry Logan40119
Mel Peterson600112
Totals4803544131

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Dan Anderson901319
Tommie Bowens10123
Ollie Darden601113
Will Frazier402310
Bobby Lloyd00111
Ron Perry1023525
Walter Simon605717
Levern Tart805621
Bob Verga10345
Ken Wilburn00222
Totals4522434116

1234F
Oakland Oaks29451938131
New York Nets34232930116

Head Coaches: Oakland Oaks - Alex Hannum, New York Nets - Max Zaslofsky

Team Fouls: Oakland Oaks 22, New York Nets 32
Attendance: 3814

Sources: TSN NGL


Dallas Chaparrals vs. New Orleans Buccaneers


Friday 12/27/1968 at Loyola Field House
New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley601113
John Beasley403411
Spider Bennett10234
Ron Boone40121420
Riney Lochmann20347
Elton McGriff402310
Cincinnatus Powell905723
John Smith702816
Totals3703044104

New Orleans Buccaneers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mike Butler21227
Lee Davis00010
Ronald Franz405613
Gerald Govan20125
Jimmy Jones1106728
Steve Jones822420
Jackie Moreland803319
Marlbert Pradd00000
Red Robbins907925
Glynn Saulters20236
Jasper Wilson10002
Totals4732837125

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals26331827104
New Orleans Buccaneers32224031125

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan, New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy

Team Fouls: Dallas Chaparrals 27, New Orleans Buccaneers 26
Attendance: 2100

Sources: TSN Miami News


Kentucky Colonels vs. Minnesota Pipers


Friday 12/27/1968 at Metropolitan Sports Center
Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Caldwell280104102
Darel Carrier6164431934
Wayne Chapman36000602
Louie Dampier11176653332
Johnny Jones12000210
Manny Leaks13340501
Goose Ligon51534013141
Randolph Mahaffey313220891
Gene Moore48110932
Bobby Rascoe37120731
Totals3995202481065316
Team Rebounds: 7

Minnesota Pipers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Frank Card45000811
Art Heyman5144401473
Arvesta Kelly311220893
Mike Lewis46110943
George Sutor3122208142
Stephen Vacendak9180001834
Chico Vaughn15000210
Trooper Washington61304012132
Charles Williams13262533162
Totals48110111831106420
Team Rebounds: 6

1234F
Kentucky Colonels27252529106
Minnesota Pipers19273529110

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes, Minnesota Pipers - Vern Mikkelsen

Attendance: 2425

Sources: TSN CJ


Los Angeles Stars vs. Denver Rockets


Saturday 12/28/1968 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Los Angeles Stars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Warren Davis1002522
Dennis Grey3071313
Mervin Jackson916625
Jim Jarvis31007
Ed Johnson30369
Edgar Lacey10002
Larry Miller20337
George Stone407815
Ben Warley00222
Bob Warren402310
Totals3923246112

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck504514
Larry Bunce10234
Jeffrey Congdon40149
Julian Hammond10456
Wayne Hightower90101128
Larry Jones1005725
Bill McGill304510
Walter Piatkowski613316
Willie Rogers10002
Lonnie Wright405713
Totals4413850127

1234F
Los Angeles Stars31212931112
Denver Rockets33332635127

Head Coaches: Los Angeles Stars - Bill Sharman, Denver Rockets - Bob Bass

Team Fouls: Los Angeles Stars 31, Denver Rockets 31
Attendance: 5178

Sources: TSN NGL


Oakland Oaks vs. Indiana Pacers


Saturday 12/28/1968 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Oakland Oaks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Gary Bradds91369024412
Larry Brown71289022362
John Clawson41022010515
Jim Eakins391107514
Ira Harge81212017614
Warren Jabali814990251293
Henry Logan020000212
Doug Moe618220141422
Mel Peterson5900010411
Totals50992934012964232518
Team Rebounds: 9

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown1121230241355
Stephen Chubin2113407385
Mel Daniels1219340272711
Donald Dee352208303
John Fairchild140013101
Bobby Hooper392319124
Freddie Lewis4120008256
Jay Miller381012016120
Bob Netolicky81436019614
Totals471032534212163242918
Team Rebounds: 6

1234F
Oakland Oaks31254429129
Indiana Pacers28303627121

Head Coaches: Oakland Oaks - Alex Hannum, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Technical Fouls: Hannum
Attendance: 8397

Sources: TSN IS


New Orleans Buccaneers vs. Houston Mavericks


Saturday 12/28/1968 at Sam Houston Coliseum
Houston, Texas, USA

New Orleans Buccaneers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mike Butler21227
Lee Davis30137
Ronald Franz20226
Gerald Govan304510
Jimmy Jones703717
Steve Jones501211
Jackie Moreland905723
Marlbert Pradd00222
Red Robbins804520
Glynn Saulters30238
Totals4212638111

Houston Mavericks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Arthur Becker703317
Don Carlos404812
Richard Clark30349
Tony Jackson00010
Stew Johnson701215
Tom Kondla10002
Leary Lentz10002
Kendall Rhine305811
Willie Somerset40008
Keith Swagerty703517
Totals370193193

1234F
New Orleans Buccaneers30242235111
Houston Mavericks2122272393

Head Coaches: New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy, Houston Mavericks - Jim Weaver

Team Fouls: New Orleans Buccaneers 21, Houston Mavericks 25
Attendance: 1064

Sources: TSN


Los Angeles Stars vs. Houston Mavericks


Sunday 12/29/1968 at Sam Houston Coliseum
Houston, Texas, USA

Los Angeles Stars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Warren Davis206710
Dennis Grey20125
Mervin Jackson41019
Jim Jarvis00000
Ed Johnson304410
Larry Miller504614
George Stone00000
Ben Warley728924
Bob Warren207711
Totals253303683

Houston Mavericks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Arthur Becker40018
Don Carlos507917
Richard Clark00111
Stew Johnson510011
Tom Kondla30006
Leary Lentz10012
Kendall Rhine20004
Willie Somerset52151727
Keith Swagerty4091117
Totals293324093

1234F
Los Angeles Stars1222282183
Houston Mavericks2619222693

Head Coaches: Los Angeles Stars - Bill Sharman, Houston Mavericks - Jim Weaver

Team Fouls: Los Angeles Stars 29, Houston Mavericks 26
Attendance: 472

Sources: TSN NGL


Oakland Oaks vs. Minnesota Pipers


Sunday 12/29/1968 at Metropolitan Sports Center
Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA

Oakland Oaks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Gary Bradds29511240012923
Larry Brown251744006543
John Clawson142500004313
Jim Eakins22612220014702
Ira Harge2648010081112
Warren Jabali2991445012210226
Henry Logan329177100025832
Doug Moe36922110019922
Mel Peterson2758000010720
Totals50104202701120691719

Minnesota Pipers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Frank Card233913007600
Art Heyman31615241515915
Arvesta Kelly22516471315401
Mike Lewis281612003901
George Sutor203600006603
Stephen Vacendak2611112003751
Chico Vaughn17316003119101
Trooper Washington4281835001916235
Charles Williams319222226224135
Totals3911914257259962918

1234F
Oakland Oaks31372626120
Minnesota Pipers3021252399

Head Coaches: Oakland Oaks - Alex Hannum, Minnesota Pipers - Vern Mikkelsen

Attendance: 3062

Sources: TSN NGL


Dallas Chaparrals vs. Denver Rockets


Sunday 12/29/1968 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley20004
John Beasley30389
Bob Bedell00000
Spider Bennett602314
Ron Boone304410
Glen Combs31239
Riney Lochmann00242
Cincinnatus Powell706720
John Smith1004924
Totals341233892

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck700014
Jeffrey Congdon30228
Julian Hammond30349
Wayne Hightower30131419
Bill McGill10002
Walter Piatkowski1133328
Willie Rogers10133
Lonnie Wright803419
Totals3732530102

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals2619202792
Denver Rockets24252825102

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan, Denver Rockets - Bob Bass

Team Fouls: Dallas Chaparrals 22, Denver Rockets 24
Attendance: 4591

Sources: TSN


New Orleans Buccaneers vs. Miami Floridians


Sunday 12/29/1968 at Miami Beach Convention Hall
Miami Beach, Florida, USA

New Orleans Buccaneers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mike Butler00000
Lee Davis10123
Ronald Franz206710
Gerald Govan00222
Jimmy Jones1504434
Steve Jones1335634
Jackie Moreland504514
Red Robbins30359
Glynn Saulters00000
Totals3932531106

Miami Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Donnie Freeman505615
Les Hunter402210
Ervin Inniger10113
Willie Iverson10335
Gary Keller10002
Maurice McHartley40119
Willie Murrell505615
Daniel Sparks502412
Skip Thoren1503533
Dallas Thornton10153
Totals4202333107

1234F
New Orleans Buccaneers24212635106
Miami Floridians24212339107

Head Coaches: New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy, Miami Floridians - Jim Pollard

Team Fouls: New Orleans Buccaneers 22, Miami Floridians 25
Attendance: 6843

Sources: TSN


Kentucky Colonels vs. New York Nets


Sunday 12/29/1968 at Commack Arena
Commack, New York, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Caldwell230100452
Darel Carrier82066162346
Wayne Chapman3346001033
Louie Dampier62478192044
Johnny Jones020000023
Manny Leaks000000000
Goose Ligon6175110017175
Randolph Mahaffey611780019135
Gene Moore1116110023125
Bobby Rascoe150000200
Totals4310130412151187033
Team Rebounds: 10

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Dan Anderson263300741
Tommie Bowens012200243
Ollie Darden813680022115
Will Frazier3600006121
Tom Hoover175900783
Bobby Lloyd41438001154
Ron Perry1431610253662
Walter Simon91526002076
Levern Tart130000210
Bob Verga020101002
Hank Whitney020000003
Willie Worsley130012311
Totals431032747381166631
Team Rebounds: 7

1234OTF
Kentucky Colonels3920292010118
New York Nets233232218116

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes, New York Nets - Max Zaslofsky

Attendance: 516

Sources: TSN CJ


Kentucky Colonels vs. Indiana Pacers


Monday 12/30/1968 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Caldwell2400004303
Darel Carrier417551614124
Wayne Chapman1422004234
Louie Dampier31710121517820
Johnny Jones58560015200
Manny Leaks1213003202
Goose Ligon277900111504
Randolph Mahaffey514230112504
Gene Moore612110013615
Bobby Rascoe0400000221
Totals298933412129351102719
Team Rebounds: 5

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown1468008724
Stephen Chubin29680010784
Mel Daniels9187800251722
Donald Dee41201008812
John Fairchild611220014402
Bobby Hooper3800006542
Freddie Lewis3901006214
Jay Miller2500004303
Bob Netolicky916380021722
George Peeples2344008305
Totals419528400011071203026
Team Rebounds: 8

1234F
Kentucky Colonels2221262493
Indiana Pacers28293221110

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Attendance: 4267

Sources: TSN IS CJ


Los Angeles Stars vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Monday 12/30/1968 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Los Angeles Stars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Warren Davis20579
Dennis Grey10113
Mervin Jackson323311
Jim Jarvis21358
Ed Johnson603815
Larry Miller805721
George Stone304510
Ben Warley313510
Bob Warren206810
Totals304334997

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley10012
John Beasley4091017
Spider Bennett2091013
Ron Boone609921
Glen Combs00232
Cliff Hagan10779
Riney Lochmann20004
Elton McGriff4023