1968-69 ABA Box Scores

January 1969

Back to 1968-69 ABA index

For more seasons and details on this data, click here


Houston Mavericks vs. Los Angeles Stars


Wednesday 01/01/1969 at Los Angeles Sports Arena
Los Angeles, California, USA

Houston Mavericks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Arthur Becker5703010415
Don Carlos250004534
Richard Clark352308214
Tony Jackson141112013112
Stew Johnson71134320805
Tom Kondla144506503
Leary Lentz240104001
Kendall Rhine31224081113
Willie Somerset3867012023
Keith Swagerty3123309501
Totals3072314239441931

Los Angeles Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Warren Davis362208505
Dennis Grey144406405
Elvin Ivory351407302
Mervin Jackson260004221
Jim Jarvis361207231
Ed Johnson813330191813
Larry Miller615911021952
George Stone91068024734
Ben Warley310810014704
Bob Warren4756013804
Totals428239500123651431

1234F
Houston Mavericks1323223694
Los Angeles Stars18372939123

Head Coaches: Houston Mavericks - Jim Weaver, Los Angeles Stars - Bill Sharman

Attendance: 631
Referees: Charles Reed, Tom Frangella

Sources: TSN NGL LAT


Kentucky Colonels vs. Miami Floridians


Thursday 01/02/1969 at Miami Beach Convention Hall
Miami Beach, Florida, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Dan Anderson183400564
Darel Carrier921894103045
Louie Dampier51611051111
Ollie Darden4722001014
Johnny Jones4859001335
Goose Ligon366120012105
Gene Moore51100001046
Bobby Rascoe6935001521
Totals378628424151064631
Team Rebounds: 15

Miami Floridians

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Donnie Freeman71889012224
Les Hunter61003001266
Ervin Inniger020001000
Willie Iverson361100704
Gary Keller121100312
Maurice McHartley011200102
Willie Murrell1123780029116
Donald Sidle341201712
Daniel Sparks162200434
Skip Thoren919790025115
Totals41912837031106035
Team Rebounds: 25

1234F
Kentucky Colonels29312422106
Miami Floridians28263323110

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes, Miami Floridians - Jim Pollard

Attendance: 3012

Sources: TSN CJ


Houston Mavericks vs. Denver Rockets


Thursday 01/02/1969 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Houston Mavericks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Arthur Becker702416
Don Carlos90101228
Richard Clark20014
Tony Jackson20125
Stew Johnson40119
Tom Kondla20014
Leary Lentz00000
Kendall Rhine20125
Willie Somerset504414
Keith Swagerty703417
Totals4002231102

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck600012
Jeffrey Congdon40129
Julian Hammond8061022
Wayne Hightower20125
Larry Jones8081224
Bill McGill603315
Walter Piatkowski811418
Willie Rogers10002
Ken Wilburn10002
Lonnie Wright501211
Totals4912135120

1234F
Houston Mavericks32232621102
Denver Rockets21392337120

Head Coaches: Houston Mavericks - Jim Weaver, Denver Rockets - Bob Bass

Team Fouls: Houston Mavericks 24, Denver Rockets 21
Attendance: 3167

Sources: TSN


Los Angeles Stars vs. New Orleans Buccaneers


Thursday 01/02/1969 at Loyola Field House
New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

Los Angeles Stars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Warren Davis6081020
Dennis Grey30016
Mervin Jackson40139
Jim Jarvis00222
Ed Johnson1004824
Larry Miller11225
George Stone1124428
Ben Warley402210
Bob Warren30137
Totals4232435111

New Orleans Buccaneers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mike Butler00222
Lee Davis10002
Ronald Franz30127
Gerald Govan30127
Jimmy Jones70101024
Steve Jones1314531
Jackie Moreland403511
Red Robbins907725
Glynn Saulters10002
Jasper Wilson00111
Totals4112934112

1234OTF
Los Angeles Stars2532212013111
New Orleans Buccaneers2623232614112

Head Coaches: Los Angeles Stars - Bill Sharman, New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy

Team Fouls: Los Angeles Stars 29, New Orleans Buccaneers 28
Attendance: 1891

Sources: TSN NGL


Los Angeles Stars vs. Miami Floridians


Friday 01/03/1969 at Miami Beach Convention Hall
Miami Beach, Florida, USA

Los Angeles Stars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Warren Davis403311
Dennis Grey304810
Mervin Jackson40008
Ed Johnson501311
Larry Miller70111425
George Stone30006
Ben Warley21338
Bob Warren502612
Totals331243791

Miami Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Donnie Freeman605617
Les Hunter505615
Ervin Inniger10002
Willie Iverson503613
Gary Keller00000
Maurice McHartley10002
Willie Murrell6071119
Donald Sidle20226
Daniel Sparks504414
Skip Thoren10234
Totals320283892

1234F
Los Angeles Stars2421202691
Miami Floridians2614183492

Head Coaches: Los Angeles Stars - Bill Sharman, Miami Floridians - Jim Pollard

Team Fouls: Los Angeles Stars 33, Miami Floridians 28
Attendance: 2892

Sources: TSN NGL


Houston Mavericks vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Friday 01/03/1969 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Houston Mavericks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Arthur Becker704418
Don Carlos20115
Richard Clark20448
Stew Johnson503513
Leary Lentz00000
Kendall Rhine00686
Willie Somerset130131439
Keith Swagerty403411
Totals3303440100

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley10456
John Beasley7061020
Spider Bennett30258
Ron Boone408916
Glen Combs531214
Cliff Hagan402310
Riney Lochmann00000
Elton McGriff30127
Cincinnatus Powell40119
John Smith30026
Totals343253996

1234F
Houston Mavericks29242918100
Dallas Chaparrals2418282696

Head Coaches: Houston Mavericks - Jim Weaver, Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan

Team Fouls: Houston Mavericks 24, Dallas Chaparrals 25
Attendance: 2216

Sources: TSN


New Orleans Buccaneers vs. Indiana Pacers


Friday 01/03/1969 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

New Orleans Buccaneers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Butler060000001
Ronald Franz61212013403
Gerald Govan618140131503
Jimmy Jones91955023623
Steve Jones922911027700
Jackie Moreland71635017623
Red Robbins718111161443
Glynn Saulters151103310
Totals45116212911126391610
Team Rebounds: 8

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown5811011243
Stephen Chubin481309355
Mel Daniels14225100331844
Donald Dee471109923
John Fairchild41145113323
Bobby Hooper000000000
Freddie Lewis1015550251151
Jay Miller020000001
Bob Netolicky1326000261343
Totals54991725112664262316
Team Rebounds: 5

1234F
New Orleans Buccaneers20342929112
Indiana Pacers33322833126

Head Coaches: New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Attendance: 4192

Sources: TSN IS


Oakland Oaks vs. Los Angeles Stars


Saturday 01/04/1969 at Los Angeles Sports Arena
Los Angeles, California, USA

Oakland Oaks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Gary Bradds20817770023616
Larry Brown33795511205357
John Clawson161222004113
Russell Critchfield140100000000
Jim Eakins181234005502
Ira Harge30486700141315
Warren Jabali40514131500231335
Henry Logan13388100014333
Doug Moe331115570027513
Mel Peterson2358000010200
Totals4584495711140531332

Los Angeles Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Warren Davis241733005505
Dennis Grey154911009203
Mervin Jackson244800028435
Jim Jarvis37927460122625
Ed Johnson3371238001714134
Larry Miller4612286823326344
George Stone102444008305
Ben Warley2568341316515
Bob Warren265138100018363
Totals50116324439135481638

1234F
Oakland Oaks43393028140
Los Angeles Stars37373328135

Head Coaches: Oakland Oaks - Alex Hannum, Los Angeles Stars - Bill Sharman

Technical Fouls: Hannum, Oakland bench, Jackson
Attendance: 2269
Referees: Ron Feireisel, Andy Hershock

Sources: TSN NGL LAT


Dallas Chaparrals vs. Denver Rockets


Saturday 01/04/1969 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley30228
John Beasley40008
Spider Bennett20236
Ron Boone804520
Larry Bunce10133
Glen Combs510111
Cliff Hagan403411
Riney Lochmann00010
Cincinnatus Powell803419
John Smith20004
Totals371152390

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck803519
Jeffrey Congdon10224
Julian Hammond402310
Wayne Hightower702516
Larry Jones6051117
Bill McGill702316
Walter Piatkowski510111
Willie Rogers10133
Ken Wilburn00141
Lonnie Wright704418
Totals4612241115

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals1918302390
Denver Rockets32262631115

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan, Denver Rockets - Bob Bass

Team Fouls: Dallas Chaparrals 16, Denver Rockets 16
Attendance: 4796

Sources: TSN


New Orleans Buccaneers vs. Kentucky Colonels


Saturday 01/04/1969 at Louisville Convention Center
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

New Orleans Buccaneers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Butler250012512
Lee Davis000000021
Ronald Franz27911011344
Gerald Govan253500791
Jimmy Jones71823001675
Steve Jones112335022515
Jackie Moreland819350019104
Red Robbins61522131580
Glynn Saulters020000000
Jasper Wilson012200221
Totals38952433281025423
Team Rebounds: 10

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Caldwell461200975
Darel Carrier122246473221
Wayne Chapman030000011
Louie Dampier72168142192
Ollie Darden514460014124
Goose Ligon920240020203
Gene Moore610120013156
Bobby Rascoe131100310
Totals449919295111127722
Team Rebounds: 10

1234F
New Orleans Buccaneers28272225102
Kentucky Colonels21273133112

Head Coaches: New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy, Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes

Attendance: 4392
Game Notes: Jackie Moreland coached Buccaneers because Babe McCarthy was hospitalized with a bleeding ulcer.

Sources: TSN CJ


Minnesota Pipers vs. Indiana Pacers


Saturday 01/04/1969 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Minnesota Pipers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Frank Card41122010602
Connie Hawkins121910150342044
Art Heyman060000401
Arvesta Kelly51622012824
Mike Lewis371207841
George Sutor130002310
Chico Vaughn3111118124
Trooper Washington4823010613
Charles Williams81823119426
Totals409920282102621625
Team Rebounds: 2

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown81966022933
Stephen Chubin261105230
Mel Daniels813330191015
Donald Dee3102208904
John Fairchild130202000
Bobby Hooper381107122
Freddie Lewis818910025555
Bob Netolicky620340151612
Totals399725290103591521
Team Rebounds: 7

1234F
Minnesota Pipers22233126102
Indiana Pacers30223021103

Head Coaches: Minnesota Pipers - Vern Mikkelsen, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Attendance: 8397

Sources: TSN NGL IS


Denver Rockets vs. Minnesota Pipers


Sunday 01/05/1969 at Metropolitan Sports Center
Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck601113
Jeffrey Congdon605517
Julian Hammond00000
Wayne Hightower402210
Larry Jones14091237
Bill McGill701215
Walter Piatkowski40129
Willie Rogers00000
Ken Wilburn00000
Lonnie Wright402210
Totals4502126111

Minnesota Pipers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Frank Card502212
Connie Hawkins130122138
Arvesta Kelly600012
Mike Lewis10335
George Sutor20004
Stephen Vacendak704518
Chico Vaughn730017
Trooper Washington20004
Charles Williams500010
Totals4832131120

1234F
Denver Rockets29282826111
Minnesota Pipers28273134120

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Bob Bass, Minnesota Pipers - Vern Mikkelsen

Team Fouls: Denver Rockets 26, Minnesota Pipers 25
Attendance: 916

Sources: TSN


New Orleans Buccaneers vs. New York Nets


Sunday 01/05/1969 at Commack Arena
Commack, New York, USA

New Orleans Buccaneers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mike Butler00232
Lee Davis20014
Ronald Franz3081114
Gerald Govan10113
Jimmy Jones110121234
Steve Jones614617
Jackie Moreland10799
Red Robbins505615
Jasper Wilson00010
Totals291395098

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Tommie Bowens40008
Will Frazier00232
Tom Hoover304510
Manny Leaks905623
Bobby Lloyd00000
Randolph Mahaffey10264
Ron Perry304410
Walter Simon1001221
Levern Tart10002
Bob Verga402210
Willie Worsley00111
Totals350212991

1234F
New Orleans Buccaneers2516312698
New York Nets2524192391

Head Coaches: New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy, New York Nets - Max Zaslofsky

Team Fouls: New Orleans Buccaneers 18, New York Nets 35
Attendance: 930

Sources: TSN


Indiana Pacers vs. Houston Mavericks


Sunday 01/05/1969 at Sam Houston Coliseum
Houston, Texas, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown5857015512
Stephen Chubin4161113019354
Mel Daniels613380151524
Donald Dee51101010903
John Fairchild020000201
Bobby Hooper220004201
Freddie Lewis111856027881
Bob Netolicky61356017705
George Peeples000000302
Totals39832941010755162323
Team Rebounds: 1

Houston Mavericks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Arthur Becker51022012525
Don Carlos412911017634
Richard Clark002402202
Tony Jackson024404122
Stew Johnson102222123312
Leary Lentz120202200
Kendall Rhine89340191206
Willie Somerset718220162106
Keith Swagerty31302061722
Totals38882433110151202915
Team Rebounds: 1

1234F
Indiana Pacers29202731107
Houston Mavericks27262028101

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Houston Mavericks - Jim Weaver

Attendance: 1472

Sources: TSN IS


Kentucky Colonels vs. Houston Mavericks


Monday 01/06/1969 at Sam Houston Coliseum
Houston, Texas, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Dan Anderson133400532
Jim Caldwell382200860
Darel Carrier91655162454
Wayne Chapman000000000
Louie Dampier72223391962
Ollie Darden59460014104
Goose Ligon510450014204
Gene Moore5157130017104
Bobby Rascoe172300410
Totals369229414151056122
Team Rebounds: 0

Houston Mavericks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Arthur Becker101722002294
Don Carlos29811001276
Richard Clark370100622
Stew Johnson718240116124
Tom Kondla000000011
Leary Lentz021200131
Kendall Rhine615220014185
Willie Somerset122456123033
Keith Swagerty31335009133
Totals431052333131106929
Team Rebounds: 1

1234F
Kentucky Colonels26253123105
Houston Mavericks20313425110

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes, Houston Mavericks - Jim Weaver

Attendance: 876

Sources: TSN CJ


Dallas Chaparrals vs. Los Angeles Stars


Monday 01/06/1969 at Los Angeles Sports Arena
Los Angeles, California, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Charles Beasley4956013434
John Beasley918450221325
Spider Bennett51088018415
Ron Boone81444020524
Larry Bunce020000301
Glen Combs000000001
Riney Lochmann010000100
Cincinnatus Powell13288120341535
John Smith361107906
Totals428830360114611131
Team Rebounds: 7

Los Angeles Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Warren Davis2102406403
Mervin Jackson81845121625
Ed Johnson814150171615
Larry Miller1120680281024
George Stone916232221116
Ben Warley61213114823
Bob Warren4756114765
Totals489721345122681431
Team Rebounds: 6

1234OTF
Dallas Chaparrals232931274114
Los Angeles Stars2235292412122

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan, Los Angeles Stars - Bill Sharman

Technical Fouls: Hagan
Attendance: 670
Referees: Andy Hershock, Tom Frangella

Sources: TSN NGL LAT


Kentucky Colonels vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Tuesday 01/07/1969 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Caldwell151300342
Darel Carrier101767142764
Wayne Chapman000000001
Louie Dampier122011362853
Ollie Darden31355001165
Goose Ligon4126160014134
Gene Moore617460016145
Bobby Rascoe120000210
Totals378623384101014924

Dallas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Charles Beasley140000210
John Beasley413570013113
Spider Bennett142200433
Ron Boone51934001365
Larry Bunce230000451
Glen Combs41222261222
Cliff Hagan101434002361
Riney Lochmann030000012
Cincinnatus Powell51546001443
John Smith69130013136
Totals3896202826985326

1234F
Kentucky Colonels23252726101
Dallas Chaparrals2319253198

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes, Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan

Attendance: 1843

Sources: TSN CJ


Minnesota Pipers vs. New York Nets


Tuesday 01/07/1969 at Commack Arena
Commack, New York, USA

Minnesota Pipers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Frank Card30016
Connie Hawkins60111423
Art Heyman614517
Arvesta Kelly21116
Mike Lewis00111
George Sutor30127
Stephen Vacendak604616
Chico Vaughn314511
Trooper Washington40008
Charles Williams21126
Totals3542737101

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Tommie Bowens20115
Will Frazier405713
Tom Hoover20226
Manny Leaks20004
Randolph Mahaffey507917
Ron Perry604516
Walter Simon1201225
Levern Tart00000
Bob Verga7171122
Hank Whitney20115
Totals4212838113

1234F
Minnesota Pipers25242824101
New York Nets20322833113

Head Coaches: Minnesota Pipers - Vern Mikkelsen, New York Nets - Max Zaslofsky

Team Fouls: Minnesota Pipers 25, New York Nets 27
Attendance: 1323

Sources: TSN


Indiana Pacers vs. New Orleans Buccaneers


Tuesday 01/07/1969 at Loyola Field House
New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown814790231164
Stephen Chubin022202214
Mel Daniels11247110291335
Donald Dee240004512
Bobby Hooper242206512
Freddie Lewis9171417032933
Jay Miller360006120
Bob Netolicky71244018931
George Peeples000200000
Totals42833647012057202118
Team Rebounds: 2

New Orleans Buccaneers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Butler241116110
Ronald Franz4131409943
Gerald Govan141203314
Jimmy Jones92366024744
Steve Jones71755120565
Jackie Moreland818130171753
Marlbert Pradd132304111
Red Robbins922550231434
Glynn Saulters110002000
Totals421052229210858252415
Team Rebounds: 1

1234F
Indiana Pacers24293433120
New Orleans Buccaneers32212629108

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy

Technical Fouls: Moreland, McCarthy
Attendance: 1627

Sources: TSN IS


Indiana Pacers vs. Kentucky Colonels


Wednesday 01/08/1969 at Louisville Convention Center
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown410460012536
Stephen Chubin33341110255
Mel Daniels112681200302313
Donald Dee2700004612
John Fairchild0722012212
Bobby Hooper1400012241
Freddie Lewis920450022531
Jay Miller1100002100
Bob Netolicky412360011923
George Peeples0023002201
Totals35902638139766202422
Team Rebounds: 9

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Dan Anderson0000000012
Jim Caldwell1211003102
Darel Carrier312370098113
Wayne Chapman0000000001
Louie Dampier1728785746101
Ollie Darden714230016904
Goose Ligon8144900201345
Gene Moore416120092064
Bobby Rascoe3500006102
Totals439118305710961272419
Team Rebounds: 8

1234F
Indiana Pacers1530292397
Kentucky Colonels28302130109

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes

Attendance: 3119

Sources: TSN IS CJ


Denver Rockets vs. Los Angeles Stars


Wednesday 01/08/1969 at Los Angeles Sports Arena
Los Angeles, California, USA

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck714120151105
Jeffrey Congdon121103202
Julian Hammond81400016314
Wayne Hightower2910130141352
Larry Jones14296110341335
Bill McGill010000221
Walter Piatkowski151203101
Ken Wilburn342208102
Lonnie Wright91913019736
Totals459722340112611428
Team Rebounds: 8

Los Angeles Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Warren Davis513460141922
Mervin Jackson6151417026425
Jim Jarvis141103023
Ed Johnson71223016806
Larry Miller41646012332
George Stone1120440261402
Ben Warley140002102
Bob Warren713341181034
Totals429732411117711226
Team Rebounds: 12

1234F
Denver Rockets28223626112
Los Angeles Stars31212837117

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Bob Bass, Los Angeles Stars - Bill Sharman

Technical Fouls: Bass
Attendance: 1012
Referees: Charles Reed, Tom Frangella

Sources: TSN NGL LAT


Minnesota Pipers vs. Miami Floridians


Wednesday 01/08/1969 at Miami Beach Convention Hall
Miami Beach, Florida, USA

Minnesota Pipers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Frank Card30016
Connie Hawkins150121842
Art Heyman307913
Arvesta Kelly00000
Stephen Vacendak1204528
Chico Vaughn626620
Trooper Washington705819
Totals4623447128

Miami Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Donnie Freeman9091127
Les Hunter702216
Willie Iverson30238
Gary Keller00000
Maurice McHartley813320
Willie Murrell801117
Donald Sidle403311
Daniel Sparks00111
Skip Thoren1004524
Totals4912529124

1234F
Minnesota Pipers37332632128
Miami Floridians28283929124

Head Coaches: Minnesota Pipers - Vern Mikkelsen, Miami Floridians - Jim Pollard

Team Fouls: Minnesota Pipers 25, Miami Floridians 29
Attendance: 3007

Sources: TSN


Los Angeles Stars vs. Houston Mavericks


Thursday 01/09/1969 at Sam Houston Coliseum
Houston, Texas, USA

Los Angeles Stars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Warren Davis6081120
Elvin Ivory10002
Mervin Jackson505615
Jim Jarvis00000
Ed Johnson40129
Edgar Lacey20014
Larry Miller30016
George Stone804420
Ben Warley31138
Bob Warren20115
Totals341202989

Houston Mavericks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Arthur Becker1305531
Don Carlos50101120
Tony Jackson10567
Stew Johnson603315
Tom Kondla00000
Leary Lentz10002
Kendall Rhine30268
Willie Somerset606618
Keith Swagerty10113
Totals3603238104

1234F
Los Angeles Stars2321242189
Houston Mavericks26212730104

Head Coaches: Los Angeles Stars - Bill Sharman, Houston Mavericks - Jim Weaver

Team Fouls: Los Angeles Stars 34, Houston Mavericks 24
Attendance: 612

Sources: TSN NGL


Denver Rockets vs. Oakland Oaks


Thursday 01/09/1969 at Oakland-Alameda County Coliseum Arena
Oakland, California, USA

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck2441111009706
Jeffrey Congdon211900002233
Julian Hammond254811009311
Wayne Hightower37613370015855
Larry Jones329209110027242
Bill McGill267127100021914
Walter Piatkowski26715110215502
Willie Rogers100101000300
Ken Wilburn61600002220
Lonnie Wright336183300155233
Totals45113253502115461826

Oakland Oaks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Gary Bradds36714101100241623
Larry Brown24613360015392
John Clawson162600004615
Jim Eakins23611240014913
Ira Harge2556120011703
Warren Jabali32102013012110528
Henry Logan2461310110022914
Doug Moe295133500131152
Mel Peterson25613000012632
Totals53109304201136772726

1234F
Denver Rockets28342726115
Oakland Oaks37412731136

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Bob Bass, Oakland Oaks - Alex Hannum

Attendance: 1861

Sources: TSN NGL


Minnesota Pipers vs. New Orleans Buccaneers


Thursday 01/09/1969 at Loyola Field House
New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

Minnesota Pipers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Frank Card402410
Connie Hawkins6081220
Art Heyman21338
Arvesta Kelly10113
Mike Lewis30006
George Sutor00111
Stephen Vacendak703417
Chico Vaughn1254433
Trooper Washington10002
Charles Williams10012
Totals3762230102

New Orleans Buccaneers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mike Butler00000
Lee Davis20014
Ronald Franz601113
Gerald Govan30117
Jimmy Jones1006726
Steve Jones1003323
Jackie Moreland601113
Marlbert Pradd00000
Red Robbins802218
Glynn Saulters10668
Jasper Wilson20478
Totals4802429120

1234F
Minnesota Pipers29162334102
New Orleans Buccaneers30313623120

Head Coaches: Minnesota Pipers - Vern Mikkelsen, New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy

Team Fouls: Minnesota Pipers 20, New Orleans Buccaneers 20
Attendance: 2589

Sources: TSN


Los Angeles Stars vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Friday 01/10/1969 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Los Angeles Stars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Warren Davis403411
Mervin Jackson802318
Jim Jarvis1115728
Ed Johnson9061224
Larry Miller60111223
George Stone502212
Bob Warren00333
Totals4313243119

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley00000
John Beasley1103325
Bob Bedell10234
Spider Bennett00111
Ron Boone501211
Larry Bunce10224
Glen Combs601413
Cliff Hagan501111
Elton McGriff10002
Cincinnatus Powell1007827
John Smith20458
Totals4202229106

1234F
Los Angeles Stars30313325119
Dallas Chaparrals32192926106

Head Coaches: Los Angeles Stars - Bill Sharman, Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan

Team Fouls: Los Angeles Stars 25, Dallas Chaparrals 29
Attendance: 2876

Sources: TSN


New Orleans Buccaneers vs. New York Nets


Friday 01/10/1969 at Commack Arena
Commack, New York, USA

New Orleans Buccaneers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mike Butler313310
Lee Davis207811
Ronald Franz510011
Gerald Govan10002
Jimmy Jones1206930
Steve Jones308914
Jackie Moreland705519
Marlbert Pradd11003
Red Robbins901319
Jasper Wilson40018
Totals4733038127

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Tommie Bowens40129
Will Frazier20004
Tom Hoover805621
Manny Leaks1202426
Bobby Lloyd00555
Randolph Mahaffey801517
Ron Perry1215730
Walter Simon802218
Levern Tart00222
Bob Verga00010
Totals5412334132

1234OTO2O3F
New Orleans Buccaneers2022253011136127
New York Nets26233612111311132

Head Coaches: New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy, New York Nets - Max Zaslofsky

Team Fouls: New Orleans Buccaneers 26, New York Nets 27
Attendance: 823

Sources: TSN


Kentucky Colonels vs. Miami Floridians


Friday 01/10/1969 at Miami Beach Convention Hall
Miami Beach, Florida, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Dan Anderson230000451
Jim Caldwell41257001384
Wayne Chapman352400803
Louie Dampier1331114133130
Ollie Darden1103400576
Goose Ligon921470022124
Gene Moore271200586
Bobby Rascoe61300001244
Totals4010216254131005428
Team Rebounds: 7

Miami Floridians

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Donnie Freeman81535001966
Les Hunter713680020165
Willie Iverson2111201531
Gary Keller123600531
Maurice McHartley5822011223
Willie Murrell1523230032153
Donald Sidle184400633
Skip Thoren59813001873
Totals44892943021176325
Team Rebounds: 8

1234F
Kentucky Colonels21242827100
Miami Floridians34282332117

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes, Miami Floridians - Jim Pollard

Attendance: 4506

Sources: TSN CJ


Indiana Pacers vs. Minnesota Pipers


Friday 01/10/1969 at Metropolitan Sports Center
Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown11171013032642
Stephen Chubin61133015534
Mel Daniels5912011505
Donald Dee370006504
John Fairchild281116201
Bobby Hooper251105323
Freddie Lewis62077423024
Bob Netolicky71335017914
George Peeples112204403
Totals43912834511942123014
Team Rebounds: 3

Minnesota Pipers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Frank Card110302206
Connie Hawkins162715160471155
Art Heyman3834110503
Arvesta Kelly262217212
Mike Lewis131103522
Stephen Vacendak51044014115
Chico Vaughn41379015313
Trooper Washington813330191412
Charles Williams153305411
Totals41863845212252122924
Team Rebounds: 5

1234F
Indiana Pacers23243240119
Minnesota Pipers32323127122

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Minnesota Pipers - Vern Mikkelsen

Technical Fouls: Leonard 2
Attendance: 1077

Sources: TSN IS


Denver Rockets vs. Oakland Oaks


Saturday 01/11/1969 at Oakland-Alameda County Coliseum Arena
Oakland, California, USA

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck183600006334
Jeffrey Congdon61200012120
Julian Hammond213600006402
Wayne Hightower331624004433
Larry Jones4311241113123411644
Bill McGill3079340017513
Walter Piatkowski421226110125914
Lonnie Wright45312441211945
Totals4191212626105462025

Oakland Oaks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Gary Bradds3910144500241054
Larry Brown2531491001153624
John Clawson292500004212
Jim Eakins204711009631
Ira Harge283613007523
Warren Jabali34714581120790
Henry Logan18511120011123
Doug Moe29613220014516
Mel Peterson181322004300
Totals4187253312108422921

1234F
Denver Rockets32162334105
Oakland Oaks30272526108

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Bob Bass, Oakland Oaks - Alex Hannum

Attendance: 2816

Sources: TSN NGL


Dallas Chaparrals vs. Kentucky Colonels


Saturday 01/11/1969 at Louisville Convention Center
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Charles Beasley192200442
John Beasley715220016122
Spider Bennett41167001442
Ron Boone51100001032
Larry Bunce023400342
Glen Combs141102311
Cliff Hagan2122300641
Riney Lochmann042200232
Cincinnatus Powell816690022114
John Smith3702006115
Totals3191243202866723
Team Rebounds: 10

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Caldwell120100223
Wayne Chapman021200132
Louie Dampier1131012102452
Ollie Darden716120015133
Goose Ligon4657001385
Gene Moore314690012235
Bobby Rascoe819610002222
Totals34901932210897022
Team Rebounds: 14

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals2026182286
Kentucky Colonels2521212289

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan, Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes

Attendance: 3294

Sources: TSN CJ


Houston Mavericks vs. Los Angeles Stars


Saturday 01/11/1969 at Los Angeles Sports Arena
Los Angeles, California, USA

Houston Mavericks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Arthur Becker602214
Don Carlos607819
Tony Jackson11225
Stew Johnson1101223
Tom Kondla00000
Leary Lentz10002
Kendall Rhine20024
Willie Somerset908926
Keith Swagerty605717
Totals4212532110

Los Angeles Stars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Warren Davis207811
Mervin Jackson704418
Jim Jarvis00000
Ed Johnson90121930
Larry Miller917826
George Stone902420
Bob Warren30339
Totals3913546114

1234F
Houston Mavericks34272920110
Los Angeles Stars23293824114

Head Coaches: Houston Mavericks - Jim Weaver, Los Angeles Stars - Bill Sharman

Team Fouls: Houston Mavericks 34, Los Angeles Stars 28
Attendance: 2894

Sources: TSN


New Orleans Buccaneers vs. Indiana Pacers


Saturday 01/11/1969 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

New Orleans Buccaneers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Butler31033110544
Lee Davis3612071013
Ronald Franz61547016634
Gerald Govan616000121225
Steve Jones5191214022542
Jackie Moreland61412013626
Marlbert Pradd4635112012
Red Robbins513110111214
Jasper Wilson4713211502
Totals421062637411466183216
Team Rebounds: 5

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown7157100211374
Stephen Chubin4758013525
Mel Daniels41436011805
Donald Dee2110004303
John Fairchild350006202
Bobby Hooper51001010362
Freddie Lewis716610020805
Bob Netolicky122312150362112
George Peeples361107502
Totals471073451012874212713
Team Rebounds: 5

1234F
New Orleans Buccaneers21283233114
Indiana Pacers32332835128

Head Coaches: New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Attendance: 6821

Sources: TSN IS


New York Nets vs. Miami Floridians


Saturday 01/11/1969 at Miami Beach Convention Hall
Miami Beach, Florida, USA

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Tommie Bowens20226
Will Frazier00000
Tom Hoover00000
Manny Leaks4081016
Bobby Lloyd600112
Randolph Mahaffey603315
Ron Perry20579
Walter Simon30111617
Bob Verga41111720
Hank Whitney604416
Totals3314460111

Miami Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Donnie Freeman702216
Les Hunter60101122
Ervin Inniger10002
Willie Iverson502312
Gary Keller10587
Maurice McHartley30137
Willie Murrell1002422
Donald Sidle00686
Daniel Sparks20125
Skip Thoren505615
Dallas Thornton304710
Totals4303854124

1234F
New York Nets17203935111
Miami Floridians30283036124

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Max Zaslofsky, Miami Floridians - Jim Pollard

Team Fouls: New York Nets 28, Miami Floridians 33
Attendance: 2867

Sources: TSN


Dallas Chaparrals vs. Minnesota Pipers


Sunday 01/12/1969 at
, Minnesota, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley20115
John Beasley404412
Spider Bennett30006
Ron Boone00222
Larry Bunce405713
Glen Combs102121334
Riney Lochmann00464
Cincinnatus Powell805921
John Smith40018
Totals3523343105

Minnesota Pipers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Frank Card20004
Connie Hawkins10091329
Art Heyman615618
Arvesta Kelly00010
Mike Lewis00222
George Sutor10123
Stephen Vacendak1007827
Chico Vaughn422312
Trooper Washington502412
Charles Williams41009
Totals4242839116

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals24243423105
Minnesota Pipers30174029116

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan, Minnesota Pipers - Vern Mikkelsen

Team Fouls: Dallas Chaparrals 23, Minnesota Pipers 27
Attendance: 878

Sources: TSN


Houston Mavericks vs. Denver Rockets


Sunday 01/12/1969 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Houston Mavericks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Arthur Becker406814
Don Carlos504614
Tony Jackson10678
Stew Johnson942324
Tom Kondla30026
Leary Lentz10335
Kendall Rhine304410
Willie Somerset80161932
Keith Swagerty20024
Totals3644154117

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck702316
Jeffrey Congdon30127
Julian Hammond402410
Wayne Hightower10345
Larry Jones80121428
Bill McGill40018
Walter Piatkowski1304530
Willie Rogers403511
Ken Wilburn40129
Totals4802840124

1234F
Houston Mavericks18253440117
Denver Rockets30303331124

Head Coaches: Houston Mavericks - Jim Weaver, Denver Rockets - Bob Bass

Team Fouls: Houston Mavericks 26, Denver Rockets 29
Attendance: 3057

Sources: TSN


New York Nets vs. New Orleans Buccaneers


Monday 01/13/1969 at Loyola Field House
New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Tommie Bowens20004
Will Frazier00000
Manny Leaks902220
Randolph Mahaffey8091325
Ron Perry306712
Walter Simon1114627
Bob Verga304610
Hank Whitney502512
Totals4112739110

New Orleans Buccaneers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Lee Davis10002
Ronald Franz00464
Gerald Govan305511
Jimmy Jones908926
Steve Jones816823
Jackie Moreland1104826
Red Robbins403311
Glynn Saulters20004
Jasper Wilson30127
Totals4113141114

1234F
New York Nets23293028110
New Orleans Buccaneers24333126114

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Max Zaslofsky, New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy

Team Fouls: New York Nets 28, New Orleans Buccaneers 25

Sources: TSN


Miami Floridians vs. Houston Mavericks


Monday 01/13/1969 at Sam Houston Coliseum
Houston, Texas, USA

Miami Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Donnie Freeman305611
Les Hunter502212
Willie Iverson506816
Gary Keller10355
Maurice McHartley20236
Donald Sidle405513
Daniel Sparks30016
Skip Thoren1201425
Dallas Thornton10002
Totals360243496

Houston Mavericks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Arthur Becker30228
Don Carlos403311
Tony Jackson412211
Stew Johnson902320
Tom Kondla10234
Leary Lentz501611
Kendall Rhine504914
Willie Somerset905523
Keith Swagerty5071017
Totals4512843119

1234F
Miami Floridians2721282096
Houston Mavericks26332634119

Head Coaches: Miami Floridians - Jim Pollard, Houston Mavericks - Jim Weaver

Team Fouls: Miami Floridians 29, Houston Mavericks 25
Attendance: 677

Sources: TSN


Dallas Chaparrals vs. Minnesota Pipers


Tuesday 01/14/1969 at Duluth Arena Auditorium
Duluth, Minnesota, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley00000
John Beasley30228
Ron Boone903521
Larry Bunce607719
Glen Combs814621
Riney Lochmann20004
Cincinnatus Powell1003523
John Smith30006
Totals4111925102

Minnesota Pipers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Frank Card00000
Connie Hawkins160111243
Art Heyman313410
Arvesta Kelly00000
Mike Lewis20014
George Sutor10002
Stephen Vacendak705619
Chico Vaughn406814
Trooper Washington40119
Totals3712632101

1234OTF
Dallas Chaparrals272927118102
Minnesota Pipers312123197101

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan, Minnesota Pipers - Jim Harding

Team Fouls: Dallas Chaparrals 28, Minnesota Pipers 24
Attendance: 1395

Sources: TSN


Los Angeles Stars vs. Oakland Oaks


Tuesday 01/14/1969 at Oakland-Alameda County Coliseum Arena
Oakland, California, USA

Los Angeles Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Warren Davis2728240061024
Elvin Ivory72500004200
Mervin Jackson32615791120453
Jim Jarvis30517450114552
Ed Johnson223701006635
Edgar Lacey123500006200
Larry Miller38722340117422
George Stone33817340019603
Ben Warley30000000010
Bob Warren365154701148524
Totals41111233414106472321

Oakland Oaks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Gary Bradds29913780025544
Larry Brown2517000024134
John Clawson160200000412
Russell Critchfield50201000010
Jim Eakins20710450018711
Ira Harge2851202001018216
Warren Jabali24921442424735
Henry Logan338161300171041
Doug Moe3581610130026934
Mel Peterson25590000101341
Totals52108263624132773623

1234F
Los Angeles Stars26282329106
Oakland Oaks28303836132

Head Coaches: Los Angeles Stars - Bill Sharman, Oakland Oaks - Alex Hannum

Attendance: 2106

Sources: TSN NGL


Indiana Pacers vs. Houston Mavericks


Tuesday 01/14/1969 at Sam Houston Coliseum
Houston, Texas, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown71299023442
Stephen Chubin41066014496
Mel Daniels41003081404
Donald Dee510660161112
John Fairchild260004310
Freddie Lewis1019913029663
Bob Netolicky38812014605
George Peeples362308604
Totals38814052011654212626
Team Rebounds: 0

Houston Mavericks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Arthur Becker62134015875
Don Carlos713560191055
Tony Jackson373309422
Stew Johnson142204112
Tom Kondla370006712
Leary Lentz4100108703
Kendall Rhine4110008905
Willie Somerset11201313035585
Keith Swagerty3123409932
Totals421052933011361273115
Team Rebounds: 1

1234F
Indiana Pacers33272927116
Houston Mavericks33252431113

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Houston Mavericks - Jim Weaver

Technical Fouls: Becker, Johnson 2, Houston bench
Attendance: 212

Sources: TSN IS


New York Nets vs. Kentucky Colonels


Wednesday 01/15/1969 at Louisville Convention Center
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Tommie Bowens030000012
Will Frazier110000211
Manny Leaks615690018163
Randolph Mahaffey92033002195
Ron Perry112815122444
Walter Simon81500241855
Bob Verga41022011034
Hank Whitney31333009135
Totals421051522371025929
Team Rebounds: 7

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Dan Anderson000000012
Jim Caldwell032200240
Darel Carrier61599352410
Louie Dampier1331334103333
Ollie Darden410330011103
Goose Ligon3910140116175
Gene Moore69220014156
Bobby Rascoe265500942
Sam Smith232500660
Totals368636437161156821
Team Rebounds: 7

1234F
New York Nets27212826102
Kentucky Colonels26253133115

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Max Zaslofsky, Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes

Attendance: 3362

Sources: TSN CJ


Denver Rockets vs. New Orleans Buccaneers


Wednesday 01/15/1969 at
Jackson, Mississippi, USA

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck1305531
Julian Hammond00222
Wayne Hightower20014
Larry Jones140111539
Bill McGill00222
Walter Piatkowski904422
Lonnie Wright404412
Totals4202833112

New Orleans Buccaneers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mike Butler00000
Lee Davis00000
Ronald Franz716721
Gerald Govan20367
Jimmy Jones9071125
Steve Jones601213
Jackie Moreland503313
Marlbert Pradd20236
Red Robbins802218
Glynn Saulters00000
Jasper Wilson20004
Totals4112434107

1234F
Denver Rockets32253124112
New Orleans Buccaneers14332931107

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Bob Bass, New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy

Team Fouls: Denver Rockets 25, New Orleans Buccaneers 26
Attendance: 2015

Sources: TSN


Indiana Pacers vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Wednesday 01/15/1969 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown71457019474
Stephen Chubin81134019525
Mel Daniels10206100262313
Donald Dee010000101
John Fairchild120002201
Bobby Hooper001201111
Freddie Lewis82877023333
Jay Miller341207200
Bob Netolicky81755021903
George Peeples110002101
Totals46982837012051142215

Dallas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Charles Beasley130002011
John Beasley3666012614
Spider Bennett042202132
Ron Boone132266032444
Larry Bunce264608916
Glen Combs3122208311
Cliff Hagan002202030
Riney Lochmann6812013404
Cincinnatus Powell1526660361342
John Smith514220121526
Totals481013134012755203016

1234OTF
Indiana Pacers411931245120
Dallas Chaparrals3729262312127

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan

Technical Fouls: Daniels
Attendance: 1736

Sources: TSN IS


Miami Floridians vs. Los Angeles Stars


Wednesday 01/15/1969 at Los Angeles Sports Arena
Los Angeles, California, USA

Miami Floridians

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Donnie Freeman14309100371531
Les Hunter821440201216
Willie Iverson120102010
Gary Keller71026016704
Maurice McHartley4140008625
Donald Sidle3766012516
Daniel Sparks4846012706
Skip Thoren61111013813
Dallas Thornton31034091012
Totals5011329380129721033
Team Rebounds: 2

Los Angeles Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Warren Davis71548018914
Dennis Grey154406802
Mervin Jackson112256128492
Jim Jarvis010000121
Ed Johnson516130111646
Edgar Lacey010000304
Larry Miller101612141331834
George Stone122612130361325
Bob Warren150002310
Totals4710738482134762228
Team Rebounds: 1

1234OTF
Miami Floridians2435273013129
Los Angeles Stars2819363318134

Head Coaches: Miami Floridians - Jim Pollard, Los Angeles Stars - Bill Sharman

Technical Fouls: Hunter
Attendance: 1209
Referees: Charles Reed, Andy Hershock

Sources: TSN NGL LAT


Denver Rockets vs. New Orleans Buccaneers


Thursday 01/16/1969 at Loyola Field House
New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck602214
Jeffrey Congdon00000
Julian Hammond500010
Wayne Hightower10577
Larry Jones607819
Bill McGill602214
Walter Piatkowski702216
Willie Rogers00676
Ken Wilburn20004
Lonnie Wright702216
Totals4002630106

New Orleans Buccaneers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mike Butler30228
Lee Davis10113
Ronald Franz602414
Gerald Govan20468
Jimmy Jones1005625
Steve Jones601113
Jackie Moreland1003523
Marlbert Pradd20226
Red Robbins402310
Glynn Saulters500010
Jasper Wilson604616
Totals5502636136

1234F
Denver Rockets23242633106
New Orleans Buccaneers32333239136

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Bob Bass, New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy

Team Fouls: Denver Rockets 26, New Orleans Buccaneers 22
Attendance: 3550

Sources: TSN


Minnesota Pipers vs. Houston Mavericks


Thursday 01/16/1969 at Sam Houston Coliseum
Houston, Texas, USA

Minnesota Pipers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Frank Card502312
Art Heyman607819
Arvesta Kelly500110
Mike Lewis803619
George Sutor404912
Stephen Vacendak714419
Chico Vaughn901219
Trooper Washington403811
Totals4812441121

Houston Mavericks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Arthur Becker60101122
Don Carlos20125
Tony Jackson8091025
Stew Johnson11091031
Tom Kondla10002
Leary Lentz402310
Willie Somerset506716
Keith Swagerty703617
Totals4404049128

1234OTO2F
Minnesota Pipers2624272888121
Houston Mavericks28352022815128

Head Coaches: Minnesota Pipers - Jim Harding, Houston Mavericks - Jim Weaver

Team Fouls: Minnesota Pipers 32, Houston Mavericks 28
Attendance: 1109

Sources: TSN


New York Nets vs. Indiana Pacers


Thursday 01/16/1969 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Tommie Bowens010000001
Will Frazier130002501
Manny Leaks418220101813
Bobby Lloyd373309112
Randolph Mahaffey7733017326
Ron Perry51944014422
Walter Simon816890241635
Bob Verga61068018422
Totals3482262909456112224
Team Rebounds: 5

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown51446014523
Stephen Chubin515910019443
Mel Daniels723120152323
Donald Dee120202101
Bobby Hooper020000223
Freddie Lewis122123026845
Jay Miller381107402
Bob Netolicky514360131031
George Peeples020000201
Totals38101203009666172219
Team Rebounds: 7

1234F
New York Nets2727211994
Indiana Pacers2524252296

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Max Zaslofsky, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Attendance: 3124

Sources: TSN IS


Miami Floridians vs. Oakland Oaks


Thursday 01/16/1969 at Oakland-Alameda County Coliseum Arena
Oakland, California, USA

Miami Floridians

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Donnie Freeman341726560039846
Les Hunter4372103001414347
Willie Iverson292411005283
Gary Keller81200002412
Maurice McHartley33515590115432
Donald Sidle142426006022
Daniel Sparks391016330023826
Skip Thoren409187900251476
Totals53106233701129543031

Oakland Oaks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Gary Bradds335133500138134
Larry Brown34510890118384
John Clawson102222006120
Jim Eakins1848340011715
Ira Harge3017220041214
Warren Jabali40122311190135741
Henry Logan29711690020522
Doug Moe379174600221134
Mel Peterson91500002121
Totals4696395602131552424

1234F
Miami Floridians41273229129
Oakland Oaks20373539131

Head Coaches: Miami Floridians - Jim Pollard, Oakland Oaks - Alex Hannum

Attendance: 6781

Sources: TSN NGL


Los Angeles Stars vs. Denver Rockets


Friday 01/17/1969 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Los Angeles Stars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Warren Davis6051017
Dennis Grey403611
Elvin Ivory00000
Mervin Jackson903421
Jim Jarvis00000
Ed Johnson1002922
Edgar Lacey00010
Larry Miller405813
George Stone405713
Bob Warren10345
Totals3802649102

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck402210
Jeffrey Congdon703517
Julian Hammond40119
Wayne Hightower00555
Larry Jones1102524
Bill McGill806622
Walter Piatkowski600012
Ken Wilburn10002
Lonnie Wright901219
Totals5002026120

1234F
Los Angeles Stars28222725102
Denver Rockets23393325120

Head Coaches: Los Angeles Stars - Bill Sharman, Denver Rockets - Bob Bass

Team Fouls: Los Angeles Stars 21, Denver Rockets 32
Attendance: 3360

Sources: TSN NGL


Houston Mavericks vs. New York Nets


Friday 01/17/1969 at Commack Arena
Commack, New York, USA

Houston Mavericks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Arthur Becker900018
Don Carlos605517
Tony Jackson130151541
Stew Johnson80101026
Tom Kondla00000
Leary Lentz403311
Keith Swagerty703317
Totals4703636130

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Tommie Bowens30117
Will Frazier00222
Manny Leaks304410
Randolph Mahaffey602214
Ron Perry1015526
Walter Simon00232
Levern Tart1202326
Bob Verga916925
Hank Whitney20226
Totals4522631118

1234F
Houston Mavericks30324325130
New York Nets27313228118

Head Coaches: Houston Mavericks - Jim Weaver, New York Nets - Max Zaslofsky

Team Fouls: Houston Mavericks 20, New York Nets 28
Attendance: 774

Sources: TSN


New Orleans Buccaneers vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Friday 01/17/1969 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

New Orleans Buccaneers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mike Butler00000
Lee Davis00000
Ronald Franz206910
Gerald Govan10224
Jimmy Jones805621
Steve Jones814521
Jackie Moreland404512
Marlbert Pradd00222
Red Robbins507717
Jasper Wilson30238
Totals311323995

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley10002
John Beasley1003323
Bob Bedell00000
Spider Bennett00000
Ron Boone20145
Larry Bunce30228
Glen Combs816723
Riney Lochmann10002
Cincinnatus Powell1405633
John Smith602414
Totals4511926110

1234F
New Orleans Buccaneers2220252895
Dallas Chaparrals24272534110

Head Coaches: New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy, Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan

Team Fouls: New Orleans Buccaneers 21, Dallas Chaparrals 25
Attendance: 3212

Sources: TSN


Los Angeles Stars vs. Indiana Pacers


Saturday 01/18/1969 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Los Angeles Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Warren Davis120202404
Dennis Grey290104405
Elvin Ivory110002101
Mervin Jackson71657120746
Jim Jarvis102346125445
Ed Johnson6126110181906
Larry Miller91978126713
George Stone10191011030905
Bob Warren110002101
Totals47102324631296793622
Team Rebounds: 11

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown51111011256
Stephen Chubin715580198105
Mel Daniels13227120331404
John Fairchild130002303
Bobby Hooper271105062
Freddie Lewis7101111025724
Jay Miller51035013305
Bob Netolicky510590151215
George Peeples231205110
Totals47913449012855253425
Team Rebounds: 6

1234OTF
Los Angeles Stars313029309129
Indiana Pacers263028368128

Head Coaches: Los Angeles Stars - Bill Sharman, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Attendance: 6513

Sources: TSN NGL IS


Oakland Oaks vs. Minnesota Pipers


Saturday 01/18/1969 at Metropolitan Sports Center
Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA

Oakland Oaks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Gary Bradds803419
Larry Brown20468
Jim Eakins10688
Ira Harge00121
Warren Jabali140101238
Henry Logan10698
Doug Moe1104526
Mel Peterson10113
Totals3803547111

Minnesota Pipers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Frank Card30238
Connie Hawkins6091021
Art Heyman00222
Arvesta Kelly00000
Mike Lewis30036
George Sutor501211
Stephen Vacendak702316
Chico Vaughn10281030
Trooper Washington30117
Charles Williams30117
Totals4022635108

1234F
Oakland Oaks25302729111
Minnesota Pipers22273128108

Head Coaches: Oakland Oaks - Alex Hannum, Minnesota Pipers - Jim Harding

Team Fouls: Oakland Oaks 23, Minnesota Pipers 31
Attendance: 4722

Sources: TSN


Houston Mavericks vs. Kentucky Colonels


Saturday 01/18/1969 at Louisville Convention Center
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Houston Mavericks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Arthur Becker813220018163
Don Carlos4928001023
Tony Jackson71756152052
Stew Johnson51344011482
Leary Lentz372300880
Kendall Rhine000400002
Willie Somerset71856011954
Keith Swagerty4145100013143
Totals38912543171027119
Team Rebounds: 13

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Caldwell000000023
Darel Carrier82055052143
Wayne Chapman250000420
Louie Dampier101945272652
Ollie Darden510000010164
Goose Ligon41146001294
Gene Moore111877002994
Bobby Rascoe4100000843
Sam Smith150100233
Totals459820242121125826
Team Rebounds: 4

1234F
Houston Mavericks22223325102
Kentucky Colonels31192834112

Head Coaches: Houston Mavericks - Jim Weaver, Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes

Attendance: 3076

Sources: TSN IS CJ


New Orleans Buccaneers vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Saturday 01/18/1969 at Tarant County Convention Center
Fort Worth, Texas, USA

New Orleans Buccaneers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mike Butler30349
Lee Davis10002
Gerald Govan00000
Jimmy Jones12081132
Steve Jones1214429
Elton McGriff10002
Jackie Moreland603315
Marlbert Pradd00111
Red Robbins602614
Jasper Wilson902420
Totals5012333124

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley20004
John Beasley15061036
Bob Bedell00000
Spider Bennett00000
Ron Boone404412
Larry Bunce6091321
Glen Combs612315
Riney Lochmann10002
Cincinnatus Powell406714
John Smith10234
Totals3912940108

1234F
New Orleans Buccaneers34362331124
Dallas Chaparrals29292921108

Head Coaches: New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy, Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan

Team Fouls: New Orleans Buccaneers 23, Dallas Chaparrals 27
Attendance: 2908

Sources: TSN


Oakland Oaks vs. New York Nets


Sunday 01/19/1969 at Commack Arena
Commack, New York, USA

Oakland Oaks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Gary Bradds317122200161112
Larry Brown2747240010333
John Clawson92312005223
Russell Critchfield51300002000
Jim Eakins22582400121503
Ira Harge262711005712
Warren Jabali401125814003012066
Henry Logan2548580013326
Doug Moe40520770017924
Mel Peterson153600006410
Totals4499284200116661229

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Tommie Bowens30101000102
Will Frazier731000006713
Manny Leaks447163400172342
Randolph Mahaffey455184500148247
Ron Perry32511460114634
Walter Simon45516680016834
Levern Tart48112468002811357
Bob Verga1648240010114
Totals40104253601105651728

1234F
Oakland Oaks23382530116
New York Nets27302127105

Head Coaches: Oakland Oaks - Alex Hannum, New York Nets - Max Zaslofsky

Attendance: 1038

Sources: TSN NGL


Los Angeles Stars vs. Miami Floridians


Sunday 01/19/1969 at West Palm Beach Auditorium
West Palm Beach, Florida, USA

Los Angeles Stars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Warren Davis603815
Dennis Grey2061210
Elvin Ivory10002
Mervin Jackson705619
Jim Jarvis511212
Ed Johnson4081316
Edgar Lacey20357
Larry Miller21227
George Stone408916
Bob Warren515516
Totals3834162120

Miami Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Donnie Freeman506716
Les Hunter1103325
Ervin Inniger701115
Willie Iverson10244
Gary Keller605617
Maurice McHartley613316
Willie Murrell20125
Donald Sidle402210
Daniel Sparks30369
Skip Thoren903521
Dallas Thornton30117
Totals5713040145

1234F
Los Angeles Stars21332838120
Miami Floridians34324435145

Head Coaches: Los Angeles Stars - Bill Sharman, Miami Floridians - Jim Pollard

Team Fouls: Los Angeles Stars 26, Miami Floridians 36
Attendance: 3319

Sources: TSN NGL


Dallas Chaparrals vs. Denver Rockets


Sunday 01/19/1969 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley00000
John Beasley405513
Spider Bennett30349
Ron Boone805621
Larry Bunce20125
Glen Combs620014
Riney Lochmann20468
Cincinnatus Powell505715
John Smith10123
Totals312243288

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck602214
Jeffrey Congdon20448
Julian Hammond402410
Wayne Hightower704818
Larry Jones9081126
Bill McGill500210
Walter Piatkowski10002
Willie Rogers00232
Ken Wilburn20004
Lonnie Wright605817
Totals4202742111

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals2018272388
Denver Rockets23312334111

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan, Denver Rockets - Bob Bass

Team Fouls: Dallas Chaparrals 21, Denver Rockets 29
Attendance: 3526

Sources: TSN


Kentucky Colonels vs. Indiana Pacers


Monday 01/20/1969 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Caldwell71212015636
Darel Carrier8171214331545
Wayne Chapman020000001
Louie Dampier133058233555
Ollie Darden920550231945
Goose Ligon412270101226
Gene Moore392308806
Bobby Rascoe033503023
Sam Smith222306211
Totals46107324751295921387
Team Rebounds: 2

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown1624460361254
Stephen Chubin314912015294
Mel Daniels82310130262206
Donald Dee010000000
John Fairchild110013001
Bobby Hooper382208333
Freddie Lewis281010014343
Jay Miller3489014101
Bob Netolicky615240141005
George Peeples35570111203
Totals451035063114173213011
Team Rebounds: 8

1234F
Kentucky Colonels26323536129
Indiana Pacers35403333141

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Attendance: 5952

Sources: TSN IS CJ


New York Nets vs. Minnesota Pipers


Tuesday 01/21/1969 at Duluth Arena Auditorium
Duluth, Minnesota, USA

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Tommie Bowens00010
Will Frazier00353
Manny Leaks704418
Bobby Lloyd403411
Randolph Mahaffey500010
Ron Perry624718
Walter Simon1103525
Levern Tart10123
Bob Verga504414
Hank Whitney00232
Totals3922435104

Minnesota Pipers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Frank Card904622
Arvesta Kelly00000
Mike Lewis30339
George Sutor30016
Stephen Vacendak9081026
Chico Vaughn1246634
Trooper Washington604516
Leroy Wright00000
Totals4242531113

1234F
New York Nets29203025104
Minnesota Pipers40222922113

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Max Zaslofsky, Minnesota Pipers - Jim Harding

Team Fouls: New York Nets 22, Minnesota Pipers 22
Attendance: 1003

Sources: TSN


New Orleans Buccaneers vs. Houston Mavericks


Wednesday 01/22/1969 at Sam Houston Coliseum
Houston, Texas, USA

New Orleans Buccaneers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mike Butler00444
Ronald Franz504514
Gerald Govan10446
Jimmy Jones9081226
Steve Jones1002222
Elton McGriff00000
Jackie Moreland1103425
Red Robbins30101116
Glynn Saulters00141
Jasper Wilson20337
Totals4103949121

Houston Mavericks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Arthur Becker503313
Don Carlos00000
Tony Jackson618921
Stew Johnson905823
Tom Kondla10002
Leary Lentz00000
Kendall Rhine10476
Willie Somerset161101243
Keith Swagerty20589
Totals4023547117

1234F
New Orleans Buccaneers27362929121
Houston Mavericks25283232117

Head Coaches: New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy, Houston Mavericks - Jim Weaver

Team Fouls: New Orleans Buccaneers 34, Houston Mavericks 32
Attendance: 843

Sources: TSN


Oakland Oaks vs. Los Angeles Stars


Wednesday 01/22/1969 at Los Angeles Sports Arena
Los Angeles, California, USA

Oakland Oaks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Gary Bradds36716340017634
Larry Brown3651235011311144
John Clawson162200004015
Jim Eakins19710590019315
Ira Harge293701006413
Warren Jabali142822127233
Henry Logan30511450014642
Doug Moe4213214400301113
Mel Peterson1856110011623
Totals4993223113121442732
Team Rebounds: 5

Los Angeles Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Warren Davis1556330013302
Dennis Grey3039690012422
Mervin Jackson37310690012585
Jim Jarvis223723119554
Ed Johnson1934350091015
Larry Miller428194524221522
George Stone3012236811311103
Bob Warren38595501154419
Totals4287354747123662224
Team Rebounds: 9

1234F
Oakland Oaks32293030121
Los Angeles Stars34312434123

Head Coaches: Oakland Oaks - Alex Hannum, Los Angeles Stars - Bill Sharman

Technical Fouls: Hannum, Grey
Attendance: 2337
Referees: Charles Reed, Mike Sgobba

Sources: TSN NGL LAT


Kentucky Colonels vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Wednesday 01/22/1969 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Caldwell263300750
Darel Carrier71800241673
Wayne Chapman000000000
Louie Dampier51678281951
Ollie Darden411690014124
Goose Ligon81379012374
Gene Moore919660024134
Bobby Rascoe020000000
Sam Smith041200123
Totals358930374131045419
Team Rebounds: 3

Dallas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Charles Beasley71133001721
John Beasley1325880034183
Spider Bennett110000220
Ron Boone91823002023
Larry Bunce41458001374
Glen Combs290001412
Cliff Hagan370000666
Cincinnatus Powell163300575
John Smith011100131
Totals40922226011025225
Team Rebounds: 4

1234F
Kentucky Colonels24263123104
Dallas Chaparrals21253026102

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes, Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan

Attendance: 3364

Sources: TSN CJ


Miami Floridians vs. Indiana Pacers


Wednesday 01/22/1969 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Miami Floridians

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Donnie Freeman817712023241
Les Hunter71379021632
Ervin Inniger21088012433
Willie Iverson372308321
Gary Keller31422081302
Maurice McHartley035605122
Willie Murrell271205301
Donald Sidle6723014703
Daniel Sparks250204404
Skip Thoren815110172034
Totals41983548011769162624
Team Rebounds: 5

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown91515019632
Stephen Chubin61134015644
Mel Daniels1019460241603
Donald Dee41100081116
John Fairchild382208512
Bobby Hooper043303342
Freddie Lewis91611019481
Jay Miller91969024304
Bob Netolicky71235017523
George Peeples141103416
Totals581192436014069243316
Team Rebounds: 6

1234F
Miami Floridians23243634117
Indiana Pacers28453829140

Head Coaches: Miami Floridians - Jim Pollard, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Attendance: 4277

Sources: TSN IS


New York Nets vs. Denver Rockets


Wednesday 01/22/1969 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Tommie Bowens40129
Will Frazier20004
Manny Leaks603915
Bobby Lloyd612415
Randolph Mahaffey6081020
Ron Perry712617
Walter Simon510011
Bob Verga315812
Totals3942139103

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck30228
Jeffrey Congdon00232
Julian Hammond501211
Wayne Hightower704518
Larry Jones16171440
Bill McGill00363
Walter Piatkowski604516
Willie Rogers10002
Ken Wilburn20004
Lonnie Wright902320
Totals4912540124

1234F
New York Nets27222133103
Denver Rockets33283231124

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Max Zaslofsky, Denver Rockets - Bob Bass

Team Fouls: New York Nets 25, Denver Rockets 23
Attendance: 3656

Sources: TSN


Los Angeles Stars vs. Denver Rockets


Friday 01/24/1969 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Los Angeles Stars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Warren Davis502312
Dennis Grey20004
Mervin Jackson705619
Jim Jarvis922222
Ed Johnson30157
Larry Miller609921
George Stone625619
Bob Warren915624
Totals4752937128

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck707921
Jeffrey Congdon10002
Julian Hammond604716
Wayne Hightower8051621
Larry Jones706820
Bill McGill20448
Walter Piatkowski700014
Lonnie Wright5081318
Totals4303457120

1234F
Los Angeles Stars32293730128
Denver Rockets32383119120

Head Coaches: Los Angeles Stars - Bill Sharman, Denver Rockets - Bob Bass

Team Fouls: Los Angeles Stars 35, Denver Rockets 30
Attendance: 4379

Sources: TSN NGL


New York Nets vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Friday 01/24/1969 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Will Frazier10002
Manny Leaks507917
Bobby Lloyd10002
Randolph Mahaffey306812
Ron Perry411210
Walter Simon5041114
Levern Tart702216
Bob Verga81121329
Hank Whitney20014
Totals3623246106

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley20125
John Beasley707821
Bob Bedell00000
Spider Bennett10002
Ron Boone8091125
Larry Bunce10224
Glen Combs91121331
Riney Lochmann10385
Cincinnatus Powell501111
John Smith503513
Totals3913850117

1234F
New York Nets27222136106
Dallas Chaparrals23342832117

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Max Zaslofsky, Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan

Team Fouls: New York Nets 33, Dallas Chaparrals 29
Attendance: 2651

Sources: TSN


Miami Floridians vs. Minnesota Pipers


Friday 01/24/1969 at Metropolitan Sports Center
Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA

Miami Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Donnie Freeman1206730
Les Hunter30036
Ervin Inniger10002
Willie Iverson00020
Gary Keller305711
Maurice McHartley707921
Willie Murrell20246
Donald Sidle406914
Daniel Sparks00000
Skip Thoren500010
Totals3702641100

Minnesota Pipers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Frank Card40008
Art Heyman701315
Mike Lewis40018
George Sutor30349
Stephen Vacendak305511
Chico Vaughn8581029
Trooper Washington4061014
Charles Williams10113
Totals345243497

1234F
Miami Floridians28232425100
Minnesota Pipers2923242197

Head Coaches: Miami Floridians - Jim Pollard, Minnesota Pipers - Jim Harding

Team Fouls: Miami Floridians 26, Minnesota Pipers 26
Attendance: 4070

Sources: TSN


New Orleans Buccaneers vs. Los Angeles Stars


Saturday 01/25/1969 at Los Angeles Sports Arena
Los Angeles, California, USA

New Orleans Buccaneers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Butler121103120
Ronald Franz919911027254
Gerald Govan230004223
Jimmy Jones615812020755
Steve Jones81512017614
Jackie Moreland613341161315
Red Robbins1320880341904
Jasper Wilson150002102
Totals469230381123511627

Los Angeles Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Warren Davis244508513
Dennis Grey190102504
Mervin Jackson14181010038635
Jim Jarvis130002204
Ed Johnson31059011706
Larry Miller101458227810
George Stone410660141024
Bob Warren5723113544
Totals407532423115481130

1234F
New Orleans Buccaneers28292937123
Los Angeles Stars29332924115

Head Coaches: New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy, Los Angeles Stars - Bill Sharman

Technical Fouls: J. Jones, Franz
Attendance: 4003
Referees: Bob Serafin, Ron Feireisel

Sources: TSN NGL LAT


Minnesota Pipers vs. New York Nets


Saturday 01/25/1969 at Commack Arena
Commack, New York, USA

Minnesota Pipers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Frank Card502212
Art Heyman21126
Arvesta Kelly00121
Mike Lewis10224
George Sutor1305831
Stephen Vacendak500010
Chico Vaughn206710
Trooper Washington20236
Charles Williams1235732
Totals4242433112

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Tommie Bowens20004
Will Frazier501611
Tom Hoover20125
Manny Leaks00333
Randolph Mahaffey305611
Ron Perry20004
Walter Simon805821
Levern Tart20337
Bob Verga403511
Totals280213377

1234F
Minnesota Pipers20332435112
New York Nets2016291277

Head Coaches: Minnesota Pipers - Jim Harding, New York Nets - Max Zaslofsky

Team Fouls: Minnesota Pipers 22, New York Nets 22
Attendance: 1845

Sources: TSN NGL


Miami Floridians vs. Kentucky Colonels


Saturday 01/25/1969 at Louisville Convention Center
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Miami Floridians

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Donnie Freeman82255002154
Les Hunter56230012186
Ervin Inniger171200333
Willie Iverson362600820
Maurice McHartley0100000004
Willie Murrell61333001581
Donald Sidle024400410
Daniel Sparks39660012102
Skip Thoren614890020102
Totals3299313800956422
Team Rebounds: 7

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Caldwell010000011
Darel Carrier61545121733
Louie Dampier122544052843
Ollie Darden020300091
Goose Ligon717680020195
Gene Moore111834002515
Bobby Rascoe125700701
Sam Smith450200823
Totals41852233171056522
Team Rebounds: 6

1234F
Miami Floridians3120192595
Kentucky Colonels23242929105

Head Coaches: Miami Floridians - Jim Pollard, Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes

Attendance: 3623

Sources: TSN CJ


Denver Rockets vs. Indiana Pacers


Saturday 01/25/1969 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jeffrey Congdon171103363
Julian Hammond480008720
Wayne Hightower71769020833
Larry Jones11238100301231
Bill McGill5844014806
Walter Piatkowski112524226305
Willie Rogers111103122
Ken Wilburn370306722
Lonnie Wright51423012452
Totals481102435212255232417
Team Rebounds: 7

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown141411029631
Stephen Chubin61167018664
Mel Daniels815680221403
Donald Dee250004602
John Fairchild151203621
Bobby Hooper4733011533
Freddie Lewis6227100199103
Jay Miller41026010422
Bob Netolicky613120131722
George Peeples110002002
Totals521032739013175282426
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
Denver Rockets30223139122
Indiana Pacers36353525131

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Bob Bass, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Technical Fouls: Hightower, Chubin, Indiana trainer Bernie Loreau
Attendance: 7888

Sources: TSN NGL IS


Denver Rockets vs. Miami Floridians


Sunday 01/26/1969 at Miami Beach Convention Hall
Miami Beach, Florida, USA

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck1002322
Julian Hammond20004
Wayne Hightower10567
Larry Jones60101122
Bill McGill00000
Walter Piatkowski501211
Lonnie Wright1207931
Totals360253197

Miami Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Donnie Freeman805621
Les Hunter402310
Ervin Inniger20004
Maurice McHartley1314431
Willie Murrell604416
Donald Sidle500210
Daniel Sparks30006
Skip Thoren500010
Totals4611519108

1234F
Denver Rockets2622212897
Miami Floridians31261536108

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Bob Bass, Miami Floridians - Jim Pollard

Team Fouls: Denver Rockets 16, Miami Floridians 21
Attendance: 4192

Sources: TSN


Houston Mavericks vs. Oakland Oaks


Sunday 01/26/1969 at Oakland-Alameda County Coliseum Arena
Oakland, California, USA

Houston Mavericks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Arthur Becker27511110011536
Don Carlos263836009322
Tony Jackson28468100016403
Stew Johnson356284415179425
Leary Lentz233834009822
Kendall Rhine28610020012814
Willie Somerset42722350417754
Keith Swagerty315144801141225
Totals391072640110105561928

Oakland Oaks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Rick Barry162811005142
Gary Bradds28818880024614
Larry Brown222323006462
John Clawson1934120071112
Russell Critchfield50523002130
Jim Eakins172423006104
Ira Harge314102400101042
Warren Jabali306143600151134
Henry Logan25511240012133
Doug Moe361018350023533
Mel Peterson1104000007215
Totals4299263900110583027

1234F
Houston Mavericks19263129105
Oakland Oaks30332918110

Head Coaches: Houston Mavericks - Jim Weaver, Oakland Oaks - Alex Hannum

Attendance: 7534

Sources: TSN NGL


Kentucky Colonels vs. Minnesota Pipers


Sunday 01/26/1969 at Metropolitan Sports Center
Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Caldwell04150155
Darel Carrier918101202824
Louie Dampier10177702792
Ollie Darden28220674
Goose Ligon61448016113
Gene Moore695501746
Bobby Rascoe02000001
Sam Smith37000662
Totals3679293901015927
Team Rebounds: 15

Minnesota Pipers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Frank Card51556015121
Art Heyman02000021
Mike Lewis13000221
George Sutor316710013176
Stephen Vacendak01110100
Chico Vaughn7307752603
Trooper Washington41048012176
Charles Williams8292211966
Leroy Wright12030232
Totals2910826376906426
Team Rebounds: 5

1234F
Kentucky Colonels20302526101
Minnesota Pipers2023291890

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes, Minnesota Pipers - Jim Harding

Attendance: 2539

Sources: TSN Miami News CJ


Indiana Pacers vs. Denver Rockets


Wednesday 01/29/1969 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown71267020715
Stephen Chubin915610024375
Mel Daniels4148100161305
Donald Dee241105113
Bobby Hooper120002201
Freddie Lewis111857027524
Jay Miller284408200
Bob Netolicky7936017621
George Peeples471209703
Totals47893447012850132720
Team Rebounds: 4

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck71233017616
Jeffrey Congdon161103112
Julian Hammond810460201125
Wayne Hightower41133011501
Larry Jones91767024813
Bill McGill371207504
Walter Piatkowski71756019905
Ken Wilburn030000512
Lonnie Wright10231010030824
Totals49106333801316383215
Team Rebounds: 5

1234F
Indiana Pacers34372928128
Denver Rockets29353433131

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Denver Rockets - Bob Bass

Attendance: 3403

Sources: TSN IS


Houston Mavericks vs. Kentucky Colonels


Wednesday 01/29/1969 at Louisville Convention Center
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Houston Mavericks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Arthur Becker817450020114
Don Carlos282200635
Tony Jackson3866131343
Stew Johnson41134121231
Leary Lentz141400322
Kendall Rhine31322008123
Willie Somerset112135012592
Keith Swagerty920370021134
Totals411022435261086324
Team Rebounds: 6

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Caldwell123300583
Darel Carrier173055144033
Wayne Chapman022201210
Louie Dampier61833371821
Ollie Darden491100986
Goose Ligon5149120019175
Gene Moore41411009196
Bobby Rascoe120000210
Sam Smith373600952
Totals419827334121137226
Team Rebounds: 8

1234F
Houston Mavericks29281833108
Kentucky Colonels26253230113

Head Coaches: Houston Mavericks - Jim Weaver, Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes

Attendance: 2587

Sources: TSN CJ


New York Nets vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Wednesday 01/29/1969 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Tommie Bowens10567
Will Frazier00010
Tom Hoover603615
Manny Leaks1004524
Randolph Mahaffey6071119
Ron Perry927827
Walter Simon30228
Levern Tart20115
Bob Verga00000
Totals3722940105

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley403411
John Beasley602414
Bob Bedell00000
Spider Bennett00000
Ron Boone1207831
Larry Bunce10002
Glen Combs704518
Riney Lochmann40119
Cincinnatus Powell1302328
John Smith20347
Totals4902229120

1234F
New York Nets30163425105
Dallas Chaparrals34213134120

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Max Zaslofsky, Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan

Team Fouls: New York Nets 24, Dallas Chaparrals 34
Attendance: 1663

Sources: TSN


Indiana Pacers vs. Oakland Oaks


Thursday 01/30/1969 at Oakland-Alameda County Coliseum Arena
Oakland, California, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown30914340021836
Stephen Chubin3231471000132755
Mel Daniels299136900241316
Donald Dee214713009506
John Fairchild82202115001
Bobby Hooper3938000068435
Freddie Lewis359157101126256
Jay Miller2451451100153065
Bob Netolicky35915670024904
George Peeples120100000300
Totals53103355622143532043

Oakland Oaks

MINFGM