1968-69 ABA Box Scores

March 1969

Back to 1968-69 ABA index

For more seasons and details on this data, click here


Miami Floridians vs. Kentucky Colonels


Saturday 03/01/1969 at Louisville Convention Center
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Miami Floridians

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Andrew Anderson61244011652
Donnie Freeman61822011456
Les Hunter1121115001394
Gary Keller030100002
Maurice McHartley61333001513
Willie Murrell615121214132
Donald Sidle111445002683
Skip Thoren712440018104
Totals43992936141165626
Team Rebounds: 5

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Caldwell2900004105
Darel Carrier111625362723
Louie Dampier1724349114624
Ollie Darden011200123
Goose Ligon41166001474
Gene Moore59250012105
Bobby Rascoe330000610
Sam Smith41044001275
Totals4683182612171224629
Team Rebounds: 5

1234F
Miami Floridians22263434116
Kentucky Colonels32273330122

Head Coaches: Miami Floridians - Jim Pollard, Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes

Attendance: 3721

Sources: TSN CJ


Dallas Chaparrals vs. Oakland Oaks


Saturday 03/01/1969 at Oakland-Alameda County Coliseum Arena
Oakland, California, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Charles Beasley180200000104
John Beasley31816020016602
Ron Boone4391710120128545
Glen Combs35411340211103
Manny Leaks2471200001464
Riney Lochmann173411007202
Cincinnatus Powell43620450016915
John Smith2926000041403
Totals3988182403964427

Oakland Oaks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Gary Bradds339152200201012
Larry Brown2236230082454
John Clawson191612003614
Russell Critchfield40100000100
Jim Eakins162546008401
Ira Harge326130000121303
Warren Jabali43720440018933
Henry Logan30412780115234
Doug Moe367179100023913
Mel Peterson50200000000
Totals3997293501107561325

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals2721242496
Oakland Oaks25312625107

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan, Oakland Oaks - Alex Hannum

Attendance: 2613

Sources: TSN NGL


New Orleans Buccaneers vs. Los Angeles Stars


Saturday 03/01/1969 at Los Angeles Sports Arena
Los Angeles, California, USA

New Orleans Buccaneers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Butler3622210242
Lee Davis360206703
Ronald Franz711912023821
Gerald Govan3400061033
Jimmy Jones9181112029143
Steve Jones91112120552
Jackie Moreland511340131323
Marlbert Pradd4855013131
Red Robbins5834013601
Jasper Wilson4922010216
Totals529236453143662425
Team Rebounds: 11

Los Angeles Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Warren Davis253507414
Dennis Grey143505701
Elvin Ivory61011114603
Mervin Jackson4100008325
Jim Jarvis250004111
Ed Johnson193705812
Edgar Lacey350106413
George Lehmann71056221394
Larry Miller61323014113
George Stone163505514
Bob Warren5767016712
Totals388426403105591832
Team Rebounds: 10

1234F
New Orleans Buccaneers39303539143
Los Angeles Stars27282030105

Head Coaches: New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy, Los Angeles Stars - Bill Sharman

Technical Fouls: Jarvis
Attendance: 3478
Referees: Tom Frangella, Red Oates

Sources: TSN NGL LAT


Dallas Chaparrals vs. Los Angeles Stars


Sunday 03/02/1969 at Los Angeles Sports Arena
Los Angeles, California, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Charles Beasley222206110
John Beasley81510130261633
Spider Bennett020000001
Ron Boone112378029534
Glen Combs4568115234
Manny Leaks2467010303
Riney Lochmann220004205
Cincinnatus Powell714220161024
John Smith3500061204
Totals397233401112581228
Team Rebounds: 7

Los Angeles Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Warren Davis3545010214
Dennis Grey021101116
Elvin Ivory61301012815
Mervin Jackson2103307245
Jim Jarvis000000000
Ed Johnson4745012906
Edgar Lacey813010161312
George Lehmann61025216164
Larry Miller270004111
Bob Warren4988117335
Totals35762229395431838
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals26303026112
Los Angeles Stars2429222095

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan, Los Angeles Stars - Bill Sharman

Technical Fouls: Lehmann, Boone, Davis, Powell
Attendance: 3350
Referees: Ron Rakel, Tom Frangella

Sources: TSN NGL LAT


Houston Mavericks vs. Indiana Pacers


Sunday 03/02/1969 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Houston Mavericks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Arthur Becker815880241614
Tony Jackson5111111021503
Stew Johnson72122218714
Steven Kramer41046012633
Kendall Rhine131203404
Keith Swagerty916560231424
Bob Verga919712025371
Hank Whitney160202115
Totals441013849212857152811
Team Rebounds: 1

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown1026141603412112
Mel Daniels112217210391723
John Fairchild140002101
Freddie Lewis51544014445
Jay Miller022202001
Bob Netolicky370006215
George Peeples711340171403
Ron Perry51000111366
Tom Thacker480008514
Totals46105404711336325307
Team Rebounds: 5

1234F
Houston Mavericks24362840128
Indiana Pacers35313433133

Head Coaches: Houston Mavericks - Jim Weaver, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Attendance: 6389

Sources: TSN IS


New Orleans Buccaneers vs. Denver Rockets


Sunday 03/02/1969 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

New Orleans Buccaneers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mike Butler753322
Lee Davis10022
Ronald Franz5061016
Gerald Govan803419
Jimmy Jones4071215
Steve Jones1116829
Jackie Moreland20236
Marlbert Pradd10355
Red Robbins30016
Jasper Wilson00000
Totals4263048120

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck1105627
Julian Hammond806822
Wayne Hightower904722
Larry Jones130111337
Bill McGill802318
Walter Piatkowski21005
Willie Rogers00000
Grant Simmons504514
Ken Wilburn10002
Totals5713242147

1234F
New Orleans Buccaneers18303438120
Denver Rockets35303745147

Head Coaches: New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy, Denver Rockets - Bob Bass

Team Fouls: New Orleans Buccaneers 27, Denver Rockets 30
Attendance: 4405

Sources: TSN


Kentucky Colonels vs. New York Nets


Sunday 03/02/1969 at Commack Arena
Commack, New York, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Caldwell032300222
Darel Carrier821910152642
Wayne Chapman000000001
Louie Dampier81869132313
Ollie Darden3623008112
Goose Ligon251200584
Gene Moore1129580027155
Bobby Rascoe351100723
Sam Smith4900008135
Totals39862636281066227
Team Rebounds: 6

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Tommie Bowens020000025
Stephen Chubin043400322
Will Frazier131100330
Tom Hoover511670016185
Bobby Lloyd034400415
Randolph Mahaffey917370021124
Walter Simon102747002484
Willie Somerset102034032353
Totals3587243403945728
Team Rebounds: 6

1234F
Kentucky Colonels24321733106
New York Nets3016212794

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes, New York Nets - Max Zaslofsky

Attendance: 1368

Sources: TSN CJ


Miami Floridians vs. Minnesota Pipers


Sunday 03/02/1969 at Metropolitan Sports Center
Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA

Miami Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Andrew Anderson500010
Donnie Freeman404512
Les Hunter1306632
Maurice McHartley1102324
Willie Murrell900018
Donald Sidle305511
Daniel Sparks10002
Skip Thoren30349
Dallas Thornton704818
Totals5602431136

Minnesota Pipers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Dan Anderson703417
Frank Card20246
Art Heyman100111431
Arvesta Kelly10012
Mike Lewis30006
George Sutor10002
Stephen Vacendak507817
Chico Vaughn21338
Trooper Washington20004
Charles Williams1643439
Totals4952938132

1234OTF
Miami Floridians3325303315136
Minnesota Pipers3529322511132

Head Coaches: Miami Floridians - Jim Pollard, Minnesota Pipers - Verl Young

Team Fouls: Miami Floridians 28, Minnesota Pipers 28
Attendance: 3920

Sources: TSN


Kentucky Colonels vs. Houston Mavericks


Monday 03/03/1969 at Sam Houston Coliseum
Houston, Texas, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Caldwell411990017194
Darel Carrier122034573255
Louie Dampier1228912383644
Ollie Darden260000463
Goose Ligon61336001575
Gene Moore231100545
Bobby Rascoe022200211
Sam Smith4158100016152
Totals429835448151276129

Houston Mavericks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Arthur Becker71411001583
Tony Jackson21268031066
Stew Johnson1418112331124
Steven Kramer5966001633
Kendall Rhine011200131
Keith Swagerty5138100018206
Bob Verga71679012115
Hank Whitney222500653
Totals42953242271185831

1234F
Kentucky Colonels33303925127
Houston Mavericks39302029118

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes, Houston Mavericks - Jim Weaver

Attendance: 318

Sources: TSN CJ


Dallas Chaparrals vs. New York Nets


Tuesday 03/04/1969 at Commack Arena
Commack, New York, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley20357
John Beasley705619
Spider Bennett00000
Ron Boone00111
Glen Combs90161934
Manny Leaks904622
Riney Lochmann00000
Cincinnatus Powell100171937
John Smith10002
Totals3804656122

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Tommie Bowens505715
Stephen Chubin505715
Will Frazier20236
Tom Hoover10456
Leary Lentz40008
Randolph Mahaffey604516
Walter Simon1115928
Willie Somerset1005525
Totals4413041119

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals29272838122
New York Nets19333037119

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan, New York Nets - Max Zaslofsky

Team Fouls: Dallas Chaparrals 28, New York Nets 34
Attendance: 512

Sources: TSN


Minnesota Pipers vs. Denver Rockets


Tuesday 03/04/1969 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Minnesota Pipers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Dan Anderson10133
Frank Card504614
Art Heyman40101018
Arvesta Kelly00000
Mike Lewis10113
George Sutor00000
Stephen Vacendak803419
Chico Vaughn1032325
Trooper Washington11081130
Charles Williams30228
Totals4333140120

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck803319
Julian Hammond704418
Wayne Hightower60121524
Larry Jones120101334
Bill McGill10456
Walter Piatkowski20044
Grant Simmons00000
Levern Tart506716
Ken Wilburn00121
Lonnie Wright20004
Totals4304053126

1234F
Minnesota Pipers31262934120
Denver Rockets33243336126

Head Coaches: Minnesota Pipers - Verl Young, Denver Rockets - Bob Bass

Team Fouls: Minnesota Pipers 31, Denver Rockets 28
Attendance: 4725

Sources: TSN


Oakland Oaks vs. Houston Mavericks


Wednesday 03/05/1969 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Oakland Oaks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Gary Bradds371321670032715
Larry Brown304127700151557
John Clawson184513009362
Russell Critchfield132422006111
Jim Eakins239151400191316
Ira Harge257146800202402
Warren Jabali3871923001613636
Henry Logan2012710009252
Doug Moe20310440010725
Mel Peterson162600004214
Totals5210836480014079283531
Team Rebounds: 6

Houston Mavericks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Arthur Becker30614120013925
Tony Jackson32615111337261105
Stew Johnson33716251417854
Steven Kramer40720330017435
Kendall Rhine192523006626
Keith Swagerty347147110021705
Bob Verga451125111401336647
Hank Whitney70112001002
Totals46110385341213454183616
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
Oakland Oaks34344131140
Houston Mavericks22343345134

Head Coaches: Oakland Oaks - Alex Hannum, Houston Mavericks - Jim Weaver

Technical Fouls: Moe
Attendance: 8362
Game Notes: First game of a doubleheader

Sources: TSN NGL IS


Dallas Chaparrals vs. Indiana Pacers


Wednesday 03/05/1969 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Charles Beasley220104022
John Beasley71634017913
Spider Bennett161103100
Ron Boone71379021533
Glen Combs310911116543
Manny Leaks362208503
Riney Lochmann030000125
Cincinnatus Powell72257019625
John Smith4801081205
Totals3486273619647142922
Team Rebounds: 3

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown1127910132823
Mel Daniels414240101051
John Fairchild000000000
Bobby Hooper000000331
Freddie Lewis16291012143974
Jay Miller240004300
Bob Netolicky81138019804
George Peeples57450141804
Ron Perry251105224
Tom Thacker260004235
Totals501032940213165222612
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals2431261596
Indiana Pacers26392838131

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Technical Fouls: Brown
Attendance: 8362
Game Notes: Second game of a doubleheader

Sources: TSN IS


Minnesota Pipers vs. Los Angeles Stars


Wednesday 03/05/1969 at Los Angeles Sports Arena
Los Angeles, California, USA

Minnesota Pipers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Dan Anderson120002311
Frank Card141103102
Art Heyman61167119943
Arvesta Kelly010000020
Mike Lewis812450201134
George Sutor010000201
Stephen Vacendak51468016635
Chico Vaughn361229235
Trooper Washington811490201053
Charles Williams121833229135
Totals448025355118522429
Team Rebounds: 7

Los Angeles Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Warren Davis220004201
Dennis Grey150202002
Elvin Ivory140102411
Mervin Jackson11221010032564
Jim Jarvis033303242
Ed Johnson68000121234
Edgar Lacey251105414
Larry Miller51000111841
George Stone1113673311315
Bob Warren58912221916
Totals448029366123632130
Team Rebounds: 4

1234F
Minnesota Pipers34233229118
Los Angeles Stars25372437123

Head Coaches: Minnesota Pipers - Verl Young, Los Angeles Stars - Bill Sharman

Technical Fouls: Minnesota bench
Attendance: 1163
Referees: Mike Sgobba, Andy Hershock

Sources: TSN NGL LAT


New York Nets vs. Kentucky Colonels


Wednesday 03/05/1969 at Louisville Convention Center
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Tommie Bowens140000240
Stephen Chubin51412011142
Will Frazier510250012104
Tom Hoover4758001375
Leary Lentz150000261
Bobby Lloyd041100133
Randolph Mahaffey51256001593
Walter Simon8211014002654
Willie Somerset101912012173
Totals39962538021035525

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Caldwell480200884
Darel Carrier81933232132
Wayne Chapman290112541
Louie Dampier122266483421
Ollie Darden48450112102
Goose Ligon48230010115
Gene Moore512450014105
Bobby Rascoe383401934
Sam Smith714120015121
Totals4910823317151286325

1234F
New York Nets27292225103
Kentucky Colonels28363430128

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Max Zaslofsky, Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes

Attendance: 3033

Sources: TSN CJ


New Orleans Buccaneers vs. Houston Mavericks


Thursday 03/06/1969 at Sam Houston Coliseum
Houston, Texas, USA

New Orleans Buccaneers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mike Butler20448
Lee Davis00020
Ronald Franz906724
Gerald Govan403411
Jimmy Jones1206830
Steve Jones604616
Jackie Moreland402210
Marlbert Pradd00000
Red Robbins804520
Jasper Wilson30127
Totals4803040126

Houston Mavericks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Arthur Becker800016
Tony Jackson503413
Stew Johnson1230127
Steven Kramer506816
Kendall Rhine10335
Keith Swagerty10123
Bob Verga1413332
Hank Whitney30127
Totals4941723119

1234F
New Orleans Buccaneers30303630126
Houston Mavericks28342631119

Head Coaches: New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy, Houston Mavericks - Jim Weaver

Team Fouls: New Orleans Buccaneers 21, Houston Mavericks 26
Attendance: 265

Sources: TSN


Oakland Oaks vs. Miami Floridians


Thursday 03/06/1969 at Miami Beach Convention Hall
Miami Beach, Florida, USA

Oakland Oaks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Gary Bradds27516440014802
Larry Brown358124500202845
John Clawson273600006114
Jim Eakins286710110022806
Ira Harge200422002404
Warren Jabali416195800171255
Henry Logan20512790017213
Doug Moe38815120017613
Mel Peterson40022002100
Totals4191354300117441631

Miami Floridians

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Andrew Anderson70000000001
Donnie Freeman4112208800327101
Les Hunter30410560013906
Gary Keller71101002002
Maurice McHartley32612330015485
Willie Murrell451121110123414
Donald Sidle253624008414
Daniel Sparks30211001101
Skip Thoren345927001214456
Dallas Thornton163312007224
Totals4584233301113452633

1234F
Oakland Oaks22283433117
Miami Floridians35302919113

Head Coaches: Oakland Oaks - Alex Hannum, Miami Floridians - Jim Pollard

Attendance: 5586

Sources: TSN NGL


Kentucky Colonels vs. Denver Rockets


Thursday 03/06/1969 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Caldwell471100954
Darel Carrier617693112143
Wayne Chapman131200301
Louie Dampier919243112312
Ollie Darden69000012142
Goose Ligon61101001233
Gene Moore820560021121
Bobby Rascoe490100811
Sam Smith271100592
Totals468116256221145119
Team Rebounds: 1

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck710350017125
Julian Hammond121511002583
Wayne Hightower612460016111
Larry Jones122266023033
Bill McGill5901001023
Walter Piatkowski341200732
Willie Rogers000000001
Levern Tart130000241
Lonnie Wright61035121613
Totals52851826141235222
Team Rebounds: 8

1234F
Kentucky Colonels29271939114
Denver Rockets29293926123

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes, Denver Rockets - Bob Bass

Attendance: 4927

Sources: TSN CJ


Oakland Oaks vs. New Orleans Buccaneers


Friday 03/07/1969 at Loyola Field House
New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

Oakland Oaks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Gary Bradds451120580027525
Larry Brown35811330019164
John Clawson130100000015
Jim Eakins27412660014614
Ira Harge2124030049244
Warren Jabali39121945112910344
Henry Logan27710780021733
Doug Moe272811005221
Mel Peterson62200004010
Totals4887263411123402130

New Orleans Buccaneers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Butler160222012133
Ronald Franz263933009616
Gerald Govan30612000012971
Jimmy Jones438136600224755
Steve Jones4271710100024443
Jackie Moreland4011264700261125
Red Robbins409161201191734
Jasper Wilson33411007000
Totals4799273102121522727

1234F
Oakland Oaks31352928123
New Orleans Buccaneers33313522121

Head Coaches: Oakland Oaks - Alex Hannum, New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy

Attendance: 4250

Sources: TSN NGL


Miami Floridians vs. Kentucky Colonels


Friday 03/07/1969 at Louisville Convention Center
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Miami Floridians

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Andrew Anderson51567011646
Donnie Freeman15231115004142
Les Hunter172201452
Gary Keller122400431
Maurice McHartley140011302
Willie Murrell71611001533
Donald Sidle411680014162
Daniel Sparks5747001465
Skip Thoren134600645
Dallas Thornton184401644
Totals41964054141235732
Team Rebounds: 8

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Caldwell7901001475
Darel Carrier41335131224
Wayne Chapman110000202
Louie Dampier1223685103510
Ollie Darden3103301985
Goose Ligon498100016133
Gene Moore711811002296
Bobby Rascoe370000643
Sam Smith819990025115
Totals4910237476141416333
Team Rebounds: 8

1234F
Miami Floridians26373525123
Kentucky Colonels46303134141

Head Coaches: Miami Floridians - Jim Pollard, Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes

Attendance: 5216

Sources: TSN CJ


New York Nets vs. Indiana Pacers


Friday 03/07/1969 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Tommie Bowens240004120
Stephen Chubin71978021445
Will Frazier71101014513
Tom Hoover41234011746
Leary Lentz272206501
Bobby Lloyd3655112314
Randolph Mahaffey512440141112
Walter Simon1425680341124
Willie Somerset3112308121
Totals471022935112454172615
Team Rebounds: 6

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown91767024654
Mel Daniels9216130241235
John Fairchild020100510
Bobby Hooper120002120
Freddie Lewis141956033884
Jay Miller121203001
Bob Netolicky41122010913
George Peeples45230101015
Ron Perry122488335453
Tom Thacker140002313
Totals551073042314362272818
Team Rebounds: 4

1234F
New York Nets24363529124
Indiana Pacers35393237143

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Max Zaslofsky, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Technical Fouls: Brown,Simon
Attendance: 6065

Sources: TSN IS


Denver Rockets vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Saturday 03/08/1969 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck805721
Julian Hammond30117
Wayne Hightower704418
Larry Jones1403431
Bill McGill00232
Walter Piatkowski500010
Levern Tart705619
Lonnie Wright10113
Totals4502126111

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley30228
John Beasley402210
Ron Boone1005725
Glen Combs523415
Cliff Hagan406614
Manny Leaks500010
Cincinnatus Powell100101130
John Smith40119
Totals4522933121

1234F
Denver Rockets29244315111
Dallas Chaparrals33333025121

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Bob Bass, Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan

Team Fouls: Denver Rockets 24, Dallas Chaparrals 25
Attendance: 3918

Sources: TSN


Houston Mavericks vs. Minnesota Pipers


Saturday 03/08/1969 at Metropolitan Sports Center
Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA

Houston Mavericks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Arthur Becker702216
Tony Jackson10668
Stew Johnson1014425
Tom Kondla30258
Steven Kramer604416
Kendall Rhine30026
Keith Swagerty10022
Bob Verga19191248
Hank Whitney00000
Totals5022737129

Minnesota Pipers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Dan Anderson10002
Frank Card20135
Art Heyman60111823
Arvesta Kelly00121
Mike Lewis502212
George Sutor10002
Stephen Vacendak1104426
Chico Vaughn701215
Trooper Washington10041424
Charles Williams904722
Totals5202852132

1234OTO2F
Houston Mavericks3917312787129
Minnesota Pipers29263226811132

Head Coaches: Houston Mavericks - Jim Weaver, Minnesota Pipers - Verl Young

Team Fouls: Houston Mavericks 32, Minnesota Pipers 28
Attendance: 4155

Sources: TSN


New York Nets vs. Los Angeles Stars


Saturday 03/08/1969 at Los Angeles Sports Arena
Los Angeles, California, USA

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Tommie Bowens220004000
Will Frazier221105204
Tom Hoover614560171055
Leary Lentz6934015614
Bobby Lloyd010000011
Randolph Mahaffey1114110231224
Walter Simon12233502712104
Willie Somerset9231114029374
Totals488824310120452626
Team Rebounds: 0

Los Angeles Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Warren Davis242406602
Dennis Grey815511021524
Mervin Jackson61466018234
Ed Johnson020000112
Edgar Lacey61122014842
George Lehmann4734213654
Larry Miller610370151123
George Stone352219501
Bob Warren5533114123
Totals407326394110571925
Team Rebounds: 12

1234F
New York Nets31233729120
Los Angeles Stars23342825110

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Max Zaslofsky, Los Angeles Stars - Bill Sharman

Technical Fouls: Frazier, Hoover
Attendance: 3104
Referees: Bob Serafin, Bill Walsh

Sources: TSN NGL LAT


Los Angeles Stars vs. Denver Rockets


Sunday 03/09/1969 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Los Angeles Stars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Warren Davis404812
Mervin Jackson30016
Ed Johnson10355
Edgar Lacey40008
George Lehmann804520
Larry Miller11171530
George Stone602614
Bob Warren21368
Totals3922346103

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck7071121
Jeffrey Congdon00000
Julian Hammond1004624
Wayne Hightower504414
Larry Jones1508938
Bill McGill20125
Walter Piatkowski10002
Ken Wilburn10002
Lonnie Wright502212
Totals4602634118

1234F
Los Angeles Stars19342921103
Denver Rockets34313518118

Head Coaches: Los Angeles Stars - Bill Sharman, Denver Rockets - Bob Bass

Team Fouls: Los Angeles Stars 29, Denver Rockets 31
Attendance: 5559

Sources: TSN NGL


New Orleans Buccaneers vs. Houston Mavericks


Sunday 03/09/1969 at Sam Houston Coliseum
Houston, Texas, USA

New Orleans Buccaneers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mike Butler910019
Lee Davis10123
Ronald Franz805621
Gerald Govan403411
Jimmy Jones806922
Steve Jones501111
Jackie Moreland30349
Red Robbins704718
Jasper Wilson10002
Totals4612333116

Houston Mavericks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Arthur Becker601113
Tony Jackson30127
Stew Johnson1314531
Tom Kondla10123
Steven Kramer20357
Kendall Rhine603315
Keith Swagerty30006
Bob Verga706820
Totals4111926102

1234F
New Orleans Buccaneers29202938116
Houston Mavericks29202726102

Head Coaches: New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy, Houston Mavericks - Jim Weaver

Team Fouls: New Orleans Buccaneers 21, Houston Mavericks 26
Attendance: 167

Sources: TSN


Minnesota Pipers vs. Kentucky Colonels


Sunday 03/09/1969 at Louisville Convention Center
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Minnesota Pipers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Dan Anderson450000882
Frank Card5768011691
Art Heyman2889001261
Arvesta Kelly1110002253
Mike Lewis350000622
George Sutor021300154
Stephen Vacendak71222001621
Chico Vaughn826116192321
Trooper Washington515130011132
Charles Williams4140011942
Totals3910519267231046219
Team Rebounds: 6

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Caldwell3902127142
Darel Carrier1024774113111
Wayne Chapman021100110
Louie Dampier1826016104242
Ollie Darden120000201
Goose Ligon26690010175
Gene Moore613010012136
Bobby Rascoe241200500
Sam Smith41500008144
Totals46101152311231186921
Team Rebounds: 5

1234F
Minnesota Pipers29211440104
Kentucky Colonels28362925118

Head Coaches: Minnesota Pipers - Verl Young, Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes

Attendance: 5514

Sources: TSN CJ


New York Nets vs. Oakland Oaks


Sunday 03/09/1969 at Oakland-Alameda County Coliseum Arena
Oakland, California, USA

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Tommie Bowens181400002612
Stephen Chubin90211001010
Will Frazier29917240020905
Tom Hoover262601004426
Leary Lentz31266700101106
Bobby Lloyd1736440110211
Randolph Mahaffey357185900196054
Walter Simon4182449002010244
Willie Somerset34617670118203
Totals3810028420210450732

Oakland Oaks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Gary Bradds3981691200251313
Larry Brown3358440014492
John Clawson151400002403
Russell Critchfield123612007012
Jim Eakins2348360011622
Ira Harge3348020084924
Warren Jabali2541212150020433
Henry Logan117163500171064
Doug Moe336175500171804
Mel Peterson164800008501
Totals46103375100129683126

1234F
New York Nets21262334104
Oakland Oaks35173839129

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Max Zaslofsky, Oakland Oaks - Alex Hannum

Attendance: 4745

Sources: TSN NGL


Miami Floridians vs. Indiana Pacers


Sunday 03/09/1969 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Miami Floridians

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Andrew Anderson252206411
Donnie Freeman183234039364
Les Hunter616220141306
Gary Keller111103002
Maurice McHartley112447026635
Willie Murrell2132206613
Donald Sidle51101010810
Skip Thoren915160191924
Totals541171525012364142515
Team Rebounds: 5

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown142510100381464
Mel Daniels923110192104
Freddie Lewis11211214034664
Bob Netolicky914340211112
George Peeples391307822
Ron Perry4150019264
Tom Thacker040000122
Totals501112732112867232218
Team Rebounds: 4

1234F
Miami Floridians22353135123
Indiana Pacers30422630128

Head Coaches: Miami Floridians - Jim Pollard, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Attendance: 10480

Sources: TSN IS


Dallas Chaparrals vs. Miami Floridians


Monday 03/10/1969 at Miami Beach Convention Hall
Miami Beach, Florida, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley30339
John Beasley1004424
Bob Bedell40129
Ron Boone1005525
Glen Combs00666
Cliff Hagan402210
Manny Leaks00121
Cincinnatus Powell403311
John Smith602314
Totals4102730109

Miami Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Andrew Anderson601113
Donnie Freeman703617
Les Hunter1204828
Maurice McHartley402210
Willie Murrell900018
Donald Sidle30349
Daniel Sparks20115
Skip Thoren20004
Dallas Thornton10224
Totals4601624108

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals30282130109
Miami Floridians30282525108

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan, Miami Floridians - Jim Pollard

Team Fouls: Dallas Chaparrals 22, Miami Floridians 25
Attendance: 3326

Sources: TSN


Minnesota Pipers vs. Houston Mavericks


Tuesday 03/11/1969 at Sam Houston Coliseum
Houston, Texas, USA

Minnesota Pipers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Dan Anderson40008
Frank Card00010
Art Heyman603815
Arvesta Kelly801217
Mike Lewis606818
Stephen Vacendak603515
Chico Vaughn823321
Trooper Washington11081030
Charles Williams30006
Totals5222437130

Houston Mavericks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Arthur Becker40119
Spider Bennett00000
Larry Bunce00030
Tony Jackson10012
Stew Johnson1701135
Steven Kramer70131427
Kendall Rhine501111
Keith Swagerty10002
Bob Verga17171042
Totals5212331128

1234F
Minnesota Pipers26273740130
Houston Mavericks29293238128

Head Coaches: Minnesota Pipers - Verl Young, Houston Mavericks - Jim Weaver

Team Fouls: Minnesota Pipers 22, Houston Mavericks 25
Attendance: 218

Sources: TSN


Indiana Pacers vs. New York Nets


Tuesday 03/11/1969 at Commack Arena
Commack, New York, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown15291619046863
Mel Daniels817690222022
John Fairchild010000000
Bobby Hooper000000000
Freddie Lewis91834021423
Bob Netolicky6935015605
George Peeples262306933
Ron Perry2756110233
Tom Thacker120002022
Totals43893546112254182125
Team Rebounds: 5

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Tommie Bowens221205013
Stephen Chubin020000011
Will Frazier130002311
Tom Hoover716130151226
Leary Lentz260004802
Bobby Lloyd71488022084
Randolph Mahaffey610570171103
Walter Simon112912023925
Willie Somerset102244024893
Totals461042026011255232821
Team Rebounds: 4

1234F
Indiana Pacers26352833122
New York Nets19312735112

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, New York Nets - Max Zaslofsky

Attendance: 517

Sources: TSN NGL IS


Los Angeles Stars vs. Oakland Oaks


Tuesday 03/11/1969 at Oakland-Alameda County Coliseum Arena
Oakland, California, USA

Los Angeles Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Warren Davis212622006833
Mervin Jackson401119110023502
Jim Jarvis102335118113
Ed Johnson4234130071105
Edgar Lacey50100000003
George Lehmann21412550213141
Larry Miller4819337827471311
George Stone70202010213
Bob Warren468161012132710554
Totals49962938414131511526

Oakland Oaks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Gary Bradds421121121400341012
Larry Brown2911146006546
John Clawson24590000103034
Russell Critchfield1637560111011
Jim Eakins222502004200
Ira Harge2639000061805
Warren Jabali234202200109254
Henry Logan112512005111
Doug Moe33618441117955
Mel Peterson1458220012502
Totals42113303812115621430

1234F
Los Angeles Stars31432532131
Oakland Oaks28282732115

Head Coaches: Los Angeles Stars - Bill Sharman, Oakland Oaks - Alex Hannum

Attendance: 2295

Sources: TSN NGL


Denver Rockets vs. Los Angeles Stars


Wednesday 03/12/1969 at Los Angeles Sports Arena
Los Angeles, California, USA

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck49670141106
Jeffrey Congdon010000240
Julian Hammond6913013924
Wayne Hightower1523340331255
Larry Jones132968032534
Bill McGill360106306
Walter Piatkowski020000104
Levern Tart141203120
Ken Wilburn130002401
Lonnie Wright61066119375
Totals499623311122562335
Team Rebounds: 5

Los Angeles Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Warren Davis466110141243
Mervin Jackson91911019936
Ed Johnson2311051155
Edgar Lacey244408520
George Lehmann10131012030234
Larry Miller81511421412
George Stone5944014435
Bob Warren4456114734
Totals447332405125592429
Team Rebounds: 5

1234OTF
Denver Rockets292029404122
Los Angeles Stars253131317125

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Bob Bass, Los Angeles Stars - Bill Sharman

Technical Fouls: Bass, Miller, Hightower
Attendance: 1066
Referees: Pat Denoy, Ed Middleton

Sources: TSN NGL LAT


New Orleans Buccaneers vs. Miami Floridians


Wednesday 03/12/1969 at Miami Beach Convention Hall
Miami Beach, Florida, USA

New Orleans Buccaneers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mike Butler20125
Lee Davis00000
Ronald Franz606818
Gerald Govan402210
Jimmy Jones1204828
Steve Jones705719
Jackie Moreland20004
Red Robbins605517
Jasper Wilson20226
Totals4102534107

Miami Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Andrew Anderson703317
Donnie Freeman402310
Les Hunter402210
Gary Keller40129
Maurice McHartley10133
Willie Murrell20347
Donald Sidle30111517
Daniel Sparks30137
Skip Thoren902320
Dallas Thornton10002
Totals3802638102

1234F
New Orleans Buccaneers21292631107
Miami Floridians19312725102

Head Coaches: New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy, Miami Floridians - Jim Pollard

Team Fouls: New Orleans Buccaneers 23, Miami Floridians 26
Attendance: 1923

Sources: TSN


Minnesota Pipers vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Wednesday 03/12/1969 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Minnesota Pipers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Dan Anderson20125
Frank Card20024
Art Heyman607719
Arvesta Kelly21005
Mike Lewis10234
George Sutor10042
Chico Vaughn732319
Trooper Washington601313
Charles Williams1107929
Totals3842033100

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley30117
John Beasley1005525
Bob Bedell00111
Ron Boone708922
Glen Combs7081222
Cliff Hagan30238
Manny Leaks30006
Riney Lochmann00000
Cincinnatus Powell1005525
John Smith30026
Totals4603038122

1234F
Minnesota Pipers25242823100
Dallas Chaparrals35252636122

Head Coaches: Minnesota Pipers - Verl Young, Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan

Team Fouls: Minnesota Pipers 24, Dallas Chaparrals 23
Attendance: 2239

Sources: TSN


New York Nets vs. Kentucky Colonels


Wednesday 03/12/1969 at Louisville Convention Center
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Tommie Bowens120000222
Stephen Chubin010000012
Will Frazier152400420
Tom Hoover3723008186
Leary Lentz020000030
Bobby Lloyd51422011225
Randolph Mahaffey715560019152
Walter Simon102022022275
Willie Somerset1124810133134
Totals3890212716985626
Team Rebounds: 3

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Caldwell240000474
Darel Carrier821810352734
Wayne Chapman130000200
Louie Dampier41323261245
Ollie Darden613340015154
Gene Moore1026230022173
Bobby Rascoe4533001100
Sam Smith59330013114
Totals409421265111066124
Team Rebounds: 4

1234F
New York Nets2226222898
Kentucky Colonels28252627106

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Max Zaslofsky, Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes

Attendance: 3136

Sources: TSN CJ


Denver Rockets vs. Los Angeles Stars


Thursday 03/13/1969 at Los Angeles Sports Arena
Los Angeles, California, USA

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck712010141020
Jeffrey Congdon130002011
Julian Hammond340306231
Wayne Hightower91822020533
Larry Jones9211213131753
Bill McGill120202203
Walter Piatkowski1218331281012
Levern Tart390006233
Ken Wilburn221205223
Lonnie Wright2111205545
Totals4910019282119522424
Team Rebounds: 7

Los Angeles Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Warren Davis48330112451
Elvin Ivory010000221
Mervin Jackson112223024454
Jim Jarvis220004000
Ed Johnson033403924
Edgar Lacey61111013522
George Lehmann121477435382
Larry Miller274408501
George Stone111422327803
Bob Warren5655217115
Totals538427299142672523
Team Rebounds: 6

1234F
Denver Rockets29332433119
Los Angeles Stars29334832142

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Bob Bass, Los Angeles Stars - Bill Sharman

Attendance: 968
Referees: Charles Reed, Sid Borgia

Sources: TSN NGL LAT


Kentucky Colonels vs. Houston Mavericks


Thursday 03/13/1969 at Sam Houston Coliseum
Houston, Texas, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Caldwell5912001184
Darel Carrier41789141774
Wayne Chapman162200433
Louie Dampier1130352112720
Ollie Darden515110011134
Gene Moore817470020125
Bobby Rascoe283302713
Sam Smith39790013152
Totals3911129383171106725
Team Rebounds: 6

Houston Mavericks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Arthur Becker260000441
Spider Bennett010100010
Larry Bunce053400393
Tony Jackson172301461
Stew Johnson1831110137112
Tom Kondla020000002
Steven Kramer61111001355
Kendall Rhine252400665
Keith Swagerty1020890028194
Bob Verga1120910013153
Totals501082633031267026
Team Rebounds: 4

1234F
Kentucky Colonels36292421110
Houston Mavericks31223835126

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes, Houston Mavericks - Jim Weaver

Attendance: 4115

Sources: TSN CJ


New York Nets vs. Indiana Pacers


Thursday 03/13/1969 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Tommie Bowens330006401
Stephen Chubin2104508133
Will Frazier050000205
Tom Hoover2500041124
Leary Lentz2112206622
Bobby Lloyd51177118133
Randolph Mahaffey614230141021
Walter Simon51222012502
Willie Somerset71845119523
Totals3289212428750142429
Team Rebounds: 5

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown915680241251
Mel Daniels916130191033
John Fairchild140002303
Bobby Hooper240004242
Freddie Lewis102155025444
Jay Miller340006200
Bob Netolicky61326014942
George Peeples2435071212
Ron Perry71611217524
Tom Thacker3121507810
Totals521091933212570242118
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
New York Nets1725162987
Indiana Pacers22204043125

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Max Zaslofsky, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Technical Fouls: Somerset
Attendance: 7063

Sources: TSN IS


Miami Floridians vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Thursday 03/13/1969 at St. Louis Arena
St. Louis, Missouri, USA

Miami Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Andrew Anderson405513
Donnie Freeman13091035
Maurice McHartley406714
Willie Murrell700114
Donald Sidle402310
Daniel Sparks504414
Skip Thoren906824
Totals4603238124

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley20004
John Beasley904422
Ron Boone80101026
Glen Combs1033526
Cliff Hagan00000
Manny Leaks600212
Cincinnatus Powell906724
John Smith30117
Totals4732429121

1234OTF
Miami Floridians2027372911124
Dallas Chaparrals332526298121

Head Coaches: Miami Floridians - Jim Pollard, Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan

Team Fouls: Miami Floridians 23, Dallas Chaparrals 29
Attendance: 3751

Sources: TSN


Dallas Chaparrals vs. New York Nets


Friday 03/14/1969 at Commack Arena
Commack, New York, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley305811
John Beasley801117
Bob Bedell30238
Ron Boone906724
Glen Combs617920
Manny Leaks705919
Riney Lochmann10022
Cincinnatus Powell904522
Totals4613044123

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Tommie Bowens1001221
Stephen Chubin21348
Will Frazier20125
Tom Hoover10002
Leary Lentz20125
Bobby Lloyd407715
Randolph Mahaffey404712
Willie Somerset1624438
Totals4132128106

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals39263226123
New York Nets21293026106

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan, New York Nets - Max Zaslofsky

Team Fouls: Dallas Chaparrals 24, New York Nets 30
Attendance: 974

Sources: TSN


Houston Mavericks vs. New Orleans Buccaneers


Friday 03/14/1969 at Loyola Field House
New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

Houston Mavericks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Arthur Becker500010
Spider Bennett733520
Tony Jackson415614
Stew Johnson503513
Tom Kondla500010
Steven Kramer40119
Kendall Rhine605617
Keith Swagerty30006
Bob Verga507817
Totals4442431116

New Orleans Buccaneers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mike Butler520012
Lee Davis30127
Ronald Franz405613
Gerald Govan703517
Jimmy Jones807723
Steve Jones902220
Jackie Moreland30228
Marlbert Pradd403411
Red Robbins904522
Jasper Wilson30006
Totals5522733139

1234F
Houston Mavericks27203237116
New Orleans Buccaneers31354330139

Head Coaches: Houston Mavericks - Jim Weaver, New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy

Team Fouls: Houston Mavericks 23, New Orleans Buccaneers 25
Attendance: 5042

Sources: TSN


Minnesota Pipers vs. Oakland Oaks


Friday 03/14/1969 at San Jose Civic Auditorium
San Jose, California, USA

Minnesota Pipers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Dan Anderson60100000300
Frank Card50012001000
Connie Hawkins347968002011346
Art Heyman45515110011843
Arvesta Kelly90300020000
Mike Lewis143700006906
Stephen Vacendak30713220016301
Chico Vaughn321119444830833
Trooper Washington4081412160028735
Charles Williams25415002510103
Totals45962633615122501325

Oakland Oaks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Gary Bradds28916570023725
Larry Brown42713680020412111
John Clawson70200000310
Russell Critchfield90300010140
Jim Eakins1145690014402
Ira Harge379161200191915
Warren Jabali421327360029954
Henry Logan101111003111
Doug Moe41922660024766
Mel Peterson133700006311
Totals55112283901138583325

1234F
Minnesota Pipers36322628122
Oakland Oaks38324523138

Head Coaches: Minnesota Pipers - Verl Young, Oakland Oaks - Alex Hannum

Attendance: 1009

Sources: TSN NGL


Los Angeles Stars vs. Houston Mavericks


Saturday 03/15/1969 at Sam Houston Coliseum
Houston, Texas, USA

Los Angeles Stars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Warren Davis405613
Jim Jarvis10345
Ed Johnson30127
Edgar Lacey20004
George Lehmann1145531
Larry Miller846626
George Stone501111
Bob Warren62101124
Totals40103135121

Houston Mavericks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Arthur Becker500010
Spider Bennett602414
Tony Jackson10002
Stew Johnson1313330
Tom Kondla00282
Steven Kramer604516
Kendall Rhine402210
Keith Swagerty20347
Bob Verga1106728
Totals4812233119

1234F
Los Angeles Stars34282336121
Houston Mavericks31322828119

Head Coaches: Los Angeles Stars - Bill Sharman, Houston Mavericks - Jim Weaver

Team Fouls: Los Angeles Stars 29, Houston Mavericks 29
Attendance: 1132

Sources: TSN NGL


Kentucky Colonels vs. New Orleans Buccaneers


Saturday 03/15/1969 at Loyola Field House
New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Caldwell7900001471
Darel Carrier3899111611
Wayne Chapman52011011194
Louie Dampier122311152652
Ollie Darden350000655
Gene Moore914340021145
Bobby Rascoe41144111312
Sam Smith281201555
Totals45981921391125425
Team Rebounds: 7

New Orleans Buccaneers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Butler61112131451
Lee Davis230000410
Ronald Franz91024112170
Gerald Govan3802117104
Jimmy Jones131966003223
Steve Jones51600241253
Jackie Moreland41035001131
Marlbert Pradd4655001320
Red Robbins41058001391
Jasper Wilson71025111744
Totals5710324376101445417
Team Rebounds: 6

1234F
Kentucky Colonels24232837112
New Orleans Buccaneers40283640144

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes, New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy

Attendance: 2143

Sources: TSN CJ


Minnesota Pipers vs. Oakland Oaks


Saturday 03/15/1969 at Oakland-Alameda County Coliseum Arena
Oakland, California, USA

Minnesota Pipers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Dan Anderson32300004200
Frank Card3748340011516
Connie Hawkins2951446021414244
Art Heyman39615350115944
Arvesta Kelly30000000010
Mike Lewis338154700201515
George Sutor32300004301
Stephen Vacendak269208110126323
Chico Vaughn33925232222311
Charles Williams3421401024445
Totals47117243728120581629

Oakland Oaks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Gary Bradds3912294400281806
Larry Brown397148100122192
John Clawson111311003214
Jim Eakins152500004613
Ira Harge3348000082023
Warren Jabali45103038002314138
Henry Logan2146670014262
Doug Moe3571913150027856
Mel Peterson21100002200
Totals48115354501131732529

1234F
Minnesota Pipers22284129120
Oakland Oaks27293441131

Head Coaches: Minnesota Pipers - Verl Young, Oakland Oaks - Alex Hannum

Attendance: 3694

Sources: TSN NGL


Oakland Oaks vs. Denver Rockets


Sunday 03/16/1969 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Oakland Oaks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Gary Bradds414153401182
Larry Brown359204402254
John Clawson622000403
Russell Critchfield1111220401
Jim Eakins277137902156
Ira Harge1913110353
Warren Jabali3982279124104
Henry Logan286104801652
Doug Moe295132401276
Mel Peterson514000220
Totals44103304111194731

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck2147911017105
Jeffrey Congdon823000411
Julian Hammond346121101374
Wayne Hightower477142201617132
Larry Jones481019171813895
Bill McGill269160101845
Walter Piatkowski1547010830
Ken Wilburn100000001
Lonnie Wright406135501723
Totals4891343911315326

1234F
Oakland Oaks27323129119
Denver Rockets37323428131

Head Coaches: Oakland Oaks - Alex Hannum, Denver Rockets - Bob Bass

Attendance: 7068

Sources: TSN Miami News NGL


Minnesota Pipers vs. Indiana Pacers


Sunday 03/16/1969 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Minnesota Pipers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Dan Anderson813000161012
Frank Card031201323
Connie Hawkins294508332
Art Heyman3152408833
Arvesta Kelly041201012
Mike Lewis3723081144
George Sutor61144016605
Stephen Vacendak051101213
Chico Vaughn72158322123
Charles Williams112468432512
Totals401122637711353182927
Team Rebounds: 4

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown714440189125
Mel Daniels1219250261935
John Fairchild223329300
Bobby Hooper010000112
Freddie Lewis152466036333
Jay Miller010000111
Bob Netolicky37711013601
George Peeples16911011901
Ron Perry91422121135
Tom Thacker514000101343
Totals541023342314470272626
Team Rebounds: 5

1234F
Minnesota Pipers29272433113
Indiana Pacers33344235144

Head Coaches: Minnesota Pipers - Verl Young, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Attendance: 8827

Sources: TSN IS


Dallas Chaparrals vs. Kentucky Colonels


Sunday 03/16/1969 at Louisville Convention Center
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Charles Beasley130000222
John Beasley4110100893
Bob Bedell4734001162
Ron Boone31868001252
Glen Combs8181014252865
Manny Leaks5778001793
Riney Lochmann220000413
Cincinnatus Powell713811002275
John Smith010000000
Totals34803446251045225
Team Rebounds: 7

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier41979291754
Wayne Chapman015500503
Louie Dampier728332101962
Ollie Darden4756001386
Goose Ligon61034001594
Gene Moore813230018126
Bobby Rascoe350100602
Sam Smith2733007125
Totals349028344191005832
Team Rebounds: 6

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals23322326104
Kentucky Colonels30241729100

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan, Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes

Attendance: 4237

Sources: TSN CJ


Miami Floridians vs. New York Nets


Sunday 03/16/1969 at Commack Arena
Commack, New York, USA

Miami Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Andrew Anderson605517
Donnie Freeman901119
Les Hunter405513
Gary Keller00111
Maurice McHartley605617
Willie Murrell20004
Donald Sidle404412
Daniel Sparks00111
Skip Thoren13061132
Totals4402834116

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Tommie Bowens501211
Stephen Chubin20448
Will Frazier1000320
Tom Hoover601213
Leary Lentz00000
Bobby Lloyd516717
Randolph Mahaffey701115
Willie Somerset723419
Totals4231623103

1234F
Miami Floridians22303232116
New York Nets25252132103

Head Coaches: Miami Floridians - Jim Pollard, New York Nets - Max Zaslofsky

Team Fouls: Miami Floridians 18, New York Nets 30
Attendance: 1323

Sources: TSN NGL


Los Angeles Stars vs. New Orleans Buccaneers


Monday 03/17/1969 at
Jackson, Mississippi, USA

Los Angeles Stars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Warren Davis30228
Dennis Grey00000
Mervin Jackson804520
Jim Jarvis11114
Ed Johnson00000
Edgar Lacey20115
George Lehmann612315
Larry Miller416715
George Stone912321
Bob Warren305511
Totals364232799

New Orleans Buccaneers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mike Butler304410
Lee Davis00111
Ronald Franz5181119
Gerald Govan20115
Jimmy Jones1104426
Steve Jones801117
Jackie Moreland501211
Marlbert Pradd10002
Red Robbins1103425
Jasper Wilson10002
Totals4712328118

1234F
Los Angeles Stars2426262399
New Orleans Buccaneers33302134118

Head Coaches: Los Angeles Stars - Bill Sharman, New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy

Team Fouls: Los Angeles Stars 22, New Orleans Buccaneers 23
Attendance: 1340
Game Notes: New Orleans awarded two points on a tip-in by Lacey.

Sources: TSN


Oakland Oaks vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Tuesday 03/18/1969 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Oakland Oaks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Gary Bradds32712810002265
Larry Brown3741134001142
John Clawson18080000062
Jim Eakins3048570013134
Ira Harge18330000665
Warren Jabali43122136002775
Henry Logan193101100733
Doug Moe391121470026946
Mel Peterson4000000010
Totals44942435001125530

Dallas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Charles Beasley397978002183
John Beasley404120000874
Bob Bedell196812001336
Ron Boone39419560113537
Glen Combs18391115810
Cliff Hagan8113500511
Manny Leaks366169120021132
Cincinnatus Powell29122746002863
John Smith12030000062
Totals431043040161175024

1234F
Oakland Oaks32292625112
Dallas Chaparrals31283325117

Head Coaches: Oakland Oaks - Alex Hannum, Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan

Attendance: 2651

Sources: TSN NGL


Denver Rockets vs. Miami Floridians


Tuesday 03/18/1969 at West Palm Beach Auditorium
West Palm Beach, Florida, USA

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck903321
Jeffrey Congdon10123
Julian Hammond20226
Wayne Hightower403411
Larry Jones120141638
Bill McGill702516
Walter Piatkowski803319
Levern Tart10002
Lonnie Wright20347
Totals4603139123

Miami Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Andrew Anderson10113
Donnie Freeman80111427
Les Hunter402210
Maurice McHartley609921
Willie Murrell00121
Donald Sidle807923
Daniel Sparks40008
Skip Thoren1104826
Totals4203545119

1234F
Denver Rockets30273333123
Miami Floridians19243937119

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Bob Bass, Miami Floridians - Jim Pollard

Team Fouls: Denver Rockets 30, Miami Floridians 29
Attendance: 3027

Sources: TSN NGL


New York Nets vs. Indiana Pacers


Tuesday 03/18/1969 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Tommie Bowens41211091036
Stephen Chubin41724010294
Will Frazier71200014614
Tom Hoover2112506725
Leary Lentz130002301
Bobby Lloyd81234221253
Randolph Mahaffey101899029913
Willie Somerset92556023462
Totals451102229211450272811
Team Rebounds: 7

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown61312013764
Mel Daniels25386130563124
John Fairchild121103411
Bobby Hooper000000021
Freddie Lewis72089022882
Jay Miller4723010110
Bob Netolicky51225012622
George Peeples130002813
Ron Perry51045115434
Tom Thacker4422010232
Totals581092640114386292320
Team Rebounds: 15

1234F
New York Nets23282142114
Indiana Pacers31353740143

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Max Zaslofsky, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Attendance: 4796

Sources: TSN NGL IS


Oakland Oaks vs. Los Angeles Stars


Wednesday 03/19/1969 at Los Angeles Sports Arena
Los Angeles, California, USA

Oakland Oaks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Gary Bradds41162611120043914
Larry Brown38814450120383
John Clawson111200002311
Jim Eakins150555005705
Ira Harge376101100131013
Warren Jabali38132411160037745
Henry Logan2831227018265
Doug Moe232900004703
Mel Peterson92200004211
Totals51104344602136502230

Los Angeles Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Warren Davis36498900161464
Mervin Jackson4312197701311084
Ed Johnson120113001213
Edgar Lacey92401004812
George Lehmann398176737253114
Larry Miller44714022716965
George Stone341017220222613
Bob Warren231015444628615
Totals53962835923143583530

1234F
Oakland Oaks35323138136
Los Angeles Stars35403137143

Head Coaches: Oakland Oaks - Alex Hannum, Los Angeles Stars - Bill Sharman

Technical Fouls: Hannum 2, Moe 2
Attendance: 2110
Referees: Ron Rakel, Mike Sgobba

Sources: TSN NGL LAT


Denver Rockets vs. Kentucky Colonels


Wednesday 03/19/1969 at Louisville Convention Center
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck614680018114
Jeffrey Congdon252202633
Julian Hammond363400983
Wayne Hightower814570021186
Larry Jones82279012342
Bill McGill141100322
Walter Piatkowski030000011
Levern Tart004400421
Ken Wilburn131300300
Lonnie Wright81633011913
Totals37873241041065525
Team Rebounds: 5

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier71701271623
Wayne Chapman150012340
Louie Dampier132488483851
Ollie Darden380001684
Goose Ligon49580013113
Gene Moore1321890034145
Bobby Rascoe4846111314
Sam Smith392201844
Totals4810027348201315324
Team Rebounds: 4

1234F
Denver Rockets25262629106
Kentucky Colonels26264237131

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Bob Bass, Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes

Attendance: 2148

Sources: TSN CJ


Dallas Chaparrals vs. Houston Mavericks


Wednesday 03/19/1969 at Sam Houston Coliseum
Houston, Texas, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley404412
John Beasley501111
Bob Bedell30006
Ron Boone403511
Glen Combs9371028
Manny Leaks1004624
Cincinnatus Powell11071129
John Smith00000
Totals4632637121

Houston Mavericks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Arthur Becker500110
Spider Bennett31007
Larry Bunce10022
Tony Jackson411110
Stew Johnson1215630
Steven Kramer70101024
Kendall Rhine304510
Keith Swagerty30238
Bob Verga1303429
Totals5132532130

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals27363127121
Houston Mavericks35302936130

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan, Houston Mavericks - Jim Weaver

Team Fouls: Dallas Chaparrals 24, Houston Mavericks 27
Attendance: 289

Sources: TSN


New Orleans Buccaneers vs. Minnesota Pipers


Wednesday 03/19/1969 at Metropolitan Sports Center
Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA

New Orleans Buccaneers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mike Butler623317
Lee Davis30127
Ronald Franz803319
Gerald Govan602214
Jimmy Jones802218
Steve Jones516617
Jackie Moreland20226
Marlbert Pradd30228
Red Robbins604616
Jasper Wilson413412
Totals5142832134

Minnesota Pipers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Dan Anderson40119
Frank Card30127
Art Heyman30121418
Arvesta Kelly20236
Mike Lewis500010
George Sutor10224
Chico Vaughn635620
Trooper Washington502612
Charles Williams920020
Totals3852534106

1234F
New Orleans Buccaneers34432631134
Minnesota Pipers30232033106

Head Coaches: New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy, Minnesota Pipers - Verl Young

Team Fouls: New Orleans Buccaneers 24, Minnesota Pipers 21
Attendance: 1247

Sources: TSN


Miami Floridians vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Thursday 03/20/1969 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Miami Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Andrew Anderson502312
Donnie Freeman1002322
Les Hunter707921
Maurice McHartley802318
Willie Murrell40119
Donald Sidle506716
Skip Thoren506816
Dallas Thornton10002
Totals4502634116

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley40008
John Beasley304510
Bob Bedell00000
Ron Boone1006826
Glen Combs832421
Cliff Hagan20347
Manny Leaks20024
Riney Lochmann10002
Cincinnatus Powell802318
John Smith600012
Totals4431726108

1234F
Miami Floridians27273527116
Dallas Chaparrals27133533108

Head Coaches: Miami Floridians - Jim Pollard, Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan

Attendance: 1812

Sources: TSN


New Orleans Buccaneers vs. New York Nets


Friday 03/21/1969 at Commack Arena
Commack, New York, USA

New Orleans Buccaneers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mike Butler512213
Lee Davis10002
Ronald Franz604416
Gerald Govan405613
Jimmy Jones1005725
Steve Jones904422
Jackie Moreland30248
Marlbert Pradd10446
Red Robbins805621
Jasper Wilson600012
Totals5313137138

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Tommie Bowens501411
Stephen Chubin7061120
Will Frazier1000120
Tom Hoover402210
Leary Lentz10022
Bobby Lloyd407715
Randolph Mahaffey505615
Willie Somerset801217
Totals4402235110

1234F
New Orleans Buccaneers37273242138
New York Nets21312632110

Head Coaches: New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy, New York Nets - Max Zaslofsky

Team Fouls: New Orleans Buccaneers 23, New York Nets 23
Attendance: 1683

Sources: TSN


Minnesota Pipers vs. Kentucky Colonels


Friday 03/21/1969 at Louisville Convention Center
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Minnesota Pipers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Dan Anderson363500964
Frank Card372200872
Connie Hawkins925580023105
Art Heyman372200891
Arvesta Kelly272224804
Mike Lewis1017240022154
Stephen Vacendak185600732
Chico Vaughn522465131922
Leroy Wright000000001
Totals369925357171045825
Team Rebounds: 6

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier921710012521
Wayne Chapman230000411
Louie Dampier51722271443
Ollie Darden512230012111
Goose Ligon917340021174
Elton McGriff233400751
Gene Moore52210110020254
Bobby Rascoe2101201531
Sam Smith915110019155
Totals481202937291278821
Team Rebounds: 6

1234F
Minnesota Pipers23322128104
Kentucky Colonels25244038127

Head Coaches: Minnesota Pipers - Verl Young, Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes

Attendance: 5125

Sources: TSN


Miami Floridians vs. Oakland Oaks


Friday 03/21/1969 at Oakland-Alameda County Coliseum Arena
Oakland, California, USA

Miami Floridians

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Andrew Anderson334111112019320
Donnie Freeman43718460186105
Les Hunter225900010604
Gary Keller144823010501
Maurice McHartley20610110131238
Willie Murrell3581511017725
Donald Sidle34912480221316
Skip Thoren39713130151332
Totals509624340124542026

Oakland Oaks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Gary Bradds451628710039714
Larry Brown3949220103737
John Clawson2020000000
Jim Eakins224912091002
Ira Harge363600061015
Warren Jabali42132669032735
Henry Logan17170002320
Doug Moe397131013024845
Mel Peterson80000000510
Totals4810026360122531924

1234F
Miami Floridians29243635124
Oakland Oaks29313230122

Head Coaches: Miami Floridians - Jim Pollard, Oakland Oaks - Alex Hannum

Attendance: 1992

Sources: TSN NGL


Houston Mavericks vs. Denver Rockets


Friday 03/21/1969 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Houston Mavericks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Arthur Becker20004
Spider Bennett10022
Larry Bunce10012
Tony Jackson516817
Stew Johnson1422332
Steven Kramer40129
Kendall Rhine600012
Keith Swagerty600012
Bob Verga100132033
Totals4932236123

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck5041014
Jeffrey Congdon20004
Julian Hammond30228
Wayne Hightower30248
Larry Jones191131752
Bill McGill1103425
Walter Piatkowski10335
Ken Wilburn00000
Lonnie Wright703417
Totals5113044133

1234F
Houston Mavericks25353231123
Denver Rockets28313341133

Head Coaches: Houston Mavericks - Jim Weaver, Denver Rockets - Bob Bass

Team Fouls: Houston Mavericks 30, Denver Rockets 22
Attendance: 6201

Sources: TSN


Denver Rockets vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Saturday 03/22/1969 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck504514
Jeffrey Congdon504414
Julian Hammond40018
Bill McGill20014
Walter Piatkowski610013
Grant Simmons00121
Levern Tart904922
Ken Wilburn20014
Lonnie Wright803319
Totals411162699

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley505615
John Beasley1006626
Bob Bedell30248
Ron Boone513314
Glen Combs5061216
Cliff Hagan30339
Manny Leaks403411
Riney Lochmann00232
Cincinnatus Powell1002422
John Smith20044
Totals4713249127

1234F
Denver Rockets2625212799
Dallas Chaparrals39263032127

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Bob Bass, Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan

Team Fouls: Denver Rockets 33, Dallas Chaparrals 22
Attendance: 3454

Sources: TSN


Houston Mavericks vs. Oakland Oaks


Saturday 03/22/1969 at Oakland-Alameda County Coliseum Arena
Oakland, California, USA

Houston Mavericks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Arthur Becker274900008805
Spider Bennett2548570413424
Larry Bunce173433009602
Tony Jackson4258101005207736
Stew Johnson321121001423410
Tom Kondla51300002300
Kendall Rhine232611005112
Keith Swagerty4012211100251504
Bob Verga29314460010412
Totals45942428113115521222

Oakland Oaks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Gary Bradds20812220018415
Larry Brown3161023001461028
John Clawson2058010010501
Russell Critchfield846360011111
Jim Eakins26410330011815
Ira Harge253522008503
Warren Jabali31711780021511
Henry Logan26610450016283
Doug Moe3313184400301242
Mel Peterson2041300008501
Totals60103273400147532624

1234F
Houston Mavericks30303322115
Oakland Oaks38423334147

Head Coaches: Houston Mavericks - Jim Weaver, Oakland Oaks - Alex Hannum

Attendance: 1803

Sources: TSN NGL


Minnesota Pipers vs. New Orleans Buccaneers


Saturday 03/22/1969 at Loyola Field House
New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

Minnesota Pipers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Dan Anderson30228
Frank Card120111235
Connie Hawkins4091317
Art Heyman514715
Arvesta Kelly941123
Mike Lewis500110
George Sutor20024
Stephen Vacendak10002
Leroy Wright00000
Totals4152738114

New Orleans Buccaneers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mike Butler710015
Ronald Franz504714
Gerald Govan10012
Jimmy Jones1002422
Steve Jones1125629
Jackie Moreland603415
Red Robbins405613
Jasper Wilson20115
Totals4632029115

1234F
Minnesota Pipers25183041114
New Orleans Buccaneers30273127115

Head Coaches: Minnesota Pipers - Verl Young, New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy

Team Fouls: Minnesota Pipers 20, New Orleans Buccaneers 22
Attendance: 3395

Sources: TSN


Miami Floridians vs. Los Angeles Stars


Saturday 03/22/1969 at Los Angeles Sports Arena
Los Angeles, California, USA

Miami Floridians

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Andrew Anderson351107111
Donnie Freeman81735019452
Les Hunter815230181203
Gary Keller471109802
Maurice McHartley82134019483
Willie Murrell71522016803
Donald Sidle58570151004
Daniel Sparks130002301
Skip Thoren51333013714
Dallas Thornton261105202
Totals5111021270123631525
Team Rebounds: 4

Los Angeles Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Warren Davis2413051162
Elvin Ivory112204104
Mervin Jackson101844024434
Ed Johnson71222016815
Edgar Lacey230004301
George Lehmann1112234282124
Larry Miller51135215834
George Stone1115363281312
Bob Warren3455112304
Totals5280223010136622630
Team Rebounds: 9

1234F
Miami Floridians24283734123
Los Angeles Stars28383832136

Head Coaches: Miami Floridians - Jim Pollard, Los Angeles Stars - Bill Sharman

Attendance: 7830
Referees: Charlie Moreno, Andy Hershock

Sources: TSN NGL LAT


New York Nets vs. Kentucky Colonels


Saturday 03/22/1969 at Louisville Convention Center
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Tommie Bowens7187100021244
Stephen Chubin146601815
Will Frazier41022001092
Tom Hoover030001053
Leary Lentz612220014113
Bobby Lloyd102345112525
Randolph Mahaffey471100966
Willie Somerset72155132033
Totals39982731261076431
Team Rebounds: 3

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier82055142214
Wayne Chapman250011512
Louie Dampier122356693581
Ollie Darden3667001232
Goose Ligon4111100985
Elton McGriff010000020
Gene Moore819460020203
Bobby Rascoe292201631
Sam Smith612250014135
Totals4510625328151236323
Team Rebounds: 4

1234F
New York Nets25312724107
Kentucky Colonels29283432123

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Max Zaslofsky, Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes

Attendance: 1757

Sources: TSN CJ


Minnesota Pipers vs. Indiana Pacers


Sunday 03/23/1969 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Minnesota Pipers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Dan Anderson1422220301414
Frank Card918690241144
Connie Hawkins72055120572
Art Heyman101837124735
Arvesta Kelly51213213344
Mike Lewis082302505
Totals45981929411352192422
Team Rebounds: 7

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown1320910035895
Mel Daniels823570212624
Donald Dee020000102
John Fairchild030000000
Bobby Hooper010000000
Freddie Lewis1318670322102
Jay Miller330006200
Bob Netolicky922010181404
Ron Perry41222212624
Tom Thacker382308431
Totals531122430213269272220
Team Rebounds: 5

1234F
Minnesota Pipers23263331113
Indiana Pacers37302837132

Head Coaches: Minnesota Pipers - Verl Young, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Technical Fouls: Card
Attendance: 8963

Sources: TSN IS


Miami Floridians vs. New York Nets


Sunday 03/23/1969 at Commack Arena
Commack, New York, USA

Miami Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Andrew Anderson6081020
Donnie Freeman803419
Les Hunter503313
Maurice McHartley801117
Willie Murrell10002
Donald Sidle603615
Daniel Sparks504614
Skip Thoren905523
Dallas Thornton00000
Totals4802735123

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Tommie Bowens702316
Stephen Chubin30006
Will Frazier1204628
Leary Lentz501111
Bobby Lloyd614417
Randolph Mahaffey20115
Willie Somerset1015626
Totals4521721109

1234F
Miami Floridians31342830123
New York Nets22233331109

Head Coaches: Miami Floridians - Jim Pollard, New York Nets - Max Zaslofsky

Team Fouls: Miami Floridians 18, New York Nets 22
Attendance: 525

Sources: TSN


Denver Rockets vs. Houston Mavericks


Monday 03/24/1969 at Sam Houston Coliseum
Houston, Texas, USA

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck605517
Jeffrey Congdon20115
Julian Hammond902220
Bill McGill40018
Walter Piatkowski911120
Grant Simmons00131
Levern Tart806722
Ken Wilburn00000
Lonnie Wright1002422
Totals4811824115

Houston Mavericks

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Arthur Becker10224
Larry Bunce20004
Tony Jackson517818
Stew Johnson804520
Steven Kramer30101216
Kendall Rhine504614
Keith Swagerty904622
Bob Verga9081026
Totals4213949124

1234F
Denver Rockets28342627115
Houston Mavericks29323429124

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Bob Bass, Houston Mavericks - Jim Weaver

Team Fouls: Denver Rockets 32, Houston Mavericks 24
Attendance: 151

Sources: TSN


Oakland Oaks vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Tuesday 03/25/1969 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Oakland Oaks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Gary Bradds348296700221024
Larry Brown38714770021194
John Clawson141333005222
Jim Eakins163311007112
Ira Harge326151200131114
Warren Jabali338168161125625
Henry Logan2321036007413
Doug Moe36817440120941
Mel Peterson140300000111
Totals43110334612120452326

Dallas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Charles Beasley2848550013644
John Beasley379191100191625
Bob Bedell111100002210
Ron Boone39913670024674
Glen Combs2979792223215
Cliff Hagan121322004263
Manny Leaks18511000010801
Cincinnatus Powell36815240018744
John Smith3058460014913
Totals4987273422127582629

1234F
Oakland Oaks28293132120
Dallas Chaparrals33352633127

Head Coaches: Oakland Oaks - Alex Hannum, Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan

Attendance: 2785

Sources: TSN NGL


Denver Rockets vs. New Orleans Buccaneers


Tuesday 03/25/1969 at Loyola Field House
New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck603315
Jeffrey Congdon10002
Julian Hammond20347
Wayne Hightower00111
Larry Jones1232329
Bill McGill602214
Walter Piatkowski613316
Levern Tart10335
Lonnie Wright501311
Totals3941822100

New Orleans Buccaneers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mike Butler11225
Lee Davis30228
Ronald Franz526818
Gerald Govan10234
Jimmy Jones1405833
Steve Jones1004424
Jackie Moreland10123
Red Robbins623417
Jasper Wilson00000
Totals4152533112

1234F
Denver Rockets18262828100
New Orleans Buccaneers37362019112

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Bob Bass, New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy

Team Fouls: Denver Rockets 25, New Orleans Buccaneers 21
Attendance: 3234

Sources: TSN


Indiana Pacers vs. Los Angeles Stars


Tuesday 03/25/1969 at Los Angeles Sports Arena
Los Angeles, California, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown1828912004511102
Mel Daniels61951000171614
Donald Dee45220010501
John Fairchild0200010010
Bobby Hooper1300002010
Freddie Lewis91910100028514
Bob Netolicky8103400191005
Ron Perry49343614544
Tom Thacker1534005525
Totals5110035463714062202510
Team Rebounds: 5

Los Angeles Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Warren Davis710660020575
Mervin Jackson61111120023666
Jim Jarvis1100002000
Ed Johnson3301006204
Edgar Lacey2400004202
George Lehmann718341418433
Larry Miller410570213735
George Stone14232213311312
Bob Warren2733017333
Totals4687303521012444233013
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
Indiana Pacers33363437140
Los Angeles Stars31293133124

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Los Angeles Stars - Bill Sharman

Attendance: 1594
Referees: Tom Frangella, Pat Denoy

Sources: TSN NGL IS LAT


New York Nets vs. Minnesota Pipers


Tuesday 03/25/1969 at St. Paul Auditorium
St. Paul, Minnesota, USA

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Tommie Bowens604516
Will Frazier702216
Tom Hoover30359
Leary Lentz30117
Bobby Lloyd1122226
Randolph Mahaffey30147
Willie Somerset1012323
Totals4331522104

Minnesota Pipers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Dan Anderson500210
Frank Card305611
Connie Hawkins814721
Art Heyman12161031
Arvesta Kelly30228
Mike Lewis803719
George Sutor30359
Chico Vaughn21005
Totals4432339114

1234F
New York Nets28262327104
Minnesota Pipers28342725114

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Max Zaslofsky, Minnesota Pipers - Verl Young

Team Fouls: New York Nets 27, Minnesota Pipers 20
Attendance: 1130

Sources: TSN


Miami Floridians vs. Kentucky Colonels


Tuesday 03/25/1969 at Louisville Convention Center
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Miami Floridians

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Andrew Anderson360000642
Donnie Freeman122188003264
Les Hunter514780017154
Maurice McHartley4151010021834
Willie Murrell916680024143
Donald Sidle21524006155