1969-70 ABA Box Scores

December 1969

Back to 1969-70 ABA index

For more seasons and details on this data, click here


Denver Rockets vs. Pittsburgh Pipers


Tuesday 12/02/1969 at Pittsburgh Civic Arena
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck11161202394
Jeffrey Congdon24110523
Julian Hammond33130721
Spencer Haywood9171215030184
Larry Jones8216702283
Julius Keye14000211
Walter Piatkowski7150011594
Floyd Theard01000000
Ben Warley11221510
Lonnie Wright7174501835
Totals4999273521275325

Pittsburgh Pipers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Larry Bergh02000002
John Brisker1019101103063
Dennis Hamilton01000040
Stew Johnson16120303
Arvesta Kelly04010011
Wilber Kirkland37000695
Mike Lewis29110562
Barry Orms7145701953
Craig Raymond6126801871
George Thompson7111201532
Trooper Washington25110542
Totals3890253301014524

1234F
Denver Rockets25373035127
Pittsburgh Pipers20252927101

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - John McLendon, Pittsburgh Pipers - John Clark

Attendance: 1312
Referees: Norm Drucker, John Thompson

Sources: TSN NGL Pittsburgh Press


New York Nets vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Tuesday 12/02/1969 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Sonny Dove600112
Billy Evans00000
Luther Green10002
Les Hunter703417
Ed Johnson404612
George Lehmann31229
Bill Melchionni503413
Walter Simon701115
Levern Tart1103625
Ronald Taylor10123
Totals4511726108

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley10002
John Beasley1003323
Bob Bedell305511
Ron Boone704718
Glen Combs606718
Tom Hagan10123
Manny Leaks906724
Riney Lochmann00010
Cincinnatus Powell404712
John Smith40129
Totals4503041120

1234F
New York Nets23323122108
Dallas Chaparrals36193035120

Head Coaches: New York Nets - York Larese, Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan

Team Fouls: New York Nets 30, Dallas Chaparrals 22
Attendance: 2003

Sources: TSN


New York Nets vs. Los Angeles Stars


Wednesday 12/03/1969 at Los Angeles Sports Arena
Los Angeles, California, USA

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Sonny Dove2881469022903
Luther Green3000000010
Les Hunter43716240161104
Ed Johnson3421124061416
George Lehmann19350017102
Bill Melchionni395811112404
Walter Simon225911011312
Levern Tart381027560251453
Ronald Taylor14471309715
Totals44971828210872929
Team Rebounds: 9

Los Angeles Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mack Calvin425111011020370
Warren Davis43612470161113
Wayne Hightower421019550251004
Mervin Jackson2841023010103
Bill McGill11230004003
George Stone3249220101126
Bob Warren26491109204
Willie Wise16131303502
Totals36762532097481025
Team Rebounds: 5

1234F
New York Nets16322733108
Los Angeles Stars2318322497

Head Coaches: New York Nets - York Larese, Los Angeles Stars - Bill Sharman

Technical Fouls: Simon, Lehmann, New York bench
Attendance: 1607
Referees: Joe Gushue, Guido Carosi

Sources: TSN NGL LAT


Dallas Chaparrals vs. Kentucky Colonels


Wednesday 12/03/1969 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Charles Beasley01100113
John Beasley390000682
Bob Bedell544001431
Ron Boone71667012023
Glen Combs71912131635
Tom Hagan10012313
Manny Leaks817810002483
Cincinnatus Powell916570023162
John Smith100002120
Totals41992531261096222
Team Rebounds: 8

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier132555363443
Wayne Chapman140000204
Louie Dampier112446152733
Ollie Darden011200101
Tommy Kron243311803
Goose Ligon612120013204
Gene Moore1222000024183
Bud Olsen110000202
Sam Smith51223001294
George Tinsley020000031
Totals5110716215121236528
Team Rebounds: 8

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals24352624109
Kentucky Colonels34242936123

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan, Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes

Attendance: 8493
Game Notes: First game of doubleheader

Sources: TSN CJ


Miami Floridians vs. Indiana Pacers


Wednesday 12/03/1969 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Miami Floridians

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Andrew Anderson40100000000
Larry Cannon32516480114433
Al Cueto123601006715
Donnie Freeman391023350123254
Art Heyman81334015101
Willie Murrell2279110015103
Donald Sidle429154400221014
Daniel Sparks1731233009236
Skip Thoren417153400172125
Stephen Vacendak231446006235
Totals4610425360311758183612
Team Rebounds: 8

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Barnhill32516230312374
Arthur Becker2288440020804
Roger Brown36813680022685
Stephen Chubin161444006134
Mel Daniels389155900231722
Bill Keller1811012023220
Freddie Lewis303513161120255
Bob Netolicky4171861100201503
Tom Thacker70000000001
Totals428941571612662272819
Team Rebounds: 8

1234F
Miami Floridians22282938117
Indiana Pacers33313626126

Head Coaches: Miami Floridians - Harold Blitman, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Attendance: 8493
Game Notes: Second game of doubleheader

Sources: TSN IS


Denver Rockets vs. Washington Capitols


Wednesday 12/03/1969 at Washington Coliseum
Washington, D.C., USA

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck29230654
Jeffrey Congdon6111211463
Julian Hammond03220273
Spencer Haywood132935029193
Larry Jones112240424
Julius Keye11000222
Walter Piatkowski28220644
Floyd Theard01120131
Ben Warley12161444
Lonnie Wright8163401963
Totals349217302875831

Washington Capitols

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barrett25220611
Gary Bradds61588020114
Larry Brown375501153
Frank Card590101055
Jim Eakins365501163
Ira Harge61422014103
Warren Jabali4135801382
Henry Logan486701453
Fatty Taylor000100033
Totals337733390995427

1234F
Denver Rockets2120172987
Washington Capitols2422302399

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - John McLendon, Washington Capitols - Al Bianchi

Attendance: 1678

Sources: TSN NGL


New Orleans Buccaneers vs. Pittsburgh Pipers


Thursday 12/04/1969 at Pittsburgh Civic Arena
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

New Orleans Buccaneers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Tommie Bowens452201022
Mike Butler23222812
Gerald Govan61457017212
Jimmy Jones8206902285
Steve Jones413001906
Jackie Moreland29440853
Red Robbins41467014173
Skeeter Swift211110553
Totals328926323935926

Pittsburgh Pipers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Brisker25110511
Dennis Hamilton01000010
Stew Johnson102078027112
Arvesta Kelly5165701543
Mike Lewis31357011134
Barry Orms8176802235
Craig Raymond16130364
Trooper Washington4734011233
Totals338528380946222

1234F
New Orleans Buccaneers2622182793
Pittsburgh Pipers2627241794

Head Coaches: New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy, Pittsburgh Pipers - John Clark

Attendance: 793
Referees: Bob Serafin, Bud Kline

Sources: TSN NGL Pittsburgh Press


Dallas Chaparrals vs. Indiana Pacers


Thursday 12/04/1969 at Louisville Convention Center
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Charles Beasley39613110013264
John Beasley389198900261925
Bob Bedell23483500111222
Ron Boone273733009124
Glen Combs182545119511
Tom Hagan122711015204
Manny Leaks308175700211705
Cincinnatus Powell23414580013604
John Smith302712005811
Totals409731411211272143022
Team Rebounds: 0

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Barnhill4281867628624
Arthur Becker21072302416
Roger Brown45317790131725
Stephen Chubin5002202001
Mel Daniels32515120111206
Bill Keller4000000000
Freddie Lewis4581824119824
Bob Netolicky4591710170281012
Tom Thacker1000000000
Totals3392304471035882817
Team Rebounds: 1

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals19312141112
Indiana Pacers31163323103

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Attendance: 2500
Game Notes: First game of doubleheader

Sources: TSN NGL IS CJ


Miami Floridians vs. Kentucky Colonels


Thursday 12/04/1969 at Louisville Convention Center
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Miami Floridians

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Andrew Anderson250000404
Larry Cannon61766001833
Al Cueto120000255
Donnie Freeman1024910002914
Art Heyman036600641
Wil Jones130000220
Willie Murrell815140017144
Donald Sidle81814170030206
Skip Thoren5612001164
Stephen Vacendak173600521
Totals421004051001245832
Team Rebounds: 1

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier7131112232716
Wayne Chapman41325121122
Louie Dampier91744562741
Ollie Darden142300446
Tommy Kron252211754
Goose Ligon1015660026134
Gene Moore71424001695
Bud Olsen340000665
Sam Smith7922001693
George Tinsley4131101972
Totals5410732399131496338
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
Miami Floridians31273432124
Kentucky Colonels37363739149

Head Coaches: Miami Floridians - Harold Blitman, Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes

Attendance: 3782
Game Notes: Second game of doubleheader

Sources: TSN CJ


New Orleans Buccaneers vs. New York Nets


Friday 12/05/1969 at Island Garden
West Hempstead, New York, USA

New Orleans Buccaneers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Tommie Bowens20004
Mike Butler00000
Gerald Govan402310
Jimmy Jones140101238
Steve Jones803319
Jackie Moreland40129
Red Robbins904522
Skeeter Swift20115
Totals4302126107

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Sonny Dove803619
Les Hunter403411
Ed Johnson501311
George Lehmann11003
Bill Melchionni1006626
Walter Simon2071111
Levern Tart713318
Ronald Taylor10113
Totals3822434102

1234F
New Orleans Buccaneers24252929107
New York Nets21313119102

Head Coaches: New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy, New York Nets - York Larese

Team Fouls: New Orleans Buccaneers 24, New York Nets 25
Attendance: 3241

Sources: TSN


Dallas Chaparrals vs. Carolina Cougars


Friday 12/05/1969 at Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, North Carolina, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley130111337
John Beasley603415
Bob Bedell10224
Ron Boone00000
Glen Combs1014425
Manny Leaks10234
Riney Lochmann00000
Cincinnatus Powell803419
John Smith20004
Totals4112530108

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Bill Bunting10002
Calvin Fowler10012
Gene Littles900018
Randolph Mahaffey1003323
Larry Miller10143
Doug Moe505615
George Peeples30238
Bob Verga921121
Hank Whitney20115
Totals412131997

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals28252827108
Carolina Cougars2925212297

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan, Carolina Cougars - Bones McKinney

Team Fouls: Dallas Chaparrals 19, Carolina Cougars 21
Attendance: 5922

Sources: TSN Miami News


Denver Rockets vs. Washington Capitols


Saturday 12/06/1969 at Washington Coliseum
Washington, D.C., USA

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck490008125
Jeffrey Congdon5123501324
Julian Hammond38120761
Spencer Haywood102368026201
Larry Jones820101202643
Walter Piatkowski14000220
Floyd Theard13120301
Ben Warley5110211175
Lonnie Wright5112201245
Totals42101233311085725

Washington Capitols

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barrett37250832
Gary Bradds483501131
Larry Brown4122201055
Frank Card81145020103
Jim Eakins05230282
Ira Harge351107175
Warren Jabali92034021183
Henry Logan61741001635
Fatty Taylor11010202
Totals388621360976728

1234F
Denver Rockets25212636108
Washington Capitols2921242397

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - John McLendon, Washington Capitols - Al Bianchi

Sources: TSN NGL


New Orleans Buccaneers vs. Miami Floridians


Saturday 12/06/1969 at Dinner Key Auditorium
Miami, Florida, USA

New Orleans Buccaneers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Tommie Bowens10002
Mike Butler634419
Gerald Govan501111
Jimmy Jones120101234
Steve Jones604616
Jackie Moreland10466
Red Robbins602414
Jerry Rook00000
Skeeter Swift304410
Totals4032937112

Miami Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Andrew Anderson504414
Larry Cannon3091115
Al Cueto10002
Donnie Freeman603315
Willie Murrell603515
Donald Sidle707921
Skip Thoren904622
Stephen Vacendak00000
Totals3703038104

1234F
New Orleans Buccaneers24283327112
Miami Floridians23292428104

Head Coaches: New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy, Miami Floridians - Harold Blitman

Team Fouls: New Orleans Buccaneers 31, Miami Floridians 27
Attendance: 1603

Sources: TSN Miami News Pittsburgh Press


Pittsburgh Pipers vs. Kentucky Colonels


Sunday 12/07/1969 at Louisville Convention Center
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Pittsburgh Pipers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Brisker91622002084
Dennis Hamilton000000002
Stew Johnson4120000853
Arvesta Kelly51212011152
Mike Lewis392200875
Maurice McHartley33511360013252
Barry Orms3946001042
Craig Raymond250100465
Trooper Washington710450018214
Totals3884162401926029
Team Rebounds: 2

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier41477351832
Wayne Chapman371100721
Louie Dampier1143418673
Ollie Darden120000230
Tommy Kron390000644
Goose Ligon719690020174
Gene Moore823360019124
Bud Olsen151200362
Sam Smith2626006122
George Tinsley121300303
Totals311012438413906925
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
Pittsburgh Pipers2423232292
Kentucky Colonels2222222490

Head Coaches: Pittsburgh Pipers - John Clark, Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes

Attendance: 2648

Sources: TSN NGL CJ


Denver Rockets vs. New York Nets


Sunday 12/07/1969 at Island Garden
West Hempstead, New York, USA

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck602314
Jeffrey Congdon20337
Julian Hammond00000
Spencer Haywood11051227
Larry Jones615718
Julius Keye20256
Walter Piatkowski602214
Ben Warley00000
Lonnie Wright402210
Totals371213496

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Sonny Dove10113
Luther Green10032
Les Hunter7071121
Ed Johnson20458
George Lehmann10113
Bill Melchionni40119
Walter Simon700114
Levern Tart160101042
Ronald Taylor00000
Totals3902433102

1234F
Denver Rockets3315232596
New York Nets29282520102

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - John McLendon, New York Nets - York Larese

Team Fouls: Denver Rockets 27, New York Nets 30
Attendance: 4126

Sources: TSN NGL


Indiana Pacers vs. Los Angeles Stars


Sunday 12/07/1969 at Los Angeles Sports Arena
Los Angeles, California, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Barnhill38510561416131
Arthur Becker100200000103
Roger Brown4612266700301363
Stephen Chubin91300002220
Mel Daniels479163800212503
Bill Keller40100000011
Freddie Lewis458149110025404
Jay Miller21101002000
Bob Netolicky395122400121063
Totals418525371410862181813
Team Rebounds: 6

Los Angeles Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mack Calvin48611450016365
Warren Davis32920120019934
Wayne Hightower4813255500311734
Bill McGill70300000001
George Stone45719110315753
Bob Warlick31513000010953
Bob Warren173522008603
Willie Wise120400000101
Totals43100131503995322248
Team Rebounds: 1

1234F
Indiana Pacers19312731108
Los Angeles Stars2322233199

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Los Angeles Stars - Bill Sharman

Technical Fouls: Stone
Attendance: 2093
Referees: Andy Hershock, Ed Middleton

Sources: TSN NGL IS LAT


Carolina Cougars vs. Miami Floridians


Sunday 12/07/1969 at
Miami, Florida, USA

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Bill Bunting40119
Calvin Fowler10234
Gene Littles405713
Randolph Mahaffey30006
Larry Miller14081136
Doug Moe804520
Rich Niemann703417
George Peeples10446
Bob Verga827725
Hank Whitney00000
Totals5023442136

Miami Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Andrew Anderson10002
Larry Cannon1204528
Al Cueto422212
Donnie Freeman12071031
Wil Jones00000
Willie Murrell800016
Donald Sidle508818
Erv Staggs00222
Skip Thoren306712
Stephen Vacendak10022
Totals4622936123

1234F
Carolina Cougars38272744136
Miami Floridians30282837123

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Bones McKinney, Miami Floridians - Harold Blitman

Team Fouls: Carolina Cougars 25, Miami Floridians 32
Attendance: 1206

Sources: TSN Pittsburgh Post-Gazette


Dallas Chaparrals vs. Washington Capitols


Sunday 12/07/1969 at Washington Coliseum
Washington, D.C., USA

Dallas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Charles Beasley28330722
John Beasley8145702184
Bob Bedell41246012154
Ron Boone5120001032
Glen Combs10164632734
Tom Hagan36000622
Manny Leaks81756021172
Riney Lochmann24000451
Cincinnatus Powell91388026134
John Smith45120931
Totals55107303831437126

Washington Capitols

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barrett5213501332
Gary Bradds5184401465
Larry Brown38330932
Frank Card5102701293
Jim Eakins4824010183
Ira Harge4140008125
Warren Jabali6183521795
Henry Logan05330360
Fatty Taylor26290631
Totals3410822402926926

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals36353735143
Washington Capitols1823272492

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan, Washington Capitols - Al Bianchi

Attendance: 411
Game Notes: Dallas set new record for largest margin of victory in ABA history.

Sources: TSN NGL


Denver Rockets vs. New Orleans Buccaneers


Monday 12/08/1969 at
New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck600012
Jeffrey Congdon509919
Spencer Haywood1303529
Larry Jones1016827
Julius Keye00000
Walter Piatkowski40119
Floyd Theard00000
Ben Warley00000
Lonnie Wright10133
Totals391202699

New Orleans Buccaneers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Tommie Bowens20236
Mike Butler11003
Gerald Govan207711
Jimmy Jones502312
Steve Jones1017828
Jackie Moreland20448
Red Robbins902220
Skeeter Swift623317
Totals3742730105

1234OTF
Denver Rockets24212722599
New Orleans Buccaneers2420272311105

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - John McLendon, New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy

Team Fouls: Denver Rockets 23, New Orleans Buccaneers 24
Attendance: 1490

Sources: TSN NGL


Carolina Cougars vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Tuesday 12/09/1969 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Bill Bunting00000
Calvin Fowler600012
Gene Littles500110
Randolph Mahaffey304510
Larry Miller305511
Doug Moe508918
Rich Niemann504514
George Peeples404612
Bob Verga1407835
Totals4503239122

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley306612
John Beasley804720
Bob Bedell10123
Ron Boone20226
Glen Combs1253532
Manny Leaks901319
Cincinnatus Powell906824
John Smith00111
Totals4452434117

1234F
Carolina Cougars23363330122
Dallas Chaparrals25333029117

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Bones McKinney, Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan

Team Fouls: Carolina Cougars 26, Dallas Chaparrals 28
Attendance: 4673

Sources: TSN


Carolina Cougars vs. New Orleans Buccaneers


Wednesday 12/10/1969 at
New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Bill Bunting10133
Calvin Fowler313410
Steven Kramer40129
Gene Littles902220
Randolph Mahaffey403411
Larry Miller30248
Doug Moe00000
Rich Niemann505815
George Peeples10789
Hank Whitney10002
Totals311243587

New Orleans Buccaneers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Tommie Bowens30238
Mike Butler31229
Gerald Govan20337
Jimmy Jones1104426
Steve Jones804420
Jackie Moreland502312
Red Robbins504514
Jerry Rook30228
Skeeter Swift500110
Totals4512327114

1234F
Carolina Cougars1321242987
New Orleans Buccaneers24323226114

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Bones McKinney, New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy

Team Fouls: Carolina Cougars 22, New Orleans Buccaneers 22
Attendance: 2125

Sources: TSN


Dallas Chaparrals vs. New York Nets


Wednesday 12/10/1969 at Island Garden
West Hempstead, New York, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley20337
John Beasley503613
Bob Bedell406814
Ron Boone507817
Glen Combs61121325
Tom Hagan00222
Manny Leaks20246
Cincinnatus Powell12071431
John Smith20337
Totals3814561122

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Sonny Dove20589
Billy Evans00000
Luther Green00000
Les Hunter704718
Ed Johnson502412
George Lehmann711116
Bill Melchionni1203327
Walter Simon10446
Levern Tart802218
Ronald Taylor40129
Totals4612231115

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals29312735122
New York Nets32162938115

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan, New York Nets - York Larese

Team Fouls: Dallas Chaparrals 28, New York Nets 40
Attendance: 2206

Sources: TSN


Indiana Pacers vs. Pittsburgh Pipers


Wednesday 12/10/1969 at Pittsburgh Civic Arena
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Barnhill35513231113204
Arthur Becker183500006502
Roger Brown4672210121125753
Stephen Chubin70000000001
Mel Daniels48614121600241612
Bill Keller60211001002
Freddie Lewis48820441321134
Jay Miller20100000000
Tom Thacker302533007303
Totals3182323935974192114
Team Rebounds: 7

Pittsburgh Pipers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Brisker271119011123804
Dennis Hamilton30100010001
Stew Johnson17613230114503
Arvesta Kelly3758550115911
Mike Lewis4231300006965
Maurice McHartley2438450010314
Barry Orms333734019612
Craig Raymond100222002211
Chico Vaughn50111011111
Trooper Washington425101200111816
Totals36821823169168122834
Team Rebounds: 7

1234F
Indiana Pacers1923322397
Pittsburgh Pipers2520232391

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Pittsburgh Pipers - John Clark

Technical Fouls: Daniels
Attendance: 1157
Referees: Joe Gushue, Guido Carosi

Sources: TSN NGL IS Pittsburgh Press


New York Nets vs. Miami Floridians


Thursday 12/11/1969 at
Miami, Florida, USA

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Sonny Dove505915
Billy Evans10002
Les Hunter717722
Ed Johnson603515
George Lehmann323311
Bill Melchionni20226
Levern Tart15191040
Ronald Taylor701215
Totals4643038126

Miami Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Andrew Anderson20347
Larry Cannon10002
Al Cueto10002
Donnie Freeman160111443
Wil Jones20226
Willie Murrell508918
Donald Sidle30238
Erv Staggs715720
Skip Thoren805721
Hubie White20226
Totals4713848133

1234F
New York Nets39312135126
Miami Floridians35322838133

Head Coaches: New York Nets - York Larese, Miami Floridians - Harold Blitman

Team Fouls: New York Nets 32, Miami Floridians 30
Attendance: 2746

Sources: TSN


Washington Capitols vs. Denver Rockets


Thursday 12/11/1969 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Washington Capitols

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barrett7153411860
Gary Bradds11143402585
Larry Brown8127802393
Frank Card7111101543
Jim Eakins23010455
Ira Harge4746012103
Warren Jabali8185702185
Henry Logan36020621
Fatty Taylor002300240
Totals5086253611265625

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck71413015152
Jeffrey Congdon6141111463
Julian Hammond692501480
Spencer Haywood823710023163
Larry Jones111971013065
Walter Piatkowski05000034
Greg Wittman15250433
Lonnie Wright5152211316
Totals44104223631135826

1234F
Washington Capitols31312737126
Denver Rockets24422225113

Head Coaches: Washington Capitols - Al Bianchi, Denver Rockets - Joe Belmont

Attendance: 4996

Sources: TSN Pittsburgh Post-Gazette NGL


Indiana Pacers vs. Kentucky Colonels


Thursday 12/11/1969 at Louisville Convention Center
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Barnhill427171461221422
Arthur Becker39612550017405
Roger Brown41511690016825
Stephen Chubin41200002101
Mel Daniels4410165500252233
Bill Keller91244016002
Freddie Lewis418227101424344
Jay Miller40000000101
Tom Thacker162300004301
Totals4085283771711552112420
Team Rebounds: 6

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Wayne Chapman33515341214435
Louie Dampier38720553622124
Ollie Darden112300004200
Tommy Kron251933005442
Goose Ligon323923008923
Gene Moore29517110011816
Bud Olsen191400002615
Sam Smith2826570091202
George Tinsley2578770121813
Totals33912630499657143020
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
Indiana Pacers30253030115
Kentucky Colonels2226212796

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes

Technical Fouls: Ligon
Attendance: 3895

Sources: TSN NGL IS


Dallas Chaparrals vs. Carolina Cougars


Friday 12/12/1969 at J.S. Dorton Arena
Raleigh, North Carolina, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley20337
John Beasley30117
Ron Boone5061016
Glen Combs20236
Tom Hagan00333
Manny Leaks10061026
Riney Lochmann00000
Cincinnatus Powell9061124
Willie Scott10002
John Smith20004
Totals340274195

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Calvin Fowler00000
Gene Littles503413
Randolph Mahaffey10123
Larry Miller11071029
Doug Moe507717
Rich Niemann403511
George Peeples20347
Bob Verga707721
Totals3503139101

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals2621291995
Carolina Cougars18382421101

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan, Carolina Cougars - Bones McKinney

Team Fouls: Dallas Chaparrals 28, Carolina Cougars 28
Attendance: 5774

Sources: TSN Miami News


Pittsburgh Pipers vs. Washington Capitols


Friday 12/12/1969 at Washington Coliseum
Washington, D.C., USA

Pittsburgh Pipers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Brisker210110553
Dennis Hamilton13000210
Stew Johnson5160001071
Mike Lewis517510015105
Maurice McHartley6173501525
Barry Orms17260472
Craig Raymond47000872
Chico Vaughn9133432404
Trooper Washington121845028154
Totals45108183131115426

Washington Capitols

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barrett211220631
Gary Bradds5144601492
Larry Brown6164501663
Frank Card152248034124
Jim Eakins13000262
Ira Harge5834013195
Warren Jabali132556132144
Henry Logan15120312
Fatty Taylor00120112
Totals48104243511217125

1234F
Pittsburgh Pipers20263629111
Washington Capitols29223733121

Head Coaches: Pittsburgh Pipers - John Clark, Washington Capitols - Al Bianchi

Attendance: 1243

Sources: TSN NGL


New York Nets vs. New Orleans Buccaneers


Friday 12/12/1969 at
New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Sonny Dove706820
Les Hunter705519
Ed Johnson1006926
George Lehmann00232
Bill Melchionni706620
Levern Tart1302228
Ronald Taylor10012
Totals4502734117

New Orleans Buccaneers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Tommie Bowens20115
Mike Butler322210
Gerald Govan20448
Jimmy Jones110101132
Steve Jones612215
Jackie Moreland601113
Red Robbins406714
Skeeter Swift524416
Totals3953032113

1234F
New York Nets32253426117
New Orleans Buccaneers16283138113

Head Coaches: New York Nets - York Larese, New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy

Team Fouls: New York Nets 25, New Orleans Buccaneers 26
Attendance: 3500

Sources: TSN


Dallas Chaparrals vs. Indiana Pacers


Saturday 12/13/1969 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Charles Beasley2658220012113
John Beasley488173301191422
Bob Bedell142822006211
Ron Boone141433005340
Glen Combs4049461213141
Tom Hagan171112003335
Manny Leaks4412183501271815
Cincinnatus Powell33818470020834
John Smith40012001001
Totals418323321410655192214
Team Rebounds: 4

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Barnhill4631522058263
Arthur Becker2959110011603
Roger Brown331019350123545
Mel Daniels4712194500282204
Bill Keller23311331410154
Freddie Lewis2731412047545
Bob Netolicky34611270114712
Tom Thacker10000000101
Totals4298162511510153202714
Team Rebounds: 4

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals29242627106
Indiana Pacers31242719101

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Technical Fouls: Bedell
Attendance: 8622

Sources: TSN IS


Miami Floridians vs. Carolina Cougars


Saturday 12/13/1969 at Charlotte Coliseum
Charlotte, North Carolina, USA

Miami Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Andrew Anderson10123
Larry Cannon10002
Al Cueto20004
Donnie Freeman11081030
Wil Jones00000
Willie Murrell20004
Donald Sidle8071123
Erv Staggs902420
Skip Thoren402210
Hubie White00000
Totals380203996

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Bill Bunting00000
Calvin Fowler00242
Gene Littles601113
Randolph Mahaffey30349
Larry Miller50111421
Doug Moe20226
Rich Niemann704418
George Peeples20347
Bob Verga9061024
Hank Whitney00000
Totals3403243100

1234F
Miami Floridians1929272196
Carolina Cougars25282522100

Head Coaches: Miami Floridians - Harold Blitman, Carolina Cougars - Bones McKinney

Team Fouls: Miami Floridians 29, Carolina Cougars 24
Attendance: 5474

Sources: TSN


New York Nets vs. Kentucky Colonels


Saturday 12/13/1969 at Louisville Convention Center
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Sonny Dove41023111173
Luther Green010000022
Les Hunter8176120122144
Ed Johnson274500886
George Lehmann021102112
Bill Melchionni81646012053
Walter Simon41377001545
Levern Tart131956013122
Ronald Taylor362200824
Totals42913142161164931
Team Rebounds: 4

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Wayne Chapman41346011246
Louie Dampier112767383164
Ollie Darden3700006104
Tommy Kron143300554
Goose Ligon81256002184
Gene Moore12223110027233
Bud Olsen020000021
Sam Smith291100553
George Tinsley172200460
Totals421032436391117429
Team Rebounds: 5

1234F
New York Nets28273130116
Kentucky Colonels24322530111

Head Coaches: New York Nets - York Larese, Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes

Attendance: 1677

Sources: TSN CJ


New Orleans Buccaneers vs. Pittsburgh Pipers


Saturday 12/13/1969 at Pittsburgh Civic Arena
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

New Orleans Buccaneers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Tommie Bowens36000622
Mike Butler13001302
Gerald Govan71956019183
Jimmy Jones61791002184
Steve Jones7154501875
Jackie Moreland4133301163
Red Robbins71645018193
Skeeter Swift13331623
Totals3692283221026225

Pittsburgh Pipers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Brisker03330330
Stew Johnson91911019123
Mike Lewis71433017145
Maurice McHartley816101002663
Barry Orms34230820
Craig Raymond01000010
Chico Vaughn37131816
Trooper Washington81522018123
Totals387922251995120

1234F
New Orleans Buccaneers23232729102
Pittsburgh Pipers3323232099

Head Coaches: New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy, Pittsburgh Pipers - John Clark

Attendance: 1904
Referees: John Vanak, Bob Serafin

Sources: TSN Pittsburgh Press


Denver Rockets vs. Los Angeles Stars


Sunday 12/14/1969 at Los Angeles Sports Arena
Los Angeles, California, USA

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck37610450161513
Jeffrey Congdon335912112354
Julian Hammond295934013820
Spencer Haywood421121440262644
Larry Jones427151317027455
Julius Keye12352408403
Walter Piatkowski16140002225
Greg Wittman5021101002
Lonnie Wright2481400117404
Totals468928372122661930

Los Angeles Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mack Calvin402121011014553
Warren Davis21152304802
Wayne Hightower36617340151364
Simmie Hill5040000202
Mervin Jackson35121922329546
George Stone3961433116814
Bob Warlick21281605661
Willie Wise332724061225
Tom Workman106900012422
Totals379523334101632629

1234F
Denver Rockets31253036122
Los Angeles Stars19292330101

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Joe Belmont, Los Angeles Stars - Bill Sharman

Attendance: 1643
Referees: Tom Frangella, Bob Serafin

Sources: TSN NYT NGL LAT


Dallas Chaparrals vs. Miami Floridians


Sunday 12/14/1969 at
Miami, Florida, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley405513
John Beasley506816
Ron Boone00111
Glen Combs924424
Tom Hagan10133
Manny Leaks1203427
Cincinnatus Powell80141730
John Smith00121
Totals3923544115

Miami Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Andrew Anderson20115
Larry Cannon00000
Al Cueto00000
Donnie Freeman18091145
Willie Murrell600112
Donald Sidle802218
Erv Staggs803319
Skip Thoren500010
Stephen Vacendak00000
Hubie White411110
Totals5111619119

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals33262729115
Miami Floridians31262933119

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan, Miami Floridians - Harold Blitman

Team Fouls: Dallas Chaparrals 19, Miami Floridians 30
Attendance: 2516

Sources: TSN NYT


New Orleans Buccaneers vs. Washington Capitols


Sunday 12/14/1969 at Washington Coliseum
Washington, D.C., USA

New Orleans Buccaneers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Tommie Bowens38000674
Mike Butler8122232121
Ronald Franz02030012
Gerald Govan4150208193
Jimmy Jones03240210
Steve Jones12235702951
Jackie Moreland5110001054
Red Robbins41035314163
Skeeter Swift6182301442
Totals42102142661046020

Washington Capitols

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barrett5133401333
Gary Bradds8185802163
Larry Brown7150111545
Frank Card31245010115
Jim Eakins37110732
Ira Harge16040282
Warren Jabali71246119114
Fatty Taylor38110751
Totals379118252945125

1234F
New Orleans Buccaneers32182430104
Washington Capitols2129133194

Head Coaches: New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy, Washington Capitols - Al Bianchi

Attendance: 1588

Sources: TSN NGL


Kentucky Colonels vs. Los Angeles Stars


Tuesday 12/16/1969 at Washington Coliseum
Washington, D.C., USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier61567342131
Wayne Chapman3110200632
Louie Dampier102369352972
Ollie Darden350200662
Tommy Kron010000000
Goose Ligon2912005145
Gene Moore81133001996
Bud Olsen251200593
Sam Smith390100676
George Tinsley220000423
Totals39911728691016030

Los Angeles Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mack Calvin391100713
Warren Davis714120015125
Wayne Hightower10161013003074
Mervin Jackson61800001266
George Stone370100654
Bob Warlick072300222
Willie Wise8156110122212
Tom Workman244500820
Totals39902436011025626

1234F
Kentucky Colonels30272321101
Los Angeles Stars29321922102

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes, Los Angeles Stars - Bill Sharman

Attendance: 2867
Game Notes: First game of doubleheader

Sources: TSN NGL CJ


Carolina Cougars vs. Washington Capitols


Tuesday 12/16/1969 at Washington Coliseum
Washington, D.C., USA

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bill Bunting4124501291
Calvin Fowler46000812
Gene Littles5131301184
Randolph Mahaffey580101061
Larry Miller310350950
Doug Moe212010452
Rich Niemann6148902073
George Peeples410110973
Bob Verga13243502992
Hank Whitney13000243
Totals47112203001146121

Washington Capitols

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barrett5140011143
Gary Bradds25120512
Larry Brown10142222451
Frank Card81311017143
George Carter16220453
Jim Eakins595701595
Ira Harge6922014155
Warren Jabali142169034113
Fatty Taylor5101201124
Totals56101202731356629

1234F
Carolina Cougars23282736114
Washington Capitols39303333135

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Bones McKinney, Washington Capitols - Al Bianchi

Attendance: 2867
Game Notes: Second game of doubleheader

Sources: TSN NGL


Indiana Pacers vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Tuesday 12/16/1969 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Barnhill353924159224
Arthur Becker162411005224
Roger Brown48122612130136813
Stephen Chubin130200000313
Mel Daniels3410147800271825
Bill Keller102211005121
Freddie Lewis38414440112343
Bob Netolicky46721010014913
Totals409227321710850152618
Team Rebounds: 4

Dallas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Charles Beasley282655009153
John Beasley428144600201121
Bob Bedell80200000202
Ron Boone213823008733
Glen Combs431021582527103
Tom Hagan40000000100
Manny Leaks38614130013914
Riney Lochmann21100002212
Cincinnatus Powell36619670118835
John Smith183311007602
Totals398824332610449152522
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
Indiana Pacers22312728108
Dallas Chaparrals22222931104

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan

Technical Fouls: Bedell
Attendance: 1680

Sources: TSN IS


Kentucky Colonels vs. Washington Capitols


Wednesday 12/17/1969 at Los Angeles Sports Arena
Los Angeles, California, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier617171802944
Wayne Chapman12000210
Louie Dampier14271133272
Ollie Darden581201194
Tommy Kron00000011
Goose Ligon8150101696
Gene Moore8161101776
Bud Olsen22020474
Sam Smith473401192
George Tinsley01240212
Totals4895253331245531

Washington Capitols

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barrett9228902653
Larry Brown5153301322
Frank Card41445012132
George Carter38220863
Jim Eakins26220662
Ira Harge562201276
Warren Jabali1123914132165
Fatty Taylor048100844
Totals3998384711175927

1234F
Kentucky Colonels30323131124
Washington Capitols35292528117

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes, Washington Capitols - Al Bianchi

Attendance: 780
Game Notes: First game of doubleheader

Sources: TSN Miami News NGL CJ


Carolina Cougars vs. Los Angeles Stars


Wednesday 12/17/1969 at Los Angeles Sports Arena
Los Angeles, California, USA

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bill Bunting5032302101
Calvin Fowler13122204004
Gene Littles40460008573
Randolph Mahaffey23253307432
Larry Miller2561213013302
Doug Moe4371433017581
Rich Niemann253800061016
George Peeples23123405613
Bob Verga4312211111136916
Totals36732529198492128
Team Rebounds: 6

Los Angeles Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mack Calvin3361157017146
Warren Davis375812011424
Wayne Hightower3991559023716
Mervin Jackson343132219383
George Stone5220004111
Bob Warlick293956011391
Willie Wise41912010182134
Tom Workman2251022012304
Totals428020291105472829
Team Rebounds: 4

1234F
Carolina Cougars1326312898
Los Angeles Stars30252624105

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Bones McKinney, Los Angeles Stars - Bill Sharman

Attendance: 852
Referees: John Vanak, Ron Rakel
Game Notes: Second game of doubleheader

Sources: TSN NGL LAT


Indiana Pacers vs. Miami Floridians


Wednesday 12/17/1969 at
Miami, Florida, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Barnhill45821342621352
Arthur Becker91400002103
Roger Brown4710169110129925
Stephen Chubin51100002002
Mel Daniels3911201100232412
Bill Keller30100000012
Freddie Lewis2949131110226
Jay Miller10000000000
Bob Netolicky485122300121222
Tom Thacker141200002414
Totals418616223810164142817
Team Rebounds: 9

Miami Floridians

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Andrew Anderson40111011103
Larry Cannon20000000001
Al Cueto60244004210
Donnie Freeman481330670032653
Wil Jones30100000100
Willie Murrell36510660016613
Donald Sidle42512450014743
Erv Staggs441023250022323
Skip Thoren4549110091712
Hubie White101200002114
Totals389024290110053152212
Team Rebounds: 9

1234F
Indiana Pacers30262421101
Miami Floridians22242133100

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Miami Floridians - Harold Blitman

Attendance: 2317
Referees: Joe Gushue, Ed Middleton

Sources: TSN Miami News NGL IS


New Orleans Buccaneers vs. New York Nets


Wednesday 12/17/1969 at Island Garden
West Hempstead, New York, USA

New Orleans Buccaneers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Tommie Bowens10002
Mike Butler524816
Ronald Franz10002
Gerald Govan407815
Steve Jones908826
Jackie Moreland803319
Red Robbins702316
Skeeter Swift21101115
Totals3733441111

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Sonny Dove408916
Luther Green00000
Les Hunter1102424
Ed Johnson40149
George Lehmann313310
Bill Melchionni514415
Walter Simon40129
Levern Tart605517
Ronald Taylor00000
Totals3722431100

1234F
New Orleans Buccaneers23242638111
New York Nets26233417100

Head Coaches: New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy, New York Nets - York Larese

Team Fouls: New Orleans Buccaneers 25, New York Nets 30
Attendance: 2371

Sources: TSN


New York Nets vs. Denver Rockets


Thursday 12/18/1969 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Sonny Dove600412
Luther Green501111
Les Hunter305511
Ed Johnson20599
George Lehmann431212
Bill Melchionni805521
Walter Simon10113
Levern Tart10141125
Ronald Taylor00111
Totals3942339105

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck10002
Jeffrey Congdon503313
Julian Hammond6051017
Spencer Haywood8081024
Larry Jones80111127
Julius Keye4081016
Walter Piatkowski00222
Lonnie Wright30117
Totals3503847108

1234OTF
New York Nets322626138105
Denver Rockets1827292311108

Head Coaches: New York Nets - York Larese, Denver Rockets - Joe Belmont

Team Fouls: New York Nets 35, Denver Rockets 27
Attendance: 4287

Sources: TSN NGL


New Orleans Buccaneers vs. Kentucky Colonels


Thursday 12/18/1969 at Louisville Convention Center
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

New Orleans Buccaneers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Tommie Bowens115500711
Mike Butler41411161042
Ronald Franz291300542
Gerald Govan21300004151
Steve Jones72377022155
Jackie Moreland71200011445
Red Robbins816350019212
Skeeter Swift61033121616
Totals37982024211966124
Team Rebounds: 6

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier41635011134
Wayne Chapman71345011842
Louie Dampier92435152232
Ollie Darden120100251
Tommy Kron010000011
Goose Ligon713570019141
Gene Moore412230010115
Bud Olsen250000441
Sam Smith815000016132
George Tinsley001100112
Totals421011827171036721
Team Rebounds: 8

1234F
New Orleans Buccaneers2324252496
Kentucky Colonels29252524103

Head Coaches: New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy, Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes

Sources: TSN CJ


New York Nets vs. Pittsburgh Pipers


Friday 12/19/1969 at Pittsburgh Civic Arena
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Sonny Dove36220812
Luther Green571101124
Les Hunter8127802375
Ed Johnson384401073
George Lehmann6771012082
Bill Melchionni6113401546
Walter Simon39350984
Levern Tart917911128105
Ronald Taylor00000043
Totals4377364521245134

Pittsburgh Pipers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Dennis Hamilton11000202
Stew Johnson10243302361
Arvesta Kelly6123801534
Mike Lewis91066024105
Maurice McHartley7122201606
Barry Orms51261001655
Craig Raymond4534011115
George Thompson01000001
Chico Vaughn12250412
Trooper Washington663401572
Totals4985284201264333

1234F
New York Nets25382536124
Pittsburgh Pipers25313436126

Head Coaches: New York Nets - York Larese, Pittsburgh Pipers - John Clark

Attendance: 1079
Start Time: 9:30pm ET
Game Notes: Nets arrived 90 minutes late for the game when their connecting flight in Dallas was delayed for three-and-a-half hours with a mechanical problem. Nets flew from Denver to Dallas to Pittsburgh. The patient fans who waited out the delay included Willie Stargell and Bob Veale of the Pittsburgh Pirates.

Sources: TSN NGL Pittsburgh Press


Los Angeles Stars vs. Washington Capitols


Friday 12/19/1969 at Washington Coliseum
Washington, D.C., USA

Los Angeles Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mack Calvin29120533
Warren Davis8202301885
Wayne Hightower10214602492
Mervin Jackson9156702475
Bob Warlick10143502341
Willie Wise91822020162
Tom Workman27110522
Totals50104192601194920

Washington Capitols

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barrett312010622
Larry Brown9138902662
Frank Card72034017103
George Carter36120733
Jim Eakins22330763
Ira Harge51011011143
Warren Jabali12243512896
Fatty Taylor37120744
Totals4494202711095426

1234F
Los Angeles Stars18332840119
Washington Capitols25272829109

Head Coaches: Los Angeles Stars - Bill Sharman, Washington Capitols - Al Bianchi

Attendance: 1117

Sources: TSN NGL


Indiana Pacers vs. Carolina Cougars


Friday 12/19/1969 at Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, North Carolina, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Arthur Becker131311003425
Roger Brown48914450222952
Stephen Chubin111201002300
Mel Daniels39314350091805
Bill Keller25512330113303
Freddie Lewis487169132525722
Bob Netolicky427162200161204
Tom Thacker141200002124
Totals34792230289267112523
Team Rebounds: 10

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bill Bunting143734009012
Calvin Fowler110300000114
Gene Littles372813005825
Randolph Mahaffey313835009611
Larry Miller173614007511
Doug Moe487239110123772
Rich Niemann29613240014934
George Peeples51300002201
Bob Verga48819350419635
Totals33902236058848192515
Team Rebounds: 4

1234F
Indiana Pacers1823262592
Carolina Cougars2322202388

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Carolina Cougars - Bones McKinney

Technical Fouls: Daniels
Attendance: 6969

Sources: TSN NGL IS


Denver Rockets vs. New Orleans Buccaneers


Friday 12/19/1969 at
New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck20115
Jeffrey Congdon711216
Julian Hammond20115
Spencer Haywood1605637
Larry Jones30339
Julius Keye00222
Walter Piatkowski00111
Greg Wittman502612
Lonnie Wright411210
Totals392172497

New Orleans Buccaneers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Tommie Bowens10002
Mike Butler30127
Ronald Franz20337
Gerald Govan700014
Steve Jones806622
Jackie Moreland807723
Red Robbins603315
Skeeter Swift404512
Totals3902426102

1234F
Denver Rockets2120292797
New Orleans Buccaneers25282722102

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Joe Belmont, New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy

Team Fouls: Denver Rockets 22, New Orleans Buccaneers 19
Attendance: 1551

Sources: TSN NGL


New York Nets vs. Kentucky Colonels


Saturday 12/20/1969 at Louisville Convention Center
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Sonny Dove71589002276
Billy Evans013500322
Luther Green010000033
Les Hunter717250116182
George Lehmann61279162001
Bill Melchionni101800012032
Walter Simon6967001855
Levern Tart6901011223
Ronald Taylor6825001416
Totals48902841191254530
Team Rebounds: 4

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier81955032104
Wayne Chapman030001003
Louie Dampier51788131914
Ollie Darden343500942
Tommy Kron241100521
Goose Ligon512480014102
Gene Moore1826330039224
Bud Olsen141200352
Sam Smith4944011293
George Tinsley4944001273
Totals501073340181346428
Team Rebounds: 4

1234F
New York Nets28323530125
Kentucky Colonels30283541134

Head Coaches: New York Nets - York Larese, Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes

Attendance: 2578

Sources: TSN CJ


Pittsburgh Pipers vs. Indiana Pacers


Saturday 12/20/1969 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Pittsburgh Pipers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Dennis Hamilton20000000001
Stew Johnson35616001313343
Arvesta Kelly411523992741422
Mike Lewis33713110015624
Maurice McHartley33413450012273
Barry Orms2241003119131
Craig Raymond221612003506
George Thompson162612005101
Trooper Washington366155100017983
Totals45102213241111537262411
Team Rebounds: 6

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Arthur Becker183422008505
Roger Brown3548220010873
Stephen Chubin3439121185144
Mel Daniels47161914180046103414
Dick Grubar62200004011
Bill Keller30714225821335
Freddie Lewis26516111312134
Jay Miller133800006303
Bob Netolicky3091844002211110
Tom Thacker10100000000
Totals5299263171213773302920
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
Pittsburgh Pipers16362340115
Indiana Pacers33263543137

Head Coaches: Pittsburgh Pipers - John Clark, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Technical Fouls: Becker, Indiana zone defense
Attendance: 9559
Referees: Norm Drucker, Mark Schlafman

Sources: TSN NGL IS Pittsburgh Press


Denver Rockets vs. Miami Floridians


Saturday 12/20/1969 at
Miami, Florida, USA

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck1105527
Jeffrey Congdon20347
Julian Hammond507817
Spencer Haywood802418
Larry Jones110121234
Julius Keye00000
Walter Piatkowski00222
Greg Wittman10113
Lonnie Wright505515
Totals4303741123

Miami Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Andrew Anderson507917
Larry Cannon30006
Al Cueto600012
Donnie Freeman305611
Wil Jones10012
Willie Murrell902320
Donald Sidle905623
Erv Staggs502512
Hubie White501111
Totals4602231114

1234F
Denver Rockets30273630123
Miami Floridians24261945114

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Joe Belmont, Miami Floridians - Harold Blitman

Team Fouls: Denver Rockets 24, Miami Floridians 28
Attendance: 2603

Sources: TSN NGL


Kentucky Colonels vs. New York Nets


Sunday 12/21/1969 at Island Garden
West Hempstead, New York, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier92177242724
Wayne Chapman110000210
Louie Dampier112199263344
Ollie Darden014400403
Tommy Kron110011300
Goose Ligon3813007146
Gene Moore51055001586
Bud Olsen140000274
Sam Smith391100775
George Tinsley371100754
Totals378328305111075533
Team Rebounds: 6

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Sonny Dove41424001086
Billy Evans000000000
Luther Green240100441
Les Hunter5967001676
Ed Johnson7729001676
George Lehmann230012500
Bill Melchionni61312011313
Walter Simon253800723
Levern Tart122068003054
Ronald Taylor1826004123
Totals41832245131055032
Team Rebounds: 4

1234F
Kentucky Colonels22302728107
New York Nets35162529105

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes, New York Nets - York Larese

Attendance: 2828

Sources: TSN CJ


Carolina Cougars vs. Miami Floridians


Sunday 12/21/1969 at
Miami, Florida, USA

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Calvin Fowler10002
Gene Littles501111
Randolph Mahaffey500110
Larry Miller402410
Doug Moe407815
Rich Niemann406614
George Peeples307913
Bob Verga142101440
Totals4023343115

Miami Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Andrew Anderson10002
Al Cueto500010
Donnie Freeman160141746
Wil Jones30127
Willie Murrell700014
Donald Sidle40008
Erv Staggs1303529
Hubie White30006
Totals5201824122

1234F
Carolina Cougars26262835115
Miami Floridians32243333122

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Bones McKinney, Miami Floridians - Harold Blitman

Team Fouls: Carolina Cougars 19, Miami Floridians 31
Attendance: 2712

Sources: TSN


Los Angeles Stars vs. Washington Capitols


Sunday 12/21/1969 at Washington Coliseum
Washington, D.C., USA

Los Angeles Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mack Calvin4153301166
Warren Davis51656015104
Wayne Hightower714111202594
Mervin Jackson9162202076
George Stone46140956
Bob Warlick592301221
Willie Wise4113301184
Tom Workman25110543
Totals4092283401085134

Washington Capitols

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barrett7152311725
Larry Brown411141502253
Frank Card102047024125
George Carter35010643
Jim Eakins462201081
Ira Harge25350794
Warren Jabali72177021146
Fatty Taylor377901334
Totals4090394911205731

1234F
Los Angeles Stars26263323108
Washington Capitols24313035120

Head Coaches: Los Angeles Stars - Bill Sharman, Washington Capitols - Al Bianchi

Attendance: 1479

Sources: TSN NGL


Kentucky Colonels vs. Pittsburgh Pipers


Tuesday 12/23/1969 at Pittsburgh Civic Arena
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier71967122152
Wayne Chapman160000223
Louie Dampier62156392082
Tommy Kron010000002
Goose Ligon816220018124
Gene Moore616010012135
Bud Olsen161200382
Sam Smith712450018112
George Tinsley144500642
Totals3710122284111006524
Team Rebounds: 2

Pittsburgh Pipers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Brisker81412001772
Stew Johnson101900022072
Arvesta Kelly31258111204
Mike Lewis818340019174
Maurice McHartley283300711
Barry Orms000000011
Craig Raymond3911007152
Chico Vaughn3711361013
Trooper Washington58340013133
Totals42951723491056322
Team Rebounds: 1

1234F
Kentucky Colonels28222723100
Pittsburgh Pipers23222634105

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes, Pittsburgh Pipers - John Clark

Attendance: 2057
Referees: Earl Strom, Dick Bavetta

Sources: TSN CJ Pittsburgh Press


Dallas Chaparrals vs. Denver Rockets


Tuesday 12/23/1969 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley505715
John Beasley1004624
Bob Bedell30026
Ron Boone10022
Glen Combs20236
Tom Hagan631116
Manny Leaks40119
Riney Lochmann00151
Cincinnatus Powell504614
John Smith10113
Totals373193496

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck601113
Jeffrey Congdon31229
Julian Hammond501211
Spencer Haywood90101528
Larry Jones60101222
Julius Keye30228
Walter Piatkowski00000
Greg Wittman40008
Lonnie Wright11003
Totals3722634102

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals2030172996
Denver Rockets36242517102

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan, Denver Rockets - Joe Belmont

Team Fouls: Dallas Chaparrals 32, Denver Rockets 26
Attendance: 5029

Sources: TSN NGL


Carolina Cougars vs. New York Nets


Tuesday 12/23/1969 at Island Garden
West Hempstead, New York, USA

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Bill Bunting00000
Calvin Fowler31148
Gene Littles802218
Randolph Mahaffey905723
Larry Miller504414
Doug Moe602314
Rich Niemann10002
George Peeples605617
Bob Verga11071229
Totals4912638125

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Sonny Dove412311
Billy Evans10002
Luther Green10002
Les Hunter614417
Ed Johnson80101626
George Lehmann422212
Bill Melchionni614417
Walter Simon602314
Levern Tart00343
Ronald Taylor00000
Totals3652736104

1234F
Carolina Cougars27302939125
New York Nets28341626104

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Bones McKinney, New York Nets - York Larese

Team Fouls: Carolina Cougars 26, New York Nets 32
Attendance: 3727

Sources: TSN


Los Angeles Stars vs. Kentucky Colonels


Thursday 12/25/1969 at Louisville Convention Center
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Los Angeles Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mack Calvin21277001134
Warren Davis710770021105
Wayne Hightower7189140023115
Mervin Jackson4633221372
Bill McGill160000234
George Stone241100543
Bob Warlick360100611
Willie Wise41301008184
Tom Workman71229001681
Totals37972943221056829
Team Rebounds: 3

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier82522051863
Wayne Chapman480111974
Louie Dampier51656051573
Ollie Darden281100532
Tommy Kron130000202
Goose Ligon31022008175
Gene Moore8186110022165
Bud Olsen010200023
Sam Smith616130013115
George Tinsley451100950
Totals4111018291111018032
Team Rebounds: 6

1234F
Los Angeles Stars26262231105
Kentucky Colonels20312723101

Head Coaches: Los Angeles Stars - Bill Sharman, Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes

Attendance: 2157

Sources: TSN Pittsburgh Post-Gazette CJ


Washington Capitols vs. Pittsburgh Pipers


Thursday 12/25/1969 at Pittsburgh Civic Arena
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

Washington Capitols

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barrett6104511704
Gary Bradds91426020105
Larry Brown599901994
Frank Card5102301294
George Carter375601114
Jim Eakins482201024
Ira Harge260304152
Warren Jabali91557023113
Fatty Taylor6103401564
Totals4989324511316334

Pittsburgh Pipers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Brisker7163401736
Dennis Hamilton38110782
Stew Johnson6233501572
Arvesta Kelly4163511296
Mike Lewis61367018124
Maurice McHartley24000402
Barry Orms110010274
Craig Raymond5100001040
George Thompson12010201
Chico Vaughn3113331221
Trooper Washington51134013195
Totals43124223141127133

1234F
Washington Capitols28373036131
Pittsburgh Pipers23352529112

Head Coaches: Washington Capitols - Al Bianchi, Pittsburgh Pipers - John Clark

Attendance: 1216

Sources: TSN NGL


Carolina Cougars vs. Kentucky Colonels


Friday 12/26/1969 at Louisville Convention Center
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bill Bunting020000031
Calvin Fowler2469001036
Steven Kramer244500805
Gene Littles112112002365
Randolph Mahaffey41659001384
Doug Moe112422222665
Rich Niemann714440018162
George Peeples371300762
Totals40922334221055330
Team Rebounds: 5

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier4535121226
Wayne Chapman292301664
Louie Dampier122355263153
Tommy Kron131200302
Goose Ligon610120013173
Gene Moore71845111993
Bud Olsen010000034
Sam Smith51003001050
George Tinsley710910002383
Totals448925354101175828
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
Carolina Cougars27153330105
Kentucky Colonels23372829117

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Bones McKinney, Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes

Attendance: 3168
Game Notes: Game moved up from 12/27 to avoid a conflict with a Kentucky-Notre Dame game.

Sources: TSN Pittsburgh Post-Gazette CJ


Miami Floridians vs. Denver Rockets


Friday 12/26/1969 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Miami Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Walter Byrd00000
Larry Cannon505915
Al Cueto404412
Donnie Freeman706720
Wil Jones40121420
Willie Murrell500010
Donald Sidle60121424
Erv Staggs600112
George Sutor00000
Hubie White21459
Totals3914354122

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck9091027
Jeffrey Congdon412211
Julian Hammond4081116
Spencer Haywood30238
Larry Jones110121334
Julius Keye20034
Walter Piatkowski20024
Ben Warley403311
Greg Wittman10123
Lonnie Wright923323
Totals4934052141

1234F
Miami Floridians28242644122
Denver Rockets36342447141

Head Coaches: Miami Floridians - Harold Blitman, Denver Rockets - Joe Belmont

Team Fouls: Miami Floridians 32, Denver Rockets 32
Attendance: 6281

Sources: TSN Pittsburgh Post-Gazette


Washington Capitols vs. New York Nets


Friday 12/26/1969 at Island Garden
West Hempstead, New York, USA

Washington Capitols

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barrett3871001314
Gary Bradds669902153
Larry Brown1012141703423
Frank Card61381302064
Jim Eakins3767012104
Ira Harge14110374
Warren Jabali5825113124
Fatty Taylor15680884
Totals3563537011245130

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bob Arnzen48000842
Sonny Dove25110536
Billy Evans13130345
Luther Green02000011
Les Hunter4112201053
Ed Johnson81319017126
George Lehmann310111802
Bill Melchionni493401106
Walter Simon61557017105
Levern Tart12306903095
Ronald Taylor22010475
Totals46108203711135546

1234F
Washington Capitols26303137124
New York Nets17313332113

Head Coaches: Washington Capitols - Al Bianchi, New York Nets - York Larese

Attendance: 3116
Game Notes: Nets ABA record 46 personal fouls.

Sources: TSN Pittsburgh Post-Gazette NGL CJ


Los Angeles Stars vs. Pittsburgh Pipers


Saturday 12/27/1969 at Community Arena
Steubenville, Ohio, USA

Los Angeles Stars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mack Calvin606718
Warren Davis903321
Wayne Hightower701315
Mervin Jackson704518
Bill McGill00000
George Stone503313
Bob Warlick00000
Willie Wise904822
Tom Workman10446
Totals4402533113

Pittsburgh Pipers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
John Brisker902220
Stew Johnson30339
Arvesta Kelly501111
Mike Lewis30238
Maurice McHartley40129
Barry Orms804920
Craig Raymond20014
George Thompson30359
Trooper Washington505615
Totals4202132105

1234OTF
Los Angeles Stars2521292117113
Pittsburgh Pipers181935249105

Head Coaches: Los Angeles Stars - Bill Sharman, Pittsburgh Pipers - John Clark

Team Fouls: Los Angeles Stars 27, Pittsburgh Pipers 28
Attendance: 1323

Sources: TSN


Washington Capitols vs. Indiana Pacers


Saturday 12/27/1969 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Washington Capitols

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barrett2431234019252
Rick Barry61436126422
Gary Bradds25814670022903
Larry Brown300846004073
Frank Card439165100123105
Jim Eakins1844440012512
Ira Harge3137000061554
Warren Jabali4010196712271056
Fatty Taylor2321000004325
Totals409431442611355273223
Team Rebounds: 6

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Barnhill282711136353
Arthur Becker73700006436
Roger Brown4010194501241224
Stephen Chubin202633007044
Mel Daniels4111211200232315
Bill Keller123923048322
Freddie Lewis437149111324673
Jay Miller60100000100
Bob Netolicky43715680020913
Totals4599263321111862253024
Team Rebounds: 1

1234F
Washington Capitols25312433113
Indiana Pacers32233330118

Head Coaches: Washington Capitols - Al Bianchi, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Technical Fouls: Netolicky, Leonard, Bianchi
Attendance: 9480

Sources: TSN NGL IS


Miami Floridians vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Saturday 12/27/1969 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Miami Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Walter Byrd00000
Larry Cannon614517
Al Cueto00222
Donnie Freeman110101332
Wil Jones702216
Willie Murrell703317
Donald Sidle600012
Erv Staggs802318
George Sutor00020
Hubie White314411
Totals4822734125

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley700014
John Beasley902220
Bob Bedell00000
Ron Boone804420
Glen Combs624718
Tom Hagan30006
Manny Leaks1504634
Riney Lochmann402210
Cincinnatus Powell1005825
Willie Scott10143
John Smith10022
Totals6422235152

1234F
Miami Floridians22334030125
Dallas Chaparrals35393642152

Head Coaches: Miami Floridians - Harold Blitman, Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan

Team Fouls: Miami Floridians 25, Dallas Chaparrals 24
Attendance: 2458

Sources: TSN


Kentucky Colonels vs. Denver Rockets


Sunday 12/28/1969 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier4178801652
Wayne Chapman7101311676
Louie Dampier8204412131
Ollie Darden472301051
Tommy Kron311110745
Goose Ligon71244018143
Bud Olsen6170301284
Sam Smith05350391
George Tinsley24550943
Totals41103283621125926

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck71346018133
Jeffrey Congdon25221722
Julian Hammond7123301743
Spencer Haywood112114023162
Larry Jones918121613144
Julius Keye15000254
Walter Piatkowski23000422
Ben Warley12220411
Greg Wittman23001503
Lonnie Wright9123332434
Totals5194273661355028

1234F
Kentucky Colonels22262737112
Denver Rockets22353840135

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes, Denver Rockets - Joe Belmont

Attendance: 5839
Start Time: 11:15pm ET
Game Notes: Game delayed 2 hours and 15 minutes due to icy conditions that delayed the Colonels departure from the airport in Louisville. Gene Moore had flown ahead the day before but called his mother, who lived in St. Louis, and was told that the game was postponed, so Moore never went to the arena and missed the entire game.

Sources: TSN CJ


New York Nets vs. Pittsburgh Pipers


Sunday 12/28/1969 at
Miami, Florida, USA

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Sonny Dove403411
Billy Evans20004
Les Hunter602314
Ed Johnson504714
George Lehmann6491025
Bill Melchionni1404432
Walter Simon603315
Levern Tart601113
Ronald Taylor30006
Totals5242632134

Pittsburgh Pipers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
John Brisker1117730
Stew Johnson1225631
Arvesta Kelly30117
Mike Lewis601213
Maurice McHartley411110
Barry Orms606618
Craig Raymond00050
George Thompson505615
Trooper Washington10224
Totals4842836128

1234F
New York Nets31422734134
Pittsburgh Pipers18273350128

Head Coaches: New York Nets - York Larese, Pittsburgh Pipers - John Clark

Team Fouls: New York Nets 28, Pittsburgh Pipers 23
Attendance: 4089
Referees: Earl Strom, Bud Kline
Game Notes: First game of doubleheader

Sources: TSN Pittsburgh Press


Dallas Chaparrals vs. Miami Floridians


Sunday 12/28/1969 at
Miami, Florida, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley20347
John Beasley803419
Bob Bedell20246
Ron Boone307813
Glen Combs132111339
Tom Hagan00000
Manny Leaks905723
Riney Lochmann10002
Cincinnatus Powell1203727
John Smith00000
Totals5023447136

Miami Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Walter Byrd00000
Larry Cannon31017
Al Cueto30228
Donnie Freeman20081048
Simmie Hill20115
Wil Jones612315
Willie Murrell604416
Donald Sidle606918
Erv Staggs703417
George Sutor00000
Hubie White00000
Totals5322634134

1234OTF
Dallas Chaparrals3120264019136
Miami Floridians2140312517134

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan, Miami Floridians - Harold Blitman

Team Fouls: Dallas Chaparrals 28, Miami Floridians 40
Attendance: 4089
Game Notes: Second game of doubleheader

Sources: TSN


Los Angeles Stars vs. Carolina Cougars


Sunday 12/28/1969 at Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, North Carolina, USA

Los Angeles Stars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mack Calvin806722
Warren Davis5081118
Mervin Jackson10779
Bill McGill20115
George Stone715620
Bob Warlick10446
Willie Wise605617
Tom Workman402310
Totals3413845107

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Bill Bunting601313
Calvin Fowler30127
Gene Littles705519
Randolph Mahaffey704518
Larry Miller604616
Doug Moe20004
Rich Niemann402410
Bob Verga712517
Totals4211930104

1234F
Los Angeles Stars22273226107
Carolina Cougars24253223104

Head Coaches: Los Angeles Stars - Bill Sharman, Carolina Cougars - Bones McKinney

Team Fouls: Los Angeles Stars 27, Carolina Cougars 30
Attendance: 6258

Sources: TSN


New Orleans Buccaneers vs. Indiana Pacers


Monday 12/29/1969 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

New Orleans Buccaneers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Tommie Bowens111100002513
Mike Butler47621111814105
Ronald Franz140624002321
Gerald Govan48791100151445
Steve Jones489216110124744
Jackie Moreland32612340015436
Red Robbins395117900171755
Skeeter Swift10100000100
Totals34822030198959192915
Team Rebounds: 7

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Barnhill40412491713244
Arthur Becker90000000500
Roger Brown4661711130023834
Stephen Chubin81122004003
Mel Daniels4411215800272314
Bill Keller80412001020
Freddie Lewis4021457049385
Jay Miller20100000000
Bob Netolicky438191100171013
Totals32892942111945419235
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
New Orleans Buccaneers2025182689
Indiana Pacers1726213094

Head Coaches: New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Attendance: 8199

Sources: TSN NGL IS


Indiana Pacers vs. Miami Floridians


Tuesday 12/30/1969 at Pittsburgh Civic Arena
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Barnhill39912451423044
Arthur Becker1756220012801
Roger Brown4471391100231153
Stephen Chubin232455009174
Mel Daniels409183500211944
Freddie Lewis282822016242
Jay Miller42200004201
Bob Netolicky399170100181100
Tom Thacker61200002101
Totals468225311511862242023
Team Rebounds: 7

Miami Floridians

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Larry Cannon1859000010232
Al Cueto60000000001
Donnie Freeman401124660028531
Simmie Hill429271225211504
Wil Jones37312110171416
Willie Murrell141222004101
Donald Sidle48122281100322113
Erv Staggs2811101002245
Hubie White72413025213
Totals4412119262810968132618
Team Rebounds: 6

1234F
Indiana Pacers30332134118
Miami Floridians21302929109

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Miami Floridians - Harold Blitman

Attendance: 2600
Game Notes: First game of doubleheader

Sources: TSN Pittsburgh Post-Gazette NGL IS


Carolina Cougars vs. Pittsburgh Pipers


Tuesday 12/30/1969 at Pittsburgh Civic Arena
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bill Bunting413120941
Calvin Fowler05000043
Steven Kramer00240211
Gene Littles28010442
Randolph Mahaffey61214013106
Larry Miller7102501634
Rich Niemann81855021173
Bob Verga82488024134
Hank Whitney00000010
Totals359019290895724

Pittsburgh Pipers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Brisker81977023125
Dennis Hamilton13120321
Stew Johnson11273302582
Arvesta Kelly770301436
Mike Lewis31144010244
Maurice McHartley03120112
Barry Orms8153601993
Craig Raymond01000020
George Thompson01000001
Trooper Washington12000210
Totals398919270976224

1234F
Carolina Cougars2527181989
Pittsburgh Pipers2817282497

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Bones McKinney, Pittsburgh Pipers - John Clark

Attendance: 3164
Referees: Joe Gushue, Andy Hershock
Game Notes: Second game of doubleheader

Sources: TSN Pittsburgh Press NGL


Kentucky Colonels vs. Washington Capitols


Tuesday 12/30/1969 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier5131415232636
Wayne Chapman81511001786
Louie Dampier142459583844
Ollie Darden170100265
Tommy Kron023400330
Goose Ligon711260016106
Gene Moore71111001585
Bud Olsen3644001082
Sam Smith140100246
George Tinsley4722001035
Totals5010032447111395745

Washington Capitols

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barrett71837121854
Rick Barry4677011575
Gary Bradds292200625
Larry Brown517911021914
Frank Card2667001065
George Carter012200211
Jim Eakins71068002042
Ira Harge382300883
Warren Jabali82111150127126
Fatty Taylor130100254
Totals39994863161275139

1234F
Kentucky Colonels36363829139
Washington Capitols36272836127

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes, Washington Capitols - Al Bianchi

Attendance: 9804
Game Notes: First game of doubleheader. ABA record 84 fouls for the two teams.

Sources: TSN NGL CJ


Los Angeles Stars vs. Denver Rockets


Tuesday 12/30/1969 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Los Angeles Stars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Andrew Anderson20004
Mack Calvin100111131
Warren Davis617920
Wayne Hightower601213
Mervin Jackson10002
Bill McGill00000
George Stone522214
Bob Warlick00222
Willie Wise802418
Tom Workman502212
Totals4332732116

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck30339
Jeffrey Congdon421211
Julian Hammond10345
Spencer Haywood1305731
Larry Jones131172044
Julius Keye00010
Walter Piatkowski10224
Ben Warley00111
Greg Wittman10335
Lonnie Wright530013
Totals41