1969-70 ABA Box Scores

March 1970

Back to 1969-70 ABA index

For more seasons and details on this data, click here


Dallas Chaparrals vs. New York Nets


Sunday 03/01/1970 at Island Garden
West Hempstead, New York, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley313410
John Beasley806622
Bob Bedell10123
Ron Boone30127
Glen Combs1002522
Manny Leaks801217
Bill McGill20004
Maurice McHartley20115
Cincinnatus Powell6091121
Totals4312433111

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Bob Arnzen10002
Sonny Dove30349
Billy Evans00000
Luther Green10002
Les Hunter607719
Ed Johnson604616
Bill Melchionni1201125
Walter Simon604516
John Smith30006
Levern Tart1405633
Totals5202429128

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals32291832111
New York Nets28343036128

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Max Williams, New York Nets - York Larese

Team Fouls: Dallas Chaparrals 24, New York Nets 28
Attendance: 4316

Sources: TSN


Washington Capitols vs. Denver Rockets


Sunday 03/01/1970 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Washington Capitols

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barrett7203311854
Rick Barry20381415155114
Gary Bradds5127901753
Frank Card02000010
George Carter411000873
Ira Harge71312015155
Hal Jeter01000005
Fatty Taylor71513015126
Totals50112263221285630

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck91612019114
Jeffrey Congdon5131121342
Julian Hammond6120001285
Spencer Haywood1229711031163
Larry Jones1120121403483
Julius Keye672301453
Walter Piatkowski45000802
Lonnie Wright35000624
Totals56107233121375426

1234F
Washington Capitols36373124128
Denver Rockets39363725137

Head Coaches: Washington Capitols - Al Bianchi, Denver Rockets - Joe Belmont

Attendance: 7086

Sources: TSN NGL


Indiana Pacers vs. Los Angeles Stars


Sunday 03/01/1970 at Los Angeles Sports Arena
Los Angeles, California, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Barnhill331722034151
Arthur Becker83600006103
Roger Brown421117110123943
Mel Daniels4410227900271905
Freddie Lewis464162203101115
Jay Miller20000000000
Bob Netolicky4810237110027824
Tom Thacker172622248854
Totals4197212721110552272518
Team Rebounds: 5

Los Angeles Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Andrew Anderson39714330017763
Mack Calvin35611350015143
Mervin Jackson10000000000
Craig Raymond425103300131046
George Stone449204501221102
Bob Warren21611780119611
Trooper Washington1535110071105
Willie Wise435195700151633
Totals419026320210867182317
Team Rebounds: 5

1234F
Indiana Pacers26322423105
Los Angeles Stars32222430108

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Los Angeles Stars - Bill Sharman

Technical Fouls: Leonard
Attendance: 1082
Referees: Tom Frangella, Bob Serafin

Sources: TSN NGL IS LAT


Carolina Cougars vs. Miami Floridians


Sunday 03/01/1970 at
Miami, Florida, USA

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Calvin Fowler21126
Steven Kramer10012
Gene Littles604416
Randolph Mahaffey3071013
Larry Miller00000
Doug Moe901219
Rich Niemann404412
George Peeples501311
Bob Verga428918
Hank Whitney00262
Totals343284199

Miami Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Walter Byrd00000
Al Cueto20004
Donnie Freeman100131533
Simmie Hill40119
Wil Jones20115
George Lehmann631216
Lynn Shackelford00000
Donald Sidle60131725
Erv Staggs10002
Hubie White405513
Bob Woollard00232
Totals3533644109

1234F
Carolina Cougars3114302499
Miami Floridians22283029109

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Bones McKinney, Miami Floridians - Harold Blitman

Team Fouls: Carolina Cougars 31, Miami Floridians 28
Attendance: 3078

Sources: TSN


Kentucky Colonels vs. Pittsburgh Pipers


Sunday 03/01/1970 at Pittsburgh Civic Arena
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Wayne Chapman81546002074
Louie Dampier112078483356
Goose Ligon7955001992
Gene Moore61779001973
Bud Olsen151100353
Sam Smith51344001492
George Tinsley031100143
Totals38822934481094823
Team Rebounds: 2

Pittsburgh Pipers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Brisker152200403
Stephen Chubin110000213
Warren Davis711450018234
Dennis Hamilton5933001311
Stew Johnson111834002544
Arvesta Kelly61436001544
Mike Lewis813330019175
Lonnie Lynn220000421
Barry Orms71538001793
George Thompson032200201
Totals48912333001196229
Team Rebounds: 1

1234F
Kentucky Colonels28302724109
Pittsburgh Pipers30243035119

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes, Pittsburgh Pipers - Buddy Jeannette

Attendance: 1538
Referees: Norm Drucker, Ed Middleton

Sources: TSN NGL CJ Pittsburgh Press


Pittsburgh Pipers vs. Washington Capitols


Tuesday 03/03/1970 at Washington Coliseum
Washington, D.C., USA

Pittsburgh Pipers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Brisker5173301334
Warren Davis51136013122
Dennis Hamilton5110101035
Stew Johnson4113301164
Arvesta Kelly8120211744
Mike Lewis51212011152
Lonnie Lynn02000023
Barry Orms1120310025120
George Thompson7110011512
Totals50107132721155826

Washington Capitols

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barrett5132411370
Rick Barry31791001560
Gary Bradds14198903684
Larry Brown311230804
Frank Card36240875
George Carter48000834
Jim Eakins22000401
Ira Harge61635015114
Fatty Taylor462301054
Totals4498283811174726

1234F
Pittsburgh Pipers37252330115
Washington Capitols22343724117

Head Coaches: Pittsburgh Pipers - Buddy Jeannette, Washington Capitols - Al Bianchi

Attendance: 3894

Sources: TSN NGL


Denver Rockets vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Tuesday 03/03/1970 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck600012
Jeffrey Congdon711116
Julian Hammond20337
Spencer Haywood14091237
Larry Jones704618
Julius Keye704418
Walter Piatkowski510111
Lonnie Wright510011
Totals5332127130

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley20115
John Beasley702316
Bob Bedell703317
Ron Boone509919
Glen Combs1216631
Manny Leaks902220
Riney Lochmann10002
Bill McGill00000
Maurice McHartley20226
Cincinnatus Powell908826
Totals5413334142

1234F
Denver Rockets31353232130
Dallas Chaparrals36393829142

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Joe Belmont, Dallas Chaparrals - Max Williams

Team Fouls: Denver Rockets 24, Dallas Chaparrals 23
Attendance: 5143

Sources: TSN NGL


New Orleans Buccaneers vs. Miami Floridians


Tuesday 03/03/1970 at
Miami, Florida, USA

New Orleans Buccaneers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Tommie Bowens20004
Mike Butler00000
Ronald Franz715620
Gerald Govan603515
Jimmy Jones703317
Steve Jones501211
Jackie Moreland30026
Ron Perry21005
Red Robbins30238
Jerry Rook10224
Skeeter Swift1016727
Totals4632230117

Miami Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Al Cueto304410
Donnie Freeman1107929
Simmie Hill907925
Wil Jones00000
George Lehmann1043427
Lynn Shackelford00000
Donald Sidle904622
Erv Staggs10022
Hubie White500010
Totals4842534125

1234F
New Orleans Buccaneers27262242117
Miami Floridians21333338125

Head Coaches: New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy, Miami Floridians - Harold Blitman

Team Fouls: New Orleans Buccaneers 23, Miami Floridians 26
Attendance: 3562

Sources: TSN


Denver Rockets vs. Los Angeles Stars


Wednesday 03/04/1970 at Los Angeles Sports Arena
Los Angeles, California, USA

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck315823012801
Jeffrey Congdon364935112375
Julian Hammond22262206172
Spencer Haywood451935550431952
Larry Jones3561144117342
Julius Keye214602081003
Walter Piatkowski135822012201
Ben Warley6010000122
Greg Wittman6110002201
Lonnie Wright254711110212
Totals509219243122522621
Team Rebounds: 1

Los Angeles Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Andrew Anderson34101700020531
Mack Calvin3891978025763
Mervin Jackson14132204141
Craig Raymond38101523022814
George Stone431220002261284
Bob Warren10013503020
Trooper Washington2368230141025
Willie Wise401018120211752
Totals5810117232135623120
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
Denver Rockets33242837122
Los Angeles Stars30244239135

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Joe Belmont, Los Angeles Stars - Bill Sharman

Attendance: 812
Referees: John Vanak, Tom Frangella

Sources: TSN NGL LAT


New York Nets vs. Indiana Pacers


Wednesday 03/04/1970 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Sonny Dove23511350013212
Les Hunter41917240020615
Ed Johnson4112182600261624
Bill Melchionni487119110123355
Walter Simon3221024006543
John Smith80100000600
Levern Tart47315330091015
Totals38832133019751142420
Team Rebounds: 3

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Barnhill121500012101
Arthur Becker1841211009503
Roger Brown48721891223574
Mel Daniels428160200162184
Bill Keller2035560011353
Freddie Lewis391019340323454
Jay Miller857000010101
Bob Netolicky284812009512
Tom Thacker251202002251
Totals439518261610554312320
Team Rebounds: 7

1234F
New York Nets3225261497
Indiana Pacers31222527105

Head Coaches: New York Nets - York Larese, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Technical Fouls: Leonard, Daniels
Attendance: 5007

Sources: TSN NGL IS


Pittsburgh Pipers vs. Denver Rockets


Thursday 03/05/1970 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Pittsburgh Pipers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
John Brisker601113
Stephen Chubin515516
Warren Davis603515
Dennis Hamilton901219
Stew Johnson601113
Arvesta Kelly10002
Mike Lewis20135
Lonnie Lynn40018
Barry Orms30016
Totals421121997

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck40008
Jeffrey Congdon10002
Julian Hammond702216
Spencer Haywood130101036
Julius Keye405713
Walter Piatkowski40119
Ben Warley32008
Greg Wittman10002
Lonnie Wright902420
Totals4622024114

1234F
Pittsburgh Pipers2617302497
Denver Rockets32322822114

Head Coaches: Pittsburgh Pipers - Buddy Jeannette, Denver Rockets - Joe Belmont

Team Fouls: Pittsburgh Pipers 19, Denver Rockets 16
Attendance: 5281
Referees: John Vanak, Ed Middleton

Sources: TSN NGL Pittsburgh Press


Indiana Pacers vs. Washington Capitols


Thursday 03/05/1970 at Washington Coliseum
Washington, D.C., USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Barnhill36716112717344
Arthur Becker19611010012214
Roger Brown48924670124422
Mel Daniels4011203500252232
Bill Keller120323002244
Freddie Lewis38714680020685
Jay Miller20000000000
Bob Netolicky358124600201211
Tom Thacker101312013432
Totals4910323332912357262415
Team Rebounds: 2

Washington Capitols

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barrett35417342713325
Rick Barry30617990121645
Gary Bradds2647490012731
Larry Brown36599100019371
Frank Card131402012511
George Carter27919000018803
Jim Eakins30000000010
Ira Harge457161400151923
Fatty Taylor2547230010435
Totals409628412911056232419
Team Rebounds: 1

1234F
Indiana Pacers33243135123
Washington Capitols24282830110

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Washington Capitols - Al Bianchi

Technical Fouls: Leonard 2, Barry
Attendance: 5624

Sources: TSN NGL IS


Miami Floridians vs. Indiana Pacers


Friday 03/06/1970 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Miami Floridians

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Al Cueto100200000202
Donnie Freeman46102114151135923
Simmie Hill4111234501261033
Wil Jones22410470012914
George Lehmann45611252416174
Lynn Shackelford10000000001
Donald Sidle459172400201816
Erv Staggs40000000002
Hubie White263712007125
Totals439127383611652163014
Team Rebounds: 2

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Barnhill3339341310321
Arthur Becker1749220010402
Roger Brown40112091203314104
Mel Daniels46715450018103354
Bill Keller150524032173
Freddie Lewis42714550019234
Jay Miller40312001100
Bob Netolicky3713242200281133
Tom Thacker60100010114
Totals4510028361101196331258
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
Miami Floridians25303031116
Indiana Pacers34292729119

Head Coaches: Miami Floridians - Harold Blitman, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Attendance: 7113

Sources: TSN NGL IS


Pittsburgh Pipers vs. New York Nets


Friday 03/06/1970 at Island Garden
West Hempstead, New York, USA

Pittsburgh Pipers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
John Brisker1413432
Stephen Chubin30127
Warren Davis502312
Dennis Hamilton501211
Stew Johnson10244
Arvesta Kelly30238
Mike Lewis1003523
Lonnie Lynn10113
Barry Orms10133
Totals4311627103

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Sonny Dove500210
Billy Evans10002
Les Hunter505515
Ed Johnson30026
Bill Melchionni606818
Walter Simon901119
John Smith00000
Levern Tart1206730
Ronald Taylor20004
Totals4301825104

1234OTF
Pittsburgh Pipers2320252312103
New York Nets2030251613104

Head Coaches: Pittsburgh Pipers - Buddy Jeannette, New York Nets - York Larese

Team Fouls: Pittsburgh Pipers 24, New York Nets 26
Technical Fouls: Larese, Hunter
Attendance: 5828
Referees: Norm Drucker, Guido Carosi

Sources: TSN Pittsburgh Post-Gazette Pittsburgh Press


Carolina Cougars vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Friday 03/06/1970 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Bill Bunting00000
Calvin Fowler611114
Steven Kramer10002
Gene Littles206810
Randolph Mahaffey20579
Doug Moe803319
Rich Niemann405513
George Peeples30127
Bob Verga700014
Hank Whitney402210
Totals371232898

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley10224
John Beasley500010
Bob Bedell403311
Ron Boone30127
Glen Combs601113
Manny Leaks4081116
Maurice McHartley316613
Cincinnatus Powell50101120
Totals311313694

1234F
Carolina Cougars2716282798
Dallas Chaparrals1726222994

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Bones McKinney, Dallas Chaparrals - Max Williams

Team Fouls: Carolina Cougars 29, Dallas Chaparrals 21
Attendance: 4368

Sources: TSN


Kentucky Colonels vs. Los Angeles Stars


Friday 03/06/1970 at Los Angeles Sports Arena
Los Angeles, California, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Wayne Chapman4271846119934
Louie Dampier48122578334674
Goose Ligon354131209904
Gene Moore351126360251015
Willie Murrell16140102102
Bud Olsen16010100650
Sam Smith35410660141430
George Tinsley13141203305
Totals4010122324106671924
Team Rebounds: 9

Los Angeles Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Andrew Anderson15160002141
Mack Calvin43101945024484
Mervin Jackson20271105234
Craig Raymond321116460261302
George Stone4471678021743
Bob Warren18245609640
Trooper Washington2658220121135
Willie Wise421017770271535
Totals489330350126672924
Team Rebounds: 8

1234F
Kentucky Colonels28232926106
Los Angeles Stars29312739126

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes, Los Angeles Stars - Bill Sharman

Attendance: 1239
Referees: Earl Strom, Ed Middleton

Sources: TSN NGL LAT


Carolina Cougars vs. New Orleans Buccaneers


Saturday 03/07/1970 at
New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Calvin Fowler10123
Steven Kramer30359
Randolph Mahaffey700114
Doug Moe602214
Rich Niemann20004
George Peeples601513
Bob Verga1725641
Hank Whitney900018
Totals5121221116

New Orleans Buccaneers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Tommie Bowens00232
Mike Butler40008
Gerald Govan10335
Jimmy Jones6191022
Steve Jones703417
Jackie Moreland402210
Ron Perry00131
Red Robbins605717
Skeeter Swift724420
Totals3532936102

1234F
Carolina Cougars28322432116
New Orleans Buccaneers27342417102

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Bones McKinney, New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy

Team Fouls: Carolina Cougars 27, New Orleans Buccaneers 17
Attendance: 3111

Sources: TSN


Kentucky Colonels vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Saturday 03/07/1970 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Kentucky Colonels

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Wayne Chapman601113
Louie Dampier2194755
Goose Ligon1003523
Gene Moore602214
Willie Murrell30016
Bud Olsen00242
Sam Smith00000
George Tinsley501211
Totals5191322124

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley10113
John Beasley806622
Bob Bedell20014
Ron Boone505715
Glen Combs1236833
Manny Leaks1406734
Bill McGill00000
Maurice McHartley00111
Cincinnatus Powell5071117
Totals4733242129

1234F
Kentucky Colonels23343334124
Dallas Chaparrals30263736129

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes, Dallas Chaparrals - Max Williams

Team Fouls: Kentucky Colonels 26, Dallas Chaparrals 20
Attendance: 4068

Sources: TSN CJ


Denver Rockets vs. Washington Capitols


Saturday 03/07/1970 at Washington Coliseum
Washington, D.C., USA

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck39110784
Jeffrey Congdon8193601942
Julian Hammond61311013102
Spencer Haywood13251717043122
Julius Keye414610014105
Walter Piatkowski02000022
Ben Warley12221501
Greg Wittman12001300
Lonnie Wright10212222435
Totals46107323941284923

Washington Capitols

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barrett8160031963
Rick Barry20345804594
Gary Bradds6126601863
Larry Brown6101101322
Frank Card15120334
George Carter6163301584
Jim Eakins14000250
Ira Harge61001012175
Fatty Taylor7133301763
Totals61120192431446228

1234F
Denver Rockets24363325128
Washington Capitols30343842144

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Joe Belmont, Washington Capitols - Al Bianchi

Attendance: 4346

Sources: TSN NGL


Carolina Cougars vs. New York Nets


Sunday 03/08/1970 at Island Garden
West Hempstead, New York, USA

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Calvin Fowler404512
Steven Kramer406914
Randolph Mahaffey500410
Doug Moe802718
Rich Niemann20014
George Peeples506916
Bob Verga9091027
Hank Whitney30006
Totals4002745107

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Sonny Dove8091125
Billy Evans00242
Luther Green00000
Les Hunter1204828
Ed Johnson207811
Walter Simon304410
John Smith10002
Levern Tart80111327
Ronald Taylor00000
Totals3403748105

1234F
Carolina Cougars27292526107
New York Nets30262524105

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Bones McKinney, New York Nets - York Larese

Team Fouls: Carolina Cougars 34, New York Nets 33
Attendance: 4415

Sources: TSN


Dallas Chaparrals vs. Indiana Pacers


Sunday 03/08/1970 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Charles Beasley32510792719160
John Beasley36211220161223
Bob Bedell122400004202
Ron Boone23611450116311
Glen Combs35314590311321
Manny Leaks379182500201125
Riney Lochmann123800127411
Maurice McHartley1231011027211
Cincinnatus Powell4111232201241353
Totals44105233331711455201718
Team Rebounds: 4

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Barnhill26617002714182
Arthur Becker26612340015615
Roger Brown4110203404231252
Mel Daniels319173300212223
Ollie Darden51400002500
Bill Keller22614110113123
Freddie Lewis31611571118364
Jay Miller102700004521
Bob Netolicky318182300181330
Tom Thacker171400133344
Totals55124172241613181332415
Team Rebounds: 10

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals28223034114
Indiana Pacers28254038131

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Max Williams, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Technical Fouls: Netolicky, Boone
Attendance: 8423

Sources: TSN NGL IS


New Orleans Buccaneers vs. Denver Rockets


Sunday 03/08/1970 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

New Orleans Buccaneers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Tommie Bowens00000
Mike Butler10002
Ronald Franz602514
Gerald Govan500210
Jimmy Jones60111423
Steve Jones1103425
Jackie Moreland00000
Red Robbins614717
Skeeter Swift600012
Totals4112032103

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck700014
Jeffrey Congdon20347
Julian Hammond30268
Spencer Haywood170121346
Julius Keye402510
Walter Piatkowski10002
Ben Warley424514
Lonnie Wright30127
Totals4122435108

1234OTO2F
New Orleans Buccaneers2320251979103
Denver Rockets14312715714108

Head Coaches: New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy, Denver Rockets - Joe Belmont

Team Fouls: New Orleans Buccaneers 26, Denver Rockets 25
Attendance: 6951

Sources: TSN NGL


Miami Floridians vs. Pittsburgh Pipers


Sunday 03/08/1970 at Pittsburgh Civic Arena
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

Miami Floridians

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Al Cueto11031322
Donnie Freeman920172003564
Simmie Hill92591102716243
Wil Jones81622018145
George Lehmann7110101434
Lynn Shackelford00000003
Donald Sidle8174602084
Erv Staggs02000020
Hubie White12230414
Totals439434461121602916

Pittsburgh Pipers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Brisker14285703372
Stephen Chubin26220632
Warren Davis81444020273
Dennis Hamilton44000822
Stew Johnson310220863
Arvesta Kelly8154702042
Mike Lewis5152301242
Lonnie Lynn13230421
Barry Orms71241201854
George Thompson23230612
Totals5411027430135612327

1234F
Miami Floridians27313231121
Pittsburgh Pipers32343336135

Head Coaches: Miami Floridians - Harold Blitman, Pittsburgh Pipers - Buddy Jeannette

Attendance: 1704
Referees: Bob Serafin, Bud Kline

Sources: TSN NGL Pittsburgh Press


Kentucky Colonels vs. New Orleans Buccaneers


Monday 03/09/1970 at
New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Wayne Chapman81722021855
Louie Dampier12301114564075
Goose Ligon510450014106
Samuel Little000000011
Gene Moore61513001375
Willie Murrell240011524
Bud Olsen380000633
Sam Smith353400981
George Tinsley383300922
Totals42972431691145432
Team Rebounds: 9

New Orleans Buccaneers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Butler440000801
Ronald Franz68120013113
Gerald Govan281300566
Jimmy Jones8151011002644
Steve Jones81467002233
Jackie Moreland6141014012242
Ron Perry040000002
Red Robbins37780013223
Skeeter Swift381213823
Totals40823647141175227
Team Rebounds: 0

1234F
Kentucky Colonels24233631114
New Orleans Buccaneers36272925117

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes, New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy

Attendance: 2096

Sources: TSN CJ


Denver Rockets vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Tuesday 03/10/1970 at Tarant County Convention Center
Fort Worth, Texas, USA

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck40008
Jeffrey Congdon601113
Julian Hammond20004
Spencer Haywood19091347
Julius Keye501211
Walter Piatkowski10224
Ben Warley10002
Greg Wittman41009
Lonnie Wright722218
Totals4931520116

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley609921
John Beasley1002222
Bob Bedell20004
Ron Boone702216
Glen Combs921121
Manny Leaks904522
Bill McGill00000
Maurice McHartley30006
Cincinnatus Powell502212
Totals5122021124

1234F
Denver Rockets22312340116
Dallas Chaparrals26403127124

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Joe Belmont, Dallas Chaparrals - Max Williams

Team Fouls: Denver Rockets 22, Dallas Chaparrals 22
Attendance: 4111

Sources: TSN NGL


Kentucky Colonels vs. Miami Floridians


Tuesday 03/10/1970 at
Tallahassee, Florida, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Wayne Chapman71422001652
Louie Dampier133012155104325
Goose Ligon612340015144
Samuel Little111100303
Gene Moore1022110021135
Willie Murrell031100183
Bud Olsen120000272
Sam Smith616450016132
George Tinsley363400952
Totals4710627335101266828
Team Rebounds: 1

Miami Floridians

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Al Cueto040000054
Donnie Freeman12321010003446
Simmie Hill1119330025173
Wil Jones1457007103
George Lehmann102333592824
Donald Sidle4106100014171
Erv Staggs162200421
Hubie White330001621
Bob Woollard110000240
Totals4310429355101206723
Team Rebounds: 1

1234F
Kentucky Colonels35234028126
Miami Floridians25223439120

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes, Miami Floridians - Harold Blitman

Attendance: 3206

Sources: TSN CJ


Los Angeles Stars vs. New York Nets


Wednesday 03/11/1970 at Island Garden
West Hempstead, New York, USA

Los Angeles Stars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Andrew Anderson10002
Mack Calvin30151921
Mervin Jackson10224
Craig Raymond304610
George Stone1021223
Bob Warren513514
Trooper Washington20004
Willie Wise804420
Totals333293898

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Sonny Dove604716
Billy Evans00000
Les Hunter40028
Ed Johnson5041014
Bill Melchionni20115
Walter Simon700114
John Smith00000
Levern Tart1405633
Ronald Taylor10002
Totals390142792

1234F
Los Angeles Stars2619242998
New York Nets2118252892

Head Coaches: Los Angeles Stars - Bill Sharman, New York Nets - York Larese

Team Fouls: Los Angeles Stars 23, New York Nets 28
Attendance: 3027

Sources: TSN


Pittsburgh Pipers vs. Indiana Pacers


Wednesday 03/11/1970 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Pittsburgh Pipers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Brisker30816550021435
Warren Davis35711450018924
Dennis Hamilton281624004754
Stew Johnson3713252300281306
Arvesta Kelly4659451115784
Mike Lewis388183500191045
Barry Orms3431101016425
George Thompson1721155009213
Totals4710725331212069253618
Team Rebounds: 13

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Barnhill261700022471
Arthur Becker213911007301
Roger Brown5311208101231793
Mel Daniels265116900161106
Bill Keller1937660212145
Freddie Lewis36311581112443
Jay Miller92500004101
Bob Netolicky50122491400331314
Tom Thacker252313005143
Totals429736512712257292715
Team Rebounds: 12

1234OTF
Pittsburgh Pipers223331259120
Indiana Pacers2127323111122

Head Coaches: Pittsburgh Pipers - Buddy Jeannette, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Attendance: 9225

Sources: TSN NGL IS


Washington Capitols vs. Denver Rockets


Wednesday 03/11/1970 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Washington Capitols

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barrett10202232542
Rick Barry9235802342
Gary Bradds384601064
Larry Brown6144511725
Frank Card27120551
George Carter28010484
Jim Eakins03330324
Ira Harge41156013162
Fatty Taylor37000624
Totals39101243341064928

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck6131101395
Jeffrey Congdon6135801784
Julian Hammond7132201693
Spencer Haywood5104501481
Julius Keye111759027102
Walter Piatkowski02000022
Ben Warley25570973
Greg Wittman25000422
Lonnie Wright11212422674
Totals5099243621266226

1234F
Washington Capitols20263030106
Denver Rockets31352436126

Head Coaches: Washington Capitols - Al Bianchi, Denver Rockets - Joe Belmont

Attendance: 7146

Sources: TSN NGL


Los Angeles Stars vs. Kentucky Colonels


Thursday 03/12/1970 at Louisville Convention Center
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Los Angeles Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Andrew Anderson020000010
Mack Calvin51688001835
Mervin Jackson252211704
Craig Raymond9151114002983
George Stone618810142174
Bob Warren51535011363
Trooper Washington41000008136
Willie Wise717560119172
Totals38983745271156327
Team Rebounds: 8

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier61558131812
Wayne Chapman150001233
Louie Dampier102857062554
Goose Ligon342400885
Gene Moore1424240030195
Willie Murrell220000420
Bud Olsen230000442
Sam Smith51013001164
George Tinsley71212001586
Totals5010416281101176031
Team Rebounds: 4

1234F
Los Angeles Stars27362725115
Kentucky Colonels29263329117

Head Coaches: Los Angeles Stars - Bill Sharman, Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes

Attendance: 1132

Sources: TSN NGL CJ


Denver Rockets vs. New Orleans Buccaneers


Thursday 03/12/1970 at
New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck00000
Jeffrey Congdon911120
Julian Hammond804520
Spencer Haywood1104526
Julius Keye40119
Walter Piatkowski40129
Ben Warley20004
Lonnie Wright721217
Totals4531216105

New Orleans Buccaneers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mike Butler30117
Ronald Franz10143
Gerald Govan10113
Jimmy Jones1003623
Steve Jones1605637
Jackie Moreland40008
Red Robbins1204428
Skeeter Swift10224
Totals4801724113

1234F
Denver Rockets26273121105
New Orleans Buccaneers25303127113

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Joe Belmont, New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy

Team Fouls: Denver Rockets 18, New Orleans Buccaneers 16
Attendance: 3215

Sources: TSN NGL


Denver Rockets vs. Carolina Cougars


Friday 03/13/1970 at Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, North Carolina, USA

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck702216
Jeffrey Congdon304510
Julian Hammond402310
Spencer Haywood1305831
Julius Keye701415
Walter Piatkowski00000
Ben Warley00010
Lonnie Wright814421
Totals4211827103

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Calvin Fowler30117
Steven Kramer20004
Gene Littles402310
Randolph Mahaffey30238
Larry Miller10002
Doug Moe604716
Rich Niemann20004
George Peeples30127
Bob Verga1713638
Hank Whitney10002
Totals421132298

1234F
Denver Rockets29241931103
Carolina Cougars3225271498

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Joe Belmont, Carolina Cougars - Bones McKinney

Team Fouls: Denver Rockets 18, Carolina Cougars 23
Attendance: 7159

Sources: TSN NGL


Kentucky Colonels vs. Indiana Pacers


Friday 03/13/1970 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier33615671419624
Wayne Chapman24510490014545
Louie Dampier39419560313393
Goose Ligon4010204701242025
Gene Moore3972410110024602
Willie Murrell192213005603
Bud Olsen90200000223
Sam Smith80323002101
George Tinsley2911033005816
Totals3510535491810664203223
Team Rebounds: 7

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Barnhill2469010312173
Arthur Becker22510220012506
Roger Brown323934009581
Mel Daniels267125600191334
Ollie Darden144912009503
Bill Keller2358552417124
Freddie Lewis27513770217532
Jay Miller162734007633
Bob Netolicky34610450016624
Tom Thacker223503117694
Totals4692303931012561373425
Team Rebounds: 8

1234F
Kentucky Colonels27222433106
Indiana Pacers34273133125

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Technical Fouls: Daniels, Tinsley
Attendance: 10087

Sources: TSN NGL IS


Miami Floridians vs. New York Nets


Friday 03/13/1970 at Island Garden
West Hempstead, New York, USA

Miami Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Al Cueto10587
Donnie Freeman608920
Simmie Hill404612
Wil Jones40018
George Lehmann414513
Lynn Shackelford00000
Donald Sidle808924
Hubie White405713
Bob Woollard10335
Totals3213748102

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Bob Arnzen00000
Sonny Dove903421
Billy Evans30349
Luther Green20115
Les Hunter906624
Ed Johnson704618
Bill Melchionni306912
John Smith10113
Levern Tart704418
Ronald Taylor00252
Totals4103040112

1234F
Miami Floridians18322032102
New York Nets34222729112

Head Coaches: Miami Floridians - Harold Blitman, New York Nets - York Larese

Team Fouls: Miami Floridians 33, New York Nets 35
Attendance: 4283

Sources: TSN


Washington Capitols vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Friday 03/13/1970 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Washington Capitols

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barrett6192221634
Rick Barry1533121304282
Gary Bradds493501145
Larry Brown821101002615
George Carter10223302363
Jim Eakins12000221
Ira Harge1015610026215
Fatty Taylor81400016106
Totals62135364321625531

Dallas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Charles Beasley6137812014
John Beasley122211025206
Bob Bedell02330330
Ron Boone591201152
Glen Combs12315533256
Manny Leaks92089026226
Riney Lochmann01000000
Bill McGill01000022
Maurice McHartley24331801
Cincinnatus Powell11161114033136
Totals57119394551587133

1234OTO2F
Washington Capitols403332271218162
Dallas Chaparrals373334281214158

Head Coaches: Washington Capitols - Al Bianchi, Dallas Chaparrals - Max Williams

Attendance: 6938

Sources: TSN NGL


Carolina Cougars vs. Miami Floridians


Saturday 03/14/1970 at
Miami, Florida, USA

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Calvin Fowler10002
Steven Kramer20458
Gene Littles40119
Randolph Mahaffey504414
Larry Miller30228
Doug Moe30127
Rich Niemann1005625
George Peeples00000
Bob Verga807923
Hank Whitney40008
Totals4002429104

Miami Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Walter Byrd600212
Al Cueto20125
Donnie Freeman10789
Simmie Hill20004
Wil Jones20004
George Lehmann10113
Lynn Shackelford621115
Donald Sidle30036
Erv Staggs10345
Hubie White506716
Bob Woollard30006
Totals322192885

1234F
Carolina Cougars35232620104
Miami Floridians1524222485

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Bones McKinney, Miami Floridians - Harold Blitman

Team Fouls: Carolina Cougars 21, Miami Floridians 22
Attendance: 1846

Sources: TSN


Los Angeles Stars vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Saturday 03/14/1970 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Los Angeles Stars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Andrew Anderson700014
Mack Calvin703317
Mervin Jackson21116
Craig Raymond601113
George Stone1005525
Bob Warren1405733
Trooper Washington10113
Willie Wise6071019
Totals5312328130

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley30006
John Beasley602214
Bob Bedell505515
Ron Boone5191020
Glen Combs714519
Manny Leaks903421
Maurice McHartley10224
Cincinnatus Powell1104526
Totals4722933125

1234F
Los Angeles Stars31362835130
Dallas Chaparrals32273234125

Head Coaches: Los Angeles Stars - Bill Sharman, Dallas Chaparrals - Max Williams

Team Fouls: Los Angeles Stars 26, Dallas Chaparrals 28
Attendance: 3223

Sources: TSN


Pittsburgh Pipers vs. Los Angeles Stars


Sunday 03/15/1970 at Los Angeles Sports Arena
Los Angeles, California, USA

Pittsburgh Pipers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Brisker29151935235525
Warren Davis273120006652
Dennis Hamilton3757230121734
Stew Johnson2241033011401
Arvesta Kelly4151055015354
Mike Lewis411028110211623
Lonnie Lynn5000000000
Barry Orms28361307512
George Thompson10161203122
Totals46981622211064202314
Team Rebounds: 7

Los Angeles Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Andrew Anderson12241105221
Mack Calvin3641357013183
Mervin Jackson15370006123
Craig Raymond451015690261813
George Stone2461122014624
Bob Warren34132015128433
Trooper Washington301512031422
Willie Wise44102222022953
Totals49971828111763252212
Team Rebounds: 8

1234F
Pittsburgh Pipers36242129110
Los Angeles Stars38272428117

Head Coaches: Pittsburgh Pipers - Buddy Jeannette, Los Angeles Stars - Bill Sharman

Technical Fouls: Pittsburgh bench
Attendance: 1695
Referees: Andy Hershock, Ed Middleton

Sources: TSN NGL Pittsburgh Press LAT


Carolina Cougars vs. Indiana Pacers


Sunday 03/15/1970 at The Wigwam
Anderson, Indiana, USA

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Calvin Fowler182612005203
Steven Kramer150211001132
Gene Littles303822008445
Randolph Mahaffey262700004124
Larry Miller91212003200
Doug Moe361115130223523
Rich Niemann21611350015805
George Peeples27385700111232
Bob Verga331017660326432
Hank Whitney2548660014835
Totals428426340511051203121
Team Rebounds: 4

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Barnhill182636128201
Arthur Becker113400006304
Roger Brown48913550023493
Mel Daniels35615780019914
Bill Keller263812118164
Freddie Lewis364139100317254
Jay Miller51200002000
Bob Netolicky45917101500281422
Tom Thacker161211013132
Totals388036472711438262410
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
Carolina Cougars29302724110
Indiana Pacers29273028114

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Bones McKinney, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Attendance: 8493
Game Notes: Pacers clinched the Eastern Division title

Sources: TSN NGL IS


Dallas Chaparrals vs. Kentucky Colonels


Sunday 03/15/1970 at Louisville Convention Center
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley6800001253
Bob Bedell713790021103
Ron Boone101823122344
Glen Combs41588051643
Manny Leaks614350015143
Riney Lochmann41023131153
Bill McGill131100331
Maurice McHartley380014705
Cincinnatus Powell391114001751
Totals449834433141255126
Team Rebounds: 1

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier112444162736
Wayne Chapman81777002352
Louie Dampier822672102464
Goose Ligon710240016135
Samuel Little130001200
Gene Moore51122001245
Willie Murrell711220016161
Bud Olsen460201852
Sam Smith813000016124
George Tinsley042201212
Totals5912125303191467131
Team Rebounds: 6

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals27352934125
Kentucky Colonels40314233146

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Max Williams, Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes

Attendance: 2022

Sources: TSN CJ


Washington Capitols vs. New Orleans Buccaneers


Sunday 03/15/1970 at
New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

Washington Capitols

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barrett9193402115
Rick Barry17321112045103
Larry Brown11146702853
Frank Card34000632
George Carter312020693
Jim Eakins02220240
Ira Harge61124014193
Hal Jeter12000202
Fatty Taylor000000001
Totals5096243101245122

New Orleans Buccaneers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Butler5132301202
Ronald Franz410120932
Gerald Govan71433017212
Jimmy Jones11127802924
Steve Jones7172301673
Jackie Moreland49010813
Red Robbins81546020122
Skeeter Swift462511112
Totals5096213111224720

1234F
Washington Capitols32312833124
New Orleans Buccaneers29322932122

Head Coaches: Washington Capitols - Al Bianchi, New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy

Attendance: 3250

Sources: TSN NGL


Denver Rockets vs. Miami Floridians


Sunday 03/15/1970 at Jacksonville Coliseum
Jacksonville, Florida, USA

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck1302228
Jeffrey Congdon00242
Julian Hammond704618
Spencer Haywood180121248
Julius Keye10002
Walter Piatkowski10002
Ben Warley20115
Greg Wittman10002
Lonnie Wright901119
Totals5202226126

Miami Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Al Cueto30339
Donnie Freeman1603435
Simmie Hill20004
Wil Jones504614
George Lehmann613316
Donald Sidle1102324
Hubie White30117
Totals4611620111

1234F
Denver Rockets39243231126
Miami Floridians28242435111

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Joe Belmont, Miami Floridians - Harold Blitman

Team Fouls: Denver Rockets 21, Miami Floridians 24
Attendance: 5116
Game Notes: One Miami field goal scored by Haywood.

Sources: TSN NGL


Dallas Chaparrals vs. New Orleans Buccaneers


Monday 03/16/1970 at
New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley10123
John Beasley700114
Bob Bedell31118
Ron Boone314611
Glen Combs1026728
Manny Leaks703417
Riney Lochmann00000
Maurice McHartley00000
Cincinnatus Powell406914
Totals354213095

New Orleans Buccaneers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Tommie Bowens00000
Mike Butler613316
Ronald Franz500010
Gerald Govan602314
Jimmy Jones604416
Steve Jones903421
Jackie Moreland10224
Ron Perry00000
Red Robbins801217
Jerry Rook10002
Skeeter Swift216611
Totals4422124111

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals2121233095
New Orleans Buccaneers28242534111

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Max Williams, New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy

Team Fouls: Dallas Chaparrals 21, New Orleans Buccaneers 22
Attendance: 2212

Sources: TSN


Denver Rockets vs. Kentucky Colonels


Tuesday 03/17/1970 at Louisville Convention Center
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck41400008126
Jeffrey Congdon271101513
Julian Hammond68711001990
Spencer Haywood1121570027134
Larry Jones917610012443
Julius Keye382400821
Walter Piatkowski350001604
Lonnie Wright51223121314
Totals43922336151104725
Team Rebounds: 5

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier81956132215
Wayne Chapman510220012116
Stephen Chubin010000010
Louie Dampier72488152333
Goose Ligon813370019205
Gene Moore922140019155
Willie Murrell231200552
Bud Olsen440000841
Sam Smith4533001130
George Tinsley020000012
Totals471032332281197029
Team Rebounds: 6

1234F
Denver Rockets24283226110
Kentucky Colonels28372529119

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Joe Belmont, Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes

Attendance: 3327

Sources: TSN NGL CJ


Pittsburgh Pipers vs. Los Angeles Stars


Tuesday 03/17/1970 at Selland Arena
Fresno, California, USA

Pittsburgh Pipers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
John Brisker413312
Warren Davis20458
Dennis Hamilton30228
Stew Johnson1301127
Arvesta Kelly706820
Mike Lewis10002
Lonnie Lynn30127
Barry Orms30117
George Thompson914823
Totals4522230114

Los Angeles Stars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Andrew Anderson802218
Mack Calvin30369
Mervin Jackson21005
Craig Raymond30258
George Stone1025627
Bob Warren1001121
Trooper Washington701315
Willie Wise905523
Totals5231928126

1234F
Pittsburgh Pipers28351932114
Los Angeles Stars29392533126

Head Coaches: Pittsburgh Pipers - Buddy Jeannette, Los Angeles Stars - Bill Sharman

Team Fouls: Pittsburgh Pipers 21, Los Angeles Stars 25
Attendance: 2500
Game Notes: First game of a doubleheader

Sources: TSN


New Orleans Buccaneers vs. Washington Capitols


Tuesday 03/17/1970 at Selland Arena
Fresno, California, USA

New Orleans Buccaneers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Tommie Bowens000000002
Mike Butler7182211712
Ronald Franz61624115105
Gerald Govan283607104
Jimmy Jones714111302584
Steve Jones112024024102
Jackie Moreland28030463
Red Robbins71323016153
Skeeter Swift18000201
Totals43105223521106026

Washington Capitols

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barrett4135501344
Rick Barry10241112132115
Larry Brown7144601852
Frank Card03000010
George Carter61846016123
Jim Eakins27340773
Ira Harge4844012124
Fatty Taylor35000676
Totals3692313711045927

1234F
New Orleans Buccaneers25252436110
Washington Capitols20203133104

Head Coaches: New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy, Washington Capitols - Al Bianchi

Attendance: 2500
Game Notes: Second game of doubleheader

Sources: TSN NGL


Pittsburgh Pipers vs. Washington Capitols


Wednesday 03/18/1970 at Los Angeles Sports Arena
Los Angeles, California, USA

Pittsburgh Pipers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Brisker162781034343
Warren Davis46110995
Dennis Hamilton10141202164
Stew Johnson12220102463
Arvesta Kelly6103501532
Lonnie Lynn25000462
Barry Orms14440635
George Thompson27350713
Totals5395202831293827

Washington Capitols

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barrett5121101155
Rick Barry19301112049125
Larry Brown6154601624
Frank Card10141102132
George Carter9142202044
Jim Eakins002300211
Ira Harge51155015113
Fatty Taylor01110195
Totals5497273101354729

1234F
Pittsburgh Pipers23313837129
Washington Capitols25333938135

Head Coaches: Pittsburgh Pipers - Buddy Jeannette, Washington Capitols - Al Bianchi

Attendance: 1343
Game Notes: First game of doubleheader

Sources: TSN NGL


New Orleans Buccaneers vs. Los Angeles Stars


Wednesday 03/18/1970 at Los Angeles Sports Arena
Los Angeles, California, USA

New Orleans Buccaneers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Butler233635110133
Ronald Franz39310712013734
Gerald Govan58513010102463
Jimmy Jones461018340231186
Steve Jones34102544024106
Jackie Moreland2761001012216
Red Robbins47912350211722
Skeeter Swift16120002245
Totals479620321115732735
Team Rebounds: 8

Los Angeles Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Andrew Anderson45102168026733
Mack Calvin407161012024595
Mervin Jackson10150002110
Craig Raymond38815330191346
George Stone5271333017643
Bob Warren213657011013
Trooper Washington403422081003
Willie Wise44613580171654
Totals459334430124622727
Team Rebounds: 4

1234OTO2F
New Orleans Buccaneers33301720114115
Los Angeles Stars242628221113124

Head Coaches: New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy, Los Angeles Stars - Bill Sharman

Technical Fouls: McCarthy
Attendance: 1343
Referees: Andy Hershock, Dick Bavetta
Game Notes: Second game of doubleheader

Sources: TSN NGL LAT


Denver Rockets vs. Indiana Pacers


Wednesday 03/18/1970 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck346130000121012
Jeffrey Congdon2349220210161
Julian Hammond22712010014842
Spencer Haywood4881745002017112
Larry Jones321421580133564
Julius Keye32512240112724
Ben Warley81500012111
Lonnie Wright411117231225314
Totals5610615231712854322010
Team Rebounds: 2

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Barnhill35310331410133
Arthur Becker124600008301
Roger Brown451321661233483
Mel Daniels416162500142333
Ollie Darden30000000100
Bill Keller101333005225
Freddie Lewis411019440124634
Bob Netolicky43818220018913
Tom Thacker100000000232
Totals459320232711251232412
Team Rebounds: 0

1234F
Denver Rockets30263042128
Indiana Pacers36302620112

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Joe Belmont, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Attendance: 8332

Sources: TSN NGL IS


Denver Rockets vs. Pittsburgh Pipers


Thursday 03/19/1970 at Pittsburgh Civic Arena
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck690001251
Jeffrey Congdon28220655
Julian Hammond6163501590
Spencer Haywood132657031151
Julius Keye591201182
Ben Warley12330523
Lonnie Wright592401254
Totals38791623092491616

Pittsburgh Pipers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Brisker7123521963
Warren Davis252506164
Dennis Hamilton51000010143
Stew Johnson12210002414
Arvesta Kelly38150742
Lonnie Lynn310110741
Barry Orms572211331
George Thompson38121810
Totals40811020494491814

1234F
Denver Rockets242733892
Pittsburgh Pipers2324291894

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Joe Belmont, Pittsburgh Pipers - Buddy Jeannette

Attendance: 1174
Referees: Tom Frangella, Earl Strom

Sources: TSN NGL Pittsburgh Press


Kentucky Colonels vs. Miami Floridians


Thursday 03/19/1970 at
Miami, Florida, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier8171213253022
Wayne Chapman250000403
Stephen Chubin241100520
Louie Dampier1021667133333
Goose Ligon713490018113
Gene Moore915220020124
Willie Murrell260000432
Bud Olsen5700001030
Sam Smith140000255
George Tinsley000000010
Totals469225319181264222

Miami Floridians

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Al Cueto042200223
Donnie Freeman132478003344
Simmie Hill71746121993
Wil Jones000000000
George Lehmann82322492255
Donald Sidle1119350025193
Erv Staggs000000001
Hubie White040000001
Bob Woollard61744001684
Totals4510822275111174724

1234F
Kentucky Colonels30352635126
Miami Floridians35232930117

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes, Miami Floridians - Harold Blitman

Attendance: 1423

Sources: TSN CJ


New Orleans Buccaneers vs. Los Angeles Stars


Friday 03/20/1970 at Los Angeles Sports Arena
Los Angeles, California, USA

New Orleans Buccaneers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Tommie Bowens12140002300
Mike Butler225901212313
Ronald Franz24370206422
Gerald Govan481021110212563
Jimmy Jones4051255015445
Steve Jones2371545018125
Jackie Moreland24130002411
Red Robbins342623061122
Skeeter Swift13144406104
Totals35811621288641825
Team Rebounds: 8

Los Angeles Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Andrew Anderson35122211025233
Mack Calvin253847010542
Mervin Jackson9250004002
Craig Raymond35513450141051
George Stone4551212213644
Bob Warren2741247012734
Trooper Washington272500041540
Willie Wise3741312091042
Totals37901524291652718
Team Rebounds: 10

1234F
New Orleans Buccaneers1923271988
Los Angeles Stars2221163291

Head Coaches: New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy, Los Angeles Stars - Bill Sharman

Attendance: 3454
Referees: Earl Strom, Mark Schlafman

Sources: TSN NGL LAT


Kentucky Colonels vs. Carolina Cougars


Friday 03/20/1970 at Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, North Carolina, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier82199262754
Wayne Chapman61325001493
Stephen Chubin222200601
Louie Dampier72511281732
Goose Ligon913150019145
Gene Moore3120100664
Willie Murrell110000222
Bud Olsen340000664
Sam Smith242300642
George Tinsley131200351
Totals429818284141066028
Team Rebounds: 6

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bill Bunting110000210
Calvin Fowler110000221
Steven Kramer120000201
Gene Littles5900001084
Randolph Mahaffey132200454
Larry Miller261300582
Doug Moe4756001322
Rich Niemann5946001490
George Peeples4779001524
Bob Verga143467013441
Hank Whitney5923001283
Totals43882736011135222
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
Kentucky Colonels30282325106
Carolina Cougars24322532113

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes, Carolina Cougars - Bones McKinney

Attendance: 7076

Sources: TSN CJ


Pittsburgh Pipers vs. Indiana Pacers


Friday 03/20/1970 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Pittsburgh Pipers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Brisker331425551434731
Warren Davis4423340071083
Dennis Hamilton202422006634
Stew Johnson4110235500251315
Arvesta Kelly35714120315351
Lonnie Lynn151515003534
Barry Orms366182213151324
George Thompson1631035009411
Totals45102223021011464262317
Team Rebounds: 3

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Barnhill24510002412172
Arthur Becker2467230014334
Roger Brown243737019734
Mel Daniels248151200171332
Ollie Darden250934003612
Bill Keller24611221315630
Freddie Lewis24610880120331
Jay Miller233822008516
Bob Netolicky246137100019202
Tom Thacker241200002142
Totals449228383911950282517
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
Pittsburgh Pipers26252637114
Indiana Pacers24362435119

Head Coaches: Pittsburgh Pipers - Buddy Jeannette, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Technical Fouls: Hamilton 2, Davis
Attendance: 8066
Game Notes: The Pacers started Darden, Brown, Netolicky, Keller, and Thacker, who played the entire first and third quarters. The other five players played the second and fourth quarters.

Sources: TSN NGL IS


Washington Capitols vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Friday 03/20/1970 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Washington Capitols

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barrett1383342362
Rick Barry3120316614793
Larry Brown1685602132
Frank Card20000022
George Carter231378235124
Jim Eakins0000002
Ira Harge13744018162
Fatty Taylor1053401355
Totals61283171575322

Dallas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Charles Beasley26331842
John Beasley7170001463
Bob Bedell6115501743
Ron Boone9185502333
Glen Combs10177822925
Manny Leaks132044030102
Bill McGill11110300
Maurice McHartley00110103
Cincinnatus Powell133444030161
Totals61124303131554522

1234F
Washington Capitols31404640157
Dallas Chaparrals46433729155

Head Coaches: Washington Capitols - Al Bianchi, Dallas Chaparrals - Max Williams

Attendance: 4206

Sources: TSN NGL


New Orleans Buccaneers vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Saturday 03/21/1970 at Tarant County Convention Center
Fort Worth, Texas, USA

New Orleans Buccaneers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Tommie Bowens10002
Mike Butler623317
Ronald Franz7091223
Gerald Govan901119
Jimmy Jones502312
Steve Jones306612
Jackie Moreland20347
Red Robbins703317
Skeeter Swift421211
Totals4442834120

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley00222
John Beasley1202226
Bob Bedell405513
Ron Boone40008
Glen Combs825523
Manny Leaks904622
Bill McGill10113
Maurice McHartley00232
Cincinnatus Powell10071027
Totals4822834126

1234F
New Orleans Buccaneers25343427120
Dallas Chaparrals39303324126

Head Coaches: New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy, Dallas Chaparrals - Max Williams

Team Fouls: New Orleans Buccaneers 23, Dallas Chaparrals 26
Attendance: 2073

Sources: TSN


Carolina Cougars vs. Denver Rockets


Saturday 03/21/1970 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Calvin Fowler20004
Steven Kramer20579
Gene Littles20125
Randolph Mahaffey503313
Larry Miller30359
Doug Moe705519
Rich Niemann40129
George Peeples20004
Bob Verga7391226
Hank Whitney30127
Totals3732838105

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck803319
Jeffrey Congdon31007
Julian Hammond503413
Spencer Haywood120131437
Larry Jones20101114
Julius Keye603715
Walter Piatkowski10002
Ben Warley10234
Greg Wittman20115
Lonnie Wright502212
Totals4513745128

1234F
Carolina Cougars24212931105
Denver Rockets30273833128

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Bones McKinney, Denver Rockets - Joe Belmont

Team Fouls: Carolina Cougars 30, Denver Rockets 29
Attendance: 7162

Sources: TSN NGL


New York Nets vs. Indiana Pacers


Sunday 03/22/1970 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Sonny Dove316135100017923
Billy Evans50111001001
Les Hunter371922014645
Ed Johnson418141700171922
Bill Melchionni46415230210272
Walter Simon291016450024535
Levern Tart457245612201020
Ronald Taylor62300004212
Totals38952034159758212022
Team Rebounds: 5

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Barnhill24812234722133
Arthur Becker243900006413
Roger Brown24510000410243
Mel Daniels245101200111213
Ollie Darden245111201111123
Bill Keller2431200268441
Freddie Lewis2437671213131
Jay Miller24610340015514
Bob Netolicky246104400161142
Tom Thacker241300002763
Totals4594172272011458292622
Team Rebounds: 0

1234F
New York Nets1423283297
Indiana Pacers21262641114

Head Coaches: New York Nets - York Larese, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Technical Fouls: Leonard
Attendance: 7123
Game Notes: For the second game in a row, the Pacers played a group of five players in the first and third quarters and a second group of five players in the second and fourth quarters.

Sources: TSN IS


New Orleans Buccaneers vs. Kentucky Colonels


Sunday 03/22/1970 at Louisville Convention Center
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

New Orleans Buccaneers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Tommie Bowens020000014
Mike Butler3152204813
Ronald Franz022200212
Gerald Govan814450020205
Jimmy Jones1218910003336
Steve Jones132044003053
Jackie Moreland41245001274
Red Robbins68220014142
Skeeter Swift391113800
Totals491002831171275829
Team Rebounds: 6

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier122811272776
Wayne Chapman481200932
Stephen Chubin000000002
Louie Dampier13319102103724
Goose Ligon11149120031164
Gene Moore31634009184
Willie Murrell121100300
Bud Olsen250000441
Sam Smith410250010103
George Tinsley000000000
Totals5011426354171306426
Team Rebounds: 4

1234OTO2F
New Orleans Buccaneers25282631107127
Kentucky Colonels302634201010130

Head Coaches: New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy, Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes

Attendance: 3278

Sources: TSN CJ


Carolina Cougars vs. Los Angeles Stars


Sunday 03/22/1970 at Los Angeles Sports Arena
Los Angeles, California, USA

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Calvin Fowler13120013103
Steven Kramer8114406110
Gene Littles394956013463
Randolph Mahaffey3561113013424
Larry Miller13351218622
Doug Moe21181103201
Rich Niemann13140102501
George Peeples38516240121341
Bob Verga36102234326443
Hank Whitney243800061311
Totals35861725592632019
Team Rebounds: 10

Los Angeles Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Andrew Anderson41101835023251
Mack Calvin3841134011782
Craig Raymond35614050121325
George Stone274611312235
Bob Warren17390006524
Trooper Washington375912011922
Willie Wise451221780311933
Totals448815253106672522
Team Rebounds: 10

1234F
Carolina Cougars2112312892
Los Angeles Stars28203028106

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Bones McKinney, Los Angeles Stars - Bill Sharman

Technical Fouls: Raymond
Attendance: 1580
Referees: Earl Strom, Andy Hershock

Sources: TSN Pittsburgh Post-Gazette NGL LAT


Dallas Chaparrals vs. Miami Floridians


Sunday 03/22/1970 at
Miami, Florida, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley825523
John Beasley2005645
Bob Bedell20226
Ron Boone512213
Glen Combs1028830
Manny Leaks604516
Riney Lochmann10002
Maurice McHartley00131
Cincinnatus Powell705619
Totals5953237155

Miami Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Walter Byrd00121
Al Cueto20135
Donnie Freeman17091343
Simmie Hill601213
Wil Jones504414
George Lehmann1646642
Donald Sidle1204728
Erv Staggs10002
Bob Woollard600112
Totals6542638160

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals35294546155
Miami Floridians43393741160

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Max Williams, Miami Floridians - Harold Blitman

Team Fouls: Dallas Chaparrals 28, Miami Floridians 30
Attendance: 2836

Sources: TSN IS


Dallas Chaparrals vs. New Orleans Buccaneers


Monday 03/23/1970 at
New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley20004
John Beasley00121
Bob Bedell00696
Ron Boone603315
Glen Combs1347837
Manny Leaks1303429
Cincinnatus Powell1004624
Totals4442432116

New Orleans Buccaneers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Tommie Bowens30006
Ronald Franz40119
Gerald Govan702416
Jimmy Jones1102224
Steve Jones12191434
Jackie Moreland30006
Red Robbins705719
Skeeter Swift30238
Totals5012131122

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals27333125116
New Orleans Buccaneers28362434122

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Max Williams, New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy

Team Fouls: Dallas Chaparrals 23, New Orleans Buccaneers 27
Attendance: 2012

Sources: TSN


Dallas Chaparrals vs. Pittsburgh Pipers


Tuesday 03/24/1970 at Pittsburgh Civic Arena
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Charles Beasley38220841
John Beasley71345018131
Bob Bedell51145014102
Ron Boone11181202391
Glen Combs694411733
Manny Leaks41145012142
Riney Lochmann5111101164
Bill McGill682301445
Maurice McHartley38000643
Cincinnatus Powell41523010122
Totals5411224301133792422

Pittsburgh Pipers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Brisker14283403173
Warren Davis04350384
Dennis Hamilton27010473
Stew Johnson62600012132
Arvesta Kelly4113301140
Lonnie Lynn91236021124
Barry Orms591101152
George Thompson4134701243
Totals4411017270105602122

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals36253735133
Pittsburgh Pipers17193138105

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Max Williams, Pittsburgh Pipers - Buddy Jeannette

Attendance: 1085
Referees: Joe Gushue, Mark Schlafman

Sources: TSN NGL Pittsburgh Press


Miami Floridians vs. Carolina Cougars


Tuesday 03/24/1970 at Charlotte Coliseum
Charlotte, North Carolina, USA

Miami Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Walter Byrd00000
Al Cueto11225
Donnie Freeman150161946
Simmie Hill403611
Wil Jones10345
George Lehmann721117
Donald Sidle4071015
Erv Staggs10002
Hubie White40008
Bob Woollard10123
Totals3833344112

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Bill Bunting00121
Calvin Fowler304410
Steven Kramer20226
Gene Littles305611
Randolph Mahaffey501111
Larry Miller314411
Doug Moe605617
Rich Niemann503313
George Peeples30349
Bob Verga1533436
Hank Whitney00222
Totals4543338127

1234F
Miami Floridians18363028112
Carolina Cougars30264229127

Head Coaches: Miami Floridians - Harold Blitman, Carolina Cougars - Bones McKinney

Team Fouls: Miami Floridians 29, Carolina Cougars 28
Attendance: 3445

Sources: TSN Pittsburgh Post-Gazette


Carolina Cougars vs. Indiana Pacers


Wednesday 03/25/1970 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Calvin Fowler221411003113
Steven Kramer80233003010
Gene Littles251222004142
Randolph Mahaffey1921144008814
Larry Miller82411005200
Doug Moe46914550123473
Rich Niemann174700008513
George Peeples315128800181332
Bob Verga411020684730533
Hank Whitney239151100191124
Totals43913133481215823249
Team Rebounds: 8

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Barnhill221512043273
Arthur Becker25712230016501
Roger Brown33511253415233
Mel Daniels335135900151633
Ollie Darden152722006612
Bill Keller361016002222323
Freddie Lewis2649451113142
Jay Miller122412005002
Bob Netolicky263702006413
Tom Thacker122411126322
Totals4188183171310746232411
Team Rebounds: 4

1234F
Carolina Cougars29333524121
Indiana Pacers27232928107

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Bones McKinney, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Technical Fouls: Daniels
Attendance: 7216

Sources: TSN NGL IS


Pittsburgh Pipers vs. Kentucky Colonels


Wednesday 03/25/1970 at Louisville Convention Center
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Pittsburgh Pipers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Brisker1119442228134
Warren Davis571215002284
Dennis Hamilton131100363
Stew Johnson122645002891
Arvesta Kelly381200744
Lonnie Lynn6900001234
Barry Orms51100121113
George Thompson372301831
Totals4690243035119512419
Team Rebounds: 4

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier81767252434
Wayne Chapman4100000821
Stephen Chubin010000002
Louie Dampier132745383364
Goose Ligon1523570035113
Gene Moore511260012116
Willie Murrell011200121
Bud Olsen370200664
Sam Smith3633009111
George Tinsley021200121
Totals511052234513129602714
Team Rebounds: 6

1234F
Pittsburgh Pipers28272935119
Kentucky Colonels29303832129

Head Coaches: Pittsburgh Pipers - Buddy Jeannette, Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes

Attendance: 3085
Referees: Tom Frangella, Joe Gushue

Sources: TSN Miami News CJ Pittsburgh Press


Washington Capitols vs. Los Angeles Stars


Wednesday 03/25/1970 at Los Angeles Sports Arena
Los Angeles, California, USA

Washington Capitols

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barrett28510441215035
Rick Barry451732131501471154
Gary Bradds132400004304
Larry Brown346118100020685
George Carter38822330019723
Jim Eakins12710000014224
Ira Harge367111200151564
Fatty Taylor3402120011164
Totals52102303613135553233

Los Angeles Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Andrew Anderson264135100013331
Mack Calvin45818101011279144
Mervin Jackson2547340111232
Craig Raymond46918460022824
George Stone4412260216251354
Trooper Washington2035440010505
Willie Wise349144700221235
Totals49101304328130523025

1234F
Washington Capitols33432732135
Los Angeles Stars36323725130

Head Coaches: Washington Capitols - Al Bianchi, Los Angeles Stars - Bill Sharman

Technical Fouls: Barry
Attendance: 1595
Referees: Bud Kline, John Vanak

Sources: TSN Miami News NGL LAT


Washington Capitols vs. Los Angeles Stars


Friday 03/27/1970 at Los Angeles Sports Arena
Los Angeles, California, USA

Washington Capitols

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barrett29615443819141
Rick Barry431422111230644
Gary Bradds223700006513
Larry Brown41512670016194
George Carter30511553318415
Jim Eakins110256005112
Ira Harge375141200111555
Fatty Taylor273601006423
Totals41892226713111442727
Team Rebounds: 7

Los Angeles Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Andrew Anderson411120350025623
Mack Calvin142411005141
Mervin Jackson171501002022
Craig Raymond348142300181174
George Stone39618550017761
Bob Warren24614331216655
Trooper Washington29811460020713
Willie Wise4261491000212394
Totals48100273412124633623
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
Washington Capitols22272537111
Los Angeles Stars31252840124

Head Coaches: Washington Capitols - Al Bianchi, Los Angeles Stars - Bill Sharman

Technical Fouls: Brown
Attendance: 2404
Referees: John Vanak, Bud Kline

Sources: TSN Miami News NGL LAT


New Orleans Buccaneers vs. Denver Rockets


Friday 03/27/1970 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

New Orleans Buccaneers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Tommie Bowens10002
Mike Butler11003
Ronald Franz507817
Gerald Govan31229
Jimmy Jones704718
Steve Jones703417
Red Robbins702216
Skeeter Swift402210
Totals352202592

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck40018
Jeffrey Congdon422312
Julian Hammond30228
Spencer Haywood1206630
Larry Jones805921
Julius Keye40129
Lonnie Wright603315
Totals4121926103

1234F
New Orleans Buccaneers3220182292
Denver Rockets24222928103

Head Coaches: New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy, Denver Rockets - Joe Belmont

Team Fouls: New Orleans Buccaneers 20, Denver Rockets 19
Attendance: 7193

Sources: TSN NGL


Miami Floridians vs. Carolina Cougars


Friday 03/27/1970 at Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, North Carolina, USA

Miami Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Al Cueto00000
Donnie Freeman50152225
Simmie Hill903321
Wil Jones30137
George Lehmann802318
Donald Sidle1305931
Erv Staggs10002
Hubie White10002
Bob Woollard20226
Totals4202842112

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Calvin Fowler31007
Steven Kramer10113
Gene Littles502412
Randolph Mahaffey604716
Larry Miller00000
Doug Moe8081024
Rich Niemann404712
George Peeples00474
Bob Verga906724
Hank Whitney20125
Totals3813045107

1234F
Miami Floridians36242527112
Carolina Cougars24332426107

Head Coaches: Miami Floridians - Harold Blitman, Carolina Cougars - Bones McKinney

Team Fouls: Miami Floridians 30, Carolina Cougars 28
Attendance: 8661

Sources: TSN Miami News


Indiana Pacers vs. Pittsburgh Pipers


Friday 03/27/1970 at Pittsburgh Civic Arena
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Barnhill42614242516133
Arthur Becker203811007712
Roger Brown39616550217714
Mel Daniels399213300212102
Bill Keller141166008311
Freddie Lewis34511241313424
Jay Miller92334007003
Bob Netolicky37815101800261201
Tom Thacker60200000201
Totals409132453101156582125
Team Rebounds: 8

Pittsburgh Pipers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Brisker351225561530605
Warren Davis315140000101213
Dennis Hamilton3036550011735
Stew Johnson34816220018605
Arvesta Kelly4069350015722
Lonnie Lynn2949110091014
Barry Orms212700004313
George Thompson20512440114223
Totals459720231611154103023
Team Rebounds: 1

1234F
Indiana Pacers27243430115
Pittsburgh Pipers20323227111

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Pittsburgh Pipers - Buddy Jeannette

Technical Fouls: Lynn, Johnson
Attendance: 1447

Sources: TSN NGL IS


Denver Rockets vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Saturday 03/28/1970 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck500010
Jeffrey Congdon511112
Julian Hammond10335
Spencer Haywood1004624
Larry Jones800016
Julius Keye1007827
Walter Piatkowski11003
Ben Warley20115
Greg Wittman10022
Lonnie Wright1020022
Totals5341621126

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley10113
John Beasley1302328
Bob Bedell704418
Ron Boone503413
Glen Combs1136731
Manny Leaks110101132
Riney Lochmann00343
Bill McGill10002
Maurice McHartley00000
Cincinnatus Powell706720
Totals5633541150

1234F
Denver Rockets37322829126
Dallas Chaparrals44333637150

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Joe Belmont, Dallas Chaparrals - Max Williams

Team Fouls: Denver Rockets 27, Dallas Chaparrals 17
Attendance: 5541

Sources: TSN NGL


New York Nets vs. New Orleans Buccaneers


Saturday 03/28/1970 at
New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Sonny Dove605617
Billy Evans00131
Luther Green30127
Ed Johnson30006
Bill Melchionni30349
Walter Simon1313330
Levern Tart904622
Ronald Taylor00000
Totals371172492

New Orleans Buccaneers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Tommie Bowens10335
Mike Butler10224
Ronald Franz5081018
Gerald Govan20115
Jimmy Jones904622
Steve Jones904522
Ron Perry10002
Red Robbins505815
Jerry Rook10002
Skeeter Swift10355
Totals3503040100

1234F
New York Nets2917202692
New Orleans Buccaneers20232928100

Head Coaches: New York Nets - York Larese, New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy

Team Fouls: New York Nets 28, New Orleans Buccaneers 19
Attendance: 2473

Sources: TSN NYT


Kentucky Colonels vs. Carolina Cougars


Saturday 03/28/1970 at J.S. Dorton Arena
Raleigh, North Carolina, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier72055122034
Wayne Chapman3122300894
Louie Dampier102900042034
Goose Ligon715340017134
Gene Moore9248100026204
Bud Olsen000000023
George Tinsley3445001051
Totals391042227161016124
Team Rebounds: 6

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Calvin Fowler020000031
Steven Kramer000000000
Gene Littles353300914
Randolph Mahaffey512220012124
Larry Miller022200232
Doug Moe250000433
Rich Niemann480000835
George Peeples41157001385
Bob Verga12281214363912
Hank Whitney51013001153
Totals3583253136984329
Team Rebounds: 4

1234F
Kentucky Colonels24272822101
Carolina Cougars2721272398

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes, Carolina Cougars - Bones McKinney

Attendance: 7028

Sources: TSN CJ


New York Nets vs. Miami Floridians


Sunday 03/29/1970 at
Miami, Florida, USA

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Sonny Dove1001321
Billy Evans20004
Luther Green30117
Ed Johnson703317
Bill Melchionni704718
Walter Simon702316
John Smith20004
Levern Tart1502332
Totals5301320119

Miami Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Walter Byrd10002
Al Cueto800016
Donnie Freeman1004624
Simmie Hill603415
Wil Jones10002
George Lehmann30228
Lynn Shackelford10002
Donald Sidle706720
Erv Staggs10113
Hubie White00000
Bob Woollard10224
Totals390182296

1234F
New York Nets32282435119
Miami Floridians2321292396

Head Coaches: New York Nets - York Larese, Miami Floridians - Harold Blitman

Team Fouls: New York Nets 20, Miami Floridians 20
Attendance: 2817

Sources: TSN


Carolina Cougars vs. Kentucky Colonels


Monday 03/30/1970 at Freedom Hall
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Calvin Fowler332500852
Gene Littles51046001431
Randolph Mahaffey250000495
Larry Miller010000020
Doug Moe72145001884
Rich Niemann4733001133
George Peeples49470012133
Bob Verga62033021533
Hank Whitney250100453
Totals3381203002865524
Team Rebounds: 4

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier81822131945
Wayne Chapman261100535
Stephen Chubin013400310
Louie Dampier42058161453
Goose Ligon514230012125
Gene Moore720120015143
Bud Olsen030100061
Sam Smith461200970
George Tinsley132200421
Totals3191172529816123
Team Rebounds: 7

1234F
Carolina Cougars282327886
Kentucky Colonels1821251781

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Bones McKinney, Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes

Attendance: 17678
Start Time: 7pm ET
Game Notes: Game one of a doubleheader featuring the Kentucky College All-Stars (coached by Adolph Rupp) against the Tennessee College All-Stars (coached by Roy Skinner)

Sources: TSN Pittsburgh Post-Gazette CJ


Indiana Pacers vs. New Orleans Buccaneers


Monday 03/30/1970 at
New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Barnhill32410112511232
Arthur Becker142311005301
Roger Brown421116353528524
Mel Daniels378145600211816
Ollie Darden80300000012
Bill Keller1358222214013
Freddie Lewis251566149034
Jay Miller80022002010
Bob Netolicky35411240010701
Tom Thacker263702026300
Totals3877222981810638122318
Team Rebounds: 0

New Orleans Buccaneers

<
MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Tommie Bowens80011001304
Mike Butler163511118143
Ronald Franz262423006822
Gerald Govan4811164400261464
Jimmy Jones421625570037265
Steve Jones43918890026545
Jackie Moreland71100002100
Red Robbins