1969-70 ABA Box Scores

November 1969

Back to 1969-70 ABA index

For more seasons and details on this data, click here


Los Angeles Stars vs. Denver Rockets


Saturday 11/01/1969 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Los Angeles Stars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mack Calvin20458
Warren Davis00121
Simmie Hill603315
George Lehmann10335
Bill McGill502212
Larry Miller403511
George Stone20004
Bob Warlick40018
Bob Warren20256
Willie Wise5081318
Totals310263988

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck403311
Jeffrey Congdon412211
Julian Hammond20004
Spencer Haywood407815
Larry Jones130101036
Julius Keye00000
Lonnie Lynn20236
Walter Piatkowski20004
Floyd Theard20004
Dwight Waller20175
Greg Wittman30258
Lonnie Wright712517
Totals4522943121

1234F
Los Angeles Stars1623193088
Denver Rockets28323130121

Head Coaches: Los Angeles Stars - Bill Sharman, Denver Rockets - John McLendon

Team Fouls: Los Angeles Stars 33, Denver Rockets 30
Attendance: 4686

Sources: TSN NGL


Carolina Cougars vs. Indiana Pacers


Saturday 11/01/1969 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bill Bunting71400002103
Calvin Fowler202300004223
Gene Littles140400000011
Randolph Mahaffey110255005221
Doug Moe48112881301301092
George Peeples34484400121225
Ron Perry21413370011136
George Sutor102400004505
Bob Verga411020120121625
Hank Whitney3410210100201645
Totals441072132021096425368
Team Rebounds: 9

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Barnhill36411230310244
Arthur Becker30000000401
Roger Brown42618240014454
Mel Daniels4313255500312704
Bobby Edmonds40100000101
Bill Keller3441411130319582
Jay Miller31200002001
Bob Netolicky461118101200321823
Barry Orms140368016424
Tom Thacker150600000514
Totals399836450711478222815
Team Rebounds: 8

1234F
Carolina Cougars18273232109
Indiana Pacers26362725114

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Bones McKinney, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Attendance: 10698

Sources: TSN IS


New York Nets vs. Kentucky Colonels


Saturday 11/01/1969 at Louisville Convention Center
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Stephen Chubin41055001354
Sonny Dove611110013105
Luther Green4100000854
Les Hunter415780115134
Barry Kramer012200203
Bill Melchionni3857001145
Walter Simon81668002273
Levern Tart81734011941
Ronald Taylor491100954
Totals41973036021125733
Team Rebounds: 4

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier1117912233323
Wayne Chapman4844001231
Louie Dampier71457252115
Ollie Darden250100453
John Fairchild020000001
Tommy Kron120000212
Goose Ligon4656001366
Gene Moore714340017173
Bud Olsen010000011
Sam Smith143600562
George Tinsley130400245
Totals38762944481094732
Team Rebounds: 1

1234F
New York Nets30282529112
Kentucky Colonels28243621109

Head Coaches: New York Nets - York Larese, Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes

Attendance: 5380

Sources: TSN CJ


Washington Capitols vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Saturday 11/01/1969 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Washington Capitols

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mike Barrett20004
Larry Brown207711
Frank Card306912
George Carter10002
Jim Eakins30006
Ira Harge706820
Warren Jabali100101330
Henry Logan304610
Fatty Taylor20226
Totals3303545101

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley403311
John Beasley500110
Bob Bedell715620
Ron Boone406814
Glen Combs643319
Manny Leaks40018
Riney Lochmann00121
John Smith602214
Totals365202697

1234F
Washington Capitols26193026101
Dallas Chaparrals2226212897

Head Coaches: Washington Capitols - Al Bianchi, Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan

Team Fouls: Washington Capitols 24, Dallas Chaparrals 32
Attendance: 2643

Sources: TSN


New Orleans Buccaneers vs. Miami Floridians


Saturday 11/01/1969 at
Miami, Florida, USA

New Orleans Buccaneers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Tommie Bowens10002
Mike Butler00222
Lee Davis30006
Gerald Govan4071015
Jimmy Jones6081120
Steve Jones714619
Jackie Moreland30127
Red Robbins6081020
Jerry Rook10002
Skeeter Swift6091021
Totals3713951114

Miami Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Andrew Anderson404512
Butch Booker10002
Larry Cannon00222
Al Cueto00000
Donnie Freeman805521
Art Heyman20458
Maurice McHartley607719
Willie Murrell601113
Donald Sidle31101417
Skip Thoren504614
Totals3513745108

1234F
New Orleans Buccaneers26243034114
Miami Floridians26242137108

Head Coaches: New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy, Miami Floridians - Jim Pollard

Team Fouls: New Orleans Buccaneers 31, Miami Floridians 33
Attendance: 2416

Sources: TSN


Carolina Cougars vs. Kentucky Colonels


Sunday 11/02/1969 at Louisville Convention Center
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bill Bunting110000222
Calvin Fowler240100432
Gene Littles141100312
Randolph Mahaffey264400832
Doug Moe152911130041174
George Peeples3512007112
Ron Perry140000221
George Sutor251200582
Bob Verga924810022623
Hank Whitney162200484
Totals37882835021026224
Team Rebounds: 5

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier71999032342
Wayne Chapman51312011173
Louie Dampier133112272913
Ollie Darden040000011
John Fairchild021300132
Tommy Kron121100313
Goose Ligon254600896
Gene Moore818240018176
Bud Olsen000000032
Sam Smith481200990
George Tinsley110000233
Totals4110320292111045931
Team Rebounds: 1

1234F
Carolina Cougars29292321102
Kentucky Colonels34202921104

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Bones McKinney, Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes

Attendance: 2578

Sources: TSN CJ


New York Nets vs. Miami Floridians


Sunday 11/02/1969 at
Miami, Florida, USA

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Stephen Chubin30339
Sonny Dove00343
Luther Green40129
Les Hunter1413432
Barry Kramer20004
Bill Melchionni603315
Walter Simon20125
Levern Tart605517
Ronald Taylor20004
Totals391192398

Miami Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Andrew Anderson30339
Larry Cannon00000
Al Cueto10123
Donnie Freeman1206830
Wil Jones20236
Maurice McHartley603315
Willie Murrell30006
Donald Sidle60101222
Skip Thoren600012
Totals3902531103

1234F
New York Nets2330222398
Miami Floridians23282824103

Head Coaches: New York Nets - York Larese, Miami Floridians - Jim Pollard

Team Fouls: New York Nets 26, Miami Floridians 20
Attendance: 1500

Sources: TSN


Washington Capitols vs. New Orleans Buccaneers


Monday 11/03/1969 at
New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

Washington Capitols

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barrett3106631522
Larry Brown39230823
Frank Card4104801271
George Carter816810024101
Jim Eakins454601293
Ira Harge24220683
Warren Jabali51645014122
Henry Logan7152301644
Fatty Taylor25460865
Totals3890364931156024

New Orleans Buccaneers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Tommie Bowens24000443
Mike Butler4104401232
Lee Davis12000222
Gerald Govan101723022163
Jimmy Jones92278126103
Steve Jones5168901823
Jackie Moreland411000866
Red Robbins101734023104
Jerry Rook12000222
Skeeter Swift48000814
Totals50109242811255632

1234F
Washington Capitols22282441115
New Orleans Buccaneers31312835125

Head Coaches: Washington Capitols - Al Bianchi, New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy

Attendance: 1856

Sources: TSN NGL


Carolina Cougars vs. Washington Capitols


Tuesday 11/04/1969 at Washington Coliseum
Washington, D.C., USA

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bill Bunting05330311
Calvin Fowler276601022
Gene Littles452301033
Randolph Mahaffey8174602084
Doug Moe312220876
George Peeples15250474
Ron Perry4124411315
George Sutor05250252
Bob Verga12186823255
Hank Whitney25110544
Totals3691324331074336

Washington Capitols

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barrett464401211
Gary Bradds001100112
Larry Brown15140332
Frank Card6103701565
George Carter23370743
Jim Eakins384601073
Ira Harge416010886
Warren Jabali91546123163
Henry Logan8183401966
Fatty Taylor7115601994
Totals4492284611176135

1234F
Carolina Cougars27262826107
Washington Capitols24393321117

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Bones McKinney, Washington Capitols - Al Bianchi

Attendance: 2553

Sources: TSN NGL


Indiana Pacers vs. New York Nets


Wednesday 11/05/1969 at Island Garden
West Hempstead, New York, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Barnhill35815160217243
Arthur Becker163422008603
Roger Brown421018250022855
Mel Daniels347133600172025
Bill Keller194800008431
Freddie Lewis343109100015562
Bob Netolicky46617220014912
Barry Orms60111001210
Tom Thacker81100002111
Totals428720320210463232219
Team Rebounds: 6

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Stephen Chubin111411003151
Sonny Dove2910242400221334
Billy Evans190100000055
Luther Green161714003821
Les Hunter1431111017131
Ed Johnson4391831000212203
Bill Melchionni29713000014632
Walter Simon40421120091061
Levern Tart37817350019502
Ronald Taylor20100000202
Totals431171227019874272213
Team Rebounds: 6

1234F
Indiana Pacers33272420104
New York Nets1525273198

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, New York Nets - York Larese

Attendance: 2135

Sources: TSN NGL IS


Denver Rockets vs. New Orleans Buccaneers


Wednesday 11/05/1969 at
New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck501111
Jeffrey Congdon10335
Spencer Haywood1305531
Larry Jones6191022
Julius Keye10012
Lonnie Lynn10002
Walter Piatkowski40119
Greg Wittman20236
Lonnie Wright712217
Totals4022326105

New Orleans Buccaneers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Tommie Bowens20004
Mike Butler00000
Lee Davis00000
Gerald Govan504414
Jimmy Jones1407835
Steve Jones1207731
Jackie Moreland504414
Red Robbins700014
Jerry Rook20004
Skeeter Swift11003
Totals4812223119

1234F
Denver Rockets24301734105
New Orleans Buccaneers23303333119

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - John McLendon, New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy

Team Fouls: Denver Rockets 18, New Orleans Buccaneers 23
Attendance: 2078

Sources: TSN NGL


Kentucky Colonels vs. Carolina Cougars


Wednesday 11/05/1969 at J.S. Dorton Arena
Raleigh, North Carolina, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier1174404644
Wayne Chapman160101241
Louie Dampier122988363563
Ollie Darden135500721
John Fairchild020001000
Tommy Kron253300726
Goose Ligon513370013165
Gene Moore921240020136
Bud Olsen140000231
Sam Smith61334001593
George Tinsley140000273
Totals3912728363121097233
Team Rebounds: 6

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bill Bunting122400422
Calvin Fowler010001030
Gene Littles111323002435
Randolph Mahaffey613130013136
Doug Moe716120015123
George Peeples61212130024244
Ron Perry010000001
George Sutor000000010
Bob Verga1433910023734
Hank Whitney2100000484
Totals47962735031217429
Team Rebounds: 5

1234OTO2F
Kentucky Colonels1821282796109
Carolina Cougars27132727918121

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes, Carolina Cougars - Bones McKinney

Attendance: 6338

Sources: TSN CJ


Miami Floridians vs. Pittsburgh Pipers


Thursday 11/06/1969 at Pittsburgh Civic Arena
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

Miami Floridians

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Andrew Anderson41191001725
Butch Booker490008122
Larry Cannon17220420
Donnie Freeman716131302764
Art Heyman23330730
Wil Jones08220240
Maurice McHartley38010635
Willie Murrell8132311971
Donald Sidle92033021101
Skip Thoren7112301671
Totals45106364011275920

Pittsburgh Pipers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Larry Bergh24000412
John Brisker14244513393
Dennis Hamilton11110320
Stew Johnson45110951
Arvesta Kelly8140001643
Mike Lewis101412021145
Craig Raymond251105125
Chico Vaughn695801724
Trooper Washington00000041
Charles Williams10224412534
Totals5798172221335628

1234F
Miami Floridians34293331127
Pittsburgh Pipers31363036133

Head Coaches: Miami Floridians - Jim Pollard, Pittsburgh Pipers - John Clark

Attendance: 1422
Referees: John Vanak, Joe Gushue

Sources: TSN Pittsburgh Press


Denver Rockets vs. Kentucky Colonels


Thursday 11/06/1969 at Louisville Convention Center
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck6711001356
Jeffrey Congdon360001610
Spencer Haywood715690020153
Larry Jones1126710012972
Julius Keye261100544
Lonnie Lynn252300672
Walter Piatkowski4824001054
Floyd Theard002200210
Greg Wittman6811001336
Lonnie Wright61525121532
Totals47962436141195529
Team Rebounds: 4

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier71122011621
Wayne Chapman71123121725
Louie Dampier91357342622
Ollie Darden050000031
John Fairchild330022822
Tommy Kron152201442
Goose Ligon613240014115
Gene Moore822550021112
Bud Olsen250000422
Sam Smith611340015143
George Tinsley71468002052
Totals5611327356101456227
Team Rebounds: 4

1234F
Denver Rockets28372232119
Kentucky Colonels30363841145

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - John McLendon, Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes

Attendance: 4076

Sources: TSN CJ


New York Nets vs. Indiana Pacers


Friday 11/07/1969 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Stephen Chubin20414461213404
Sonny Dove297151301151505
Billy Evans100100000012
Luther Green81200002212
Les Hunter417247802211133
Ed Johnson335110000101703
Bill Melchionni34512120011332
Walter Simon26712020014012
Levern Tart30814450020320
Ronald Taylor91700002405
Totals4511217261510859112816

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Barnhill36510131212243
Arthur Becker122500004401
Roger Brown48819450020724
Mel Daniels4312203600272524
Bill Keller2037991216351
Freddie Lewis2848360011233
Bob Netolicky4111204700261224
Tom Thacker121202012104
Totals469124382511861182411

1234F
New York Nets31222134108
Indiana Pacers28273132118

Head Coaches: New York Nets - York Larese, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Technical Fouls: Netolicky
Attendance: 8361

Sources: TSN IS


Denver Rockets vs. Carolina Cougars


Friday 11/07/1969 at Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, North Carolina, USA

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck402410
Jeffrey Congdon502312
Spencer Haywood1402330
Larry Jones20226
Lonnie Lynn10002
Walter Piatkowski705519
Floyd Theard702316
Greg Wittman10123
Lonnie Wright30006
Totals4401622104

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Bill Bunting00222
Gene Littles502412
Randolph Mahaffey30228
Doug Moe8091025
George Peeples30006
Ron Perry40119
Bob Verga1106628
Hank Whitney701315
Totals4102328105

1234F
Denver Rockets24292922104
Carolina Cougars30262425105

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - John McLendon, Carolina Cougars - Bones McKinney

Team Fouls: Denver Rockets 22, Carolina Cougars 21
Attendance: 6013

Sources: TSN NGL


Dallas Chaparrals vs. New Orleans Buccaneers


Friday 11/07/1969 at
New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley504514
John Beasley20004
Bob Bedell504514
Ron Boone502412
Glen Combs9491031
Tom Hagan00121
Manny Leaks1000220
John Smith10002
Totals374202898

New Orleans Buccaneers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Tommie Bowens00111
Mike Butler11003
Gerald Govan306912
Jimmy Jones1808944
Steve Jones30349
Jackie Moreland40119
Red Robbins703517
Skeeter Swift30006
Totals3912229101

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals2525282098
New Orleans Buccaneers29133227101

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan, New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy

Team Fouls: Dallas Chaparrals 22, New Orleans Buccaneers 25
Attendance: 2685

Sources: TSN


Pittsburgh Pipers vs. Los Angeles Stars


Friday 11/07/1969 at Los Angeles Sports Arena
Los Angeles, California, USA

Pittsburgh Pipers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Larry Bergh2061444016424
John Brisker21292206613
Dennis Hamilton185823012933
Stew Johnson125900111200
Arvesta Kelly4861501214364
Mike Lewis2841155013653
Craig Raymond21252506904
Chico Vaughn4381046424424
Trooper Washington293623191042
Totals418721298111622327
Team Rebounds: 9

Los Angeles Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mack Calvin3751336013292
Warren Davis19511230121214
Wayne Hightower124622010502
Simmie Hill7130002101
Bill McGill25111511023645
Larry Miller262824061124
George Stone2981300016812
Bob Warlick3341447012640
Bob Warren266822115422
Willie Wise26611380151743
Totals5210219331124812725
Team Rebounds: 9

1234F
Pittsburgh Pipers17282838111
Los Angeles Stars31313329124

Head Coaches: Pittsburgh Pipers - John Clark, Los Angeles Stars - Bill Sharman

Attendance: 2029
Referees: Earl Strom, Norm Drucker

Sources: TSN NGL Pittsburgh Press LAT


Pittsburgh Pipers vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Saturday 11/08/1969 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Pittsburgh Pipers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Larry Bergh402310
John Brisker1208832
Dennis Hamilton10224
Arvesta Kelly9091127
Mike Lewis20226
Craig Raymond304510
Trooper Washington40018
Charles Williams15191140
Totals5013643137

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley912221
John Beasley807823
Bob Bedell505715
Ron Boone801117
Glen Combs610013
Cliff Hagan701215
Manny Leaks603515
Riney Lochmann00000
Cincinnatus Powell00000
John Smith00111
Totals4922026120

1234F
Pittsburgh Pipers36333038137
Dallas Chaparrals25263633120

Head Coaches: Pittsburgh Pipers - John Clark, Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan

Team Fouls: Pittsburgh Pipers 24, Dallas Chaparrals 28
Attendance: 2061

Sources: TSN Pittsburgh Press


Denver Rockets vs. Indiana Pacers


Saturday 11/08/1969 at The Wigwam
Anderson, Indiana, USA

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck439151300191316
Jeffrey Congdon113400006342
Spencer Haywood3971551000191633
Larry Jones3671514160128551
Julius Keye32213005300
Lonnie Lynn111200002412
Walter Piatkowski2931122018105
Floyd Theard372811005334
Greg Wittman100201000101
Lonnie Wright212801004434
Totals36822437029665202817
Team Rebounds: 12

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Barnhill351546016111
Arthur Becker122600004603
Roger Brown427196100020662
Mel Daniels305153600131535
Bobby Edmonds61313003200
Bill Keller301118670228301
Freddie Lewis212611005406
Bob Netolicky487212200161434
Barry Orms161325004324
Totals37962540039968152610
Team Rebounds: 14

1234F
Denver Rockets2427182796
Indiana Pacers2124322299

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - John McLendon, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Technical Fouls: Haywood
Attendance: 6137

Sources: TSN NGL IS


Miami Floridians vs. Washington Capitols


Saturday 11/08/1969 at Washington Coliseum
Washington, D.C., USA

Miami Floridians

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Andrew Anderson211440832
Butch Booker5140101082
Larry Cannon575701532
Donnie Freeman7166702052
Art Heyman38230871
Wil Jones29130563
Maurice McHartley6154401615
Willie Murrell463401153
Donald Sidle6184401674
Totals40104293701094524

Washington Capitols

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barrett8141101723
Gary Bradds23130544
Larry Brown374601023
Frank Card9142302073
George Carter13340542
Jim Eakins03220230
Ira Harge81523018164
Warren Jabali10214502417112
Henry Logan26450814
Fatty Taylor355601132
Totals4691283801205927

1234F
Miami Floridians23312233109
Washington Capitols28312635120

Head Coaches: Miami Floridians - Jim Pollard, Washington Capitols - Al Bianchi

Attendance: 2821

Sources: TSN NGL


Kentucky Colonels vs. New York Nets


Sunday 11/09/1969 at Island Garden
West Hempstead, New York, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier9131013002833
Wayne Chapman150001201
Louie Dampier122557573442
Ollie Darden4101100943
John Fairchild000000000
Tommy Kron4511121023
Goose Ligon51178001765
Gene Moore152300474
Bud Olsen2523006105
Sam Smith812130017124
George Tinsley001200102
Totals469130416101285732
Team Rebounds: 9

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Stephen Chubin140000213
Sonny Dove122402002495
Billy Evans000000011
Luther Green001200120
Les Hunter14238110036174
Ed Johnson4134100012184
Bill Melchionni51622001244
Walter Simon21266001052
Levern Tart920120019104
Ronald Taylor020000004
Totals471142235001167131
Team Rebounds: 4

1234OTF
Kentucky Colonels2533312118128
New York Nets242629316116

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes, New York Nets - York Larese

Attendance: 3472

Sources: TSN CJ


Pittsburgh Pipers vs. New Orleans Buccaneers


Sunday 11/09/1969 at
New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

Pittsburgh Pipers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Larry Bergh00232
John Brisker806722
Stew Johnson11003
Arvesta Kelly902320
Mike Lewis605617
Craig Raymond402410
Chico Vaughn00000
Trooper Washington800116
Charles Williams1116829
Totals4722332119

New Orleans Buccaneers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Tommie Bowens20226
Mike Butler10456
Gerald Govan703417
Jimmy Jones805521
Steve Jones804420
Jackie Moreland30339
Red Robbins905623
Skeeter Swift517918
Totals4313338120

1234F
Pittsburgh Pipers37332722119
New Orleans Buccaneers29293626120

Head Coaches: Pittsburgh Pipers - John Clark, New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy

Team Fouls: Pittsburgh Pipers 30, New Orleans Buccaneers 26
Attendance: 2550

Sources: TSN Pittsburgh Press


Miami Floridians vs. Los Angeles Stars


Sunday 11/09/1969 at Los Angeles Sports Arena
Los Angeles, California, USA

Miami Floridians

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Andrew Anderson234933011343
Butch Booker23232206614
Larry Cannon8230004001
Donnie Freeman344101423022223
Art Heyman9330006101
Wil Jones7120102100
Maurice McHartley3161445016725
Willie Murrell353110006813
Donald Sidle451119660281233
Skip Thoren25510470141414
Totals418433470115601427
Team Rebounds: 6

Los Angeles Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mack Calvin3851345014363
Warren Davis2581412017535
Wayne Hightower30914360211242
Simmie Hill3120002000
Mervin Jackson3120002113
Bill McGill2051012011315
Larry Miller21293407531
George Stone2958330131634
Bob Warlick2861523014444
Bob Warren278700218233
Willie Wise16351407122
Totals539918292126613032
Team Rebounds: 9

1234F
Miami Floridians23292340115
Los Angeles Stars32312241126

Head Coaches: Miami Floridians - Jim Pollard, Los Angeles Stars - Bill Sharman

Attendance: 967
Referees: Earl Strom, Norm Drucker

Sources: TSN NGL LAT


Miami Floridians vs. New Orleans Buccaneers


Monday 11/10/1969 at
New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

Miami Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Andrew Anderson6061318
Butch Booker10224
Larry Cannon711116
Donnie Freeman608920
Art Heyman402610
Wil Jones20226
Maurice McHartley10224
Willie Murrell00121
Donald Sidle90121730
Skip Thoren30117
Totals3913755116

New Orleans Buccaneers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Tommie Bowens30006
Mike Butler20004
Lee Davis00131
Gerald Govan30016
Jimmy Jones808924
Steve Jones1105827
Jackie Moreland803319
Red Robbins1303629
Skeeter Swift20337
Totals5002333123

1234F
Miami Floridians25302635116
New Orleans Buccaneers24234135123

Head Coaches: Miami Floridians - Jim Pollard, New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy

Team Fouls: Miami Floridians 25, New Orleans Buccaneers 37
Attendance: 2085

Sources: TSN


Kentucky Colonels vs. Indiana Pacers


Monday 11/10/1969 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier375168100218413
Wayne Chapman1147330011104
Louie Dampier37717113718372
Ollie Darden163812007304
Tommy Kron111111114130
Goose Ligon4612193601271322
Gene Moore84600008413
Bud Olsen181400002526
Sam Smith33314110071606
George Tinsley234500008323
Totals4497182441111062183315
Team Rebounds: 9

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Barnhill290624022142
Arthur Becker153800016601
Roger Brown3210215501251245
Mel Daniels46112171201292523
Bobby Edmonds20100000100
Bill Keller32415361812253
Freddie Lewis192700004122
Jay Miller30023002111
Bob Netolicky465196600161315
Tom Thacker162500004326
Totals37103253611310074212815
Team Rebounds: 9

1234F
Kentucky Colonels26352524110
Indiana Pacers21233224100

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Attendance: 9298

Sources: TSN IS


Dallas Chaparrals vs. Los Angeles Stars


Tuesday 11/11/1969 at Washington Coliseum
Washington, D.C., USA

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley30006
John Beasley603615
Bob Bedell502212
Ron Boone405613
Glen Combs927827
Tom Hagan10123
Manny Leaks1001621
Riney Lochmann00000
Cincinnatus Powell414513
John Smith30127
Totals4532437117

Los Angeles Stars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mack Calvin30379
Warren Davis706820
Wayne Hightower503413
Mervin Jackson00000
Larry Miller5081318
George Stone00464
Bob Warlick7071021
Bob Warren641217
Willie Wise802318
Totals4143453120

1234OTF
Dallas Chaparrals252632259117
Los Angeles Stars2132342112120

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan, Los Angeles Stars - Bill Sharman

Team Fouls: Dallas Chaparrals 35, Los Angeles Stars 34
Attendance: 3442
Game Notes: First game of doubleheader

Sources: TSN NGL


New York Nets vs. Washington Capitols


Tuesday 11/11/1969 at Washington Coliseum
Washington, D.C., USA

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Sonny Dove31246010104
Billy Evans01000000
Luther Green210220650
Les Hunter311350966
Ed Johnson9153302196
Bill Melchionni6120101245
Walter Simon5112201236
Levern Tart1018111303153
Ronald Taylor01000000
Totals3891253201014230

Washington Capitols

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barrett48000823
Gary Bradds02000021
Larry Brown575601542
Frank Card8133601995
George Carter01000020
Jim Eakins35330985
Ira Harge22580974
Warren Jabali7181212026134
Henry Logan12450615
Fatty Taylor354601031
Totals3363364601025130

1234F
New York Nets33231728101
Washington Capitols28302222102

Head Coaches: New York Nets - York Larese, Washington Capitols - Al Bianchi

Attendance: 3442
Game Notes: Second game of doubleheader

Sources: TSN NGL


Washington Capitols vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Wednesday 11/12/1969 at Los Angeles Sports Arena
Los Angeles, California, USA

Washington Capitols

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barrett7141101594
Gary Bradds6150001263
Larry Brown37120701
Frank Card4868014104
George Carter310110764
Jim Eakins4461001462
Ira Harge41134011172
Henry Logan6127901965
Fatty Taylor16330541
Totals3887283801046426

Dallas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Charles Beasley34000600
John Beasley10224402492
Bob Bedell110110324
Ron Boone6133501575
Glen Combs121661003092
Tom Hagan000000020
Manny Leaks10176602693
Riney Lochmann12000214
Cincinnatus Powell590001043
John Smith24220654
Totals5097222801224827

1234F
Washington Capitols22362224104
Dallas Chaparrals31302734122

Head Coaches: Washington Capitols - Al Bianchi, Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan

Attendance: 1640
Game Notes: First game of doubleheader

Sources: TSN NGL


New York Nets vs. Los Angeles Stars


Wednesday 11/12/1969 at Los Angeles Sports Arena
Los Angeles, California, USA

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Sonny Dove3381544020704
Billy Evans8001101042
Luther Green16491109705
Les Hunter21263307216
Ed Johnson3171045018714
George Lehmann14161103024
Bill Melchionni42111634227375
Walter Simon4281355021765
Levern Tart3271566020545
Ronald Taylor1000000000
Totals489028302126382540

Los Angeles Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mack Calvin354111012018376
Warren Davis2748810016614
Wayne Hightower2869560171265
Bill McGill14350006331
Larry Miller35810810125531
George Stone17264408402
Bob Warlick245600010222
Bob Warren3779910124923
Willie Wise23383409735
Totals427247562133512729

1234F
New York Nets35222841126
Los Angeles Stars30274036133

Head Coaches: New York Nets - York Larese, Los Angeles Stars - Bill Sharman

Attendance: 1640
Referees: Joe Gushue, Mark Schlafman
Game Notes: Second game of doubleheader

Sources: TSN NGL LAT


Indiana Pacers vs. Carolina Cougars


Wednesday 11/12/1969 at Charlotte Coliseum
Charlotte, North Carolina, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Barnhill2751011011382
Arthur Becker244100108925
Roger Brown39111788030554
Mel Daniels34612470162122
Bill Keller2481234221313
Freddie Lewis2461522014454
Jay Miller13340106312
Bob Netolicky341018000201223
Tom Thacker21152404533
Totals541022028213077292912
Team Rebounds: 3

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bill Bunting2135660012823
Calvin Fowler134500008413
Steven Kramer31101002000
Gene Littles28510110011312
Randolph Mahaffey345125700151121
Doug Moe367266702205122
George Peeples2338130171023
Ron Perry2135660012112
George Sutor151300002202
Bob Verga371016012422432
Hank Whitney1501200000404
Totals4210325322711161242317
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
Indiana Pacers28323436130
Carolina Cougars25282731111

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Carolina Cougars - Bones McKinney

Technical Fouls: Becker, Carolina bench
Attendance: 7123

Sources: TSN Pittsburgh Post-Gazette NYT NGL IS


Denver Rockets vs. Pittsburgh Pipers


Wednesday 11/12/1969 at Pittsburgh Civic Arena
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck51311011123
Jeffrey Congdon13110310
Spencer Haywood1330913035262
Larry Jones162581034384
Walter Piatkowski7161201554
Floyd Theard39140754
Lonnie Wright561101124
Totals50102223231255921

Pittsburgh Pipers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Larry Bergh24110542
John Brisker152468036103
Dennis Hamilton00000000
Arvesta Kelly593411453
Mike Lewis91800018195
Craig Raymond25220685
George Thompson12000203
Trooper Washington33021785
Charles Williams81571032623
Totals4580192751145629

1234F
Denver Rockets29282444125
Pittsburgh Pipers28262733114

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - John McLendon, Pittsburgh Pipers - John Clark

Attendance: 2509
Referees: Earl Strom, Guido Carosi

Sources: TSN Pittsburgh Post-Gazette NGL


Denver Rockets vs. Kentucky Colonels


Thursday 11/13/1969 at Louisville Convention Center
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck330100695
Jeffrey Congdon150100231
Spencer Haywood7277100021312
Larry Jones72513150227104
Julius Keye000000001
Lonnie Lynn71011001571
Walter Piatkowski1124110023113
Floyd Theard390000625
Lonnie Wright142200412
Totals401072431021048024
Team Rebounds: 6

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier101944042445
Wayne Chapman140200201
Louie Dampier102279262932
Ollie Darden260000432
Tommy Kron150012351
Goose Ligon813450020123
Gene Moore824130017106
Bud Olsen220100451
Sam Smith1446006111
Totals439920303121095422
Team Rebounds: 1

1234OTF
Denver Rockets282026219104
Kentucky Colonels2726172514109

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - John McLendon, Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes

Attendance: 3975

Sources: TSN NGL CJ


Indiana Pacers vs. Miami Floridians


Thursday 11/13/1969 at
Miami, Florida, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Barnhill173917118110
Arthur Becker24810130017403
Roger Brown45513340013925
Stephen Chubin113611007211
Mel Daniels309185900231114
Bill Keller61200002110
Freddie Lewis36813570121203
Jay Miller31244006202
Bob Netolicky427234900181622
Tom Thacker260500000113
Totals451012444121154992320

Miami Floridians

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Andrew Anderson40815440020213
Larry Cannon421022340123322
Al Cueto2157030010926
Donnie Freeman81322004000
Art Heyman25612590017332
Wil Jones60100000210
Willie Murrell2547550013434
Donald Sidle2321857009725
Skip Thoren445171200112555
Stephen Vacendak61300002001
Totals4210525360110955192817

1234F
Indiana Pacers21342733115
Miami Floridians21273229109

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Miami Floridians - Jim Pollard

Technical Fouls: Cueto
Attendance: 2308

Sources: TSN IS


New York Nets vs. Denver Rockets


Friday 11/14/1969 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Sonny Dove304610
Billy Evans10002
Luther Green00000
Les Hunter1113826
Ed Johnson10244
George Lehmann10002
Bill Melchionni501211
Walter Simon30006
Levern Tart604516
Ronald Taylor30006
Totals341142583

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck20004
Jeffrey Congdon304710
Spencer Haywood90121330
Larry Jones70151729
Julius Keye10002
Lonnie Lynn10123
Walter Piatkowski811218
Floyd Theard00000
Greg Wittman00000
Lonnie Wright20004
Totals3313341100

1234F
New York Nets1621242283
Denver Rockets27231535100

Head Coaches: New York Nets - York Larese, Denver Rockets - John McLendon

Team Fouls: New York Nets 33, Denver Rockets 24
Attendance: 4611

Sources: TSN NGL


Dallas Chaparrals vs. Los Angeles Stars


Friday 11/14/1969 at Los Angeles Sports Arena
Los Angeles, California, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Charles Beasley22392208323
John Beasley351744061333
Bob Bedell235722012506
Ron Boone2661222014324
Glen Combs443113409423
Tom Hagan4010000112
Manny Leaks3861445016900
Cincinnatus Powell25918810026624
Willie Scott7000000102
John Smith16221105402
Totals35812630096491229

Los Angeles Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mack Calvin322888012563
Warren Davis37815130171534
Wayne Hightower3151223012823
Bill McGill4130002001
Larry Miller17263307412
George Stone356822115714
Bob Warlick3341723010533
Bob Warren31363409214
Willie Wise2041022010703
Totals35852328194531727

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals2134182396
Los Angeles Stars2530201994

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan, Los Angeles Stars - Bill Sharman

Attendance: 1424
Referees: John Vanak, Mark Schlafman

Sources: TSN NGL LAT


Washington Capitols vs. New Orleans Buccaneers


Friday 11/14/1969 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

Washington Capitols

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barrett28230651
Gary Bradds4136901443
Larry Brown211110553
Frank Card8155502185
George Carter6120001274
Jim Eakins27220673
Ira Harge484701285
Henry Logan8133501915
Fatty Taylor24230620
Totals3891253501014729

New Orleans Buccaneers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Tommie Bowens12000222
Mike Butler4121111022
Lee Davis001200131
Gerald Govan61334015106
Jimmy Jones81571102353
Steve Jones6132401424
Jackie Moreland41125010106
Red Robbins61246016152
Jerry Rook13120301
Skeeter Swift27001540
Totals388821352995327

1234F
Washington Capitols25193324101
New Orleans Buccaneers2520213399

Head Coaches: Washington Capitols - Al Bianchi, New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy

Attendance: 4090

Sources: TSN NGL


Pittsburgh Pipers vs. Carolina Cougars


Friday 11/14/1969 at Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, North Carolina, USA

Pittsburgh Pipers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Larry Bergh25220624
John Brisker5145501584
Stew Johnson35001730
Mike Lewis7101720031165
Craig Raymond81738019193
Justus Thigpen36000636
George Thompson28230602
Trooper Washington25010445
Charles Williams7253611822
Totals3994324521125731

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bill Bunting91999027144
Calvin Fowler00000010
Steven Kramer01120132
Gene Littles693401563
Randolph Mahaffey693501585
Doug Moe6233701586
George Peeples26000473
Ron Perry11120303
Bob Verga10228823093
Hank Whitney6132401496
Totals46103304121246532

1234F
Pittsburgh Pipers31272430112
Carolina Cougars31343722124

Head Coaches: Pittsburgh Pipers - John Clark, Carolina Cougars - Bones McKinney

Attendance: 5622

Sources: TSN Pittsburgh Press


New Orleans Buccaneers vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Saturday 11/15/1969 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

New Orleans Buccaneers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Tommie Bowens20004
Mike Butler00010
Lee Davis10002
Gerald Govan702316
Jimmy Jones70101124
Steve Jones707721
Jackie Moreland41009
Red Robbins1005625
Skeeter Swift00000
Totals3812428101

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley00111
John Beasley30117
Bob Bedell20115
Ron Boone304410
Glen Combs412211
Tom Hagan304410
Manny Leaks701415
Cincinnatus Powell707721
John Smith704818
Totals361253298

1234F
New Orleans Buccaneers28232723101
Dallas Chaparrals2628212398

Head Coaches: New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy, Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan

Team Fouls: New Orleans Buccaneers 27, Dallas Chaparrals 25
Attendance: 2308

Sources: TSN


Pittsburgh Pipers vs. Miami Floridians


Saturday 11/15/1969 at
Miami, Florida, USA

Pittsburgh Pipers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Larry Bergh10002
John Brisker30349
Stew Johnson713318
Arvesta Kelly1002422
Mike Lewis601113
Craig Raymond402310
Justus Thigpen10002
Trooper Washington4061014
Charles Williams1005625
Totals4612231115

Miami Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Andrew Anderson20115
Larry Cannon1505935
Al Cueto500010
Donnie Freeman804420
Art Heyman501511
Willie Murrell705619
Donald Sidle304410
Skip Thoren7051119
Stephen Vacendak20226
Totals5402742135

1234F
Pittsburgh Pipers24302734115
Miami Floridians35313039135

Head Coaches: Pittsburgh Pipers - John Clark, Miami Floridians - Jim Pollard

Team Fouls: Pittsburgh Pipers 31, Miami Floridians 24
Attendance: 1246

Sources: TSN


Indiana Pacers vs. Kentucky Colonels


Saturday 11/15/1969 at Louisville Convention Center
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Barnhill33712003617444
Arthur Becker164700008701
Roger Brown491227880132325
Stephen Chubin100234003114
Mel Daniels458192800181424
Bill Keller1948112311231
Freddie Lewis372444129145
Jay Miller40000000000
Bob Netolicky456153600151923
Tom Thacker71300002123
Totals4497213161211559203016
Team Rebounds: 7

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier42122213151438524
Wayne Chapman142635007312
Louie Dampier3911322024362
Ollie Darden1221000004510
Tommy Kron110000000200
Goose Ligon397163600172324
Gene Moore398213300191524
Bud Olsen113400006316
Sam Smith2541000008806
George Tinsley33310250081033
Totals4211226361611182183120
Team Rebounds: 5

1234OTF
Indiana Pacers2226262912115
Kentucky Colonels312629178111

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes

Technical Fouls: Netolicky, Leonard
Attendance: 6104

Sources: TSN NGL IS CJ


Washington Capitols vs. New York Nets


Sunday 11/16/1969 at Island Garden
West Hempstead, New York, USA

Washington Capitols

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barrett585501543
Gary Bradds1019101003064
Larry Brown26550933
Frank Card813915025156
George Carter5121101132
Jim Eakins16230442
Ira Harge34230895
Henry Logan375501122
Fatty Taylor35230824
Totals4080415001214831

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Sonny Dove6170001245
Luther Green02120120
Les Hunter6147701965
Ed Johnson775701966
George Lehmann00000003
Bill Melchionni7163301723
Walter Simon21566010104
Levern Tart921910027105
Ronald Taylor5822012106
Totals42100333701175037

1234F
Washington Capitols26263930121
New York Nets19402731117

Head Coaches: Washington Capitols - Al Bianchi, New York Nets - York Larese

Attendance: 3242

Sources: TSN NGL


Carolina Cougars vs. Miami Floridians


Sunday 11/16/1969 at
Miami, Florida, USA

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Bill Bunting40129
Calvin Fowler10002
Gene Littles30117
Randolph Mahaffey30359
Doug Moe1202426
George Peeples600112
Ron Perry20125
George Sutor10133
Bob Verga702416
Hank Whitney802418
Totals4701326107

Miami Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Andrew Anderson603415
Larry Cannon402410
Al Cueto402510
Donnie Freeman1104426
Art Heyman406714
Wil Jones20004
Willie Murrell705719
Donald Sidle1103625
Skip Thoren502412
Stephen Vacendak10234
Totals5502944139

1234F
Carolina Cougars27202832107
Miami Floridians31342846139

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Bones McKinney, Miami Floridians - Jim Pollard

Team Fouls: Carolina Cougars 30, Miami Floridians 24
Attendance: 1143

Sources: TSN


Indiana Pacers vs. Los Angeles Stars


Sunday 11/16/1969 at Los Angeles Sports Arena
Los Angeles, California, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Barnhill31211680010355
Arthur Becker16310450010416
Roger Brown2347660014535
Stephen Chubin122500004123
Mel Daniels26712230016805
Bill Keller132711025232
Freddie Lewis33613672220334
Jay Miller1511002002503
Bob Netolicky47172991400431501
Tom Thacker240156005434
Totals4410539522412962203811
Team Rebounds: 12

Los Angeles Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mack Calvin3529670010263
Warren Davis294146600141724
Wayne Hightower3871481200221036
Simmie Hill20100000100
Mervin Jackson80100000000
Bill McGill255106100016704
George Stone3461011130023815
Bob Warlick173733009203
Bob Warren36610570217533
Willie Wise141203002306
Tom Workman20000000001
Totals347845610211372153523
Team Rebounds: 17

1234F
Indiana Pacers30283536129
Los Angeles Stars23272934113

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Los Angeles Stars - Bill Sharman

Attendance: 2107
Referees: John Vanak, Bud Kline

Sources: TSN NGL IS LAT


Dallas Chaparrals vs. Denver Rockets


Sunday 11/16/1969 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
John Beasley30349
Ron Boone30228
Glen Combs805921
Tom Hagan710015
Manny Leaks30167
Riney Lochmann602414
Cincinnatus Powell500010
John Smith10153
Totals361143087

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck10002
Jeffrey Congdon502312
Spencer Haywood90101428
Larry Jones913622
Julius Keye30127
Lonnie Lynn00222
Walter Piatkowski502312
Lonnie Wright20004
Totals341203089

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals3021122487
Denver Rockets2124202489

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan, Denver Rockets - John McLendon

Team Fouls: Dallas Chaparrals 28, Denver Rockets 27
Attendance: 4086

Sources: TSN


Washington Capitols vs. Kentucky Colonels


Monday 11/17/1969 at Louisville Convention Center
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Washington Capitols

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barrett8151015002646
Gary Bradds412570013102
Larry Brown171100311
Frank Card1117380025135
Jim Eakins244600862
Ira Harge052200241
Warren Jabali51036121472
Henry Logan71411001505
Fatty Taylor61324001434
Totals44973150121205228
Team Rebounds: 4

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier8151010443084
Wayne Chapman91423012054
Louie Dampier71556252133
Ollie Darden130000212
Tommy Kron381101724
Goose Ligon1014010020163
Gene Moore917010018161
Bud Olsen350100685
Sam Smith270211593
George Tinsley392300841
Gene Williams801000000022
Totals5510820287121377632
Team Rebounds: 4

1234F
Washington Capitols20313435120
Kentucky Colonels32364425137

Head Coaches: Washington Capitols - Al Bianchi, Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes

Attendance: 2478

Sources: TSN NGL CJ


Pittsburgh Pipers vs. New Orleans Buccaneers


Monday 11/17/1969 at
New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

Pittsburgh Pipers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Larry Bergh590001051
John Brisker4142201030
Stew Johnson82012017122
Arvesta Kelly00000000
Mike Lewis5911011104
Craig Raymond25140562
Justus Thigpen17130335
George Thompson33130712
Trooper Washington7151018024224
Charles Williams9183412233
Totals44100203711096523

New Orleans Buccaneers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Tommie Bowens15110311
Mike Butler14220410
Lee Davis580001072
Gerald Govan41444012134
Jimmy Jones10182202260
Steve Jones6246801854
Jackie Moreland10182302283
Red Robbins41245012205
Jerry Rook13000212
Skeeter Swift374401032
Totals45113252901156523

1234F
Pittsburgh Pipers32133232109
New Orleans Buccaneers32283520115

Head Coaches: Pittsburgh Pipers - John Clark, New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy

Attendance: 1775
Referees: Andy Hershock, Dick Bavetta

Sources: TSN Pittsburgh Post-Gazette Pittsburgh Press


Miami Floridians vs. Pittsburgh Pipers


Tuesday 11/18/1969 at Pittsburgh Civic Arena
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

Miami Floridians

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Andrew Anderson49110924
Larry Cannon19220420
Al Cueto13000232
Donnie Freeman8184502063
Art Heyman37330952
Wil Jones02000000
Willie Murrell10156602693
Donald Sidle61212013124
Skip Thoren91768024191
Totals4292232701075819

Pittsburgh Pipers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Larry Bergh71601014132
John Brisker415110931
Stew Johnson102415021114
Mike Lewis61500012145
Craig Raymond17000242
George Thompson12000220
Chico Vaughn9132312162
Trooper Washington36110763
Charles Williams9186612555
Totals50116111721136424

1234F
Miami Floridians24252632107
Pittsburgh Pipers21233633113

Head Coaches: Miami Floridians - Jim Pollard, Pittsburgh Pipers - John Clark

Attendance: 1032
Referees: Norm Drucker, Ed Middleton

Sources: TSN NGL Pittsburgh Press


Indiana Pacers vs. Denver Rockets


Tuesday 11/18/1969 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Indiana Pacers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
John Barnhill20135
Arthur Becker503413
Roger Brown100121532
Stephen Chubin304610
Mel Daniels403311
Bill Keller30006
Freddie Lewis308814
Bob Netolicky703517
Totals3703444108

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Cliff Anderson00252
Byron Beck40008
Jeffrey Congdon20004
Spencer Haywood12081232
Larry Jones91111530
Julius Keye10113
Walter Piatkowski40008
Floyd Theard20236
Ben Warley10002
Lonnie Wright304510
Totals3812841105

1234F
Indiana Pacers27223128108
Denver Rockets32213418105

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Denver Rockets - John McLendon

Team Fouls: Indiana Pacers 28, Denver Rockets 31
Attendance: 4895

Sources: TSN NGL


Miami Floridians vs. New York Nets


Wednesday 11/19/1969 at Island Garden
West Hempstead, New York, USA

Miami Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Andrew Anderson30228
Larry Cannon405613
Al Cueto10002
Donnie Freeman1005725
Art Heyman20468
Wil Jones30006
Willie Murrell20115
Donald Sidle601213
Skip Thoren1008928
Stephen Vacendak10002
Totals4202633110

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Sonny Dove802418
Les Hunter706920
Ed Johnson702316
George Lehmann00000
Bill Melchionni904522
Levern Tart1307933
Ronald Taylor30006
Totals4702130115

1234F
Miami Floridians30242828110
New York Nets36302821115

Head Coaches: Miami Floridians - Jim Pollard, New York Nets - York Larese

Team Fouls: Miami Floridians 24, New York Nets 24
Attendance: 2228

Sources: TSN


Washington Capitols vs. New Orleans Buccaneers


Wednesday 11/19/1969 at
New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

Washington Capitols

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barrett9180101832
Gary Bradds4106601453
Larry Brown13110302
Frank Card71401014144
Jim Eakins591301194
Ira Harge3122208125
Warren Jabali6148912171
Henry Logan41691101755
Fatty Taylor25570911
Totals41101324111155627

New Orleans Buccaneers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Butler05000001
Lee Davis00000034
Gerald Govan101722022174
Jimmy Jones5153601315
Steve Jones13236603253
Jackie Moreland101991002964
Red Robbins71277021193
Skeeter Swift27120504
Totals4798283301225128

1234F
Washington Capitols28352626115
New Orleans Buccaneers30363125122

Head Coaches: Washington Capitols - Al Bianchi, New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy

Attendance: 1568

Sources: TSN NGL


Denver Rockets vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Friday 11/21/1969 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck603315
Jeffrey Congdon603315
Spencer Haywood1204428
Larry Jones815622
Julius Keye10123
Walter Piatkowski30228
Floyd Theard10113
Ben Warley20367
Greg Wittman10002
Totals4012227103

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley20347
John Beasley506716
Bob Bedell305611
Ron Boone403611
Glen Combs304510
Tom Hagan11114
Manny Leaks4081016
Cincinnatus Powell70111325
John Smith00010
Totals2914153100

1234F
Denver Rockets21303220103
Dallas Chaparrals25232329100

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - John McLendon, Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan

Team Fouls: Denver Rockets 32, Dallas Chaparrals 22
Attendance: 2739

Sources: TSN NGL


Washington Capitols vs. Carolina Cougars


Friday 11/21/1969 at Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, North Carolina, USA

Washington Capitols

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barrett6116601822
Gary Bradds585501554
Larry Brown2115711052
Frank Card511911019104
Jim Eakins33230822
Ira Harge581201154
Warren Jabali61645016112
Henry Logan5121101134
Fatty Taylor23010461
Totals3983334111124925

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bill Bunting12000210
Calvin Fowler00000001
Gene Littles7157802184
Randolph Mahaffey5114401484
Doug Moe9197802566
George Peeples81934019184
Ron Perry17350502
Bob Verga153044034114
Hank Whitney04220243
Totals46107303501225628

1234F
Washington Capitols26282731112
Carolina Cougars27233834122

Head Coaches: Washington Capitols - Al Bianchi, Carolina Cougars - Bones McKinney

Attendance: 6487

Sources: TSN NGL


Kentucky Colonels vs. Pittsburgh Pipers


Friday 11/21/1969 at Pittsburgh Civic Arena
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier41478011543
Wayne Chapman130000242
Louie Dampier112455132842
Ollie Darden250100443
Tommy Kron240000422
Goose Ligon31033009123
Gene Moore8179130025125
Bud Olsen332511951
Sam Smith61000001275
George Tinsley000100041
Totals40902636251085827

Pittsburgh Pipers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Larry Bergh181100341
John Brisker254501841
Dennis Hamilton230000402
Stew Johnson91811001974
Mike Lewis510220012136
Barry Orms160100251
Craig Raymond34680012143
Chico Vaughn41378151604
Trooper Washington4833001171
Charles Williams820911022564
Totals39953340181126027

1234F
Kentucky Colonels30262824108
Pittsburgh Pipers33242233112

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes, Pittsburgh Pipers - John Clark

Attendance: 1481

Sources: TSN CJ


Los Angeles Stars vs. New York Nets


Friday 11/21/1969 at Island Garden
West Hempstead, New York, USA

Los Angeles Stars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mack Calvin4061114
Warren Davis703517
Wayne Hightower70101224
Mervin Jackson305511
Bill McGill10113
Larry Miller10284
George Stone20246
Bob Warlick10002
Bob Warren00000
Willie Wise10002
Totals270294683

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Bob Arnzen00000
Sonny Dove602414
Luther Green00111
Les Hunter10224
Ed Johnson701115
George Lehmann00111
Bill Melchionni704418
Walter Simon00121
Levern Tart805521
Ronald Taylor803719
Totals370202794

1234F
Los Angeles Stars1922212183
New York Nets2115273194

Head Coaches: Los Angeles Stars - Bill Sharman, New York Nets - York Larese

Team Fouls: Los Angeles Stars 25, New York Nets 34
Attendance: 2313

Sources: TSN NGL


Los Angeles Stars vs. Carolina Cougars


Saturday 11/22/1969 at J.S. Dorton Arena
Raleigh, North Carolina, USA

Los Angeles Stars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mack Calvin206710
Warren Davis1103325
Mervin Jackson504514
Bill McGill1204528
Larry Miller62121526
George Stone10113
Bob Warren402210
Willie Wise20004
Totals4323238120

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Bill Bunting10345
Steven Kramer00000
Gene Littles500110
Randolph Mahaffey40129
Doug Moe1207731
George Peeples501211
Ron Perry503313
Bob Verga1317734
Hank Whitney10234
Totals4612429117

1234OTF
Los Angeles Stars293328219120
Carolina Cougars273227256117

Head Coaches: Los Angeles Stars - Bill Sharman, Carolina Cougars - Bones McKinney

Team Fouls: Los Angeles Stars 26, Carolina Cougars 32
Attendance: 7424

Sources: TSN NGL


Los Angeles Stars vs. Kentucky Colonels


Sunday 11/23/1969 at Louisville Convention Center
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Los Angeles Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mack Calvin4756001313
Warren Davis612560017141
Mervin Jackson71746121986
Bill McGill81488002472
Larry Miller519443101763
George Stone352212955
Bob Warren280002462
Willie Wise5822011245
Totals409030345171155627
Team Rebounds: 5

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier92011592441
Wayne Chapman51000001032
Louie Dampier91756452771
Ollie Darden040000034
Tommy Kron470002824
Goose Ligon363600975
Gene Moore3110000686
Bud Olsen141500353
Sam Smith51312001181
George Tinsley91255002371
Totals4810416259161215728
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
Los Angeles Stars29263030115
Kentucky Colonels33304117121

Head Coaches: Los Angeles Stars - Bill Sharman, Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes

Attendance: 3562

Sources: TSN NGL CJ


Washington Capitols vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Sunday 11/23/1969 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Washington Capitols

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barrett5105601521
Gary Bradds111470673
Larry Brown6113401514
Frank Card11450656
Jim Eakins46110932
Ira Harge5101201183
Warren Jabali132146030145
Henry Logan8195702146
Fatty Taylor23010423
Totals4592273901174633

Dallas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Charles Beasley25440803
John Beasley102066026124
Bob Bedell210220643
Ron Boone36230823
Glen Combs512111312214
Cliff Hagan11000201
Manny Leaks142644032173
Cincinnatus Powell485601356
John Smith2100104155
Totals4398343911215632

1234F
Washington Capitols29243529117
Dallas Chaparrals27293728121

Head Coaches: Washington Capitols - Al Bianchi, Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan

Attendance: 2365

Sources: TSN NGL


Pittsburgh Pipers vs. New York Nets


Sunday 11/23/1969 at Island Garden
West Hempstead, New York, USA

Pittsburgh Pipers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Larry Bergh00000
John Brisker500010
Dennis Hamilton00000
Stew Johnson602214
Mike Lewis704418
Barry Orms20347
Craig Raymond304610
Chico Vaughn323411
Trooper Washington30127
Charles Williams1241229
Totals4161824106

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Sonny Dove6061018
Billy Evans00000
Les Hunter607819
Ed Johnson703317
George Lehmann00000
Bill Melchionni503313
Walter Simon402210
Levern Tart1307933
Ronald Taylor402310
Totals4503038120

1234F
Pittsburgh Pipers24272431106
New York Nets21323433120

Head Coaches: Pittsburgh Pipers - John Clark, New York Nets - York Larese

Team Fouls: Pittsburgh Pipers 31, New York Nets 24
Attendance: 2162
Referees: Joe Gushue, Mark Schlafman

Sources: TSN


Dallas Chaparrals vs. New Orleans Buccaneers


Monday 11/24/1969 at
New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley20468
John Beasley503313
Ron Boone30238
Glen Combs403311
Manny Leaks501111
Riney Lochmann40129
Cincinnatus Powell605617
John Smith10002
Totals300192479

New Orleans Buccaneers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mike Butler10002
Lee Davis00222
Gerald Govan10224
Jimmy Jones706720
Steve Jones1202326
Jackie Moreland20004
Red Robbins402210
Jerry Rook10002
Skeeter Swift305511
Totals310192181

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals1924201679
New Orleans Buccaneers2219172381

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan, New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy

Team Fouls: Dallas Chaparrals 30, New Orleans Buccaneers 25
Attendance: 2785

Sources: TSN


Los Angeles Stars vs. Washington Capitols


Tuesday 11/25/1969 at Washington Coliseum
Washington, D.C., USA

Los Angeles Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mack Calvin475501352
Warren Davis6126801885
Mervin Jackson593601335
Bill McGill13201102793
Larry Miller2116601085
George Stone23000422
Bob Warren28230685
Willie Wise3951101194
Totals3779284001025231

Washington Capitols

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barrett12010211
Gary Bradds25330735
Larry Brown8115502135
Frank Card8162701873
Jim Eakins24340732
Ira Harge4846012105
Warren Jabali81912017113
Henry Logan4971001536
Fatty Taylor24350782
Totals3978284301064932

1234F
Los Angeles Stars21262332102
Washington Capitols30222925106

Head Coaches: Los Angeles Stars - Bill Sharman, Washington Capitols - Al Bianchi

Attendance: 1582

Sources: TSN NGL


Carolina Cougars vs. New York Nets


Wednesday 11/26/1969 at Island Garden
West Hempstead, New York, USA

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Bill Bunting10355
Calvin Fowler10002
Steven Kramer20125
Gene Littles503313
Randolph Mahaffey402410
Doug Moe704418
George Peeples40139
Ron Perry20337
Bob Verga705619
Hank Whitney10224
Totals340243292

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Bob Arnzen40149
Sonny Dove305811
Billy Evans10254
Luther Green404612
Les Hunter602214
Ed Johnson21005
George Lehmann20337
Bill Melchionni20004
Walter Simon700014
Levern Tart1005625
Ronald Taylor20337
Totals4412537114

1234F
Carolina Cougars1519263292
New York Nets27253032114

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Bones McKinney, New York Nets - York Larese

Team Fouls: Carolina Cougars 26, New York Nets 26
Attendance: 3406
Game Notes: One New York field goal scored by Carolina.

Sources: TSN NYT


Los Angeles Stars vs. Pittsburgh Pipers


Wednesday 11/26/1969 at Pittsburgh Civic Arena
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

Los Angeles Stars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mack Calvin806622
Warren Davis7071021
Wayne Hightower00000
Mervin Jackson20458
Bill McGill701315
Larry Miller20004
George Stone10271029
Bob Warlick20004
Bob Warren00000
Willie Wise10355
Totals3922839108

Pittsburgh Pipers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
John Brisker705519
Dennis Hamilton10002
Stew Johnson500210
Arvesta Kelly30006
Mike Lewis704518
Barry Orms10355
Craig Raymond30127
Chico Vaughn734621
Trooper Washington30137
Charles Williams10476
Totals3832235101

1234F
Los Angeles Stars18273033108
Pittsburgh Pipers25322123101

Head Coaches: Los Angeles Stars - Bill Sharman, Pittsburgh Pipers - John Clark

Team Fouls: Los Angeles Stars 27, Pittsburgh Pipers 33
Attendance: 2512
Referees: Tom Frangella, Bob Rakel

Sources: TSN NGL Pittsburgh Post-Gazette


Miami Floridians vs. Indiana Pacers


Wednesday 11/26/1969 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Miami Floridians

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Andrew Anderson266109110021222
Larry Cannon30615470016140
Al Cueto102400004223
Donnie Freeman29417350011542
Art Heyman1617010021011
Wil Jones90112001203
Willie Murrell32815330119823
Donald Sidle336107110019815
Skip Thoren446123400151895
Stephen Vacendak1131001016303
Totals4210130450211468252723
Team Rebounds: 9

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Barnhill26615230414582
Arthur Becker152800004113
Roger Brown4310144500241255
Stephen Chubin184712009235
Mel Daniels398223500191515
Dick Grubar20100000000
Bill Keller22513451615322
Freddie Lewis282127110111871
Jay Miller21111003100
Bob Netolicky4011192200241432
Tom Thacker50200000513
Totals49114243411112369312819
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
Miami Floridians23292735114
Indiana Pacers33353025123

Head Coaches: Miami Floridians - Jim Pollard, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Technical Fouls: Leonard, Sidle
Attendance: 9379

Sources: TSN NGL IS


Denver Rockets vs. New Orleans Buccaneers


Wednesday 11/26/1969 at
New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Cliff Anderson10012
Byron Beck502312
Jeffrey Congdon20236
Spencer Haywood12061030
Larry Jones828926
Julius Keye10002
Walter Piatkowski910019
Floyd Theard20246
Ben Warley10002
Totals4132030105

New Orleans Buccaneers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Tommie Bowens00000
Mike Butler21227
Lee Davis20004
Gerald Govan30228
Jimmy Jones1305731
Steve Jones1004424
Jackie Moreland30349
Red Robbins705519
Skeeter Swift31007
Totals4322124109

1234F
Denver Rockets27262131105
New Orleans Buccaneers36292717109

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - John McLendon, New Orleans Buccaneers - Babe McCarthy

Team Fouls: Denver Rockets 21, New Orleans Buccaneers 23
Attendance: 3049

Sources: TSN NGL


Los Angeles Stars vs. Washington Capitols


Thursday 11/27/1969 at Washington Coliseum
Washington, D.C., USA

Los Angeles Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mack Calvin486901452
Warren Davis7136602085
Wayne Hightower3981001485
Mervin Jackson24010410
Bill McGill12020202
Larry Miller03000021
George Stone5111201162
Bob Warlick8222401864
Bob Warren25110530
Willie Wise111346026176
Totals4390284101145627

Washington Capitols

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barrett6130101233
Gary Bradds8173301963
Larry Brown586801611
Frank Card492501064
Jim Eakins4867014125
Ira Harge121103105
Warren Jabali12206803074
Henry Logan5111101122
Fatty Taylor11000202
Totals4689253401174729

1234F
Los Angeles Stars21283827114
Washington Capitols33323319117

Head Coaches: Los Angeles Stars - Bill Sharman, Washington Capitols - Al Bianchi

Attendance: 1642

Sources: TSN NGL


Denver Rockets vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Friday 11/28/1969 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck20559
Jeffrey Congdon30127
Spencer Haywood140101138
Larry Jones12181033
Julius Keye40119
Walter Piatkowski20004
Floyd Theard30006
Ben Warley00333
Greg Wittman00000
Totals4012832109

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley20448
John Beasley702316
Bob Bedell00000
Ron Boone20101014
Glen Combs101101231
Tom Hagan00121
Manny Leaks502312
Riney Lochmann20004
Cincinnatus Powell507817
John Smith00010
Totals3313643103

1234F
Denver Rockets20252935109
Dallas Chaparrals34132729103

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - John McLendon, Dallas Chaparrals - Cliff Hagan

Team Fouls: Denver Rockets 28, Dallas Chaparrals 28
Attendance: 3215

Sources: TSN


Miami Floridians vs. Kentucky Colonels


Friday 11/28/1969 at Louisville Convention Center
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Miami Floridians

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Andrew Anderson380000621
Larry Cannon31544011035
Al Cueto020000001
Donnie Freeman102178002793
Wil Jones121200341
Willie Murrell815000016153
Donald Sidle81624001865
Skip Thoren7187120021195
Totals40972130011016524
Team Rebounds: 7

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier52322081202
Wayne Chapman4924011032
Louie Dampier51644261623
Ollie Darden252300662
Tommy Kron243401711
Goose Ligon69020012124
Gene Moore814440020175
Bud Olsen61200001293
Sam Smith3901006121
George Tinsley251100540
Totals4310618252161066923
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
Miami Floridians20252432101
Kentucky Colonels22342624106

Head Coaches: Miami Floridians - Jim Pollard, Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes

Attendance: 6104

Sources: TSN CJ


Pittsburgh Pipers vs. Carolina Cougars


Friday 11/28/1969 at Charlotte Coliseum
Charlotte, North Carolina, USA

Pittsburgh Pipers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Larry Bergh12120314
John Brisker5120001042
Dennis Hamilton23120531
Stew Johnson12000220
Mike Lewis31244010125
Barry Orms8192401845
Craig Raymond6111301342
George Thompson9212602014
Chico Vaughn01000000
Trooper Washington4756013194
Totals399016270945026

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bill Bunting46110952
Calvin Fowler00220212
Steven Kramer01020010
Gene Littles7152401674
Randolph Mahaffey682301435
Doug Moe5132401295
George Peeples7121010024144
Ron Perry01000001
Bob Verga10247802772
Hank Whitney02110172
Totals3982273501055427

1234F
Pittsburgh Pipers2022262694
Carolina Cougars32241930105

Head Coaches: Pittsburgh Pipers - John Clark, Carolina Cougars - Bones McKinney

Attendance: 4369

Sources: TSN Pittsburgh Press


Indiana Pacers vs. New York Nets


Friday 11/28/1969 at Island Garden
West Hempstead, New York, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Barnhill45412332513675
Arthur Becker32715010014514
Roger Brown41122410110234666
Stephen Chubin101133005011
Mel Daniels202700004901
Bill Keller40000000000
Freddie Lewis49615442718432
Jay Miller80200000010
Bob Netolicky399174600221026
Tom Thacker170035003336
Totals4193273341411348243122
Team Rebounds: 4

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Sonny Dove279182600201016
Luther Green60000000110
Les Hunter283916118754
Ed Johnson4512181300251412
George Lehmann72200004013
Bill Melchionni46511000010143
Walter Simon292924006735
Levern Tart5312205600291073
Ronald Taylor247105110019844
Totals529716361112162273028
Team Rebounds: 4

1234OTF
Indiana Pacers272229278113
New York Nets2727282811121

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, New York Nets - York Larese

Attendance: 3868

Sources: TSN NGL IS


Kentucky Colonels vs. Washington Capitols


Saturday 11/29/1969 at Washington Coliseum
Washington, D.C., USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier51645021420
Louie Dampier82255262381
Ollie Darden131300321
Tommy Kron71511011544
Goose Ligon21423006114
Gene Moore62011001386
Bud Olsen071200154
Sam Smith371200761
George Tinsley51055001541
Totals37114212729975022

Washington Capitols

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barrett101522002223
Gary Bradds810550021133
Larry Brown172200442
Frank Card250200484
Jim Eakins5722001242
Ira Harge813340019163
Warren Jabali822231219102
Henry Logan5622001242
Fatty Taylor6600001244
Totals53911822121256525

1234F
Kentucky Colonels2329153097
Washington Capitols28362833125

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes, Washington Capitols - Al Bianchi

Attendance: 2939

Sources: TSN CJ


New York Nets vs. Carolina Cougars


Saturday 11/29/1969 at Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, North Carolina, USA

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Sonny Dove8061222
Billy Evans10002
Les Hunter20226
Ed Johnson20236
George Lehmann00000
Bill Melchionni1107829
Walter Simon00121
Levern Tart705719
Ronald Taylor701315
Totals3802437100

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Bill Bunting903421
Calvin Fowler30248
Gene Littles20347
Randolph Mahaffey306812
Doug Moe403611
George Peeples30238
Ron Perry00333
Bob Verga808924
Hank Whitney10002
Totals330304196

1234F
New York Nets27212527100
Carolina Cougars1625272896

Head Coaches: New York Nets - York Larese, Carolina Cougars - Bones McKinney

Team Fouls: New York Nets 29, Carolina Cougars 27
Attendance: 6092

Sources: TSN


Pittsburgh Pipers vs. Miami Floridians


Saturday 11/29/1969 at
Miami, Florida, USA

Pittsburgh Pipers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Larry Bergh15120352
John Brisker6121201324
Dennis Hamilton5122301262
Stew Johnson39000622
Mike Lewis61414013153
Barry Orms7155701991
Craig Raymond00120101
George Thompson7116802033
Chico Vaughn00110101
Trooper Washington5933013143
Totals4087213201015622

Miami Floridians

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Andrew Anderson01000011
Larry Cannon4145701312