1970-71 ABA Box Scores

December 1970

Back to 1970-71 ABA index

For more seasons and details on this data, click here


Memphis Pros vs. Indiana Pacers


Wednesday 12/02/1970 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Memphis Pros

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Lee Davis132514005512
Coby Dietrick53400006300
Gerald Govan434135601131974
Jimmy Jones43720780021753
Steve Jones388158100024455
Wil Jones20000000100
Wendell Ladner447150100141235
Craig Raymond33612570017836
Skeeter Swift91422004114
Bob Warren100323012000
Totals389130410210667252922
Team Rebounds: 7

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Barnhill191814023022
Arthur Becker142411005513
Roger Brown453147121414786
Mel Daniels30411580013915
Earle Higgins114811009411
Warren Jabali302934047385
Bill Keller91333005111
Freddie Lewis40818561322643
Bob Netolicky4710192200221324
Totals3594284121310052283014
Team Rebounds: 4

1234F
Memphis Pros19222936106
Indiana Pacers20203228100

Head Coaches: Memphis Pros - Babe McCarthy, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Technical Fouls: Jimmy Jones
Attendance: 6235

Sources: TSN IS


Pittsburgh Condors vs. Kentucky Colonels


Wednesday 12/02/1970 at Louisville Convention Center
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Pittsburgh Condors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Brisker925560023143
Charles Hentz363300962
Stew Johnson2150000422
Joe Kennedy274500821
Dave Lattin451100921
Mike Lewis814350019132
George Thompson41111231121
Samuel Watts010001014
Charles Williams71533011734
Chuck Williams8111113002713
Totals471103137251275123
Team Rebounds: 5

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier101923252422
Louie Dampier71457462363
Les Hunter110000241
Dan Issel819240018105
Goose Ligon1018350023175
Cincinnatus Powell101433112494
Mike Pratt6814001353
Walter Simon5600001042
Howie Wright120000211
Totals5810116267121396226
Team Rebounds: 4

1234F
Pittsburgh Condors29263141127
Kentucky Colonels32293543139

Head Coaches: Pittsburgh Condors - Jack McMahon, Kentucky Colonels - Frank Ramsey

Attendance: 4863

Sources: TSN CJ


Virginia Squires vs. Utah Stars


Wednesday 12/02/1970 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

Virginia Squires

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mike Barrett816623
George Carter1007827
Jim Eakins20115
Neil Johnson20226
Mike Maloy10234
Doug Moe40008
Charlie Scott1205529
Ray Scott40149
Fatty Taylor20004
Totals4512429115

Utah Stars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Zelmo Beaty1505735
Mike Butler32008
Jeffrey Congdon10002
Donnie Freeman20101014
Wayne Hightower1002522
Dick Nemelka20004
Red Robbins71101225
Willie Wise404712
Totals4433141122

1234F
Virginia Squires21293134115
Utah Stars30323426122

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, Utah Stars - Bill Sharman

Team Fouls: Virginia Squires 35, Utah Stars 24
Attendance: 5465

Sources: TSN


New York Nets vs. Memphis Pros


Thursday 12/03/1970 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jim Ard10123
Bill Bunting405613
Joe DePre20014
Sonny Dove6091421
Luther Green10002
Bill Melchionni500010
Billy Paultz403411
Levern Tart806922
Oliver Taylor502512
Totals360264198

Memphis Pros

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Al Cueto10002
Lee Davis20145
Gerald Govan20367
Jimmy Jones405813
Steve Jones916725
Wil Jones20226
Wendell Ladner702416
Craig Raymond10113
Skeeter Swift20226
Bob Warren20004
Totals321223487

1234F
New York Nets2330162998
Memphis Pros2720152587

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca, Memphis Pros - Babe McCarthy

Team Fouls: New York Nets 35, Memphis Pros 27
Attendance: 1654

Sources: TSN


Carolina Cougars vs. The Floridians


Thursday 12/03/1970 at Curtis Hixon Hall
Tampa, Florida, USA

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Joe Caldwell12061130
Frank Card604616
Ira Harge402210
George Lehmann20559
Gene Littles800016
George Peeples405613
Bob Verga1411130
Totals5012331124

The Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mack Calvin90101028
Warren Davis702416
Ronald Franz500010
Rich Johnson30228
Larry Jones81101427
Samuel Robinson40008
Trooper Washington703317
Totals4312733114

1234F
Carolina Cougars26362933124
The Floridians27273030114

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Bones McKinney, The Floridians - Harold Blitman

Team Fouls: Carolina Cougars 23, The Floridians 20
Attendance: 5012

Sources: TSN


Virginia Squires vs. Denver Rockets


Thursday 12/03/1970 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Virginia Squires

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mike Barrett10042
George Carter703317
Jim Eakins10113
George Irvine20004
Neil Johnson501411
Mike Maloy20004
Doug Moe40119
Charlie Scott1217932
Ray Scott505715
Fatty Taylor406714
Totals4312436111

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck404512
Larry Cannon130131839
Wayne Chapman703517
Julian Hammond603515
Dan Hester20226
Julius Keye304410
Donald Sidle402510
Ralph Simpson10002
Stephen Wilson31007
Lonnie Wright10466
Totals4413550124

1234F
Virginia Squires22322631111
Denver Rockets33223435124

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, Denver Rockets - Stan Albeck

Team Fouls: Virginia Squires 29, Denver Rockets 27
Attendance: 3686

Sources: TSN


Carolina Cougars vs. Indiana Pacers


Friday 12/04/1970 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Joe Caldwell37819780023433
Frank Card2731134009423
Ira Harge316131100131305
George Lehmann221633025470
Gene Littles293313007300
Randolph Mahaffey24816030016623
Larry Miller81422024110
Dave Newmark52400004300
George Peeples2410161200211225
Bob Verga33622260014711
Totals4811420320411664232024
Team Rebounds: 7

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Barnhill92600024111
Arthur Becker1658000010411
Roger Brown3248331112420
Mel Daniels3412177700311865
Earle Higgins1731100016344
Warren Jabali326118104724383
Bill Keller308154401206124
Freddie Lewis132800024342
Rick Mount121300002231
Bob Netolicky4517223401371452
Totals60109252851515061462322
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
Carolina Cougars21332339116
Indiana Pacers45304530150

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Bones McKinney, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Technical Fouls: Becker
Attendance: 8023

Sources: TSN IS


Kentucky Colonels vs. Utah Stars


Friday 12/04/1970 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier82144242253
Louie Dampier51445241620
Les Hunter616690118136
Dan Issel1021560025116
Goose Ligon411580013145
Cincinnatus Powell1121220124135
Mike Pratt240000411
Walter Simon2102400663
Totals4812828384101287629
Team Rebounds: 11

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Zelmo Beaty172713140047166
Mike Butler132511132813
Jeffrey Congdon050003011
Wayne Hightower414570013196
Roderick McDonald000000000
Dick Nemelka4701351113
Red Robbins715350017135
George Stone000000000
Willie Wise51534011393
Totals5010825324121296927
Team Rebounds: 9

1234OTF
Kentucky Colonels3233242811128
Utah Stars3232262712129

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Frank Ramsey, Utah Stars - Bill Sharman

Attendance: 7665

Sources: TSN CJ


Memphis Pros vs. Pittsburgh Condors


Friday 12/04/1970 at Pittsburgh Civic Arena
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

Memphis Pros

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Al Cueto15220442
Lee Davis6101201312
Gerald Govan37010654
Jimmy Jones7113301722
Steve Jones11195502753
Wil Jones344401071
Wendell Ladner92025020110
Craig Raymond34220842
Skeeter Swift29230671
Totals4589212701114617

Pittsburgh Condors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Brisker11215512885
Charles Hentz49120961
Stew Johnson7100001451
Joe Kennedy12000220
Dave Lattin12460652
Mike Lewis270004124
George Thompson16243403532
Charles Williams582201225
Chuck Williams24330716
Totals4987182211174426

1234F
Memphis Pros24253329111
Pittsburgh Condors30292830117

Head Coaches: Memphis Pros - Babe McCarthy, Pittsburgh Condors - Jack McMahon

Attendance: 2009

Sources: TSN


Denver Rockets vs. Texas Chaparrals


Friday 12/04/1970 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck801217
Larry Cannon40152123
Wayne Chapman40119
Julian Hammond1004524
Dan Hester22349
Julius Keye502212
Donald Sidle1104526
Ralph Simpson404512
Stephen Wilson10002
Lonnie Wright00000
Totals4923445134

Texas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley20569
John Beasley1201125
Ron Boone802318
Gary Bradds600112
Glen Combs613416
Willie Davis00131
Tom Hagan30016
Joe Hamilton412211
Rich Jones7061020
Manny Leaks805521
Gene Moore10002
Totals5722536141

1234F
Denver Rockets35282843134
Texas Chaparrals25393839141

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Stan Albeck, Texas Chaparrals - Bill Blakeley

Team Fouls: Denver Rockets 26, Texas Chaparrals 32
Attendance: 3038

Sources: TSN


The Floridians vs. New York Nets


Friday 12/04/1970 at Island Garden
West Hempstead, New York, USA

The Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mack Calvin907725
Warren Davis205109
Carl Fuller40119
Rich Johnson10002
Larry Jones100131533
Ron Nelson00121
Rich Niemann00000
Samuel Robinson505515
Trooper Washington702216
Totals3803442110

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jim Ard00000
Bill Bunting00000
Joe DePre40129
Sonny Dove1506636
Jim Hayes00000
Ed Johnson10002
Bill Melchionni705819
Billy Paultz1103625
Levern Tart606918
Oliver Taylor10456
Totals4502536115

1234F
The Floridians32232827110
New York Nets27292930115

Head Coaches: The Floridians - Harold Blitman, New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca

Team Fouls: The Floridians 30, New York Nets 31
Attendance: 3702

Sources: TSN


Texas Chaparrals vs. Carolina Cougars


Saturday 12/05/1970 at Charlotte Coliseum
Charlotte, North Carolina, USA

Texas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
John Beasley703317
Ron Boone913522
Gary Bradds30127
Glen Combs504414
Tom Hagan30127
Joe Hamilton721217
Rich Jones10002
Manny Leaks1004724
Gene Moore403411
Totals4932029121

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Joe Caldwell1403531
Frank Card603315
Ira Harge20115
George Lehmann31007
Gene Littles702216
Randolph Mahaffey00111
Larry Miller31007
Dave Newmark20125
George Peeples605517
Bob Verga601213
Totals4921721117

1234F
Texas Chaparrals37253524121
Carolina Cougars29363220117

Head Coaches: Texas Chaparrals - Bill Blakeley, Carolina Cougars - Bones McKinney

Team Fouls: Texas Chaparrals 21, Carolina Cougars 26
Attendance: 4192

Sources: TSN


Pittsburgh Condors vs. Virginia Squires


Saturday 12/05/1970 at Richmond Arena
Richmond, Virginia, USA

Pittsburgh Condors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
John Brisker1303429
Charles Hentz30026
Stew Johnson20004
Joe Kennedy603315
Dave Lattin404412
Mike Lewis20337
George Thompson7181223
Samuel Watts32008
Charles Williams814421
Chuck Williams00010
Totals4842533125

Virginia Squires

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mike Barrett40129
George Carter305511
Jim Eakins30349
Neil Johnson601213
Mike Maloy10234
Doug Moe702316
Charlie Scott1908946
Ray Scott907925
Fatty Taylor00000
Totals5202937133

1234F
Pittsburgh Condors38253131125
Virginia Squires30313438133

Head Coaches: Pittsburgh Condors - Jack McMahon, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Team Fouls: Pittsburgh Condors 25, Virginia Squires 26
Attendance: 4024

Sources: TSN


Texas Chaparrals vs. Pittsburgh Condors


Sunday 12/06/1970 at Pittsburgh Civic Arena
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

Texas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley285509121
Bob Bedell36000640
Ron Boone121845028102
Gary Bradds12220422
Glen Combs1013111303132
Tom Hagan13001312
Joe Hamilton5103311434
Rich Jones36001762
Manny Leaks91566024121
Gene Moore12130302
Totals4783323731295318

Pittsburgh Condors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Brisker142355437155
Charles Hentz37000681
Stew Johnson7123501773
Joe Kennedy12000232
Dave Lattin5800010123
Mike Lewis461209105
George Thompson7140101435
Samuel Watts12000201
Charles Williams10253802344
Chuck Williams14330513
Totals53103152441256332

1234F
Texas Chaparrals33233538129
Pittsburgh Condors28363229125

Head Coaches: Texas Chaparrals - Bill Blakeley, Pittsburgh Condors - Jack McMahon

Attendance: 3976
Referees: Andy Hershock, John Thompson

Sources: TSN Pittsburgh Post-Gazette


Carolina Cougars vs. New York Nets


Sunday 12/06/1970 at Island Garden
West Hempstead, New York, USA

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Joe Caldwell904422
Frank Card8091625
Ira Harge40139
George Lehmann701115
Gene Littles10335
Randolph Mahaffey00000
Dave Newmark402410
George Peeples00111
Bob Verga20337
Totals350243594

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jim Ard10335
Bill Bunting30006
Joe DePre30339
Sonny Dove802318
Jim Hayes00000
Ed Johnson10002
Bill Melchionni506816
Billy Paultz403511
Levern Tart800216
Oliver Taylor20347
Totals350202890

1234F
Carolina Cougars2821212494
New York Nets2223202590

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Bones McKinney, New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca

Team Fouls: Carolina Cougars 22, New York Nets 28
Attendance: 3121

Sources: TSN


Utah Stars vs. The Floridians


Sunday 12/06/1970 at Jacksonville Coliseum
Jacksonville, Florida, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Zelmo Beaty10111203114
Mike Butler4001903
Jeffrey Congdon100020
Donnie Freeman10121603252
Wayne Hightower301062
Dick Nemelka53301325
Red Robbins7440188
Willie Wise2000493
Totals42303611154023

The Floridians

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mack Calvin147813615
Warren Davis43601113
Ronald Franz3220810
Carl Fuller43501155
Rich Johnson2000412
Larry Jones98912745
Samuel Robinson500010102
Trooper Washington512011225
Totals46243221184527

1234F
Utah Stars31253326115
The Floridians32203234118

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - Bill Sharman, The Floridians - Harold Blitman

Attendance: 2614

Sources: TSN


Kentucky Colonels vs. Denver Rockets


Sunday 12/06/1970 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier71288012243
Bobby Croft000000001
Louie Dampier122122382932
Les Hunter610120113155
Dan Issel1424770035143
Goose Ligon120100265
Cincinnatus Powell612360015174
Mike Pratt4726001043
Walter Simon4725001024
Howie Wright220000400
Totals569725373101406530
Team Rebounds: 0

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck291100594
Wayne Chapman61444001632
Julian Hammond916613002463
Dan Hester283300781
Julius Keye622330015134
Donald Sidle712580119155
Ralph Simpson133035123032
Stephen Wilson250200425
Lonnie Wright291203522
Totals491252641161256128
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
Kentucky Colonels31253549140
Denver Rockets24293438125

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Frank Ramsey, Denver Rockets - Stan Albeck

Attendance: 3854

Sources: TSN CJ


Memphis Pros vs. Virginia Squires


Sunday 12/06/1970 at Old Dominion University Fieldhouse
Norfolk, Virginia, USA

Memphis Pros

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Al Cueto30228
Lee Davis10002
Gerald Govan713318
Jimmy Jones110101232
Steve Jones1125629
Wil Jones00111
Wendell Ladner402410
Craig Raymond10113
Skeeter Swift622516
Bob Warren11225
Totals4562836124

Virginia Squires

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mike Barrett516917
George Carter30349
Jim Eakins00676
Neil Johnson304510
Mike Maloy606818
Doug Moe406614
Charlie Scott1708942
Ray Scott404412
Fatty Taylor10234
Totals4314555132

1234F
Memphis Pros26282545124
Virginia Squires29313537132

Head Coaches: Memphis Pros - Babe McCarthy, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Team Fouls: Memphis Pros 36, Virginia Squires 32
Attendance: 4050

Sources: TSN


Virginia Squires vs. New York Nets


Tuesday 12/08/1970 at Island Garden
West Hempstead, New York, USA

Virginia Squires

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mike Barrett511112
George Carter801117
Jim Eakins10335
George Irvine10113
Mike Maloy606918
Doug Moe605517
Charlie Scott1504634
Ray Scott30339
Fatty Taylor10355
Totals4612734120

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jim Ard00000
Rick Barry612215
Bill Bunting10224
Joe DePre00000
Sonny Dove1203827
Jim Hayes20004
Ed Johnson10335
Bill Melchionni1205729
Billy Paultz402410
Levern Tart806822
Totals4612334116

1234F
Virginia Squires25363227120
New York Nets31371731116

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca

Team Fouls: Virginia Squires 27, New York Nets 27
Attendance: 2798

Sources: TSN


Utah Stars vs. Memphis Pros


Tuesday 12/08/1970 at
Jackson, Mississippi, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Zelmo Beaty51313023132
Mike Butler61211423
Jeffrey Congdon51311263
Donnie Freeman81101764
Wayne Hightower65501720
Dick Nemelka40021023
Red Robbins2000401
George Stone73432032
Willie Wise0240230
Tom Workman3000620
Totals46263271253918

Memphis Pros

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Al Cueto2020401
Lee Davis71101544
Coby Dietrick4110975
Gerald Govan3000694
Jimmy Jones77802171
Steve Jones64401611
Wil Jones2110583
Wendell Ladner50101094
Craig Raymond0000011
Skeeter Swift84402010
Totals44182201064724

1234F
Utah Stars33253433125
Memphis Pros18212443106

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - Bill Sharman, Memphis Pros - Babe McCarthy

Attendance: 1490

Sources: TSN


Denver Rockets vs. Virginia Squires


Wednesday 12/09/1970 at Madison Square Garden
New York, New York, USA

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck902220
Wayne Chapman901619
Julian Hammond403511
Julius Keye603415
Donald Sidle908926
Ralph Simpson700214
Lonnie Wright20004
Totals4601728109

Virginia Squires

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mike Barrett617720
George Carter1103425
Jim Eakins20226
Neil Johnson20226
Mike Maloy00020
Doug Moe40028
Charlie Scott905723
Ray Scott606718
Fatty Taylor20337
Totals4212836113

1234F
Denver Rockets36291925109
Virginia Squires23282933113

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Stan Albeck, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Team Fouls: Denver Rockets 27, Virginia Squires 29
Attendance: 12522
Game Notes: First game of a doubleheader

Sources: TSN


Indiana Pacers vs. New York Nets


Wednesday 12/09/1970 at Madison Square Garden
New York, New York, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Barnhill110534043021
Arthur Becker1669000012803
Roger Brown43817661623943
Mel Daniels418175600211234
Earle Higgins50111011001
Warren Jabali183522119844
Bill Keller2135460010254
Freddie Lewis37813220018163
Rick Mount92512005121
Bob Netolicky3911175700271201
Totals4994293621212957262523
Team Rebounds: 4

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Ard1427000041110
Rick Barry371422780135636
Joe DePre81524004211
Sonny Dove345141100111116
Luther Green31200012000
Jim Hayes71100002003
Ed Johnson111322004701
Bill Melchionni4371881200222103
Billy Paultz373901006822
Levern Tart38616220014102
Oliver Taylor81522004300
Totals4210224320210861182415
Team Rebounds: 4

1234F
Indiana Pacers34303233129
New York Nets28312128108

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca

Attendance: 12522
Game Notes: Second game of a doubleheader

Sources: TSN IS


Pittsburgh Condors vs. Denver Rockets


Thursday 12/10/1970 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Pittsburgh Condors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
John Brisker1612335
Charles Hentz20004
Stew Johnson30339
Joe Kennedy20115
Dave Lattin10012
Mike Lewis504714
George Thompson1012323
Samuel Watts21005
Charles Williams20236
Chuck Williams10446
Totals4431825109

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck405513
Larry Cannon40008
Wayne Chapman512313
Julian Hammond70141728
Julius Keye305611
Donald Sidle807723
Ralph Simpson1202326
Stephen Wilson40129
Totals4713643131

1234F
Pittsburgh Condors24312628109
Denver Rockets29302943131

Head Coaches: Pittsburgh Condors - Jack McMahon, Denver Rockets - Stan Albeck

Team Fouls: Pittsburgh Condors 31, Denver Rockets 22
Attendance: 3686

Sources: TSN


New York Nets vs. Virginia Squires


Thursday 12/10/1970 at Hampton Coliseum
Hampton, Virginia, USA

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jim Ard304610
Rick Barry10567
Bill Bunting10224
Joe DePre10557
Sonny Dove40119
Luther Green800116
Jim Hayes10577
Bill Melchionni1003423
Billy Paultz703317
Totals3602835100

Virginia Squires

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mike Barrett614417
George Carter1003423
Jim Eakins602214
George Irvine40008
Neil Johnson1101223
Mike Maloy20347
Doug Moe30006
Charlie Scott5061016
Ray Scott501111
Fatty Taylor00232
Totals5212230127

1234F
New York Nets20222632100
Virginia Squires33342931127

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Team Fouls: New York Nets 19, Virginia Squires 28
Attendance: 5275

Sources: TSN


Memphis Pros vs. The Floridians


Thursday 12/10/1970 at Miami Beach Convention Hall
Miami Beach, Florida, USA

Memphis Pros

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Al Cueto30238
Lee Davis700014
Gerald Govan503313
Jimmy Jones1004424
Steve Jones900018
Wil Jones703317
Craig Raymond20337
Skeeter Swift30006
Bob Warren00010
Totals4601517107

The Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mack Calvin807723
Warren Davis30117
Ronald Franz10123
Larry Jones604616
Rich Niemann804420
Samuel Robinson802218
Trooper Washington505515
Totals3902427102

1234F
Memphis Pros23273126107
The Floridians21342423102

Head Coaches: Memphis Pros - Babe McCarthy, The Floridians - Harold Blitman

Team Fouls: Memphis Pros 24, The Floridians 19
Attendance: 2512

Sources: TSN


Virginia Squires vs. Texas Chaparrals


Friday 12/11/1970 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Virginia Squires

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mike Barrett711116
George Carter808924
Jim Eakins403511
Neil Johnson20458
Mike Maloy30228
Doug Moe702216
Charlie Scott1704838
Ray Scott903321
Fatty Taylor10224
Totals5812937146

Texas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley00121
John Beasley914523
Ron Boone1007827
Gary Bradds00121
Glen Combs914623
Tom Hagan00000
Joe Hamilton812219
Rich Jones510011
Manny Leaks504614
Gene Moore801117
Totals5442432136

1234F
Virginia Squires33434030146
Texas Chaparrals34333534136

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, Texas Chaparrals - Bill Blakeley

Team Fouls: Virginia Squires 24, Texas Chaparrals 27
Attendance: 3327

Sources: TSN


Pittsburgh Condors vs. Utah Stars


Friday 12/11/1970 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

Pittsburgh Condors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Brisker75622173
Charles Hentz4110930
Stew Johnson444012102
Joe Kennedy2450814
Dave Lattin1000275
Mike Lewis32308114
George Thompson51201122
Charles Williams64701654
Chuck Williams37701331
Totals35283521004925

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Zelmo Beaty955023183
Mike Butler34401014
Jeffrey Congdon2001511
Donnie Freeman75601973
Wayne Hightower1330553
Mervin Jackson1000210
Roderick McDonald1000261
Dick Nemelka2251732
Red Robbins900119102
George Stone70001463
Willie Wise63601582
Tom Workman3240830
Totals51243331296924

1234F
Pittsburgh Condors23242627100
Utah Stars32323233129

Head Coaches: Pittsburgh Condors - Jack McMahon, Utah Stars - Bill Sharman

Attendance: 5126

Sources: TSN


Indiana Pacers vs. Carolina Cougars


Friday 12/11/1970 at Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, North Carolina, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Arthur Becker1538440010204
Roger Brown58721101114251314
Mel Daniels5110195900252024
Warren Jabali31410680114434
Bill Keller2951113140123415
Freddie Lewis568159122427334
Bob Netolicky501019111400311124
Totals47103587231015564122929
Team Rebounds: 7

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Joe Caldwell582038030240874
Frank Card31413781116946
Ira Harge29614240014924
George Lehmann4049223313485
Gene Littles212522117206
Randolph Mahaffey23374400101106
Larry Miller151245016332
Dave Newmark19612000012806
George Peeples112800004711
Bob Verga431221240026646
Totals6012923325814873294620
Team Rebounds: 6

1234OTO2F
Indiana Pacers353332271117155
Carolina Cougars323832251110148

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Carolina Cougars - Bones McKinney

Technical Fouls: Leonard, Caldwell, McKinney
Attendance: 4611

Sources: TSN IS


Kentucky Colonels vs. New York Nets


Friday 12/11/1970 at Island Garden
West Hempstead, New York, USA

Kentucky Colonels

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Darel Carrier30339
Bobby Croft20004
Louie Dampier307713
Les Hunter406714
Dan Issel8091225
Goose Ligon10234
Cincinnatus Powell704718
Mike Pratt20004
Walter Simon40008
Howie Wright00000
Totals340313999

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jim Ard801117
Rick Barry1007927
Bill Bunting10224
Joe DePre603415
Sonny Dove804520
Luther Green6041016
Bill Melchionni1000020
Billy Paultz10375
Oliver Taylor00484
Totals5002846128

1234F
Kentucky Colonels2127262599
New York Nets32253041128

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Frank Ramsey, New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca

Team Fouls: Kentucky Colonels 30, New York Nets 27
Attendance: 4517

Sources: TSN


Denver Rockets vs. Memphis Pros


Friday 12/11/1970 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck701215
Larry Cannon1217832
Wayne Chapman503413
Julian Hammond20347
Julius Keye503413
Donald Sidle701115
Ralph Simpson20125
Totals4011925100

Memphis Pros

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Al Cueto10002
Lee Davis501111
Coby Dietrick402510
Gerald Govan20115
Jimmy Jones702316
Steve Jones1303329
Wil Jones801217
Craig Raymond00222
Skeeter Swift40008
Bob Warren10002
Totals4501217102

1234F
Denver Rockets27172927100
Memphis Pros21183429102

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Stan Albeck, Memphis Pros - Babe McCarthy

Team Fouls: Denver Rockets 16, Memphis Pros 21
Attendance: 2198

Sources: TSN Pittsburgh Post-Gazette IS


The Floridians vs. Kentucky Colonels


Saturday 12/12/1970 at Freedom Hall
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

The Floridians

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mack Calvin14241516004312
Warren Davis511560015144
Ronald Franz1127020022113
Carl Fuller81535001992
Rich Johnson110000203
Larry Jones51457001544
Ron Nelson010000001
Rich Niemann000000001
Samuel Robinson130000240
Trooper Washington230000435
Totals47992836001224925
Team Rebounds: 3

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier91678342863
Louie Dampier516710161826
Les Hunter461100985
Dan Issel1329440030115
Goose Ligon79250016184
Cincinnatus Powell51346001493
Mike Pratt010000000
Walter Simon110000200
Totals449325344101176227
Team Rebounds: 8

1234F
The Floridians22343333122
Kentucky Colonels42232527117

Head Coaches: The Floridians - Harold Blitman, Kentucky Colonels - Frank Ramsey

Attendance: 10213

Sources: TSN CJ


Indiana Pacers vs. Texas Chaparrals


Saturday 12/12/1970 at Tarant County Convention Center
Fort Worth, Texas, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Barnhill121500012011
Arthur Becker30000000000
Roger Brown489167100325555
Mel Daniels4512222200262270
Warren Jabali37716450218664
Bill Keller143500127231
Freddie Lewis48918681225654
Bob Netolicky331021120021733
Totals51103202721012454301821
Team Rebounds: 6

Texas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Charles Beasley121212003242
John Beasley2926230061012
Bob Bedell70011001011
Ron Boone3011203300251016
Gary Bradds61322004111
Glen Combs43817460120253
Tom Hagan71100002130
Joe Hamilton3441100028151
Rich Jones24613440016465
Manny Leaks286150000121211
Gene Moore2010181200211413
Totals5010618230311860292621
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
Indiana Pacers29322835124
Texas Chaparrals31342627118

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Texas Chaparrals - Bill Blakeley

Technical Fouls: Lewis, Netolicky, Leaks
Attendance: 1788

Sources: TSN IS


Virginia Squires vs. Utah Stars


Sunday 12/13/1970 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barrett0000013
George Carter62401423
Jim Eakins3120785
George Irvine0000013
Neil Johnson657017102
Mike Maloy3340965
Doug Moe1000220
Charlie Scott15291012040165
Ray Scott83501971
Fatty Taylor2000435
Totals44243401125632

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Zelmo Beaty789022116
Mike Butler88812572
Jeffrey Congdon2451950
Mervin Jackson1000216
Dick Nemelka42311142
Red Robbins33309111
George Stone47701523
Willie Wise567016116
Tom Workman0000000
Totals34384231095226

1234F
Virginia Squires20392726112
Utah Stars30173032109

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, Utah Stars - Bill Sharman

Attendance: 3526

Sources: TSN


Texas Chaparrals vs. Carolina Cougars


Sunday 12/13/1970 at Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, North Carolina, USA

Texas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
John Beasley703317
Ron Boone805521
Gary Bradds00101110
Glen Combs604416
Tom Hagan10002
Joe Hamilton913422
Rich Jones10002
Manny Leaks705719
Gene Moore30359
Totals4213339118

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Joe Caldwell905623
Frank Card30359
Ira Harge20004
George Lehmann832221
Gene Littles10002
Randolph Mahaffey10002
Larry Miller00222
Dave Newmark900018
George Peeples20357
Bob Verga1207831
Totals4732228119

1234F
Texas Chaparrals31312630118
Carolina Cougars33333122119

Head Coaches: Texas Chaparrals - Bill Blakeley, Carolina Cougars - Bones McKinney

Team Fouls: Texas Chaparrals 23, Carolina Cougars 29
Attendance: 4441

Sources: TSN


Kentucky Colonels vs. Pittsburgh Condors


Sunday 12/13/1970 at Pittsburgh Civic Arena
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier61455011724
Bobby Croft220000421
Louie Dampier91545142373
Les Hunter120000224
Dan Issel153015180045234
Goose Ligon36560011122
Cincinnatus Powell723770021143
Walter Simon180000212
Totals441003641151256423
Team Rebounds: 1

Pittsburgh Condors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Brisker1526231633162
Charles Hentz140200223
Stew Johnson122255123074
Joe Kennedy140000231
Dave Lattin243300765
Mike Lewis3800006254
George Thompson91545002212
Hubie White161200363
Charles Williams132311503
Chuck Williams611810002052
Totals511032533391307129
Team Rebounds: 0

1234F
Kentucky Colonels37313621125
Pittsburgh Condors25323439130

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Frank Ramsey, Pittsburgh Condors - Jack McMahon

Attendance: 3384
Referees: John Vanak, Mark Schlafmon

Sources: TSN Pittsburgh Press CJ


The Floridians vs. New York Nets


Sunday 12/13/1970 at Island Garden
West Hempstead, New York, USA

The Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mack Calvin100111431
Warren Davis00000
Ronald Franz403511
Carl Fuller40008
Rich Johnson20004
Larry Jones100131433
Samuel Robinson20004
Trooper Washington40129
Totals3602835100

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jim Ard402410
Rick Barry1106728
Bill Bunting00000
Joe DePre00121
Sonny Dove30228
Luther Green10345
Jim Hayes305611
Bill Melchionni806622
Billy Paultz502212
Oliver Taylor00000
Totals350273397

1234F
The Floridians26252524100
New York Nets2025292397

Head Coaches: The Floridians - Harold Blitman, New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca

Team Fouls: The Floridians 28, New York Nets 27
Attendance: 3856

Sources: TSN


Texas Chaparrals vs. Memphis Pros


Tuesday 12/15/1970 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

Texas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
John Beasley9071025
Bob Bedell10002
Ron Boone917926
Gary Bradds20226
Glen Combs123101237
Joe Hamilton20115
Rich Jones515616
Gene Moore1004524
Totals5053645141

Memphis Pros

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Al Cueto10002
Lee Davis403511
Coby Dietrick20004
Gerald Govan30026
Jimmy Jones100141734
Steve Jones806622
Wil Jones602314
Wendell Ladner1403531
Craig Raymond30006
Bob Warren10224
Charles Williams502312
Totals5703243146

1234OTF
Texas Chaparrals3333323211141
Memphis Pros3725393015146

Head Coaches: Texas Chaparrals - Bill Blakeley, Memphis Pros - Babe McCarthy

Team Fouls: Texas Chaparrals 30, Memphis Pros 33
Attendance: 1846

Sources: TSN


Carolina Cougars vs. Denver Rockets


Tuesday 12/15/1970 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Joe Caldwell902720
Frank Card601313
Ira Harge00262
George Lehmann720016
Gene Littles803319
Randolph Mahaffey502212
Dave Newmark703517
George Peeples10244
Bob Verga405713
Totals4722037116

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck920020
Larry Cannon13191336
Wayne Chapman30147
Julian Hammond404512
Julius Keye605617
Donald Sidle1100022
Ralph Simpson502312
Stephen Wilson00010
Totals5132132126

1234F
Carolina Cougars21293531116
Denver Rockets34293231126

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Bones McKinney, Denver Rockets - Stan Albeck

Team Fouls: Carolina Cougars 24, Denver Rockets 27
Attendance: 3210

Sources: TSN


Memphis Pros vs. Utah Stars


Wednesday 12/16/1970 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

Memphis Pros

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Lee Davis61201362
Coby Dietrick40008101
Gerald Govan10002112
Jimmy Jones80001640
Steve Jones34401012
Wil Jones51301134
Wendell Ladner1220434
Craig Raymond1330553
Bob Warren66601872
Charles Williams54401421
Totals40212401015221

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Zelmo Beaty21105130
Mike Butler80011713
Jeffrey Congdon64411734
Donnie Freeman86802282
Wayne Hightower43401133
Mervin Jackson4000823
Roderick McDonald4010851
Dick Nemelka40021010
Red Robbins42201091
George Stone44401242
Willie Wise714015170
Tom Workman50001031
Totals60212841456920

1234F
Memphis Pros16212638101
Utah Stars41333536145

Head Coaches: Memphis Pros - Babe McCarthy, Utah Stars - Bill Sharman

Attendance: 3405

Sources: TSN


Indiana Pacers vs. Kentucky Colonels


Wednesday 12/16/1970 at Louisville Convention Center
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Barnhill10200020100
Arthur Becker1567220014312
Roger Brown48818000316821
Mel Daniels3271391000231455
Warren Jabali183822028705
Bill Keller46718221317763
Freddie Lewis48416340111873
Rick Mount10100010000
Bob Netolicky31917380021224
Totals44100212811211057232321
Team Rebounds: 7

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier252811136223
Louie Dampier42919551624333
Les Hunter203822018843
Dan Issel4215312200321813
Goose Ligon29610340015445
Cincinnatus Powell28811330019963
Mike Pratt10000000100
Walter Simon25610120013735
Howie Wright283822008543
Totals52105192121012559272818
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
Indiana Pacers30213524110
Kentucky Colonels34292834125

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Kentucky Colonels - Frank Ramsey

Technical Fouls: Powell
Attendance: 5733

Sources: TSN IS


Memphis Pros vs. Denver Rockets


Thursday 12/17/1970 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Memphis Pros

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Lee Davis30228
Coby Dietrick10012
Gerald Govan30339
Jimmy Jones20125
Steve Jones1000020
Wil Jones803319
Wendell Ladner10113
Craig Raymond10002
Bob Warren527719
Charles Williams600112
Totals402172099

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck706720
Larry Cannon70111525
Wayne Chapman506716
Julian Hammond704618
Julius Keye30006
Donald Sidle6071019
Ralph Simpson10224
Totals3603647108

1234F
Memphis Pros1920283299
Denver Rockets25263126108

Head Coaches: Memphis Pros - Babe McCarthy, Denver Rockets - Stan Albeck

Team Fouls: Memphis Pros 33, Denver Rockets 18
Attendance: 3339

Sources: TSN Miami News


Kentucky Colonels vs. The Floridians


Thursday 12/17/1970 at Miami Beach Convention Hall
Miami Beach, Florida, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier61033111603
Louie Dampier71522231823
Les Hunter58450014104
Dan Issel817460020115
Goose Ligon81312190028113
Cincinnatus Powell51266001664
Walter Simon392200813
Howie Wright390001635
Totals45933343351264430
Team Rebounds: 0

The Floridians

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mack Calvin1023911032954
Warren Davis4946001233
Ronald Franz714890022113
Carl Fuller362300884
Rich Johnson3425008114
Larry Jones132522122912
Ron Nelson000000001
Samuel Robinson110000201
Trooper Washington612120013115
Totals47942838151235327
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
Kentucky Colonels30293136126
The Floridians25313235123

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Frank Ramsey, The Floridians - Harold Blitman

Technical Fouls: Blitman, Kentucky bench
Attendance: 5709
Referees: Norm Drucker, Ed Middleton

Sources: TSN Miami News CJ


Denver Rockets vs. Pittsburgh Condors


Friday 12/18/1970 at Pittsburgh Civic Arena
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck39220851
Larry Cannon7148902275
Wayne Chapman6134511761
Julian Hammond553301335
Dan Hester71211116104
Julius Keye61703012143
Donald Sidle583401355
Ralph Simpson312130711
Stephen Wilson22000420
Lonnie Wright14790921
Totals4596293921215526

Pittsburgh Condors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Walker Banks01000043
John Brisker122433128144
Charles Hentz23350773
Stew Johnson14241113061
Joe Kennedy36000652
Dave Lattin51266016165
Skeeter Swift662211524
George Thompson9134602253
Samuel Watts440021003
Hubie White04000032
Chuck Williams38340920
Totals58105222751436430

1234F
Denver Rockets27282244121
Pittsburgh Condors36263744143

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Stan Albeck, Pittsburgh Condors - Jack McMahon

Attendance: 2736
Referees: Bob Serafin, Joe Bavetta
Game Notes: Mike Lewis out with a sprained ankle.

Sources: TSN Pittsburgh Press


Carolina Cougars vs. Virginia Squires


Friday 12/18/1970 at Richmond Arena
Richmond, Virginia, USA

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Joe Caldwell10091029
Frank Card404512
George Lehmann422212
Gene Littles503313
Randolph Mahaffey00000
Larry Miller10234
Dave Newmark500010
George Peeples10234
Bob Verga1203627
Totals4222532111

Virginia Squires

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mike Barrett700014
George Carter20004
Jim Eakins30127
Neil Johnson5081018
Mike Maloy10012
Doug Moe703417
Charlie Scott1106828
Ray Scott403411
Fatty Taylor10113
Totals4102230104

1234OTF
Carolina Cougars3221261913111
Virginia Squires233124206104

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Bones McKinney, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Team Fouls: Carolina Cougars 28, Virginia Squires 29
Attendance: 4372

Sources: TSN Miami News


Indiana Pacers vs. New York Nets


Friday 12/18/1970 at Island Garden
West Hempstead, New York, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Barnhill80200000001
Arthur Becker1857220012501
Roger Brown30411240210772
Mel Daniels4010177900272453
Earle Higgins18512000010304
Warren Jabali29598100018844
Bill Keller1738560211331
Freddie Lewis2348550113332
Rick Mount193912118015
Bob Netolicky38817460020720
Totals4710134441612961252328
Team Rebounds: 1

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Ard193501006220
Rick Barry30718780021433
Bill Bunting71200002101
Joe DePre121345006314
Sonny Dove286183402151215
Luther Green30200000002
Ed Johnson112400004702
Bill Melchionni414126801141103
Billy Paultz3813200000261314
Levern Tart43817770023344
Oliver Taylor80301000011
Totals4510427340311749232930
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
Indiana Pacers30342738129
New York Nets33302331117

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca

Attendance: 4483

Sources: TSN IS


The Floridians vs. Kentucky Colonels


Friday 12/18/1970 at Louisville Convention Center
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

The Floridians

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mack Calvin102478002734
Warren Davis91858002395
Ronald Franz615440016124
Carl Fuller451100925
Larry Jones516610021652
Ron Nelson241200510
Samuel Robinson241200520
Trooper Washington510140011103
Totals43962639021125123
Team Rebounds: 7

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier91511011924
Louie Dampier112044022665
Les Hunter4703008102
Dan Issel12269110033182
Goose Ligon510380013156
Cincinnatus Powell392200854
Walter Simon120000223
Howie Wright281111652
Totals47972030141156528
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
The Floridians29302627112
Kentucky Colonels31282630115

Head Coaches: The Floridians - Harold Blitman, Kentucky Colonels - Frank Ramsey

Attendance: 4451

Sources: TSN CJ


Utah Stars vs. Texas Chaparrals


Friday 12/18/1970 at Lubbock Municipal Coliseum
Lubbock, Texas, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Zelmo Beaty848020164
Mike Butler3000620
Jeffrey Congdon43401143
Donnie Freeman1067026103
Wayne Hightower11510027143
Mervin Jackson42201052
Red Robbins533013105
Willie Wise42201094
Tom Workman0000020
Totals49253601237224

Texas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley43301162
Bob Bedell4000871
Ron Boone2000481
Gary Bradds1110310
Glen Combs103332623
Tom Hagan2220610
Joe Hamilton74501863
Rich Jones2000445
Manny Leaks3350956
Gene Moore478015124
Totals39232931045225

1234F
Utah Stars33303030123
Texas Chaparrals20272532104

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - Bill Sharman, Texas Chaparrals - Bill Blakeley

Attendance: 1895

Sources: TSN Miami News


Kentucky Colonels vs. Virginia Squires


Saturday 12/19/1970 at Hampton Coliseum
Hampton, Virginia, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier51555021514
Louie Dampier62133031554
Les Hunter361311823
Dan Issel122313150037172
Goose Ligon0425002133
Cincinnatus Powell612670018125
Mike Pratt142200402
Walter Simon251100552
Howie Wright010001020
Totals35913341171046425
Team Rebounds: 7

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barrett293400752
Larry Brown011200110
George Carter8229100025113
Jim Eakins122500495
Neil Johnson618440016136
Mike Maloy031200120
Doug Moe61222011475
Charlie Scott92556002363
Ray Scott1019000020135
Fatty Taylor032400271
Totals421142939011138230
Team Rebounds: 8

1234F
Kentucky Colonels23243225104
Virginia Squires31232732113

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Frank Ramsey, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Attendance: 6412

Sources: TSN CJ


Texas Chaparrals vs. Indiana Pacers


Saturday 12/19/1970 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Texas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Charles Beasley223501006422
John Beasley2658670016642
Bob Bedell21615240014623
Ron Boone2741112019444
Glen Combs262745008134
Tom Hagan2446220010163
Joe Hamilton24277100111740
Rich Jones22815110117674
Manny Leaks2610160000201014
Gene Moore22917220020913
Totals5310725340313165342917
Team Rebounds: 9

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Arthur Becker131400002015
Roger Brown481018101313311036
Mel Daniels4381691000251663
Earle Higgins30200000000
Warren Jabali24312670612464
Bill Keller242712015531
Freddie Lewis2421022006381
Rick Mount24411331512234
Bob Netolicky3710174700241013
Totals4097354421511758312721
Team Rebounds: 8

1234F
Texas Chaparrals39283430131
Indiana Pacers32243328117

Head Coaches: Texas Chaparrals - Bill Blakeley, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Technical Fouls: Boone
Attendance: 8055

Sources: TSN IS


Denver Rockets vs. Carolina Cougars


Saturday 12/19/1970 at Charlotte Coliseum
Charlotte, North Carolina, USA

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck00000
Larry Cannon1019930
Wayne Chapman402210
Julian Hammond10002
Dan Hester601113
Julius Keye1203327
Donald Sidle907925
Ralph Simpson5161017
Totals4722834124

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Joe Caldwell1002422
Frank Card1002322
George Lehmann710015
Gene Littles10456
Randolph Mahaffey30006
Larry Miller00343
Dave Newmark702216
George Peeples20004
Bob Verga1611234
Vann Williford00000
Totals5621420128

1234F
Denver Rockets18373336124
Carolina Cougars33313430128

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Stan Albeck, Carolina Cougars - Bones McKinney

Team Fouls: Denver Rockets 15, Carolina Cougars 28
Attendance: 4051

Sources: TSN


Utah Stars vs. Memphis Pros


Saturday 12/19/1970 at
Jackson, Tennessee, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Zelmo Beaty669018255
Mike Butler50001012
Jeffrey Congdon4000825
Donnie Freeman95702352
Wayne Hightower3370942
Mervin Jackson42301015
Red Robbins922121151
George Stone33421102
Willie Wise2340794
Totals45243631176228

Memphis Pros

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Al Cueto2000404
Lee Davis0220212
Coby Dietrick1000211
Gerald Govan22206143
Jimmy Jones6360153
Steve Jones835019
Wil Jones2130533
Wendell Ladner615013115
Bob Warren678120133
Charles Williams72201661
Totals4021331102028

1234F
Utah Stars25372431117
Memphis Pros25322520102

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - Bill Sharman, Memphis Pros - Babe McCarthy

Attendance: 1763

Sources: TSN


Carolina Cougars vs. Utah Stars


Sunday 12/20/1970 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Joe Caldwell54601484
Frank Card3360942
George Lehmann3111842
Gene Littles4140952
Randolph Mahaffey64401680
Larry Miller3330922
Dave Newmark423010105
George Peeples62301480
Bob Verga62401431
Vann Williford2120542
Totals42233611085620

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Zelmo Beaty1055025142
Mike Butler52211323
Jeffrey Congdon2220624
Wayne Hightower52201254
Mervin Jackson132302872
Roderick McDonald2110532
Dick Nemelka0000004
Red Robbins2451972
George Stone52201252
Willie Wise62301494
Tom Workman2001523
Totals52222531295632

1234F
Carolina Cougars23162742108
Utah Stars31333530129

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Bones McKinney, Utah Stars - Bill Sharman

Attendance: 3461

Sources: TSN


Texas Chaparrals vs. New York Nets


Sunday 12/20/1970 at Island Garden
West Hempstead, New York, USA

Texas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley00111
John Beasley10002
Bob Bedell801117
Ron Boone705619
Glen Combs2091013
Tom Hagan20135
Joe Hamilton206610
Rich Jones932223
Manny Leaks5071017
Gene Moore501211
Totals4133341118

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jim Ard00222
Rick Barry141121241
Bill Bunting00000
Joe DePre00222
Sonny Dove811218
Jim Hayes00000
Ed Johnson403311
Bill Melchionni704418
Billy Paultz00000
Levern Tart502212
Oliver Taylor10002
Totals3922627106

1234F
Texas Chaparrals32273425118
New York Nets20263426106

Head Coaches: Texas Chaparrals - Bill Blakeley, New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca

Team Fouls: Texas Chaparrals 23, New York Nets 28
Attendance: 3262

Sources: TSN


Kentucky Colonels vs. The Floridians


Monday 12/21/1970 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier41346001202
Louie Dampier4170014912
Les Hunter917570423105
Dan Issel1629550037106
Goose Ligon270000483
Cincinnatus Powell917340021135
Walter Simon000000013
Howie Wright51233011343
Totals491122025191195329
Team Rebounds: 6

The Floridians

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mack Calvin62188002033
Warren Davis51168001654
Ronald Franz461200902
Carl Fuller002200200
Ira Harge1118790029145
Larry Jones1023460124143
Ron Nelson000000001
Samuel Robinson001200110
Trooper Washington1117230024203
Totals47963140011256421
Team Rebounds: 7

1234F
Kentucky Colonels23293136119
The Floridians24333434125

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Frank Ramsey, The Floridians - Harold Blitman

Attendance: 7991
Game Notes: First game of a doubleheader

Sources: TSN CJ


Pittsburgh Condors vs. Indiana Pacers


Monday 12/21/1970 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Pittsburgh Condors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Brisker34723460118332
Charles Hentz113522008701
Stew Johnson23512110111413
Joe Kennedy253800006715
Dave Lattin3010164600241635
Mike Lewis184713009806
Skeeter Swift210733003221
George Thompson276196100318303
Samuel Watts192600034222
Chuck Williams323138100014413
Totals4311629410811564133132
Team Rebounds: 8

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Barnhill243736019441
Arthur Becker17811002218203
Roger Brown2946231211653
Mel Daniels2310172200221735
Earle Higgins19512010010534
Warren Jabali3046441113845
Bill Keller29310451411362
Freddie Lewis234611009423
Rick Mount172811015142
Bob Netolicky291422890036712
Totals57105253251114466323027
Team Rebounds: 9

1234F
Pittsburgh Condors19332934115
Indiana Pacers37284237144

Head Coaches: Pittsburgh Condors - Jack McMahon, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Attendance: 7991
Game Notes: Second game of a doubleheader

Sources: TSN IS


Carolina Cougars vs. Texas Chaparrals


Tuesday 12/22/1970 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Frank Card30238
George Lehmann702216
Gene Littles304610
Randolph Mahaffey903621
Larry Miller806722
Dave Newmark30157
George Peeples503413
Bob Verga908926
Vann Williford40119
Totals5103043132

Texas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley701215
John Beasley505515
Bob Bedell414413
Ron Boone703317
Glen Combs723319
Tom Hagan513314
Joe Hamilton940022
Rich Jones900118
Manny Leaks207911
Gene Moore702316
Totals6282833160

1234F
Carolina Cougars38313033132
Texas Chaparrals40374835160

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Bones McKinney, Texas Chaparrals - Bill Blakeley

Team Fouls: Carolina Cougars 27, Texas Chaparrals 35
Attendance: 3532

Sources: TSN


Denver Rockets vs. Memphis Pros


Tuesday 12/22/1970 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck304410
Larry Cannon110101232
Wayne Chapman30238
Julian Hammond10335
Dan Hester10002
Julius Keye501211
Donald Sidle603415
Ralph Simpson903521
Totals3902633104

Memphis Pros

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Lee Davis500210
Coby Dietrick00000
Gerald Govan501211
Jimmy Jones702516
Steve Jones20004
Wil Jones903321
Wendell Ladner704818
Bob Warren511112
Charles Williams500010
Totals4511121102

1234F
Denver Rockets27222827104
Memphis Pros17183136102

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Stan Albeck, Memphis Pros - Babe McCarthy

Team Fouls: Denver Rockets 18, Memphis Pros 23
Attendance: 2621

Sources: TSN


Indiana Pacers vs. The Floridians


Tuesday 12/22/1970 at Freedom Hall
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Barnhill61200113121
Arthur Becker100433003003
Roger Brown36816335624555
Mel Daniels46101971301271703
Warren Jabali44513223415784
Bill Keller194711009123
Freddie Lewis4492110112430654
Rick Mount40123002102
Bob Netolicky367174400181321
Totals441003240111613155242616
Team Rebounds: 4

The Floridians

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mack Calvin4613217700331114
Warren Davis19511340013523
Ronald Franz19510340013322
Carl Fuller91713003403
Ira Harge399151111202125
Larry Jones489148120026974
Ron Nelson21100002002
Samuel Robinson2931311017631
Trooper Washington293601006505
Totals499824331212358312921
Team Rebounds: 5

1234F
Indiana Pacers29343632131
The Floridians35352924123

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, The Floridians - Harold Blitman

Attendance: 8000
Game Notes: First game of a doubleheader

Sources: TSN IS


Pittsburgh Condors vs. Kentucky Colonels


Tuesday 12/22/1970 at Freedom Hall
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Pittsburgh Condors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Brisker102335142485
Charles Hentz4700018100
Stew Johnson281100543
Joe Kennedy040000011
Dave Lattin713130015114
Mike Lewis1545006134
Skeeter Swift51200131102
George Thompson2111100541
Samuel Watts61422011434
Chuck Williams5925001230
Totals421061422291006724
Team Rebounds: 10

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier61488002050
Bobby Croft030000010
Louie Dampier92022022012
Les Hunter142202453
Dan Issel142712140040294
Goose Ligon21011005105
Cincinnatus Powell61337011595
Mike Pratt170000240
Walter Simon370000641
Sam Smith120000210
Howie Wright170200242
Totals441142836051167522
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
Pittsburgh Condors16342525100
Kentucky Colonels34253324116

Head Coaches: Pittsburgh Condors - Jack McMahon, Kentucky Colonels - Frank Ramsey

Attendance: 8000
Game Notes: Second game of a doubleheader

Sources: TSN CJ


Memphis Pros vs. Utah Stars


Wednesday 12/23/1970 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

Memphis Pros

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Lee Davis2140543
Gerald Govan4110984
Jimmy Jones136903263
Steve Jones54401432
Wil Jones1011021142
Wendell Ladner70001453
Bob Warren4010833
Charles Williams1000211
Totals46132001054421

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Zelmo Beaty10810028172
Jeffrey Congdon50001041
Donnie Freeman52201242
Wayne Hightower2450880
Mervin Jackson54501436
Roderick McDonald0000000
Dick Nemelka1110320
Red Robbins0110182
George Stone1450631
Willie Wise869022134
Totals37303801046218

1234F
Memphis Pros31163028105
Utah Stars20272928104

Head Coaches: Memphis Pros - Babe McCarthy, Utah Stars - Bill Sharman

Attendance: 4868

Sources: TSN


The Floridians vs. Denver Rockets


Wednesday 12/23/1970 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

The Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mack Calvin1305631
Warren Davis30127
Ronald Franz11336
Ira Harge812219
Larry Jones703317
Ron Nelson700014
Trooper Washington30248
Totals4221620102

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck601113
Larry Cannon1204828
Wayne Chapman00222
Julian Hammond500010
Dan Hester00222
Julius Keye801117
Donald Sidle702316
Ralph Simpson805521
Totals4601722109

1234F
The Floridians17213727102
Denver Rockets29222830109

Head Coaches: The Floridians - Harold Blitman, Denver Rockets - Stan Albeck

Team Fouls: The Floridians 16, Denver Rockets 17
Attendance: 4233

Sources: TSN


Virginia Squires vs. Indiana Pacers


Wednesday 12/23/1970 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barrett2959220012344
Larry Brown111347006121
George Carter331322660032445
Jim Eakins30911130019743
Neil Johnson2555000010743
Mike Maloy1521111005711
Doug Moe234700008474
Charlie Scott369203400216133
Ray Scott189173300211214
Fatty Taylor2055220112612
Totals6211022280114664413019
Team Rebounds: 7

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Barnhill162900054140
Arthur Becker151133116210
Roger Brown37517561616786
Mel Daniels401022101500302913
Earle Higgins124700008213
Warren Jabali171700042045
Bill Keller38620555822391
Freddie Lewis27611112315452
Rick Mount1546220310122
Bob Netolicky23713110015710
Totals46113273393012861362216
Team Rebounds: 5

1234F
Virginia Squires40334033146
Indiana Pacers27262946128

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Technical Fouls: Leonard 2, Daniels, Carter
Attendance: 7949
Referees: Earl Strom, Guido Carosi
Game Notes: Strom ejected Leonard with 4:17 left in the first half, then with 2:06 remaining a fight broke out near the Virginia bench that led to the arrest of Bianchi, Scott, and Eakins on assault and battery charges.

Sources: TSN IS


Pittsburgh Condors vs. New York Nets


Wednesday 12/23/1970 at Island Garden
West Hempstead, New York, USA

Pittsburgh Condors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
John Brisker51121723
Charles Hentz40139
Stew Johnson20004
Joe Kennedy500010
Dave Lattin40028
Mike Lewis20004
Skeeter Swift505515
George Thompson10022
Samuel Watts10002
Chuck Williams40101418
Totals331284395

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jim Ard00000
Rick Barry110192241
Bill Bunting00000
Joe DePre30117
Sonny Dove20226
Luther Green10123
Jim Hayes30137
Ed Johnson10113
Bill Melchionni1202226
Billy Paultz902220
Oliver Taylor00343
Totals4203239116

1234F
Pittsburgh Condors2230261795
New York Nets24263135116

Head Coaches: Pittsburgh Condors - Jack McMahon, New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca

Team Fouls: Pittsburgh Condors 32, New York Nets 35
Attendance: 2228

Sources: TSN


Carolina Cougars vs. Pittsburgh Condors


Friday 12/25/1970 at Pittsburgh Civic Arena
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Joe Caldwell6164801675
Frank Card25010482
Rich Johnson02000034
George Lehmann23010403
Gene Littles14000223
Randolph Mahaffey101722022142
Larry Miller47000862
Dave Newmark82144020114
George Peeples24000410
Bob Verga162391504174
Totals51102193101215929

Pittsburgh Condors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Walker Banks00000011
John Brisker162033439152
Charles Hentz28220671
Stew Johnson102000020101
Joe Kennedy13000251
Dave Lattin26000452
Mike Lewis310912015193
Skeeter Swift590001014
George Thompson81971302353
Samuel Watts35001713
Hubie White00000000
Chuck Williams344501046
Totals53104253551367327

1234F
Carolina Cougars25282939121
Pittsburgh Condors35274331136

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Bones McKinney, Pittsburgh Condors - Jack McMahon

Technical Fouls: Verga
Attendance: 1720
Referees: Ed Middleton, John Thompson

Sources: TSN Pittsburgh Post-Gazette


Texas Chaparrals vs. Virginia Squires


Friday 12/25/1970 at Hampton Coliseum
Hampton, Virginia, USA

Texas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley20115
John Beasley500010
Bob Bedell20236
Ron Boone714419
Glen Combs512213
Tom Hagan21005
Joe Hamilton701115
Rich Jones803419
Manny Leaks904522
Gene Moore801317
Totals5531823131

Virginia Squires

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mike Barrett40119
Larry Brown00353
George Carter702516
Jim Eakins904422
George Irvine10002
Neil Johnson700014
Mike Maloy504614
Doug Moe20458
Charlie Scott1214529
Ray Scott800016
Fatty Taylor600112
Totals6112232145

1234F
Texas Chaparrals28312745131
Virginia Squires42303043145

Head Coaches: Texas Chaparrals - Bill Blakeley, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Team Fouls: Texas Chaparrals 26, Virginia Squires 22
Attendance: 9331

Sources: TSN


Utah Stars vs. Memphis Pros


Friday 12/25/1970 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Zelmo Beaty101214032224
Mike Butler3220802
Jeffrey Congdon2000401
Wayne Hightower50201094
Mervin Jackson1330544
Dick Nemelka1001301
Red Robbins33309110
George Stone1000201
Willie Wise112302465
Tom Workman2001521
Totals39222721025423

Memphis Pros

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Al Cueto0000021
Lee Davis0220256
Gerald Govan4110974
Jimmy Jones78902271
Steve Jones105602543
Wil Jones802016114
Wendell Ladner700014105
Bob Warren54631720
Charles Williams0220201
Totals41222831074825

1234F
Utah Stars19301835102
Memphis Pros22272335107

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - Bill Sharman, Memphis Pros - Babe McCarthy

Attendance: 3150

Sources: TSN NGL


New York Nets vs. Carolina Cougars


Saturday 12/26/1970 at J.S. Dorton Arena
Raleigh, North Carolina, USA

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Rick Barry903321
Bill Bunting00000
Joe DePre602214
Sonny Dove800016
Luther Green00000
Jim Hayes402410
Ed Johnson304710
Bill Melchionni1002322
Billy Paultz403511
Totals4401624104

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Joe Caldwell900218
Frank Card402310
George Lehmann501111
Gene Littles00343
Randolph Mahaffey605817
Dave Newmark20125
George Peeples20347
Bob Verga1105627
Totals390203098

1234F
New York Nets26282921104
Carolina Cougars2230212598

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca, Carolina Cougars - Bones McKinney

Team Fouls: New York Nets 25, Carolina Cougars 20
Attendance: 5395

Sources: TSN


Texas Chaparrals vs. Kentucky Colonels


Saturday 12/26/1970 at Freedom Hall
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Texas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Charles Beasley020000021
John Beasley51433001384
Bob Bedell3102200870
Ron Boone51134011353
Glen Combs8131016122745
Tom Hagan362212911
Joe Hamilton252222823
Rich Jones2134401895
Manny Leaks920440022174
Gene Moore5749001494
Totals421013446481226830
Team Rebounds: 4

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier51244021421
Bobby Croft120000213
Louie Dampier122488233433
Les Hunter31112007102
Dan Issel922811002693
Goose Ligon511230112124
Cincinnatus Powell811711002374
Mike Pratt122200425
Walter Simon250100462
Howie Wright010000003
Totals461013242261265630
Team Rebounds: 4

1234F
Texas Chaparrals31292834122
Kentucky Colonels32303232126

Head Coaches: Texas Chaparrals - Bill Blakeley, Kentucky Colonels - Frank Ramsey

Attendance: 9000
Referees: Andy Hershock,

Sources: TSN CJ


Indiana Pacers vs. The Floridians


Saturday 12/26/1970 at Miami Beach Convention Hall
Miami Beach, Florida, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Barnhill142622036122
Arthur Becker2231122008302
Roger Brown42513580415654
Mel Daniels409190002182653
Earle Higgins63500127300
Warren Jabali36715670520745
Bill Keller171322004232
Freddie Lewis27612333418124
Rick Mount20000000000
Bob Netolicky348153400191030
Totals44103232842011559242218

The Floridians

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mack Calvin467189120023532
Warren Davis61100002001
Ronald Franz2469140113314
Ira Harge465140201102175
Larry Jones411022470124533
Ron Nelson70322002001
Rich Niemann21100002000
Francis O'Hanlon20000000000
Samuel Robinson1811600002312
Dennis Stewart62600004102
Trooper Washington425170000102151
Totals381061627039259202122

1234F
Indiana Pacers24233236115
The Floridians1722272692

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, The Floridians - Harold Blitman

Technical Fouls: Calvin
Attendance: 5017

Sources: TSN IS


Virginia Squires vs. Denver Rockets


Saturday 12/26/1970 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Virginia Squires

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mike Barrett21005
Larry Brown00222
George Carter701215
Jim Eakins10224
Neil Johnson803419
Mike Maloy00353
Doug Moe30117
Charlie Scott150111341
Ray Scott700014
Fatty Taylor404712
Totals4712736122

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck701115
Larry Cannon140212749
Wayne Chapman604416
Julian Hammond701115
Julius Keye10022
Donald Sidle305611
Ralph Simpson502312
Totals4303444120

1234F
Virginia Squires25302839122
Denver Rockets30333126120

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, Denver Rockets - Stan Albeck

Team Fouls: Virginia Squires 34, Denver Rockets 28
Attendance: 5003

Sources: TSN


Virginia Squires vs. Utah Stars


Sunday 12/27/1970 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barrett62211513
Larry Brown0560520
George Carter946022114
Jim Eakins1000234
Neil Johnson0440421
Mike Maloy42201042
Doug Moe778021116
Charlie Scott95602364
Ray Scott1010244
Fatty Taylor471001574
Totals41364511195132

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Zelmo Beaty1199031224
Mike Butler108812934
Jeffrey Congdon4110963
Wayne Hightower5810018115
Mervin Jackson72201625
Red Robbins0000080
George Stone1000203
Willie Wise86902285
Tom Workman2450853
Totals48384411356532

1234F
Virginia Squires24303035119
Utah Stars31243941135

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, Utah Stars - Bill Sharman

Attendance: 6123

Sources: TSN


Indiana Pacers vs. Memphis Pros


Sunday 12/27/1970 at
Jackson, Mississippi, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Barnhill110112011001
Arthur Becker120222002501
Roger Brown3661111121224744
Mel Daniels356172400141741
Earle Higgins122322016102
Warren Jabali487183424192102
Bill Keller30000000200
Freddie Lewis48818222520575
Bob Netolicky35711670020621
Totals3681293551310648271725
Team Rebounds: 3

Memphis Pros

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Al Cueto10000000001
Lee Davis30819000016533
Gerald Govan45110000021274
Jimmy Jones479146700247132
Steve Jones39411560013231
Wil Jones24572200121232
Wendell Ladner331322240028806
Bob Warren1757341214143
Charles Williams40000000001
Totals459018231210949332326
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
Indiana Pacers27233521106
Memphis Pros25312825109

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Memphis Pros - Babe McCarthy

Attendance: 465

Sources: TSN IS


Texas Chaparrals vs. Pittsburgh Condors


Sunday 12/27/1970 at Pittsburgh Civic Arena
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

Texas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Charles Beasley01220212
John Beasley4922010123
Bob Bedell00220230
Ron Boone142023131122
Glen Combs11184402642
Tom Hagan443301152
Joe Hamilton16000241
Rich Jones6100101243
Manny Leaks310240850
Gene Moore81345020115
Totals5191212611246120

Pittsburgh Condors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Brisker132034130135
Charles Hentz01000030
Stew Johnson132812128132
Joe Kennedy15000231
Dave Lattin12110332
Mike Lewis390006131
Skeeter Swift12181102525
George Thompson4124701213
Samuel Watts22001525
Chuck Williams14330510
Totals50101131831165424

1234F
Texas Chaparrals24352936124
Pittsburgh Condors26233433116

Head Coaches: Texas Chaparrals - Bill Blakeley, Pittsburgh Condors - Jack McMahon

Attendance: 1707
Referees: Joe Gushue, Guido Carosi

Sources: TSN Pittsburgh Post-Gazette


Kentucky Colonels vs. New York Nets


Sunday 12/27/1970 at Island Garden
West Hempstead, New York, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier2668001024
Louie Dampier81744012021
Les Hunter262200674
Dan Issel142210100038155
Goose Ligon1758007122
Cincinnatus Powell718610002034
Mike Pratt121200302
Walter Simon140000213
Howie Wright130000211
Totals37853444011084626
Team Rebounds: 3

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Ard4634001126
Rick Barry4856001320
Bill Bunting020000002
Joe DePre51067001634
Sonny Dove101801002044
Luther Green001100101
Jim Hayes121100312
Ed Johnson144600656
Bill Melchionni112256002703
Billy Paultz71433001723
Oliver Taylor000000010
Totals43762835001142731
Team Rebounds: 7

1234F
Kentucky Colonels30212730108
New York Nets38232132114

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Frank Ramsey, New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca

Attendance: 4874

Sources: TSN CJ


The Floridians vs. Carolina Cougars


Sunday 12/27/1970 at Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, North Carolina, USA

The Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mack Calvin12291135
Warren Davis305611
Ronald Franz00000
Ira Harge702216
Larry Jones90101228
Ron Nelson00111
Samuel Robinson900118
Trooper Washington20115
Totals4222834114

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Joe Caldwell801217
Frank Card801117
Rich Johnson40008
George Lehmann904422
Gene Littles703417
Randolph Mahaffey30006
Dave Newmark00222
George Peeples603515
Bob Verga6061018
Totals5102028122

1234F
The Floridians42242325114
Carolina Cougars27363425122

Head Coaches: The Floridians - Harold Blitman, Carolina Cougars - Bones McKinney

Team Fouls: The Floridians 27, Carolina Cougars 27
Attendance: 5822

Sources: TSN


Memphis Pros vs. Kentucky Colonels


Monday 12/28/1970 at Louisville Convention Center
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Memphis Pros

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Al Cueto122200421
Lee Davis382200863
Gerald Govan4902008153
Jimmy Jones112045002662
Steve Jones372200822
Wil Jones1020340023145
Wendell Ladner4111100965
Bob Warren380012701
Charles Williams61156001722
Totals45961924121105424
Team Rebounds: 1

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier31144011002