1970-71 ABA Box Scores

January 1971

Back to 1970-71 ABA index

For more seasons and details on this data, click here


Pittsburgh Condors vs. Virginia Squires


Saturday 01/02/1971 at Hampton Coliseum
Hampton, Virginia, USA

Pittsburgh Condors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
John Brisker1115528
Charles Hentz00000
Stew Johnson40129
Joe Kennedy402210
Dave Lattin40028
Mike Lewis404512
Skeeter Swift20226
George Thompson804520
Samuel Watts30339
Chuck Williams1102224
Totals5112328126

Virginia Squires

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mike Barrett804420
Larry Brown10002
George Carter80121628
Jim Eakins703617
Neil Johnson603415
Mike Maloy10002
Doug Moe30117
Charlie Scott1010121
Ray Scott804520
Fatty Taylor20125
Totals5412839137

1234F
Pittsburgh Condors23313537126
Virginia Squires36273539137

Head Coaches: Pittsburgh Condors - Jack McMahon, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Team Fouls: Pittsburgh Condors 29, Virginia Squires 25
Attendance: 7144

Sources: TSN


Indiana Pacers vs. Kentucky Colonels


Saturday 01/02/1971 at Louisville Convention Center
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Barnhill71401002100
Arthur Becker71100002102
Roger Brown411117781230235
Mel Daniels348156600221115
Warren Jabali26310561312625
Bill Keller418146623245102
Freddie Lewis41714000014462
Rick Mount71200002110
Bob Netolicky3611224400261112
Totals519928314813443242316
Team Rebounds: 1

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier211601012300
Louie Dampier44716330217673
Les Hunter153700006512
Dan Issel4219296700441444
Goose Ligon2168350015816
Cincinnatus Powell4312235500291153
Mike Pratt271200002261
Walter Simon2357680016554
Howie Wright40011001013
Totals549824300313255302616
Team Rebounds: 1

1234F
Indiana Pacers34254233134
Kentucky Colonels23403039132

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Kentucky Colonels - Frank Ramsey

Attendance: 5733

Sources: TSN IS CJ


New York Nets vs. Carolina Cougars


Saturday 01/02/1971 at Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, North Carolina, USA

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jim Ard40159
Rick Barry505515
Bill Bunting20125
Joe DePre20014
Sonny Dove406614
Jim Hayes00000
Bill Melchionni605617
Billy Paultz500010
Levern Tart505515
Oliver Taylor500010
Totals380233099

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Joe Caldwell13061032
Frank Card30228
Rich Johnson404412
George Lehmann530013
Gene Littles10002
Randolph Mahaffey20004
Larry Miller1105527
George Peeples604616
Vann Williford10224
Totals4632329118

1234F
New York Nets2823282099
Carolina Cougars32312728118

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca, Carolina Cougars - Bones McKinney

Team Fouls: New York Nets 25, Carolina Cougars 24
Attendance: 4401

Sources: TSN


Texas Chaparrals vs. Utah Stars


Saturday 01/02/1971 at Utah State Spectrum
Logan, Utah, USA

Texas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Charles Beasley0000011
John Beasley2000441
Bob Bedell444012162
Ron Boone746119111
Glen Combs93622363
Tom Hagan1120300
Joe Hamilton74422021
Rich Jones381001494
Manny Leaks2110552
Gene Moore33409101
Totals38283751096416

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Zelmo Beaty1233027183
Mike Butler4000821
Jeffrey Congdon3111801
Wayne Hightower433011104
Mervin Jackson103312484
Roderick McDonald1341672
Dick Nemelka3001750
Red Robbins42301092
George Stone3000624
Willie Wise1112023134
Tom Workman2000462
Totals57161941348027

1234F
Texas Chaparrals23252734109
Utah Stars29323637134

Head Coaches: Texas Chaparrals - Bill Blakeley, Utah Stars - Bill Sharman

Attendance: 3754

Sources: TSN


New York Nets vs. Pittsburgh Condors


Sunday 01/03/1971 at Pittsburgh Civic Arena
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jim Ard501111
Rick Barry1007927
Bill Bunting00000
Joe DePre10002
Sonny Dove30228
Jim Hayes00000
Bill Melchionni20101014
Billy Paultz1005525
Levern Tart503413
Oliver Taylor21469
Totals3813237109

Pittsburgh Condors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
John Brisker1104426
Charles Hentz00000
Stew Johnson1104426
Joe Kennedy10002
Dave Lattin10224
Mike Lewis604516
Skeeter Swift411110
George Thompson8061022
Chuck Williams20559
Totals4412631115

1234F
New York Nets27282925109
Pittsburgh Condors31342723115

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca, Pittsburgh Condors - Jack McMahon

Team Fouls: New York Nets 27, Pittsburgh Condors 31
Attendance: 1991

Sources: TSN


Carolina Cougars vs. Virginia Squires


Sunday 01/03/1971 at Old Dominion University Fieldhouse
Norfolk, Virginia, USA

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Joe Caldwell1403631
Frank Card405713
Rich Johnson20226
George Lehmann31007
Gene Littles904522
Randolph Mahaffey30238
Larry Miller50101320
George Peeples700114
Vann Williford10123
Totals4812739124

Virginia Squires

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mike Barrett705819
Larry Brown10002
George Carter707721
Jim Eakins501311
Neil Johnson600112
Mike Maloy40119
Doug Moe40008
Charlie Scott1516637
Ray Scott404412
Fatty Taylor10224
Totals5412632135

1234F
Carolina Cougars26372635124
Virginia Squires36293535135

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Bones McKinney, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Team Fouls: Carolina Cougars 25, Virginia Squires 28
Attendance: 3076

Sources: TSN


Kentucky Colonels vs. The Floridians


Sunday 01/03/1971 at Jacksonville Coliseum
Jacksonville, Florida, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier61822001414
Louie Dampier91222002042
Les Hunter2678001130
Dan Issel1628450036143
Goose Ligon89220018145
Cincinnatus Powell61623001454
Mike Pratt361200741
Walter Simon110000211
Howie Wright002200201
Totals51962226001244621
Team Rebounds: 0

The Floridians

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mack Calvin133488013441
Warren Davis4904008114
Ronald Franz3844111145
Carl Fuller1400002132
Ira Harge612330015145
Larry Jones142145113334
Ron Nelson010000000
Samuel Robinson81500001612
Totals491041924231195023
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
Kentucky Colonels34273528124
The Floridians39292823119

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Frank Ramsey, The Floridians - Harold Blitman

Attendance: 4103

Sources: TSN CJ


Texas Chaparrals vs. Denver Rockets


Sunday 01/03/1971 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Texas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley10113
John Beasley802218
Bob Bedell20004
Ron Boone1630135
Glen Combs811118
Tom Hagan20115
Joe Hamilton10002
Rich Jones803519
Manny Leaks10688
Gene Moore600012
Totals5341419124

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck502212
Larry Cannon6091321
Wayne Chapman1002522
Julian Hammond100101330
Dan Hester10002
Julius Keye502512
Donald Sidle30006
Ralph Simpson915724
Lonnie Wright00020
Totals4913047129

1234OTF
Texas Chaparrals303127297124
Denver Rockets3125332812129

Head Coaches: Texas Chaparrals - Bill Blakeley, Denver Rockets - Stan Albeck

Team Fouls: Texas Chaparrals 32, Denver Rockets 21
Attendance: 3101

Sources: TSN


The Floridians vs. Indiana Pacers


Monday 01/04/1971 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

The Floridians

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mack Calvin43102555025643
Warren Davis48511280121663
Ronald Franz3971324016745
Ira Harge48922480221462
Larry Jones4471634017732
Ron Nelson7010000102
Francis O'Hanlon2000000011
Samuel Robinson6142204000
Dennis Stewart3033403200
Totals39952135099612418
Team Rebounds: 8

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Barnhill7240104201
Arthur Becker113101107502
Roger Brown4481744121764
Mel Daniels39921220202713
Earle Higgins4030000013
Warren Jabali7020000122
Bill Keller41112145228464
Freddie Lewis39511121125121
Rick Mount9240004212
Bob Netolicky39718110151113
Totals4711113164111723025
Team Rebounds: 8

1234F
The Floridians2223302499
Indiana Pacers18333624111

Head Coaches: The Floridians - Harold Blitman, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Attendance: 6489

Sources: TSN IS


Indiana Pacers vs. Memphis Pros


Tuesday 01/05/1971 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

Indiana Pacers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Arthur Becker10002
Roger Brown723619
Mel Daniels8061022
Earle Higgins10113
Warren Jabali20226
Bill Keller00222
Freddie Lewis1033326
Bob Netolicky404512
Totals335212992

Memphis Pros

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Al Cueto00000
Lee Davis602314
Gerald Govan403511
Jimmy Jones702416
Steve Jones601113
Wil Jones403811
Wendell Ladner20014
Craig Raymond00000
Bob Warren41019
Charles Williams500110
Totals381112488

1234F
Indiana Pacers2619262192
Memphis Pros2119242488

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Memphis Pros - Babe McCarthy

Team Fouls: Indiana Pacers 25, Memphis Pros 21
Attendance: 3821

Sources: TSN IS


Utah Stars vs. Denver Rockets


Tuesday 01/05/1971 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Zelmo Beaty824018160
Mike Butler53301320
Donnie Freeman85502123
Wayne Hightower446012211
Mervin Jackson85602144
Red Robbins634015116
Willie Wise700014114
Totals46222801146718

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck2000462
Larry Cannon76702091
Wayne Chapman2120534
Julian Hammond1010231
Dan Hester4010861
Julius Keye446012216
Donald Sidle647016133
Ralph Simpson130202640
Stephen Wilson1000212
Lonnie Wright2000442
Totals4215260997022

1234F
Utah Stars26272338114
Denver Rockets2324153799

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - Bill Sharman, Denver Rockets - Stan Albeck

Attendance: 3511

Sources: TSN


Pittsburgh Condors vs. Texas Chaparrals


Tuesday 01/05/1971 at Tarant County Convention Center
Fort Worth, Texas, USA

Pittsburgh Condors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
John Brisker2150047
Charles Hentz10002
Stew Johnson1103325
Joe Kennedy10113
Dave Lattin00444
Mike Lewis305911
Skeeter Swift611114
George Thompson806922
Samuel Watts00111
Chuck Williams20004
Totals5362128133

Texas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
John Beasley30117
Bob Bedell30006
Ron Boone902220
Glen Combs7191124
Joe Hamilton1213328
Rich Jones1101223
Manny Leaks603515
Gene Moore803319
Totals5922227142

1234F
Pittsburgh Condors33342739133
Texas Chaparrals30333346142

Head Coaches: Pittsburgh Condors - Jack McMahon, Texas Chaparrals - Bill Blakeley

Team Fouls: Pittsburgh Condors 23, Texas Chaparrals 19
Attendance: 500

Sources: TSN


Memphis Pros vs. New York Nets


Wednesday 01/06/1971 at Island Garden
West Hempstead, New York, USA

Memphis Pros

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Lee Davis10002
Gerald Govan30137
Jimmy Jones10081128
Steve Jones207811
Wil Jones704718
Wendell Ladner500010
Bob Warren10002
Charles Williams825523
Totals3722534101

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jim Ard601313
Rick Barry110182240
Joe DePre20115
Sonny Dove00000
Jim Hayes10446
Bill Melchionni502212
Billy Paultz904422
Oliver Taylor404612
Totals3803442110

1234F
Memphis Pros27153227101
New York Nets19292834110

Head Coaches: Memphis Pros - Babe McCarthy, New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca

Team Fouls: Memphis Pros 33, New York Nets 27
Attendance: 3727
Game Notes: Referee Andy Hershock suffered a fatal heart attack with 1:22 remaining in the first quarter.

Sources: TSN NYT


Virginia Squires vs. Kentucky Colonels


Wednesday 01/06/1971 at Louisville Convention Center
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barrett61100021231
Larry Brown351100711
George Carter81755002166
Jim Eakins5623001284
Neil Johnson244600866
Mike Maloy243500732
Doug Moe37660012105
Charlie Scott11241214023423
Ray Scott720220016123
Fatty Taylor254501855
Totals491033947051375934
Team Rebounds: 3

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier9171112123053
Louie Dampier122055123044
Les Hunter140001212
Dan Issel1526810003861
Goose Ligon3715007146
Cincinnatus Powell31010120016105
Mike Pratt145501723
Walter Simon51157001585
Totals49994556261455329
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
Virginia Squires31303343137
Kentucky Colonels34333939145

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, Kentucky Colonels - Frank Ramsey

Attendance: 4988

Sources: TSN CJ


The Floridians vs. Carolina Cougars


Wednesday 01/06/1971 at Charlotte Coliseum
Charlotte, North Carolina, USA

The Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mack Calvin50151825
Warren Davis120101134
Ronald Franz10002
Carl Fuller00000
Ira Harge602414
Larry Jones1108930
Ron Nelson00000
Samuel Robinson40008
Totals3903542113

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Joe Caldwell12091333
Frank Card403311
Rich Johnson30127
George Lehmann1033326
Gene Littles10123
Randolph Mahaffey500010
Larry Miller601113
George Peeples601113
Bob Verga20014
Totals4931926120

1234F
The Floridians27282830113
Carolina Cougars34213134120

Head Coaches: The Floridians - Harold Blitman, Carolina Cougars - Bones McKinney

Team Fouls: The Floridians 19, Carolina Cougars 30
Attendance: 3601

Sources: TSN


Utah Stars vs. Indiana Pacers


Wednesday 01/06/1971 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Butler212822036412
Donnie Freeman361125460126363
Mervin Jackson392945008573
Roderick McDonald244911009903
Red Robbins446112200141053
George Stone35419121710723
Willie Wise411524380033855
Totals44105172611110654262213
Team Rebounds: 8

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Arthur Becker193700006611
Roger Brown39818222420865
Mel Daniels406152300142034
Earle Higgins20000000000
Warren Jabali48814572623107410
Freddie Lewis439188111127954
Rick Mount51200012022
Bob Netolicky448203400191020
Totals4394202751211169262020
Team Rebounds: 6

1234F
Utah Stars25223128106
Indiana Pacers29213229111

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - Bill Sharman, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Attendance: 8772

Sources: TSN IS


Texas Chaparrals vs. Utah Stars


Thursday 01/07/1971 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

Texas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley3110783
Bob Bedell3240821
Ron Boone934122141
Glen Combs43501166
Tom Hagan0120110
Joe Hamilton96902485
Rich Jones867022183
Gene Moore522012175
Totals41243411077424

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Zelmo Beaty856021204
Mike Butler4101101862
Mervin Jackson3231932
Dick Nemelka62421635
Red Robbins901018141
George Stone4000833
Willie Wise9612024225
Totals43253731147122

1234F
Texas Chaparrals26302229107
Utah Stars22213635114

Head Coaches: Texas Chaparrals - Bill Blakeley, Utah Stars - Bill Sharman

Attendance: 3878

Sources: TSN


Virginia Squires vs. The Floridians


Thursday 01/07/1971 at Miami Beach Convention Hall
Miami Beach, Florida, USA

Virginia Squires

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mike Barrett412211
Larry Brown10113
George Carter7071021
Jim Eakins20498
Neil Johnson501111
Mike Maloy00252
Charlie Scott1106828
Ray Scott706820
Fatty Taylor30349
Totals4013248113

The Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mack Calvin100131633
Ronald Franz503313
Carl Fuller10133
Ira Harge502212
Larry Jones807723
Ron Nelson10456
Rich Niemann10002
Samuel Robinson500010
Trooper Washington604616
Totals4203442118

1234F
Virginia Squires26283623113
The Floridians22372930118

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, The Floridians - Harold Blitman

Team Fouls: Virginia Squires 33, The Floridians 35
Attendance: 3642

Sources: TSN


Pittsburgh Condors vs. Denver Rockets


Thursday 01/07/1971 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Pittsburgh Condors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
John Brisker151101241
Charles Hentz10002
Stew Johnson40119
Joe Kennedy30006
Dave Lattin005105
Mike Lewis802318
Skeeter Swift604416
George Thompson904522
Samuel Watts00222
Chuck Williams304610
Totals4913243131

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck600012
Larry Cannon6071319
Wayne Chapman800016
Julian Hammond707921
Dan Hester702316
Julius Keye402310
Donald Sidle500010
Ralph Simpson10123
Stephen Wilson10012
Tom Workman20115
Lonnie Wright10002
Totals4802032116

1234F
Pittsburgh Condors23283347131
Denver Rockets31292234116

Head Coaches: Pittsburgh Condors - Jack McMahon, Denver Rockets - Stan Albeck

Team Fouls: Pittsburgh Condors 24, Denver Rockets 31
Attendance: 3465

Sources: TSN


Kentucky Colonels vs. New York Nets


Friday 01/08/1971 at Island Garden
West Hempstead, New York, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier61344021613
Louie Dampier71477022112
Les Hunter41136011154
Dan Issel1026660026134
Goose Ligon510160011115
Cincinnatus Powell51444011483
Mike Pratt361100760
Walter Simon143400524
Totals41982938061115025
Team Rebounds: 3

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Ard140000220
Rick Barry13241516004174
Joe DePre5756001524
Sonny Dove41300008103
Luther Green112400410
Jim Hayes5622001205
Manny Leaks133300592
Billy Paultz914120019205
Oliver Taylor81635001921
Totals47883138001255424
Team Rebounds: 1

1234F
Kentucky Colonels33212433111
New York Nets30262940125

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Frank Ramsey, New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca

Attendance: 4933
Game Notes: Dampier set ABA record with 52 consecutive free throws without a miss (Bobby Lloyd 49 in 1969).

Sources: TSN CJ


Memphis Pros vs. The Floridians


Friday 01/08/1971 at Miami Beach Convention Hall
Miami Beach, Florida, USA

Memphis Pros

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Al Cueto30006
Lee Davis40008
Gerald Govan30117
Jimmy Jones604416
Steve Jones8071023
Wil Jones700014
Wendell Ladner1304530
Bob Warren11114
Charles Williams10234
Totals4611924112

The Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mack Calvin60202432
Warren Davis10002
Ronald Franz00252
Carl Fuller10123
Ira Harge20226
Larry Jones7171022
Ron Nelson20226
Samuel Robinson1105527
Trooper Washington803319
Totals3814253119

1234F
Memphis Pros26262931112
The Floridians24332834119

Head Coaches: Memphis Pros - Babe McCarthy, The Floridians - Harold Blitman

Team Fouls: Memphis Pros 36, The Floridians 20
Attendance: 4112

Sources: TSN


Pittsburgh Condors vs. Carolina Cougars


Friday 01/08/1971 at Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, North Carolina, USA

Pittsburgh Condors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
John Brisker13291137
Charles Hentz10002
Stew Johnson20135
Joe Kennedy00000
Dave Lattin10446
Mike Lewis600212
Skeeter Swift304610
Samuel Watts21136
Chuck Williams806622
Totals3632535100

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Joe Caldwell504514
Frank Card305611
Rich Johnson600012
George Lehmann837726
Gene Littles30137
Randolph Mahaffey30006
Larry Miller802218
George Peeples502312
Bob Verga10789
Totals4232834115

1234F
Pittsburgh Condors34192027100
Carolina Cougars27312829115

Head Coaches: Pittsburgh Condors - Jack McMahon, Carolina Cougars - Jerry Steele

Attendance: 5423

Sources: TSN


Denver Rockets vs. Texas Chaparrals


Friday 01/08/1971 at Lubbock Municipal Coliseum
Lubbock, Texas, USA

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck402210
Larry Cannon909927
Wayne Chapman40008
Julian Hammond9081026
Dan Hester20004
Julius Keye304510
Donald Sidle702416
Ralph Simpson00111
Tom Workman30006
Lonnie Wright722218
Totals4822833126

Texas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley20125
John Beasley1005525
Bob Bedell20458
Donnie Freeman902220
Tom Hagan10002
Joe Hamilton603415
Wayne Hightower60121524
Rich Jones701115
Gene Moore802518
Totals5103039132

1234F
Denver Rockets35263035126
Texas Chaparrals28453128132

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Stan Albeck, Texas Chaparrals - Bill Blakeley

Team Fouls: Denver Rockets 25, Texas Chaparrals 28
Attendance: 3175

Sources: TSN


New York Nets vs. Indiana Pacers


Saturday 01/09/1971 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Ard82600004410
Rick Barry3531534019763
Jeffrey Congdon101400002211
Joe DePre3549230010423
Sonny Dove28517460014723
Luther Green50013001310
Jim Hayes271946006110
Manny Leaks288165600211205
Billy Paultz408172400181313
Oliver Taylor241214003533
Totals33952236018864182119
Team Rebounds: 6

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Barnhill82700024110
Arthur Becker151600012405
Roger Brown34714550319473
Mel Daniels424134400122513
Earle Higgins1269001213322
Warren Jabali325102314131043
Bill Keller183700016142
Freddie Lewis2639561212022
Rick Mount1749331112442
Bob Netolicky3610213900231423
Totals45105223041611670272518
Team Rebounds: 4

1234F
New York Nets1522213088
Indiana Pacers23282738116

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Attendance: 9389

Sources: TSN IS


Memphis Pros vs. Texas Chaparrals


Saturday 01/09/1971 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Memphis Pros

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Al Cueto10012
Lee Davis10002
Gerald Govan10254
Jimmy Jones909927
Steve Jones1522334
Wil Jones904522
Wendell Ladner701115
Charles Williams20347
Totals4522128113

Texas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley00000
John Beasley901119
Bob Bedell00000
Donnie Freeman120131437
Tom Hagan30248
Joe Hamilton30339
Wayne Hightower703317
Rich Jones603415
Gene Moore20347
Totals4202833112

1234F
Memphis Pros24263132113
Texas Chaparrals16312837112

Head Coaches: Memphis Pros - Babe McCarthy, Texas Chaparrals - Bill Blakeley

Team Fouls: Memphis Pros 27, Texas Chaparrals 25
Attendance: 9276

Sources: TSN


Carolina Cougars vs. Kentucky Colonels


Saturday 01/09/1971 at Louisville Convention Center
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Joe Caldwell924770025104
Frank Card271100555
Rich Johnson4734001164
George Lehmann71512351820
Gene Littles000000001
Randolph Mahaffey2102400673
Larry Miller4822111181
George Peeples69580017115
Bob Verga1322710013323
Vann Williford220000421
Totals491042838471305727
Team Rebounds: 4

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier51234001363
Bobby Croft041100156
Louie Dampier132655133252
Les Hunter000000001
Dan Issel1021460024103
Goose Ligon122300414
Cincinnatus Powell1321330029124
Mike Pratt273301720
Walter Simon352300844
Howie Wright232212700
Totals491012530261256027
Team Rebounds: 5

1234F
Carolina Cougars29332939130
Kentucky Colonels22313042125

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Jerry Steele, Kentucky Colonels - Frank Ramsey

Attendance: 5691
Game Notes: Dampier set professional record with 57 consecutive free throws (Bill Sharman 56 with Celtics)

Sources: TSN CJ


The Floridians vs. Virginia Squires


Saturday 01/09/1971 at Old Dominion University Fieldhouse
Norfolk, Virginia, USA

The Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mack Calvin704518
Warren Davis10335
Ronald Franz1405533
Carl Fuller00121
Ira Harge306812
Larry Jones7081122
Ron Nelson30228
Samuel Robinson10113
Dennis Stewart10234
Trooper Washington40008
Totals4103240114

Virginia Squires

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mike Barrett602214
Larry Brown10123
George Carter502212
Jim Eakins00222
George Irvine10234
Neil Johnson402210
Mike Maloy40139
Doug Moe801317
Charlie Scott1406834
Ray Scott507817
Fatty Taylor503513
Totals5302940135

1234F
The Floridians24293229114
Virginia Squires32282847135

Head Coaches: The Floridians - Harold Blitman, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Team Fouls: The Floridians 28, Virginia Squires 30
Attendance: 4217

Sources: TSN


Pittsburgh Condors vs. Memphis Pros


Sunday 01/10/1971 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

Pittsburgh Condors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
John Brisker903421
Stew Johnson1102224
Joe Kennedy00131
Dave Lattin20014
Mike Lewis30127
Skeeter Swift20569
George Thompson90101428
Samuel Watts10002
Chuck Williams402410
Totals4102436106

Memphis Pros

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Al Cueto00010
Lee Davis20014
Gerald Govan501111
Jimmy Jones110101332
Steve Jones707921
Wil Jones601213
Wendell Ladner30006
Craig Raymond10002
Bob Warren622216
Charles Williams30349
Totals4422433114

1234F
Pittsburgh Condors25292923106
Memphis Pros27273426114

Head Coaches: Pittsburgh Condors - Jack McMahon, Memphis Pros - Babe McCarthy

Team Fouls: Pittsburgh Condors 26, Memphis Pros 27
Attendance: 1620

Sources: TSN


Carolina Cougars vs. Denver Rockets


Sunday 01/10/1971 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Joe Caldwell804520
Frank Card701715
George Lehmann1044428
Gene Littles20004
Randolph Mahaffey20246
Larry Miller10567
George Peeples5051015
Bob Verga1101223
Totals4642238118

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck10002
Larry Cannon1207931
Wayne Chapman30228
Julian Hammond1208832
Julius Keye501311
Donald Sidle502412
Ralph Simpson602214
Tom Workman10234
Lonnie Wright402310
Totals4902634124

1234OTF
Carolina Cougars293220289118
Denver Rockets2928232915124

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Jerry Steele, Denver Rockets - Stan Albeck

Team Fouls: Carolina Cougars 26, Denver Rockets 30
Attendance: 3441

Sources: TSN


Virginia Squires vs. New York Nets


Sunday 01/10/1971 at Island Garden
West Hempstead, New York, USA

Virginia Squires

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mike Barrett10002
Larry Brown31128
George Carter13061032
Jim Eakins502212
Neil Johnson701415
Mike Maloy20236
Doug Moe309915
Charlie Scott713518
Fatty Taylor20569
Totals4322941117

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Rick Barry11191032
Jeffrey Congdon10335
Joe DePre20347
Sonny Dove701315
Jim Hayes10224
Manny Leaks701115
Billy Paultz504514
Oliver Taylor603715
Totals4012635107

1234OTF
Virginia Squires2426223114117
New York Nets212530274107

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca

Team Fouls: Virginia Squires 27, New York Nets 30
Attendance: 4261

Sources: TSN


The Floridians vs. Utah Stars


Sunday 01/10/1971 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

The Floridians

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mack Calvin98902622
Warren Davis1000255
Ronald Franz92402095
Carl Fuller70001464
Ira Harge20104123
Larry Jones113502563
Ron Nelson3000635
Francis O'Hanlon0000013
Samuel Robinson72401661
Trooper Washington11203104
Totals50162501166035

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Zelmo Beaty81011127244
Ron Boone66901865
Mike Butler2460824
Glen Combs106622833
Roderick McDonald1000201
Dick Nemelka3121831
Red Robbins31107132
George Stone60011352
Willie Wise6610018122
Totals45344551296824

1234F
The Floridians32212637116
Utah Stars32352933129

Head Coaches: The Floridians - Harold Blitman, Utah Stars - Bill Sharman

Attendance: 4365

Sources: TSN NGL


Utah Stars vs. Indiana Pacers


Monday 01/11/1971 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Zelmo Beaty4011214601261315
Ron Boone3510233400231012
Mike Butler222722036443
Glen Combs28310550211305
Mervin Jackson22515230112301
Red Robbins37213001251023
George Stone191312134623
Willie Wise37613240014723
Totals40105192621210161122513
Team Rebounds: 5

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Arthur Becker102600004401
Roger Brown4813194422321052
Mel Daniels4212214600282531
Warren Jabali292711025456
Bill Keller301735025146
Freddie Lewis41612793622154
Rick Mount10000000000
Bob Netolicky39717110015722
Totals4389202651211156242213
Team Rebounds: 4

1234F
Utah Stars32162528101
Indiana Pacers34242924111

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - Bill Sharman, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Attendance: 9513

Sources: TSN IS


Kentucky Colonels vs. Memphis Pros


Monday 01/11/1971 at Vanderbilt Memorial Gym
Nashville, Tennessee, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier71833011751
Bobby Croft51427001254
Louie Dampier41625131144
Les Hunter2966011071
Dan Issel517913001996
Goose Ligon2813005133
Cincinnatus Powell91422002093
Mike Pratt130000222
Walter Simon153401522
Howie Wright262200623
Totals381103045161076529
Team Rebounds: 7

Memphis Pros

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Al Cueto222200611
Lee Davis032300263
Coby Dietrick000000011
Gerald Govan611020012125
Jimmy Jones41344001230
Steve Jones71623111713
Wil Jones61056001763
Wendell Ladner412440012145
Craig Raymond6800001274
Bob Warren4766011443
Charles Williams6855001733
Totals45903035121216231
Team Rebounds: 4

1234F
Kentucky Colonels28252529107
Memphis Pros24303631121

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Frank Ramsey, Memphis Pros - Babe McCarthy

Attendance: 3796

Sources: TSN CJ


Carolina Cougars vs. Utah Stars


Tuesday 01/12/1971 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Joe Caldwell612013105
Frank Card131013036124
George Lehmann0000003
Gene Littles71301575
Randolph Mahaffey51201155
Larry Miller667119125
George Peeples4010862
Bob Verga62201432
Vann Williford2000422
Totals49213011205733

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Zelmo Beaty1027022195
Ron Boone67801952
Mike Butler1110321
Glen Combs76602043
Mervin Jackson61012123103
Roderick McDonald2230666
Red Robbins435011154
George Stone1000203
Willie Wise8914025135
Totals45405611317432

1234F
Carolina Cougars16372740120
Utah Stars33312839131

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Jerry Steele, Utah Stars - Bill Sharman

Attendance: 3465

Sources: TSN


Texas Chaparrals vs. Denver Rockets


Tuesday 01/12/1971 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Texas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley30117
John Beasley425515
Bob Bedell10002
Donnie Freeman1204528
Joe Hamilton530013
Wayne Hightower904622
Ed Johnson10002
Rich Jones611114
Gene Moore20004
Levern Tart20115
Totals4561619112

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck900018
Larry Cannon1006926
Wayne Chapman703417
Julian Hammond603515
Julius Keye1302828
Donald Sidle30006
Ralph Simpson20226
Tom Workman00222
Lonnie Wright10002
Totals5101830120

1234F
Texas Chaparrals25302730112
Denver Rockets28213536120

Head Coaches: Texas Chaparrals - Bill Blakeley, Denver Rockets - Stan Albeck

Team Fouls: Texas Chaparrals 22, Denver Rockets 17
Attendance: 3307

Sources: TSN


The Floridians vs. Pittsburgh Condors


Tuesday 01/12/1971 at Pittsburgh Civic Arena
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

The Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mack Calvin9171126
Warren Davis701115
Ronald Franz701315
Ira Harge10002
Larry Jones124111339
Ron Nelson10002
Rich Niemann00010
Samuel Robinson20125
Trooper Washington10032
Totals4052134106

Pittsburgh Condors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
John Brisker1225531
Charles Hentz00000
Stew Johnson804520
Joe Kennedy00222
Dave Lattin10002
Mike Lewis500010
Skeeter Swift701115
George Thompson7061020
Samuel Watts31037
Chuck Williams505615
Totals4832332122

1234F
The Floridians23342722106
Pittsburgh Condors35233232122

Head Coaches: The Floridians - Harold Blitman, Pittsburgh Condors - Jack McMahon

Team Fouls: The Floridians 24, Pittsburgh Condors 26
Attendance: 1579

Sources: TSN


The Floridians vs. Kentucky Colonels


Wednesday 01/13/1971 at Louisville Convention Center
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

The Floridians

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mack Calvin81733001923
Warren Davis5121417002496
Ronald Franz41357011372
Carl Fuller012200222
Ira Harge710110015124
Larry Jones111844002641
Ron Nelson440000811
Francis O'Hanlon010000002
Samuel Robinson241200512
Trooper Washington221200536
Totals43823138011174629
Team Rebounds: 5

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier81555362423
Bobby Croft150000213
Louie Dampier82066142361
Les Hunter4823001044
Dan Issel92213170031115
Goose Ligon79340017104
Cincinnatus Powell517670016115
Mike Pratt250000430
Walter Simon012301221
Sam Smith270000471
Howie Wright000000001
Totals4610937454111336228
Team Rebounds: 5

1234F
The Floridians26272935117
Kentucky Colonels25333936133

Head Coaches: The Floridians - Harold Blitman, Kentucky Colonels - Frank Ramsey

Attendance: 4066

Sources: TSN CJ


Carolina Cougars vs. The Floridians


Thursday 01/14/1971 at Miami Beach Convention Hall
Miami Beach, Florida, USA

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Joe Caldwell14081136
Frank Card708822
George Lehmann514415
Gene Littles20004
Randolph Mahaffey1101423
Larry Miller10002
George Peeples704518
Bob Verga601113
Totals5312633133

The Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mack Calvin15091139
Warren Davis30026
Ronald Franz1203527
Carl Fuller10123
Ira Harge10022
Larry Jones1013324
Ron Nelson00111
Francis O'Hanlon00000
Samuel Robinson803319
Trooper Washington40129
Totals5412131130

1234F
Carolina Cougars32402932133
The Floridians30274429130

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Jerry Steele, The Floridians - Harold Blitman

Team Fouls: Carolina Cougars 24, The Floridians 28
Attendance: 2174

Sources: TSN


Kentucky Colonels vs. Pittsburgh Condors


Thursday 01/14/1971 at Pittsburgh Civic Arena
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

Kentucky Colonels

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Darel Carrier1042326
Louie Dampier515516
Les Hunter10234
Dan Issel120141838
Goose Ligon503513
Cincinnatus Powell40119
Mike Pratt20115
Walter Simon00000
Sam Smith00000
Totals3952836111

Pittsburgh Condors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
John Brisker40119
Charles Hentz00000
Stew Johnson1402230
Joe Kennedy600012
Dave Lattin10113
Mike Lewis701315
Skeeter Swift1045529
George Thompson903521
Samuel Watts10002
Chuck Williams00121
Totals5241419122

1234F
Kentucky Colonels32332422111
Pittsburgh Condors25303433122

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Frank Ramsey, Pittsburgh Condors - Jack McMahon

Team Fouls: Kentucky Colonels 23, Pittsburgh Condors 25
Attendance: 1121

Sources: TSN


Memphis Pros vs. Utah Stars


Thursday 01/14/1971 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

Memphis Pros

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Al Cueto1120312
Lee Davis0000003
Gerald Govan30006165
Jimmy Jones83401944
Steve Jones4000802
Wil Jones60001262
Wendell Ladner4120963
Craig Raymond3120750
Bob Warren2550994
Charles Williams991322972
Totals40202821025427

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Zelmo Beaty778021133
Ron Boone845020125
Mike Butler54401433
Glen Combs67812034
Mervin Jackson1010202
Roderick McDonald0000012
Dick Nemelka0000000
Red Robbins03403141
George Stone844121122
Willie Wise635015110
Totals41323921166922

1234F
Memphis Pros28222230102
Utah Stars18383327116

Head Coaches: Memphis Pros - Babe McCarthy, Utah Stars - Bill Sharman

Attendance: 5565

Sources: TSN


Pittsburgh Condors vs. New York Nets


Friday 01/15/1971 at Island Garden
West Hempstead, New York, USA

Pittsburgh Condors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
John Brisker1008928
Stew Johnson1003523
Joe Kennedy502312
Dave Lattin10002
Mike Lewis700014
Skeeter Swift608920
George Thompson7071021
Totals4602836120

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jim Ard00000
Rick Barry201121353
Bill Bunting10224
Jeffrey Congdon500010
Joe DePre00000
Sonny Dove10113
Manny Leaks402410
Bill Melchionni1002222
Billy Paultz601413
Oliver Taylor10002
Totals4812026117

1234F
Pittsburgh Condors39232632120
New York Nets32283027117

Head Coaches: Pittsburgh Condors - Jack McMahon, New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca

Team Fouls: Pittsburgh Condors 21, New York Nets 28
Attendance: 5179

Sources: TSN


Virginia Squires vs. Indiana Pacers


Friday 01/15/1971 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barrett35421560313620
Larry Brown140022002223
George Carter20512000010426
Jim Eakins3225220061043
Neil Johnson3111174600261264
Mike Maloy163623018514
Doug Moe31817110117746
Charlie Scott3872311130225722
Fatty Taylor23510220012315
Totals4511129350711963243315
Team Rebounds: 7

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Arthur Becker93600006302
Roger Brown48717110115755
Mel Daniels37111951101272843
Warren Jabali36311571512445
Bill Keller35817991226394
Freddie Lewis29410660114254
Rick Mount83322008013
Bob Netolicky387153300171313
Totals4698313921012563292919
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
Virginia Squires24342437119
Indiana Pacers28382831125

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Attendance: 9828

Sources: TSN IS


Utah Stars vs. Texas Chaparrals


Friday 01/15/1971 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Zelmo Beaty522012113
Ron Boone113602595
Mike Butler2000413
Glen Combs94412335
Roderick McDonald2000430
Dick Nemelka0000012
Red Robbins41209151
George Stone65701761
Willie Wise50101093
Totals44152211045823

Texas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Charles Beasley0000000
John Beasley83301991
Bob Bedell0000010
Donnie Freeman86902282
Tom Hagan2111603
Joe Hamilton96602454
Wayne Hightower71201593
Ed Johnson1240442
Rich Jones102232594
Gene Moore2110572
Levern Tart2120582
Totals49233041256023

1234F
Utah Stars30272324104
Texas Chaparrals22343732125

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - Bill Sharman, Texas Chaparrals - Bill Blakeley

Attendance: 4827

Sources: TSN


Denver Rockets vs. Carolina Cougars


Friday 01/15/1971 at Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, North Carolina, USA

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck20226
Larry Cannon120111435
Wayne Chapman514415
Julian Hammond304510
Julius Keye704518
Donald Sidle30238
Ralph Simpson615618
Stephen Wilson10002
Tom Workman00000
Lonnie Wright10002
Totals4023239114

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Joe Caldwell1002322
Frank Card506816
Rich Johnson20004
George Lehmann754623
Gene Littles00000
Randolph Mahaffey30117
Larry Miller603415
Dave Newmark10002
George Peeples40139
Bob Verga9091327
Vann Williford00000
Totals4752638125

1234F
Denver Rockets32233128114
Carolina Cougars36253430125

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Stan Albeck, Carolina Cougars - Jerry Steele

Team Fouls: Denver Rockets 25, Carolina Cougars 26
Attendance: 6144

Sources: TSN


Indiana Pacers vs. Pittsburgh Condors


Saturday 01/16/1971 at Pittsburgh Civic Arena
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Barnhill2436441211242
Arthur Becker1658110011302
Roger Brown43922671425565
Mel Daniels481025101700302613
Earle Higgins51101002203
Warren Jabali160434023321
Bill Keller192500024200
Freddie Lewis31612341416564
Rick Mount60122002000
Bob Netolicky325111200111002
Totals4195304231411559192214
Team Rebounds: 1

Pittsburgh Condors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Brisker4615256711372044
Stew Johnson4512261101251022
Joe Kennedy50300000402
Dave Lattin182614005713
Mike Lewis30610220014946
Skeeter Swift4148231111624
George Thompson2831135029546
Samuel Watts60200010010
Chuck Williams212422006311
Totals449517242610765192821
Team Rebounds: 1

1234F
Indiana Pacers25224127115
Pittsburgh Condors32233220107

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Pittsburgh Condors - Jack McMahon

Technical Fouls: M. Lewis 2
Attendance: 4392

Sources: TSN IS


Denver Rockets vs. Virginia Squires


Saturday 01/16/1971 at Old Dominion University Fieldhouse
Norfolk, Virginia, USA

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck31239
Larry Cannon10081128
Wayne Chapman614517
Julian Hammond503413
Julius Keye402210
Donald Sidle605617
Ralph Simpson503413
Stephen Wilson403511
Tom Workman601113
Lonnie Wright00000
Totals4923141131

Virginia Squires

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mike Barrett700114
Larry Brown20236
George Carter908926
Jim Eakins500010
George Irvine40018
Neil Johnson604416
Mike Maloy403411
Doug Moe802218
Charlie Scott603615
Fatty Taylor703517
Totals5802535141

1234F
Denver Rockets34262843131
Virginia Squires44362734141

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Stan Albeck, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Team Fouls: Denver Rockets 27, Virginia Squires 28
Attendance: 5042

Sources: TSN


Memphis Pros vs. Texas Chaparrals


Saturday 01/16/1971 at Tarant County Convention Center
Fort Worth, Texas, USA

Memphis Pros

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Al Cueto00000
Lee Davis20125
Gerald Govan603315
Jimmy Jones601113
Steve Jones60101122
Wil Jones40129
Wendell Ladner1303329
Craig Raymond10012
Bob Warren504514
Charles Williams20115
Totals4502429114

Texas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
John Beasley525817
Donnie Freeman903421
Tom Hagan00232
Joe Hamilton31047
Wayne Hightower206810
Ed Johnson501211
Rich Jones11271031
Gene Moore501211
Levern Tart00252
Totals4052742112

1234OTF
Memphis Pros2227232517114
Texas Chaparrals1727282515112

Head Coaches: Memphis Pros - Babe McCarthy, Texas Chaparrals - Bill Blakeley

Team Fouls: Memphis Pros 35, Texas Chaparrals 25
Attendance: 4857

Sources: TSN


Utah Stars vs. The Floridians


Saturday 01/16/1971 at Miami Beach Convention Hall
Miami Beach, Florida, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Zelmo Beaty1310100036195
Ron Boone834001934
Mike Butler20000403
Glen Combs101215013264
Dick Nemelka12312514
Red Robbins23300752
George Stone20011551
Willie Wise3550011110
Totals413540241195023

The Floridians

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mack Calvin81617003264
Warren Davis30100655
Ronald Franz500001071
Ira Harge7580019105
Larry Jones1213002553
Ron Nelson02200213
Rich Niemann02200202
Samuel Robinson31100732
Dennis Stewart10000233
Trooper Washington823001896
Totals472937001234934

1234OTF
Utah Stars2725322510119
The Floridians2731272414123

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - Bill Sharman, The Floridians - Bob Bass

Attendance: 3110

Sources: TSN


New York Nets vs. Kentucky Colonels


Saturday 01/16/1971 at Louisville Convention Center
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Ard003400313
Rick Barry14261113013942
Jeffrey Congdon060000013
Joe DePre360000641
Sonny Dove48450112135
Manny Leaks31257001174
Bill Melchionni91634002133
Billy Paultz79670020125
Oliver Taylor231100525
Totals42863341021174931
Team Rebounds: 2

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier91624222232
Bobby Croft010000013
Louie Dampier41677011562
Les Hunter152200455
Dan Issel102112180032174
Goose Ligon713140015116
Cincinnatus Powell91611001983
Walter Simon285500943
Totals42963041231165828
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
New York Nets36162738117
Kentucky Colonels31313321116

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca, Kentucky Colonels - Frank Ramsey

Attendance: 5733

Sources: TSN CJ


Kentucky Colonels vs. Indiana Pacers


Sunday 01/17/1971 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier3431134039055
Bobby Croft93733009103
Louie Dampier264900008242
Les Hunter113600006602
Dan Issel39112291100311813
Goose Ligon337134400181154
Cincinnatus Powell4412206600301155
Mike Pratt111300002004
Walter Simon81412003111
Howie Wright2541200028254
Totals4910726300512458263316
Team Rebounds: 6

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Barnhill172500014231
Arthur Becker22610670018415
Roger Brown32714890322444
Mel Daniels142512005916
Earle Higgins71212003411
Warren Jabali27511561316245
Bill Keller38918442524641
Freddie Lewis311633015161
Rick Mount100334003120
Bob Netolicky4216235500371511
Totals4997364231313753272512
Team Rebounds: 5

1234F
Kentucky Colonels23353432124
Indiana Pacers29423630137

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Frank Ramsey, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Technical Fouls: Daniels 3
Attendance: 8473

Sources: TSN IS CJ


Texas Chaparrals vs. Denver Rockets


Sunday 01/17/1971 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Texas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
John Beasley1111124
Donnie Freeman1004824
Joe Hamilton1254433
Wayne Hightower30359
Ed Johnson00010
Rich Jones413412
Gene Moore604616
Levern Tart20115
Totals4872030123

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck602214
Larry Cannon80121728
Wayne Chapman800116
Julian Hammond606718
Julius Keye40008
Donald Sidle705519
Ralph Simpson10113
Tom Workman10002
Lonnie Wright725621
Totals4823139129

1234F
Texas Chaparrals22363233123
Denver Rockets27333732129

Head Coaches: Texas Chaparrals - Bill Blakeley, Denver Rockets - Stan Albeck

Team Fouls: Texas Chaparrals 30, Denver Rockets 26
Attendance: 3454

Sources: TSN


New York Nets vs. Carolina Cougars


Sunday 01/17/1971 at Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, North Carolina, USA

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jim Ard00222
Rick Barry607819
Bill Bunting10012
Jeffrey Congdon20115
Joe DePre604416
Sonny Dove610013
Manny Leaks1205829
Bill Melchionni502412
Billy Paultz703617
Oliver Taylor20145
Totals4712538120

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Joe Caldwell10081128
Frank Card703917
George Lehmann822320
Gene Littles10234
Randolph Mahaffey606818
Larry Miller20589
Dave Newmark30117
George Peeples10133
Bob Verga20236
Totals4023049112

1234F
New York Nets31302930120
Carolina Cougars24293227112

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca, Carolina Cougars - Jerry Steele

Team Fouls: New York Nets 34, Carolina Cougars 27
Attendance: 4799

Sources: TSN


Utah Stars vs. Memphis Pros


Sunday 01/17/1971 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Zelmo Beaty11910031134
Ron Boone1130324
Glen Combs68912156
Mervin Jackson45501344
Red Robbins533013111
George Stone1110353
Willie Wise1281303291
Totals40354411164923

Memphis Pros

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Gerald Govan3120785
Jimmy Jones681002034
Steve Jones165613834
Wil Jones91101984
Wendell Ladner612013176
Craig Raymond1110341
Bob Warren3340932
Charles Williams4000813
Totals48202611174729

1234F
Utah Stars32302826116
Memphis Pros25313130117

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - Bill Sharman, Memphis Pros - Babe McCarthy

Attendance: 6198

Sources: TSN


Kentucky Colonels vs. Virginia Squires


Monday 01/18/1971 at Hampton Coliseum
Hampton, Virginia, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier5141617012603
Bobby Croft110000211
Louie Dampier61822011463
Les Hunter124400664
Dan Issel122611110035134
Goose Ligon714230016135
Cincinnatus Powell816570021174
Mike Pratt030000011
Walter Simon000000000
Howie Wright260000402
Totals421004044021246727
Team Rebounds: 10

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barrett61323031413
Larry Brown234400801
George Carter619560017164
Jim Eakins41013009164
Neil Johnson511330113104
Mike Maloy121200303
Doug Moe71944001844
Charlie Scott112612002335
Fatty Taylor353400942
Totals451082431041146530
Team Rebounds: 11

1234F
Kentucky Colonels28322737124
Virginia Squires27292731114

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Frank Ramsey, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Attendance: 6132

Sources: TSN CJ


Memphis Pros vs. Kentucky Colonels


Tuesday 01/19/1971 at Louisville Convention Center
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Memphis Pros

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Lee Davis254900856
Gerald Govan713000014183
Jimmy Jones71677002133
Steve Jones61147001645
Wil Jones4105110013123
Wendell Ladner92000001894
Bob Warren4835021152
Charles Williams4141302913
Totals43972442041106029
Team Rebounds: 3

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier61669001826
Bobby Croft010000001
Louie Dampier102344232691
Les Hunter030000033
Dan Issel81510110026122
Goose Ligon914340021113
Cincinnatus Powell51155001575
Walter Simon353300953
Sam Smith120000221
Howie Wright030000023
Totals42933136231175628
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
Memphis Pros33252824110
Kentucky Colonels32253327117

Head Coaches: Memphis Pros - Babe McCarthy, Kentucky Colonels - Frank Ramsey

Attendance: 5214

Sources: TSN CJ


New York Nets vs. The Floridians


Tuesday 01/19/1971 at Pittsburgh Civic Arena
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jim Ard10002
Rick Barry1005525
Jeffrey Congdon30238
Joe DePre10224
Sonny Dove404612
Manny Leaks600012
Bill Melchionni802218
Billy Paultz1000120
Oliver Taylor20236
Totals4501722107

The Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mack Calvin120141738
Warren Davis30228
Ronald Franz403411
Carl Fuller00000
Ira Harge40129
Larry Jones706720
Ron Nelson20004
Rich Niemann00000
Samuel Robinson40008
Dennis Stewart10002
Trooper Washington404712
Totals4103039112

1234F
New York Nets30262922107
The Floridians23242936112

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca, The Floridians - Bob Bass

Team Fouls: New York Nets 28, The Floridians 21
Attendance: 1429
Game Notes: First game of a doubleheader

Sources: TSN


Carolina Cougars vs. Pittsburgh Condors


Tuesday 01/19/1971 at Pittsburgh Civic Arena
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Joe Caldwell112151202784
Frank Card37020665
George Lehmann10136832942
Randolph Mahaffey351207114
Larry Miller5105501542
Dave Newmark37000632
George Peeples51257015124
Bob Verga8114402034
Totals4886264031255127

Pittsburgh Condors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Brisker132333130145
Charles Hentz01000030
Stew Johnson6172201443
Joe Kennedy35000645
Dave Lattin61035015134
Mike Lewis343409114
Skeeter Swift9175502365
George Thompson11216602863
Samuel Watts13240441
Chuck Williams37120731
Totals55108253111366831

1234F
Carolina Cougars34352828125
Pittsburgh Condors25413832136

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Jerry Steele, Pittsburgh Condors - Jack McMahon

Technical Fouls: McMahon
Attendance: 1429
Referees: Norm Drucker, John Thompson
Game Notes: Second game of a doubleheader

Sources: TSN Pittsburgh Post-Gazette


Indiana Pacers vs. Utah Stars


Tuesday 01/19/1971 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Barnhill241524034514
Arthur Becker81500002102
Roger Brown3621144018542
Mel Daniels395157800171815
Earle Higgins1848111210303
Bill Keller31512663719132
Freddie Lewis162900024335
Rick Mount2561411111524124
Bob Netolicky439160000181100
Totals3595313452010653142710
Team Rebounds: 5

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Zelmo Beaty398185500212005
Ron Boone25517220212346
Mike Butler41200113012
Glen Combs35514781118756
Mervin Jackson30617240114556
Roderick McDonald10000000000
Dick Nemelka11200113000
Red Robbins437164401182030
George Stone171522024321
Willie Wise459175700231534
Totals4310427323911675233012
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
Indiana Pacers30221935106
Utah Stars21322736116

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Utah Stars - Bill Sharman

Attendance: 8865

Sources: TSN IS


Denver Rockets vs. Texas Chaparrals


Tuesday 01/19/1971 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck800016
Larry Cannon8291027
Wayne Chapman912421
Julian Hammond501311
Dan Hester20226
Julius Keye804420
Donald Sidle604516
Ralph Simpson30006
Tom Workman10224
Lonnie Wright00000
Totals5032430127

Texas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley10224
John Beasley1301227
Bob Bedell30006
Donnie Freeman705619
Tom Hagan00000
Joe Hamilton615518
Wayne Hightower1104726
Ed Johnson500210
Rich Jones40008
Gene Moore701215
Levern Tart701215
Totals6411928148

1234F
Denver Rockets31233241127
Texas Chaparrals31344241148

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Stan Albeck, Texas Chaparrals - Bill Blakeley

Team Fouls: Denver Rockets 23, Texas Chaparrals 23
Attendance: 2457

Sources: TSN


The Floridians vs. New York Nets


Wednesday 01/20/1971 at Island Garden
West Hempstead, New York, USA

The Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mack Calvin1007727
Warren Davis307913
Ronald Franz404912
Carl Fuller20125
Ira Harge30248
Larry Jones827825
Ron Nelson10002
Samuel Robinson20347
Dennis Stewart31007
Trooper Washington00000
Totals3633143106

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jim Ard10002
Rick Barry110101132
Jeffrey Congdon10002
Joe DePre403411
Sonny Dove30127
Manny Leaks706820
Bill Melchionni1005625
Billy Paultz502212
Oliver Taylor00232
Totals4202936113

1234F
The Floridians25222336106
New York Nets28222637113

Head Coaches: The Floridians - Bob Bass, New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca

Team Fouls: The Floridians 28, New York Nets 28
Attendance: 4028

Sources: TSN


Virginia Squires vs. Carolina Cougars


Wednesday 01/20/1971 at Charlotte Coliseum
Charlotte, North Carolina, USA

Virginia Squires

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mike Barrett40119
Larry Brown20448
George Carter701115
Jim Eakins40149
Neil Johnson402410
Doug Moe30006
Charlie Scott915724
Ray Scott503313
Fatty Taylor402210
Totals4211926104

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Joe Caldwell9081426
Frank Card500210
George Lehmann403611
Gene Littles700014
Randolph Mahaffey30228
Larry Miller614717
Dave Newmark30349
George Peeples703317
Bob Verga10002
Totals4512338114

1234F
Virginia Squires23293022104
Carolina Cougars23322930114

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, Carolina Cougars - Jerry Steele

Team Fouls: Virginia Squires 27, Carolina Cougars 23
Attendance: 8192

Sources: TSN


Denver Rockets vs. Memphis Pros


Wednesday 01/20/1971 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck500010
Larry Cannon80101126
Wayne Chapman20125
Julian Hammond20014
Dan Hester21116
Julius Keye602514
Donald Sidle504614
Ralph Simpson601313
Tom Workman20115
Lonnie Wright20226
Totals4012232103

Memphis Pros

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Al Cueto40008
Lee Davis20004
Coby Dietrick20004
Gerald Govan601113
Jimmy Jones500010
Steve Jones1303329
Wil Jones601313
Wendell Ladner801117
Craig Raymond10002
Bob Warren402410
Charles Williams411210
Totals551914120

1234F
Denver Rockets20232139103
Memphis Pros23243340120

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Stan Albeck, Memphis Pros - Babe McCarthy

Team Fouls: Denver Rockets 16, Memphis Pros 23
Attendance: 3581

Sources: TSN


Indiana Pacers vs. Denver Rockets


Thursday 01/21/1971 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Barnhill142745008232
Arthur Becker29916110019604
Roger Brown45916441323563
Mel Daniels4812222401261513
Earle Higgins82211005203
Bill Keller31714331318422
Rick Mount172611005010
Bob Netolicky48716000114833
Totals509916192811842162015

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck458132311191313
Larry Cannon411014110021172
Wayne Chapman37511110111264
Julian Hammond349136110024522
Julius Keye486130000121605
Donald Sidle144612009204
Ralph Simpson71300002121
Tom Workman32200004000
Lonnie Wright111112114001
Totals467312202310640182221

1234F
Indiana Pacers24223240118
Denver Rockets31232428106

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Denver Rockets - Stan Albeck

Attendance: 3553

Sources: TSN IS


The Floridians vs. Memphis Pros


Thursday 01/21/1971 at
Nashville, Tennessee, USA

The Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mack Calvin906724
Warren Davis605617
Ronald Franz20478
Carl Fuller500010
Ira Harge20236
Larry Jones725721
Ron Nelson10224
Samuel Robinson20448
Dennis Stewart40008
Totals3822836106

Memphis Pros

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Al Cueto10113
Lee Davis10002
Coby Dietrick10002
Gerald Govan600112
Jimmy Jones10071227
Steve Jones804420
Wil Jones614617
Wendell Ladner901119
Charles Williams504514
Totals4712130116

1234F
The Floridians24192736106
Memphis Pros26303327116

Head Coaches: The Floridians - Bob Bass, Memphis Pros - Babe McCarthy

Team Fouls: The Floridians 25, Memphis Pros 27
Attendance: 1186

Sources: TSN


Utah Stars vs. New York Nets


Sunday 01/24/1971 at Island Garden
West Hempstead, New York, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Zelmo Beaty10690026165
Ron Boone22212713
Mike Butler00000000
Glen Combs357001134
Mervin Jackson12472230114
Red Robbins422001082
George Stone20012504
Willie Wise747001855
Totals402334461074427

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Rick Barry1256029
Jeffrey Congdon21105
Joe DePre12204
Sonny Dove735017
Manny Leaks745018
Bill Melchionni367012
Billy Paultz33309
Oliver Taylor624014
Totals4126330108032

1234OTF
Utah Stars3023232110107
New York Nets2428242111108

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - Bill Sharman, New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca

Attendance: 5741

Sources: TSN


Kentucky Colonels vs. Denver Rockets


Sunday 01/24/1971 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier3100101611
Bobby Croft030001020
Louie Dampier71935231923
Les Hunter1419690034134
Dan Issel1221711003194
Goose Ligon2700004105
Cincinnatus Powell161200366
Mike Pratt5946001462
Walter Simon151100314
Howie Wright110000200
Totals461002235251165629
Team Rebounds: 6

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck914130019103
Larry Brown373400914
Wayne Chapman383300913
Julian Hammond6857001753
Dan Hester490000864
Julius Keye512240012284
Donald Sidle8177100123105
Ralph Simpson92246002262
Totals47972537011196928
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
Kentucky Colonels17383328116
Denver Rockets32272634119

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Frank Ramsey, Denver Rockets - Stan Albeck

Attendance: 3630

Sources: TSN CJ


Memphis Pros vs. The Floridians


Sunday 01/24/1971 at Jacksonville Coliseum
Jacksonville, Florida, USA

Memphis Pros

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Al Cueto00000
Lee Davis10002
Coby Dietrick00121
Gerald Govan20115
Jimmy Jones605617
Steve Jones707721
Wil Jones705719
Wendell Ladner1406634
Charles Williams414513
Totals4112934112

The Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mack Calvin70151829
Warren Davis40139
Ronald Franz1104726
Carl Fuller10345
Ira Harge30026
Larry Jones500010
Ron Nelson30228
Samuel Robinson305511
Dennis Stewart10002
Totals3803041106

1234OTF
Memphis Pros2927202412112
The Floridians262829176106

Head Coaches: Memphis Pros - Babe McCarthy, The Floridians - Bob Bass

Team Fouls: Memphis Pros 35, The Floridians 29
Attendance: 4274

Sources: TSN


Carolina Cougars vs. Pittsburgh Condors


Sunday 01/24/1971 at Pittsburgh Civic Arena
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Joe Caldwell5172201254
Frank Card1100002102
Rich Johnson01000010
George Lehmann8114432325
Gene Littles01230221
Randolph Mahaffey270004101
Larry Miller12174502893
Dave Newmark35030630
George Peeples61134015112
Bob Verga48110901
Totals4188162231015319

Pittsburgh Condors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Brisker18374714124
Charles Hentz12230411
Stew Johnson18110361
Joe Kennedy27120551
Dave Lattin5700010173
Harry Laurie00000001
Mike Lewis4100108192
Skeeter Swift6124411764
George Thompson37370922
Samuel Watts13340521
Chuck Williams6124801641
Totals47105223721188623

1234F
Carolina Cougars36132923101
Pittsburgh Condors27223831118

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Jerry Steele, Pittsburgh Condors - Jack McMahon

Technical Fouls: Card, Thompson 3 (called by Vanak on one play)
Attendance: 1675
Referees: John Vanak, Wally Rooney

Sources: TSN Pittsburgh Post-Gazette


Indiana Pacers vs. Virginia Squires


Sunday 01/24/1971 at Old Dominion University Fieldhouse
Norfolk, Virginia, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Arthur Becker163722008304
Roger Brown4882113190129325
Mel Daniels335123500132116
Bill Keller2957340013131
Freddie Lewis481727554743583
Rick Mount203722129333
Bob Netolicky466141200131124
Totals4795293951012858192624
Team Rebounds: 11

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barrett4410175500253133
Jim Eakins2006010001211
George Irvine10000000000
Neil Johnson3712183300271536
Mike Maloy197131100151123
Doug Moe1949220010343
Charlie Scott431225450028565
Ray Scott28719450018645
Fatty Taylor291357007364
Totals5311024290013063393026
Team Rebounds: 5

1234F
Indiana Pacers32353130128
Virginia Squires24343636130

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Attendance: 3127

Sources: TSN IS


Memphis Pros vs. Carolina Cougars


Monday 01/25/1971 at Sikeston Field House
Sikeston, Missouri, USA

Memphis Pros

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Al Cueto600012
Gerald Govan501111
Jimmy Jones904922
Steve Jones905823
Wil Jones903621
Wendell Ladner500010
Charles Williams800216
Totals5101326115

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Joe Caldwell704618
Frank Card10244
Rich Johnson20004
George Lehmann921121
Gene Littles30006
Randolph Mahaffey504514
Larry Miller1103725
George Peeples701315
Totals4521526107

1234F
Memphis Pros26313325115
Carolina Cougars20302730107

Head Coaches: Memphis Pros - Babe McCarthy, Carolina Cougars - Jerry Steele

Team Fouls: Memphis Pros 24, Carolina Cougars 20
Attendance: 1369

Sources: TSN


Indiana Pacers vs. Memphis Pros


Tuesday 01/26/1971 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Barnhill151400002120
Arthur Becker72400004201
Roger Brown487166110220561
Mel Daniels4811261300231514
Bill Keller162300115100
Freddie Lewis45413582515255
Rick Mount2058441215113
Bob Netolicky418152600181621
Totals4089183241010248171512
Team Rebounds: 5

Memphis Pros

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Al Cueto113600006512
Lee Davis214700008925
Gerald Govan485121100111543
Jimmy Jones4310186700265103
Steve Jones441323250028443
Wil Jones26670100121105
Wendell Ladner2941011009625
Charles Williams1841203008221
Totals499510180010862252719
Team Rebounds: 5

1234F
Indiana Pacers22262826102
Memphis Pros26332524108

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Memphis Pros - Babe McCarthy

Technical Fouls: Indiana zone defense
Attendance: 2725

Sources: TSN IS


Utah Stars vs. Pittsburgh Condors


Tuesday 01/26/1971 at Pittsburgh Civic Arena
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Zelmo Beaty101212160032155
Ron Boone71022341976
Mike Butler341200713
Glen Combs41345111344
Mervin Jackson112001002263
Roderick McDonald120000240
Dick Nemelka111113410
Red Robbins180000272
George Stone91233332432
Willie Wise814440020133
Totals559627348111456128

Pittsburgh Condors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Brisker71957001993
Stew Johnson91613112074
Joe Kennedy290000431
Dave Lattin411250010144
Harry Laurie002200221
Mike Lewis45330011124
Skeeter Swift5622121323
George Thompson1020610002643
Samuel Watts353500912
Chuck Williams61111001350
Totals501022538231275925

1234F
Utah Stars32373541145
Pittsburgh Condors36232939127

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - Bill Sharman, Pittsburgh Condors - Jack McMahon

Attendance: 1104
Referees: Bob Serafin, Guido Carosi

Sources: TSN Pittsburgh Press


Kentucky Colonels vs. Texas Chaparrals


Tuesday 01/26/1971 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier71666142121
Bobby Croft120000222
Louie Dampier51433131442
Les Hunter816670022124
Dan Issel132113140039133
Goose Ligon133600583
Cincinnatus Powell816120017123
Mike Pratt161100354
Walter Simon130100221
Totals45973340271256523
Team Rebounds: 5

Texas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley270201460
Donnie Freeman71423001643
Joe Hamilton122322132753
Wayne Hightower916711012576
Ed Johnson5924001266
Rich Jones61311001335
Gene Moore350000674
Levern Tart81534001934
Totals521121727151225131
Team Rebounds: 10

1234F
Kentucky Colonels34283132125
Texas Chaparrals31344017122

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Frank Ramsey, Texas Chaparrals - Bill Blakeley

Attendance: 3417

Sources: TSN CJ


New York Nets vs. The Floridians


Tuesday 01/26/1971 at Curtis Hixon Hall
Tampa, Florida, USA

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jim Ard00010
Rick Barry1108830
Jeffrey Congdon30238
Joe DePre10224
Sonny Dove600212
Jim Hayes00000
Manny Leaks40139
Bill Melchionni604516
Billy Paultz604516
Oliver Taylor00232
Totals370233297

The Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mack Calvin806822
Ronald Franz603315
Carl Fuller10113
Ira Harge20014
Larry Jones1005825
Ron Nelson501111
Rich Niemann602214
Samuel Robinson502312
Dennis Stewart20004
Trooper Washington501111
Lonnie Wright00000
Totals5002128121

1234F
New York Nets2024371697
The Floridians35282830121

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca, The Floridians - Bob Bass

Team Fouls: New York Nets 22, The Floridians 28
Attendance: 5812

Sources: TSN Pittsburgh Post-Gazette


New York Nets vs. Indiana Pacers


Wednesday 01/27/1971 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Ard101200002510
Rick Barry489238901261285
Jeffrey Congdon102322006101
Joe DePre1656450014233
Sonny Dove1348230010503
Manny Leaks36615340015912
Bill Melchionni400811011384
Billy Paultz3761381100201313
Oliver Taylor303800006343
Totals368628350210056262426
Team Rebounds: 3

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Arthur Becker25511110011515
Roger Brown2547451213144
Mel Daniels317131300151512
Earle Higgins23511250212326
Bill Keller33712221217081
Freddie Lewis3356111112982
Rick Mount303108120014181
Bob Netolicky40918440022812
Totals458823333711644332316
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
New York Nets15212737100
Indiana Pacers22303628116

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Attendance: 7429

Sources: TSN IS


Denver Rockets vs. Utah Stars


Wednesday 01/27/1971 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck7000014111
Larry Brown444001236
Larry Cannon647001646
Wayne Chapman24600864
Julian Hammond31200792
Dan Hester12300411
Julius Keye135025172
Donald Sidle603001292
Ralph Simpson700001441
Tom Workman601111343
Totals431831131056828

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Zelmo Beaty8360019173
Mike Butler23301752
Glen Combs111616013854
Mervin Jackson501001072
Red Robbins433011192
George Stone600021232
Willie Wise547001496
Totals412936051115521

1234F
Denver Rockets20292432105
Utah Stars26273127111

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Stan Albeck, Utah Stars - Bill Sharman

Attendance: 4621

Sources: TSN


The Floridians vs. Virginia Squires


Wednesday 01/27/1971 at Hampton Coliseum
Hampton, Virginia, USA

The Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mack Calvin909927
Ronald Franz528920
Carl Fuller00000
Ira Harge503513
Larry Jones61111124
Ron Nelson00454
Rich Niemann40119
Samuel Robinson502312
Trooper Washington20347
Lonnie Wright00121
Totals3634249117

Virginia Squires

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mike Barrett501211
Bill Bunting00000
George Carter403611
Jim Eakins504414
George Irvine10002
Neil Johnson1403531
Mike Maloy30339
Charlie Scott12091233
Ray Scott502312
Fatty Taylor00333
Totals4902838126

1234F
The Floridians25323723117
Virginia Squires34302735126

Head Coaches: The Floridians - Bob Bass, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Team Fouls: The Floridians 27, Virginia Squires 27
Attendance: 4366

Sources: TSN


Texas Chaparrals vs. Memphis Pros


Thursday 01/28/1971 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

Texas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley420010
John Beasley511112
Bob Bedell505615
Donnie Freeman703417
Joe Hamilton30228
Ed Johnson00232
Rich Jones20448
Gene Moore7061020
Levern Tart10557
Totals343283599

Memphis Pros

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Al Cueto10123
Lee Davis600012
Coby Dietrick30228
Gerald Govan10224
Jimmy Jones20226
Steve Jones801217
Wil Jones802318
Wendell Ladner1206730
Charles Williams1013324
Totals5111923122

1234F
Texas Chaparrals1733163399
Memphis Pros27264128122

Head Coaches: Texas Chaparrals - Bill Blakeley, Memphis Pros - Babe McCarthy

Team Fouls: Texas Chaparrals 21, Memphis Pros 28
Attendance: 4128

Sources: TSN Miami News


Denver Rockets vs. Indiana Pacers


Friday 01/29/1971 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck306143300151215
Larry Brown36492300103133
Larry Cannon391322570031332
Wayne Chapman110611011231
Julian Hammond20711000014123
Julius Keye438183500191624
Donald Sidle321016340023735
Ralph Simpson153612017410
Stephen Wilson10000000000
Tom Workman130212001223
Totals5210519270212354302619
Team Rebounds: 4

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Arthur Becker70000000102
Roger Brown48716111203251161
Mel Daniels4513195500312114
Earle Higgins73400006204
Bill Keller43816562523792
Freddie Lewis4610202302223124
Rick Mount82645008012
Bob Netolicky3649460012304
Totals4790313721012752292316
Team Rebounds: 4

1234F
Denver Rockets30322833123
Indiana Pacers32283730127

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Stan Albeck, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Technical Fouls: Leonard
Attendance: 9901
Game Notes: Indiana scored 2 points for Denver

Sources: TSN IS


Pittsburgh Condors vs. New York Nets


Friday 01/29/1971 at Island Garden
West Hempstead, New York, USA

Pittsburgh Condors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
John Brisker9391030
Stew Johnson403311
Joe Kennedy702216
Dave Lattin501411
Mike Lewis308914
Skeeter Swift615618
George Thompson80101126
Samuel Watts00000
Chuck Williams20115
Totals4443946131

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jim Ard00000
Rick Barry160131345
Jeffrey Congdon10224
Joe DePre704418
Sonny Dove30117
Manny Leaks7041018
Bill Melchionni602214
Billy Paultz40008
Oliver Taylor606718
Totals5003239132

1234OTF
Pittsburgh Condors3219373310131
New York Nets2733362511132

Head Coaches: Pittsburgh Condors - Jack McMahon, New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca

Team Fouls: Pi