1970-71 ABA Box Scores

March 1971

Back to 1970-71 ABA index

For more seasons and details on this data, click here


New York Nets vs. Texas Chaparrals


Tuesday 03/02/1971 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jim Ard00000
Rick Barry1014425
Joe DePre602314
Sonny Dove500010
Jim Hayes00000
Manny Leaks1005625
Bill Melchionni404412
Billy Paultz1007727
Oliver Taylor406714
Totals4912831127

Texas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
John Beasley910019
Bob Bedell10002
Bobby Croft30117
Donnie Freeman1207931
Joe Hamilton21227
Wayne Hightower7081122
Rich Jones21116
Gene Moore600112
Levern Tart1004424
Totals5232329130

1234F
New York Nets23423329127
Texas Chaparrals36333031130

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca, Texas Chaparrals - Bill Blakeley

Team Fouls: New York Nets 22, Texas Chaparrals 23
Attendance: 1971

Sources: TSN


Memphis Pros vs. Indiana Pacers


Wednesday 03/03/1971 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Memphis Pros

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Al Cueto41200002001
Lee Davis122612005411
Coby Dietrick121335005321
Gerald Govan364812009512
Jimmy Jones39817880024633
Steve Jones40411680114742
Wil Jones152500004313
Wendell Ladner429253424231434
Craig Raymond182400004623
Charles Williams2231222058135
Totals369424312109849202519
Team Rebounds: 1

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown3771211120025652
Wayne Chapman111500113613
Mel Daniels41395600111232
Earle Higgins83500006214
Warren Jabali224500129344
Bill Keller261622125372
Freddie Lewis1369010112322
Rick Mount351017561426745
Bob Netolicky37612560017741
Donald Sidle102422228510
Totals4384303561212255322516
Team Rebounds: 1

1234F
Memphis Pros2024203498
Indiana Pacers30272936122

Head Coaches: Memphis Pros - Babe McCarthy, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Attendance: 7975

Sources: TSN IS


Denver Rockets vs. Utah Stars


Wednesday 03/03/1971 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Barnhill4011924
Byron Beck60001283
Arthur Becker2220633
Larry Brown52301211
Larry Cannon83412061
Julian Hammond82201891
Julius Keye2120591
Ralph Simpson52221422
Stephen Wilson1220440
Tom Workman14406103
Totals42182241065419

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Zelmo Beaty5571116114
Ron Boone10662328104
Mike Butler41200911
Glen Combs644151721
Mervin Jackson833001964
Roderick McDonald500001070
Dick Nemelka00000000
Red Robbins312118141
Sam Smith00000022
George Stone822232093
Willie Wise523001252
Totals5424297131396722

1234F
Denver Rockets31252723106
Utah Stars22433836139

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Stan Albeck, Utah Stars - Bill Sharman

Attendance: 4468

Sources: TSN NGL


Carolina Cougars vs. Kentucky Colonels


Wednesday 03/03/1971 at Freedom Hall
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Joe Caldwell1222610333362
Frank Card5712001176
George Lehmann102625282453
Gene Littles250200432
Chuck Lloyd010000002
Randolph Mahaffey51022001293
Larry Miller000000000
George Peeples814370019124
Bob Verga101957012534
Totals5210419355121284626
Team Rebounds: 1

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier71322011633
Louie Dampier51569121723
Les Hunter162201463
Dan Issel122011110035173
Goose Ligon2434007115
Cincinnatus Powell1116470026125
Mike Pratt61000001263
Walter Simon6923001453
Totals50933038141316426
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
Carolina Cougars24413231128
Kentucky Colonels33293534131

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Jerry Steele, Kentucky Colonels - Frank Ramsey

Attendance: 4843

Sources: TSN CJ


New York Nets vs. Pittsburgh Condors


Thursday 03/04/1971 at Miami Beach Convention Hall
Miami Beach, Florida, USA

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Rick Barry1218933
Jeffrey Congdon00000
Joe DePre402310
Sonny Dove30339
Jim Hayes00000
Manny Leaks408916
Bill Melchionni804520
Billy Paultz700014
Oliver Taylor502312
Totals4312732114

Pittsburgh Condors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
John Brisker10181129
Stew Johnson30006
Arvesta Kelly20125
Joe Kennedy00000
Dave Lattin00131
Mike Lewis600212
Skeeter Swift31007
George Thompson821319
Chuck Williams12071031
Totals4441831110

1234F
New York Nets33262332114
Pittsburgh Condors22262834110

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca, Pittsburgh Condors - Jack McMahon

Team Fouls: New York Nets 25, Pittsburgh Condors 26
Attendance: 4500
Game Notes: First game of a doubleheader

Sources: TSN


Kentucky Colonels vs. The Floridians


Thursday 03/04/1971 at Miami Beach Convention Hall
Miami Beach, Florida, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier71445001815
Louie Dampier81444132163
Les Hunter61200001234
Dan Issel1122990031174
Goose Ligon712120015104
Cincinnatus Powell5666001682
Mike Pratt381100711
Walter Simon331300723
Howie Wright011101100
Totals50922731141285426
Team Rebounds: 6

The Floridians

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mack Calvin81766002243
Ronald Franz143301502
Carl Fuller250100412
Ira Harge1223880032153
Larry Jones514710001753
Rich Niemann120000220
Samuel Robinson813000016106
Al Tucker51312121243
Lonnie Wright461101933
Totals46972631141194825
Team Rebounds: 4

1234F
Kentucky Colonels35282837128
The Floridians32273624119

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Frank Ramsey, The Floridians - Bob Bass

Attendance: 5126
Game Notes: Second game of a doubleheader

Sources: TSN CJ


The Floridians vs. Kentucky Colonels


Friday 03/05/1971 at Freedom Hall
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

The Floridians

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mack Calvin91789112733
Ronald Franz263500715
Carl Fuller120000200
Ira Harge713450018115
Larry Jones613450016114
Ron Nelson000000002
Rich Niemann020000013
Samuel Robinson41157011352
Al Tucker111758112885
Lonnie Wright150000221
Totals41862939231134330
Team Rebounds: 1

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier71156342244
Louie Dampier2114402831
Les Hunter133400544
Dan Issel92610110028112
Goose Ligon6119130021173
Cincinnatus Powell6900001263
Mike Pratt4733001161
Walter Simon4933001175
Howie Wright010000001
Totals39883744361185824
Team Rebounds: 0

1234F
The Floridians30243128113
Kentucky Colonels27253531118

Head Coaches: The Floridians - Bob Bass, Kentucky Colonels - Frank Ramsey

Attendance: 9621

Sources: TSN Miami News CJ


Memphis Pros vs. Carolina Cougars


Friday 03/05/1971 at J.S. Dorton Arena
Raleigh, North Carolina, USA

Memphis Pros

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Al Cueto20115
Lee Davis10234
Gerald Govan10234
Jimmy Jones502312
Steve Jones1501131
Wil Jones402310
Wendell Ladner705719
Charles Williams500110
Totals400152295

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Joe Caldwell7041118
Frank Card10022
George Lehmann831220
Gene Littles20004
Randolph Mahaffey30379
Larry Miller00222
George Peeples6071019
Bob Verga41009
Vann Williford00000
Totals314173483

1234F
Memphis Pros2518232995
Carolina Cougars1226242183

Head Coaches: Memphis Pros - Babe McCarthy, Carolina Cougars - Jerry Steele

Team Fouls: Memphis Pros 23, Carolina Cougars 20
Attendance: 4414

Sources: TSN


Denver Rockets vs. Texas Chaparrals


Friday 03/05/1971 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
John Barnhill20337
Byron Beck800016
Arthur Becker1216731
Larry Brown4171016
Larry Cannon1707841
Julian Hammond10012
Julius Keye1704738
Tom Workman10002
Totals6222736153

Texas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley00000
John Beasley1002322
Bob Bedell30006
Bobby Croft10224
Donnie Freeman13091135
Joe Hamilton624518
Wayne Hightower20337
Rich Jones00000
Gene Moore908926
Levern Tart1608940
Totals6023642158

1234OTO2O3F
Denver Rockets184637258118153
Texas Chaparrals3230283681113158

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Stan Albeck, Texas Chaparrals - Bill Blakeley

Team Fouls: Denver Rockets 34, Texas Chaparrals 37
Attendance: 3163

Sources: TSN


Pittsburgh Condors vs. Virginia Squires


Friday 03/05/1971 at Old Dominion University Fieldhouse
Norfolk, Virginia, USA

Pittsburgh Condors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Brisker1225911033114
Rich Johnson00130130
Stew Johnson07350353
Arvesta Kelly22120520
Joe Kennedy16220424
Dave Lattin01000001
Mike Lewis714811022114
Skeeter Swift12183312835
George Thompson7230101411
Chuck Williams6143301531
Totals47110304111254123

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barrett8193301933
Bill Bunting00000000
George Carter16192303433
Jim Eakins6146601865
Neil Johnson7153401745
Doug Moe3114401045
Charlie Scott9196702474
Ray Scott24340740
Fatty Taylor00000003
Totals51101273101293128

1234F
Pittsburgh Condors27343331125
Virginia Squires29363628129

Head Coaches: Pittsburgh Condors - Jack McMahon, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Technical Fouls: Thompson, Bianchi
Attendance: 3168
Referees: Bob Serafin, Wally Rooney

Sources: TSN Pittsburgh Post-Gazette


Indiana Pacers vs. Utah Stars


Friday 03/05/1971 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown40414551214745
Mel Daniels357115700191614
Warren Jabali3258110211762
Bill Keller19610002214024
Freddie Lewis28414571414444
Rick Mount203801137311
Bob Netolicky48512460014712
Donald Sidle182612005103
Totals368321295139848192512
Team Rebounds: 3

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Zelmo Beaty407174400181615
Ron Boone23414220110923
Glen Combs34412330011032
Mervin Jackson39615360215533
Red Robbins406102200141023
George Stone160412011223
Willie Wise4811186600281825
Totals38902125049763152410
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
Indiana Pacers3022163098
Utah Stars2228301797

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Utah Stars - Bill Sharman

Technical Fouls: Beaty, Utah bench
Attendance: 12478

Sources: TSN IS


The Floridians vs. Pittsburgh Condors


Saturday 03/06/1971 at Pittsburgh Civic Arena
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

The Floridians

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mack Calvin614121302464
Ronald Franz7157902174
Carl Fuller12120351
Ira Harge91746022275
Larry Jones10163322512
Ron Nelson11000204
Rich Niemann01110111
Samuel Robinson24120521
Al Tucker8153412036
Lonnie Wright27220602
Totals4692344231295230

Pittsburgh Condors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Brisker102255025143
Stew Johnson2544111116284
Arvesta Kelly23120511
Joe Kennedy00000012
Dave Lattin5914011142
Harry Laurie01000011
Mike Lewis14360595
Skeeter Swift6136611935
Chuck Williams6123301546
Totals55108303721425529

1234F
The Floridians32283138129
Pittsburgh Condors42333136142

Head Coaches: The Floridians - Bob Bass, Pittsburgh Condors - Jack McMahon

Attendance: 2378
Referees: Bob Serafin, George Kline
Game Notes: Stew Johnson set new ABA single game scoring record. Old record was 59 by Spencer Haywood (April 15, 1970).

Sources: TSN Pittsburgh Press


New York Nets vs. Carolina Cougars


Saturday 03/06/1971 at J.S. Dorton Arena
Raleigh, North Carolina, USA

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jim Ard30117
Rick Barry705619
Jeffrey Congdon10002
Joe DePre501111
Sonny Dove20004
Jim Hayes10002
Manny Leaks1202226
Bill Melchionni704518
Billy Paultz1304430
Oliver Taylor30228
Totals5401921127

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Joe Caldwell504714
George Lehmann413312
Gene Littles20014
Chuck Lloyd30339
Randolph Mahaffey701415
Larry Miller921121
George Peeples806822
Bob Verga402210
Vann Williford21005
Totals4442029112

1234F
New York Nets35253829127
Carolina Cougars30281737112

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca, Carolina Cougars - Jerry Steele

Team Fouls: New York Nets 24, Carolina Cougars 17
Attendance: 6135

Sources: TSN


Indiana Pacers vs. Texas Chaparrals


Saturday 03/06/1971 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown163601016611
Wayne Chapman30100000200
Mel Daniels4011215601272054
Earle Higgins71300002102
Warren Jabali30610552519382
Bill Keller172622026123
Freddie Lewis30511572317213
Rick Mount192922016053
Bob Netolicky4414263700311113
Donald Sidle34512010010764
Totals49105223141312454292511
Team Rebounds: 1

Texas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley253722018513
Bob Bedell81200002101
Bobby Croft21615250014404
Donnie Freeman371019790027242
Joe Hamilton2336890214345
Wayne Hightower376144400161031
Rich Jones211600012423
Gene Moore27781100151313
Levern Tart41617240114964
Totals439426340511257212615
Team Rebounds: 6

1234F
Indiana Pacers28343527124
Texas Chaparrals24243331112

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Texas Chaparrals - Bill Blakeley

Attendance: 3072

Sources: TSN IS


Virginia Squires vs. New York Nets


Sunday 03/07/1971 at Island Garden
West Hempstead, New York, USA

Virginia Squires

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mike Barrett702516
Bill Bunting20226
George Carter907725
Jim Eakins10123
Neil Johnson304510
Doug Moe606718
Charlie Scott1002222
Ray Scott903421
Fatty Taylor00020
Totals4702736121

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Rick Barry111101133
Jeffrey Congdon00111
Joe DePre40038
Sonny Dove10002
Manny Leaks1206630
Bill Melchionni5081018
Billy Paultz1005725
Oliver Taylor20226
Totals4513240123

1234F
Virginia Squires35352922121
New York Nets39283026123

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca

Team Fouls: Virginia Squires 29, New York Nets 28
Attendance: 5789

Sources: TSN


Indiana Pacers vs. Kentucky Colonels


Sunday 03/07/1971 at Freedom Hall
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown451118221225545
Wayne Chapman1847771216344
Mel Daniels409212400201504
Warren Jabali60012001131
Bill Keller42820353722664
Freddie Lewis421324471231382
Rick Mount60123002000
Bob Netolicky36310220081021
Donald Sidle51400002301
Totals4910523326131275227229
Team Rebounds: 6

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier31817551322033
Louie Dampier456147712205105
Les Hunter112335007402
Dan Issel36714220016913
Goose Ligon4110181300211722
Cincinnatus Powell337143401171224
Mike Pratt202445008332
Walter Simon2357130011325
Totals479126342612257232618
Team Rebounds: 4

1234F
Indiana Pacers25343929127
Kentucky Colonels36272534122

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Kentucky Colonels - Frank Ramsey

Attendance: 10768

Sources: TSN IS


Memphis Pros vs. Utah Stars


Sunday 03/07/1971 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

Memphis Pros

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Al Cueto434011111
Gerald Govan21205114
Jimmy Jones87702334
Steve Jones77802145
Wil Jones42301093
Wendell Ladner63501556
Charles Williams66632113
Totals37293531064426

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Zelmo Beaty1018660026176
Ron Boone31244021014
Mike Butler121100302
Glen Combs61511121425
Mervin Jackson1122300462
Red Robbins61033001572
George Stone480003842
Willie Wise1115690028143
Totals42922327171085126

1234F
Memphis Pros28332124106
Utah Stars24253227108

Head Coaches: Memphis Pros - Babe McCarthy, Utah Stars - Bill Sharman

Attendance: 3865

Sources: TSN


Denver Rockets vs. The Floridians


Sunday 03/07/1971 at Miami Beach Convention Hall
Miami Beach, Florida, USA

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
John Barnhill21005
Byron Beck1408836
Arthur Becker1106728
Larry Brown20347
Larry Cannon120111235
Julian Hammond504614
Tom Workman507717
Totals5113944142

The Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mack Calvin12181033
Warren Davis801117
Ronald Franz5081118
Carl Fuller10113
Ira Harge6071419
Larry Jones612215
Samuel Robinson40119
Al Tucker20226
Lonnie Wright903421
Totals5323346141

1234OTF
Denver Rockets3134343211142
The Floridians2436314010141

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Stan Albeck, The Floridians - Bob Bass

Team Fouls: Denver Rockets 33, The Floridians 35
Attendance: 3865

Sources: TSN


Carolina Cougars vs. Indiana Pacers


Monday 03/08/1971 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Joe Caldwell479226130024955
Gene Littles101200002212
Chuck Lloyd12200004000
Randolph Mahaffey431018240022656
Larry Miller43613350115840
George Peeples475161200111845
Bob Verga481123560027474
Vann Williford10000000200
Totals449617300110551262222
Team Rebounds: 2

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown48613562619975
Wayne Chapman163600016102
Mel Daniels3514171200292123
Warren Jabali281611144355
Bill Keller341115141324381
Freddie Lewis27820440320865
Rick Mount50200000100
Bob Netolicky41613330015813
Donald Sidle60212001500
Totals4994162241711860292425
Team Rebounds: 1

1234F
Carolina Cougars30203124105
Indiana Pacers28203832118

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Jerry Steele, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Technical Fouls: Mahaffey
Attendance: 7065

Sources: TSN IS


The Floridians vs. Utah Stars


Tuesday 03/09/1971 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

The Floridians

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mack Calvin81777012326
Warren Davis371100794
Ronald Franz41034011175
Carl Fuller252200653
Ira Harge518130011224
Larry Jones111966022823
Ron Nelson012200200
Samuel Robinson371300781
Al Tucker4111200913
Lonnie Wright253412853
Totals421002734161126132

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Zelmo Beaty714780021132
Ron Boone41633021164
Glen Combs71778132244
Mervin Jackson41056001355
Roderick McDonald030000020
Dick Nemelka020001011
Red Robbins612350015132
Sam Smith110000221
George Stone81401111792
Willie Wise6169110021163
Totals431053442271227124

1234F
The Floridians27323122112
Utah Stars41313218122

Head Coaches: The Floridians - Bob Bass, Utah Stars - Bill Sharman

Attendance: 4684

Sources: TSN


Denver Rockets vs. Texas Chaparrals


Tuesday 03/09/1971 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
John Barnhill923323
Byron Beck404412
Arthur Becker900118
Larry Brown11003
Larry Cannon120111435
Julian Hammond705619
Julius Keye602414
Ralph Simpson30006
Stephen Wilson20004
Tom Workman600012
Totals5932532146

Texas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley20004
John Beasley502312
Bob Bedell20004
Bobby Croft602414
Donnie Freeman1103325
Joe Hamilton601213
Wayne Hightower20448
Rich Jones108910
Gene Moore40008
Levern Tart1107829
Totals5002733127

1234F
Denver Rockets31313945146
Texas Chaparrals23342941127

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Stan Albeck, Texas Chaparrals - Bill Blakeley

Team Fouls: Denver Rockets 24, Texas Chaparrals 24
Attendance: 3520

Sources: TSN


New York Nets vs. Virginia Squires


Tuesday 03/09/1971 at Hampton Coliseum
Hampton, Virginia, USA

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Rick Barry1806642
Jeffrey Congdon00000
Joe DePre30117
Sonny Dove20226
Manny Leaks906724
Bill Melchionni607719
Billy Paultz703517
Oliver Taylor605517
Totals5103033132

Virginia Squires

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mike Barrett716921
Bill Bunting00000
George Carter907825
Jim Eakins402310
Neil Johnson20256
Doug Moe1105727
Charlie Scott907825
Ray Scott10224
Fatty Taylor10002
Totals4413142120

1234F
New York Nets22421949132
Virginia Squires31252935120

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Team Fouls: New York Nets 26, Virginia Squires 25
Attendance: 5007

Sources: TSN


Memphis Pros vs. Indiana Pacers


Wednesday 03/10/1971 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Memphis Pros

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Al Cueto91222004213
Lee Davis32200004002
Coby Dietrick40100000000
Gerald Govan4841533001115104
Jimmy Jones23610340015265
Steve Jones451020560025141
Wil Jones325101200111115
Wendell Ladner4511291201231364
Charles Williams31611791120423
Totals4510022281211351302710
Team Rebounds: 3

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown39718791522552
Mel Daniels4812225601292432
Warren Jabali3325561310665
Bill Keller32410332513285
Freddie Lewis193535009124
Rick Mount121500002011
Bob Netolicky4714204600321203
Donald Sidle102313005130
Totals4588283841412255272218
Team Rebounds: 4

1234F
Memphis Pros37322123113
Indiana Pacers24383030122

Head Coaches: Memphis Pros - Babe McCarthy, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Attendance: 7771

Sources: TSN IS


The Floridians vs. Denver Rockets


Wednesday 03/10/1971 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

The Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mack Calvin406714
Warren Davis502212
Ronald Franz40008
Carl Fuller20246
Ira Harge1005525
Larry Jones607919
Ron Nelson00000
Samuel Robinson20004
Al Tucker10002
Lonnie Wright1104726
Totals4502634116

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
John Barnhill413312
Byron Beck405513
Larry Brown30117
Larry Cannon1309935
Julian Hammond1004724
Julius Keye500010
Ralph Simpson20226
Tom Workman20226
Totals4312629113

1234F
The Floridians32312231116
Denver Rockets38232725113

Head Coaches: The Floridians - Bob Bass, Denver Rockets - Stan Albeck

Team Fouls: The Floridians 23, Denver Rockets 28
Attendance: 6159

Sources: TSN


Carolina Cougars vs. Texas Chaparrals


Friday 03/12/1971 at Lubbock Municipal Coliseum
Lubbock, Texas, USA

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Joe Caldwell18071043
George Lehmann1152229
Gene Littles21116
Chuck Lloyd20004
Randolph Mahaffey30117
Larry Miller404412
George Peeples4031211
Bob Verga10002
Vann Williford30006
Totals4861830120

Texas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley30339
John Beasley600212
Bob Bedell402210
Gary Bradds20125
Bobby Croft40129
Donnie Freeman1003323
Joe Hamilton808924
Rich Jones802418
Gene Moore803419
Totals5302331129

1234F
Carolina Cougars33303225120
Texas Chaparrals30353133129

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Jerry Steele, Texas Chaparrals - Bill Blakeley

Team Fouls: Carolina Cougars 26, Texas Chaparrals 25
Attendance: 2500

Sources: TSN Miami News


Denver Rockets vs. New York Nets


Friday 03/12/1971 at Island Garden
West Hempstead, New York, USA

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck20004
Arthur Becker1101223
Larry Brown21449
Larry Cannon5181019
Julian Hammond20014
Julius Keye5091019
Ralph Simpson1025527
Stephen Wilson31007
Tom Workman701115
Totals4752833127

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jim Ard10234
Rick Barry1414533
Jeffrey Congdon20004
Joe DePre604616
Sonny Dove00000
Luther Green00121
Jim Hayes00222
Manny Leaks807823
Bill Melchionni704818
Billy Paultz1001121
Oliver Taylor500010
Totals5312535132

1234F
Denver Rockets19373041127
New York Nets37373127132

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Stan Albeck, New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca

Team Fouls: Denver Rockets 26, New York Nets 25
Attendance: 5658

Sources: TSN


Utah Stars vs. Indiana Pacers


Friday 03/12/1971 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Zelmo Beaty4510173300232345
Ron Boone29411661115535
Mike Butler40100000001
Glen Combs2331122018003
Mervin Jackson40615460016263
Red Robbins37412551214700
George Stone223901036903
Willie Wise404174812131455
Totals34932431399563182511
Team Rebounds: 3

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown27310671213435
Mel Daniels456132300142324
Earle Higgins81133005312
Warren Jabali2221000064545
Bill Keller30513891619463
Freddie Lewis441224770231273
Bob Netolicky467180100141001
Donald Sidle183301006401
Totals399226312161065823248
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
Utah Stars2219272795
Indiana Pacers29332024106

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - Bill Sharman, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Attendance: 10702

Sources: TSN IS


Pittsburgh Condors vs. Kentucky Colonels


Saturday 03/13/1971 at Freedom Hall
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Pittsburgh Condors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Brisker1324770733152
Rich Johnson110000230
Stew Johnson132111012783
Arvesta Kelly222400610
Joe Kennedy340000612
Dave Lattin3814007105
Harry Laurie121300312
Mike Lewis221100565
Skeeter Swift5922021223
George Thompson101611132201
Chuck Williams491200911
Totals579817251131325124
Team Rebounds: 3

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier91755012341
Louie Dampier81411251921
Dan Hester340000621
Les Hunter020001021
Dan Issel122614140038165
Goose Ligon5735001395
Cincinnatus Powell915330021145
Mike Pratt6622111561
Walter Simon71033001765
Howie Wright221201520
Totals611033235391576325
Team Rebounds: 0

1234F
Pittsburgh Condors31313040132
Kentucky Colonels37413643157

Head Coaches: Pittsburgh Condors - Jack McMahon, Kentucky Colonels - Frank Ramsey

Attendance: 8036
Referees: Norm Drucker, Guido Carosi

Sources: TSN Pittsburgh Press CJ


Carolina Cougars vs. Texas Chaparrals


Saturday 03/13/1971 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Joe Caldwell1301227
George Lehmann814521
Gene Littles10133
Chuck Lloyd20226
Randolph Mahaffey800016
Larry Miller501111
George Peeples804520
Vann Williford900018
Totals5411318122

Texas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley513314
John Beasley702216
Bob Bedell41009
Gary Bradds10002
Bobby Croft005105
Donnie Freeman1105627
Joe Hamilton1211126
Rich Jones1017728
Gene Moore603515
Totals5642634142

1234F
Carolina Cougars29333030122
Texas Chaparrals22393645142

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Jerry Steele, Texas Chaparrals - Bill Blakeley

Team Fouls: Carolina Cougars 29, Texas Chaparrals 21
Attendance: 1444

Sources: TSN


Indiana Pacers vs. Virginia Squires


Saturday 03/13/1971 at Roanoke Civic Center
Roanoke, Virginia, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown36816880224315
Wayne Chapman91400123311
Mel Daniels264912009701
Earle Higgins131622004101
Warren Jabali28298101113336
Bill Keller242833027011
Freddie Lewis37818770123321
Rick Mount1157001311100
Bob Netolicky230613001513
Donald Sidle335961100161105
Totals369236463111115192419
Team Rebounds: 14

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barrett3659120011280
Bill Bunting102300004104
George Carter28410440012315
Jim Eakins3311143300251344
George Irvine92402004200
Neil Johnson2356670016834
Mike Maloy60222002101
Doug Moe26915330021514
Charlie Scott311019010020644
Ray Scott1657220012413
Fatty Taylor211301002254
Totals549221270012953273327
Team Rebounds: 6

1234F
Indiana Pacers23282832111
Virginia Squires32302839129

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Attendance: 2057

Sources: TSN IS


Virginia Squires vs. Kentucky Colonels


Sunday 03/14/1971 at Freedom Hall
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barrett91033002142
Bill Bunting333400942
George Carter41402008114
Jim Eakins71245001833
Neil Johnson2811005104
Doug Moe61277001984
Charlie Scott122278123253
Ray Scott51624001265
Fatty Taylor37812111555
Totals511043546231395932
Team Rebounds: 3

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier8191011132773
Louie Dampier71522462046
Dan Hester130000220
Les Hunter156800844
Dan Issel1221780031126
Goose Ligon69250014174
Cincinnatus Powell315810011494
Mike Pratt140011303
Walter Simon012500225
Howie Wright010000001
Totals399337496111215936
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
Virginia Squires33363337139
Kentucky Colonels38332327121

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, Kentucky Colonels - Frank Ramsey

Attendance: 9821

Sources: TSN CJ


Denver Rockets vs. Indiana Pacers


Sunday 03/14/1971 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Barnhill39612440316184
Byron Beck36711110015711
Arthur Becker181744006212
Larry Brown120100000242
Larry Cannon271119890130114
Julian Hammond30510240012443
Julius Keye458196600221833
Ralph Simpson1849450012323
Stephen Wilson30000000000
Tom Workman123822018412
Totals459631350512146252412
Team Rebounds: 4

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown36614560217851
Wayne Chapman40100000000
Mel Daniels359131200191803
Earle Higgins124811009712
Warren Jabali1649331312124
Bill Keller327143324192112
Freddie Lewis31814550121354
Rick Mount1737551212023
Bob Netolicky36611000012712
Donald Sidle2156020010913
Totals5297232741213156282418
Team Rebounds: 1

1234F
Denver Rockets30233137121
Indiana Pacers32373527131

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Stan Albeck, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Attendance: 8052

Sources: TSN IS


Memphis Pros vs. Texas Chaparrals


Sunday 03/14/1971 at Tarant County Convention Center
Fort Worth, Texas, USA

Memphis Pros

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Al Cueto30228
Lee Davis20004
Coby Dietrick10002
Gerald Govan801217
Jimmy Jones703317
Steve Jones1011222
Wil Jones30026
Wendell Ladner915724
Charles Williams932223
Totals5251420123

Texas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley322210
John Beasley817724
Bob Bedell00000
Bobby Croft20004
Donnie Freeman907925
Joe Hamilton30131419
Rich Jones1111324
Gene Moore1104626
Totals4743441132

1234F
Memphis Pros29342832123
Texas Chaparrals38243436132

Head Coaches: Memphis Pros - Babe McCarthy, Texas Chaparrals - Bill Blakeley

Team Fouls: Memphis Pros 31, Texas Chaparrals 21
Attendance: 1632

Sources: TSN


Utah Stars vs. Carolina Cougars


Sunday 03/14/1971 at Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, North Carolina, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Zelmo Beaty11187110029254
Ron Boone81922031852
Mike Butler131101320
Glen Combs112356222914
Mervin Jackson41123011062
Red Robbins510230112183
George Stone5922231461
Willie Wise5913001165
Totals5010222314111266921

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Joe Caldwell16307130039124
George Lehmann51001151145
Gene Littles3845011024
Chuck Lloyd000000000
Randolph Mahaffey51502011056
Larry Miller383302951
George Peeples715470018145
Bob Verga290000411
Vann Williford180003250
Totals4210318311121034826

1234F
Utah Stars22303440126
Carolina Cougars29243218103

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - Bill Sharman, Carolina Cougars - Jerry Steele

Attendance: 3903

Sources: TSN


Pittsburgh Condors vs. The Floridians


Sunday 03/14/1971 at Miami Beach Convention Hall
Miami Beach, Florida, USA

Pittsburgh Condors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
John Brisker814521
Stew Johnson713318
Joe Kennedy403411
Dave Lattin00232
Mike Lewis702216
Skeeter Swift206910
George Thompson1102424
Chuck Williams404412
Totals4322634114

The Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mack Calvin707821
Warren Davis501211
Ronald Franz1113326
Ira Harge803319
Larry Jones604516
Rich Niemann00000
Samuel Robinson30117
Al Tucker20226
Lonnie Wright403311
Totals4612427117

1234F
Pittsburgh Condors21333327114
The Floridians31273425117

Head Coaches: Pittsburgh Condors - Jack McMahon, The Floridians - Bob Bass

Team Fouls: Pittsburgh Condors 26, The Floridians 25
Attendance: 3019

Sources: TSN


Memphis Pros vs. Denver Rockets


Tuesday 03/16/1971 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Memphis Pros

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Al Cueto10002
Lee Davis20246
Gerald Govan20226
Jimmy Jones1305631
Steve Jones1413332
Wil Jones304510
Wendell Ladner1305631
Charles Williams40119
Totals5212227127

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
John Barnhill512313
Byron Beck30147
Arthur Becker604616
Larry Brown10002
Larry Cannon10181129
Julian Hammond703317
Julius Keye703617
Ralph Simpson10446
Tom Workman403311
Totals4422840118

1234F
Memphis Pros32204332127
Denver Rockets28282636118

Head Coaches: Memphis Pros - Babe McCarthy, Denver Rockets - Stan Albeck

Team Fouls: Memphis Pros 27, Denver Rockets 21
Attendance: 3439

Sources: TSN


Pittsburgh Condors vs. Indiana Pacers


Tuesday 03/16/1971 at Freedom Hall
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Pittsburgh Condors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Brisker4511265512281742
Rich Johnson31100002201
Stew Johnson3913263501291603
Arvesta Kelly70100000003
Joe Kennedy93812007511
Dave Lattin133801006513
Mike Lewis35680100121534
Skeeter Swift292911025040
George Thompson39722780321535
Chuck Williams213734009333
Totals4911620271811973192519
Team Rebounds: 5

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown451518792239493
Wayne Chapman30100010000
Mel Daniels4412231300251725
Earle Higgins20100000102
Warren Jabali36812352321344
Bill Keller90411011101
Freddie Lewis471120770129494
Rick Mount40111001001
Bob Netolicky426152300141321
Donald Sidle80000000211
Totals529522294813047272214
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
Pittsburgh Condors23382731119
Indiana Pacers32313631130

Head Coaches: Pittsburgh Condors - Jack McMahon, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Technical Fouls: McMahon
Attendance: 11828
Game Notes: First game of a doubleheader. Proceeds to benefit Andy Hershock's family (see January 6). Originally scheduled for February 4 in Kentucky but postponed due to travel problems for the Pacers.

Sources: TSN NYT IS


New York Nets vs. Kentucky Colonels


Tuesday 03/16/1971 at Freedom Hall
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Ard61012001383
Rick Barry112178012962
Jeffrey Congdon130000211
Joe DePre261100532
Sonny Dove471300933
Manny Leaks513230012123
Bill Melchionni71800011415
Billy Paultz71613001584
Oliver Taylor143400541
Totals44981624021044924
Team Rebounds: 3

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier102334272554
Louie Dampier51511251332
Les Hunter712330017101
Dan Issel1829350039214
Goose Ligon3613007113
Cincinnatus Powell511360013145
Mike Pratt350000601
Walter Simon120000233
Totals5210314224121227023
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
New York Nets29292026104
Kentucky Colonels34283129122

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca, Kentucky Colonels - Frank Ramsey

Attendance: 11828
Game Notes: Second game of a doubleheader. Proceeds to benefit Andy Hershock's family (see January 6). Game was originally scheduled as part of a doubleheader in Indianapolis on January 4 but was postponed due to plane trouble that prevented the Colonels from arriving in time.

Sources: TSN


Pittsburgh Condors vs. Carolina Cougars


Wednesday 03/17/1971 at Charlotte Coliseum
Charlotte, North Carolina, USA

Pittsburgh Condors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
John Brisker1005525
Stew Johnson20115
Arvesta Kelly00121
Joe Kennedy408816
Dave Lattin00121
Mike Lewis1400028
Skeeter Swift20004
George Thompson1407835
Chuck Williams508918
Totals5103135133

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Joe Caldwell1103625
George Lehmann731118
Gene Littles602214
Chuck Lloyd20135
Randolph Mahaffey507717
Larry Miller607719
George Peeples602314
Bob Verga10476
Vann Williford10002
Totals4532736120

1234F
Pittsburgh Condors26343439133
Carolina Cougars25224429120

Head Coaches: Pittsburgh Condors - Jack McMahon, Carolina Cougars - Jerry Steele

Team Fouls: Pittsburgh Condors 25, Carolina Cougars 28
Attendance: 2801

Sources: TSN


Texas Chaparrals vs. Indiana Pacers


Wednesday 03/17/1971 at The Wigwam
Anderson, Indiana, USA

Texas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Charles Beasley161200002201
John Beasley368144400201324
Bob Bedell311833025515
Gary Bradds20000000011
Bobby Croft236160000121111
Donnie Freeman39921780025453
Joe Hamilton41516573518861
Rich Jones27511440214544
Gene Moore25413560013936
Totals3910128323910963232618
Team Rebounds: 6

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown4810208120128974
Wayne Chapman50123002010
Mel Daniels409156800241964
Earle Higgins174400008224
Warren Jabali27713362419523
Bill Keller1941100139131
Freddie Lewis485140201106101
Rick Mount173722119312
Donald Sidle1969220014506
Totals4894233541012352322518
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
Texas Chaparrals27283024109
Indiana Pacers30322932123

Head Coaches: Texas Chaparrals - Bill Blakeley, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Attendance: 6721

Sources: TSN IS


Utah Stars vs. The Floridians


Wednesday 03/17/1971 at Madison Square Garden
New York, New York, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Zelmo Beaty711460018135
Ron Boone175501734
Mike Butler252201621
Glen Combs91933122234
Mervin Jackson61433001526
Red Robbins916880026193
George Stone273302731
Willie Wise71613001574
Totals43952933161165228

The Floridians

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mack Calvin13301515024173
Warren Davis499100017155
Ronald Franz71322001654
Carl Fuller000100021
Ira Harge515110011124
Larry Jones3111100742
Al Tucker71244001853
Trooper Washington250000422
Lonnie Wright262200621
Totals431013436021205425

1234F
Utah Stars27293822116
The Floridians31303326120

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - Bill Sharman, The Floridians - Bob Bass

Attendance: 10828
Game Notes: First game of a doubleheader

Sources: TSN


Kentucky Colonels vs. New York Nets


Wednesday 03/17/1971 at Madison Square Garden
New York, New York, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier81579122443
Louie Dampier81801361932
Les Hunter57230012114
Dan Issel821340019112
Goose Ligon811470020115
Cincinnatus Powell815230018105
Mike Pratt011200101
Walter Simon361100734
Totals48942030481205726
Team Rebounds: 4

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Ard123400511
Rick Barry173710121245134
Joe DePre361100715
Manny Leaks610120013123
Bill Melchionni142645003224
Billy Paultz819450020154
Oliver Taylor020000044
Totals491022329121225125
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
Kentucky Colonels35332626120
New York Nets33293327122

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Frank Ramsey, New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca

Attendance: 10828
Game Notes: Second game of a doubleheader

Sources: TSN CJ


Utah Stars vs. Denver Rockets


Thursday 03/18/1971 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Zelmo Beaty1116880030144
Ron Boone251200523
Mike Butler51222141340
Glen Combs81322332115
Mervin Jackson41422001012
Red Robbins81333011972
George Stone230000422
Willie Wise61510110022124
Totals46912830481244322

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Barnhill92001031822
Byron Beck1012780027105
Arthur Becker51112001154
Larry Brown022201210
Larry Cannon1326910013555
Julian Hammond61269001845
Julius Keye59220012175
Totals48922734051234426

1234F
Utah Stars30302539124
Denver Rockets38262930123

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - Bill Sharman, Denver Rockets - Stan Albeck

Attendance: 3575

Sources: TSN


Kentucky Colonels vs. Indiana Pacers


Friday 03/19/1971 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier26514220012421
Louie Dampier48919453625263
Les Hunter111311003304
Dan Issel4710204600241645
Goose Ligon388183900191255
Cincinnatus Powell459211200191665
Mike Pratt90000000230
Walter Simon30012001000
Howie Wright132822026412
Totals4410318293810959272515
Team Rebounds: 0

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown48712880022772
Mel Daniels2939340092225
Earle Higgins31200002311
Warren Jabali31100113003
Bill Keller487183302174103
Freddie Lewis39924461423361
Rick Mount90211011021
Bob Netolicky4513192200281103
Donald Sidle1679120015703
Totals489622262812058282215
Team Rebounds: 1

1234F
Kentucky Colonels27232930109
Indiana Pacers22402533120

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Frank Ramsey, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Attendance: 10353

Sources: TSN IS


Virginia Squires vs. Carolina Cougars


Friday 03/19/1971 at Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, North Carolina, USA

Virginia Squires

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mike Barrett700114
Bill Bunting20004
George Carter1000020
Jim Eakins404412
George Irvine10002
Neil Johnson40018
Doug Moe604616
Charlie Scott1404432
Ray Scott601213
Fatty Taylor501311
Totals5901421132

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Joe Caldwell706920
George Lehmann720116
Gene Littles705619
Chuck Lloyd10254
Randolph Mahaffey1002422
Larry Miller30228
George Peeples601313
Bob Verga503313
Vann Williford20155
Totals4822238120

1234F
Virginia Squires44313225132
Carolina Cougars29322435120

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, Carolina Cougars - Jerry Steele

Team Fouls: Virginia Squires 30, Carolina Cougars 22
Attendance: 7982

Sources: TSN


Utah Stars vs. New York Nets


Friday 03/19/1971 at Island Garden
West Hempstead, New York, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Zelmo Beaty91413130031154
Ron Boone5944001432
Mike Butler3112202831
Glen Combs71256122064
Mervin Jackson282200640
Red Robbins48560013114
George Stone011201111
Willie Wise102012122275
Totals40833337271155021

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Ard111200334
Rick Barry153255173672
Jeffrey Congdon000000001
Joe DePre470100833
Sonny Dove021100142
Manny Leaks3143500993
Bill Melchionni61211001353
Billy Paultz81422001886
Oliver Taylor61233121653
Totals43941620291044427

1234F
Utah Stars26283229115
New York Nets30292322104

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - Bill Sharman, New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca

Attendance: 5623

Sources: TSN


Memphis Pros vs. Texas Chaparrals


Friday 03/19/1971 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Memphis Pros

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Al Cueto10113
Lee Davis00000
Coby Dietrick30006
Gerald Govan600112
Jimmy Jones805721
Steve Jones1265535
Wil Jones403411
Wendell Ladner722318
Charles Williams402310
Totals4581824116

Texas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley00222
John Beasley819926
Bob Bedell402210
Bobby Croft00000
Donnie Freeman1103525
Joe Hamilton1413432
Rich Jones922222
Gene Moore305711
Totals4942631128

1234F
Memphis Pros22322735116
Texas Chaparrals22392542128

Head Coaches: Memphis Pros - Babe McCarthy, Texas Chaparrals - Bill Blakeley

Team Fouls: Memphis Pros 27, Texas Chaparrals 23
Attendance: 3269

Sources: TSN


New York Nets vs. Virginia Squires


Saturday 03/20/1971 at Old Dominion University Fieldhouse
Norfolk, Virginia, USA

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jim Ard30006
Rick Barry10381131
Jeffrey Congdon20004
Joe DePre20115
Sonny Dove40008
Jim Hayes00000
Manny Leaks704418
Bill Melchionni20448
Billy Paultz806822
Oliver Taylor50131823
Totals4333646125

Virginia Squires

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mike Barrett802218
Bill Bunting10345
George Carter30238
Jim Eakins402210
Neil Johnson801117
Doug Moe703417
Charlie Scott90101528
Ray Scott1106628
Fatty Taylor20004
Totals5302937135

1234F
New York Nets28282841125
Virginia Squires29363139135

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Team Fouls: New York Nets 27, Virginia Squires 29
Attendance: 5000

Sources: TSN


Utah Stars vs. Kentucky Colonels


Sunday 03/21/1971 at Freedom Hall
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Zelmo Beaty44340011135
Ron Boone61647001662
Glen Combs816811002432
Mervin Jackson112334002543
Red Robbins142200495
George Stone71644141953
Willie Wise814781124241
Totals45933140251236721
Team Rebounds: 3

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier280012533
Louie Dampier2111115643
Les Hunter241300532
Dan Issel1028560125115
Goose Ligon1126260024194
Cincinnatus Powell510250012112
Mike Pratt250000403
Walter Simon912010018105
Howie Wright3722251013
Totals4611113244131096530
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
Utah Stars27382731123
Kentucky Colonels25303123109

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - Bill Sharman, Kentucky Colonels - Frank Ramsey

Attendance: 4781

Sources: TSN CJ NGL


Virginia Squires vs. Texas Chaparrals


Sunday 03/21/1971 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Virginia Squires

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mike Barrett600112
Bill Bunting10224
George Carter903421
Jim Eakins603615
George Irvine20115
Neil Johnson30117
Mike Maloy20569
Charlie Scott601113
Ray Scott803319
Fatty Taylor304510
Totals4602330115

Texas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley30228
John Beasley803419
Bob Bedell10234
Bobby Croft00343
Donnie Freeman805521
Joe Hamilton1125729
Rich Jones502312
Gene Moore1307933
Totals4922937129

1234F
Virginia Squires34272727115
Texas Chaparrals29314029129

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, Texas Chaparrals - Bill Blakeley

Team Fouls: Virginia Squires 28, Texas Chaparrals 26
Attendance: 3472

Sources: TSN


Memphis Pros vs. The Floridians


Sunday 03/21/1971 at Miami Beach Convention Hall
Miami Beach, Florida, USA

Memphis Pros

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Al Cueto10113
Lee Davis501111
Coby Dietrick00000
Gerald Govan20115
Jimmy Jones708822
Steve Jones1632237
Wil Jones402210
Craig Raymond00343
Charles Williams502412
Totals4032023103

The Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mack Calvin603315
Warren Davis00555
Ronald Franz1005725
Ira Harge30349
Larry Jones1004424
Ron Nelson00000
Samuel Robinson30006
Al Tucker502212
Lonnie Wright601313
Totals4302328109

1234F
Memphis Pros23302228103
The Floridians28262530109

Head Coaches: Memphis Pros - Babe McCarthy, The Floridians - Bob Bass

Team Fouls: Memphis Pros 24, The Floridians 22
Attendance: 2815

Sources: TSN


Pittsburgh Condors vs. Carolina Cougars


Sunday 03/21/1971 at Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, North Carolina, USA

Pittsburgh Condors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
John Brisker1316633
Stew Johnson901219
Arvesta Kelly00010
Joe Kennedy20004
Dave Lattin10002
Mike Lewis1105527
Skeeter Swift711216
George Thompson1114727
Chuck Williams40008
Totals5831723136

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Joe Caldwell806922
George Lehmann1238935
Gene Littles00000
Randolph Mahaffey902320
Larry Miller1615538
George Peeples1106828
Totals5642734143

1234OTF
Pittsburgh Condors3332282815136
Carolina Cougars3525293222143

Head Coaches: Pittsburgh Condors - Jack McMahon, Carolina Cougars - Jerry Steele

Team Fouls: Pittsburgh Condors 27, Carolina Cougars 23
Attendance: 9181

Sources: TSN


Utah Stars vs. Indiana Pacers


Monday 03/22/1971 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Zelmo Beaty416136900181674
Ron Boone31515120111363
Glen Combs451218551230333
Mervin Jackson37916120019145
Red Robbins3829230161150
George Stone173611027411
Willie Wise31514580015826
Totals429121301610649282215
Team Rebounds: 3

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown458139100225893
Mel Daniels336117900191826
Earle Higgins20100000001
Warren Jabali132911146313
Bill Keller39919452424593
Freddie Lewis48724341418683
Bob Netolicky487140000141135
Donald Sidle122200004212
Totals4193242941411058332613
Team Rebounds: 5

1234F
Utah Stars28262428106
Indiana Pacers36252326110

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - Bill Sharman, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Technical Fouls: Daniels
Attendance: 9872

Sources: TSN IS


Denver Rockets vs. Utah Stars


Tuesday 03/23/1971 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Barnhill61468232034
Byron Beck2800004110
Arthur Becker71333001764
Larry Brown71323011615
Larry Cannon153477143861
Julius Keye2800004165
Ralph Simpson92600041884
Totals4811618213121175123

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Zelmo Beaty513360013135
Ron Boone81800021664
Glen Combs71644111936
Mervin Jackson51446001483
Red Robbins610330215152
George Stone714342419124
Willie Wise1124611002817230
Totals491092334391248024

1234F
Denver Rockets27243927117
Utah Stars23303437124

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Stan Albeck, Utah Stars - Bill Sharman

Attendance: 6846

Sources: TSN Miami News


New York Nets vs. Memphis Pros


Tuesday 03/23/1971 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jim Ard504914
Rick Barry10091129
Jeffrey Congdon10002
Joe DePre501111
Sonny Dove40008
Bill Melchionni610013
Billy Paultz504614
Oliver Taylor910019
Totals4521827110

Memphis Pros

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Al Cueto10012
Lee Davis20004
Coby Dietrick00000
Gerald Govan402210
Jimmy Jones705819
Steve Jones1024526
Wil Jones604516
Wendell Ladner1202226
Charles Williams700114
Totals4921724117

1234F
New York Nets22243430110
Memphis Pros33243228117

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca, Memphis Pros - Babe McCarthy

Team Fouls: New York Nets 18, Memphis Pros 19
Attendance: 4611

Sources: TSN


Pittsburgh Condors vs. Kentucky Colonels


Wednesday 03/24/1971 at Freedom Hall
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Pittsburgh Condors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Brisker1526671237145
Stew Johnson92234002193
Arvesta Kelly000000022
Joe Kennedy360000603
Dave Lattin2567001073
Mike Lewis6901001274
Skeeter Swift81666012232
George Thompson142111002954
Chuck Williams4834111221
Totals611132530241495227
Team Rebounds: 3

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier513711251922
Louie Dampier112033262743
Les Hunter251200533
Dan Issel1028790127123
Goose Ligon710010014185
Cincinnatus Powell71545001856
Mike Pratt451300931
Walter Simon59140211101
Howie Wright061102151
Totals5111125394161316625
Team Rebounds: 4

1234F
Pittsburgh Condors36343346149
Kentucky Colonels35283038131

Head Coaches: Pittsburgh Condors - Jack McMahon, Kentucky Colonels - Frank Ramsey

Attendance: 12382

Sources: TSN CJ


Denver Rockets vs. Memphis Pros


Wednesday 03/24/1971 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
John Barnhill32008
Byron Beck10123
Arthur Becker30006
Larry Brown00121
Larry Cannon904722
Julian Hammond901419
Julius Keye602414
Ralph Simpson1102324
Stephen Wilson402310
Tom Workman305811
Totals4921833118

Memphis Pros

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Al Cueto403411
Lee Davis10002
Coby Dietrick20004
Gerald Govan30127
Jimmy Jones1004424
Steve Jones803519
Wil Jones503313
Wendell Ladner1300026
Craig Raymond00000
Charles Williams1113326
Totals5711721132

1234F
Denver Rockets25213537118
Memphis Pros37332636132

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Stan Albeck, Memphis Pros - Babe McCarthy

Team Fouls: Denver Rockets 18, Memphis Pros 23
Attendance: 4120

Sources: TSN


Texas Chaparrals vs. Utah Stars


Thursday 03/25/1971 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

Texas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Charles Beasley351223943
John Beasley81344002093
Bob Bedell153413653
Bobby Croft5711001155
Donnie Freeman112335002565
Joe Hamilton3130003624
Wayne Hightower61457001712
Rich Jones173500574
Gene Moore81133011974
Levern Tart2120003433
Totals4811023313131224936

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Zelmo Beaty1526890038174
Ron Boone10167100027155
Glen Combs713910012332
Mervin Jackson6935001543
Roderick McDonald130000211
Dick Nemelka61435151642
Red Robbins48780115143
Sam Smith020001021
George Stone1100002243
Totals5010137471101386424

1234F
Texas Chaparrals28362533122
Utah Stars36353334138

Head Coaches: Texas Chaparrals - Bill Blakeley, Utah Stars - Bill Sharman

Attendance: 6954

Sources: TSN


Indiana Pacers vs. Denver Rockets


Thursday 03/25/1971 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown30813440120534
Wayne Chapman30000000010
Mel Daniels439162200201304
Earle Higgins51200012111
Warren Jabali459186102426921
Bill Keller24614441417542
Freddie Lewis421121560227354
Rick Mount30200020100
Bob Netolicky25411111110203
Donald Sidle202534007414
Totals501022531415129431723

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Barnhill39512130211546
Byron Beck285155500151206
Arthur Becker191833005900
Larry Cannon44112316190038855
Julian Hammond37915220020922
Julius Keye455140200101403
Ralph Simpson162833007211
Stephen Wilson80523022311
Tom Workman41200002300
Totals39101324004110651324

1234F
Indiana Pacers23373435129
Denver Rockets24333122110

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Denver Rockets - Stan Albeck

Attendance: 3707

Sources: TSN IS


Virginia Squires vs. The Floridians


Thursday 03/25/1971 at Curtis Hixon Hall
Tampa, Florida, USA

Virginia Squires

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mike Barrett10002
Bill Bunting10012
George Carter307913
Jim Eakins601113
George Irvine40119
Neil Johnson20347
Doug Moe702316
Charlie Scott803319
Ray Scott811118
Fatty Taylor20246
Totals4212027105

The Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mack Calvin7061020
Warren Davis405513
Ronald Franz902320
Carl Fuller00000
Ira Harge804520
Larry Jones1015626
Ron Nelson00000
Samuel Robinson603515
Al Tucker10234
Lonnie Wright402210
Totals4912939128

1234F
Virginia Squires25332126105
The Floridians32253734128

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, The Floridians - Bob Bass

Team Fouls: Virginia Squires 27, The Floridians 22
Attendance: 5273

Sources: TSN


Carolina Cougars vs. Pittsburgh Condors


Thursday 03/25/1971 at Pittsburgh Civic Arena
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Joe Caldwell22000400
George Lehmann13162343264
Randolph Mahaffey61347016185
Larry Miller7173501785
George Peeples1015612026182
Bob Verga14285903364
Vann Williford00000011
Totals5291203641285721

Pittsburgh Condors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Brisker143046032133
Stew Johnson132711128154
Arvesta Kelly11120333
Joe Kennedy22000420
Dave Lattin12000231
Mike Lewis91436021264
Skeeter Swift374501023
George Thompson7162201654
Chuck Williams17440620
Totals51106192611227122

1234F
Carolina Cougars27303734128
Pittsburgh Condors27343724122

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Jerry Steele, Pittsburgh Condors - Jack McMahon

Technical Fouls: Lehmann, Swift
Attendance: 5045
Referees: Earl Strom, Ed Middleton

Sources: TSN Pittsburgh Post-Gazette


Indiana Pacers vs. Texas Chaparrals


Friday 03/26/1971 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown53111610142234751
Mel Daniels277102400161106
Warren Jabali437149112325942
Bill Keller41516221413373
Freddie Lewis377179110223455
Bob Netolicky45310550011732
Donald Sidle191134005002
Totals4184405151112751242122
Team Rebounds: 10

Texas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Charles Beasley110411021212
John Beasley398161100171043
Bobby Croft182935007442
Donnie Freeman421022340023545
Joe Hamilton401020341324444
Wayne Hightower251411003435
Rich Jones417193302171555
Gene Moore35814680022935
Levern Tart1468000012102
Totals5211621271712661283319
Team Rebounds: 8

1234OTF
Indiana Pacers2828263312127
Texas Chaparrals3721312611126

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Texas Chaparrals - Bill Blakeley

Technical Fouls: J. Beasley
Attendance: 4117

Sources: TSN IS


Memphis Pros vs. Carolina Cougars


Friday 03/26/1971 at Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, North Carolina, USA

Memphis Pros

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Al Cueto802318
Lee Davis00121
Coby Dietrick20115
Gerald Govan10143
Jimmy Jones1206630
Steve Jones1015626
Wil Jones702416
Craig Raymond20004
Charles Williams710015
Totals4921826118

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
George Lehmann1243531
Randolph Mahaffey703417
Larry Miller808824
George Peeples705719
Bob Verga1312529
Vann Williford00000
Totals4752129120

1234F
Memphis Pros28333324118
Carolina Cougars32372823120

Head Coaches: Memphis Pros - Babe McCarthy, Carolina Cougars - Jerry Steele

Team Fouls: Memphis Pros 24, Carolina Cougars 18
Attendance: 8109

Sources: TSN


Utah Stars vs. Virginia Squires


Friday 03/26/1971 at Hampton Coliseum
Hampton, Virginia, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Zelmo Beaty614110013185
Ron Boone61455001766
Glen Combs81567222445
Mervin Jackson81988012434
Roderick McDonald231300500
Dick Nemelka160001211
Red Robbins69110013173
Sam Smith000000001
George Stone341101722
Willie Wise263400711
Totals42902630251125228

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barrett010000005
Bill Bunting223400710
George Carter1323570031124
Jim Eakins613560017142
George Irvine240000410
Neil Johnson353300962
Doug Moe51434001373
Charlie Scott1123710243135
Ray Scott381200741
Fatty Taylor41436011195
Totals491073042251305727

1234F
Utah Stars28322230112
Virginia Squires36303133130

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - Bill Sharman, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Attendance: 4364

Sources: TSN


Kentucky Colonels vs. New York Nets


Friday 03/26/1971 at Island Garden
West Hempstead, New York, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier5822111304
Louie Dampier61744161752
Les Hunter71146001884
Dan Issel81833001985
Goose Ligon712570019144
Cincinnatus Powell81689002495
Mike Pratt5623001240
Walter Simon000000000
Totals46882834271225325
Team Rebounds: 5

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Ard042300270
Rick Barry173988044224
Jeffrey Congdon120000200
Joe DePre461100935
Sonny Dove813130017134
Bill Melchionni61456011733
Billy Paultz917550123135
Oliver Taylor111200311
Totals46962328061154524
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
Kentucky Colonels31333325122
New York Nets24273628115

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Frank Ramsey, New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca

Attendance: 5296

Sources: TSN Miami News CJ


Texas Chaparrals vs. Denver Rockets


Saturday 03/27/1971 at Moby Gym
Fort Collins, Colorado, USA

Texas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley10002
John Beasley30006
Bob Bedell603315
Bobby Croft00000
Donnie Freeman802218
Joe Hamilton914423
Wayne Hightower20458
Rich Jones510011
Gene Moore700014
Levern Tart707921
Totals4822023118

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
John Barnhill322210
Byron Beck1000020
Arthur Becker20226
Larry Brown304510
Larry Cannon11081030
Julian Hammond702316
Julius Keye506616
Ralph Simpson600012
Totals4722428120

1234F
Texas Chaparrals25274026118
Denver Rockets35383017120

Head Coaches: Texas Chaparrals - Bill Blakeley, Denver Rockets - Stan Albeck

Attendance: 3386

Sources: TSN


Utah Stars vs. Pittsburgh Condors


Saturday 03/27/1971 at Pittsburgh Civic Arena
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Zelmo Beaty9158110026123
Ron Boone514560115102
Glen Combs61256011733
Mervin Jackson91834112271
Roderick McDonald240000422
Dick Nemelka120000210
Red Robbins283302773
Sam Smith220011510
George Stone145601723
Willie Wise615370115131
Totals43943243281205818

Pittsburgh Condors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Brisker112211124437105
Stew Johnson71811121695
Arvesta Kelly110000232
Joe Kennedy060000025
Dave Lattin231200552
Mike Lewis58000010195
Skeeter Swift61244111734
George Thompson122324112715
Chuck Williams71001001421
Totals511031924781285434

1234F
Utah Stars23213739120
Pittsburgh Condors30343331128

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - Bill Sharman, Pittsburgh Condors - Jack McMahon

Attendance: 7104

Sources: TSN


Carolina Cougars vs. Virginia Squires


Saturday 03/27/1971 at Salem Civic Center
Salem, Virginia, USA

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Joe Caldwell00000
George Lehmann1014425
Chuck Lloyd00000
Randolph Mahaffey703417
Larry Miller713718
George Peeples604616
Bob Verga20181149
Vann Williford20004
Totals5232232129

Virginia Squires

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mike Barrett20115
Bill Bunting304510
George Carter505615
Jim Eakins1405533
George Irvine30006
Neil Johnson00121
Doug Moe700014
Charlie Scott1204528
Ray Scott304410
Fatty Taylor603315
Totals5502731137

1234F
Carolina Cougars35333130129
Virginia Squires40323629137

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Jerry Steele, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Team Fouls: Carolina Cougars 24, Virginia Squires 31
Attendance: 4745

Sources: TSN


New York Nets vs. The Floridians


Saturday 03/27/1971 at Miami Beach Convention Hall
Miami Beach, Florida, USA

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jim Ard30228
Rick Barry1503433
Jeffrey Congdon215510
Joe DePre500010
Sonny Dove503313
Luther Green00000
Jim Hayes00000
Bill Melchionni503413
Billy Paultz501111
Oliver Taylor20256
Totals4211924104

The Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mack Calvin80101026
Warren Davis402210
Ronald Franz700014
Carl Fuller10002
Ira Harge605617
Larry Jones80111427
Ron Nelson00000
Samuel Robinson30006
Al Tucker600012
Lonnie Wright20004
Totals4502832118

1234F
New York Nets26282030104
The Floridians41252626118

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca, The Floridians - Bob Bass

Team Fouls: New York Nets 26, The Floridians 22
Attendance: 8426

Sources: TSN


Carolina Cougars vs. Kentucky Colonels


Sunday 03/28/1971 at Freedom Hall
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
George Lehmann142523373342
Gene Littles350000621
Chuck Lloyd273400712
Randolph Mahaffey1021590125145
Larry Miller142268033463
George Peeples6135120017146
Bob Verga102167002651
Vann Williford000000012
Totals5911427433111485422
Team Rebounds: 7

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier4160002843
Louie Dampier4844121352
Dan Hester61033001576
Les Hunter814020016153
Dan Issel193713140051114
Goose Ligon230000495
Mike Pratt51012001123
Walter Simon71100011465
Howie Wright5801001022
Totals601172126151426933
Team Rebounds: 8

1234F
Carolina Cougars38363836148
Kentucky Colonels32364331142

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Jerry Steele, Kentucky Colonels - Frank Ramsey

Attendance: 8422
Game Notes: Second game of doubleheader. Opener featured Kentucky College All-Stars (coached by Adolph Rupp) vs. Tennessee College All-Stars (coached by Roy Skinner).

Sources: TSN CJ


Pittsburgh Condors vs. The Floridians


Sunday 03/28/1971 at Jacksonville Coliseum
Jacksonville, Florida, USA

Pittsburgh Condors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Brisker1224710132133
Stew Johnson9212302094
Arvesta Kelly02000011
Joe Kennedy12220421
Dave Lattin13670873
Mike Lewis14330563
Skeeter Swift4101111025
George Thompson11193302555
Chuck Williams397801315
Totals4294313721174630

The Floridians

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mack Calvin1119151603722
Warren Davis4105601392
Carl Fuller35110713
Ira Harge6700012154
Larry Jones81591012633
Samuel Robinson473301114
Al Tucker6124401693
Trooper Washington16230452
Lonnie Wright26000413
Totals4587394311304626

1234F
Pittsburgh Condors26333523117
The Floridians38313328130

Head Coaches: Pittsburgh Condors - Jack McMahon, The Floridians - Bob Bass

Technical Fouls: Jones
Attendance: 4507
Referees: Norm Drucker, John Vanak

Sources: TSN Miami News


Texas Chaparrals vs. Virginia Squires


Sunday 03/28/1971 at Old Dominion University Fieldhouse
Norfolk, Virginia, USA

Texas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley00000
John Beasley504514
Bob Bedell10234
Bobby Croft20125
Donnie Freeman1002222
Joe Hamilton610113
Wayne Hightower30359
Rich Jones421211
Gene Moore1102324
Levern Tart9291229
Totals5152435131

Virginia Squires

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mike Barrett10224
Bill Bunting10446
George Carter70111325
Jim Eakins1203527
George Irvine31007
Neil Johnson40008
Mike Maloy00121
Doug Moe20448
Charlie Scott1215530
Ray Scott702216
Fatty Taylor40119
Totals5323338141

1234F
Texas Chaparrals25372742131
Virginia Squires40293537141

Head Coaches: Texas Chaparrals - Bill Blakeley, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Team Fouls: Texas Chaparrals 29, Virginia Squires 25
Attendance: 3306

Sources: TSN


Denver Rockets vs. Indiana Pacers


Sunday 03/28/1971 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Barnhill213622008114
Byron Beck2157220012521
Arthur Becker2259000010602
Larry Brown301734015164
Larry Cannon28820670222531
Julian Hammond22512220012821
Julius Keye33483300111021
Ralph Simpson2981913131130641
Stephen Wilson70300010000
Tom Workman27613450016853
Totals4510435381512653251826
Team Rebounds: 3

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown34913110119594
Wayne Chapman84600018112
Mel Daniels348153400192324
Earle Higgins94600008722
Warren Jabali223822028255
Bill Keller321011222324182
Freddie Lewis36922261221492
Rick Mount124800018144
Bob Netolicky36915550023933
Donald Sidle173722018352
Totals63111172231114659483025
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
Denver Rockets24323040126
Indiana Pacers36353540146

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Stan Albeck, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Attendance: 10142

Sources: TSN IS


Utah Stars vs. New York Nets


Sunday 03/28/1971 at Island Garden
West Hempstead, New York, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Zelmo Beaty59370013134
Ron Boone3724231024
Glen Combs61423011432
Mervin Jackson010000012
Roderick McDonald5922001251
Dick Nemelka71422131734
Red Robbins410460012142
Sam Smith020001000
George Stone102045022452
Willie Wise61669001895
Totals4610225383101205526

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Ard150000284
Rick Barry223677005195
Jeffrey Congdon030002020
Joe DePre383300964
Sonny Dove614440016165
Luther Green130000221
Jim Hayes110000201
Bill Melchionni91757002321
Billy Paultz59660016145
Oliver Taylor5722001213
Totals531032729021336029

1234F
Utah Stars27273531120
New York Nets23344135133

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - Bill Sharman, New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca

Attendance: 5334

Sources: TSN NGL


Kentucky Colonels vs. Memphis Pros


Monday 03/29/1971 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier372200826
Louie Dampier3857021132
Dan Hester47460012114
Les Hunter617340015163
Goose Ligon610120013111
Mike Pratt51122001243
Walter Simon1323450030133
Howie Wright272222843
Totals42902330241096825
Team Rebounds: 4

Memphis Pros

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Al Cueto290100483
Lee Davis150200230
Coby Dietrick71122001683
Gerald Govan3901006223
Steve Jones1937811565153
Wil Jones161200354
Craig Raymond182300433
Charles Williams72579032123
Totals411102031591076222
Team Rebounds: 6

1234F
Kentucky Colonels32202730109
Memphis Pros31222430107

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Frank Ramsey, Memphis Pros - Babe McCarthy

Attendance: 2000

Sources: TSN CJ


Virginia Squires vs. Denver Rockets


Tuesday 03/30/1971 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Virginia Squires

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mike Barrett20004
Bill Bunting20236
George Carter803319
Jim Eakins606818
George Irvine702216
Neil Johnson40008
Doug Moe40008
Charlie Scott702316
Ray Scott902620
Fatty Taylor00454
Totals4902130119

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
John Barnhill414413
Byron Beck402210
Arthur Becker703317
Larry Brown514515
Larry Cannon601213
Julian Hammond603315
Julius Keye802318
Ralph Simpson11061028
Totals5122532129

1234F
Virginia Squires35232833119
Denver Rockets30343629129

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, Denver Rockets - Stan Albeck

Team Fouls: Virginia Squires 25, Denver Rockets 25
Attendance: 3527

Sources: TSN


New York Nets vs. Utah Stars


Tuesday 03/30/1971 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Ard4111101992
Rick Barry8261212012882
Jeffrey Congdon4711231112
Joe DePre41122001046
Sonny Dove721130015145
Bill Melchionni2160100441
Billy Paultz511360013144
Oliver Taylor331100711
Totals37106212725975523

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Zelmo Beaty918350021194
Ron Boone81268122373
Glen Combs51223021253
Mervin Jackson382300852
Red Robbins41022001095
George Stone71145111982
Willie Wise1016240122115
Totals46872130261156424

1234F
New York Nets1931291897
Utah Stars29301838115

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca, Utah Stars - Bill Sharman

Attendance: 8455

Sources: TSN


Kentucky Colonels vs. Pittsburgh Condors


Tuesday 03/30/1971 at Pittsburgh Civic Arena
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier3533111033
Louie Dampier61534011513
Dan Hester41200008133
Les Hunter920132221145
Dan Issel203511120051152
Goose Ligon150001274
Mike Pratt380001652
Walter Simon370101663
Howie Wright510241313