1970-71 ABA Box Scores

November 1970

Back to 1970-71 ABA index

For more seasons and details on this data, click here


Kentucky Colonels vs. The Floridians


Sunday 11/01/1970 at Curtis Hixon Hall
Tampa, Florida, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier120100221
Louie Dampier72244151974
Les Hunter373300933
Dan Issel9268110026123
Goose Ligon511240012144
Cincinnatus Powell1118220024125
Mike Pratt251100531
Walter Simon61113001335
Sam Smith110000213
Totals451022129151125729

The Floridians

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mack Calvin102877112833
Warren Davis9196100024125
Ronald Franz110000213
Carl Fuller290200476
Larry Jones5301314132423
Rich Niemann49230010106
Samuel Robinson81515001784
Totals391112941241094330

1234F
Kentucky Colonels31252531112
The Floridians23302729109

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes, The Floridians - Harold Blitman

Attendance: 4216

Sources: TSN CJ


Carolina Cougars vs. Pittsburgh Condors


Sunday 11/01/1970 at Pittsburgh Civic Arena
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Joe Caldwell410010824
Frank Card12010200
Ira Harge51711011174
George Lehmann10127702753
Gene Littles10164502485
Randolph Mahaffey4100108126
Larry Miller61333015112
George Peeples00000001
Bob Verga17000231
Totals418715190975826

Pittsburgh Condors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Walker Banks34020630
John Brisker6153401533
Charles Hentz71022016124
Stew Johnson06220212
Joe Kennedy51234013113
Mike Lewis61536015244
George Thompson6103501520
Samuel Watts11110301
Charles Williams12223602734
Chuck Williams00000000
Totals4695203201125921

1234F
Carolina Cougars1731222797
Pittsburgh Condors26223529112

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Bones McKinney, Pittsburgh Condors - Jack McMahon

Attendance: 3602

Sources: TSN Pittsburgh Post-Gazette


Virginia Squires vs. New York Nets


Sunday 11/01/1970 at Island Garden
West Hempstead, New York, USA

Virginia Squires

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mike Barrett408916
Larry Brown10002
George Carter903521
Jim Eakins30228
George Irvine20125
Neil Johnson10335
Doug Moe10668
Charlie Scott1004724
Ray Scott800116
Fatty Taylor10244
Totals4002939109

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Bill Bunting504414
Sonny Dove604516
Jim Hayes505515
Ed Johnson304510
Bill Melchionni905623
Billy Paultz501211
Levern Tart406814
Oliver Taylor802218
Totals4503137121

1234F
Virginia Squires33202234109
New York Nets28322437121

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca

Team Fouls: Virginia Squires 32, New York Nets 28
Attendance: 3339

Sources: TSN


Utah Stars vs. Denver Rockets


Sunday 11/01/1970 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Zelmo Beaty435011165
Mike Butler0000001
Jeffrey Congdon4001903
Donnie Freeman35901136
Wayne Hightower8161903294
Red Robbins1199132162
George Stone50121243
Willie Wise50301075
Totals40334641175529

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck1220485
Larry Cannon821151813265
Julian Hammond44401262
Dan Hester444012165
Julius Keye62201484
Donald Sidle1220444
Ralph Simpson74411943
Lonnie Wright62201435
Totals37353821115533

1234F
Utah Stars29262834117
Denver Rockets30302427111

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - Bill Sharman, Denver Rockets - Joe Belmont

Attendance: 4347

Sources: TSN NGL


Utah Stars vs. Memphis Pros


Monday 11/02/1970 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Zelmo Beaty1166028183
Mike Butler3330953
Jeffrey Congdon35601123
Donnie Freeman116702821
Wayne Hightower42401043
Red Robbins13405113
George Stone60121421
Willie Wise46701474
Totals43313821195121

Memphis Pros

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Al Cueto33309101
Lee Davis2120511
Coby Dietrick0000000
Gerald Govan44501262
Jimmy Jones53601344
Steve Jones72201623
Wil Jones2120541
Wendell Ladner2020456
Craig Raymond93302194
Skeeter Swift3110704
Bob Warren2440832
Totals39223001004428

1234F
Utah Stars21322739119
Memphis Pros22232926100

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - Bill Sharman, Memphis Pros - Babe McCarthy

Attendance: 6791

Sources: TSN


Texas Chaparrals vs. Memphis Pros


Tuesday 11/03/1970 at Sikeston Field House
Sikeston, Missouri, USA

Texas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
John Beasley612515
Bob Bedell10446
Ron Boone918827
Glen Combs511212
Tom Hagan41019
Joe Hamilton724420
Rich Jones602214
Manny Leaks30369
Gene Moore10002
Greg Wittman00000
Totals4262432114

Memphis Pros

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Al Cueto40119
Lee Davis20004
Coby Dietrick00000
Gerald Govan10002
Jimmy Jones10071027
Steve Jones402210
Wil Jones40008
Wendell Ladner8051021
Craig Raymond20135
Skeeter Swift1203327
Bob Warren10113
Totals4802030116

1234F
Texas Chaparrals24332136114
Memphis Pros25293527116

Head Coaches: Texas Chaparrals - Max Williams, Memphis Pros - Babe McCarthy

Team Fouls: Texas Chaparrals 25, Memphis Pros 35
Attendance: 1561

Sources: TSN


The Floridians vs. Memphis Pros


Wednesday 11/04/1970 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

The Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley00000
Clarence Brookins30359
Mack Calvin102101432
Warren Davis8071023
Ronald Franz00121
Carl Fuller701115
Larry Jones506616
Rich Niemann10002
Samuel Robinson30228
Totals3723040106

Memphis Pros

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Al Cueto20125
Lee Davis604516
Gerald Govan600112
Jimmy Jones905823
Steve Jones1101223
Wil Jones20458
Wendell Ladner501111
Craig Raymond10335
Skeeter Swift30117
Bob Warren10002
Totals4602028112

1234F
The Floridians21243031106
Memphis Pros27342922112

Head Coaches: The Floridians - Harold Blitman, Memphis Pros - Babe McCarthy

Team Fouls: The Floridians 24, Memphis Pros 27
Attendance: 2480

Sources: TSN


Carolina Cougars vs. Kentucky Colonels


Wednesday 11/04/1970 at Freedom Hall
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Gary Bradds110000220
Joe Caldwell92537122223
Frank Card513713001755
Ira Harge2424006104
George Lehmann050001030
Gene Littles4947001255
Randolph Mahaffey613120013125
Larry Miller170200231
George Peeples3933009154
Bob Verga51169001624
Vann Williford242500640
Totals381012852131056831
Team Rebounds: 5

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier4845001211
Bobby Croft190101234
Louie Dampier71544252021
Les Hunter282201694
Dan Issel812120017104
Goose Ligon4639001184
Cincinnatus Powell71244001874
Mike Pratt3566001254
Walter Simon491100913
Sam Smith131100341
Al Williams465100013105
Howie Wright250000401
Totals47983145271276636
Team Rebounds: 6

1234F
Carolina Cougars25292328105
Kentucky Colonels29293633127

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Bones McKinney, Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes

Attendance: 5029

Sources: TSN CJ


Utah Stars vs. Indiana Pacers


Wednesday 11/04/1970 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Zelmo Beaty427124800181612
Mike Butler163611017003
Jeffrey Congdon2641000038325
Donnie Freeman41818890024563
Wayne Hightower46918550023473
Red Robbins445151101111735
George Stone121312013600
Willie Wise133922008105
Totals409122280610259192613
Team Rebounds: 7

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Arthur Becker345130000101104
Roger Brown36818130117825
Mel Daniels428165500211724
Warren Jabali121423024202
Bill Keller293933029340
Freddie Lewis479249111328352
Rick Mount81513023001
Bob Netolicky3231013007913
Totals38992231110996214216
Team Rebounds: 9

1234F
Utah Stars27262326102
Indiana Pacers2527202799

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - Bill Sharman, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Attendance: 10511

Sources: TSN IS


Texas Chaparrals vs. The Floridians


Thursday 11/05/1970 at Miami Beach Convention Hall
Miami Beach, Florida, USA

Texas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
John Beasley702216
Bob Bedell30228
Ron Boone804520
Glen Combs814421
Willie Davis10224
Tom Hagan10002
Joe Hamilton803419
Rich Jones10224
Manny Leaks20357
Gene Moore20367
Greg Wittman10002
Totals4212532110

The Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley10002
Clarence Brookins10002
Mack Calvin1201225
Warren Davis305911
Ronald Franz20004
Carl Fuller503413
Larry Jones1805741
Rich Niemann30006
Francis O'Hanlon10002
Samuel Robinson800016
Trooper Washington40008
Totals5801422130

1234F
Texas Chaparrals23263031110
The Floridians31392634130

Head Coaches: Texas Chaparrals - Max Williams, The Floridians - Harold Blitman

Team Fouls: Texas Chaparrals 20, The Floridians 23
Attendance: 2479

Sources: TSN


Denver Rockets vs. Kentucky Colonels


Friday 11/06/1970 at Louisville Convention Center
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck41000008123
Larry Cannon61749001640
Wayne Chapman2557121021
Julian Hammond382300871
Dan Hester052200252
Julius Keye616780019185
Donald Sidle913780025154
Ralph Simpson72468002032
Stephen Wilson120000200
Lonnie Wright182500411
Totals391083550121147119
Team Rebounds: 4

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier91655442752
Bobby Croft230000455
Louie Dampier71877032122
Dan Issel1117560027113
Goose Ligon45330011134
Cincinnatus Powell818231119123
Mike Pratt050000020
Walter Simon51222001255
Sam Smith150000262
Al Williams290000412
Howie Wright240004413
Totals5111224265121316831
Team Rebounds: 5

1234F
Denver Rockets21253830114
Kentucky Colonels41373419131

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Joe Belmont, Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes

Attendance: 5444

Sources: TSN CJ


Pittsburgh Condors vs. Carolina Cougars


Friday 11/06/1970 at J.S. Dorton Arena
Raleigh, North Carolina, USA

Pittsburgh Condors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Walker Banks10002
John Brisker913622
Charles Hentz500110
Stew Johnson402210
Joe Kennedy605617
Mike Lewis704418
Ken Spain00000
George Thompson20004
Samuel Watts20004
Hubie White20004
Charles Williams501211
Chuck Williams00555
Totals4312026107

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Joe Caldwell402510
Frank Card30016
Ira Harge600012
George Lehmann31007
Gene Littles1206630
Randolph Mahaffey601113
Larry Miller40018
Dave Newmark10133
George Peeples00020
Bob Verga9091227
Vann Williford20226
Totals5012133122

1234F
Pittsburgh Condors33242822107
Carolina Cougars29303033122

Head Coaches: Pittsburgh Condors - Jack McMahon, Carolina Cougars - Bones McKinney

Team Fouls: Pittsburgh Condors 24, Carolina Cougars 21
Attendance: 4041

Sources: TSN


Memphis Pros vs. Indiana Pacers


Friday 11/06/1970 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Memphis Pros

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Al Cueto2038450010534
Lee Davis40101000102
Gerald Govan485123600131635
Jimmy Jones39612680018141
Steve Jones40924331122231
Wil Jones10000000000
Wendell Ladner358181200171226
Craig Raymond366120000121112
Skeeter Swift92600004000
Bob Warren81400002002
Totals4097172511985616239
Team Rebounds: 8

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Barnhill142612146121
Arthur Becker23614330015835
Roger Brown42311570211832
Mel Daniels48111961100282933
Warren Jabali2141101129440
Bill Keller141211013212
Freddie Lewis3921022127444
Rick Mount82400014001
Bob Netolicky3145141110312
Totals358219314139361212016
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
Memphis Pros2325232798
Indiana Pacers1926232593

Head Coaches: Memphis Pros - Babe McCarthy, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Attendance: 7749

Sources: TSN IS


Texas Chaparrals vs. Virginia Squires


Friday 11/06/1970 at Old Dominion University Fieldhouse
Norfolk, Virginia, USA

Texas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
John Beasley1001221
Bob Bedell20004
Ron Boone404512
Glen Combs826924
Tom Hagan10002
Joe Hamilton913522
Rich Jones00222
Manny Leaks3091215
Gene Moore304510
Totals4032940112

Virginia Squires

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mike Barrett501111
Larry Brown402210
George Carter801117
Jim Eakins20468
George Irvine00222
Neil Johnson00000
Doug Moe603315
Charlie Scott1207931
Ray Scott901219
Fatty Taylor00000
Totals4602126113

1234F
Texas Chaparrals25263823112
Virginia Squires32302823113

Head Coaches: Texas Chaparrals - Max Williams, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Team Fouls: Texas Chaparrals 23, Virginia Squires 31
Attendance: 4012

Sources: TSN


New York Nets vs. Carolina Cougars


Saturday 11/07/1970 at Charlotte Coliseum
Charlotte, North Carolina, USA

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jim Ard10002
Bill Bunting402210
Joe DePre00111
Sonny Dove40008
Jim Hayes00565
Ed Johnson802418
Bill Melchionni803719
Billy Paultz40139
Levern Tart716921
Oliver Taylor4071015
Totals4012742108

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Joe Caldwell1001321
Frank Card702516
Ira Harge602314
George Lehmann52101022
Gene Littles10224
Randolph Mahaffey40008
Larry Miller00000
Dave Newmark10012
George Peeples20115
Bob Verga20246
Vann Williford00000
Totals382202998

1234F
New York Nets18302931108
Carolina Cougars2222252998

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca, Carolina Cougars - Bones McKinney

Team Fouls: New York Nets 24, Carolina Cougars 27
Attendance: 5511

Sources: TSN


Utah Stars vs. Kentucky Colonels


Saturday 11/07/1970 at Freedom Hall
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Zelmo Beaty816690022165
Mike Butler41612141032
Jeffrey Congdon4140002812
Wayne Hightower063400354
Mervin Jackson51600001063
Red Robbins31522028164
George Stone92223282263
Willie Wise4149120017114
Totals3711923323161006727
Team Rebounds: 3

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier81456222361
Bobby Croft000000000
Louie Dampier51634041340
Dan Issel91855012395
Goose Ligon67260014155
Cincinnatus Powell916340021146
Mike Pratt010000012
Walter Simon254600873
Sam Smith4913009103
Al Williams020000030
Howie Wright020001000
Totals43902334281117025
Team Rebounds: 1

1234F
Utah Stars15252733100
Kentucky Colonels36272424111

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - Bill Sharman, Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes

Attendance: 15911

Sources: TSN CJ


Denver Rockets vs. Virginia Squires


Saturday 11/07/1970 at Hampton Coliseum
Hampton, Virginia, USA

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck405613
Larry Cannon1005725
Wayne Chapman10002
Julian Hammond11091131
Dan Hester10123
Julius Keye601213
Donald Sidle904622
Ralph Simpson7081022
Lonnie Wright10012
Totals5003345133

Virginia Squires

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mike Barrett1426836
George Carter1005725
Jim Eakins403411
George Irvine10002
Neil Johnson500010
Mike Maloy10012
Doug Moe503513
Charlie Scott1102324
Ray Scott603315
Fatty Taylor00000
Totals5722230138

1234OTO2F
Denver Rockets25303424137133
Virginia Squires303323271312138

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Joe Belmont, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Team Fouls: Denver Rockets 29, Virginia Squires 37
Attendance: 3775

Sources: TSN IS


The Floridians vs. Texas Chaparrals


Saturday 11/07/1970 at Tarant County Convention Center
Fort Worth, Texas, USA

The Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mack Calvin12071031
Warren Davis1202326
Carl Fuller30359
Larry Jones703417
Rich Niemann20004
Samuel Robinson900018
Trooper Washington00353
Totals4501827108

Texas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
John Beasley705819
Bob Bedell10002
Ron Boone20004
Glen Combs836725
Joe Hamilton1211326
Rich Jones10113
Manny Leaks901319
Gene Moore405913
Totals4441931111

1234F
The Floridians23352228108
Texas Chaparrals31222731111

Head Coaches: The Floridians - Harold Blitman, Texas Chaparrals - Max Williams

Team Fouls: The Floridians 22, Texas Chaparrals 24
Attendance: 1931

Sources: TSN


Denver Rockets vs. New York Nets


Sunday 11/08/1970 at Island Garden
West Hempstead, New York, USA

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck305611
Larry Cannon508918
Julian Hammond20589
Dan Hester00222
Julius Keye10002
Donald Sidle606618
Ralph Simpson1204628
Lonnie Wright800016
Totals3703037104

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jim Ard40008
Bill Bunting305511
Joe DePre10113
Sonny Dove1200124
Jim Hayes00121
Ed Johnson30056
Bill Melchionni1006726
Billy Paultz30006
Levern Tart500210
Oliver Taylor803619
Totals4901629114

1234F
Denver Rockets28311827104
New York Nets25303029114

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Joe Belmont, New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca

Team Fouls: Denver Rockets 22, New York Nets 32
Attendance: 4144

Sources: TSN


Memphis Pros vs. Pittsburgh Condors


Sunday 11/08/1970 at Pittsburgh Civic Arena
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

Memphis Pros

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Al Cueto3120006126
Lee Davis7143401781
Gerald Govan260204162
Jimmy Jones493401135
Steve Jones7117702133
Wil Jones00220220
Wendell Ladner71456019132
Craig Raymond37030630
Skeeter Swift793521912
Totals4082233321056121

Pittsburgh Condors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Brisker716111202553
Charles Hentz460108101
Stew Johnson7121201541
Joe Kennedy11230425
Mike Lewis3956011116
Ken Spain01020022
George Thompson591321303
Hubie White18000282
Charles Williams6160011361
Chuck Williams24110522
Totals368221303965026

1234F
Memphis Pros28291731105
Pittsburgh Condors2220292596

Head Coaches: Memphis Pros - Babe McCarthy, Pittsburgh Condors - Jack McMahon

Technical Fouls: Johnson, J. Jones
Attendance: 1458
Referees: Earl Strom, Bud Kline

Sources: TSN IS Pittsburgh Post-Gazette


Carolina Cougars vs. The Floridians


Sunday 11/08/1970 at Jacksonville Coliseum
Jacksonville, Florida, USA

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Joe Caldwell12141029
Frank Card20347
Ira Harge20135
George Lehmann31239
Gene Littles508918
Randolph Mahaffey10002
Larry Miller602214
Dave Newmark503413
George Peeples503413
Bob Verga502412
Totals4622843122

The Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mack Calvin1008828
Warren Davis404512
Ronald Franz00000
Carl Fuller40119
Larry Jones707721
Rich Niemann600212
Samuel Robinson703417
Trooper Washington702416
Totals4502531115

1234F
Carolina Cougars31302239122
The Floridians33283123115

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Bones McKinney, The Floridians - Harold Blitman

Team Fouls: Carolina Cougars 26, The Floridians 35
Attendance: 2126

Sources: TSN


Utah Stars vs. Indiana Pacers


Sunday 11/08/1970 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Zelmo Beaty449170000181515
Mike Butler20613341116343
Jeffrey Congdon2859120111354
Wayne Hightower170134003504
Mervin Jackson441326681333565
Red Robbins3847230010900
George Stone150422002201
Willie Wise34611680018613
Totals438823312511154172520
Team Rebounds: 6

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Arthur Becker2046220010412
Roger Brown33616220414836
Mel Daniels484163400112100
Earle Higgins10000000100
Warren Jabali193811128714
Bill Keller34616561318164
Freddie Lewis297148111323542
Rick Mount141812013012
Bob Netolicky427182300161102
Totals38102243131310363162218
Team Rebounds: 5

1234F
Utah Stars27293223111
Indiana Pacers25313215103

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - Bill Sharman, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Technical Fouls: Congdon
Attendance: 9059

Sources: TSN IS


Texas Chaparrals vs. Memphis Pros


Monday 11/09/1970 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

Texas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
John Beasley603515
Bob Bedell00000
Ron Boone803519
Glen Combs516617
Willie Davis10123
Tom Hagan00000
Joe Hamilton20347
Rich Jones00222
Manny Leaks806922
Gene Moore30036
Greg Wittman00000
Totals331243691

Memphis Pros

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Al Cueto10002
Lee Davis601213
Coby Dietrick00000
Gerald Govan502212
Jimmy Jones20115
Steve Jones706620
Wil Jones00000
Wendell Ladner801117
Craig Raymond40008
Skeeter Swift706820
Bob Warren31118
Totals4311821105

1234F
Texas Chaparrals1818272891
Memphis Pros28252626105

Head Coaches: Texas Chaparrals - Max Williams, Memphis Pros - Babe McCarthy

Team Fouls: Texas Chaparrals 16, Memphis Pros 26
Attendance: 2465

Sources: TSN


Kentucky Colonels vs. Indiana Pacers


Monday 11/09/1970 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier34315550211522
Bobby Croft70300000121
Louie Dampier44716001415242
Dan Issel3810247700272013
Goose Ligon384104500121162
Cincinnatus Powell3710195900251025
Mike Pratt40033003101
Walter Simon21511440014214
Sam Smith130126002210
Al Williams20100000000
Howie Wright20033003000
Totals3910033421611260192021
Team Rebounds: 6

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Barnhill41300012001
Arthur Becker213900006515
Roger Brown3068003515774
Mel Daniels236125612181134
Earle Higgins121811003406
Warren Jabali2145151110805
Bill Keller364103311122100
Freddie Lewis381118341126582
Rick Mount153622018121
Bob Netolicky4012266600301502
Totals51105212771213063313018
Team Rebounds: 5

1234F
Kentucky Colonels23263528112
Indiana Pacers42332035130

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Attendance: 7013

Sources: TSN Miami News IS


Denver Rockets vs. The Floridians


Tuesday 11/10/1970 at Miami Beach Convention Hall
Miami Beach, Florida, USA

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck402310
Larry Cannon40111519
Julian Hammond4071115
Julius Keye1405833
Donald Sidle11071029
Ralph Simpson601113
Totals4303348119

The Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley10002
Mack Calvin1803439
Warren Davis501511
Carl Fuller00010
Larry Jones814521
Ron Nelson20004
Rich Niemann20236
Francis O'Hanlon00111
Samuel Robinson700014
Trooper Washington900218
Totals5211121116

1234F
Denver Rockets25313726119
The Floridians26302535116

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Joe Belmont, The Floridians - Harold Blitman

Team Fouls: Denver Rockets 20, The Floridians 32
Attendance: 3494

Sources: TSN


Pittsburgh Condors vs. Memphis Pros


Tuesday 11/10/1970 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

Pittsburgh Condors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Walker Banks00000
John Brisker703517
Charles Hentz900118
Stew Johnson40119
Joe Kennedy603315
Mike Lewis904422
George Thompson20004
Charles Williams705719
Chuck Williams20458
Totals4602026112

Memphis Pros

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Al Cueto00000
Lee Davis20004
Gerald Govan30127
Jimmy Jones40008
Steve Jones1204428
Wil Jones00000
Wendell Ladner801217
Craig Raymond600012
Skeeter Swift825723
Bob Warren11447
Totals4431519106

1234F
Pittsburgh Condors33282823112
Memphis Pros22242634106

Head Coaches: Pittsburgh Condors - Jack McMahon, Memphis Pros - Babe McCarthy

Team Fouls: Pittsburgh Condors 22, Memphis Pros 22
Attendance: 1561
Game Notes: Charlie Helicopter Hentz 19 rebounds

Sources: TSN Pittsburgh Press


Texas Chaparrals vs. Utah Stars


Tuesday 11/10/1970 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

Texas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley4000873
Bob Bedell112232792
Ron Boone95822585
Glen Combs55701564
Willie Davis0000010
Tom Hagan60011321
Joe Hamilton72201614
Rich Jones02202101
Manny Leaks51101180
Gene Moore40008165
Greg Wittman1000211
Totals52172261276926

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Zelmo Beaty7812022174
Mike Butler2221721
Jeffrey Congdon42211160
Donnie Freeman64401652
Mervin Jackson44401235
Roderick McDonald2000440
Dick Nemelka1000210
Red Robbins945022150
George Stone84512153
Willie Wise1233027124
Tom Workman1000210
Totals56313731467119

1234F
Texas Chaparrals22322944127
Utah Stars36333047146

Head Coaches: Texas Chaparrals - Max Williams, Utah Stars - Bill Sharman

Attendance: 6055

Sources: TSN IS


Virginia Squires vs. Kentucky Colonels


Wednesday 11/11/1970 at Freedom Hall
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barrett81022111903
George Carter101811130031122
Jim Eakins371100783
Neil Johnson5923001266
Doug Moe71144001896
Charlie Scott102000002034
Ray Scott270000421
Fatty Taylor4836111243
Totals49902329221234628
Team Rebounds: 2

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier71578002151
Louie Dampier61678011944
Les Hunter120000212
Dan Issel112112140034182
Goose Ligon61123001465
Cincinnatus Powell81212001773
Mike Pratt252200631
Walter Simon470000815
Sam Smith341100731
Totals48933238011285024
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
Virginia Squires30362532123
Kentucky Colonels29243441128

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, Kentucky Colonels - Gene Rhodes

Attendance: 5992

Sources: TSN CJ


Carolina Cougars vs. New York Nets


Wednesday 11/11/1970 at Island Garden
West Hempstead, New York, USA

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Joe Caldwell1205629
Frank Card506816
Ira Harge30006
George Lehmann322310
Gene Littles502212
Randolph Mahaffey40129
Larry Miller20004
Dave Newmark10002
George Peeples606918
Totals4122230106

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Bill Bunting502212
Sonny Dove1603335
Jim Hayes10002
Ed Johnson700014
Bill Melchionni806722
Billy Paultz30006
Levern Tart20256
Oliver Taylor20135
Totals4401420102

1234F
Carolina Cougars20342824106
New York Nets26243022102

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Bones McKinney, New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca

Team Fouls: Carolina Cougars 25, New York Nets 28
Attendance: 3611

Sources: TSN


Indiana Pacers vs. Pittsburgh Condors


Thursday 11/12/1970 at Pittsburgh Civic Arena
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Barnhill142400125231
Arthur Becker81200002103
Roger Brown4814219914381433
Earle Higgins31111003002
Warren Jabali383123311101113
Bill Keller366120002122103
Freddie Lewis391118581328355
Rick Mount93600016120
Bob Netolicky4514233700311504
Totals5599212841313551242421
Team Rebounds: 2

Pittsburgh Condors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Brisker41203610113553454
Charles Hentz488161400172113
Stew Johnson70200000101
Joe Kennedy31712000014305
Dave Lattin40135003101
Mike Lewis4511133300252293
George Thompson92412005001
Hubie White40200000002
Charles Williams39513341214283
Chuck Williams120212001111
Totals5310122314713256242425
Team Rebounds: 1

1234F
Indiana Pacers32303934135
Pittsburgh Condors31264134132

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Pittsburgh Condors - Jack McMahon

Attendance: 2884
Referees: John Vanak, Joe Bavetta

Sources: TSN Pittsburgh Press IS


The Floridians vs. Utah Stars


Thursday 11/12/1970 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

The Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mack Calvin70131327
Warren Davis403411
Ronald Franz411110
Carl Fuller30117
Larry Jones1422332
Ron Nelson10002
Rich Niemann30006
Samuel Robinson700014
Trooper Washington30036
Totals4632025115

Utah Stars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Zelmo Beaty1607939
Mike Butler00000
Jeffrey Congdon11114
Donnie Freeman130131539
Mervin Jackson20226
Red Robbins603315
George Stone511212
Willie Wise206710
Totals4523339125

1234F
The Floridians37262230115
Utah Stars30283334125

Head Coaches: The Floridians - Harold Blitman, Utah Stars - Bill Sharman

Team Fouls: The Floridians 28, Utah Stars 21
Attendance: 5473

Sources: TSN


The Floridians vs. Carolina Cougars


Friday 11/13/1970 at Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, North Carolina, USA

The Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Clarence Brookins00000
Mack Calvin304610
Warren Davis706620
Ronald Franz611114
Carl Fuller501311
Larry Jones504414
Ron Nelson20236
Rich Niemann00010
Samuel Robinson903521
Totals371212996

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Joe Caldwell704718
Frank Card40008
Ira Harge703717
George Lehmann423413
Gene Littles601213
Randolph Mahaffey30127
Larry Miller20226
George Peeples20125
Bob Verga501111
Vann Williford00000
Totals402162798

1234F
The Floridians3019173096
Carolina Cougars2523302098

Head Coaches: The Floridians - Harold Blitman, Carolina Cougars - Bones McKinney

Team Fouls: The Floridians 24, Carolina Cougars 24
Attendance: 7985

Sources: TSN


Pittsburgh Condors vs. Texas Chaparrals


Friday 11/13/1970 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Pittsburgh Condors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
John Brisker181131650
Charles Hentz30238
Stew Johnson1701135
Joe Kennedy00343
Dave Lattin00111
Mike Lewis2091213
George Thompson602414
Samuel Watts10002
Hubie White20004
Charles Williams903421
Chuck Williams20115
Totals6013546156

Texas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
John Beasley804420
Bob Bedell706620
Ron Boone1122226
Glen Combs713418
Tom Hagan10456
Joe Hamilton424414
Rich Jones610013
Manny Leaks1004424
Gene Moore40119
Totals5862830150

1234OTF
Pittsburgh Condors2637383520156
Texas Chaparrals4435292814150

Head Coaches: Pittsburgh Condors - Jack McMahon, Texas Chaparrals - Max Williams

Team Fouls: Pittsburgh Condors 23, Texas Chaparrals 27
Attendance: 2837

Sources: TSN


Kentucky Colonels vs. Virginia Squires


Friday 11/13/1970 at Old Dominion University Fieldhouse
Norfolk, Virginia, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier7888112304
Bobby Croft231200532
Louie Dampier111945362953
Les Hunter5733001343
Dan Issel1019570025145
Goose Ligon56340013113
Cincinnatus Powell51412011123
Mike Pratt261200501
Walter Simon152300462
Howie Wright110000200
Totals49882836481305326
Team Rebounds: 8

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barrett91545122351
George Carter61724001445
Jim Eakins2956009131
Neil Johnson4911009102
Mike Maloy131100301
Doug Moe61433121675
Charlie Scott9211213003065
Ray Scott51234001394
Fatty Taylor340000613
Totals451043137241235927
Team Rebounds: 4

1234F
Kentucky Colonels32322937130
Virginia Squires28333032123

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Alex Groza, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Attendance: 4352

Sources: TSN CJ


Pittsburgh Condors vs. Utah Stars


Saturday 11/14/1970 at Swenson Gym
Ogden, Utah, USA

Pittsburgh Condors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Hentz20115
Stew Johnson40119
Joe Kennedy602214
Dave Lattin00000
Mike Lewis403411
George Thompson608920
Samuel Watts20004
Hubie White10113
Charles Williams1201225
Chuck Williams501111
Totals4201821102

Utah Stars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Zelmo Beaty1104526
Mike Butler21227
Jeffrey Congdon10113
Donnie Freeman607719
Wayne Hightower20569
Mervin Jackson403311
Red Robbins704418
George Stone10012
Willie Wise403411
Totals3812933106

1234F
Pittsburgh Condors26233023102
Utah Stars23253127106

Head Coaches: Pittsburgh Condors - Jack McMahon, Utah Stars - Bill Sharman

Team Fouls: Pittsburgh Condors 27, Utah Stars 21
Attendance: 4265

Sources: TSN


Texas Chaparrals vs. Kentucky Colonels


Saturday 11/14/1970 at Freedom Hall
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Texas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley3102202873
Bob Bedell5933021391
Ron Boone132633223151
Glen Combs81657142222
Willie Davis360000645
Tom Hagan141201312
Joe Hamilton41622051035
Rich Jones4110012954
Manny Leaks916460022126
Gene Moore21023006134
Greg Wittman140000263
Totals5312822284181327136
Team Rebounds: 4

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier51344031431
Bobby Croft143300533
Louie Dampier111644242823
Les Hunter272202601
Dan Issel122813170037244
Goose Ligon413670014143
Cincinnatus Powell121913002572
Mike Pratt130200222
Walter Simon4624011054
Sam Smith121100321
Al Williams120000200
Howie Wright121100310
Totals5511537482101497024
Team Rebounds: 7

1234F
Texas Chaparrals30333138132
Kentucky Colonels34383938149

Head Coaches: Texas Chaparrals - Max Williams, Kentucky Colonels - Alex Groza

Attendance: 10136

Sources: TSN CJ


Indiana Pacers vs. Carolina Cougars


Saturday 11/14/1970 at J.S. Dorton Arena
Raleigh, North Carolina, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Barnhill2225462310320
Arthur Becker278124400201315
Roger Brown295175600151036
Earle Higgins92302004305
Warren Jabali31611350215725
Bill Keller2659221213151
Freddie Lewis486219110121224
Bob Netolicky481321470030610
Totals479931433812850162615
Team Rebounds: 5

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Joe Caldwell481332010226281
Frank Card317163600171033
Ira Harge245103400131202
George Lehmann311511033346
Gene Littles150811001331
Randolph Mahaffey1968330015625
Larry Miller243712007732
Dave Newmark16412220010805
George Peeples81400002301
Bob Verga18511780017513
Vann Williford64600008102
Totals4911921280511965243118
Team Rebounds: 5

1234F
Indiana Pacers37343126128
Carolina Cougars30313622119

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Carolina Cougars - Bones McKinney

Attendance: 6013

Sources: TSN IS


The Floridians vs. Virginia Squires


Saturday 11/14/1970 at Hampton Coliseum
Hampton, Virginia, USA

The Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Beasley30006
Clarence Brookins20004
Warren Davis405813
Ronald Franz307713
Carl Fuller601213
Larry Jones704418
Ron Nelson20115
Rich Niemann402410
Francis O'Hanlon30026
Samuel Robinson41009
Totals381202897

Virginia Squires

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mike Barrett511112
George Carter507817
Jim Eakins20135
George Irvine30006
Neil Johnson502312
Mike Maloy10123
Doug Moe903321
Charlie Scott1202226
Ray Scott501111
Fatty Taylor20226
Totals4912025119

1234F
The Floridians2424202997
Virginia Squires30272636119

Head Coaches: The Floridians - Harold Blitman, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Team Fouls: The Floridians 22, Virginia Squires 25
Attendance: 4167

Sources: TSN


Utah Stars vs. Denver Rockets


Sunday 11/15/1970 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Zelmo Beaty433011106
Jeffrey Congdon54511523
Donnie Freeman105502555
Wayne Hightower51201196
Mervin Jackson74401814
Red Robbins2580973
George Stone2120512
Willie Wise53501395
Totals40263411074434

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck555015161
Larry Cannon117902954
Wayne Chapman0340311
Dan Hester52301286
Julius Keye900018204
Donald Sidle43501184
Ralph Simpson60001212
Lonnie Wright33411036
Totals43233011106228

1234F
Utah Stars29302523107
Denver Rockets20233334110

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - Bill Sharman, Denver Rockets - Stan Albeck

Attendance: 4341

Sources: TSN


Texas Chaparrals vs. New York Nets


Sunday 11/15/1970 at Island Garden
West Hempstead, New York, USA

Texas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
John Beasley902420
Bob Bedell10113
Ron Boone1402230
Glen Combs1035628
Tom Hagan600012
Joe Hamilton30127
Rich Jones20004
Manny Leaks407815
Gene Moore40008
Greg Wittman10002
Totals5431823129

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jim Ard703417
Bill Bunting30006
Joe DePre20135
Sonny Dove1001421
Luther Green00000
Jim Hayes405613
Ed Johnson1104526
Bill Melchionni802218
Billy Paultz40008
Levern Tart804520
Oliver Taylor402510
Totals6102234144

1234F
Texas Chaparrals40282041129
New York Nets34403535144

Head Coaches: Texas Chaparrals - Max Williams, New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca

Team Fouls: Texas Chaparrals 22, New York Nets 22
Attendance: 4426

Sources: TSN


The Floridians vs. Pittsburgh Condors


Tuesday 11/17/1970 at Pittsburgh Civic Arena
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

The Floridians

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mack Calvin1222141824062
Warren Davis00000062
Ronald Franz34220843
Carl Fuller12000211
Larry Jones11255602762
Ron Nelson00000001
Rich Niemann81155021144
Francis O'Hanlon00000000
Samuel Robinson5121111294
Trooper Washington4546012185
Totals4481313831226424

Pittsburgh Condors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Walker Banks11230420
John Brisker11277813050
Charles Hentz360006163
Stew Johnson210000431
Joe Kennedy592301261
Dave Lattin240004106
Mike Lewis4121409165
George Thompson101691402933
Samuel Watts48001911
Hubie White24001503
Charles Williams16000203
Chuck Williams07220211
Totals45110233431166327

1234F
The Floridians36263129122
Pittsburgh Condors26282735116

Head Coaches: The Floridians - Harold Blitman, Pittsburgh Condors - Jack McMahon

Attendance: 8074

Sources: TSN


Indiana Pacers vs. Utah Stars


Tuesday 11/17/1970 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Barnhill25911002320332
Arthur Becker170012001405
Roger Brown53620680418815
Mel Daniels417143700171306
Bill Keller28815004720522
Freddie Lewis468239103528894
Rick Mount72600004213
Bob Netolicky488171400171211
Totals48106203191912563172815
Team Rebounds: 8

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Zelmo Beaty5112216600301435
Mike Butler151722145022
Jeffrey Congdon181500002021
Donnie Freeman511525141800441244
Wayne Hightower537183600171313
Mervin Jackson70200000001
Red Robbins377130000141044
George Stone183600006213
Willie Wise151325004702
Totals479927371412266172518
Team Rebounds: 8

1234OTF
Indiana Pacers2525342912125
Utah Stars263121359122

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Utah Stars - Bill Sharman

Technical Fouls: Leonard 3, Daniels, Hightower
Attendance: 9367

Sources: TSN IS


Virginia Squires vs. Memphis Pros


Tuesday 11/17/1970 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

Virginia Squires

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mike Barrett904422
George Carter503413
Jim Eakins30137
Neil Johnson504514
Mike Maloy304410
Doug Moe403311
Charlie Scott611114
Ray Scott402210
Fatty Taylor10012
Totals4012227103

Memphis Pros

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Al Cueto500010
Coby Dietrick10012
Gerald Govan603415
Jimmy Jones704518
Steve Jones803519
Wil Jones10002
Wendell Ladner1302328
Craig Raymond502412
Skeeter Swift20226
Bob Warren20347
Totals5001928119

1234F
Virginia Squires28292422103
Memphis Pros31253132119

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, Memphis Pros - Babe McCarthy

Team Fouls: Virginia Squires 24, Memphis Pros 21
Attendance: 3676

Sources: TSN


Kentucky Colonels vs. Carolina Cougars


Wednesday 11/18/1970 at Charlotte Coliseum
Charlotte, North Carolina, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier71644001814
Louie Dampier4644011231
Les Hunter2866111172
Dan Issel1125680028151
Goose Ligon273700795
Cincinnatus Powell1220450028154
Mike Pratt330000601
Walter Simon61600001226
Sam Smith000000010
Totals471012734121226024
Team Rebounds: 7

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Joe Caldwell10151013003042
Frank Card71834001784
Ira Harge81214001776
George Lehmann91501121922
Gene Littles010000000
Randolph Mahaffey71126011685
Larry Miller000000022
Dave Newmark340000644
George Peeples122200422
Bob Verga063300323
Totals45842133131124130
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
Kentucky Colonels31253630122
Carolina Cougars38202628112

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Frank Ramsey, Carolina Cougars - Bones McKinney

Attendance: 4340

Sources: TSN NYT CJ


Indiana Pacers vs. Denver Rockets


Wednesday 11/18/1970 at Moby Gym
Fort Collins, Colorado, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Barnhill172800014130
Arthur Becker336110000121065
Roger Brown48920341422953
Mel Daniels26613330015915
Bill Keller2631023038043
Freddie Lewis46112411121534631
Rick Mount73611239011
Bob Netolicky376163300151331
Totals46108232641611948171919

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck386102200141912
Larry Cannon371223331328446
Wayne Chapman131812114024
Julian Hammond132636007520
Dan Hester18411000181121
Julius Keye36318020061732
Donald Sidle38102491000291155
Ralph Simpson28617130113330
Lonnie Wright192812015404
Totals4612520302711474222423

1234F
Indiana Pacers30342035119
Denver Rockets27352230114

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Denver Rockets - Stan Albeck

Attendance: 4291

Sources: TSN IS


Memphis Pros vs. Pittsburgh Condors


Wednesday 11/18/1970 at Jacksonville Coliseum
Jacksonville, Florida, USA

Memphis Pros

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Al Cueto502312
Gerald Govan503313
Jimmy Jones708822
Steve Jones30349
Wil Jones10002
Wendell Ladner30006
Craig Raymond603515
Skeeter Swift706720
Bob Warren701115
Totals4402631114

Pittsburgh Condors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Hentz10153
Stew Johnson1001121
Joe Kennedy10141816
Dave Lattin00000
Mike Lewis907725
George Thompson304610
Samuel Watts517818
Hubie White20115
Charles Williams501111
Chuck Williams00222
Totals3613849111

1234F
Memphis Pros25382823114
Pittsburgh Condors21313524111

Head Coaches: Memphis Pros - Babe McCarthy, Pittsburgh Condors - Jack McMahon

Team Fouls: Memphis Pros 29, Pittsburgh Condors 24
Attendance: 3500
Game Notes: First game of doubleheader

Sources: TSN


Virginia Squires vs. The Floridians


Wednesday 11/18/1970 at Jacksonville Coliseum
Jacksonville, Florida, USA

Virginia Squires

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mike Barrett405713
George Carter506816
Jim Eakins505515
Neil Johnson701115
Mike Maloy00000
Doug Moe604416
Charlie Scott80101226
Ray Scott500010
Fatty Taylor20004
Totals4203137115

The Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mack Calvin907825
Warren Davis502512
Ronald Franz10224
Carl Fuller30117
Larry Jones121101035
Ron Nelson10002
Rich Niemann20559
Samuel Robinson1411130
Trooper Washington10113
Totals4822933127

1234F
Virginia Squires28252933115
The Floridians29303731127

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, The Floridians - Harold Blitman

Team Fouls: Virginia Squires 29, The Floridians 31
Attendance: 4102
Game Notes: Second game of doubleheader

Sources: TSN


The Floridians vs. Memphis Pros


Thursday 11/19/1970 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

The Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mack Calvin6071019
Warren Davis10022
Larry Jones1007727
Ron Nelson30228
Rich Niemann803419
Samuel Robinson1302228
Trooper Washington10345
Totals4202431108

Memphis Pros

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Al Cueto40008
Lee Davis10002
Gerald Govan604816
Jimmy Jones30006
Steve Jones20115
Wil Jones10002
Wendell Ladner900018
Craig Raymond404412
Skeeter Swift707921
Bob Warren503313
Totals4201925103

1234F
The Floridians26272926108
Memphis Pros24232333103

Head Coaches: The Floridians - Harold Blitman, Memphis Pros - Babe McCarthy

Team Fouls: The Floridians 19, Memphis Pros 23
Attendance: 2869

Sources: TSN


Texas Chaparrals vs. Utah Stars


Thursday 11/19/1970 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

Texas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley544014151
Bob Bedell3000653
Ron Boone53411463
Gary Bradds83401971
Glen Combs115833045
Willie Davis0000012
Tom Hagan3002814
Joe Hamilton2221702
Rich Jones0000010
Gene Moore813017164
Totals45182571155625

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Zelmo Beaty21205111
Mike Butler35501166
Jeffrey Congdon2000462
Donnie Freeman88802413
Wayne Hightower0000043
Mervin Jackson107702766
Red Robbins933021100
George Stone120002470
Willie Wise623014204
Tom Workman0000002
Totals52262801307127

1234F
Texas Chaparrals19292839115
Utah Stars30392734130

Head Coaches: Texas Chaparrals - Max Williams, Utah Stars - Bill Sharman

Attendance: 4832

Sources: TSN


New York Nets vs. Denver Rockets


Friday 11/20/1970 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jim Ard10365
Bill Bunting30349
Joe DePre10002
Sonny Dove705819
Jim Hayes00111
Ed Johnson602814
Bill Melchionni607919
Billy Paultz40008
Levern Tart904422
Oliver Taylor20004
Totals3902540103

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck701215
Larry Cannon90141532
Wayne Chapman00010
Julian Hammond403311
Dan Hester10123
Julius Keye30016
Donald Sidle502312
Ralph Simpson1507737
Stephen Wilson00121
Lonnie Wright20004
Totals4602936121

1234F
New York Nets26243023103
Denver Rockets29343523121

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca, Denver Rockets - Stan Albeck

Team Fouls: New York Nets 27, Denver Rockets 27
Attendance: 4246

Sources: TSN


Kentucky Colonels vs. Carolina Cougars


Friday 11/20/1970 at Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, North Carolina, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier6836121635
Louie Dampier31245121143
Les Hunter713491219103
Dan Issel72323001675
Goose Ligon51123001294
Cincinnatus Powell3855001184
Mike Pratt111200311
Walter Simon2104700865
Sam Smith010000020
Howie Wright270000451
Totals36942540361006331
Team Rebounds: 8

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Joe Caldwell31678011326
Frank Card41312009152
Ira Harge714480018115
George Lehmann51434141413
Gene Littles361400745
Randolph Mahaffey51378001784
Larry Miller000000000
Dave Newmark140000260
George Peeples000000021
Bob Verga61068001843
Totals3490294215986329
Team Rebounds: 10

1234F
Kentucky Colonels25202035100
Carolina Cougars2930211898

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Frank Ramsey, Carolina Cougars - Bones McKinney

Attendance: 5601

Sources: TSN CJ


Indiana Pacers vs. Texas Chaparrals


Friday 11/20/1970 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Barnhill162711025112
Arthur Becker19510110011304
Roger Brown447181136181373
Mel Daniels397184400181442
Earle Higgins41200002101
Bill Keller212900125590
Freddie Lewis421020101602301036
Rick Mount17613241515165
Bob Netolicky3810222400221101
Totals50119213151712668302413
Team Rebounds: 9

Texas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley326145500171645
Bob Bedell72300004210
Ron Boone4512323544311343
Gary Bradds122401004302
Glen Combs338135523234104
Willie Davis21100002210
Tom Hagan193811007360
Joe Hamilton421324673535645
Manny Leaks336191200132033
Gene Moore152700004714
Totals55125212691214086342614
Team Rebounds: 10

1234F
Indiana Pacers24283638126
Texas Chaparrals35263346140

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Texas Chaparrals - Max Williams

Technical Fouls: Beasley, Texas bench
Attendance: 2942

Sources: TSN IS


Virginia Squires vs. Pittsburgh Condors


Friday 11/20/1970 at Pittsburgh Civic Arena
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barrett8162211944
George Carter121778031123
Jim Eakins15230493
George Irvine24340755
Neil Johnson4722010133
Mike Maloy61233015104
Doug Moe61234015104
Charlie Scott18305904163
Fatty Taylor25441911
Totals59108313921517030

Pittsburgh Condors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Walker Banks22250642
John Brisker8204702072
Charles Hentz232206123
Stew Johnson5110021245
Joe Kennedy17010220
Dave Lattin35140736
Mike Lewis23330784
George Thompson8147702303
Samuel Watts472311144
Hubie White33221930
Charles Williams38110700
Chuck Williams16110321
Totals4289253641134930

1234F
Virginia Squires33394336151
Pittsburgh Condors18283532113

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, Pittsburgh Condors - Jack McMahon

Attendance: 1132

Sources: TSN Pittsburgh Press NYT


Memphis Pros vs. Utah Stars


Saturday 11/21/1970 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

Memphis Pros

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Al Cueto1000202
Lee Davis0000034
Gerald Govan22506181
Jimmy Jones1167028102
Steve Jones1081102813
Wil Jones3230834
Wendell Ladner645016106
Craig Raymond741101875
Skeeter Swift4001933
Bob Warren1220422
Totals45284411195732

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Zelmo Beaty746018163
Mike Butler0120113
Jeffrey Congdon44511334
Wayne Hightower64401663
Dick Nemelka2560923
Red Robbins444012134
George Stone106712765
Willie Wise34501065
Totals36323921065330

1234F
Memphis Pros34203530119
Utah Stars19312630106

Head Coaches: Memphis Pros - Babe McCarthy, Utah Stars - Bill Sharman

Attendance: 8147

Sources: TSN


Pittsburgh Condors vs. Carolina Cougars


Saturday 11/21/1970 at J.S. Dorton Arena
Raleigh, North Carolina, USA

Pittsburgh Condors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Brisker821111302761
Charles Hentz37220810
Stew Johnson6160001290
Joe Kennedy9145602351
Dave Lattin12110331
Mike Lewis6978019203
George Thompson355701121
Samuel Watts11000210
Charles Williams213560937
Totals398836430114501428

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Joe Caldwell11244702613
Frank Card38010620
Ira Harge39000660
George Lehmann34000611
Gene Littles28560954
Randolph Mahaffey26110552
Larry Miller24020431
Dave Newmark71149018100
Bob Verga6158802032
Totals398922340100361430

1234F
Pittsburgh Condors30282531114
Carolina Cougars34192522100

Head Coaches: Pittsburgh Condors - Jack McMahon, Carolina Cougars - Bones McKinney

Attendance: 4350

Sources: TSN Pittsburgh Press


Texas Chaparrals vs. The Floridians


Saturday 11/21/1970 at Miami Beach Convention Hall
Miami Beach, Florida, USA

Texas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
John Beasley705519
Bob Bedell10002
Ron Boone602214
Gary Bradds40018
Glen Combs1028830
Tom Hagan30339
Joe Hamilton1033426
Manny Leaks904622
Gene Moore10002
Totals5152529132

The Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mack Calvin100171837
Warren Davis701115
Ronald Franz00000
Carl Fuller504414
Larry Jones1417836
Ron Nelson00000
Rich Niemann30006
Samuel Robinson804520
Trooper Washington6071019
Totals5314046147

1234F
Texas Chaparrals34273932132
The Floridians29324739147

Head Coaches: Texas Chaparrals - Max Williams, The Floridians - Harold Blitman

Team Fouls: Texas Chaparrals 33, The Floridians 23
Attendance: 3017

Sources: TSN


New York Nets vs. Kentucky Colonels


Saturday 11/21/1970 at Freedom Hall
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Ard5859001544
Bill Bunting132200483
Joe DePre4767001433
Sonny Dove391100766
Jim Hayes240000403
Ed Johnson4822001031
Bill Melchionni2175500942
Billy Paultz51956001583
Levern Tart372200843
Oliver Taylor184700663
Totals309032410925031
Team Rebounds: 4

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier51111111214
Bobby Croft352600831
Louie Dampier285601934
Les Hunter37660112104
Dan Issel1020120021144
Goose Ligon914560023144
Cincinnatus Powell2955009124
Mike Pratt032200221
Walter Simon4100000842
Sam Smith230000431
Al Williams130000220
Howie Wright034400421
Totals41963138131147430
Team Rebounds: 4

1234F
New York Nets1726242592
Kentucky Colonels34272132114

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca, Kentucky Colonels - Frank Ramsey

Attendance: 13361

Sources: TSN NYT CJ


Indiana Pacers vs. Virginia Squires


Saturday 11/21/1970 at Hampton Coliseum
Hampton, Virginia, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Barnhill2531000026252
Arthur Becker183734009603
Roger Brown479203331024884
Mel Daniels316132300141406
Earle Higgins81300002116
Bill Keller162622016162
Freddie Lewis42615560317303
Rick Mount131422004013
Bob Netolicky40811570021103
Totals3989222731610349213215
Team Rebounds: 13

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barrett39411770115573
George Carter281425121400401304
Jim Eakins3436230081325
Neil Johnson173701006334
Mike Maloy122600004301
Doug Moe43498110016873
Charlie Scott40922130119684
Fatty Taylor171200002323
Totals408830390211063292712
Team Rebounds: 9

1234F
Indiana Pacers22362520103
Virginia Squires31253222110

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Technical Fouls: Bianchi, Daniels
Attendance: 5163

Sources: TSN IS


Carolina Cougars vs. New York Nets


Sunday 11/22/1970 at Island Garden
West Hempstead, New York, USA

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Joe Caldwell806822
Frank Card90111629
Ira Harge30026
George Lehmann902220
Gene Littles20004
Randolph Mahaffey00000
Dave Newmark00000
Bob Verga10071127
Totals4102639108

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jim Ard800016
Bill Bunting30228
Joe DePre402210
Sonny Dove1002222
Luther Green30006
Jim Hayes10224
Ed Johnson505615
Bill Melchionni402510
Billy Paultz00000
Levern Tart00131
Oliver Taylor00010
Totals380162392

1234F
Carolina Cougars28252728108
New York Nets2118292492

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Bones McKinney, New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca

Team Fouls: Carolina Cougars 21, New York Nets 30
Attendance: 4091

Sources: TSN


Texas Chaparrals vs. Pittsburgh Condors


Sunday 11/22/1970 at Pittsburgh Civic Arena
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

Texas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley8142301892
Ron Boone91978227153
Gary Bradds25010453
Glen Combs89111312843
Tom Hagan01220211
Joe Hamilton9160011932
Manny Leaks122578031103
Gene Moore5100001081
Totals5399293541395518

Pittsburgh Condors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Brisker8132222035
Charles Hentz5936013142
Stew Johnson8173301972
Joe Kennedy5121101164
Dave Lattin23130573
Mike Lewis4110008242
George Thompson590021222
Samuel Watts47001945
Charles Williams10202312323
Chuck Williams37010620
Totals54108121961267128

1234F
Texas Chaparrals38293933139
Pittsburgh Condors38242836126

Head Coaches: Texas Chaparrals - Max Williams, Pittsburgh Condors - Jack McMahon

Technical Fouls: McMahon
Attendance: 2023
Referees: John Vanak, Mark Schlafman

Sources: TSN Pittsburgh Press


Memphis Pros vs. Denver Rockets


Sunday 11/22/1970 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Memphis Pros

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Al Cueto30006
Lee Davis603415
Gerald Govan30117
Jimmy Jones406814
Steve Jones903321
Wil Jones703517
Wendell Ladner1101323
Craig Raymond701115
Skeeter Swift30248
Bob Warren612315
Totals5912232141

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck501211
Larry Cannon7081022
Wayne Chapman00000
Julian Hammond20236
Dan Hester20014
Julius Keye9031021
Donald Sidle505815
Ralph Simpson1102324
Stephen Wilson20004
Lonnie Wright540014
Totals4842137121

1234F
Memphis Pros22353648141
Denver Rockets28233139121

Head Coaches: Memphis Pros - Babe McCarthy, Denver Rockets - Stan Albeck

Team Fouls: Memphis Pros 26, Denver Rockets 25
Attendance: 3690

Sources: TSN


Utah Stars vs. Denver Rockets


Tuesday 11/24/1970 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Zelmo Beaty578017116
Mike Butler1220411
Jeffrey Congdon42201030
Wayne Hightower36901283
Mervin Jackson115502745
Red Robbins579017202
George Stone72301624
Willie Wise44601284
Totals40354401155725

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck734017133
Larry Cannon105602556
Wayne Chapman3001701
Julian Hammond3110710
Dan Hester2000485
Julius Keye735017153
Donald Sidle44401275
Ralph Simpson34501035
Stephen Wilson0000031
Lonnie Wright1140363
Totals40212911026132

1234F
Utah Stars33232435115
Denver Rockets27202728102

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - Bill Sharman, Denver Rockets - Stan Albeck

Attendance: 3765

Sources: TSN NGL


Pittsburgh Condors vs. Texas Chaparrals


Tuesday 11/24/1970 at Lubbock Municipal Coliseum
Lubbock, Texas, USA

Pittsburgh Condors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Charles Hentz305611
Stew Johnson707721
Joe Kennedy10224
Dave Lattin00222
Mike Lewis603315
George Thompson802218
Samuel Watts701215
Hubie White10002
Charles Williams1010021
Chuck Williams406814
Totals4712832123

Texas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
John Beasley1405533
Ron Boone1005725
Gary Bradds00454
Glen Combs713518
Joe Hamilton318915
Manny Leaks404512
Gene Moore601113
Totals4423037120

1234F
Pittsburgh Condors36342528123
Texas Chaparrals30303624120

Head Coaches: Pittsburgh Condors - Jack McMahon, Texas Chaparrals - Max Williams

Team Fouls: Pittsburgh Condors 28, Texas Chaparrals 26
Attendance: 2451

Sources: TSN


Virginia Squires vs. Indiana Pacers


Wednesday 11/25/1970 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barrett46516121212150
George Carter3912232300261645
Jim Eakins163500006106
Neil Johnson120102000611
Mike Maloy327202200161114
Doug Moe45716120115934
Charlie Scott458249100225281
Fatty Taylor50000000011
Totals4210415211510055232414
Team Rebounds: 9

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Barnhill3121223046152
Arthur Becker72500004202
Roger Brown489164615231471
Mel Daniels3410172300222505
Warren Jabali131312124301
Bill Keller171311003231
Freddie Lewis45514571316744
Rick Mount30300000200
Bob Netolicky4213285700311222
Totals43101202931410975211817
Team Rebounds: 9

1234F
Virginia Squires21303217100
Indiana Pacers35232427109

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Attendance: 10427

Sources: TSN IS


Utah Stars vs. Carolina Cougars


Wednesday 11/25/1970 at Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, North Carolina, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Zelmo Beaty1146026204
Mike Butler4110904
Jeffrey Congdon3110744
Wayne Hightower54401453
Mervin Jackson2560962
Dick Nemelka2330721
Red Robbins2220631
George Stone3221942
Willie Wise3120745
Totals3523271944826

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Joe Caldwell536013113
Frank Card866022145
Ira Harge435011176
George Lehmann1220412
Gene Littles53301353
Randolph Mahaffey0000010
Dave Newmark0240210
George Peeples1140330
Bob Verga1068127104
Totals3426381956323

1234F
Utah Stars2726212094
Carolina Cougars2624212495

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - Bill Sharman, Carolina Cougars - Bones McKinney

Attendance: 4990

Sources: TSN


Pittsburgh Condors vs. New York Nets


Wednesday 11/25/1970 at Island Garden
West Hempstead, New York, USA

Pittsburgh Condors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
John Brisker806722
Charles Hentz40139
Stew Johnson707821
Joe Kennedy10002
Dave Lattin10002
Mike Lewis405513
George Thompson607919
Samuel Watts00000
Charles Williams20004
Chuck Williams20337
Totals350293599

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jim Ard10143
Bill Bunting30127
Joe DePre40008
Sonny Dove9081026
Luther Green10022
Jim Hayes00222
Bill Melchionni605517
Billy Paultz403411
Levern Tart701315
Oliver Taylor20155
Totals370223796

1234F
Pittsburgh Condors2633211999
New York Nets2516292696

Head Coaches: Pittsburgh Condors - Jack McMahon, New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca

Team Fouls: Pittsburgh Condors 26, New York Nets 25
Attendance: 3426

Sources: TSN


Denver Rockets vs. Kentucky Colonels


Wednesday 11/25/1970 at Louisville Convention Center
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck1017000020141
Larry Cannon11231416013674
Wayne Chapman030003010
Julian Hammond361300741
Dan Hester6900111373
Julius Keye715230016125
Donald Sidle1014370023134
Ralph Simpson91933002101
Stephen Wilson010000000
Lonnie Wright160000210
Totals571132332151386119
Team Rebounds: 2

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier51534111453
Bobby Croft140000233
Louie Dampier122122362955
Les Hunter81111241974
Dan Issel1223350027104
Goose Ligon1015340123104
Cincinnatus Powell1020330023112
Mike Pratt120000220
Walter Simon71200001442
Totals6612315196121535927
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
Denver Rockets31353735138
Kentucky Colonels32364045153

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Stan Albeck, Kentucky Colonels - Frank Ramsey

Attendance: 5592

Sources: TSN CJ


Texas Chaparrals vs. Memphis Pros


Wednesday 11/25/1970 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

Texas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
John Beasley804520
Bob Bedell10002
Ron Boone802718
Gary Bradds10234
Glen Combs7181023
Tom Hagan41019
Joe Hamilton306712
Manny Leaks903321
Gene Moore10224
Totals4222738113

Memphis Pros

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Lee Davis20004
Gerald Govan30006
Jimmy Jones20226
Steve Jones604416
Wil Jones403511
Wendell Ladner906724
Craig Raymond40008
Skeeter Swift604416
Bob Warren502212
Totals4102124103

1234F
Texas Chaparrals28283324113
Memphis Pros19293025103

Head Coaches: Texas Chaparrals - Max Williams, Memphis Pros - Babe McCarthy

Team Fouls: Texas Chaparrals 20, Memphis Pros 30
Attendance: 4179

Sources: TSN


Denver Rockets vs. Pittsburgh Condors


Thursday 11/26/1970 at Pittsburgh Civic Arena
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck28000485
Larry Cannon1222121303656
Wayne Chapman6114601686
Julian Hammond9135602372
Dan Hester11000201
Julius Keye152434033144
Donald Sidle5113301383
Ralph Simpson14110300
Lonnie Wright04000011
Totals5198283301305128

Pittsburgh Condors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Brisker8175712255
Charles Hentz22010463
Stew Johnson7151201565
Joe Kennedy04440410
Dave Lattin11000200
Mike Lewis81145020255
George Thompson11195522953
Samuel Watts47000811
Hubie White22350734
Charles Williams02110100
Chuck Williams474701205
Totals4787273731245231

1234F
Denver Rockets40244521130
Pittsburgh Condors25334026124

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Stan Albeck, Pittsburgh Condors - Jack McMahon

Technical Fouls: Chapman
Attendance: 2001
Referees: Bob Serafin, Ed Middleton

Sources: TSN Pittsburgh Post-Gazette


Utah Stars vs. Carolina Cougars


Friday 11/27/1970 at J.S. Dorton Arena
Raleigh, North Carolina, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Zelmo Beaty967024144
Mike Butler82322043
Jeffrey Congdon63501551
Wayne Hightower91401965
Dick Nemelka4010811
George Stone1000212
Willie Wise42301083
Tom Workman65801733
Totals47193121154222

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Joe Caldwell1121012565
Frank Card71101586
Ira Harge22406114
George Lehmann53321511
Gene Littles4020881
Randolph Mahaffey2010443
Larry Miller0000000
Dave Newmark1000203
George Peeples2000441
Bob Verga102212344
Totals44102341024628

1234F
Utah Stars29243032115
Carolina Cougars16242933102

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - Bill Sharman, Carolina Cougars - Bones McKinney

Attendance: 5240

Sources: TSN Miami News


Indiana Pacers vs. New York Nets


Friday 11/27/1970 at Island Garden
West Hempstead, New York, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Barnhill241411033401
Arthur Becker81222004002
Roger Brown46616891221343
Mel Daniels48101571100271903
Warren Jabali40144004001
Bill Keller2349220110100
Freddie Lewis372834027245
Rick Mount121400002003
Bob Netolicky3861371100191405
Totals3172344418974882323
Team Rebounds: 5

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Ard2279000014405
Bill Bunting32410460012755
Joe DePre30000000101
Sonny Dove42814250018814
Luther Green61100002400
Bill Melchionni45512560015174
Billy Paultz34410000081305
Levern Tart481125551128633
Oliver Taylor80022002105
Totals40811824119947163222
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
Indiana Pacers2727232097
New York Nets1933272099

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca

Technical Fouls: Netolicky
Attendance: 5073

Sources: TSN Miami News IS


Kentucky Colonels vs. Texas Chaparrals


Friday 11/27/1970 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier2133302733
Bobby Croft274500812
Louie Dampier112077343251
Les Hunter41145021242
Dan Issel1019230022165
Goose Ligon4111100984
Cincinnatus Powell920460022143
Mike Pratt360001613
Walter Simon220000414
Totals471092530391226427
Team Rebounds: 11

Texas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley49470012114
Bob Bedell252200621
Ron Boone71822011656
Gary Bradds110000200
Glen Combs11231114133432
Tom Hagan001200156
Joe Hamilton51602351355
Rich Jones61211001395
Manny Leaks71449001811350
Gene Moore350000652
Totals461032539491218025
Team Rebounds: 4

1234F
Kentucky Colonels25313432122
Texas Chaparrals38342821121

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Frank Ramsey, Texas Chaparrals - Bill Blakeley

Attendance: 4194

Sources: TSN CJ


The Floridians vs. Virginia Squires


Friday 11/27/1970 at Old Dominion University Fieldhouse
Norfolk, Virginia, USA

The Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mack Calvin12091233
Warren Davis10234
Carl Fuller10123
Larry Jones90101528
Rich Niemann10002
Samuel Robinson1500030
Trooper Washington701415
Totals4602336115

Virginia Squires

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mike Barrett20135
George Carter8081024
Jim Eakins20236
Neil Johnson30359
Mike Maloy1000020
Doug Moe804620
Charlie Scott901419
Fatty Taylor40119
Totals4602032112

1234F
The Floridians31293025115
Virginia Squires27312628112

Head Coaches: The Floridians - Harold Blitman, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Team Fouls: The Floridians 21, Virginia Squires 24
Attendance: 2616

Sources: TSN


Utah Stars vs. Virginia Squires


Saturday 11/28/1970 at Richmond Arena
Richmond, Virginia, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Zelmo Beaty13710033155
Mike Butler7111102522
Jeffrey Congdon2000412
Wayne Hightower46701484
Dick Nemelka52201213
Willie Wise62301494
Tom Workman1770944
Totals38354001114024

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barrett2220624
George Carter1156027133
Jim Eakins1120352
Neil Johnson2000421
Mike Maloy52301275
Doug Moe4110976
Charlie Scott1291103332
Ray Scott56701683
Fatty Taylor1010254
Totals43263301125230

1234F
Utah Stars25303521111
Virginia Squires19333525112

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - Bill Sharman, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Attendance: 4722

Sources: TSN


The Floridians vs. Carolina Cougars


Saturday 11/28/1970 at Charlotte Coliseum
Charlotte, North Carolina, USA

The Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mack Calvin120101134
Warren Davis704518
Ronald Franz10002
Carl Fuller10123
Larry Jones12061030
Ron Nelson00000
Rich Niemann20004
Samuel Robinson500010
Trooper Washington404412
Totals4402532113

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Joe Caldwell902220
Frank Card1105727
Ira Harge500010
George Lehmann10123
Gene Littles703717
Randolph Mahaffey10002
Larry Miller00000
George Peeples30127
Bob Verga90101028
Totals4602230114

1234F
The Floridians30262334113
Carolina Cougars41212626114

Head Coaches: The Floridians - Harold Blitman, Carolina Cougars - Bones McKinney

Team Fouls: The Floridians 22, Carolina Cougars 27
Attendance: 5119

Sources: TSN


Texas Chaparrals vs. Kentucky Colonels


Saturday 11/28/1970 at Louisville Convention Center
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Texas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
John Beasley703317
Bob Bedell21116
Ron Boone912221
Glen Combs7191124
Willie Davis10012
Tom Hagan40119
Joe Hamilton1226632
Rich Jones20004
Manny Leaks506716
Gene Moore403511
Totals5353137142

Kentucky Colonels

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Darel Carrier20125
Bobby Croft10002
Louie Dampier514515
Les Hunter600012
Dan Issel6071019
Goose Ligon705719
Cincinnatus Powell1105627
Mike Pratt10224
Walter Simon600012
Howie Wright20004
Totals4712432119

1234F
Texas Chaparrals36363535142
Kentucky Colonels37282430119

Head Coaches: Texas Chaparrals - Bill Blakeley, Kentucky Colonels - Frank Ramsey

Team Fouls: Texas Chaparrals 28, Kentucky Colonels 35
Attendance: 5733
Referees: Earl Strom, Wally Rooney

Sources: TSN


Denver Rockets vs. Indiana Pacers


Sunday 11/29/1970 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck303900