1971-72 ABA Box Scores

December 1971

Back to 1971-72 ABA index

For more seasons and details on this data, click here


The Floridians vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Wednesday 12/01/1971 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

The Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mack Calvin40141522
Ronald Franz404612
Ira Harge500210
Warren Jabali409917
Larry Jones704518
Willie Long1104526
Samuel Robinson00000
Al Tucker00222
Lonnie Wright00000
Totals3503744107

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Len Chappell00000
Donnie Freeman903421
Joe Hamilton20569
Simmie Hill00111
George Johnson402410
Collis Jones10002
Rich Jones905523
Steve Jones1006726
Goo Kennedy404412
George Peeples10002
Totals4002631106

1234OTF
The Floridians2328222113107
Dallas Chaparrals1424253112106

Head Coaches: The Floridians - Bob Bass, Dallas Chaparrals - Tom Nissalke

Team Fouls: The Floridians 27, Dallas Chaparrals 34
Attendance: 1374

Sources: TSN


Pittsburgh Condors vs. Carolina Cougars


Wednesday 12/01/1971 at Charlotte Coliseum
Charlotte, North Carolina, USA

Pittsburgh Condors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
John Brisker1628942
Dave Lattin00000
Mike Lewis503413
Goose Ligon404712
Paul Ruffner10345
Skeeter Swift20448
George Thompson1423333
Bob Verga20024
Totals4442533117

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Warren Davis605517
Randy Denton503313
Stew Johnson20226
George Lehmann20004
Gene Littles20135
Ed Manning500010
Ted McClain20115
Jim McDaniels1102224
Larry Miller110121434
Totals4602630118

1234F
Pittsburgh Condors40193325117
Carolina Cougars30282733118

Head Coaches: Pittsburgh Condors - Mark Binstein, Carolina Cougars - Tom Meschery

Team Fouls: Pittsburgh Condors 26, Carolina Cougars 26
Attendance: 2104

Sources: TSN


Utah Stars vs. The Floridians


Thursday 12/02/1971 at Miami Beach Convention Hall
Miami Beach, Florida, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley6160002601
Zelmo Beaty421118790291245
Ron Boone3371544018723
Glen Combs26281116351
Bobby Fields1000000001
Jimmy Jones3651258015583
Manny Leaks13360006501
Red Robbins42371307810
Willie Wise41516560151072
Totals3788233119856271917

The Floridians

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mack Calvin34121636027175
Ronald Franz3161322014332
Ira Harge45510120111931
Warren Jabali3441104194113
Larry Jones36393309323
Willie Long38614130131341
Craig Raymond3000000102
Al Tucker13490208400
Lonnie Wright6130002102
Totals4185102219349302719

1234F
Utah Stars3222232198
The Floridians2621252193

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - LaDell Andersen, The Floridians - Bob Bass

Attendance: 1419

Sources: TSN NGL


Carolina Cougars vs. New York Nets


Friday 12/03/1971 at Island Garden
West Hempstead, New York, USA

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Warren Davis30127
Randy Denton40008
Stew Johnson20004
George Lehmann00444
Gene Littles10012
Ed Manning1204428
Ted McClain512213
Jim McDaniels1406734
Larry Miller904422
George Stone00000
Totals5012124122

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jim Ard40008
Rick Barry1516637
Johnny Baum10002
Joe DePre00000
Bill Melchionni1404732
Gene Moore10345
Billy Paultz30127
John Roche1106728
Oliver Taylor10234
Trooper Washington501211
Totals5512331134

1234F
Carolina Cougars29293232122
New York Nets30323933134

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Tom Meschery, New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca

Team Fouls: Carolina Cougars 23, New York Nets 19
Attendance: 6046

Sources: TSN Miami News


Virginia Squires vs. Indiana Pacers


Friday 12/03/1971 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Eakins488126700222014
Julius Erving5212234900281975
George Irvine102300004004
Doug Moe313901006586
Charlie Scott5214329150037455
Willard Sojourner545220010100
Fatty Taylor363935009635
Bernie Williams31510240012323
Totals51103264300128622632
Team Rebounds: 4

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown531021141702341225
Mel Daniels3910212200222126
Darnell Hillman30112001001
Bill Keller222722026321
Arvesta Kelly70200000002
Freddie Lewis380856015363
George McGinnis3371671001211325
Rick Mount39918114523346
Bob Netolicky274811009811
Donald Sidle40100000100
Totals421033341411121661930
Team Rebounds: 2

1234OTF
Virginia Squires2935262513128
Indiana Pacers292728316121

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Technical Fouls: Leonard
Attendance: 9479

Sources: TSN IS


Utah Stars vs. Memphis Pros


Friday 12/03/1971 at
Jackson, Tennessee, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley5000000002
Zelmo Beaty451017370232615
Ron Boone2671712015400
Glen Combs4061434116323
Bobby Fields3011101021
Jimmy Jones5061278019855
Manny Leaks6131103100
Red Robbins48812450201001
Willie Wise4271934017708
Totals45952332111459102225

Memphis Pros

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Larry Cannon304151109243
Gerald Govan53410240101830
Wil Jones49717120151230
Wendell Ladner34616581181034
Johnny Neumann175923012210
Tom Owens15441409402
Bob Warren40142523030741
Charles Williams2741267014110
Totals481082032111756192510

1234OTF
Utah Stars2223253311114
Memphis Pros2126282814117

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - LaDell Andersen, Memphis Pros - Babe McCarthy

Attendance: 1122

Sources: TSN Miami News NGL


Kentucky Colonels vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Friday 12/03/1971 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Louie Dampier37914233423335
Mike Gale2568120013424
Artis Gilmore4861471200191543
Dan Issel461227101400341102
Jimmy O'Brien344600008493
Cincinnatus Powell382847008613
Pierre Russell120200000111
Totals3979243834105472021
Team Rebounds: 3

Dallas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Len Chappell153800006212
Donnie Freeman25915670024333
Shaler Halimon10000000000
Joe Hamilton3129670310352
Simmie Hill131400002105
George Johnson2041000008504
Collis Jones103601006202
Rich Jones31514000210615
Steve Jones40713110115520
Goo Kennedy264900008916
Rich Niemann281200002913
Totals399013160691501432
Team Rebounds: 5

1234F
Kentucky Colonels27232530105
Dallas Chaparrals2122242491

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Joe Mullaney, Dallas Chaparrals - Tom Nissalke

Attendance: 6041

Sources: TSN CJ


Carolina Cougars vs. Indiana Pacers


Saturday 12/04/1971 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Warren Davis29514220012631
Randy Denton21100002100
Stew Johnson2459131212301
George Lehmann3025452310245
Gene Littles120011001032
Ed Manning375112200121054
Ted McClain1841000139023
Jim McDaniels4613364600301913
Larry Miller426147121120443
Totals4110021315910849222221
Team Rebounds: 4

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown26410331112531
Mel Daniels3511195700271855
Darnell Hillman295111400111226
Bill Keller2447450212243
Arvesta Kelly110100000313
Freddie Lewis232612015152
Rick Mount36715572421542
Bob Netolicky4610210011212133
Donald Sidle82500004501
Marv Winkler20222002010
Totals459721304911576282624
Team Rebounds: 4

1234F
Carolina Cougars23183532108
Indiana Pacers36302722115

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Tom Meschery, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Technical Fouls: Netolicky
Attendance: 8453

Sources: TSN NGL IS


New York Nets vs. Virginia Squires


Saturday 12/04/1971 at Roanoke Civic Center
Roanoke, Virginia, USA

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Rick Barry15271039
Johnny Baum10022
Joe DePre603315
Bill Melchionni903621
Gene Moore304510
Billy Paultz402310
John Roche503313
Oliver Taylor00000
Trooper Washington700014
Totals5022232124

Virginia Squires

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jim Eakins20337
Julius Erving120111435
George Irvine00000
Doug Moe30339
Charlie Scott151171748
Willard Sojourner403511
Fatty Taylor40008
Bernie Williams20448
Totals4214146126

1234F
New York Nets29363128124
Virginia Squires31243932126

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Team Fouls: New York Nets 30, Virginia Squires 25
Attendance: 4932

Sources: TSN


Kentucky Colonels vs. Denver Rockets


Saturday 12/04/1971 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Louie Dampier364112303104102
Mike Gale24712000014352
Artis Gilmore459132600202224
Les Hunter171422004334
Dan Issel4412239110033934
Jimmy O'Brien351500002331
Cincinnatus Powell3892081000261064
Pierre Russell10000000000
Totals4388233203109583221
Team Rebounds: 4

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Arthur Becker34613220014621
Larry Brown242500014272
Frank Card162811005325
Julian Hammond112211005321
Julius Keye252401004935
Marv Roberts33920220120744
Dave Robisch25717110015724
Ralph Simpson401123560027544
Al Smith133624008322
Chuck Williams191422004430
Totals45102162002106513128
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
Kentucky Colonels23252734109
Denver Rockets26292823106

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Joe Mullaney, Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum

Attendance: 6032

Sources: TSN CJ


Denver Rockets vs. Pittsburgh Condors


Sunday 12/05/1971 at Pittsburgh Civic Arena
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Arthur Becker5113301352
Larry Brown23000412
Frank Card81523018103
Julian Hammond13000231
Julius Keye14000263
Marv Roberts91701018156
Dave Robisch4115601391
Ralph Simpson142413029103
Al Smith5115601571
Chuck Williams13220411
Totals50102182401186723

Pittsburgh Condors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Brisker12000201
George Carter10267902795
Dave Lattin11230401
Mike Lewis61124014213
Goose Ligon5711011115
Paul Ruffner24000450
Skeeter Swift311010651
George Thompson91891112832
Bob Verga8131311833
Totals4593223221145721

1234F
Denver Rockets31263328118
Pittsburgh Condors31322031114

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum, Pittsburgh Condors - Mark Binstein

Attendance: 1647
Referees: Earl Strom, Ed Middleton

Sources: TSN NGL Pittsburgh Press


Virginia Squires vs. Memphis Pros


Sunday 12/05/1971 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

Virginia Squires

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Bill Bunting00111
Jim Eakins20226
Julius Erving1408936
George Irvine10002
Doug Moe20024
Charlie Scott1606738
Willard Sojourner20246
Fatty Taylor21257
Bernie Williams405613
Totals4312636113

Memphis Pros

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Larry Cannon600112
Lee Davis10002
Gerald Govan20458
Wil Jones801417
Wendell Ladner1016927
Johnny Neumann913522
Tom Owens20226
Bob Warren31229
Charles Williams700114
Totals4831829117

1234F
Virginia Squires33253223113
Memphis Pros24273531117

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, Memphis Pros - Babe McCarthy

Team Fouls: Virginia Squires 29, Memphis Pros 26
Technical Fouls: C. Williams
Attendance: 3860

Sources: TSN


Kentucky Colonels vs. Utah Stars


Monday 12/06/1971 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Louie Dampier326164403163422
Mike Gale34310110079241
Artis Gilmore4581124001813330
Les Hunter1124000041040
Dan Issel429271201198314
Jimmy O'Brien2238000161413
Cincinnatus Powell44821911002513562
Mike Pratt812000022320
Pierre Russell211110030000
Totals4110018230510055242312
Team Rebounds: 5

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley1325110153010
Zelmo Beaty3891557002312430
Ron Boone2719330356543
Glen Combs395104522161230
Jimmy Jones307122300169555
Manny Leaks1638000068021
Red Robbins4291600121913221
Willie Wise355154600148544
Totals419019253810464232415
Team Rebounds: 4

1234F
Kentucky Colonels24253021100
Utah Stars29232725104

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Joe Mullaney, Utah Stars - LaDell Andersen

Attendance: 12292

Sources: TSN NGL CJ


Carolina Cougars vs. Pittsburgh Condors


Tuesday 12/07/1971 at Pittsburgh Civic Arena
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Warren Davis2569010105
Randy Denton24000411
Stew Johnson25230640
George Lehmann8111221903
Gene Littles11010222
Ed Manning91367024123
Ted McClain15001343
Jim McDaniels112668028134
Larry Miller111450664
Totals3781253531025225

Pittsburgh Condors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Brisker122334229193
George Carter5112301244
Mickey Davis00120121
Dave Lattin00000010
Mike Lewis81144020193
Goose Ligon04120195
Paul Ruffner22000432
Skeeter Swift7152201626
Walt Szczerbiak01000010
George Thompson11262302472
Bob Verga565801531
Totals5099202821227027

1234F
Carolina Cougars20163432102
Pittsburgh Condors19373234122

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Tom Meschery, Pittsburgh Condors - Mark Binstein

Technical Fouls: Meschery, Binstein
Attendance: 1203
Referees: Bob Serafin, Harvey Miller

Sources: TSN NGL Pittsburgh Press


Virginia Squires vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Tuesday 12/07/1971 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Virginia Squires

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Bill Bunting10234
Jim Eakins304710
Julius Erving6071419
George Irvine20236
Charlie Scott160111343
Willard Sojourner10567
Fatty Taylor10234
Bernie Williams402510
Totals3403554103

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Len Chappell10244
Donnie Freeman9081026
Shaler Halimon703517
Joe Hamilton00222
Simmie Hill20337
George Johnson30228
Collis Jones20236
Rich Jones10234
Steve Jones803319
Goo Kennedy602214
Rich Niemann30016
Totals4202938113

1234F
Virginia Squires23242432103
Dallas Chaparrals30313022113

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, Dallas Chaparrals - Tom Nissalke

Team Fouls: Virginia Squires 26, Dallas Chaparrals 38
Attendance: 1780

Sources: TSN


Denver Rockets vs. The Floridians


Tuesday 12/07/1971 at Miami Beach Convention Hall
Miami Beach, Florida, USA

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Arthur Becker8000166
Larry Brown233073
Frank Card7590196
Julius Keye412098
Marv Roberts035034
Dave Robisch212056
Ralph Simpson17660401
Al Smith123043
Chuck Williams023023
Totals4179233301054030

The Floridians

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mack Calvin412570130
Ronald Franz510660166
Ira Harge2849088
Warren Jabali5129100197
Larry Jones78440182
Willie Long1744062
Craig Raymond2402046
Samuel Robinson3601066
Al Tucker711221175
Lonnie Wright0300001
Totals3681344511074325

1234F
Denver Rockets29312619105
The Floridians31272227107

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum, The Floridians - Bob Bass

Attendance: 1380
Referees: Joe Bavetta, Tom Ferguson

Sources: TSN Miami News


Indiana Pacers vs. New York Nets


Tuesday 12/07/1971 at Island Garden
West Hempstead, New York, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown45919113522793
Mel Daniels42617101100222122
Darnell Hillman120323002604
Bill Keller26512331414652
Freddie Lewis34712790021443
Rick Mount26513551216122
Bob Netolicky397151200151111
Donald Sidle60002000012
Marv Winkler103400117002
Totals4295293661211958242112
Team Rebounds: 2

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Ard161812013900
Rick Barry48163010112544924
Joe DePre71200002202
Bill Melchionni39517460014334
Gene Moore62400004304
Billy Paultz326100000121324
John Roche36713560019131
Oliver Taylor142446008012
Trooper Washington42411000081473
Totals449924312611457212411
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
Indiana Pacers27282935119
New York Nets23333028114

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca

Attendance: 4736

Sources: TSN IS


Dallas Chaparrals vs. Utah Stars


Wednesday 12/08/1971 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Len Chappell10002
Donnie Freeman20004
Shaler Halimon00000
Joe Hamilton525617
Simmie Hill713318
George Johnson500010
Collis Jones402310
Steve Jones1103425
Goo Kennedy402410
Rich Niemann00141
Totals393162497

Utah Stars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
John Beasley10002
Zelmo Beaty60131525
Ron Boone615618
Glen Combs613516
Richard Fisher10002
Jimmy Jones803419
Manny Leaks304610
Roderick McDonald00000
Red Robbins512413
Willie Wise403611
Totals4033346116

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals2523292097
Utah Stars24252839116

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Tom Nissalke, Utah Stars - LaDell Andersen

Team Fouls: Dallas Chaparrals 37, Utah Stars 20
Attendance: 5037

Sources: TSN


Kentucky Colonels vs. Carolina Cougars


Wednesday 12/08/1971 at Charlotte Coliseum
Charlotte, North Carolina, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Louie Dampier41494600124633
Mike Gale1813120031022
Artis Gilmore44142468003417035
Les Hunter822000040240
Dan Issel461421131300417222
Jimmy O'Brien3317000023345
Cincinnatus Powell379225500238436
Mike Pratt403000001010
Pierre Russell912000021020
Totals469329340012146172423
Team Rebounds: 4

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Joe Caldwell2424010044452
Warren Davis4161123001410443
Randy Denton4472256001921046
Stew Johnson211000020010
George Lehmann4791655332601047
Ted McClain724220061101
Jim McDaniels3291822002012062
Larry Miller426198902207342
George Stone100000000000
Totals429524283511162232823
Team Rebounds: 7

1234F
Kentucky Colonels27253930121
Carolina Cougars29212932111

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Joe Mullaney, Carolina Cougars - Tom Meschery

Attendance: 3853

Sources: TSN CJ


Denver Rockets vs. Memphis Pros


Wednesday 12/08/1971 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Arthur Becker802318
Larry Brown00232
Frank Card20337
Julian Hammond00222
Julius Keye10002
Marv Roberts20226
Dave Robisch600012
Ralph Simpson1102424
Al Smith00111
Chuck Williams703517
Totals370172391

Memphis Pros

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Larry Cannon700114
Lee Davis10002
Gerald Govan502312
Wil Jones403411
Loyd King00000
Wendell Ladner721117
Johnny Neumann900018
Tom Owens20226
Bob Warren504814
Charles Williams603315
Totals4621522109

1234F
Denver Rockets1523341991
Memphis Pros26312329109

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum, Memphis Pros - Babe McCarthy

Team Fouls: Denver Rockets 20, Memphis Pros 19
Attendance: 3140

Sources: TSN


Dallas Chaparrals vs. Pittsburgh Condors


Thursday 12/09/1971 at Pittsburgh Civic Arena
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Len Chappell24560923
Donnie Freeman11214402612
Shaler Halimon24110532
Joe Hamilton245511012
Simmie Hill61934015113
George Johnson34000685
Collis Jones24000461
Steve Jones496611524
Goo Kennedy61145016125
Rich Niemann22340775
Totals4082313521135332

Pittsburgh Condors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Nate Bowman13120353
John Brisker15277703782
George Carter10197902774
Mike Lewis14120373
Goose Ligon33240883
Paul Ruffner34120712
Skeeter Swift583401321
George Thompson815101302636
Bob Verga01000002
Totals4684324301244126

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals24273329113
Pittsburgh Condors22273936124

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Tom Nissalke, Pittsburgh Condors - Mark Binstein

Technical Fouls: Freeman
Attendance: 1112
Referees: John Vanak, Joe Bavetta

Sources: TSN NGL Pittsburgh Press


Kentucky Colonels vs. Indiana Pacers


Thursday 12/09/1971 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Louie Dampier415164534174732
Mike Gale2023110055320
Artis Gilmore46152248003414234
Les Hunter1036120071400
Dan Issel478195501218213
Jimmy O'Brien3014220044541
Cincinnatus Powell356131301134444
Mike Pratt301000001031
Pierre Russell714000020120
Walter Simon100000000010
Totals418818263610345282315
Team Rebounds: 4

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown347123412188433
Mel Daniels3981745002016256
Darnell Hillman14362400812031
Bill Keller3438350194402
Freddie Lewis25690000124442
George McGinnis2238120074130
Rick Mount376155738201332
Bob Netolicky323130000612112
Donald Sidle201000000000
Marv Winkler100130010000
Totals3989193041110161192218
Team Rebounds: 0

1234F
Kentucky Colonels29282917103
Indiana Pacers22232432101

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Joe Mullaney, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Technical Fouls: Leonard, Mount,Indiana assistant coach Bobby Hooper
Attendance: 9479

Sources: TSN NGL IS CJ


New York Nets vs. Virginia Squires


Thursday 12/09/1971 at Richmond Coliseum
Richmond, Virginia, USA

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jim Ard501211
Rick Barry90121430
Joe DePre20004
Bill Melchionni701215
Gene Moore40028
Billy Paultz10012
John Roche505615
Oliver Taylor503413
Trooper Washington702316
Totals4502434114

Virginia Squires

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jim Eakins20478
Julius Erving90111729
Doug Moe40008
Charlie Scott1416735
Ray Scott20024
Willard Sojourner20004
Fatty Taylor607719
Bernie Williams40008
Totals4312840115

1234OTF
New York Nets2829222510114
Virginia Squires3322252411115

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Team Fouls: New York Nets 30, Virginia Squires 28
Technical Fouls: C. Scott
Attendance: 5217

Sources: TSN NGL


Indiana Pacers vs. Virginia Squires


Friday 12/10/1971 at Norfolk Scope
Norfolk, Virginia, USA

Indiana Pacers

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Roger Brown629923
Mel Daniels604916
Darnell Hillman30006
Bill Keller10113
Freddie Lewis714519
George McGinnis804520
Rick Mount806622
Bob Netolicky10335
Marv Winkler00000
Totals4033138114

Virginia Squires

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jim Eakins505515
Julius Erving901219
George Irvine20004
Doug Moe20115
Charlie Scott1609941
Ray Scott402210
Willard Sojourner30137
Fatty Taylor405713
Bernie Williams20004
Totals4702429118

1234F
Indiana Pacers29292729114
Virginia Squires26263729118

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Team Fouls: Indiana Pacers 20, Virginia Squires 28
Technical Fouls: Leonard 3 (ejected)
Attendance: 8676

Sources: TSN IS


Pittsburgh Condors vs. Carolina Cougars


Friday 12/10/1971 at Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, North Carolina, USA

Pittsburgh Condors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Nate Bowman30006
John Brisker14061034
George Carter1302328
Mike Lewis601113
Goose Ligon20115
Paul Ruffner20135
Skeeter Swift502212
George Thompson16271041
Totals6122030144

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Joe Caldwell502312
Warren Davis20004
Randy Denton902320
George Lehmann630115
Ed Manning30006
Ted McClain10113
Jim McDaniels19071545
Larry Miller12091133
Totals5732134138

1234F
Pittsburgh Condors27394137144
Carolina Cougars39294030138

Head Coaches: Pittsburgh Condors - Mark Binstein, Carolina Cougars - Tom Meschery

Team Fouls: Pittsburgh Condors 25, Carolina Cougars 25
Attendance: 4809

Sources: TSN


Denver Rockets vs. Utah Stars


Friday 12/10/1971 at Utah State Spectrum
Logan, Utah, USA

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck31712780211221
Arthur Becker4041133011551
Frank Card14140002400
Julius Keye261600021712
Marv Roberts15360006111
Dave Robisch18041501721
Ralph Simpson44183478043225
Al Smith3751426214671
Chuck Williams15180002230
Totals40992030210256231812

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley6012202500
Zelmo Beaty36512550151222
Ron Boone183956011351
Glen Combs3861625216231
Jimmy Jones44612570175136
Manny Leaks27612140131411
Red Robbins304100008801
Willie Wise411122680281813
Totals41942637211067252315

1234F
Denver Rockets35212917102
Utah Stars33332321110

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum, Utah Stars - LaDell Andersen

Attendance: 5504

Sources: TSN NGL


Memphis Pros vs. New York Nets


Friday 12/10/1971 at Island Garden
West Hempstead, New York, USA

Memphis Pros

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Larry Cannon10002
Lee Davis00000
Gerald Govan20246
Wil Jones40008
Wendell Ladner1145731
Johnny Neumann802318
Tom Owens00000
Bob Warren806622
Charles Williams700014
Totals4141520101

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jim Ard502212
Rick Barry90121230
Johnny Baum00333
Bill Melchionni1702336
Gene Moore30238
Billy Paultz10002
John Roche30117
Oliver Taylor10345
Totals3902528103

1234F
Memphis Pros25292819101
New York Nets27262525103

Head Coaches: Memphis Pros - Babe McCarthy, New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca

Team Fouls: Memphis Pros 22, New York Nets 20
Attendance: 6293

Sources: TSN


The Floridians vs. Kentucky Colonels


Friday 12/10/1971 at Freedom Hall
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

The Floridians

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Willie Allen614220042333
Mack Calvin357185613205516
Ira Harge2661400001210341
Larry Jones32574400141132
Willie Long286132200147133
Craig Raymond22590000109112
Samuel Robinson357152200166333
Al Tucker2717000022112
Lonnie Wright2928440288432
Totals409519201510058222224
Team Rebounds: 8

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Louie Dampier346124435192522
Mike Gale712000021110
Artis Gilmore38101602002010013
Les Hunter2122110050300
Dan Issel3992391000277322
Jimmy O'Brien305111100116644
Cincinnatus Powell3339110079633
Mike Pratt206101100134261
Pierre Russell1025000041211
Walter Simon845000086010
Totals489517203511647282116
Team Rebounds: 1

1234F
The Floridians26182630100
Kentucky Colonels32292332116

Head Coaches: The Floridians - Bob Bass, Kentucky Colonels - Joe Mullaney

Attendance: 7986

Sources: TSN CJ


New York Nets vs. Utah Stars


Saturday 12/11/1971 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Ard3721111051001
Rick Barry42923240201001
Johnny Baum9130002301
Joe DePre8240004112
Bill Melchionni373132208273
Gene Moore16371207502
Billy Paultz3659020101205
John Roche3471855019333
Oliver Taylor21273407530
Totals3495142008251141918

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley14271205500
Zelmo Beaty331220000241901
Ron Boone194121309532
Glen Combs3381211320253
Bobby Fields4140013120
Richard Fisher7030000611
Jimmy Jones4231002066124
Manny Leaks12371307410
Roderick McDonald3230004200
Red Robbins34612110131321
Willie Wise3961367018733
Totals471031119410970292115

1234F
New York Nets2228161682
Utah Stars27253027109

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca, Utah Stars - LaDell Andersen

Attendance: 6655

Sources: TSN NGL


Carolina Cougars vs. Denver Rockets


Saturday 12/11/1971 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Joe Caldwell214129
Warren Davis504514
Randy Denton30006
George Lehmann725521
Ed Manning503413
Ted McClain306612
Jim McDaniels1205729
Larry Miller6091221
Totals4333651125

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck604416
Arthur Becker1004624
Larry Brown20004
Frank Card500010
Julian Hammond30248
Julius Keye20014
Marv Roberts20014
Dave Robisch704418
Ralph Simpson1306932
Al Smith30127
Chuck Williams10113
Totals5402232130

1234F
Carolina Cougars29332142125
Denver Rockets34263931130

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Tom Meschery, Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum

Team Fouls: Carolina Cougars 22, Denver Rockets 33
Attendance: 3611

Sources: TSN


Dallas Chaparrals vs. Memphis Pros


Saturday 12/11/1971 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Len Chappell20448
Donnie Freeman1005725
Joe Hamilton505515
Simmie Hill30006
George Johnson40038
Rich Jones502412
Steve Jones20171921
Goo Kennedy20226
Rich Niemann00222
Gene Phillips10002
Totals3403746105

Memphis Pros

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Larry Cannon50111221
Lee Davis00242
Gerald Govan505715
Wil Jones602314
Loyd King00000
Wendell Ladner600012
Johnny Neumann403511
Tom Owens10224
Bob Warren617720
Charles Williams4091117
Totals3714151116

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals17173734105
Memphis Pros31223132116

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Tom Nissalke, Memphis Pros - Babe McCarthy

Team Fouls: Dallas Chaparrals 37, Memphis Pros 31
Attendance: 4680

Sources: TSN


The Floridians vs. Indiana Pacers


Saturday 12/11/1971 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

The Floridians

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Willie Allen0112001001
Mack Calvin2731412120218763
Ira Harge4411184400261024
Larry Jones41612560017612
Willie Long171800002321
Craig Raymond40101000200
Samuel Robinson45718110015582
George Tinsley60300010111
Al Tucker41616221315704
Lonnie Wright231700002323
Totals35982528169652222110
Team Rebounds: 5

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown444144414132323
Mel Daniels376132300141262
Darnell Hillman213401006805
Bill Keller2338441211262
Freddie Lewis451321670032663
George McGinnis61212003101
Rick Mount25511450214324
Bob Netolicky182400004320
Mike Price91300002311
Donald Sidle113800006101
Marv Winkler10000000010
Totals418821262810564262218
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
The Floridians2124222996
Indiana Pacers27292425105

Head Coaches: The Floridians - Bob Bass, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Attendance: 9009

Sources: TSN IS


Kentucky Colonels vs. Virginia Squires


Saturday 12/11/1971 at Hampton Coliseum
Hampton, Virginia, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Louie Dampier536174436195733
Mike Gale1701450044231
Artis Gilmore43111644002615063
Les Hunter400140013020
Dan Issel4912297901318562
Jimmy O'Brien3627000143733
Cincinnatus Powell48102858112613342
Pierre Russell1549110293010
Totals45107263541112065242814
Team Rebounds: 11

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Eakins46121957002911351
Julius Erving49719711002120532
George Irvine211000021000
Doug Moe3537000065536
Charlie Scott521432121300407651
Ray Scott20412110095140
Willard Sojourner511000021020
Fatty Taylor50584501145152
Bernie Williams625110052110
Totals4910430380112869222812
Team Rebounds: 12

1234OTF
Kentucky Colonels312329289120
Virginia Squires2526283217128

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Joe Mullaney, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Technical Fouls: Mullaney, Bianchi, Eakins
Attendance: 8318

Sources: TSN NGL CJ


The Floridians vs. Pittsburgh Condors


Sunday 12/12/1971 at Pittsburgh Civic Arena
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

The Floridians

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mack Calvin282206201
Ira Harge818460201722
Warren Jabali61124014554
Larry Jones284408631
Willie Long174506604
Craig Raymond021201401
Samuel Robinson61446016455
George Tinsley020000201
Al Tucker101445024855
Lonnie Wright010000000
Totals35852534095542024

Pittsburgh Condors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Nate Bowman000000011
John Brisker122311110351035
George Carter112137025913
Mike Lewis2513051152
Goose Ligon001101823
Paul Ruffner250004515
Skeeter Swift150002433
George Thompson81566022273
Bob Verga240104012
Totals38782229098492427

1234F
The Floridians2722232395
Pittsburgh Condors1931321698

Head Coaches: The Floridians - Bob Bass, Pittsburgh Condors - Mark Binstein

Attendance: 1303
Referees: Wally Rooney, Tom Ferguson

Sources: TSN NGL Pittsburgh Press


Carolina Cougars vs. Utah Stars


Monday 12/13/1971 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Joe Caldwell2551101010530
Warren Davis41412670141363
Randy Denton3149220101323
George Lehmann481420781360134
Ed Manning224655013600
Ted McClain7350006220
Jim McDaniels175600010701
Larry Miller48101758025642
George Stone1000000000
Totals49862531112452302513

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley7111103010
Zelmo Beaty4312199100331233
Ron Boone21147809733
Glen Combs3671744220042
Jimmy Jones44920000189101
Manny Leaks10060000210
Red Robbins3371400014702
Willie Wise46721470181542
Totals441022530211552262413

1234F
Carolina Cougars30293035124
Utah Stars33243226115

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Tom Meschery, Utah Stars - LaDell Andersen

Attendance: 6106

Sources: TSN NGL


The Floridians vs. Virginia Squires


Monday 12/13/1971 at Norfolk Scope
Norfolk, Virginia, USA

The Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Willie Allen10002
Mack Calvin70101024
Ira Harge503413
Warren Jabali705719
Larry Jones704518
Willie Long00000
Craig Raymond10022
Samuel Robinson606818
Al Tucker803519
Totals4203141115

Virginia Squires

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jim Eakins602214
Julius Erving1003523
George Irvine10012
Doug Moe10113
Charlie Scott161101243
Ray Scott304610
Adrian Smith10002
Willard Sojourner504614
Fatty Taylor10234
Bernie Williams30228
Totals4712838123

1234F
The Floridians37282525115
Virginia Squires32392329123

Head Coaches: The Floridians - Bob Bass, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Team Fouls: The Floridians 27, Virginia Squires 30
Attendance: 3866
Game Notes: Game was originally scheduled for November 9 but was postponed.

Sources: TSN


Virginia Squires vs. Carolina Cougars


Tuesday 12/14/1971 at Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, North Carolina, USA

Virginia Squires

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jim Eakins705519
Julius Erving1304630
George Irvine40119
Doug Moe500110
Charlie Scott1303529
Ray Scott10002
Willard Sojourner00000
Fatty Taylor402310
Bernie Williams502312
Totals5201724121

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Joe Caldwell1001121
Warren Davis30127
Randy Denton20004
George Lehmann728824
Ed Manning10113
Jim McDaniels1607839
Larry Miller1007927
Totals4922529125

1234F
Virginia Squires29193934121
Carolina Cougars32353424125

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, Carolina Cougars - Tom Meschery

Team Fouls: Virginia Squires 22, Carolina Cougars 22
Attendance: 3991

Sources: TSN


Memphis Pros vs. Pittsburgh Condors


Tuesday 12/14/1971 at Pittsburgh Civic Arena
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

Memphis Pros

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Larry Cannon781201533
Lee Davis16130385
Gerald Govan4947012105
Wil Jones61023014102
Wendell Ladner34111883
Johnny Neumann11185622954
Tom Owens680201253
Bob Warren7131201542
Charles Williams8124402023
Totals5388193031285530

Pittsburgh Condors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Nate Bowman00130100
John Brisker15243313454
George Carter122344028123
Mike Lewis4534011144
Goose Ligon14590782
Paul Ruffner23340712
Skeeter Swift310340943
George Thompson14234413345
Totals5192263521304823

1234F
Memphis Pros26363630128
Pittsburgh Condors29362837130

Head Coaches: Memphis Pros - Babe McCarthy, Pittsburgh Condors - Mark Binstein

Attendance: 1079
Referees: Norm Drucker, Joe Bavetta

Sources: TSN NGL Pittsburgh Press


New York Nets vs. Denver Rockets


Tuesday 12/14/1971 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jim Ard00121
Rick Barry2017748
Bill Melchionni701415
Gene Moore00000
Billy Paultz505515
John Roche500010
Oliver Taylor7061120
Trooper Washington40119
Totals4812130118

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck600212
Arthur Becker802218
Larry Brown900118
Frank Card00000
Julian Hammond40139
Julius Keye20004
Marv Roberts00000
Dave Robisch4041112
Ralph Simpson1708942
Al Smith10224
Chuck Williams00000
Totals5101730119

1234F
New York Nets35263522118
Denver Rockets40193030119

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca, Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum

Team Fouls: New York Nets 23, Denver Rockets 25
Attendance: 3270

Sources: TSN


Indiana Pacers vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Tuesday 12/14/1971 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown481217223429883
Mel Daniels4510237901272242
Darnell Hillman111400002503
Bill Keller60000000000
Freddie Lewis46714450118844
Rick Mount34612330115125
Bob Netolicky405102400121013
Mike Price82500004002
Marv Winkler20000000001
Totals438518233710756192320
Team Rebounds: 3

Dallas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Len Chappell103622008211
Donnie Freeman192501004131
Shaler Halimon50001000010
Joe Hamilton29715230216512
Simmie Hill211513003401
George Johnson2958220012423
Collis Jones131500002111
Rich Jones152500004305
Steve Jones43921680024152
Goo Kennedy3710201300212003
Rich Niemann191422004222
Totals41941625029848162114
Team Rebounds: 5

1234F
Indiana Pacers25312922107
Dallas Chaparrals1822332598

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Dallas Chaparrals - Tom Nissalke

Attendance: 949

Sources: TSN NGL IS


New York Nets vs. Memphis Pros


Wednesday 12/15/1971 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jim Ard305511
Rick Barry508818
Bill Melchionni1005625
Billy Paultz507717
John Roche904422
Oliver Taylor504514
Trooper Washington10022
Totals3803337109

Memphis Pros

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Larry Cannon21237
Gerald Govan30228
Wil Jones604616
Loyd King425615
Wendell Ladner920020
Johnny Neumann805521
Tom Owens10244
Bob Warren40129
Totals3752128100

1234F
New York Nets35232328109
Memphis Pros31201732100

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca, Memphis Pros - Babe McCarthy

Team Fouls: New York Nets 24, Memphis Pros 25
Technical Fouls: Carnesecca
Attendance: 3824

Sources: TSN


Virginia Squires vs. The Floridians


Wednesday 12/15/1971 at Miami Beach Convention Hall
Miami Beach, Florida, USA

Virginia Squires

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jim Eakins10224
Julius Erving802518
George Irvine30117
Doug Moe20347
Charlie Scott914523
Ray Scott40119
Adrian Smith10002
Willard Sojourner600312
Fatty Taylor20448
Bernie Williams514515
Totals4122130105

The Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mack Calvin4091017
Ronald Franz602214
Ira Harge803419
Warren Jabali613416
Larry Jones614517
Craig Raymond00222
Samuel Robinson20004
Al Tucker603515
Lonnie Wright701115
Totals4522733119

1234F
Virginia Squires32193024105
The Floridians32203235119

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, The Floridians - Bob Bass

Team Fouls: Virginia Squires 27, The Floridians 23
Attendance: 2291

Sources: TSN


Carolina Cougars vs. Kentucky Colonels


Wednesday 12/15/1971 at Freedom Hall
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Joe Caldwell425152902128633
Warren Davis1124000048151
Randy Denton2261800001214131
George Lehmann2312110031322
Gene Littles2519230142512
Ed Manning2848000087232
Ted McClain2531481002143153
Jim McDaniels349233500218056
Larry Miller236111100132212
George Stone713000021001
Totals381071729059358212823
Team Rebounds: 4

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Louie Dampier315102201122314
Mike Gale1716660083230
Artis Gilmore41142068003425242
Les Hunter1628220162324
Dan Issel329166900249412
Jimmy O'Brien30380000641311
Cincinnatus Powell288141100177240
Mike Pratt1316341164123
Pierre Russell20593300137233
Walter Simon12462212114011
Totals5210331372513772322220
Team Rebounds: 5

1234F
Carolina Cougars2223222693
Kentucky Colonels36273242137

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Tom Meschery, Kentucky Colonels - Joe Mullaney

Attendance: 9762

Sources: TSN NGL CJ


Dallas Chaparrals vs. Indiana Pacers


Wednesday 12/15/1971 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Len Chappell91444006211
Donnie Freeman34813000016282
Shaler Halimon173900006211
Joe Hamilton3169241215342
Simmie Hill161500002113
George Johnson162211005604
Collis Jones82233007020
Rich Jones40715340117653
Steve Jones36815221119332
Goo Kennedy33814130017705
Totals468816212411033252310
Team Rebounds: 1

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown439136713251232
Mel Daniels2711141100231504
Darnell Hillman131223004301
Bill Keller213911017173
Freddie Lewis43715552321763
Rick Mount28612121214051
Bob Netolicky40714560019622
Mike Price40000000100
Donald Sidle2139550011802
Totals478826304912454231820
Team Rebounds: 1

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals18293627110
Indiana Pacers33243037124

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Tom Nissalke, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Attendance: 5871

Sources: TSN NGL IS


Pittsburgh Condors vs. The Floridians


Thursday 12/16/1971 at Miami Beach Convention Hall
Miami Beach, Florida, USA

Pittsburgh Condors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Nate Bowman00000
John Brisker1114527
George Carter1205529
Dave Lattin00222
Mike Lewis10133
Goose Ligon00333
Paul Ruffner10002
Skeeter Swift30006
George Thompson925625
Bob Verga20236
Totals3932227103

The Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Willie Allen20004
Mack Calvin80131429
Ronald Franz30228
Ira Harge702216
Warren Jabali512313
Larry Jones611214
Willie Long20004
Craig Raymond10002
Samuel Robinson10002
George Tinsley30006
Al Tucker903321
Lonnie Wright500110
Totals5222327129

1234F
Pittsburgh Condors19242931103
The Floridians34214232129

Head Coaches: Pittsburgh Condors - Mark Binstein, The Floridians - Bob Bass

Team Fouls: Pittsburgh Condors 19, The Floridians 23
Attendance: 2075

Sources: TSN


Dallas Chaparrals vs. New York Nets


Friday 12/17/1971 at Island Garden
West Hempstead, New York, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Len Chappell00000
Donnie Freeman705819
Shaler Halimon00000
Joe Hamilton413512
Simmie Hill10456
George Johnson20004
Collis Jones305611
Rich Jones712317
Steve Jones40119
Goo Kennedy10335
Totals292233183

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jim Ard00000
Rick Barry306712
Bill Melchionni40038
Gene Moore00000
Billy Paultz10071027
John Roche705519
Oliver Taylor20135
Trooper Washington705719
Totals330243590

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals1815262483
New York Nets2219212890

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Tom Nissalke, New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca

Team Fouls: Dallas Chaparrals 23, New York Nets 23
Attendance: 5497
Game Notes: Paultz team record 33 rebounds

Sources: TSN NGL


Carolina Cougars vs. Pittsburgh Condors


Friday 12/17/1971 at Pittsburgh Civic Arena
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Joe Caldwell14251302952
Warren Davis6748016133
Randy Denton24010452
George Lehmann4133321334
Ed Manning11000201
Ted McClain24001510
Jim McDaniels1725910043125
Larry Miller13207813473
Totals5999243341464620

Pittsburgh Condors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Nate Bowman00000020
John Brisker173122036121
George Carter122891003373
Mike Lewis45110984
Goose Ligon130102105
Paul Ruffner91622020164
Skeeter Swift593401303
George Thompson9174442643
Bob Verga24000412
Totals59113212441436025

1234OTF
Carolina Cougars3520374113146
Pittsburgh Condors3336333110143

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Tom Meschery, Pittsburgh Condors - Mark Binstein

Technical Fouls: Binstein
Attendance: 1467
Referees: Joe Gushue, Ken Sussman

Sources: TSN NGL Pittsburgh Press


Virginia Squires vs. Kentucky Colonels


Friday 12/17/1971 at Freedom Hall
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Eakins355162300129240
Julius Erving43122312002526347
George Irvine1011000022110
Doug Moe3415110036534
Charlie Scott4315324700344454
Ray Scott904000003020
Adrian Smith301450040100
Willard Sojourner1314360053102
Fatty Taylor386121200137515
Bernie Williams1239000260012
Totals4410716260210463222124
Team Rebounds: 3

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Louie Dampier3510198913291334
Mike Gale25672300147651
Artis Gilmore45122035002724523
Les Hunter323001151010
Dan Issel43142611002913234
Jimmy O'Brien3018000221734
Cincinnatus Powell376182200149443
Mike Pratt623001151100
Pierre Russell401110012201
Walter Simon1213000124121
Totals5410817213812864312321
Team Rebounds: 1

1234F
Virginia Squires34192427104
Kentucky Colonels25333238128

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, Kentucky Colonels - Joe Mullaney

Attendance: 8381

Sources: TSN CJ


Memphis Pros vs. Indiana Pacers


Friday 12/17/1971 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Memphis Pros

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Gerald Govan486123300151483
Wil Jones455133501131034
Wendell Ladner325202215131315
Johnny Neumann32918351122214
Tom Owens193400006324
Bob Warren375120000101042
Charles Williams27515241113203
Totals38941319389257192516
Team Rebounds: 3

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown4813286703321173
Mel Daniels345100200101425
Darnell Hillman2625370071322
Bill Keller29510114515303
Freddie Lewis44310771214650
Rick Mount2341201139333
Bob Netolicky3231013007422
Mike Price40100000101
Totals3586182861394602119
Team Rebounds: 5

1234F
Memphis Pros2720232292
Indiana Pacers2017312694

Head Coaches: Memphis Pros - Babe McCarthy, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Technical Fouls: Netolicky
Attendance: 8514

Sources: TSN IS


Denver Rockets vs. Utah Stars


Friday 12/17/1971 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck242110004740
Arthur Becker3491612019911
Larry Brown2451178017551
Frank Card274146100141622
Julius Keye201413031230
Marv Roberts17370006412
Dave Robisch2241223010631
Ralph Simpson2542025010621
Al Smith24312810014746
Chuck Williams2341045012201
Totals391173146010974253315

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley18380006600
Zelmo Beaty2768550171113
Ron Boone2461546016461
Glen Combs32101666733464
Bobby Fields16170002003
Richard Fisher7150002300
Jimmy Jones265968016373
Manny Leaks16274608800
Roderick McDonald9144506712
Red Robbins3439681131410
Willie Wise31813140171240
Totals461013648813672263316

1234F
Denver Rockets33242329109
Utah Stars41323627136

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum, Utah Stars - LaDell Andersen

Attendance: 5765

Sources: TSN NGL


Indiana Pacers vs. The Floridians


Saturday 12/18/1971 at Miami Beach Convention Hall
Miami Beach, Florida, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown458183337221033
Larry Cannon180411001122
Mel Daniels4681751100211523
Darnell Hillman71200002105
Bill Keller2569221115321
Freddie Lewis2539331210415
Rick Mount31713222518235
Bob Netolicky438162301181033
Totals4188182571610746162816

The Floridians

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mack Calvin29310880014224
Ronald Franz26612670018431
Ira Harge4211171100231634
Warren Jabali488163524211093
Larry Jones37712780121555
Willie Long63701006500
Samuel Robinson70212001211
Al Tucker2231012017621
Lonnie Wright232822006332
Totals439429362611753282114

1234F
Indiana Pacers34282520107
The Floridians20233440117

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, The Floridians - Bob Bass

Attendance: 1819

Sources: TSN IS


Denver Rockets vs. Memphis Pros


Saturday 12/18/1971 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck10113
Arthur Becker502212
Larry Brown602214
Frank Card00000
Julian Hammond505515
Julius Keye20125
Dave Robisch10244
Ralph Simpson1104526
Al Smith00000
Chuck Williams603515
Totals370202694

Memphis Pros

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Lee Davis10002
Gerald Govan502512
Wil Jones805821
Loyd King00000
Wendell Ladner910019
Johnny Neumann503313
Tom Owens10466
Bob Warren407815
Charles Williams505615
Totals3812636103

1234F
Denver Rockets2221222994
Memphis Pros32222920103

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum, Memphis Pros - Babe McCarthy

Team Fouls: Denver Rockets 27, Memphis Pros 23
Attendance: 3351

Sources: TSN


Pittsburgh Condors vs. Virginia Squires


Saturday 12/18/1971 at Norfolk Scope
Norfolk, Virginia, USA

Pittsburgh Condors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
John Brisker1717942
George Carter702216
Mike Lewis500010
Goose Ligon10133
Paul Ruffner501111
Skeeter Swift512413
Bob Verga10091329
Totals5022232124

Virginia Squires

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jim Eakins607919
Julius Erving1603735
George Irvine00222
Neil Johnson00121
Doug Moe40119
Charlie Scott18091245
Ray Scott20004
Willard Sojourner00111
Fatty Taylor00131
Bernie Williams810017
Totals5412537134

1234F
Pittsburgh Condors31313230124
Virginia Squires34353431134

Head Coaches: Pittsburgh Condors - Mark Binstein, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Team Fouls: Pittsburgh Condors 27, Virginia Squires 23
Attendance: 5645

Sources: TSN NGL


New York Nets vs. Carolina Cougars


Saturday 12/18/1971 at Charlotte Coliseum
Charlotte, North Carolina, USA

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Rick Barry402210
Johnny Baum00000
Joe DePre00222
Bill Melchionni1106628
Gene Moore600012
Billy Paultz704518
John Roche40101218
Oliver Taylor30258
Trooper Washington904522
Totals4403037118

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Joe Caldwell803719
Warren Davis1102424
Randy Denton40008
George Lehmann710015
Gene Littles00000
Ed Manning00000
Ted McClain20004
Jim McDaniels1003423
Larry Miller512413
George Stone00000
Totals4721019106

1234F
New York Nets32252734118
Carolina Cougars26252827106

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca, Carolina Cougars - Tom Meschery

Team Fouls: New York Nets 19, Carolina Cougars 25
Attendance: 5158

Sources: TSN


Dallas Chaparrals vs. Kentucky Colonels


Saturday 12/18/1971 at Freedom Hall
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Len Chappell30472300103451
Donnie Freeman3728220064307
Shaler Halimon601110010020
Joe Hamilton1727121163130
Simmie Hill19384400103031
George Johnson711000022002
Collis Jones2317110038221
Rich Jones4111213400258231
Steve Jones367165502193234
Goo Kennedy2415030026250
Totals32811925138443162617
Team Rebounds: 3

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Louie Dampier364128802163521
Mike Gale2606000002510
Artis Gilmore447955001918236
Les Hunter186114411178223
Dan Issel4371867002011164
Jimmy O'Brien2213000020142
Cincinnatus Powell384103900115434
Mike Pratt1246001197033
Walter Simon100000000000
Totals33752633249456202423
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals2317202484
Kentucky Colonels2219233094

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Tom Nissalke, Kentucky Colonels - Joe Mullaney

Attendance: 7449

Sources: TSN CJ


Dallas Chaparrals vs. Pittsburgh Condors


Sunday 12/19/1971 at Pittsburgh Civic Arena
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Len Chappell241105301
Donnie Freeman122166030562
Shaler Halimon020000101
Joe Hamilton350006342
Simmie Hill3656011812
George Johnson122204210
Collis Jones51067016803
Rich Jones1116670281144
Steve Jones161811033424
Goo Kennedy240204725
Totals558827320137522024

Pittsburgh Condors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Brisker92133021593
George Carter122088032214
Mike Lewis510440141231
Goose Ligon112204216
Paul Ruffner5824012403
Skeeter Swift81066224346
Bob Verga61223014142
Totals468227302121292225

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals29343935137
Pittsburgh Condors28372729121

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Tom Nissalke, Pittsburgh Condors - Mark Binstein

Technical Fouls: Binstein
Attendance: 1348
Referees: Earl Strom, Bud Kline

Sources: TSN NGL Pittsburgh Press


Kentucky Colonels vs. Pittsburgh Condors


Tuesday 12/21/1971 at Pittsburgh Civic Arena
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Louie Dampier458192304183233
Mike Gale2203120011134
Artis Gilmore3971459001922465
Les Hunter1824330076142
Dan Issel4411211014003210421
Jimmy O'Brien29590000101235
Cincinnatus Powell349161100199232
Walter Simon925330073230
Totals449125350411358182722
Team Rebounds: 3

Pittsburgh Condors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Nate Bowman924000045030
John Brisker4583144002011440
George Carter3981768002212154
Mike Lewis14140000210131
Goose Ligon1200110014111
Paul Ruffner255879001712223
Skeeter Swift254102202102425
George Thompson4611205701278333
Bob Verga25310230086122
Totals4210427340311174172519
Team Rebounds: 4

1234F
Kentucky Colonels37282622113
Pittsburgh Condors34282821111

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Joe Mullaney, Pittsburgh Condors - Mark Binstein

Attendance: 4038
Referees: Bob Serafin, Harvey Miller

Sources: TSN NGL CJ Pittsburgh Press


Indiana Pacers vs. Denver Rockets


Tuesday 12/21/1971 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Barnhill71300022000
Roger Brown46918121404301543
Larry Cannon213800006224
Mel Daniels2435150071516
Darnell Hillman172700004603
Bill Keller39415220310150
Freddie Lewis22513780217322
Rick Mount2221023016053
Bob Netolicky4212183300271245
Totals4197273501210957232617
Team Rebounds: 3

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck33610230014715
Arthur Becker361116330125815
Larry Brown203733009273
Frank Card213612007613
Julian Hammond101602002100
Julius Keye131400002703
Dave Robisch2349360011713
Ralph Simpson4112295700292
Al Smith2334440010264
Chuck Williams122300004212
Totals469421300111360293019
Team Rebounds: 6

1234F
Indiana Pacers33272029109
Denver Rockets20244326113

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum

Attendance: 3626

Sources: TSN IS


Utah Stars vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Tuesday 12/21/1971 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley14020000300
Zelmo Beaty44111712130341617
Ron Boone12240204102
Glen Combs3881557425115
Jimmy Jones463103309863
Manny Leaks4000000001
Red Robbins3141066115932
Willie Wise48712570191013
Totals35703138510648122223

Dallas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Donnie Freeman41102266026621
Shaler Halimon15180002000
Joe Hamilton15380117000
Simmie Hill26362208701
George Johnson12021201512
Collis Jones294121209523
Rich Jones3061433015720
Steve Jones4081725018131
Goo Kennedy3441122010401
Rich Niemann6010000200
Totals3910117231963710319

1234F
Utah Stars22213231106
Dallas Chaparrals2521292196

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - LaDell Andersen, Dallas Chaparrals - Tom Nissalke

Attendance: 2793

Sources: TSN NGL


Memphis Pros vs. Carolina Cougars


Wednesday 12/22/1971 at Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, North Carolina, USA

Memphis Pros

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Lee Davis00000
Gerald Govan600012
Wil Jones601113
Loyd King00000
Wendell Ladner1101223
Johnny Neumann20004
Tom Owens602314
Donald Sidle10002
Bob Warren506916
Charles Williams1116929
Totals4811624113

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Joe Caldwell900318
Warren Davis30228
Randy Denton00000
Stew Johnson00000
George Lehmann20226
Gene Littles40048
Ed Manning30117
Ted McClain31007
Jim McDaniels1206730
Larry Miller802318
Totals4411322102

1234F
Memphis Pros31222634113
Carolina Cougars18312726102

Head Coaches: Memphis Pros - Babe McCarthy, Carolina Cougars - Tom Meschery

Team Fouls: Memphis Pros 21, Carolina Cougars 22
Technical Fouls: Caldwell, Meschery
Attendance: 5398

Sources: TSN


Indiana Pacers vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Wednesday 12/22/1971 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown196855017210
Larry Cannon18155507133
Mel Daniels55152012210421404
Darnell Hillman421756071215
Bill Keller15120002000
Freddie Lewis58101944024734
Rick Mount374857013314
Bob Netolicky46460008414
Totals42753648012050102424
Team Rebounds: 7

Dallas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Len Chappell18140002434
Donnie Freeman35102056025281
Shaler Halimon203112208514
Joe Hamilton29050000052
Simmie Hill4461167018943
George Johnson11220004215
Collis Jones14240004521
Rich Jones511127330251825
Steve Jones47121856029713
Goo Kennedy21342308316
Totals501062327012358283414
Team Rebounds: 3

1234OTO2F
Indiana Pacers2427262689120
Dallas Chaparrals21242929812123

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Dallas Chaparrals - Tom Nissalke

Attendance: 1778

Sources: TSN IS


Kentucky Colonels vs. New York Nets


Wednesday 12/22/1971 at Island Garden
West Hempstead, New York, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Louie Dampier459190113193332
Mike Gale1513040022000
Artis Gilmore4891449002219146
Les Hunter1313000022152
Dan Issel45924121400305247
Jimmy O'Brien36211000146133
Cincinnatus Powell38586600166341
Totals36822234149549112321
Team Rebounds: 6

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Ard2235230088021
Rick Barry48929131302317325
Bill Melchionni26311110072859
Gene Moore522000041010
Billy Paultz4391434012122153
John Roche465122201120324
Oliver Taylor2435000062163
Trooper Washington2612010024351
Totals35802124049150192826
Team Rebounds: 4

1234F
Kentucky Colonels2623232395
New York Nets2325241991

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Joe Mullaney, New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca

Attendance: 6275

Sources: TSN CJ


Kentucky Colonels vs. Virginia Squires


Thursday 12/23/1971 at Norfolk Scope
Norfolk, Virginia, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Louie Dampier4410157913286506
Mike Gale903000002241
Artis Gilmore447948001814244
Les Hunter14115020023230
Dan Issel461525131611448321
Jimmy O'Brien307112222185634
Cincinnatus Powell326141300139413
Mike Pratt175104524163330
Pierre Russell402000002100
Totals5194314361013959282019
Team Rebounds: 7

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Eakins25210000047122
Julius Erving4092967002426944
George Irvine813000021020
Neil Johnson1825000043140
Doug Moe2226110053242
Charlie Scott44162768013810533
Ray Scott1127330073000
Adrian Smith402220121010
Willard Sojourner1226010048021
Fatty Taylor339140300187251
Bernie Williams236110034150310
Totals5112018253612372232813
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
Kentucky Colonels34384225139
Virginia Squires32262837123

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Joe Mullaney, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Attendance: 10134

Sources: TSN Miami News CJ


Carolina Cougars vs. The Floridians


Thursday 12/23/1971 at Madison Square Garden
New York, New York, USA

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Joe Caldwell1015626
Warren Davis4071015
Randy Denton00222
George Lehmann20004
Gene Littles30006
Ed Manning20226
Jim McDaniels905623
Larry Miller70131427
Totals3713440109

The Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Willie Allen00000
Mack Calvin707721
Ronald Franz20377
Ira Harge30117
Warren Jabali711516
Larry Jones810117
Willie Long805721
Craig Raymond00000
Samuel Robinson40018
George Tinsley00222
Al Tucker1110023
Lonnie Wright10113
Totals5132032125

1234F
Carolina Cougars29252629109
The Floridians30302738125

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Tom Meschery, The Floridians - Bob Bass

Team Fouls: Carolina Cougars 32, The Floridians 29
Attendance: 8093
Game Notes: First game of a doubleheader

Sources: TSN


Pittsburgh Condors vs. New York Nets


Thursday 12/23/1971 at Madison Square Garden
New York, New York, USA

Pittsburgh Condors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Brisker15351212244115
George Carter8206702232
Mike Lewis261105102
Goose Ligon4724010133
Paul Ruffner361107102
Skeeter Swift26110543
George Thompson102871012875
Bob Verga121103102
Totals45103313731245824

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Ard13240441
Rick Barry82523018154
Joe DePre24110534
Bill Melchionni14264603215
Gene Moore11000221
Billy Paultz111745026214
John Roche312220834
Oliver Taylor36350912
Trooper Washington92315019144
Totals52117193101236429

1234OTF
Pittsburgh Condors2722263415124
New York Nets2925253014123

Head Coaches: Pittsburgh Condors - Mark Binstein, New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca

Attendance: 8093
Game Notes: Second game of a doubleheader

Sources: TSN Pittsburgh Press


Denver Rockets vs. Indiana Pacers


Thursday 12/23/1971 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck3715110031354
Arthur Becker4110193400231034
Larry Brown3821058009364
Frank Card170412001402
Julius Keye121313003601
Steve Mix41100002101
Dave Robisch33713120015926
Ralph Simpson4114319110037623
Al Smith101233116102
Chuck Williams71400002000
Totals389224341110157182717
Team Rebounds: 4

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown369203513221034
Larry Cannon222912005144
Mel Daniels337116900201304
Darnell Hillman33781300151223
Bill Keller212600024321
Freddie Lewis36512780017473
George McGinnis143824008402
Rick Mount171833025023
Bob Netolicky283622008803
Totals398825361710457202717
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
Denver Rockets23242628101
Indiana Pacers22292924104

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Technical Fouls: Daniels
Attendance: 9121
Start Time: 9pm ET
Game Notes: Game was preceeded by a Lou Rawls show at 7:30pm

Sources: TSN NGL IS


Utah Stars vs. Memphis Pros


Thursday 12/23/1971 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

Utah Stars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
John Beasley10012
Zelmo Beaty901219
Ron Boone805821
Glen Combs602414
Jimmy Jones406814
Manny Leaks10244
Roderick McDonald30006
Willie Wise12081232
Totals4402439112

Memphis Pros

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Gerald Govan20226
Wil Jones20115
Loyd King11336
Wendell Ladner504414
Johnny Neumann1112225
Tom Owens10133
Bob Warren805521
Charles Williams933524
Totals3952125104

1234F
Utah Stars24282535112
Memphis Pros35291624104

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - LaDell Andersen, Memphis Pros - Babe McCarthy

Team Fouls: Utah Stars 26, Memphis Pros 30
Technical Fouls: Ladner
Attendance: 4487

Sources: TSN


Indiana Pacers vs. Utah Stars


Saturday 12/25/1971 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown1947440212312
Larry Cannon400000000250
Mel Daniels302511005935
Darnell Hillman181101002413
Bill Keller278132313190123
Freddie Lewis361019451325632
George McGinnis3512194913299253
Rick Mount29715350317475
Bob Netolicky42913220020502
Totals5392203031412941313524
Team Rebounds: 1

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley500110011011
Zelmo Beaty3810181011003012422
Ron Boone25682200142542
Glen Combs3110155525271030
Bobby Fields202000201010
Richard Fisher234000062000
Jimmy Jones3871056001951335
Manny Leaks176103300158141
Roderick McDonald300000000000
Red Robbins3961446121715131
Willie Wise4081859002111634
Totals569935433915059302416
Team Rebounds: 1

1234F
Indiana Pacers34382928129
Utah Stars35333646150

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Utah Stars - LaDell Andersen

Attendance: 10111

Sources: TSN NGL IS


Pittsburgh Condors vs. Virginia Squires


Saturday 12/25/1971 at Hampton Coliseum
Hampton, Virginia, USA

Pittsburgh Condors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Nate Bowman20004
John Brisker90111329
George Carter110111333
Mike Lewis20226
Goose Ligon10234
Paul Ruffner10113
Skeeter Swift30006
George Thompson11171430
Bob Verga305711
Totals4313953126

Virginia Squires

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jim Eakins6081020
Julius Erving1007827
George Irvine00000
Neil Johnson10234
Doug Moe30006
Charlie Scott1526938
Ray Scott30228
Willard Sojourner402310
Fatty Taylor702416
Bernie Williams20004
Totals5122939133

1234F
Pittsburgh Condors32283036126
Virginia Squires44272933133

Head Coaches: Pittsburgh Condors - Mark Binstein, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Team Fouls: Pittsburgh Condors 28, Virginia Squires 35
Attendance: 5067

Sources: TSN Pittsburgh Press


Carolina Cougars vs. Memphis Pros


Saturday 12/25/1971 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Joe Caldwell12041228
Warren Davis602414
Randy Denton501211
George Lehmann535518
Gene Littles00000
Ed Manning10224
Ted McClain00000
Jim McDaniels801217
Larry Miller304410
Totals4031931102

Memphis Pros

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Gerald Govan700114
Wil Jones1004424
Loyd King00000
Wendell Ladner504514
Johnny Neumann7081022
Tom Owens30127
Donald Sidle10002
Bob Warren10446
Charles Williams805521
Totals4202631110

1234F
Carolina Cougars14322432102
Memphis Pros31222631110

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Tom Meschery, Memphis Pros - Babe McCarthy

Team Fouls: Carolina Cougars 25, Memphis Pros 27
Attendance: 3143

Sources: TSN


New York Nets vs. Carolina Cougars


Sunday 12/26/1971 at Reynolds Coliseum
Raleigh, North Carolina, USA

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jim Ard00040
Rick Barry2022244
Joe DePre30127
Bill Melchionni511212
Gene Moore20367
Billy Paultz904622
John Roche604616
Oliver Taylor00242
Trooper Washington30137
Totals4831835117

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Joe Caldwell1001421
Warren Davis30117
George Lehmann923323
Gene Littles00000
Ed Manning10668
Ted McClain30016
Jim McDaniels1704538
Larry Miller6081120
Totals4922331123

1234F
New York Nets27323523117
Carolina Cougars32252937123

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca, Carolina Cougars - Tom Meschery

Team Fouls: New York Nets 25, Carolina Cougars 26
Attendance: 3370

Sources: TSN Miami News


Indiana Pacers vs. Kentucky Colonels


Sunday 12/26/1971 at Freedom Hall
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown4592069142515423
Mel Daniels41122223002621442
Darnell Hillman1735220083022
Bill Keller364102201104411
Freddie Lewis398157800233040
Rick Mount21310011371421
Bob Netolicky418142300189342
Totals479621282811761191911
Team Rebounds: 5

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Louie Dampier4512211113264650
Mike Gale1622130054521
Artis Gilmore48101725002216423
Les Hunter715000022220
Dan Issel43112461001285323
Jimmy O'Brien3127000149830
Cincinnatus Powell409193401218552
Mike Pratt412120132110
Pierre Russell201000000110
Walter Simon402000001101
Totals4810014251711151362310
Team Rebounds: 0

1234F
Indiana Pacers25322931117
Kentucky Colonels22263330111

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Kentucky Colonels - Joe Mullaney

Attendance: 14661

Sources: TSN NGL IS CJ


Pittsburgh Condors vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Monday 12/27/1971 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Pittsburgh Condors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Nate Bowman10002
John Brisker605517
George Carter308914
Mike Lewis602314
Goose Ligon20115
Paul Ruffner10022
Skeeter Swift403411
George Thompson502312
Bob Verga514415
Totals331253192

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Len Chappell10002
Donnie Freeman20569
Shaler Halimon20458
Joe Hamilton20337
Simmie Hill30238
George Johnson00000
Collis Jones502312
Rich Jones1105527
Steve Jones4091017
Goo Kennedy10335
Gene Phillips00222
Totals310354097

1234F
Pittsburgh Condors2122202992
Dallas Chaparrals2324292197

Head Coaches: Pittsburgh Condors - Mark Binstein, Dallas Chaparrals - Tom Nissalke

Team Fouls: Pittsburgh Condors 33, Dallas Chaparrals 28
Attendance: 2284

Sources: TSN


New York Nets vs. The Floridians


Monday 12/27/1971 at Miami Beach Convention Hall
Miami Beach, Florida, USA

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Rick Barry1517838
Joe DePre00010
Bill Melchionni1000120
Gene Moore10224
Billy Paultz902520
John Roche405813
Trooper Washington5081118
Totals4412436113

The Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mack Calvin903521
Ronald Franz802318
Ira Harge30016
Warren Jabali824722
Larry Jones806822
Willie Long402210
Samuel Robinson10002
Al Tucker00000
Lonnie Wright402210
Totals4521928111

1234F
New York Nets35222531113
The Floridians24263130111

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca, The Floridians - Bob Bass

Team Fouls: New York Nets 22, The Floridians 26
Attendance: 5124

Sources: TSN


Indiana Pacers vs. Memphis Pros


Tuesday 12/28/1971 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Barnhill151400022101
Roger Brown46922891527943
Mel Daniels405155600151604
Darnell Hillman152512005602
Bill Keller40510562417011
Rick Mount35920221321153
Bob Netolicky439184400221801
Marv Winkler61100002001
Totals41952529414111541016
Team Rebounds: 3

Memphis Pros

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Lee Davis132411005502
Gerald Govan3517220041035
Wil Jones307161200151514
Wendell Ladner469220037211422
Johnny Neumann23815880124223
Tom Owens202400004712
Bob Warren32714340017331
Charles Williams41619220214003
Totals421011719310104621222
Team Rebounds: 6

1234F
Indiana Pacers27312429111
Memphis Pros30322121104

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Memphis Pros - Babe McCarthy

Technical Fouls: McCarthy
Attendance: 6347

Sources: TSN IS


Carolina Cougars vs. Virginia Squires


Tuesday 12/28/1971 at Richmond Coliseum
Richmond, Virginia, USA

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Joe Caldwell904922
Warren Davis902520
George Lehmann635620
Ed Manning20004
Ted McClain10133
Jim McDaniels1505735
Larry Miller1002322
Totals5231933126

Virginia Squires

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jim Eakins601213
Julius Erving15091139
George Irvine00000
Neil Johnson402210
Doug Moe10032
Charlie Scott1016627
Ray Scott00010
Willard Sojourner30137
Fatty Taylor403311
Bernie Williams1000120
Totals5312232129

1234F
Carolina Cougars33204231126
Virginia Squires36343326129

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Tom Meschery, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Team Fouls: Carolina Cougars 25, Virginia Squires 28
Attendance: 5755

Sources: TSN


Pittsburgh Condors vs. Denver Rockets


Tuesday 12/28/1971 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Pittsburgh Condors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Nate Bowman402210
George Carter1005725
Mike Lewis602314
Goose Ligon20024
Skeeter Swift314511
George Thompson1407735
Bob Verga10456
Totals4012431105

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck30117
Larry Brown705919
Frank Card602314
Julius Keye30127
Marv Roberts404612