1971-72 ABA Box Scores

March 1972

Back to 1971-72 ABA index

For more seasons and details on this data, click here


The Floridians vs. Denver Rockets


Wednesday 03/01/1972 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

The Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mack Calvin100111131
Ronald Franz10234
Warren Jabali30349
Larry Jones10002
Manny Leaks801217
Willie Long40008
Craig Raymond700014
Al Tucker316713
Lonnie Wright927727
Totals4633034125

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck505715
Arthur Becker1001121
Larry Brown40101218
Frank Card00010
Julius Keye20004
Marv Roberts40008
Dave Robisch707821
Ralph Simpson1204528
Al Smith10234
Chuck Williams5091019
Totals5003847138

1234F
The Floridians32392826125
Denver Rockets37313436138

Head Coaches: The Floridians - Bob Bass, Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum

Team Fouls: The Floridians 32, Denver Rockets 30
Attendance: 3658

Sources: TSN


Virginia Squires vs. New York Nets


Wednesday 03/01/1972 at Nassau Coliseum
Uniondale, New York, USA

Virginia Squires

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jim Eakins30137
Julius Erving7081122
George Irvine702216
Charlie Scott1304430
Ray Scott406714
Adrian Smith00444
Willard Sojourner20014
Fatty Taylor30137
Bernie Williams20337
Totals4102938111

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jim Ard10012
Rick Barry1623437
Johnny Baum40008
Bill Melchionni70101224
Gene Moore00111
Billy Paultz40119
John Roche718923
Oliver Taylor40038
Trooper Washington10002
Totals4432331114

1234F
Virginia Squires26272335111
New York Nets22262937114

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca

Team Fouls: Virginia Squires 25, New York Nets 31
Attendance: 6412

Sources: TSN


Utah Stars vs. Indiana Pacers


Wednesday 03/01/1972 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley902000001000
Zelmo Beaty355140000108340
Ron Boone1927440085223
Glen Combs344112402101230
Ira Harge133411007401
Mervin Jackson2248230010314
Jimmy Jones408187700234543
Red Robbins2257000110812
Willie Wise468164601207337
Totals39872025049846172320
Team Rebounds: 5

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown366130001125311
Larry Cannon23494612132431
Mel Daniels4471566002021421
Darnell Hillman4361247001615243
Bill Keller915000020012
Freddie Lewis287133302173430
George McGinnis2048120097251
Rick Mount289172302202330
Bob Netolicky912000022010
Totals45942027171115922239
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
Utah Stars2131281898
Indiana Pacers27192936111

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - LaDell Andersen, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Technical Fouls: Leonard
Attendance: 8385

Sources: TSN NGL IS


Memphis Pros vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Wednesday 03/01/1972 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Memphis Pros

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Lee Davis20337
Warren Davis10113
Randy Denton40119
Gerald Govan20004
Wil Jones503413
Loyd King30117
Johnny Neumann900018
Donald Sidle304410
Elnardo Webster20115
Charles Williams108910
Totals320222486

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Len Chappell502212
Donnie Freeman1108830
Shaler Halimon40008
Joe Hamilton814521
Simmie Hill20004
George Johnson10002
Collis Jones30006
Rich Jones703417
Steve Jones305711
Goo Kennedy20004
Gene Phillips500010
Totals5112226125

1234F
Memphis Pros2217202786
Dallas Chaparrals31292738125

Head Coaches: Memphis Pros - Babe McCarthy, Dallas Chaparrals - Tom Nissalke

Team Fouls: Memphis Pros 22, Dallas Chaparrals 23
Attendance: 2706

Sources: TSN


Carolina Cougars vs. Kentucky Colonels


Wednesday 03/01/1972 at Freedom Hall
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Joe Caldwell378118900247454
George Carter23696700185101
Stew Johnson4492767112514141
Wendell Ladner3392422510259253
Gene Littles443124501107832
Ed Manning702000000030
Ted McClain412000121021
Larry Miller296104500162413
Bob Warren1915330054302
Totals43102333861312549232317
Team Rebounds: 0

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Louie Dampier373844131121522
Mike Gale19482300104242
Artis Gilmore471619911004120344
Les Hunter1524450087314
Dan Issel388221100179351
Jimmy O'Brien1115440060011
Mike Pratt3071322131711453
Pierre Russell724000043032
Walter Simon369152300206634
Totals529828332613463362823
Team Rebounds: 1

1234F
Carolina Cougars24304229125
Kentucky Colonels34273241134

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Tom Meschery, Kentucky Colonels - Joe Mullaney

Attendance: 6460

Sources: TSN NGL CJ


Dallas Chaparrals vs. Utah Stars


Thursday 03/02/1972 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Len Chappell5020000000
Donnie Freeman39142523030333
Shaler Halimon14461109400
Joe Hamilton27101812223312
Simmie Hill40710120151120
George Johnson161112031010
Collis Jones14134506501
Rich Jones503123309872
Steve Jones405181012020443
Goo Kennedy20350106410
Totals481002331212152193711

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Zelmo Beaty46131811110371223
Ron Boone31694401622
Glen Combs332118901263
Ira Harge7120002000
Mervin Jackson29282206142
Jimmy Jones4481546020355
Red Robbins29370006701
Willie Wise468168100241440
Totals4386374201230232916

1234OTF
Dallas Chaparrals3223272811121
Utah Stars2733242613123

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Tom Nissalke, Utah Stars - LaDell Andersen

Attendance: 7189

Sources: TSN NGL


Kentucky Colonels vs. Virginia Squires


Thursday 03/02/1972 at Richmond Coliseum
Richmond, Virginia, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Louie Dampier447113312184431
Mike Gale2616020023323
Artis Gilmore5012201018003414214
Les Hunter45152681211398141
Jimmy O'Brien901000101002
Mike Pratt2727560294152
Pierre Russell1637010061151
Walter Simon48916910002711443
Totals499435522613556162417
Team Rebounds: 10

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Eakins326800001212462
Julius Erving47122123012617645
George Irvine34561100112161
Doug Moe200000000000
Charlie Scott4917347801417946
Ray Scott2371577002110031
Adrian Smith712120031031
Willard Sojourner2015220045162
Fatty Taylor46582400125742
Bernie Williams501000000100
Totals5410022270213067293620
Team Rebounds: 8

1234OTF
Kentucky Colonels3625273215135
Virginia Squires3327253510130

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Joe Mullaney, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Technical Fouls: C. Scott
Attendance: 9884

Sources: TSN CJ


Pittsburgh Condors vs. Memphis Pros


Friday 03/03/1972 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

Pittsburgh Condors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mike Grosso10113
Dave Lattin806922
Mike Lewis406614
Goose Ligon00222
Paul Ruffner20004
Skeeter Swift511112
George Thompson90141732
Bob Verga1104626
Totals4013442115

Memphis Pros

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Lee Davis00000
Warren Davis304510
Randy Denton10234
Gerald Govan304610
Wil Jones1103325
Loyd King10113
Johnny Neumann1208932
Donald Sidle30238
Elnardo Webster10002
Charles Williams8041120
Totals4302841114

1234F
Pittsburgh Condors29302432115
Memphis Pros23332830114

Head Coaches: Pittsburgh Condors - Mark Binstein, Memphis Pros - Babe McCarthy

Team Fouls: Pittsburgh Condors 31, Memphis Pros 32
Attendance: 4161

Sources: TSN


Carolina Cougars vs. The Floridians


Friday 03/03/1972 at Miami Beach Convention Hall
Miami Beach, Florida, USA

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Joe Caldwell900218
George Carter1107729
Stew Johnson701215
Wendell Ladner10002
Gene Littles604416
Ed Manning500010
Larry Miller907925
Bob Warren413312
Totals5212227127

The Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mack Calvin903321
Ronald Franz40008
Warren Jabali817824
Larry Jones1113426
Manny Leaks704618
Willie Long803519
Craig Raymond00000
George Tinsley30006
Lonnie Wright31118
Totals5332127130

1234F
Carolina Cougars34243336127
The Floridians32343529130

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Tom Meschery, The Floridians - Bob Bass

Team Fouls: Carolina Cougars 26, The Floridians 25
Attendance: 1367

Sources: TSN


Virginia Squires vs. Indiana Pacers


Friday 03/03/1972 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Eakins32693400151345
Julius Erving4371615170029822
George Irvine2858000010615
Doug Moe161422004102
Charlie Scott441939460142553
Ray Scott92200004102
Adrian Smith41122004001
Willard Sojourner161222004514
Fatty Taylor4315510007814
Bernie Williams51100002021
Totals448733430112152162915
Team Rebounds: 5

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown2849790015433
Larry Cannon28312580011344
Mel Daniels4312223300272112
Darnell Hillman2535440010304
Bill Keller36717452620473
Freddie Lewis150311001112
George McGinnis4571661100201344
Rick Mount1237660112003
Bob Netolicky80201000302
Totals399336482711655202715
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
Virginia Squires26334022121
Indiana Pacers21373523116

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Technical Fouls: Leonard
Attendance: 9276

Sources: TSN NGL IS


Dallas Chaparrals vs. Kentucky Colonels


Saturday 03/04/1972 at Freedom Hall
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Len Chappell1438000066000
Donnie Freeman37719111300256212
Shaler Halimon602000000000
Joe Hamilton28413110495420
Simmie Hill3328460085136
George Johnson3122000048061
Collis Jones602220020000
Rich Jones4561811141412443
Steve Jones327152512179132
Goo Kennedy812130033000
Totals328922312108855121914
Team Rebounds: 1

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Louie Dampier405102211133932
Mike Gale2539110075351
Artis Gilmore4291536002125623
Les Hunter1226010043142
Dan Issel45122746122915235
Jimmy O'Brien801000001211
Mike Pratt2316010024441
Pierre Russell100000002000
Walter Simon4410162300223731
Totals42901220239861342516
Team Rebounds: 0

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals2526181988
Kentucky Colonels2517272998

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Tom Nissalke, Kentucky Colonels - Joe Mullaney

Attendance: 8469

Sources: TSN CJ


Pittsburgh Condors vs. New York Nets


Saturday 03/04/1972 at Nassau Coliseum
Uniondale, New York, USA

Pittsburgh Condors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mike Grosso500010
Dave Lattin9061024
Mike Lewis7091423
Goose Ligon603415
Skeeter Swift11225
George Thompson813520
Bob Verga1006926
Totals4622944123

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jim Ard00000
Rick Barry1356737
Johnny Baum30006
Bill Melchionni1204428
Gene Moore00232
Billy Paultz903421
John Roche7081122
Oliver Taylor30359
Trooper Washington40008
Totals5152634133

1234F
Pittsburgh Condors21303636123
New York Nets28343239133

Head Coaches: Pittsburgh Condors - Mark Binstein, New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca

Team Fouls: Pittsburgh Condors 24, New York Nets 26
Attendance: 6233
Game Notes: Game was originally scheduled for January 22 but was postponed when the Condors missed their flight from Greensboro, N.C, to New York.

Sources: TSN NYT Pittsburgh Press


Denver Rockets vs. Utah Stars


Saturday 03/04/1972 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck501111
Arthur Becker701215
Larry Brown604416
Frank Card20337
Julius Keye20226
Marv Roberts21005
Dave Robisch906724
Ralph Simpson506616
Al Smith800016
Chuck Williams504414
Totals5112729130

Utah Stars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
John Beasley00000
Zelmo Beaty600112
Ron Boone704518
Glen Combs621115
Ira Harge40018
Mervin Jackson1314431
Jimmy Jones503413
Red Robbins416715
Willie Wise1102324
Totals5642026136

1234F
Denver Rockets36273631130
Utah Stars37363231136

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum, Utah Stars - LaDell Andersen

Team Fouls: Denver Rockets 21, Utah Stars 26
Attendance: 8423

Sources: TSN


Memphis Pros vs. Carolina Cougars


Saturday 03/04/1972 at Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, North Carolina, USA

Memphis Pros

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Warren Davis909927
Randy Denton402210
Gerald Govan602214
Wil Jones803419
Loyd King40028
Johnny Neumann1005725
Elnardo Webster10002
Charles Williams5081018
Totals4702936123

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Joe Caldwell40018
George Carter90101028
Stew Johnson904522
Wendell Ladner900018
Gene Littles612215
Ed Manning00222
Larry Miller008118
Tom Owens10113
Bob Warren706720
Totals4513339124

1234F
Memphis Pros28363128123
Carolina Cougars29292838124

Head Coaches: Memphis Pros - Babe McCarthy, Carolina Cougars - Tom Meschery

Team Fouls: Memphis Pros 33, Carolina Cougars 31
Attendance: 5263

Sources: TSN


Virginia Squires vs. The Floridians


Saturday 03/04/1972 at Miami Beach Convention Hall
Miami Beach, Florida, USA

Virginia Squires

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jim Eakins30238
Julius Erving161121445
George Irvine500010
Charlie Scott110121434
Ray Scott20226
Adrian Smith10224
Willard Sojourner00111
Fatty Taylor00000
Bernie Williams40119
Totals4213237117

The Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mack Calvin11081030
Ronald Franz506616
Warren Jabali1135730
Larry Jones00333
Manny Leaks1201225
Willie Long30268
Craig Raymond00000
George Tinsley00000
Al Tucker600012
Totals4832534124

1234F
Virginia Squires34332228117
The Floridians27332737124

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, The Floridians - Bob Bass

Team Fouls: Virginia Squires 25, The Floridians 25
Attendance: 1392

Sources: TSN


Dallas Chaparrals vs. Indiana Pacers


Sunday 03/05/1972 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Len Chappell28510550015613
Donnie Freeman37823480020521
Shaler Halimon71344006120
Joe Hamilton171600012304
Simmie Hill183522008626
George Johnson323611007904
Collis Jones224615009535
Rich Jones344134400121116
Steve Jones4051310100220404
Goo Kennedy50000000101
Totals34853139039954113415
Team Rebounds: 3

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Barnhill30300020100
Roger Brown48917881227826
Larry Cannon52200004303
Mel Daniels276132400141114
Darnell Hillman262544008404
Bill Keller173911148321
Freddie Lewis262622006254
George McGinnis236155600171334
Rick Mount26411451313422
Bob Netolicky394125800131003
Totals3892313831111061153110
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals2928182499
Indiana Pacers29262728110

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Tom Nissalke, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Attendance: 8175

Sources: TSN IS


Pittsburgh Condors vs. Kentucky Colonels


Sunday 03/05/1972 at Freedom Hall
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Pittsburgh Condors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mickey Davis936000062021
Mike Grosso2239020066050
Dave Lattin381124101500325112
Mike Lewis3471211001512544
Goose Ligon4151435011321551
Skeeter Swift827000042000
Walt Szczerbiak40101915002112143
Bob Verga481123510012761148
Totals5211420380212468232519
Team Rebounds: 2

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Louie Dampier28312110471513
Mike Gale24560100102231
Artis Gilmore3681246002011131
Les Hunter17384400107143
Dan Issel39152799003920337
Jimmy O'Brien2037000060804
Mike Pratt24693501156541
Pierre Russell1725240064141
Walter Simon3510171300217453
Totals5510324330513460302724
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
Pittsburgh Condors21233842124
Kentucky Colonels39373325134

Head Coaches: Pittsburgh Condors - Mark Binstein, Kentucky Colonels - Joe Mullaney

Attendance: 15325

Sources: TSN CJ


Memphis Pros vs. Denver Rockets


Sunday 03/05/1972 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Memphis Pros

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Warren Davis506816
Randy Denton903321
Gerald Govan40129
Wil Jones601113
Loyd King20226
Johnny Neumann1118931
Donald Sidle30117
Elnardo Webster402310
Charles Williams426616
Totals4833035129

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck406614
Arthur Becker705519
Larry Brown20115
Frank Card502212
Julius Keye30349
Marv Roberts10002
Dave Robisch904522
Ralph Simpson1307933
Al Smith22238
Chuck Williams503313
Totals5123338137

1234F
Memphis Pros23363832129
Denver Rockets40452428137

Head Coaches: Memphis Pros - Babe McCarthy, Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum

Team Fouls: Memphis Pros 30, Denver Rockets 26
Attendance: 1342

Sources: TSN


New York Nets vs. Carolina Cougars


Sunday 03/05/1972 at Reynolds Coliseum
Raleigh, North Carolina, USA

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jim Ard10002
Rick Barry914523
Johnny Baum00010
Bill Melchionni805521
Gene Moore502312
Billy Paultz1000020
John Roche00000
Oliver Taylor702316
Trooper Washington804720
Gary Zeller00000
Totals4811724114

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Joe Caldwell00121
George Carter708822
Stew Johnson30117
Wendell Ladner20236
Gene Littles905523
Ed Manning10002
Larry Miller20458
Tom Owens5061016
Bob Warren501211
Totals340283696

1234F
New York Nets34302723114
Carolina Cougars2426212596

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca, Carolina Cougars - Tom Meschery

Team Fouls: New York Nets 27, Carolina Cougars 18
Attendance: 3987

Sources: TSN


Carolina Cougars vs. The Floridians


Tuesday 03/07/1972 at Miami Beach Convention Hall
Miami Beach, Florida, USA

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Joe Caldwell1003323
George Carter4071015
Stew Johnson503313
Wendell Ladner402210
Gene Littles707821
Larry Miller705519
Tom Owens601413
Bob Warren10002
Totals4402835116

The Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mack Calvin408916
Ronald Franz605817
Warren Jabali638823
Larry Jones30228
Willie Long3071013
Craig Raymond00010
George Tinsley20004
Al Tucker1100022
Lonnie Wright21005
Totals3743038108

1234F
Carolina Cougars28283129116
The Floridians24223230108

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Tom Meschery, The Floridians - Bob Bass

Team Fouls: Carolina Cougars 30, The Floridians 30
Attendance: 1270

Sources: TSN


Kentucky Colonels vs. New York Nets


Tuesday 03/07/1972 at Nassau Coliseum
Uniondale, New York, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Louie Dampier464113404114743
Mike Gale416122300146153
Artis Gilmore5081779002320544
Les Hunter4112172401267312
Dan Issel5111261214003415324
Jimmy O'Brien1947110191241
Walter Simon1707000102223
Totals459727350711757232220
Team Rebounds: 2

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Ard27242400611132
Rick Barry4510245528278647
Johnny Baum923450081010
Bill Melchionni4713203500292865
Gene Moore300000000000
Billy Paultz5071845001815153
John Roche385182412136440
Oliver Taylor2326110053311
Trooper Washington2335000066154
Totals4498212931011259242922
Team Rebounds: 7

1234OTF
Kentucky Colonels1830283011117
New York Nets282925246112

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Joe Mullaney, New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca

Attendance: 6642

Sources: TSN CJ


Pittsburgh Condors vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Tuesday 03/07/1972 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Pittsburgh Condors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mickey Davis00000
Mike Grosso10123
Dave Lattin605817
Mike Lewis40129
Goose Ligon30127
Paul Ruffner601113
Walt Szczerbiak801217
Bob Verga131151942
Totals4112536108

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Len Chappell503413
Donnie Freeman1202226
Shaler Halimon40008
Joe Hamilton810017
Simmie Hill40119
George Johnson00222
Collis Jones20004
Rich Jones41009
Steve Jones1206630
Goo Kennedy703417
Gene Phillips31128
Totals6131821143

1234F
Pittsburgh Condors19272537108
Dallas Chaparrals47303234143

Head Coaches: Pittsburgh Condors - Mark Binstein, Dallas Chaparrals - Tom Nissalke

Team Fouls: Pittsburgh Condors 17, Dallas Chaparrals 25
Attendance: 2291

Sources: TSN


Utah Stars vs. Denver Rockets


Tuesday 03/07/1972 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Zelmo Beaty451122890301012
Ron Boone13040000262
Glen Combs2951004010310
Ira Harge3011201100
Mervin Jackson26163405143
Jimmy Jones336734015433
Red Robbins4358230121321
Willie Wise4816271112043526
Totals44852838011639191917

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck315822012702
Arthur Becker254140008613
Larry Brown284901082107
Frank Card5010000000
Julius Keye301511031013
Marv Roberts7120002101
Dave Robisch41916450221662
Ralph Simpson38142559033030
Al Smith204101109521
Chuck Williams155611011110
Totals47961420010848242919

1234F
Utah Stars16283537116
Denver Rockets22323123108

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - LaDell Andersen, Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum

Attendance: 3883

Sources: TSN NGL


Pittsburgh Condors vs. Utah Stars


Wednesday 03/08/1972 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

Pittsburgh Condors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Grosso12331107101
Dave Lattin4172000014821
Mike Lewis43514010101643
Goose Ligon43914000182463
Paul Ruffner5000000101
Skeeter Swift5031101102
Walt Szczerbiak43111844026983
Bob Verga48132910101378117
Totals481011617111368312621

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley8250015400
Zelmo Beaty401118670281302
Ron Boone14264508110
Mike Butler4010000000
Glen Combs3951458217561
Ira Harge13241105510
Mervin Jackson313967012153
Jimmy Jones9361207210
Red Robbins3551000111710
Willie Wise47720710021953
Totals4093304041144720199

1234F
Pittsburgh Condors23382527113
Utah Stars35262231114

Head Coaches: Pittsburgh Condors - Mark Binstein, Utah Stars - LaDell Andersen

Attendance: 6748

Sources: TSN Troy (NY) Times Record NGL Pittsburgh Press


Kentucky Colonels vs. Carolina Cougars


Wednesday 03/08/1972 at Reynolds Coliseum
Raleigh, North Carolina, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Louie Dampier43212440081332
Mike Gale33411120098233
Artis Gilmore4210143700236112
Les Hunter3136220085043
Dan Issel45112056002712223
Jimmy O'Brien501000000000
Mike Pratt1535110171032
Walter Simon2661247001611132
Totals3981202901985191917
Team Rebounds: 7

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Joe Caldwell3071412001511462
George Carter3662245001612334
Stew Johnson2910240023229151
Wendell Ladner2219000025144
Gene Littles445164501147110
Ed Manning802000003000
Larry Miller427111100157321
Tom Owens1938000064000
Bob Warren1023230061411
Totals411091216249667172213
Team Rebounds: 8

1234F
Kentucky Colonels2821311898
Carolina Cougars1918243596

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Joe Mullaney, Carolina Cougars - Tom Meschery

Technical Fouls: Meschery
Attendance: 4136

Sources: TSN CJ


The Floridians vs. Virginia Squires


Wednesday 03/08/1972 at Norfolk Scope
Norfolk, Virginia, USA

The Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mack Calvin21116
Ronald Franz404512
Warren Jabali413412
Larry Jones112101334
Willie Long90101328
Craig Raymond00373
Samuel Robinson10002
George Tinsley601313
Al Tucker00343
Lonnie Wright20004
Totals3943550117

Virginia Squires

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jim Eakins602214
Julius Erving902420
George Irvine901219
Doug Moe10123
Charlie Scott1007927
Ray Scott604416
Adrian Smith206610
Willard Sojourner20115
Fatty Taylor30349
Bernie Williams20004
Totals5002734127

1234F
The Floridians27263529117
Virginia Squires26353630127

Head Coaches: The Floridians - Bob Bass, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Team Fouls: The Floridians 24, Virginia Squires 32
Technical Fouls: Franz
Attendance: 5742

Sources: TSN


Denver Rockets vs. Memphis Pros


Thursday 03/09/1972 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck30339
Arthur Becker305511
Larry Brown20236
Frank Card30349
Julius Keye20115
Dave Robisch701115
Ralph Simpson1205629
Al Smith10234
Chuck Williams406814
Totals3702834102

Memphis Pros

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Lee Davis10002
Randy Denton1305531
Gerald Govan20347
Wil Jones903321
Loyd King402310
Johnny Neumann1117930
Charles Williams502412
Totals4512228113

1234F
Denver Rockets30311625102
Memphis Pros29353019113

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum, Memphis Pros - Babe McCarthy

Team Fouls: Denver Rockets 24, Memphis Pros 30
Technical Fouls: Hannum 2
Attendance: 3013

Sources: TSN


Virginia Squires vs. New York Nets


Thursday 03/09/1972 at Nassau Coliseum
Uniondale, New York, USA

Virginia Squires

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jim Eakins30006
Julius Erving7081222
George Irvine402310
Doug Moe00000
Charlie Scott906924
Ray Scott40149
Adrian Smith10234
Willard Sojourner10002
Fatty Taylor10224
Bernie Williams820018
Totals382213399

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jim Ard00121
Johnny Baum20004
Bill Melchionni1103325
Gene Moore30117
Billy Paultz802718
John Roche90101228
Oliver Taylor804420
Trooper Washington500010
Totals4602129113

1234F
Virginia Squires2319263199
New York Nets22323227113

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca

Team Fouls: Virginia Squires 23, New York Nets 22
Attendance: 6823

Sources: TSN


Memphis Pros vs. Utah Stars


Friday 03/10/1972 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

Memphis Pros

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Lee Davis7230004100
Warren Davis3234670121170
Randy Denton2751544014702
Gerald Govan42714110151643
Wil Jones22290004421
Loyd King2261122115242
Johnny Neumann3162555118631
Donald Sidle12121203010
Elnardo Webster13481209612
Charles Williams3281622018244
Totals441072225211255262915

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley13262206800
Zelmo Beaty291115880301001
Ron Boone2961868018744
Mike Butler5132204110
Glen Combs3431256011760
Ira Harge194800081012
Mervin Jackson3561367018485
Roderick McDonald11151103302
Red Robbins314922010932
Willie Wise3471479021741
Totals451033945012966272217

1234F
Memphis Pros24303028112
Utah Stars32254230129

Head Coaches: Memphis Pros - Babe McCarthy, Utah Stars - LaDell Andersen

Attendance: 7392

Sources: TSN NGL


Denver Rockets vs. Indiana Pacers


Friday 03/10/1972 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck31813000016912
Arthur Becker244800008206
Larry Brown193413007264
Frank Card61200002001
Julius Keye3167220014603
Marv Roberts50300000100
Dave Robisch397187701211343
Ralph Simpson3781612150028641
Al Smith214700129151
Chuck Williams2749230110332
Totals458724301411547232322
Team Rebounds: 4

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown34710131116542
Mel Daniels30812140017653
Darnell Hillman296100000121313
Bill Keller2049221111033
Freddie Lewis281624004172
George McGinnis39916670024824
Rick Mount20712220116354
Bob Netolicky401014790027714
Totals528921312312745282520
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
Denver Rockets28263328115
Indiana Pacers33293134127

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Technical Fouls: Hannum
Attendance: 9123

Sources: TSN NGL IS


Indiana Pacers vs. Carolina Cougars


Saturday 03/11/1972 at Charlotte Coliseum
Charlotte, North Carolina, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Larry Cannon192956009002
Mel Daniels436194600161202
Darnell Hillman31811360019802
Bill Keller152611136233
Freddie Lewis35613451217733
George McGinnis2531123008803
Rick Mount29712232418014
Bob Netolicky438173400191502
Totals42982434491125872114
Team Rebounds: 6

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Joe Caldwell29712120015633
George Carter2231000006303
Stew Johnson341424120129434
Wendell Ladner4511210214231624
Gene Littles449156800241036
Ted McClain30101000001
Larry Miller3659670016533
Tom Owens144811009403
Bob Warren130100000112
Totals5310115231512255152910
Team Rebounds: 6

1234F
Indiana Pacers20253631112
Carolina Cougars31243730122

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Carolina Cougars - Tom Meschery

Technical Fouls: Netolicky
Attendance: 4918

Sources: TSN IS


The Floridians vs. Pittsburgh Condors


Saturday 03/11/1972 at Pittsburgh Civic Arena
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

The Floridians

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mack Calvin131991003562
Ronald Franz9156702484
Warren Jabali8143622196
Larry Jones5117901781
Willie Long51103010143
Craig Raymond12000283
Al Tucker710101302455
Lonnie Wright02000030
Totals4884354821336424
Team Rebounds: 3

Pittsburgh Condors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Brisker10164532794
Mike Grosso24120583
Dave Lattin482401074
Mike Lewis49000895
Goose Ligon3559011122
Skeeter Swift22001502
Walt Szczerbiak6101201365
George Thompson6165601762
Bob Verga11237902975
Totals4893253741256632
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
The Floridians34303831133
Pittsburgh Condors34233335125

Head Coaches: The Floridians - Bob Bass, Pittsburgh Condors - Mark Binstein

Technical Fouls: Jones 2, Verga
Attendance: 3248
Referees: Bob Serafin, Wally Rooney

Sources: TSN NGL Pittsburgh Press


Utah Stars vs. Virginia Squires


Saturday 03/11/1972 at Norfolk Scope
Norfolk, Virginia, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Zelmo Beaty421727260361702
Ron Boone2941622010843
Glen Combs5171524016761
Ira Harge11010000101
Mervin Jackson512766010034
Roderick McDonald2000000000
Red Robbins3428790111402
Willie Wise451127670282036
Totals431012534011167162519

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Eakins4228670101211
Julius Erving501024691278833
George Irvine3571501115702
Doug Moe3000000010
Ray Scott1941156013320
Adrian Smith22391107011
Willard Sojourner11331107401
Fatty Taylor5051045014972
Bernie Williams3381800117411
Totals42982330311047212611

1234OTF
Utah Stars2628262011111
Virginia Squires2531271710110

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - LaDell Andersen, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Attendance: 6834

Sources: TSN NGL


Denver Rockets vs. New York Nets


Saturday 03/11/1972 at Nassau Coliseum
Uniondale, New York, USA

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck20337
Arthur Becker402210
Larry Brown403311
Frank Card701315
Julius Keye30228
Marv Roberts803619
Dave Robisch30117
Ralph Simpson901119
Al Smith32129
Chuck Williams40129
Totals4721825114

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jim Ard40008
Rick Barry929929
Johnny Baum30006
Joe DePre10002
Bill Melchionni904622
Gene Moore10113
Billy Paultz702316
John Roche00000
Oliver Taylor1103325
Trooper Washington901119
Gary Zeller10002
Totals5522023132

1234F
Denver Rockets19273731114
New York Nets36383028132

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum, New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca

Team Fouls: Denver Rockets 22, New York Nets 23
Attendance: 8223

Sources: TSN


Memphis Pros vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Saturday 03/11/1972 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Memphis Pros

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Warren Davis604516
Randy Denton40008
Gerald Govan30006
Wil Jones501311
Loyd King30006
Johnny Neumann5051115
Elnardo Webster1104426
Charles Williams10123
Totals380152591

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Len Chappell10002
Donnie Freeman110161938
Shaler Halimon20004
Joe Hamilton10224
Simmie Hill20115
George Johnson30026
Rich Jones501211
Steve Jones707821
Goo Kennedy20004
Totals340273495

1234F
Memphis Pros1429212791
Dallas Chaparrals2518252795

Head Coaches: Memphis Pros - Babe McCarthy, Dallas Chaparrals - Tom Nissalke

Team Fouls: Memphis Pros 29, Dallas Chaparrals 22
Attendance: 5962

Sources: TSN


Virginia Squires vs. Kentucky Colonels


Sunday 03/12/1972 at Freedom Hall
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Eakins25411110092323
Julius Erving4715221012024019739
George Irvine31491111103222
Doug Moe1123000040011
Ray Scott23310330097241
Adrian Smith2125110052123
Willard Sojourner704220024051
Fatty Taylor3851112011114635
Bernie Williams375130012112323
Totals408819222610157242428
Team Rebounds: 4

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Louie Dampier40213230163733
Mike Gale4281423001885357
Artis Gilmore346124400167354
Les Hunter1315020022152
Dan Issel4614225700335236
Jimmy O'Brien1414000021100
Cincinnatus Powell802240025231
Walter Simon43111936002517411
Totals439118290110451252322
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
Virginia Squires21283121101
Kentucky Colonels31242524104

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, Kentucky Colonels - Joe Mullaney

Attendance: 8837

Sources: TSN NGL CJ


Utah Stars vs. Carolina Cougars


Sunday 03/12/1972 at Reynolds Coliseum
Raleigh, North Carolina, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley4120002200
Zelmo Beaty3661313150251216
Ron Boone265912011414
Glen Combs3471223016135
Ira Harge12250104602
Mervin Jackson42142312231212
Roderick McDonald11110002100
Red Robbins38412440121310
Willie Wise3741112140201325
Totals4488334121235492324

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Joe Caldwell39919510023611
George Carter3351366016300
Stew Johnson3471622117911
Wendell Ladner1921100151112
Gene Littles43619221151144
Ed Manning5150002200
Larry Miller303120006333
Tom Owens145656015500
Bob Warren2361301012431
Totals441142027311154132912

1234F
Utah Stars38203827123
Carolina Cougars33322224111

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - LaDell Andersen, Carolina Cougars - Tom Meschery

Technical Fouls: Meschery, Ladner
Attendance: 3310

Sources: TSN NGL


Memphis Pros vs. Denver Rockets


Sunday 03/12/1972 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Memphis Pros

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Lee Davis00000
Warren Davis501211
Randy Denton304610
Gerald Govan30147
Wil Jones402510
Loyd King502212
Donald Sidle30339
Elnardo Webster701215
Charles Williams12071031
Totals4202134105

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck10113
Arthur Becker00000
Larry Brown501211
Frank Card20135
Julius Keye30359
Marv Roberts504714
Dave Robisch703617
Ralph Simpson80141530
Al Smith411110
Chuck Williams00141
Totals3512944100

1234F
Memphis Pros23352819105
Denver Rockets25222627100

Head Coaches: Memphis Pros - Babe McCarthy, Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum

Team Fouls: Memphis Pros 34, Denver Rockets 32
Attendance: 3784

Sources: TSN


The Floridians vs. Indiana Pacers


Sunday 03/12/1972 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

The Floridians

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mack Calvin44817140017694
Ronald Franz378171500171012
Warren Jabali37416330611756
Larry Jones39915110219525
Willie Long25415240010701
Craig Raymond181413003811
Samuel Robinson81522004201
Al Tucker2331123149723
Lonnie Wright91200002100
Totals3910213251129256202320
Team Rebounds: 3

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Larry Cannon20310460110152
Mel Daniels247122300161415
Darnell Hillman335100000101806
Bill Keller121323014220
Freddie Lewis36716440118742
George McGinnis4871781000221523
Rick Mount28413221211332
Bob Netolicky395172300121702
Totals399824311510379172126
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
The Floridians2621153092
Indiana Pacers23212534103

Head Coaches: The Floridians - Bob Bass, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Technical Fouls: Tucker
Attendance: 7002

Sources: TSN NGL IS


New York Nets vs. Pittsburgh Condors


Sunday 03/12/1972 at Pittsburgh Civic Arena
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Rick Barry142277237102
Johnny Baum01000001
Bill Melchionni816101202623
Gene Moore15000231
Billy Paultz81257021163
John Roche8131201715
Oliver Taylor590001035
Trooper Washington582301283
Totals4986253121254323

Pittsburgh Condors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Brisker112691013255
Dave Lattin35120774
Mike Lewis13110395
Goose Ligon61024014174
Paul Ruffner00110121
Skeeter Swift9155502342
Walt Szczerbiak14220494
Bob Verga14244503253
Totals4587253011165828

1234F
New York Nets38202938125
Pittsburgh Condors26382824116

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca, Pittsburgh Condors - Mark Binstein

Attendance: 1766
Referees: Ed Middleton, Ken Sussman

Sources: TSN NGL Pittsburgh Press


Virginia Squires vs. Pittsburgh Condors


Tuesday 03/14/1972 at Connellsville High School
Connellsville, Connellsville, USA

Virginia Squires

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jim Eakins503413
Julius Erving1405933
George Irvine1203627
Doug Moe20448
Adrian Smith704518
Willard Sojourner604416
Fatty Taylor606618
Bernie Williams1110023
Totals6312938156

Pittsburgh Condors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
John Brisker604516
Mike Grosso00000
Dave Lattin702316
Mike Lewis1002222
Goose Ligon20337
Paul Ruffner10002
Skeeter Swift722418
Walt Szczerbiak600012
George Thompson507917
Bob Verga905723
Totals5322533133

1234F
Virginia Squires35413941156
Pittsburgh Condors31333831133

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, Pittsburgh Condors - Mark Binstein

Team Fouls: Virginia Squires 25, Pittsburgh Condors 26
Attendance: 500
Game Notes: Game was originally scheduled for January 1 but was postponed to avoid conflicting with college football bowl games.

Sources: TSN Pittsburgh Press


Carolina Cougars vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Tuesday 03/14/1972 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Joe Caldwell1102624
George Carter50111321
Stew Johnson40018
Wendell Ladner32008
Gene Littles403311
Ed Manning10113
Larry Miller504514
Tom Owens503313
Bob Warren10123
Totals3922534105

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Len Chappell00000
Donnie Freeman90141432
Shaler Halimon00000
Joe Hamilton21005
Simmie Hill502212
George Johnson00121
Collis Jones20115
Rich Jones906624
Steve Jones708822
Goo Kennedy502212
Totals3913435113

1234F
Carolina Cougars23282925105
Dallas Chaparrals32302526113

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Tom Meschery, Dallas Chaparrals - Tom Nissalke

Team Fouls: Carolina Cougars 30, Dallas Chaparrals 31
Attendance: 3402

Sources: TSN


Indiana Pacers vs. Denver Rockets


Tuesday 03/14/1972 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown291756017712
Larry Cannon112423006111
Mel Daniels403185800111843
Darnell Hillman3057560015901
Bill Keller29813553724443
Freddie Lewis1925661111201
George McGinnis325118100018915
Rick Mount80422012111
Bob Netolicky42513220012811
Totals3182404841010662131724
Team Rebounds: 4

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck222900004545
Arthur Becker1678000014424
Larry Brown3036220082123
Frank Card101500012113
Julius Keye40312110071554
Marv Roberts153900006402
Dave Robisch4112214700281752
Ralph Simpson321227670030494
Al Smith82601024113
Chuck Williams261013010020422
Totals5511613190312360413212
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
Indiana Pacers25272628106
Denver Rockets32332533123

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum

Attendance: 4297

Sources: TSN IS


Memphis Pros vs. New York Nets


Wednesday 03/15/1972 at Nassau Coliseum
Uniondale, New York, USA

Memphis Pros

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Warren Davis502412
Randy Denton603415
Gerald Govan30359
Wil Jones802518
Loyd King10234
Johnny Neumann1202326
Elnardo Webster00000
Charles Williams1026628
Totals4522030112

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Rick Barry145101243
Johnny Baum10002
Bill Melchionni1106628
Gene Moore10002
Billy Paultz40018
John Roche20125
Oliver Taylor804420
Trooper Washington501111
Totals4652226119

1234F
Memphis Pros20343424112
New York Nets32272634119

Head Coaches: Memphis Pros - Babe McCarthy, New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca

Team Fouls: Memphis Pros 24, New York Nets 24
Attendance: 6321

Sources: TSN


Utah Stars vs. Indiana Pacers


Wednesday 03/15/1972 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley1123110056011
Zelmo Beaty3571569002012031
Ron Boone266160000127641
Glen Combs2105000004043
Ira Harge13561100116120
Mervin Jackson288121100174222
Jimmy Jones404112200102806
Roderick McDonald201000000011
Red Robbins3122230063121
Willie Wise33101781001285552
Totals448821270110953232418
Team Rebounds: 4

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown418206714237131
Larry Cannon814000020300
Mel Daniels324945001215260
Darnell Hillman2111350056033
Bill Keller357162236191512
Freddie Lewis419203312224823
George McGinnis713000022021
Rick Mount1225120151113
Bob Netolicky4381422001810052
Totals4192212651310850202315
Team Rebounds: 4

1234F
Utah Stars25263325109
Indiana Pacers30213225108

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - LaDell Andersen, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Attendance: 8117

Sources: TSN Miami News NGL IS


Utah Stars vs. The Floridians


Thursday 03/16/1972 at Curtis Hixon Hall
Tampa, Florida, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley10351107102
Zelmo Beaty293111012016912
Ron Boone2941634011412
Glen Combs25481109303
Ira Harge194422010903
Mervin Jackson29373309622
Jimmy Jones4271022016604
Red Robbins27141303800
Willie Wise3091869125512
Totals3883293711065152920

The Floridians

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mack Calvin16161103101
Ronald Franz2771223016721
Warren Jabali411018582271224
Larry Jones457147100211232
Willie Long27281205922
Craig Raymond21241105614
Samuel Robinson2231144010321
George Tinsley155845115000
Al Tucker4122204201
Lonnie Wright2251200010331
Totals43952736311655153017

1234F
Utah Stars26302525106
The Floridians29332331116

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - LaDell Andersen, The Floridians - Bob Bass

Attendance: 1677

Sources: TSN NGL


Carolina Cougars vs. Denver Rockets


Thursday 03/16/1972 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Joe Caldwell801317
George Carter905823
Stew Johnson712317
Wendell Ladner1034427
Gene Littles504614
Ted McClain20004
Larry Miller00000
Tom Owens304810
Bob Warren40119
Totals4842133121

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck901219
Arthur Becker602214
Larry Brown11235
Frank Card501211
Julius Keye40028
Dave Robisch60101022
Ralph Simpson807823
Al Smith402310
Chuck Williams705819
Totals5013040131

1234F
Carolina Cougars18343336121
Denver Rockets33323531131

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Tom Meschery, Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum

Team Fouls: Carolina Cougars 28, Denver Rockets 25
Attendance: 4545

Sources: TSN


Memphis Pros vs. Indiana Pacers


Friday 03/17/1972 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Memphis Pros

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Lee Davis124500018310
Warren Davis222802004932
Randy Denton347231100151332
Gerald Govan34311220081722
Wil Jones2827110051022
Loyd King223822018433
Johnny Neumann29518350413302
Donald Sidle143722008102
Elnardo Webster142434007401
Charles Williams31516661417303
Totals3610720251109375141922
Team Rebounds: 8

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Barnhill1631113168310
Roger Brown32412230010552
Mel Daniels4013240201262234
Darnell Hillman1938340191003
Bill Keller34710443521261
Freddie Lewis38412341212353
George McGinnis2421112025824
Bob Netolicky388223315201403
Totals44110172562211171222019
Team Rebounds: 4

1234F
Memphis Pros2314253193
Indiana Pacers29323020111

Head Coaches: Memphis Pros - Babe McCarthy, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Attendance: 7367

Sources: TSN IS


Kentucky Colonels vs. Virginia Squires


Friday 03/17/1972 at Hampton Coliseum
Hampton, Virginia, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Louie Dampier416147912202723
Mike Gale413000021010
Artis Gilmore4881635001921234
Les Hunter200000000000
Dan Issel4610261010003019023
Jimmy O'Brien3337230184743
Cincinnatus Powell22296700108240
Mike Pratt1829340071242
Walter Simon268140000168332
Totals409831381311272232317
Team Rebounds: 8

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Eakins285132400129143
Julius Erving46112535012515645
George Irvine2549110093031
Doug Moe1024000042200
Ray Scott156122300143131
Adrian Smith2517221350230
Willard Sojourner2061313001315142
Fatty Taylor37411120197453
Bernie Williams355163302134120
Totals4410915231710466182815
Team Rebounds: 8

1234F
Kentucky Colonels27313321112
Virginia Squires21283322104

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Joe Mullaney, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Attendance: 6458

Sources: TSN CJ


Denver Rockets vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Friday 03/17/1972 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck10234
Arthur Becker10002
Larry Brown20004
Frank Card00000
Julius Keye40119
Marv Roberts10002
Dave Robisch70131927
Ralph Simpson902220
Al Smith30349
Chuck Williams20101214
Totals300314191

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Len Chappell603715
Donnie Freeman806822
Shaler Halimon10002
Joe Hamilton10002
Simmie Hill00000
George Johnson20004
Collis Jones10022
Rich Jones30127
Steve Jones715620
Goo Kennedy503413
Gene Phillips00000
Totals341182987

1234F
Denver Rockets2324212391
Dallas Chaparrals2222222187

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum, Dallas Chaparrals - Tom Nissalke

Team Fouls: Denver Rockets 27, Dallas Chaparrals 30
Technical Fouls: R. Jones
Attendance: 4682

Sources: TSN Miami News


Carolina Cougars vs. New York Nets


Friday 03/17/1972 at Nassau Coliseum
Uniondale, New York, USA

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Joe Caldwell603515
George Carter120101534
Stew Johnson1000020
Wendell Ladner00000
Gene Littles702416
Ed Manning502312
Ted McClain20115
Larry Miller40008
Tom Owens413312
Bob Warren20115
Totals5212232127

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jim Ard00000
Rick Barry1645541
Johnny Baum907825
Joe DePre512213
Bill Melchionni601313
Gene Moore313310
Billy Paultz404512
Oliver Taylor306712
Trooper Washington701315
Gary Zeller30006
Totals5662936147

1234F
Carolina Cougars24323239127
New York Nets35353839147

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Tom Meschery, New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca

Team Fouls: Carolina Cougars 25, New York Nets 24
Attendance: 8714

Sources: TSN


Pittsburgh Condors vs. The Floridians


Saturday 03/18/1972 at Miami Beach Convention Hall
Miami Beach, Florida, USA

Pittsburgh Condors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mike Grosso10002
Dave Lattin1001221
Mike Lewis30117
Goose Ligon10113
Paul Ruffner904522
Skeeter Swift611214
Walt Szczerbiak901219
George Thompson504514
Bob Verga130111237
Totals5712430139

The Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mack Calvin1006726
Ronald Franz503413
Warren Jabali830019
Larry Jones1007727
Willie Long1003323
Craig Raymond403311
Samuel Robinson30117
George Tinsley30006
Al Tucker31229
Lonnie Wright504614
Totals6142933155

1234F
Pittsburgh Condors28233553139
The Floridians48383534155

Head Coaches: Pittsburgh Condors - Mark Binstein, The Floridians - Bob Bass

Team Fouls: Pittsburgh Condors 24, The Floridians 23
Attendance: 1717

Sources: TSN


Memphis Pros vs. Carolina Cougars


Saturday 03/18/1972 at Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, North Carolina, USA

Memphis Pros

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Lee Davis600012
Warren Davis304510
Randy Denton20004
Gerald Govan20135
Wil Jones612415
Loyd King806822
Johnny Neumann1212227
Donald Sidle606618
Elnardo Webster30147
Charles Williams20115
Totals5022333125

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Joe Caldwell601113
George Carter803419
Stew Johnson500010
Wendell Ladner40018
Gene Littles504514
Ed Manning30006
Ted McClain00000
Larry Miller250172367
Tom Owens00010
Bob Warren10002
Totals5702536139

1234F
Memphis Pros28243835125
Carolina Cougars36363532139

Head Coaches: Memphis Pros - Babe McCarthy, Carolina Cougars - Tom Meschery

Team Fouls: Memphis Pros 29, Carolina Cougars 26
Attendance: 4049
Game Notes: Miller ABA record 67 points on 25 for 39 shooting. His quarter-by-quarter scoring was 21,17,20, and 9.

Sources: TSN NGL


Indiana Pacers vs. Virginia Squires


Saturday 03/18/1972 at Richmond Coliseum
Richmond, Virginia, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Barnhill152500004121
Roger Brown3323771312311
Mel Daniels339171100191736
Darnell Hillman193613007504
Bill Keller33611001413280
Freddie Lewis48915661225464
George McGinnis378177900231105
Bob Netolicky22610240014712
Totals458424303911756212313
Team Rebounds: 6

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Eakins33712110015442
Julius Erving4582271100231963
George Irvine3210191100211002
Doug Moe31200002211
Ray Scott163522129202
Adrian Smith163501006112
Willard Sojourner154612009504
Fatty Taylor3839220081054
Bernie Williams42918120219134
Totals48981522141125928248
Team Rebounds: 5

1234F
Indiana Pacers27293328117
Virginia Squires30312724112

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Attendance: 5469

Sources: TSN IS


Utah Stars vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Saturday 03/18/1972 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley8111103100
Zelmo Beaty4036560111500
Ron Boone225812011433
Glen Combs3861346016140
Ira Harge8010000000
Mervin Jackson23174506011
Jimmy Jones3551048014474
Red Robbins264777116410
Willie Wise40152435033722
Totals40772940111036183010

Dallas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Len Chappell225936013810
Donnie Freeman34918810026733
Shaler Halimon2981446020421
Joe Hamilton1000000010
Simmie Hill195500010101
George Johnson343811071822
Collis Jones10012202000
Rich Jones30285709113
Steve Jones3351467016343
Goo Kennedy2868220141021
Totals43853141011752162814

1234F
Utah Stars34242329110
Dallas Chaparrals28342629117

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - LaDell Andersen, Dallas Chaparrals - Tom Nissalke

Attendance: 3334

Sources: TSN NGL


Kentucky Colonels vs. New York Nets


Saturday 03/18/1972 at Nassau Coliseum
Uniondale, New York, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Louie Dampier45397725154749
Mike Gale813000023010
Artis Gilmore44121703002419446
Les Hunter1603220022114
Dan Issel451330914003514121
Jimmy O'Brien2847000082352
Cincinnatus Powell317134800188223
Mike Pratt1516000122030
Walter Simon812000023000
Totals429022342610868182225
Team Rebounds: 3

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Ard1133000064021
Rick Barry486232216159833
Bill Melchionni48132781001346633
Gene Moore1425000042010
Billy Paultz4371511001518232
John Roche267145711203210
Oliver Taylor2237340095124
Trooper Washington2836010067252
Totals4410019252810956212014
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
Kentucky Colonels35342019108
New York Nets28292725109

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Joe Mullaney, New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca

Attendance: 11090

Sources: TSN CJ


New York Nets vs. Indiana Pacers


Sunday 03/19/1972 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Ard101322004603
Rick Barry33620692420455
Johnny Baum181200002905
Bill Melchionni431125110023256
Gene Moore50200000010
Billy Paultz436175600171345
John Roche24913330021421
Oliver Taylor2936880014523
Trooper Washington358134500201203
Totals4510129342412160193111
Team Rebounds: 5

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown387192215171336
Mel Daniels4161471000191554
Darnell Hillman183436009723
Bill Keller48820993628031
Freddie Lewis48616771220775
George McGinnis152659009524
Bob Netolicky325165600151002
Totals3794384951311760222511
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
New York Nets27293332121
Indiana Pacers31303125117

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Attendance: 7812

Sources: TSN IS


Utah Stars vs. Denver Rockets


Sunday 03/19/1972 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley6220004101
Zelmo Beaty2461466018722
Ron Boone1531045010431
Glen Combs3161335015151
Ira Harge244723010231
Mervin Jackson264121109551
Jimmy Jones37111733025643
Roderick McDonald4110002100
Red Robbins40512451151630
Willie Wise3361257017722
Totals481002835112550273012

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck32813330191532
Arthur Becker13120002411
Larry Brown2451533013484
Frank Card9020000300
Julius Keye412425061434
Marv Roberts9011101211
Dave Robisch46413710015721
Ralph Simpson308201313029905
Al Smith25101923224204
Chuck Williams11240204012
Totals40933140211360192924

1234F
Utah Stars27363131125
Denver Rockets23253520113

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - LaDell Andersen, Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum

Attendance: 4274

Sources: TSN NYT NGL


Carolina Cougars vs. Kentucky Colonels


Sunday 03/19/1972 at Freedom Hall
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Joe Caldwell437184711193622
George Carter524460080001
Stew Johnson2611171101232253
Wendell Ladner4871967382317352
Gene Littles44596700166810
Ted McClain300130010020
Larry Miller458157800238235
Tom Owens2237230086141
Bob Warren401000000000
Totals4390314241012145222214
Team Rebounds: 3

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Louie Dampier363722231041043
Mike Gale3446000085541
Artis Gilmore41141636003114557
Les Hunter17582301121150
Dan Issel4410218900288736
Jimmy O'Brien1200110010611
Cincinnatus Powell286101100137141
Mike Pratt1413000221120
Pierre Russell100000000100
Walter Simon1249010081113
Totals478017232611343382922
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
Carolina Cougars27293926121
Kentucky Colonels25283327113

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Tom Meschery, Kentucky Colonels - Joe Mullaney

Technical Fouls: Johnson
Attendance: 8591

Sources: TSN Miami News CJ


Indiana Pacers vs. Pittsburgh Condors


Tuesday 03/21/1972 at Pittsburgh Civic Arena
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Barnhill14812122519222
Darnell Hillman476107911202135
Bill Keller221800002321
Freddie Lewis351122130023424
George McGinnis481118111300332023
Rick Mount26919113622322
Bob Netolicky489222302201734
Totals55111233161413974162125
Team Rebounds: 4

Pittsburgh Condors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Brisker39924661425992
Mickey Davis121512003500
Mike Grosso42500004202
Dave Lattin28513470014614
Mike Lewis233800006923
Goose Ligon254702008833
Paul Ruffner26613000012914
Skeeter Swift34715002316371
Walt Szczerbiak112300004201
Bob Verga288208110024752
Totals4711319283711665282226
Team Rebounds: 5

1234F
Indiana Pacers25333843139
Pittsburgh Condors27312929116

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Pittsburgh Condors - Mark Binstein

Attendance: 689
Referees: Harvey Miller, Wally Rooney
Game Notes: Miller worked the game by himself until Wally Rooney arrived in the fourth quarter; Rooney's plane had been delayed due to a bomb scare.

Sources: TSN NGL IS Pittsburgh Press


Dallas Chaparrals vs. The Floridians


Tuesday 03/21/1972 at Miami Beach Convention Hall
Miami Beach, Florida, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
John Beasley30339
Donnie Freeman80101126
Shaler Halimon402210
Joe Hamilton20004
Simmie Hill10002
George Johnson00121
Collis Jones30006
Rich Jones800116
Steve Jones901219
Goo Kennedy602314
Totals4401924107

The Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mack Calvin406614
Ronald Franz611114
Warren Jabali20448
Larry Jones5091119
Willie Long707821
Samuel Robinson00000
George Tinsley10002
Al Tucker00121
Lonnie Wright403411
Totals291313690

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals19232540107
The Floridians1916223390

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Tom Nissalke, The Floridians - Bob Bass

Team Fouls: Dallas Chaparrals 28, The Floridians 21
Attendance: 1742

Sources: TSN


Kentucky Colonels vs. Memphis Pros


Tuesday 03/21/1972 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Louie Dampier29576633193135
Mike Gale2325470082224
Artis Gilmore481122710002923041
Dan Issel46717111500256034
Jimmy O'Brien1925110152122
Cincinnatus Powell405112400125541
Mike Pratt2523000041141
Walter Simon1006000001030
Totals347631433410247102518
Team Rebounds: 4

Memphis Pros

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Warren Davis3013350057353
Randy Denton47121845002816052
Gerald Govan2923000048453
Wil Jones389140400185253
Loyd King1502220120011
Johnny Neumann42424121302209247
Charles Williams3910192300224423
Totals38842332039953152722
Team Rebounds: 4

1234F
Kentucky Colonels21272529102
Memphis Pros3221262099

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Joe Mullaney, Memphis Pros - Babe McCarthy

Attendance: 4241

Sources: TSN CJ


Denver Rockets vs. Utah Stars


Tuesday 03/21/1972 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck2661133015941
Arthur Becker1561023014520
Larry Brown17051201470
Frank Card10372308511
Julius Keye390600001230
Marv Roberts164100008403
Dave Robisch38815814024912
Ralph Simpson32112134025344
Al Smith2469911122523
Chuck Williams23161103021
Totals451002941112056262815

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley6140002200
Zelmo Beaty37921250202523
Ron Boone269191012028953
Glen Combs3591701321232
Ira Harge11130002321
Mervin Jackson25380006533
Jimmy Jones326934015391
Red Robbins343845010601
Willie Wise349189131281712
Totals501072840413272252616

1234F
Denver Rockets33333123120
Utah Stars28313934132

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum, Utah Stars - LaDell Andersen

Attendance: 7365

Sources: TSN NGL


Pittsburgh Condors vs. Kentucky Colonels


Wednesday 03/22/1972 at Freedom Hall
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Pittsburgh Condors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Grosso400000001200
Dave Lattin44163125003411321
Mike Lewis355712001115458
Goose Ligon42343300913541
Paul Ruffner1325000041231
Skeeter Swift4611184513274754
Walt Szczerbiak1013000022111
Bob Verga4614276600344457
Totals529516211312157282523
Team Rebounds: 6

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Louie Dampier295131100111521
Mike Gale2314340055122
Artis Gilmore438163500199532
Les Hunter714340150001
Dan Issel4110251111113210242
Jimmy O'Brien2546020082741
Cincinnatus Powell29121813002510042
Mike Pratt1906220023321
Pierre Russell511000020110
Walter Simon19890000162121
Totals5010224321212546252413
Team Rebounds: 4

1234F
Pittsburgh Condors25323034121
Kentucky Colonels25353431125

Head Coaches: Pittsburgh Condors - Mark Binstein, Kentucky Colonels - Joe Mullaney

Attendance: 6962

Sources: TSN CJ


Carolina Cougars vs. New York Nets


Wednesday 03/22/1972 at Nassau Coliseum
Uniondale, New York, USA

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Joe Caldwell602214
George Carter406914
Stew Johnson822220
Wendell Ladner411110
Gene Littles405513
Ed Manning500010
Larry Miller701615
Tom Owens603315
Bob Warren30006
Totals4732028117

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Rick Barry93111232
Johnny Baum10002
Bill Melchionni503313
Gene Moore20014
Billy Paultz1004524
John Roche20004
Oliver Taylor703517
Trooper Washington801117
Totals4432227113

1234F
Carolina Cougars23233536117
New York Nets31282826113

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Tom Meschery, New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca

Team Fouls: Carolina Cougars 23, New York Nets 26
Attendance: 8247

Sources: TSN


Virginia Squires vs. Indiana Pacers


Wednesday 03/22/1972 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Eakins322700004544
Julius Erving401425101001381353
George Irvine263822018214
Doug Moe20510660016332
Ray Scott131300002300
Adrian Smith151111003023
Willard Sojourner162500004323
Fatty Taylor37815470020334
Bernie Williams411020112323434
Totals469424272511839232722
Team Rebounds: 3

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Barnhill30100010001
Roger Brown332546018524
Mel Daniels4810222200222753
Darnell Hillman26410660014324
Bill Keller29813560021553
Freddie Lewis4157361114295
George McGinnis3713237700331033
Rick Mount23510770217244
Totals479134401512958302727
Team Rebounds: 4

1234F
Virginia Squires24382828118
Indiana Pacers39312237129

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Attendance: 7382

Sources: TSN NGL IS


Denver Rockets vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Wednesday 03/22/1972 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck10012
Arthur Becker402210
Larry Brown10224
Frank Card10123
Julius Keye30006
Marv Roberts30127
Dave Robisch902320
Ralph Simpson1504434
Al Smith21247
Chuck Williams10123
Totals401152296

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Len Chappell605617
Donnie Freeman903321
Shaler Halimon20014
Joe Hamilton20226
Simmie Hill40008
George Johnson10234
Collis Jones00000
Rich Jones912221
Steve Jones308814
Goo Kennedy500010
Gene Phillips00000
Totals4112225105

1234F
Denver Rockets3027142596
Dallas Chaparrals22362225105

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum, Dallas Chaparrals - Tom Nissalke

Team Fouls: Denver Rockets 22, Dallas Chaparrals 22
Attendance: 3621

Sources: TSN


Memphis Pros vs. Utah Stars


Thursday 03/23/1972 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

Memphis Pros

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Lee Davis10281205001
Warren Davis14030000411
Randy Denton381116330251010
Gerald Govan38612000121244
Wil Jones31390006220
Loyd King17280004472
Johnny Neumann341423570331023
Donald Sidle10391118202
Elnardo Webster10161203500
Charles Williams38722661213121
Totals491161721211752291914

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley2051233013701
Zelmo Beaty231113350251624
Ron Boone1981511017382
Mike Butler15242317310
Glen Combs225700212112
Ira Harge2531022081312
Mervin Jackson2831213071043
Jimmy Jones2781201016575
Roderick McDonald14244408311
Red Robbins254722111550
Willie Wise225922113932
Totals561052026513775331722

1234F
Memphis Pros21243933117
Utah Stars37343333137

Head Coaches: Memphis Pros - Babe McCarthy, Utah Stars - LaDell Andersen

Attendance: 7137

Sources: TSN NGL


Pittsburgh Condors vs. The Floridians


Thursday 03/23/1972 at Miami Beach Convention Hall
Miami Beach, Florida, USA

Pittsburgh Condors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Dave Lattin1003723
Mike Lewis502312
Goose Ligon40129
Paul Ruffner403311
Skeeter Swift814521
Walt Szczerbiak500010
Bob Verga91101029
Totals4522330115

The Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mack Calvin704418
Ronald Franz1001321
Warren Jabali816623
Larry Jones30228
Willie Long905923
Craig Raymond10123
Al Tucker413412
Lonnie Wright900018
Totals5122230126

1234F
Pittsburgh Condors37252528115
The Floridians27253539126

Head Coaches: Pittsburgh Condors - Mark Binstein, The Floridians - Bob Bass

Team Fouls: Pittsburgh Condors 30, The Floridians 22
Technical Fouls: Lattin, Tucker, Ruffner
Attendance: 511

Sources: TSN


Memphis Pros vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Friday 03/24/1972 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Memphis Pros

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Lee Davis30006
Warren Davis00111
Randy Denton902320
Gerald Govan00010
Wil Jones402210
Loyd King00000
Johnny Neumann1011122
Donald Sidle20256
Elnardo Webster40119
Charles Williams522614
Totals373112088

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Len Chappell30339
Donnie Freeman50111521
Shaler Halimon00232
Joe Hamilton21116
Simmie Hill700014
George Johnson30006
Collis Jones00000
Rich Jones00787
Steve Jones506616
Goo Kennedy40008
Gene Phillips731118
Totals3643137107

1234F
Memphis Pros2122212488
Dallas Chaparrals21213530107

Head Coaches: Memphis Pros - Babe McCarthy, Dallas Chaparrals - Tom Nissalke

Team Fouls: Memphis Pros 30, Dallas Chaparrals 22
Attendance: 6081

Sources: TSN


The Floridians vs. Carolina Cougars


Friday 03/24/1972 at Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, North Carolina, USA

The Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mack Calvin1007827
Ronald Franz800216
Warren Jabali907925
Larry Jones40129
Willie Long1001321
Craig Raymond00000
George Tinsley10002
Al Tucker21005
Lonnie Wright501111
Totals4911725116

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Joe Caldwell502312
George Carter908926
Stew Johnson703317
Wendell Ladner720016
Gene Littles604816
Ed Manning00000
Larry Miller504514
Tom Owens700114
Bob Warren00000
Totals4622129115

1234OTF
The Floridians2529302111116
Carolina Cougars2729193010115

Head Coaches: The Floridians - Bob Bass, Carolina Cougars - Tom Meschery

Team Fouls: The Floridians 26, Carolina Cougars 23
Attendance: 5099

Sources: TSN


Kentucky Colonels vs. Pittsburgh Condors


Friday 03/24/1972 at Fair Park
Birmingham, Alabama, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Louie Dampier264104400120730
Mike Gale26412000088142
Artis Gilmore34101679002716632
Les Hunter226142301146113
Dan Issel2691834002115303
Jimmy O'Brien22590000104421
Cincinnatus Powell266102300143531
Mike Pratt22560000105422
Pierre Russell1406000004311
Walter Simon227104400186650
Totals5611122270113472402414
Team Rebounds: 5

Pittsburgh Condors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mickey Davis195110101104050
Mike Grosso18151200310140
Dave Lattin381123711002913042
Mike Lewis3291311001910542
Goose Ligon1913340055321
Paul Ruffner1618000027001
Skeeter Swift36219441393404
Walt Szczerbiak259161200199441
Bob Verga3741638001151423
Totals4311420331410771312514
Team Rebounds: 5

1234F
Kentucky Colonels30333734134
Pittsburgh Condors22203035107

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Joe Mullaney, Pittsburgh Condors - Mark Binstein

Attendance: 3000

Sources: TSN Miami News CJ


New York Nets vs. Virginia Squires


Friday 03/24/1972 at Norfolk Scope
Norfolk, Virginia, USA

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jim Ard00000
Rick Barry7061020
Johnny Baum00000
Bill Melchionni1105727
Billy Paultz803719
John Roche907925
Oliver Taylor30228
Trooper Washington30006
Totals4102335105

Virginia Squires

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jim Eakins306812
Julius Erving1207831
George Irvine601113
Doug Moe00222
Ray Scott30117
Adrian Smith20115
Willard Sojourner10002
Fatty Taylor40129
Bernie Williams1110023
Totals4211923104

1234F
New York Nets25223523105
Virginia Squires32262620104

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Team Fouls: New York Nets 22, Virginia Squires 27
Attendance: 6651

Sources: TSN Miami News NGL


Denver Rockets vs. Indiana Pacers


Friday 03/24/1972 at War Memorial Coliseum
Fort Wayne, Indiana, USA

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck29612220014525
Arthur Becker141622004201
Larry Brown101200002133
Frank Card131400002303
Julius Keye425112300122214
Marv Roberts142700004201
Dave Robisch327213400171413
Ralph Simpson391025110021623
Al Smith31413241211733
Chuck Williams162523006020
Totals391061419129365142613
Team Rebounds: 3

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown38513460114621
Mel Daniels3527140051825
Darnell Hillman171500002500
Bill Keller322801135683
Freddie Lewis162523016230
George McGinnis3810184601241215
Rick Mount23712571120211
Bob Netolicky417172400161202
Totals36851831279265171718
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
Denver Rockets2818272093
Indiana Pacers2825152492

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Attendance: 6621

Sources: TSN NGL IS


Indiana Pacers vs. Carolina Cougars


Saturday 03/25/1972 at Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, North Carolina, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Barnhill120201020000
Roger Brown481119440126645
Mel Daniels21816340219802
Darnell Hillman328171300171425
Bill Keller253901026422
George McGinnis488225900212434
Rick Mount2731012047243
Bob Netolicky2741203008713
Totals45107142701110469162422
Team Rebounds: 4

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Joe Caldwell4214245120133785
George Carter94511009221
Stew Johnson37517000110946
Wendell Ladner4513282304282245
Gene Littles48917440022972
Ed Manning30000000001
Larry Miller427173300171021
Tom Owens111401002111
Bob Warren30000000000
Totals5310615240612153282212
Team Rebounds: 5

1234F
Indiana Pacers26312027104
Carolina Cougars28243534121

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Carolina Cougars - Tom Meschery

Attendance: 3190

Sources: TSN IS


The Floridians vs. Virginia Squires


Saturday 03/25/1972 at Hampton Coliseum
Hampton, Virginia, USA

The Floridians

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mack Calvin70111125
Ronald Franz701215
Warren Jabali1151428
Larry Jones40119
Willie Long1101223
Craig Raymond20115
Al Tucker10224
Lonnie Wright40129
Totals4751925118

Virginia Squires

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jim Eakins504414
Julius Erving1308934
George Irvine502212
Doug Moe30238
Ray Scott30127
Adrian Smith20337
Willard Sojourner600012
Fatty Taylor30359
Bernie Williams823321
Totals4822631124

1234F
The Floridians32302828118
Virginia Squires26363032124

Head Coaches: The Floridians - Bob Bass, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Team Fouls: The Floridians 25, Virginia Squires 22
Attendance: 3029

Sources: TSN


Dallas Chaparrals vs. Memphis Pros


Saturday 03/25/1972 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Len Chappell403311
Donnie Freeman1002222
Shaler Halimon804620
Joe Hamilton30016
Simmie Hill704518
George Johnson30006
Rich Jones501111
Steve Jones404412
Goo Kennedy40008
Gene Phillips10224
Totals4902024118

Memphis Pros

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Lee Davis00000
Warren Davis00232
Randy Denton1006626
Gerald Govan10224
Wil Jones20024
Loyd King10224
Johnny Neumann131111338
Donald Sidle10254
Elnardo Webster40129
Charles Williams31128
Totals352273799

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals26342929118
Memphis Pros2824301799

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Tom Nissalke, Memphis Pros - Babe McCarthy

Team Fouls: Dallas Chaparrals 32, Memphis Pros 20
Attendance: 3350

Sources: TSN


Denver Rockets vs. Kentucky Colonels


Saturday 03/25/1972 at Freedom Hall
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck256111200137032
Arthur Becker1523220065000
Larry Brown2604000003824
Frank Card1245000081121
Julius Keye2634340094361
Marv Roberts3210202300228231
Dave Robisch34111935012512230
Ralph Simpson3611277800296320
Al Smith1803000101411
Chuck Williams1604560051112
Totals4710023300211750242312
Team Rebounds: 2

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier412000120000
Louie Dampier265123312140734
Mike Gale2126220063102
Artis Gilmore40121657002915041
Les Hunter1446110097200
Dan Issel38112389003014432
Jimmy O'Brien2215110033813
Cincinnatus Powell267120100146330
Mike Pratt2234330094331
Pierre Russell512000022121
Walter Simon228150000163520
Totals5510323271313458342114
Team Rebounds: 1

1234F
Denver Rockets28363122117
Kentucky Colonels27333341134

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum, Kentucky Colonels - Joe Mullaney

Attendance: 9710

Sources: TSN NYT CJ


New York Nets vs. Utah Stars


Saturday 03/25/1972 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST