1972-73 ABA Box Scores

April 1973

Back to 1972-73 ABA index

For more seasons and details on this data, click here


Virginia Squires vs. Kentucky Colonels

Eastern Division Semifinals Game 2
Sunday 04/01/1973 at Freedom Hall
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barr2002120012420
Jim Eakins48916910002714536
Julius Erving48172277004111416
George Gervin4481781011254124
George Irvine1323110050121
Neil Johnson1511230042040
Erwin Mueller2012000026253
Fatty Taylor3217220043243
Totals397030351110948192323
Team Rebounds: 6

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Gale2339110173352
Artis Gilmore444978001514636
Dan Issel421221111401356041
Wendell Ladner1517000321062
Rick Mount449161201190332
Jimmy O'Brien1301110010310
Walter Simon3849110093230
Ronald Thomas2125230064153
Totals35772430069432183016
Team Rebounds: 1

1234F
Virginia Squires21352033109
Kentucky Colonels3123261494

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, Kentucky Colonels - Joe Mullaney

Attendance: 5139
Game Notes: Series tied 1-1

Sources: TSN NGL CJ


Denver Rockets vs. Indiana Pacers

Western Division Semifinals Game 2
Sunday 04/01/1973 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck28510120011414
Warren Jabali44410240110264
Julius Keye3714010021104
Willie Long132623006106
Dave Robisch3311204600261216
Ralph Simpson411231481129652
Al Smith3631011007724
John Trapp81200002002
Totals39931425129349153215
Team Rebounds: 6

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bob Arnzen10000000000
Roger Brown34710121116233
Mel Daniels324778001532305
Donnie Freeman3341211019220
Darnell Hillman151401002404
Gus Johnson141411003724
Bill Keller182333128042
Freddie Lewis4511257813301133
George McGinnis47621111400231305
Bill Newton10000000001
Totals368631383710667142721
Team Rebounds: 5

1234F
Denver Rockets3119261793
Indiana Pacers23252533106

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Attendance: 7235
Referees: Joe Gushue, Jim Clark
Game Notes: Indiana leads series 2-0

Sources: TSN NGL IS


San Diego Conquistadors vs. Utah Stars

Western Division Semifinals Game 1
Monday 04/02/1973 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

San Diego Conquistadors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
George Adams61200021
Henry Bacon3230215
Simmie Hill2205010003
Stew Johnson429221132212
Larry Miller26512330134
Gene Moore1406360341
Red Robbins3451477118800
Garfield Smith261501020
Oliver Taylor25264508513
Chuck Williams426128902084
Totals31872635593023

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley10002
Zelmo Beaty419157702514
Ron Boone37112055027484
Glen Combs10002
Gerald Govan44392208155
Mike Jackson20000000020
Jimmy Jones357135501963
Roderick McDonald010000
Cincinnatus Powell1737000620
Bob Warren251205
Charles Williams00000010
Willie Wise31593701364
Totals4223280107029

1234F
San Diego Conquistadors2123272293
Utah Stars30192632107

Head Coaches: San Diego Conquistadors - K.C. Jones, Utah Stars - LaDell Andersen

Attendance: 7268
Game Notes: Utah leads series 1-0

Sources: TSN NGL


Kentucky Colonels vs. Virginia Squires

Eastern Division Semifinals Game 3
Tuesday 04/03/1973 at Norfolk Scope
Norfolk, Virginia, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Gale286121100132343
Artis Gilmore4841246001214433
Dan Issel511120911003118142
Wendell Ladner1748000082343
Rick Mount449163301213332
Jimmy O'Brien3541155001341011
Walter Simon358181100174442
Ronald Thomas702000002122
Totals469923270111552292518
Team Rebounds: 3

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barr1625220061233
Jim Eakins4511213300259542
Julius Erving431427710003511455
George Gervin41413610001412434
George Irvine1114220043113
Neil Johnson317112200167441
Erwin Mueller2211000022402
Willard Sojourner811000022110
Fatty Taylor4639340195247
Bernie Williams202000000010
Totals449425330111356272627
Team Rebounds: 4

1234OTF
Kentucky Colonels2820282712115
Virginia Squires2721223310113

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Joe Mullaney, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Attendance: 9621
Game Notes: Kentucky leads 2-1

Sources: TSN CJ


Carolina Cougars vs. New York Nets

Eastern Division Semifinals Game 3
Tuesday 04/03/1973 at Nassau Coliseum
Uniondale, New York, USA

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown6000000000
Joe Caldwell4071137118725
Mack Calvin379151016028354
Billy Cunningham2871634017645
Steve Jones21372208203
Gene Littles19141303221
Ed Manning23362208612
Ted McClain23050000233
Tom Owens3781111017912
Dennis Wuycik6032302301
Totals387824381101401826

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Johnny Baum3481111017404
George Bruns2000000011
George Carter45616670181145
Jim Chones6131203001
Bob Lackey6000000100
Bill Melchionni23153505356
Billy Paultz42715360171143
John Roche26260204032
Brian Taylor39101458025426
Trooper Washington17120002501
Totals36721931091391929

1234F
Carolina Cougars29172728101
New York Nets3315251891

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown, New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca

Attendance: 8418
Game Notes: Carolina leads series 2-1

Sources: TSN NGL


Indiana Pacers vs. Denver Rockets

Western Division Semifinals Game 3
Tuesday 04/03/1973 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown223700127315
Don Buse51200002122
Mel Daniels2927000041332
Donnie Freeman172834007014
Darnell Hillman322500004813
Gus Johnson162701014612
Bill Keller35922122521952
Freddie Lewis395172213131113
George McGinnis451125101200321014
Totals3710016214119456262716
Team Rebounds: 5

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck36616440016935
Warren Jabali121345006021
Julius Keye487105701192142
Willie Long121500002214
Dave Robisch418166900221624
Ralph Simpson34824560021705
Al Smith455154400145112
Claude Terry80200010102
John Trapp42312005100
Totals389429370210570232519
Team Rebounds: 8

1234F
Indiana Pacers1923312194
Denver Rockets32233119105

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum

Attendance: 5335
Referees: Joe Gushue, Joe Bavetta
Game Notes: Indiana leads series 2-1

Sources: TSN NGL IS


San Diego Conquistadors vs. Utah Stars

Western Division Semifinals Game 2
Wednesday 04/04/1973 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

San Diego Conquistadors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
George Adams10002
Simmie Hill30127
Stew Johnson912221
Larry Miller00000
Gene Moore30016
Red Robbins606718
Garfield Smith20044
Oliver Taylor501311
Chuck Williams8071023
Totals371172992

Utah Stars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
John Beasley41009
Zelmo Beaty2071011
Ron Boone1002222
Glen Combs00010
Gerald Govan00000
Jimmy Jones701215
Cincinnatus Powell30238
Bob Warren40129
Charles Williams00000
Willie Wise1107829
Totals4112028103

1234F
San Diego Conquistadors2326261792
Utah Stars34192624103

Head Coaches: San Diego Conquistadors - K.C. Jones, Utah Stars - LaDell Andersen

Team Fouls: San Diego Conquistadors 24, Utah Stars 28
Attendance: 7271
Game Notes: Utah leads series 2-0

Sources: TSN


Carolina Cougars vs. New York Nets

Eastern Division Semifinals Game 4
Thursday 04/05/1973 at Nassau Coliseum
Uniondale, New York, USA

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Joe Caldwell3981666022644
Mack Calvin3681277023361
Billy Cunningham42132237029953
Steve Jones26480008216
Gene Littles22231305322
Ed Manning214645012312
Ted McClain12050100434
Tom Owens323612071045
Dennis Wuycik10340006414
Totals458222310112442731

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Johnny Baum4481612017515
George Bruns5011201002
George Carter408131313029646
Jim Chones4150002200
Bob Lackey16000000223
Bill Melchionni4161144016086
Billy Paultz441013480241342
Brian Taylor3441255013531
Trooper Washington12232306312
Totals397430370108362327

1234F
Carolina Cougars25372822112
New York Nets31143726108

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown, New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca

Attendance: 7867
Game Notes: Carolina leads series 3-1

Sources: TSN NGL


Indiana Pacers vs. Denver Rockets

Western Division Semifinals Game 4
Thursday 04/05/1973 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown282633229433
Mel Daniels3810175600251125
Donnie Freeman2741112009024
Darnell Hillman2947240010421
Gus Johnson80400000320
Bill Keller234901129331
Freddie Lewis469186801247104
George McGinnis41413330011664
Totals37852027359748302213
Team Rebounds: 10

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck366175700171304
Warren Jabali111300012122
Julius Keye48570100101543
Willie Long20200000201
Dave Robisch468241200171904
Ralph Simpson45153611120041444
Al Smith270422002155
Claude Terry131311003210
John Trapp120233003113
Totals36982328019569172616
Team Rebounds: 11

1234F
Indiana Pacers2124262697
Denver Rockets3222231895

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum

Technical Fouls: Denver six men on floor
Attendance: 6904
Referees: John Vanak, Ken Sussman
Game Notes: Indiana leads series 3-1

Sources: TSN IS


Kentucky Colonels vs. Virginia Squires

Eastern Division Semifinals Game 4
Friday 04/06/1973 at Hampton Coliseum
Hampton, Virginia, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Gale3716440066451
Artis Gilmore40101723002211415
Dan Issel419154400228232
Wendell Ladner15472211115132
Rick Mount368165511222023
Jimmy O'Brien2326220063820
Walter Simon346171200137231
Ronald Thomas1434020064120
Totals438820242210851222114
Team Rebounds: 5

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barr2225000042224
Jim Eakins4381644002015343
Julius Erving468214702209542
George Gervin4310173600238112
George Irvine601110010010
Neil Johnson1827010043032
Erwin Mueller2615221152212
Willard Sojourner301110011000
Fatty Taylor2324331183144
Dave Twardzik512220040120
Bernie Williams501000000012
Totals34802027249046152321
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
Kentucky Colonels19302831108
Virginia Squires2522232090

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Joe Mullaney, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Attendance: 8644
Game Notes: Kentucky leads series 3-1

Sources: TSN Miami News NGL CJ


New York Nets vs. Carolina Cougars

Eastern Division Semifinals Game 5
Friday 04/06/1973 at Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, North Carolina, USA

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Johnny Baum3381913017313
George Carter44111834025845
Jim Chones3248220101204
Bob Lackey183631009324
Bill Melchionni344688117465
Billy Paultz163644010404
John Roche2271422117020
Brian Taylor22250004122
Trooper Washington19230004401
Totals448523332113391728

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown13351107811
Joe Caldwell3171412116243
Mack Calvin225936013132
Billy Cunningham3271235017460
Steve Jones235845014502
Gene Littles185833013113
Ed Manning245811011314
Ted McClain26610240141024
Tom Owens2481410130261544
Stephen Previs8060000221
Dennis Wuycik19251205111
Totals539929421136522525

1234F
New York Nets24362033113
Carolina Cougars36333829136

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca, Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown

Attendance: 6388
Game Notes: Carolina wins series 4-1

Sources: TSN NGL


Virginia Squires vs. Kentucky Colonels

Eastern Division Semifinals Game 5
Saturday 04/07/1973 at Freedom Hall
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barr903000001101
Jim Eakins421217812003212156
Julius Erving4812267901315132
George Gervin407144402188143
George Irvine502000001111
Neil Johnson500220021021
Erwin Mueller4117450068744
Fatty Taylor2628220064430
Dave Twardzik2425440081211
Totals368231380310346182319
Team Rebounds: 5

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Gale3412660082632
Artis Gilmore3891725002015452
Dan Issel46719131401279252
Wendell Ladner301000001031
Rick Mount417145611203232
Jimmy O'Brien2147110095434
Walter Simon4210144400246453
Ronald Thomas1534000064043
Totals417831361211446223119
Team Rebounds: 1

1234F
Virginia Squires32302120103
Kentucky Colonels29223132114

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, Kentucky Colonels - Joe Mullaney

Attendance: 16887
Game Notes: Kentucky wins series 4-1

Sources: TSN CJ


Denver Rockets vs. Indiana Pacers

Western Division Semifinals Game 5
Saturday 04/07/1973 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
David Bustion1127670010113
Warren Jabali250312011331
Julius Keye485104600141854
Marv Roberts71311003201
Dave Robisch37101681000281114
Ralph Simpson481030451525303
Al Smith43613880120281
Claude Terry51200002011
John Trapp161424004205
Totals368834431710746192312
Team Rebounds: 4

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bob Arnzen11100002000
Roger Brown3737331110575
Don Buse100300000214
Mel Daniels4512175700292333
Donnie Freeman361421220030611
Darnell Hillman171311003301
Gus Johnson30100000111
Bill Keller29311000462104
Freddie Lewis2146460012165
George McGinnis4010177900271066
Bill Newton11200002000
Totals498922281512156353019
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
Denver Rockets26272430107
Indiana Pacers32283328121

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Attendance: 9816
Referees: John Vanak, Bob Serafin
Game Notes: Indiana wins series 4-1

Sources: TSN NGL IS


Utah Stars vs. San Diego Conquistadors

Western Division Semifinals Game 3
Saturday 04/07/1973 at Peterson Gymnasium
San Diego, California, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Zelmo Beaty44710670201103
Ron Boone334101109546
Gerald Govan4041022010661
Jimmy Jones36156608322
Cincinnatus Powell6262306211
Bob Warren2571344018511
Charles Williams2110002000
Willie Wise447171010024774
Totals3372313309739212218

San Diego Conquistadors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Simmie Hill2661200012632
Stew Johnson2951612011211
Larry Miller7120002100
Gene Moore41313450101530
Red Robbins44719461191442
Garfield Smith4011101200
Oliver Taylor481021022221136
Chuck Williams4171758019253
Totals39101152439653192514

1234F
Utah Stars2424193097
San Diego Conquistadors2027262396

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - LaDell Andersen, San Diego Conquistadors - K.C. Jones

Attendance: 1729
Game Notes: Utah leads series 3-0

Sources: TSN NGL


Utah Stars vs. San Diego Conquistadors

Western Division Semifinals Game 4
Sunday 04/08/1973 at Peterson Gymnasium
San Diego, California, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley4811094
Zelmo Beaty216911013532
Ron Boone1155027
Glen Combs10002
Gerald Govan23253307903
Jimmy Jones1831107
Cincinnatus Powell717000144
Bob Warren655219
Charles Williams00000
Willie Wise8156602295
Totals4822222120029

San Diego Conquistadors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
George Adams200044
Henry Bacon20015502
Simmie Hill1641022010401
Stew Johnson4192012019441
Larry Miller233123309402
Gene Moore32613240141004
Red Robbins2716770953
Garfield Smith21105400
Oliver Taylor2932408636
Chuck Williams316143301523
Totals3821261984820

1234F
Utah Stars25323528120
San Diego Conquistadors3019193098

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - LaDell Andersen, San Diego Conquistadors - K.C. Jones

Attendance: 1394
Game Notes: Utah wins series 4-0

Sources: TSN NGL


Kentucky Colonels vs. Carolina Cougars

Eastern Division Finals Game 1
Wednesday 04/11/1973 at Charlotte Coliseum
Charlotte, North Carolina, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Gale2712440064221
Artis Gilmore357144500189214
Dan Issel41102645002412200
Wendell Ladner277162335198133
Rick Mount4213234611313156
Jimmy O'Brien2705010001131
Pierre Russell100000001000
Walter Simon4061233001510741
Totals449821274611355161816
Team Rebounds: 7

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Joe Caldwell396180101125213
Mack Calvin306165501176454
Billy Cunningham4611183501259655
Steve Jones30312360191011
Gene Littles19462300106021
Ed Manning2247110094020
Ted McClain1823221175241
Tom Owens3571300001416331
Dennis Wuycik100000000001
Totals439316231510359172317
Team Rebounds: 7

1234F
Kentucky Colonels31252928113
Carolina Cougars35172823103

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Joe Mullaney, Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown

Attendance: 9165
Game Notes: Kentucky leads series 1-0

Sources: TSN CJ


Indiana Pacers vs. Utah Stars

Western Division Finals Game 1
Thursday 04/12/1973 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown43512112413323
Don Buse513120031100
Mel Daniels3981223001814260
Donnie Freeman398187801234333
Darnell Hillman911000021010
Gus Johnson50100000102
Bill Keller1226220260310
Freddie Lewis405191204115845
George McGinnis481123912003112042
Totals4195233021110744192412
Team Rebounds: 3

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley13452200104100
Zelmo Beaty358135800211814
Ron Boone387182300168954
Glen Combs502220022000
Gerald Govan453111200716553
Jimmy Jones34712220016483
Roderick McDonald811000020000
Cincinnatus Powell1334120072021
Bob Warren1225101000140143
Willie Wise3713193300296334
Totals489028340012462282617
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
Indiana Pacers25273223107
Utah Stars30273235124

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Utah Stars - LaDell Andersen

Technical Fouls: Leonard, Daniels
Attendance: 7712
Referees: John Vanak, Joe Bavetta
Game Notes: Utah leads 1-0

Sources: TSN NGL IS


Kentucky Colonels vs. Carolina Cougars

Eastern Division Finals Game 2
Saturday 04/14/1973 at Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, North Carolina, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Gale2633120074762
Artis Gilmore3968510001711033
Dan Issel3351481000184262
Wendell Ladner21413110595142
Rick Mount40918111200292041
Jimmy O'Brien3027220163434
Pierre Russell523120052010
Walter Simon306112200145133
Ronald Thomas1602020004011
Totals377931430610544153118
Team Rebounds: 4

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown500000000000
Joe Caldwell379145600238232
Mack Calvin256136801183840
Billy Cunningham37112058002715945
Steve Jones2439220181052
Gene Littles2314000023203
Ed Manning207112500169051
Ted McClain2329330074362
Tom Owens3261269001810320
Stephen Previs311001131112
Dennis Wuycik1113120033022
Totals479630431312559283219
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
Kentucky Colonels23213031105
Carolina Cougars29263634125

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Joe Mullaney, Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown

Attendance: 5103
Game Notes: Series tied 1-1

Sources: TSN CJ


Indiana Pacers vs. Utah Stars

Western Division Finals Game 2
Saturday 04/14/1973 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bob Arnzen10000000000
Roger Brown35813780323435
Don Buse132200004255
Mel Daniels292712005656
Donnie Freeman411321550031034
Darnell Hillman161213003104
Gus Johnson202422006520
Bill Keller112423006211
Freddie Lewis3131133019224
George McGinnis43112471000291655
Totals448828360411640263413
Team Rebounds: 2

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley82300014000
Zelmo Beaty41496600141112
Ron Boone40512990119973
Glen Combs10100010000
Gerald Govan2926120051126
Jimmy Jones407179100023643
Cincinnatus Powell2149460012416
Bob Warren182200004215
Willie Wise4210179120029716
Totals367638450311054173121
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
Indiana Pacers33263621116
Utah Stars27312626110

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Utah Stars - LaDell Andersen

Technical Fouls: McGinnis, Jones, Utah bench
Attendance: 12233
Referees: Joe Gushue, Ed Middleton
Game Notes: Series tied 1-1

Sources: TSN IS


Utah Stars vs. Indiana Pacers

Western Division Finals Game 3
Monday 04/16/1973 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley113400117112
Zelmo Beaty3711145600271324
Ron Boone42314550111024
Glen Combs82300004111
Gerald Govan3331000006935
Jimmy Jones29813140017235
Cincinnatus Powell1831212007603
Bob Warren171522004224
Willie Wise4582191300251531
Totals429623321210857172918
Team Rebounds: 8

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown43812333322433
Don Buse191424024113
Mel Daniels29483500111334
Donnie Freeman381222580029832
Darnell Hillman120112001202
Gus Johnson172600004512
Bill Keller212933007141
Freddie Lewis183734019214
George McGinnis43142437003191735
Totals469323363611856192614
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
Utah Stars27232731108
Indiana Pacers23243635118

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - LaDell Andersen, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Attendance: 9353
Referees: John Vanak, Bob Serafin
Game Notes: Indiana leads series 2-1

Sources: TSN NGL IS


Carolina Cougars vs. Kentucky Colonels

Eastern Division Finals Game 3
Monday 04/16/1973 at Freedom Hall
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Joe Caldwell336120102126725
Mack Calvin325126601163345
Billy Cunningham334136801149255
Steve Jones30311000063012
Gene Littles2047120193141
Ed Manning28464400125140
Ted McClain2028000142101
Tom Owens3261359001710131
Dennis Wuycik1214230043020
Totals35862433069450162520
Team Rebounds: 6

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Louie Dampier1147001292310
Mike Gale3316000023541
Artis Gilmore3371256001915345
Dan Issel43142867003413255
Wendell Ladner812110134221
Rick Mount406184412173213
Jimmy O'Brien2025120051212
Pierre Russell200000000111
Walter Simon3529000047552
Ronald Thomas1571112001510032
Totals449818222510861252722
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
Carolina Cougars2025242594
Kentucky Colonels29282031108

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown, Kentucky Colonels - Joe Mullaney

Attendance: 10422
Game Notes: Kentucky leads series 2-1

Sources: TSN CJ


Carolina Cougars vs. Kentucky Colonels

Eastern Division Finals Game 4
Wednesday 04/18/1973 at Freedom Hall
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Joe Caldwell4229120058536
Mack Calvin3571491000234644
Billy Cunningham39122689003213544
Steve Jones307140000142241
Gene Littles1514130031120
Ed Manning2136110077041
Ted McClain1537230082114
Tom Owens4141223001017142
Dennis Wuycik200000000010
Totals399224310010259212722
Team Rebounds: 4

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Louie Dampier2816110131430
Mike Gale101000000000
Artis Gilmore4016470069334
Dan Issel45122079003115035
Wendell Ladner219141146234162
Rick Mount33216450083223
Jimmy O'Brien2613330052524
Pierre Russell802000003100
Walter Simon2948110096245
Ronald Thomas923230064101
Totals32792330479149192324
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
Carolina Cougars31222524102
Kentucky Colonels2129202191

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown, Kentucky Colonels - Joe Mullaney

Attendance: 16238
Game Notes: Series tied 2-2

Sources: TSN CJ


Utah Stars vs. Indiana Pacers

Western Division Finals Game 4
Wednesday 04/18/1973 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Zelmo Beaty4838120071114
Ron Boone36413220010234
Glen Combs40122002102
Gerald Govan3047000081034
Jimmy Jones4113238100034663
Cincinnatus Powell1859130011705
Bob Warren152400004203
Willie Wise4810158100028841
Totals418022290010451172620
Team Rebounds: 4

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown4841014009725
Don Buse2249350011245
Mel Daniels464133500111534
Donnie Freeman21511220012115
Darnell Hillman50100000000
Gus Johnson20022002100
Bill Keller30817221419474
Freddie Lewis221911003233
George McGinnis44152561000361823
Totals419520311410353222916
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
Utah Stars29242823104
Indiana Pacers23332423103

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - LaDell Andersen, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Attendance: 10079
Referees: Joe Gushue, Ed Middleton
Game Notes: Series tied 2-2

Sources: TSN NGL IS


Indiana Pacers vs. Utah Stars

Western Division Finals Game 5
Thursday 04/19/1973 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Don Buse182500014204
Mel Daniels469155600231324
Donnie Freeman3551411120021323
Darnell Hillman47495500131963
Gus Johnson173911017613
Bill Keller113712128420
Freddie Lewis32618111214421
George McGinnis344176801141213
Totals369430352710465162116
Team Rebounds: 2

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley61300002201
Zelmo Beaty4238330091344
Ron Boone3689110017534
Glen Combs21200002002
Gerald Govan3236110071062
Jimmy Jones38922230020433
Cincinnatus Powell192624006202
Bob Warren202711005104
Willie Wise4514256700341024
Totals438816200010249182619
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
Indiana Pacers29292620104
Utah Stars28322418102

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Utah Stars - LaDell Andersen

Attendance: 12453
Referees: Norm Drucker, Bob Serafin
Game Notes: Indiana leads series 3-2

Sources: TSN NGL IS


Kentucky Colonels vs. Carolina Cougars

Eastern Division Finals Game 5
Friday 04/20/1973 at Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, North Carolina, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Louie Dampier326100101123552
Artis Gilmore3410126800266252
Dan Issel4612221213003612242
Wendell Ladner30412011693162
Rick Mount365180002102312
Jimmy O'Brien2812440061513
Walter Simon1804000001130
Ronald Thomas1635230084263
Totals418524301910736213116
Team Rebounds: 4

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown111000021010
Joe Caldwell436151500135325
Mack Calvin295119900191352
Billy Cunningham439161113113015547
Steve Jones338125700212210
Gene Littles1603120014322
Ed Manning2926000047132
Ted McClain1836000062012
Tom Owens276744001610061
Dennis Wuycik100000000000
Totals407731401111254172521
Team Rebounds: 7

1234F
Kentucky Colonels23293322107
Carolina Cougars31183429112

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Joe Mullaney, Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown

Attendance: 11988
Game Notes: Carolina leads series 3-2

Sources: TSN CJ


Carolina Cougars vs. Kentucky Colonels

Eastern Division Finals Game 6
Saturday 04/21/1973 at Freedom Hall
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown200000000000
Joe Caldwell4110151400216131
Mack Calvin314165613144534
Billy Cunningham41122523002620435
Steve Jones36411110095143
Gene Littles1706550054100
Ed Manning1746000084140
Ted McClain1706000104254
Tom Owens357143300177241
Dennis Wuycik300000000000
Totals419917221410059172618
Team Rebounds: 5

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Louie Dampier30495512144122
Artis Gilmore4281724001816311
Dan Issel39917610002412246
Wendell Ladner235122235155341
Rick Mount389197801253643
Jimmy O'Brien1612330151520
Pierre Russell511000020010
Walter Simon366112300146832
Ronald Thomas1113000023020
Totals449127354911951282315
Team Rebounds: 1

1234F
Carolina Cougars20282626100
Kentucky Colonels29263133119

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown, Kentucky Colonels - Joe Mullaney

Attendance: 16892
Game Notes: Series tied 3-3

Sources: TSN CJ


Utah Stars vs. Indiana Pacers

Western Division Finals Game 6
Saturday 04/21/1973 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley193601026713
Zelmo Beaty41582200121115
Ron Boone2157110111106
Glen Combs18510000210002
Gerald Govan24482300101243
Jimmy Jones2221001004445
Roderick McDonald10100010000
Cincinnatus Powell19512560015302
Bob Warren35410560213742
Willie Wise40619471217524
Totals399119271109856163223
Team Rebounds: 6

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bob Arnzen10100010001
Roger Brown2333681113214
Don Buse102401014400
Mel Daniels366135600171705
Donnie Freeman38918370021334
Darnell Hillman3948000081334
Gus Johnson80300000202
Bill Keller20510550215341
Freddie Lewis282923016071
George McGinnis367169120123814
Bill Newton10100010000
Totals388630421810756192614
Team Rebounds: 4

1234F
Utah Stars2132182798
Indiana Pacers29262725107

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - LaDell Andersen, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Attendance: 9529
Referees: John Vanak, Joe Bavetta
Game Notes: Indiana wins series 4-2

Sources: TSN NGL IS


Kentucky Colonels vs. Carolina Cougars

Eastern Division Finals Game 7
Tuesday 04/24/1973 at Charlotte Coliseum
Charlotte, North Carolina, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Louie Dampier344102222122322
Artis Gilmore26664700165243
Dan Issel44131958003117144
Wendell Ladner1239000363032
Rick Mount356204411171321
Jimmy O'Brien2513660082111
Pierre Russell200220021000
Walter Simon457101100157330
Ronald Thomas1703010003031
Totals408024313610748132214
Team Rebounds: 7

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Joe Caldwell3538250085222
Mack Calvin277172302162113
Billy Cunningham4471723001611353
Steve Jones394117811165246
Gene Littles187141100155040
Ed Manning2348000084022
Ted McClain2116000221132
Tom Owens3061234001516042
Dennis Wuycik301000100000
Totals3994172416965792520
Team Rebounds: 8

1234F
Kentucky Colonels26242829107
Carolina Cougars1827163596

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Joe Mullaney, Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown

Attendance: 10231
Game Notes: Kentucky wins series 4-3

Sources: TSN CJ


Indiana Pacers vs. Kentucky Colonels

Finals Game 1
Saturday 04/28/1973 at Freedom Hall
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown42712231217134311
Don Buse40000000000112
Mel Daniels409202300205142410
Donnie Freeman30410460012143520
Darnell Hillman212400004250110
Gus Johnson132502004471110
Bill Keller192533017021111
Freddie Lewis5312285601292413311
George McGinnis439180100183132532
Totals4710216241411118582624127
Team Rebounds: 6

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Louie Dampier35812112219025651
Artis Gilmore515175700154166460
Dan Issel5015253401337202310
Wendell Ladner40200010001300
Rick Mount37515571116241320
Jimmy O'Brien302411005128320
Pierre Russell20000000000000
Walter Simon3741211009156310
Ronald Thomas1958000010170111
Totals449516213510716582926182
Team Rebounds: 2

1234OTF
Indiana Pacers3827142111111
Kentucky Colonels193234157107

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Kentucky Colonels - Joe Mullaney

Technical Fouls: McGinnis
Attendance: 12119
Referees: Norm Drucker, Ed Middleton
Game Notes: Indiana leads series 1-0

Sources: W TSN IS


Indiana Pacers vs. Kentucky Colonels

Finals Game 2
Monday 04/30/1973 at Freedom Hall
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bob Arnzen10000000000000
Roger Brown47612221515163322
Mel Daniels356182300149164410
Donnie Freeman3239440010012230
Darnell Hillman121501002380220
Gus Johnson30000000000100
Bill Keller21614110413133500
Freddie Lewis43818440120363441
George McGinnis46923101301283153422
Totals3999232811110220581825145
Team Rebounds: 3

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Louie Dampier45815131418034431
Artis Gilmore47111671200297266520
Dan Issel42102381100282123530
Wendell Ladner71300123030210
Rick Mount1459110011000101
Jimmy O'Brien3625550090110112
Pierre Russell10000000010100
Walter Simon41717220316289423
Ronald Thomas70203000231210
Totals449024372911413583325137
Team Rebounds: 1

1234F
Indiana Pacers23243322102
Kentucky Colonels28292235114

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Kentucky Colonels - Joe Mullaney

Technical Fouls: Daniels
Attendance: 13408
Referees: Joe Gushue, Bob Serafin
Game Notes: Series tied 1-1

Sources: W TSN


This work is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License.
To view a copy of this license, visit http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-sa/3.0/

Recommended Citation: The information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by the Basketball BOXTOP Project.

Major Sources: The Sporting News (TSN), Basketball-Reference.com, RememberTheABA.com, ShrpSports.com, NBAStats.net game logs (NGL), and http://webuns.chez-alice.fr/home.htm (W, referenced by APBR.org).

Newspaper Abbreviations: New York Times (NYT), Indianapolis Star (IS), The Courier-Journal (CJ), Los Angeles Times (LAT), St. Louis Post-Dispatch (SPD), Newport News (Virginia) Daily Press (NNDP).

Web page created at 05:53:32 on 05/23/2017 using ababox2html.pl based on boxtop format data, (c) 2010-2016 Michael Hamel.