1972-73 ABA Box Scores

December 1972

Back to 1972-73 ABA index

For more seasons and details on this data, click here


Dallas Chaparrals vs. Indiana Pacers


Friday 12/01/1972 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Joe Hamilton302933017324
Collis Jones192322006211
Rich Jones4814239110137974
Goo Kennedy298163300191003
Bob Netolicky4811262200241350
James Silas33712010014304
Skeeter Swift25410330111755
Bob Warren82311005101
Totals5010223260312352202215
Team Rebounds: 4

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown373622119111
Don Buse264611019432
Mel Daniels4810180000202244
Donnie Freeman181434005403
Darnell Hillman111300002204
Bill Keller308135525232112
Freddie Lewis22510351214222
George McGinnis48152951100351134
Totals478919284911750242218
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals28323429123
Indiana Pacers28312533117

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Babe McCarthy, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Attendance: 9371
Referees: Joe Gushue, Jerry Bannan

Sources: TSN NGL IS


Carolina Cougars vs. New York Nets


Friday 12/01/1972 at Nassau Coliseum
Uniondale, New York, USA

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown9010000501
Joe Caldwell39101824022223
Mack Calvin2551405010412
Billy Cunningham3992111120292353
Steve Jones2251011011122
Gene Littles26260104021
Ed Manning17370206411
Ted McClain23393309934
Tom Owens34510110111304
Dennis Wuycik6021201304
Totals429819310103641625

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Ard11120002202
Johnny Baum9341107101
George Carter481324610032535
Jim Chones13240004501
Bob Lackey14231205513
Bill Melchionni3020000110
Billy Paultz35513110111352
John Roche4571767020472
Brian Taylor344151109444
Trooper Washington28383409914
Totals40921926099492224

1234F
Carolina Cougars23272528103
New York Nets2724222699

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown, New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca

Attendance: 7160

Sources: TSN NGL


Kentucky Colonels vs. Memphis Tams


Friday 12/01/1972 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bill Chamberlain1526000043331
Louie Dampier375144501144934
Mike Gale19582301122410
Artis Gilmore43131759003120642
Dan Issel39122371000318210
Rick Mount364142201103432
Jimmy O'Brien501000000002
Pierre Russell423000042012
Walter Simon298113400194631
Claude Virden1313000122130
Totals5210023330412750352214
Team Rebounds: 2

Memphis Tams

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier1614000120211
Lee Davis39132334002915142
Warren Davis3581522001810442
Ronald Franz502000000002
Les Hunter1334000064102
Mervin Jackson501000000220
Wil Jones3551000001013051
Dave Lattin811340052002
Johnny Neumann387151100154745
Luther Rackley934000060032
George Thompson32312811121551025
Isaiah Wilson500110010111
Totals449118231310755282625
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
Kentucky Colonels31293136127
Memphis Tams23263127107

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Joe Mullaney, Memphis Tams - Bob Bass

Attendance: 3539

Sources: TSN CJ


Dallas Chaparrals vs. Carolina Cougars


Saturday 12/02/1972 at Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, North Carolina, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Coby Dietrick20367
Joe Hamilton402610
Collis Jones502512
Rich Jones703417
Goo Kennedy30117
Bob Netolicky903621
James Silas806722
Skeeter Swift10234
Bob Warren20468
Totals4102644108

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Roger Brown20135
Joe Caldwell13021128
Mack Calvin606618
Billy Cunningham505715
Steve Jones30238
Gene Littles30006
Ed Manning402310
Ted McClain10456
Tom Owens00565
Dennis Wuycik00000
Totals3702744101

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals20272734108
Carolina Cougars29212526101

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Babe McCarthy, Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown

Team Fouls: Dallas Chaparrals 29, Carolina Cougars 35
Attendance: 8002

Sources: TSN


San Diego Conquistadors vs. Virginia Squires


Saturday 12/02/1972 at Hampton Coliseum
Hampton, Virginia, USA

San Diego Conquistadors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
George Adams10002
Mike Barrett32149
Jerry Chambers10002
Stew Johnson1110023
Larry Miller503413
Gene Moore20125
Red Robbins40008
Garfield Smith30117
Oliver Taylor505715
Chuck Williams7091123
Totals4232029107

Virginia Squires

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mike Barr406614
Jim Eakins402310
Julius Erving1002622
George Irvine404412
Neil Johnson20004
Willard Sojourner1202226
Fatty Taylor00111
Dave Twardzik513314
Bernie Williams30238
Totals4412228111

1234F
San Diego Conquistadors25252334107
Virginia Squires24243429111

Head Coaches: San Diego Conquistadors - K.C. Jones, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Team Fouls: San Diego Conquistadors 24, Virginia Squires 28
Attendance: 5168

Sources: TSN


Indiana Pacers vs. Utah Stars


Saturday 12/02/1972 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown467142204163612
Don Buse1022000042020
Mel Daniels363103400916265
Donnie Freeman4513174600302344
Darnell Hillman1403000004010
Bill Keller612001231101
Freddie Lewis345146813177742
George McGinnis43112145002616155
Craig Raymond502000003012
Totals428519252910555202421
Team Rebounds: 1

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley622000040000
Zelmo Beaty41214450088441
Ron Boone237131111163334
Glen Combs33392423101241
Gerald Govan30382300814440
Jimmy Jones4281471100231543
Cincinnatus Powell196101100137132
Willie Wise4612195500298342
Totals438922303411143222413
Team Rebounds: 1

1234F
Indiana Pacers24253323105
Utah Stars23292930111

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Utah Stars - LaDell Andersen

Technical Fouls: Leonard 2
Attendance: 8365
Referees: Wally Rooney, Ken Sussman

Sources: TSN NGL IS


Memphis Tams vs. Denver Rockets


Saturday 12/02/1972 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Memphis Tams

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Darel Carrier10002
Lee Davis600012
Warren Davis00222
Les Hunter903521
Mervin Jackson00000
Wil Jones20125
Dave Lattin30228
Johnny Neumann8071023
Luther Rackley30117
George Thompson509919
Totals370253199

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck600012
David Bustion30117
Warren Jabali30127
Julius Keye10002
Willie Long507817
Marv Roberts1007827
Dave Robisch30006
Ralph Simpson1503733
Al Smith406814
Claude Terry10002
Totals5102534127

1234F
Memphis Tams1925302599
Denver Rockets31263733127

Head Coaches: Memphis Tams - Bob Bass, Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum

Team Fouls: Memphis Tams 26, Denver Rockets 23
Attendance: 6992

Sources: TSN


Indiana Pacers vs. New York Nets


Sunday 12/03/1972 at Nassau Coliseum
Uniondale, New York, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown483922028783
Don Buse21100002000
Mel Daniels275104400141715
Donnie Freeman39613130013542
Darnell Hillman2859460014604
Bill Keller3341012120120413
Freddie Lewis22710230116342
George McGinnis4110236700261704
Totals418531370411363182318
Team Rebounds: 4

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Ard244102500101204
George Carter481131770129724
Jim Chones27814560021924
Gary Gregor18511000010515
Bob Lackey40112001001
Billy Paultz2131011007631
John Roche46314770213484
Brian Taylor46716221117233
Trooper Washington61200002410
Totals4210925301411054202615
Team Rebounds: 5

1234F
Indiana Pacers27292730113
New York Nets22213334110

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca

Attendance: 5575
Referees: Nat Childs, Norm Drucker

Sources: TSN NGL IS


Virginia Squires vs. Memphis Tams


Sunday 12/03/1972 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Eakins29511350013225
Julius Erving431122151700371454
William Franklin92300004200
George Irvine29510220112502
Neil Johnson192523006414
Willard Sojourner203736009513
Fatty Taylor332600004264
Dave Twardzik2336790013325
Bernie Williams35815001217152
Totals4184324213115382231

Memphis Tams

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Lee Davis347130000141206
Warren Davis4267330015882
Les Hunter25612110013824
Mervin Jackson2726220069105
Wil Jones29616120013522
Johnny Neumann29918450022665
Luther Rackley143400006301
George Thompson32919991128422
Isaiah Wilson82634007004
Totals50101232611124623031

1234F
Virginia Squires34283023115
Memphis Tams27283237124

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, Memphis Tams - Bob Bass

Technical Fouls: Bianchi
Attendance: 2477

Sources: TSN NNDP


San Diego Conquistadors vs. Kentucky Colonels


Sunday 12/03/1972 at Freedom Hall
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

San Diego Conquistadors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
George Adams1325000045120
Mike Barrett1104010203102
Jerry Chambers20510121400223112
Stew Johnson3851902011010032
Larry Miller215130201104001
Gene Moore2436000067065
Red Robbins295100011116122
Garfield Smith26580200109050
Oliver Taylor2626360075334
Chuck Williams3231156001131024
Totals35922033159156172422
Team Rebounds: 1

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bill Chamberlain1423030042312
Louie Dampier3871133131851040
Mike Gale15570000105011
Artis Gilmore3951456001520334
Dan Issel41112156002714222
Rick Mount296142500142345
Jimmy O'Brien901000001002
Pierre Russell523351182120
Walter Simon2527110154533
Claude Virden25410000083452
Totals449119292510961312521
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
San Diego Conquistadors1322272991
Kentucky Colonels30202930109

Head Coaches: San Diego Conquistadors - K.C. Jones, Kentucky Colonels - Joe Mullaney

Attendance: 5888

Sources: TSN NGL CJ


Carolina Cougars vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Monday 12/04/1972 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Roger Brown30006
Joe Caldwell601213
Mack Calvin607819
Billy Cunningham1106828
Steve Jones702716
Gene Littles20347
Ed Manning502212
Ted McClain502212
Tom Owens40119
Dennis Wuycik500010
Totals5402429132

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Coby Dietrick20246
Joe Hamilton10012
Collis Jones603315
Rich Jones20014
Goo Kennedy701315
Bob Netolicky1004624
James Silas506916
Skeeter Swift20004
Ansley Truitt30006
Bob Warren517818
Totals4312335110

1234F
Carolina Cougars25343538132
Dallas Chaparrals19253036110

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown, Dallas Chaparrals - Babe McCarthy

Team Fouls: Carolina Cougars 30, Dallas Chaparrals 25
Attendance: 7424

Sources: TSN GL


Carolina Cougars vs. Utah Stars


Wednesday 12/06/1972 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown14000000001
Joe Caldwell46916511023661
Mack Calvin2551258015142
Billy Cunningham441020470241055
Steve Jones2251133013122
Gene Littles24275509315
Ed Manning11151103610
Ted McClain24261205610
Tom Owens266946016914
Dennis Wuycik4010000100
Totals40872843010843213020

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley14440008002
Zelmo Beaty3261110100221240
Ron Boone2161111013723
Glen Combs4291179328234
Gerald Govan19260004911
Jimmy Jones45716990234136
Cincinnatus Powell20450008420
Willie Wise4751333013912
Totals43773032311947263018

1234F
Carolina Cougars28253025108
Utah Stars34322528119

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown, Utah Stars - LaDell Andersen

Attendance: 6137

Sources: TSN NGL


Denver Rockets vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Wednesday 12/06/1972 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck602214
Warren Jabali716721
Julius Keye30016
Willie Long20004
Marv Roberts704418
Dave Robisch20004
Ralph Simpson914523
Al Smith602514
Claude Terry00000
Totals4221824104

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Joe Hamilton404412
Collis Jones504614
Rich Jones70101324
Goo Kennedy501211
Bob Netolicky705619
James Silas404812
Skeeter Swift802218
Totals4003041110

1234F
Denver Rockets24223127104
Dallas Chaparrals29312327110

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum, Dallas Chaparrals - Babe McCarthy

Team Fouls: Denver Rockets 30, Dallas Chaparrals 20
Attendance: 1666

Sources: TSN


Virginia Squires vs. Kentucky Colonels


Wednesday 12/06/1972 at Freedom Hall
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barr22312120073323
Jim Eakins3861944001612632
Julius Erving45132368003212134
William Franklin612000022010
George Irvine2022000043131
Neil Johnson2537000065354
Willard Sojourner1111020022131
Fatty Taylor3046120197342
Dave Twardzik1624220063112
Bernie Williams279153301210223
Totals449117230210553212722
Team Rebounds: 4

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Louie Dampier4710173312242825
Mike Gale23365500112330
Artis Gilmore406969001823355
Dan Issel4711241012003213332
Rick Mount26214220062211
Pierre Russell936120073110
Walter Simon429183400215532
Claude Virden601010000110
Totals449530381211953261915
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
Virginia Squires28262328105
Kentucky Colonels28312931119

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, Kentucky Colonels - Joe Mullaney

Technical Fouls: Barr
Attendance: 5883

Sources: TSN NGL CJ NNDP


San Diego Conquistadors vs. Indiana Pacers


Wednesday 12/06/1972 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

San Diego Conquistadors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
George Adams91323004301
Mike Barrett102400004151
Jerry Chambers246171100131223
Stew Johnson381536442336926
Larry Miller2321034017231
Gene Moore122411005514
Red Robbins29311330291013
Garfield Smith325110000101305
Oliver Taylor38716790021852
Chuck Williams250933003232
Totals4312124282611270222813
Team Rebounds: 5

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bob Arnzen41300002001
Roger Brown3889341120543
Don Buse3627220069111
Mel Daniels315114500141654
Donnie Freeman1246440012314
Darnell Hillman28712470018213
Bill Keller34413351312452
Freddie Lewis143633009000
George McGinnis2671010110024724
Bill Newton43500006301
Craig Raymond130112001414
Totals448334432412454302716
Team Rebounds: 1

1234F
San Diego Conquistadors19302835112
Indiana Pacers38193334124

Head Coaches: San Diego Conquistadors - K.C. Jones, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Attendance: 6129
Referees: Joe Bavetta, Ken Sussman

Sources: TSN NGL IS


New York Nets vs. Memphis Tams


Wednesday 12/06/1972 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jim Ard703417
Johnny Baum00222
George Carter1000020
Jim Chones00000
Gary Gregor20337
Bob Lackey00000
Billy Paultz605517
John Roche30111117
Brian Taylor605617
Trooper Washington00444
Totals3403335101

Memphis Tams

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Darel Carrier11003
Lee Davis1302428
Warren Davis602314
Ronald Franz00000
Les Hunter30349
Mervin Jackson30349
Wil Jones30026
Johnny Neumann30228
Luther Rackley00000
George Thompson704618
Totals391162595

1234F
New York Nets29242523101
Memphis Tams2135231695

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca, Memphis Tams - Bob Bass

Team Fouls: New York Nets 22, Memphis Tams 28
Attendance: 2622

Sources: TSN NGL


San Diego Conquistadors vs. Denver Rockets


Thursday 12/07/1972 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

San Diego Conquistadors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
George Adams402210
Mike Barrett00000
Jerry Chambers10012
Stew Johnson902220
Larry Miller107109
Gene Moore306812
Red Robbins500410
Garfield Smith40008
Oliver Taylor00111
Chuck Williams507817
Totals320253689

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck900118
Warren Jabali3191216
Julius Keye30248
Willie Long40119
Marv Roberts801317
Dave Robisch20004
Ralph Simpson806722
Al Smith30228
Totals4012130102

1234F
San Diego Conquistadors2216262589
Denver Rockets19292331102

Head Coaches: San Diego Conquistadors - K.C. Jones, Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum

Team Fouls: San Diego Conquistadors 22, Denver Rockets 25
Attendance: 4033

Sources: TSN


Indiana Pacers vs. Virginia Squires


Thursday 12/07/1972 at Richmond Coliseum
Richmond, Virginia, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown37610000012631
Don Buse222522006323
Mel Daniels3710214400241114
Donnie Freeman36814780023333
Darnell Hillman2858370013814
Bill Keller123511128030
Freddie Lewis2649341112101
George McGinnis421019112000311144
Totals489131462312943172022

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barr312845008154
Jim Eakins368114400201233
Julius Erving4618334511411924
William Franklin83733009400
George Irvine1957000010314
Neil Johnson233711007435
Willard Sojourner123701006412
Fatty Taylor40815120117744
Dave Twardzik82300004211
Bernie Williams1746220010221
Totals5610419231213258222827

1234F
Indiana Pacers35323131129
Virginia Squires35353923132

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Attendance: 3851
Referees: John Vanak, Nat Childs

Sources: TSN NGL IS


Dallas Chaparrals vs. Memphis Tams


Friday 12/08/1972 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Coby Dietrick10002
Joe Hamilton502312
Collis Jones20115
Rich Jones608820
Goo Kennedy30389
Bob Netolicky1400028
James Silas50111321
Skeeter Swift305611
Totals3903039108

Memphis Tams

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Lee Davis601113
Warren Davis602214
Ronald Franz404512
Mervin Jackson00000
Wil Jones10002
Johnny Neumann6081020
Luther Rackley10446
George Thompson10091529
Isaiah Wilson503313
Totals3903140109

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals31262724108
Memphis Tams24262732109

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Babe McCarthy, Memphis Tams - Bob Bass

Team Fouls: Dallas Chaparrals 30, Memphis Tams 28
Attendance: 2383

Sources: TSN


Virginia Squires vs. New York Nets


Friday 12/08/1972 at Nassau Coliseum
Uniondale, New York, USA

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barr284501008013
Jim Eakins2568340015716
Julius Erving351526101411411083
William Franklin222912005811
George Irvine391322341130123
Neil Johnson230200000642
Fatty Taylor3356120011056
Dave Twardzik141311003015
Bernie Williams2138550111201
Totals4989243323124392330
Team Rebounds: 5

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Ard72200004203
George Carter34916230020213
Jim Chones224700008713
Gary Gregor304700008803
Bob Lackey30000000101
Brian Mahoney93534009113
Billy Paultz2666240014723
John Roche431216111612360110
Brian Taylor4169680118153
Trooper Washington254611009954
Totals5074253613126402626
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
Virginia Squires39222736124
New York Nets34323327126

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca

Attendance: 8136

Sources: TSN NGL NNDP


Denver Rockets vs. Carolina Cougars


Friday 12/08/1972 at Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, North Carolina, USA

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck600012
Warren Jabali4091117
Julius Keye30127
Willie Long20004
Marv Roberts704618
Dave Robisch30349
Ralph Simpson904522
Al Smith407815
Totals3802836104

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Roger Brown00000
Joe Caldwell6051317
Mack Calvin815622
Billy Cunningham805521
Steve Jones40008
Gene Littles00444
Ed Manning402210
Ted McClain30248
Tom Owens603415
Stephen Previs00000
Dennis Wuycik00222
Totals3912840107

1234F
Denver Rockets29212529104
Carolina Cougars34222229107

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum, Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown

Team Fouls: Denver Rockets 29, Carolina Cougars 27
Attendance: 4709

Sources: TSN


Indiana Pacers vs. Kentucky Colonels


Friday 12/08/1972 at Freedom Hall
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown3638220186214
Don Buse1614000022310
Mel Daniels46172922003619325
Donnie Freeman2149110190201
Darnell Hillman2215000027121
Bill Keller278176602224422
Freddie Lewis3235220088650
George McGinnis3812253300278144
Craig Raymond200000000000
Totals4910216160411457221717
Team Rebounds: 3

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Louie Dampier4611161224253721
Mike Gale2825550095631
Artis Gilmore48152923003217533
Dan Issel48122713002513635
Rick Mount2146110093151
Jimmy O'Brien111000020000
Pierre Russell1437110373111
Walter Simon345132400125631
Totals5310413192712150322013
Team Rebounds: 1

1234F
Indiana Pacers28352130114
Kentucky Colonels35292631121

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Kentucky Colonels - Joe Mullaney

Technical Fouls: McGinnis
Attendance: 10794
Referees: Norm Drucker, Jess Kersey

Sources: TSN NGL IS CJ


San Diego Conquistadors vs. Utah Stars


Friday 12/08/1972 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

San Diego Conquistadors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
George Adams20141103431
Mike Barrett18151203213
Jerry Chambers37102157025621
Stew Johnson43132555031622
Larry Miller24162204332
Gene Moore243811071115
Red Robbins11030000412
Garfield Smith25260004310
Chuck Williams384111012018575
Totals3589253009544212421

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley165700010310
Zelmo Beaty29712450181632
Ron Boone2051344115862
Glen Combs4171435421093
Gerald Govan23111203612
Mike Jackson12271105603
Jimmy Jones3491312019432
Roderick McDonald11340006311
Cincinnatus Powell9351207100
Bob Warren2161000012343
Willie Wise194844012452
Totals52941925512854332520

1234F
San Diego Conquistadors1523243395
Utah Stars39272537128

Head Coaches: San Diego Conquistadors - K.C. Jones, Utah Stars - LaDell Andersen

Attendance: 5116

Sources: TSN NGL


Indiana Pacers vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Saturday 12/09/1972 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown26414110291076
Don Buse81422004222
Mel Daniels378147800231636
Donnie Freeman40919350021513
Darnell Hillman264800018124
Bill Keller91122004100
Freddie Lewis4036551212485
George McGinnis45183391100451736
Craig Raymond91300002102
Totals4910229341512858263417
Team Rebounds: 1

Dallas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Coby Dietrick60200000122
Joe Hamilton2959222414135
Collis Jones1969340015704
Rich Jones45102510123333973
Goo Kennedy26611670018515
Bob Netolicky4812264500281472
James Silas4235460010844
Skeeter Swift2547330011354
Totals469432395712948292913
Team Rebounds: 0

1234F
Indiana Pacers31274129128
Dallas Chaparrals33253635129

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Dallas Chaparrals - Babe McCarthy

Attendance: 2052
Referees: Joe Gushue, Tom Knox

Sources: TSN IS


Denver Rockets vs. Virginia Squires


Saturday 12/09/1972 at Richmond Coliseum
Richmond, Virginia, USA

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck28510340013824
Warren Jabali30719370317344
Julius Keye4114000021322
Willie Long28412460012501
Marv Roberts2658220012510
Dave Robisch213722008814
Ralph Simpson331221490028823
Al Smith3321324026264
Totals399420340598561823
Team Rebounds: 4

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barr32513460114314
Jim Eakins3637330091125
Julius Erving4511238900301630
William Franklin91400002412
George Irvine204800018412
Neil Johnson313800006932
Willard Sojourner30100000010
Fatty Taylor3247450012724
Dave Twardzik154511009022
Bernie Williams17312560011215
Totals3888253002101601726
Team Rebounds: 4

1234F
Denver Rockets2622252598
Virginia Squires29262620101

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Attendance: 6978

Sources: TSN NNDP


Memphis Tams vs. New York Nets


Sunday 12/10/1972 at Nassau Coliseum
Uniondale, New York, USA

Memphis Tams

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Lee Davis3291100018715
Warren Davis37813770231011
Ronald Franz19363309323
Mervin Jackson22253307175
Wil Jones34611010121123
Johnny Neumann2441523010653
Luther Rackley22610130131306
George Thompson252113307632
Isaiah Wilson2571200115534
Totals479419231114622432

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Ard18240004600
Johnny Baum18363509600
George Carter223121107333
Jim Chones21512610016410
Gary Gregor15030100613
Bob Lackey6022502303
Brian Mahoney9021201000
Billy Paultz275711011962
John Roche4381779124131
Brian Taylor3861345016135
Trooper Washington23360006441
Totals35842539196432118

1234F
Memphis Tams23294121114
New York Nets1927242696

Head Coaches: Memphis Tams - Bob Bass, New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca

Attendance: 6184

Sources: TSN NGL


Denver Rockets vs. San Diego Conquistadors


Tuesday 12/12/1972 at Peterson Gymnasium
San Diego, California, USA

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck500010
David Bustion10002
Warren Jabali823521
Julius Keye304710
Willie Long20559
Dave Robisch1004424
Ralph Simpson9081026
Al Smith31138
Totals4132534110

San Diego Conquistadors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mike Barrett10002
Jerry Chambers00000
Simmie Hill500010
Stew Johnson1304530
Larry Miller600012
Gene Moore901419
Red Robbins00222
Garfield Smith00000
Oliver Taylor10234
Chuck Williams70101224
Totals4201926103

1234OTF
Denver Rockets1831232513110
San Diego Conquistadors322324186103

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum, San Diego Conquistadors - K.C. Jones

Team Fouls: Denver Rockets 24, San Diego Conquistadors 28
Technical Fouls: Hannum, Johnson
Attendance: 1652

Sources: TSN Miami News


New York Nets vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Tuesday 12/12/1972 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jim Ard40008
Johnny Baum30228
Jim Chones604416
Gary Gregor702316
Bob Lackey30137
Brian Mahoney00242
John Roche907925
Brian Taylor402310
Trooper Washington30006
Totals390202898

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Arthur Becker00000
Coby Dietrick00222
Joe Hamilton10113
Collis Jones20004
Larry Jones30006
Rich Jones10291131
Goo Kennedy602314
Bob Netolicky1002422
James Silas407915
Skeeter Swift21338
Totals3832633105

1234F
New York Nets2122292698
Dallas Chaparrals39291324105

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca, Dallas Chaparrals - Babe McCarthy

Team Fouls: New York Nets 28, Dallas Chaparrals 24
Attendance: 1538

Sources: TSN NGL


Virginia Squires vs. Utah Stars


Tuesday 12/12/1972 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barr2549000081132
Jim Eakins29384400104531
Julius Erving3092568002410202
William Franklin1216020025003
George Irvine2827330077234
Neil Johnson26473400113322
Willard Sojourner19382300810231
Fatty Taylor31210120053243
Dave Twardzik1935110074020
Bernie Williams2110182500221131
Totals4110322320010450182319
Team Rebounds: 2

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley1245000082041
Zelmo Beaty3291458002312032
Ron Boone266144400165634
Glen Combs2217000023312
Gerald Govan335600001015222
Mike Jackson1236110071123
Jimmy Jones399117800254935
Roderick McDonald412220041100
Cincinnatus Powell174123400114222
Bob Warren1414000024331
Willie Wise29595600158404
Totals489027330012361312326
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
Virginia Squires24301832104
Utah Stars29373126123

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, Utah Stars - LaDell Andersen

Attendance: 5675

Sources: TSN NGL NNDP


New York Nets vs. Memphis Tams


Wednesday 12/13/1972 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jim Ard10012
Johnny Baum00000
George Carter304610
Jim Chones801217
Gary Gregor30339
Bob Lackey00010
Brian Mahoney00000
John Roche1005825
Brian Taylor1503433
Trooper Washington10002
Totals410162598

Memphis Tams

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Lee Davis1201125
Warren Davis30117
Ronald Franz10123
Mervin Jackson00121
Wil Jones30006
Johnny Neumann1005725
Luther Rackley404512
George Thompson905723
Isaiah Wilson10002
Totals4301825104

1234F
New York Nets3225202198
Memphis Tams31273115104

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca, Memphis Tams - Bob Bass

Attendance: 5542

Sources: TSN


Carolina Cougars vs. Kentucky Colonels


Wednesday 12/13/1972 at Freedom Hall
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown1847010089131
Joe Caldwell397152700165123
Mack Calvin326154402160243
Billy Cunningham398203600198435
Steve Jones146102301142111
Gene Littles349162322227031
Ed Manning13270000412020
Ted McClain16412130192444
Tom Owens2413020027053
Dennis Wuycik1116000023510
Totals4811114292611263182821
Team Rebounds: 8

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bill Chamberlain624120051011
Louie Dampier299102500203814
Mike Gale1602340033222
Artis Gilmore348969002217152
Dan Issel431016911002918332
Rick Mount335141111121623
Jimmy O'Brien1838110073243
Pierre Russell1225000041201
Walter Simon2525000042245
Claude Virden246111200134122
Totals478424351111955272425
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
Carolina Cougars20312338112
Kentucky Colonels42233321119

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown, Kentucky Colonels - Joe Mullaney

Attendance: 5813

Sources: TSN Miami News NGL CJ


Kentucky Colonels vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Thursday 12/14/1972 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bill Chamberlain824000041311
Louie Dampier38571301112513
Mike Gale2502110014242
Artis Gilmore471622410003613502
Dan Issel4315260111318654
Rick Mount23483302110144
Jimmy O'Brien825110052310
Pierre Russell726220064000
Walter Simon2214000020430
Claude Virden1737000062041
Totals509112211411339292317
Team Rebounds: 3

Dallas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Arthur Becker301000001000
Coby Dietrick1536000064221
Joe Hamilton32310031173332
Larry Jones1624331183112
Rich Jones3391844112311344
Goo Kennedy45101533002313042
Bob Netolicky4871655001910744
James Silas3211127800297425
Skeeter Swift1624230062334
Totals478624293312157232324
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
Kentucky Colonels30253226113
Dallas Chaparrals39293221121

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Joe Mullaney, Dallas Chaparrals - Babe McCarthy

Attendance: 1715

Sources: TSN NGL CJ


San Diego Conquistadors vs. Indiana Pacers


Thursday 12/14/1972 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

San Diego Conquistadors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barrett50100000010
Jerry Chambers21812440020513
Simmie Hill1731000117404
Stew Johnson36618442218743
Larry Miller391016550025823
Gene Moore366152301141313
Red Robbins142500004403
Garfield Smith120200000403
Oliver Taylor140501000311
Chuck Williams46615460016392
Totals419919233410454192517
Team Rebounds: 3

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown44717330017962
Don Buse367134400185643
Mel Daniels4513213800291354
Donnie Freeman160400000211
Darnell Hillman141600002712
Bill Keller242522127222
Freddie Lewis204700119344
George McGinnis41102091600291763
Totals449321332311161312216
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
San Diego Conquistadors20372126104
Indiana Pacers28273125111

Head Coaches: San Diego Conquistadors - K.C. Jones, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Technical Fouls: Daniels
Attendance: 6431
Referees: Wally Rooney, Jess Kersey

Sources: TSN NGL IS


Virginia Squires vs. Denver Rockets


Thursday 12/14/1972 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barr191722004141
Jim Eakins231333005526
Julius Erving4511282200241633
William Franklin132600004613
George Irvine33612220014564
Neil Johnson3059580015934
Willard Sojourner142545008504
Fatty Taylor4249470012283
Dave Twardzik60223002122
Bernie Williams15512110011104
Totals379325330099512934

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck268143300191113
David Bustion30400000100
Warren Jabali29512560015522
Julius Keye3727020041235
Willie Long286153400151204
Marv Roberts150622002302
Dave Robisch3321271100111111
Ralph Simpson3571917190031342
Al Smith34211220062115
Totals32100394900103602224

1234F
Virginia Squires2225272599
Denver Rockets28282522103

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum

Technical Fouls: Bianchi
Attendance: 4833

Sources: TSN NGL NNDP


Memphis Tams vs. Utah Stars


Thursday 12/14/1972 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

Memphis Tams

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Lee Davis3341144012521
Warren Davis11030000311
Ronald Franz1851122012412
Les Hunter273834091022
Mervin Jackson22141203143
Wil Jones224100208714
Johnny Neumann2551111011223
Luther Rackley265824012903
George Thompson3151459015434
Isaiah Wilson184978015215
Totals3689253609747173128

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley215944115702
Zelmo Beaty27813780231100
Ron Boone341020660261162
Glen Combs2241155215233
Gerald Govan16120002731
Mike Jackson10343309210
Jimmy Jones3581311017283
Roderick McDonald10460019240
Cincinnatus Powell22281205721
Bob Warren234966115311
Willie Wise203955011821
Totals521043840514762303114

1234F
Memphis Tams2424242597
Utah Stars29324046147

Head Coaches: Memphis Tams - Bob Bass, Utah Stars - LaDell Andersen

Attendance: 5081

Sources: TSN NGL


Denver Rockets vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Friday 12/15/1972 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Warren Jabali816923
Julius Keye10496
Willie Long703417
Marv Roberts6081020
Dave Robisch30359
Ralph Simpson503413
Al Smith403311
Totals341304499

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Coby Dietrick10002
Joe Hamilton00222
Collis Jones10002
Larry Jones503313
Rich Jones12061130
Goo Kennedy501211
Bob Netolicky1105627
James Silas20226
Skeeter Swift207711
Totals3902633104

1234F
Denver Rockets2424321999
Dallas Chaparrals22302428104

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum, Dallas Chaparrals - Babe McCarthy

Team Fouls: Denver Rockets 27, Dallas Chaparrals 31
Attendance: 4461

Sources: TSN Miami News


Kentucky Colonels vs. New York Nets


Friday 12/15/1972 at Nassau Coliseum
Uniondale, New York, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bill Chamberlain14310230184120
Louie Dampier4261168001831042
Mike Gale1303000102210
Artis Gilmore4761346001623214
Dan Issel4712241010003410123
Rick Mount3811203501251151
Jimmy O'Brien300000000100
Walter Simon1215110030030
Claude Virden247120100143130
Totals469826340311850192110
Team Rebounds: 4

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Ard823000042100
Johnny Baum944000082010
George Carter384123400117532
Jim Chones2981501001615263
Gary Gregor2546110092242
Bob Lackey811010021100
Billy Paultz3371244001814233
John Roche4592081113273944
Brian Taylor457141100154453
Totals468717231311055262617
Team Rebounds: 5

1234F
Kentucky Colonels31183732118
New York Nets28282925110

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Joe Mullaney, New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca

Attendance: 6385

Sources: TSN Miami News NGL CJ


Carolina Cougars vs. Virginia Squires


Friday 12/15/1972 at Norfolk Scope
Norfolk, Virginia, USA

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown112300004412
Joe Caldwell28515260012533
Mack Calvin22411340011230
Billy Cunningham387205700191694
Steve Jones32713660020430
Gene Littles161413003102
Ed Manning183423008213
Ted McClain2658450014332
Tom Owens339144500221044
Dennis Wuycik160300000312
Totals4395273900113532822
Team Rebounds: 3

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barr242224006156
Jim Eakins327143400171764
Julius Erving3810204600241021
William Franklin30200000101
George Irvine31613110013424
Neil Johnson2548220010633
Willard Sojourner152412005502
Fatty Taylor324613009455
Dave Twardzik171233005223
Bernie Williams2341500008221
Totals408617250097562730
Team Rebounds: 4

1234F
Carolina Cougars30312230113
Virginia Squires2420312297

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Attendance: 7393

Sources: TSN NNDP


Memphis Tams vs. Indiana Pacers


Saturday 12/16/1972 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Memphis Tams

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Lee Davis321628120033905
Warren Davis322622006634
Randy Denton299155500231012
Les Hunter141400012412
Mervin Jackson60100010000
Wil Jones161600002821
Wendell Ladner2131200036844
Johnny Neumann3257550015365
George Thompson438187112225054
Isaiah Wilson154800008162
Totals4910520252712052282921
Team Rebounds: 3

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown38611331316114
Don Buse272356009322
Mel Daniels4810207800272522
Donnie Freeman24614360015433
Darnell Hillman83500006102
Gus Johnson103700006201
Bill Keller212345008352
Freddie Lewis243623008342
George McGinnis4012216800301065
Totals479030391312555232324
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
Memphis Tams28343424120
Indiana Pacers35353124125

Head Coaches: Memphis Tams - Bob Bass, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Attendance: 7277
Referees: Joe Gushue, Bob Serafin

Sources: TSN NYT IS


New York Nets vs. Virginia Squires


Saturday 12/16/1972 at Hampton Coliseum
Hampton, Virginia, USA

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Ard141434005512
Johnny Baum17310590011303
George Carter35917670124156
Jim Chones379160300181525
Gary Gregor192600004314
Bob Lackey150236003431
Brian Mahoney72213005110
Billy Paultz2279680020913
John Roche362712116023
Brian Taylor38311451311665
Totals3884294825107522232
Team Rebounds: 5

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barr4047250010251
Jim Eakins2959670016854
Julius Erving351325111200371045
William Franklin16613230014913
George Irvine273734019433
Neil Johnson151512003022
Willard Sojourner225105500151014
Fatty Taylor283413007212
Dave Twardzik80133003105
Bernie Williams2027660010301
Totals4288405001124542230
Team Rebounds: 5

1234F
New York Nets25322426107
Virginia Squires39252535124

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Technical Fouls: Carnesecca, Johnson
Attendance: 5156

Sources: TSN NGL NNDP


Denver Rockets vs. Kentucky Colonels


Saturday 12/16/1972 at Freedom Hall
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
David Bustion902000001040
Warren Jabali345107812185133
Julius Keye423845001015250
Willie Long2238120077112
Marv Roberts45132444003010131
Dave Robisch236133400155341
Ralph Simpson22417120196222
Al Smith346145613183652
Claude Terry911011130000
Totals419725323711059162711
Team Rebounds: 7

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bill Chamberlain702000000012
Louie Dampier40576801164921
Mike Gale1335000061330
Artis Gilmore4491944122318131
Dan Issel45151889003814340
Rick Mount368174400204331
Jimmy O'Brien701000001030
Walter Simon1004000002130
Claude Virden386162400145433
Totals46892429131174924258
Team Rebounds: 0

1234F
Denver Rockets29312822110
Kentucky Colonels30293325117

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum, Kentucky Colonels - Joe Mullaney

Attendance: 5153

Sources: TSN NGL CJ


San Diego Conquistadors vs. Carolina Cougars


Saturday 12/16/1972 at Charlotte Coliseum
Charlotte, North Carolina, USA

San Diego Conquistadors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
George Adams00000
Mike Barrett00000
Jerry Chambers10002
Simmie Hill600012
Stew Johnson1202426
Larry Miller504614
Gene Moore402310
Red Robbins40008
Garfield Smith20004
Chuck Williams806822
Totals420142198

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Roger Brown10244
Joe Caldwell1101323
Mack Calvin30339
Billy Cunningham1103525
Steve Jones20337
Gene Littles00121
Ed Manning40008
Ted McClain20135
Tom Owens4081116
Dennis Wuycik10002
Totals3902234100

1234F
San Diego Conquistadors3116292298
Carolina Cougars27192925100

Head Coaches: San Diego Conquistadors - K.C. Jones, Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown

Team Fouls: San Diego Conquistadors 25, Carolina Cougars 20
Attendance: 3755

Sources: TSN NYT NGL


Denver Rockets vs. San Diego Conquistadors


Sunday 12/17/1972 at Peterson Gymnasium
San Diego, California, USA

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Warren Jabali304410
Julius Keye304810
Willie Long904522
Marv Roberts20004
Dave Robisch403311
Ralph Simpson805821
Al Smith1024626
Claude Terry00000
Totals3922434104

San Diego Conquistadors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
George Adams10002
Mike Barrett402310
Simmie Hill711116
Stew Johnson501211
Larry Miller606918
Gene Moore403411
Red Robbins40008
Garfield Smith30006
Chuck Williams80152231
Totals4212841113

1234F
Denver Rockets21292727104
San Diego Conquistadors23273132113

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum, San Diego Conquistadors - K.C. Jones

Team Fouls: Denver Rockets 31, San Diego Conquistadors 25
Attendance: 1634

Sources: TSN


Memphis Tams vs. Carolina Cougars


Sunday 12/17/1972 at Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, North Carolina, USA

Memphis Tams

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Lee Davis1104626
Warren Davis504614
Randy Denton305511
Les Hunter10002
Mervin Jackson20226
Wil Jones308814
Wendell Ladner500010
Johnny Neumann906724
Isaiah Wilson5081118
Totals4403745125

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Roger Brown10002
Joe Caldwell902620
Mack Calvin82121330
Billy Cunningham1205529
Steve Jones711216
Gene Littles10113
Ed Manning10002
Ted McClain20236
Tom Owens30238
Dennis Wuycik10002
Totals4532533118

1234F
Memphis Tams28312937125
Carolina Cougars29223136118

Head Coaches: Memphis Tams - Bob Bass, Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown

Team Fouls: Memphis Tams 28, Carolina Cougars 32
Attendance: 4262

Sources: TSN


Virginia Squires vs. New York Nets


Sunday 12/17/1972 at Nassau Coliseum
Uniondale, New York, USA

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barr39513350013855
Jim Eakins2938990015855
Julius Erving47133491300351143
William Franklin161634005402
George Irvine152311015100
Neil Johnson182502004426
Willard Sojourner193833009502
Fatty Taylor42611110013823
Dave Twardzik51100002000
Bernie Williams103311007000
Totals3992303901108491826

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Johnny Baum184600008602
George Carter4181514170030903
Jim Chones308142500181105
Gary Gregor224900008425
Bob Lackey121100002012
Billy Paultz33584500141153
John Roche466108100120293
Brian Taylor38513230012233
Totals4176304001112452026

1234F
Virginia Squires25243227108
New York Nets30283024112

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca

Technical Fouls: Johnson 2, Gregor, Chones
Attendance: 7802

Sources: TSN NGL NNDP


Dallas Chaparrals vs. Utah Stars


Monday 12/18/1972 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Arthur Becker8124406200
Coby Dietrick11030000300
Joe Hamilton2471466323152
Collis Jones283846010611
Larry Jones19293507353
Rich Jones3761533015654
Goo Kennedy13240004201
Bob Netolicky4071222016744
James Silas449171314031784
Skeeter Swift166611114112
Totals43903641412638292621

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley20490019611
Zelmo Beaty2851122012235
Ron Boone9223307231
Glen Combs3681422422473
Gerald Govan29560001050
Mike Jackson10230104501
Jimmy Jones2991256023453
Roderick McDonald5220004101
Cincinnatus Powell2641057013133
Bob Warren173546010122
Willie Wise311117101403293
Totals559131415146403123

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals26302842126
Utah Stars44313338146

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Babe McCarthy, Utah Stars - LaDell Andersen

Attendance: 4870

Sources: TSN NGL


Carolina Cougars vs. San Diego Conquistadors


Tuesday 12/19/1972 at Peterson Gymnasium
San Diego, California, USA

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Roger Brown00000
Joe Caldwell10031323
Mack Calvin904522
Billy Cunningham1404432
Steve Jones20226
Gene Littles304510
Ed Manning00222
Ted McClain30006
Tom Owens40149
Dennis Wuycik30006
Totals4802035116

San Diego Conquistadors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mike Barrett403311
Jerry Chambers604416
Simmie Hill600012
Stew Johnson816723
Larry Miller1207831
Gene Moore10335
Red Robbins10234
Garfield Smith00000
Chuck Williams20599
Totals4013037111

1234F
Carolina Cougars29263031116
San Diego Conquistadors25312629111

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown, San Diego Conquistadors - K.C. Jones

Team Fouls: Carolina Cougars 30, San Diego Conquistadors 28
Attendance: 1678

Sources: TSN NGL


Dallas Chaparrals vs. Denver Rockets


Tuesday 12/19/1972 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Arthur Becker00000
Coby Dietrick00343
Joe Hamilton313410
Collis Jones307913
Larry Jones506816
Rich Jones716621
Goo Kennedy30339
Bob Netolicky706720
James Silas20579
Skeeter Swift611114
Totals3634049115

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck601113
David Bustion20125
Warren Jabali807823
Julius Keye30127
Willie Long506616
Marv Roberts30238
Dave Robisch702316
Ralph Simpson1505735
Al Smith30127
Claude Terry30117
Totals5502735137

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals24243235115
Denver Rockets27403634137

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Babe McCarthy, Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum

Team Fouls: Dallas Chaparrals 23, Denver Rockets 36
Attendance: 4214

Sources: TSN


New York Nets vs. Denver Rockets


Thursday 12/21/1972 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jim Ard00000
Johnny Baum503313
George Carter802518
Jim Chones704618
Gary Gregor10113
Bob Lackey30026
Billy Paultz20488
John Roche813520
Brian Taylor30006
Trooper Washington20014
Totals391173196

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck602214
David Bustion502312
Warren Jabali304610
Julius Keye00232
Willie Long30117
Marv Roberts30006
Dave Robisch503413
Ralph Simpson1508838
Al Smith20004
Claude Terry00000
Totals4202227106

1234F
New York Nets2519262696
Denver Rockets27302722106

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca, Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum

Team Fouls: New York Nets 21, Denver Rockets 28
Attendance: 4165

Sources: TSN NGL


Memphis Tams vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Thursday 12/21/1972 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Memphis Tams

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Lee Davis20004
Warren Davis30006
Randy Denton402210
Les Hunter803419
Wil Jones406714
Wendell Ladner501111
Johnny Neumann80131429
George Thompson1613436
Isaiah Wilson10012
Totals5112833131

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Coby Dietrick10002
Joe Hamilton614417
Collis Jones40008
Larry Jones20569
Rich Jones1126630
Goo Kennedy607919
Bob Netolicky605617
James Silas20226
Skeeter Swift322310
Totals4153136118

1234F
Memphis Tams27343337131
Dallas Chaparrals31342033118

Head Coaches: Memphis Tams - Bob Bass, Dallas Chaparrals - Babe McCarthy

Team Fouls: Memphis Tams 28, Dallas Chaparrals 27
Attendance: 1884

Sources: TSN


Utah Stars vs. Indiana Pacers


Thursday 12/21/1972 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley611000021020
Zelmo Beaty421321510003116058
Ron Boone25314220082224
Glen Combs331501012173
Gerald Govan45412120092355
Jimmy Jones3171212140026644
Cincinnatus Powell2579240016622
Bob Warren722000040200
Willie Wise267116100120625
Totals458728430211861242829
Team Rebounds: 1

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown4613179901356651
Don Buse1834001172221
Mel Daniels38412710001516065
Donnie Freeman335173400133251
Darnell Hillman1001000000000
Gus Johnson1014220044120
Bill Keller328190003165313
Freddie Lewis1327230162130
George McGinnis4062146001614447
Totals4210227341611253192818
Team Rebounds: 1

1234F
Utah Stars27273331118
Indiana Pacers27303025112

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - LaDell Andersen, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Technical Fouls: Freeman
Attendance: 8941
Referees: John Vanak, Joe Bavetta

Sources: TSN NGL IS


Denver Rockets vs. Kentucky Colonels


Friday 12/22/1972 at Freedom Hall
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck3710235602513352
Warren Jabali38616560174522
Julius Keye313303066032
Willie Long273700063040
Marv Roberts131222043131
Dave Robisch3610165602510262
Ralph Simpson368218100246223
Al Smith213833090314
Claude Terry10000000000
Totals44962836011651162616
Team Rebounds: 6

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bill Chamberlain123622191042
Louie Dampier36817551224333
Mike Gale254612092340
Artis Gilmore4413155603113353
Dan Issel449135502316424
Rick Mount2731033092332
Jimmy O'Brien81300021100
Pierre Russell70145042031
Walter Simon377145701941043
Totals48853035212846272818
Team Rebounds: 1

1234F
Denver Rockets31322627116
Kentucky Colonels33252941128

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum, Kentucky Colonels - Joe Mullaney

Attendance: 10511

Sources: TSN NGL CJ


Utah Stars vs. New York Nets


Friday 12/22/1972 at Nassau Coliseum
Uniondale, New York, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley2071000014602
Zelmo Beaty2881223018704
Ron Boone2351378017513
Glen Combs2861323115032
Gerald Govan391512031355
Mike Jackson4120002000
Jimmy Jones3551201010653
Cincinnatus Powell19152304411
Bob Warren10134406031
Willie Wise3411368081321
Totals36882432197542022

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Ard7233507201
Johnny Baum255856015802
George Carter283113309915
Jim Chones27272706322
Gary Gregor5020000200
Brian Mahoney10251205213
Billy Paultz33615030121803
John Roche422151105322
Brian Taylor4491900119534
Trooper Washington19242206644
Totals33891729184581326

1234F
Utah Stars2812263197
New York Nets1221163584

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - LaDell Andersen, New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca

Attendance: 5279

Sources: TSN NGL


Indiana Pacers vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Friday 12/22/1972 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown48813573624846
Don Buse2155231113231
Mel Daniels5091961000241945
Donnie Freeman3731213150019446
Darnell Hillman184700008513
Bill Keller581018341424574
George McGinnis501220460028805
Bill Newton81100002102
Totals5295334551114253233221
Team Rebounds: 1

Dallas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Joe Hamilton3047441213016
Collis Jones588206900221525
Larry Jones182333007152
Rich Jones581427111303391793
Bob Netolicky5713284600301486
James Silas41814570021845
Skeeter Swift28611221315134
Totals5511335442814760323115
Team Rebounds: 4

1234OTO2F
Indiana Pacers263236221511142
Dallas Chaparrals332428311516147

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Dallas Chaparrals - Babe McCarthy

Technical Fouls: Daniels, McCarthy
Attendance: 2114
Referees: Ed Middleton, Jess Kersey

Sources: TSN IS


San Diego Conquistadors vs. Carolina Cougars


Friday 12/22/1972 at Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, North Carolina, USA

San Diego Conquistadors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
George Adams403411
Mike Barrett20236
Jerry Chambers902220
Simmie Hill30117
Stew Johnson1100022
Larry Miller30006
Gene Moore30016
Red Robbins00000
Garfield Smith30268
Chuck Williams506916
Totals4301626102

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Roger Brown10002
Joe Caldwell8041020
Mack Calvin402210
Billy Cunningham406714
Steve Jones800116
Gene Littles40008
Ed Manning600012
Ted McClain711216
Tom Owens30006
Stephen Previs20004
Dennis Wuycik601213
Totals5311424121

1234F
San Diego Conquistadors23233125102
Carolina Cougars21333136121

Head Coaches: San Diego Conquistadors - K.C. Jones, Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown

Team Fouls: San Diego Conquistadors 22, Carolina Cougars 25
Attendance: 7009

Sources: TSN


San Diego Conquistadors vs. Kentucky Colonels


Saturday 12/23/1972 at Freedom Hall
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

San Diego Conquistadors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
George Adams1415110031022
Mike Barrett366173514162324
Jerry Chambers21310330095012
Simmie Hill10570011111110
Stew Johnson4062600151320253
Gene Moore2981122001817163
Red Robbins3471723001613312
Garfield Smith1403000004060
Chuck Williams42491116001961012
Totals40105223031010572202518
Team Rebounds: 3

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bill Chamberlain1948000086124
Louie Dampier3751311011111042
Mike Gale20570000102551
Artis Gilmore45924812002627514
Dan Issel45132667003212242
Rick Mount285141200117540
Jimmy O'Brien1102010001220
Pierre Russell547000083011
Walter Simon304102400104320
Totals4911118270111665332514
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
San Diego Conquistadors26282130105
Kentucky Colonels29233133116

Head Coaches: San Diego Conquistadors - K.C. Jones, Kentucky Colonels - Joe Mullaney

Attendance: 4414

Sources: TSN NGL CJ


Utah Stars vs. Carolina Cougars


Saturday 12/23/1972 at Charlotte Coliseum
Charlotte, North Carolina, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley4000000001
Zelmo Beaty444967014814
Ron Boone3081333019232
Glen Combs27691011022242
Gerald Govan38251305722
Jimmy Jones4271899023647
Cincinnatus Powell2251322012711
Bob Warren4011101000
Willie Wise2981655021626
Totals40843741011738173025

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Joe Caldwell4161322014667
Mack Calvin338151012026374
Billy Cunningham401522470341594
Steve Jones256822014202
Gene Littles23143505364
Ed Manning286722014312
Ted McClain16260004211
Tom Owens2851124012500
Dennis Wuycik6010000012
Totals49872534012339313326

1234F
Utah Stars32233329117
Carolina Cougars25283733123

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - LaDell Andersen, Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown

Attendance: 4991

Sources: TSN NGL


New York Nets vs. Memphis Tams


Saturday 12/23/1972 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Johnny Baum10002
George Carter1007727
Jim Chones405813
Gary Gregor00000
Brian Mahoney00000
Billy Paultz1404632
John Roche502412
Brian Taylor505915
Trooper Washington10002
Totals4002334103

Memphis Tams

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Warren Davis20115
Randy Denton706920
Les Hunter502312
Mervin Jackson00000
Wil Jones601213
Wendell Ladner20236
Johnny Neumann1012223
Luther Rackley10002
George Thompson815722
Isaiah Wilson00222
Totals4122129105

1234F
New York Nets29212924103
Memphis Tams30312222105

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca, Memphis Tams - Bob Bass

Team Fouls: New York Nets 21, Memphis Tams 27
Attendance: 5859

Sources: TSN


Dallas Chaparrals vs. Virginia Squires


Saturday 12/23/1972 at Richmond Coliseum
Richmond, Virginia, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Coby Dietrick206724014434
Joe Hamilton41112134227394
Collis Jones36411910017533
Larry Jones14251105211
Rich Jones3671911015732
Goo Kennedy8120102503
Bob Netolicky43102022022913
James Silas42025605564
Totals418723292107402624

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barr32390006372
Jim Eakins38611690181174
Julius Erving45193536041973
William Franklin3010000101
George Irvine18471109324
Neil Johnson30380006723
Willard Sojourner10121103501
Fatty Taylor415857015795
Dave Twardzik7111103130
Bernie Williams164733011101
Totals468920280112483724

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals29283020107
Virginia Squires38301925112

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Babe McCarthy, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Attendance: 7636

Sources: TSN NGL NNDP


Memphis Tams vs. Utah Stars


Tuesday 12/26/1972 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

Memphis Tams

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Davis2461413013430
Warren Davis16030000501
Randy Denton25372308613
Les Hunter3271257120923
Wil Jones21171203912
Wendell Ladner27313560111223
Johnny Neumann224130108033
Luther Rackley2371068020501
George Thompson2981801016558
Isaiah Wilson214855013430
Totals431052536111259203124

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley10132204100
Zelmo Beaty354149100171513
Ron Boone2761288020313
Glen Combs253934312243
Gerald Govan302845081812
Mike Jackson9030300002
Jimmy Jones4091312019386
Cincinnatus Powell18370006211
Bob Warren164523010424
Willie Wise30916560231134
Totals41903442311959212728

1234F
Memphis Tams24292138112
Utah Stars38342324119

Head Coaches: Memphis Tams - Bob Bass, Utah Stars - LaDell Andersen

Attendance: 8138

Sources: TSN NGL


Virginia Squires vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Tuesday 12/26/1972 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barr267745018454
Jim Eakins23350006664
Julius Erving42132322028854
William Franklin3020000101
George Irvine2961123014322
Neil Johnson241013240221101
Willard Sojourner23614440161214
Fatty Taylor434837011365
Dave Twardzik1000000001
Bernie Williams2651111011212
Totals549418260126502628

Dallas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Coby Dietrick3000000001
Joe Hamilton3261078019353
Collis Jones14342408103
Larry Jones11000000011
Rich Jones45132545030544
Goo Kennedy34111322024933
Bob Netolicky488246100221253
James Silas375844014573
Skeeter Swift164556114103
Totals508930391131362524

1234F
Virginia Squires27343629126
Dallas Chaparrals36343427131

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, Dallas Chaparrals - Babe McCarthy

Technical Fouls: Virginia team, Dallas assistant coach Dave Brown
Attendance: 4136

Sources: TSN NNDP


Indiana Pacers vs. Kentucky Colonels


Tuesday 12/26/1972 at Freedom Hall
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown365182312138313
Don Buse1715220144331
Mel Daniels2881055002110144
Donnie Freeman414147700156234
Darnell Hillman19696600184020
Gus Johnson1725000147333
Bill Keller385143400134230
George McGinnis4110201214013213443
Bill Newton302000000010
Totals419737411512057182418
Team Rebounds: 1

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bill Chamberlain1439010062441
Louie Dampier3961388002011322
Mike Gale1722000043330
Artis Gilmore41101645002418552
Dan Issel41172847013814254
Rick Mount319143401213420
Jimmy O'Brien901120010000
Pierre Russell2249010083242
Walter Simon2637110075642
Totals549921290212950392913
Team Rebounds: 1

1234F
Indiana Pacers27252444120
Kentucky Colonels30313632129

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Kentucky Colonels - Joe Mullaney

Attendance: 10891
Referees: John Vanak, Tom Knox

Sources: TSN NGL IS CJ


Denver Rockets vs. San Diego Conquistadors


Tuesday 12/26/1972 at Peterson Gymnasium
San Diego, California, USA

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck1003323
Warren Jabali415514
Julius Keye20246
Willie Long30006
Marv Roberts00343
Dave Robisch4081016
Ralph Simpson1006726
Al Smith10557
Claude Terry10002
Totals3513238103

San Diego Conquistadors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
George Adams10002
Mike Barrett304710
Jerry Chambers40119
Simmie Hill20004
Stew Johnson903521
Larry Miller501111
Gene Moore504514
Red Robbins20226
Garfield Smith10012
Oliver Taylor00000
Chuck Williams806822
Totals4002130101

1234F
Denver Rockets28223617103
San Diego Conquistadors23292128101

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum, San Diego Conquistadors - K.C. Jones

Team Fouls: Denver Rockets 28, San Diego Conquistadors 30
Attendance: 1521
Game Notes: Hill and Long ejected for fighting

Sources: TSN


Virginia Squires vs. Denver Rockets


Wednesday 12/27/1972 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barr264733011442
Jim Eakins335502010933
Julius Erving37101747024874
William Franklin74767014340
George Irvine2841222010414
Neil Johnson26252306624
Willard Sojourner15270004113
Fatty Taylor33101945024564
Dave Twardzik12024404432
Bernie Williams23350006015
Totals448625330113443231

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck2991500018505
David Bustion7000000204
Warren Jabali31513581167114
Julius Keye373334091003
Marv Roberts25154406303
Dave Robisch40121938027601
Ralph Simpson361226610030613
Al Smith29295509692
Claude Terry6000000032
Totals449026391115452427

1234F
Virginia Squires30292826113
Denver Rockets30272434115

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum

Technical Fouls: Bianchi, Hannum
Attendance: 7050

Sources: TSN NNDP


Memphis Tams vs. San Diego Conquistadors


Wednesday 12/27/1972 at Peterson Gymnasium
San Diego, California, USA

Memphis Tams

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Lee Davis500110
Mike Davis00000
Randy Denton703417
Les Hunter1112525
Wil Jones10002
Wendell Ladner10002
Johnny Neumann607819
Luther Rackley503413
George Thompson600112
Isaiah Wilson10022
Totals4311525102

San Diego Conquistadors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mike Barrett20004
Jerry Chambers10012
Simmie Hill604416
Stew Johnson810017
Larry Miller503413
Gene Moore805621
Red Robbins10113
Garfield Smith10113
Oliver Taylor00111
Chuck Williams60141626
Totals3812934106

1234F
Memphis Tams20183232102
San Diego Conquistadors20282929106

Head Coaches: Memphis Tams - Bob Bass, San Diego Conquistadors - K.C. Jones

Team Fouls: Memphis Tams 30, San Diego Conquistadors 22
Attendance: 1710

Sources: TSN


Carolina Cougars vs. Indiana Pacers


Wednesday 12/27/1972 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown50100000201
Joe Caldwell47101871201278114
Mack Calvin31714670020372
Billy Cunningham3710208800281376
Steve Jones32310361110803
Gene Littles163612007031
Ed Manning223600006311
Ted McClain173600006213
Tom Owens26711000014616
Dennis Wuycik72200004202
Totals489425351212248312915
Team Rebounds: 1

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown2131013017544
Don Buse121111003301
Mel Daniels418146700221831
Donnie Freeman4312330052113
Darnell Hillman32411240010815
Gus Johnson72600014302
Bill Keller411016113824244
George McGinnis431430111300391425
Totals4390253231011455252523
Team Rebounds: 0

1234F
Carolina Cougars28263632122
Indiana Pacers27223431114

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Attendance: 8821
Referees: John Vanak, Bob Serafin

Sources: TSN NGL IS


New York Nets vs. Kentucky Colonels


Wednesday 12/27/1972 at Freedom Hall
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Johnny Baum300010001000
George Carter4411244500269120
Jim Chones42111900002212362
Bill Melchionni1113110031111
Billy Paultz4051525001220342
John Roche4241081111173634
Brian Taylor437135501196225
Trooper Washington1513000026441
Totals408720281210159202215
Team Rebounds: 1

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bill Chamberlain502000002000
Louie Dampier4351546021421045
Mike Gale1712230041040
Artis Gilmore4661525001416624
Dan Issel481223912113411221
Rick Mount355141100113630
Pierre Russell511120031010
Walter Simon4112161100259564
Totals428820301310547292214
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
New York Nets31242224101
Kentucky Colonels27243222105

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca, Kentucky Colonels - Joe Mullaney

Attendance: 5989

Sources: TSN NGL CJ


Indiana Pacers vs. Carolina Cougars


Thursday 12/28/1972 at Reynolds Coliseum
Raleigh, North Carolina, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bob Arnzen20000000001
Don Buse281455007162
Mel Daniels375110000101333
Donnie Freeman393812130018371
Darnell Hillman436124800161111
Gus Johnson22815110017416
Bill Keller29610111214351
George McGinnis409226150024426
Totals388229431210647252115
Team Rebounds: 8

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown80100000403
Joe Caldwell356194500165133
Mack Calvin24712330017642
Billy Cunningham4114274400321085
Steve Jones242822006223
Gene Littles212412005330
Ed Manning143422008114
Ted McClain2458110011104
Tom Owens359181100191923
Stephen Previs30100010001
Dennis Wuycik112723006214
Totals5010920230112062343214
Team Rebounds: 9

1234F
Indiana Pacers22252534106
Carolina Cougars35173335120

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown

Technical Fouls: Caldwell, Cunningham, L. Brown
Attendance: 6831
Referees: Ed Middleton, Bud Kline

Sources: TSN NGL IS


Dallas Chaparrals vs. Virginia Squires


Thursday 12/28/1972 at Hampton Coliseum
Hampton, Virginia, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Arthur Becker51100002100
Coby Dietrick133400006403
Joe Hamilton34720572621234
Collis Jones120134003103
Larry Jones193633009003
Rich Jones4152111120121653
Goo Kennedy2835450010405
Bob Netolicky457154500181043
James Silas29599100019513
Skeeter Swift143512128303
Totals3787404839117411330
Team Rebounds: 5

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barr2257130011242
Jim Eakins306106600181351
Julius Erving3514224600321262
William Franklin131622004204
George Irvine2156220012113
Neil Johnson27711000014415
Billy Shepherd20022002000
Willard Sojourner182724006735
Fatty Taylor240300000413
Dave Twardzik241322004224
Bernie Williams24812441321332
Totals4987253113124542531
Team Rebounds: 4

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals30252636117
Virginia Squires29234428124

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Babe McCarthy, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Attendance: 6988

Sources: TSN NNDP


New York Nets vs. Utah Stars


Thursday 12/28/1972 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Johnny Baum1741222010422
George Carter10130002213
Jim Chones4171226016922
Gary Gregor16370006602
Bob Lackey13251305011
Bill Melchionni15352208241
Billy Paultz34513330131341
John Roche353120006164
Brian Taylor3391624020441
Trooper Washington26240004713
Totals3989122009048252520

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley2071100216712
Zelmo Beaty28282306700
Ron Boone2761867018830
Glen Combs29111533126472
Gerald Govan312900041352
Mike Jackson10234408602
Jimmy Jones28510811018342
Roderick McDonald6140002010
Cincinnatus Powell16260004511
Bob Warren12150002110
Willie Wise339156100241032
Totals4810429383128642613

1234F
New York Nets2128192290
Utah Stars30323531128

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca, Utah Stars - LaDell Andersen

Attendance: 5985

Sources: TSN NGL


Dallas Chaparrals vs. Kentucky Colonels


Friday 12/29/1972 at Freedom Hall
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Arthur Becker25572200127033
Coby Dietrick204101100910051
Joe Hamilton2449001392211
Larry Jones2338220283512
Rich Jones3641734011110332
Goo Kennedy177111100158060
Bob Netolicky4292335002111224
James Silas293107700134330
Skeeter Swift2429220461314
Totals41104212411010456182517
Team Rebounds: 0

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bill Chamberlain2441424011010243
Louie Dampier3151200111111111
Mike Gale1845120092020
Artis Gilmore3881268002221442
Dan Issel34122447002814231
Rick Mount358145701214333
Jimmy O'Brien1236000061321
Pierre Russell1427120154210
Walter Simon349171100199632
Totals5511120311413169332313
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals28182434104
Kentucky Colonels31303634131

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Babe McCarthy, Kentucky Colonels - Joe Mullaney

Attendance: 6987

Sources: TSN NGL CJ


New York Nets vs. San Diego Conquistadors


Friday 12/29/1972 at Peterson Gymnasium
San Diego, California, USA

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jim Ard10002
Johnny Baum502412
George Carter11071129
Jim Chones602314
Bob Lackey00000
Bill Melchionni1003423
Billy Paultz10456
John Roche501211
Brian Taylor502412
Trooper Washington20125
Totals4602235114

San Diego Conquistadors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mike Barrett10002
Jerry Chambers10002
Simmie Hill30127
Stew Johnson803319