1972-73 ABA Box Scores

January 1973

Back to 1972-73 ABA index

For more seasons and details on this data, click here


Indiana Pacers vs. Kentucky Colonels


Wednesday 01/03/1973 at Freedom Hall
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown17770100142330
Don Buse1013000021101
Mel Daniels3881656002118342
Donnie Freeman295134400144333
Darnell Hillman397180400149032
Gus Johnson1526000046121
Bill Keller36314230183450
Freddie Lewis21593300132330
George McGinnis347163700179332
Bill Newton101000001000
Totals4510317280110758212611
Team Rebounds: 3

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bill Chamberlain906000001131
Louie Dampier437134522203753
Mike Gale902000003222
Artis Gilmore4851689001833444
Dan Issel4682359002113421
Rick Mount4410155501255443
Pierre Russell211000020000
Walter Simon3911201200235531
Totals429623302310965272315
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
Indiana Pacers27313019107
Kentucky Colonels32292523109

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Kentucky Colonels - Joe Mullaney

Attendance: 8992
Referees: Bob Serafin, Jim Clark

Sources: TSN NGL IS CJ


San Diego Conquistadors vs. Memphis Tams


Wednesday 01/03/1973 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

San Diego Conquistadors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
George Adams00000
Simmie Hill20115
Stew Johnson504514
Larry Miller100101230
Gene Moore601113
Red Robbins10789
Garfield Smith00000
Oliver Taylor503513
Chuck Williams908926
Totals3803441110

Memphis Tams

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Lee Davis1004524
Mike Davis613316
Warren Davis00222
Randy Denton11071029
Wil Jones701215
Wendell Ladner20004
Johnny Neumann802318
George Thompson20337
Isaiah Wilson20448
Totals4812632123

1234F
San Diego Conquistadors33262724110
Memphis Tams35282337123

Head Coaches: San Diego Conquistadors - K.C. Jones, Memphis Tams - Bob Bass

Team Fouls: San Diego Conquistadors 22, Memphis Tams 29
Attendance: 5025

Sources: TSN


Denver Rockets vs. Utah Stars


Wednesday 01/03/1973 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck365733013324
David Bustion3000000000
Warren Jabali419171010230592
Julius Keye45001301940
Marv Roberts12130002001
Dave Robisch42711440181002
Ralph Simpson3091836021512
Al Smith314111015018234
Totals35673141210334193115

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley8220004100
Zelmo Beaty4371322016720
Ron Boone2981145020510
Glen Combs223845111010
Gerald Govan343844010934
Jimmy Jones44613912021324
Cincinnatus Powell14360006120
Bob Warren1010000000
Willie Wise454111213020853
Totals36733541110834162611

1234F
Denver Rockets20313220103
Utah Stars29322423108

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum, Utah Stars - LaDell Andersen

Attendance: 5152

Sources: TSN NGL


Carolina Cougars vs. New York Nets


Wednesday 01/03/1973 at Nassau Coliseum
Uniondale, New York, USA

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown8121203203
Joe Caldwell391019411024472
Mack Calvin224733011443
Billy Cunningham427189150232023
Steve Jones225911011203
Gene Littles264822010342
Ed Manning17351107212
Ted McClain265724012433
Tom Owens31383409633
Dennis Wuycik7000000003
Totals428326430110472427

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Ard3000000000
Johnny Baum2551077017400
George Carter4251555015516
Jim Chones275911011805
Gary Gregor1000000000
Bill Melchionni3341344113065
Billy Paultz18124606623
John Roche36121668232032
Brian Taylor273110006534
Trooper Washington283613071316
Totals388228343107411631

1234F
Carolina Cougars21273131110
New York Nets18283229107

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown, New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca

Attendance: 5461

Sources: TSN NGL


San Diego Conquistadors vs. Indiana Pacers


Thursday 01/04/1973 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

San Diego Conquistadors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
George Adams41100002000
Simmie Hill325183600131013
Stew Johnson45820221119544
Larry Miller3911199120031946
Gene Moore28615001213335
Red Robbins274104500121033
Garfield Smith120125002204
Oliver Taylor356125711181184
Chuck Williams182611005146
Totals4310226383411557273519
Team Rebounds: 6

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown81100002111
Don Buse142400004012
Mel Daniels4012214600281823
Donnie Freeman27611670018055
Darnell Hillman442991300131612
Gus Johnson82211005403
Bill Keller305131202112123
Freddie Lewis25611471217225
George McGinnis44101871200271514
Totals469032481412560252817
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
San Diego Conquistadors28283821115
Indiana Pacers30243635125

Head Coaches: San Diego Conquistadors - K.C. Jones, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Technical Fouls: Daniels, Leonard, Miller
Attendance: 7978
Referees: Joe Gushue, Bud Kline

Sources: TSN NGL IS


New York Nets vs. Virginia Squires


Thursday 01/04/1973 at Hampton Coliseum
Hampton, Virginia, USA

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Ard152700004612
Johnny Baum29711010014613
George Carter38920470022542
Jim Chones33411220010914
Gary Gregor71300002110
Bob Lackey50211001121
Bill Melchionni3338220083103
John Roche2748330011211
Brian Taylor31311770013321
Trooper Washington2268010012513
Totals398919240097452420
Team Rebounds: 4

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barr27710001115424
Jim Eakins2156580015632
Julius Erving3892081300261022
William Franklin1658120011601
George Irvine2469441117122
Neil Johnson2658000010942
Billy Shepherd32400236000
Willard Sojourner193800006616
Fatty Taylor2759220012461
Dave Twardzik161300002342
Bernie Williams2331123018550
Totals5196223246128572922
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
New York Nets2817242897
Virginia Squires35273729128

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Attendance: 4106

Sources: TSN NGL NNDP


Dallas Chaparrals vs. Denver Rockets


Thursday 01/04/1973 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Coby Dietrick20226
Ronald Franz10113
Joe Hamilton20226
Collis Jones307813
Larry Jones21005
Rich Jones1005925
Goo Kennedy00494
Bob Netolicky903521
James Silas206610
Skeeter Swift704418
Totals3813446111

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck801217
David Bustion30006
Warren Jabali7071121
Julius Keye30127
Marv Roberts4061014
Dave Robisch604716
Ralph Simpson110111333
Al Smith20236
Claude Terry21005
Totals4613248125

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals21223434111
Denver Rockets27303236125

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Babe McCarthy, Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum

Team Fouls: Dallas Chaparrals 33, Denver Rockets 35
Attendance: 5695

Sources: TSN NGL


Virginia Squires vs. Carolina Cougars


Friday 01/05/1973 at Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, North Carolina, USA

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barr264811009153
Jim Eakins2669680018925
Julius Erving381021790027553
William Franklin121603002001
George Irvine28615220014403
Neil Johnson181356007514
Willard Sojourner22710450018902
Fatty Taylor32610021113345
Dave Twardzik161201012222
Bernie Williams222844008121
Totals4492294112118392129

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown132224006413
Joe Caldwell3058000010372
Mack Calvin2378660020233
Billy Cunningham3310163500231253
Steve Jones2649330011002
Gene Littles212400014022
Ed Manning21612340015805
Ted McClain2346450012143
Tom Owens2279000014513
Stephen Previs40300000022
Dennis Wuycik25814490020611
Totals5591253601135412629

1234F
Virginia Squires30213037118
Carolina Cougars27333441135

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown

Attendance: 10111

Sources: TSN NNDP


San Diego Conquistadors vs. New York Nets


Friday 01/05/1973 at Nassau Coliseum
Uniondale, New York, USA

San Diego Conquistadors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Henry Bacon4220004202
Simmie Hill14140002342
Stew Johnson46112735126824
Larry Miller4282067022952
Gene Moore32918570231715
Red Robbins3441066014704
Garfield Smith16230004602
Oliver Taylor18261405413
Chuck Williams34284408183
Totals419825331108572127

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Ard5011301302
Johnny Baum24392308110
George Carter4452058015714
Jim Chones40000000000
Gary Gregor30000000201
Bill Melchionni344110008394
Billy Paultz44716890222223
John Roche4517281213046541
Brian Taylor17241105114
Trooper Washington20460008836
Totals429529370113522125

1234F
San Diego Conquistadors23332725108
New York Nets25293029113

Head Coaches: San Diego Conquistadors - K.C. Jones, New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca

Attendance: 5321

Sources: TSN NGL


Memphis Tams vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Friday 01/05/1973 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Memphis Tams

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Lee Davis702316
Mike Davis20357
Warren Davis20004
Randy Denton805621
Les Hunter600012
Wil Jones10113
Wendell Ladner21005
Johnny Neumann603315
George Thompson907725
Totals4312125108

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Coby Dietrick10002
Ronald Franz00111
Joe Hamilton10002
Collis Jones30127
Larry Jones00000
Rich Jones15261238
Goo Kennedy602314
Bob Netolicky306812
James Silas605517
Skeeter Swift703417
Totals4222435110

1234F
Memphis Tams31212729108
Dallas Chaparrals32342123110

Head Coaches: Memphis Tams - Bob Bass, Dallas Chaparrals - Babe McCarthy

Team Fouls: Memphis Tams 31, Dallas Chaparrals 24
Attendance: 1960

Sources: TSN


Utah Stars vs. Kentucky Colonels


Friday 01/05/1973 at Freedom Hall
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley302110211030
Zelmo Beaty4512192200269025
Ron Boone354138801166833
Glen Combs265113412140100
Gerald Govan31350100614850
Jimmy Jones408174500209233
Cincinnatus Powell1505580054132
Willie Wise4582226001810254
Totals409425351510655222417
Team Rebounds: 2

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bill Chamberlain100000000000
Louie Dampier4472433011751032
Mike Gale22590000107331
Artis Gilmore48715813002227654
Dan Issel4792569002415340
Rick Mount3010180001202132
Pierre Russell1235030062350
Walter Simon36694400163752
Totals4710521320211563332811
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
Utah Stars23283223106
Kentucky Colonels28282534115

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - LaDell Andersen, Kentucky Colonels - Joe Mullaney

Attendance: 9073

Sources: TSN NGL CJ


Kentucky Colonels vs. Virginia Squires


Saturday 01/06/1973 at Norfolk Scope
Norfolk, Virginia, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Louie Dampier449201224214735
Mike Gale1234220086341
Artis Gilmore48111515002320334
Dan Issel48112066002814025
Rick Mount363128900144423
Jimmy O'Brien401000000000
Pierre Russell401000000031
Walter Simon446143300153454
Totals438721272410956212223
Team Rebounds: 5

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barr2535340093431
Jim Eakins3710185600255132
Julius Erving48143569003416535
William Franklin1126020042120
George Irvine338173400199322
Neil Johnson1511000025133
Fatty Taylor3714110038234
Dave Twardzik1614000023220
Bernie Williams187111200150141
Totals4710119280011354202518
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
Kentucky Colonels28233127109
Virginia Squires36252428113

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Joe Mullaney, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Technical Fouls: Issel
Attendance: 9164

Sources: TSN NGL CJ NNDP


Utah Stars vs. Indiana Pacers


Saturday 01/06/1973 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley11510110111802
Zelmo Beaty3748230010803
Ron Boone371116790029634
Glen Combs251656007223
Gerald Govan44612560017845
Jimmy Jones27713570019324
Cincinnatus Powell92446008412
Bob Warren70200000001
Willie Wise4381781400241034
Totals448837520112554152816
Team Rebounds: 5

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown20482201103130
Don Buse400000000111
Mel Daniels319144500225061
Donnie Freeman1826450082252
Darnell Hillman2848120099140
Gus Johnson1702000004121
Bill Keller328194414213343
Freddie Lewis424102302102655
George McGinnis4814291014003820415
Totals459627351711851193118
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
Utah Stars35322137125
Indiana Pacers20313829118

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - LaDell Andersen, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Attendance: 8904
Referees: John Vanak, Jerry Bannan

Sources: TSN NGL IS


Carolina Cougars vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Saturday 01/06/1973 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Joe Caldwell10254
Mack Calvin506816
Billy Cunningham90121530
Steve Jones617820
Gene Littles502312
Ed Manning40008
Ted McClain10335
Tom Owens501111
Totals3613343106

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Coby Dietrick00131
Ronald Franz00222
Joe Hamilton615718
Collis Jones306612
Larry Jones00000
Rich Jones805621
Goo Kennedy500010
Bob Netolicky1002222
James Silas00121
Skeeter Swift614417
Totals3822632104

1234F
Carolina Cougars21254020106
Dallas Chaparrals28242923104

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown, Dallas Chaparrals - Babe McCarthy

Team Fouls: Carolina Cougars 30, Dallas Chaparrals 31
Attendance: 2906

Sources: TSN


Memphis Tams vs. San Diego Conquistadors


Sunday 01/07/1973 at Peterson Gymnasium
San Diego, California, USA

Memphis Tams

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Lee Davis402310
Mike Davis10022
Warren Davis00343
Randy Denton1202226
Les Hunter20125
Wil Jones403311
Wendell Ladner21015
Johnny Neumann1614437
George Thompson700214
Isaiah Wilson00010
Totals4821524113

San Diego Conquistadors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Simmie Hill801117
Stew Johnson1102324
Larry Miller904522
Gene Moore706620
Red Robbins606618
Oliver Taylor20135
Chuck Williams502312
Totals4802227118

1234F
Memphis Tams29292728113
San Diego Conquistadors30292930118

Head Coaches: Memphis Tams - Bob Bass, San Diego Conquistadors - K.C. Jones

Team Fouls: Memphis Tams 26, San Diego Conquistadors 20
Attendance: 1148

Sources: TSN


Utah Stars vs. New York Nets


Sunday 01/07/1973 at Nassau Coliseum
Uniondale, New York, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley132411050132
Zelmo Beaty351015220229147
Ron Boone281013220221323
Glen Combs271833050000
Gerald Govan3647000816952
Jimmy Jones4410169120293754
Cincinnatus Powell162301042022
Willie Wise4141310120185250
Totals43792733011336232620

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Ard161400023011
Johnny Baum172301043002
George Carter44719770217441
Jim Chones71122042010
Bob Lackey300000001121
Bill Melchionni263900061613
Billy Paultz418147702314233
John Roche388179100252334
Brian Taylor29610110134160
Trooper Washington193300061254
Totals39802628010438192619

1234F
Utah Stars30322625113
New York Nets26302127104

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - LaDell Andersen, New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca

Attendance: 7114

Sources: TSN NGL


Carolina Cougars vs. Denver Rockets


Sunday 01/07/1973 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Roger Brown00000
Joe Caldwell30349
Mack Calvin605517
Billy Cunningham1211526
Steve Jones601113
Gene Littles705519
Ed Manning40008
Ted McClain30016
Tom Owens502212
Dennis Wuycik10123
Totals4711825113

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck1005525
Warren Jabali2171112
Julius Keye00343
Marv Roberts20115
Dave Robisch707921
Ralph Simpson1017928
Al Smith801117
Totals3923140111

1234F
Carolina Cougars29292926113
Denver Rockets26293422111

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown, Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum

Team Fouls: Carolina Cougars 31, Denver Rockets 23
Attendance: 5603

Sources: TSN


Memphis Tams vs. Utah Stars


Tuesday 01/09/1973 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

Memphis Tams

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Lee Davis306922014912
Mike Davis4110002000
Warren Davis3361534015444
Randy Denton27384501014261
Les Hunter10040000301
Wil Jones254933011810
Wendell Ladner19380028523
Johnny Neumann4191979025542
George Thompson3672058019340
Isaiah Wilson15341207002
Totals42972533211151183315

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley3010000010
Zelmo Beaty45814812024171
Ron Boone33612340152463
Glen Combs1841022313112
Gerald Govan31261205123
Jimmy Jones274955013741
Cincinnatus Powell2461323014522
Bob Warren222566010602
Willie Wise37511111402121
Totals378138483115521728

1234F
Memphis Tams27303222111
Utah Stars23283529115

Head Coaches: Memphis Tams - Bob Bass, Utah Stars - LaDell Andersen

Attendance: 5743

Sources: TSN NGL


Virginia Squires vs. Kentucky Colonels


Tuesday 01/09/1973 at Freedom Hall
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barr703000000122
Jim Eakins3941455001311335
Julius Erving43162625013417354
William Franklin1445120092143
George Irvine2828230262342
Neil Johnson2036230085251
Fatty Taylor46496900146532
Dave Twardzik2036110074121
Bernie Williams235154413151104
Totals419223321610655202824
Team Rebounds: 7

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bill Chamberlain1225010042010
Louie Dampier435143313145925
Mike Gale1425000040232
Artis Gilmore4041024001017464
Dan Issel4417271012014418222
Rick Mount397155600193343
Pierre Russell26414110095441
Walter Simon2247120094461
Totals459722291411358282818
Team Rebounds: 4

1234F
Virginia Squires26263024106
Kentucky Colonels31203230113

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, Kentucky Colonels - Joe Mullaney

Attendance: 9822

Sources: TSN NGL CJ


New York Nets vs. Carolina Cougars


Tuesday 01/09/1973 at Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, North Carolina, USA

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Johnny Baum602314
George Carter30228
Jim Chones701115
Gary Gregor20115
Bob Lackey20135
Billy Paultz10254
John Roche403411
Brian Taylor1102224
Trooper Washington501211
Totals410152397

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Roger Brown00000
Joe Caldwell00000
Mack Calvin506716
Billy Cunningham705819
Steve Jones1402230
Gene Littles40018
Ed Manning20004
Ted McClain502312
Tom Owens503613
Stephen Previs00111
Dennis Wuycik30117
Totals4502029110

1234F
New York Nets2625202697
Carolina Cougars32262923110

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca, Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown

Team Fouls: New York Nets 24, Carolina Cougars 22
Attendance: 3977

Sources: TSN NGL


Denver Rockets vs. San Diego Conquistadors


Tuesday 01/09/1973 at Peterson Gymnasium
San Diego, California, USA

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck10123
David Bustion00000
Warren Jabali508918
Julius Keye40129
Marv Roberts30006
Dave Robisch602314
Ralph Simpson1402430
Al Smith60111323
Claude Terry30006
Totals4202533109

San Diego Conquistadors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Henry Bacon10123
Simmie Hill504614
Stew Johnson800116
Larry Miller604516
Gene Moore7061120
Red Robbins503313
Oliver Taylor500010
Chuck Williams707821
Totals4402536113

1234F
Denver Rockets27342028109
San Diego Conquistadors35331728113

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum, San Diego Conquistadors - K.C. Jones

Team Fouls: Denver Rockets 29, San Diego Conquistadors 26
Attendance: 2564

Sources: TSN NGL


San Diego Conquistadors vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Wednesday 01/10/1973 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

San Diego Conquistadors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
George Adams10123
Henry Bacon206710
Simmie Hill40008
Stew Johnson902220
Larry Miller702416
Gene Moore1004524
Red Robbins20135
Oliver Taylor514715
Chuck Williams206610
Totals4212636111

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Coby Dietrick601113
Ronald Franz20115
Joe Hamilton40008
Collis Jones502212
Larry Jones10113
Rich Jones1022224
Goo Kennedy20226
Bob Netolicky905923
James Silas503313
Skeeter Swift507717
Totals4922428124

1234F
San Diego Conquistadors21263133111
Dallas Chaparrals31282837124

Head Coaches: San Diego Conquistadors - K.C. Jones, Dallas Chaparrals - Babe McCarthy

Team Fouls: San Diego Conquistadors 23, Dallas Chaparrals 24
Attendance: 5005
Game Notes: First game of a doubleheader

Sources: TSN


Indiana Pacers vs. Denver Rockets


Wednesday 01/10/1973 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bob Arnzen80102000212
Don Buse120400000320
Mel Daniels346163500151225
Donnie Freeman34920560023023
Darnell Hillman4239000161274
Bill Keller154700018421
Freddie Lewis351020452626274
George McGinnis467237900211645
Bill Newton143600006824
Totals4210619272810568292818
Team Rebounds: 9

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck180400000501
David Bustion41300002201
Warren Jabali28349100115553
Julius Keye41581100111113
Marv Roberts375194500141202
Dave Robisch44723152000291653
Ralph Simpson381127670028362
Al Smith263811017473
Claude Terry40000000002
Totals3510136440210668242016
Team Rebounds: 10

1234F
Indiana Pacers22223229105
Denver Rockets22163632106

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum

Attendance: 5005
Referees: Bob Serafin, Jess Kersey
Game Notes: Second game of a doubleheader

Sources: TSN IS


Carolina Cougars vs. New York Nets


Wednesday 01/10/1973 at Nassau Coliseum
Uniondale, New York, USA

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown80000000300
Mack Calvin273924311012
Billy Cunningham44122111131361475
Steve Jones3662012013414
Gene Littles25155507332
Ed Manning35480008412
Ted McClain223969012211
Tom Owens311700021006
Stephen Previs1110002000
Dennis Wuycik11120002211
Totals32822533493421523

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Johnny Baum1951122012221
George Carter3691301018513
Jim Chones16153305620
Bob Lackey28610911021314
Brian Mahoney26192304304
Billy Paultz3279450181123
Brian Taylor4281523018146
Trooper Washington413534091363
Totals407725320105441824

1234F
Carolina Cougars2718212793
New York Nets34221732105

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown, New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca

Attendance: 5371

Sources: TSN NGL


San Diego Conquistadors vs. Denver Rockets


Thursday 01/11/1973 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

San Diego Conquistadors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
George Adams10113
Henry Bacon40008
Simmie Hill610013
Stew Johnson602214
Larry Miller402210
Gene Moore5091219
Red Robbins30238
Oliver Taylor30127
Chuck Williams909927
Totals4112631109

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck10002
David Bustion00000
Warren Jabali507817
Julius Keye10113
Marv Roberts1006626
Dave Robisch803319
Ralph Simpson1405533
Al Smith403411
Claude Terry10002
Totals4402527113

1234F
San Diego Conquistadors28322920109
Denver Rockets26263229113

Head Coaches: San Diego Conquistadors - K.C. Jones, Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum

Team Fouls: San Diego Conquistadors 25, Denver Rockets 28
Attendance: 2072
Game Notes: First game of a doubleheader

Sources: TSN


Indiana Pacers vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Thursday 01/11/1973 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mel Daniels487142300162043
Donnie Freeman321117570027411
Darnell Hillman4215230041255
Gus Johnson60100000101
Bill Keller2758550015140
Freddie Lewis37612110013252
George McGinnis4814284800321824
Totals448519270010762211624
Team Rebounds: 4

Dallas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Coby Dietrick2441011009953
Joe Hamilton42714001315385
Collis Jones142500004302
Rich Jones4713315503311134
Goo Kennedy234713009814
Bob Netolicky48820440020860
James Silas36410240010263
Skeeter Swift63522008201
Totals4510215191610647292210
Team Rebounds: 1

1234F
Indiana Pacers28252133107
Dallas Chaparrals30193423106

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Dallas Chaparrals - Babe McCarthy

Technical Fouls: Dallas assistant coach Dave Brown
Attendance: 2072
Referees: Bob Serafin, Ken Sussman
Game Notes: Second game of a doubleheader

Sources: TSN IS


Kentucky Colonels vs. Memphis Tams


Friday 01/12/1973 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bill Chamberlain501110010100
Louie Dampier398151213183632
Mike Gale2005340032030
Artis Gilmore4581323001810242
Dan Issel46102245002410450
Rick Mount366182401144630
Pierre Russell100000000000
Walter Simon48121923002619642
Totals44931522141045125226
Team Rebounds: 3

Memphis Tams

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Lee Davis40121635002714241
Mike Davis1514110032210
Warren Davis700000001030
Randy Denton3181900001614121
Les Hunter100000000000
Wil Jones1414120034121
Wendell Ladner343141100719422
Johnny Neumann389184501224931
Luther Rackley17492200104221
George Thompson4341557011311331
Totals42991723021016534228
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
Kentucky Colonels18262436104
Memphis Tams24213224101

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Joe Mullaney, Memphis Tams - Bob Bass

Attendance: 4712

Sources: TSN CJ


Dallas Chaparrals vs. Carolina Cougars


Friday 01/12/1973 at Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, North Carolina, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Coby Dietrick10022
Ronald Franz10244
Joe Hamilton11447
Collis Jones30006
Larry Jones10224
Rich Jones605817
Goo Kennedy1106628
Bob Netolicky903321
James Silas505715
Ansley Truitt10002
Totals3912736106

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Roger Brown20125
Mack Calvin11081130
Billy Cunningham807723
Steve Jones603515
Gene Littles612315
Ed Manning501111
Ted McClain20004
Tom Owens40129
Stephen Previs10224
Dennis Wuycik405613
Totals4913039129

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals30252724106
Carolina Cougars32302938129

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Babe McCarthy, Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown

Team Fouls: Dallas Chaparrals 27, Carolina Cougars 31
Attendance: 8301

Sources: TSN NGL


Denver Rockets vs. Indiana Pacers


Friday 01/12/1973 at War Memorial Coliseum
Fort Wayne, Indiana, USA

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck193622008516
David Bustion81244006213
Warren Jabali4391881111271373
Julius Keye33811020016616
Marv Roberts130512001113
Dave Robisch429176700241203
Ralph Simpson41922890026325
Al Smith30710440018055
Claude Terry111200002101
Totals479333411112848183519
Team Rebounds: 5

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Don Buse241167008142
Mel Daniels386113600151512
Donnie Freeman401327660032534
Darnell Hillman357131300151424
Gus Johnson242500004513
Bill Keller25713470218134
Freddie Lewis71500012100
George McGinnis4382291401251825
Bill Newton40100000003
Totals459829430411964162719
Team Rebounds: 4

1234F
Denver Rockets23373533128
Indiana Pacers30342926119

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Technical Fouls: McGinnis, Leonard
Attendance: 6621
Referees: Wally Rooney, Tom Knox

Sources: TSN IS


Virginia Squires vs. New York Nets


Friday 01/12/1973 at Nassau Coliseum
Uniondale, New York, USA

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barr183711007212
Jim Eakins3125440081342
Julius Erving45817810002411419
William Franklin172837007602
George Irvine2659440014203
Neil Johnson253322008704
Billy Shepherd30333013000
Fatty Taylor40512570015843
Dave Twardzik152500004114
Bernie Williams2029990013403
Totals3278394701103541424

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Johnny Baum131600002202
George Carter38822450020834
Jim Chones19510130011705
Gary Gregor153600006702
Bob Lackey272833007535
Brian Mahoney80502010012
Billy Paultz29512220012911
John Roche17477100015003
Brian Taylor44514660116563
Trooper Washington302500004524
Totals359523310293481631

1234F
Virginia Squires19282630103
New York Nets2319173493

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca

Technical Fouls: Franklin
Attendance: 7204

Sources: TSN NGL NNDP


San Diego Conquistadors vs. Indiana Pacers


Saturday 01/13/1973 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

San Diego Conquistadors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Henry Bacon132300004212
Simmie Hill33712550019521
Stew Johnson411026110121635
Larry Miller2659450014301
Gene Moore326150000121015
Red Robbins31713221117823
Oliver Taylor332624006652
Chuck Williams31511450014246
Totals449518221210747182520
Team Rebounds: 5

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Don Buse322822006373
Mel Daniels48142481200361812
Donnie Freeman160000000111
Darnell Hillman44411350011614
Gus Johnson153500006502
Bill Keller48919551524653
George McGinnis3710195700251015
Totals428623311510852162021
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
San Diego Conquistadors29342420107
Indiana Pacers28282626108

Head Coaches: San Diego Conquistadors - K.C. Jones, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Attendance: 7309
Referees: Norm Drucker, Jess Kersey

Sources: TSN IS


Kentucky Colonels vs. Utah Stars


Saturday 01/13/1973 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bill Chamberlain815000021111
Louie Dampier4610202303223620
Mike Gale1736230083030
Artis Gilmore4151423001218153
Dan Issel478187701237033
Rick Mount338193300195543
Pierre Russell1304000001200
Walter Simon354102300103750
Totals39961822049643222310
Team Rebounds: 2

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley701110012012
Zelmo Beaty4192133002112053
Ron Boone3982045002081036
Gerald Govan457801001424310
Jimmy Jones35582400127552
Cincinnatus Powell15560000103011
Bob Warren22345700113043
Willie Wise366184600166342
Totals438619270010565212419
Team Rebounds: 0

1234F
Kentucky Colonels2414362296
Utah Stars29262129105

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Joe Mullaney, Utah Stars - LaDell Andersen

Attendance: 10876

Sources: TSN NGL CJ


Carolina Cougars vs. Memphis Tams


Sunday 01/14/1973 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Roger Brown10002
Mack Calvin616719
Billy Cunningham11091231
Steve Jones20569
Gene Littles00121
Ed Manning30339
Ted McClain705519
Tom Owens4061014
Dennis Wuycik00010
Totals3413546104

Memphis Tams

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Lee Davis403411
Mike Davis20468
Warren Davis30137
Randy Denton500410
Wil Jones10224
Wendell Ladner20004
Johnny Neumann1004724
Luther Rackley403311
George Thompson616719
Isaiah Wilson10002
Totals3812336100

1234F
Carolina Cougars22262234104
Memphis Tams22342222100

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown, Memphis Tams - Bob Bass

Team Fouls: Carolina Cougars 29, Memphis Tams 34
Attendance: 3135

Sources: TSN


Kentucky Colonels vs. San Diego Conquistadors


Sunday 01/14/1973 at Peterson Gymnasium
San Diego, California, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bill Chamberlain1319220046020
Louie Dampier366121201130321
Mike Gale305110100107441
Artis Gilmore42101568002613434
Dan Issel4510224401244344
Rick Mount21310000162411
Jimmy O'Brien802000000142
Pierre Russell700000001411
Walter Simon3871135001710931
Totals429216220310049322415
Team Rebounds: 6

San Diego Conquistadors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
George Adams25474800123041
Henry Bacon1313000022001
Simmie Hill3061211001312143
Stew Johnson3210210012217021
Larry Miller354124500125201
Gene Moore2736001177260
Red Robbins3007660167140
Oliver Taylor401000000101
Chuck Williams447151012002441137
Totals35842532249753182315
Team Rebounds: 6

1234F
Kentucky Colonels28272025100
San Diego Conquistadors2532241697

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Joe Mullaney, San Diego Conquistadors - K.C. Jones

Attendance: 1833

Sources: TSN CJ


Carolina Cougars vs. Utah Stars


Monday 01/15/1973 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown10020000600
Mack Calvin276141013022372
Billy Cunningham4171946119682
Steve Jones2791211019413
Gene Littles25490008224
Ed Manning2841023010912
Ted McClain3051245014832
Tom Owens276912013800
Stephen Previs4020000110
Dennis Wuycik21291205404
Totals43982332111051232219

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley13382208420
Zelmo Beaty351215780311021
Ron Boone3471244018243
Gerald Govan3956030101331
Mike Jackson1000000100
Jimmy Jones42713000146124
Roderick McDonald2120002001
Cincinnatus Powell15450208121
Bob Warren193566012310
Willie Wise40102055025442
Totals52862430012844302313

1234F
Carolina Cougars23243330110
Utah Stars29373032128

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown, Utah Stars - LaDell Andersen

Attendance: 9768

Sources: TSN NGL


Virginia Squires vs. Memphis Tams


Tuesday 01/16/1973 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barr252445008332
Jim Eakins41313450010913
Julius Erving47203061000461853
William Franklin91300002102
George Irvine23714110015102
Neil Johnson264711009514
Fatty Taylor46914560023663
Dave Twardzik20122002010
Bernie Williams2159220012003
Totals5195253200127451722
Team Rebounds: 2

Memphis Tams

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Lee Davis3711200001221034
Mike Davis121400002011
Warren Davis1833680012501
Randy Denton2835000061233
Les Hunter63600228100
Wil Jones2058110011613
Wendell Ladner15410230110433
Johnny Neumann421019580225586
Luther Rackley203900006413
George Thompson42713690120581
Totals5097202927122532825
Team Rebounds: 1

1234F
Virginia Squires27313138127
Memphis Tams36302828122

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, Memphis Tams - Bob Bass

Technical Fouls: Barr, Bianchi
Attendance: 3039

Sources: TSN NNDP


Denver Rockets vs. Indiana Pacers


Tuesday 01/16/1973 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck192600004303
David Bustion92212005113
Warren Jabali3947670014233
Julius Keye3946020081214
Marv Roberts29514220012725
Dave Robisch3911196700281021
Ralph Simpson3612287120131143
Al Smith263711128544
Claude Terry41300133010
Totals449223332611344182620
Team Rebounds: 3

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bob Arnzen20000000000
Don Buse313513007543
Mel Daniels4681471100232025
Donnie Freeman1759330013434
Darnell Hillman45914350021803
Gus Johnson103400006433
Bill Keller4812328961138682
George McGinnis388186900221104
Bill Newton30000000200
Totals4896284061113063202418
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
Denver Rockets33312425113
Indiana Pacers28402834130

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Technical Fouls: Leonard, Hillman, Hannum 2, Robisch
Attendance: 6327
Referees: Joe Gushue, Bud Kline
Game Notes: Originally scheduled for December 23 but was postponed when a car accident near the Coliseum knocked out the power to the arena.

Sources: TSN NGL IS


Kentucky Colonels vs. Utah Stars


Wednesday 01/17/1973 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bill Chamberlain903020002121
Louie Dampier4210204512251843
Mike Gale485122200124551
Artis Gilmore4591437002117464
Dan Issel44102167002611353
Jimmy O'Brien636220080011
Pierre Russell1723000044120
Walter Simon28413000082253
Totals439217251210446243016
Team Rebounds: 5

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley1011000021020
Zelmo Beaty4391445002212220
Ron Boone331119101000329354
Gerald Govan36480000871021
Jimmy Jones399156800245632
Cincinnatus Powell234103400117221
Bob Warren1805340133132
Charles Williams100000000010
Willie Wise3741471000157235
Totals428633410111755262315
Team Rebounds: 4

1234F
Kentucky Colonels31342316104
Utah Stars33203232117

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Joe Mullaney, Utah Stars - LaDell Andersen

Attendance: 8169

Sources: TSN NGL CJ


Denver Rockets vs. New York Nets


Wednesday 01/17/1973 at Nassau Coliseum
Uniondale, New York, USA

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck30295709802
David Bustion15154406502
Warren Jabali3531389014313
Julius Keye27141303723
Marv Roberts41915680241504
Dave Robisch244111209722
Ralph Simpson22182404000
Al Smith282103307054
Claude Terry1861124216433
Totals29863244292491323

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Johnny Baum2261023014303
George Carter3481556021224
Jim Chones185801010813
Gary Gregor2110002000
Bob Lackey25132204334
Brian Mahoney6130202122
Billy Paultz3146330111422
John Roche293611071104
Brian Taylor36111733025243
Trooper Washington373500061044
Totals437416210102442829

1234F
Denver Rockets1327183492
New York Nets21243126102

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum, New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca

Attendance: 6090

Sources: TSN NGL


Dallas Chaparrals vs. Indiana Pacers


Thursday 01/18/1973 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Coby Dietrick92311005401
Joe Hamilton381911033224
Collis Jones152500004122
Rich Jones48123181302321763
Goo Kennedy396178900201334
Bob Netolicky481318230028913
James Silas43515770017834
Totals419827340510955172117
Team Rebounds: 1

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Don Buse161300002124
Mel Daniels489231301192223
Donnie Freeman34814670022443
Darnell Hillman3417120031005
Gus Johnson1455220012424
Bill Keller461123342527672
George McGinnis4815291700311853
Totals5010414252611665222419
Team Rebounds: 0

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals21323323109
Indiana Pacers30302234116

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Babe McCarthy, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Attendance: 5699
Referees: John Vanak, Ken Sussman

Sources: TSN NGL IS


Kentucky Colonels vs. Memphis Tams


Thursday 01/18/1973 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bill Chamberlain22561100112343
Louie Dampier4181471125252831
Mike Gale476115600175740
Artis Gilmore4761724001419042
Dan Issel47102188002813437
Jimmy O'Brien801340031210
Pierre Russell201220020100
Walter Simon2629000048252
Totals378028362510455272415
Team Rebounds: 5

Memphis Tams

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Lee Davis25580000107141
Mike Davis1527112373240
Randy Denton4281836112014010
Les Hunter2538121387263
Wil Jones4161437021518231
Wendell Ladner202000001000
Johnny Neumann396196903186856
Luther Rackley613000020010
George Thompson4581946022041043
Totals3998183141410063252814
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
Kentucky Colonels33301922104
Memphis Tams29182429100

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Joe Mullaney, Memphis Tams - Bob Bass

Attendance: 4145

Sources: TSN CJ


Denver Rockets vs. Virginia Squires


Thursday 01/18/1973 at Norfolk Scope
Norfolk, Virginia, USA

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck441118240124723
David Bustion180333003365
Warren Jabali417213414186104
Julius Keye3224120051306
Marv Roberts134611009000
Dave Robisch3611223700251323
Al Smith34619662420271
Claude Terry222824006214
Totals43101213139110522226
Team Rebounds: 6

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barr212400004332
Jim Eakins254813009626
Julius Erving481227121501361450
William Franklin2078350017815
George Irvine232600004315
Neil Johnson253503006605
Willard Sojourner30000000001
Fatty Taylor41915130019363
Dave Twardzik70011001120
Bernie Williams27817331220100
Totals4790213313116502027
Team Rebounds: 5

1234F
Denver Rockets24272534110
Virginia Squires32242733116

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Attendance: 6087

Sources: TSN NGL NNDP


Indiana Pacers vs. Virginia Squires


Friday 01/19/1973 at Richmond Coliseum
Richmond, Virginia, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bob Arnzen10000000000
Don Buse101100002210
Mel Daniels4111204600261316
Donnie Freeman38915340021133
Darnell Hillman376106900181503
Gus Johnson203802036211
Bill Keller4882112121129551
George McGinnis4313201100271044
Bill Newton20000000000
Totals519526341412952151823
Team Rebounds: 4

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barr253722008312
Jim Eakins429143400211344
Julius Erving4513305500311653
William Franklin61500002302
George Irvine39819560221866
Neil Johnson120525002312
Fatty Taylor31711220016434
Dave Twardzik172300004321
Bernie Williams23815000016123
Totals5110919240212157242721
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
Indiana Pacers37332732129
Virginia Squires36193531121

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Technical Fouls: Eakins
Attendance: 6191
Referees: Norm Drucker, Wally Rooney

Sources: TSN NGL IS NNDP


Memphis Tams vs. New York Nets


Friday 01/19/1973 at Nassau Coliseum
Uniondale, New York, USA

Memphis Tams

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Lee Davis3961212013502
Mike Davis2571135118111
Warren Davis20010000114
Randy Denton32411440121305
Les Hunter22353609515
Wil Jones15232206315
Johnny Neumann3581655021523
Luther Rackley16241205705
George Thompson366221010022442
Totals388529361106441032

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Johnny Baum8252206101
George Carter4612261314037823
Jim Chones8020000301
Bob Lackey31290004342
Brian Mahoney1000000002
Billy Paultz40101713130331726
John Roche33260204152
Brian Taylor3171523016635
Trooper Washington42341107933
Totals388431350107481925

1234F
Memphis Tams27302029106
New York Nets32212925107

Head Coaches: Memphis Tams - Bob Bass, New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca

Attendance: 6281

Sources: TSN NGL


Denver Rockets vs. Carolina Cougars


Friday 01/19/1973 at Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, North Carolina, USA

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck601313
David Bustion00000
Warren Jabali51182029
Julius Keye10597
Marv Roberts804620
Dave Robisch601213
Al Smith707821
Claude Terry304410
Totals3614052113

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Roger Brown00000
Joe Caldwell900418
Mack Calvin207811
Billy Cunningham100111231
Steve Jones10012
Gene Littles502312
Ed Manning502212
Ted McClain701315
Tom Owens20004
Dennis Wuycik306612
Totals4402939117

1234F
Denver Rockets28302728113
Carolina Cougars29322927117

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum, Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown

Team Fouls: Denver Rockets 28, Carolina Cougars 34
Attendance: 8421

Sources: TSN


San Diego Conquistadors vs. Utah Stars


Friday 01/19/1973 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

San Diego Conquistadors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
George Adams4020000100
Henry Bacon5015605101
Stew Johnson491228450281151
Larry Miller499207702552
Gene Moore25192404163
Red Robbins3271011015501
Garfield Smith284635011900
Oliver Taylor293858011621
Chuck Williams4491756023273
Totals4510132420122563312

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley7141114100
Zelmo Beaty4771711015
Ron Boone769020
Gerald Govan23307
Jimmy Jones1079027
Roderick McDonald1000000000
Cincinnatus Powell27510121128
Bob Warren183744010000
Charles Williams40110100
Willie Wise33821460201261
Totals4328362116037

1234OTF
San Diego Conquistadors2228243117122
Utah Stars3018213611116

Head Coaches: San Diego Conquistadors - K.C. Jones, Utah Stars - LaDell Andersen

Attendance: 4189

Sources: TSN NGL


Virginia Squires vs. Indiana Pacers


Saturday 01/20/1973 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barr2858220012564
Jim Eakins3110164700241543
Julius Erving37925340021843
William Franklin16482400101121
George Irvine3269220114215
Neil Johnson222800004113
Willard Sojourner40101000301
Fatty Taylor32511120011325
Dave Twardzik181211003322
Bernie Williams20415330311212
Totals4610318260411060232927
Team Rebounds: 7

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bob Arnzen10000000000
Don Buse203500127341
Mel Daniels438177801232725
Donnie Freeman33816780023233
Darnell Hillman32314130071025
Gus Johnson2436470010413
Bill Keller436227725215112
George McGinnis4411228900301034
Totals4210234423812167262330
Team Rebounds: 6

1234F
Virginia Squires19233632110
Indiana Pacers36253327121

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Technical Fouls: Keller, Bianchi 2
Attendance: 10079
Referees: Ed Middleton, Jerry Bannan

Sources: TSN NGL IS NNDP


Memphis Tams vs. Kentucky Colonels


Saturday 01/20/1973 at Freedom Hall
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Memphis Tams

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bill Chamberlain814021131000
Lee Davis2315220046431
Mike Davis2216000121450
Warren Davis1823450084143
Randy Denton42152800023016133
Les Hunter19411010185341
Wil Jones285100100108031
Johnny Neumann385184401149643
Luther Rackley613000021000
George Thompson366149912223327
Totals4110219242810356222819
Team Rebounds: 2

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Louie Dampier3651359021531030
Mike Gale356135600178822
Artis Gilmore4571323001624333
Dan Issel4611221115003313413
Wendell Ladner1539330195241
Jimmy O'Brien1213000021113
Pierre Russell1326000143120
Walter Simon388133300193725
Totals439229390411563361817
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
Memphis Tams25252627103
Kentucky Colonels36223126115

Head Coaches: Memphis Tams - Bob Bass, Kentucky Colonels - Joe Mullaney

Attendance: 7286

Sources: TSN IS CJ


Dallas Chaparrals vs. Carolina Cougars


Saturday 01/20/1973 at Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, North Carolina, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Coby Dietrick30228
Ronald Franz405713
Joe Hamilton20125
Collis Jones700014
Larry Jones30006
Rich Jones804620
Goo Kennedy700014
Bob Netolicky406714
James Silas30111417
Totals4102938111

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Roger Brown20014
Joe Caldwell602414
Mack Calvin407715
Billy Cunningham50141724
Steve Jones40018
Gene Littles31128
Ed Manning20004
Ted McClain712317
Tom Owens502212
Dennis Wuycik802318
Totals4623040124

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals28343019111
Carolina Cougars25382536124

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Babe McCarthy, Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown

Team Fouls: Dallas Chaparrals 34, Carolina Cougars 31
Attendance: 4201

Sources: TSN


Dallas Chaparrals vs. New York Nets


Sunday 01/21/1973 at Nassau Coliseum
Uniondale, New York, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Coby Dietrick306745016425
Ronald Franz11352308621
Joe Hamilton4371957019453
Collis Jones214623010322
Rich Jones481123780291524
Goo Kennedy21381107513
Bob Netolicky18351207300
James Silas48383409335
Totals408125330105431723

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Johnny Baum2639440101002
George Carter34132279033905
Jim Chones21370106204
Gary Gregor6010000012
Bob Lackey23120102543
Billy Paultz28265609835
John Roche3181411118163
Brian Taylor4281424018544
Trooper Washington29160102820
Totals39811927198482028

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals19272633105
New York Nets2819212098

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Babe McCarthy, New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca

Attendance: 7220

Sources: TSN NYT NGL


Kentucky Colonels vs. Denver Rockets


Sunday 01/21/1973 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Louie Dampier454117800153322
Mike Gale43697900192765
Artis Gilmore4071166002013263
Dan Issel467217900215734
Wendell Ladner21581200114452
Jimmy O'Brien323000042020
Pierre Russell212000020000
Walter Simon4010136800267432
Totals427834420011843272718
Team Rebounds: 7

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck296100000127260
David Bustion200000000010
Warren Jabali2224340075362
Julius Keye3312220049341
Marv Roberts358193600196122
Dave Robisch3771014001510524
Ralph Simpson4112266600307647
Al Smith275132414132442
Claude Terry14375801115231
Totals449122341511156263219
Team Rebounds: 5

1234F
Kentucky Colonels24303727118
Denver Rockets26252535111

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Joe Mullaney, Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum

Attendance: 5309

Sources: TSN NGL CJ


Utah Stars vs. San Diego Conquistadors


Sunday 01/21/1973 at Peterson Gymnasium
San Diego, California, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley6000000100
Zelmo Beaty423956011813
Ron Boone3181223018424
Gerald Govan30460008942
Jimmy Jones45102558025664
Cincinnatus Powell22253507302
Bob Warren204822010312
Charles Williams1010000000
Willie Wise43416515013811
Totals3582223009242152718

San Diego Conquistadors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
George Adams6230004210
Simmie Hill11252206212
Stew Johnson331026220221020
Larry Miller30062402431
Gene Moore324846012744
Red Robbins42614340151013
Garfield Smith15000000110
Oliver Taylor36918570231157
Chuck Williams3551434013251
Totals3894212909749232718

1234F
Utah Stars2622261892
San Diego Conquistadors2224252697

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - LaDell Andersen, San Diego Conquistadors - K.C. Jones

Attendance: 2179

Sources: TSN NGL


Carolina Cougars vs. Memphis Tams


Tuesday 01/23/1973 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Roger Brown10113
Joe Caldwell905723
Mack Calvin30101016
Billy Cunningham813720
Steve Jones500010
Gene Littles10234
Ed Manning402210
Ted McClain803319
Tom Owens601113
Dennis Wuycik30006
Totals4812734124

Memphis Tams

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Lee Davis30117
Mike Davis00000
Warren Davis00454
Randy Denton601113
Les Hunter800016
Wil Jones9191028
George Lehmann11114
Johnny Neumann1403331
Luther Rackley00454
George Thompson701415
Totals4822430122

1234F
Carolina Cougars21304033124
Memphis Tams26283929122

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown, Memphis Tams - Bob Bass

Team Fouls: Carolina Cougars 29, Memphis Tams 25
Attendance: 3069

Sources: TSN


Denver Rockets vs. Utah Stars


Tuesday 01/23/1973 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck297133401790
Warren Jabali36821330194462
Julius Keye3211000263
Marv Roberts33613330151000
Dave Robisch37274508654
Ralph Simpson38102345024632
Al Smith3481134019255
Claude Terry1000000000
Totals428920240104432030

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley5120002000
Zelmo Beaty435871001762
Ron Boone409199902708
Gerald Govan36510120119
Jimmy Jones4691778025
Cincinnatus Powell18353309
Bob Warren10020100
Willie Wise4271034017
Totals397330370108020

1234F
Denver Rockets26302424104
Utah Stars26243127108

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum, Utah Stars - LaDell Andersen

Attendance: 4889

Sources: TSN NGL


Kentucky Colonels vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Tuesday 01/23/1973 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Louie Dampier414171124113521
Mike Gale415111200116633
Artis Gilmore43121534002714444
Dan Issel42132378003313612
Wendell Ladner1539220083440
Jimmy O'Brien1424440082220
Pierre Russell713220144110
Walter Simon3714191100295433
Totals5410121242513152322013
Team Rebounds: 2

Dallas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Coby Dietrick235102200128241
Ronald Franz1223000042210
Shaler Halimon611340050000
Joe Hamilton426134414172424
Collis Jones40111922002410113
Larry Jones335112212138953
Rich Jones395207802176620
Bob Netolicky267121200157111
James Silas1512110031124
Ansley Truitt411000022012
Totals449222252811248261918
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
Kentucky Colonels28333238131
Dallas Chaparrals31312129112

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Joe Mullaney, Dallas Chaparrals - Babe McCarthy

Attendance: 1412

Sources: TSN CJ


New York Nets vs. Indiana Pacers


Tuesday 01/23/1973 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Ard80100000222
George Carter411019670026343
Jim Chones471016340023945
Bob Lackey120300000231
Billy Paultz489202400201743
John Roche46914331222294
Brian Taylor38612010112442
Totals448514191310345292018
Team Rebounds: 6

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Don Buse152500004223
Mel Daniels487202200162213
Donnie Freeman40717000014541
Darnell Hillman353800006605
Gus Johnson152300004421
Bill Keller411224463531272
George McGinnis461119131900351453
Totals449619273511057211817
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
New York Nets30271828103
Indiana Pacers24292928110

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Attendance: 6285
Referees: Norm Drucker, Ed Middleton

Sources: TSN NGL IS


Utah Stars vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Wednesday 01/24/1973 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley13350017100
Zelmo Beaty3591126020711
Ron Boone4610125502556
Gerald Govan24261205310
Jimmy Jones38381107442
Cincinnatus Powell2791211019344
Bob Warren12243318122
Willie Wise4581444020947
Totals467217222111332229

Dallas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Coby Dietrick2951058015721
Ronald Franz11011101122
Collis Jones3951356015624
Larry Jones4491511019741
Rich Jones4613248100341045
Bob Netolicky23152204233
James Silas4861533015943
Totals39832531010342212119

1234F
Utah Stars30262926111
Dallas Chaparrals28203421103

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - LaDell Andersen, Dallas Chaparrals - Babe McCarthy

Attendance: 3051

Sources: TSN NGL


Denver Rockets vs. Kentucky Colonels


Wednesday 01/24/1973 at Freedom Hall
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck3610191200214151
David Bustion301000001031
Warren Jabali438131010002661022
Julius Keye42140100217351
Marv Roberts1636000061002
Dave Robisch345110100107332
Ralph Simpson305144500148312
Al Smith327164501187443
Claude Terry401110010011
Totals39852025019857242415
Team Rebounds: 6

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Louie Dampier406162202140242
Mike Gale48410010087753
Artis Gilmore4581678002318324
Dan Issel44821810002412313
Wendell Ladner2018560078031
Jimmy O'Brien823000040211
Walter Simon35212330176240
Totals31862530038752192014
Team Rebounds: 1

1234F
Denver Rockets2332162798
Kentucky Colonels2124251787

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum, Kentucky Colonels - Joe Mullaney

Attendance: 4989

Sources: TSN NGL CJ


Kentucky Colonels vs. Indiana Pacers


Thursday 01/25/1973 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Louie Dampier396123312163622
Mike Gale2926000042013
Artis Gilmore3751827001216256
Dan Issel429214700229665
Wendell Ladner2135250085030
Jimmy O'Brien27580000104622
Walter Simon3911190100225253
Ronald Thomas601000002110
Totals41901123129450232521
Team Rebounds: 4

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bob Arnzen100000000000
Roger Brown811110034200
Don Buse1011000021011
Mel Daniels26281300512255
Donnie Freeman459171100193244
Darnell Hillman4371235001718244
Gus Johnson214102200106143
Bill Keller415194405142805
George McGinnis441022612012613155
Bill Newton100000000000
Totals39901828069663182327
Team Rebounds: 4

1234F
Kentucky Colonels2027262194
Indiana Pacers1723282896

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Joe Mullaney, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Attendance: 9369
Referees: Joe Gushue, Joe Bavetta

Sources: TSN IS CJ


Denver Rockets vs. Memphis Tams


Friday 01/26/1973 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck803319
David Bustion10002
Warren Jabali50121722
Julius Keye304510
Marv Roberts40119
Dave Robisch802418
Ralph Simpson30127
Al Smith706620
Claude Terry00000
Totals3902938107

Memphis Tams

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Bill Chamberlain40008
Lee Davis603715
Mike Davis00111
Randy Denton502212
Les Hunter30127
Wil Jones305611
George Lehmann814521
Johnny Neumann1303329
Luther Rackley500110
Totals4711927114

1234F
Denver Rockets27242630107
Memphis Tams30332328114

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum, Memphis Tams - Bob Bass

Team Fouls: Denver Rockets 26, Memphis Tams 31
Attendance: 5375

Sources: TSN


New York Nets vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Friday 01/26/1973 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
George Carter804420
Jim Chones10244
Bob Lackey10002
Bill Melchionni30117
Billy Paultz503313
John Roche110111133
Brian Taylor603515
Trooper Washington900018
Totals4402428112

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Coby Dietrick30117
Ronald Franz00010
Joe Hamilton332211
Collis Jones602214
Larry Jones10234
Rich Jones1810137
Bob Netolicky20014
James Silas5081018
Totals384152195

1234F
New York Nets30252730112
Dallas Chaparrals1930242295

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca, Dallas Chaparrals - Babe McCarthy

Team Fouls: New York Nets 21, Dallas Chaparrals 22
Technical Fouls: Dietrick
Attendance: 5996

Sources: TSN NGL


Indiana Pacers vs. Carolina Cougars


Friday 01/26/1973 at Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, North Carolina, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown123600117402
Don Buse70100000100
Mel Daniels3947550013932
Donnie Freeman39818130017165
Darnell Hillman3828230061033
Gus Johnson32700004102
Bill Keller30712230016243
Freddie Lewis200501010211
George McGinnis46172591222451436
Totals438919273410849202431
Team Rebounds: 5

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown60000000000
Joe Caldwell36715270016644
Mack Calvin2639440010552
Billy Cunningham3814243500311374
Steve Jones26510000010123
Gene Littles223611007332
Ed Manning287152200161404
Ted McClain233722008030
Tom Owens23410450012825
Dennis Wuycik122700004401
Totals4810318260011461262527
Team Rebounds: 5

1234F
Indiana Pacers25253919108
Carolina Cougars40183224114

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown

Attendance: 7701
Referees: Joe Gushue, Ed Middleton

Sources: TSN NGL IS


Utah Stars vs. Virginia Squires


Friday 01/26/1973 at Richmond Coliseum
Richmond, Virginia, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley228100011173220
Zelmo Beaty266922001410250
Ron Boone276133400153565
Gerald Govan4151025001218722
Mike Jackson111130030000
Jimmy Jones345105700153844
Cincinnatus Powell377152200169225
Bob Warren192391000130210
Charles Williams1635230082230
Willie Wise17682200142244
Totals498428381112750322920

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barr34310330093643
Jim Eakins2927000045331
Julius Erving4012303501279542
William Franklin1015230044132
George Gervin198152222205340
George Irvine264105822153542
Neil Johnson2235110074340
Willard Sojourner200120010010
Fatty Taylor421016101300308822
Dave Twardzik411220042010
Bernie Williams1205000200530
Totals4410429394712143393312

1234F
Utah Stars34313230127
Virginia Squires28223635121

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - LaDell Andersen, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Technical Fouls: Andersen, Irvine
Attendance: 5179

Sources: TSN NGL NNDP


Memphis Tams vs. Carolina Cougars


Saturday 01/27/1973 at Charlotte Coliseum
Charlotte, North Carolina, USA

Memphis Tams

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Bill Chamberlain20115
Lee Davis503413
Mike Davis405613
Randy Denton602214
Les Hunter306612
Wil Jones20004
George Lehmann844424
Johnny Neumann1004724
Luther Rackley10234
Totals4142733113

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Joe Caldwell40038
Mack Calvin91121231
Billy Cunningham10061026
Steve Jones408916
Gene Littles30127
Ed Manning40008
Ted McClain30006
Tom Owens406714
Stephen Previs00000
Dennis Wuycik00111
Totals4113444117

1234F
Memphis Tams31302527113
Carolina Cougars18343431117

Head Coaches: Memphis Tams - Bob Bass, Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown

Team Fouls: Memphis Tams 33, Carolina Cougars 28
Attendance: 5525

Sources: TSN


Dallas Chaparrals vs. Utah Stars


Saturday 01/27/1973 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Coby Dietrick15070000302
Ronald Franz16353309622
Shaler Halimon16152204213
Joe Hamilton3481611320452
Collis Jones388193501950
Larry Jones2358910019421
Rich Jones34516341141031
Bob Netolicky2941045012911
James Silas26133305212
Ansley Truitt9120202500
Totals369128354104501517

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley2971400216712
Zelmo Beaty1951322012611
Ron Boone331018660261261
Gerald Govan315823012961
Mike Jackson143957011802
Jimmy Jones18120002142
Cincinnatus Powell2471200014720
Bob Warren2221122061122
Charles Williams23162304041
Willie Wise27101600020523
Totals511091923212366282615

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals22223327104
Utah Stars33283428123

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Babe McCarthy, Utah Stars - LaDell Andersen

Attendance: 8362

Sources: TSN NGL


Kentucky Colonels vs. Virginia Squires


Saturday 01/27/1973 at Norfolk Scope
Norfolk, Virginia, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Louie Dampier3971391001230544
Mike Gale41384500104344
Artis Gilmore451118611002823612
Dan Issel45102279012712235
Wendell Ladner814000023244
Jimmy O'Brien1614000022222
Pierre Russell201220020010
Walter Simon426150100124236
Ronald Thomas200000000000
Totals398528380210653222227
Team Rebounds: 5

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barr3024220063222
Jim Eakins3551222001214657
Julius Erving4471968002010412
William Franklin724011153130
George Gervin206180115134022
George Irvine268141101174133
Neil Johnson1614000026043
Fatty Taylor2838110074244
Dave Twardzik1234110171131
Bernie Williams22286702102421
Totals399519242109956212925
Team Rebounds: 5

1234F
Kentucky Colonels22322230106
Virginia Squires1922253399

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Joe Mullaney, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Technical Fouls: Mullaney, Ladner
Attendance: 10099

Sources: TSN NGL CJ NNDP


New York Nets vs. Denver Rockets


Sunday 01/28/1973 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jim Ard00222
Johnny Baum20004
George Carter40018
Jim Chones20246
Bob Lackey00111
Bill Melchionni403411
Billy Paultz604716
John Roche500210
Brian Taylor603415
Trooper Washington10244
Totals300172977

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck30006
David Bustion10113
Warren Jabali803519
Julius Keye00030
Marv Roberts704418
Dave Robisch904422
Ralph Simpson9071025
Al Smith10345
Claude Terry20458
Totals4002636106

1234F
New York Nets2021142277
Denver Rockets27213721106

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca, Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum

Team Fouls: New York Nets 26, Denver Rockets 22
Attendance: 5096

Sources: TSN NGL


Memphis Tams vs. Indiana Pacers


Sunday 01/28/1973 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Memphis Tams

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bill Chamberlain101511003024
Lee Davis43132361100321304
Randy Denton3310191200211913
Les Hunter231302002551
Wil Jones2048220010505
George Lehmann37510232614083
Johnny Neumann192712005125
Luther Rackley15710000014303
George Thompson4081810130126174
Totals5110323362712753253215
Team Rebounds: 6

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown100122002002
Mel Daniels481120121900342515
Donnie Freeman20614120013105
Darnell Hillman357113400171036
Gus Johnson50200000113
Bill Keller4810218111429880
Freddie Lewis282500004412
George McGinnis4691881212271236
Totals459234502612662172922
Team Rebounds: 1

1234F
Memphis Tams34343326127
Indiana Pacers29313135126

Head Coaches: Memphis Tams - Bob Bass, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Technical Fouls: Leonard, Hillman, McGinnis 2, Lehmann
Attendance: 8513
Referees: Bob Serafin, Jim Clark

Sources: TSN NGL IS


Dallas Chaparrals vs. San Diego Conquistadors


Sunday 01/28/1973 at Peterson Gymnasium
San Diego, California, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Coby Dietrick502312
Ronald Franz402210
Joe Hamilton921321
Collis Jones702216
Larry Jones31007
Rich Jones1107829
Bob Netolicky10091229
James Silas10224
Totals5032532128

San Diego Conquistadors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
George Adams615518
Henry Bacon00000
Simmie Hill403311
Larry Miller304410
Gene Moore901319
Red Robbins815522
Garfield Smith20014
Oliver Taylor706920
Chuck Williams20115
Totals4122531109

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals21323639128
San Diego Conquistadors20372032109

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Babe McCarthy, San Diego Conquistadors - K.C. Jones

Team Fouls: Dallas Chaparrals 25, San Diego Conquistadors 26
Attendance: 1921

Sources: TSN


Carolina Cougars vs. Kentucky Colonels


Sunday 01/28/1973 at Freedom Hall
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown300000002000
Joe Caldwell425121400114725
Mack Calvin298135612223542
Billy Cunningham45101799022912345
Steve Jones3048120091311
Gene Littles19572200124020
Ed Manning2749020081330
Ted McClain1803000101412
Tom Owens216901001210144
Dennis Wuycik601000001011
Totals427918261510343262220
Team Rebounds: 4

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Louie Dampier39818111135302526
Mike Gale435101100114844
Artis Gilmore45101268002616522
Dan Issel43112167002812140
Wendell Ladner1106000004031
Jimmy O'Brien1401000001310
Pierre Russell213000021000
Walter Simon4161522001451122
Ronald Thomas202000001000
Totals418826293511147331815
Team Rebounds: 1

1234F
Carolina Cougars28252723103
Kentucky Colonels36302718111

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown, Kentucky Colonels - Joe Mullaney

Attendance: 9813

Sources: TSN NGL CJ


Virginia Squires vs. Utah Stars


Monday 01/29/1973 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barr29712230016254
Jim Eakins2567330015816
Julius Erving346195600178256
William Franklin237112200166340
George Gervin19584700146031
George Irvine233401006324
Neil Johnson2513000023440
Dave Twardzik2947550013285
Bernie Williams331019330023161
Totals4989243000122393136

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley62411005203
Zelmo Beaty42101515190035915
Ron Boone3510197101228466
Gerald Govan331100000216622
Jimmy Jones4558330013242
Cincinnatus Powell2331234009433
Bob Warren132422006122
Charles Williams30000000000
Willie Wise409175500231224
Totals4289364412121502428

1234F
Virginia Squires30402329122
Utah Stars40233226121

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, Utah Stars - LaDell Andersen

Attendance: 7867

Sources: TSN NGL NNDP


Indiana Pacers vs. San Diego Conquistadors


Tuesday 01/30/1973 at Peterson Gymnasium
San Diego, California, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown224711009513
Mel Daniels429167900251803
Donnie Freeman28712230016455
Darnell Hillman181312003735
Gus Johnson2557001111212
Bill Keller358171212184101
Freddie Lewis3356670016153
George McGinnis371224331328634
Totals519221273612655282623
Team Rebounds: 8

San Diego Conquistadors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
George Adams25814000116941
Henry Bacon20000000000
Simmie Hill336191112141155
Larry Miller253834009202
Gene Moore163800127714
Red Robbins44615340015652
Garfield Smith245