1972-73 ABA Box Scores

March 1973

Back to 1972-73 ABA index

For more seasons and details on this data, click here


Dallas Chaparrals vs. Utah Stars


Thursday 03/01/1973 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Coby Dietrick2151200010112
Ronald Franz16260404313
Shaler Halimon12151303202
Joe Hamilton26293329432
Collis Jones2951011011722
Larry Jones2661111013342
Goo Kennedy32813220181001
Bob Netolicky41917330211342
James Silas3791355023961
Totals47961622211252212917

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley21373309301
Ron Boone48102666026964
Gerald Govan3458220121143
Mike Jackson711010200
Cincinnatus Powell349183402151
Bob Warren27253307862
Charles Williams213856011031
Willie Wise4811199110311062
Totals449231360119462623

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals35252527112
Utah Stars23333132119

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Babe McCarthy, Utah Stars - LaDell Andersen

Attendance: 5553

Sources: TSN NGL


San Diego Conquistadors vs. Virginia Squires


Thursday 03/01/1973 at Norfolk Scope
Norfolk, Virginia, USA

San Diego Conquistadors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
George Adams130300000012
Henry Bacon121333005111
Simmie Hill2641191000171004
Stew Johnson3610218802281014
Larry Miller42719460018461
Gene Moore2338000061014
Red Robbins387129911241020
Garfield Smith171123004615
Chuck Williams3361210110022126
Totals399045501312452152623

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barr261400002342
Jim Eakins318129100025734
Julius Erving441735450038655
William Franklin40100000100
George Gervin327179120023832
Neil Johnson122800004614
Erwin Mueller220200000805
Willard Sojourner172700004314
Fatty Taylor2867570017564
Dave Twardzik2446450012346
Totals479931390012550273622

1234F
San Diego Conquistadors26263636124
Virginia Squires39242735125

Head Coaches: San Diego Conquistadors - K.C. Jones, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Technical Fouls: Smith 2
Attendance: 4188
Game Notes: Game was originally scheduled for December 21 but was postponed when San Diego's flight was delayed in Chicago.

Sources: TSN NNDP


Memphis Tams vs. Virginia Squires


Friday 03/02/1973 at Hampton Coliseum
Hampton, Virginia, USA

Memphis Tams

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Lee Davis17510120011411
Mike Davis10000000000
Warren Davis232933007912
Randy Denton4810182311231914
Les Hunter27511570015516
Wil Jones28511120011605
George Lehmann232733128221
Johnny Neumann29617550017533
George Thompson44618560017561
Totals41101253123109551523

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Eakins395103700131323
Julius Erving4516335511381132
George Gervin391015330023703
George Irvine1941112009613
Neil Johnson20510370013723
Erwin Mueller81300002512
Willard Sojourner91323004501
Fatty Taylor353623008374
Dave Twardzik261402002473
Totals4695193211112612324

1234F
Memphis Tams32243023109
Virginia Squires31233127112

Head Coaches: Memphis Tams - Bob Bass, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Attendance: 5034

Sources: TSN NGL NNDP


San Diego Conquistadors vs. Carolina Cougars


Friday 03/02/1973 at Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, North Carolina, USA

San Diego Conquistadors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
George Adams10002
Henry Bacon20468
Simmie Hill30117
Stew Johnson1305531
Larry Miller904422
Gene Moore5071017
Red Robbins504414
Garfield Smith30127
Chuck Williams304610
Totals4403038118

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Roger Brown10002
Joe Caldwell801417
Mack Calvin3091015
Billy Cunningham1201125
Steve Jones712217
Gene Littles30006
Ed Manning30228
Ted McClain402210
Tom Owens404712
Dennis Wuycik00222
Totals4512330114

1234F
San Diego Conquistadors24293827118
Carolina Cougars33203427114

Head Coaches: San Diego Conquistadors - K.C. Jones, Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown

Team Fouls: San Diego Conquistadors 25, Carolina Cougars 36
Attendance: 7397

Sources: TSN NGL


New York Nets vs. Kentucky Colonels


Friday 03/02/1973 at Freedom Hall
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
George Bruns307101100150301
George Carter4292061200249433
Jim Chones3539340098341
Bob Lackey29463400113442
Brian Mahoney100000000000
Bill Melchionni3611196700282422
Billy Paultz4171349001822057
Trooper Washington2611220044351
Totals427825390010949212317
Team Rebounds: 1

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Louie Dampier32110110132731
Mike Gale245100000100421
Artis Gilmore42915611002422454
Dan Issel461325711003315210
Wendell Ladner1102020001030
Rick Mount236121100132212
Jimmy O'Brien1714010121242
Walter Simon379123311223552
Ronald Thomas801020000011
Totals449118321310748262513
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
New York Nets23382325109
Kentucky Colonels26212931107

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca, Kentucky Colonels - Joe Mullaney

Attendance: 6770

Sources: TSN NGL CJ


Denver Rockets vs. Indiana Pacers


Friday 03/02/1973 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck35412220010716
Warren Jabali29611440116536
Julius Keye4235340091312
Willie Long1538550011113
Dave Robisch429165900231452
Ralph Simpson32819790123504
Al Smith3131212027275
Claude Terry41122004000
John Trapp101300002002
Totals388729370410550183020
Team Rebounds: 4

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown2035550011714
Don Buse210512011652
Mel Daniels34695800171145
Donnie Freeman27914340021223
Darnell Hillman232726016704
Gus Johnson26482200101014
Bill Keller21511450214211
Freddie Lewis2739560111034
George McGinnis411020330023802
Totals428830410511457172915
Team Rebounds: 4

1234F
Denver Rockets26372319105
Indiana Pacers31352919114

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Technical Fouls: Jabali
Attendance: 8255
Referees: Joe Bavetta, Wally Rooney

Sources: TSN NGL IS


San Diego Conquistadors vs. Utah Stars


Saturday 03/03/1973 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

San Diego Conquistadors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Henry Bacon825000430
Simmie Hill22483301120
Stew Johnson3992001119414
Larry Miller458196602220
Gene Moore1803110152
Red Robbins375114401420
Garfield Smith28591101100
Chuck Williams43717111202522
Totals409226281107024

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley3312441291301
Ron Boone376911021382
Gerald Govan456110131932
Jimmy Jones2431107450
Cincinnatus Powell27491109614
Bob Warren294922010242
Charles Williams6012202010
Willie Wise391157027543
Totals462529111852262314

1234F
San Diego Conquistadors25333217107
Utah Stars25352830118

Head Coaches: San Diego Conquistadors - K.C. Jones, Utah Stars - LaDell Andersen

Attendance: 6763

Sources: TSN NGL


Denver Rockets vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Saturday 03/03/1973 at
Denton, Texas, USA

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck500010
Warren Jabali705719
Julius Keye20115
Willie Long30016
Marv Roberts704518
Dave Robisch801217
Ralph Simpson1106628
Al Smith502212
Claude Terry10567
John Trapp10002
Totals5002430124

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Coby Dietrick30339
Ronald Franz40111519
Shaler Halimon500010
Joe Hamilton20276
Collis Jones601113
Larry Jones704518
Goo Kennedy801117
Bob Netolicky504514
Ansley Truitt00000
Totals4002637106

1234F
Denver Rockets25313929124
Dallas Chaparrals22272433106

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum, Dallas Chaparrals - Babe McCarthy

Team Fouls: Denver Rockets 28, Dallas Chaparrals 23
Attendance: 5090

Sources: TSN


Memphis Tams vs. Carolina Cougars


Saturday 03/03/1973 at Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, North Carolina, USA

Memphis Tams

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mike Davis10022
Warren Davis504614
Randy Denton703517
Les Hunter900018
Wil Jones503413
George Lehmann00111
Johnny Neumann905723
Luther Rackley00141
George Thompson8091025
Totals4402639114

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Roger Brown30349
Joe Caldwell402310
Mack Calvin805521
Billy Cunningham904422
Steve Jones812219
Gene Littles903321
Ed Manning30006
Ted McClain40008
Tom Owens40008
Stephen Previs00000
Dennis Wuycik402210
Totals5612123134

1234F
Memphis Tams26243232114
Carolina Cougars36342935134

Head Coaches: Memphis Tams - Bob Bass, Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown

Team Fouls: Memphis Tams 24, Carolina Cougars 31
Attendance: 8288

Sources: TSN NGL


Virginia Squires vs. San Diego Conquistadors


Sunday 03/04/1973 at Peterson Gymnasium
San Diego, California, USA

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Eakins4271281000221573
Julius Erving4310319901291343
William Franklin40000000000
George Gervin411115110023803
George Irvine323600006114
Neil Johnson193434009422
Erwin Mueller90300000120
Fatty Taylor37613110013684
Dave Twardzik124600008022
Totals4490222501110512621
Team Rebounds: 3

San Diego Conquistadors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
George Adams50111001010
Henry Bacon111300002012
Simmie Hill1859112313323
Stew Johnson381229330227852
Larry Miller478166100022291
Gene Moore369110100181435
Red Robbins35815220018741
Garfield Smith120100000223
Chuck Williams38584500143105
Totals4893172325115483722
Team Rebounds: 5

1234F
Virginia Squires25293521110
San Diego Conquistadors32301736115

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, San Diego Conquistadors - K.C. Jones

Attendance: 3034

Sources: TSN NNDP


Carolina Cougars vs. New York Nets


Sunday 03/04/1973 at Nassau Coliseum
Uniondale, New York, USA

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown9220004003
Joe Caldwell2691223020233
Mack Calvin19490008052
Billy Cunningham4191977126184
Steve Jones24360006043
Gene Littles2961045016410
Ed Manning22370106102
Ted McClain2461133015134
Tom Owens316867018212
Dennis Wuycik15250004114
Totals508922261123122627

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Johnny Baum135900010102
George Bruns274933011151
George Carter323956011403
Jim Chones3471013015926
Gary Gregor14241105413
Bob Lackey4091603018174
Brian Mahoney1000000001
Bill Melchionni2851046014371
Billy Paultz429159100271053
Trooper Washington9020000313
Totals448423320111362827

1234F
Carolina Cougars26373723123
New York Nets26322627111

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown, New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca

Attendance: 7441

Sources: TSN NGL


Dallas Chaparrals vs. Indiana Pacers


Sunday 03/04/1973 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Coby Dietrick3410161100211454
Ronald Franz24610450016542
Shaler Halimon271016120121453
Joe Hamilton3731012017351
Collis Jones30711220016723
Larry Jones4259670216584
Goo Kennedy142500004220
Bob Netolicky428241400171413
Totals5110116230411855322012
Team Rebounds: 1

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Don Buse110300000221
Mel Daniels35611000012805
Donnie Freeman37920560023421
Darnell Hillman4810130100201124
Gus Johnson131400012721
Bill Keller142500014311
Freddie Lewis34815672224422
George McGinnis48142881100361354
Totals509919252412152161913
Team Rebounds: 0

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals24244129118
Indiana Pacers32264122121

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Babe McCarthy, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Attendance: 8467
Referees: Bob Serafin, Jess Kersey

Sources: TSN IS


Utah Stars vs. Denver Rockets


Sunday 03/04/1973 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley17360017710
Zelmo Beaty3161188020912
Ron Boone378131010026318
Gerald Govan40380006481
Jimmy Jones26156808165
Cincinnatus Powell3461301012521
Bob Warren42101767127442
Charles Williams1010000000
Willie Wise37513910019353
Totals42873944212536283722

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck3371300014335
Warren Jabali4631312130186115
Julius Keye482334071142
Willie Long27295609620
Dave Robisch40111456027712
Ralph Simpson4110271012030532
Al Smith207101013024151
John Trapp10220004110
Totals44914554013340303817

1234OTF
Utah Stars272829338125
Denver Rockets3225342616133

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - LaDell Andersen, Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum

Attendance: 6260

Sources: TSN NGL


Memphis Tams vs. Kentucky Colonels


Sunday 03/04/1973 at Freedom Hall
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Memphis Tams

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Davis804000200111
Warren Davis4151122001216351
Randy Denton3871800001410232
Les Hunter27570011114133
Wil Jones2839000063020
George Lehmann24483401112322
Johnny Neumann338153600194426
Luther Rackley10411000083020
George Thompson313124401104023
Totals39951216159148142218
Team Rebounds: 2

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Louie Dampier276111401134532
Mike Gale2637020063413
Artis Gilmore3179810002216914
Dan Issel30102066002612201
Wendell Ladner2141222001012340
Rick Mount2210141300211211
Jimmy O'Brien2127000142430
Pierre Russell26311340099211
Walter Simon22310000062112
Ronald Thomas14152300410213
Totals4910623340212173341617
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
Memphis Tams2817202691
Kentucky Colonels31343224121

Head Coaches: Memphis Tams - Bob Bass, Kentucky Colonels - Joe Mullaney

Attendance: 5859

Sources: TSN NGL CJ


Virginia Squires vs. Utah Stars


Monday 03/05/1973 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Eakins4127101300146241
Julius Erving4613321014013614642
William Franklin265102400126041
George Gervin4671923011610314
Neil Johnson1312340055121
Erwin Mueller701020001221
Fatty Taylor348154600204256
Dave Twardzik2724330074453
Totals389034490211054202719
Team Rebounds: 4

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley3391633132213330
Zelmo Beaty364112200109344
Ron Boone3210201201213453
Gerald Govan1935120073050
Jimmy Jones405117900175745
Roderick McDonald25310230086342
Cincinnatus Powell3171445001813360
Bob Warren24594401140014
Totals469624301511755233218
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
Virginia Squires37272422110
Utah Stars22333428117

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, Utah Stars - LaDell Andersen

Technical Fouls: Govan, Utah team
Attendance: 10161

Sources: TSN NGL NNDP


Carolina Cougars vs. San Diego Conquistadors


Tuesday 03/06/1973 at Peterson Gymnasium
San Diego, California, USA

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Roger Brown30117
Joe Caldwell603715
Mack Calvin905523
Billy Cunningham603315
Steve Jones30006
Gene Littles501211
Ed Manning601113
Ted McClain1011122
Tom Owens402210
Dennis Wuycik30228
Totals5511924130

San Diego Conquistadors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
George Adams30006
Henry Bacon10123
Simmie Hill10113
Stew Johnson1203327
Larry Miller605517
Gene Moore30006
Red Robbins801117
Garfield Smith30026
Chuck Williams406914
Totals410172399

1234F
Carolina Cougars27353335130
San Diego Conquistadors2823252399

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown, San Diego Conquistadors - K.C. Jones

Team Fouls: Carolina Cougars 21, San Diego Conquistadors 18
Attendance: 2227

Sources: TSN


Dallas Chaparrals vs. Virginia Squires


Tuesday 03/06/1973 at Norfolk Scope
Norfolk, Virginia, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Coby Dietrick100222002513
Ronald Franz2436560011622
Shaler Halimon140600000111
Joe Hamilton282945028000
Collis Jones30813370019505
Larry Jones282657039542
Rich Jones33820681423634
Goo Kennedy120211001113
Bob Netolicky29710370017814
James Silas29612360015833
Totals3686324919105451627

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barr101400002121
Jim Eakins172411005753
Julius Erving44111971000291454
William Franklin18613360015302
George Gervin32815330019535
George Irvine22612450016734
Neil Johnson2779350017913
Erwin Mueller51100002101
Willard Sojourner113722008306
Fatty Taylor333713007594
Dave Twardzik210213001012
Totals4893253800121552935

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals23252730105
Virginia Squires32282734121

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Babe McCarthy, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Attendance: 6408

Sources: TSN NNDP


Kentucky Colonels vs. Memphis Tams


Tuesday 03/06/1973 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Louie Dampier23893311201624
Mike Gale2427010041320
Artis Gilmore3081267002211223
Dan Issel31101955002512241
Wendell Ladner20210001256012
Rick Mount278121100173241
Jimmy O'Brien2215010022410
Pierre Russell216161402136030
Walter Simon3271335001713754
Ronald Thomas1026260066020
Totals5410921332513162262615
Team Rebounds: 1

Memphis Tams

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Davis1317120231102
Warren Davis295957001513064
Randy Denton274110200810141
Les Hunter1805220023030
Wil Jones32694400167232
George Lehmann3939010062412
Johnny Neumann40101581000285335
Luther Rackley15472400107032
George Thompson276147901191540
Totals398629410310751162718
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
Kentucky Colonels31324127131
Memphis Tams14382431107

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Joe Mullaney, Memphis Tams - Bob Bass

Attendance: 2512

Sources: TSN CJ


Dallas Chaparrals vs. Denver Rockets


Wednesday 03/07/1973 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Coby Dietrick10002
Ronald Franz30228
Shaler Halimon30248
Joe Hamilton20014
Collis Jones503313
Larry Jones10224
Rich Jones904422
Goo Kennedy20004
Bob Netolicky1103525
James Silas707821
Totals4402329111

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck501411
Warren Jabali504614
Julius Keye00000
Willie Long30137
Marv Roberts506816
Dave Robisch603315
Ralph Simpson1008828
Al Smith703317
Claude Terry00222
John Trapp20226
Totals4303039116

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals25223925111
Denver Rockets23273333116

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Babe McCarthy, Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum

Team Fouls: Dallas Chaparrals 28, Denver Rockets 25
Attendance: 5288

Sources: TSN


Memphis Tams vs. Indiana Pacers


Wednesday 03/07/1973 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Memphis Tams

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Lee Davis419175900231223
Mike Davis112423016001
Warren Davis153400006402
Randy Denton4010203301231815
Les Hunter61200113201
Wil Jones4258220012725
George Lehmann3036451211184
Johnny Neumann2521223006032
George Thompson3071610100024225
Totals428928352511448182817
Team Rebounds: 2

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bob Arnzen30000000000
Roger Brown3469470116623
Don Buse243823018341
Mel Daniels37614110013923
Donnie Freeman2438550011234
Darnell Hillman193611007605
Gus Johnson101500002712
Bill Keller2459891319652
Freddie Lewis24811452222242
George McGinnis3010210400201254
Bill Newton22200004001
Totals479325353712253262712
Team Rebounds: 0

1234F
Memphis Tams31223526114
Indiana Pacers27333230122

Head Coaches: Memphis Tams - Bob Bass, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Technical Fouls: McGinnis, Bass
Attendance: 6631
Referees: Ed Middleton, Jim Clark

Sources: TSN NGL IS


Carolina Cougars vs. Utah Stars


Wednesday 03/07/1973 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown120044004421
Joe Caldwell284924010330
Mack Calvin184866317131
Billy Cunningham4082211120271262
Steve Jones2541133314413
Gene Littles30480008264
Ed Manning16152204220
Ted McClain3051423012333
Tom Owens3271222016801
Dennis Wuycik9340006111
Totals409332366118402729

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley19712000141001
Zelmo Beaty29381107862
Ron Boone4211161213034573
Gerald Govan3349220101034
Jimmy Jones36710660203122
Cincinnatus Powell21481509321
Bob Warren18242206203
Willie Wise42121747028833
Totals50842836012849332219

1234F
Carolina Cougars29262934118
Utah Stars34303826128

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown, Utah Stars - LaDell Andersen

Attendance: 8139

Sources: TSN NGL


Kentucky Colonels vs. New York Nets


Wednesday 03/07/1973 at Nassau Coliseum
Uniondale, New York, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Louie Dampier419205613244444
Mike Gale2237000062232
Artis Gilmore3141023001018166
Dan Issel47818913002511044
Wendell Ladner1111001132121
Rick Mount264112300101223
Jimmy O'Brien1811000023030
Pierre Russell713000020010
Walter Simon30212330074132
Ronald Thomas700000003010
Totals33832128248951112922
Team Rebounds: 3

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Ard411130030000
Johnny Baum901000000021
George Bruns3117230143710
George Carter39515101000206344
Gary Gregor20474500125154
Bob Lackey388134700204346
Bill Melchionni2318110032230
Billy Paultz4481235001916134
John Roche411000020001
Trooper Washington2848000087141
Totals33732534019145182621
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
Kentucky Colonels2229231589
New York Nets1221273191

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Joe Mullaney, New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca

Attendance: 7863

Sources: TSN NGL CJ


New York Nets vs. Virginia Squires


Thursday 03/08/1973 at Richmond Coliseum
Richmond, Virginia, USA

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Johnny Baum91200002000
George Bruns3359780017153
George Carter34610680018822
Jim Chones2459340013304
Gary Gregor2679000014612
Bob Lackey27410470012415
Bill Melchionni27510000110031
Billy Paultz31913340021402
John Roche90100000000
Trooper Washington2655110011254
Totals4778243201118331723

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barr111200002042
Jim Eakins2848350011940
Julius Erving3614221400291140
William Franklin122712005700
George Gervin27816350019434
George Irvine2259440014233
Neil Johnson1955110011403
Erwin Mueller70000000000
Willard Sojourner2069580017934
Fatty Taylor33510000010245
Dave Twardzik191745006221
Bernie Williams63600006001
Totals54101223400130502723

1234F
New York Nets30263032118
Virginia Squires30373627130

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Technical Fouls: Carnesecca
Attendance: 5394

Sources: TSN NNDP


San Diego Conquistadors vs. Memphis Tams


Thursday 03/08/1973 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

San Diego Conquistadors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
George Adams30006
Henry Bacon613516
Stew Johnson1005525
Larry Miller10355
Gene Moore40008
Red Robbins505515
Garfield Smith30147
Chuck Williams8091025
Totals4012634107

Memphis Tams

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Lee Davis504514
Warren Davis00111
Randy Denton20569
Les Hunter710015
Wil Jones10002
George Lehmann1002222
Johnny Neumann1412431
George Thompson305511
Totals4221923105

1234F
San Diego Conquistadors25193330107
Memphis Tams25252827105

Head Coaches: San Diego Conquistadors - K.C. Jones, Memphis Tams - Bob Bass

Team Fouls: San Diego Conquistadors 22, Memphis Tams 25
Attendance: 2151

Sources: TSN NGL


Carolina Cougars vs. Indiana Pacers


Friday 03/09/1973 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown10000000101
Joe Caldwell4811204800261383
Mack Calvin26415680014522
Billy Cunningham487224801181765
Steve Jones190401010505
Gene Littles242546008112
Ed Manning142500004326
Ted McClain29810000016544
Tom Owens27811220018806
Dennis Wuycik40111001102
Totals429321340210561233619
Team Rebounds: 2

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown29510461115932
Don Buse70022002001
Mel Daniels476155700172113
Donnie Freeman2038550011423
Darnell Hillman194700008404
Gus Johnson10000000000
Bill Keller2531223048135
Freddie Lewis44817350119764
George McGinnis4892112220030805
Totals389033501611057152716
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
Carolina Cougars31252821105
Indiana Pacers26302727110

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Technical Fouls: Cunningham
Attendance: 9702
Referees: Bob Serafin, Jess Kersey

Sources: TSN NGL IS


Kentucky Colonels vs. Virginia Squires


Friday 03/09/1973 at Norfolk Scope
Norfolk, Virginia, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Louie Dampier368166701220732
Mike Gale3437111184751
Artis Gilmore4071744001814242
Dan Issel41142478003512121
Wendell Ladner236142201144252
Rick Mount2137340090222
Jimmy O'Brien501000001310
Pierre Russell1223000042011
Walter Simon28310340096413
Totals469926301311946282414
Team Rebounds: 3

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barr1101120010131
Jim Eakins407157900218623
Julius Erving41182766004217413
William Franklin701000001010
George Gervin296126701183236
George Irvine29463301111642
Neil Johnson23672200145154
Willard Sojourner412000021010
Fatty Taylor3824010047622
Dave Twardzik1802000000522
Totals447725300211346312423
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
Kentucky Colonels28253432119
Virginia Squires27312926113

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Joe Mullaney, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Attendance: 9219
Game Notes: Game was broadcast on HBO (but blacked out in Virginia) as the first game in the ABA's new contract with the network.

Sources: TSN NGL CJ NNDP


Denver Rockets vs. New York Nets


Friday 03/09/1973 at Nassau Coliseum
Uniondale, New York, USA

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Warren Jabali3061347117561
Julius Keye462500041333
Willie Long13122204113
Marv Roberts391013711027924
Dave Robisch321020550251033
Ralph Simpson2351267016014
Al Smith2761278019242
Claude Terry16241205413
John Trapp14111103103
Totals438233431120452126

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Ard6340006101
Johnny Baum4000000002
George Bruns244833011035
George Carter25073303406
Jim Chones405835013641
Gary Gregor18241105813
Bob Lackey3671057019245
Bill Melchionni3599440220122
Billy Paultz431221260261443
John Roche1000000001
Trooper Washington8010000020
Totals427221290105353029

1234F
Denver Rockets32282832120
New York Nets34242027105

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum, New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca

Attendance: 6391

Sources: TSN NGL


Dallas Chaparrals vs. Utah Stars


Friday 03/09/1973 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Coby Dietrick17391107732
Ronald Franz234789016512
Shaler Halimon19490008101
Joe Hamilton9042202200
Collis Jones253131307510
Larry Jones274934314642
Rich Jones4211278100301123
Bob Netolicky37293407621
James Silas4141167014341
Totals35983240310546173012

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley194922111621
Zelmo Beaty2861312013713
Ron Boone4571358120798
Gerald Govan37510120111024
Mike Jackson1120002000
Jimmy Jones34471109930
Roderick McDonald2022202100
Cincinnatus Powell2041155013410
Bob Warren15152304302
Charles Williams2010000101
Willie Wise371119790291242
Totals43922634211460222721

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals22282926105
Utah Stars25253826114

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Babe McCarthy, Utah Stars - LaDell Andersen

Attendance: 6163

Sources: TSN NGL


Denver Rockets vs. Virginia Squires


Saturday 03/10/1973 at Hampton Coliseum
Hampton, Virginia, USA

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Warren Jabali41616890220344
Julius Keye370412001823
Willie Long120222002203
Marv Roberts232300004612
Dave Robisch38917990027635
Ralph Simpson4212238100032783
Al Smith3169110013113
Claude Terry40000000000
John Trapp121323004203
Totals3677313602103411926
Team Rebounds: 6

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barr2836440010370
Jim Eakins2555230012205
Julius Erving451426101001381275
George Gervin2157000010006
George Irvine3856140011424
Neil Johnson133300006102
Willard Sojourner2358230012334
Fatty Taylor3927220063102
Dave Twardzik60000000022
Bernie Williams20011001011
Totals4268222701106333231
Team Rebounds: 5

1234F
Denver Rockets30213121103
Virginia Squires22272829106

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Technical Fouls: Johnson
Attendance: 6405

Sources: TSN NGL NNDP


Kentucky Colonels vs. Memphis Tams


Saturday 03/10/1973 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Louie Dampier2739220182533
Mike Gale31570000103802
Artis Gilmore4591756002311221
Dan Issel43132171000335241
Wendell Ladner1307440042040
Rick Mount22585600151541
Jimmy O'Brien1601330032323
Pierre Russell713220041000
Walter Simon3392011011913430
Ronald Thomas311000022010
Totals469429340212144292311
Team Rebounds: 2

Memphis Tams

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Lee Davis2371035001714242
Mike Davis1301110011231
Randy Denton42101900002017352
Les Hunter267132301164121
Wil Jones27382201810131
George Lehmann2415230141612
Johnny Neumann437206801204647
George Thompson429186700248713
Totals449422290411062282319
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
Kentucky Colonels31343125121
Memphis Tams23372426110

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Joe Mullaney, Memphis Tams - Bob Bass

Technical Fouls: Ladner
Attendance: 3048

Sources: TSN CJ


San Diego Conquistadors vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Saturday 03/10/1973 at
Denton, Texas, USA

San Diego Conquistadors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
George Adams30117
Henry Bacon10113
Simmie Hill501111
Stew Johnson800016
Larry Miller901119
Gene Moore405613
Red Robbins603415
Garfield Smith00000
Chuck Williams100161836
Totals4602832120

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Coby Dietrick30228
Shaler Halimon20125
Joe Hamilton1010021
Collis Jones20357
Larry Jones506816
Rich Jones00111
Bob Netolicky12051029
James Silas807923
Ansley Truitt30238
Totals4512740118

1234F
San Diego Conquistadors23253834120
Dallas Chaparrals24282937118

Head Coaches: San Diego Conquistadors - K.C. Jones, Dallas Chaparrals - Babe McCarthy

Team Fouls: San Diego Conquistadors 28, Dallas Chaparrals 21
Attendance: 789

Sources: TSN


Denver Rockets vs. Kentucky Colonels


Sunday 03/11/1973 at Freedom Hall
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
David Bustion1234220087106
Warren Jabali27484402124343
Julius Keye3024220066010
Willie Long1616110032212
Marv Roberts2637000063121
Dave Robisch29494400129042
Ralph Simpson318151300174135
Al Smith324114601121453
Claude Terry1506000102002
John Trapp2234000062004
Totals32741822048242132328
Team Rebounds: 2

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Louie Dampier418154511218731
Mike Gale801000001412
Artis Gilmore3491559002314345
Dan Issel3792148002212030
Wendell Ladner18472202102621
Rick Mount347103311183642
Pierre Russell1435000064200
Walter Simon33582300124122
Ronald Thomas2137120073022
Totals488921322411951292115
Team Rebounds: 0

1234F
Denver Rockets2122221782
Kentucky Colonels28272836119

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum, Kentucky Colonels - Joe Mullaney

Attendance: 4416

Sources: TSN CJ


Utah Stars vs. San Diego Conquistadors


Sunday 03/11/1973 at Peterson Gymnasium
San Diego, California, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley5030000110
Zelmo Beaty43814450201102
Ron Boone4191533021753
Gerald Govan31510000101242
Jimmy Jones3341145012068
Cincinnatus Powell2671123016532
Bob Warren195700010231
Charles Williams3110102001
Willie Wise3971879021831
Totals46902026011246252420

San Diego Conquistadors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
George Adams5130002201
Henry Bacon12380306421
Simmie Hill14270015211
Stew Johnson39122567131333
Larry Miller373101107663
Gene Moore30510240121333
Red Robbins4231300061421
Garfield Smith18130002200
Chuck Williams439141214030232
Totals39932129210148202415

1234F
Utah Stars26282731112
San Diego Conquistadors32281724101

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - LaDell Andersen, San Diego Conquistadors - K.C. Jones

Attendance: 2413

Sources: TSN NGL


Indiana Pacers vs. Carolina Cougars


Sunday 03/11/1973 at Charlotte Coliseum
Charlotte, North Carolina, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown41816463423735
Don Buse224400008432
Mel Daniels2649450012805
Donnie Freeman29717460018114
Darnell Hillman473933009925
Gus Johnson256113300151053
Bill Keller91211013120
Freddie Lewis38815880124723
Bill Newton31112003101
Totals428428343611552182822
Team Rebounds: 4

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown60201000200
Joe Caldwell161500002121
Mack Calvin26511460114132
Billy Cunningham433119100015953
Steve Jones33817551422410
Gene Littles244712009314
Ed Manning242822006504
Ted McClain24612110113624
Tom Owens256144800161315
Dennis Wuycik194700008335
Totals399426351610553182818
Team Rebounds: 6

1234F
Indiana Pacers26292832115
Carolina Cougars26291733105

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown

Technical Fouls: Hillman, Carolina bench
Attendance: 4890
Referees: Bob Serafin, Wally Rooney

Sources: TSN NGL IS


Memphis Tams vs. New York Nets


Sunday 03/11/1973 at Nassau Coliseum
Uniondale, New York, USA

Memphis Tams

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Lee Davis2721227061101
Randy Denton481523680361942
Les Hunter19150002105
Wil Jones481017110211234
George Lehmann22380006042
Johnny Neumann3372022016432
George Thompson431019611026244
Totals4810417290113491820

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
George Bruns17150102131
George Carter489221010028944
Jim Chones256900012615
Bob Lackey256922014123
Bill Melchionni401019010203143
Billy Paultz261015470242044
John Roche14460119030
Trooper Washington2558120111112
Totals519317241120513222

1234F
Memphis Tams30263027113
New York Nets28362135120

Head Coaches: Memphis Tams - Bob Bass, New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca

Attendance: 5926
Game Notes: McCarthy resigned on March 12 to become head coach at the University of Georgia. Assistant Dave Brown was named interim coach of the Chaparrals.

Sources: TSN NGL


Memphis Tams vs. Kentucky Colonels


Tuesday 03/13/1973 at Freedom Hall
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Memphis Tams

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Lee Davis29310120077056
Mike Davis2526370072242
Warren Davis2000220028200
Randy Denton3872045001825225
Les Hunter3812162302268022
Wil Jones1918000023013
Johnny Neumann378196600221243
George Thompson3461271001191235
Totals399125350310359102126
Team Rebounds: 4

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Louie Dampier258142222201420
Mike Gale24453300113330
Artis Gilmore3081023001812432
Dan Issel3210150000208230
Wendell Ladner266141212148451
Rick Mount249132211211511
Jimmy O'Brien1525110050120
Pierre Russell19573600133243
Walter Simon305133300134622
Ronald Thomas1525000142251
Totals5910117224613943333010
Team Rebounds: 1

1234F
Memphis Tams16252438103
Kentucky Colonels34303441139

Head Coaches: Memphis Tams - Bob Bass, Kentucky Colonels - Joe Mullaney

Attendance: 4137

Sources: TSN CJ


San Diego Conquistadors vs. Denver Rockets


Tuesday 03/13/1973 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

San Diego Conquistadors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
George Adams30117
Henry Bacon00010
Simmie Hill933324
Stew Johnson620114
Larry Miller40129
Gene Moore603415
Garfield Smith00020
Oliver Taylor3041010
Chuck Williams5071317
Totals365193796

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck503313
David Bustion10113
Warren Jabali30228
Julius Keye20115
Willie Long40129
Marv Roberts00111
Dave Robisch703417
Ralph Simpson1402330
Al Smith20236
Claude Terry215610
John Trapp600012
Totals4612126114

1234F
San Diego Conquistadors1226243496
Denver Rockets26273130114

Head Coaches: San Diego Conquistadors - K.C. Jones, Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum

Team Fouls: San Diego Conquistadors 24, Denver Rockets 28
Attendance: 4968

Sources: TSN


Utah Stars vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Tuesday 03/13/1973 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley2061000012720
Zelmo Beaty281113440261130
Ron Boone40812550218103
Gerald Govan26142204516
Jimmy Jones3781344020471
Roderick McDonald12111103011
Cincinnatus Powell2771334017622
Bob Warren11022202030
Charles Williams1124506211
Willie Wise3871668020462
Totals50863135013147362616

Dallas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Coby Dietrick3581735019964
Shaler Halimon7240304132
Joe Hamilton2351300111051
Collis Jones42715120151022
Larry Jones2961033116663
Goo Kennedy1951012011501
Bob Netolicky4461558017531
James Silas3761199021474
Ansley Truitt4230004000
Totals47982232211840322518

1234F
Utah Stars33323036131
Dallas Chaparrals34272136118

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - LaDell Andersen, Dallas Chaparrals - Dave Brown

Attendance: 750

Sources: TSN NGL


San Diego Conquistadors vs. New York Nets


Wednesday 03/14/1973 at Nassau Coliseum
Uniondale, New York, USA

San Diego Conquistadors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
George Adams235767016304
Henry Bacon2010000100
Simmie Hill34102279128905
Stew Johnson39926330211222
Larry Miller364120108133
Gene Moore3721023061105
Garfield Smith11120002301
Oliver Taylor16042402412
Chuck Williams4291477025353
Totals409827341108471125

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
George Bruns174712110113
George Carter4381567022303
Jim Chones305936013935
Gary Gregor5011201112
Bob Lackey20250204521
Bill Melchionni3581801117584
Billy Paultz4158880181616
John Roche24480008232
Trooper Washington25241105323
Totals38752029298452129

1234F
San Diego Conquistadors24352524108
New York Nets2324282398

Head Coaches: San Diego Conquistadors - K.C. Jones, New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca

Attendance: 8264

Sources: TSN NGL


Utah Stars vs. Indiana Pacers


Wednesday 03/14/1973 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley512000021010
Zelmo Beaty4341245001214322
Ron Boone41813131501293337
Gerald Govan36153300516342
Jimmy Jones2927350073667
Cincinnatus Powell2761333001510054
Bob Warren24682200142235
Charles Williams212000121001
Willie Wise3382044002010152
Totals378232370210664182930
Team Rebounds: 4

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown234124601124131
Don Buse1424000041230
Mel Daniels3551455001513132
Donnie Freeman275123300132223
Darnell Hillman2548000087120
Gus Johnson26574501148241
Bill Keller21413001493430
Freddie Lewis346153402152343
George McGinnis3592159002310146
Totals4410624321811352172816
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
Utah Stars24273124106
Indiana Pacers17313530113

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - LaDell Andersen, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Technical Fouls: Daniels
Attendance: 10102
Referees: John Vanak, Ed Middleton

Sources: TSN NGL IS


Virginia Squires vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Wednesday 03/14/1973 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barr3471100014781
Jim Eakins38263507784
Julius Erving46172810120441341
George Irvine42111477029634
Erwin Mueller8000000122
Willard Sojourner10351207201
Fatty Taylor3261223014363
Dave Twardzik16014404444
Bernie Williams14272306124
Totals488429360125453724
Team Rebounds: 1

Dallas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Coby Dietrick2881511017733
Shaler Halimon19390106034
Joe Hamilton3981689125884
Collis Jones3649230101235
Larry Jones16142404812
Goo Kennedy2181402016704
Bob Netolicky4892125020713
James Silas3361445016995
Totals4710219301114612830
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
Virginia Squires32343128125
Dallas Chaparrals31292331114

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, Dallas Chaparrals - Dave Brown

Attendance: 1633

Sources: TSN NNDP


Virginia Squires vs. Carolina Cougars


Friday 03/16/1973 at Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, North Carolina, USA

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barr4148230010142
Jim Eakins33379100015501
Julius Erving45101781001282063
George Irvine361116440026423
Neil Johnson123433009314
Erwin Mueller30100000000
Willard Sojourner151333005203
Fatty Taylor41377100013675
Bernie Williams14713330017103
Totals4280394601123472024
Team Rebounds: 5

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown122413005601
Joe Caldwell28811010016453
Mack Calvin283119100115241
Billy Cunningham401119370025943
Steve Jones3231111017712
Gene Littles2158120011215
Ed Manning23512000010206
Ted McClain1957450014503
Tom Owens3067250014546
Dennis Wuycik70411001100
Totals4894223502118471930
Team Rebounds: 4

1234F
Virginia Squires35342232123
Carolina Cougars27273331118

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown

Technical Fouls: Eakins, Cunningham
Attendance: 7643

Sources: TSN NGL NNDP


New York Nets vs. Indiana Pacers


Friday 03/16/1973 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Johnny Baum153622008302
George Bruns101111003102
George Carter25413330011605
Jim Chones35511340013715
Gary Gregor173511007313
Bob Lackey162411005424
Bill Melchionni383911007293
Billy Paultz335137900171253
John Roche32716220216132
Trooper Washington191300002402
Totals34812124028949213122
Team Rebounds: 6

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bob Arnzen20000000101
Roger Brown201500012301
Don Buse193700016522
Mel Daniels2749000081414
Donnie Freeman30013001001
Darnell Hillman2815220041121
Gus Johnson200712001802
Bill Keller377199100423363
Freddie Lewis37413990117161
George McGinnis4091912190030941
Bill Newton73500006305
Totals32893445079862212222
Team Rebounds: 4

1234F
New York Nets2423192389
Indiana Pacers2824281898

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Technical Fouls: Chones, Bruns, New York bench
Attendance: 9193
Referees: Joe Gushue, Jerry Bannan

Sources: TSN NGL IS


San Diego Conquistadors vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Friday 03/16/1973 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

San Diego Conquistadors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
George Adams40008
Simmie Hill621115
Stew Johnson1400028
Larry Miller701215
Gene Moore20226
Garfield Smith20004
Oliver Taylor207811
Chuck Williams70121426
Totals4422327113

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Coby Dietrick801117
Joe Hamilton813320
Collis Jones907925
Goo Kennedy805721
Bob Netolicky30238
James Silas506616
Totals4112429107

1234F
San Diego Conquistadors33261925113
Dallas Chaparrals23283224107

Head Coaches: San Diego Conquistadors - K.C. Jones, Dallas Chaparrals - Dave Brown

Team Fouls: San Diego Conquistadors 23, Dallas Chaparrals 24
Attendance: 344

Sources: TSN NGL


Utah Stars vs. Virginia Squires


Saturday 03/17/1973 at Norfolk Scope
Norfolk, Virginia, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley904000104020
Zelmo Beaty3941133001113244
Ron Boone3329440088154
Gerald Govan373112200815344
Jimmy Jones4111145500272844
Cincinnatus Powell19794800183131
Bob Warren22585600152434
Willie Wise4081991400254311
Totals408532420111251222622

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barr243402006323
Jim Eakins2649220010801
William Franklin20712670020803
George Gervin34916340121133
George Irvine2957000010315
Neil Johnson24312240088631
Erwin Mueller901000000121
Willard Sojourner22411030088020
Fatty Taylor705000000100
Dave Twardzik1834000061642
Bernie Williams27615230214244
Totals4496152503103422430

1234F
Utah Stars27272731112
Virginia Squires21332326103

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - LaDell Andersen, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Technical Fouls: Bianchi
Attendance: 8142

Sources: TSN NGL NNDP


Memphis Tams vs. Carolina Cougars


Saturday 03/17/1973 at Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, North Carolina, USA

Memphis Tams

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Lee Davis20004
Mike Davis10335
Warren Davis20004
Randy Denton706720
Les Hunter20004
Wil Jones40008
Johnny Neumann906624
Luther Rackley602214
George Thompson70111225
Totals4002830108

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Joe Caldwell1403631
Mack Calvin306612
Billy Cunningham70101224
Steve Jones1006726
Gene Littles20004
Ed Manning10224
Ted McClain40018
Tom Owens500010
Stephen Previs10012
Totals4702735121

1234F
Memphis Tams31232331108
Carolina Cougars38282629121

Head Coaches: Memphis Tams - Bob Bass, Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown

Team Fouls: Memphis Tams 29, Carolina Cougars 26
Attendance: 5198

Sources: TSN


Denver Rockets vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Saturday 03/17/1973 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck10002
David Bustion501211
Warren Jabali20125
Julius Keye20101214
Willie Long801217
Dave Robisch405613
Ralph Simpson40129
Al Smith71101325
Claude Terry30228
John Trapp00343
Totals3613445107

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Coby Dietrick504514
Ronald Franz10224
Shaler Halimon501211
Joe Hamilton504414
Collis Jones40008
Larry Jones00333
Goo Kennedy406714
Bob Netolicky702316
James Silas110161638
Ansley Truitt10002
Totals4303842124

1234F
Denver Rockets15292835107
Dallas Chaparrals39283225124

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum, Dallas Chaparrals - Dave Brown

Team Fouls: Denver Rockets 33, Dallas Chaparrals 35
Attendance: 1645

Sources: TSN


Utah Stars vs. Kentucky Colonels


Sunday 03/18/1973 at Freedom Hall
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley2229220264031
Zelmo Beaty1924000043030
Ron Boone32496600146725
Gerald Govan31250100414342
Jimmy Jones4028810001214651
Roderick McDonald301000000000
Cincinnatus Powell297153400174134
Bob Warren24467800155313
Charles Williams100000000010
Willie Wise3913282401289043
Totals368528350310063202619
Team Rebounds: 4

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Louie Dampier3910192201223741
Mike Gale2237120074222
Artis Gilmore488161116002725544
Dan Issel4252224011213514
Wendell Ladner20311120073240
Rick Mount266120101120230
Jimmy O'Brien813000021001
Pierre Russell914000021120
Walter Simon2646000084051
Totals411001727039954242513
Team Rebounds: 0

1234F
Utah Stars21242233100
Kentucky Colonels2030292099

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - LaDell Andersen, Kentucky Colonels - Joe Mullaney

Attendance: 7339

Sources: TSN NGL CJ


Dallas Chaparrals vs. Denver Rockets


Sunday 03/18/1973 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Coby Dietrick20226
Ronald Franz701115
Shaler Halimon40119
Joe Hamilton705619
Collis Jones30339
Larry Jones504514
Bob Netolicky604716
James Silas406714
Ansley Truitt10133
Totals3902735105

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck800016
David Bustion30228
Warren Jabali604416
Julius Keye10133
Willie Long10002
Marv Roberts403311
Dave Robisch304610
Ralph Simpson1005725
Al Smith702216
Claude Terry501411
John Trapp20024
Totals5002233122

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals28202037105
Denver Rockets28323230122

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Dave Brown, Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum

Team Fouls: Dallas Chaparrals 23, Denver Rockets 27
Attendance: 5113

Sources: TSN


Virginia Squires vs. Indiana Pacers


Sunday 03/18/1973 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barr242613005332
Jim Eakins265124700141023
William Franklin1931012007312
George Gervin31614010212504
George Irvine34513220012703
Neil Johnson2969660018623
Erwin Mueller41401002212
Willard Sojourner1647230010433
Dave Twardzik242533017311
Bernie Williams33816220018112
Totals429621300310551142520
Team Rebounds: 7

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bob Arnzen31200002100
Roger Brown280522042233
Don Buse2679120015522
Mel Daniels436167700191985
Darnell Hillman1758130011334
Gus Johnson103700016612
Bill Keller43617560217672
Freddie Lewis27812571322726
George McGinnis4110195701251033
Bill Newton20000000100
Totals4695263411111962292718
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
Virginia Squires29202828105
Indiana Pacers34342427119

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Attendance: 9632
Referees: Norm Drucker, Tom Knox

Sources: TSN NGL IS


New York Nets vs. San Diego Conquistadors


Sunday 03/18/1973 at Peterson Gymnasium
San Diego, California, USA

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Johnny Baum706720
George Bruns00000
George Carter304510
Jim Chones403411
Gary Gregor30006
Bob Lackey502312
Bill Melchionni10012
Billy Paultz706920
John Roche823421
Trooper Washington20004
Totals4022433106

San Diego Conquistadors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
George Adams512213
Henry Bacon31007
Simmie Hill622216
Stew Johnson1301227
Larry Miller700014
Gene Moore20004
Garfield Smith700314
Oliver Taylor41039
Chuck Williams905823
Totals5651020127

1234F
New York Nets31251733106
San Diego Conquistadors20313937127

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca, San Diego Conquistadors - K.C. Jones

Team Fouls: New York Nets 18, San Diego Conquistadors 22
Attendance: 1629

Sources: TSN


Utah Stars vs. San Diego Conquistadors


Tuesday 03/20/1973 at Peterson Gymnasium
San Diego, California, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley17340006101
Zelmo Beaty3151012011301
Ron Boone3221056096124
Gerald Govan22341107512
Jimmy Jones2835000624
Cincinnatus Powell3191701018620
Bob Warren307126702024
Charles Williams6011101011
Willie Wise43132391003554
Totals4586232801130253021

San Diego Conquistadors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
George Adams22244508701
Simmie Hill39102056227613
Stew Johnson3581845020633
Larry Miller31373309342
Gene Moore3561044016752
Garfield Smith13110002300
Oliver Taylor263759011431
Chuck Williams3910147100273910
Totals43813242212039252822

1234F
Utah Stars26272832113
San Diego Conquistadors37163334120

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - LaDell Andersen, San Diego Conquistadors - K.C. Jones

Attendance: 2147

Sources: TSN NGL


Virginia Squires vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Tuesday 03/20/1973 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barr244911009256
Jim Eakins26813220018611
William Franklin172612005131
George Gervin22816551222212
George Irvine243912007254
Neil Johnson244712009445
Erwin Mueller317111100151082
Willard Sojourner2258110011635
Dave Twardzik2646450012253
Bernie Williams3459220012130
Totals5094192312120383829
Team Rebounds: 2

Dallas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Coby Dietrick25516120011463
Ronald Franz1836891115613
Shaler Halimon30000000001
Joe Hamilton45614220014372
Collis Jones4581471100231532
Larry Jones30000000101
Rich Jones101500002112
Bob Netolicky461117550027945
James Silas4591212140030683
Totals4384354311122503022
Team Rebounds: 5

1234F
Virginia Squires32252835120
Dallas Chaparrals37292927122

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, Dallas Chaparrals - Dave Brown

Technical Fouls: Bianchi, Franklin, Dietrick
Attendance: 1102

Sources: TSN NNDP


Denver Rockets vs. Memphis Tams


Tuesday 03/20/1973 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck505515
Warren Jabali62101424
Julius Keye00000
Willie Long10577
Marv Roberts00000
Dave Robisch1201125
Ralph Simpson602214
Al Smith5071017
Claude Terry31007
John Trapp20004
Totals4033039113

Memphis Tams

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Lee Davis40119
Mike Davis501211
Warren Davis20115
Randy Denton503413
Les Hunter00000
Wil Jones801117
Johnny Neumann20448
Luther Rackley601213
George Thompson707821
Totals390192397

1234F
Denver Rockets30212636113
Memphis Tams2132192597

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum, Memphis Tams - Bob Bass

Team Fouls: Denver Rockets 28, Memphis Tams 28
Attendance: 2239

Sources: TSN


Denver Rockets vs. New York Nets


Wednesday 03/21/1973 at Nassau Coliseum
Uniondale, New York, USA

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck305511
Warren Jabali40129
Julius Keye00111
Willie Long402210
Marv Roberts402310
Dave Robisch800016
Ralph Simpson1006626
Al Smith20004
Claude Terry1101123
John Trapp30006
Totals4901820116

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Johnny Baum20004
George Carter704418
Jim Chones903821
Bob Lackey30006
Bill Melchionni514415
Billy Paultz502212
John Roche20115
Brian Taylor600012
Trooper Washington40018
Totals4311420101

1234F
Denver Rockets30322727116
New York Nets29162036101

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum, New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca

Team Fouls: Denver Rockets 20, New York Nets 21
Attendance: 7180

Sources: TSN


Dallas Chaparrals vs. Indiana Pacers


Wednesday 03/21/1973 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Coby Dietrick36512450014634
Ronald Franz30100000200
Shaler Halimon81300012001
Joe Hamilton511421562235736
Collis Jones559183600211255
Larry Jones28710130115414
Goo Kennedy2278120015725
Bob Netolicky589184500221271
James Silas292436007333
Totals549521332413159242925
Team Rebounds: 6

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown30510670016403
Don Buse290512011253
Mel Daniels5012201300251925
Darnell Hillman3031122008811
Gus Johnson81300012101
Bill Keller481121990331275
Freddie Lewis39514351114236
George McGinnis56153051011361735
Totals5211427382713359212918
Team Rebounds: 4

1234OTO2F
Dallas Chaparrals251936251610131
Indiana Pacers282227281612133

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Dave Brown, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Attendance: 8100
Referees: Joe Gushue, Joe Bavetta

Sources: TSN NGL IS


Memphis Tams vs. Kentucky Colonels


Wednesday 03/21/1973 at Freedom Hall
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Memphis Tams

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Lee Davis1514000027041
Mike Davis487167812221433
Randy Denton4871746001816232
Les Hunter4181812031710252
Wil Jones1626130153100
Johnny Neumann4818234712413727
Luther Rackley2428000043231
Totals459217262810947182016
Team Rebounds: 4

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Louie Dampier255110412113620
Mike Gale24580000105241
Artis Gilmore3881413001711734
Dan Issel34121945002812217
Wendell Ladner176102202145241
Rick Mount246111101132330
Jimmy O'Brien2225000044411
Pierre Russell733001172200
Walter Simon3710162201224931
Ronald Thomas1213340055111
Totals5810013212713153382216
Team Rebounds: 0

1234F
Memphis Tams24282730109
Kentucky Colonels26363435131

Head Coaches: Memphis Tams - Bob Bass, Kentucky Colonels - Joe Mullaney

Attendance: 10329

Sources: TSN NGL CJ


Dallas Chaparrals vs. Carolina Cougars


Thursday 03/22/1973 at Charlotte Coliseum
Charlotte, North Carolina, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Coby Dietrick20014
Ronald Franz505715
Shaler Halimon10224
Joe Hamilton928928
Collis Jones600012
Larry Jones62121526
Goo Kennedy40129
Bob Netolicky502312
James Silas00111
Ansley Truitt30006
Totals4143140117

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Roger Brown30006
Joe Caldwell1100222
Mack Calvin805521
Billy Cunningham702316
Steve Jones802218
Gene Littles502212
Ed Manning20004
Ted McClain305611
Tom Owens601413
Stephen Previs20226
Dennis Wuycik20468
Totals5702332137

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals22303035117
Carolina Cougars37303733137

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Dave Brown, Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown

Team Fouls: Dallas Chaparrals 26, Carolina Cougars 32
Attendance: 3371

Sources: TSN


Virginia Squires vs. Utah Stars


Thursday 03/22/1973 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barr28712220016351
Jim Eakins2659890018851
William Franklin2121200014512
George Gervin20411560213504
George Irvine24712221217534
Neil Johnson2521045018953
Erwin Mueller233801006321
Willard Sojourner225111300111004
Fatty Taylor261600002345
Bernie Williams25915220020442
Totals45106243016115562927
Team Rebounds: 1

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley278163402191313
Zelmo Beaty211556007714
Ron Boone311319331130262
Glen Combs1746562315020
Gerald Govan402110000414103
Mike Jackson41200002201
Jimmy Jones3379220016270
Roderick McDonald50123002003
Cincinnatus Powell152522006301
Bob Warren152424016123
Willie Wise321218340027422
Totals5296273437134503122
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
Virginia Squires20303233115
Utah Stars30373433134

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, Utah Stars - LaDell Andersen

Technical Fouls: Johnson
Attendance: 11464

Sources: TSN NNDP


Virginia Squires vs. San Diego Conquistadors


Friday 03/23/1973 at Peterson Gymnasium
San Diego, California, USA

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barr2431211007202
Jim Eakins1549440012511
William Franklin174801008302
George Gervin419247800251334
Neil Johnson3131011007943
Erwin Mueller181412003322
Willard Sojourner335140200101112
Dave Twardzik373933009433
Bernie Williams24514110111343
Totals3710418230192621822
Team Rebounds: 9

San Diego Conquistadors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
George Adams102500004313
Henry Bacon20011001002
Simmie Hill39716680120932
Stew Johnson441430451433824
Larry Miller38713130015533
Gene Moore406141200132444
Red Robbins30000000000
Garfield Smith80100000201
Oliver Taylor253823008521
Chuck Williams31311450010672
Totals4298192715104702322
Team Rebounds: 8

1234F
Virginia Squires2034152392
San Diego Conquistadors28282325104

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, San Diego Conquistadors - K.C. Jones

Technical Fouls: Taylor
Attendance: 2519

Sources: TSN NNDP


Indiana Pacers vs. Denver Rockets


Friday 03/23/1973 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown36715332319533
Don Buse101200002200
Mel Daniels20310550011706
Donnie Freeman3321157009242
Darnell Hillman40715440118925
Gus Johnson121145006112
Bill Keller120311011130
Freddie Lewis4131722159682
George McGinnis36516770217815
Totals299031343129256222514
Team Rebounds: 14

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck2526780011715
Warren Jabali39513221413593
Julius Keye4438000161412
Willie Long112500004112
Marv Roberts70300000122
Dave Robisch4214214500321035
Ralph Simpson369278120026953
Al Smith151512003201
Claude Terry60100000001
John Trapp153600006515
Totals399522291510165232916
Team Rebounds: 11

1234F
Indiana Pacers2416302292
Denver Rockets28222229101

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum

Attendance: 5897
Referees: John Vanak, Ken Sussman

Sources: TSN IS


Kentucky Colonels vs. New York Nets


Friday 03/23/1973 at Nassau Coliseum
Uniondale, New York, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Gale3113230041521
Artis Gilmore3661013001311343
Dan Issel3711155700279322
Wendell Ladner15463400113263
Rick Mount369183300212423
Jimmy O'Brien27484401122524
Pierre Russell712130031000
Walter Simon35590100105513
Ronald Thomas16682200149031
Totals477921300111547272220
Team Rebounds: 4

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Ard400010003021
Johnny Baum1225580091011
George Bruns302000100100
George Carter367170000147113
Jim Chones389132300209032
Gary Gregor1033340092011
Bob Lackey2325220064133
Bill Melchionni32111230142533
Billy Paultz38112136002519244
John Roche1602000100202
Brian Taylor2227000040143
Trooper Washington600000000021
Totals37861727039147132424
Team Rebounds: 0

1234F
Kentucky Colonels29292928115
New York Nets2419222691

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Joe Mullaney, New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca

Attendance: 9597

Sources: TSN NGL CJ


San Diego Conquistadors vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Saturday 03/24/1973 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

San Diego Conquistadors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
George Adams402210
Simmie Hill411110
Stew Johnson801117
Larry Miller704518
Gene Moore902320
Red Robbins00000
Oliver Taylor403511
Chuck Williams602314
Totals4211520100

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Coby Dietrick00121
Ronald Franz10002
Joe Hamilton705519
Collis Jones803419
Larry Jones315512
Goo Kennedy1103525
Bob Netolicky1000120
James Silas802318
Ansley Truitt00000
Totals4811925116

1234F
San Diego Conquistadors23312917100
Dallas Chaparrals29253230116

Head Coaches: San Diego Conquistadors - K.C. Jones, Dallas Chaparrals - Dave Brown

Team Fouls: San Diego Conquistadors 22, Dallas Chaparrals 21
Attendance: 3168

Sources: TSN NGL


Denver Rockets vs. Indiana Pacers


Saturday 03/24/1973 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck34717770021712
Warren Jabali272422006122
Julius Keye2827330071432
Willie Long21298100012814
Marv Roberts80100000001
Dave Robisch35615110013513
Ralph Simpson27617330015331
Al Smith2941214029285
Claude Terry131300012103
John Trapp183936009603
Totals33942836039451192611
Team Rebounds: 4

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bob Arnzen52300004101
Roger Brown80000000212
Don Buse90300000212
Mel Daniels398143600191640
Donnie Freeman20612350015425
Darnell Hillman3749350011703
Gus Johnson2034110071243
Bill Keller30816571322364
Freddie Lewis37310450010464
George McGinnis281117110123834
Bill Newton72413005402
Totals479221331411665273015
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
Denver Rockets2424202694
Indiana Pacers30292235116

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Attendance: 9866
Referees: Ed Middleton, Norm Drucker

Sources: TSN IS


Memphis Tams vs. Carolina Cougars


Saturday 03/24/1973 at Charlotte Coliseum
Charlotte, North Carolina, USA

Memphis Tams

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Lee Davis30006
Mike Davis20004
Randy Denton500010
Les Hunter511212
Wil Jones1102624
Johnny Neumann1402230
Luther Rackley603515
George Thompson10171028
Totals5621525129

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Roger Brown20004
Joe Caldwell1012623
Mack Calvin50111321
Billy Cunningham1103325
Steve Jones601113
Gene Littles800116
Ed Manning900018
Ted McClain403311
Tom Owens30228
Stephen Previs10002
Dennis Wuycik10002
Totals6012229143

1234F
Memphis Tams34253238129
Carolina Cougars37343438143

Head Coaches: Memphis Tams - Bob Bass, Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown

Team Fouls: Memphis Tams 22, Carolina Cougars 21
Attendance: 2765

Sources: TSN CJ


Utah Stars vs. Virginia Squires


Saturday 03/24/1973 at Hampton Coliseum
Hampton, Virginia, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley1426111162210
Zelmo Beaty34813460020834
Ron Boone365125800157742
Glen Combs1024110150030
Gerald Govan3049120095545
Jimmy Jones38473300116123
Roderick McDonald401000002010
Cincinnatus Powell24711230116315
Bob Warren123533029222
Willie Wise38520340013574
Totals4088233115104402830

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barr2127240063531
Jim Eakins2615680087232
William Franklin287162400167252
George Gervin1138330094020
George Irvine347121200155420
Neil Johnson24573400138564
Erwin Mueller803000000010
Willard Sojourner2225120051154
Fatty Taylor286125600174135
Dave Twardzik15586700164121
Bernie Williams23713000014330
Totals4596294000119562831

1234F
Utah Stars30212528104
Virginia Squires20342540119

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - LaDell Andersen, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Attendance: 4398

Sources: TSN NGL NNDP


New York Nets vs. Kentucky Colonels


Saturday 03/24/1973 at Freedom Hall
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Johnny Baum11780000141010
George Carter315111100115112
Jim Chones287101300152462
Gary Gregor1426110055123
Bob Lackey1723240063213
Bill Melchionni334102301102754
Billy Paultz3741445001216254
John Roche1527330171102
Brian Taylor315122200121331
Trooper Washington2313220044112
Totals39841824029641222523
Team Rebounds: 1

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Gale26571200118530
Artis Gilmore3471034001721413
Dan Issel291017111200316231
Wendell Ladner2741133131271546
Rick Mount325135600154221
Jimmy O'Brien2729330171412
Pierre Russell1848020084121
Walter Simon24570000101114
Ronald Thomas237111200155123
Totals499327341412657212019
Team Rebounds: 0

1234F
New York Nets2221272696
Kentucky Colonels34312734126

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca, Kentucky Colonels - Joe Mullaney

Attendance: 6414

Sources: TSN NGL CJ


Virginia Squires vs. Kentucky Colonels


Sunday 03/25/1973 at Freedom Hall
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barr2225000044222
Jim Eakins25412131300216033
William Franklin19473402110020
George Gervin29376701126120
George Irvine1915110033023
Neil Johnson1001120014231
Erwin Mueller2213110034313
Willard Sojourner23581100119241
Fatty Taylor23462200103144
Dave Twardzik2535120172143
Bernie Williams234114500121214
Totals31703338049549142824
Team Rebounds: 7

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Gale37311220082331
Artis Gilmore3591449002217245
Dan Issel338145700218241
Wendell Ladner16111350455132
Rick Mount327115500192230
Jimmy O'Brien27495600133322
Pierre Russell1225000141111
Walter Simon2428560093232
Ronald Thomas245130000107141
Totals419629400511153172715
Team Rebounds: 5

1234F
Virginia Squires1826282395
Kentucky Colonels23283525111

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, Kentucky Colonels - Joe Mullaney

Attendance: 6733

Sources: TSN NGL CJ


Carolina Cougars vs. San Diego Conquistadors


Sunday 03/25/1973 at Peterson Gymnasium
San Diego, California, USA

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Joe Caldwell1101323
Mack Calvin50101120
Billy Cunningham802718
Steve Jones30349
Gene Littles701115
Ed Manning20135
Ted McClain701315
Tom Owens4071015
Dennis Wuycik20004
Totals4902642124

San Diego Conquistadors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
George Adams606618
Henry Bacon00000
Simmie Hill610013
Stew Johnson1543337
Larry Miller20478
Gene Moore404412
Red Robbins00000
Garfield Smith10032
Oliver Taylor404512
Chuck Williams305611
Totals4152634113

1234F
Carolina Cougars31234129124
San Diego Conquistadors23232938113

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown, San Diego Conquistadors - K.C. Jones

Team Fouls: Carolina Cougars 31, San Diego Conquistadors 30
Attendance: 3989

Sources: TSN


Utah Stars vs. Memphis Tams


Sunday 03/25/1973 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

Utah Stars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
John Beasley40008
Zelmo Beaty603415
Ron Boone906624
Glen Combs613316
Gerald Govan30117
Jimmy Jones20004
Roderick McDonald20014
Cincinnatus Powell703417
Bob Warren412311
Willie Wise305611
Totals4622328117

Memphis Tams

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Lee Davis601513
Mike Davis503