1972-73 ABA Box Scores

November 1972

Back to 1972-73 ABA index

For more seasons and details on this data, click here


Denver Rockets vs. Utah Stars


Wednesday 11/01/1972 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck314833011912
Warren Jabali40918911229846
Julius Keye34382208912
Willie Long18311770131103
Marv Roberts3131144010602
Dave Robisch253512071020
Ralph Simpson35722810022531
Al Smith225622012304
Claude Terry4021101000
Totals37913742211361112420

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Zelmo Beaty38611330151313
Ron Boone2471344018351
Glen Combs3171322218010
Gerald Govan24140002801
Jimmy Jones3982057021584
Larry Jones2110002000
Cincinnatus Powell4051457015522
Willie Wise421122910031951
Totals46982833212243222612

1234F
Denver Rockets25253627113
Utah Stars28313627122

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum, Utah Stars - LaDell Andersen

Attendance: 4757

Sources: TSN NGL


San Diego Conquistadors vs. Memphis Tams


Wednesday 11/01/1972 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

San Diego Conquistadors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
George Adams30006
Henry Bacon00010
Jerry Chambers701115
Simmie Hill20226
Stew Johnson502312
Larry Miller6061018
Gene Moore415714
Garfield Smith30127
Oliver Taylor7081122
Chuck Williams10557
Totals3813042107

Memphis Tams

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Sam Cash00232
Lee Davis10123
Warren Davis10335
Randy Denton705519
Bob Ford10002
Ronald Franz10365
Mervin Jackson20347
Wil Jones30006
Loyd King00000
Dave Lattin30006
George Thompson1516737
Charles Williams40129
Totals3812432101

1234F
San Diego Conquistadors23343119107
Memphis Tams31252718101

Head Coaches: San Diego Conquistadors - K.C. Jones, Memphis Tams - Bob Bass

Team Fouls: San Diego Conquistadors 29, Memphis Tams 32
Attendance: 2965

Sources: TSN


Virginia Squires vs. Indiana Pacers


Wednesday 11/01/1972 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barr242300004426
Jim Eakins36616101300221333
Julius Erving3916337700391325
William Franklin197191300151003
George Irvine1941400018223
Goose Ligon3121444008443
Billy Shepherd50101010100
Fatty Taylor3031013007612
Dave Twardzik130300000210
Bernie Williams2421222026424
Totals4212525330410964172918
Team Rebounds: 5

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown41715670020672
Don Buse243413007341
Mel Daniels25410000081014
Donnie Freeman240655005330
Darnell Hillman316131300131615
Bill Keller24915442424353
Freddie Lewis24410241211430
George McGinnis4514272600302735
George Peeples21200002101
Totals4810221323612076272127
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
Virginia Squires29242531109
Indiana Pacers26372334120

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Attendance: 8331
Referees: John Vanak, Tom Knox

Sources: TSN NGL IS NNDP


Denver Rockets vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Friday 11/03/1972 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck500010
Warren Jabali304410
Julius Keye00111
Willie Long603515
Marv Roberts903321
Dave Robisch405713
Ralph Simpson80101126
Al Smith10698
Claude Terry00353
Totals3603546107

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Coby Dietrick20004
Joe Hamilton10224
Collis Jones803519
Nick Jones10234
Rich Jones30117
Steve Jones30248
Goo Kennedy40018
Mike Maloy20125
Bob Netolicky602514
James Silas208812
Skeeter Swift40129
Totals360223294

1234F
Denver Rockets27222632107
Dallas Chaparrals2325153194

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum, Dallas Chaparrals - Babe McCarthy

Team Fouls: Denver Rockets 28, Dallas Chaparrals 31
Technical Fouls: McCarthy,Dallas assistant coach Dave Brown
Attendance: 1913

Sources: TSN IS


Kentucky Colonels vs. Indiana Pacers


Friday 11/03/1972 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bill Chamberlain411000020120
Louie Dampier394135600131640
Mike Gale100000000000
Artis Gilmore44142512002921441
Dan Issel48132844003015544
Jimmy O'Brien2327340171301
Pierre Russell311000020000
Walter Simon3339110074732
Claude Virden4512252200265131
Totals501091619011165127209
Team Rebounds: 4

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown48162144444014222
Don Buse2213110032630
Mel Daniels4191955002320413
Donnie Freeman224102200101242
Darnell Hillman2215000025110
Bill Keller2617110135834
Freddie Lewis26692200141412
George McGinnis33102137002310145
Totals489518224511859281918
Team Rebounds: 1

1234F
Kentucky Colonels29332727116
Indiana Pacers29322928118

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Joe Mullaney, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Attendance: 10079
Referees: Norm Drucker, Nat Childs

Sources: TSN NGL IS CJ


Utah Stars vs. Memphis Tams


Friday 11/03/1972 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley1000000000
Zelmo Beaty43721570191612
Ron Boone30417811117850
Glen Combs3141544113211
Gerald Govan20282506702
Jimmy Jones48111436025762
Larry Jones22461209322
Cincinnatus Powell19291105711
Willie Wise5192155023967
Totals431112941211759222917

Memphis Tams

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Lee Davis2000000001
Warren Davis49714480181333
Randy Denton5110207100272202
Ronald Franz11231105410
Wil Jones334933011811
Loyd King9001101220
Dave Lattin13141203201
Johnny Neumann3371646018435
George Thompson24164406244
Isaiah Wilson40122456029373
Totals44963041011860213420

1234OTF
Utah Stars1838193012117
Memphis Tams2629252513118

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - LaDell Andersen, Memphis Tams - Bob Bass

Attendance: 4006

Sources: TSN NGL


San Diego Conquistadors vs. Virginia Squires


Friday 11/03/1972 at Richmond Coliseum
Richmond, Virginia, USA

San Diego Conquistadors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
George Adams13250004440
Henry Bacon3110002000
Jerry Chambers31102089129624
Simmie Hill31711130151222
Stew Johnson2471145018401
Larry Miller31415913017212
Gene Moore22161203816
Garfield Smith9131103504
Oliver Taylor3661056118833
Chuck Williams4061322014295
Totals4595314122123542127
Team Rebounds: 3

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barr3471423016753
Jim Eakins29277110111122
Julius Erving451325780331551
William Franklin13392308316
George Irvine165811011113
Goose Ligon22341107635
Willard Sojourner1658440141213
Fatty Taylor35263507584
Dave Twardzik3010000121
Bernie Williams2781146020123
Totals4810031420127633031
Team Rebounds: 1

1234F
San Diego Conquistadors21303141123
Virginia Squires25363432127

Head Coaches: San Diego Conquistadors - K.C. Jones, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Attendance: 4003
Game Notes: Ligon left game with a ruptured Achilles tendon injury.

Sources: TSN NNDP


New York Nets vs. Carolina Cougars


Friday 11/03/1972 at Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, North Carolina, USA

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Ard21052202703
Johnny Baum7020000001
George Carter35711813022924
Jim Chones19163605602
Bob Lackey13151203202
Bill Melchionni3761857017485
Billy Paultz30610550171602
John Roche4651745014232
Trooper Washington3268570171035
Totals32823347097561626

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown3120002101
Joe Caldwell4171733017965
Mack Calvin3551167016226
Billy Cunningham441725780411134
Mike Lewis3449340111002
Gene Littles22142304153
Ed Manning10130002501
Ted McClain11120002202
Tom Owens11240204305
Stephen Previs2010000100
Bob Warren26272306411
Dennis Wuycik1010000100
Totals418623300105501730

1234F
New York Nets3020232497
Carolina Cougars25292922105

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca, Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown

Attendance: 7521

Sources: TSN NGL


New York Nets vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Saturday 11/04/1972 at Mabee Center
Tulsa, Oklahoma, USA

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Johnny Baum10002
Arthur Becker20004
George Carter504514
Jim Chones804520
Bob Lackey00222
Bill Melchionni703417
Billy Paultz803619
John Roche503413
Trooper Washington40008
Totals400192699

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Coby Dietrick10012
Joe Hamilton10002
Collis Jones803519
Rich Jones500010
Steve Jones502512
Goo Kennedy1003423
Bob Netolicky500110
James Silas501111
Skeeter Swift409917
Totals4401825106

1234F
New York Nets2716263099
Dallas Chaparrals22282630106

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca, Dallas Chaparrals - Babe McCarthy

Team Fouls: New York Nets 23, Dallas Chaparrals 22
Attendance: 2622
Game Notes: First basketball game ever played at Oral Roberts University's new Mabee Center.

Sources: TSN


Utah Stars vs. Kentucky Colonels


Saturday 11/04/1972 at Freedom Hall
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Zelmo Beaty3781536001912352
Ron Boone3381558002111224
Glen Combs296120000122340
Gerald Govan1635000065330
Jimmy Jones42815111200275532
Larry Jones2316440064100
Cincinnatus Powell235111100113331
Willie Wise37101934002310553
Totals499727350012554252512
Team Rebounds: 2

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bill Chamberlain235103600134540
Louie Dampier4811195514283413
Artis Gilmore4472056001923643
Dan Issel39112578002911033
Rick Mount17661100132321
Pierre Russell933000061010
Walter Simon2838230088062
Claude Virden3228220065140
Totals489825311412257192512
Team Rebounds: 0

1234F
Utah Stars35283230125
Kentucky Colonels31313327122

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - LaDell Andersen, Kentucky Colonels - Joe Mullaney

Attendance: 10307

Sources: TSN NGL CJ


New York Nets vs. Denver Rockets


Sunday 11/05/1972 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Johnny Baum501111
Arthur Becker10224
George Carter600012
Jim Chones602514
Bob Lackey30248
Bill Melchionni817724
Billy Paultz504614
John Roche40119
Trooper Washington501211
Totals4312028107

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck701115
David Bustion00121
Warren Jabali504414
Julius Keye514515
Willie Long10002
Marv Roberts1006626
Dave Robisch905723
Ralph Simpson91111430
Al Smith30026
Claude Terry21005
Totals5133241137

1234F
New York Nets22303718107
Denver Rockets33323042137

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca, Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum

Team Fouls: New York Nets 28, Denver Rockets 24
Attendance: 3855

Sources: TSN


Virginia Squires vs. San Diego Conquistadors


Sunday 11/05/1972 at Peterson Gymnasium
San Diego, California, USA

Virginia Squires

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mike Barr601113
Jim Eakins20337
Julius Erving17171042
William Franklin20559
George Irvine604516
Willard Sojourner30006
Fatty Taylor700014
Dave Twardzik20004
Bernie Williams402210
Totals4912226121

San Diego Conquistadors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
George Adams30006
Henry Bacon20004
Jerry Chambers501211
Simmie Hill20014
Stew Johnson1402330
Larry Miller1005625
Gene Moore803419
Garfield Smith00000
Oliver Taylor407915
Chuck Williams704518
Totals5502230132

1234F
Virginia Squires30263035121
San Diego Conquistadors27314034132

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, San Diego Conquistadors - K.C. Jones

Team Fouls: Virginia Squires 27, San Diego Conquistadors 22
Attendance: 3471

Sources: TSN


Utah Stars vs. Carolina Cougars


Monday 11/06/1972 at Reynolds Coliseum
Raleigh, North Carolina, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Zelmo Beaty263744010801
Ron Boone3191355023644
Glen Combs44111623024124
Gerald Govan20120002422
Ira Harge8000000201
Jimmy Jones4671688022144
Larry Jones6224408011
Cincinnatus Powell2351322012713
Willie Wise36714990231025
Totals45833435012439162925

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Joe Caldwell3451023012552
Mack Calvin2991178025024
Billy Cunningham37132433029574
Mike Lewis3841122010732
Gene Littles2161144016362
Ed Manning9230004001
Ted McClain20030000433
Tom Owens15380106700
Bob Warren22274508101
Dennis Wuycik5110102112
Totals45892227011233272921

1234F
Utah Stars33312832124
Carolina Cougars27263524112

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - LaDell Andersen, Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown

Technical Fouls: Cunningham
Attendance: 6471

Sources: TSN NGL IS


New York Nets vs. San Diego Conquistadors


Tuesday 11/07/1972 at Peterson Gymnasium
San Diego, California, USA

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jim Ard10335
Johnny Baum306712
George Carter702316
Jim Chones800016
Bob Lackey00000
Bill Melchionni804520
Billy Paultz602614
John Roche403311
Brian Taylor411110
Trooper Washington20004
Totals4312128108

San Diego Conquistadors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
George Adams00000
Henry Bacon402510
Jerry Chambers902220
Simmie Hill20004
Stew Johnson1103325
Larry Miller70101524
Gene Moore30127
Garfield Smith10002
Oliver Taylor10041024
Totals4702237116

1234F
New York Nets33272721108
San Diego Conquistadors29313224116

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca, San Diego Conquistadors - K.C. Jones

Team Fouls: New York Nets 23, San Diego Conquistadors 22
Attendance: 3119

Sources: TSN


Indiana Pacers vs. Memphis Tams


Tuesday 11/07/1972 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bob Arnzen10000000000
Roger Brown489186714251042
Don Buse264701008143
Mel Daniels205104500141014
Donnie Freeman25612460016141
Darnell Hillman295101500111404
Bill Keller21514111212142
Freddie Lewis24410551214235
George McGinnis33916440022725
George Peeples131201002214
Totals489925353812449233011
Team Rebounds: 1

Memphis Tams

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier30100000000
Warren Davis352733007535
Randy Denton4813254400302012
Ronald Franz213612007343
Wil Jones395122300121113
Johnny Neumann33916441123664
George Thompson388159120025465
Isaiah Wilson23511230012533
Totals459325311111659242521
Team Rebounds: 5

1234F
Indiana Pacers31313527124
Memphis Tams29322926116

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Memphis Tams - Bob Bass

Technical Fouls: McGinnis
Attendance: 3743
Referees: Ed Middleton, Ken Sussman

Sources: TSN IS


Memphis Tams vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Wednesday 11/08/1972 at
Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, USA

Memphis Tams

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Darel Carrier20226
Lee Davis10002
Warren Davis40119
Randy Denton705519
Wil Jones600012
Dave Lattin20448
Johnny Neumann1002322
Luther Rackley40119
George Thompson10271129
Isaiah Wilson10002
Totals4722227118

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Coby Dietrick00000
Joe Hamilton30117
Collis Jones20559
Rich Jones1221227
Steve Jones503413
Goo Kennedy701315
Mike Maloy00000
Bob Netolicky11061228
James Silas20559
Skeeter Swift606718
Totals4822839126

1234F
Memphis Tams34263028118
Dallas Chaparrals30353328126

Head Coaches: Memphis Tams - Bob Bass, Dallas Chaparrals - Babe McCarthy

Team Fouls: Memphis Tams 30, Dallas Chaparrals 29
Attendance: 3175

Sources: TSN


Virginia Squires vs. Denver Rockets


Wednesday 11/08/1972 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Virginia Squires

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mike Barr30228
Jim Eakins404412
Julius Erving1615738
William Franklin20448
George Irvine503513
Willard Sojourner30006
Fatty Taylor602414
Dave Twardzik20226
Bernie Williams403411
Totals4512532116

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck601313
Warren Jabali6281322
Julius Keye700114
Willie Long503413
Marv Roberts30228
Dave Robisch40119
Ralph Simpson806722
Al Smith411110
Totals4332232111

1234F
Virginia Squires28362626116
Denver Rockets28372521111

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum

Team Fouls: Virginia Squires 25, Denver Rockets 25
Technical Fouls: Hannum, Bianchi
Attendance: 4755

Sources: TSN


Utah Stars vs. Indiana Pacers


Wednesday 11/08/1972 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley10100010000
Zelmo Beaty333600006953
Ron Boone3110169110129514
Glen Combs273424008134
Gerald Govan222700004402
Mike Jackson50223002101
Jimmy Jones39101612140032133
Larry Jones171311003333
Roderick McDonald10100010100
Cincinnatus Powell19612110013606
Willie Wise4512253500271053
Totals479330390312450202926
Team Rebounds: 4

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown45815333622233
Don Buse3056120011453
Mel Daniels348128800241535
Donnie Freeman1857670016005
Darnell Hillman203901006721
Bill Keller134800028221
Freddie Lewis3547560113376
George McGinnis4514257900351012
Totals518930363913545232623
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
Utah Stars30333427124
Indiana Pacers32314230135

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - LaDell Andersen, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Technical Fouls: Leonard
Attendance: 8647
Referees: Joe Gushue, Nat Childs

Sources: TSN NGL IS


Carolina Cougars vs. Kentucky Colonels


Wednesday 11/08/1972 at Freedom Hall
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown401000000140
Joe Caldwell4111200300224622
Mack Calvin371112111200335533
Billy Cunningham40122157002917618
Mike Lewis32413000089332
Gene Littles2637110075220
Ed Manning1124000043000
Ted McClain1822000043442
Tom Owens12452300101210
Stephen Previs100000000010
Bob Warren1434110072112
Dennis Wuycik412010021003
Totals539320280012650302222

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bill Chamberlain17571100116333
Louie Dampier34396704122642
Mike Gale1202120013131
Artis Gilmore33580100107433
Dan Issel421118710002910342
Rick Mount274134401124832
Jimmy O'Brien197110000142312
Pierre Russell614000121010
Walter Simon19411110195022
Claude Virden315101300114222
Totals459321290711144302619

1234F
Carolina Cougars23412933126
Kentucky Colonels25252734111

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown, Kentucky Colonels - Joe Mullaney

Attendance: 4500

Sources: TSN CJ


Indiana Pacers vs. Virginia Squires


Thursday 11/09/1972 at Hampton Coliseum
Hampton, Virginia, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bob Arnzen10000000010
Roger Brown481322572633434
Don Buse153533009111
Mel Daniels3641291200171224
Donnie Freeman33414230010500
Darnell Hillman23110230041405
Bill Keller1557013513011
Freddie Lewis332644028341
George McGinnis3614273412321535
Totals461032837615126581521
Team Rebounds: 4

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barr2869230014113
Jim Eakins3011183300251124
Julius Erving43142761000341241
William Franklin209151100191114
George Irvine294812009633
Neil Johnson81400002332
Billy Shepherd11311124000
Willard Sojourner142222006115
Fatty Taylor283700006461
Dave Twardzik201313003262
Bernie Williams19511220012503
Totals57107192712134592728
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
Indiana Pacers27322344126
Virginia Squires31264334134

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Technical Fouls: Bianchi
Attendance: 3979
Referees: Joe Gushue, John Vanak

Sources: TSN NGL IS


New York Nets vs. Utah Stars


Thursday 11/09/1972 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Ard4002202000
Johnny Baum2261245016301
Arthur Becker4220004010
George Carter21361011016405
Jim Chones3248230101104
Bob Lackey224131409624
Bill Melchionni2323066153
Billy Paultz3861345016823
Brian Taylor3061524014033
Trooper Washington34100008714
Totals37822737010145242627

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley4130002100
Zelmo Beaty25470008711
Ron Boone187922016312
Glen Combs4161248117255
Gerald Govan222900041322
Ira Harge4000000000
Mike Jackson8250004403
Jimmy Jones215811011041
Larry Jones345856015030
Roderick McDonald2000000001
Cincinnatus Powell2671246018322
Willie Wise358159120251311
Totals47882535112046192618

1234F
New York Nets23282624101
Utah Stars31253628120

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca, Utah Stars - LaDell Andersen

Attendance: 5500

Sources: TSN NGL


Kentucky Colonels vs. Carolina Cougars


Friday 11/10/1972 at Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, North Carolina, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bill Chamberlain19690000127121
Louie Dampier437155611206624
Mike Gale1224020041122
Artis Gilmore451012511002530239
Dan Issel44132224002813541
Rick Mount347185800191242
Jimmy O'Brien724000040010
Walter Simon803000000232
Claude Virden284122200103023
Totals519919331112265192323
Team Rebounds: 4

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown201000000000
Joe Caldwell4412211300253456
Mack Calvin376144401167245
Billy Cunningham45172879124214754
Mike Lewis1114000020121
Gene Littles30375600114131
Ed Manning802000002010
Ted McClain1601010001330
Tom Owens3171400001413440
Bob Warren1337120071111
Dennis Wuycik300000002000
Totals499918251311748232818
Team Rebounds: 1

1234F
Kentucky Colonels35273327122
Carolina Cougars25412031117

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Joe Mullaney, Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown

Attendance: 8298

Sources: TSN NGL CJ


San Diego Conquistadors vs. Virginia Squires


Friday 11/10/1972 at Norfolk Scope
Norfolk, Virginia, USA

San Diego Conquistadors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
George Adams113512007302
Henry Bacon80333003200
Jerry Chambers2321555019314
Simmie Hill223901006413
Stew Johnson4212291203251201
Larry Miller281947006821
Gene Moore356186900181305
Garfield Smith50100000201
Oliver Taylor28412460112505
Chuck Williams3858120011642
Totals361092537059763824
Team Rebounds: 5

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barr25512000010541
Jim Eakins232535007702
Julius Erving33132281100341751
William Franklin26918220020903
George Irvine244701008504
Neil Johnson94712009223
Billy Shepherd40300010000
Willard Sojourner255110100101125
Fatty Taylor263701006483
Dave Twardzik222612005554
Bernie Williams19615450016112
Totals53113193001125702328
Team Rebounds: 4

1234F
San Diego Conquistadors1924282697
Virginia Squires21284036125

Head Coaches: San Diego Conquistadors - K.C. Jones, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Attendance: 7244

Sources: TSN NGL NNDP


Dallas Chaparrals vs. Memphis Tams


Friday 11/10/1972 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Coby Dietrick00000
Joe Hamilton30228
Collis Jones60121324
Rich Jones805621
Steve Jones606618
Goo Kennedy10002
Mike Maloy00121
Bob Netolicky1101323
James Silas20004
Skeeter Swift504514
Totals4203137115

Memphis Tams

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Darel Carrier10567
Lee Davis1203327
Warren Davis501111
Randy Denton20024
Bob Ford00000
Wil Jones604616
Johnny Neumann501311
Luther Rackley30157
George Thompson1317834
Isaiah Wilson20115
Totals4912335122

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals30322429115
Memphis Tams33283823122

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Babe McCarthy, Memphis Tams - Bob Bass

Team Fouls: Dallas Chaparrals 28, Memphis Tams 27
Attendance: 3665

Sources: TSN


Memphis Tams vs. Denver Rockets


Saturday 11/11/1972 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Memphis Tams

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Darel Carrier10567
Lee Davis30006
Warren Davis404412
Bob Ford00000
Ronald Franz10234
Wil Jones503513
Johnny Neumann1105927
Luther Rackley403311
George Thompson11091231
Isaiah Wilson00000
Totals4003142111

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck404612
David Bustion00000
Warren Jabali8281126
Julius Keye00030
Willie Long2081112
Marv Roberts1206730
Dave Robisch20125
Ralph Simpson1002522
Al Smith20236
Claude Terry00131
Totals4023251114

1234OTF
Memphis Tams173125326111
Denver Rockets172526379114

Head Coaches: Memphis Tams - Bob Bass, Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum

Team Fouls: Memphis Tams 33, Denver Rockets 30
Attendance: 3846

Sources: TSN


San Diego Conquistadors vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Saturday 11/11/1972 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

San Diego Conquistadors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
George Adams30006
Jerry Chambers00222
Simmie Hill712217
Stew Johnson1405533
Larry Miller20347
Gene Moore601113
Garfield Smith00000
Oliver Taylor20236
Chuck Williams608920
Totals4012326104

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Coby Dietrick00000
Joe Hamilton20004
Collis Jones10123
Rich Jones812319
Steve Jones4181117
Goo Kennedy30369
Bob Netolicky1402330
James Silas30228
Skeeter Swift423413
Totals3942131103

1234F
San Diego Conquistadors25184130104
Dallas Chaparrals21352829103

Head Coaches: San Diego Conquistadors - K.C. Jones, Dallas Chaparrals - Babe McCarthy

Team Fouls: San Diego Conquistadors 29, Dallas Chaparrals 24
Attendance: 2248

Sources: TSN


Virginia Squires vs. Carolina Cougars


Saturday 11/11/1972 at Charlotte Coliseum
Charlotte, North Carolina, USA

Virginia Squires

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mike Barr802218
Jim Eakins809925
Julius Erving8081324
William Franklin903621
George Irvine20226
Neil Johnson10153
Willard Sojourner403511
Fatty Taylor10022
Dave Twardzik20458
Bernie Williams402310
Totals4703452128

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Roger Brown40008
Joe Caldwell1001721
Mack Calvin100121532
Billy Cunningham1016827
Gene Littles5071117
Ed Manning604416
Ted McClain10234
Tom Owens20347
Bob Warren10002
Dennis Wuycik10002
Totals5013552136

1234F
Virginia Squires36272837128
Carolina Cougars36293635136

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown

Team Fouls: Virginia Squires 29, Carolina Cougars 34
Attendance: 6499

Sources: TSN IS


Indiana Pacers vs. Utah Stars


Saturday 11/11/1972 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bob Arnzen1124000042020
Roger Brown417161102158521
Don Buse2247120091431
Mel Daniels18310000063040
Donnie Freeman265133300135213
Darnell Hillman2646000085551
Bill Keller2411170035251701
Freddie Lewis2449000184330
George McGinnis4214301117003924658
George Peeples600250021120
Totals5411218283812956332715
Team Rebounds: 2

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley812450066110
Zelmo Beaty3291367002421016
Ron Boone295144500142542
Glen Combs335127701171232
Gerald Govan1614000024033
Mike Jackson902000002010
Jimmy Jones365122300126436
Larry Jones2145011195210
Cincinnatus Powell16312220082140
Willie Wise406145500178215
Totals399030351210960172224
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
Indiana Pacers30332739129
Utah Stars28192636109

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Utah Stars - LaDell Andersen

Attendance: 10129
Referees: Wally Rooney, Tom Knox

Sources: TSN NGL IS


New York Nets vs. Kentucky Colonels


Saturday 11/11/1972 at Freedom Hall
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Ard401020000000
Johnny Baum700000001000
George Carter2138340095333
Jim Chones3451303001010253
Bill Melchionni417111010002431044
Billy Paultz4791725002011216
John Roche28692412155144
Brian Taylor276124501164111
Trooper Washington3223110059038
Totals38742234139950192129
Team Rebounds: 2

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bill Chamberlain2348120093522
Louie Dampier303126601122754
Mike Gale722000040011
Artis Gilmore43101713002117264
Dan Issel44142788003620552
Rick Mount314125500131221
Jimmy O'Brien2239010061310
Walter Simon814000020110
Claude Virden326121100139343
Totals4710322260111653282717
Team Rebounds: 0

1234F
New York Nets3022212699
Kentucky Colonels25292933116

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca, Kentucky Colonels - Joe Mullaney

Attendance: 8500

Sources: TSN NGL CJ


Indiana Pacers vs. San Diego Conquistadors


Sunday 11/12/1972 at Peterson Gymnasium
San Diego, California, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown4671210113427746
Don Buse103600006411
Mel Daniels447162500161115
Donnie Freeman34515550015413
Darnell Hillman121300002210
Bill Keller112300115021
Freddie Lewis32712221117164
George McGinnis42142481200361635
Totals469227355612449192522
Team Rebounds: 4

San Diego Conquistadors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jerry Chambers22715220016504
Simmie Hill243600006312
Stew Johnson4412258900321032
Larry Miller39914790025242
Gene Moore35492300101336
Garfield Smith142413005104
Oliver Taylor26510130111873
Chuck Williams3649670014260
Totals469227360111948242319
Team Rebounds: 4

1234F
Indiana Pacers28303432124
San Diego Conquistadors29322731119

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, San Diego Conquistadors - K.C. Jones

Attendance: 2635
Referees: Joe Gushue, Ken Sussman

Sources: TSN IS


Carolina Cougars vs. Virginia Squires


Tuesday 11/14/1972 at Richmond Coliseum
Richmond, Virginia, USA

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown152300004704
Joe Caldwell431019380023534
Mack Calvin33410330011112
Billy Cunningham43142279013511845
Steve Jones1568240014123
Gene Littles28410460012493
Ed Manning191311003605
Ted McClain2046550013351
Tom Owens2149270010604
Dennis Wuycik130022002000
Totals4990294501127442830

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barr342722006944
Jim Eakins37912152000331045
Julius Erving4210203301231644
William Franklin22612120013102
George Irvine2367220014113
Neil Johnson70112001111
Willard Sojourner112312005113
Fatty Taylor342612005154
Dave Twardzik110000000133
Bernie Williams19515880318202
Totals4283344304118432331

1234F
Carolina Cougars26383132127
Virginia Squires32323024118

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Technical Fouls: Brown, Bianchi 2
Attendance: 6793

Sources: TSN NGL NNDP


Indiana Pacers vs. Denver Rockets


Tuesday 11/14/1972 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown46511351514945
Don Buse191500012443
Mel Daniels325134500141225
Donnie Freeman2359000010031
Darnell Hillman1925000041144
Bill Keller18513000210240
Freddie Lewis36720661221553
George McGinnis47132571000331072
Totals43101202621010861332322
Team Rebounds: 8

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck291015230022835
David Bustion31200002100
Warren Jabali3058460114281
Julius Keye4125020041565
Willie Long18313440010604
Marv Roberts21411360011731
Dave Robisch321014220022765
Ralph Simpson361018550025891
Al Smith303723018353
Totals4810322310211861402519
Team Rebounds: 4

1234F
Indiana Pacers29281932108
Denver Rockets32243626118

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum

Attendance: 3802
Referees: John Vanak, Tom Knox

Sources: TSN IS


Utah Stars vs. San Diego Conquistadors


Tuesday 11/14/1972 at Peterson Gymnasium
San Diego, California, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Zelmo Beaty41613470161125
Ron Boone2991833021763
Glen Combs20382208118
Gerald Govan3000000000
Ira Harge4110002110
Jimmy Jones4048220102123
Larry Jones346111011123603
Cincinnatus Powell31392408433
Willie Wise381117120231135
Totals43852431111143283130

San Diego Conquistadors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
George Adams22471109222
Jerry Chambers9031201010
Simmie Hill12150002312
Stew Johnson451231580291131
Larry Miller262163307842
Gene Moore2881022018821
Garfield Smith20131203510
Oliver Taylor348159100251072
Chuck Williams44122344028192
Totals481132632012248302412

1234F
Utah Stars25293324111
San Diego Conquistadors28302836122

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - LaDell Andersen, San Diego Conquistadors - K.C. Jones

Attendance: 1623

Sources: TSN NGL


Dallas Chaparrals vs. Kentucky Colonels


Wednesday 11/15/1972 at Freedom Hall
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Coby Dietrick925110052212
Joe Hamilton1714220043113
Collis Jones2426340076423
Rich Jones48112135012512842
Goo Kennedy1124220063052
Mike Maloy402000004022
Bob Netolicky48152811003117314
James Silas367132300163351
Skeeter Swift38384700104533
Bob Warren502000000010
Totals439318250110457262522
Team Rebounds: 3

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bill Chamberlain716000021011
Louie Dampier345166601163355
Mike Gale923030044011
Artis Gilmore41101723002223455
Dan Issel44112013002319244
Rick Mount397166813213711
Jimmy O'Brien1401000000403
Walter Simon1604120013321
Claude Virden364162201107132
Totals40991827159964242223
Team Rebounds: 1

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals24222929104
Kentucky Colonels2920292199

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Babe McCarthy, Kentucky Colonels - Joe Mullaney

Attendance: 5061

Sources: TSN NGL CJ


Carolina Cougars vs. New York Nets


Wednesday 11/15/1972 at Nassau Coliseum
Uniondale, New York, USA

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown8010000001
Joe Caldwell448218160241224
Mack Calvin2851156015113
Billy Cunningham45920660241363
Steve Jones2671200115304
Gene Littles2761222014313
Ed Manning12020000704
Ted McClain255814011434
Tom Owens18010200430
Dennis Wuycik7230104001
Totals429122371107471627

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Johnny Baum14471209003
George Carter4712171014034714
Jim Chones21360006704
Bob Lackey16071201122
Bill Melchionni48510780177120
Billy Paultz27912220201116
Brian Taylor325946014425
Trooper Washington35510130111013
Totals437826370112471927

1234F
Carolina Cougars24232832107
New York Nets24392425112

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown, New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca

Attendance: 7236

Sources: TSN NGL


San Diego Conquistadors vs. Memphis Tams


Wednesday 11/15/1972 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

San Diego Conquistadors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
George Adams10002
Henry Bacon10002
Jerry Chambers00555
Simmie Hill702216
Stew Johnson503413
Larry Miller503613
Gene Moore502612
Garfield Smith00000
Oliver Taylor40111419
Chuck Williams803319
Totals3602940101

Memphis Tams

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Darel Carrier10002
Lee Davis1502432
Warren Davis10335
Ronald Franz20579
Les Hunter20004
Wil Jones402310
Dave Lattin10234
Johnny Neumann1001121
Luther Rackley30117
George Thompson101111332
Isaiah Wilson00000
Totals4912735126

1234F
San Diego Conquistadors23193821101
Memphis Tams29332935126

Head Coaches: San Diego Conquistadors - K.C. Jones, Memphis Tams - Bob Bass

Team Fouls: San Diego Conquistadors 26, Memphis Tams 26
Attendance: 3021

Sources: TSN


Utah Stars vs. Virginia Squires


Thursday 11/16/1972 at Norfolk Scope
Norfolk, Virginia, USA

Utah Stars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Zelmo Beaty40129
Ron Boone00222
Glen Combs612215
Gerald Govan10002
Jimmy Jones8091025
Larry Jones10002
Cincinnatus Powell1717742
Willie Wise11081030
Totals4822933127

Virginia Squires

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mike Barr602314
Jim Eakins505715
Julius Erving1505735
William Franklin30117
George Irvine804420
Neil Johnson00000
Willard Sojourner20125
Fatty Taylor500110
Dave Twardzik20448
Bernie Williams801117
Totals5402330131

1234F
Utah Stars34292638127
Virginia Squires31333532131

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - LaDell Andersen, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Team Fouls: Utah Stars 25, Virginia Squires 24
Attendance: 6791

Sources: TSN NGL


San Diego Conquistadors vs. New York Nets


Friday 11/17/1972 at Nassau Coliseum
Uniondale, New York, USA

San Diego Conquistadors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
George Adams20004
Henry Bacon20004
Jerry Chambers10113
Simmie Hill1121125
Stew Johnson510011
Larry Miller306812
Gene Moore20115
Garfield Smith40018
Oliver Taylor403511
Chuck Williams506816
Totals393182599

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Johnny Baum500010
George Carter604516
Bob Lackey00353
Bill Melchionni902420
Billy Paultz1004824
Brian Taylor902420
Trooper Washington702216
Totals4601728109

1234F
San Diego Conquistadors3024212499
New York Nets28292329109

Head Coaches: San Diego Conquistadors - K.C. Jones, New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca

Team Fouls: San Diego Conquistadors 24, New York Nets 24
Attendance: 7090

Sources: TSN NGL


Indiana Pacers vs. Carolina Cougars


Friday 11/17/1972 at Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, North Carolina, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown48412580313723
Mel Daniels476144600161133
Donnie Freeman3751610110020212
Darnell Hillman62200004301
Bill Keller26613112415125
Freddie Lewis3359340113525
George McGinnis431220151900391704
Totals408638492812054102329
Team Rebounds: 8

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown110100000213
Joe Caldwell401223330027735
Mack Calvin33813770023122
Billy Cunningham3812212200269115
Steve Jones223934009323
Gene Littles241600002014
Ed Manning144900008503
Ted McClain193511007604
Tom Owens339175700231125
Dennis Wuycik60123002112
Totals5210523270012752233618
Team Rebounds: 7

1234F
Indiana Pacers28313724120
Carolina Cougars37372627127

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown

Attendance: 8681
Referees: Ed Middleton, Ken Sussman

Sources: TSN IS


Utah Stars vs. Memphis Tams


Friday 11/17/1972 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Zelmo Beaty45717550191212
Ron Boone3341245012301
Glen Combs4151667117110
Gerald Govan17120102501
Jimmy Jones4471967020453
Larry Jones10262217211
Cincinnatus Powell3781611140271103
Willie Wise38312770131243
Totals371004148211750123614

Memphis Tams

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier204822010301
Lee Davis41815230182011
Warren Davis48916570231711
Les Hunter24143505311
Wil Jones34410440121431
Dave Lattin1000000000
Johnny Neumann39516590156117
Luther Rackley11220104201
George Thompson379191214131242
Isaiah Wilson10240015104
Totals44943345212368213519

1234OTF
Utah Stars242330319117
Memphis Tams3026262615123

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - LaDell Andersen, Memphis Tams - Bob Bass

Attendance: 4321

Sources: TSN NGL


Kentucky Colonels vs. Virginia Squires


Friday 11/17/1972 at Hampton Coliseum
Hampton, Virginia, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bill Chamberlain802000001020
Louie Dampier4681835232131046
Mike Gale1523010041112
Artis Gilmore46914710002526143
Dan Issel471122814113113510
Rick Mount358190001164345
Claude Virden438182200184642
Totals469620323511555262018
Team Rebounds: 3

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barr2518330050641
Jim Eakins2025330074542
Julius Erving4716311313004515522
William Franklin195132200126121
George Irvine305142201124520
Willard Sojourner2881222001812132
Fatty Taylor2926001155542
Dave Twardzik1913110033111
Bernie Williams237110011151332
Totals4710326262312259322513
Team Rebounds: 9

1234F
Kentucky Colonels38262823115
Virginia Squires29333426122

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Joe Mullaney, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Attendance: 6369

Sources: TSN NGL CJ


San Diego Conquistadors vs. Kentucky Colonels


Saturday 11/18/1972 at Freedom Hall
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

San Diego Conquistadors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
George Adams312000021010
Henry Bacon1534010064023
Jerry Chambers1139120077031
Simmie Hill1726000042221
Stew Johnson39152222113313232
Larry Miller26193501510302
Gene Moore3991411001912344
Garfield Smith914220045121
Oliver Taylor39483700116845
Chuck Williams428145600217423
Totals479217261211270232322
Team Rebounds: 3

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bill Chamberlain914340051010
Louie Dampier348151245212631
Mike Gale2124330072250
Artis Gilmore4261448001617113
Dan Issel4282078002313355
Rick Mount28215000044221
Jimmy O'Brien502000001210
Pierre Russell195100000102221
Walter Simon165131102113411
Claude Virden24310110076200
Totals4010720274710454242112
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
San Diego Conquistadors29272927112
Kentucky Colonels27182336104

Head Coaches: San Diego Conquistadors - K.C. Jones, Kentucky Colonels - Joe Mullaney

Attendance: 5614

Sources: TSN NGL CJ


Dallas Chaparrals vs. Denver Rockets


Saturday 11/18/1972 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Coby Dietrick20347
Joe Hamilton511212
Rich Jones1123427
Goo Kennedy30258
Bob Netolicky702616
James Silas00222
Skeeter Swift713318
Ansley Truitt10012
Bob Warren305711
Totals3942134103

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck30006
David Bustion00000
Warren Jabali00343
Julius Keye10133
Willie Long702416
Marv Roberts1301127
Dave Robisch10123
Ralph Simpson18081044
Al Smith20559
Claude Terry00000
Totals4502129111

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals29182333103
Denver Rockets41162826111

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Babe McCarthy, Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum

Team Fouls: Dallas Chaparrals 22, Denver Rockets 27
Attendance: 3967

Sources: TSN


Kentucky Colonels vs. New York Nets


Sunday 11/19/1972 at Nassau Coliseum
Uniondale, New York, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bill Chamberlain18560000102102
Louie Dampier397151202153735
Mike Gale2525000044220
Artis Gilmore44916710002518854
Dan Issel4211204901267232
Rick Mount23313110071122
Jimmy O'Brien924010040510
Walter Simon14692402142240
Claude Virden264102200105412
Totals499817290511545322117
Team Rebounds: 3

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Johnny Baum412000021001
George Carter4814202200307347
Jim Chones1035000060443
Bill Melchionni46121955012921234
Billy Paultz4571400011419443
John Roche1501330031110
Brian Taylor359145600232322
Trooper Washington375813001112342
Totals518316190211845302222
Team Rebounds: 1

1234F
Kentucky Colonels31262533115
New York Nets27263926118

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Joe Mullaney, New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca

Attendance: 6179

Sources: TSN NGL CJ


Denver Rockets vs. San Diego Conquistadors


Sunday 11/19/1972 at Peterson Gymnasium
San Diego, California, USA

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck701115
Warren Jabali712517
Julius Keye30127
Willie Long20448
Marv Roberts606918
Dave Robisch904622
Ralph Simpson605717
Al Smith502412
Claude Terry00000
Totals4512538116

San Diego Conquistadors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
George Adams40129
Jerry Chambers00000
Simmie Hill403311
Stew Johnson1007827
Larry Miller20115
Gene Moore603415
Garfield Smith10002
Oliver Taylor1006826
Chuck Williams1007927
Totals4702835122

1234OTF
Denver Rockets312524297116
San Diego Conquistadors2929282313122

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum, San Diego Conquistadors - K.C. Jones

Team Fouls: Denver Rockets 31, San Diego Conquistadors 32
Attendance: 3841

Sources: TSN


Virginia Squires vs. Memphis Tams


Sunday 11/19/1972 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barr143500006012
Jim Eakins233334009323
Julius Erving4810247120027814
William Franklin2449350011705
George Irvine28511000110214
Willard Sojourner213800006903
Fatty Taylor281611003011
Dave Twardzik2033880014333
Bernie Williams341427232632632
Totals4696243327118381227

Memphis Tams

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier90011001002
Lee Davis4416246900381213
Warren Davis38593300131552
Les Hunter101200012411
Wil Jones4814244600321615
Johnny Neumann438194700208164
Luther Rackley41100002001
George Thompson36812350119544
Isaiah Wilson81211003011
Totals5493223202130602923

1234F
Virginia Squires23303233118
Memphis Tams45203134130

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, Memphis Tams - Bob Bass

Technical Fouls: Erving
Attendance: 3725
Game Notes: Neumann 16 assists to set Memphis team record.

Sources: TSN NGL NNDP


Utah Stars vs. Denver Rockets


Tuesday 11/21/1972 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley2000000000
Zelmo Beaty4671667020131
Ron Boone2027120514
Glen Combs424125601366
Gerald Govan1712130375
Jimmy Jones3491746022668
Cincinnatus Powell336102501410
Willie Wise467199110238
Totals3683284001005127

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck351116230241632
Warren Jabali3851088119410
Julius Keye29123505103
Willie Long3031267012102
Marv Roberts286147701990
Dave Robisch223900064
Ralph Simpson335183401301
Al Smith2539121834
Totals3790303621065630

1234F
Utah Stars27202726100
Denver Rockets21342229106

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - LaDell Andersen, Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum

Attendance: 3485

Sources: TSN NGL


Indiana Pacers vs. Memphis Tams


Tuesday 11/21/1972 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown3549220210252
Don Buse281100002342
Mel Daniels429191300192713
Donnie Freeman1741111009325
Darnell Hillman193922008605
Bill Keller60100010020
Freddie Lewis441325342331765
George McGinnis481531121500422033
Bill Newton10000000000
Totals4910621272612168232511
Team Rebounds: 0

Memphis Tams

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier60100000100
Lee Davis411729230036823
Warren Davis427122200161234
Les Hunter80000000221
Wil Jones46716880022954
Johnny Neumann375123300133135
Luther Rackley71302002101
George Thompson4610189100229462
Isaiah Wilson70022002121
Totals479126300212042312113
Team Rebounds: 1

1234F
Indiana Pacers29203537121
Memphis Tams33262932120

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Memphis Tams - Bob Bass

Technical Fouls: Daniels
Attendance: 3858
Referees: Joe Bavetta, Wally Rooney

Sources: TSN IS


Dallas Chaparrals vs. San Diego Conquistadors


Tuesday 11/21/1972 at Peterson Gymnasium
San Diego, California, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Coby Dietrick00000
Joe Hamilton00000
Collis Jones20256
Rich Jones1001121
Goo Kennedy802318
Bob Netolicky8031219
James Silas503513
Skeeter Swift700014
Bob Warren304410
Totals4301530101

San Diego Conquistadors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
George Adams20014
Jerry Chambers802318
Simmie Hill604616
Larry Miller60111423
Gene Moore502412
Red Robbins10002
Garfield Smith10022
Oliver Taylor402310
Chuck Williams606918
Totals3902742105

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals29182133101
San Diego Conquistadors27212631105

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Babe McCarthy, San Diego Conquistadors - K.C. Jones

Team Fouls: Dallas Chaparrals 29, San Diego Conquistadors 24
Attendance: 3567

Sources: TSN


Virginia Squires vs. New York Nets


Wednesday 11/22/1972 at Nassau Coliseum
Uniondale, New York, USA

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barr3648330011324
Jim Eakins2831111007553
Julius Erving47143681200361714
George Irvine2446220010314
Neil Johnson255112200121113
Willard Sojourner203612007312
Fatty Taylor42410230010583
Bernie Williams18415331112412
Totals41103222811105572025
Team Rebounds: 6

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Ard40200000201
Johnny Baum192822006212
George Carter4310263600231515
Jim Chones111312003504
Bill Melchionni43612890020183
Billy Paultz378142700181942
John Roche181222014120
Brian Taylor351016780027424
Trooper Washington303522008823
Totals4188273801109632024
Team Rebounds: 6

1234F
Virginia Squires27292524105
New York Nets26293519109

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca

Technical Fouls: Chones
Attendance: 8673

Sources: TSN NGL NNDP


Carolina Cougars vs. Indiana Pacers


Wednesday 11/22/1972 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Joe Caldwell40920010018543
Mack Calvin3049460012344
Billy Cunningham358195702211054
Ira Harge2128130051004
Steve Jones2131223018312
Gene Littles303701016544
Ed Manning143600006413
Ted McClain163511007212
Tom Owens277153400171423
Dennis Wuycik61412003302
Totals4310517280410364223126
Team Rebounds: 5

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bob Arnzen30100000100
Roger Brown312700145422
Don Buse2357670016870
Mel Daniels427158900222524
Donnie Freeman18511440014222
Darnell Hillman22410000081013
Bill Keller152533027024
Freddie Lewis405178100318161
George McGinnis4382681000241413
Bill Newton10100000001
Craig Raymond20000000101
Totals3810037431911470232117
Team Rebounds: 4

1234F
Carolina Cougars28272622103
Indiana Pacers27312927114

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Technical Fouls: Daniels, Caldwell, Cunningham
Attendance: 10079
Referees: Norm Drucker, Jerry Bannan

Sources: TSN NGL IS


Dallas Chaparrals vs. Utah Stars


Wednesday 11/22/1972 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

Dallas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Coby Dietrick7110102310
Joe Hamilton3881745020341
Collis Jones2751068016421
Rich Jones46518811018563
Goo Kennedy30710611020541
Bob Netolicky34512810018901
James Silas20362408422
Skeeter Swift6150002012
Bob Warren322105509421
Totals37893959011337222812

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley225734013911
Zelmo Beaty15252206611
Ron Boone2551144014532
Glen Combs4271269121121
Gerald Govan11240004410
Mike Jackson7131103203
Jimmy Jones21032202392
Larry Jones334657013623
Roderick McDonald4112204101
Cincinnatus Powell278847020533
Willie Wise3381534019864
Totals43753242111950283421

1234F
Dallas Chaparrals19362335113
Utah Stars33313025119

Head Coaches: Dallas Chaparrals - Babe McCarthy, Utah Stars - LaDell Andersen

Attendance: 6472

Sources: TSN NGL


Memphis Tams vs. Kentucky Colonels


Wednesday 11/22/1972 at Freedom Hall
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Memphis Tams

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier1102440141112
Lee Davis3781812001711040
Warren Davis3571036001711444
Ronald Franz1403230021011
Les Hunter1425000143112
Wil Jones33374500108254
Johnny Neumann3781155002168611
Luther Rackley735000060020
George Thompson48917101302289200
Isaiah Wilson402000100100
Totals408029380510954192424
Team Rebounds: 4

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bill Chamberlain299110100186330
Louie Dampier4192412252131142
Mike Gale3817220044531
Artis Gilmore461320711003319262
Dan Issel239114500225121
Rick Mount1325120050250
Jimmy O'Brien401000000000
Walter Simon24394500107232
Claude Virden224102300103540
Totals50982131251234831308
Team Rebounds: 1

1234F
Memphis Tams29292427109
Kentucky Colonels31273629123

Head Coaches: Memphis Tams - Bob Bass, Kentucky Colonels - Joe Mullaney

Attendance: 4953

Sources: TSN NGL CJ


Carolina Cougars vs. Virginia Squires


Thursday 11/23/1972 at Hampton Coliseum
Hampton, Virginia, USA

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Joe Caldwell3368140013525
Mack Calvin30615440116331
Billy Cunningham4671934001713133
Ira Harge152511005313
Steve Jones18412560113505
Gene Littles302800004242
Ed Manning112500004200
Ted McClain181534005231
Tom Owens33101491100291203
Dennis Wuycik60200000042
Totals4093263402106473025

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barr34511220012442
Jim Eakins405121300111493
Julius Erving45132445003011103
George Irvine271416440032924
Neil Johnson2469330015444
Willard Sojourner81211003003
Fatty Taylor43411370011234
Dave Twardzik80200000112
Bernie Williams110422002112
Totals4891202700116513427

1234F
Carolina Cougars23323120106
Virginia Squires36252431116

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Attendance: 6642

Sources: TSN NGL NNDP


Kentucky Colonels vs. Indiana Pacers


Friday 11/24/1972 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bill Chamberlain512020020000
Louie Dampier465102302123623
Mike Gale1713000023131
Artis Gilmore46122822002627756
Dan Issel4511244400265255
Rick Mount337105600193135
Walter Simon1825220163111
Claude Virden3028220066343
Totals41901721039951212324
Team Rebounds: 1

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown4861178001910332
Don Buse700000001321
Mel Daniels46112344002617543
Darnell Hillman2213010025031
Bill Keller456194526183822
Freddie Lewis448182301184523
George McGinnis26101434112410254
Craig Raymond212000021001
Totals439020253810951262116
Team Rebounds: 0

1234F
Kentucky Colonels2524282299
Indiana Pacers25232932109

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Joe Mullaney, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Technical Fouls: McGinnis
Attendance: 10079
Referees: Bob Serafin, Bud Kline

Sources: TSN NGL IS CJ


New York Nets vs. Utah Stars


Friday 11/24/1972 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Johnny Baum2361133015321
Arthur Becker4012202001
George Carter41223440281053
Jim Chones13141203700
Bill Melchionni3151222012462
Billy Paultz35512350131634
John Roche23012302141
Brian Taylor42111745026462
Trooper Washington27470108724
Totals44882127010952282618

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Zelmo Beaty3671355019713
Ron Boone2671545018461
Glen Combs371130002201
Gerald Govan13450108501
Jimmy Jones20150002833
Larry Jones31293507722
Cincinnatus Powell38101700020441
Willie Wise399208110261633
Totals41972027010253192215

1234F
New York Nets31263022109
Utah Stars31262619102

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca, Utah Stars - LaDell Andersen

Attendance: 7445

Sources: TSN NGL


San Diego Conquistadors vs. Denver Rockets


Friday 11/24/1972 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

San Diego Conquistadors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
George Adams904422
Henry Bacon20004
Jerry Chambers1206730
Larry Miller10002
Gene Moore40139
Red Robbins30127
Garfield Smith20004
Oliver Taylor615618
Chuck Williams505615
Totals4412228111

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck40119
David Bustion10234
Warren Jabali507817
Julius Keye20014
Willie Long804520
Marv Roberts1203627
Dave Robisch307913
Ralph Simpson1104626
Al Smith20115
Claude Terry20115
Totals5003041130

1234F
San Diego Conquistadors25292532111
Denver Rockets39283231130

Head Coaches: San Diego Conquistadors - K.C. Jones, Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum

Team Fouls: San Diego Conquistadors 24, Denver Rockets 24
Attendance: 7106

Sources: TSN


Memphis Tams vs. Carolina Cougars


Friday 11/24/1972 at Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, North Carolina, USA

Memphis Tams

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Darel Carrier520012
Lee Davis804420
Warren Davis30137
Ronald Franz504514
Les Hunter00121
Wil Jones20569
Johnny Neumann20236
Luther Rackley40008
George Thompson70101124
Isaiah Wilson20004
Totals3822734105

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Roger Brown20004
Joe Caldwell1102624
Mack Calvin606918
Billy Cunningham1007727
Ira Harge00000
Steve Jones501411
Gene Littles403311
Ed Manning10002
Ted McClain30006
Tom Owens40008
Stephen Previs00121
Dennis Wuycik30127
Totals4902133119

1234F
Memphis Tams22252533105
Carolina Cougars33243032119

Head Coaches: Memphis Tams - Bob Bass, Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown

Team Fouls: Memphis Tams 29, Carolina Cougars 31
Attendance: 7109

Sources: TSN


Utah Stars vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Saturday 11/25/1972 at
Dallas, Texas, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley114622010301
Zelmo Beaty373100006654
Ron Boone2981422119321
Glen Combs383103409122
Gerald Govan4000100120
Jimmy Jones4171156019646
Larry Jones10002202120
Cincinnatus Powell3161100113813
Willie Wise3981602016753
Totals3978141929436232720

Dallas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Joe Hamilton3941369115452
Collis Jones24054604403
Rich Jones481133681291976
Goo Kennedy246701012612
Bob Netolicky4882023018812
James Silas16342508203
Skeeter Swift16240004023
Bob Warren25391107511
Totals3795213329748172222

1234F
Utah Stars2324202794
Dallas Chaparrals2620272497

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - LaDell Andersen, Dallas Chaparrals - Babe McCarthy

Attendance: 3072

Sources: TSN NGL


Kentucky Colonels vs. Carolina Cougars


Saturday 11/25/1972 at Charlotte Coliseum
Charlotte, North Carolina, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bill Chamberlain1537330093161
Louie Dampier40211111465824
Mike Gale1312000022221
Artis Gilmore42791014002412153
Dan Issel35142633003110164
Rick Mount309140000182214
Jimmy O'Brien1323110150310
Walter Simon294102200105632
Claude Virden23394400100433
Totals459124281511545282922
Team Rebounds: 6

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown111230040010
Joe Caldwell427122300163443
Mack Calvin30211340070822
Billy Cunningham391119121311359455
Ira Harge2112000023154
Steve Jones213891011162013
Gene Littles27570000107223
Ed Manning1001000001120
Ted McClain1813230043310
Tom Owens26690000128162
Dennis Wuycik512330051013
Totals387533392211144243025
Team Rebounds: 7

1234F
Kentucky Colonels31332229115
Carolina Cougars29242929111

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Joe Mullaney, Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown

Attendance: 9727

Sources: TSN CJ


Memphis Tams vs. Virginia Squires


Saturday 11/25/1972 at Richmond Coliseum
Richmond, Virginia, USA

Memphis Tams

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier10000000000
Lee Davis3914243600311124
Warren Davis35611110013844
Ronald Franz2958000010532
Les Hunter60100000201
Wil Jones242600004315
Johnny Neumann37515880018675
Luther Rackley90111001302
George Thompson448198130024853
Isaiah Wilson163800127853
Totals4393212912108522729
Team Rebounds: 5

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barr171322004114
Jim Eakins27711780021723
Julius Erving441829101100461630
George Irvine2447350011334
Neil Johnson2847460012824
Willard Sojourner2131012007714
Fatty Taylor3415220045115
Dave Twardzik2445240010223
Bernie Williams2131311007221
Totals4590324100122532728
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
Memphis Tams31312620108
Virginia Squires32292833122

Head Coaches: Memphis Tams - Bob Bass, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Attendance: 5127

Sources: TSN NNDP


San Diego Conquistadors vs. Indiana Pacers


Saturday 11/25/1972 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

San Diego Conquistadors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
George Adams31914340021933
Jerry Chambers30820220018722
Stew Johnson23717221217702
Larry Miller36716370017893
Gene Moore399200000181913
Red Robbins160511001201
Garfield Smith50100000102
Oliver Taylor373933019474
Chuck Williams231501002144
Totals4410714201310361262419
Team Rebounds: 3

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown35510330113482
Don Buse37615130113473
Mel Daniels152235007514
Darnell Hillman467144800182443
Bill Keller2441011019121
Freddie Lewis351018121122233
George McGinnis48112171201291763
Totals459020341511159311912
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
San Diego Conquistadors24222532103
Indiana Pacers31253025111

Head Coaches: San Diego Conquistadors - K.C. Jones, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Attendance: 8444
Referees: Ed Middleton, Ken Sussman

Sources: TSN IS


New York Nets vs. San Diego Conquistadors


Sunday 11/26/1972 at Peterson Gymnasium
San Diego, California, USA

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jim Ard20458
Johnny Baum40119
George Carter904422
Jim Chones500110
Bob Lackey11124
Bill Melchionni702216
Billy Paultz605717
John Roche422212
Brian Taylor601113
Trooper Washington20115
Totals4632126116

San Diego Conquistadors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
George Adams601213
Henry Bacon10234
Mike Barrett30016
Jerry Chambers20236
Stew Johnson1102224
Larry Miller603315
Gene Moore402310
Red Robbins701215
Garfield Smith20135
Oliver Taylor904522
Chuck Williams403311
Totals5502130131

1234F
New York Nets31222835116
San Diego Conquistadors27413726131

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca, San Diego Conquistadors - K.C. Jones

Team Fouls: New York Nets 23, San Diego Conquistadors 23
Attendance: 2214

Sources: TSN


Virginia Squires vs. Memphis Tams


Tuesday 11/28/1972 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barr3159000010412
Jim Eakins309154600221514
Julius Erving34615450016835
William Franklin72444008323
George Irvine30814550021224
Neil Johnson2939470010725
Willard Sojourner143701006313
Fatty Taylor333800006152
Dave Twardzik153334009122
Bernie Williams1748450012223
Totals4692283700120462133

Memphis Tams

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Darel Carrier2139331210131
Lee Davis445102400121306
Warren Davis361115690028805
Ronald Franz173312007522
Les Hunter60000000001
Mervin Jackson30000000001
Wil Jones375133300131334
Johnny Neumann34716101211251285
Luther Rackley40112001000
George Thompson355208121319873
Isaiah Wilson30100000010
Totals3988344736115601828

1234F
Virginia Squires31352430120
Memphis Tams20352931115

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, Memphis Tams - Bob Bass

Technical Fouls: Franz
Attendance: 3333

Sources: TSN NNDP


Utah Stars vs. Carolina Cougars


Tuesday 11/28/1972 at Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, North Carolina, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Zelmo Beaty4179240161135
Ron Boone17132304202
Glen Combs3531078114212
Gerald Govan19240004503
Mike Jackson7110002203
Jimmy Jones45102046024547
Larry Jones5020000001
Cincinnatus Powell2971200014310
Willie Wise4271417250311444
Totals38753246110944133127

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown10000000400
Joe Caldwell17370206254
Mack Calvin26512812018223
Billy Cunningham40122246028955
Steve Jones2571534017310
Gene Littles23441109412
Ed Manning22260004301
Ted McClain2171347018542
Tom Owens38477100151222
Stephen Previs1000000011
Dennis Wuycik17281205400
Totals46942844012048213420

1234F
Utah Stars35153326109
Carolina Cougars32282634120

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - LaDell Andersen, Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown

Attendance: 4411

Sources: TSN NGL


Indiana Pacers vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Tuesday 11/28/1972 at Memorial Auditorium
Dallas, Texas, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown291722004224
Don Buse130211001442
Mel Daniels4610231200211614
Donnie Freeman40618230014223
Darnell Hillman312601004903
Bill Keller181422014052
Freddie Lewis35515341114385
George McGinnis5322351421005816158
Totals4711025361212060232824
Team Rebounds: 8

Dallas Chaparrals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Joe Hamilton2331112148154
Collis Jones296154600161345
Rich Jones5314343702312065
Goo Kennedy2641211009813
Bob Netolicky51132351000311641
James Silas3648330011834
Skeeter Swift324500119142
Bob Warren150222002024
Totals4811019312711772292828
Team Rebounds: 5

1234OTF
Indiana Pacers2728242813120
Dallas Chaparrals2828183310117

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Dallas Chaparrals - Babe McCarthy

Attendance: 1931
Referees: John Vanak, Jerry Bannan

Sources: TSN NGL IS


Kentucky Colonels vs. San Diego Conquistadors


Tuesday 11/28/1972 at Peterson Gymnasium
San Diego, California, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bill Chamberlain172422006151
Louie Dampier42411220110584
Mike Gale70400000323
Artis Gilmore4113216700322144
Dan Issel451526780237722
Rick Mount30815010016355
Pierre Russell82212005300
Walter Simon204903008133
Claude Virden309161200191643
Totals57108192703133643325
Team Rebounds: 4

San Diego Conquistadors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
George Adams192311005622
Mike Barrett203800137242
Jerry Chambers1741213009923
Stew Johnson351231670230703
Larry Miller26612000012541
Gene Moore326121100131024
Red Robbins242823016812
Oliver Taylor294901139423
Chuck Williams3841012160020263
Totals43105233229111562323
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
Kentucky Colonels34323136133
San Diego Conquistadors26243328111

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Joe Mullaney, San Diego Conquistadors - K.C. Jones

Attendance: 2019

Sources: TSN CJ


Memphis Tams vs. Virginia Squires


Wednesday 11/29/1972 at Norfolk Scope
Norfolk, Virginia, USA

Memphis Tams

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Darel Carrier31229
Lee Davis802218
Warren Davis20246
Les Hunter502212
Wil Jones1003423
Dave Lattin10002
Johnny Neumann805621
Luther Rackley30006
George Thompson6081220
Totals4612432117

Virginia Squires

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mike Barr503313
Jim Eakins206710
Julius Erving1201225
William Franklin10002
George Irvine502212
Neil Johnson402210
Willard Sojourner601113
Fatty Taylor603615
Dave Twardzik206610
Bernie Williams811218
Totals5112531128

1234F
Memphis Tams31282632117
Virginia Squires35282837128

Head Coaches: Memphis Tams - Bob Bass, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Team Fouls: Memphis Tams 29, Virginia Squires 26
Attendance: 5684

Sources: TSN


Kentucky Colonels vs. Denver Rockets


Wednesday 11/29/1972 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bill Chamberlain1347000082232
Louie Dampier4081404011651032
Mike Gale2837220082642
Artis Gilmore47712911002311165
Dan Issel4613245800319521
Rick Mount276132200142432
Pierre Russell100000000000
Walter Simon23570000104621
Claude Virden1522000044311
Totals488618270111445372416
Team Rebounds: 6

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck307152600168240
David Bustion312110031021
Warren Jabali305134403144525
Julius Keye3403000009242
Willie Long1203000003111
Marv Roberts35112233002512230
Dave Robisch304971000159321
Ralph Simpson2811224600262712
Al Smith35594400144832
Claude Terry300010000011
Totals449825350311356302315
Team Rebounds: 4

1234F
Kentucky Colonels34282230114
Denver Rockets29263226113

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Joe Mullaney, Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum

Attendance: 3856

Sources: TSN NGL CJ


Utah Stars vs. New York Nets


Wednesday 11/29/1972 at Nassau Coliseum
Uniondale, New York, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley30100000101
Zelmo Beaty458152301823044
Ron Boone163822082051
Glen Combs232723062350
Gerald Govan422600047244
Jimmy Jones48132616170425534
Larry Jones141512031030
Cincinnatus Powell100212012111
Willie Wise3971591202313254
Totals36853341010555143019

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Ard184800087040
Johnny Baum61222040000
George Carter48142111120396132
Jim Chones110311012014
Bob Lackey10000000000
Bill Melchionni41617231151931
Billy Paultz4518460620533
John Roche221922151132
Brian Taylor32812370193362
Trooper Washington160101002340
Totals3581253429742222714

1234F
Utah Stars31311528105
New York Nets2626252097

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - LaDell Andersen, New York Nets - Lou Carnesecca

Attendance: 6528

Sources: TSN NGL


Kentucky Colonels vs. Dallas Chaparrals


Thursday 11/30/1972 at Memorial Auditorium
Dallas, Texas, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bill Chamberlain1315010021421
Louie Dampier475122223143731
Mike Gale1734120073124
Artis Gilmore48131869003220445
Dan Issel418227800237030
Rick Mount325113400131520
Walter Simon317110100144230
Claude Virden1115000023322
Totals438819272310745262113
Team Rebounds: 3

Dallas Chaparrals

<
MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Coby Dietrick711000021132
Joe Hamilton375162203123631
Collis Jones2435010065211
Rich Jones417182224187642
Goo Kennedy28491100911122
Bob Netolicky44132134002910031