1973-74 ABA Box Scores

December 1973

Back to 1973-74 ABA index

For more seasons and details on this data, click here


San Antonio Spurs vs. Denver Rockets


Saturday 12/01/1973 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

San Antonio Spurs

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bird Averitt270004001
Jerry Chambers020000100
Coby Dietrick5800010432
Joe Hamilton61422317331
Simmie Hill022202331
Rich Jones3110017040
George Karl362208021
Goo Kennedy350006221
Swen Nater3133409820
James Silas51033013341
Chuck Terry4722010110
Totals348514154862524248

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck360006230
Mike Green59460141111
Warren Jabali3957112374
Julius Keye4511091030
Willie Long81322018610
Marv Roberts002302011
Dave Robisch614230141110
Ralph Simpson71456019322
Al Smith51124113481
Claude Terry020000210
Totals4183232921075228239

1234F
San Antonio Spurs2620152586
Denver Rockets22232933107

Head Coaches: San Antonio Spurs - Tom Nissalke, Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum

Attendance: 6898

Sources: TSN BR.com NGL


Memphis Tams vs. Indiana Pacers


Saturday 12/01/1973 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Memphis Tams

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Ard1937110071124
Johnny Baum80300000000
Randy Denton287103400171421
Charles Edge4612237800311013
Wil Jones423104800101044
George Lehmann1656001111231
Johnny Neumann40610000112245
George Thompson4171710110124533
Totals438625321311256192131
Team Rebounds: 2

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown33613000012215
Don Buse162400115434
Mel Daniels201812003713
Donnie Freeman1631000006242
Darnell Hillman283622008705
Kevin Joyce2068230014041
Bill Keller1256110011000
Freddie Lewis3259581116571
George McGinnis35819890024714
Bob Netolicky287113400171023
Totals469422292211644232821
Team Rebounds: 0

1234F
Memphis Tams24273427112
Indiana Pacers26292635116

Head Coaches: Memphis Tams - Butch Van Breda Kolff, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Technical Fouls: Hillman, Van Breda Kolff
Attendance: 7723
Referees: Ed Middleton, Joe Bavetta

Sources: TSN IS


New York Nets vs. Virginia Squires


Saturday 12/01/1973 at Norfolk Scope
Norfolk, Virginia, USA

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Julius Erving5614268901361125
Larry Kenon537203501171716
Bill Melchionni211500012250
Billy Paultz4231391000151046
John Roche22915474626252
Billy Schaeffer70000000105
Willard Sojourner162323006303
Brian Taylor324700008133
John Williamson41917000018335
Totals49106263449128532335
Team Rebounds: 3

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
George Carter29513120011436
Jim Eakins56916101200282144
George Gervin4715322300321536
George Irvine71100002000
Larry Miller5010217120127545
Cincinnatus Powell35512890018525
Fatty Taylor5136220085105
Dave Twardzik150514001510
Totals48106314201127682731
Team Rebounds: 8

1234OTO2F
New York Nets31212632810128
Virginia Squires3121312789127

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Kevin Loughery, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Technical Fouls: New York bench
Attendance: 4377

Sources: TSN NGL NNDP


Kentucky Colonels vs. Carolina Cougars


Saturday 12/01/1973 at Charlotte Coliseum
Charlotte, North Carolina, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Louie Dampier2639000062333
Mike Gale267135600194235
Artis Gilmore346123500157134
Dan Issel4271771000217324
Collis Jones209140001183011
Wendell Ladner266140000126232
Rick Mount22493401112300
Jimmy O'Brien2226111263412
Walter Simon2229120252222
Totals4610320281611343201823
Team Rebounds: 7

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Joe Caldwell25690200124514
Mack Calvin25598800182333
Jim Chones358101200178332
Billy Cunningham329163400217634
Steve Jones2437000062323
Gene Littles247110000145021
Ed Manning1918130035220
Ted McClain24570000104332
Tom Owens3091312001913136
Dennis Wuycik201000000010
Totals539114210012055262325
Team Rebounds: 5

1234F
Kentucky Colonels28233032113
Carolina Cougars24333825120

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Babe McCarthy, Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown

Attendance: 6231

Sources: TSN CJ


Carolina Cougars vs. New York Nets


Sunday 12/02/1973 at Nassau Coliseum
Uniondale, New York, USA

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Joe Caldwell3191814019713
Mack Calvin274944012042
Jim Chones4171422016925
Billy Cunningham391223460281863
Steve Jones25180202013
Gene Littles235700010113
Ed Manning4010000202
Ted McClain23250004231
Tom Owens185700010304
Dennis Wuycik9130002200
Totals469511180103441826

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Julius Erving45101412140321764
Larry Kenon4192022020922
Bill Melchionni5120002010
Billy Paultz39816450201020
John Roche275923012231
Billy Schaeffer10230004002
Willard Sojourner94633011402
Brian Taylor3751348014382
John Williamson27370006025
Totals479027350121452418

1234F
Carolina Cougars26232430103
New York Nets34252735121

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown, New York Nets - Kevin Loughery

Attendance: 8841

Sources: TSN NGL


Utah Stars vs. San Diego Conquistadors


Sunday 12/02/1973 at Golden Hall
San Diego, California, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Zelmo Beaty429194502213211
Ron Boone44617220148630
Glen Combs21512110112421
Roy Ebron61100024100
Gerald Govan80212012010
Mike Jackson23712000147300
Jimmy Jones3121022064342
Bruce Seals172400042021
Willie Wise481223240266513
Totals4410012160100482422148

San Diego Conquistadors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
George Adams112211055010
Tim Bassett2258020106101
Travis Grant1456130115021
Stew Johnson31819001175240
Caldwell Jones33311000611210
Bo Lamar31620003155221
Gene Moore15510120113020
Red Robbins191622044310
Flynn Robinson101400021200
Billy Shepherd202600044610
Chuck Williams3469890200933
Totals4410113194105492716176

1234F
Utah Stars18222832100
San Diego Conquistadors27282624105

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - Joe Mullaney, San Diego Conquistadors - Wilt Chamberlain

Attendance: 1230

Sources: TSN NGL


Indiana Pacers vs. San Antonio Spurs


Sunday 12/02/1973 at HemisFair Arena
San Antonio, Texas, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown368130122182330
Don Buse28243312810414
Mel Daniels437147900219320
Donnie Freeman1615220041230
Darnell Hillman314646001210250
Kevin Joyce412000021140
Bill Keller624000040100
Freddie Lewis42492200106641
George McGinnis24412130096140
Bob Netolicky512000020010
Totals347119263490492327215
Team Rebounds: 4

San Antonio Spurs

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bird Averitt101220020000
Jerry Chambers100000000000
Coby Dietrick4041335011114663
Joe Hamilton457150003140540
Simmie Hill2036000063030
Rich Jones4382014011712740
George Karl1034010061221
Goo Kennedy2035000068041
Swen Nater803340032010
James Silas405132300122230
Chuck Terry1213000021011
Totals348311190579492228186
Team Rebounds: 6

1234F
Indiana Pacers1818312390
San Antonio Spurs2718201479

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, San Antonio Spurs - Tom Nissalke

Attendance: 9056
Referees: John Vanak, Bob Serafin
Game Notes: Prior to this game, the two teams replayed the conclusion of the protested game from November 14.

Sources: TSN NGL IS


San Diego Conquistadors vs. Memphis Tams


Tuesday 12/04/1973 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

San Diego Conquistadors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
George Adams20004
Tim Bassett404712
Travis Grant703317
Stew Johnson513314
Caldwell Jones30339
Bo Lamar206610
Gene Moore500010
Red Robbins40129
Flynn Robinson20004
Billy Shepherd21005
Chuck Williams704518
Totals4322429112

Memphis Tams

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jim Ard20004
Johnny Baum40129
Lee Davis20004
Randy Denton700014
Charles Edge902320
Larry Finch20448
Wil Jones305511
George Lehmann00222
Johnny Neumann406814
Joe Reaves00000
George Thompson505615
Totals3802530101

1234F
San Diego Conquistadors20292637112
Memphis Tams17222834101

Head Coaches: San Diego Conquistadors - Wilt Chamberlain, Memphis Tams - Butch Van Breda Kolff

Team Fouls: San Diego Conquistadors 27, Memphis Tams 22
Attendance: 2285

Sources: TSN


San Diego Conquistadors vs. Denver Rockets


Wednesday 12/05/1973 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

San Diego Conquistadors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
George Adams20004
Tim Bassett20004
Travis Grant10466
Stew Johnson513314
Caldwell Jones600312
Bo Lamar31007
Gene Moore500010
Red Robbins20004
Flynn Robinson610013
Billy Shepherd30006
Chuck Williams1106728
Totals4631329108

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck602214
Mike Green501211
Warren Jabali523415
Julius Keye20226
Willie Long902320
Patrick McFarland20004
Marv Roberts70101024
Dave Robisch601113
Ralph Simpson403411
Al Smith602314
Claude Terry21136
Totals5432734138

1234F
San Diego Conquistadors16312932108
Denver Rockets37353333138

Head Coaches: San Diego Conquistadors - Wilt Chamberlain, Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum

Team Fouls: San Diego Conquistadors 22, Denver Rockets 28
Attendance: 3773

Sources: TSN


New York Nets vs. Indiana Pacers


Wednesday 12/05/1973 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Julius Erving459244500221063
Larry Kenon4111223600251533
Billy Paultz29411220010635
John Roche173912027120
Billy Schaeffer103700006312
Willard Sojourner192722006513
Brian Taylor3989000016620
John Williamson40613460016523
Totals4610216230210851201911
Team Rebounds: 0

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown441116002324553
Don Buse242534138044
Mel Daniels112357009411
Donnie Freeman1421000004201
Darnell Hillman100000000102
Kevin Joyce2459000110231
Bill Keller113423008010
Freddie Lewis232411015041
George McGinnis428253701193373
Bob Netolicky37711240016722
Totals428716263910356271819
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
New York Nets33352119108
Indiana Pacers30272521103

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Kevin Loughery, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Attendance: 6765
Referees: John Vanak, Ken Sussman

Sources: TSN NGL IS


New York Nets vs. Memphis Tams


Thursday 12/06/1973 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Julius Erving404512
Gary Gregor00000
Larry Kenon903421
Billy Paultz705619
Rich Rinaldi20004
John Roche208912
Billy Schaeffer501111
Willard Sojourner00222
Brian Taylor702216
John Williamson700014
Totals4302529111

Memphis Tams

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jim Ard20226
Johnny Baum10002
Lee Davis20448
Randy Denton00000
Charles Edge503413
Larry Finch20004
Wil Jones500010
George Lehmann00000
Johnny Neumann804420
Joe Reaves600012
George Thompson5091119
Totals360222594

1234F
New York Nets28273026111
Memphis Tams2619212894

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Kevin Loughery, Memphis Tams - Butch Van Breda Kolff

Team Fouls: New York Nets 26, Memphis Tams 28
Attendance: 3022

Sources: TSN


Memphis Tams vs. New York Nets


Friday 12/07/1973 at Nassau Coliseum
Uniondale, New York, USA

Memphis Tams

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Johnny Baum6121303300
Lee Davis19372308103
Randy Denton2971224016903
Charles Edge40511340131212
Larry Finch19254408241
Wil Jones3151400010423
George Lehmann9000000030
Johnny Neumann3171900014551
Joe Reaves1941024010403
George Thompson3761489020331
Totals409422310102431817

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Julius Erving35111777029863
Gary Gregor6132204302
Larry Kenon3371100014511
Billy Paultz3091200018834
Rich Rinaldi14262206312
John Roche255900111152
Billy Schaeffer225812011112
Willard Sojourner187800014813
Brian Taylor3071212015452
John Williamson2771322016644
Totals619915171138472725

1234F
Memphis Tams22322523102
New York Nets39302940138

Head Coaches: Memphis Tams - Butch Van Breda Kolff, New York Nets - Kevin Loughery

Attendance: 7063

Sources: TSN NGL


Kentucky Colonels vs. Indiana Pacers


Friday 12/07/1973 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Louie Dampier386165601173512
Mike Gale3239120072345
Artis Gilmore4671636001723628
Dan Issel45122745012817221
Collis Jones1949120094133
Rick Mount1007000000021
Jimmy O'Brien1628120052322
Walter Simon1629000245012
Ronald Thomas18461112103141
Totals401071624169760212125
Team Rebounds: 1

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown21484501126113
Don Buse1923441191311
Mel Daniels4191944002212337
Donnie Freeman21570000104242
Darnell Hillman3951000001019153
Kevin Joyce22411000080221
Bill Keller26415000382343
Freddie Lewis813220041111
George McGinnis3671846011816216
Bob Netolicky722000041010
Totals439618211610562182327
Team Rebounds: 0

1234F
Kentucky Colonels2820212897
Indiana Pacers24232929105

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Babe McCarthy, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Technical Fouls: Kentucky assistant coach Olsen
Attendance: 8079
Referees: Norm Drucker, Jess Kersey

Sources: TSN IS CJ


San Diego Conquistadors vs. Utah Stars


Friday 12/07/1973 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

San Diego Conquistadors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
George Adams20792201610101
Tim Bassett262422066100
Travis Grant132600041020
Stew Johnson19620112156010
Caldwell Jones444164401217120
Bo Lamar371128241257624
Gene Moore40300002000
Red Robbins1848220105020
Flynn Robinson154800081010
Billy Shepherd153500172500
Chuck Williams2948220100831
Totals4711515174113572220136

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley91200134100
Zelmo Beaty391318460301501
Ron Boone461022780276744
Glen Combs17391218111
Gerald Govan91322044010
Mike Jackson252812054410
Jimmy Jones391014220227914
Ronnie Robinson71412031010
Bruce Seals81500023100
Willie Wise41817120171440
Totals501021926212159272110

1234F
San Diego Conquistadors26323421113
Utah Stars35353021121

Head Coaches: San Diego Conquistadors - Wilt Chamberlain, Utah Stars - Joe Mullaney

Attendance: 7158

Sources: TSN NGL


Denver Rockets vs. San Antonio Spurs


Friday 12/07/1973 at HemisFair Arena
San Antonio, Texas, USA

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck4833011200
Mike Green5813011500
Warren Jabali140002251
Julius Keye010000300
Willie Long052202530
Patrick McFarland360006010
Marv Roberts460008512
Dave Robisch41134011611
Ralph Simpson142355134222
Al Smith273407360
Claude Terry140002000
Totals388317211943319306

San Antonio Spurs

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bird Averitt030000011
Jerry Chambers130002110
Coby Dietrick57250121070
Joe Hamilton71722117251
Rich Jones1021470241040
George Karl140002201
Goo Kennedy352208600
Swen Nater913450221500
James Silas91277025251
Chuck Terry152204512
Totals4690233011165324276

1234F
Denver Rockets1915273394
San Antonio Spurs25223732116

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum, San Antonio Spurs - Tom Nissalke

Attendance: 10146

Sources: TSN NGL


Virginia Squires vs. Carolina Cougars


Friday 12/07/1973 at Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, North Carolina, USA

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown100000000411
George Carter42714660020604
Jim Eakins3159350013816
George Gervin351020550025705
George Irvine20000000111
Larry Miller364127100015322
Barry Parkhill60122002032
Cincinnatus Powell2459440014513
Fatty Taylor38410270010685
Dave Twardzik1645340011034
Totals398032430110402033

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Joe Caldwell3269470016042
Mack Calvin26411560013212
Jim Chones214900008536
Billy Cunningham361020121500321134
Steve Jones2446460112322
Gene Littles244711009032
Ted McClain223412007235
Tom Owens383104700101236
Dennis Wuycik173623008603
Totals4183334701115412232

1234F
Virginia Squires27372125110
Carolina Cougars22283134115

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown

Technical Fouls: Chones, Bianchi, Taylor 2, Virginia bench
Attendance: 10102
Referees: Ed Middleton, George Conley
Game Notes: Cunningham scored the Cougars final three points on technical foul shots, earned after the Squires argued a charging call on Jim Eakins.

Sources: TSN NNDP


Memphis Tams vs. Carolina Cougars


Saturday 12/08/1973 at Charlotte Coliseum
Charlotte, North Carolina, USA

Memphis Tams

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jim Ard10002
Johnny Baum602214
Lee Davis402210
Charles Edge1403431
Larry Finch10002
Wil Jones40008
Johnny Neumann30228
George Thompson803619
Totals410121694

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Joe Caldwell30006
Mack Calvin305511
Jim Chones503513
Billy Cunningham704418
Steve Jones40008
Gene Littles40008
Ted McClain501211
Tom Owens804420
Dennis Wuycik20004
Totals410172099

1234F
Memphis Tams3212232794
Carolina Cougars2823252399

Head Coaches: Memphis Tams - Butch Van Breda Kolff, Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown

Team Fouls: Memphis Tams 20, Carolina Cougars 22
Technical Fouls: Van Breda Kolff
Attendance: 4447

Sources: TSN NNDP


Utah Stars vs. Denver Rockets


Saturday 12/08/1973 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Zelmo Beaty3711148903011342
Ron Boone37615990215760
Glen Combs2557681175410
Roy Ebron17581201110020
Gerald Govan252300045310
Mike Jackson143400062030
Jimmy Jones3457450142920
Bruce Seals84501082000
Willie Wise435170001081152
Totals468028341121503732244

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck81122041100
Mike Green1547220103010
Warren Jabali35820332212833
Willie Long461117240246521
Patrick McFarland70000000010
Marv Roberts293923084120
Dave Robisch34611470169102
Ralph Simpson3031835092321
Al Smith304149110179601
Claude Terry60123021110
Totals409829402111372632128

1234F
Utah Stars29253631121
Denver Rockets17253534111

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - Joe Mullaney, Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum

Attendance: 3863

Sources: TSN NGL


San Antonio Spurs vs. San Diego Conquistadors


Saturday 12/08/1973 at Golden Hall
San Diego, California, USA

San Antonio Spurs

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Bird Averitt506816
Jerry Chambers20337
Coby Dietrick10123
Joe Hamilton21005
Rich Jones1312229
George Karl00000
Goo Kennedy30228
Swen Nater30228
James Silas506616
Chuck Terry10113
Totals352232695

San Diego Conquistadors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
George Adams10002
Tim Bassett501211
Travis Grant00000
Stew Johnson508818
Caldwell Jones20125
Bo Lamar515516
Gene Moore30006
Red Robbins304410
Flynn Robinson30127
Billy Shepherd00000
Chuck Williams500010
Totals321202385

1234F
San Antonio Spurs3021182695
San Diego Conquistadors2125241585

Head Coaches: San Antonio Spurs - Tom Nissalke, San Diego Conquistadors - Wilt Chamberlain

Team Fouls: San Antonio Spurs 27, San Diego Conquistadors 20
Attendance: 1624

Sources: TSN NGL


Indiana Pacers vs. Virginia Squires


Saturday 12/08/1973 at Hampton Coliseum
Hampton, Virginia, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown28510441315851
Don Buse313624018301
Mel Daniels28512130011823
Darnell Hillman326120200121115
Kevin Joyce172512015101
Bill Keller23410220010020
Freddie Lewis253824008212
George McGinnis368179900251045
Bob Netolicky20814330019405
Totals449424331511353152116
Team Rebounds: 6

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown131400002424
George Carter34719551120315
Jim Eakins3581251100211125
George Gervin36720101101241520
George Irvine73400006110
Larry Miller314702008122
Barry Parkhill70100000111
Cincinnatus Powell25811000016503
Fatty Taylor331322004165
Dave Twardzik193600006031
Totals428722311210748202621
Team Rebounds: 6

1234F
Indiana Pacers19243436113
Virginia Squires33262622107

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Technical Fouls: Brown, Lewis
Attendance: 2056
Referees: Bob Serafin, Wally Rooney

Sources: TSN IS NNDP


New York Nets vs. Kentucky Colonels


Saturday 12/08/1973 at University of Cincinnati Armory Fieldhouse
Cincinnati, Ohio, USA

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Julius Erving4292191100279448
Larry Kenon3281924001815332
Billy Paultz35393400913010
John Roche2247110094421
Billy Schaeffer2226000042112
Willard Sojourner1313000024020
Brian Taylor398161200172513
John Williamson358170000167413
Totals439816220010260211519
Team Rebounds: 4

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Louie Dampier3912242212270422
Mike Gale385130000106626
Artis Gilmore4841346001224434
Dan Issel3461845011610234
Collis Jones255121201119151
Rick Mount313021330000
Jimmy O'Brien1627000142514
Walter Simon801000000020
Ronald Thomas2924000045144
Totals37951117288758232225
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
New York Nets28261830102
Kentucky Colonels2824171887

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Kevin Loughery, Kentucky Colonels - Babe McCarthy

Attendance: 4951

Sources: TSN CJ


Denver Rockets vs. Utah Stars


Wednesday 12/12/1973 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Green610340159211
Warren Jabali417461135641
Willie Long45612660188433
Patrick McFarland31100020000
Marv Roberts4291711019402
Dave Robisch610220146210
Ralph Simpson28131613027221
Al Smith32280004711
Totals47911722111202725129

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Zelmo Beaty41022010140
Ron Boone123302752
Glen Combs20004000
Roy Ebron23160500
Gerald Govan2400047310
Mike Jackson35501100
Jimmy Jones40691002141042
Ronnie Robinson10002000
Bruce Seals300069000
Willie Wise42142155033771
Totals49253101230215

1234F
Denver Rockets24282733112
Utah Stars33312534123

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum, Utah Stars - Joe Mullaney

Attendance: 5752

Sources: TSN NGL


Virginia Squires vs. Memphis Tams


Wednesday 12/12/1973 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown172211005402
George Carter40714350017333
Jim Eakins3149450012622
George Gervin429125900231222
George Irvine51100002001
Larry Miller3621013005334
Cincinnatus Powell27514121112734
Fatty Taylor221335005153
Dave Twardzik202634017222
Totals337121341288382023

Memphis Tams

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Ard80300000100
Johnny Baum3831200006733
Lee Davis2231212007833
Randy Denton2639560011602
Charles Edge4046120091513
Larry Finch191511003114
George Lehmann70000000120
Johnny Neumann29615330115365
Joe Reaves102400004313
George Thompson411523250132571
Totals378913190287502424

1234F
Virginia Squires2322271688
Memphis Tams2419212387

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, Memphis Tams - Butch Van Breda Kolff

Technical Fouls: Van Breda Kolff 2, Taylor
Attendance: 1479

Sources: TSN NNDP


San Diego Conquistadors vs. Indiana Pacers


Wednesday 12/12/1973 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

San Diego Conquistadors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
George Adams2169000012621
Tim Bassett2011012003716
Travis Grant71344006300
Stew Johnson371223441129922
Caldwell Jones24211220061616
Bo Lamar381431220230932
Gene Moore246111300131224
Red Robbins114511009102
Flynn Robinson131400002120
Billy Shepherd150112001153
Chuck Williams3031323028190
Totals5012118231511973272615
Team Rebounds: 7

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bob Arnzen72400004102
Roger Brown418172401181444
Don Buse263600016330
Mel Daniels387214400181765
Darnell Hillman72800004303
Kevin Joyce121622004202
Bill Keller28713133518123
Freddie Lewis30514000110551
George McGinnis41715162200301724
Bob Netolicky100412001211
Totals4210826373811367232515
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
San Diego Conquistadors30332630119
Indiana Pacers27253031113

Head Coaches: San Diego Conquistadors - Wilt Chamberlain, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Attendance: 6831
Referees: Bob Serafin, Joe Bavetta

Sources: TSN NGL IS


Carolina Cougars vs. New York Nets


Wednesday 12/12/1973 at Nassau Coliseum
Uniondale, New York, USA

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Joe Caldwell4181424018333
Mack Calvin2951068016342
Jim Chones23122504205
Billy Cunningham2671522016645
Steve Jones213100006230
Gene Littles22130002121
Ed Manning9002202002
Ted McClain265733013525
Tom Owens28713450181323
Dennis Wuycik13140002204
Totals38782129097372030

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Julius Erving41813360191354
Larry Kenon3571035017523
Billy Paultz341017230221223
John Roche34815221190122
Billy Schaeffer20141203203
Willard Sojourner14020000703
Brian Taylor39111535025335
John Williamson23140002125
Totals468014231107432628

1234F
Carolina Cougars2022332297
New York Nets29233223107

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown, New York Nets - Kevin Loughery

Attendance: 10149

Sources: TSN NGL


Kentucky Colonels vs. San Antonio Spurs


Wednesday 12/12/1973 at HemisFair Arena
San Antonio, Texas, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Louie Dampier4371756232129043
Mike Gale3671000001431442
Artis Gilmore48413440012135252
Dan Issel4210218100028151532
Collis Jones20160000222310
Jimmy O'Brien174822001034321
Walter Simon20250000412000
Ronald Thomas14221200530010
Totals3782202423964924172010
Team Rebounds: 7

San Antonio Spurs

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bird Averitt3051723021213015
Jerry Chambers95600001012230
Coby Dietrick21150000241632
Joe Hamilton244110001823132
Simmie Hill7012200211110
Rich Jones383152201894640
George Karl10241100500220
Goo Kennedy8230000411400
Swen Nater37816220018171121
James Silas32154400663221
Chuck Terry24353300951301
Totals3488161704845020282112
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
Kentucky Colonels2225202996
San Antonio Spurs827202984

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Babe McCarthy, San Antonio Spurs - Tom Nissalke

Attendance: 7674

Sources: TSN NGL CJ


San Diego Conquistadors vs. Memphis Tams


Thursday 12/13/1973 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

San Diego Conquistadors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
George Adams20004
Tim Bassett600012
Travis Grant10123
Stew Johnson701115
Caldwell Jones404512
Bo Lamar905623
Gene Moore10002
Red Robbins707721
Flynn Robinson40008
Billy Shepherd00000
Chuck Williams10587
Totals4202329107

Memphis Tams

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Johnny Baum705519
Lee Davis700014
Randy Denton20226
Charles Edge601213
Larry Finch00000
George Lehmann00000
Johnny Neumann402210
Joe Reaves20226
George Thompson1426736
Totals4221820104

1234F
San Diego Conquistadors15272936107
Memphis Tams19283423104

Head Coaches: San Diego Conquistadors - Wilt Chamberlain, Memphis Tams - Butch Van Breda Kolff

Team Fouls: San Diego Conquistadors 20, Memphis Tams 19
Attendance: 1200

Sources: TSN


San Antonio Spurs vs. Virginia Squires


Thursday 12/13/1973 at Norfolk Scope
Norfolk, Virginia, USA

San Antonio Spurs

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bird Averitt903000000021
Jerry Chambers276113300152361
Coby Dietrick1302000002010
Joe Hamilton396144611174651
Simmie Hill211000020000
Rich Jones425115622173751
Goo Kennedy1924020045130
Swen Nater35101744002418110
James Silas485106700167650
Chuck Terry600120011010
Totals3573233033964224294

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown1713000026110
George Carter455122401127350
Jim Eakins314143400117211
George Gervin17474511131300
George Irvine1037000261030
Larry Miller365971000174231
Cincinnatus Powell246102200144120
Fatty Taylor3323110052640
Dave Twardzik273781101141262
Totals3372273715943320254

1234F
San Antonio Spurs3218222496
Virginia Squires2723192594

Head Coaches: San Antonio Spurs - Tom Nissalke, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Attendance: 2856

Sources: TSN NGL NNDP


Memphis Tams vs. Kentucky Colonels


Friday 12/14/1973 at University of Cincinnati Armory Fieldhouse
Cincinnati, Ohio, USA

Memphis Tams

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Ard375131200115312
Lee Davis2226000046150
Randy Denton287152200166232
Charles Edge3691511001912014
Larry Finch2716000021331
George Lehmann244104411132525
Johnny Neumann459217900253533
Joe Reaves2126000046120
Totals39921518119443202017
Team Rebounds: 2

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Louie Dampier349152312211624
Mike Gale376132200147243
Artis Gilmore4251324001216544
Dan Issel42102345022412322
Collis Jones2146000084300
Jimmy O'Brien208100000162412
Walter Simon17410000084220
Ronald Thomas2751022001213202
Totals5110012161411562271517
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
Memphis Tams2221213094
Kentucky Colonels33222634115

Head Coaches: Memphis Tams - Butch Van Breda Kolff, Kentucky Colonels - Babe McCarthy

Attendance: 2164

Sources: TSN CJ


Utah Stars vs. Carolina Cougars


Friday 12/14/1973 at Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, North Carolina, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Zelmo Beaty48412440128021
Ron Boone54717880223232
Glen Combs1949571142120
Roy Ebron141100026000
Gerald Govan4226220614341
Mike Jackson2046450127030
Jimmy Jones5312239100333742
Bruce Seals143700061001
Willie Wise511114350254484
Totals4895354111324817392611

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Joe Caldwell457144110186230
Mack Calvin34916232225371
Jim Chones498154402011041
Steve Jones31715660202220
Gene Littles36916340213210
Ed Manning181400023012
Ted McClain47512120119444
Tom Owens435102201210010
Dennis Wuycik122500044000
Totals5310722332130531337238

1234OTO2O3F
Utah Stars22252421141412132
Carolina Cougars22211930141410130

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - Joe Mullaney, Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown

Attendance: 5893

Sources: TSN NGL


San Diego Conquistadors vs. New York Nets


Friday 12/14/1973 at Nassau Coliseum
Uniondale, New York, USA

San Diego Conquistadors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
George Adams19470008630
Tim Bassett14470108702
Travis Grant12491109302
Stew Johnson29122612227612
Caldwell Jones35513370131912
Bo Lamar322153707570
Gene Moore13490008204
Red Robbins22290004820
Flynn Robinson165800010631
Billy Shepherd13020000051
Chuck Williams3571144018361
Totals4911612222112652815

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Julius Erving441223150251186
Larry Kenon43818000161811
Billy Paultz43919770251336
John Roche273131118240
Billy Schaeffer8030000300
Willard Sojourner6150002200
Brian Taylor353100006751
John Williamson34111700022345
Totals471089131104592519

1234F
San Diego Conquistadors19282738112
New York Nets30182828104

Head Coaches: San Diego Conquistadors - Wilt Chamberlain, New York Nets - Kevin Loughery

Attendance: 8223

Sources: TSN NGL


Kentucky Colonels vs. Denver Rockets


Saturday 12/15/1973 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Louie Dampier4391602222031521
Mike Gale35916000018101354
Artis Gilmore26151200315662
Dan Issel421727111212467010
Collis Jones266122500146332
Jimmy O'Brien1825000041201
Walter Simon26411000081255
Ronald Thomas2434120077352
Totals519615233412054442717
Team Rebounds: 4

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Green1615220046021
Warren Jabali4392144242410944
Willie Long4411174400269042
Marv Roberts3137330094364
Dave Robisch3291771100256422
Ralph Simpson437236700209112
Al Smith2837000067854
Claude Terry300000000010
Totals439726312411455252519
Team Rebounds: 4

1234F
Kentucky Colonels31283328120
Denver Rockets31232832114

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Babe McCarthy, Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum

Attendance: 3890

Sources: TSN CJ


New York Nets vs. Carolina Cougars


Saturday 12/15/1973 at Charlotte Coliseum
Charlotte, North Carolina, USA

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Julius Erving62201415
Larry Kenon1122024
Billy Paultz434011
John Roche24419
Billy Schaeffer40008
Willard Sojourner10002
Brian Taylor31207
John Williamson8812024
Totals392026199028

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Joe Caldwell845020
Mack Calvin356011
Jim Chones624014
Steve Jones02302
Gene Littles344010
Ed Manning600012
Ted McClain41109
Tom Owens534013
Dennis Wuycik20004
Totals372127095032

1234F
New York Nets2433182499
Carolina Cougars2620232695

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Kevin Loughery, Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown

Attendance: 4097

Sources: TSN NGL


Utah Stars vs. Virginia Squires


Saturday 12/15/1973 at Hampton Coliseum
Hampton, Virginia, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley7230001430101
Ron Boone3961444001643541
Glen Combs2861334341855200
Roy Ebron14120000210121
Gerald Govan38911230020102531
Mike Jackson23480000861520
Jimmy Jones405944001494041
Bruce Seals13370000610300
Willie Wise3881589002423132
Totals4482212435112431823187
Team Rebounds: 2

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown12150000230110
George Carter42720331418104432
Jim Eakins36918440022124261
George Irvine17232200611021
Larry Miller335800001011221
Cincinnatus Powell3761233001572541
Fatty Taylor4161478001953333
Dave Twardzik223933111042401
Totals39892223251024617212110
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
Utah Stars28293025112
Virginia Squires28302618102

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - Joe Mullaney, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Technical Fouls: Mullaney
Attendance: 5256

Sources: TSN NGL NNDP


San Antonio Spurs vs. Indiana Pacers


Saturday 12/15/1973 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

San Antonio Spurs

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bird Averitt1115000023121
Jerry Chambers1538000065010
Coby Dietrick2227000047320
Joe Hamilton43492200102413
Simmie Hill1324020047000
Rich Jones4310183911249300
Goo Kennedy18494400126230
Swen Nater2681611001711151
James Silas423137800134652
Chuck Terry700000002010
Totals378917261192562020137

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown42310350194250
Don Buse802230020010
Mel Daniels302666001013220
Donnie Freeman307153400173043
Darnell Hillman1800000006031
Kevin Joyce1012000020010
Bill Keller418174403204400
Freddie Lewis701000001210
George McGinnis3661438001510263
Bob Netolicky1839010064010
Totals307621310481471224227
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
San Antonio Spurs2220242692
Indiana Pacers2518231581

Head Coaches: San Antonio Spurs - Tom Nissalke, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Technical Fouls: Nissalke, Nater
Attendance: 5667
Referees: Ed Middleton, Joe Bavetta

Sources: TSN NGL IS


San Antonio Spurs vs. Memphis Tams


Sunday 12/16/1973 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

San Antonio Spurs

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bird Averitt11201016032340
Jerry Chambers5744014731
Coby Dietrick120002411
Joe Hamilton030000100
Simmie Hill040000410
Rich Jones173305701
George Karl230004000
Goo Kennedy010000101
Swen Nater41000081100
James Silas41224010331
Chuck Terry5500010300
Totals337419270854412295

Memphis Tams

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Johnny Baum372208211
Lee Davis282206010
Randy Denton6801012620
Charles Edge38560111522
Larry Finch5922113151
Wil Jones3826081341
George Lehmann170002150
Johnny Neumann71668020533
Joe Reaves000000200
Totals307119271804523278

1234F
San Antonio Spurs1322331785
Memphis Tams2218112980

Head Coaches: San Antonio Spurs - Tom Nissalke, Memphis Tams - Butch Van Breda Kolff

Attendance: 1237

Sources: TSN NGL


Utah Stars vs. New York Nets


Sunday 12/16/1973 at Nassau Coliseum
Uniondale, New York, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Zelmo Beaty399122202091432
Ron Boone406162501421431
Glen Combs1946001911241
Gerald Govan365722012104263
Jimmy Jones4213174403037512
Ronnie Robinson1213000220100
Bruce Seals1215120302010
Willie Wise409261101974551
Totals4892121611093420232310

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Julius Erving356144401677262
Larry Kenon4010163302390121
Billy Paultz33111548026163120
John Roche22496611514221
Billy Schaeffer1734010611310
Willard Sojourner15550001013340
Brian Taylor44492201049354
John Williamson34101533023163110
Totals538722271129553016238

1234F
Utah Stars26322625109
New York Nets29363232129

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - Joe Mullaney, New York Nets - Kevin Loughery

Attendance: 6043

Sources: TSN NGL


Kentucky Colonels vs. San Diego Conquistadors


Sunday 12/16/1973 at Golden Hall
San Diego, California, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Louie Dampier4314292212316313
Mike Gale2937000065543
Artis Gilmore40410611001416425
Dan Issel4311234800269301
Collis Jones2736000065030
Jimmy O'Brien2439000064711
Walter Simon1025000041111
Ronald Thomas246101200139253
Totals469913231210662251717
Team Rebounds: 6

San Diego Conquistadors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
George Adams1547000084010
Tim Bassett1714000024000
Travis Grant612000022000
Stew Johnson3917357725438042
Caldwell Jones3817220047263
Bo Lamar25315001474102
Gene Moore1025000045121
Red Robbins1927220169023
Flynn Robinson214112200104320
Billy Shepherd1113000221312
Chuck Williams395113400136832
Totals41107161731210161182115
Team Rebounds: 7

1234F
Kentucky Colonels31292719106
San Diego Conquistadors29292221101

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Babe McCarthy, San Diego Conquistadors - Wilt Chamberlain

Attendance: 1764

Sources: TSN CJ


Carolina Cougars vs. Memphis Tams


Wednesday 12/19/1973 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Joe Caldwell500110
Mack Calvin50101120
Jim Chones800016
Steve Jones506816
Gene Littles20367
Ed Manning20004
Ted McClain402210
Tom Owens904522
Dennis Wuycik30006
Totals4302533111

Memphis Tams

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Johnny Baum40119
Lee Davis10002
Randy Denton603415
Charles Edge40111219
Larry Finch20115
Wil Jones20004
Johnny Neumann602314
Joe Reaves00000
Wilbert Robinson20004
George Thompson606818
Totals330242990

1234F
Carolina Cougars24233430111
Memphis Tams2118242790

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown, Memphis Tams - Butch Van Breda Kolff

Team Fouls: Carolina Cougars 24, Memphis Tams 22
Attendance: 1184

Sources: TSN


San Diego Conquistadors vs. Denver Rockets


Wednesday 12/19/1973 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

San Diego Conquistadors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
George Adams402210
Tim Bassett501211
Travis Grant504414
Stew Johnson1213328
Caldwell Jones20246
Bo Lamar404612
Gene Moore502412
Flynn Robinson30228
Billy Shepherd332211
Chuck Williams20226
Totals4542431118

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck00000
Mike Green20004
Warren Jabali827725
Julius Keye40119
Willie Long8071023
Marv Roberts30228
Dave Robisch1005625
Ralph Simpson403411
Al Smith40008
Totals4322530113

1234F
San Diego Conquistadors28232839118
Denver Rockets27312728113

Head Coaches: San Diego Conquistadors - Wilt Chamberlain, Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum

Team Fouls: San Diego Conquistadors 20, Denver Rockets 23
Attendance: 3031

Sources: TSN


Virginia Squires vs. San Antonio Spurs


Wednesday 12/19/1973 at HemisFair Arena
San Antonio, Texas, USA

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown723000043100
George Carter378157711243161
Jim Eakins4181457002111230
George Gervin41101636132416342
George Irvine511000020000
Larry Miller35410000181540
Cincinnatus Powell1312340052020
Fatty Taylor3707000003423
Dave Twardzik24474500120322
Totals38752229251004319238
Team Rebounds: 4

San Antonio Spurs

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bird Averitt308232200182511
Jerry Chambers1815000020420
Coby Dietrick722000040000
Joe Hamilton356141223151723
Rich Jones298143400194450
George Karl300000000101
Goo Kennedy32342200810300
Swen Nater41111434002516130
James Silas28374700104341
Chuck Terry1733000062031
Totals45861521231074228237
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
Virginia Squires24233221100
San Antonio Spurs17322731107

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, San Antonio Spurs - Tom Nissalke

Technical Fouls: Nater
Attendance: 5447

Sources: TSN The Miami News NGL NNDP


Kentucky Colonels vs. New York Nets


Wednesday 12/19/1973 at Nassau Coliseum
Uniondale, New York, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Louie Dampier418186600224404
Mike Gale3745000082552
Artis Gilmore432130000415535
Dan Issel427214500187053
Collis Jones245132300128231
Jimmy O'Brien1825220160103
Walter Simon1013120035202
Ronald Thomas25410120099034
Totals33881620018253191924
Team Rebounds: 3

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Julius Erving42132247003012225
Larry Kenon4262012001322034
Billy Paultz4061513001313422
John Roche2528230265213
Billy Schaeffer1202000003412
Willard Sojourner802000003044
Brian Taylor445130000104742
John Williamson274103400110063
Totals36921119028365192325
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
Kentucky Colonels1819252082
New York Nets2412222583

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Babe McCarthy, New York Nets - Kevin Loughery

Attendance: 7493

Sources: TSN NGL CJ


Utah Stars vs. Indiana Pacers


Wednesday 12/19/1973 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Zelmo Beaty2347000088110
Ron Boone396170211138444
Glen Combs24410000282121
Roy Ebron25121912002510022
Gerald Govan27371200712241
Mike Jackson1115350052121
Jimmy Jones3327120055621
Ronnie Robinson1226000040010
Bruce Seals1016120333020
Willie Wise364162200105313
Totals39100917168857182113
Team Rebounds: 2

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bob Arnzen611001130000
Roger Brown355101101114230
Don Buse446160012133720
Mel Daniels243112200811132
Darnell Hillman1846000087043
Kevin Joyce36410130194614
Bill Keller1639120071401
George McGinnis371122910003117524
Bob Netolicky24682300148041
Totals439316212510458251915
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
Utah Stars1317203888
Indiana Pacers33252125104

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - Joe Mullaney, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Attendance: 1918
Referees: Ed Rush, George Conley

Sources: TSN NGL IS


Virginia Squires vs. New York Nets


Friday 12/21/1973 at Nassau Coliseum
Uniondale, New York, USA

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barr31111003220
Roger Brown1915120031201
George Carter38918443425803
Jim Eakins291644006921
George Gervin225230001101221
George Irvine90500010121
Larry Miller32715220016341
Barry Parkhill80112001104
Cincinnatus Powell24313780013522
Fatty Taylor3648330011434
Dave Twardzik2057220012211
Totals36102252836100591819

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Julius Erving308135600211343
Larry Kenon407222200161214
Billy Paultz321016330023834
Rich Rinaldi30422002200
John Roche23592200121100
Billy Schaeffer25814110017515
Willard Sojourner171500002614
Brian Taylor403800006381
John Williamson30714220016863
Totals49105171800115583424

1234F
Virginia Squires23252230100
New York Nets26333026115

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, New York Nets - Kevin Loughery

Attendance: 7448

Sources: TSN NGL NNDP


Utah Stars vs. Kentucky Colonels


Friday 12/21/1973 at Freedom Hall
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley5020000011000
Zelmo Beaty4381801001680530
Ron Boone3871134001795393
Glen Combs14150001201111
Roy Ebron13020000020201
Gerald Govan20230000451311
Mike Jackson15031200150320
Jimmy Jones4371433001775250
Willie Wise481221580029111311
Totals377912180186511422227
Team Rebounds: 3

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Louie Dampier29111800012206241
Mike Gale4841022011035314
Artis Gilmore44618120113155260
Dan Issel41917910002782012
Collis Jones28281100542211
Jimmy O'Brien19130000214021
Walter Simon14140000223111
Ronald Thomas17240000451420
Totals3682131503854028141810
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
Utah Stars2820172186
Kentucky Colonels2227142285

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - Joe Mullaney, Kentucky Colonels - Babe McCarthy

Attendance: 9102

Sources: TSN NGL CJ


Denver Rockets vs. Memphis Tams


Friday 12/21/1973 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck40008
Mike Green00020
Warren Jabali636821
Julius Keye10244
Willie Long30006
Marv Roberts00000
Dave Robisch305811
Ralph Simpson1102324
Al Smith10002
Claude Terry702216
Totals363172792

Memphis Tams

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Johnny Baum00000
Lee Davis30006
Randy Denton402210
Charles Edge20246
Wil Jones803419
Johnny Neumann705619
Wilbert Robinson20004
George Thompson803619
Totals340152283

1234F
Denver Rockets2321232592
Memphis Tams1925152483

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum, Memphis Tams - Butch Van Breda Kolff

Team Fouls: Denver Rockets 26, Memphis Tams 26
Attendance: 1178

Sources: TSN


San Antonio Spurs vs. Indiana Pacers


Friday 12/21/1973 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

San Antonio Spurs

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bird Averitt1148130091110
Jerry Chambers1213000020010
Coby Dietrick2848000086151
Joe Hamilton377151102153454
Rich Jones306100002124350
George Karl703000000210
Goo Kennedy2513220044230
Swen Nater315722001211140
James Silas417153400177322
Chuck Terry1815000020020
Totals36779120481371729197
Team Rebounds: 1

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown1223000042111
Don Buse3123001152740
Mel Daniels20375500118010
Donnie Freeman1300000002100
Darnell Hillman4151534001311034
Kevin Joyce307130000143330
Bill Keller1623440080221
Freddie Lewis600000000210
George McGinnis436191013002212342
Bob Netolicky2837130077001
Totals307023291184511919209
Team Rebounds: 4

1234F
San Antonio Spurs2121192081
Indiana Pacers2325171984

Head Coaches: San Antonio Spurs - Tom Nissalke, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Attendance: 3169
Referees: Bob Serafin, Wally Rooney

Sources: TSN NGL IS


Carolina Cougars vs. San Diego Conquistadors


Friday 12/21/1973 at Golden Hall
San Diego, California, USA

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Joe Caldwell600012
Mack Calvin806722
Jim Chones500010
Steve Jones600012
Gene Littles20004
Ed Manning402210
Ted McClain911120
Tom Owens1504634
Dennis Wuycik30006
Totals5811316130

San Diego Conquistadors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
George Adams703317
Tim Bassett703317
Travis Grant503513
Stew Johnson1234431
Caldwell Jones505515
Bo Lamar1110023
Gene Moore30006
Flynn Robinson30006
Billy Shepherd10224
Chuck Williams40008
Totals5842022140

1234F
Carolina Cougars32254132130
San Diego Conquistadors32333243140

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown, San Diego Conquistadors - Wilt Chamberlain

Team Fouls: Carolina Cougars 23, San Diego Conquistadors 20
Attendance: 1368

Sources: TSN


Kentucky Colonels vs. Utah Stars


Saturday 12/22/1973 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Louie Dampier3191613122004232
Mike Gale4831000006119272
Artis Gilmore48515340013131550
Collis Jones21170000240000
Jimmy O'Brien2051000001014000
Walter Simon43112011012373434
Ronald Thomas2941100008131531
Totals3889581382532218219
Team Rebounds: 4

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley8440000810010
Zelmo Beaty3671222001692341
Ron Boone414141200954452
Glen Combs12270002430210
Roy Ebron4000000010000
Gerald Govan36221200572012
Mike Jackson10030200020130
Jimmy Jones4381512001757234
Bruce Seals9160002230112
Willie Wise41101758002574101
Totals3880101804864519141912
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
Kentucky Colonels2021202182
Utah Stars2011322386

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Babe McCarthy, Utah Stars - Joe Mullaney

Attendance: 6341

Sources: TSN NGL CJ


Indiana Pacers vs. Virginia Squires


Saturday 12/22/1973 at Norfolk Scope
Norfolk, Virginia, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bob Arnzen174800008203
Don Buse372600115233
Mel Daniels4012242200261336
Darnell Hillman3557230012806
Kevin Joyce192700004200
Bill Keller50000000010
Freddie Lewis36511330013221
George McGinnis43112681501301636
Bob Netolicky80222002201
Totals419117251210051122615
Team Rebounds: 4

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown352622006723
George Carter338185501211215
Jim Eakins131400002204
George Gervin451630780139722
George Irvine31100002001
Larry Miller31413240010240
Cincinnatus Powell1545880016426
Fatty Taylor4357000010234
Dave Twardzik220312001451
Totals418725290210747192616
Team Rebounds: 7

1234F
Indiana Pacers23203324100
Virginia Squires25252334107

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Attendance: 2388
Referees: Ed Rush, Bud Kline
Game Notes: Pacers arrived five minutes before game time due to a delayed flight, a missed connection, and an unanticipated four-hour bus ride to the arena.

Sources: TSN IS NNDP


Carolina Cougars vs. Denver Rockets


Saturday 12/22/1973 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mack Calvin90121330
Jim Chones900018
Steve Jones606618
Gene Littles30127
Ed Manning500010
Ted McClain20004
Tom Owens505815
Dennis Wuycik30006
Totals4202429108

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck703317
Mike Green00444
Warren Jabali3191016
Julius Keye20226
Willie Long702216
Patrick McFarland00000
Marv Roberts10002
Dave Robisch40101418
Ralph Simpson902220
Al Smith00000
Claude Terry504614
Totals3813643113

1234F
Carolina Cougars21332232108
Denver Rockets23372726113

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown, Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum

Team Fouls: Carolina Cougars 33, Denver Rockets 26
Attendance: 3264

Sources: TSN


San Diego Conquistadors vs. San Antonio Spurs


Saturday 12/22/1973 at HemisFair Arena
San Antonio, Texas, USA

San Diego Conquistadors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
George Adams61002012220
Tim Bassett020000210
Travis Grant030000201
Stew Johnson112445026210
Caldwell Jones918660241730
Bo Lamar101689331451
Gene Moore2511051310
Flynn Robinson4100008030
Billy Shepherd401210130
Chuck Williams51122113792
Totals51212661295028164

San Antonio Spurs

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bird Averitt61402012131
Jerry Chambers020000000
Coby Dietrick4611091461
Joe Hamilton81311017341
Rich Jones101444024940
Goo Kennedy330006500
Swen Nater1425450322051
James Silas72255019221
Chuck Terry250004020
Totals54104151801235426225

1234OTF
San Diego Conquistadors3226283013129
San Antonio Spurs292635267123

Head Coaches: San Diego Conquistadors - Wilt Chamberlain, San Antonio Spurs - Tom Nissalke

Attendance: 8769

Sources: TSN NGL


Kentucky Colonels vs. San Diego Conquistadors


Sunday 12/23/1973 at Golden Hall
San Diego, California, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Louie Dampier4210167723292604
Mike Gale3717220046423
Artis Gilmore47122436002717545
Dan Issel3913245600314130
Collis Jones912000021143
Jimmy O'Brien176110001122124
Walter Simon226110000127141
Ronald Thomas2736000066132
Totals5210117212412353202222
Team Rebounds: 8

San Diego Conquistadors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
George Adams1928440081220
Tim Bassett1804220029220
Travis Grant155102200125113
Stew Johnson306170014136001
Caldwell Jones3812183400278231
Bo Lamar2910202234252212
Gene Moore2306000006021
Flynn Robinson205132302120320
Billy Shepherd1201000100202
Chuck Williams3610151200212732
Totals50112161941112055211612
Team Rebounds: 16

1234F
Kentucky Colonels37362822123
San Diego Conquistadors24323727120

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Babe McCarthy, San Diego Conquistadors - Wilt Chamberlain

Attendance: 2368

Sources: TSN NGL CJ


San Antonio Spurs vs. Memphis Tams


Wednesday 12/26/1973 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

San Antonio Spurs

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Bird Averitt500010
Coby Dietrick904422
Joe Hamilton40008
Simmie Hill00000
Rich Jones700014
Goo Kennedy30117
Swen Nater500010
James Silas1004424
Totals4309995

Memphis Tams

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Johnny Baum30006
Lee Davis603415
Randy Denton00000
Charles Edge20024
Wil Jones801217
Mo Layton601113
Johnny Neumann500010
Wilbert Robinson501111
George Thompson804520
Totals430101596

1234F
San Antonio Spurs2125232695
Memphis Tams2528152896

Head Coaches: San Antonio Spurs - Tom Nissalke, Memphis Tams - Butch Van Breda Kolff

Team Fouls: San Antonio Spurs 24, Memphis Tams 15
Attendance: 1872

Sources: TSN


New York Nets vs. Carolina Cougars


Wednesday 12/26/1973 at Reynolds Coliseum
Raleigh, North Carolina, USA

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Julius Erving12171032
Larry Kenon40008
Billy Paultz30127
John Roche21116
Billy Schaeffer30238
Willard Sojourner10002
Brian Taylor511212
John Williamson804620
Totals383162495

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Joe Caldwell510011
Mack Calvin50111421
Jim Chones604416
Steve Jones00000
Gene Littles402510
Ed Manning900018
Ted McClain901219
Tom Owens20004
Dennis Wuycik20226
Totals4212027105

1234F
New York Nets1724243095
Carolina Cougars21302034105

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Kevin Loughery, Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown

Team Fouls: New York Nets 21, Carolina Cougars 27
Attendance: 6297

Sources: TSN NGL


San Diego Conquistadors vs. Utah Stars


Wednesday 12/26/1973 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

San Diego Conquistadors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
George Adams193800068010
Tim Bassett151323044112
Travis Grant2489890244030
Stew Johnson33820361208111
Caldwell Jones436141201312021
Bo Lamar29618001134322
Gene Moore101200025010
Flynn Robinson214800081420
Billy Shepherd130100001411
Chuck Williams332845083530
Totals39911825298501820177

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley27511001118230
Zelmo Beaty2848130913110
Ron Boone431319880344371
Glen Combs2641000082441
Gerald Govan425100001014512
Mike Jackson50000002000
Jimmy Jones27513230125341
Bruce Seals10000000000
Willie Wise41721440187332
Totals439215181102552126237

1234F
San Diego Conquistadors2032192798
Utah Stars24262329102

Head Coaches: San Diego Conquistadors - Wilt Chamberlain, Utah Stars - Joe Mullaney

Attendance: 6157

Sources: TSN NGL


Indiana Pacers vs. Kentucky Colonels


Wednesday 12/26/1973 at Freedom Hall
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bob Arnzen500000000000
Roger Brown2215120234211
Don Buse3202230021502
Mel Daniels3651700001010047
Darnell Hillman24394400106122
Kevin Joyce1628000242102
Bill Keller32410000083220
Freddie Lewis16375501111401
George McGinnis338211400179146
Bob Netolicky24681500137121
Totals32871423057848171522
Team Rebounds: 5

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Louie Dampier395162201123625
Mike Gale3838000066521
Artis Gilmore4391711001927624
Dan Issel43112361000289233
Collis Jones215111100118130
Jimmy O'Brien19410000083410
Walter Simon227110000145422
Ronald Thomas1548000088352
Totals4810410140110670312017
Team Rebounds: 1

1234F
Indiana Pacers2723121678
Kentucky Colonels24212833106

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Kentucky Colonels - Babe McCarthy

Attendance: 10811
Referees: John Vanak, Jess Kersey

Sources: TSN NGL IS CJ


Denver Rockets vs. Virginia Squires


Wednesday 12/26/1973 at Norfolk Scope
Norfolk, Virginia, USA

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck112400004202
Mike Green21513000010101
Warren Jabali29711672422496
Julius Keye372500004715
Willie Long34716110015412
Patrick McFarland555110011212
Marv Roberts90344004111
Dave Robisch272922006942
Ralph Simpson338218100024552
Al Smith253734019112
Claude Terry92400004101
Totals4398252925113441924

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown150300000202
George Carter28512220012303
Jim Eakins33896600221053
George Gervin291317220128416
George Irvine1746890016013
Larry Miller33710120015441
Cincinnatus Powell253823008124
Fatty Taylor392412005272
Dave Twardzik2134680012553
Totals4573283401118312527

1234F
Denver Rockets22312832113
Virginia Squires32262535118

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Technical Fouls: Hannum, Bianchi
Attendance: 2724

Sources: TSN NNDP


Denver Rockets vs. Kentucky Colonels


Thursday 12/27/1973 at University of Cincinnati Armory Fieldhouse
Cincinnati, Ohio, USA

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck276152200145112
Mike Green2981734112010233
Warren Jabali265108934212527
Julius Keye35130000210241
Willie Long346123300158151
Patrick McFarland1436000062010
Dave Robisch1938000063031
Ralph Simpson276110000123132
Al Smith2926560095424
Totals408821244510556162421
Team Rebounds: 8

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Louie Dampier378184613212642
Mike Gale36411120191341
Artis Gilmore489161115002917557
Dan Issel48122623002610232
Collis Jones1601120014041
Jimmy O'Brien1946000082112
Walter Simon1115000021222
Ronald Thomas2525000045130
Totals408819281410046202317
Team Rebounds: 4

1234F
Denver Rockets27242826105
Kentucky Colonels23262724100

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum, Kentucky Colonels - Babe McCarthy

Attendance: 3133

Sources: TSN CJ


San Antonio Spurs vs. San Diego Conquistadors


Thursday 12/27/1973 at Golden Hall
San Diego, California, USA

San Antonio Spurs

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Bird Averitt20004
Jerry Chambers40008
Coby Dietrick30006
Joe Hamilton20004
Simmie Hill40008
Rich Jones802218
George Karl20115
Goo Kennedy00000
Swen Nater1203527
James Silas506616
Chuck Terry40008
Totals4601214104

San Diego Conquistadors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
George Adams00000
Tim Bassett30006
Travis Grant30117
Stew Johnson404412
Caldwell Jones30228
Bo Lamar21348
Gene Moore601313
Flynn Robinson402210
Billy Shepherd20024
Chuck Williams30248
Totals301152276

1234F
San Antonio Spurs25262330104
San Diego Conquistadors1718162576

Head Coaches: San Antonio Spurs - Tom Nissalke, San Diego Conquistadors - Wilt Chamberlain

Team Fouls: San Antonio Spurs 23, San Diego Conquistadors 12
Attendance: 2481

Sources: TSN


Carolina Cougars vs. Virginia Squires


Friday 12/28/1973 at Hampton Coliseum
Hampton, Virginia, USA

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Joe Caldwell387213402171142
Mack Calvin30614440016312
Jim Chones384142500101505
Steve Jones1621100024213
Gene Littles283734009515
Ed Manning2041011009613
Ted McClain384124800121355
Tom Owens2723660010504
Dennis Wuycik50023002101
Totals329225350489611330

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown140212001601
George Carter292722006304
Jim Eakins345122400121354
George Gervin29716440018715
George Irvine1947440112420
Larry Miller2621122006313
Cincinnatus Powell1947340011313
Fatty Taylor3931236009664
Dave Twardzik31788120022233
Totals348229400197471927

1234F
Carolina Cougars2618252089
Virginia Squires2730192197

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Attendance: 2603

Sources: TSN NNDP


New York Nets vs. Utah Stars


Friday 12/28/1973 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Julius Erving431122880308451
Larry Kenon395122401211400
Billy Paultz376114401616121
John Roche253900060400
Billy Schaeffer130300001101
Willard Sojourner122400042000
Brian Taylor39814330191354
John Williamson32410220104341
Totals39851921097432017168

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley91400021000
Zelmo Beaty405151301113423
Ron Boone31416220103151
Glen Combs273801061121
Gerald Govan34570001011120
Jimmy Jones38913220206554
Bruce Seals19711240165110
Willie Wise4215232203210423
Totals499791401075017231912

1234F
New York Nets2721292097
Utah Stars25322129107

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Kevin Loughery, Utah Stars - Joe Mullaney

Attendance: 7956

Sources: TSN NGL


Memphis Tams vs. Indiana Pacers


Friday 12/28/1973 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Memphis Tams

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Johnny Baum170000000212
Lee Davis2859220012612
Randy Denton203700006302
Charles Edge4226000041225
Wil Jones37714440118915
Mo Layton262622006241
Johnny Neumann27713220016413
Wilbert Robinson61300002210
George Thompson42916450122274
Totals36741415028643182421
Team Rebounds: 1

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown212601014210
Don Buse221600022342
Mel Daniels2758000010924
Donnie Freeman143700006331
Darnell Hillman3941012009714
Kevin Joyce263900006243
Bill Keller100400000010
Freddie Lewis242634007452
George McGinnis46142591200371533
Bob Netolicky2158020010401
Totals39901321039152242012
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
Memphis Tams2022242086
Indiana Pacers2517242591

Head Coaches: Memphis Tams - Butch Van Breda Kolff, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Attendance: 8522
Referees: Ed Middleton, Bud Kline

Sources: TSN IS


New York Nets vs. San Diego Conquistadors


Saturday 12/29/1973 at Golden Hall
San Diego, California, USA

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Julius Erving1417936
Larry Kenon602314
Billy Paultz30127
John Roche703417
Billy Schaeffer500010
Willard Sojourner40008
Brian Taylor601113
John Williamson700014
Totals5211419119

San Diego Conquistadors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
George Adams30006
Tim Bassett701215
Travis Grant1605637
Stew Johnson40008
Caldwell Jones502312
Bo Lamar30117
Gene Moore20004
Flynn Robinson1001121
Billy Shepherd20004
Chuck Williams304510
Totals5501418124

1234F
New York Nets34361930119
San Diego Conquistadors24244135124

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Kevin Loughery, San Diego Conquistadors - Wilt Chamberlain

Team Fouls: New York Nets 21, San Diego Conquistadors 20
Attendance: 2511
Game Notes: Grant career-high 37 points.

Sources: TSN


Kentucky Colonels vs. Memphis Tams


Saturday 12/29/1973 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Louie Dampier38920440222371
Mike Gale3558340013442
Artis Gilmore349131200191263
Dan Issel35101710110030622
Collis Jones172700004502
Jimmy O'Brien251116220024481
Walter Simon28914240020611
Ronald Thomas2845560013342
Totals59100273302145483214
Team Rebounds: 5

Memphis Tams

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Ard703000001100
Johnny Baum28452200102311
Randy Denton38122322002617433
Charles Edge27352200812021
Wil Jones3249000083431
Mo Layton2003000001125
Johnny Neumann289203300212244
Joe Reaves12570000103130
Wilbert Robinson1929000041844
George Thompson296102200142710
Totals459411110010145312319
Team Rebounds: 1

1234F
Kentucky Colonels29353744145
Memphis Tams28251830101

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Babe McCarthy, Memphis Tams - Butch Van Breda Kolff

Attendance: 1885

Sources: TSN CJ


Virginia Squires vs. Carolina Cougars


Saturday 12/29/1973 at Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, North Carolina, USA

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barr144400119324
Roger Brown191400002703
George Carter4514248122438824
Jim Eakins272846008714
George Gervin316911140123704
George Irvine174500008214
Larry Miller26513380013110
Cincinnatus Powell143412007604
Fatty Taylor281444006274
Dave Twardzik192400014154
Totals4279314637118461935

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Joe Caldwell34917040018673
Mack Calvin4251715150025263
Jim Chones3881761000221214
Steve Jones151622004114
Gene Littles2248230010305
Ed Manning2346220010533
Ted McClain2558000010593
Tom Owens3212196701301304
Dennis Wuycik91124004006
Totals4999354701133472735

1234F
Virginia Squires32331934118
Carolina Cougars42273727133

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown

Technical Fouls: L. Brown 3, Bianchi
Attendance: 5891

Sources: TSN NNDP


Indiana Pacers vs. Denver Rockets


Saturday 12/29/1973 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bob Arnzen40000000010
Roger Brown1757221113020
Don Buse4059222414591
Mel Daniels226101400131135
Donnie Freeman80400000024
Darnell Hillman152413005306
Freddie Lewis487136701206122
George McGinnis4814322301301344
Bob Netolicky38915120019716
Totals489415233711452342820
Team Rebounds: 7

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck3938440010813
Mike Green21713110015714
Warren Jabali396131125155125
Julius Keye40000000001
Willie Long42923890026843
Patrick McFarland22200004001
Marv Roberts30102000100
Dave Robisch2768240014515
Ralph Simpson30815120017110
Al Smith2612000021100
Claude Terry71322115312
Totals438819253610845312419
Team Rebounds: 6

1234F
Indiana Pacers19322736114
Denver Rockets32182929108

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum

Technical Fouls: Netolicky, McGinnis, Leonard, Robisch, Hannum 4
Attendance: 4640
Referees: Norm Drucker, Jess Kersey

Sources: TSN IS


Indiana Pacers vs. San Diego Conquistadors


Sunday 12/30/1973 at Golden Hall
San Diego, California, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown2839460310826
Don Buse211600012341
Mel Daniels3410181200211232
Donnie Freeman19915000018201
Darnell Hillman42510240012702
Bill Keller1257000010140
Freddie Lewis44921240120282
George McGinnis264136800141624
Bob Netolicky141500002300
Totals4710415240510962231818
Team Rebounds: 8

San Diego Conquistadors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
George Adams163600006521
Tim Bassett264800008613
Travis Grant341019451125901
Stew Johnson19716571220216
Caldwell Jones356122200141423