1973-74 ABA Box Scores

February 1974

Back to 1973-74 ABA index

For more seasons and details on this data, click here


Carolina Cougars vs. Memphis Tams


Friday 02/01/1974 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Joe Caldwell700114
Mack Calvin807823
Jim Chones502412
Gene Littles305711
Ed Manning10224
Ted McClain1302228
Tom Owens20448
Marv Roberts00444
Totals3902632104

Memphis Tams

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Glen Combs712317
Lee Davis30117
Randy Denton703317
Mike Jackson701415
Wil Jones604516
Ronnie Robinson30006
Wilbert Robinson30006
George Thompson606718
Totals4211723102

1234F
Carolina Cougars27252626104
Memphis Tams24302820102

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown, Memphis Tams - Butch Van Breda Kolff

Team Fouls: Carolina Cougars 25, Memphis Tams 27
Technical Fouls: Van Breda Kolff
Attendance: 1432

Sources: TSN


Kentucky Colonels vs. Virginia Squires


Friday 02/01/1974 at Hampton Coliseum
Hampton, Virginia, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Bradley17590000102010
Louie Dampier384144600122434
Artis Gilmore42152934003329421
Joe Hamilton1024001150101
Dan Issel431223810003215243
Collis Jones704000002011
Red Robbins2316660086140
John Roche2737000160540
Walter Simon1225000042021
Chuck Williams2102000000002
Totals4410321261211064172113
Team Rebounds: 6

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown18350200610030
George Carter399202234234521
Jim Eakins3091223002010253
George Gervin37143245003210232
George Irvine1525000042112
Larry Miller2914240045002
Barry Parkhill1516000021320
Cincinnatus Powell20472211115241
Dave Twardzik37471200931051
Totals479813204511153252512
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
Kentucky Colonels28263323110
Virginia Squires30193230111

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Babe McCarthy, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Technical Fouls: Powell
Attendance: 2818

Sources: TSN NGL CJ NNDP


San Antonio Spurs vs. New York Nets


Friday 02/01/1974 at Nassau Coliseum
Uniondale, New York, USA

San Antonio Spurs

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bird Averitt51611011422
Coby Dietrick470008742
Simmie Hill120002101
Rich Jones91744022713
George Karl262206220
Goo Kennedy010000000
Swen Nater614350151311
James Silas7151111025513
Chuck Terry130002100
Bob Warren030000001
Totals3584212309140112513

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Julius Erving91611120291052
Mike Gale41036011541
Larry Kenon820330191204
Wendell Ladner170002211
Bill Melchionni220004040
Willard Sojourner58000101310
John Williamson91322020450
Totals387619230954620228

1234F
San Antonio Spurs1716292991
New York Nets2423291995

Head Coaches: San Antonio Spurs - Tom Nissalke, New York Nets - Kevin Loughery

Technical Fouls: Loughery
Attendance: 7104

Sources: TSN The Miami News NGL


Indiana Pacers vs. San Diego Conquistadors


Friday 02/01/1974 at Golden Hall
San Diego, California, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown3121022036355
Don Buse231622004440
Mel Daniels414152200101422
Donnie Freeman281524330033704
Darnell Hillman150400000101
Kevin Joyce101600002000
Bill Keller20313232510324
Freddie Lewis2449662416541
George McGinnis4817304501381835
Totals47117212341311966202218
Team Rebounds: 11

San Diego Conquistadors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
George Adams214900018422
Tim Bassett3049020081524
Travis Grant231117120023223
Stew Johnson387182202161224
Caldwell Jones4611234600261541
Bo Lamar421225221227462
Flynn Robinson70122002031
Billy Shepherd33484425142113
Totals53110152031012464322019
Team Rebounds: 10

1234F
Indiana Pacers34183334119
San Diego Conquistadors27383722124

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, San Diego Conquistadors - Wilt Chamberlain

Technical Fouls: Chamberlain, SD assistant coach Stan Albeck
Attendance: 1237
Referees: Norm Drucker, Jim Clark

Sources: TSN The Miami News IS


New York Nets vs. Carolina Cougars


Saturday 02/02/1974 at Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, North Carolina, USA

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Julius Erving441425250301965
Mike Gale13380006115
Larry Kenon3621356091003
Wendell Ladner226900113623
Bill Melchionni404933112234
Billy Schaeffer8020000000
Willard Sojourner3461222014815
John Williamson43142546133254
Totals4910316223117481829

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Joe Caldwell31111502022144
Mack Calvin3910191520035581
Jim Chones2461402012713
Gene Littles2851045014041
Ed Manning28131203503
Ted McClain31251205746
Tom Owens371119450262224
Marv Roberts20480008313
Dennis Wuycik2000000000
Totals509325380125502425

1234F
New York Nets25272738117
Carolina Cougars27322937125

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Kevin Loughery, Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown

Attendance: 9088

Sources: TSN NGL


Indiana Pacers vs. Utah Stars


Saturday 02/02/1974 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown2637660212722312
Don Buse244800028313201
Mel Daniels283400006913111
Donnie Freeman36619220014646400
Darnell Hillman2959120011515010
Bill Keller13611224518123100
Freddie Lewis33311440210345002
George McGinnis5110218900281537600
Bob Netolicky2531000006600100
Totals4310023254111135718341836
Team Rebounds: 2

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley71200002001010
Zelmo Beaty4061191000211013321
Ron Boone39615330015532602
Gerald Govan39510220012954010
Jimmy Jones46610560017544122
Rick Mount1246220010221002
Johnny Neumann91212003102000
Bruce Seals22512350113506101
Willie Wise5171611110025765622
Totals418436410111847212817810
Team Rebounds: 3

1234OTF
Indiana Pacers302519309113
Utah Stars2034311914118

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Utah Stars - Joe Mullaney

Attendance: 10201
Referees: John Vanak, Bud Kline

Sources: TSN IS Salt Lake Tribune


Virginia Squires vs. Denver Rockets


Saturday 02/02/1974 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Virginia Squires

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mike Barr10002
Roger Brown30006
George Carter30006
Jim Eakins20226
George Gervin1101123
George Irvine924524
Larry Miller601313
Barry Parkhill21126
Cincinnatus Powell611214
Fatty Taylor30127
Dave Twardzik405613
Totals5041623120

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck20226
Mike Green707921
Steve Jones600012
Julius Keye10002
Willie Long502312
Patrick McFarland601113
Dave Robisch706620
Ralph Simpson1500030
Al Smith31007
Claude Terry603315
Totals5812124138

1234F
Virginia Squires19243245120
Denver Rockets32403630138

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum

Team Fouls: Virginia Squires 25, Denver Rockets 25
Attendance: 4214

Sources: TSN


San Antonio Spurs vs. Kentucky Colonels


Saturday 02/02/1974 at University of Cincinnati Armory Fieldhouse
Cincinnati, Ohio, USA

San Antonio Spurs

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bird Averitt374128900162142
Coby Dietrick41690000127123
Simmie Hill100000000001
Rich Jones353105700116652
George Karl17681200132141
Swen Nater52101879002719231
James Silas52815111400275846
Chuck Terry3024000045240
Totals397632410011048212616
Team Rebounds: 2

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Bradley27482200105051
Louie Dampier328190022181541
Artis Gilmore46101546002424236
Joe Hamilton2027000241340
Dan Issel459223301218131
Red Robbins24472200103031
John Roche2039120171431
Walter Simon1224000041101
Ronald Thomas500120012020
Chuck Williams34470000811042
Totals469813172610749263114
Team Rebounds: 2

1234OTF
San Antonio Spurs272725256110
Kentucky Colonels312523253107

Head Coaches: San Antonio Spurs - Tom Nissalke, Kentucky Colonels - Babe McCarthy

Attendance: 2593

Sources: TSN NGL CJ


Virginia Squires vs. San Diego Conquistadors


Sunday 02/03/1974 at Golden Hall
San Diego, California, USA

Virginia Squires

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Roger Brown10002
George Carter609921
Jim Eakins602214
George Gervin1403431
George Irvine20004
Larry Miller20004
Barry Parkhill10002
Cincinnatus Powell402310
Fatty Taylor30006
Dave Twardzik304510
Totals4202023104

San Diego Conquistadors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
George Adams600012
Tim Bassett00000
Travis Grant40008
Stew Johnson1104526
Caldwell Jones1006726
Bo Lamar1005525
Jimmy O'Brien10224
Flynn Robinson20004
Billy Shepherd10002
Totals4501719107

1234F
Virginia Squires27242231104
San Diego Conquistadors20263229107

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, San Diego Conquistadors - Wilt Chamberlain

Team Fouls: Virginia Squires 18, San Diego Conquistadors 21
Attendance: 1058

Sources: TSN


Kentucky Colonels vs. New York Nets


Sunday 02/03/1974 at Nassau Coliseum
Uniondale, New York, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Bradley2235220088124
Louie Dampier296110000120521
Artis Gilmore42915350021640927
Joe Hamilton20580022123003
Dan Issel389228900269013
Collis Jones412230041010
Red Robbins1318000024001
John Roche289158801262254
Walter Simon1125000041124
Ronald Thomas1436000067020
Chuck Williams1912000021503
Totals499923272312381231730
Team Rebounds: 5

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Julius Erving359221122217523
Mike Gale34211220168640
Larry Kenon3071701001412011
Wendell Ladner324150027105362
Bill Melchionni23110000323422
Jim O'Brien513230041002
Billy Paultz18410020084121
Billy Schaeffer1515000124001
Willard Sojourner18212000047150
John Williamson309222300205133
Totals401277124149161212515
Team Rebounds: 5

1234F
Kentucky Colonels25343331123
New York Nets2520271991

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Babe McCarthy, New York Nets - Kevin Loughery

Attendance: 14516
Game Notes: Gilmore ABA record 40 rebounds

Sources: TSN NGL CJ


Indiana Pacers vs. Denver Rockets


Sunday 02/03/1974 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown182300004315
Don Buse27410111210590
Mel Daniels26410000081215
Donnie Freeman42816590021253
Darnell Hillman223700016425
Freddie Lewis281266008282
George McGinnis47152591401391553
Bob Netolicky306143400151123
Totals438724341411160332618
Team Rebounds: 6

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck1444220010206
Mike Green144800008344
Steve Jones2458340013324
Julius Keye372612005833
Willie Long38616550017416
Patrick McFarland70212001120
Dave Robisch304123400111202
Ralph Simpson361325330129132
Al Smith3837220183115
Claude Terry20000000011
Totals419420240210245273313
Team Rebounds: 8

1234F
Indiana Pacers29223228111
Denver Rockets20302824102

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum

Technical Fouls: Daniels
Attendance: 3764
Referees: Ed Rush, Joe Bavetta

Sources: TSN IS


Carolina Cougars vs. San Antonio Spurs


Sunday 02/03/1974 at HemisFair Arena
San Antonio, Texas, USA

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Joe Caldwell4823010560
Mack Calvin81522119161
Jim Chones91423020910
Gene Littles361107340
Ed Manning61200012410
Ted McClain6745117430
Tom Owens284408410
Marv Roberts150002720
Totals397515182953724201

San Antonio Spurs

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bird Averitt102266026130
Coby Dietrick390006991
Rich Jones921220201150
George Karl130002240
Swen Nater914130191050
James Silas132011027552
Chuck Terry470108431
Totals4996101301084234214

1234F
Carolina Cougars2420262595
San Antonio Spurs37203219108

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown, San Antonio Spurs - Tom Nissalke

Attendance: 6219

Sources: TSN NGL


Virginia Squires vs. Utah Stars


Monday 02/04/1974 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown121224004222010
George Carter36716222418215300
Jim Eakins366136800181771402
George Irvine2221022016812200
Larry Miller202600004201200
Barry Parkhill171323004124111
Cincinnatus Powell381124341426613201
Fatty Taylor312822006246102
Dave Twardzik2848450012114100
Totals3690233039984119281626

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley50100000101100
Zelmo Beaty302912005834411
Ron Boone3471010130024724311
Gerald Govan36560000101255402
Jimmy Jones3757440014573420
Rick Mount22410440112122111
Johnny Neumann102611005001102
Bruce Seals30510470014715432
Willie Wise36920330021824212
Totals397927340110549223024911

1234F
Virginia Squires2024262898
Utah Stars30242724105

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, Utah Stars - Joe Mullaney

Technical Fouls: Taylor
Attendance: 6531
Referees: Ed Rush, Jim Clark

Sources: TSN NGL Salt Lake Tribune NNDP


San Antonio Spurs vs. Denver Rockets


Tuesday 02/05/1974 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

San Antonio Spurs

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bird Averitt72200216650
Coby Dietrick121303510
Simmie Hill002202220
Rich Jones51333013611
George Karl010000000
Goo Kennedy010200200
Swen Nater613890201741
James Silas61656017551
Chuck Terry450008410
Bob Warren030000010
Totals297619252794720223

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck480008411
Mike Green4141209410
Steve Jones292206340
Julius Keye160202732
Willie Long61222014510
Patrick McFarland110002000
Dave Robisch174406621
Ralph Simpson132834029443
Al Smith360006290
Claude Terry000000100
Totals359112160823625277

1234F
San Antonio Spurs2020142579
Denver Rockets1626231782

Head Coaches: San Antonio Spurs - Tom Nissalke, Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum

Attendance: 2882

Sources: TSN NGL


Memphis Tams vs. San Diego Conquistadors


Wednesday 02/06/1974 at Golden Hall
San Diego, California, USA

Memphis Tams

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Glen Combs30339
Lee Davis500010
Randy Denton1001121
Charles Edge505615
Larry Finch10002
Mike Jackson00000
Wil Jones800016
Ronnie Robinson30117
Wilbert Robinson600012
George Thompson1106828
Totals5201619120

San Diego Conquistadors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
George Adams30228
Tim Bassett30339
Travis Grant1002322
Stew Johnson1012223
Caldwell Jones1003423
Bo Lamar914623
Jimmy O'Brien501111
Flynn Robinson40008
Billy Shepherd41009
Totals5831721136

1234F
Memphis Tams25303134120
San Diego Conquistadors33293638136

Head Coaches: Memphis Tams - Butch Van Breda Kolff, San Diego Conquistadors - Wilt Chamberlain

Team Fouls: Memphis Tams 18, San Diego Conquistadors 20
Attendance: 1236

Sources: TSN


Carolina Cougars vs. Kentucky Colonels


Wednesday 02/06/1974 at Freedom Hall
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Joe Caldwell426162513158423
Mack Calvin39101881112295351
Jim Chones266141200136243
Gene Littles1724220062111
Ed Manning2514000023221
Ted McClain405127701172444
Tom Owens329147900259031
Marv Roberts1928000043100
Totals419027362611142172114
Team Rebounds: 4

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Bradley3661200001211050
Louie Dampier265120002102624
Artis Gilmore3591744002219451
Joe Hamilton903000000410
Dan Issel3613231213003812444
Red Robbins25590000104201
John Roche407123300175944
Walter Simon12660000121021
Chuck Williams2125000042543
Totals539919200212556342718
Team Rebounds: 0

1234F
Carolina Cougars29262333111
Kentucky Colonels28273436125

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown, Kentucky Colonels - Babe McCarthy

Attendance: 15201

Sources: TSN NGL CJ


New York Nets vs. Indiana Pacers


Wednesday 02/06/1974 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Julius Erving43172266004010115
Mike Gale40510120011433
Larry Kenon226130000121013
Wendell Ladner2849000181133
Bill Melchionni293622008224
Jim O'Brien30100000100
Billy Paultz26713340017511
Billy Schaeffer30000000010
Willard Sojourner2259330013923
John Williamson24512220012234
Totals529517190112155272620
Team Rebounds: 1

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Johnny Baum50300000101
Roger Brown2737560211222
Don Buse282422006531
Mel Daniels250844004902
Donnie Freeman301019220022311
Darnell Hillman35671500131315
Bill Keller24412562715020
Freddie Lewis143400238221
George McGinnis417217900211053
Bob Netolicky110400000212
Totals3589263441210047171825
Team Rebounds: 0

1234F
New York Nets28273333121
Indiana Pacers26271928100

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Kevin Loughery, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Attendance: 8828
Referees: John Vanak, George Conley

Sources: TSN NYT NGL IS


San Antonio Spurs vs. Utah Stars


Wednesday 02/06/1974 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

San Antonio Spurs

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bird Averitt32916010184231
Coby Dietrick201500024010
Simmie Hill100100000300
Rich Jones40815220185121
Swen Nater414851101314170
James Silas43712440183340
Chuck Terry332400045321
Bob Warren213622081000
Totals34671320081361322193

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Zelmo Beaty31513000104121
Ron Boone36712440185211
Gerald Govan48512000109501
Jimmy Jones42512000103542
Johnny Neumann1849230103320
Bruce Seals262822065201
Willie Wise3912170002411311
Totals408389088402122107

1234F
San Antonio Spurs2619201681
Utah Stars2026202288

Head Coaches: San Antonio Spurs - Tom Nissalke, Utah Stars - Joe Mullaney

Attendance: 5506

Sources: TSN NGL


Utah Stars vs. San Antonio Spurs


Thursday 02/07/1974 at HemisFair Arena
San Antonio, Texas, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Zelmo Beaty243600065110
Ron Boone42919550238911
Roy Ebron28711020149111
Gerald Govan380612015310
Jimmy Jones45714120158341
Johnny Neumann22715220161240
Bruce Seals4121171101110112
Totals35821624086462016135

San Antonio Spurs

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bird Averitt2831600062011
Coby Dietrick111300024210
George Gervin27516220126211
Simmie Hill130000001130
Rich Jones4510202312310202
George Karl50000000010
Swen Nater385130001014210
James Silas40510220124410
Chuck Terry101200021001
Bob Warren23710220165232
Totals379089183471522127

1234F
Utah Stars1922192686
San Antonio Spurs1819232383

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - Joe Mullaney, San Antonio Spurs - Tom Nissalke

Attendance: 9565

Sources: TSN NGL


Virginia Squires vs. Carolina Cougars


Thursday 02/07/1974 at Charlotte Coliseum
Charlotte, North Carolina, USA

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barr11100002001
Roger Brown110300000315
George Carter4313215512321133
Jim Eakins37612670018820
George Irvine1878110015422
Larry Miller232400004350
Barry Parkhill40200000010
Cincinnatus Powell351220341128904
Fatty Taylor39712130015583
Dave Twardzik292522006685
Totals5088182223120533023
Team Rebounds: 4

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Joe Caldwell3211000002861
Mack Calvin341218010124451
Jim Chones213812007606
Gene Littles26410351112432
Ed Manning251017000020401
Ted McClain4231224018525
Tom Owens335132400121013
Marv Roberts2231134009612
Dennis Wuycik51213003110
Totals4210112231397501921
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
Virginia Squires33233529120
Carolina Cougars1623292997

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown

Technical Fouls: Carter, Chones
Attendance: 4154

Sources: TSN NNDP


Memphis Tams vs. Denver Rockets


Thursday 02/07/1974 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Memphis Tams

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Glen Combs40008
Lee Davis20337
Randy Denton603415
Charles Edge20004
Mike Jackson30228
Wil Jones602414
Ronnie Robinson502212
Wilbert Robinson600012
George Thompson602314
Totals400141894

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck1004424
Mike Green30127
Steve Jones604816
Julius Keye30339
Willie Long403411
Patrick McFarland00000
Dave Robisch404412
Ralph Simpson702216
Al Smith411210
Claude Terry00000
Totals4112229105

1234F
Memphis Tams2926162394
Denver Rockets31232823105

Head Coaches: Memphis Tams - Butch Van Breda Kolff, Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum

Team Fouls: Memphis Tams 30, Denver Rockets 20
Attendance: 3584

Sources: TSN


Memphis Tams vs. Virginia Squires


Friday 02/08/1974 at Norfolk Scope
Norfolk, Virginia, USA

Memphis Tams

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Glen Combs3039222310251
Lee Davis2056000010514
Randy Denton289176700241412
Charles Edge28613360015635
Larry Finch15510221213023
Mike Jackson274900008414
Wil Jones221601002624
Ronnie Robinson193912007502
Wilbert Robinson2241000018021
George Thompson292755019422
Totals4296192537106461728

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barr22200004000
Roger Brown2102612006624
George Carter3961812131125413
Jim Eakins313712007622
George Irvine25712440018605
Larry Miller26510000010223
Barry Parkhill81400002121
Cincinnatus Powell2741000008513
Fatty Taylor40813440020683
Dave Twardzik2146671115650
Totals4084334222115422324

1234F
Memphis Tams17183338106
Virginia Squires29282830115

Head Coaches: Memphis Tams - Butch Van Breda Kolff, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Technical Fouls: Van Breda Kolff 2
Attendance: 2105

Sources: TSN NNDP


Denver Rockets vs. Kentucky Colonels


Friday 02/08/1974 at University of Cincinnati Armory Fieldhouse
Cincinnati, Ohio, USA

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck3411150000225040
Mike Green31121502002418243
Steve Jones205132300122210
Julius Keye37030000015222
Willie Long2007000000030
Patrick McFarland201000000010
Dave Robisch1717000025111
Ralph Simpson3815271400314254
Al Smith417130001145722
Totals51111390110560162312
Team Rebounds: 6

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Bradley3851400001018121
Louie Dampier316144400161622
Artis Gilmore456141114002317445
Joe Hamilton265110002103542
Dan Issel43112145002612122
Red Robbins1823000041010
John Roche30492301103503
Walter Simon936110071120
Totals429222270310656231715
Team Rebounds: 0

1234F
Denver Rockets20323221105
Kentucky Colonels26273122106

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum, Kentucky Colonels - Babe McCarthy

Attendance: 1687

Sources: TSN NGL CJ


San Antonio Spurs vs. San Diego Conquistadors


Friday 02/08/1974 at Golden Hall
San Diego, California, USA

San Antonio Spurs

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bird Averitt2192206130
Coby Dietrick510000101360
George Gervin41456013521
Simmie Hill360206130
Rich Jones71411015710
George Karl81322018463
Goo Kennedy110002300
Swen Nater41014091620
James Silas280004021
Chuck Terry250004100
Bob Warren91700018921
Totals47117111701056027166

San Diego Conquistadors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
George Adams5700010430
Tim Bassett4500081600
Travis Grant142710110381270
Stew Johnson61800113911
Caldwell Jones260004913
Bo Lamar12241313340240
Jimmy O'Brien140002121
Flynn Robinson000000000
Billy Shepherd2700150120
Totals4698232451205330185

1234F
San Antonio Spurs20292828105
San Diego Conquistadors31263924120

Head Coaches: San Antonio Spurs - Tom Nissalke, San Diego Conquistadors - Wilt Chamberlain

Attendance: 1326

Sources: TSN NGL


Carolina Cougars vs. Virginia Squires


Saturday 02/09/1974 at Richmond Coliseum
Richmond, Virginia, USA

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Joe Caldwell38816230018355
Mack Calvin31611560017025
Jim Chones162622006706
Gene Littles2147440012312
Ed Manning2758000010805
Ted McClain35712890022244
Tom Owens364123400111214
Marv Roberts2246350011301
Oliver Taylor141322004102
Totals4181293500111391334

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown222400004735
George Carter48618660118636
Jim Eakins2602910009731
George Irvine71600002012
Larry Miller152323006134
Barry Parkhill103722008005
Cincinnatus Powell4182191201251024
Fatty Taylor457114600181163
Dave Twardzik3639780113445
Totals3281394703103462535

1234F
Carolina Cougars21383022111
Virginia Squires23233225103

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Technical Fouls: Bianchi, Carter
Attendance: 1557

Sources: TSN NNDP


Denver Rockets vs. Indiana Pacers


Saturday 02/09/1974 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck347152200161006
Mike Green3051661000161012
Steve Jones244900119221
Julius Keye4712120031332
Patrick McFarland20100000001
Dave Robisch2621055009711
Ralph Simpson37921230020723
Al Smith3058680116246
Claude Terry1057221213112
Totals388924322410259142417
Team Rebounds: 7

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown2331122018522
Don Buse4358001211421
Mel Daniels31512250012826
Donnie Freeman34613360015452
Darnell Hillman345122300121345
Bill Keller82400115001
Freddie Lewis110122012012
George McGinnis4610247812281536
Bob Netolicky102500004202
Totals38901826379752192711
Team Rebounds: 1

1234F
Denver Rockets20242929102
Indiana Pacers2618213297

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Attendance: 7820
Referees: Ed Middleton, Wally Rooney

Sources: TSN IS


Virginia Squires vs. Kentucky Colonels


Sunday 02/10/1974 at Freedom Hall
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barr200000000000
Roger Brown714000021010
George Carter459231315033110221
Jim Eakins39152355003513465
George Irvine1539001174051
Larry Miller1514230042022
Barry Parkhill1124000141121
Cincinnatus Powell3892012011911264
Fatty Taylor3214440063343
Dave Twardzik36312220083634
Totals4410327311611653183121
Team Rebounds: 5

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Bradley215112200128032
Louie Dampier256172212153423
Artis Gilmore398948002017354
Joe Hamilton1335000062120
Dan Issel4081988002411036
Collis Jones112000020000
Red Robbins935110073102
John Roche298151202172604
Walter Simon2124550093231
Ronald Thomas1200030006131
Chuck Williams304102200103633
Totals489725331412260242426
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
Virginia Squires22273037116
Kentucky Colonels30322832122

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, Kentucky Colonels - Babe McCarthy

Attendance: 8136

Sources: TSN NGL CJ


Utah Stars vs. San Diego Conquistadors


Sunday 02/10/1974 at Golden Hall
San Diego, California, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Zelmo Beaty32892201810130
Ron Boone42917220208751
Roy Ebron132400046010
Gerald Govan35580001015621
Jimmy Jones4011202202431031
Johnny Neumann26718110157122
Bruce Seals162913052002
Willie Wise361124220246322
Totals5510910120120572821189

San Diego Conquistadors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
George Adams22310660124320
Tim Bassett314611098400
Travis Grant32817340194112
Stew Johnson24516221136022
Caldwell Jones445112201215120
Bo Lamar411324440302224
Jimmy O'Brien212900043712
Flynn Robinson72700041100
Billy Shepherd182600043321
Totals44106181911074622121211

1234F
Utah Stars29313624120
San Diego Conquistadors29331530107

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - Joe Mullaney, San Diego Conquistadors - Wilt Chamberlain

Attendance: 1314

Sources: TSN NGL


San Antonio Spurs vs. Denver Rockets


Sunday 02/10/1974 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

San Antonio Spurs

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bird Averitt132304000
Coby Dietrick410440121130
George Gervin292206300
Simmie Hill110002101
Rich Jones51122012611
George Karl252306022
Goo Kennedy6912013722
Swen Nater342508920
James Silas7181315027362
Chuck Terry010000200
Bob Warren235609531
Totals337433420994719369

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck250004210
Mike Green38610012701
Steve Jones31044010020
Julius Keye2535071101
Willie Long183505311
Patrick McFarland030000310
Dave Robisch61168018810
Ralph Simpson61823014342
Al Smith81322018481
Claude Terry150002310
Totals328626380904419336

1234F
San Antonio Spurs1629223299
Denver Rockets1520302590

Head Coaches: San Antonio Spurs - Tom Nissalke, Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum

Attendance: 4379

Sources: TSN NGL CJ


Carolina Cougars vs. Indiana Pacers


Sunday 02/10/1974 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Joe Caldwell37515250012763
Mack Calvin3751510110020242
Jim Chones241515003516
Gene Littles35510570015742
Ed Manning31813220018712
Ted McClain102244008216
Tom Owens222612005405
Marv Roberts1931000006100
Oliver Taylor253833009745
Totals34842839009645213126
Team Rebounds: 3

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Johnny Baum212600004404
Roger Brown211434005322
Don Buse263700026644
Mel Daniels449144600222024
Donnie Freeman181536005256
Darnell Hillman182612005515
Bill Keller1939550011202
Freddie Lewis3327880012126
George McGinnis409175600231113
Totals32752937029356173629
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
Carolina Cougars2824172796
Indiana Pacers2923261593

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Technical Fouls: McGinnis, Chones, L. Brown 2
Attendance: 7369
Referees: Jack Madden, Jess Kersey

Sources: TSN IS


Memphis Tams vs. New York Nets


Sunday 02/10/1974 at Nassau Coliseum
Uniondale, New York, USA

Memphis Tams

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Glen Combs3541357114042
Lee Davis232111805614
Randy Denton25042202713
Charles Edge26250004803
Larry Finch5352308001
Mike Jackson15133405301
Wil Jones304110008313
Ronnie Robinson257812015812
Wilbert Robinson23271105021
George Thompson3391979025346
Totals34862236191381426

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Julius Erving3159811018682
Mike Gale2951222012234
Larry Kenon33918220201314
Wendell Ladner2668001131123
Bill Melchionni26244408032
Jim O'Brien6130002001
Billy Paultz31710330171032
Billy Schaeffer8230004212
Willard Sojourner17244608304
John Williamson3371355019234
Totals468428331121492428

1234F
Memphis Tams2626172291
New York Nets28293034121

Head Coaches: Memphis Tams - Butch Van Breda Kolff, New York Nets - Kevin Loughery

Attendance: 8575

Sources: TSN NGL


Virginia Squires vs. Denver Rockets


Tuesday 02/12/1974 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barr20000000020
Roger Brown150411001623
George Carter4311306712291113
Jim Eakins36695500171063
George Irvine2311044016425
Larry Miller30512330013125
Barry Parkhill42200115111
Cincinnatus Powell3010161101211145
Fatty Taylor372611005281
Dave Twardzik20457110015133
Totals4194283325112473129

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck2549660014504
Mike Green276117900191003
Steve Jones1559000010424
Julius Keye4059140011934
Patrick McFarland22712350017233
Dave Robisch24611220014821
Ralph Simpson4310229100029271
Al Smith3948011292133
Claude Terry50222002020
Totals4793303912125423223

1234F
Virginia Squires25213333112
Denver Rockets27253736125

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum

Technical Fouls: Bianchi 2
Attendance: 3298

Sources: TSN NNDP


Indiana Pacers vs. Utah Stars


Tuesday 02/12/1974 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Johnny Baum236110000124133
Roger Brown2529560295132
Don Buse26260012532212
Mel Daniels22470100871221
Donnie Freeman32212440082000
Darnell Hillman23386801125020
Kevin Joyce214633001133342
Bill Keller1715110332000
George McGinnis256131100136033
Bob Netolicky263104400109211
Totals33872428189150101919
Team Rebounds: 4

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley625001251000
Zelmo Beaty325120000106222
Ron Boone41617220014853
Roy Ebron1226220063021
Gerald Govan3139120071523
Jimmy Jones38694500164453
Johnny Neumann1751100001052611
Bruce Seals28717220116110201
Willie Wise3510221012003011313
Totals4610821251311469182414
Team Rebounds: 5

1234F
Indiana Pacers2820162791
Utah Stars26283129114

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Utah Stars - Joe Mullaney

Technical Fouls: Neumann
Attendance: 7823
Referees: Bob Serafin, Ed Middleton

Sources: TSN NGL IS


Carolina Cougars vs. Memphis Tams


Wednesday 02/13/1974 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Joe Caldwell900218
Mack Calvin507817
Jim Chones704518
Gene Littles10123
Ed Manning502312
Ted McClain60121724
Tom Owens602414
Marv Roberts10123
Oliver Taylor10022
Totals4102945111

Memphis Tams

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Glen Combs21227
Lee Davis10345
Randy Denton405613
Charles Edge10002
Larry Finch700014
Mike Jackson20236
Wil Jones502412
Ronnie Robinson800016
Wilbert Robinson30127
George Thompson1100022
Totals4411521104

1234F
Carolina Cougars21342432111
Memphis Tams28232726104

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown, Memphis Tams - Butch Van Breda Kolff

Team Fouls: Carolina Cougars 26, Memphis Tams 27
Attendance: 1248

Sources: TSN


Kentucky Colonels vs. Denver Rockets


Wednesday 02/13/1974 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Bradley30101312002111231
Louie Dampier256124413173423
Artis Gilmore45515911001918832
Joe Hamilton1325010140310
Dan Issel4291791100279544
Red Robbins1424000041000
John Roche356144601160754
Walter Simon411000022000
Ronald Thomas911000020020
Chuck Williams2338120071532
Totals459028371511952342316
Team Rebounds: 7

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck1113000022051
Mike Green2761122001411333
Steve Jones246123411163424
Julius Keye4181300001615520
Willie Long1848000083220
Patrick McFarland165110011111100
Dave Robisch3161179001911120
Ralph Simpson355221201113521
Al Smith335104501143965
Claude Terry425000040040
Totals4810617222411557302814
Team Rebounds: 5

1234F
Kentucky Colonels37282925119
Denver Rockets26283328115

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Babe McCarthy, Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum

Attendance: 3574

Sources: TSN NGL CJ


Indiana Pacers vs. San Diego Conquistadors


Wednesday 02/13/1974 at Golden Hall
San Diego, California, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Johnny Baum51300002000
Roger Brown391020351524644
Don Buse43912223323862
Mel Daniels367172200161416
Darnell Hillman1556020010513
Kevin Joyce91200002010
Bill Keller50100000011
Freddie Lewis391125460226663
George McGinnis3881651001211275
Bob Netolicky112500004711
Totals54107162741112866282520
Team Rebounds: 8

San Diego Conquistadors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
George Adams2378340017522
Tim Bassett223611017312
Travis Grant3810186100026612
Stew Johnson34922002520724
Caldwell Jones334102200101135
Bo Lamar41924790325462
Jimmy O'Brien131200002121
Flynn Robinson41200002011
Billy Shepherd3248002310073
Totals48100192641211942252115
Team Rebounds: 5

1234F
Indiana Pacers40203335128
San Diego Conquistadors33352031119

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, San Diego Conquistadors - Wilt Chamberlain

Attendance: 1066
Referees: Joe Bavetta, Jess Kersey

Sources: TSN IS


Virginia Squires vs. New York Nets


Wednesday 02/13/1974 at Nassau Coliseum
Uniondale, New York, USA

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown1214220047011
George Carter44132677043311122
Jim Eakins36101278002714655
George Irvine18593501135044
Larry Miller24580100100211
Barry Parkhill1503000001100
Cincinnatus Powell347201212168344
Fatty Taylor3351100001014444
Dave Twardzik2425000144555
Totals489820251811764222626

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Julius Erving371128120023863
Mike Gale3059000010144
Larry Kenon408226600221422
Wendell Ladner193900006515
Bill Melchionni192222006121
Billy Paultz35111781000301134
Willard Sojourner132322006614
Brian Taylor161512003232
John Williamson31613560017333
Totals49108253000123512528

1234F
Virginia Squires29203830117
New York Nets38273622123

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, New York Nets - Kevin Loughery

Technical Fouls: Carter, Bianchi 2
Attendance: 9016

Sources: TSN NGL NYT NNDP


New York Nets vs. Carolina Cougars


Thursday 02/14/1974 at Charlotte Coliseum
Charlotte, North Carolina, USA

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Julius Erving431220913033944
Mike Gale43382208852
Larry Kenon431018110211102
Wendell Ladner9180002401
Bill Melchionni1000000000
Jim O'Brien1010000000
Billy Paultz34916440221043
Billy Schaeffer2110002002
Willard Sojourner13380006202
Brian Taylor194623010032
John Williamson32101411021125
Totals5310019240125451823

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Joe Caldwell4191558124834
Mack Calvin33111722024443
Jim Chones2371211015704
Gene Littles17253307320
Ed Manning24291105214
Ted McClain314769014375
Tom Owens29343409734
Marv Roberts2429660101021
Oliver Taylor16010000312
Dennis Wuycik2000000000
Totals407927341108472327

1234F
New York Nets35312435125
Carolina Cougars35282223108

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Kevin Loughery, Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown

Attendance: 4414

Sources: TSN NGL


Memphis Tams vs. Virginia Squires


Thursday 02/14/1974 at Norfolk Scope
Norfolk, Virginia, USA

Memphis Tams

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Glen Combs291700002163
Lee Davis142400004631
Randy Denton3411163300251211
Charles Edge151200002302
Larry Finch2359110011003
Mike Jackson184612009215
Wil Jones30817450020604
Ronnie Robinson3321057009825
Wilbert Robinson152544008002
George Thompson29613450016232
Totals4289222700106401628

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown201200002823
George Carter1459000110201
Jim Eakins300434003614
George Irvine31613670218306
Larry Miller262622006035
Barry Parkhill50144004100
Cincinnatus Powell441119460026915
Fatty Taylor45712890022794
Dave Twardzik2524770011223
Totals3470343903102381831

1234F
Memphis Tams29232727106
Virginia Squires27252624102

Head Coaches: Memphis Tams - Butch Van Breda Kolff, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Technical Fouls: Bianchi, Van Breda Kolff
Attendance: 2524

Sources: TSN The Palm Beach Post NNDP


Kentucky Colonels vs. Utah Stars


Thursday 02/14/1974 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Bradley2436340095120
Louie Dampier3410183434261445
Artis Gilmore37471400915542
Joe Hamilton2782023310215660
Dan Issel378124422225111
Red Robbins277120001145212
John Roche2446000181541
Walter Simon1114000020111
Ronald Thomas834000062000
Chuck Williams1103000000122
Totals4892131981811740262514
Team Rebounds: 1

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Zelmo Beaty28378801144330
Ron Boone4416235511382823
Roy Ebron512000021020
Gerald Govan4881412001717731
Jimmy Jones4110146700264421
Johnny Neumann175100001102232
Bruce Seals2126020144034
Willie Wise3641124001010341
Totals498722281412146272212
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
Kentucky Colonels20263140117
Utah Stars32342827121

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Babe McCarthy, Utah Stars - Joe Mullaney

Attendance: 7396

Sources: TSN NGL CJ


Indiana Pacers vs. San Antonio Spurs


Thursday 02/14/1974 at HemisFair Arena
San Antonio, Texas, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Johnny Baum701000002121
Roger Brown396162201145542
Don Buse3135001173523
Mel Daniels316133500157150
Donnie Freeman22374400101220
Bill Keller101000100000
Freddie Lewis44310221392511
George McGinnis4872159001916160
Bob Netolicky1745001190200
Totals327916223783392222227
Team Rebounds: 5

San Antonio Spurs

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bird Averitt316120000121211
Coby Dietrick2236000063243
George Gervin197125501197020
Simmie Hill27590001106430
Rich Jones2239120173320
George Karl21258800121123
Goo Kennedy2023000042150
Swen Nater26280000415121
James Silas32453500111750
Chuck Terry814000024020
Bob Warren1202110011220
Totals357518210388492330138
Team Rebounds: 5

1234F
Indiana Pacers3013192183
San Antonio Spurs1822183088

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, San Antonio Spurs - Tom Nissalke

Technical Fouls: McGinnis
Attendance: 9353
Referees: Bob Serafin, Wally Rooney

Sources: TSN NGL


Denver Rockets vs. Memphis Tams


Friday 02/15/1974 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck805621
Mike Green30238
Steve Jones10002
Julius Keye20004
Willie Long20458
Patrick McFarland10002
Dave Robisch703417
Ralph Simpson500010
Al Smith713318
Claude Terry20448
Totals381212598

Memphis Tams

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Glen Combs8181025
Lee Davis10002
Randy Denton705719
Charles Edge502312
Larry Finch600012
Mike Jackson20004
Wil Jones504514
Ronnie Robinson10002
Wilbert Robinson502212
Totals4012127102

1234F
Denver Rockets2227232698
Memphis Tams23233224102

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum, Memphis Tams - Butch Van Breda Kolff

Team Fouls: Denver Rockets 29, Memphis Tams 30
Attendance: 1269

Sources: TSN


San Antonio Spurs vs. Carolina Cougars


Friday 02/15/1974 at Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, North Carolina, USA

San Antonio Spurs

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bird Averitt61622014210
Coby Dietrick134406620
George Gervin91777025610
Simmie Hill220004400
Rich Jones61035015510
George Karl4656013431
Goo Kennedy120002200
Swen Nater51022012914
James Silas370006242
Chuck Terry010000000
Bob Warren010000000
Totals377523260974013267

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Joe Caldwell3120006441
Mack Calvin7131214026520
Jim Chones71012015811
Mike Lewis000000000
Gene Littles130002110
Ed Manning490008611
Ted McClain164706283
Tom Owens71024016311
Marv Roberts37910015600
Oliver Taylor341107224
Dennis Wuycik110002000
Totals37752938010337203311

1234F
San Antonio Spurs2024272697
Carolina Cougars22252432103

Head Coaches: San Antonio Spurs - Tom Nissalke, Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown

Attendance: 5209

Sources: TSN NGL


New York Nets vs. Kentucky Colonels


Friday 02/15/1974 at University of Cincinnati Armory Fieldhouse
Cincinnati, Ohio, USA

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Julius Erving40142289003614636
Mike Gale437130000143622
Larry Kenon35111734002510220
Wendell Ladner21580000106121
Billy Paultz276141200136221
Willard Sojourner2126000042110
Brian Taylor2528001152102
John Williamson2848000082112
Totals519612151111548201314
Team Rebounds: 3

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Bradley266100000127143
Louie Dampier3911210001227904
Artis Gilmore38101302002017133
Joe Hamilton815000220000
Dan Issel4392311001911243
Red Robbins1524220163020
John Roche3229112471433
Walter Simon1549001392501
Ronald Thomas702000002031
Chuck Williams1714220042502
Totals461006831110154271920
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
New York Nets29273029115
Kentucky Colonels24242231101

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Kevin Loughery, Kentucky Colonels - Babe McCarthy

Attendance: 5609

Sources: TSN NGL CJ


New York Nets vs. Utah Stars


Saturday 02/16/1974 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Julius Erving41102310121131760402
Mike Gale332811005432101
Larry Kenon306114400161203100
Wendell Ladner27512113714615101
Bill Melchionni202422127241201
Jim O'Brien10000000000000
Billy Paultz25717020014524211
Billy Schaeffer101600123010000
Willard Sojourner232613015504020
Brian Taylor2131000006011000
John Williamson92301004103100
Totals4010019266131054218231236

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Zelmo Beaty3610162200221534000
Ron Boone366150001122105401
Gerald Govan376101200131023510
Jimmy Jones447146600201061214
Rick Mount445220010020000
Johnny Neumann163722008324612
Bruce Seals2359000010427010
Willie Wise4481551000211481101
Totals49911824011165835251848

1234F
New York Nets24232335105
Utah Stars17353529116

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Kevin Loughery, Utah Stars - Joe Mullaney

Technical Fouls: Boone, Loughery, Neumann
Attendance: 10644
Referees: Jack Madden, Jess Kersey

Sources: TSN NGL Salt Lake Tribune


Denver Rockets vs. Indiana Pacers


Saturday 02/16/1974 at Hulman Civic-University Center
Terre Haute, Indiana, USA

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck244802008506
Mike Green257179100023801
Steve Jones170100010510
Julius Keye3923000041122
Willie Long90300000001
Patrick McFarland102412116100
Dave Robisch345127800171222
Ralph Simpson42923220020560
Al Smith37510001211242
Claude Terry30000000000
Totals34811924248949151418
Team Rebounds: 0

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown292600125944
Don Buse393912138550
Mel Daniels1958000010304
Donnie Freeman192600004130
Darnell Hillman224500008625
Bill Keller1246003411130
Freddie Lewis281319221229341
George McGinnis459263500211863
Bob Netolicky2731005006813
Totals459561461110255282011
Team Rebounds: 1

1234F
Denver Rockets2218242589
Indiana Pacers21252630102

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Attendance: 9780
Referees: John Vanak, Jim Clark

Sources: TSN IS


Kentucky Colonels vs. Virginia Squires


Sunday 02/17/1974 at Norfolk Scope
Norfolk, Virginia, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Bradley19310000066133
Louie Dampier306170013133432
Artis Gilmore3461368001816473
Dan Issel4192157002311163
Red Robbins259151200193031
John Roche365120012114424
Walter Simon23484411134251
Ronald Thomas200000000030
Chuck Williams30364700103734
Totals4510220283611356233521
Team Rebounds: 6

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barr100000000000
Roger Brown903000005004
Jim Eakins3911201919004111342
George Irvine43101971011286143
Larry Miller28364500101342
Cincinnatus Powell48112644002616561
Fatty Taylor484113400119835
Dave Twardzik2414010023064
Totals408937431111858202721
Team Rebounds: 7

1234F
Kentucky Colonels18382631113
Virginia Squires31174030118

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Babe McCarthy, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Attendance: 3853
Game Notes: First Kentucky game in which a player earned a seventh foul (no foul out rule added this season).

Sources: TSN NGL CJ


Carolina Cougars vs. San Diego Conquistadors


Sunday 02/17/1974 at Golden Hall
San Diego, California, USA

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Joe Caldwell902620
Mack Calvin614417
Jim Chones307913
Gene Littles30006
Ed Manning903321
Ted McClain803319
Tom Owens803319
Marv Roberts10234
Oliver Taylor10254
Totals4812636123

San Diego Conquistadors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
George Adams501111
Tim Bassett10466
Travis Grant1805641
Stew Johnson1117730
Caldwell Jones601113
Bo Lamar618821
Jimmy O'Brien10002
Billy Shepherd20125
Totals5022731129

1234F
Carolina Cougars28313133123
San Diego Conquistadors34353030129

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown, San Diego Conquistadors - Wilt Chamberlain

Team Fouls: Carolina Cougars 34, San Diego Conquistadors 26
Attendance: 1866

Sources: TSN


Indiana Pacers vs. Denver Rockets


Sunday 02/17/1974 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Johnny Baum20000000002
Roger Brown40711223319852
Don Buse202500014250
Mel Daniels171700002404
Donnie Freeman32717340017001
Darnell Hillman33692400141011
Freddie Lewis44612220114671
George McGinnis4411200000221453
Bob Netolicky80212001301
Totals40831014359353231513
Team Rebounds: 6

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck33616220014713
Mike Green23313120071012
Steve Jones253900016241
Julius Keye428110000161225
Willie Long164900008401
Patrick McFarland40000000000
Dave Robisch26412440012954
Ralph Simpson35620120013440
Al Smith36711131216583
Totals41101913139256251911
Team Rebounds: 4

1234F
Indiana Pacers2521281993
Denver Rockets2032211992

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum

Attendance: 4264
Referees: Jack Madden, Jess Kersey

Sources: TSN NGL IS


Carolina Cougars vs. Utah Stars


Monday 02/18/1974 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Joe Caldwell28585700153410
Mack Calvin37111771123313631
Jim Chones1614440068111
Mike Lewis1024000043000
Gene Littles257121201153541
Ed Manning1225000044111
Ted McClain2538340095260
Tom Owens30461200912211
Marv Roberts285121100116110
Oliver Taylor1923220061150
Totals4279243324110482319235

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Zelmo Beaty325126600168103
Ron Boone3511112200243832
Gerald Govan3915000028420
Jimmy Jones4291522002051154
Rick Mount206150000121312
Johnny Neumann10560000100232
Bruce Seals257130100142201
Willie Wise3710183300236221
Totals54951314001213333221615

1234F
Carolina Cougars23263427110
Utah Stars22303435121

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown, Utah Stars - Joe Mullaney

Technical Fouls: L. Brown
Attendance: 8554

Sources: TSN NYT NGL Salt Lake Tribune


Kentucky Colonels vs. Memphis Tams


Tuesday 02/19/1974 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Bradley1628000043121
Louie Dampier298152200180402
Artis Gilmore42121833002719252
Joe Hamilton237112222180542
Dan Issel3551358001510152
Red Robbins21465700137011
John Roche2837000060444
Walter Simon1413000022102
Ronald Thomas1114000023021
Chuck Williams2102470042624
Totals438721292210951242522
Team Rebounds: 5

Memphis Tams

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Glen Combs2615440260632
Lee Davis1627120055000
Randy Denton324141100911553
Charles Edge801220022110
Larry Finch1704460040020
Mike Jackson2045000089054
Wil Jones3891622002011113
Ronnie Robinson3051000011011230
Wilbert Robinson18482200101000
George Thompson358237902235452
Totals37932328059758192514
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
Kentucky Colonels20253331109
Memphis Tams2626301597

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Babe McCarthy, Memphis Tams - Butch Van Breda Kolff

Attendance: 2250

Sources: TSN NGL CJ


San Antonio Spurs vs. Indiana Pacers


Tuesday 02/19/1974 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

San Antonio Spurs

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bird Averitt31492200101232
Coby Dietrick20591100111210
George Gervin269153301215070
Simmie Hill1301000001310
Rich Jones397152223183311
George Karl1513020022110
Goo Kennedy400000000000
Swen Nater3491522002010130
James Silas385144400146421
Chuck Terry822000040010
Bob Warren1211000023000
Totals4384141624102351624104
Team Rebounds: 3

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown3538340295820
Don Buse26461112103624
Mel Daniels35101623002210020
Donnie Freeman2229220062010
Darnell Hillman1412110034000
Bill Keller714000021110
Freddie Lewis4111192301243433
George McGinnis47112033002515443
Bob Netolicky1315440066110
Totals44891821151074924161610
Team Rebounds: 0

1234F
San Antonio Spurs24273120102
Indiana Pacers28272725107

Head Coaches: San Antonio Spurs - Tom Nissalke, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Attendance: 7022
Referees: Norm Drucker, Bob Serafin

Sources: TSN NGL IS


Kentucky Colonels vs. Denver Rockets


Wednesday 02/20/1974 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Bradley2526000044340
Louie Dampier23212110053520
Artis Gilmore4071746001813242
Joe Hamilton165111115121130
Dan Issel4013245800318231
Red Robbins245100001102211
John Roche2781422232071032
Walter Simon301000100000
Ronald Thomas1203000003010
Chuck Williams3051178001721023
Totals4710920263101175035239
Team Rebounds: 7

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck29484400128210
Mike Green17210220069131
Steve Jones2510154500245553
Julius Keye3812000028242
Willie Long193104400102243
Patrick McFarland601000001000
Dave Robisch35121666003012240
Ralph Simpson237180000148040
Al Smith3881478112452154
Claude Terry1014000022111
Totals489827291112464363115
Team Rebounds: 4

1234F
Kentucky Colonels29243628117
Denver Rockets35253529124

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Babe McCarthy, Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum

Attendance: 3548

Sources: TSN NGL CJ


Virginia Squires vs. Carolina Cougars


Wednesday 02/20/1974 at Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, North Carolina, USA

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barr50100000121
Roger Brown213722008802
Jim Eakins27615111200231324
George Irvine27611330115321
Larry Miller2658130011202
Barry Parkhill23510000110225
Cincinnatus Powell38714460018803
Fatty Taylor35611241115325
Dave Twardzik3879790021153
Totals4586303913121411526

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Joe Caldwell301016140021454
Mack Calvin28410230010312
Jim Chones29911000018835
Mike Lewis31400002201
Gene Littles253723008232
Ed Manning2056330013323
Ted McClain32812340019674
Tom Owens1738560011614
Marv Roberts29512440014212
Oliver Taylor2036440010434
Dennis Wuycik70022002102
Totals5192263300128412633

1234F
Virginia Squires35322430121
Carolina Cougars32313035128

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown

Technical Fouls: Bianchi
Attendance: 4381

Sources: TSN NNDP


Memphis Tams vs. New York Nets


Wednesday 02/20/1974 at Nassau Coliseum
Uniondale, New York, USA

Memphis Tams

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Glen Combs2641013211121
Lee Davis2549470121513
Randy Denton2361223014814
Charles Edge224924010901
Larry Finch194100008123
Mike Jackson246900012602
Wil Jones263110006422
Ronnie Robinson243113309613
Wilbert Robinson2371200014143
George Thompson28392308232
Totals4410214232104531624

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Julius Erving3381845020542
Mike Gale3151022012562
Larry Kenon2837910015812
Wendell Ladner20490008454
Bill Melchionni12011201011
Jim O'Brien4010000000
Billy Paultz311116220241334
Billy Schaeffer11360006101
Willard Sojourner1758350131003
Brian Taylor25262506132
John Williamson2861002012330
Totals479223330117502621

1234F
Memphis Tams24232532104
New York Nets28362924117

Head Coaches: Memphis Tams - Butch Van Breda Kolff, New York Nets - Kevin Loughery

Attendance: 8634

Sources: TSN NGL


Utah Stars vs. San Diego Conquistadors


Wednesday 02/20/1974 at Golden Hall
San Diego, California, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Zelmo Beaty389130000188110
Ron Boone448206601229233
Gerald Govan4861112001312542
Jimmy Jones4610172200228561
Rick Mount603000002000
Johnny Neumann838000560010
Bruce Seals1015000021121
Willie Wise4062122001415332
Totals439811120697551717209

San Diego Conquistadors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
George Adams1624000041421
Tim Bassett1211000021000
Travis Grant429221202199220
Stew Johnson41112467233011512
Caldwell Jones43102501012020400
Bo Lamar387170001144632
Jimmy O'Brien1547000081210
Billy Shepherd33562204123654
Totals49106912211109502914149

1234F
Utah Stars2627261897
San Diego Conquistadors33252823109

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - Joe Mullaney, San Diego Conquistadors - Wilt Chamberlain

Attendance: 1184

Sources: TSN NGL


Denver Rockets vs. Memphis Tams


Thursday 02/21/1974 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck10002
Mike Green20004
Steve Jones1022224
Julius Keye00121
Willie Long20115
Patrick McFarland623317
Dave Robisch504414
Al Smith1025727
Claude Terry306612
Totals3962225106

Memphis Tams

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Glen Combs502212
Lee Davis504414
Randy Denton803319
Charles Edge10002
Larry Finch30006
Mike Jackson30006
Wil Jones1104526
Ronnie Robinson30127
Wilbert Robinson30006
George Thompson503413
Totals4701720111

1234F
Denver Rockets22272136106
Memphis Tams33202929111

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum, Memphis Tams - Butch Van Breda Kolff

Team Fouls: Denver Rockets 22, Memphis Tams 27
Attendance: 1257

Sources: TSN


Utah Stars vs. San Antonio Spurs


Thursday 02/21/1974 at HemisFair Arena
San Antonio, Texas, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley623002362010
Zelmo Beaty28695500173111
Ron Boone30462200105420
Gerald Govan38352200810650
Jimmy Jones39693400152441
Rick Mount25382224102020
Johnny Neumann21583311143120
Bruce Seals2627000242010
Willie Wise277124600183330
Totals38672124510102321926212

San Antonio Spurs

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bird Averitt209170012192201
Coby Dietrick2524440087510
George Gervin295154600145311
Simmie Hill300000004000
Rich Jones375116600164600
George Karl288112211190641
Swen Nater23445500139220
James Silas348146700222612
Chuck Terry27590000104001
Bob Warren1414000023200
Totals478927302312340322496

1234F
Utah Stars35192127102
San Antonio Spurs30303033123

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - Joe Mullaney, San Antonio Spurs - Tom Nissalke

Attendance: 9268

Sources: TSN NGL


Indiana Pacers vs. Carolina Cougars


Friday 02/22/1974 at Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, North Carolina, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Johnny Baum103400006101
Roger Brown418140001161325
Don Buse180500040420
Mel Daniels172644008414
Donnie Freeman31914000018220
Darnell Hillman2669000112400
Kevin Joyce81300002000
Bill Keller10000000100
Freddie Lewis382835007056
George McGinnis451225111300352134
Bob Netolicky50122002100
Totals438920240610651152022
Team Rebounds: 0

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Joe Caldwell40718120015555
Mack Calvin33412880116133
Jim Chones30818120017811
Gene Littles192300004120
Ed Manning2359220012202
Ted McClain3841312019552
Tom Owens186102200141012
Marv Roberts2356560015632
Oliver Taylor163511007433
Totals449421250210946231913
Team Rebounds: 4

1234F
Indiana Pacers25293220106
Carolina Cougars31243024109

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown

Technical Fouls: L. Brown
Attendance: 4456
Referees: Norm Drucker, George Conley

Sources: TSN IS


Virginia Squires vs. Kentucky Colonels


Friday 02/22/1974 at Freedom Hall
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown1135000063030
George Carter32315220085242
Jim Eakins3792544002214336
George Irvine19472212115114
Larry Miller2014340051201
Barry Parkhill502000000010
Cincinnatus Powell40112633002510053
Fatty Taylor413134402106643
Dave Twardzik35584700146132
Totals3910522261410159152421
Team Rebounds: 9

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Bradley305900011010141
Louie Dampier216112302142240
Artis Gilmore4161489002022145
Joe Hamilton1835000162442
Dan Issel36132181101347104
Red Robbins1301000005121
John Roche327172201161820
Walter Simon1839220084213
Ronald Thomas625120052130
Chuck Williams2516000023413
Totals469823290611561252519
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
Virginia Squires22213523101
Kentucky Colonels26263231115

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, Kentucky Colonels - Babe McCarthy

Attendance: 15787

Sources: TSN NGL CJ


New York Nets vs. San Diego Conquistadors


Friday 02/22/1974 at Golden Hall
San Diego, California, USA

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Julius Erving1003423
Mike Gale800016
Larry Kenon1200224
Wendell Ladner21005
Billy Paultz90101228
Willard Sojourner40008
Brian Taylor20004
John Williamson405513
Totals5111823121

San Diego Conquistadors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
George Adams407815
Tim Bassett30258
Travis Grant1204628
Stew Johnson817724
Caldwell Jones30006
Bo Lamar723419
Jimmy O'Brien10123
Flynn Robinson00020
Billy Shepherd420210
Totals4252436113

1234F
New York Nets35214520121
San Diego Conquistadors26272634113

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Kevin Loughery, San Diego Conquistadors - Wilt Chamberlain

Team Fouls: New York Nets 27, San Diego Conquistadors 22
Attendance: 2783

Sources: TSN


New York Nets vs. Memphis Tams


Saturday 02/23/1974 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Julius Erving4381888024621
Mike Gale344120008245
Larry Kenon32610440161015
Wendell Ladner21282517612
Bill Melchionni7012202040
Billy Paultz3651544014723
Willard Sojourner14140002101
Brian Taylor234522010040
John Williamson3051244014136
Totals35852629197332123

Memphis Tams

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Glen Combs274612110250
Lee Davis19291205911
Randy Denton293933091213
Charles Edge23350006811
Larry Finch194533011242
Mike Jackson16340006225
Wil Jones48924220201834
Ronnie Robinson9140002113
Wilbert Robinson1951256015523
George Thompson306968018126
Totals408721261102602228

1234F
New York Nets2626261997
Memphis Tams24263121102

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Kevin Loughery, Memphis Tams - Butch Van Breda Kolff

Attendance: 3453

Sources: TSN NGL


Denver Rockets vs. Carolina Cougars


Saturday 02/23/1974 at Reynolds Coliseum
Raleigh, North Carolina, USA

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck704518
Mike Green30117
Steve Jones1122426
Julius Keye701215
Willie Long00121
Patrick McFarland901119
Dave Robisch404512
Al Smith502312
Claude Terry30117
Totals4921724117

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Joe Caldwell800016
Mack Calvin804520
Jim Chones40008
Gene Littles700014
Ed Manning30006
Ted McClain703317
Tom Owens804520
Marv Roberts40008
Oliver Taylor500210
Totals5401115121

1234F
Denver Rockets20393325117
Carolina Cougars29293132121

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum, Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown

Team Fouls: Denver Rockets 18, Carolina Cougars 27
Attendance: 4985

Sources: TSN


Utah Stars vs. Kentucky Colonels


Saturday 02/23/1974 at Freedom Hall
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Zelmo Beaty33511230012514201
Ron Boone38513570015440600
Gerald Govan47690000121142110
Jimmy Jones33812340019445302
Rick Mount18512452316112100
Johnny Neumann81400002002100
Bruce Seals160300000403001
Willie Wise47817341220914302
Totals3880172335964015221716
Team Rebounds: 2

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Bradley322600004822111
Louie Dampier29815220018151112
Artis Gilmore41111741000262453230
Joe Hamilton283612007263002
Dan Issel33920440022831111
Collis Jones10000000000000
Red Robbins2348550013732011
John Roche23713000014032400
Walter Simon92300004202000
Ronald Thomas50200000100100
Chuck Williams160100000025300
Totals46911623001085429211377
Team Rebounds: 1

1234F
Utah Stars2615262996
Kentucky Colonels31252329108

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - Joe Mullaney, Kentucky Colonels - Babe McCarthy

Technical Fouls: Neumann
Attendance: 13108
Referees: John Vanak, Jess Kersey

Sources: TSN NGL Salt Lake Tribune CJ


Indiana Pacers vs. Virginia Squires


Saturday 02/23/1974 at Richmond Coliseum
Richmond, Virginia, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown2969000212515
Don Buse70000000001
Mel Daniels391116660028903
Donnie Freeman41618120013433
Darnell Hillman202600004825
Bill Keller70200000001
Freddie Lewis41614220014460
George McGinnis4715267900371653
Bob Netolicky90300000002
Totals469416190210852182320
Team Rebounds: 6

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown1731100006613
George Carter411226990133743
Jim Eakins314914009852
George Irvine10000000000
Larry Miller273633009222
Barry Parkhill90100000001
Cincinnatus Powell421220660030814
Fatty Taylor351700002571
Dave Twardzik3723890012222
Totals378327310110145221824
Team Rebounds: 7

1234F
Indiana Pacers29173428108
Virginia Squires19303121101

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Attendance: 1860
Referees: Bob Serafin, Ed Middleton

Sources: TSN IS NNDP


Utah Stars vs. Denver Rockets


Sunday 02/24/1974 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley17261102562010
Zelmo Beaty334922001042111
Ron Boone204100000843201
Gerald Govan4314130031312301
Jimmy Jones2951400001033300
Rick Mount1951400491413101
Johnny Neumann28101722122321301
Bruce Seals18190001250001
Willie Wise3381700001670003
Totals4010068514914526201329

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck2481411001770101
Mike Green2461222011450432
Steve Jones4391855012367500
Julius Keye38252200682011
Willie Long176900001241201
Patrick McFarland12251300542000
Dave Robisch3151022001270031
Al Smith39516220212515502
Claude Terry12130000233000
Totals44921517041034930151778

1234F
Utah Stars1717253291
Denver Rockets19283323103

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - Joe Mullaney, Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum

Attendance: 4436
Referees: Ed Middleton, Jim Clark

Sources: TSN NGL Salt Lake Tribune


Virginia Squires vs. Indiana Pacers


Sunday 02/24/1974 at War Memorial Coliseum
Fort Wayne, Indiana, USA

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown163100