1973-74 ABA Box Scores

March 1974

Back to 1973-74 ABA index

For more seasons and details on this data, click here


Memphis Tams vs. Virginia Squires


Friday 03/01/1974 at Norfolk Scope
Norfolk, Virginia, USA

Memphis Tams

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Glen Combs35611562219324
Lee Davis212712005434
Randy Denton275160001101103
Charles Edge2645330011411
Larry Finch193524008022
Mike Jackson243622008413
Wil Jones22810340019515
Ronnie Robinson244600008500
Wilbert Robinson31100002004
George Thompson39512890018241
Totals4179243023108431427
Team Rebounds: 5

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barr192522006
Roger Brown2037220081000
George Carter418218802241015
Jim Eakins2869120013313
Goose Ligon154811009303
Larry Miller222600004102
Cincinnatus Powell40618111214723
Fatty Taylor33411780115
Dave Twardzik221400012215
Totals368922241695511125
Team Rebounds: 6

1234F
Memphis Tams23303322108
Virginia Squires2128182895

Head Coaches: Memphis Tams - Butch Van Breda Kolff, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Attendance: 2436

Sources: TSN NNDP


San Diego Conquistadors vs. New York Nets


Friday 03/01/1974 at Nassau Coliseum
Uniondale, New York, USA

San Diego Conquistadors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
George Adams22382208342
Tim Bassett12131203410
Travis Grant32518340131023
Stew Johnson381326772351002
Caldwell Jones38816440201824
Bo Lamar3262523115552
Jimmy O'Brien16240004031
Flynn Robinson20481209041
Billy Shepherd3041100412130
Totals4611920247119512415

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Julius Erving421118220241833
Mike Gale19170002662
Larry Kenon23912000181201
Bill Melchionni23252206172
Jim O'Brien3230004000
Billy Paultz27817110171244
Billy Schaeffer2881633019756
Willard Sojourner215600010822
Brian Taylor2991211120361
John Williamson2581924018540
Totals6311511131138723721

1234F
San Diego Conquistadors29312336119
New York Nets31403136138

Head Coaches: San Diego Conquistadors - Wilt Chamberlain, New York Nets - Kevin Loughery

Attendance: 9463

Sources: TSN NGL


San Antonio Spurs vs. Kentucky Colonels


Friday 03/01/1974 at Freedom Hall
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

San Antonio Spurs

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bird Averitt2431047011013212
Coby Dietrick261130100251111
George Gervin35920360021110642
Simmie Hill16240000413210
Rich Jones6031200101000
George Karl16270212510001
Goo Kennedy163444001012302
Swen Nater29510000010150420
James Silas3891823002064332
Chuck Terry17250000422200
Bob Warren18340000601111
Totals3998142513934617241311
Team Rebounds: 2

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Bradley32491200953411
Louie Dampier3371200011466351
Artis Gilmore431120690028293351
Joe Hamilton1000000000000
Dan Issel3361256001780422
Red Robbins24240000450200
John Roche3181256002126030
Walter Simon8130000222200
Ronald Thomas4010000010000
Chuck Williams314944111337550
Totals4382212712108612723215

1234F
San Antonio Spurs1726193193
Kentucky Colonels29242629108

Head Coaches: San Antonio Spurs - Tom Nissalke, Kentucky Colonels - Babe McCarthy

Attendance: 10833

Sources: TSN NGL CJ


New York Nets vs. Virginia Squires


Saturday 03/02/1974 at Hampton Coliseum
Hampton, Virginia, USA

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Julius Erving45132791200351342
Mike Gale242444008521
Larry Kenon112411005101
Wendell Ladner234900139436
Bill Melchionni90100000001
Billy Paultz417202400162023
Billy Schaeffer174700008204
Willard Sojourner70200000003
Brian Taylor281322014404
John Williamson35716230016424
Totals4093202614101531329

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barr121223004142
Roger Brown72300004000
George Carter376188110020876
Jim Eakins421015340023832
George Irvine31200002000
Goose Ligon142412005502
Larry Miller224711009211
Cincinnatus Powell40922340021925
Fatty Taylor341422004665
Dave Twardzik29348100014233
Totals3981283700106412626

1234F
New York Nets26212925101
Virginia Squires30213520106

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Kevin Loughery, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Technical Fouls: Loughery, B. Taylor
Attendance: 3234

Sources: TSN NGL NNDP


Indiana Pacers vs. Carolina Cougars


Saturday 03/02/1974 at Charlotte Coliseum
Charlotte, North Carolina, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown261613013412
Don Buse121100002112
Mel Daniels26517110011823
Donnie Freeman211634005200
Darnell Hillman26581200111103
Bill Keller193800157340
Freddie Lewis441319452232564
George McGinnis4410174500241184
Bob Netolicky22611120013481
Totals459315223810854221921
Team Rebounds: 5

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Joe Caldwell34615220014492
Mack Calvin33917220020162
Jim Chones255101300111116
Gene Littles184600008134
Ed Manning212300004213
Ted McClain313723008844
Tom Owens21710450018532
Marv Roberts36916350021754
Oliver Taylor212524016242
Totals478916240111043362917
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
Indiana Pacers31242330108
Carolina Cougars36243020110

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown

Attendance: 7047
Referees: Ed Middleton, Jim Clark

Sources: TSN IS


Memphis Tams vs. Kentucky Colonels


Saturday 03/02/1974 at Freedom Hall
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Memphis Tams

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Glen Combs409181235223633
Lee Davis1235000162020
Randy Denton36101812002112231
Charles Edge612330053000
Larry Finch1502000001032
Mike Jackson1203000001101
Wil Jones4212225711305655
Ronnie Robinson365900001010334
George Thompson419215600236630
Totals4910015204711748242216
Team Rebounds: 5

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Louie Dampier409162300202633
Artis Gilmore3791666002414256
Dan Issel4311206700288023
Red Robbins24691100132320
John Roche299150000185823
Walter Simon2435000064330
Ronald Thomas16290000411530
Chuck Williams27374400103631
Totals529419210012352332316
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
Memphis Tams34223031117
Kentucky Colonels34352529123

Head Coaches: Memphis Tams - Butch Van Breda Kolff, Kentucky Colonels - Babe McCarthy

Attendance: 8479

Sources: TSN NGL CJ


Denver Rockets vs. San Antonio Spurs


Saturday 03/02/1974 at HemisFair Arena
San Antonio, Texas, USA

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck5100000105120
Mike Green7102200167223
Steve Jones5142213133240
Julius Keye24000049240
Willie Long05450045111
Patrick McFarland29000243320
Dave Robisch8141100176110
Al Smith715101203244812
Claude Terry560022123210
Totals418719223101044522186

San Antonio Spurs

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bird Averitt9230011191633
Coby Dietrick690000125641
George Gervin112367002817421
Simmie Hill01000000000
George Karl550000100631
Goo Kennedy37000067122
Swen Nater81267002214351
James Silas27220064841
Chuck Terry580000100110
Bob Warren0100000100
Totals49961416111348362410

1234F
Denver Rockets24291833104
San Antonio Spurs34342025113

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum, San Antonio Spurs - Tom Nissalke

Attendance: 7366

Sources: TSN NGL


Indiana Pacers vs. New York Nets


Sunday 03/03/1974 at Nassau Coliseum
Uniondale, New York, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown45722450318843
Don Buse244500119061
Mel Daniels349135600231305
Donnie Freeman2568350015202
Darnell Hillman130400000410
Kevin Joyce143522008230
Bill Keller92300004120
Freddie Lewis242722016421
George McGinnis3712175800291765
Bob Netolicky153522008301
Totals488923301512055241824
Team Rebounds: 1

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Julius Erving35822001217743
Mike Gale241600012514
Larry Kenon4213273400291423
Wendell Ladner2421302155424
Bill Melchionni91200002000
Billy Paultz34714450018533
Willard Sojourner91400002223
Brian Taylor303700016030
John Williamson33814220318344
Totals441099132129943212420
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
Indiana Pacers21194535120
New York Nets2634221799

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, New York Nets - Kevin Loughery

Attendance: 12090
Referees: Joe Bavetta, Wally Rooney

Sources: TSN NGL IS


Virginia Squires vs. San Antonio Spurs


Sunday 03/03/1974 at HemisFair Arena
San Antonio, Texas, USA

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barr2111010022331
Roger Brown2024000044041
George Carter39615101112237340
Jim Eakins2836230084240
Goose Ligon1503000003010
Larry Miller2747030083121
Barry Parkhill2005440143330
Cincinnatus Powell428185600216131
Dave Twardzik28310340193520
Totals2769243214793518264

San Antonio Spurs

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bird Averitt1415000022012
Coby Dietrick325110000102220
George Gervin2613174500308351
Simmie Hill913230041100
George Karl3112181111261430
Goo Kennedy1701000008201
Swen Nater3551133001319331
James Silas306100200123872
Chuck Terry25550000104421
Bob Warren2124000041210
Totals50851014111114929248

1234F
Virginia Squires2321231279
San Antonio Spurs29233029111

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, San Antonio Spurs - Tom Nissalke

Technical Fouls: Nissalke, Nater, Carter
Attendance: 6156

Sources: TSN NGL NNDP


San Diego Conquistadors vs. Denver Rockets


Sunday 03/03/1974 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

San Diego Conquistadors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
George Adams20004
Tim Bassett406914
Stew Johnson911120
Caldwell Jones802218
Bo Lamar707921
Jimmy O'Brien412211
Flynn Robinson414513
Billy Shepherd510011
Totals4342228112

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck1002222
Mike Green30006
Steve Jones1003423
Julius Keye10002
Willie Long706620
Patrick McFarland502212
Dave Robisch907825
Ralph Simpson00232
Al Smith1104426
Claude Terry00121
Totals5602731139

1234F
San Diego Conquistadors32242432112
Denver Rockets28303843139

Head Coaches: San Diego Conquistadors - Wilt Chamberlain, Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum

Team Fouls: San Diego Conquistadors 20, Denver Rockets 25
Attendance: 3650

Sources: TSN


Virginia Squires vs. Utah Stars


Monday 03/04/1974 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barr3118000023114
Roger Brown300000002000
Jim Eakins551016560025131136
Goose Ligon47101535002310144
Larry Miller398151100177142
Barry Parkhill1215000020010
Cincinnatus Powell5782457112213454
Dave Twardzik467112200167753
Totals459416211110755252323

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Zelmo Beaty3926000046441
Ron Boone437152200168435
Roy Ebron301220021000
Gerald Govan4961745001610142
Jimmy Jones5010174400248444
Rick Mount926000042200
Johnny Neumann245100000101222
Bruce Seals1813000026152
Willie Wise5510198900287453
Totals439420220010649222719

1234OTO2F
Virginia Squires3220241669107
Utah Stars2424222268106

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, Utah Stars - Joe Mullaney

Attendance: 7421

Sources: TSN NGL NNDP


Kentucky Colonels vs. Carolina Cougars


Tuesday 03/05/1974 at Reynolds Coliseum
Raleigh, North Carolina, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Bradley1415000021042
Louie Dampier359172313210420
Artis Gilmore46913711002519545
Dan Issel4382122001814122
Red Robbins1824110055122
John Roche346145501174336
Walter Simon703000100020
Ronald Thomas1624000143213
Chuck Williams2726000040724
Totals39871722169647232224
Team Rebounds: 1

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Joe Caldwell3510161100215931
Mack Calvin368164500202235
Jim Chones3881422001813535
Gene Littles2337000067021
Ed Manning1716000022032
Ted McClain34692302143741
Tom Owens1837230086353
Marv Roberts3681545002010421
Oliver Taylor1313120033010
Totals489316210211253302619
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
Kentucky Colonels2629231896
Carolina Cougars29303221112

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Babe McCarthy, Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown

Attendance: 4535

Sources: TSN NGL CJ


Memphis Tams vs. Denver Rockets


Tuesday 03/05/1974 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Memphis Tams

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Glen Combs31007
Lee Davis500010
Randy Denton20337
Charles Edge701115
Larry Finch502212
Mike Jackson412411
Wil Jones10002
Ronnie Robinson30006
Wilbert Robinson1100022
George Thompson30339
Totals4421113101

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck702316
Mike Green603415
Steve Jones1005625
Julius Keye00000
Willie Long406614
Patrick McFarland1300226
Dave Robisch505715
Ralph Simpson500010
Al Smith602214
Claude Terry00000
Totals5602328135

1234F
Memphis Tams17282333101
Denver Rockets27392841135

Head Coaches: Memphis Tams - Butch Van Breda Kolff, Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum

Team Fouls: Memphis Tams 21, Denver Rockets 21
Attendance: 3753

Sources: TSN


San Antonio Spurs vs. Indiana Pacers


Wednesday 03/06/1974 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

San Antonio Spurs

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bird Averitt255142301122022
Coby Dietrick2348010082051
George Gervin36820912012515331
Simmie Hill802000101100
George Karl2527220165030
Goo Kennedy2826120058062
Swen Nater324120000813320
James Silas32474600125330
Chuck Terry17210000042140
Bob Warren1413000020110
Totals328918260482581229176
Team Rebounds: 5

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Johnny Baum300000002010
Roger Brown355120001104732
Don Buse39414001399433
Mel Daniels305162400129140
Darnell Hillman2533230086140
Kevin Joyce903220020000
Bill Keller1003000302310
Freddie Lewis3891561000243331
George McGinnis33312815001416133
Bob Netolicky18367900138001
Totals3284274317926120221510
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
San Antonio Spurs1624251782
Indiana Pacers2523242092

Head Coaches: San Antonio Spurs - Tom Nissalke, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Attendance: 8119
Referees: John Vanak, Jess Kersey

Sources: TSN NGL IS


Memphis Tams vs. Utah Stars


Wednesday 03/06/1974 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

Memphis Tams

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Glen Combs366143314163462
Lee Davis2446110098120
Randy Denton24410000083201
Charles Edge1635140076100
Larry Finch701220020001
Mike Jackson19561300113120
Wil Jones325111101116612
Ronnie Robinson29590100108210
Wilbert Robinson2038330091101
George Thompson336158802201231
Totals4185202617103392027158

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley13570012112001
Zelmo Beaty266944001611302
Ron Boone368194400207632
Roy Ebron22572400127211
Gerald Govan2922220065520
Jimmy Jones4411192200247713
Rick Mount501000100100
Johnny Neumann1139000061020
Bruce Seals14581100112012
Willie Wise40397900134130
Totals48902226131194625221311

1234F
Memphis Tams30331822103
Utah Stars30223037119

Head Coaches: Memphis Tams - Butch Van Breda Kolff, Utah Stars - Joe Mullaney

Attendance: 5613

Sources: TSN NGL


New York Nets vs. San Diego Conquistadors


Wednesday 03/06/1974 at Golden Hall
San Diego, California, USA

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Julius Erving32121912025464
Mike Gale243120006851
Larry Kenon361123220241011
Bill Melchionni6020000020
Jim O'Brien6251305400
Billy Paultz3071111015652
Billy Schaeffer2251122012112
Willard Sojourner18270004905
Brian Taylor3581500016492
John Williamson3181100016333
Totals581167100123493220

San Diego Conquistadors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
George Adams19151203321
Tim Bassett20470108501
Travis Grant441024460241312
Stew Johnson3061212013811
Caldwell Jones4281568022922
Bo Lamar3351613011111
Jimmy O'Brien18260004230
Billy Shepherd345500212252
Totals41901322297431510

1234F
New York Nets32324019123
San Diego Conquistadors2420292497

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Kevin Loughery, San Diego Conquistadors - Wilt Chamberlain

Attendance: 2520

Sources: TSN The Miami News NGL


New York Nets vs. Denver Rockets


Thursday 03/07/1974 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Julius Erving391118160231282
Mike Gale24270004362
Larry Kenon39513120111043
Wendell Ladner2000000001
Billy Paultz32101468026715
Billy Schaeffer13030000134
Willard Sojourner1651022012124
Brian Taylor38451309481
John Williamson37132233029472
Totals509214240114423924

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck18470108500
Mike Green31916890261221
Steve Jones3191722020103
Julius Keye26130002333
Willie Long3351212011825
Patrick McFarland16022302100
Dave Robisch17165607504
Ralph Simpson2481413017412
Al Smith4431311078123
Totals409020270100472021

1234F
New York Nets35292129114
Denver Rockets20282725100

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Kevin Loughery, Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum

Attendance: 5723

Sources: TSN NGL


Carolina Cougars vs. San Antonio Spurs


Thursday 03/07/1974 at HemisFair Arena
San Antonio, Texas, USA

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Joe Caldwell51024012451
Mack Calvin41677015220
Jim Chones612000121200
Gene Littles471109354
Ed Manning7922016420
Ted McClain3666012752
Tom Owens041201120
Marv Roberts254908411
Oliver Taylor025605320
Totals317128370904024248

San Antonio Spurs

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bird Averitt51245014152
Coby Dietrick4131209840
George Gervin101966026941
George Karl4100008422
Goo Kennedy78330171524
Swen Nater262206610
James Silas61345016221
Chuck Terry130002340
Totals3984202309848242410

1234F
Carolina Cougars2724192090
San Antonio Spurs2028292198

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown, San Antonio Spurs - Tom Nissalke

Attendance: 6163

Sources: TSN NGL


Kentucky Colonels vs. Virginia Squires


Thursday 03/07/1974 at Norfolk Scope
Norfolk, Virginia, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Bradley28483500118140
Louie Dampier3310115600252402
Artis Gilmore353141218001820136
Dan Issel3841445001211032
Collis Jones400000000002
Red Robbins1629110057112
John Roche246121212144311
Walter Simon411000021010
Ronald Thomas1915230048022
Chuck Williams394154600122412
Totals358932461210367141619
Team Rebounds: 4

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barr1725000043020
Roger Brown14490000811142
George Carter327186912217351
Jim Eakins3461900001216223
George Irvine12311000462131
Goose Ligon1814230047042
Larry Miller1915450063110
Barry Parkhill413000020110
Cincinnatus Powell3410201200213251
Fatty Taylor3205340035141
Dave Twardzik2418000028163
Totals361071623168968133714
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
Kentucky Colonels25233223103
Virginia Squires2516252389

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Babe McCarthy, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Attendance: 3015

Sources: TSN NGL CJ


Kentucky Colonels vs. New York Nets


Friday 03/08/1974 at Nassau Coliseum
Uniondale, New York, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Bradley2148000086144
Louie Dampier305114611152500
Artis Gilmore4092069002427244
Dan Issel387144500188155
Red Robbins1534010065200
John Roche29211220160100
Walter Simon309101100194033
Chuck Williams3761436001511022
Totals459220301211158221818
Team Rebounds: 5

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Julius Erving4092122222212444
Mike Gale28410000184444
Larry Kenon2226240069022
Wendell Ladner2224000042433
Billy Paultz3551722001216344
Billy Schaeffer925220161022
Willard Sojourner1317000124022
Brian Taylor386122223164111
John Williamson3310214601241344
Totals4110314184910056192626
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
Kentucky Colonels24233826111
New York Nets26182729100

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Babe McCarthy, New York Nets - Kevin Loughery

Attendance: 14461

Sources: TSN NGL CJ


Memphis Tams vs. Indiana Pacers


Friday 03/08/1974 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Memphis Tams

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Glen Combs32510450114123
Lee Davis250900000731
Randy Denton359170000181554
Charles Edge223114400101002
Larry Finch1747220010006
Wil Jones302913005735
Ronnie Robinson327142300161504
Wilbert Robinson1958000010222
George Thompson28716670020012
Totals4210119240110358142918
Team Rebounds: 1

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown191200002303
Don Buse251800032650
Mel Daniels2446340011701
Darnell Hillman33816000016933
Kevin Joyce27511340013234
Bill Keller44918462624373
George McGinnis4413196600321543
Bob Netolicky29611330215332
Totals4791192321111550251916
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
Memphis Tams31152928103
Indiana Pacers32272828115

Head Coaches: Memphis Tams - Butch Van Breda Kolff, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Attendance: 7398
Referees: Jack Madden, Bud Kline

Sources: TSN IS


San Antonio Spurs vs. San Diego Conquistadors


Friday 03/08/1974 at Golden Hall
San Diego, California, USA

San Antonio Spurs

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bird Averitt61645016251
Coby Dietrick360006221
George Gervin915780251130
George Karl240004320
Goo Kennedy81100016613
Swen Nater812000161320
James Silas101846024551
Chuck Terry390006110
Bob Warren130002110
Totals5094151901154422256

San Diego Conquistadors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
George Adams130002410
Tim Bassett120002132
Travis Grant61333015633
Stew Johnson112645127502
Caldwell Jones816110171730
Bo Lamar1528712239441
Jimmy O'Brien150002130
Billy Shepherd4110019291
Totals47104152141134026189

1234F
San Antonio Spurs33282529115
San Diego Conquistadors32223821113

Head Coaches: San Antonio Spurs - Tom Nissalke, San Diego Conquistadors - Wilt Chamberlain

Attendance: 1667

Sources: TSN NGL


Denver Rockets vs. Utah Stars


Friday 03/08/1974 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck317130000149010
Mike Green187112300169120
Steve Jones275162200124640
Julius Keye2511000028130
Willie Long265124600145100
Patrick McFarland256120012133204
Dave Robisch1907120014640
Ralph Simpson277160001143431
Al Smith274104622141941
Claude Terry15590011110441
Totals47107131946111463426257

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley1628120255000
Zelmo Beaty1727440085020
Ron Boone3810154400247630
Roy Ebron247144700185321
Gerald Govan2836000069111
Jimmy Jones297800001441013
Rick Mount17792300162141
Johnny Neumann2237000162723
Bruce Seals205102212136001
Willie Wise296141010002210130
Totals52982732151325529191810

1234F
Denver Rockets20322831111
Utah Stars34323135132

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum, Utah Stars - Joe Mullaney

Attendance: 7287

Sources: TSN NGL


Indiana Pacers vs. Kentucky Colonels


Saturday 03/09/1974 at Memorial Coliseum
Lexington, Kentucky, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown286141102135334
Don Buse2326000241102
Mel Daniels48142766003423243
Donnie Freeman500000000100
Darnell Hillman4861002001211040
Kevin Joyce1727000042000
Bill Keller307142225183700
Freddie Lewis415142201123443
George McGinnis255111400115163
Totals47103121721010855192115
Team Rebounds: 2

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Bradley3761522001411641
Louie Dampier356150001121312
Artis Gilmore48112512002326924
Dan Issel40101800002011201
Red Robbins1837220089110
John Roche317122201160421
Walter Simon1648000081100
Chuck Williams406120000123703
Totals53112780211364331012
Team Rebounds: 2

1234OTF
Indiana Pacers292919292108
Kentucky Colonels203030267113

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Kentucky Colonels - Babe McCarthy

Attendance: 6784
Referees: John Vanak, Wally Rooney

Sources: TSN NGL IS CJ


Utah Stars vs. Virginia Squires


Saturday 03/09/1974 at Hampton Coliseum
Hampton, Virginia, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley2548002410426
Zelmo Beaty284900008511
Ron Boone35612330015742
Roy Ebron203700006713
Jimmy Jones354712009143
Rick Mount221010120021101
Johnny Neumann61200002110
Bruce Seals26713000014604
Willie Wise431019450024446
Totals498791224109431726
Team Rebounds: 7

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barr31222014110
Roger Brown132400004611
George Carter38310440110555
Jim Eakins351010690026723
George Irvine80422012002
Goose Ligon141400002203
Larry Miller21610110013131
Cincinnatus Powell401023000120414
Fatty Taylor41511450014493
Dave Twardzik272644008210
Totals4083232704103392322
Team Rebounds: 7

1234F
Utah Stars25272928109
Virginia Squires29182828103

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - Joe Mullaney, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Technical Fouls: Carter
Attendance: 2216

Sources: TSN NNDP


Denver Rockets vs. San Diego Conquistadors


Saturday 03/09/1974 at Golden Hall
San Diego, California, USA

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck1000020
Mike Green602214
Steve Jones813420
Julius Keye00000
Willie Long402210
Patrick McFarland00000
Dave Robisch10002
Ralph Simpson40008
Al Smith815522
Totals412121396

San Diego Conquistadors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
George Adams00000
Tim Bassett10002
Travis Grant902220
Stew Johnson1312229
Caldwell Jones701115
Bo Lamar1013524
Jimmy O'Brien21005
Billy Shepherd20125
Totals443912100

1234F
Denver Rockets2632142496
San Diego Conquistadors25222429100

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum, San Diego Conquistadors - Wilt Chamberlain

Team Fouls: Denver Rockets 22, San Diego Conquistadors 14
Attendance: 1020

Sources: TSN


Utah Stars vs. Indiana Pacers


Sunday 03/10/1974 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley20580013113100
Ron Boone3471612001572253
Roy Ebron236140000129223
Gerald Govan2529000049062
Jimmy Jones15214000045151
Rick Mount275152212134421
Johnny Neumann266134401164233
Bruce Seals34214220266423
Willie Wise368136600228522
Totals4311615152810359212420
Team Rebounds: 4

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown336128800207130
Don Buse2817121345111
Mel Daniels3271734001711222
Darnell Hillman2436000169412
Kevin Joyce317200100143421
Bill Keller27101434242523102
Freddie Lewis2471023011611112
George McGinnis411117230024164252
Totals5210319253912657201312
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
Utah Stars22242532103
Indiana Pacers28352934126

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - Joe Mullaney, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Technical Fouls: Jones 2, Beaty
Attendance: 7468

Sources: TSN NGL IS


San Diego Conquistadors vs. Denver Rockets


Sunday 03/10/1974 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

San Diego Conquistadors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
George Adams40008
Tim Bassett40129
Travis Grant800016
Stew Johnson502212
Caldwell Jones803419
Bo Lamar1414533
Jimmy O'Brien20004
Billy Shepherd610013
Totals5121013114

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck10002
Mike Green804720
Steve Jones1101123
Julius Keye20004
Willie Long602214
Patrick McFarland20004
Dave Robisch600012
Ralph Simpson00000
Al Smith700114
Claude Terry20226
Totals45091399

1234F
San Diego Conquistadors26292831114
Denver Rockets3022262199

Head Coaches: San Diego Conquistadors - Wilt Chamberlain, Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum

Team Fouls: San Diego Conquistadors 16, Denver Rockets 16
Attendance: 5141

Sources: TSN


Virginia Squires vs. New York Nets


Sunday 03/10/1974 at Nassau Coliseum
Uniondale, New York, USA

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barr243800117122
Roger Brown254914009820
George Carter28820440020403
Jim Eakins231845006801
George Irvine22514110211012
Goose Ligon203500006723
Larry Miller140500000212
Barry Parkhill1611100032322
Cincinnatus Powell2031517007313
Fatty Taylor240323002221
Dave Twardzik243400006312
Totals3110213241676411421

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Julius Erving81300002323
Mike Gale263522008841
Larry Kenon285124400141403
Wendell Ladner2377003317742
Bill Melchionni212511005240
Jim O'Brien1359690016412
Billy Paultz1949360011823
Billy Schaeffer24914220020204
Willard Sojourner2931112007825
Brian Taylor272400004062
John Williamson22411220010420
Totals4590212833114602725

1234F
Virginia Squires1617222176
New York Nets30272730114

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, New York Nets - Kevin Loughery

Technical Fouls: Parkhill
Attendance: 10237

Sources: TSN NGL NNDP


Kentucky Colonels vs. Carolina Cougars


Sunday 03/10/1974 at Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, North Carolina, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Bradley344103400117234
Louie Dampier32112250341321
Artis Gilmore45112022002420025
Dan Issel377168900227023
Collis Jones401220020011
Red Robbins1024000046102
John Roche345122203122444
Walter Simon512000022021
Ronald Thomas901000005011
Chuck Williams30246600102013
Totals33822530069158101825
Team Rebounds: 6

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Joe Caldwell3239340095544
Mack Calvin336165501176224
Jim Chones298192200187044
Gene Littles2126000047132
Ed Manning17310000060220
Ted McClain357150000143353
Tom Owens947000083431
Marv Roberts355811001112322
Oliver Taylor1923330071020
Totals40931415019447202720
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
Kentucky Colonels2418242591
Carolina Cougars2327261894

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Babe McCarthy, Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown

Attendance: 6694

Sources: TSN NGL CJ


Memphis Tams vs. San Antonio Spurs


Sunday 03/10/1974 at HemisFair Arena
San Antonio, Texas, USA

Memphis Tams

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Glen Combs51378017490
Lee Davis4944012810
Randy Denton3101207512
Charles Edge71122016800
Larry Finch141114001
Mike Jackson112204301
Wil Jones260004200
Ronnie Robinson280004400
Wilbert Robinson140002010
George Thompson6111213024534
Totals327729321943915318

San Antonio Spurs

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bird Averitt515612117641
Coby Dietrick140002221
George Gervin5978017411
Rich Jones370006221
George Karl130002321
Goo Kennedy68110131111
Swen Nater21057091230
James Silas612710019152
Chuck Terry000000100
Bob Warren6622014110
Totals357428401994321358

1234F
Memphis Tams2519212994
San Antonio Spurs2222371899

Head Coaches: Memphis Tams - Butch Van Breda Kolff, San Antonio Spurs - Tom Nissalke

Technical Fouls: Dietrick
Attendance: 7243

Sources: TSN NGL


Indiana Pacers vs. New York Nets


Monday 03/11/1974 at Nassau Coliseum
Uniondale, New York, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown52918572425525
Don Buse4131000137331
Mel Daniels391022101000301726
Darnell Hillman253700006814
Kevin Joyce100500000102
Bill Keller243700349030
Freddie Lewis44617350315462
George McGinnis5591871200252456
Totals43104253461411769222627
Team Rebounds: 7

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Julius Erving5416345924391643
Mike Gale383600006965
Larry Kenon234700008513
Wendell Ladner395180003101285
Bill Melchionni253922028100
Billy Paultz379212400201123
Willard Sojourner2159330013505
Brian Taylor28610110013522
John Williamson251756007132
Totals5212118252912470262822
Team Rebounds: 5

1234OTO2F
Indiana Pacers2920332096117
New York Nets27252624913124

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, New York Nets - Kevin Loughery

Technical Fouls: Leonard 2
Attendance: 7181
Referees: Jack Madden, Bud Kline
Game Notes: Game was originally scheduled for February 8 but was postponed due to a snowstorm that prevented the Pacers from making it to Nassau Coliseum from the Newark Airport. 1359 fans watched the Nets practice before the game was called off.

Sources: TSN NGL IS


San Antonio Spurs vs. Virginia Squires


Monday 03/11/1974 at Norfolk Scope
Norfolk, Virginia, USA

San Antonio Spurs

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bird Averitt237113411183020
Coby Dietrick1505000007231
George Gervin377172200167141
Simmie Hill1316000022010
George Karl1625001150110
Goo Kennedy20690000127360
Swen Nater3461434001518230
James Silas396144600165331
Chuck Terry2525000041111
Bob Warren1817120032000
Totals3893131822915213244

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown1222000044021
George Carter409215800236150
Jim Eakins3661100001212321
George Irvine1314000022130
Larry Miller1623000043130
Cincinnatus Powell439232200204022
Fatty Taylor387147701216616
Dave Twardzik426134401164131
Totals429118210210241132111

1234F
San Antonio Spurs2517222791
Virginia Squires32252916102

Head Coaches: San Antonio Spurs - Tom Nissalke, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Attendance: 1074
Game Notes: Game was originally scheduled for December 20 but was postponed when the Spurs uniforms and equipment failed to arrive in Hampton. The two teams had played in San Antonio the night before but then took separate flights to Virginia.

Sources: TSN NYT NGL NNDP


Kentucky Colonels vs. Memphis Tams


Tuesday 03/12/1974 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Bradley3339000063041
Louie Dampier397152222184812
Artis Gilmore4481024001813633
Dan Issel409201214003010142
Red Robbins2526240067111
John Roche1905000002203
Ronald Thomas512000021000
Chuck Williams38310240083535
Totals33772028228848231617
Team Rebounds: 5

Memphis Tams

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Glen Combs307162215171510
Lee Davis2446010082011
Randy Denton3551400001025341
Charles Edge901000001020
Larry Finch804000001121
Mike Jackson1437110075151
Wil Jones364122200106523
Ronnie Robinson306100000126252
Wilbert Robinson1206000000331
George Thompson4281771000237502
Totals37941216158761252512
Team Rebounds: 7

1234F
Kentucky Colonels2523211988
Memphis Tams1920222687

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Babe McCarthy, Memphis Tams - Butch Van Breda Kolff

Technical Fouls: Issel,Roche
Attendance: 1602

Sources: TSN CJ


Virginia Squires vs. San Diego Conquistadors


Wednesday 03/13/1974 at Golden Hall
San Diego, California, USA

Virginia Squires

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mike Barr40129
Roger Brown00000
George Carter1102324
Jim Eakins504514
George Irvine501311
Goose Ligon00222
Larry Miller00000
Barry Parkhill40008
Cincinnatus Powell803319
Fatty Taylor40008
Dave Twardzik40008
Totals4501318103

San Diego Conquistadors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
George Adams10032
Tim Bassett20115
Travis Grant40008
Stew Johnson804520
Caldwell Jones1522234
Bo Lamar1105527
Jimmy O'Brien701115
Billy Shepherd40008
Totals5221317119

1234F
Virginia Squires28232329103
San Diego Conquistadors35242733119

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, San Diego Conquistadors - Wilt Chamberlain

Team Fouls: Virginia Squires 24, San Diego Conquistadors 14
Technical Fouls: Bianchi
Attendance: 1319

Sources: TSN


San Antonio Spurs vs. Denver Rockets


Wednesday 03/13/1974 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

San Antonio Spurs

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bird Averitt62057017342
Coby Dietrick61022014561
George Gervin61910100221020
Rich Jones2123507560
George Karl6911013000
Goo Kennedy2522061011
Swen Nater4800081010
James Silas31479013022
Chuck Terry232206520
Bob Warren261205731
Totals39106334001115527347

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck41322010941
Mike Green1017550251321
Steve Jones382208120
Julius Keye000200001
Willie Long074404700
Patrick McFarland490019511
Dave Robisch010000000
Ralph Simpson71879021931
Al Smith412990176101
Claude Terry51146014400
Totals3796333911085422376

1234OTF
San Antonio Spurs2126203410111
Denver Rockets192433257108

Head Coaches: San Antonio Spurs - Tom Nissalke, Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum

Technical Fouls: Hannum
Attendance: 3352

Sources: TSN NGL


Utah Stars vs. New York Nets


Wednesday 03/13/1974 at Nassau Coliseum
Uniondale, New York, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley403000100011
Zelmo Beaty22211120057200
Ron Boone377141100155336
Roy Ebron16310220086010
Gerald Govan41590001108235
Jimmy Jones39590000104454
Rick Mount15411000183111
Johnny Neumann1136000163021
Bruce Seals1628000141001
Willie Wise39354600107816
Totals3486811057644201725

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Julius Erving3910223401231261
Mike Gale2559000010710
Larry Kenon3510231200211543
Wendell Ladner261600002943
Bill Melchionni191233005231
Jim O'Brien31200012010
Billy Schaeffer52600004201
Willard Sojourner3647660014300
Brian Taylor294800008122
John Williamson243822008112
Totals419315170297522213

1234F
Utah Stars1615271876
New York Nets1429292597

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - Joe Mullaney, New York Nets - Kevin Loughery

Attendance: 9417

Sources: TSN NGL


Kentucky Colonels vs. Indiana Pacers


Wednesday 03/13/1974 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Bradley1839000066032
Louie Dampier375174401145112
Artis Gilmore4510261010003025352
Dan Issel4581623001811122
Red Robbins1001000000130
John Roche27311001271222
Walter Simon611000020011
Ronald Thomas2026470088150
Chuck Williams324113400114202
Totals36982328139662112213
Team Rebounds: 2

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown25357911148220
Don Buse2203000101211
Mel Daniels47112712002314154
Darnell Hillman3261212001315043
Bill Keller32413000283321
Freddie Lewis426160000126630
George McGinnis4010231014003017452
Totals409919271410064182211
Team Rebounds: 0

1234F
Kentucky Colonels2419272696
Indiana Pacers26262820100

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Babe McCarthy, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Attendance: 7721
Referees: Ed Middleton, Bob Serafin

Sources: TSN NGL IS CJ


Virginia Squires vs. San Antonio Spurs


Thursday 03/14/1974 at HemisFair Arena
San Antonio, Texas, USA

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barr386103401154653
Roger Brown1512000025120
George Carter194103501111120
Jim Eakins33253500711320
George Irvine237134512193030
Goose Ligon1611230044031
Larry Miller1403000003200
Cincinnatus Powell383185502117141
Fatty Taylor448205601212451
Totals3282253317904018256

San Antonio Spurs

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bird Averitt341015270122130
Coby Dietrick120000000110
George Gervin2941400008601
Rich Jones307192200161022
George Karl2569342317420
Goo Kennedy23571200111111
Swen Nater366104400161721
James Silas3549340011371
Chuck Terry141622004320
Bob Warren20000000010
Totals43891725241055621296

1234F
Virginia Squires2816301690
San Antonio Spurs28292325105

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, San Antonio Spurs - Tom Nissalke

Technical Fouls: Jones
Attendance: 5856
Referees: Jim Clark, Ed Rush

Sources: TSN The Palm Beach Post NGL NNDP


Utah Stars vs. Carolina Cougars


Friday 03/15/1974 at Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, North Carolina, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley912000022010
Zelmo Beaty3581055002113121
Ron Boone27494500124230
Roy Ebron701000002100
Gerald Govan295132200129010
Jimmy Jones418172200183730
Rick Mount1737220283012
Johnny Neumann1116000120230
Bruce Seals1947000183031
Willie Wise4510182400225210
Totals4490172004105441526184

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Joe Caldwell387102400165634
Jim Chones30492200107112
Gene Littles4239240081501
Ed Manning1947110092010
Ted McClain359212200207411
Tom Owens18475500136010
Marv Roberts3381656002112602
Oliver Taylor2551071000175241
Totals44892634001144524211111

1234F
Utah Stars27223026105
Carolina Cougars25303227114

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - Joe Mullaney, Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown

Technical Fouls: Neumann
Attendance: 8992

Sources: TSN NYT NGL


Memphis Tams vs. Kentucky Colonels


Friday 03/15/1974 at University of Cincinnati Armory Fieldhouse
Cincinnati, Ohio, USA

Memphis Tams

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Glen Combs345113412141732
Lee Davis2246000084400
Randy Denton269131200195201
Charles Edge1407000005011
Larry Finch1714220043122
Mike Jackson20891100173041
Wil Jones374132200109233
Ronnie Robinson25582200123032
Wilbert Robinson145102200123122
George Thompson315122211131731
Totals469315172310940242115
Team Rebounds: 3

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Bradley2726440084132
Louie Dampier3781522001821025
Artis Gilmore41132000002621741
Dan Issel3692044002211103
Red Robbins1522220062200
John Roche289135701230611
Walter Simon923220063311
Ronald Thomas1635010061031
Chuck Williams3127340073325
Totals509122260112250331619
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
Memphis Tams27202735109
Kentucky Colonels26273435122

Head Coaches: Memphis Tams - Butch Van Breda Kolff, Kentucky Colonels - Babe McCarthy

Attendance: 3130

Sources: TSN NYT NGL CJ


San Diego Conquistadors vs. Indiana Pacers


Friday 03/15/1974 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

San Diego Conquistadors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
George Adams355132200121232
Tim Bassett35921220020182441
Stew Johnson2631512017411
Caldwell Jones48153871100372413
Bo Lamar27619000112651
Jimmy O'Brien3271511110225023
Billy Shepherd37514462416354
Totals5013527342812978211511
Team Rebounds: 5

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown3079121216412
Don Buse10100000101
Mel Daniels248170000161214
Darnell Hillman456135600171713
Kevin Joyce26613440116024
Bill Keller371021551326832
Freddie Lewis33515440314723
George McGinnis4415287801372453
Totals57117262921014273152216
Team Rebounds: 0

1234F
San Diego Conquistadors22353141129
Indiana Pacers34353637142

Head Coaches: San Diego Conquistadors - Wilt Chamberlain, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Technical Fouls: Leonard
Attendance: 9708
Referees: Jack Madden, George Conley

Sources: TSN NGL IS


Denver Rockets vs. New York Nets


Friday 03/15/1974 at Nassau Coliseum
Uniondale, New York, USA

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck18381207611
Mike Green29817670221001
Steve Jones3641267014310
Julius Keye17221205520
Willie Long293867012421
Patrick McFarland18050000620
Dave Robisch2181200016522
Ralph Simpson322120004412
Al Smith27180013493
Claude Terry134922010220
Totals35932227193492210

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Julius Erving3181623018722
Mike Gale245900010331
Larry Kenon291122000221002
Wendell Ladner241800021156
Bill Melchionni19470008062
Jim O'Brien9390006710
Billy Schaeffer186900012423
Willard Sojourner33615120131132
Brian Taylor2961011013242
John Williamson24362208131
Totals53111680112562921

1234F
Denver Rockets2121173493
New York Nets25323124112

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum, New York Nets - Kevin Loughery

Attendance: 9818

Sources: TSN NGL


New York Nets vs. Kentucky Colonels


Saturday 03/16/1974 at Memorial Coliseum
Lexington, Kentucky, USA

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Julius Erving4516257823418211
Mike Gale19590000103112
Larry Kenon39112300002214021
Wendell Ladner2204000107112
Bill Melchionni1312110033311
Billy Paultz1906440045211
Willard Sojourner3426000046434
Brian Taylor408130000166512
John Williamson347120000142653
Totals5010012132411457241617
Team Rebounds: 3

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Bradley2859120113261
Louie Dampier421115110231903
Artis Gilmore5011212402419625
Dan Issel46923220207410
Red Robbins151422043100
John Roche33513001113612
Walter Simon30100000010
Ronald Thomas173611077252
Chuck Williams31610000123201
Totals51102912111246321614
Team Rebounds: 0

1234OTF
New York Nets3315223113114
Kentucky Colonels2720322211112

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Kevin Loughery, Kentucky Colonels - Babe McCarthy

Attendance: 9106

Sources: TSN NGL CJ


San Diego Conquistadors vs. Carolina Cougars


Saturday 03/16/1974 at Charlotte Coliseum
Charlotte, North Carolina, USA

San Diego Conquistadors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
George Adams702516
Tim Bassett501311
Stew Johnson41009
Caldwell Jones802218
Bo Lamar1202326
Jimmy O'Brien30006
Billy Shepherd630015
Totals454713101

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Joe Caldwell10002
Mack Calvin601113
Jim Chones901319
Gene Littles500010
Ed Manning40129
Ted McClain700014
Tom Owens30006
Marv Roberts500010
Oliver Taylor10002
Dennis Wuycik21005
Totals4313690

1234F
San Diego Conquistadors21293021101
Carolina Cougars2919192390

Head Coaches: San Diego Conquistadors - Wilt Chamberlain, Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown

Team Fouls: San Diego Conquistadors 13, Carolina Cougars 19
Attendance: 5581

Sources: TSN


Denver Rockets vs. Virginia Squires


Saturday 03/16/1974 at Norfolk Scope
Norfolk, Virginia, USA

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck21811000016726
Mike Green37711560019702
Steve Jones28512140011431
Julius Keye320200000801
Willie Long171555007202
Patrick McFarland101400002302
Dave Robisch27410570013603
Ralph Simpson27615680018431
Al Smith41712130115196
Totals3982233301101421724

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barr212444008311
Roger Brown161400002624
George Carter371222670130644
Jim Eakins34593300131135
George Irvine1669110113221
Goose Ligon150022002302
Larry Miller161300002012
Barry Parkhill113500006011
Cincinnatus Powell36717450018901
Fatty Taylor40615120013483
Totals4388212402107442224

1234F
Denver Rockets29262323101
Virginia Squires30282524107

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Attendance: 2976

Sources: TSN NNDP


Memphis Tams vs. San Antonio Spurs


Saturday 03/16/1974 at HemisFair Arena
San Antonio, Texas, USA

Memphis Tams

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Lee Davis81000016310
Randy Denton51100010620
Charles Edge251205332
Larry Finch26911013101
Mike Jackson250004510
Wil Jones81245020600
Ronnie Robinson370006321
Wilbert Robinson171203330
George Thompson112034025561
Totals4283182401023518275

San Antonio Spurs

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bird Averitt31445010310
Coby Dietrick331207550
George Gervin61211013510
Rich Jones71255019241
George Karl81545020222
Goo Kennedy350006331
Swen Nater57340132110
James Silas51123012571
Chuck Terry152204201
Bob Warren030000200
Totals4187222701045024256

1234F
Memphis Tams17313123102
San Antonio Spurs24203327104

Head Coaches: Memphis Tams - Butch Van Breda Kolff, San Antonio Spurs - Tom Nissalke

Technical Fouls: Van Breda Kolff
Attendance: 7417

Sources: TSN NGL


Virginia Squires vs. Denver Rockets


Sunday 03/17/1974 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barr242622006040
Roger Brown271712003525
George Carter2524681111730
Jim Eakins213512007763
George Irvine22412330111521
Goose Ligon23410220010930
Larry Miller231700002331
Barry Parkhill2347220010821
Cincinnatus Powell261017120021604
Fatty Taylor2631134019241
Totals348621271390562916
Team Rebounds: 4

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck28711000014953
Mike Green193902006733
Steve Jones371222001225525
Julius Keye251400002913
Willie Long19411220010511
Patrick McFarland71312003120
Dave Robisch314155500131123
Ralph Simpson35921440022350
Al Smith36310000166155
Claude Terry30000000000
Totals44106121513101643623
Team Rebounds: 8

1234F
Virginia Squires2227182390
Denver Rockets24263120101

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum

Attendance: 3253

Sources: TSN NNDP


New York Nets vs. Indiana Pacers


Sunday 03/17/1974 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Julius Erving431632990441855
Mike Gale203700026515
Larry Kenon241400002731
Wendell Ladner3610200049241055
Bill Melchionni201500022122
Billy Paultz110300000221
Willard Sojourner3045220010935
Brian Taylor283711017331
John Williamson28612120013211
Totals4495131441810547252621

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown401018003423885
Don Buse3131100147332
Mel Daniels408204700201323
Darnell Hillman2069160013903
Kevin Joyce193822008031
Bill Keller172700004132
Freddie Lewis292446008333
George McGinnis441224101500342564
Totals4610121364811762282323

1234F
New York Nets23252433105
Indiana Pacers27303426117

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Kevin Loughery, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Attendance: 8539
Referees: John Vanak, Joe Bavetta

Sources: TSN NGL IS


Memphis Tams vs. San Diego Conquistadors


Sunday 03/17/1974 at Golden Hall
San Diego, California, USA

Memphis Tams

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Glen Combs500010
Lee Davis40119
Randy Denton502212
Charles Edge20004
Larry Finch407815
Mike Jackson605717
Wil Jones501211
Ronnie Robinson40008
Wilbert Robinson902220
George Thompson600012
Totals5001822118

San Diego Conquistadors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
George Adams30228
Tim Bassett20236
Stew Johnson1502332
Caldwell Jones1105527
Bo Lamar13081034
Jimmy O'Brien30016
Billy Shepherd00222
Totals4702126115

1234F
Memphis Tams28332532118
San Diego Conquistadors30292630115

Head Coaches: Memphis Tams - Butch Van Breda Kolff, San Diego Conquistadors - Wilt Chamberlain

Team Fouls: Memphis Tams 26, San Diego Conquistadors 19
Attendance: 1583

Sources: TSN


Utah Stars vs. Kentucky Colonels


Sunday 03/17/1974 at Freedom Hall
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley11160001210000
Zelmo Beaty28490000852210
Ron Boone25480001810150
Roy Ebron6020000040021
Gerald Govan323800006114213
Jimmy Jones346811001324521
Rick Mount2061300041233000
Johnny Neumann2361300121357102
Bruce Seals2361100121372300
Willie Wise38102057002582220
Totals469868210100502416137
Team Rebounds: 3

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Bradley3151423001290203
Louie Dampier23710111116110011
Artis Gilmore39919450022202221
Joe Hamilton14040000011100
Dan Issel321118110023103301
Collis Jones3010000000001
Red Robbins20361101761330
John Roche2541022011017031
Walter Simon12250000422210
Ronald Thomas7010000011000
Chuck Williams3471445001844131
Totals48102151813112573114139
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
Utah Stars21241837100
Kentucky Colonels30282925112

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - Joe Mullaney, Kentucky Colonels - Babe McCarthy

Technical Fouls: Bradley,J.Jones
Attendance: 10721

Sources: TSN NGL CJ


San Antonio Spurs vs. Carolina Cougars


Monday 03/18/1974 at
, North Carolina, USA

San Antonio Spurs

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bird Averitt032202100
Coby Dietrick230004611
George Gervin1121010221713
Rich Jones71444018532
George Karl3110006063
Goo Kennedy471109320
Swen Nater3822081522
James Silas7131112025301
Chuck Terry130002000
Bob Warren142204540
Totals39872224010055192212

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Joe Caldwell112148026300
Mack Calvin31055011366
Jim Chones68450161600
Gene Littles4100008355
Ed Manning240004311
Ted McClain481109144
Tom Owens240004400
Marv Roberts180002433
Oliver Taylor61001113333
Totals3983142019340223022

1234F
San Antonio Spurs32142925100
Carolina Cougars2424172893

Head Coaches: San Antonio Spurs - Tom Nissalke, Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown

Attendance: 4679
Game Notes: Game originally appeared on the schedule for March 22.

Sources: TSN NGL


Utah Stars vs. Memphis Tams


Tuesday 03/19/1974 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley400000000000
Zelmo Beaty304124400127210
Ron Boone3561391100214421
Roy Ebron804000003010
Gerald Govan394723001012401
Jimmy Jones33691200131230
Rick Mount1228230061210
Johnny Neumann18692601141532
Bruce Seals205102212133112
Willie Wise41914111300299443
Totals4286334413118412428169

Memphis Tams

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Glen Combs4311181223251660
Lee Davis234634001112121
Randy Denton258131100178500
Charles Edge20493600119530
Larry Finch1002000001200
Mike Jackson2106480043021
Wil Jones356142300149331
Ronnie Robinson2015000028110
Wilbert Robinson436167800193554
Totals4089213223103542828227

1234F
Utah Stars23263732118
Memphis Tams23183131103

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - Joe Mullaney, Memphis Tams - Butch Van Breda Kolff

Technical Fouls: Van Breda Kolff 2, R. Robinson
Attendance: 1400

Sources: TSN NGL


San Antonio Spurs vs. Kentucky Colonels


Wednesday 03/20/1974 at Freedom Hall
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

San Antonio Spurs

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bird Averitt322110000412341
Coby Dietrick14120000262222
George Gervin30101845002471562
Rich Jones4092223002075220
George Karl9120000201200
Goo Kennedy2000000000100
Swen Nater3989000016143420
James Silas4391768002444320
Chuck Terry19230000421211
Bob Warren12002200220210
Totals428414180098471926206
Team Rebounds: 4

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Bradley32270000431320
Louie Dampier2871411011502121
Artis Gilmore431019440024221451
Joe Hamilton10143301513011
Dan Issel3791746002294201
Red Robbins15261300511020
John Roche24150001226230
Ronald Thomas175823001293221
Chuck Williams34511340013210402
Totals4291182403102513118177
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
San Antonio Spurs2524262398
Kentucky Colonels23302524102

Head Coaches: San Antonio Spurs - Tom Nissalke, Kentucky Colonels - Babe McCarthy

Attendance: 12312

Sources: TSN The Miami News NGL CJ


Carolina Cougars vs. Indiana Pacers


Wednesday 03/20/1974 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Joe Caldwell2311102002546
Mack Calvin36615011213723
Jim Chones371227120025825
Gene Littles29713120015431
Ed Manning2658440014821
Ted McClain212400004246
Tom Owens162722006905
Marv Roberts2159220012821
Oliver Taylor28312460010821
Dennis Wuycik30013001001
Totals4310615241210264213020
Team Rebounds: 5

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Johnny Baum330000000430
Roger Brown1610001213004
Don Buse221222014240
Mel Daniels365123400131214
Darnell Hillman3246130091333
Kevin Joyce19610000112012
Bill Keller24412220010143
Freddie Lewis31917790025426
George McGinnis427184600181243
Totals428719261410450222518
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
Carolina Cougars26242428102
Indiana Pacers34312217104

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Technical Fouls: L. Brown
Attendance: 8182
Referees: Ed Rush, Wally Rooney

Sources: TSN The Miami News NGL IS


Virginia Squires vs. San Diego Conquistadors


Wednesday 03/20/1974 at Golden Hall
San Diego, California, USA

Virginia Squires

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mike Barr701215
Roger Brown10002
George Carter1301227
Jim Eakins502312
George Irvine700014
Goose Ligon20004
Larry Miller20004
Barry Parkhill802218
Cincinnatus Powell802218
Fatty Taylor40008
Totals570811122

San Diego Conquistadors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
George Adams20246
Tim Bassett20004
Stew Johnson1943345
Caldwell Jones702316
Bo Lamar1007927
Jimmy O'Brien514415
Billy Shepherd422412
Totals4972027125

1234F
Virginia Squires33303326122
San Diego Conquistadors36352727125

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, San Diego Conquistadors - Wilt Chamberlain

Team Fouls: Virginia Squires 30, San Diego Conquistadors 19
Technical Fouls: Eakins
Attendance: 2598

Sources: TSN


Utah Stars vs. Denver Rockets


Wednesday 03/20/1974 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley2430028640
Zelmo Beaty17262206700
Ron Boone34413440125
Roy Ebron143460106
Gerald Govan302800044
Jimmy Jones417106602066
Johnny Neumann281000012044
Bruce Seals246800012
Willie Wise287165601922
Totals4421242111026

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck50001041
Mike Green256106601890
Steve Jones1058025
Julius Keye21000000
Willie Long142000443
Patrick McFarland2830006
Dave Robisch31522012
Ralph Simpson1037023864
Al Smith31107
Claude Terry40122020
Totals4419260107026

1234F
Utah Stars20253036111
Denver Rockets28332620107

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - Joe Mullaney, Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum

Attendance: 3617

Sources: TSN NGL


Memphis Tams vs. New York Nets


Wednesday 03/20/1974 at Nassau Coliseum
Uniondale, New York, USA

Memphis Tams

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Glen Combs4891456225161
Lee Davis2471135017822
Randy Denton2481412017922
Charles Edge21253407413
Mike Jackson17260004413
Wil Jones3151123012730
Ronnie Robinson27371207403
Wilbert Robinson485822012022
Totals417617242101371716

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Julius Erving451227570291431
Mike Gale21250004212
Larry Kenon401020130211133
Wendell Ladner20250004223
Bill Melchionni8140002121
Willard Sojourner39610110131124
Brian Taylor3871233017572
John Williamson2961211013472
Totals469511150103502718

1234F
Memphis Tams26232032101
New York Nets27203224103

Head Coaches: Memphis Tams - Butch Van Breda Kolff, New York Nets - Kevin Loughery

Technical Fouls: Van Breda Kolff
Attendance: 7201

Sources: TSN NGL


Kentucky Colonels vs. Memphis Tams


Thursday 03/21/1974 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Bradley255101200115423
Louie Dampier3461522011421022
Artis Gilmore295121200119520
Joe Hamilton296134600161412
Dan Issel38111922002411231
Collis Jones724440081100
Red Robbins22584400145022
Walter Simon935000060120
Ronald Thomas2024220065240
Chuck Williams28571300111321
Totals509721270112144322011
Team Rebounds: 4

Memphis Tams

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Glen Combs4811221212241632
Lee Davis227104500186941
Randy Denton2851211001110322
Charles Edge3035020069133
Mike Jackson1861025001412442
Wil Jones2928000049320
Ronnie Robinson17111220045032
Wilbert Robinson489214600224635
Totals449914231210359322417
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
Kentucky Colonels30243433121
Memphis Tams22281538103

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Babe McCarthy, Memphis Tams - Butch Van Breda Kolff

Technical Fouls: Van Breda Kolff 2
Attendance: 1003

Sources: TSN CJ


San Antonio Spurs vs. Virginia Squires


Thursday 03/21/1974 at Norfolk Scope
Norfolk, Virginia, USA

San Antonio Spurs

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bird Averitt72500004104
Coby Dietrick183600006403
George Gervin142811005414
Rich Jones34415220010443
George Karl3049220010103
Goo Kennedy3136330091135
Swen Nater309120000181303
James Silas41917660024642
Chuck Terry171834005516
Bob Warren182700004411
Totals399317180095601434
Team Rebounds: 7

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barr323922008034
Roger Brown211412003720
George Carter264108100116744
Jim Eakins2757350013403
George Irvine24614660218722
Goose Ligon282333007304
Larry Miller161323004212
Barry Parkhill212722006116
Cincinnatus Powell181822004412
Fatty Taylor271500002400
Totals267029350381431427
Team Rebounds: 4

1234F
San Antonio Spurs1523322595
Virginia Squires2615221881

Head Coaches: San Antonio Spurs - Tom Nissalke, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Technical Fouls: Gervin 2, Bianchi, Carter, Barr
Attendance: 3191

Sources: TSN NGL NNDP


San Diego Conquistadors vs. New York Nets


Friday 03/22/1974 at Nassau Coliseum
Uniondale, New York, USA

San Diego Conquistadors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
George Adams23252406810
Tim Bassett37712340171003
Stew Johnson4072466020542
Caldwell Jones441121560271701
Bo Lamar3731534110363
Jimmy O'Brien2761534015453
Billy Shepherd3241100311141
Totals4010322284106482013

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Julius Erving451129121248121
Mike Gale2879000141075
Larry Kenon27516330132202
Wendell Ladner8130002303
Bill Melchionni5110002002
Billy Paultz17170002612
Billy Schaeffer166900012214
Willard Sojourner3161200012821
Brian Taylor4371366020553
John Williamson2051100010122
Totals5011010111111653025

1234F
San Diego Conquistadors29312224106
New York Nets37282026111

Head Coaches: San Diego Conquistadors - Wilt Chamberlain, New York Nets - Kevin Loughery

Attendance: 9664

Sources: TSN The Miami News NGL


Denver Rockets vs. Utah Stars


Friday 03/22/1974 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck500010
Steve Jones412211
Julius Keye40008
Willie Long406714
Patrick McFarland10224
Dave Robisch6061018
Ralph Simpson1203327
Al Smith414513
Totals4022329105

Utah Stars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Zelmo Beaty801217
Ron Boone1003323
Gerald Govan702516
Jimmy Jones501211
Johnny Neumann40008
Bruce Seals600012
Willie Wise702416
Totals470916103

1234F
Denver Rockets17303127105
Utah Stars25282129103

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum, Utah Stars - Joe Mullaney

Team Fouls: Denver Rockets 22, Utah Stars 22
Attendance: 7428

Sources: TSN


Utah Stars vs. Memphis Tams


Saturday 03/23/1974 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

Utah Stars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
John Beasley11003
Zelmo Beaty30339
Ron Boone9071025
Roy Ebron503713
Gerald Govan304410
Jimmy Jones702216
Johnny Neumann604816
Bruce Seals40139
Totals3812437101

Memphis Tams

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Glen Combs924424
Lee Davis600212
Randy Denton40008
Charles Edge700014
Mike Jackson10032
Wil Jones900018
Ronnie Robinson20004
Wilbert Robinson20004
George Thompson608820
Totals4621217106

1234F
Utah Stars30222326101
Memphis Tams29262328106

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - Joe Mullaney, Memphis Tams - Butch Van Breda Kolff

Team Fouls: Utah Stars 22, Memphis Tams 26
Attendance: 1348

Sources: TSN


New York Nets vs. Denver Rockets


Saturday 03/23/1974 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Julius Erving368195702114111
Mike Gale26146608262
Larry Kenon40131624028744
Wendell Ladner20351207202
Billy Paultz3461466018715
Willard Sojourner14140002115
Brian Taylor4561033015974
John Williamson2551134013255
Totals438326320112443528

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck3071244018602
Mike Green10240104211
Steve Jones3541044012455
Julius Keye26111203824
Willie Long21480008113
Patrick McFarland13260004242
Dave Robisch3871669020934
Ralph Simpson3381634019542
Al Smith34512230126125
Totals408520270100433228

1234F
New York Nets32212930112
Denver Rockets25173028100

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Kevin Loughery, Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum

Attendance: 5957

Sources: TSN NGL


San Diego Conquistadors vs. Virginia Squires


Saturday 03/23/1974 at Hampton Coliseum
Hampton, Virginia, USA

San Diego Conquistadors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
George Adams2469330015811
Tim Bassett3526330071111
Stew Johnson401226221227452
Caldwell Jones459181200192315
Bo Lamar37822571322322
Jimmy O'Brien3341600018562
Billy Shepherd2611100133240
Totals42108141739101632013
Team Rebounds: 7

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barr3559000010692
Roger Brown132600004412
George Carter4111278800301713
Jim Eakins30514101101201424
George Irvine381123001323723
Goose Ligon222500004600
Barry Parkhill214900008023
Fatty Taylor40511000110571
Totals45104181915109632418
Team Rebounds: 4

1234F
San Diego Conquistadors31202624101
Virginia Squires28263322109

Head Coaches: San Diego Conquistadors - Wilt Chamberlain, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Technical Fouls: Bianchi
Attendance: 3548

Sources: TSN NNDP


Carolina Cougars vs. Kentucky Colonels


Saturday 03/23/1974 at Freedom Hall
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Joe Caldwell1827000043300
Mack Calvin3341491001172430
Jim Chones3412190200248343
Gene Littles2026000142123
Ed Manning30410000189232
Ted McClain4029220164533
Tom Owens27560000106020
Marv Roberts2891822002011121
Oliver Taylor1013230041003
Totals41921519049749191914
Team Rebounds: 3

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Bradley2948120098413
Louie Dampier28572200121112
Artis Gilmore44621711001918613
Joe Hamilton217111211162321
Dan Issel4114173400316110
Red Robbins1315000023000
John Roche2126111261410
Ronald Thomas1701000004041
Chuck Williams2634000062536
Totals428015222310147231416
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
Carolina Cougars2918222897
Kentucky Colonels32182526101

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown, Kentucky Colonels - Babe McCarthy

Attendance: 15109

Sources: TSN NGL CJ


Virginia Squires vs. Memphis Tams


Sunday 03/24/1974 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barr242422006653
Roger Brown29494400121111
George Carter2448690014522
Jim Eakins191234005402
George Irvine311225781132443
Goose Ligon443712007644
Larry Miller242802004234
Barry Parkhill3128