1973-74 ABA Box Scores

November 1973

Back to 1973-74 ABA index

For more seasons and details on this data, click here


San Diego Conquistadors vs. Memphis Tams


Thursday 11/01/1973 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

San Diego Conquistadors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Tim Bassett10234
Stew Johnson605617
Caldwell Jones801217
Bo Lamar813620
Gene Moore30228
Red Robbins40008
Billy Shepherd20004
Paul Stovall40129
Chuck Williams506616
Totals4112027103

Memphis Tams

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jim Ard502312
Johnny Baum30006
Lee Davis20125
Charles Edge00121
Larry Finch30127
Wil Jones704418
George Lehmann520012
Johnny Neumann702416
George Thompson8071123
Totals4021828100

1234F
San Diego Conquistadors24242827103
Memphis Tams28251730100

Head Coaches: San Diego Conquistadors - Wilt Chamberlain, Memphis Tams - Butch Van Breda Kolff

Team Fouls: San Diego Conquistadors 24, Memphis Tams 26
Attendance: 6273

Sources: TSN


San Diego Conquistadors vs. Utah Stars


Friday 11/02/1973 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

San Diego Conquistadors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
George Adams10000000000
Tim Bassett22582401211201
Stew Johnson29712131165040
Caldwell Jones28412110913120
Bo Lamar38925000181352
Gene Moore26915000187111
Jerry Pender71422040110
Red Robbins171211034011
Billy Shepherd150300001431
Paul Stovall213900067231
Chuck Williams36811890243511
Totals4710115201110521921218

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley154900084100
Zelmo Beaty27710220164020
Ron Boone39813550216923
Glen Combs143901061100
Gerald Govan220100006420
Mike Jackson23713000149112
Jimmy Jones39715000148653
Ronnie Robinson103501061001
Bruce Seals113500173342
Bob Warren40100000010
Willie Wise36122210110348844
Totals54103172011265033262115

1234F
San Diego Conquistadors27242633110
Utah Stars28314027126

Head Coaches: San Diego Conquistadors - Wilt Chamberlain, Utah Stars - Joe Mullaney

Attendance: 7168

Sources: TSN NGL


Denver Rockets vs. Indiana Pacers


Friday 11/02/1973 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck23612000012702
Mike Green2023460081003
Warren Jabali38517460114445
Julius Keye362700004904
Willie Long1721023006603
Marv Roberts2848230010621
Dave Robisch359172200201143
Ralph Simpson30712330017303
Al Smith38411450112256
Totals419721280210362153022
Team Rebounds: 4

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bob Arnzen212512005111
Roger Brown515181424131076
Don Buse234700008351
Mel Daniels4611242300241635
Donnie Freeman271012230022426
Darnell Hillman3358230012916
Kevin Joyce143600117223
Bill Keller193523008321
Freddie Lewis2441700018233
Bill Newton70000000121
Totals4710210183610757283318
Team Rebounds: 6

1234OTF
Denver Rockets302223217103
Indiana Pacers3216311711107

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Technical Fouls: Leonard, Daniels, Hannum
Attendance: 7269
Referees: John Vanak, Wally Rooney

Sources: TSN NGL IS


Memphis Tams vs. Virginia Squires


Friday 11/02/1973 at Norfolk Scope
Norfolk, Virginia, USA

Memphis Tams

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Ard212500004432
Johnny Baum461219130025805
Randy Denton27313120071111
Charles Edge182700004312
Larry Finch201523004224
Wil Jones32512670016625
George Lehmann173700147330
Johnny Neumann32819551322442
George Thompson2769661119523
Totals4296212638108521821
Team Rebounds: 6

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barr10000000000
George Carter4311256611291115
Jim Eakins28510000010830
George Gervin397257901211214
George Irvine50000000110
Larry Miller212502004311
Swen Nater20912000018711
Barry Parkhill182700004103
Cincinnatus Powell355112200121534
Fatty Taylor3046440012464
Totals45101192312110641722
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
Memphis Tams28332126108
Virginia Squires36292124110

Head Coaches: Memphis Tams - Butch Van Breda Kolff, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Attendance: 4044

Sources: TSN NNDP


San Antonio Spurs vs. Carolina Cougars


Friday 11/02/1973 at Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, North Carolina, USA

San Antonio Spurs

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Bird Averitt215710
Jerry Chambers10002
Coby Dietrick40008
Joe Hamilton1011122
Simmie Hill00000
Rich Jones704518
George Karl605517
Goo Kennedy500210
Bob Netolicky40008
James Silas30339
Skeeter Swift10002
Totals4321823106

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Joe Caldwell603515
Mack Calvin502212
Jim Chones503413
Billy Cunningham20448
Steve Jones600012
Gene Littles602214
Ed Manning502212
Ted McClain40119
Tom Owens405713
Dennis Wuycik20569
Totals4502733117

1234F
San Antonio Spurs16243729106
Carolina Cougars28312929117

Head Coaches: San Antonio Spurs - Tom Nissalke, Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown

Team Fouls: San Antonio Spurs 23, Carolina Cougars 22
Attendance: 5629

Sources: TSN


Kentucky Colonels vs. New York Nets


Friday 11/02/1973 at Nassau Coliseum
Uniondale, New York, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Louie Dampier377104611196835
Mike Gale46785711204831
Artis Gilmore4091422002013066
Dan Issel45152871200377135
Collis Jones1847000083041
Wendell Ladner27192200411151
Jimmy O'Brien1102340031411
Walter Simon823000043112
Ronald Thomas822000040000
Totals488323332212151232622
Team Rebounds: 3

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Julius Erving4161558001710064
Gary Gregor1823000043110
Larry Kenon3761557001714025
Bill Melchionni1314140031224
Billy Paultz4151524001213143
John Roche3515226757410624
Brian Taylor3948120192343
Oliver Taylor1224250061212
John Williamson401000000110
Totals418722375810947162325
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
Kentucky Colonels32293723121
New York Nets19382824109

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Babe McCarthy, New York Nets - Kevin Loughery

Attendance: 8678
Game Notes: One Kentucky field goal was tipped in by New York.

Sources: TSN NGL CJ


Denver Rockets vs. San Antonio Spurs


Saturday 11/03/1973 at HemisFair Arena
San Antonio, Texas, USA

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck4823010601
Mike Green150002900
Warren Jabali2978011351
Julius Keye121203900
Willie Long092202400
Patrick McFarland51100010500
Marv Roberts250204200
Dave Robisch31212071101
Ralph Simpson61711013201
Al Smith3102308010
Claude Terry170002020
Totals28951623072518194

San Antonio Spurs

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bird Averitt180002013
Jerry Chambers372208020
Coby Dietrick130002901
Joe Hamilton91766024441
Simmie Hill242206431
Rich Jones41035011711
George Karl71300014834
Goo Kennedy0600001301
Bob Netolicky6822014820
James Silas6822014130
Skeeter Swift030000000
Totals3987171909554192612

1234F
Denver Rockets2113201872
San Antonio Spurs2126282095

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum, San Antonio Spurs - Tom Nissalke

Attendance: 4209

Sources: TSN NGL


New York Nets vs. Kentucky Colonels


Saturday 11/03/1973 at Freedom Hall
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Julius Erving4572456001914453
Gary Gregor901000001010
Larry Kenon31280000414251
Bill Melchionni702000002010
Billy Paultz43111923002412267
John Roche4413262212292523
Willard Sojourner501120012020
Brian Taylor45311220187514
Oliver Taylor1102220022012
Totals36941417138761182420
Team Rebounds: 5

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Louie Dampier427180002147714
Mike Gale443135600116813
Artis Gilmore4851168001621633
Dan Issel43817131500299053
Collis Jones1104000002130
Wendell Ladner267170001149252
Jimmy O'Brien1002000001010
Walter Simon1338110070320
Ronald Thomas313000022000
Totals34932530039359272115
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
New York Nets3021221487
Kentucky Colonels2829201693

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Kevin Loughery, Kentucky Colonels - Babe McCarthy

Attendance: 11277

Sources: TSN NGL CJ


Virginia Squires vs. Carolina Cougars


Saturday 11/03/1973 at Reynolds Coliseum
Raleigh, North Carolina, USA

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barr111300002023
George Carter255119100019212
Jim Eakins2441061100141212
George Gervin25415131602211212
George Irvine233735009504
Larry Miller24713450018432
Swen Nater24711770021801
Barry Parkhill230100000336
Cincinnatus Powell26513000010213
Fatty Taylor352815025723
Totals3892435904119611428
Team Rebounds: 6

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Joe Caldwell2331401006225
Mack Calvin28589130019752
Jim Chones21615220014927
Billy Cunningham305152300121443
Steve Jones28813000016101
Gene Littles203711007240
Ed Manning28710330017606
Ted McClain21713220116620
Tom Owens253145700111116
Dennis Wuycik1659240012502
Totals52118263601130662038
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
Virginia Squires28272242119
Carolina Cougars28353334130

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown

Technical Fouls: Brown, Cunningham, Taylor, Carter, Bianchi
Attendance: 4000
Game Notes: No foul out rule mentioned in game story in NNDP.

Sources: TSN NNDP


Virginia Squires vs. Indiana Pacers


Sunday 11/04/1973 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
George Carter3821310111315444
Jim Eakins25473500111121
George Gervin45153210130140603
George Irvine51200002310
Larry Miller132300004101
Swen Nater2359360013712
Barry Parkhill120100000133
Cincinnatus Powell431221231227833
Fatty Taylor3635440010575
Totals449332422612247212223
Team Rebounds: 1

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bob Arnzen121311003212
Roger Brown361015571326453
Don Buse122400115431
Mel Daniels21913110019826
Donnie Freeman30817560021633
Darnell Hillman348122400181145
Kevin Joyce183922008432
Bill Keller122400004512
Freddie Lewis242522016161
George McGinnis28615120013741
Bill Newton132412005302
Totals5310120272512856322825
Team Rebounds: 1

1234F
Virginia Squires20353829122
Indiana Pacers34243535128

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Technical Fouls: Leonard, Hillman, Daniels
Attendance: 5437
Referees: Norm Drucker, Bud Kline

Sources: TSN IS NNDP


Indiana Pacers vs. Memphis Tams


Tuesday 11/06/1973 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bob Arnzen2167120013401
Roger Brown43624242316623
Don Buse90012001100
Mel Daniels375181200111315
Donnie Freeman3511219100031316
Darnell Hillman392800004725
Kevin Joyce2257330013432
Freddie Lewis303600137132
Bill Newton40100000201
Totals38921723369645122519
Team Rebounds: 4

Memphis Tams

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Ard60000000110
Johnny Baum407112200161122
Lee Davis30200000100
Randy Denton3910172200221135
Charles Edge101101002200
Larry Finch121522004020
Wil Jones468145500212231
George Lehmann180200020043
Johnny Neumann25715000014043
George Thompson4161311140023473
Totals408022260210256261619
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
Indiana Pacers2617262796
Memphis Tams22243620102

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Memphis Tams - Butch Van Breda Kolff

Attendance: 3129
Referees: John Vanak, George Conley

Sources: TSN IS


Denver Rockets vs. San Diego Conquistadors


Tuesday 11/06/1973 at Golden Hall
San Diego, California, USA

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck1000020
Mike Green30228
Warren Jabali712217
Julius Keye10123
Willie Long00000
Marv Roberts00000
Dave Robisch802418
Ralph Simpson1706840
Al Smith10002
Claude Terry10002
Totals4811318110

San Diego Conquistadors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Tim Bassett20004
Stew Johnson1300026
Caldwell Jones600312
Bo Lamar903621
Gene Moore20004
Jerry Pender00121
Red Robbins10002
Billy Shepherd40008
Paul Stovall600012
Chuck Williams602214
Totals490613104

1234F
Denver Rockets34272227110
San Diego Conquistadors25332422104

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum, San Diego Conquistadors - Wilt Chamberlain

Team Fouls: Denver Rockets 17, San Diego Conquistadors 15
Attendance: 2058

Sources: TSN


Memphis Tams vs. Kentucky Colonels


Wednesday 11/07/1973 at Freedom Hall
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Memphis Tams

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Ard1405130015012
Johnny Baum254133400115120
Lee Davis1937240087041
Randy Denton343132200817312
Charles Edge274947001210021
Larry Finch20310220183112
Wil Jones2529000046233
George Lehmann2449001291230
Johnny Neumann225114400143137
George Thompson30378901143244
Totals31932635148963122422

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Louie Dampier326152224162501
Mike Gale22592200121331
Artis Gilmore3861146001614154
Dan Issel36112889003019541
Collis Jones902220022120
Ron King1105450242340
Wendell Ladner322121200517442
Rick Mount1524000040120
Jimmy O'Brien1616220144101
Walter Simon166110001124121
Ronald Thomas1347000086000
Totals4311025302811371252611

1234F
Memphis Tams2526152389
Kentucky Colonels25282832113

Head Coaches: Memphis Tams - Butch Van Breda Kolff, Kentucky Colonels - Babe McCarthy

Attendance: 6834

Sources: TSN NGL CJ


Carolina Cougars vs. Indiana Pacers


Wednesday 11/07/1973 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Joe Caldwell29511000010752
Mack Calvin32715450018453
Jim Chones3811173400251125
Billy Cunningham4110187100127932
Steve Jones2431000016524
Gene Littles160223002021
Ed Manning122700004334
Ted McClain243500006574
Tom Owens241600002732
Totals429116220210054322723
Team Rebounds: 3

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bob Arnzen10022002100
Roger Brown311500002364
Don Buse143702006120
Mel Daniels418215500211424
Darnell Hillman4228120051224
Kevin Joyce40921451223670
Bill Keller29915222322343
Freddie Lewis132622006495
George McGinnis298176100022823
Totals4210022303510956292116
Team Rebounds: 4

1234F
Carolina Cougars18303121100
Indiana Pacers28222930109

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Technical Fouls: Leonard 3
Attendance: 7391
Referees: Ed Rush, Jim Clark
Game Notes: Leonard also earned a $1,000 fine, and a one-game suspension for throwing a ball rack onto the court while arguing a goaltending call.

Sources: TSN IS


San Diego Conquistadors vs. San Antonio Spurs


Wednesday 11/07/1973 at HemisFair Arena
San Antonio, Texas, USA

San Diego Conquistadors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Tim Bassett51000010530
Stew Johnson5800212621
Caldwell Jones1944061721
Bo Lamar121879334250
Gene Moore260104410
Jerry Pender010000101
Red Robbins71511015720
Billy Shepherd120002000
Paul Stovall010000000
Chuck Williams81255021180
Totals4182172051044323203

San Antonio Spurs

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jerry Chambers341207300
Coby Dietrick052402743
Joe Hamilton61522115271
Simmie Hill130002201
Rich Jones101934023851
George Karl371207231
Goo Kennedy811000161132
Bob Netolicky3111307250
James Silas121522026780
Totals4690121911054435229

1234F
San Diego Conquistadors9303332104
San Antonio Spurs31252227105

Head Coaches: San Diego Conquistadors - Wilt Chamberlain, San Antonio Spurs - Tom Nissalke

Attendance: 7101

Sources: TSN NGL


New York Nets vs. Virginia Squires


Wednesday 11/07/1973 at Norfolk Scope
Norfolk, Virginia, USA

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Julius Erving3711243600251025
Larry Kenon3610233500231124
Bill Melchionni141300012220
Billy Paultz3810173500231624
John Roche340800010330
Willard Sojourner73400006105
Brian Taylor36513220012563
Oliver Taylor26411460012441
John Williamson122800004212
Totals46111152402107542224

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
George Carter32616351416834
Jim Eakins101222004333
George Gervin39102391101291034
George Irvine80100000212
Larry Miller3268440016541
Swen Nater387123400171313
Barry Parkhill41200012002
Cincinnatus Powell33611330015541
Fatty Taylor4469000012472
Totals4384242916111502622

1234F
New York Nets31332122107
Virginia Squires23282832111

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Kevin Loughery, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Technical Fouls: Loughery
Attendance: 5576

Sources: TSN NNDP


New York Nets vs. Utah Stars


Thursday 11/08/1973 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Julius Erving2241112090220
Gary Gregor173500065100
Larry Kenon26482201010010
Bill Melchionni39617011133951
Billy Paultz3191681102613201
John Roche90222020100
Billy Schaeffer26811220185110
Willard Sojourner172300042100
Brian Taylor91300020010
Oliver Taylor50000000000
John Williamson39825221195221
Totals4510117222109431931123

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Zelmo Beaty305136601614400
Ron Boone26711770216431
Glen Combs204800084400
Roy Ebron18496100142010
Gerald Govan232200047321
Mike Jackson22614670189210
Jimmy Jones33310660124523
Ronnie Robinson1347330111201
Bruce Seals200502002110
Bob Warren204700082211
Willie Wise2557220124321
Totals449336430124553027138

1234F
New York Nets24203530109
Utah Stars30363226124

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Kevin Loughery, Utah Stars - Joe Mullaney

Attendance: 5000

Sources: TSN NGL


Carolina Cougars vs. Kentucky Colonels


Friday 11/09/1973 at University of Cincinnati Armory Fieldhouse
Cincinnati, Ohio, USA

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Joe Caldwell26694500163332
Mack Calvin24587800177324
Jim Chones2511142200247161
Billy Cunningham2910151100218843
Steve Jones288130000165042
Gene Littles24681401133630
Ed Manning1826220063342
Ted McClain286120000127045
Tom Owens26591211121021
Dennis Wuycik1216000024421
Totals6010018241213954283421
Team Rebounds: 6

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Louie Dampier337142212171542
Mike Gale1915440063135
Artis Gilmore32581013002012044
Dan Issel4181867002210102
Collis Jones713550073100
Ron King12412001293013
Wendell Ladner31415120099165
Rick Mount20413001291323
Jimmy O'Brien1205220121211
Walter Simon1715220043110
Ronald Thomas1624120056020
Totals3710233393711058152425
Team Rebounds: 6

1234F
Carolina Cougars36343534139
Kentucky Colonels18342830110

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown, Kentucky Colonels - Babe McCarthy

Attendance: 6194

Sources: TSN NGL CJ


Memphis Tams vs. Carolina Cougars


Saturday 11/10/1973 at Charlotte Coliseum
Charlotte, North Carolina, USA

Memphis Tams

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Johnny Baum701115
Lee Davis10002
Randy Denton603415
Charles Edge10123
Larry Finch10002
Wil Jones504414
George Lehmann20004
Johnny Neumann802418
George Thompson801117
Totals390121690

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Mack Calvin503413
Jim Chones906624
Billy Cunningham805621
Steve Jones30127
Gene Littles20004
Ed Manning30006
Ted McClain30248
Tom Owens20448
Dennis Wuycik20024
Totals370212895

1234F
Memphis Tams2025271890
Carolina Cougars2616262795

Head Coaches: Memphis Tams - Butch Van Breda Kolff, Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown

Team Fouls: Memphis Tams 23, Carolina Cougars 23
Attendance: 4743

Sources: TSN


Virginia Squires vs. Kentucky Colonels


Saturday 11/10/1973 at Freedom Hall
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barr100000000000
George Carter40111791002319043
Jim Eakins16690000127163
George Gervin3610243311244431
George Irvine701220020010
Larry Miller2315000023211
Swen Nater301103500514153
Cincinnatus Powell397182401167152
Fatty Taylor48682211154643
Totals429221262510756152916
Team Rebounds: 8

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Louie Dampier4151568121731033
Mike Gale29312220086344
Artis Gilmore4871478002119434
Dan Issel4412247800319331
Collis Jones401000002010
Wendell Ladner347170001149261
Rick Mount197140001142030
Jimmy O'Brien701000000100
Walter Simon1425230061031
Totals4310324291411156232614
Team Rebounds: 5

1234F
Virginia Squires32291531107
Kentucky Colonels24232935111

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, Kentucky Colonels - Babe McCarthy

Attendance: 7988

Sources: TSN NGL CJ


Indiana Pacers vs. Utah Stars


Saturday 11/10/1973 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bob Arnzen1000000000000
Roger Brown2561112241530310
Don Buse26131202322400
Mel Daniels401018580025184621
Donnie Freeman17160000202201
Darnell Hillman365822001261500
Kevin Joyce17182200412020
Bill Keller192102202611300
Freddie Lewis1761344021621410
George McGinnis426145120017132552
Totals38912234210100541532114
Team Rebounds: 8

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Zelmo Beaty43612580017122620
Ron Boone45101936002374541
Glen Combs9133401501102
Roy Ebron3002200200000
Gerald Govan18240000451300
Mike Jackson22142200440610
Jimmy Jones2781523001805112
Ronnie Robinson10261200530110
Bruce Seals6130000200110
Bob Warren15140000230100
Willie Wise421012360023136113
Totals428221340110555192611
Team Rebounds: 8

1234F
Indiana Pacers24173722100
Utah Stars29242923105

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Utah Stars - Joe Mullaney

Technical Fouls: Jones 2
Attendance: 7347
Referees: Jack Madden, George Conley

Sources: TSN NGL IS


Denver Rockets vs. San Antonio Spurs


Saturday 11/10/1973 at HemisFair Arena
San Antonio, Texas, USA

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck91301018400
Mike Green110002500
Warren Jabali71624016362
Julius Keye132204820
Willie Long146808610
Dave Robisch58480141120
Ralph Simpson82157021410
Al Smith143305271
Totals337022330884319273

San Antonio Spurs

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jerry Chambers151103310
Coby Dietrick21256091120
Simmie Hill120002130
Rich Jones61500012831
George Karl61400012521
Goo Kennedy5900010801
Bob Netolicky350206321
James Silas61144016170
Skeeter Swift4110008011
Totals348410130784021305

1234F
Denver Rockets1823232488
San Antonio Spurs1518202578

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum, San Antonio Spurs - Tom Nissalke

Attendance: 5204

Sources: TSN NGL


New York Nets vs. San Diego Conquistadors


Saturday 11/10/1973 at Golden Hall
San Diego, California, USA

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Julius Erving1603335
Larry Kenon1203927
Bill Melchionni21116
Billy Paultz707821
John Roche10224
Willard Sojourner00000
Brian Taylor10224
Oliver Taylor10002
John Williamson30006
Totals4311825105

San Diego Conquistadors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
George Adams10123
Tim Bassett500010
Stew Johnson803319
Caldwell Jones402510
Bo Lamar21005
Gene Moore20014
Red Robbins705519
Billy Shepherd532215
Paul Stovall00020
Chuck Williams7081422
Totals4142134107

1234F
New York Nets31322418105
San Diego Conquistadors31312025107

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Kevin Loughery, San Diego Conquistadors - Wilt Chamberlain

Team Fouls: New York Nets 35, San Diego Conquistadors 27
Attendance: 2639

Sources: TSN


New York Nets vs. San Antonio Spurs


Sunday 11/11/1973 at HemisFair Arena
San Antonio, Texas, USA

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Julius Erving1219580291261
Gary Gregor121203200
Larry Kenon48340111131
Bill Melchionni5723012130
Billy Paultz165607610
John Roche360006430
Billy Schaeffer120002200
Willard Sojourner341107100
Brian Taylor71200014272
Oliver Taylor020000100
John Williamson6933015231
Totals4377202701064426285

San Antonio Spurs

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bird Averitt261105010
Jerry Chambers5800010340
Coby Dietrick140002112
Joe Hamilton140002100
Simmie Hill252206210
Rich Jones814550211001
George Karl480208223
Goo Kennedy220004521
Bob Netolicky61334015341
James Silas373709272
Skeeter Swift4634112020
Totals3877172519429242910

1234F
New York Nets32351920106
San Antonio Spurs1830202694

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Kevin Loughery, San Antonio Spurs - Tom Nissalke

Attendance: 4011
Game Notes: Julius Erving 12 rebounds as Nets out-rebounded Spurs 44-29.

Sources: TSN NGL


Indiana Pacers vs. San Diego Conquistadors


Sunday 11/11/1973 at Golden Hall
San Diego, California, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bob Arnzen30000000000
Roger Brown33614122515412
Don Buse20100000000
Mel Daniels233922008915
Donnie Freeman23920110019312
Darnell Hillman36612000012816
Kevin Joyce200622012233
Bill Keller28510661317111
Freddie Lewis2241200018724
George McGinnis45519101400202026
Bill Newton50100000002
Totals38104222731010163123122
Team Rebounds: 9

San Diego Conquistadors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
George Adams122312005413
Tim Bassett366141200132312
Stew Johnson361031220122923
Bo Lamar3111134025413
Gene Moore2515480061035
Jerry Pender30113001000
Red Robbins101400002020
Billy Shepherd192400014113
Paul Stovall257147160021735
Chuck Williams43814780023362
Totals3810126450410272202624
Team Rebounds: 11

1234F
Indiana Pacers23222927101
San Diego Conquistadors20203230102

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, San Diego Conquistadors - Wilt Chamberlain

Attendance: 1422
Referees: Bob Serafin, Wally Rooney

Sources: TSN IS


Indiana Pacers vs. Denver Rockets


Tuesday 11/13/1973 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bob Arnzen20000000100
Roger Brown223822028411
Don Buse182400004031
Mel Daniels3761671000191215
Donnie Freeman30916560023125
Darnell Hillman382623006523
Kevin Joyce153500006004
Bill Keller121300002030
Freddie Lewis211400012342
George McGinnis431226131723391457
Bill Newton20100000200
Totals398929382610947212814
Team Rebounds: 5

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck20712120015106
Mike Green153900006503
Warren Jabali38511561216774
Julius Keye4814000121135
Willie Long289194500221024
Dave Robisch348175700211225
Ralph Simpson311222570129531
Al Smith22410452314053
Claude Terry41100002100
Totals5010524323712762223117
Team Rebounds: 10

1234F
Indiana Pacers32263021109
Denver Rockets24343534127

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum

Attendance: 4252
Referees: Jack Madden, Jess Kersey

Sources: TSN IS


New York Nets vs. Memphis Tams


Tuesday 11/13/1973 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Julius Erving80111327
Gary Gregor40008
Larry Kenon602314
Bill Melchionni10113
Billy Paultz901219
John Roche10133
Billy Schaeffer20004
Willard Sojourner00000
Brian Taylor20135
John Williamson1005725
Totals4302232108

Memphis Tams

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Johnny Baum500010
Lee Davis00222
Randy Denton501211
Charles Edge500010
Larry Finch503413
Wil Jones600112
George Lehmann30006
Johnny Neumann30228
George Thompson813820
Totals401111992

1234F
New York Nets30242133108
Memphis Tams1730212492

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Kevin Loughery, Memphis Tams - Butch Van Breda Kolff

Team Fouls: New York Nets 20, Memphis Tams 25
Attendance: 7662

Sources: TSN


Carolina Cougars vs. Kentucky Colonels


Wednesday 11/14/1973 at Freedom Hall
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Joe Caldwell2828000047653
Mack Calvin244106801144134
Jim Chones317162200166134
Billy Cunningham3891457002312160
Steve Jones306170000123443
Gene Littles2434230086502
Ed Manning1013220043101
Ted McClain246120000124311
Tom Owens3161222001413242
Totals449619240110759242620
Team Rebounds: 1

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Louie Dampier429205625251327
Mike Gale2507000006421
Artis Gilmore48510590015181134
Dan Issel47917910002710224
Wendell Ladner315134504147221
Rick Mount1127000141230
Jimmy O'Brien1834000060512
Walter Simon18591100113031
Totals3887243121010248291820
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
Carolina Cougars19303424107
Kentucky Colonels25272426102

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown, Kentucky Colonels - Babe McCarthy

Attendance: 8121

Sources: TSN NGL CJ


San Diego Conquistadors vs. Utah Stars


Wednesday 11/14/1973 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

San Diego Conquistadors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
George Adams173600061020
Tim Bassett36511460141621
Stew Johnson291021330236301
Bo Lamar3061734015320
Gene Moore278160211711222
Jerry Pender61422041000
Red Robbins24514150111311
Billy Shepherd2321234292511
Paul Stovall11024504410
Chuck Williams3771322016452
Totals47116223331196121178

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Zelmo Beaty722016100
Ron Boone311015000201
Glen Combs2281202319261
Roy Ebron15913330213
Gerald Govan90200000
Mike Jackson285122201212041
Jimmy Jones2936450105
Ronnie Robinson173822080
Bruce Seals123500060
Bob Warren144813092
Willie Wise2641000086320
Totals561419312902413

1234F
San Diego Conquistadors23312936119
Utah Stars29363034129

Head Coaches: San Diego Conquistadors - Wilt Chamberlain, Utah Stars - Joe Mullaney

Attendance: 6354

Sources: TSN NGL


Virginia Squires vs. Memphis Tams


Wednesday 11/14/1973 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
George Carter324702008806
Jim Eakins3145330011223
George Gervin451621770139740
George Irvine30000000100
Larry Miller448148130024553
Swen Nater171600002701
Barry Parkhill41914340021253
Cincinnatus Powell273822008152
Totals4575233101113332218

Memphis Tams

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Johnny Baum393922008353
Lee Davis18812120017403
Randy Denton308174500201823
Charles Edge122400004401
Larry Finch140300000114
Wil Jones4511193300251224
George Lehmann171400022021
Johnny Neumann243722008273
George Thompson4110184400245124
Totals4693161802108493126

1234F
Virginia Squires27332924113
Memphis Tams30223026108

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, Memphis Tams - Butch Van Breda Kolff

Technical Fouls: Van Breda Kolff
Attendance: 1532

Sources: TSN NNDP


Indiana Pacers vs. San Antonio Spurs


Wednesday 11/14/1973 at HemisFair Arena
San Antonio, Texas, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown382308410
Mel Daniels372208410
Donnie Freeman101758025240
Darnell Hillman51022012912
Kevin Joyce110002100
Bill Keller350006121
Freddie Lewis160002161
George McGinnis61913210251922
Bob Netolicky110002000
Totals337424360904117226

San Antonio Spurs

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown330006400
Jerry Chambers150002201
Coby Dietrick41100081483
Joe Hamilton61311013120
Simmie Hill6900012300
Rich Jones92022020772
George Karl350006220
Goo Kennedy56240121410
Swen Nater1000200
James Silas61522014342
Chuck Terry0000000
Totals4479095024358

1234OTF
Indiana Pacers22192517790
San Antonio Spurs232420161295

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, San Antonio Spurs - Tom Nissalke

Technical Fouls: McGinnis
Attendance: 4118
Game Notes: Pacers originally won the game 84-83 in regulation. Spurs protested handling of shot clock during the final 30 seconds of the game. Commissioner Mike Storen ruled in their favor and the end of the game was replayed on December 2 prior to the regularly scheduled game that night.

Sources: The Miami News TSN NGL


Carolina Cougars vs. Virginia Squires


Thursday 11/15/1973 at Norfolk Scope
Norfolk, Virginia, USA

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Joe Caldwell37615120013864
Mack Calvin28414460012432
Jim Chones2159000010426
Billy Cunningham35820000116832
Steve Jones253500006404
Gene Littles2479110015351
Ed Manning193522008202
Ted McClain2046220010421
Tom Owens28615230014503
Dennis Wuycik32300004000
Totals48101121601108422125

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barr30100000101
George Carter42816341120744
Jim Eakins29575500151263
George Gervin312944018243
George Irvine21100002100
Larry Miller36511220012801
Swen Nater1957560015931
Barry Parkhill3141100008344
Cincinnatus Powell2621034007232
Fatty Taylor213700016103
Totals358022251393462422

1234F
Carolina Cougars26272332108
Virginia Squires2624212293

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Attendance: 3399

Sources: TSN NNDP


New York Nets vs. Carolina Cougars


Friday 11/16/1973 at Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, North Carolina, USA

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Julius Erving90111229
Gary Gregor00000
Larry Kenon900018
Bill Melchionni00222
Billy Paultz404612
John Roche30006
Billy Schaeffer00000
Willard Sojourner500010
Brian Taylor501211
John Williamson502212
Totals4002024100

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Joe Caldwell700014
Mack Calvin502312
Jim Chones901219
Billy Cunningham902420
Steve Jones30006
Gene Littles20226
Ed Manning00222
Ted McClain306812
Tom Owens1001121
Dennis Wuycik20226
Totals5001824118

1234F
New York Nets27241930100
Carolina Cougars32243131118

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Kevin Loughery, Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown

Team Fouls: New York Nets 22, Carolina Cougars 21
Attendance: 8891

Sources: TSN


Denver Rockets vs. San Diego Conquistadors


Friday 11/16/1973 at Golden Hall
San Diego, California, USA

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck502212
Mike Green20004
Warren Jabali712217
Julius Keye10446
Willie Long304410
Marv Roberts700014
Dave Robisch902320
Ralph Simpson1703337
Al Smith304410
Totals5412122130

San Diego Conquistadors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
George Adams40119
Tim Bassett603315
Stew Johnson1400028
Bo Lamar30228
Gene Moore700014
Jerry Pender20448
Red Robbins500010
Billy Shepherd40008
Paul Stovall30006
Chuck Williams911220
Totals5711112126

1234OTF
Denver Rockets2833322314130
San Diego Conquistadors2833282710126

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum, San Diego Conquistadors - Wilt Chamberlain

Team Fouls: Denver Rockets 18, San Diego Conquistadors 20
Attendance: 1666

Sources: TSN


Memphis Tams vs. Utah Stars


Friday 11/16/1973 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

Memphis Tams

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Johnny Baum28710000141121
Lee Davis1757000108010
Randy Denton36584401411030
Charles Edge2068000127101
Larry Finch120100001321
Wil Jones41715000148342
George Lehmann20410002100511
Johnny Neumann24513221133642
George Thompson42912350213530
Totals48849113108422418208

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Zelmo Beaty2968120135212
Ron Boone431119780298353
Glen Combs132725060110
Roy Ebron71300021010
Gerald Govan211600027210
Mike Jackson223600065011
Jimmy Jones3541100082453
Ronnie Robinson241400026111
Bob Warren90400001221
Willie Wise37816180176220
Totals378411230854117182011

1234F
Memphis Tams22312431108
Utah Stars2422221785

Head Coaches: Memphis Tams - Butch Van Breda Kolff, Utah Stars - Joe Mullaney

Attendance: 5687

Sources: TSN NGL


Memphis Tams vs. Denver Rockets


Saturday 11/17/1973 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Memphis Tams

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Johnny Baum00000
Lee Davis30006
Randy Denton703417
Charles Edge803519
Larry Finch700014
Wil Jones700014
George Lehmann32008
Johnny Neumann513614
George Thompson411210
Totals4441017102

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck502312
Mike Green10224
Warren Jabali1223429
Julius Keye20135
Willie Long706720
Patrick McFarland00343
Marv Roberts10224
Dave Robisch804620
Al Smith503413
Claude Terry10002
Totals4222635112

1234F
Memphis Tams17252634102
Denver Rockets24292138112

Head Coaches: Memphis Tams - Butch Van Breda Kolff, Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum

Team Fouls: Memphis Tams 24, Denver Rockets 19
Attendance: 4313

Sources: TSN


Indiana Pacers vs. Kentucky Colonels


Saturday 11/17/1973 at Freedom Hall
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown25386711139021
Mel Daniels4892856002318045
Donnie Freeman333115700111533
Darnell Hillman2728000046242
Kevin Joyce18594401143221
Bill Keller2726001151503
Freddie Lewis1803340132310
George McGinnis3691958002310265
Bob Netolicky802000003021
Totals33942836249658192421
Team Rebounds: 5

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Louie Dampier354135600133613
Mike Gale32581100113254
Artis Gilmore4891645002227545
Dan Issel47112667002811116
Collis Jones1012130033030
Wendell Ladner266140013139753
Rick Mount1425000140232
Jimmy O'Brien1514230042521
Walter Simon1302220022210
Totals399021271410061302524
Team Rebounds: 1

1234F
Indiana Pacers2515292796
Kentucky Colonels29202526100

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Kentucky Colonels - Babe McCarthy

Attendance: 13766
Referees: Bob Serafin, Joe Bavetta

Sources: TSN NGL IS CJ


San Diego Conquistadors vs. San Antonio Spurs


Saturday 11/17/1973 at HemisFair Arena
San Antonio, Texas, USA

San Diego Conquistadors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
George Adams262206710
Tim Bassett241305721
Stew Johnson11221013032810
Bo Lamar61444218221
Gene Moore261305902
Jerry Pender150013120
Red Robbins3844010700
Billy Shepherd4100008250
Paul Stovall022202100
Chuck Williams391207160
Totals348625333964519234

San Antonio Spurs

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bird Averitt140002001
Roger Brown230004210
Jerry Chambers5922012330
Coby Dietrick4912091225
Joe Hamilton91256124341
Simmie Hill350006300
Rich Jones1024001211082
George Karl71400014261
Goo Kennedy460008411
James Silas51168016543
Skeeter Swift110002020
Totals51981418211844312914

1234F
San Diego Conquistadors2115194196
San Antonio Spurs30322630118

Head Coaches: San Diego Conquistadors - Wilt Chamberlain, San Antonio Spurs - Tom Nissalke

Attendance: 4046

Sources: TSN NGL


Utah Stars vs. Carolina Cougars


Saturday 11/17/1973 at Charlotte Coliseum
Charlotte, North Carolina, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Zelmo Beaty28411110910011
Ron Boone26312440102420
Glen Combs174900081210
Roy Ebron162624064000
Gerald Govan230200002100
Mike Jackson142644085000
Jimmy Jones41914220202330
Ronnie Robinson40122020020
Bruce Seals203800062000
Bob Warren152800042220
Willie Wise36916690241331
Totals38932126097311526142

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Joe Caldwell31911450223433
Mack Calvin20610220142344
Jim Chones251013230229110
Billy Cunningham353991001522611
Steve Jones24713220162220
Gene Littles243800066412
Ed Manning182600042100
Ted McClain28410350113630
Tom Owens2869000127330
Dennis Wuycik71212033110
Totals5191232901255931291910

1234F
Utah Stars2426232497
Carolina Cougars29252942125

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - Joe Mullaney, Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown

Attendance: 6712

Sources: TSN NGL


New York Nets vs. Virginia Squires


Saturday 11/17/1973 at Hampton Coliseum
Hampton, Virginia, USA

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Julius Erving4014215600331064
Gary Gregor171500002243
Larry Kenon2741100008825
Bill Melchionni28912441123251
Billy Paultz387120000141223
John Roche60100000200
Billy Schaeffer122800004315
Willard Sojourner102500004000
Brian Taylor421020000020273
John Williamson203813007134
Totals52103101311115423028

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barr50400000000
George Carter3641500129953
Jim Eakins21458800161110
George Gervin40112191300311220
George Irvine111344006123
Larry Miller29513220012320
Swen Nater277110000141222
Barry Parkhill3331000006246
Cincinnatus Powell260812001450
Fatty Taylor121200002131
Totals369224291297562415

1234F
New York Nets24293527115
Virginia Squires1925302397

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Kevin Loughery, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Technical Fouls: Squires team
Attendance: 3890

Sources: TSN NGL NNDP


Utah Stars vs. San Antonio Spurs


Sunday 11/18/1973 at HemisFair Arena
San Antonio, Texas, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Zelmo Beaty48510000106312
Ron Boone4849460125254
Gerald Govan393312071440
Mike Jackson9120002302
Jimmy Jones48112222024462
Willie Wise4892010120281130
Totals3366172208343181410

San Antonio Spurs

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Coby Dietrick4881500016644
Joe Hamilton3682300016212
Simmie Hill15130002510
Rich Jones486161111411611
George Karl180622020422
Goo Kennedy336100201211513
James Silas43713440185321
Totals36867918040242112

1234F
Utah Stars1728231583
San Antonio Spurs2710241980

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - Joe Mullaney, San Antonio Spurs - Tom Nissalke

Attendance: 3408

Sources: TSN NGL


Utah Stars vs. Indiana Pacers


Tuesday 11/20/1973 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Zelmo Beaty343812007913
Ron Boone44717990023533
Glen Combs80300010110
Roy Ebron142400004712
Gerald Govan201122004535
Mike Jackson28512000010706
Jimmy Jones37712000014522
Bob Warren100300000211
Willie Wise45132210110036511
Totals38822224019847132313
Team Rebounds: 1

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bob Arnzen300000000000
Roger Brown327162311179150
Don Buse244500008521
Donnie Freeman31919110019324
Darnell Hillman1915000027246
Kevin Joyce296163511163723
Bill Keller812000021201
Freddie Lewis400000000100
George McGinnis427207801211924
Bob Netolicky4861656001711620
Totals419918232310259252218
Team Rebounds: 1

1234F
Utah Stars2823252298
Indiana Pacers25232727102

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - Joe Mullaney, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Technical Fouls: Utah excessive timeout
Attendance: 8179
Referees: Ed Reun, George Conley

Sources: TSN NGL IS


Carolina Cougars vs. Denver Rockets


Tuesday 11/20/1973 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Joe Caldwell904422
Mack Calvin504414
Jim Chones700014
Billy Cunningham9071025
Steve Jones30006
Gene Littles30228
Ed Manning00000
Ted McClain506716
Tom Owens30228
Totals4402529113

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck800016
Mike Green403311
Warren Jabali612215
Julius Keye702216
Willie Long402210
Patrick McFarland402210
Marv Roberts00000
Dave Robisch6071019
Ralph Simpson00222
Al Smith10668
Totals4012629107

1234F
Carolina Cougars20323229113
Denver Rockets25173332107

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown, Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum

Team Fouls: Carolina Cougars 31, Denver Rockets 27
Technical Fouls: Brown, Chones
Attendance: 4051

Sources: TSN NGL


Virginia Squires vs. Kentucky Colonels


Wednesday 11/21/1973 at Memorial Coliseum
Lexington, Kentucky, USA

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barr1113120031021
George Carter339211102196236
Jim Eakins3881513001717132
George Gervin38112291201317134
George Irvine1249120193101
Larry Miller2125120055220
Barry Parkhill2727450084431
Cincinnatus Powell338163500196351
Fatty Taylor2716230045204
Totals4610423350411557162120
Team Rebounds: 3

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Louie Dampier319183302214734
Mike Gale2146110090440
Artis Gilmore3351000001014153
Dan Issel3511227800298201
Collis Jones1625220067010
Ron King1325000040111
Wendell Ladner19312021379042
Rick Mount165142202126213
Jimmy O'Brien178104401204520
Walter Simon1861011001310451
Ronald Thomas217100000145020
Totals6212220231814569262815
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
Virginia Squires29163634115
Kentucky Colonels30333448145

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, Kentucky Colonels - Babe McCarthy

Attendance: 7656

Sources: TSN CJ NNDP


Utah Stars vs. New York Nets


Wednesday 11/21/1973 at Nassau Coliseum
Uniondale, New York, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Zelmo Beaty2959120118111
Ron Boone283522082251
Glen Combs1523660101010
Roy Ebron19375100116050
Gerald Govan261812036310
Jimmy Jones38410440126221
Ronnie Robinson151303024232
Bruce Seals1547222126010
Bob Warren1538440102122
Willie Wise40421570134202
Totals30813042292451316219

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Julius Erving4311226602819654
Gary Gregor91300024100
Larry Kenon263922088150
Bill Melchionni222622061511
Billy Paultz231645065110
John Roche29915001191834
Billy Schaeffer18914000182111
Willard Sojourner2536000610002
Brian Taylor313612072501
John Williamson142712051020
Totals4494161911055328311813

1234F
Utah Stars2515173592
New York Nets25232334105

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - Joe Mullaney, New York Nets - Kevin Loughery

Attendance: 9472

Sources: TSN NGL


Carolina Cougars vs. San Diego Conquistadors


Wednesday 11/21/1973 at Golden Hall
San Diego, California, USA

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Joe Caldwell600012
Mack Calvin506616
Jim Chones703317
Billy Cunningham1002222
Steve Jones900018
Gene Littles30228
Ed Manning30006
Ted McClain20115
Tom Owens603315
Dennis Wuycik10446
Totals5202121125

San Diego Conquistadors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
George Adams501211
Tim Bassett603315
Travis Grant20004
Stew Johnson1102224
Caldwell Jones30127
Bo Lamar1417936
Gene Moore30006
Red Robbins304410
Flynn Robinson20004
Billy Shepherd30006
Chuck Williams604516
Totals5812227139

1234F
Carolina Cougars33342731125
San Diego Conquistadors33403630139

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown, San Diego Conquistadors - Wilt Chamberlain

Team Fouls: Carolina Cougars 29, San Diego Conquistadors 16
Attendance: 1685

Sources: TSN


Indiana Pacers vs. Memphis Tams


Wednesday 11/21/1973 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown233110017523
Don Buse18140002013
Donnie Freeman377141013024233
Darnell Hillman363112408713
Kevin Joyce11260004021
Freddie Lewis3061534116231
George McGinnis448188130241734
Bob Netolicky41716000141024
Totals3795233429949172217
Team Rebounds: 6

Memphis Tams

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Johnny Baum33390006213
Lee Davis2241000081015
Randy Denton264911091423
Charles Edge24510450141323
Larry Finch12021101120
Wil Jones39615350151534
George Lehmann17470019360
Johnny Neumann30121833128245
George Thompson3771546018473
Totals45951621210868282619
Team Rebounds: 4

1234F
Indiana Pacers1727322399
Memphis Tams22252635108

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Memphis Tams - Butch Van Breda Kolff

Technical Fouls: McGinnis, Van Breda Kolff
Attendance: 2548

Sources: TSN IS


Memphis Tams vs. Virginia Squires


Thursday 11/22/1973 at Hampton Coliseum
Hampton, Virginia, USA

Memphis Tams

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Ard1637451111700
Johnny Baum303622008403
Lee Davis21611221115604
Randy Denton204900008502
Charles Edge279181200191201
Larry Finch81122004001
Wil Jones233822008613
George Lehmann2439451411001
Johnny Neumann4011523034254
George Thompson317149130023221
Totals4098283639111471321
Team Rebounds: 3

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barr73300006101
George Carter349157700251125
Jim Eakins4037220081144
George Gervin331023340023845
George Irvine1646440012401
Larry Miller32915230020111
Barry Parkhill2048220010165
Cincinnatus Powell308165700211133
Fatty Taylor2848240010844
Totals54101273300135602529
Team Rebounds: 4

1234F
Memphis Tams27202539111
Virginia Squires30342942135

Head Coaches: Memphis Tams - Butch Van Breda Kolff, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Technical Fouls: Neumann, Van Breda Kolff
Attendance: 2254

Sources: TSN NNDP


San Antonio Spurs vs. Utah Stars


Thursday 11/22/1973 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

San Antonio Spurs

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jerry Chambers80000000000
Coby Dietrick466115601714531
Joe Hamilton43822451213314
Simmie Hill252422066210
Rich Jones4710214502410320
George Karl121200021100
Goo Kennedy181312034010
James Silas41713560195321
Totals35762126192431731106

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Zelmo Beaty282422064010
Ron Boone3031234091441
Glen Combs101222040110
Roy Ebron2045350118000
Gerald Govan332522067110
Jimmy Jones41512780176353
Ronnie Robinson81200020010
Bruce Seals140738034011
Bob Warren151500022201
Willie Wise41913581245341
Totals28672739184371427187

1234F
San Antonio Spurs2427172492
Utah Stars2324112684

Head Coaches: San Antonio Spurs - Tom Nissalke, Utah Stars - Joe Mullaney

Attendance: 6651

Sources: TSN NGL


Kentucky Colonels vs. Indiana Pacers


Friday 11/23/1973 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Louie Dampier40721101000243421
Mike Gale31411000184341
Artis Gilmore45112179012916233
Dan Issel40102346002412662
Collis Jones512000021020
Wendell Ladner3941223121114443
Rick Mount812220041012
Jimmy O'Brien1724220061223
Ronald Thomas1536000062021
Totals4310227321411454212616

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown1801000001200
Mel Daniels1816120034132
Donnie Freeman1215440061114
Darnell Hillman306100000129232
Kevin Joyce367136801204431
Bill Keller36111644242810334
Freddie Lewis1211000020120
George McGinnis48163956003720446
Bob Netolicky302106800106041
Totals4510126322511856182320
Team Rebounds: 1

1234F
Kentucky Colonels32272431114
Indiana Pacers26283034118

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Babe McCarthy, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Attendance: 10079
Referees: John Vanak, Jess Kersey

Sources: TSN NGL IS CJ


San Diego Conquistadors vs. Carolina Cougars


Friday 11/23/1973 at Reynolds Coliseum
Raleigh, North Carolina, USA

San Diego Conquistadors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
George Adams00000
Tim Bassett20599
Travis Grant10224
Stew Johnson1411130
Caldwell Jones501211
Bo Lamar700014
Gene Moore20478
Red Robbins501111
Flynn Robinson30228
Billy Shepherd00000
Chuck Williams505615
Totals4412130110

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Joe Caldwell1006926
Mack Calvin30228
Jim Chones30006
Billy Cunningham1102224
Steve Jones40008
Gene Littles00000
Ed Manning10113
Ted McClain501211
Tom Owens707821
Dennis Wuycik00000
Totals4401924107

1234OTF
San Diego Conquistadors2823252113110
Carolina Cougars2520292310107

Head Coaches: San Diego Conquistadors - Wilt Chamberlain, Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown

Team Fouls: San Diego Conquistadors 24, Carolina Cougars 28
Attendance: 6585

Sources: TSN


New York Nets vs. Denver Rockets


Friday 11/23/1973 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Julius Erving124502818
Gary Gregor10002
Larry Kenon902018
Bill Melchionni622014
Billy Paultz622014
John Roche40008
Billy Schaeffer32308
Willard Sojourner511011
Brian Taylor511011
Oliver Taylor11203
John Williamson433011
Totals5616210128028

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck733017
Mike Green423010
Warren Jabali23407
Julius Keye30206
Willie Long689020
Patrick McFarland22506
Marv Roberts02302
Dave Robisch524012
Ralph Simpson00000
Al Smith14506
Claude Terry00000
Totals302638086022

1234F
New York Nets27243542128
Denver Rockets1816282486

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Kevin Loughery, Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum

Attendance: 7065

Sources: TSN NGL


Memphis Tams vs. San Antonio Spurs


Saturday 11/24/1973 at HemisFair Arena
San Antonio, Texas, USA

Memphis Tams

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Johnny Baum712000141140
Lee Davis234608100
Randy Denton382508730
Charles Edge361207711
Wil Jones101934023930
George Lehmann380006050
Johnny Neumann91634122340
George Thompson10181012030361
Totals4790233311184126252

San Antonio Spurs

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jerry Chambers140002321
Coby Dietrick71200014654
Joe Hamilton82333019270
Simmie Hill000000110
Rich Jones1026000201360
George Karl102022022432
Goo Kennedy010000420
Swen Nater101434023930
James Silas5933013431
Chuck Terry480008311
Totals55117111201214933369

1234OTO2F
Memphis Tams28222922107118
San Antonio Spurs263017281010121

Head Coaches: Memphis Tams - Butch Van Breda Kolff, San Antonio Spurs - Tom Nissalke

Attendance: 4987

Sources: TSN NGL


New York Nets vs. Utah Stars


Saturday 11/24/1973 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Julius Erving43141810120389643
Larry Kenon3481712017811
Bill Melchionni3259120113743
Billy Paultz3251046014620
John Roche12254508121
Billy Schaeffer1945220102011
Willard Sojourner16231105212
Brian Taylor36511000105831
John Williamson16360006310
Totals48842330011939282016

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Zelmo Beaty4051025012802
Ron Boone2961244016444
Glen Combs2171211318140
Roy Ebron8240304111
Gerald Govan22360006500
Mike Jackson266230141003
Jimmy Jones4271322016065
Bob Warren4010000020
Willie Wise48107802716623
Totals461826311345232317

1234F
New York Nets29302931119
Utah Stars29342129113

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Kevin Loughery, Utah Stars - Joe Mullaney

Attendance: 7549

Sources: TSN NGL


Indiana Pacers vs. Virginia Squires


Saturday 11/24/1973 at Norfolk Scope
Norfolk, Virginia, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bob Arnzen121622004300
Roger Brown35412221411443
Donnie Freeman201244006023
Darnell Hillman213912118615
Kevin Joyce243800006422
Bill Keller28711230316312
Freddie Lewis241400022221
George McGinnis306166801181024
Bob Netolicky4614213500311204
Totals4089202621110251142415
Team Rebounds: 7

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
George Carter29618551118325
Jim Eakins447113300172353
George Gervin265163400131034
George Irvine153522008411
Larry Miller40715440018421
Barry Parkhill2659000010204
Cincinnatus Powell30517450014734
Fatty Taylor30510000010262
Totals4310121231110859222417
Team Rebounds: 4

1234F
Indiana Pacers32271726102
Virginia Squires31282425108

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Technical Fouls: McGinnis, Bianchi
Attendance: 4095
Referees: Jack Madden, George Conley

Sources: TSN IS


Denver Rockets vs. Carolina Cougars


Saturday 11/24/1973 at Charlotte Coliseum
Charlotte, North Carolina, USA

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck30006
Mike Green602314
Warren Jabali403511
Julius Keye501211
Willie Long9081026
Patrick McFarland700014
Marv Roberts30228
Dave Robisch20125
Al Smith100121632
Totals4902940127

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Joe Caldwell702416
Mack Calvin501111
Jim Chones604816
Billy Cunningham6091121
Steve Jones600112
Gene Littles20004
Ed Manning30006
Ted McClain307913
Tom Owens700014
Dennis Wuycik40129
Totals4902436122

1234OTF
Denver Rockets2532243412127
Carolina Cougars233135267122

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum, Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown

Team Fouls: Denver Rockets 28, Carolina Cougars 26
Attendance: 5729

Sources: TSN


San Diego Conquistadors vs. Kentucky Colonels


Saturday 11/24/1973 at University of Cincinnati Armory Fieldhouse
Cincinnati, Ohio, USA

San Diego Conquistadors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
George Adams17571200117211
Tim Bassett19390300610033
Travis Grant303000000110
Stew Johnson3411282214255122
Caldwell Jones2251123001211151
Bo Lamar3812230016254126
Gene Moore3951100001011320
Red Robbins20374401105141
Flynn Robinson714000020110
Billy Shepherd27470035115904
Chuck Williams2425560091313
Totals51115142051612162232221
Team Rebounds: 3

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Louie Dampier39112377253131223
Mike Gale3638110178844
Artis Gilmore42132344003021447
Dan Issel4213254500307012
Collis Jones1135000065010
Wendell Ladner293150000611631
Rick Mount1027000042212
Jimmy O'Brien1112220040401
Walter Simon1735000065331
Ronald Thomas301000002030
Totals5211418192612467392021
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
San Diego Conquistadors24393028121
Kentucky Colonels31303429124

Head Coaches: San Diego Conquistadors - Wilt Chamberlain, Kentucky Colonels - Babe McCarthy

Attendance: 3421

Sources: TSN NGL CJ


Indiana Pacers vs. New York Nets


Sunday 11/25/1973 at Nassau Coliseum
Uniondale, New York, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown45913341222880
Donnie Freeman401018450024143
Darnell Hillman1757000010330
Kevin Joyce133600016013
Bill Keller120200010212
Freddie Lewis311856017151
George McGinnis44142991101372505
Bob Netolicky38913230020812
Totals519623291612649231616
Team Rebounds: 1

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Julius Erving431430152000431861
Larry Kenon39811000016504
Bill Melchionni3049220010441
Billy Paultz3910181301211412
John Roche2847781116251
Billy Schaeffer142600004410
Willard Sojourner91200002201
Brian Taylor110200000222
John Williamson27614000012234
Totals499925331212454221616
Team Rebounds: 1

1234F
Indiana Pacers31382730126
New York Nets32273035124

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, New York Nets - Kevin Loughery

Attendance: 6808
Referees: Ed Rush, George Conley

Sources: TSN NGL IS


Denver Rockets vs. Memphis Tams


Sunday 11/25/1973 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck30006
Mike Green502212
Warren Jabali833522
Julius Keye20115
Willie Long606618
Patrick McFarland20004
Marv Roberts00000
Dave Robisch30228
Al Smith403411
Totals333172086

Memphis Tams

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jim Ard504414
Johnny Baum10002
Randy Denton30006
Charles Edge506916
Larry Finch30228
Wil Jones30228
George Lehmann00000
Johnny Neumann20004
George Thompson1009929
Totals320232687

1234F
Denver Rockets2223202186
Memphis Tams2614262187

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum, Memphis Tams - Butch Van Breda Kolff

Team Fouls: Denver Rockets 20, Memphis Tams 22
Attendance: 3021

Sources: TSN


Carolina Cougars vs. Kentucky Colonels


Friday 11/26/1973 at E.A. Diddle Arena
Bowling Green, Kentucky, USA

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mack Calvin3129440084763
Jim Chones349142400206353
Billy Cunningham39102045002417254
Steve Jones23311330092123
Gene Littles2914120033523
Ed Manning2349110093000
Ted McClain1614340053120
Tom Owens3541222001012241
Dennis Wuycik1037000061111
Totals37902025009458222718
Team Rebounds: 7

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Louie Dampier396140011130623
Mike Gale2203230123522
Artis Gilmore46613510001718624
Dan Issel3912203400279111
Collis Jones1524110052041
Wendell Ladner27413020384052
Rick Mount925000040030
Jimmy O'Brien2617000025412
Walter Simon1525000045302
Ronald Thomas201000002001
Totals35801120158248252018
Team Rebounds: 0

1234F
Carolina Cougars3220172594
Kentucky Colonels2821211282

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown, Kentucky Colonels - Babe McCarthy

Attendance: 10463

Sources: TSN NGL CJ


Virginia Squires vs. Memphis Tams


Tuesday 11/27/1973 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barr61200002104
George Carter39511460014435
Jim Eakins3848470012733
George Gervin37919671325805
George Irvine193700137505
Larry Miller323933009230
Barry Parkhill241500002052
Cincinnatus Powell21610230114221
Fatty Taylor2459470114033
Totals378023332899311928

Memphis Tams

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Ard2841011009942
Johnny Baum2479660020723
Lee Davis81300002202
Randy Denton174500008923
Charles Edge318193400191504
Larry Finch20712561120332
Wil Jones336128900201213
George Lehmann60100010121
Johnny Neumann3641012029492
George Thompson37716460018464
Totals4897283414125662928

1234F
Virginia Squires2524203099
Memphis Tams25373231125

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, Memphis Tams - Butch Van Breda Kolff

Technical Fouls: Bianchi
Attendance: 2258

Sources: TSN NNDP


Utah Stars vs. Denver Rockets


Tuesday 11/27/1973 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Zelmo Beaty38312560119701
Ron Boone33714221176513
Glen Combs212412162501
Roy Ebron1024000460
Gerald Govan25030000711
Mike Jackson245856015310
Jimmy Jones4292078025766
Willie Wise4792678025752
Totals379127322103473022

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck2751011011603
Mike Green16173405704
Warren Jabali35710220165111
Julius Keye291300026001
Willie Long2751224012712
Patrick McFarland2010000000
Marv Roberts12341107101
Dave Robisch3391512019731
Ralph Simpson193110006211
Al Smith40515340136115
Totals3988131809147272718

1234F
Utah Stars19293025103
Denver Rockets2219232791

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - Joe Mullaney, Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum

Technical Fouls: Hannum
Attendance: 4405

Sources: TSN NGL


San Diego Conquistadors vs. Indiana Pacers


Tuesday 11/27/1973 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

San Diego Conquistadors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
George Adams153300006241
Tim Bassett245100200101311
Travis Grant51200002001
Stew Johnson30819021517712
Caldwell Jones38693400151634
Bo Lamar31820340319341
Gene Moore141734005302
Red Robbins184611009401
Flynn Robinson1759450114222
Billy Shepherd160322012132
Chuck Williams3231212150018173
Totals44100283911011755252015
Team Rebounds: 3

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bob Arnzen10000000000
Roger Brown33511001211551
Don Buse2729000446113
Donnie Freeman24715230016054
Darnell Hillman24690200121221
Kevin Joyce122700014063
Bill Keller211114000022101
Freddie Lewis122733007141
George McGinnis3812295900292954
Bob Netolicky4811212200241434
Totals5811212191712973412220
Team Rebounds: 5

1234F
San Diego Conquistadors30264417117
Indiana Pacers30323037129

Head Coaches: San Diego Conquistadors - Wilt Chamberlain, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Technical Fouls: McGinnis, Chamberlain
Attendance: 8018
Referees: John Vanak, Ken Sussman

Sources: TSN NGL IS


Virginia Squires vs. Utah Stars


Wednesday 11/28/1973 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barr12230000422212
George Carter373173402981301
Jim Eakins364544001291542
George Gervin341021770227122330
George Irvine1851022121361011
Larry Miller2839911001573141
Barry Parkhill9022200211200
Cincinnatus Powell35416330011122540
Fatty Taylor2741144001261332
Dave Twardzik4000000011110
Totals3594343716105641525219

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley10260012530200
Zelmo Beaty24810450020102110
Ron Boone28121600012432225
Glen Combs2851112231325360
Roy Ebron18250000480420
Gerald Govan18151200322300
Mike Jackson13152200401300
Jimmy Jones35274500835020
Ronnie Robinson1971412001542400
Bruce Seals18392203851120
Willie Wise29312660012127520
Totals46100212639116522728175

1234F
Virginia Squires20232735105
Utah Stars30303620116

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, Utah Stars - Joe Mullaney

Attendance: 4913

Sources: TSN NGL NNDP


San Diego Conquistadors vs. New York Nets


Wednesday 11/28/1973 at Nassau Coliseum
Uniondale, New York, USA

San Diego Conquistadors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
George Adams235911011721
Tim Bassett7120002102
Travis Grant2191211019514
Stew Johnson2341922010520
Caldwell Jones332924061124
Bo Lamar212110004000
Gene Moore165512011511
Red Robbins2161100012342
Flynn Robinson2871344018514
Billy Shepherd2851111112060
Chuck Williams19151203241
Totals4710713171108442319

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Julius Erving4114248110361474
Gary Gregor4120002400
Larry Kenon32821220181933
Bill Melchionni22250004060
Billy Paultz351822220381922
Rich Rinaldi3010000001
John Roche3221000045111
Billy Schaeffer194822010314
Willard Sojourner13152204501
John Williamson3992000018456
Totals5911816190134733522

1234F
San Diego Conquistadors19292832108
New York Nets33333137134

Head Coaches: San Diego Conquistadors - Wilt Chamberlain, New York Nets - Kevin Loughery

Attendance: 6884

Sources: TSN NGL


Kentucky Colonels vs. San Antonio Spurs


Wednesday 11/28/1973 at HemisFair Arena
San Antonio, Texas, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Louie Dampier4841667021418311
Mike Gale255800001030311
Artis Gilmore44386110012205591
Dan Issel4613271016003671230
Wendell Ladner244131201991623
Rick Mount2361011001313311
Walter Simon8010000001220
Ronald Thomas22251200533412
Totals378825390399502228209
Team Rebounds: 6

San Antonio Spurs

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Coby Dietrick20240000423611
Joe Hamilton4651734031355112
Simmie Hill3000000012111
Rich Jones431021231123122612
George Karl7130000222120
Goo Kennedy28251200572512
Swen Nater30111613002392410
James Silas435121419002477400