1973-74 ABA Box Scores

October 1973

Back to 1973-74 ABA index

For more seasons and details on this data, click here


San Diego Conquistadors vs. San Antonio Spurs


Wednesday 10/10/1973 at HemisFair Arena
San Antonio, Texas, USA

San Diego Conquistadors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
George Adams260004
Tim Bassett110002
Stew Johnson163211538
Caldwell Jones51022012
Bo Lamar102189230
Larry Miller0000000
Gene Moore250004
Jerry Pender120002
Red Robbins7800014
Billy Shepherd230015
Chuck Williams31248010
Totals4910015208121028

San Antonio Spurs

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bird Averitt040000
Jerry Chambers343409
Coby Dietrick110002
Joe Hamilton82045020
Simmie Hill012302
Rich Jones112234025
Goo Kennedy370006
Bob Netolicky82013017
James Silas61123014
Skeeter Swift31256011
Totals4310220280106026

1234F
San Diego Conquistadors19243048121
San Antonio Spurs30222529106

Head Coaches: San Diego Conquistadors - Wilt Chamberlain, San Antonio Spurs - Tom Nissalke

Attendance: 5879

Sources: TSN NGL


New York Nets vs. Indiana Pacers


Wednesday 10/10/1973 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Julius Erving4619364401421833
Gary Gregor132400004412
Larry Kenon379200600181101
Bob Lackey61400002300
Bill Melchionni191122004466
Billy Paultz405160000101042
John Roche303812007123
Willard Sojourner82300004201
Brian Taylor41412000084115
Totals46104714019957272316
Team Rebounds: 4

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bob Arnzen11100002100
Roger Brown36715220116435
Don Buse220322002530
Mel Daniels438176700221851
Donnie Freeman2641000008202
Darnell Hillman1959010010726
Bill Keller2647571114541
Freddie Lewis2249560013313
George McGinnis401024780127954
Bill Newton52200004100
Totals459727331311857232213
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
New York Nets3022232499
Indiana Pacers28232641118

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Kevin Loughery, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Technical Fouls: Loughery
Attendance: 8371
Referees: Jack Madden, Ken Sussman

Sources: TSN IS


Memphis Tams vs. Utah Stars


Wednesday 10/10/1973 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

Memphis Tams

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Ard7120002010
Johnny Baum295712011111
Lee Davis23241205401
Randy Denton39512120111332
Larry Finch3441145012340
Wil Jones3481511017605
George Lehmann20000000011
Johnny Neumann36162612033342
George Thompson2671322016423
Joby Wright10140002600
Totals49941116010940163215

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Ron Boone4171155019585
Glen Combs6020000100
Gerald Govan3351100010802
Mike Jackson3949470121302
Jimmy Jones42101856025242
Ronnie Robinson153344010723
Bruce Seals144823111420
Bob Warren7032202112
Willie Wise4382166022924
Totals41862833111150192120

1234F
Memphis Tams26253226109
Utah Stars24253329111

Head Coaches: Memphis Tams - Butch Van Breda Kolff, Utah Stars - Joe Mullaney

Attendance: 6603

Sources: TSN NGL


San Diego Conquistadors vs. Denver Rockets


Thursday 10/11/1973 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

San Diego Conquistadors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
George Adams700014
Tim Bassett00000
Stew Johnson30228
Caldwell Jones600012
Bo Lamar822220
Larry Miller10456
Gene Moore604616
Jerry Pender00000
Red Robbins406614
Billy Shepherd31007
Chuck Williams504414
Totals4332226111

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck701115
Mike Green602214
Warren Jabali306712
Julius Keye00000
Willie Long704418
Patrick McFarland10002
Marv Roberts502412
Dave Robisch505615
Ralph Simpson1602634
Al Smith510011
Claude Terry10002
Totals5612230135

1234F
San Diego Conquistadors22303425111
Denver Rockets34283637135

Head Coaches: San Diego Conquistadors - Wilt Chamberlain, Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum

Team Fouls: San Diego Conquistadors 24, Denver Rockets 22
Attendance: 5013

Sources: TSN


Carolina Cougars vs. Virginia Squires


Thursday 10/11/1973 at Carolina Cougars
Norfolk, Virginia, USA

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Joe Caldwell2351022012643
Mack Calvin2441145012421
Jim Chones271317000261024
Billy Cunningham2961012013874
Steve Jones2151100010241
Gene Littles2061000113072
Ed Manning22332208410
Ted McClain2771535017846
Tom Owens3261256017805
Dennis Wuycik15271305424
Totals5710618251133543330

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barr16121203024
George Carter29174706633
Jim Eakins26362208522
Scott English18044404616
George Gervin30101624022420
George Irvine11332208010
Swen Nater227845018702
Barry Parkhill212104608035
Cincinnatus Powell21380006122
Fatty Taylor33371207454
Bernie Williams13350006110
Totals36762434096342228

1234F
Carolina Cougars29293540133
Virginia Squires2517272796

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Attendance: 5191

Sources: TSN NNDP


San Antonio Spurs vs. Utah Stars


Friday 10/12/1973 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

San Antonio Spurs

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bird Averitt2141211091231
Jerry Chambers253926089020
Coby Dietrick2725000412112
Joe Hamilton3521223068221
Simmie Hill2341111097010
Rich Jones3031122087110
Goo Kennedy1835000610021
Bob Netolicky214800084200
James Silas25510660167140
Skeeter Swift1531022081100
Totals33931621082661024165

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley120433034000
Ron Boone30512330135620
Glen Combs101512030010
Gerald Govan361522046511
Mike Jackson2435110710030
Jimmy Jones391221230265336
Ronnie Robinson2449000810011
Bruce Seals80512013110
Bob Warren172500042210
Willie Wise401124330257201
Totals39951619094521921139

1234F
San Antonio Spurs2520191882
Utah Stars3118232294

Head Coaches: San Antonio Spurs - Tom Nissalke, Utah Stars - Joe Mullaney

Attendance: 6456

Sources: TSN NGL


Memphis Tams vs. San Diego Conquistadors


Friday 10/12/1973 at Golden Hall
San Diego, California, USA

Memphis Tams

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jim Ard30006
Johnny Baum30349
Lee Davis30006
Randy Denton604416
Larry Finch20115
Wil Jones702216
George Lehmann20004
Johnny Neumann12081032
George Thompson602414
Joby Wright402210
Totals4802227118

San Diego Conquistadors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
George Adams10002
Tim Bassett10002
Stew Johnson1317834
Caldwell Jones702516
Bo Lamar4081016
Gene Moore20024
Red Robbins206610
Billy Shepherd21126
Chuck Williams7091223
Totals3923345113

1234F
Memphis Tams27291834118
San Diego Conquistadors33272627113

Head Coaches: Memphis Tams - Butch Van Breda Kolff, San Diego Conquistadors - Wilt Chamberlain

Team Fouls: Memphis Tams 35, San Diego Conquistadors 29
Attendance: 2318

Sources: TSN


Denver Rockets vs. Kentucky Colonels


Friday 10/12/1973 at Memorial Coliseum
Lexington, Kentucky, USA

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck1827120055120
Mike Green1349110096021
Warren Jabali333127901134111
Julius Keye3313220046044
Willie Long1615220043032
Patrick McFarland411001130111
Marv Roberts294102400106212
Dave Robisch3581455002113042
Ralph Simpson326167800193321
Al Smith1816220141253
Claude Terry934002281111
Totals348729353510057112618
Team Rebounds: 9

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Louie Dampier3512201201252623
Mike Gale3247130096322
Artis Gilmore4561557001727242
Dan Issel3911215500275421
Collis Jones1817130036030
Ron King165112200120112
Wendell Ladner19410000086462
Jimmy O'Brien1314360052610
Walter Simon915120031030
Ronald Thomas1414020025151
Totals4610419320111162272913
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
Denver Rockets26222626100
Kentucky Colonels29262729111

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum, Kentucky Colonels - Babe McCarthy

Attendance: 8727

Sources: TSN The Miami News NGL CJ


Indiana Pacers vs. Carolina Cougars


Friday 10/12/1973 at Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, North Carolina, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown37511111112612
Don Buse80102000111
Mel Daniels387160000141505
Donnie Freeman32715460018323
Darnell Hillman2638150071105
Bill Keller162333017020
Freddie Lewis40413470112154
George McGinnis4012244601281416
Bill Newton30000000002
Totals40911730149854122827
Team Rebounds: 3

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Joe Caldwell263900006101
Mack Calvin240522002544
Jim Chones24312020061002
Billy Cunningham43924560023544
Steve Jones161200002101
Gene Littles243400006101
Ed Manning50300000101
Ted McClain3238560011545
Tom Owens411423131700412244
Dennis Wuycik50222002101
Totals36922735009961182529
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
Indiana Pacers2020382098
Carolina Cougars2414313099

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown

Technical Fouls: McGinnis
Attendance: 6188
Referees: Norm Drucker, Bud Kline

Sources: TSN IS


Virginia Squires vs. New York Nets


Friday 10/12/1973 at Nassau Coliseum
Uniondale, New York, USA

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barr441700002535
George Carter2849340011825
Jim Eakins3057240012715
Scott English31200002001
George Gervin45173481313431135
George Irvine40200000100
Swen Nater1823580091004
Barry Parkhill90022002110
Cincinnatus Powell234611009111
Fatty Taylor47416790015761
Totals3886284113105511727

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Julius Erving441428101300381335
Gary Gregor234812009903
Larry Kenon26613110013816
Bob Lackey31200002000
Bill Melchionni44716450018570
Billy Paultz4310222200221825
John Roche110300000022
Willard Sojourner51300002212
Brian Taylor41614010012246
Totals49109182400116572029

1234F
Virginia Squires29311926105
New York Nets27292832116

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, New York Nets - Kevin Loughery

Technical Fouls: Carter, Bianchi
Attendance: 7202

Sources: TSN NNDP


San Antonio Spurs vs. Indiana Pacers


Saturday 10/13/1973 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

San Antonio Spurs

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bird Averitt203924018513
Jerry Chambers1859000010303
Coby Dietrick2447230010352
Joe Hamilton28714771422412
Simmie Hill203600006216
Rich Jones3241000008720
George Karl70222002001
Goo Kennedy202400004225
Bob Netolicky30610550017322
James Silas2547230010302
Skeeter Swift161500012415
Totals39832024169939153111
Team Rebounds: 3

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bob Arnzen71200002102
Roger Brown202400125432
Don Buse192511116521
Larry Cannon52313005211
Mel Daniels426166700181645
Donnie Freeman24712220016334
Darnell Hillman4049240010732
Bill Keller212422016242
Freddie Lewis27812330019135
George McGinnis351123790129943
Totals459024312511652272715
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
San Antonio Spurs2726222499
Indiana Pacers27313226116

Head Coaches: San Antonio Spurs - Tom Nissalke, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Technical Fouls: McGinnis
Attendance: 6307
Referees: Ed Rush, Jess Kersey

Sources: TSN NGL IS


Denver Rockets vs. Virginia Squires


Saturday 10/13/1973 at Hampton Coliseum
Hampton, Virginia, USA

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck231117220024303
Mike Green1435440010012
Warren Jabali374105734167123
Julius Keye3523120051104
Willie Long2247680014314
Patrick McFarland42300004100
Marv Roberts160500000310
Dave Robisch30713230016904
Ralph Simpson30112181000301224
Al Smith261722004284
Claude Terry31200002110
Totals4693303834125562728

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barr223500006133
George Carter28412780015705
Jim Eakins332891100131423
Scott English131400002520
George Gervin36519340113604
George Irvine71222004200
Swen Nater22710230016612
Barry Parkhill82400004013
Cincinnatus Powell23512000010514
Fatty Taylor39616340015484
Bernie Williams90422002130
Totals3696283401100512128

1234F
Denver Rockets23343434125
Virginia Squires25262029100

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Attendance: 3286

Sources: TSN NNDP


Utah Stars vs. Kentucky Colonels


Saturday 10/13/1973 at Freedom Hall
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley9250012530101
Ron Boone41111855002766313
Gerald Govan32280000491321
Mike Jackson3861133001552302
Jimmy Jones3771300001422641
Ronnie Robinson8030000001120
Bruce Seals17260012541300
Bob Warren185911001150212
Willie Wise40618810002054022
Totals41911719241013917221212

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Louie Dampier4831500016612150
Mike Gale22270000425552
Artis Gilmore471015470024191420
Dan Issel371629450036182431
Collis Jones19033600341001
Ron King261112200465200
Wendell Ladner2591500011872511
Walter Simon12460100843120
Ronald Thomas4020000020210
Totals45103132102103683124195

1234F
Utah Stars25212926101
Kentucky Colonels29192926103

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - Joe Mullaney, Kentucky Colonels - Babe McCarthy

Attendance: 10476

Sources: TSN NGL CJ


New York Nets vs. Carolina Cougars


Saturday 10/13/1973 at Charlotte Coliseum
Charlotte, North Carolina, USA

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Julius Erving1208832
Gary Gregor20115
Larry Kenon1103625
Bill Melchionni402310
Billy Paultz1003623
John Roche20004
Willard Sojourner10002
Brian Taylor2061010
Totals4402334111

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Joe Caldwell10224
Mack Calvin1017728
Jim Chones705719
Billy Cunningham1216731
Steve Jones00000
Gene Littles20004
Ed Manning10224
Ted McClain20004
Tom Owens503313
Dennis Wuycik00000
Totals4022528107

1234F
New York Nets28203330111
Carolina Cougars24262235107

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Kevin Loughery, Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown

Team Fouls: New York Nets 28, Carolina Cougars 32
Attendance: 5525

Sources: TSN


Utah Stars vs. San Antonio Spurs


Sunday 10/14/1973 at HemisFair Arena
San Antonio, Texas, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley90000003010
Ron Boone41814550219531
Glen Combs91200020101
Gerald Govan393901069541
Mike Jackson254800087230
Jimmy Jones45913880260300
Ronnie Robinson31200020000
Bruce Seals142700043020
Bob Warren142400040211
Willie Wise411019890286230
Totals407821230101372023174

San Antonio Spurs

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bird Averitt80200001000
Jerry Chambers2641000083202
Coby Dietrick2616330510422
Joe Hamilton48820220183632
Simmie Hill142356095020
Rich Jones341023011215321
George Karl52200150000
Goo Kennedy121200023000
Bob Netolicky22511330135302
James Silas3338460107030
Skeeter Swift101222041020
Totals37891923295431823149

1234F
Utah Stars16273226101
San Antonio Spurs1626223195

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - Joe Mullaney, San Antonio Spurs - Tom Nissalke

Attendance: 2107

Sources: TSN NYT NGL


Virginia Squires vs. San Antonio Spurs


Tuesday 10/16/1973 at HemisFair Arena
San Antonio, Texas, USA

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barr70000000000
George Carter30511560015305
Jim Eakins26510670016733
Scott English60100000101
George Gervin36917670324736
George Irvine2035440010321
Swen Nater2241251000131231
Barry Parkhill171313003116
Cincinnatus Powell28287140011821
Fatty Taylor44511460014453
Bernie Williams40100000001
Totals3479385703106461928

San Antonio Spurs

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jerry Chambers31514110011566
Coby Dietrick36101846002415642
Joe Hamilton37612680018676
Simmie Hill91200002201
Rich Jones377187100121865
George Karl317107700214252
Goo Kennedy201100002016
Bob Netolicky111402002011
James Silas2136780013202
Skeeter Swift71200002213
Totals4287324201116443039

1234F
Virginia Squires29262427106
San Antonio Spurs34332920116

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, San Antonio Spurs - Tom Nissalke

Technical Fouls: Bianchi
Attendance: 1799

Sources: TSN NGL NNDP


Utah Stars vs. Denver Rockets


Wednesday 10/17/1973 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley133300282100
Ron Boone41813460205572
Glen Combs71122040120
Gerald Govan220100002222
Mike Jackson33414660145222
Jimmy Jones33714000142611
Ronnie Robinson282622068040
Bruce Seals112800042011
Bob Warren1536660122010
Willie Wise3741571001510422
Totals348127322973821312210

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck201300022010
Mike Green82201042011
Warren Jabali3247781167522
Julius Keye30354511111020
Willie Long24211680105221
Marv Roberts27615450169320
Dave Robisch3461312130248301
Ralph Simpson30824220182333
Al Smith3055001112322
Claude Terry40100000010
Totals3786354231124819261610

1234F
Utah Stars2221262897
Denver Rockets34292227112

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - Joe Mullaney, Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum

Attendance: 3448

Sources: TSN NGL


Carolina Cougars vs. Memphis Tams


Wednesday 10/17/1973 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Joe Caldwell30036
Mack Calvin20448
Jim Chones40008
Billy Cunningham7071021
Steve Jones40129
Gene Littles510011
Ed Manning00000
Ted McClain606718
Tom Owens1007927
Dennis Wuycik00000
Totals4112535108

Memphis Tams

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jim Ard10244
Johnny Baum40119
Lee Davis20125
Randy Denton904622
Larry Finch20125
Wil Jones304410
George Lehmann00000
Erwin Mueller00000
Johnny Neumann1004524
George Thompson30101216
Joby Wright00000
Totals340273695

1234F
Carolina Cougars21232242108
Memphis Tams2522272195

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown, Memphis Tams - Butch Van Breda Kolff

Team Fouls: Carolina Cougars 30, Memphis Tams 27
Attendance: 5565

Sources: TSN


Virginia Squires vs. Kentucky Colonels


Wednesday 10/17/1973 at Freedom Hall
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barr1012000020010
George Carter367117901215132
Jim Eakins2849130095215
Scott English814000024112
George Gervin4614261300297245
George Irvine701000001110
Swen Nater235825001214142
Barry Parkhill200000000020
Cincinnatus Powell347123400177133
Fatty Taylor3647140095521
Bernie Williams1024001250111
Totals458415281310650152321
Team Rebounds: 2

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Louie Dampier3710156711271511
Mike Gale2438000061633
Artis Gilmore4871122001616233
Dan Issel48142655003312043
Collis Jones19590100104050
Ron King402450041000
Wendell Ladner1338000166040
Rick Mount20410000180321
Jimmy O'Brien1104000000111
Walter Simon1637000062122
Totals4910017201311647182514
Team Rebounds: 4

1234F
Virginia Squires26302129106
Kentucky Colonels32273522116

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, Kentucky Colonels - Babe McCarthy

Technical Fouls: Ladner
Attendance: 5943

Sources: TSN NGL CJ NNDP


San Antonio Spurs vs. Memphis Tams


Thursday 10/18/1973 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

San Antonio Spurs

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jerry Chambers702316
Coby Dietrick20468
Joe Hamilton805721
Simmie Hill10123
Rich Jones601313
George Karl206610
Goo Kennedy00000
Bob Netolicky40008
James Silas10002
Skeeter Swift00000
Totals310192781

Memphis Tams

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jim Ard20004
Johnny Baum30228
Lee Davis30228
Randy Denton20115
Larry Finch30228
Wil Jones804620
George Lehmann510011
Erwin Mueller00232
Johnny Neumann805521
George Thompson20246
Totals361202593

1234F
San Antonio Spurs2118231981
Memphis Tams2521222593

Head Coaches: San Antonio Spurs - Tom Nissalke, Memphis Tams - Butch Van Breda Kolff

Team Fouls: San Antonio Spurs 25, Memphis Tams 30
Attendance: 1866

Sources: TSN


San Antonio Spurs vs. Virginia Squires


Friday 10/19/1973 at Hampton Coliseum
Hampton, Virginia, USA

San Antonio Spurs

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bird Averitt30100000100
Jerry Chambers193534009501
Coby Dietrick272822006436
Joe Hamilton3001500030752
Simmie Hill121600012001
Rich Jones418203413201025
George Karl231823004124
Goo Kennedy29785100019604
Bob Netolicky1649220010322
James Silas31817000016455
Skeeter Swift92333007223
Totals3610020281793432136

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
George Carter439179120027923
Jim Eakins26276600101722
George Gervin35310340191014
George Irvine223611007002
Swen Nater226951000171124
Barry Parkhill1226660010112
Cincinnatus Powell2558130011635
Fatty Taylor48513480114774
Bernie Williams70300000111
Totals3579355002105661927

1234F
San Antonio Spurs1533143193
Virginia Squires26292030105

Head Coaches: San Antonio Spurs - Tom Nissalke, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Attendance: 2635

Sources: TSN NGL CJ NNDP


Memphis Tams vs. New York Nets


Friday 10/19/1973 at Nassau Coliseum
Uniondale, New York, USA

Memphis Tams

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Ard13242206201
Johnny Baum12360006100
Lee Davis3841112091011
Randy Denton35813220181333
Larry Finch36056706024
Wil Jones40615330151612
George Lehmann6110002022
Erwin Mueller6020200201
Johnny Neumann3471666020122
George Thompson20252306241
Totals33782227088471517

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Julius Erving459215100231133
Gary Gregor29140002623
Larry Kenon2261000012604
Bill Melchionni31380006341
Billy Paultz451017460241622
John Roche28101422022165
Willard Sojourner3110002102
Brian Taylor3741622010135
Totals449113200101452025

1234F
Memphis Tams2718232088
New York Nets20302526101

Head Coaches: Memphis Tams - Butch Van Breda Kolff, New York Nets - Kevin Loughery

Attendance: 5773

Sources: TSN NGL


Kentucky Colonels vs. Carolina Cougars


Friday 10/19/1973 at Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, North Carolina, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Louie Dampier399178902261722
Mike Gale19585600155252
Artis Gilmore37190200214355
Dan Issel431118814003012152
Collis Jones1033120072111
Wendell Ladner4091500001815254
Rick Mount254125700130242
Jimmy O'Brien1302220022200
Walter Simon712440060230
Ronald Thomas711000024011
Totals448733460212157223119
Team Rebounds: 2

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Joe Caldwell702000001032
Mack Calvin379185602233721
Jim Chones16590000101032
Billy Cunningham3261771001199335
Steve Jones1906220020040
Gene Littles1403120011210
Ed Manning314104400128162
Ted McClain26364601102062
Tom Owens3371723001615152
Dennis Wuycik255126800169241
Totals3910031410410956163717
Team Rebounds: 7

1234F
Kentucky Colonels35332924121
Carolina Cougars20283823109

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Babe McCarthy, Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown

Attendance: 5722

Sources: TSN NGL CJ


Denver Rockets vs. San Diego Conquistadors


Friday 10/19/1973 at Golden Hall
San Diego, California, USA

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck30228
Mike Green802218
Warren Jabali815622
Julius Keye10224
Willie Long902220
Marv Roberts20004
Dave Robisch503513
Ralph Simpson701115
Al Smith40129
Claude Terry00000
Totals4711822113

San Diego Conquistadors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
George Adams30006
Tim Bassett00000
Stew Johnson1012223
Caldwell Jones402210
Bo Lamar1001221
Larry Miller20004
Gene Moore30016
Jerry Pender10002
Red Robbins40008
Billy Shepherd00000
Chuck Williams902220
Totals46179100

1234F
Denver Rockets27312629113
San Diego Conquistadors30261925100

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum, San Diego Conquistadors - Wilt Chamberlain

Team Fouls: Denver Rockets 20, San Diego Conquistadors 13
Attendance: 2468

Sources: TSN


Utah Stars vs. Indiana Pacers


Friday 10/19/1973 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Zelmo Beaty18140300272300
Ron Boone3971722001605451
Glen Combs7130001201100
Gerald Govan30270000483210
Mike Jackson18272200640410
Jimmy Jones46122234002773023
Ronnie Robinson12170000200210
Bruce Seals21491200922310
Bob Warren4000000001120
Willie Wise451421550033162412
Totals4497131801101441924146

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown30353300944210
Don Buse31480001882334
Larry Cannon5000000010120
Mel Daniels42920000018101331
Donnie Freeman38122623002681521
Darnell Hillman24352400880530
Bill Keller11360001642010
Freddie Lewis10140000200021
George McGinnis436186101219163492
Bill Newton6000000021101
Totals4192132014966114242610

1234F
Utah Stars23243123101
Indiana Pacers2524311696

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - Joe Mullaney, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Attendance: 7427
Referees: Ed Middleton, Wally Rooney

Sources: TSN NGL IS


Carolina Cougars vs. Kentucky Colonels


Saturday 10/20/1973 at Freedom Hall
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Joe Caldwell2349000086210
Mack Calvin256130000126313
Jim Chones24573700131432
Billy Cunningham4071200001410313
Steve Jones266121200133141
Gene Littles2349000083550
Ed Manning1513220044121
Ted McClain26692200144122
Tom Owens255101200115230
Dennis Wuycik13410000082210
Totals48949150010546242312
Team Rebounds: 2

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Louie Dampier346133300152515
Mike Gale2715220141153
Artis Gilmore4571425001621442
Dan Issel43122256002911201
Collis Jones1214220044022
Wendell Ladner346113400158252
Rick Mount19310220081122
Jimmy O'Brien1636120071413
Walter Simon924000042110
Ronald Thomas100000000000
Totals418920260110253202120
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
Carolina Cougars24272331105
Kentucky Colonels25303017102

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown, Kentucky Colonels - Babe McCarthy

Attendance: 7026

Sources: TSN NGL CJ


Utah Stars vs. Virginia Squires


Saturday 10/20/1973 at Norfolk Scope
Norfolk, Virginia, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Zelmo Beaty24142300442421
Ron Boone37612912002116491
Glen Combs18253412833210
Gerald Govan24222500661230
Mike Jackson3681601001671232
Jimmy Jones41717000014102411
Bruce Seals1741200221060510
Willie Wise4371926001695531
Totals378718313495462028236

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
George Carter31515710001760350
Jim Eakins25260000484420
George Gervin41112744012660421
George Irvine19161100340411
Swen Nater23490100890120
Barry Parkhill23360000631532
Cincinnatus Powell4212186130130110333
Fatty Taylor2851000001084623
Bernie Williams8120000211001
Totals44991829021065610302011

1234F
Utah Stars2330271595
Virginia Squires25232731106

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - Joe Mullaney, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Technical Fouls: Irvine, Boone, Beaty
Attendance: 3038

Sources: TSN NGL NNDP


Indiana Pacers vs. San Antonio Spurs


Saturday 10/20/1973 at HemisFair Arena
San Antonio, Texas, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bob Arnzen1659000010200
Roger Brown182600004222
Don Buse120100000200
Larry Cannon161400002020
Mel Daniels324143500111313
Donnie Freeman203614007303
Darnell Hillman32311220081024
Bill Keller2139331110100
Freddie Lewis2721300004334
George McGinnis3031300016913
Bill Newton162300004411
Totals2889914126655122021
Team Rebounds: 6

San Antonio Spurs

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bird Averitt40400000310
Jerry Chambers242522006221
Coby Dietrick131200002123
Joe Hamilton254700119613
Simmie Hill40200000001
Rich Jones40917240020651
George Karl33714360017274
Goo Kennedy2638220081111
Bob Netolicky3712191300251130
James Silas302612005752
Skeeter Swift40400010100
Totals40881119129254271613
Team Rebounds: 4

1234F
Indiana Pacers1321112166
San Antonio Spurs2527231792

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, San Antonio Spurs - Tom Nissalke

Technical Fouls: San Antonio assistant coach Rudy Davalos
Attendance: 4312
Referees: Jack Madden, Jess Kersey
Game Notes: 66 points by Pacers a new ABA record for fewest points in a game. Old record was 75 by the Minnesota Muskies in 1967.

Sources: TSN NGL IS


Utah Stars vs. New York Nets


Sunday 10/21/1973 at Nassau Coliseum
Uniondale, New York, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
John Beasley823001520011
Zelmo Beaty2512120383311
Ron Boone346132201464351
Glen Combs6343421111000
Gerald Govan26161203121320
Mike Jackson1225000420130
Jimmy Jones314103301143131
Ronnie Robinson296120101261221
Bruce Seals1215000222201
Bob Warren25453601123132
Willie Wise327184401842200
Totals37831724394492018208

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Julius Erving35152222133113222
Gary Gregor1514000220220
Larry Kenon3781623018193322
Bob Lackey611000211211
Bill Melchionni2549000819401
Billy Paultz3471226016112321
John Roche26690001206431
Billy Schaeffer946000820000
Willard Sojourner1404000000210
Brian Taylor345121201116312
John Williamson524000411100
Totals539971311144931261410

1234F
Utah Stars2023222994
New York Nets30262929114

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - Joe Mullaney, New York Nets - Kevin Loughery

Attendance: 5801

Sources: TSN NGL


Indiana Pacers vs. San Diego Conquistadors


Sunday 10/21/1973 at Golden Hall
San Diego, California, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Roger Brown38815003519624
Don Buse4249220010731
Mel Daniels458233400191214
Donnie Freeman375183300131034
Darnell Hillman435101300111533
Bill Keller31514000110331
Freddie Lewis70000000114
George McGinnis431025101501301136
Bill Newton40200000212
Totals4511619273711276203024
Team Rebounds: 9

San Diego Conquistadors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
George Adams16515220012601
Tim Bassett40100000100
Stew Johnson436245701171013
Caldwell Jones324112200101146
Bo Lamar471333220228512
Larry Miller150100000311
Gene Moore35411130091216
Red Robbins446130000121325
Billy Shepherd100202010031
Chuck Williams444139110017476
Totals4212021290410565203122
Team Rebounds: 13

1234OTO2F
Indiana Pacers26271721813112
San Diego Conquistadors1928192586105

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, San Diego Conquistadors - Wilt Chamberlain

Technical Fouls: San Diego bench
Attendance: 2261
Referees: Bob Serafin, Jim Clark

Sources: TSN IS


San Antonio Spurs vs. San Diego Conquistadors


Tuesday 10/23/1973 at Golden Hall
San Diego, California, USA

San Antonio Spurs

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jerry Chambers30006
Coby Dietrick500010
Joe Hamilton924524
Rich Jones130101236
George Karl500010
Goo Kennedy10123
Bob Netolicky503413
James Silas500010
Totals4621823112

San Diego Conquistadors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
George Adams20004
Stew Johnson711216
Caldwell Jones40119
Bo Lamar1421131
Larry Miller00131
Gene Moore00030
Red Robbins501211
Billy Shepherd11003
Paul Stovall304510
Chuck Williams907825
Totals4541625110

1234F
San Antonio Spurs25292533112
San Diego Conquistadors25272929110

Head Coaches: San Antonio Spurs - Tom Nissalke, San Diego Conquistadors - Wilt Chamberlain

Team Fouls: San Antonio Spurs 27, San Diego Conquistadors 20
Attendance: 2468

Sources: TSN The Miami News


Carolina Cougars vs. San Antonio Spurs


Wednesday 10/24/1973 at HemisFair Arena
San Antonio, Texas, USA

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Joe Caldwell602514
Mack Calvin405613
Jim Chones1100122
Billy Cunningham702416
Steve Jones20004
Gene Littles501111
Ed Manning500110
Ted McClain700214
Tom Owens20569
Dennis Wuycik305611
Totals5202032124

San Antonio Spurs

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Bird Averitt506716
Jerry Chambers20004
Coby Dietrick20004
Joe Hamilton10002
Simmie Hill603415
Rich Jones30127
George Karl20226
Goo Kennedy40129
Bob Netolicky402210
James Silas505515
Skeeter Swift20004
Totals360202492

1234F
Carolina Cougars34262836124
San Antonio Spurs2317242892

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown, San Antonio Spurs - Tom Nissalke

Team Fouls: Carolina Cougars 31, San Antonio Spurs 25
Attendance: 3324

Sources: TSN


New York Nets vs. Kentucky Colonels


Wednesday 10/24/1973 at Freedom Hall
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Julius Erving4210270000209646
Gary Gregor1422000042320
Larry Kenon4012190000248130
Bill Melchionni37581100113644
Billy Paultz4571800001421432
John Roche307152222180412
Willard Sojourner311000020010
Brian Taylor29211120252253
Totals4610145249848262317
Team Rebounds: 3

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Louie Dampier427124701183813
Mike Gale35582200125816
Artis Gilmore4861448001623636
Dan Issel4382368002213031
Collis Jones1224010042011
Wendell Ladner3581922021811233
Jimmy O'Brien1928220064212
Walter Simon624000042000
Totals409220300310064261322
Team Rebounds: 1

1234F
New York Nets2532202198
Kentucky Colonels25243318100

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Kevin Loughery, Kentucky Colonels - Babe McCarthy

Attendance: 7203

Sources: TSN NGL CJ


Denver Rockets vs. Indiana Pacers


Wednesday 10/24/1973 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck130322002401
Mike Green142700004501
Warren Jabali182744028306
Julius Keye482300004613
Willie Long23512780017802
Marv Roberts122600004212
Dave Robisch3459000010923
Ralph Simpson401124010022515
Al Smith34716220016594
Claude Terry41100002010
Totals37881517028950152723
Team Rebounds: 3

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bob Arnzen40100000000
Roger Brown3345111110753
Don Buse25511000010323
Mel Daniels427173500171343
Donnie Freeman262800004122
Darnell Hillman395131200111336
Bill Keller1558221113122
Freddie Lewis30712330017262
George McGinnis26612440016813
Totals41881417229850262423
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
Denver Rockets2224162789
Indiana Pacers2325262498

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Technical Fouls: Hannum, Smith
Attendance: 5571
Referees: Norm Drucker, Joe Bavetta

Sources: TSN NGL IS


Carolina Cougars vs. Utah Stars


Thursday 10/25/1973 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Joe Caldwell10032
Mack Calvin706620
Jim Chones501211
Billy Cunningham8091025
Steve Jones40008
Gene Littles704418
Ed Manning10002
Ted McClain704418
Tom Owens403511
Dennis Wuycik00000
Totals4402734115

Utah Stars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Zelmo Beaty505515
Ron Boone711116
Glen Combs11124
Gerald Govan20226
Mike Jackson20004
Jimmy Jones803419
Bruce Seals510011
Bob Warren20004
Willie Wise1103425
Totals4331518104

1234F
Carolina Cougars34261936115
Utah Stars26233124104

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown, Utah Stars - Joe Mullaney

Team Fouls: Carolina Cougars 21, Utah Stars 31
Attendance: 5864

Sources: TSN


Denver Rockets vs. Carolina Cougars


Friday 10/26/1973 at Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, North Carolina, USA

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck8061022
Mike Green403311
Warren Jabali60111723
Julius Keye20024
Willie Long00222
Marv Roberts30006
Dave Robisch402410
Ralph Simpson603415
Al Smith30369
Claude Terry10002
Totals3703048104

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Joe Caldwell702316
Mack Calvin60101022
Jim Chones20226
Billy Cunningham70111425
Steve Jones40008
Gene Littles40018
Ed Manning00222
Ted McClain500010
Tom Owens20226
Dennis Wuycik20246
Totals3903138109

1234OTF
Denver Rockets273020234104
Carolina Cougars213024259109

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum, Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown

Team Fouls: Denver Rockets 33, Carolina Cougars 34
Attendance: 4985

Sources: TSN


Kentucky Colonels vs. Virginia Squires


Friday 10/26/1973 at Hampton Coliseum
Hampton, Virginia, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Louie Dampier43514111201215411
Mike Gale296115700173051
Artis Gilmore4081322001811251
Dan Issel367193600178033
Collis Jones2127000044001
Ron King1638230081110
Wendell Ladner283151301712542
Jimmy O'Brien813220042001
Walter Simon1937220081121
Totals389728370210453132111
Team Rebounds: 6

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Mike Barr100000000000
George Carter365182201125052
Jim Eakins2561135001511024
George Gervin245151301117053
George Irvine1411220043312
Swen Nater236132300148122
Barry Parkhill346130000120451
Cincinnatus Powell44101700002011152
Fatty Taylor39297902118545
Totals41971724049960142921
Team Rebounds: 7

1234F
Kentucky Colonels32202626104
Virginia Squires2425282299

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Babe McCarthy, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Attendance: 4302

Sources: TSN NGL CJ


Memphis Tams vs. Indiana Pacers


Friday 10/26/1973 at Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Memphis Tams

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Jim Ard111400002104
Johnny Baum27510000010304
Lee Davis202400004331
Randy Denton378152400181504
Charles Edge71200002000
Larry Finch34712340017333
Wil Jones4126020041124
George Lehmann141322115044
Johnny Neumann16715000014405
George Thompson33714350117623
Totals41851017129353143117
Team Rebounds: 7

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bob Arnzen50100000100
Roger Brown46616120213623
Don Buse242213116260
Mel Daniels409225900231353
Donnie Freeman20310670012235
Darnell Hillman4581541000201514
Bill Keller223600006013
Freddie Lewis3041411039363
Bill Newton81100002100
Totals36871832169148242113
Team Rebounds: 5

1234F
Memphis Tams2624261793
Indiana Pacers2813282291

Head Coaches: Memphis Tams - Butch Van Breda Kolff, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Attendance: 6080
Referees: Jack Madden, Ken Sussman

Sources: TSN IS


Utah Stars vs. San Diego Conquistadors


Friday 10/26/1973 at Golden Hall
San Diego, California, USA

Utah Stars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
John Beasley811118
Zelmo Beaty603315
Ron Boone20004
Glen Combs10234
Gerald Govan30117
Mike Jackson30006
Jimmy Jones602214
Ronnie Robinson00000
Bruce Seals304410
Bob Warren20125
Willie Wise901119
Totals4311517102

San Diego Conquistadors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
George Adams20004
Tim Bassett00000
Stew Johnson1231128
Caldwell Jones800016
Bo Lamar1560036
Larry Miller00000
Gene Moore20004
Red Robbins21348
Billy Shepherd11124
Paul Stovall30137
Chuck Williams603315
Totals5111913122

1234F
Utah Stars16303323102
San Diego Conquistadors27372731122

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - Joe Mullaney, San Diego Conquistadors - Wilt Chamberlain

Team Fouls: Utah Stars 20, San Diego Conquistadors 22
Attendance: 2358

Sources: TSN


San Antonio Spurs vs. New York Nets


Friday 10/26/1973 at Nassau Coliseum
Uniondale, New York, USA

San Antonio Spurs

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bird Averitt12231205011
Jerry Chambers9230004101
Coby Dietrick21152304832
Joe Hamilton3481622220344
Simmie Hill234130008615
Rich Jones45720770211341
George Karl18140002101
Goo Kennedy19150002715
Bob Netolicky2751012011823
James Silas322678011701
Totals33852024288541624

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Julius Erving3910194802416125
Gary Gregor165744014302
Larry Kenon4082100016404
Bill Melchionni35165607161
Billy Paultz41714340171013
John Roche25130013183
Billy Schaeffer3140002101
Willard Sojourner5000000101
Brian Taylor36250204243
Totals35791624187392020

1234F
San Antonio Spurs1725262088
New York Nets1831271187

Head Coaches: San Antonio Spurs - Tom Nissalke, New York Nets - Kevin Loughery

Attendance: 8149

Sources: TSN NGL


San Antonio Spurs vs. Carolina Cougars


Saturday 10/27/1973 at Charlotte Coliseum
Charlotte, North Carolina, USA

San Antonio Spurs

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Bird Averitt600012
Jerry Chambers20357
Coby Dietrick501211
Joe Hamilton602214
Simmie Hill30359
Rich Jones40129
George Karl30006
Goo Kennedy20357
Bob Netolicky701215
James Silas20115
Skeeter Swift00000
Totals400152495

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Joe Caldwell601313
Mack Calvin40121220
Jim Chones906624
Billy Cunningham502212
Steve Jones500010
Gene Littles40119
Ed Manning402210
Ted McClain40008
Dennis Wuycik501111
Totals4602527117

1234F
San Antonio Spurs2716282495
Carolina Cougars28192842117

Head Coaches: San Antonio Spurs - Tom Nissalke, Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown

Team Fouls: San Antonio Spurs 25, Carolina Cougars 25
Attendance: 4208

Sources: TSN


Memphis Tams vs. Utah Stars


Saturday 10/27/1973 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

Memphis Tams

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jim Ard10002
Johnny Baum602314
Lee Davis00121
Randy Denton804520
Charles Edge20014
Larry Finch700014
Wil Jones30127
George Lehmann420010
Johnny Neumann1211226
George Thompson801417
Totals5131019115

Utah Stars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
John Beasley00000
Zelmo Beaty1002322
Ron Boone816823
Glen Combs828926
Gerald Govan00222
Mike Jackson10123
Ronnie Robinson20236
Bruce Seals00000
Bob Warren4091017
Willie Wise806622
Totals4133642121

1234F
Memphis Tams24292933115
Utah Stars31322830121

Head Coaches: Memphis Tams - Butch Van Breda Kolff, Utah Stars - Joe Mullaney

Team Fouls: Memphis Tams 30, Utah Stars 20
Attendance: 5421

Sources: TSN


Denver Rockets vs. Kentucky Colonels


Saturday 10/27/1973 at Freedom Hall
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Denver Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck238136700227131
Mike Green1228020047000
Warren Jabali393165713127763
Julius Keye42220000411151
Willie Long255103400131064
Marv Roberts912000023112
Dave Robisch335130000107043
Ralph Simpson31413000088222
Al Smith26494401120133
Totals34861824148753133019
Team Rebounds: 2

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Louie Dampier396152224164225
Mike Gale425140200105330
Artis Gilmore4471944001820023
Dan Issel4810221113013112145
Collis Jones1103120014301
Ron King602000000111
Wendell Ladner3428000046152
Jimmy O'Brien935000061100
Walter Simon312000020010
Ronald Thomas411000023020
Totals35911823259059122017
Team Rebounds: 4

1234F
Denver Rockets2225211987
Kentucky Colonels2431211490

Head Coaches: Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum, Kentucky Colonels - Babe McCarthy

Attendance: 7223

Sources: TSN NGL CJ


Memphis Tams vs. San Diego Conquistadors


Sunday 10/28/1973 at Golden Hall
San Diego, California, USA

Memphis Tams

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jim Ard600012
Johnny Baum800016
Lee Davis20004
Randy Denton802218
Charles Edge30228
Larry Finch00000
Wil Jones803319
George Lehmann40008
Johnny Neumann900018
George Thompson11081030
Totals5901517133

San Diego Conquistadors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
George Adams504414
Tim Bassett20145
Stew Johnson800016
Bo Lamar705619
Larry Miller20226
Gene Moore904422
Red Robbins1101123
Billy Shepherd40038
Paul Stovall30339
Chuck Williams70101324
Totals5803040146

1234F
Memphis Tams31252948133
San Diego Conquistadors30344042146

Head Coaches: Memphis Tams - Butch Van Breda Kolff, San Diego Conquistadors - Wilt Chamberlain

Team Fouls: Memphis Tams 25, San Diego Conquistadors 16
Attendance: 19061
Game Notes: San Diego set team records with 146 points and 82 in the second half.

Sources: TSN


Carolina Cougars vs. Memphis Tams


Tuesday 10/30/1973 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

Carolina Cougars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Joe Caldwell30026
Mack Calvin406714
Jim Chones1003523
Billy Cunningham807823
Steve Jones504714
Gene Littles00222
Ed Manning40008
Ted McClain30339
Dennis Wuycik00000
Totals370253499

Memphis Tams

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Jim Ard415614
Johnny Baum40008
Lee Davis10002
Charles Edge500010
Larry Finch30046
Wil Jones603415
George Lehmann426616
Johnny Neumann702316
George Thompson914523
Totals4342028110

1234F
Carolina Cougars2915272899
Memphis Tams29222534110

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown, Memphis Tams - Butch Van Breda Kolff

Team Fouls: Carolina Cougars 28, Memphis Tams 29
Technical Fouls: Van Breda Kolff, Chones
Attendance: 3294

Sources: TSN


New York Nets vs. San Antonio Spurs


Tuesday 10/30/1973 at HemisFair Arena
San Antonio, Texas, USA

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Julius Erving102258126962
Gary Gregor240015400
Larry Kenon51224012511
Bill Melchionni160002160
Billy Paultz61233015520
Billy Schaeffer000000000
Willard Sojourner342208400
Brian Taylor41244012133
Oliver Taylor110013211
John Williamson4101109103
Totals3683172239232192710

San Antonio Spurs

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bird Averitt002302100
Jerry Chambers010000110
Coby Dietrick4634011630
Joe Hamilton21289113371
Simmie Hill5800010400
Rich Jones1019220221442
George Karl021201121
Goo Kennedy5700010640
Bob Netolicky91425020521
James Silas6722014573
Skeeter Swift001301001
Totals4176213011044630249

1234F
New York Nets2625162592
San Antonio Spurs28183226104

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Kevin Loughery, San Antonio Spurs - Tom Nissalke

Attendance: 5203

Sources: TSN NGL


Carolina Cougars vs. San Antonio Spurs


Wednesday 10/31/1973 at HemisFair Arena
San Antonio, Texas, USA

Carolina Cougars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Joe Caldwell102115021750
Mack Calvin5111011020020
Jim Chones612240141230
Billy Cunningham1122880301561
Steve Jones152204230
Gene Littles113405130
Ed Manning120002211
Ted McClain141403310
Dennis Wuycik000000100
Totals367827380994324322

San Antonio Spurs

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bird Averitt360006021
Jerry Chambers253407301
Coby Dietrick470008952
Joe Hamilton91734021341
Simmie Hill011201100
Rich Jones821670221150
Goo Kennedy41434011410
Bob Netolicky41022010510
James Silas61833015751
Totals4099212601014323276

1234OTF
Carolina Cougars22292317899
San Antonio Spurs2220282110101

Head Coaches: Carolina Cougars - Larry Brown, San Antonio Spurs - Tom Nissalke

Attendance: 2982

Sources: TSN NGL


New York Nets vs. Denver Rockets


Wednesday 10/31/1973 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

New York Nets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Julius Erving130121738
Gary Gregor10002
Larry Kenon402210
Bill Melchionni40028
Billy Paultz802218
Willard Sojourner10002
Brian Taylor902320
John Williamson30006
Totals4301826104

Denver Rockets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck504514
Mike Green40008
Warren Jabali603415
Julius Keye20004
Willie Long10002
Marv Roberts904422
Dave Robisch704518
Ralph Simpson502312
Al Smith304410
Claude Terry10002
Totals4302125107

1234F
New York Nets33262520104
Denver Rockets18293129107

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Kevin Loughery, Denver Rockets - Alex Hannum

Team Fouls: New York Nets 26, Denver Rockets 20
Attendance: 4601

Sources: TSN


San Diego Conquistadors vs. Kentucky Colonels


Wednesday 10/31/1973 at Freedom Hall
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

San Diego Conquistadors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Tim Bassett1223000045100
Stew Johnson35112800142311531
Caldwell Jones3261500001214261
Bo Lamar326181215143010
Gene Moore19290000411222
Jerry Pender614000020112
Red Robbins26210000048202
Billy Shepherd25492226120321
Paul Stovall20486600145131
Chuck Williams335156900165513
Totals43119151941510564251813
Team Rebounds: 2

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Louie Dampier275170002103820
Mike Gale3410123600237741
Artis Gilmore3871735001725733
Dan Issel30112433022512400
Collis Jones1414220043420
Ron King199140012196230
Wendell Ladner247120001148311
Jimmy O'Brien165100011114400
Walter Simon226132200148511
Ronald Thomas1649120097221
Totals651321420281468046187
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
San Diego Conquistadors29282523105
Kentucky Colonels34313645146

Head Coaches: San Diego Conquistadors - Wilt Chamberlain, Kentucky Colonels - Babe McCarthy

Attendance: 7412

Sources: TSN NGL CJ


This work is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License.
To view a copy of this license, visit http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-sa/3.0/

Recommended Citation: The information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by the Basketball BOXTOP Project.

Major Sources: The Sporting News (TSN), Basketball-Reference.com, RememberTheABA.com, ShrpSports.com, NBAStats.net game logs (NGL), and http://webuns.chez-alice.fr/home.htm (W, referenced by APBR.org).

Newspaper Abbreviations: New York Times (NYT), Indianapolis Star (IS), The Courier-Journal (CJ), Los Angeles Times (LAT), St. Louis Post-Dispatch (SPD), Newport News (Virginia) Daily Press (NNDP).

Web page created at 05:53:48 on 05/23/2017 using ababox2html.pl based on boxtop format data, (c) 2010-2016 Michael Hamel.