1974-75 ABA Box Scores

December 1974

Back to 1974-75 ABA index

For more seasons and details on this data, click here


Utah Stars vs. Memphis Sounds


Sunday 12/01/1974 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Ron Boone438213302199733
Roger Brown315113313144211
Randy Denton121400002500
Clyde Dickey1728000044420
Jim Eakins21375500114200
Gerald Govan2448000088221
Wali Jones80100000010
Moses Malone43684900169130
Al Smith31212020041341
Hank Williams10550000100001
Totals3685152215884422257

Memphis Sounds

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
George Carter417181316002711231
Larry Finch365104600143311
Stew Johnson48102300122111141
Collis Jones1725000043010
Tom Owens386769001813510
Billy Shepherd1204000200501
Chuck Williams487133400173512
Totals3780263514101442117116

1234F
Utah Stars2120222588
Memphis Sounds25262030101

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - Bucky Buckwalter, Memphis Sounds - Joe Mullaney

Attendance: 3440

Sources: TSN NGL


Utah Stars vs. Indiana Pacers


Wednesday 12/04/1974 at Market Square Arena
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Ron Boone4882158002138140
Roger Brown334966121533134
Randy Denton15222200633110
Jim Eakins3351344001412030
Gerald Govan1825120051150
Wali Jones13361101710102
Moses Malone421219140025101550
Al Smith27143300513240
Hank Williams11130000221100
Totals3882233013100382020196
Team Rebounds: 2

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Don Buse3751322271486021
Charles Edge15050000040310
Len Elmore15240000430320
Darnell Hillman205800001051520
Kevin Joyce3861223011444222
Bill Keller14392201810000
Billy Knight356800001265431
George McGinnis4614249140037177393
Bob Netolicky13221100541600
Johnny Neumann7010000002521
Totals4386162229104552631238
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
Utah Stars25351426100
Indiana Pacers35281823104

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - Bucky Buckwalter, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Technical Fouls: McGinnis, Neumann, Eakis, Buckwalter
Attendance: 7477
Referees: Norm Drucker, Wally Rooney

Sources: TSN NGL IS


Memphis Sounds vs. San Antonio Spurs


Wednesday 12/04/1974 at HemisFair Arena
San Antonio, Texas, USA

Memphis Sounds

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
George Carter72066002081502
Larry Finch81466132346400
Stew Johnson152600253252413
Collis Jones4634001173310
Jim O'Brien132200412210
Tom Owens48560013161431
Billy Shepherd160012303000
Chuck Williams130000206601
Totals418622244101084424281567
Team Rebounds: 3

San Antonio Spurs

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Coby Dietrick130000230310
Donnie Freeman491100913200
George Gervin132144003063116
Rich Jones102044112577300
George Karl162201424100
Swen Nater918160019192510
James Silas71244001869400
Collis Temple112200400100
Chuck Terry242200633101
Bob Warren221200510101
Totals50962127121225031221138
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
Memphis Sounds30222729108
San Antonio Spurs29213537122

Head Coaches: Memphis Sounds - Joe Mullaney, San Antonio Spurs - Tom Nissalke

Technical Fouls: Nater 2
Attendance: 4993

Sources: TSN San Antonio Express


Kentucky Colonels vs. Spirits of St. Louis


Wednesday 12/04/1974 at St. Louis Arena
St.Louis, Missouri, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bird Averitt1213000022410
Jim Bradley175103500135231
Louie Dampier3510193301237426
Artis Gilmore40810711002312346
Dan Issel3181361100222631
Wil Jones267114600183352
Gene Littles33591100114452
Marv Roberts2248000085132
John Roche1612000020417
Ronald Thomas801000003021
Totals498624370112246312922
Team Rebounds: 3

Spirits of St. Louis

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Marvin Barnes3513202300289153
Mike Barr35690000123733
Terry Driscoll1125020042142
Gus Gerard35315000069742
Steve Jones1327220060012
Goo Kennedy285114500145051
Freddie Lewis48717121701267722
Maurice Lucas35122067003015762
Totals509426360112653303017
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
Kentucky Colonels38173334122
Spirits of St. Louis36293724126

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Hubie Brown, Spirits of St. Louis - Bob MacKinnon

Technical Fouls: Bradley
Attendance: 2898
Referees: Ed Rush, Joe Belmont

Sources: TSN CJ SPD


Denver Nuggets vs. San Diego Conquistadors


Wednesday 12/04/1974 at San Diego Sports Arena
San Diego, California, USA

Denver Nuggets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck40008
Mack Calvin604516
Mike Green800016
Bobby Jones402410
Patrick McFarland10002
Dave Robisch402210
Ralph Simpson1403431
Fatty Taylor501211
Claude Terry30006
Jan Van Breda Kolff10002
Donald Washington10002
Totals5101217114

San Diego Conquistadors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
George Adams30238
Tim Bassett703517
Lee Davis1000020
Scott English10224
Travis Grant701115
Billy Harris1000020
Warren Jabali00000
Bo Lamar40129
Jimmy O'Brien31007
Totals451913100

F
Denver Nuggets114
San Diego Conquistadors100

Head Coaches: Denver Nuggets - Larry Brown, San Diego Conquistadors - Alex Groza

Sources: TSN


Denver Nuggets vs. Utah Stars


Thursday 12/05/1974 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

Denver Nuggets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck252900004200
Mack Calvin336187800192411
Mike Green441117360025723
Bobby Jones435612001110533
Dave Robisch2423000045000
Ralph Simpson415153300133141
Fatty Taylor223534009144
Jan Van Breda Kolff8230000400
Totals36761723008901812

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Ron Boone428162200181260
Roger Brown395125702156633
Jim Eakins45101500002010021
Gerald Govan4628000041263
Moses Malone4881158002112051
Al Smith1928330076121
Hank Williams100000000000
Totals357015200285361120249

1234F
Denver Nuggets1823252389
Utah Stars2820211685

Head Coaches: Denver Nuggets - Larry Brown, Utah Stars - Bucky Buckwalter

Technical Fouls: Smith
Attendance: 6093

Sources: TSN NGL


Virginia Squires vs. San Antonio Spurs


Friday 12/06/1974 at HemisFair Arena
San Antonio, Texas, USA

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Lionel Billingy3661123001451314
Darrell Elston43111912012304312
Bill Higgins3151300001021501
Mike Jackson2971033001741510
Barry Parkhill9490001835300
Cincinnatus Powell283944001004412
Red Robbins22264411973310
Dave Twardzik13030000002100
David Vaughn292600004102303
Totals408614161395332330912
Team Rebounds: 2

San Antonio Spurs

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Coby Dietrick14130000262412
George Gervin46122346112995472
Rich Jones371023570025105310
Swen Nater3959000010163431
James Silas468131415003064301
Collis Temple2111200313210
Chuck Terry8130000220000
Bob Warren484755001354402
Totals4282293511114552624138
Team Rebounds: 0

1234F
Virginia Squires2027232595
San Antonio Spurs28312233114

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, San Antonio Spurs - Tom Nissalke

Attendance: 7029

Sources: TSN San Antonio Express NNDP


San Diego Conquistadors vs. New York Nets


Friday 12/06/1974 at Nassau Coliseum
Uniondale, New York, USA

San Diego Conquistadors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
George Adams35102322022734
Tim Bassett404800081332
Lee Davis43920580231112
Scott English21381107622
Billy Harris234130008122
Warren Jabali3461500214551
Bo Lamar10030000120
Jimmy O'Brien344822010241
Totals40981013292462214

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Julius Erving3692068024964
Mike Gale233100006322
Larry Kenon321018120211515
Ed Manning24362208502
Bill Melchionni16140002321
Billy Paultz33715220161032
Billy Schaeffer5040000100
Al Skinner4231205312
Willard Sojourner10140002600
Brian Taylor286922014242
John Williamson2971511015333
Totals4910815190113602223

1234F
San Diego Conquistadors2523242092
New York Nets24253232113

Head Coaches: San Diego Conquistadors - Alex Groza, New York Nets - Kevin Loughery

Attendance: 8279
Game Notes: Travis Grant (knee) and Caldwell Jones (ankle) both out with injuries.

Sources: TSN NGL


San Diego Conquistadors vs. Indiana Pacers


Saturday 12/07/1974 at Market Square Arena
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

San Diego Conquistadors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
George Adams369131100191002
Tim Bassett40710360017734
Lee Davis4613254600301206
Scott English1841100008621
Billy Harris131600002101
Warren Jabali43619880420366
Jimmy O'Brien44514770317394
Totals459823280711346202413
Team Rebounds: 4

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Don Buse46611001213133
Charles Edge20300000100
Len Elmore173700006512
Darnell Hillman24510220012713
Kevin Joyce29510440014023
Bill Keller2158781318342
Billy Knight388101200171304
George McGinnis451023151811362194
Bob Netolicky83524008500
Johnny Neumann101400012211
Totals469131383712658212215
Team Rebounds: 0

1234F
San Diego Conquistadors36292820113
Indiana Pacers37233135126

Head Coaches: San Diego Conquistadors - Alex Groza, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Attendance: 7055
Referees: Jack Madden, Dick Leber

Sources: TSN IS


New York Nets vs. Virginia Squires


Saturday 12/07/1974 at Norfolk Scope
Norfolk, Virginia, USA

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Julius Erving4012251101251664
Mike Gale263502006723
Larry Kenon307111200151225
Ed Manning29512220012722
Bill Melchionni1645230010020
Billy Paultz32514220012324
Willard Sojourner151304002013
Brian Taylor36819570021222
John Williamson160200000211
Totals4596132301103492024

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Lionel Billingy3749440012904
Darrell Elston45816110017251
Bill Higgins210702000030
Mike Jackson39121981000321355
Barry Parkhill3041000008453
Cincinnatus Powell180425002613
Red Robbins223800006903
David Vaughn28415130091312
Totals358816250086562021

1234F
New York Nets22262431103
Virginia Squires2014242886

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Kevin Loughery, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Attendance: 3714

Sources: TSN NGL NNDP


San Antonio Spurs vs. Utah Stars


Saturday 12/07/1974 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

San Antonio Spurs

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Coby Dietrick312600004715512
Donnie Freeman18511230012003300
George Gervin43924340221735512
Rich Jones44817220018543301
Swen Nater2156000010916610
James Silas3961511110023754401
Collis Temple20000000001100
Chuck Terry30000000000000
Bob Warren39712550019444401
Totals42912325021074218313137
Team Rebounds: 3

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Ron Boone44615350015753301
Roger Brown272444119440011
Randy Denton22511340013306601
Jim Eakins26713460018504440
Gerald Govan223600006422201
Wali Jones26611340015373301
Moses Malone4211154400262024410
Al Smith261644117263301
Hank Williams51300002001100
Totals42842531221114926262666
Team Rebounds: 1

1234F
San Antonio Spurs29272922107
Utah Stars23253528111

Head Coaches: San Antonio Spurs - Tom Nissalke, Utah Stars - Bucky Buckwalter

Technical Fouls: Silas
Attendance: 6439
Game Notes: Malone scored 22 of his 26 points in the second half.

Sources: TSN NGL San Antonio Express


Spirits of St. Louis vs. Kentucky Colonels


Saturday 12/07/1974 at Freedom Hall
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Spirits of St. Louis

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Marvin Barnes40142335003111353
Mike Barr2723000042335
Terry Driscoll1525330073142
Gus Gerard276162400145123
Tom Ingelsby1301120012111
Steve Jones175111100111113
Goo Kennedy2626230067333
Freddie Lewis399172201200313
Maurice Lucas365143400139533
Totals459617240110746212326
Team Rebounds: 6

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bird Averitt3610164600243432
Jim Bradley17561100113333
Louie Dampier3510151111222613
Artis Gilmore3991655002312444
Dan Issel4081922001815453
Wil Jones326120000128255
Gene Littles1314000022322
Ted McClain100000000000
Marv Roberts1616330054231
John Roche1101220021013
Totals509518201111951282726
Team Rebounds: 1

1234F
Spirits of St. Louis23282135107
Kentucky Colonels27232940119

Head Coaches: Spirits of St. Louis - Bob MacKinnon, Kentucky Colonels - Hubie Brown

Attendance: 9830

Sources: TSN CJ


Memphis Sounds vs. Denver Nuggets


Saturday 12/07/1974 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Memphis Sounds

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
George Carter306612
Larry Finch00222
Stew Johnson1532235
Collis Jones806622
Tom Owens404612
Billy Shepherd30228
Chuck Williams712217
Totals4042426108

Denver Nuggets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck30006
Mike Green1006826
Bobby Jones705519
Patrick McFarland40008
Dave Robisch20004
Ralph Simpson904622
Fatty Taylor610013
Claude Terry702316
Jan Van Breda Kolff30228
Donald Washington00000
Totals5111924122

1234F
Memphis Sounds16313427108
Denver Nuggets18313330122

Head Coaches: Memphis Sounds - Joe Mullaney, Denver Nuggets - Larry Brown

Attendance: 5395
Game Notes: Memphis dressed only eight players due to injuries.

Sources: TSN


San Antonio Spurs vs. San Diego Conquistadors


Sunday 12/08/1974 at San Diego Sports Arena
San Diego, California, USA

San Antonio Spurs

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Coby Dietrick340000631113
Donnie Freeman270000410100
George Gervin82611021761213
Rich Jones81700111795510
George Karl330000602000
Swen Nater615470016202211
James Silas71622001641303
Collis Temple020001031100
Chuck Terry020000050200
Bob Warren4722001051100
Totals4199912149259141819410
Team Rebounds: 3

San Diego Conquistadors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
George Adams51112001133202
Tim Bassett371200740200
Lee Davis710330017101201
Scott English120000210000
Travis Grant91723002091302
Billy Harris120000200000
Warren Jabali51301231259212
Caldwell Jones614110013101311
Bo Lamar81823001856102
Jimmy O'Brien150000248211
Totals469910152310456291717311
Team Rebounds: 5

1234F
San Antonio Spurs3114232492
San Diego Conquistadors21242732104

Head Coaches: San Antonio Spurs - Tom Nissalke, San Diego Conquistadors - Alex Groza

Technical Fouls: Nater
Attendance: 2310

Sources: TSN San Antonio Express


San Diego Conquistadors vs. Spirits of St. Louis


Tuesday 12/10/1974 at St. Louis Arena
St.Louis, Missouri, USA

San Diego Conquistadors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
George Adams165600001061
Tim Bassett8000000001
Lee Davis36715350017125
Travis Grant44173266014052
Billy Harris16050002034
Warren Jabali341020710353066
Caldwell Jones40814340019112
Bo Lamar272101200533
Jimmy O'Brien190422012111
Totals49106222939123523520
Team Rebounds: 5

Spirits of St. Louis

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Marvin Barnes481724140035162
Mike Barr435700001048
Terry Driscoll5140000210
Gus Gerard421016380023166
Tom Ingelsby5002200210
Goo Kennedy6130000221
Freddie Lewis481632671139109
Maurice Lucas3881500001676
Fly Williams5130000212
Totals59104122111131583419
Team Rebounds: 0

1234F
San Diego Conquistadors31312932123
Spirits of St. Louis37243733131

Head Coaches: San Diego Conquistadors - Alex Groza, Spirits of St. Louis - Bob MacKinnon

Attendance: 2430
Referees: Joe Belmont, Paul Holly

Sources: TSN SPD


Spirits of St. Louis vs. New York Nets


Wednesday 12/11/1974 at Nassau Coliseum
Uniondale, New York, USA

Spirits of St. Louis

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Marvin Barnes395116800161645
Mike Barr221400002111
Terry Driscoll24410220010213
Gus Gerard2441412009912
Tom Ingelsby29413220210231
Goo Kennedy231878009803
Freddie Lewis371024563528210
Maurice Lucas170622002600
Fly Williams1959000010432
Dennis Wuycik60000000002
Totals349925303796501419

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Julius Erving388163400191344
Mike Gale24511440014412
Larry Kenon284112200101124
Ed Manning234612009713
Bill Melchionni264601008040
Billy Paultz368132300181203
Billy Schaeffer73413007101
Al Skinner80122002321
Willard Sojourner124712009513
Brian Taylor104500008000
John Williamson28615120013331
Totals5095172500117591822

1234F
Spirits of St. Louis1619243796
New York Nets29282436117

Head Coaches: Spirits of St. Louis - Bob MacKinnon, New York Nets - Kevin Loughery

Technical Fouls: Spirits assistant coach John Morrison
Attendance: 8772
Referees: Ed Rush, Dick Leber

Sources: TSN NGL SPD


Kentucky Colonels vs. Memphis Sounds


Wednesday 12/11/1974 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bird Averitt29694700161433
Jim Bradley26492300106311
Louie Dampier299130102182221
Artis Gilmore342123600711534
Dan Issel36695700179414
Wil Jones2838030064243
Gene Littles1945001191301
Marv Roberts2036000066131
John Roche1948000180221
Totals41791427149742291919
Team Rebounds: 2

Memphis Sounds

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
George Carter4358101100208532
Larry Finch338133300191722
Stew Johnson44121922222810121
Collis Jones923000042020
Tom Owens485130000107344
Billy Shepherd1512000022401
Chuck Williams488175600213952
Totals417520222210436291812
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
Kentucky Colonels1926262697
Memphis Sounds31232525104

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Hubie Brown, Memphis Sounds - Joe Mullaney

Attendance: 2910
Game Notes: First victory for Memphis vs. Kentucky since January 25, 1972 (26 games).

Sources: TSN CJ


Indiana Pacers vs. Denver Nuggets


Wednesday 12/11/1974 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Don Buse322300004222
Darnell Hillman1946330011405
Kevin Joyce38821220018523
Bill Keller131300002000
Billy Knight4312214500281642
George McGinnis43102381222301385
Bob Netolicky33414350011735
Johnny Neumann124700008312
Wayne Pack71300002100
Totals4610120272211459202422
Team Rebounds: 8

Denver Nuggets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck22411220010603
Mack Calvin32818450020955
Mike Green30717110015903
Bobby Jones379172600201653
Patrick McFarland91300002040
Dave Robisch21611340015342
Ralph Simpson33719440018372
Fatty Taylor262611005041
Claude Terry62200004101
Jan Van Breda Kolff244800008662
Totals5011217230011764352222
Team Rebounds: 11

1234F
Indiana Pacers31293222114
Denver Nuggets24343920117

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Denver Nuggets - Larry Brown

Attendance: 6922
Referees: Jack Madden, Bob Serafin

Sources: TSN IS


Virginia Squires vs. Utah Stars


Wednesday 12/11/1974 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Lloyd Batts16381302731011
Lionel Billingy28410810001661231
Darrell Elston311100000233043
Mike Jackson243634009110521
Barry Parkhill2441046011210100
Cincinnatus Powell2881744002050420
Red Robbins282735007103201
Dave Twardzik3741044001234242
David Vaughn24282200661530
Totals318629380391481321199

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Ron Boone26111711112421312
Roger Brown15020001043001
Randy Denton25511120011101200
Clyde Dickey223844011055340
Jim Eakins233756001180110
Gerald Govan3141222001094511
Wali Jones284100000818200
Moses Malone26713230016102532
Al Smith20262300642130
Hank Williams2491400111956611
Totals48100172124115583228147

1234F
Virginia Squires1426272491
Utah Stars32322427115

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, Utah Stars - Bucky Buckwalter

Attendance: 5806

Sources: TSN NGL NNDP


San Diego Conquistadors vs. San Antonio Spurs


Thursday 12/12/1974 at HemisFair Arena
San Antonio, Texas, USA

San Diego Conquistadors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
George Adams81011001711320
Tim Bassett020000000010
Lee Davis5946001461401
Scott English012200201201
Travis Grant2122300662300
Billy Harris3723231001211
Warren Jabali270024637500
Caldwell Jones1016220022182411
Bo Lamar61934151633400
Jimmy O'Brien271200528010
Totals38901723512984226271264
Team Rebounds: 3

San Antonio Spurs

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Coby Dietrick010000043300
Donnie Freeman9211012012824301
George Gervin102135002372301
Rich Jones8167110023115312
George Karl242200614100
Swen Nater1115120023241200
James Silas370100625511
Collis Temple120000230000
Chuck Terry230000440000
Bob Warren012200210110
Totals46912535011176224221335
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
San Diego Conquistadors2119283098
San Antonio Spurs30323322117

Head Coaches: San Diego Conquistadors - Alex Groza, San Antonio Spurs - Tom Nissalke

Technical Fouls: Silas
Attendance: 5355
Game Notes: Caldwell Jones caused a 16 minute delay in the second quarter after he held onto the rim following a dunk and bent it.

Sources: TSN NGL


Utah Stars vs. Spirits of St. Louis


Thursday 12/12/1974 at St. Louis Arena
St.Louis, Missouri, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Ron Boone4214290100284630
Roger Brown204612121011130
Randy Denton813000022000
Clyde Dickey100000000000
Jim Eakins31694400163230
Gerald Govan4437120079220
Wali Jones1022000042121
Moses Malone3138220089051
Al Smith384112200103951
Hank Williams1538000063021
Totals408310131291522118254
Team Rebounds: 6

Spirits of St. Louis

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Marvin Barnes45122601002417430
Mike Barr45411120094724
Terry Driscoll300000000210
Gus Gerard275111100119201
Tom Ingelsby20671100131000
Goo Kennedy21593700137313
Freddie Lewis317202200162212
Maurice Lucas3639010067621
Fly Williams1226000141210
Totals449981501965128151111
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
Utah Stars2024331491
Spirits of St. Louis1731192996

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - Bucky Buckwalter, Spirits of St. Louis - Bob MacKinnon

Technical Fouls: Gerard
Attendance: 2523
Referees: Ed Middleton, Jess Kersey
Game Notes: Barnes 17 rebounds

Sources: TSN NGL


Utah Stars vs. New York Nets


Friday 12/13/1974 at Nassau Coliseum
Uniondale, New York, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Ron Boone3682223018435
Roger Brown24253507312
Randy Denton21480108320
Clyde Dickey3000000010
Jim Eakins27132204302
Gerald Govan334722010801
Wali Jones213103409121
Moses Malone39613680182100
Al Smith27140002001
Hank Williams9274519400
Totals3179223018547912

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Julius Erving4412212302614253
Mike Gale255700010243
Larry Kenon354111209613
Ed Manning22280004740
Bill Melchionni11020000012
Billy Paultz37412450121104
Billy Schaeffer3220004002
Al Skinner3020000201
Willard Sojourner3020000111
Brian Taylor2671111015243
John Williamson3171266020233
Totals439014170100472027

1234F
Utah Stars1522202885
New York Nets20212930100

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - Bucky Buckwalter, New York Nets - Kevin Loughery

Attendance: 8334
Game Notes: Malone 21 rebounds

Sources: TSN NGL


Kentucky Colonels vs. Indiana Pacers


Friday 12/13/1974 at Market Square Arena
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bird Averitt378197800235933
Jim Bradley714000021111
Louie Dampier3710142201220320
Artis Gilmore435151416002417042
Dan Issel3851834001310132
Wil Jones2881311001710161
Gene Littles1214000024011
Marv Roberts1615120033161
John Roche1003000000120
Ronald Thomas1213000022042
Totals409828330110855173213
Team Rebounds: 3

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Don Buse1201220122410
Len Elmore1327000043161
Darnell Hillman1112000022051
Kevin Joyce325110011113430
Bill Keller367154501180612
Billy Knight42913810002613244
George McGinnis4713281317124017745
Bob Netolicky315900001010262
Wayne Pack1603130113030
Totals428928372611455263315
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
Kentucky Colonels24302628108
Indiana Pacers30302727114

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Hubie Brown, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Attendance: 8743
Referees: Ed Rush, Wally Rooney

Sources: TSN NGL IS CJ


San Antonio Spurs vs. Memphis Sounds


Friday 12/13/1974 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

San Antonio Spurs

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Coby Dietrick120000243312
Donnie Freeman61122001416001
George Gervin111744002697311
Rich Jones91901001876002
George Karl341200710201
Swen Nater611220014101310
James Silas1012440024211201
Collis Temple031200121111
Chuck Terry350000632100
Bob Warren360000624100
Totals529214170011848311649
Team Rebounds: 7

Memphis Sounds

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
George Carter818460120124101
Larry Finch250000421600
Stew Johnson82300011630100
Collis Jones3112200873203
Jim O'Brien3545231220201
Tom Owens514340013152411
Billy Shepherd470014901001
Chuck Williams51122001224100
Totals3894151939944915171517
Team Rebounds: 6

1234F
San Antonio Spurs26273134118
Memphis Sounds2417242994

Head Coaches: San Antonio Spurs - Rudy Davalos, Memphis Sounds - Joe Mullaney

Attendance: 3290
Game Notes: Spurs assistant coach Rudy Davalos served as interim head coach after the firing of Tom Nissalke. Utah general manager Bob Bass would take over as San Antonio's new head coach the next day.

Sources: TSN NYT San Antonio Express


Virginia Squires vs. San Diego Conquistadors


Friday 12/13/1974 at San Diego Sports Arena
San Diego, California, USA

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Lloyd Batts132913015400
Lionel Billingy25312680012610
Darrell Elston3841000008634
Mike Jackson3631136009514
Barry Parkhill151300002133
Cincinnatus Powell212600004111
Red Robbins378146600221032
Dave Twardzik28710130015433
David Vaughn241600002734
Totals318117260179441821

San Diego Conquistadors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
George Adams3031000006614
Lee Davis4712171302251622
Scott English2341100008903
Travis Grant40817230018516
Billy Harris41400012310
Warren Jabali435142203126123
Bo Lamar35618220014652
Jimmy O'Brien182622006220
Totals41979120691532420

1234F
Virginia Squires1520271779
San Diego Conquistadors2520202691

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, San Diego Conquistadors - Alex Groza

Technical Fouls: Jackson
Attendance: 2646
Game Notes: Caldwell Jones out (swollen right foot).

Sources: TSN NNDP


San Diego Conquistadors vs. Denver Nuggets


Saturday 12/14/1974 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

San Diego Conquistadors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
George Adams500210
Lee Davis1005725
Scott English30339
Travis Grant1603535
Billy Harris00000
Warren Jabali412311
Bo Lamar804420
Jimmy O'Brien00464
Totals4612130114

Denver Nuggets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck20004
Mack Calvin708822
Mike Green704418
Bobby Jones306812
Dave Robisch603515
Ralph Simpson1500130
Fatty Taylor40129
Claude Terry30006
Jan Van Breda Kolff10123
Donald Washington10002
Totals4902330121

1234OTF
San Diego Conquistadors282326298114
Denver Nuggets3224203015121

Head Coaches: San Diego Conquistadors - Alex Groza, Denver Nuggets - Larry Brown

Team Fouls: San Diego Conquistadors 25, Denver Nuggets 24
Attendance: 5385

Sources: TSN


New York Nets vs. Kentucky Colonels


Saturday 12/14/1974 at Freedom Hall
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Julius Erving46112457002713732
Mike Gale403220020000
Larry Kenon3571622001612125
Ed Manning2725000043041
Bill Melchionni299170000186713
Billy Paultz363120000615351
Brian Taylor4091435002110812
John Williamson23210020040035
Totals431011218009866261919
Team Rebounds: 7

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bird Averitt3971722001641128
Jim Bradley1326000044011
Louie Dampier467192411171231
Artis Gilmore4131158001119124
Dan Issel4271635001714330
Wil Jones408162400188351
Gene Littles1112220041111
Marv Roberts805230024022
Totals35921828118957211918
Team Rebounds: 2

1234F
New York Nets1628302498
Kentucky Colonels2121202789

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Kevin Loughery, Kentucky Colonels - Hubie Brown

Attendance: 10417

Sources: TSN NGL CJ


Utah Stars vs. Virginia Squires


Saturday 12/14/1974 at Norfolk Scope
Norfolk, Virginia, USA

Utah Stars

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Ron Boone90121230
Roger Brown304410
Randy Denton10002
Clyde Dickey00000
Jim Eakins402310
Gerald Govan700014
Wali Jones20004
Moses Malone503713
Al Smith10567
Hank Williams10002
Totals330263292

Virginia Squires

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Lionel Billingy405713
Darrell Elston40129
Mike Jackson10355
Barry Parkhill403411
Cincinnatus Powell10234
Red Robbins704418
Dave Twardzik904422
David Vaughn800016
Totals380222998

1234OTF
Utah Stars28171726492
Virginia Squires302514191098

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - Bucky Buckwalter, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Team Fouls: Utah Stars 27, Virginia Squires 27
Attendance: 5084

Sources: TSN NGL


Indiana Pacers vs. San Antonio Spurs


Saturday 12/14/1974 at HemisFair Arena
San Antonio, Texas, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Don Buse23030002014002
Charles Edge146822001470111
Len Elmore16360000641100
Darnell Hillman18360000680600
Kevin Joyce3351322001223501
Bill Keller12460001802100
Billy Knight3151023001252301
George McGinnis448287130323187202
Bob Netolicky2171100001431200
Johnny Neumann2861222111525100
Totals471031522171105125221317
Team Rebounds: 1

San Antonio Spurs

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Coby Dietrick14340000650600
Donnie Freeman3771556001902311
George Gervin41122277013151530
Rich Jones3661222011455403
George Karl15232200626200
Swen Nater41512110011252210
James Silas3661022001446101
Chuck Terry12140100220101
Bob Warren8120000220010
Totals43841921021055122242666
Team Rebounds: 1

1234F
Indiana Pacers21282932110
San Antonio Spurs21303123105

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, San Antonio Spurs - Bob Bass

Attendance: 6287
Referees: Jack Madden, Bob Serafin

Sources: TSN NGL IS San Antonio Express


San Antonio Spurs vs. Kentucky Colonels


Tuesday 12/17/1974 at Freedom Hall
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

San Antonio Spurs

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Coby Dietrick2658220012805103
Donnie Freeman294119100017011100
George Gervin3961810110022413422
Rich Jones2021022036425100
George Karl112600004133101
Swen Nater375155600151512110
James Silas3741310110018523401
Collis Temple52300004102000
Chuck Terry170500000424102
Bob Warren190300000312201
Totals30923842039850133016310
Team Rebounds: 5

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bird Averitt31512561216275102
Jim Bradley2469220014542211
Louie Dampier29813001217142202
Artis Gilmore44132091100352055670
Dan Issel24495700131523210
Wil Jones34510220012773221
Gene Littles140258005005201
Ted McClain181500002112002
Marv Roberts140223002124000
John Roche40000000020100
Ronald Thomas42313005410010
Totals448531422412157353118129
Team Rebounds: 1

1234F
San Antonio Spurs3220222498
Kentucky Colonels33203731121

Head Coaches: San Antonio Spurs - Bob Bass, Kentucky Colonels - Hubie Brown

Attendance: 3630

Sources: TSN NGL CJ San Antonio Express


Utah Stars vs. San Diego Conquistadors


Wednesday 12/18/1974 at San Diego Sports Arena
San Diego, California, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Ron Boone4411212201244040
Roger Brown298173326216211
Randy Denton1626220063030
Clyde Dickey100000000000
Jim Eakins306134500162113
Gerald Govan2336000062100
Wali Jones1036000060000
Moses Malone422123400717061
Al Smith414722001061031
Hank Williams413001230000
Totals409116183999401422186

San Diego Conquistadors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
George Adams1635220088301
Tim Bassett1325130056000
Lee Davis4761356001712110
Travis Grant4413174700307211
Warren Jabali30612223517741
Caldwell Jones25311150076311
Bo Lamar4012273500271442
Jimmy O'Brien261400012522
Totals46941830361135223138

1234F
Utah Stars2626222599
San Diego Conquistadors25263329113

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - Bucky Buckwalter, San Diego Conquistadors - Alex Groza

Technical Fouls: Buckwalter 2, Utah bench
Attendance: 1807

Sources: TSN NGL


San Antonio Spurs vs. Indiana Pacers


Wednesday 12/18/1974 at Market Square Arena
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

San Antonio Spurs

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Coby Dietrick10130000220002
Donnie Freeman38920911002761400
George Gervin2251134011331520
Rich Jones411327660132121321
George Karl12021200102202
Swen Nater42814000016181301
James Silas3561444001688502
Chuck Terry346811001362501
Bob Warren6120000200300
Totals491012428021225716301749
Team Rebounds: 2

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Don Buse23350000601001
Charles Edge14221100520000
Darnell Hillman3861100001272423
Kevin Joyce2551145001401402
Bill Keller2491212332230201
Billy Knight276822001462411
George McGinnis46183591201451710623
Bob Netolicky20240200432200
Johnny Neumann24370001656500
Totals549517243512843242715511
Team Rebounds: 0

1234F
San Antonio Spurs31333226122
Indiana Pacers27343235128

Head Coaches: San Antonio Spurs - Bob Bass, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Technical Fouls: Neumann, McGinnis
Attendance: 6147
Referees: Joe Belmont, Wally Rooney

Sources: TSN NGL IS San Antonio Express


Kentucky Colonels vs. Spirits of St. Louis


Wednesday 12/18/1974 at St. Louis Arena
St.Louis, Missouri, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bird Averitt24311220082352
Jim Bradley2445000086342
Louie Dampier368162323202903
Artis Gilmore4814258100036163337
Dan Issel335152400128323
Wil Jones3461322001413344
Gene Littles1002000001101
Ted McClain26492200101631
Marv Roberts512010021000
Totals459818242311054312119
Team Rebounds: 4

Spirits of St. Louis

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Marvin Barnes45101566002616367
Mike Barr325100000104461
Terry Driscoll601000001010
Gus Gerard294122211117645
Tom Ingelsby1924000044113
Goo Kennedy1704570052030
Freddie Lewis458234502207832
Maurice Lucas417172201168643
Fly Williams604220022111
Totals36902124149458292922
Team Rebounds: 7

1234F
Kentucky Colonels24222539110
Spirits of St. Louis2824281494

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Hubie Brown, Spirits of St. Louis - Bob MacKinnon

Attendance: 2832
Referees: Paul Holly, Jack Madden
Game Notes: Kentucky broke open 87-87 game with a 19-0 run.

Sources: TSN NGL CJ SPD


Virginia Squires vs. Memphis Sounds


Wednesday 12/18/1974 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Lloyd Batts181013230022624
Lionel Billingy242822006612
Darrell Elston38617000012671
Lamar Green30000000312
Mike Jackson321114660028722
Barry Parkhill333800006253
Cincinnatus Powell1859240012232
Red Robbins24482200101030
Dave Twardzik70100000120
David Vaughn438110200162143
Totals4989141900112643019

Memphis Sounds

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
George Carter421021330123731
Larry Finch3231022018151
Stew Johnson35720020114504
Collis Jones2141000018502
Jim O'Brien120212011123
Tom Owens4429220061324
Billy Shepherd123502228110
Chuck Williams426166600181100
Totals359314192786342315

1234F
Virginia Squires30312031112
Memphis Sounds2220242086

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, Memphis Sounds - Joe Mullaney

Attendance: 1888

Sources: TSN NNDP


Denver Nuggets vs. Kentucky Colonels


Thursday 12/19/1974 at Freedom Hall
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Denver Nuggets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck2039240083121
Mack Calvin3049121400205423
Mike Green318191200178142
Bobby Jones3115000026542
Patrick McFarland1449000280113
Dave Robisch259144400228221
Ralph Simpson3271761000205432
Fatty Taylor33311000065444
Jan Van Breda Kolff1801450043123
Donald Washington600000000120
Totals399429390210753242621
Team Rebounds: 10

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bird Averitt28496700141733
Jim Bradley1601000003131
Louie Dampier298131201173211
Artis Gilmore40101636002313152
Dan Issel329142500206221
Wil Jones3551071000177352
Gene Littles20681101131415
Ted McClain19571100111542
Marv Roberts1334000062030
Ronald Thomas822020042301
Totals528421340212542282718
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
Denver Nuggets23302628107
Kentucky Colonels26253539125

Head Coaches: Denver Nuggets - Larry Brown, Kentucky Colonels - Hubie Brown

Attendance: 6576

Sources: TSN CJ


San Antonio Spurs vs. Utah Stars


Thursday 12/19/1974 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

San Antonio Spurs

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Coby Dietrick2657340013812302
Donnie Freeman36919220020212201
George Gervin37719690120907222
Rich Jones3241712009734201
George Karl93622008100000
Swen Nater363713007160311
James Silas40817450020155201
Chuck Terry131411003312600
Bob Warren110400000402000
Totals401002028011005611271238
Team Rebounds: 5

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Ron Boone43818350019454411
Roger Brown2456451115132111
Randy Denton1246220010211221
Jim Eakins36611350015904130
Gerald Govan291834005712400
Wali Jones33412660014144012
Moses Malone4210153400232504622
Al Smith202400004445100
Hank Williams10101010011000
Totals408124321210553192719107
Team Rebounds: 0

1234F
San Antonio Spurs24321925100
Utah Stars20263623105

Head Coaches: San Antonio Spurs - Bob Bass, Utah Stars - Bucky Buckwalter

Attendance: 5612
Game Notes: Malone career-high 25 rebounds

Sources: TSN NGL San Antonio Express


Virginia Squires vs. Spirits of St. Louis


Thursday 12/19/1974 at St. Louis Arena
St.Louis, Missouri, USA

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Lloyd Batts3041400018252
Lionel Billingy222435007403
Darrell Elston4141411009392
Mike Jackson224600008534
Barry Parkhill254600008274
Cincinnatus Powell251118230124622
Red Robbins36916440022740
David Vaughn395134900141125
Totals4391142202100403222
Team Rebounds: 0

Spirits of St. Louis

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Marvin Barnes487214701182484
Mike Barr353635009450
Gus Gerard421322570031865
Tom Ingelsby190112001240
Steve Jones421016660026253
Goo Kennedy91246006211
Maurice Lucas437180000141565
Fly Williams20000000000
Totals4186233301105603519
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
Virginia Squires14352922100
Spirits of St. Louis28292424105

Head Coaches: Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi, Spirits of St. Louis - Bob MacKinnon

Attendance: 3082
Referees: Norm Drucker, Jess Kersey

Sources: TSN SPD NNDP


Utah Stars vs. Memphis Sounds


Friday 12/20/1974 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Ron Boone451219120025420
Roger Brown288140012174330
Jim Eakins326978001921
Gerald Govan476110000128830
Wali Jones2358010010410
Moses Malone425833001319152
Al Smith2325000041600
Totals4474111412100015163

Memphis Sounds

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
George Carter3982256222313635
Larry Finch398150000161601
Stew Johnson4211220001226021
Collis Jones22410001199110
Tom Owens4641536001111320
Billy Shepherd624001350100
Chuck Williams4681500001631003
Totals4510381247102432718810

1234F
Utah Stars18232732100
Memphis Sounds15262734102

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - Bucky Buckwalter, Memphis Sounds - Joe Mullaney

Attendance: 1788
Game Notes: Carter made the game-winning shot in the final seconds and scored 11 of the Sounds' final 15 points.

Sources: TSN NGL


Denver Nuggets vs. Virginia Squires


Friday 12/20/1974 at Norfolk Scope
Norfolk, Virginia, USA

Denver Nuggets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck1859000010425
Mack Calvin27511330013052
Mike Green408116700221124
Bobby Jones2578460018432
Patrick McFarland2078220016341
Dave Robisch21510220012754
Ralph Simpson291010220022532
Fatty Taylor3258440014153
Jan Van Breda Kolff2035580011313
Donald Washington82612005102
Totals5786293600143393028

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Lloyd Batts60200000100
Lionel Billingy32711340017622
Darrell Elston37919220120435
Lamar Green154900008802
Mike Jackson2237560011506
Barry Parkhill32513120111083
Cincinnatus Powell27714561120123
Red Robbins24613000012621
Dave Twardzik27410550013253
David Vaughn1849340011714
Totals49107242913123402329

1234F
Denver Nuggets36363635143
Virginia Squires28283136123

Head Coaches: Denver Nuggets - Larry Brown, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Attendance: 5608

Sources: TSN NNDP


Spirits of St. Louis vs. New York Nets


Friday 12/20/1974 at Nassau Coliseum
Uniondale, New York, USA

Spirits of St. Louis

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Marvin Barnes4431302062251
Mike Barr365900010273
Terry Driscoll2161155017702
Gus Gerard19253307513
Tom Ingelsby2861434015630
Steve Jones2661200012204
Goo Kennedy2041134011401
Maurice Lucas15270004303
Fly Williams2591500018221
Dennis Wuycik6110002201
Totals449814180102551819

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Julius Erving401424450321152
Mike Gale20230004530
Larry Kenon2249440121015
Ed Manning21140002202
Bill Melchionni2261100012270
Billy Paultz30101637023700
Billy Schaeffer8460008012
Al Skinner5222306000
Willard Sojourner18270004612
Brian Taylor2661113013242
John Williamson2851100010040
Totals5610414220126452615

1234F
Spirits of St. Louis16283127102
New York Nets29283237126

Head Coaches: Spirits of St. Louis - Bob MacKinnon, New York Nets - Kevin Loughery

Technical Fouls: Kenon, MacKinnon
Attendance: 8026
Game Notes: Barnes 22 rebounds but 0-for-10 from the floor in the first half.

Sources: TSN NGL


San Antonio Spurs vs. Denver Nuggets


Saturday 12/21/1974 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

San Antonio Spurs

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Coby Dietrick00000
Donnie Freeman1107829
George Gervin700014
Rich Jones20004
George Karl800016
Swen Nater805621
James Silas506616
Chuck Terry20004
Totals4301820104

Denver Nuggets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck700014
Mack Calvin807723
Mike Green1705639
Bobby Jones600112
Patrick McFarland20004
Dave Robisch40008
Ralph Simpson30248
Fatty Taylor20347
Jan Van Breda Kolff20004
Totals5101722119

1234F
San Antonio Spurs26282921104
Denver Nuggets36262334119

Head Coaches: San Antonio Spurs - Bob Bass, Denver Nuggets - Larry Brown

Team Fouls: San Antonio Spurs 23, Denver Nuggets 24
Technical Fouls: Nater, Silas
Attendance: 6789
Game Notes: Green 17 rebounds. Calvin tied ABA record with 10 assists in first quarter.

Sources: TSN NGL


Spirits of St. Louis vs. Virginia Squires


Saturday 12/21/1974 at Hampton Coliseum
Hampton, Virginia, USA

Spirits of St. Louis

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Marvin Barnes336161400131004
Mike Barr220400000333
Terry Driscoll153400006115
Gus Gerard2841002008436
Tom Ingelsby313311007224
Steve Jones431017791228361
Goo Kennedy20000000000
Maurice Lucas39510661117814
Fly Williams27615220114526
Totals377917242493381833
Team Rebounds: 2

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Lionel Billingy140000000204
Mike Jackson391012780127804
Barry Parkhill4631300006264
Cincinnatus Powell183636009113
Red Robbins3810197800271011
Dave Twardzik482714160018475
David Vaughn375122200121425
Totals336933400199461728
Team Rebounds: 5

1234F
Spirits of St. Louis2223212793
Virginia Squires2026262799

Head Coaches: Spirits of St. Louis - Bob MacKinnon, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Attendance: 4418

Sources: TSN SPD NNDP


Memphis Sounds vs. Kentucky Colonels


Saturday 12/21/1974 at Freedom Hall
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Memphis Sounds

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
George Carter4072057011912346
Mel Daniels400020000221
Larry Finch27310220084203
Stew Johnson1418000023000
Collis Jones3511184600267101
Jim O'Brien1728221276113
Tom Owens342100000414051
Billy Shepherd28485624152411
Chuck Williams417142211175335
Totals37962027489858161621
Team Rebounds: 5

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bird Averitt277150101143610
Jim Bradley166110000125020
Louie Dampier2491300001811031
Artis Gilmore2781046002013134
Dan Issel3271324001610432
Wil Jones27473300114230
Gene Littles21310000062311
Ted McClain1809000103532
Marv Roberts21496800146253
John Roche600000000302
Ronald Thomas21280000412110
Totals5010515220211564372515
Team Rebounds: 5

1234F
Memphis Sounds1426213798
Kentucky Colonels16354024115

Head Coaches: Memphis Sounds - Joe Mullaney, Kentucky Colonels - Hubie Brown

Attendance: 5807

Sources: TSN NGL CJ


New York Nets vs. Indiana Pacers


Saturday 12/21/1974 at Market Square Arena
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Julius Erving21813111118151
Mike Gale173711007040
Larry Kenon4391471100251623
Ed Manning274500008522
Bill Melchionni28612000012042
Billy Paultz401218660030932
Willard Sojourner133623008612
Brian Taylor32814000016341
John Williamson1936440010315
Totals569521261113446261819
Team Rebounds: 3

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Don Buse70100000111
Charles Edge2857220012521
Len Elmore71100002104
Darnell Hillman3558130011433
Kevin Joyce33813120217323
Bill Keller37918224724741
Billy Knight26510110111100
George McGinnis4212275846331864
Bob Netolicky60100000101
Johnny Neumann19510111312244
Totals5096131991912243222226
Team Rebounds: 0

1234F
New York Nets39342932134
Indiana Pacers32353718122

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Kevin Loughery, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Attendance: 8582
Referees: Ed Middleton, Paul Holly
Game Notes: Erving missed the second half after being poked in his left eye by Darnell Hillman just before halftime.

Sources: TSN NGL IS


Indiana Pacers vs. Kentucky Colonels


Sunday 12/22/1974 at Freedom Hall
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Don Buse1900450044412
Charles Edge1626230069135
Len Elmore1637000065061
Darnell Hillman2238220089051
Kevin Joyce305110001102153
Bill Keller3311181225254504
Billy Knight355112200124011
George McGinnis4512311113023514356
Bob Netolicky1013000022141
Johnny Neumann714000121210
Wayne Pack701000001001
Totals4310022272911055173125
Team Rebounds: 0

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bird Averitt2427440083349
Jim Bradley1437000063010
Louie Dampier3312201100258920
Artis Gilmore35613611001815565
Dan Issel3451647001411111
Wil Jones38131612002713141
Gene Littles1512350050121
Ted McClain24052200231013
Marv Roberts1023110051031
Ronald Thomas1324470081133
Totals469326400011858312724
Team Rebounds: 0

1234F
Indiana Pacers31222829110
Kentucky Colonels37312327118

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Kentucky Colonels - Hubie Brown

Attendance: 7606
Referees: Norm Drucker, Harold Aldridge

Sources: TSN IS CJ


San Antonio Spurs vs. San Diego Conquistadors


Sunday 12/22/1974 at San Diego Sports Arena
San Diego, California, USA

San Antonio Spurs

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Coby Dietrick022200296310
Donnie Freeman51000001023101
George Gervin1526110031103213
Rich Jones61812011337321
George Karl51144011479300
Swen Nater614550017132410
James Silas101644002494204
Collis Temple130000200100
Chuck Terry5811001121500
Totals531081819021246335241659
Team Rebounds: 8

San Diego Conquistadors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
George Adams131101323301
Tim Bassett022200291310
Lee Davis615141114102301
Scott English012200241000
Travis Grant142934003142210
Billy Harris140001211000
Warren Jabali61322261676411
Caldwell Jones814010116102630
Bo Lamar41646031237400
Jimmy O'Brien242200611001
Totals4210117243131045626252064
Team Rebounds: 5

1234F
San Antonio Spurs26323333124
San Diego Conquistadors24202931104

Head Coaches: San Antonio Spurs - Bob Bass, San Diego Conquistadors - Alex Groza

Attendance: 2028

Sources: TSN San Antonio Express


Utah Stars vs. New York Nets


Sunday 12/22/1974 at Nassau Coliseum
Uniondale, New York, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Ron Boone43101856025651
Roger Brown17160002502
Jim Eakins44413560131155
Gerald Govan4631534091353
Wali Jones19132204102
Moses Malone3271212160261615
Al Smith342100004325
Hank Williams5020000001
Totals28792734083551824

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Julius Erving46720911023955
Mike Gale215700010323
Larry Kenon293903061105
Ed Manning10010000411
Bill Melchionni2741157013143
Billy Paultz4121622061404
Billy Schaeffer13152404613
Willard Sojourner5001201101
Brian Taylor23250004123
John Williamson2541124010333
Totals28852133077531831

1234F
Utah Stars1918172983
New York Nets2019132577

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - Bucky Buckwalter, New York Nets - Kevin Loughery

Attendance: 8532
Game Notes: 77 points tied Nets record for fewest points scored, originally set on January 25, 1969 vs. Pipers. Malone scored 8 of his points in the final 39 seconds of the game.

Sources: TSN NGL


Utah Stars vs. Indiana Pacers


Monday 12/23/1974 at Market Square Arena
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Ron Boone1022570251
Roger Brown1622153
Clyde Dickey00000000
Jim Eakins410770154
Gerald Govan410560134
Wali Jones3600060
Moses Malone152238033256
Al Smith2723062
Totals398324331103020

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Don Buse0300001
Charles Edge1200021
Len Elmore58120111
Darnell Hillman3912076
Kevin Joyce31122083
Bill Keller818003192
Billy Knight515220123
George McGinnis817780236
Bob Netolicky3400061
Johnny Neumann512110115
Totals41991417399029

1234F
Utah Stars24272527103
Indiana Pacers1528272999

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - Bucky Buckwalter, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Attendance: 11656
Game Notes: Malone 25 rebounds

Sources: TSN NGL


San Diego Conquistadors vs. Utah Stars


Wednesday 12/25/1974 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

San Diego Conquistadors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
George Adams1513230042000
Tim Bassett1026110050000
Lee Davis4281600001614310
Scott English313000022000
Travis Grant4310220100207124
Billy Harris1849000180001
Warren Jabali306143414163111
Caldwell Jones3261122001414320
Bo Lamar36313340193831
Jimmy O'Brien1124220161501
Totals4310113171710046212498

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Ron Boone4011235600271730
Roger Brown512000121110
Clyde Dickey601000000000
Jim Eakins3891878002512441
Gerald Govan44410120098502
Wali Jones389164400225332
Moses Malone394833001115321
Al Smith1214450062020
Hank Williams18452300109122
Totals4387263101112532419178

1234F
San Diego Conquistadors20282428100
Utah Stars23233432112

Head Coaches: San Diego Conquistadors - Alex Groza, Utah Stars - Bucky Buckwalter

Attendance: 7450

Sources: TSN NGL


San Diego Conquistadors vs. Memphis Sounds


Thursday 12/26/1974 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

San Diego Conquistadors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
George Adams30006
Tim Bassett40139
Lee Davis10032
Scott English00000
Travis Grant14071035
Warren Jabali811118
Caldwell Jones902220
Bo Lamar406614
Jimmy O'Brien20448
Totals4512129112

Memphis Sounds

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
George Carter70101224
Mel Daniels40008
Larry Finch800016
Stew Johnson30228
Collis Jones403311
Jim O'Brien20226
Tom Owens500010
Billy Shepherd11003
Chuck Williams1100022
Totals4511719108

1234F
San Diego Conquistadors26332726112
Memphis Sounds35252523108

Head Coaches: San Diego Conquistadors - Alex Groza, Memphis Sounds - Joe Mullaney

Team Fouls: San Diego Conquistadors 18, Memphis Sounds 27
Attendance: 4842
Game Notes: San Diego closed the game on a 16-4 run.

Sources: TSN


San Antonio Spurs vs. Spirits of St. Louis


Thursday 12/26/1974 at St. Louis Arena
St.Louis, Missouri, USA

San Antonio Spurs

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Coby Dietrick19273400750102
Donnie Freeman37101958002525202
George Gervin4471745001876231
Rich Jones4481822001870300
George Karl11150001221000
Swen Nater38912560023151440
James Silas3979470018311300
Collis Temple2000000000200
Bob Warren9233400712000
Totals46902636011184426171275
Team Rebounds: 2

Spirits of St. Louis

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Marvin Barnes441627240034182540
Mike Barr8020000004200
Terry Driscoll8040000012100
Gus Gerard2871822001693200
Tom Ingelsby9230000420100
Steve Jones2251222001225310
Goo Kennedy294900008101201
Freddie Lewis381017560025211501
Maurice Lucas35516120011178510
Fly Williams19491100962501
Totals531171317001197138311463
Team Rebounds: 4

1234F
San Antonio Spurs34253029118
Spirits of St. Louis23323430119

Head Coaches: San Antonio Spurs - Bob Bass, Spirits of St. Louis - Bob MacKinnon

Attendance: 6210
Referees: Ed Rush, Harold Aldridge

Sources: TSN San Antonio Express SPD


Utah Stars vs. Denver Nuggets


Thursday 12/26/1974 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Ron Boone4211231500232632
Roger Brown345133413143070
Jim Eakins4215560079231
Gerald Govan414122200107341
Wali Jones19311220082041
Moses Malone4412171218003625072
Al Smith1102220120001
Hank Williams713000122140
Totals3786273915102501223328

Denver Nuggets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck23690000125400
Mack Calvin3581555002161462
Mike Green266100000127112
Bobby Jones398111200176622
Patrick McFarland534030060010
Dave Robisch2148120091110
Ralph Simpson408181200174755
Fatty Taylor2337000061111
Jan Van Breda Kolff2424340073440
Donald Washington401000001200
Totals48871118001073440292112

1234F
Utah Stars31232523102
Denver Nuggets24313022107

Head Coaches: Utah Stars - Bucky Buckwalter, Denver Nuggets - Larry Brown

Technical Fouls: Buckwalter
Attendance: 7397
Game Notes: Malone 25 rebounds

Sources: TSN NGL


Kentucky Colonels vs. Indiana Pacers


Thursday 12/26/1974 at Market Square Arena
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bird Averitt2428120054445
Jim Bradley1212220041054
Louie Dampier348142222202512
Artis Gilmore41112148002619157
Dan Issel3642068011411312
Wil Jones1934020066061
Gene Littles1222000041212
Ted McClain264102402102523
Marv Roberts298132300185222
Ronald Thomas723000043010
Totals459719312511154222828
Team Rebounds: 0

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Don Buse1301220022323
Charles Edge611000022111
Len Elmore28310240087062
Darnell Hillman2625000045254
Kevin Joyce418212201182124
Bill Keller4213226612338510
Billy Knight22443500115030
George McGinnis421222790031141045
Bob Netolicky20691200135032
Totals499523301312254222721
Team Rebounds: 4

1234F
Kentucky Colonels25303026111
Indiana Pacers23352836122

Head Coaches: Kentucky Colonels - Hubie Brown, Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard

Attendance: 10864
Referees: John Vanak, Jess Kersey

Sources: TSN NYT NGL IS CJ


New York Nets vs. Virginia Squires


Thursday 12/26/1974 at Norfolk Scope
Norfolk, Virginia, USA

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Julius Erving331219712003112113
Mike Gale2141312009114
Larry Kenon315132200121711
Ed Manning121300002400
Bill Melchionni2147220010151
Billy Paultz3178330017915
Billy Schaeffer122811005511
Al Skinner82412005302
Willard Sojourner173511007604
Brian Taylor27914250020234
John Williamson27613000012450
Totals55107203000130642825

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Lloyd Batts131622014410
Lionel Billingy120200000111
Darrell Elston31412560013342
Lamar Green210223002903
Mike Jackson28511360013304
Barry Parkhill34916000018536
Cincinnatus Powell28614010112404
Red Robbins252612116532
Dave Twardzik182600004131
David Vaughn30514360013931
Totals348916261385441824

1234F
New York Nets40253629130
Virginia Squires2015222885

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Kevin Loughery, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Attendance: 6675
Game Notes: Largest margin of victory in Nets history.

Sources: TSN NGL NNDP


Denver Nuggets vs. San Diego Conquistadors


Friday 12/27/1974 at San Diego Sports Arena
San Diego, California, USA

Denver Nuggets

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
Byron Beck700014
Mack Calvin10091029
Mike Green405713
Bobby Jones600012
Patrick McFarland20004
Dave Robisch10022
Ralph Simpson1104426
Fatty Taylor530013
Jan Van Breda Kolff10002
Totals4731823115

San Diego Conquistadors

FGM3FGFTMFTAPTS
George Adams00000
Tim Bassett601213
Lee Davis00000
Travis Grant1203427
Billy Harris10002
Warren Jabali6281122
Caldwell Jones70111325
Bo Lamar700014
Jimmy O'Brien00000
Totals3922330103

1234F
Denver Nuggets20402629115
San Diego Conquistadors34192426103

Head Coaches: Denver Nuggets - Larry Brown, San Diego Conquistadors - Alex Groza

Team Fouls: Denver Nuggets 20, San Diego Conquistadors 21
Attendance: 3058

Sources: TSN


San Antonio Spurs vs. New York Nets


Friday 12/27/1974 at Nassau Coliseum
Uniondale, New York, USA

San Antonio Spurs

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Donnie Freeman1641144001202400
George Gervin39922330121121520
Rich Jones441327560131142301
George Karl10010000001200
Swen Nater489184400229262230
James Silas384945001257402
Chuck Terry13032300220100
Bob Warren32254500840201
Totals41962630021086915231754
Team Rebounds: 6

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Julius Erving44929480322139353
Mike Gale233445001031111
Larry Kenon37101500002072400
Ed Manning12220000430311
Bill Melchionni16371123912000
Billy Paultz43617240014104402
Willard Sojourner6230000410000
Brian Taylor4081500001601513
John Williamson21260000400400
Totals459811182610343192415810
Team Rebounds: 5

1234F
San Antonio Spurs22273227108
New York Nets37251625103

Head Coaches: San Antonio Spurs - Bob Bass, New York Nets - Kevin Loughery

Attendance: 9090
Game Notes: Nets led 56-37 late in the second quarter.

Sources: TSN NGL San Antonio Express


Indiana Pacers vs. Virginia Squires


Friday 12/27/1974 at Hampton Coliseum
Hampton, Virginia, USA

Indiana Pacers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Don Buse120100010303
Charles Edge91522004401
Len Elmore221822004602
Darnell Hillman32612000112614
Kevin Joyce24612350015025
Bill Keller212800004113
Billy Knight3511174400261444
George McGinnis31819131701291235
Bob Netolicky1546220010410
Johnny Neumann27516000210224
Wayne Pack70122012200
Totals4410528340611657143119
Team Rebounds: 3

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Lloyd Batts10000000000
Lionel Billingy81534005301
Darrell Elston37610360015363
Lamar Green193600006325
Mike Jackson234500008624
Barry Parkhill112400004115
Cincinnatus Powell26916470022224
Red Robbins4212208900321230
Dave Twardzik483710130016682
David Vaughn25512000010655
Totals4585283900118472929
Team Rebounds: 5

1234F
Indiana Pacers33272927116
Virginia Squires29312929118

Head Coaches: Indiana Pacers - Slick Leonard, Virginia Squires - Al Bianchi

Technical Fouls: Leonard, Edge, Keller 2
Attendance: 2591
Referees: John Vanak, Harold Aldridge

Sources: TSN IS


Spirits of St. Louis vs. Utah Stars


Friday 12/27/1974 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

Spirits of St. Louis

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Marvin Barnes45514240012166430
Mike Barr7110000201000
Terry Driscoll14241100530101
Gus Gerard262100100460410
Steve Jones25480000833400
Goo Kennedy255922001271102
Freddie Lewis4192033242353003
Maurice Lucas3361223001495621
Fly Williams2451100001000200
Totals3989101424904919272267

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Ron Boone3581755002125300
Roger Brown17370000621002
Randy Denton7030000010001
Clyde Dickey13242200640200
Jim Eakins37101966002622003
Gerald Govan31372200860311
Wali Jones21352200811101
Moses Malone45511220012191632
Al Smith275900001016210
Hank Williams7010000030100
Totals39831919009741162218510

1234F
Spirits of St. Louis2922201990
Utah Stars2422252697

Head Coaches: Spirits of St. Louis - Bob MacKinnon, Utah Stars - Bucky Buckwalter

Technical Fouls: Govan
Attendance: 6061
Referees: Ed Rush, Paul Holly

Sources: TSN NGL SPD


Spirits of St. Louis vs. Denver Nuggets


Saturday 12/28/1974 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

Spirits of St. Louis

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Marvin Barnes471324670032125
Terry Driscoll19140200240
Gus Gerard27413220010103
Tom Ingelsby8130000220
Steve Jones2171088002243
Goo Kennedy37712240016141
Freddie Lewis3441145031232
Maurice Lucas14170000242
Fly Williams3391657002332
Totals47100273503121661827
Team Rebounds: 10

Denver Nuggets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck1951100001031
Mack Calvin3951077001729
Mike Green271015230022101
Bobby Jones3461100001276
Patrick McFarland1751011001135
Dave Robisch201100100241
Ralph Simpson331319890034410
Fatty Taylor19370200614
Claude Terry6120000210
Jan Van Breda Kolff19126700842
Donald Washington7250000410
Totals52102243000128463930
Team Rebounds: 6

1234F
Spirits of St. Louis28323526121
Denver Nuggets33353525128

Head Coaches: Spirits of St. Louis - Bob MacKinnon, Denver Nuggets - Larry Brown

Technical Fouls: MacKinnon 3 (ejected in second quarter)
Attendance: 6708
Referees: Wally Rooney, Bob Serafin

Sources: TSN SPD


New York Nets vs. Memphis Sounds


Saturday 12/28/1974 at Mid-South Coliseum
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

New York Nets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Julius Erving458239130252272
Mike Gale30006
Larry Kenon812017
Ed Manning10002
Bill Melchionni1035023
Billy Paultz30006
Willard Sojourner20004
John Williamson812017
Totals4314220100018

Memphis Sounds

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
George Carter1002020
Mel Daniels000005
Larry Finch00000
Stew Johnson1400230
Collis Jones11203
Jim O'Brien10002
Tom Owens93402121
Billy Shepherd400210
Chuck Williams524012
Totals44612498018

1234OTF
New York Nets311423239100
Memphis Sounds20163421798

Head Coaches: New York Nets - Kevin Loughery, Memphis Sounds - Joe Mullaney

Attendance: 3672

Sources: TSN NGL


San Antonio Spurs vs. Denver Nuggets


Sunday 12/29/1974 at Auditorium Arena
Denver, Colorado, USA

San Antonio Spurs

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Coby Dietrick000000000101
Donnie Freeman82024001853201
George Gervin615450016121501
Rich Jones1223811113355511
George Karl471100912300
Swen Nater1014130021233310
James Silas41256001325402
Chuck Terry232200621200
Bob Warren133300520200
Totals47972635111215620272226
Team Rebounds: 4

Denver Nuggets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Byron Beck360000622401
Mack Calvin717770021410401
Mike Green913330021111541
Bobby Jones812340019102526
Patrick McFarland012200211100
Dave Robisch51344001455410
Ralph Simpson102056002574003
Fatty Taylor372500817500
Claude Terry000000000000
Jan Van Breda Kolff382200852202
Donald Washington000000000100
Totals489728330012449343115714
Team Rebounds: 3

1234F
San Antonio Spurs27382729121
Denver Nuggets29263633124

Head Coaches: San Antonio Spurs - Bob Bass, Denver Nuggets - Larry Brown

Technical Fouls: Gervin, Silas
Attendance: 6363

Sources: TSN San Antonio Express


Spirits of St. Louis vs. San Diego Conquistadors


Sunday 12/29/1974 at San Diego Sports Arena
San Diego, California, USA

Spirits of St. Louis

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Marvin Barnes461224470028205
Terry Driscoll20380000673
Gus Gerard3341234001144
Tom Ingelsby13013400344
Steve Jones2551011011112
Goo Kennedy404844001284
Freddie Lewis2971835011723
Maurice Lucas5010000000
Fly Williams29122123002645
Totals47103202802114603019
Team Rebounds: 10

San Diego Conquistadors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
George Adams15370000644
Tim Bassett25230200431
Lee Davis13340000640
Scott English3110000211
Travis Grant43152634003341
Billy Harris9242200600
Warren Jabali3041347231456
Caldwell Jones458152200182047
Bo Lamar391328230028310
Jimmy O'Brien18451200919
Totals55106142223126523624
Team Rebounds: 7

1234F
Spirits of St. Louis31293420114
San Diego Conquistadors33323130126

Head Coaches: Spirits of St. Louis - Bob MacKinnon, San Diego Conquistadors - Alex Groza

Attendance: 1734
Referees: Ed Middleton, George Conley

Sources: TSN NGL SPD


Memphis Sounds vs. Kentucky Colonels


Sunday 12/29/1974 at Freedom Hall
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Memphis Sounds

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
George Carter42101922012213644
Mel Daniels1035000065050
Larry Finch913000021111
Stew Johnson426161101136372
Collis Jones802130011020
Jim O'Brien300000000000
Tom Owens42172333003714244
Billy Shepherd398132314192913
Chuck Williams455144401144442
Totals509513161711448252816
Team Rebounds: 2

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bird Averitt3010172200221323
Jim Bradley2035330095012
Louie Dampier335142303121712
Artis Gilmore42141756003327331
Dan Issel286121100132131
Wil Jones3249000083551
Gene Littles1526121161201
Ted McClain1829220060211
Marv Roberts16595500155042
Ronald Thomas600130013111
Totals519822271412549242115
Team Rebounds: 1

1234F
Memphis Sounds28343319114
Kentucky Colonels29343032125

Head Coaches: Memphis Sounds - Joe Mullaney, Kentucky Colonels - Hubie Brown

Technical Fouls: Issel
Attendance: 8711

Sources: TSN NGL CJ


San Antonio Spurs vs. Utah Stars


Monday 12/30/1974 at Salt Palace
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

San Antonio Spurs

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Coby Dietrick2467330015726200
Donnie Freeman253500006103300
George Gervin358245600211136411
Rich Jones33513220012102000
George Karl27612550017334002
Swen Nater3529240161903010
James Silas37816990025554402
Chuck Terry171100002101001
Bob Warren70100000102201
Totals39882629011045113311527
Team Rebounds: 2

Utah Stars

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Ron Boone391120990031225310
Roger Brown202455009311000
Randy Denton122300004302200
Clyde Dickey20000000010200
Jim Eakins253722008205101
Gerald Govan44411220010883500
Wali Jones2347230010014100
Moses Malone4371261200201723311
Al Smith32412560013344302
Totals37763139001054219272024
Team Rebounds: 4

1234F
San Antonio Spurs26262527104
Utah Stars23273421105

Head Coaches: San Antonio Spurs - Bob Bass, Utah Stars - Bucky Buckwalter

Attendance: 6566
Game Notes: Malone left game due to pulled thigh muscle with two minutes remaining in the game.

Sources: TSN NGL San Antonio Express


Kentucky Colonels vs. Virginia Squires


Monday 12/30/1974 at Norfolk Scope
Norfolk, Virginia, USA

Kentucky Colonels

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Bird Averitt326112200144323
Jim Bradley18410000089112
Louie Dampier327143301173120
Artis Gilmore379108110026154245
Dan Issel30212340077250
Wil Jones338141100178053
Gene Littles1604000004210
Marv Roberts15355500112251
John Roche1604000001122
Ronald Thomas1114250041000
Totals408824310110456162515
Team Rebounds: 2

Virginia Squires

MINFGMFGAFTMFTA3FG3FAPTSORBREBASTPFTOBLST
Lloyd Batts1039000362022
Lionel Billingy1705000007222
Darrell Elston6010