1960-61 Boston Celtics

For more seasons and details on this data, click here

10/22/1960Detroit Pistons (116) vs. Boston Celtics (118)01/15/1961New York Knickerbockers (124) vs. Boston Celtics (142)
10/28/1960Boston Celtics (110) vs. New York Knickerbockers (101)01/18/1961St. Louis Hawks (125) vs. Boston Celtics (114)
10/29/1960Philadelphia Warriors (131) vs. Boston Celtics (103)01/19/1961Los Angeles Lakers (103) vs. Boston Celtics (106)
11/05/1960Cincinnati Royals (113) vs. Boston Celtics (104)01/21/1961Boston Celtics (124) vs. Syracuse Nationals (127)
11/08/1960Boston Celtics (136) vs. Cincinnati Royals (120)01/24/1961Boston Celtics (125) vs. New York Knickerbockers (112)
11/11/1960Cincinnati Royals (110) vs. Boston Celtics (128)01/26/1961Boston Celtics (129) vs. Philadelphia Warriors (121)
11/12/1960Los Angeles Lakers (124) vs. Boston Celtics (131)01/27/1961Detroit Pistons (111) vs. Boston Celtics (140)
11/15/1960Detroit Pistons (115) vs. Boston Celtics (114)01/29/1961Philadelphia Warriors (115) vs. Boston Celtics (128)
11/16/1960St. Louis Hawks (106) vs. Boston Celtics (124)01/30/1961Boston Celtics (88) vs. Cincinnati Royals (116)
11/19/1960Boston Celtics (114) vs. Syracuse Nationals (94)01/31/1961Boston Celtics (109) vs. St. Louis Hawks (103)
11/20/1960Boston Celtics (120) vs. Cincinnati Royals (103)02/01/1961New York Knickerbockers (120) vs. Boston Celtics (124)
11/23/1960New York Knickerbockers (105) vs. Boston Celtics (122)02/03/1961New York Knickerbockers (109) vs. Boston Celtics (123)
11/24/1960Boston Celtics (132) vs. Philadelphia Warriors (129)02/05/1961St. Louis Hawks (121) vs. Boston Celtics (123)
11/25/1960Boston Celtics (111) vs. New York Knickerbockers (110)02/07/1961Los Angeles Lakers (95) vs. Boston Celtics (96)
11/26/1960Syracuse Nationals (110) vs. Boston Celtics (129)02/08/1961Boston Celtics (108) vs. Syracuse Nationals (130)
11/29/1960Boston Celtics (119) vs. St. Louis Hawks (109)02/10/1961Boston Celtics (134) vs. Detroit Pistons (137)
11/30/1960Boston Celtics (125) vs. Detroit Pistons (110)02/11/1961New York Knickerbockers (129) vs. Boston Celtics (107)
12/01/1960Boston Celtics (111) vs. New York Knickerbockers (116)02/12/1961Philadelphia Warriors (125) vs. Boston Celtics (136)
12/02/1960Los Angeles Lakers (120) vs. Boston Celtics (117)02/14/1961Los Angeles Lakers (93) vs. Boston Celtics (113)
12/04/1960Boston Celtics (113) vs. Los Angeles Lakers (103)02/16/1961Boston Celtics (111) vs. Philadelphia Warriors (121)
12/05/1960Boston Celtics (123) vs. Los Angeles Lakers (101)02/17/1961Boston Celtics (133) vs. Philadelphia Warriors (128)
12/07/1960Syracuse Nationals (142) vs. Boston Celtics (134)02/19/1961Syracuse Nationals (106) vs. Boston Celtics (116)
12/08/1960Cincinnati Royals (118) vs. Boston Celtics (115)02/22/1961Boston Celtics (93) vs. Los Angeles Lakers (105)
12/09/1960Cincinnati Royals (123) vs. Boston Celtics (146)02/24/1961Syracuse Nationals (128) vs. Boston Celtics (144)
12/10/1960Boston Celtics (97) vs. Philadelphia Warriors (102)02/25/1961Boston Celtics (122) vs. St. Louis Hawks (109)
12/13/1960Boston Celtics (115) vs. New York Knickerbockers (117)02/26/1961Boston Celtics (113) vs. Detroit Pistons (99)
12/15/1960Syracuse Nationals (105) vs. Boston Celtics (115)02/28/1961Boston Celtics (142) vs. New York Knickerbockers (116)
12/17/1960Los Angeles Lakers (112) vs. Boston Celtics (140)03/01/1961St. Louis Hawks (110) vs. Boston Celtics (97)
12/20/1960Boston Celtics (115) vs. Cincinnati Royals (112)03/04/1961New York Knickerbockers (110) vs. Boston Celtics (113)
12/21/1960St. Louis Hawks (108) vs. Boston Celtics (120)03/05/1961Philadelphia Warriors (129) vs. Boston Celtics (146)
12/24/1960Detroit Pistons (106) vs. Boston Celtics (150)03/07/1961Cincinnati Royals (121) vs. Boston Celtics (124)
12/26/1960Philadelphia Warriors (115) vs. Boston Celtics (119)03/08/1961Syracuse Nationals (127) vs. Boston Celtics (136)
12/27/1960Boston Celtics (101) vs. Philadelphia Warriors (116)03/09/1961Detroit Pistons (118) vs. Boston Celtics (119)
12/28/1960Boston Celtics (99) vs. St. Louis Hawks (105)03/11/1961Boston Celtics (126) vs. Syracuse Nationals (116)
12/30/1960Boston Celtics (120) vs. New York Knickerbockers (106)03/12/1961Syracuse Nationals (134) vs. Boston Celtics (136)
01/01/1961Boston Celtics (113) vs. Syracuse Nationals (96)03/19/1961Syracuse Nationals (115) vs. Boston Celtics (128)Eastern Division Finals Game 1
01/03/1961Boston Celtics (102) vs. Los Angeles Lakers (96)03/21/1961Boston Celtics (98) vs. Syracuse Nationals (115)Eastern Division Finals Game 2
01/05/1961Boston Celtics (125) vs. Cincinnati Royals (107)03/23/1961Syracuse Nationals (110) vs. Boston Celtics (133)Eastern Division Finals Game 3
01/06/1961Boston Celtics (108) vs. Detroit Pistons (102)03/25/1961Boston Celtics (120) vs. Syracuse Nationals (107)Eastern Division Finals Game 4
01/08/1961Boston Celtics (104) vs. St. Louis Hawks (133)03/26/1961Syracuse Nationals (101) vs. Boston Celtics (123)Eastern Division Finals Game 5
01/10/1961Boston Celtics (118) vs. Detroit Pistons (98)04/02/1961St. Louis Hawks (95) vs. Boston Celtics (129)NBA Finals Game 1
01/12/1961Boston Celtics (124) vs. Syracuse Nationals (118)04/05/1961St. Louis Hawks (108) vs. Boston Celtics (116)NBA Finals Game 2
01/13/1961Philadelphia Warriors (121) vs. Boston Celtics (123)04/08/1961Boston Celtics (120) vs. St. Louis Hawks (124)NBA Finals Game 3
01/14/1961Boston Celtics (113) vs. Philadelphia Warriors (116)04/09/1961Boston Celtics (119) vs. St. Louis Hawks (104)NBA Finals Game 4
04/11/1961St. Louis Hawks (112) vs. Boston Celtics (121)NBA Finals Game 5

Detroit Pistons vs. Boston Celtics


Saturday 10/22/1960 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Detroit Pistons

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Archie Dees111500312
Walter Dukes195143512513
Bob Ferry241611643
Bailey Howell4492491318327
Ron Johnson61513313
George Lee31111113
Shellie McMillon2156007610
Jackie Moreland163834739
Chuck Noble2135333339
Don Ohl276131103113
Gene Shue489226843324
Totals441092839802031116

Team Rebounds: 16

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Gene Conley100400620
Bob Cousy4010231010210230
Tom Heinsohn321029497324
K.C. Jones171612423
Sam Jones356204495216
Jim Loscutoff227133512417
Frank Ramsey26614467616
Bill Russell4831169275412
Tom Sanders100400400
Totals431243245902625118

Team Rebounds: 12


1234F
Detroit Pistons28332926116
Boston Celtics29243530118

Head Coaches: Detroit Pistons - Dick McGuire, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 8660
Referees: Jim Duffy, Lenny Toff
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: CY BG


Boston Celtics vs. New York Knickerbockers


Friday 10/28/1960 at Madison Square Garden
New York, New York, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Gene Conley30046
Bob Cousy556015
Tom Heinsohn734617
K.C. Jones21115
Sam Jones745018
Jim Loscutoff20024
Frank Ramsey10052
Bill Russell1101322
Tom Sanders01121
Bill Sharman844120
Totals46182224110

New York Knickerbockers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Whitey Bell00010
Dave Budd31217
Johnny Green756419
Richie Guerin923420
Darrall Imhoff00000
Bob McNeill21115
Willie Naulls71012224
Kenny Sears833519
Charlie Tyra31127
Totals39232820101

1234F
Boston Celtics28253027110
New York Knickerbockers29222327101

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, New York Knickerbockers - Carl Braun

Attendance: 10142
Referees: Mendy Rudolph, Norm Drucker
Start Time: 9PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: CY BG


Philadelphia Warriors vs. Boston Celtics


Saturday 10/29/1960 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Philadelphia Warriors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Paul Arizin3010178891428
Al Attles328152266518
Wilt Chamberlain44122928271326
Ed Conlin236152245214
Tom Gola3631045173210
Joe Graboski627011014
Vern Hatton826343017
Andy Johnson276136853318
Pickles Kennedy613002222
Guy Rodgers1804003410
Joe Ruklick1027002034
Totals521262738912527131

Team Rebounds: 12

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Gene Conley1618464166
Bob Cousy29316227608
Gene Guarilia1329123125
Tom Heinsohn256192261314
K.C. Jones21110355515
Sam Jones258132242118
Jim Loscutoff1228006064
Frank Ramsey2135347139
Bill Russell42112903262422
Tom Sanders15370015106
Bill Sharman2138000006
Totals431321726922026103

Team Rebounds: 9


1234F
Philadelphia Warriors27343931131
Boston Celtics26202433103

Head Coaches: Philadelphia Warriors - Neil Johnston, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 9850
Referees: Sid Borgia, Earl Strom
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: CY BG


Cincinnati Royals vs. Boston Celtics


Saturday 11/05/1960 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Cincinnati Royals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Arlen Bockhorn375161170111
Bob Boozer289170270318
Ralph Davis203001000
Wayne Embry283103510159
Phil Jordon2061224121514
Hub Reed900001130
Oscar Robertson4681691167225
Larry Staverman3161634131515
Jack Twyman226142351214
Win Wilfong1725336227
Totals451092333841428113

Team Rebounds: 16

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Gene Conley1113004022
Bob Cousy4511245917427
Gene Guarilia202001010
Tom Heinsohn33816810121424
K.C. Jones1003362043
Sam Jones1748002018
Jim Loscutoff1618035002
Frank Ramsey1819024102
Bill Russell484111626529
Tom Sanders401001000
Bill Sharman3611245532527
Totals411092241761723104

Team Rebounds: 9


1234F
Cincinnati Royals25333322113
Boston Celtics25143431104

Head Coaches: Cincinnati Royals - Charles Wolf, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 13258
Referees: Mendy Rudolph, Pete D'Ambrosio
Start Time: 9:15PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG CY BR.com


Boston Celtics vs. Cincinnati Royals


Tuesday 11/08/1960 at Cincinnati Gardens
Cincinnati, Ohio, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Gene Conley23567
Bob Cousy11810330
Tom Heinsohn12911533
K.C. Jones3810514
Sam Jones513211
Jim Loscutoff20014
Frank Ramsey24438
Bill Russell10012
Tom Sanders01301
Bill Sharman1223326
Totals50364929136

Cincinnati Royals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Boozer21145
Bucky Buckhorn612313
Ralph Davis00020
Wayne Embry30006
Phil Jordon857221
Hub Reed10042
Oscar Robertson101111431
Phil Rollins01111
Larry Staverman02352
Jack Twyman1289532
Win Wilfong31237
Totals45303633120

1234F
Boston Celtics32353039136
Cincinnati Royals27333327120

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Cincinnati Royals - Charles Wolf

Attendance: 9202
Start Time: 9PM ET

Sources: CY BG


Cincinnati Royals vs. Boston Celtics


Friday 11/11/1960 at Madison Square Garden
New York, New York, USA

Cincinnati Royals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Arlen Bockhorn634315
Bob Boozer21115
Ralph Davis00000
Wayne Embry41219
Phil Jordon756319
Hub Reed00020
Oscar Robertson735417
Phil Rollins00010
Larry Staverman21215
Jack Twyman1177329
Win Wilfong433211
Totals43243021110

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Gene Conley32238
Bob Cousy30046
Gene Guarilia00000
Tom Heinsohn1268230
K.C. Jones446212
Sam Jones31117
Jim Loscutoff30166
Frank Ramsey622214
Bill Russell612113
Tom Sanders22206
Bill Sharman1144026
Totals53222821128

1234F
Cincinnati Royals31232927110
Boston Celtics38292833128

Head Coaches: Cincinnati Royals - Charles Wolf, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Referees: Joe Conway, Richie Powers
Start Time: 7PM ET

Sources: CY BG BR.com NBA.com


Los Angeles Lakers vs. Boston Celtics


Saturday 11/12/1960 at Rhode Island Auditorium
Providence, Rhode Island, USA

Los Angeles Lakers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Gary Alcorn22246
Elgin Baylor18911345
Ray Felix10062
Tom Hawkins21205
Hot Rod Hundley20004
Howie Jolliff01101
Jim Krebs10032
Rudy LaRusso433011
Slick Leonard22326
Frank Selvy555615
Jerry West10714327
Totals47304127124

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Gene Conley489516
Bob Cousy21325
Gene Guarilia00010
Tom Heinsohn922120
K.C. Jones344310
Sam Jones1134125
Jim Loscutoff613513
Frank Ramsey422310
Bill Russell357211
Tom Sanders00000
Bill Sharman699521
Totals48354328131

1234F
Los Angeles Lakers33163540124
Boston Celtics25304135131

Head Coaches: Los Angeles Lakers - Fred Schaus, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 3000
Start Time: 8:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: CY BG


Detroit Pistons vs. Boston Celtics


Tuesday 11/15/1960 at Madison Square Garden
New York, New York, USA

Detroit Pistons

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Archie Dees20004
Walter Dukes567316
Bob Ferry32228
Bailey Howell859321
George Lee23507
Shellie McMillon32208
Jackie Moreland21305
Chuck Noble24648
Don Ohl522312
Gene Shue9810226
Totals41334617115

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Gene Conley20034
Bob Cousy666418
Tom Heinsohn955623
K.C. Jones32228
Sam Jones601312
Jim Loscutoff30056
Frank Ramsey622214
Bill Russell424210
Bill Sharman833119
Totals47202328114

1234OTF
Detroit Pistons2720243212115
Boston Celtics2337241911114

Head Coaches: Detroit Pistons - Dick McGuire, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Game Notes: In the second game of the doubleheader, Elgin Baylor set a new single-game scoring record with 71 in the Lakers 123-108 victory over the Knicks.

Attendance: 10132
Referees: Sid Borgia, Pete D'Ambrosio
Start Time: 7PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: CY BG


St. Louis Hawks vs. Boston Celtics


Wednesday 11/16/1960 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

St. Louis Hawks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Ernie Beck40200000
Al Ferrari173500246
Larry Foust191813023
Sihugo Green273723358
Cliff Hagan25917342321
Fred LaCour41400002
Clyde Lovellette28615221214
Johnny McCarthy202223126
Bob Pettit3772189175222
Dave Piontek41200102
Woody Sauldsberry3151902122210
Lenny Wilkens24512244412
Totals431142030742626106

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Gene Conley24370012256
Bob Cousy4412226119330
Gene Guarilia40100000
Tom Heinsohn30615575317
K.C. Jones110423112
Sam Jones20000000
Jim Loscutoff123623058
Frank Ramsey271119120123
Bill Russell4561479342219
Tom Sanders20000000
Bill Sharman39824344219
Totals491122639842022124

1234F
St. Louis Hawks29312224106
Boston Celtics37223035124

Head Coaches: St. Louis Hawks - Paul Seymour, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 4318
Referees: Sid Borgia, Richie Powers
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG CY


Boston Celtics vs. Syracuse Nationals


Saturday 11/19/1960 at Onondaga County War Memorial
Syracuse, New York, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Gene Conley31247
Bob Cousy433411
Gene Guarilia10012
Tom Heinsohn433311
K.C. Jones23327
Sam Jones722116
Jim Loscutoff30056
Frank Ramsey466314
Bill Russell838419
Tom Sanders21115
Bill Sharman722016
Totals45243028114

Syracuse Nationals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dick Barnett30016
Al Bianchi32238
Barney Cable20014
Larry Costello13535
Dave Gambee21325
Hal Greer834419
Swede Halbrook10252
Johnny Kerr459213
Joe Roberts10012
Dolph Schayes71617430
Totals3230422694

1234F
Boston Celtics23352828114
Syracuse Nationals1622302694

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Syracuse Nationals - Alex Hannum

Attendance: 4308
Referees: Sid Borgia, Earl Stron
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: CY BG BR.com


Boston Celtics vs. Cincinnati Royals


Sunday 11/20/1960 at Cincinnati Gardens
Cincinnati, Ohio, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Gene Conley32438
Bob Cousy1035123
Gene Guarilia00000
Tom Heinsohn845120
K.C. Jones424410
Sam Jones10012
Jim Loscutoff01231
Frank Ramsey655317
Bill Russell1023122
Tom Sanders00000
Bill Sharman733217
Totals49223119120

Cincinnati Royals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Arlen Bockhorn20214
Bob Boozer14446
Ralph Davis622214
Wayne Embry422310
Mike Farmer11103
Phil Jordon40028
Hub Reed511311
Oscar Robertson857221
Phil Rollins10002
Larry Staverman00000
Jack Twyman567316
Win Wilfong32218
Totals40232821103

1234F
Boston Celtics35312925120
Cincinnati Royals26283118103

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Cincinnati Royals - Charles Wolf

Attendance: 8897
Referees: Sid Borgia,
Start Time: 9PM ET

Sources: CY BG


New York Knickerbockers vs. Boston Celtics


Wednesday 11/23/1960 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

New York Knickerbockers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Carl Braun20000110
Dave Budd222914025
Dick Garmaker26915332221
Jack George1431200516
Johnny Green255912131511
Richie Guerin30617674418
Darrall Imhoff143401016
Bob McNeill240400310
Willie Naulls371123710142429
Jim Palmer40000000
Kenny Sears162734227
Charlie Tyra2611200222
Totals421122131742225105

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Gene Conley21284522038
Bob Cousy26719444218
Gene Guarilia164811029
Tom Heinsohn25619572517
K.C. Jones22515234212
Sam Jones25510245112
Jim Loscutoff50100030
Frank Ramsey231019442324
Bill Russell373111425257
Tom Sanders171800132
Bill Sharman23414551013
Totals4713228371002129122

1234F
New York Knickerbockers21202836105
Boston Celtics24422432122

Head Coaches: New York Knickerbockers - Carl Braun, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Special Event: Fur fashion show sponsored by Boston-area alumni of Dean Junior College (Franklin, Massachusetts).

Attendance: 3847
Referees: Sid Borgia, Earl Strom
Start Time: 8:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG CY


Boston Celtics vs. Philadelphia Warriors


Thursday 11/24/1960 at Convention Hall
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Gene Conley32348
Bob Cousy7911323
Tom Heinsohn1069426
K.C. Jones22516
Sam Jones1055325
Jim Loscutoff30156
Frank Ramsey423610
Bill Russell824118
Bill Sharman500010
Totals52284127132

Philadelphia Warriors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Paul Arizin655317
Al Attles1024522
Wilt Chamberlain1541055334
Ed Conlin12304
Tom Gola700614
Joe Graboski41139
Andy Johnson3913415
Guy Rodgers625514
Totals52254129129

1234F
Boston Celtics26343537132
Philadelphia Warriors28353630129

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Philadelphia Warriors - Neil Johnston

Attendance: 11003
Start Time: 8:45PM ET

Sources: CY BG


Boston Celtics vs. New York Knickerbockers


Friday 11/25/1960 at Madison Square Garden
New York, New York, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Gene Conley20034
Bob Cousy611013
Tom Heinsohn879523
K.C. Jones11313
Sam Jones30026
Jim Loscutoff41129
Frank Ramsey544314
Bill Russell379513
Bill Sharman1144126
Totals43253122111

New York Knickerbockers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Carl Braun40028
Dave Budd40048
Dick Garmaker10002
Johnny Green21115
Richie Guerin888424
Bob McNeill500210
Willie Naulls735417
Kenny Sears91012428
Charlie Tyra32238
Totals43242824110

1234F
Boston Celtics31262826111
New York Knickerbockers33213323110

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, New York Knickerbockers - Carl Braun

Attendance: 10164
Referees: Mendy Rudolph, Joe Conway
Start Time: 9PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: CY BG BR.com


Syracuse Nationals vs. Boston Celtics


Saturday 11/26/1960 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Syracuse Nationals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dick Barnett2210195531125
Al Bianchi195160131510
Barney Cable2528008254
Larry Costello305122383312
Dave Gambee232100010524
Hal Greer255162453212
Swede Halbrook1316236164
Johnny Kerr3551546141414
Joe Roberts16311129127
Dolph Schayes32512810141418
Totals431252434901934110

Team Rebounds: 10

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Gene Conley25281113165
Bob Cousy248163444319
Gene Guarilia1837037126
Tom Heinsohn22620810114320
K.C. Jones2421291027113
Sam Jones247132265316
Jim Loscutoff1305003020
Frank Ramsey14484840212
Bill Russell3241979294015
Tom Sanders2038008026
Bill Sharman246115580117
Totals451273952982525129

Team Rebounds: 3


1234F
Syracuse Nationals17173442110
Boston Celtics23383137129

Head Coaches: Syracuse Nationals - Alex Hannum, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 2190
Referees: Jim Duffy, Joe Conway
Start Time: 2PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH
Boston TV: Channel 4

Sources: CY BG


Boston Celtics vs. St. Louis Hawks


Tuesday 11/29/1960 at Kiel Auditorium
St. Louis, Missouri, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Gene Conley171633635
Bob Cousy30513335513
Gene Guarilia10100000
Tom Heinsohn351128339325
K.C. Jones183314527
Sam Jones1837561011
Jim Loscutoff112602644
Frank Ramsey33714443418
Bill Russell475115619315
Bill Sharman30818573121
Totals4510729386925119

Team Rebounds: 12

St. Louis Hawks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Sihugo Green2831135149
Cliff Hagan41822101117326
Fred LaCour72311335
Clyde Lovellette346150010412
Johnny McCarthy406163412315
Bob Pettit38112691126431
Phil Rollins80100000
Woody Sauldsberry2431124428
Lenny Wilkens200533233
Totals3911031398126109

Team Rebounds: 6


1234F
Boston Celtics17293934119
St. Louis Hawks31321828109

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, St. Louis Hawks - Paul Seymour

Referees: Jim Duffy, Joe Conway
Start Time: 9:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: CY BG BR.com


Boston Celtics vs. Detroit Pistons


Wednesday 11/30/1960 at Olympia Stadium
Detroit, Michigan, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Gene Conley22226
Bob Cousy814017
Tom Heinsohn946322
K.C. Jones02222
Sam Jones723216
Jim Loscutoff00050
Frank Ramsey755519
Bill Russell849320
Tom Sanders00010
Bill Sharman955323
Totals50253626125

Detroit Pistons

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Walter Dukes15747
Bob Ferry622314
Bailey Howell379413
Willie Jones01111
George Lee10202
Shellie McMillon534113
Jackie Moreland1100222
Chuck Noble522412
Don Ohl31237
Gene Shue599419
Totals40303826110

1234F
Boston Celtics37342331125
Detroit Pistons23352527110

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Detroit Pistons - Dick McGuire

Start Time: 10PM ET

Sources: CY BG


Boston Celtics vs. New York Knickerbockers


Thursday 12/01/1960 at Convention Hall
Philadelphia, PA, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Gene Conley00030
Bob Cousy747318
Tom Heinsohn866522
K.C. Jones02342
Sam Jones455313
Jim Loscutoff10032
Frank Ramsey1103322
Bill Russell746118
Bill Sharman700214
Totals45213027111

New York Knickerbockers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Carl Braun32238
Dave Budd10012
Dick Garmaker734417
Jack George12414
Johnny Green01111
Richie Guerin769620
Willie Naulls1133225
Jim Palmer31127
Kenny Sears51313323
Charlie Tyra41249
Totals42323927116

1234F
Boston Celtics23332332111
New York Knickerbockers27363023116

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, New York Knickerbockers - Carl Braun

Start Time: 7:15PM ET

Sources: CY BG


Los Angeles Lakers vs. Boston Celtics


Friday 12/02/1960 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Los Angeles Lakers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Elgin Baylor48824782510523
Ray Felix71300122
Tom Hawkins1968442116
Hot Rod Hundley22711000214
Jim Krebs41815223418
Rudy LaRusso2941166121314
Slick Leonard292744138
Frank Selvy242622256
Jerry West21815350219
Totals461002831692027120

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Gene Conley161533035
Bob Cousy4110256613526
Tom Heinsohn38102612101221
K.C. Jones70122122
Sam Jones101300012
Jim Loscutoff2531522048
Frank Ramsey2041200238
Bill Russell4551934265213
Bill Sharman38112110103532
Totals451272729722627117

1234F
Los Angeles Lakers31292337120
Boston Celtics26262639117

Head Coaches: Los Angeles Lakers - Fred Schaus, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 5626
Referees: Earl Strom, Mendy Rudolph
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG CY


Boston Celtics vs. Los Angeles Lakers


Sunday 12/04/1960 at Los Angeles Sports Arena
Los Angeles, California, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Gene Conley0322202
Bob Cousy2227104311
Gene Guarilia0000000
Tom Heinsohn1232101416334
K.C. Jones1201112
Sam Jones710222216
Jim Loscutoff3600566
Frank Ramsey713115315
Bill Russell9192421020
Bill Sharman3811217
Totals4411525355819113

Los Angeles Lakers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Elgin Baylor1423121315440
Ray Felix2600644
Tom Hawkins3700606
Hot Rod Hundley925699324
Howie Jolliff0100010
Jim Krebs311221248
Rudy LaRusso2511135
Slick Leonard1500452
Frank Selvy3711317
Jerry West3713717
Totals409723295526103

1234F
Boston Celtics18293531113
Los Angeles Lakers21312823103

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Los Angeles Lakers - Fred Schaus

Attendance: 9084
Start Time: 11:30PM ET

Sources: CY BG BR.com


Boston Celtics vs. Los Angeles Lakers


Monday 12/05/1960 at Los Angeles Sports Arena
Los Angeles, California, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Gene Conley390036
Bob Cousy82189224
Gene Guarilia110012
Tom Heinsohn92245422
K.C. Jones283427
Jim Loscutoff190032
Frank Ramsey91544622
Bill Russell811710323
Tom Sanders120002
Bill Sharman51633313
Totals47114293527123

Los Angeles Lakers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Gary Alcorn120022
Elgin Baylor14261517343
Ray Felix130022
Tom Hawkins121243
Hot Rod Hundley174426
Howie Jolliff140002
Jim Krebs351337
Rudy LaRusso2142226
Slick Leonard132204
Frank Selvy71333417
Jerry West3143619
Totals3593313923101

1234F
Boston Celtics31352433123
Los Angeles Lakers26282720101

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Los Angeles Lakers - Fred Schaus

Attendance: 8405
Referees: Sid Borgia,
Start Time: 11:30pm ET

Sources: CY BG BR.com


Syracuse Nationals vs. Boston Celtics


Wednesday 12/07/1960 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Syracuse Nationals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dick Barnett27816143317
Al Bianchi71501022
Barney Cable3471624182416
Larry Costello27812786523
Dave Gambee183534539
Hal Greer35816123217
Swede Halbrook25714011514
Johnny Kerr232700134
Dolph Schayes44162889149540
Totals601192233733032142

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Gene Conley16251210145
Bob Cousy31413995417
Tom Heinsohn3811278143530
K.C. Jones21510330313
Sam Jones214700018
Jim Loscutoff922000024
Frank Ramsey321018553225
Bill Russell4861656235217
Bill Sharman23614335115
Totals501123442672324134

1234F
Syracuse Nationals34343440142
Boston Celtics33303635134

Head Coaches: Syracuse Nationals - Alex Hannum, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 2887
Referees: Norm Drucker, Mendy Rudolph
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG CY


Cincinnati Royals vs. Boston Celtics


Wednesday 12/08/1960 at
Philadelphia, PA, USA

Cincinnati Royals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Arlen Bockhorn700214
Bob Boozer20314
Ralph Davis10012
Wayne Embry601312
Mike Farmer00000
Phil Jordon21115
Hub Reed00010
Oscar Robertson111415536
Larry Staverman23357
Jack Twyman131017136
Win Wilfong02232
Totals44304223118

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Gene Conley20244
Bob Cousy745318
Tom Heinsohn846620
K.C. Jones344510
Sam Jones445112
Jim Loscutoff20034
Frank Ramsey03443
Bill Russell1034023
Bill Sharman856421
Totals44273630115

1234F
Cincinnati Royals31223926118
Boston Celtics30222637115

Head Coaches: Cincinnati Royals - Charles Wolf, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Start Time: 7:15pm ET

Sources: CY BG


Cincinnati Royals vs. Boston Celtics


Thursday 12/09/1960 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Cincinnati Royals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Arlen Bockhorn2541211309
Bob Boozer19817710111023
Ralph Davis4441302218
Wayne Embry2891567126324
Mike Farmer131500012
Phil Jordon130101330
Hub Reed233811107
Larry Staverman172611255
Jack Twyman311117771129
Win Wilfong27513661416
Totals471072936592018123

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Gene Conley306123481515
Bob Cousy22815228318
Gene Guarilia122500024
Tom Heinsohn219153481221
K.C. Jones26411235210
Sam Jones26814004216
Jim Loscutoff112400144
Frank Ramsey13510002310
Bill Russell3181301195116
Tom Sanders2624238046
Bill Sharman221119444126
Totals651221621703129146

1234F
Cincinnati Royals32183142123
Boston Celtics37343540146

Head Coaches: Cincinnati Royals - Charles Wolf, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 6172
Referees: Sid Borgia, Norm Drucker
Start Time: 9:15PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG CY


Boston Celtics vs. Philadelphia Warriors


Saturday 12/10/1960 at
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Gene Conley12244
Bob Cousy744118
Tom Heinsohn24428
K.C. Jones00000
Sam Jones856321
Jim Loscutoff33459
Frank Ramsey12254
Bill Russell1022422
Bill Sharman355111
Totals3527292597

Philadelphia Warriors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Paul Arizin8710423
Al Attles24438
Wilt Chamberlain14610134
Ed Conlin958223
Tom Gola30066
Joe Graboski00000
Vern Hatton10012
Andy Johnson10142
Guy Rodgers20144
Totals40223425102

1234F
Boston Celtics2329222397
Philadelphia Warriors19293222102

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Philadelphia Warriors - Neil Johnston

Start Time: 8:45pm ET

Sources: CY BG


Boston Celtics vs. New York Knickerbockers


Tuesday 12/13/1960 at Madison Square Garden
New York, New York, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Gene Conley21155
Bob Cousy11811230
Tom Heinsohn33459
K.C. Jones535413
Sam Jones647416
Jim Loscutoff11143
Frank Ramsey657417
Bill Russell868322
Tom Sanders00220
Totals42314633115

New York Knickerbockers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Carl Braun10002
Dave Budd24448
Dick Garmaker622414
Johnny Green02222
Richie Guerin1114423
Bob McNeill00020
Willie Naulls655517
Jim Palmer14736
Kenny Sears81821634
Charlie Tyra511611
Totals40374636117

1234F
Boston Celtics27253033115
New York Knickerbockers35302725117

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, New York Knickerbockers - Carl Braun

Attendance: 8122
Referees: Norm Drucker, Mendy Rudolph
Start Time: 9PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: CY BG


Syracuse Nationals vs. Boston Celtics


Thursday 12/15/1960 at Rhode Island Auditorium
Providence, Rhode Island, USA

Syracuse Nationals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dick Barnett623214
Al Bianchi30036
Barney Cable447212
Larry Costello31257
Dave Gambee32348
Hal Greer723216
Swede Halbrook11233
Johnny Kerr612313
Dolph Schayes989026
Totals42213124105

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Gene Conley500610
Bob Cousy11610128
Tom Heinsohn733317
K.C. Jones11223
Sam Jones467014
Jim Loscutoff10042
Frank Ramsey856521
Bill Russell4612214
Tom Sanders22426
Totals43294425115

1234F
Syracuse Nationals22312725105
Boston Celtics21303727115

Head Coaches: Syracuse Nationals - Alex Hannum, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 2000
Referees: Mendy Rudolph, Willie Smith
Start Time: 8:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: CY BG


Los Angeles Lakers vs. Boston Celtics


Friday 12/17/1960 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Los Angeles Lakers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Elgin Baylor37122458153329
Ray Felix1211011163
Tom Hawkins2439460110
Hot Rod Hundley2231411417
Howie Jolliff102411215
Jim Krebs3141700138
Rudy LaRusso3091435150521
Slick Leonard180601220
Frank Selvy200711221
Jerry West361017891228
Totals441222433851626112

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Gene Conley153812167
Bob Cousy341017568225
Gene Guarilia62500034
Tom Heinsohn2771910102324
K.C. Jones31616364415
Sam Jones31514005210
Jim Loscutoff18414221410
Frank Ramsey22818553321
Bill Russell44920272120
Tom Sanders122800204
Totals5613928382828140

1234F
Los Angeles Lakers29262532112
Boston Celtics30283547140

Head Coaches: Los Angeles Lakers - Fred Schaus, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Game Notes: Lakers' plane from Cincinnati was forced to land at Hillsgrove Airport (later renamed T.F. Green) in Warwick, Rhode Island at about 5:30PM because Logan was closed. An American Airlines plane that had skidded off an icy runway and became stuck in snow, blocking part of a runway. Lakers arrived at the Garden about 20 minutes before the game.

Attendance: 3654
Referees: Mendy Rudolph, Norm Drucker
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG CY NBA.com


Boston Celtics vs. Cincinnati Royals


Tuesday 12/20/1960 at Madison Square Garden
New York, New York, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Gene Conley712315
Bob Cousy5811518
Tom Heinsohn1112223
K.C. Jones30126
Sam Jones40058
Jim Loscutoff00020
Frank Ramsey544114
Bill Russell757019
Tom Sanders10012
Bill Sharman422310
Totals47212924115

Cincinnati Royals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Arlen Bockhorn857521
Bob Boozer01201
Wayne Embry31117
Mike Farmer33429
Phil Jordon33449
Hub Reed01111
Oscar Robertson10810428
Jack Twyman1722436
Win Wilfong00020
Totals44243123112

1234F
Boston Celtics27283327115
Cincinnati Royals27332329112

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Cincinnati Royals - Charles Wolf

Attendance: 10137
Referees: Mendy Rudolph, Pete D'Ambrosio
Start Time: 7PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: CY BG


St. Louis Hawks vs. Boston Celtics


Wednesday 12/21/1960 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

St. Louis Hawks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Al Ferrari21115
Sihugo Green20024
Cliff Hagan545514
Fred LaCour00010
Clyde Lovellette800216
Johnny McCarthy20024
Bob Pettit11151716537
Woody Sauldsberry703214
Lenny Wilkens623514
Totals43222925108

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Gene Conley24468
Bob Cousy971021225
Tom Heinsohn1201424
K.C. Jones00030
Sam Jones1244028
Jim Loscutoff21125
Frank Ramsey40048
Bill Russell861028122
Tom Sanders00030
Totals49223025120

1234F
St. Louis Hawks27213921108
Boston Celtics37233030120

Head Coaches: St. Louis Hawks - Paul Seymour, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 6613
Referees: Mendy Rudolph, Richie Powers
Start Time: 9:15PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: CY BG Troy NY News


Detroit Pistons vs. Boston Celtics


Saturday 12/24/1960 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Detroit Pistons

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Walter Dukes232723136
Bob Ferry2541311029
Bailey Howell257154490418
Willie Jones2721024336
George Lee233922018
Shellie McMillon2049452212
Jackie Moreland1862045142216
Chuck Noble101411033
Don Ohl26817003316
Gene Shue33514224312
Totals421182227601526106

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Gene Conley172546068
Bob Cousy291120337225
Gene Guarilia16611111113
Tom Heinsohn17716452318
K.C. Jones28717248316
Sam Jones3171577167021
Jim Loscutoff2121711015
Frank Ramsey23923554223
Bill Russell3371312291015
Tom Sanders253900116
Totals6114628341123119150

1234F
Detroit Pistons22243129106
Boston Celtics38354235150

Head Coaches: Detroit Pistons - Dick McGuire, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 2046
Referees: Sid Borgia, Jim Duffy
Start Time: 2:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG CY


Philadelphia Warriors vs. Boston Celtics


Monday 12/26/1960 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Philadelphia Warriors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Paul Arizin44520101192520
Al Attles252400144
Wilt Chamberlain481231615362230
Ed Conlin1458230512
Tom Gola2741011459
Joe Graboski233117111313
Andy Johnson111833105
Guy Rodgers488246810422
Totals401163552862128115

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Gene Conley175925150612
Bob Cousy44930239320
Tom Heinsohn32112635155425
K.C. Jones212712435
Sam Jones31920784025
Jim Loscutoff143511167
Frank Ramsey23412342611
Bill Russell4862014292013
Tom Sanders100011021
Totals491292133982730119

1234F
Philadelphia Warriors28223530115
Boston Celtics36243425119

Head Coaches: Philadelphia Warriors - Neil Johnston, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 12061
Referees: Sid Borgia, Earl Strom
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG CY


Boston Celtics vs. Philadelphia Warriors


Tuesday 12/27/1960 at
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Gene Conley25669
Bob Cousy557215
Gene Guarilia00000
Tom Heinsohn1267430
K.C. Jones22256
Sam Jones923120
Jim Loscutoff11123
Frank Ramsey10062
Bill Russell30026
Tom Sanders422110
Totals39232829101

Philadelphia Warriors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Paul Arizin1545534
Al Attles01111
Wilt Chamberlain141117239
Ed Conlin425310
Tom Gola633415
Joe Graboski11313
Andy Johnson10032
Guy Rodgers346410
Joe Ruklick10002
Totals45264023116

1234F
Boston Celtics23232530101
Philadelphia Warriors32252633116

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Philadelphia Warriors - Neil Johnston

Attendance: 7303
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: CY BG BR.com


Boston Celtics vs. St. Louis Hawks


Wednesday 12/28/1960 at Kiel Auditorium
St. Louis, Missouri, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Gene Conley201611543
Bob Cousy35522667216
Tom Heinsohn26515003410
K.C. Jones30310675312
Sam Jones31513115311
Jim Loscutoff1941011339
Frank Ramsey28518998319
Bill Russell38593821113
Tom Sanders133501236
Totals361082734722699

Team Rebounds: 13

St. Louis Hawks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Al Ferrari244711239
Sihugo Green2011000712
Cliff Hagan308141110417
Clyde Lovellette4012210115624
Johnny McCarthy200300420
Bob Pettit471225111314235
Woody Sauldsberry265161311311
Lenny Wilkens3321034427
Totals4410617237523105

Team Rebounds: 8


1234F
Boston Celtics2127252699
St. Louis Hawks28182633105

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, St. Louis Hawks - Paul Seymour

Attendance: 10428
Referees: Sid Borgia, Arnie Teft
Start Time: 9:30PM ET

Sources: CY BG BR.com


Boston Celtics vs. New York Knickerbockers


Friday 12/30/1960 at Madison Square Garden
New York, New York, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Gene Conley02322
Bob Cousy946422
Tom Heinsohn1266430
K.C. Jones32238
Sam Jones833219
Jim Loscutoff01121
Frank Ramsey456213
Bill Russell936421
Tom Sanders12224
Totals46283525120

New York Knickerbockers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dave Budd11153
Dick Garmaker10610226
Johnny Green11113
Richie Guerin756419
Bob McNeill10022
Willie Naulls1166328
Kenny Sears15747
Charlie Tyra822318
Totals40263324106

1234F
Boston Celtics31272537120
New York Knickerbockers34192726106

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, New York Knickerbockers - Carl Braun

Attendance: 7640
Referees: Mendy Rudolph, Richie Powers
Start Time: 9PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: CY BG


Boston Celtics vs. Syracuse Nationals


Sunday 01/01/1961 at Onondaga County War Memorial
Syracuse, New York, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Gene Conley31227
Bob Cousy545514
Gene Guarilia00000
Tom Heinsohn1115123
K.C. Jones435211
Sam Jones788422
Jim Loscutoff41159
Frank Ramsey434411
Bill Russell625014
Tom Sanders10042
Totals45233527113

Syracuse Nationals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dick Barnett1024322
Barney Cable30146
Larry Costello299413
Dave Gambee13525
Hal Greer923520
Swede Halbrook12324
Johnny Kerr30026
Joe Roberts10032
Dolph Schayes747418
Totals3722322996

1234F
Boston Celtics35312423113
Syracuse Nationals2322302196

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Syracuse Nationals - Alex Hannum

Start Time: 3PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: CY BG


Boston Celtics vs. Los Angeles Lakers


Tuesday 01/03/1961 at Los Angeles Sports Arena
Los Angeles, California, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Gene Conley20034
Bob Cousy1234127
Tom Heinsohn855321
K.C. Jones11223
Sam Jones33339
Jim Loscutoff02342
Frank Ramsey488516
Bill Russell924320
Tom Sanders00000
Totals39242924102

Los Angeles Lakers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Elgin Baylor141215540
Ray Felix41249
Tom Hawkins32338
Hot Rod Hundley11123
Ron Johnson01101
Jim Krebs30036
Rudy LaRusso24418
Slick Leonard00110
Frank Selvy11203
Jerry West746318
Totals3526352296

1234F
Boston Celtics15193038102
Los Angeles Lakers3022251996

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Los Angeles Lakers - Fred Schaus

Attendance: 6519
Start Time: 11:30PM ET

Sources: CY BG


Boston Celtics vs. Cincinnati Royals


Thursday 01/05/1961 at Cincinnati Gardens
Cincinnati, Ohio, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Gene Conley14546
Bob Cousy633115
Gene Guarilia10012
Tom Heinsohn956223
K.C. Jones24448
Sam Jones735217
Jim Loscutoff422410
Frank Ramsey1089328
Bill Russell522112
Tom Sanders20114
Totals47313723125

Cincinnati Royals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Arlen Bockhorn800416
Bob Boozer423610
Ralph Davis30026
Wayne Embry11233
Mike Farmer20014
Phil Jordon12234
Hub Reed01421
Oscar Robertson131216138
Larry Staverman10022
Jack Twyman956523
Totals42233329107

1234F
Boston Celtics28362932125
Cincinnati Royals28262429107

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Cincinnati Royals - Charles Wolf

Attendance: 9461
Start Time: 9PM ET

Sources: CY BG


Boston Celtics vs. Detroit Pistons


Friday 01/06/1961 at Olympia Stadium
Detroit, Michigan, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Gene Conley30036
Bob Cousy678519
Tom Heinsohn1279431
K.C. Jones368212
Sam Jones32228
Jim Loscutoff20034
Frank Ramsey4810416
Bill Russell4410012
Totals37344723108

Detroit Pistons

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Walter Dukes533513
Bob Ferry523312
Willie Jones422610
George Lee21225
Shellie McMillon766320
Jackie Moreland41239
Chuck Noble10102
Don Ohl468414
Gene Shue655317
Totals38263229102

1234F
Boston Celtics24342228108
Detroit Pistons28242624102

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Detroit Pistons - Dick McGuire

Attendance: 5021
Start Time: 9PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: CY BG


Boston Celtics vs. St. Louis Hawks


Sunday 01/08/1961 at Kiel Auditorium
St. Louis, Missouri, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Gene Conley204700438
Bob Cousy38726885322
Gene Guarilia51301012
Tom Heinsohn16415238610
K.C. Jones172800114
Sam Jones37918675424
Jim Loscutoff110400110
Frank Ramsey34717235316
Bill Russell466104821116
Tom Sanders161501752
Totals4111322317028104

Team Rebounds: 13

St. Louis Hawks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Al Ferrari40100010
Larry Foust33400416
Sihugo Green234711539
Cliff Hagan44142791113337
Fred LaCour41322204
Clyde Lovellette369215510423
Johnny McCarthy250412051
Bob Pettit34313131525219
Woody Sauldsberry23718139315
Lenny Wilkens448183611319
Totals4911635459025133

Team Rebounds: 11


1234F
Boston Celtics21303122104
St. Louis Hawks27363139133

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, St. Louis Hawks - Paul Seymour

Attendance: 9128
Referees: Jim Duffy, Richie Powers
Start Time: 2:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: CY BG BR.com


Boston Celtics vs. Detroit Pistons


Tuesday 01/10/1961 at Kiel Auditorium
St. Louis, Missouri, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Gene Conley176110111512
Bob Cousy29418577313
Gene Guarilia40100010
Tom Heinsohn24813996225
K.C. Jones202912765
Sam Jones425195711415
Jim Loscutoff122400144
Frank Ramsey31816576321
Bill Russell445113915113
Tom Sanders1748223010
Totals4411030448229118

Team Rebounds: 15

Detroit Pistons

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Walter Dukes1838111067
Bob Ferry28710358617
Bailey Howell3551451015015
Willie Jones2421335227
George Lee23464413112
Shellie McMillon1921135427
Jackie Moreland212800834
Chuck Noble202500024
Don Ohl183822128
Gene Shue34517782217
Totals351002840752698

Team Rebounds: 12


1234F
Boston Celtics26323426118
Detroit Pistons2022272998

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Detroit Pistons - Dick McGuire

Referees: Richie Powers, Robert Wortman
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: CY BG BR.com


Boston Celtics vs. Syracuse Nationals


Thursday 01/12/1961 at
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Gene Conley32318
Bob Cousy1378533
Tom Heinsohn1034423
K.C. Jones21215
Sam Jones523212
Jim Loscutoff511511
Frank Ramsey711615
Bill Russell813217
Tom Sanders00010
Totals53182527124

Syracuse Nationals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dick Barnett1535233
Al Bianchi01211
Barney Cable10032
Dave Gambee12324
Hal Greer1055525
Swede Halbrook01401
Johnny Kerr911419
Joe Roberts20134
Dolph Schayes12511429
Totals50183224118

1234OTF
Boston Celtics2730282613124
Syracuse Nationals302521357118

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Syracuse Nationals - Alex Hannum

Start Time: 7:15PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: CY BG


Philadelphia Warriors vs. Boston Celtics


Friday 01/13/1961 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Philadelphia Warriors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Paul Arizin48122645122528
Al Attles40412003138
Wilt Chamberlain531228618351330
Ed Conlin21210226306
Tom Gola24453352511
Joe Graboski313000012
Andy Johnson337135872619
Guy Rodgers4361356612617
Totals481102542882329121

Team Rebounds: 14

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Gene Conley1816007052
Bob Cousy43123247311428
Tom Heinsohn4182256141121
K.C. Jones1816001402
Sam Jones32152845101234
Jim Loscutoff1024023034
Frank Ramsey324166640614
Bill Russell5372005344514
Tom Sanders513002122
Bill Sharman1313000212
Totals521401931912429123

Team Rebounds: 13


1234OTF
Philadelphia Warriors302239264121
Boston Celtics262532346123

Head Coaches: Philadelphia Warriors - Neil Johnston, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 13909
Referees: Sid Borgia, Richie Powers
Start Time: 9:15PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: CY BG


Boston Celtics vs. Philadelphia Warriors


Saturday 01/14/1961 at Convention Hall
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Gene Conley04229032
Bob Cousy7134524318
Tom Heinsohn51833100513
K.C. Jones3109977515
Sam Jones8214583220
Jim Loscutoff01001020
Frank Ramsey8145541621
Bill Russell102002143120
Tom Sanders01001040
Bill Sharman26001224
Totals431082731572033113

Philadelphia Warriors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Paul Arizin927131474531
Al Attles23111155
Wilt Chamberlain17271018351344
Ed Conlin01001010
Tom Gola6135788517
Joe Graboski483442211
Vern Hatton13001212
Andy Johnson02002430
Guy Rodgers27276646
Totals41913451652829116

1234F
Boston Celtics28312331113
Philadelphia Warriors40212926116

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Philadelphia Warriors - Neil Johnston

Start Time: 8:45PM ET

Sources: CY BG


New York Knickerbockers vs. Boston Celtics


Sunday 01/15/1961 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

New York Knickerbockers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dave Budd275104452214
Dick Garmaker208142341318
Johnny Green3171338200417
Richie Guerin365209915319
Darrall Imhoff1113015122
Bob McNeill2749002918
Willie Naulls3972367123320
Jim Palmer2192100132418
Phil Rollins1224002014
Charlie Tyra1628007224
Totals501252432712525124

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Gene Conley1714459126
Bob Cousy2610207788127
Tom Heinsohn31112491052331
K.C. Jones2024006524
Sam Jones24510663216
Jim Loscutoff1206115131
Frank Ramsey187122221116
Bill Russell4292328273320
Tom Sanders2451211201211
Bill Sharman264102203310
Totals541253442832822142

1234F
New York Knickerbockers28303135124
Boston Celtics35403037142

Head Coaches: New York Knickerbockers - Carl Braun, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 3328
Referees: Richie Powers, Jim Duffy
Start Time: 2:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG CY


St. Louis Hawks vs. Boston Celtics


Wednesday 01/18/1961 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

St. Louis Hawks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Larry Foust300110001
Sihugo Green2229224246
Cliff Hagan4112211296325
Clyde Lovellette45112767142628
Johnny McCarthy48412461017512
Bob Pettit481528711214237
Woody Sauldsberry713001012
Lenny Wilkens2631181172314
Totals481112940763324125

Team Rebounds: 10

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Gene Conley12472260510
Bob Cousy419275659323
Tom Heinsohn3682922161218
K.C. Jones1113132133
Sam Jones257134560318
Jim Loscutoff816003022
Frank Ramsey356152373414
Bill Russell4851636273413
Tom Sanders501222002
Bill Sharman195121261111
Totals461292231901827114

Team Rebounds: 10


1234F
St. Louis Hawks26312840125
Boston Celtics22343325114

Head Coaches: St. Louis Hawks - Paul Seymour, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 10166
Referees: Sid Borgia, Norm Drucker
Start Time: 9:15PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG CY BR.com


Los Angeles Lakers vs. Boston Celtics


Thursday 01/19/1961 at Convention Hall
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

Los Angeles Lakers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Elgin Baylor11710429
Ray Felix00030
Tom Hawkins40038
Hot Rod Hundley21205
Jim Krebs30026
Rudy LaRusso766320
Slick Leonard502410
Frank Selvy712115
Jerry West423110
Totals43172521103

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Gene Conley10002
Bob Cousy788422
Tom Heinsohn945322
K.C. Jones10022
Sam Jones20044
Jim Loscutoff00010
Frank Ramsey623214
Bill Russell726216
Tom Sanders11213
Bill Sharman1011121
Totals44182520106

1234F
Los Angeles Lakers24311434103
Boston Celtics24253225106

Head Coaches: Los Angeles Lakers - Fred Schaus, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Referees: Lenny Toff,
Start Time: 7:15PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: CY BG


Boston Celtics vs. Syracuse Nationals


Saturday 01/21/1961 at Onondaga County War Memorial
Syracuse, New York, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Gene Conley44712
Bob Cousy1577
Tom Heinsohn162534
K.C. Jones2448
Sam Jones52312
Jim Loscutoff0222
Frank Ramsey7101224
Bill Russell34810
Tom Sanders1012
Bill Sharman61113
Totals453450124

Syracuse Nationals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dick Barnett134930
Al Bianchi0000
Barney Cable1234
Larry Costello1476
Dave Gambee85721
Hal Greer75619
Swede Halbrook3228
Johnny Kerr61113
Joe Roberts1234
Dolph Schayes78922
Totals473347127

1234F
Boston Celtics23323534124
Syracuse Nationals40312630127

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Syracuse Nationals - Alex Hannum

Attendance: 4039
Start Time: 8PM ET

Sources: CY BR.com


Boston Celtics vs. New York Knickerbockers


Tuesday 01/24/1961 at Madison Square Garden
New York, New York, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Gene Conley41159
Bob Cousy12911233
Tom Heinsohn846320
K.C. Jones22326
Sam Jones812117
Jim Loscutoff01201
Frank Ramsey41169
Bill Russell823318
Tom Sanders30006
Bill Sharman22226
Totals51233124125

New York Knickerbockers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dave Budd522212
Dick Garmaker646616
Johnny Green514111
Richie Guerin444312
Phil Jordon912419
Bob McNeill511311
Willie Naulls1058525
Jim Palmer00010
Phil Rollins00000
Charlie Tyra22406
Totals46203125112

1234F
Boston Celtics28244033125
New York Knickerbockers35202433112

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, New York Knickerbockers - Carl Braun

Attendance: 12104
Start Time: 9PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: CY BG NBA.com BR.com


Boston Celtics vs. Philadelphia Warriors


Thursday 01/26/1961 at Convention Hall
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Gene Conley02222
Bob Cousy377513
Tom Heinsohn1067426
K.C. Jones522312
Sam Jones1148326
Frank Ramsey456313
Bill Russell634315
Tom Sanders20024
Bill Sharman822318
Totals49313828129

Philadelphia Warriors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Paul Arizin834519
Al Attles30356
Wilt Chamberlain1058025
Ed Conlin00020
Tom Gola800416
Joe Graboski479515
Vern Hatton20014
Andy Johnson11123
Guy Rodgers111119533
Totals47274429121

1234F
Boston Celtics28313238129
Philadelphia Warriors31342729121

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Philadelphia Warriors - Neil Johnston

Attendance: 4957
Start Time: 7:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: CY BG


Detroit Pistons vs. Boston Celtics


Friday 01/27/1961 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Detroit Pistons

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Walter Dukes29712451318
Bob Ferry19513111311
Bailey Howell31717491318
Willie Jones15612003412
George Lee2531510142216
Shellie McMillon222812235
Jackie Moreland1831124128
Chuck Noble212600224
Don Ohl2411033135
Gene Shue36621226114
Totals4212527402226111

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy1711022704
Gene Guarilia132700024
Tom Heinsohn331227133325
K.C. Jones22313011006
Sam Jones181318263228
Jim Loscutoff154900158
Frank Ramsey2310177102127
Bill Russell40713271316
Tom Sanders2931300146
Bill Sharman30722232316
Totals6214916323023140

1234F
Detroit Pistons29223129111
Boston Celtics26463137140

Head Coaches: Detroit Pistons - Dick McGuire, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 3878
Referees: Richie Powers, Willie Smith
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG CY NBA.com BR.com


Philadelphia Warriors vs. Boston Celtics


Sunday 01/29/1961 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Philadelphia Warriors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Paul Arizin271913323
Al Attles143700246
Wilt Chamberlain481929814201046
Ed Conlin21513121111
Tom Gola302634137
Joe Graboski2051368101416
Vern Hatton1221022126
Andy Johnson250612321
Guy Rodgers242711845
Joe Ruklick19714003314
Totals461142336712425115

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Gene Conley24513000610
Bob Cousy24716675220
Gene Guarilia1567000412
K.C. Jones24411245210
Sam Jones2428672210
Jim Loscutoff201700042
Frank Ramsey18612781219
Bill Russell4361912306113
Tom Sanders2451112154211
Bill Sharman241018114121
Totals521222431872726128

1234F
Philadelphia Warriors16292446115
Boston Celtics38382824128

Head Coaches: Philadelphia Warriors - Neil Johnston, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 12232
Referees: Mendy Rudolph, Norm Drucker
Start Time: 2:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG CY


Boston Celtics vs. Cincinnati Royals


Monday 01/30/1961 at Cincinnati Gardens
Cincinnati, Ohio, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Gene Conley5131114511
Bob Cousy615242114
K.C. Jones31336419
Sam Jones41415529
Jim Loscutoff221141035
Frank Ramsey413552113
Bill Russell6172717114
Tom Sanders2624826
Bill Sharman3911247
Totals351211837872088

Team Rebounds: 23

Cincinnati Royals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Arlen Bockhorn614118213
Bob Boozer2602734
Ralph Davis0400010
Wayne Embry8131314517
Mike Farmer28001154
Hub Reed2712825
Oscar Robertson1426465432
Larry Staverman0200300
Jack Twyman1324151713241
Win Wilfong0100110
Totals4710522318525116

Team Rebounds: 15


1234F
Boston Celtics2721211988
Cincinnati Royals27333917116

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Cincinnati Royals - Charles Wolf

Attendance: 6630
Referees: Richie Powers, Lenny Toff
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: CY BG BR.com


Boston Celtics vs. St. Louis Hawks


Tuesday 01/31/1961 at Kiel Auditorium
St. Louis, Missouri, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Gene Conley24715139615
Bob Cousy34619556217
K.C. Jones213723018
Sam Jones1731011707
Jim Loscutoff212912725
Frank Ramsey29516445614
Bill Russell4891671122125
Tom Sanders224711729
Bill Sharman2441813539
Totals4311723338323109

Team Rebounds: 15

St. Louis Hawks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Sihugo Green28511354313
Cliff Hagan469243411421
Clyde Lovellette368286713522
Johnny McCarthy4441111959
Bob Pettit4610286623226
Woody Sauldsberry163924648
Lenny Wilkens241522604
Totals4011623298723103

Team Rebounds: 15


1234F
Boston Celtics23341933109
St. Louis Hawks29232922103

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, St. Louis Hawks - Paul Seymour

Attendance: 9336
Referees: Richie Powers, Lenny Toff
Start Time: 9:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: CY BG BR.com NBA.com


New York Knickerbockers vs. Boston Celtics


Wednesday 02/01/1961 at Rhode Island Auditorium
Providence, Rhode Island, USA

New York Knickerbockers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dave Budd1457001510
Dick Garmaker451225244526
Johnny Green286163511315
Richie Guerin441325337529
Darrall Imhoff2919361345
Phil Jordon243923958
Bob McNeill80011011
Willie Naulls4381791115525
Jim Palmer50011101
Totals4810824346133120

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Gene Conley2349001668
Bob Cousy345175106215
Tom Heinsohn281323598531
K.C. Jones140114021
Sam Jones27717335117
Jim Loscutoff20100000
Frank Ramsey27917784125
Bill Russell48412101437118
Tom Sanders161300632
Bill Sharman2131511107
Totals4611532498321124

1234F
New York Knickerbockers37282827120
Boston Celtics29302936124

Head Coaches: New York Knickerbockers - Carl Braun, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Start Time: 8:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: CY BG


New York Knickerbockers vs. Boston Celtics


Friday 02/03/1961 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

New York Knickerbockers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dave Budd40000030
Dick Garmaker41820575521
Johnny Green210522032
Richie Guerin4311246103428
Darrall Imhoff132312015
Phil Jordon39102967113426
Bob McNeill11120222
Willie Naulls4392724225220
Jim Palmer212700054
Phil Rollins40111011
Totals431182333771830109

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Gene Conley2251333141513
Bob Cousy23413345311
Tom Heinsohn29722912142223
K.C. Jones201600522
Sam Jones2848366211
Jim Loscutoff41212003
Frank Ramsey251018232322
Bill Russell4872268354220
Tom Sanders163713027
Bill Sharman25410333311
Totals461213144952824123

1234F
New York Knickerbockers35232823109
Boston Celtics28273038123

Head Coaches: New York Knickerbockers - Carl Braun, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Game Notes: Borgia refereed both games of a doubleheader because Mendy Rudolph, who was supposed to work the Celtics game with Duffy, was grounded in New York.

Attendance: 9200
Referees: Sid Borgia, Jim Duffy
Start Time: 9:15PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG CY


St. Louis Hawks vs. Boston Celtics


Sunday 02/05/1961 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

St. Louis Hawks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Al Ferrari50022002
Larry Foust62311005
Sihugo Green451600342
Cliff Hagan36922555223
Fred LaCour100212101
Clyde Lovellette32102199170329
Johnny McCarthy1541013629
Bob Pettit431334910270635
Woody Sauldsberry1721200124
Lenny Wilkens31416365411
Totals451263138892123121

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Gene Conley70700020
Bob Cousy30414568313
Tom Heinsohn29823810104524
K.C. Jones182324226
Sam Jones29814112117
Jim Loscutoff123511037
Frank Ramsey3331633559
Bill Russell48111813282123
Tom Sanders153601026
Bill Sharman19817221218
Totals501232331802426123

1234F
St. Louis Hawks40223722121
Boston Celtics36282435123

Head Coaches: St. Louis Hawks - Paul Seymour, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 4088
Referees: Jim Duffy, Lenny Toff
Start Time: 2:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG CY NBA.com


Los Angeles Lakers vs. Boston Celtics


Tuesday 02/07/1961 at Madison Square Garden
New York, New York, USA

Los Angeles Lakers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Ray Felix655317
Tom Hawkins458513
Hot Rod Hundley22336
Ron Johnson00000
Jim Krebs10002
Rudy LaRusso556315
Slick Leonard33459
Frank Selvy12304
Jerry West1178529
Totals3329372495

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Gene Conley12214
Bob Cousy15957
Tom Heinsohn713315
K.C. Jones01231
Sam Jones635215
Jim Loscutoff10012
Frank Ramsey656617
Bill Russell1145426
Tom Sanders01211
Bill Sharman40238
Totals3722362996

1234F
Los Angeles Lakers2329192495
Boston Celtics2520242796

Head Coaches: Los Angeles Lakers - Fred Schaus, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Referees: Sid Borgia, Earl Strom
Start Time: 7PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: CY BG


Boston Celtics vs. Syracuse Nationals


Wednesday 02/08/1961 at Onondaga County War Memorial
Syracuse, New York, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Gene Conley3241138151611
Tom Heinsohn284184572312
K.C. Jones3238183347
Sam Jones329202262120
Jim Loscutoff2026447028
Frank Ramsey18210113125
Bill Russell19210366107
Tom Sanders275923122412
Bill Sharman3211184421126
Totals421102441701323108

Team Rebounds: 9

Syracuse Nationals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dick Barnett297172302316
Barney Cable23291112055
Larry Costello255114415514
Dave Gambee15483373211
Hal Greer329232294420
Swede Halbrook2551234180313
Johnny Kerr23691371313
Joe Roberts18384490110
Dolph Schayes209201010195528
Totals501173034832031130

Team Rebounds: 4


1234F
Boston Celtics21402027108
Syracuse Nationals34323034130

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Syracuse Nationals - Alex Hannum

Attendance: 2718
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: CY BG BR.com


Boston Celtics vs. Detroit Pistons


Friday 02/10/1961 at Olympia Stadium
Detroit, Michigan, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Gene Conley30266
Gene Guarilia00000
Tom Heinsohn722616
K.C. Jones625314
Sam Jones1257329
Jim Loscutoff10132
Frank Ramsey6911521
Tom Sanders833519
Bill Sharman1157427
Totals54263835134

Detroit Pistons

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Walter Dukes845320
Bob Ferry30036
Bailey Howell6814320
George Lee41259
Shellie McMillon600212
Jackie Moreland24418
Chuck Noble511311
Don Ohl4812516
Gene Shue1479435
Totals52334729137

1234F
Boston Celtics27364031134
Detroit Pistons42373127137

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Detroit Pistons - Dick McGuire

Attendance: 4363
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: CY BG


New York Knickerbockers vs. Boston Celtics


Saturday 02/11/1961 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

New York Knickerbockers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dave Budd171312033
Dick Garmaker421022452324
Johnny Green3241027192210
Richie Guerin4592722238540
Darrall Imhoff30100000
Bob McNeill142511105
Willie Naulls4612241010114434
Jim Palmer71300042
Charlie Tyra34515125011
Totals441104150772221129

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Gene Conley210322062
Bob Cousy30722345317
Tom Heinsohn27819550421
K.C. Jones2549236310
Sam Jones3241900228
Frank Ramsey271127440526
Bill Russell4361213333113
Tom Sanders20381113067
Bill Sharman150734153
Totals431262126861735107

1234F
New York Knickerbockers31174140129
Boston Celtics21302234107

Head Coaches: New York Knickerbockers - Carl Braun, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 6157
Referees: Richie Powers, Norm Drucker
Start Time: 9:15PM ET

Sources: BG CY NBA.com


Philadelphia Warriors vs. Boston Celtics


Sunday 02/12/1961 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Philadelphia Warriors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Paul Arizin4210191011104430
Al Attles27511111511
Wilt Chamberlain482034616252246
Ed Conlin24414232310
Tom Gola241900242
Joe Graboski52601014
Andy Johnson2331523048
Guy Rodgers456182313314
Joe Ruklick20200000
Totals511282338752426125

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Gene Conley42200024
Bob Cousy33921459122
Tom Heinsohn2091523105520
K.C. Jones151933325
Sam Jones38102256107125
Jim Loscutoff112312065
Frank Ramsey2469672518
Bill Russell4892614404519
Tom Sanders24391110117
Bill Sharman23411332011
Totals551272634973328136

1234F
Philadelphia Warriors36203039125
Boston Celtics28383733136

Head Coaches: Philadelphia Warriors - Neil Johnston, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 8059
Referees: Mendy Rudolph, Willie Smith
Start Time: 2:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG CY


Los Angeles Lakers vs. Boston Celtics


Tuesday 02/14/1961 at Kiel Auditorium
St. Louis, Missouri, USA

Los Angeles Lakers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Elgin Baylor293128912314
Ray Felix3029261136
Tom Hawkins2731205306
Hot Rod Hundley260300210
Howie Jolliff151500402
Jim Krebs18511117411
Rudy LaRusso254155610113
Slick Leonard172602224
Frank Selvy24812005216
Jerry West29921358521
Totals371061934712193

Team Rebounds: 7

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Gene Conley164812459
Bob Cousy26714564119
Tom Heinsohn30515687216
K.C. Jones22510111111
Sam Jones22712344217
Jim Loscutoff2837231018
Frank Ramsey152300364
Bill Russell3247161739
Tom Sanders234911639
Bill Sharman26511128111
Totals469621337725113

Team Rebounds: 13


1234F
Los Angeles Lakers2718232593
Boston Celtics26382029113

Head Coaches: Los Angeles Lakers - Fred Schaus, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 7115
Referees: Sid Borgia, Richie Powers
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: CY BG BR.com


Boston Celtics vs. Philadelphia Warriors


Thursday 02/16/1961 at Onondaga County War Memorial
Syracuse, New York, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Gene Conley11143
Bob Cousy30316
Tom Heinsohn733217
K.C. Jones389414
Sam Jones22216
Jim Loscutoff00030
Frank Ramsey31011516
Bill Russell813217
Tom Sanders12324
Bill Sharman1088428
Totals38354328111

Philadelphia Warriors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Paul Arizin1267630
Al Attles33549
Wilt Chamberlain1546234
Ed Conlin01201
Tom Gola522612
Joe Graboski00010
Andy Johnson8610422
Guy Rodgers534413
Joe Ruklick00030
Totals48253630121

1234F
Boston Celtics31341531111
Philadelphia Warriors28343227121

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Philadelphia Warriors - Neil Johnston

Attendance: 7500
Start Time: 7:15PM ET

Sources: CY BG


Boston Celtics vs. Philadelphia Warriors


Friday 02/17/1961 at Convention Hall
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Gene Conley00020
Bob Cousy768520
Tom Heinsohn989326
K.C. Jones30126
Sam Jones745418
Jim Loscutoff20014
Frank Ramsey745618
Bill Russell1248528
Tom Sanders10012
Bill Sharman355111
Totals51314130133

Philadelphia Warriors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Paul Arizin2256549
Al Attles31267
Wilt Chamberlain1159327
Ed Conlin00000
Tom Gola557515
Joe Graboski00010
Andy Johnson31657
Guy Rodgers877523
Totals52243730128

1234F
Boston Celtics38253931133
Philadelphia Warriors40322828128

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Philadelphia Warriors - Neil Johnston

Attendance: 10626
Start Time: 9:15PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: CY BG


Syracuse Nationals vs. Boston Celtics


Sunday 02/19/1961 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Syracuse Nationals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dick Barnett22226
Barney Cable31337
Larry Costello566616
Dave Gambee522212
Hal Greer657517
Swede Halbrook33429
Johnny Kerr511311
Joe Roberts21105
Dolph Schayes61115423
Totals37324127106

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Gene Conley31117
Bob Cousy23557
Tom Heinsohn1056425
K.C. Jones23607
Sam Jones33339
Jim Loscutoff40038
Frank Ramsey612613
Bill Russell5913119
Tom Sanders01141
Bill Sharman766220
Totals42324329116

1234F
Syracuse Nationals34182034106
Boston Celtics30272138116

Head Coaches: Syracuse Nationals - Alex Hannum, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 3865
Referees: Sid Borgia, Pete D'Ambrosio
Start Time: 2:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH
Boston TV: Channel 10

Sources: CY BG


Boston Celtics vs. Los Angeles Lakers


Wednesday 02/22/1961 at Los Angeles Sports Arena
Los Angeles, California, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Gene Conley10032
Bob Cousy344110
Tom Heinsohn433311
K.C. Jones25639
Sam Jones500310
Jim Loscutoff10022
Frank Ramsey655117
Bill Russell7712021
Tom Sanders00140
Bill Sharman433311
Totals3327342393

Los Angeles Lakers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Elgin Baylor141014338
Ray Felix511511
Tom Hawkins813317
Hot Rod Hundley31237
Jim Krebs21135
Rudy LaRusso467114
Slick Leonard10002
Frank Selvy15507
Jerry West20104
Totals40253418105

1234F
Boston Celtics2223242493
Los Angeles Lakers24322623105

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Los Angeles Lakers - Fred Schaus

Attendance: 13401
Start Time: 11:30PM ET

Sources: BG CY


Syracuse Nationals vs. Boston Celtics


Friday 02/24/1961 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Syracuse Nationals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dick Barnett251020113421
Barney Cable122500034
Larry Costello44817998325
Dave Gambee36821780323
Hal Greer3521033537
Swede Halbrook184100013058
Johnny Kerr30916003318
Dolph Schayes406191012134322
Totals491183033692327128

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Gene Conley51300022
Bob Cousy2831423948
Tom Heinsohn29102069122426
K.C. Jones203523528
Sam Jones311125331225
Jim Loscutoff132400044
Frank Ramsey281123363325
Bill Russell4571368283220
Tom Sanders2425662210
Bill Sharman17612440116
Totals561243242812526144

1234F
Syracuse Nationals40311443128
Boston Celtics22433643144

Head Coaches: Syracuse Nationals - Alex Hannum, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Game Notes: Game scheduled for 1:15PM but delayed because the Celtics (except for Cousy and Auerbach) had to drive from New York after their flight from Los Angeles to Boston was diverted to New York's Idlewild Airport. Cousy and Auerbach had taken an earlier flight and were already in Boston.

Special Event: Ice Follies were originally scheduled after the game, but started at 2PM because the Celtics were delayed.

Attendance: 12238
Referees: Sid Borgia, Jim Duffy
Start Time: 5PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG CY


Boston Celtics vs. St. Louis Hawks


Saturday 02/25/1961 at Kiel Auditorium
St. Louis, Missouri, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Gene Conley71200432
Bob Cousy30916576223
Tom Heinsohn259221210319
K.C. Jones21410459312
Sam Jones18611442016
Jim Loscutoff162800344
Frank Ramsey27414236510
Bill Russell45355622111
Tom Sanders2459002410
Bill Sharman27614332215
Totals4911124307527122

Team Rebounds: 9

St. Louis Hawks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Al Ferrari162500234
Larry Foust152833617
Sihugo Green181711313
Cliff Hagan34716134215
Fred LaCour134600208
Clyde Lovellette418191115417
Johnny McCarthy260522342
Bob Pettit44925131922131
Lenny Wilkens33914445622
Totals4210525336822109

Team Rebounds: 6


1234F
Boston Celtics29343029122
St. Louis Hawks28263124109

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, St. Louis Hawks - Paul Seymour

Attendance: 10416
Referees: Norm Drucker, Mendy Rudolph
Start Time: 9:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: CY BR.com


Boston Celtics vs. Detroit Pistons


Sunday 02/26/1961 at Olympia Stadium
Detroit, Michigan, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Gene Conley01131
Bob Cousy1111023
Tom Heinsohn957223
K.C. Jones40248
Sam Jones1011321
Jim Loscutoff00010
Frank Ramsey577217
Bill Russell436411
Tom Sanders25549
Totals45233023113

Detroit Pistons

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Walter Dukes15747
Bob Ferry500210
Bailey Howell5710417
George Lee434211
Shellie McMillon523312
Jackie Moreland04404
Chuck Noble600112
Don Ohl422410
Gene Shue722316
Totals3725322399

1234F
Boston Celtics25302335113
Detroit Pistons2722203099

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Detroit Pistons - Dick McGuire

Attendance: 8170
Start Time: 2:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: CY BG


Boston Celtics vs. New York Knickerbockers


Tuesday 02/28/1961 at Madison Square Garden
New York, New York, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Gene Conley02212
Bob Cousy468314
Tom Heinsohn723316
K.C. Jones912019
Sam Jones700114
Frank Ramsey534313
Bill Russell1045524
Tom Sanders813217
Bill Sharman799523
Totals57283623142

New York Knickerbockers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dick Garmaker24528
Johnny Green624014
Richie Guerin778321
Darrall Imhoff40018
Phil Jordon622314
Bob McNeill30056
Willie Naulls1022422
Jim Palmer10032
Phil Rollins523412
Kenny Sears33319
Totals47222726116

1234F
Boston Celtics37314133142
New York Knickerbockers34192736116

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, New York Knickerbockers - Carl Braun

Attendance: 13562
Start Time: 9PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: CY BG


St. Louis Hawks vs. Boston Celtics


Wednesday 03/01/1961 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

St. Louis Hawks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Al Ferrari161222124
Larry Foust1649461312
Sihugo Green161524134
Cliff Hagan48927447222
Fred LaCour3241225152210
Clyde Lovellette4882724212318
Johnny McCarthy32717367417
Lenny Wilkens321014333423
Totals441132234892423110

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Gene Conley130600150
Bob Cousy33418453312
K.C. Jones2449370611
Sam Jones110323102
Jim Loscutoff133700046
Frank Ramsey36821134417
Bill Russell4871525263116
Tom Sanders34384780310
Bill Sharman28920552123
Totals38107213575182797

1234F
St. Louis Hawks29331929110
Boston Celtics2130232397

Head Coaches: St. Louis Hawks - Paul Seymour, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 7712
Referees: Mendy Rudolph, Norm Drucker
Start Time: 9:15PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG CY


New York Knickerbockers vs. Boston Celtics


Saturday 03/04/1961 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

New York Knickerbockers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dick Garmaker32417223310
Johnny Green2141211429
Richie Guerin38132648184530
Darrall Imhoff26515020210
Phil Jordon131700032
Bob McNeill140412501
Willie Naulls3491934182321
Phil Rollins122322306
Kenny Sears1939561511
Charlie Tyra31314474510
Totals441242234852628110

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Gene Conley124713029
Bob Cousy31827477320
Tom Heinsohn2781735123319
K.C. Jones170300120
Sam Jones2631400116
Jim Loscutoff120212121
Frank Ramsey24514552515
Bill Russell4861757263117
Tom Sanders213624128
Bill Sharman22513881218
Totals421142941912023113

1234F
New York Knickerbockers24243032110
Boston Celtics35273219113

Head Coaches: New York Knickerbockers - Carl Braun, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 3443
Referees: Joe Conway, Jim Duffy
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG CY


Philadelphia Warriors vs. Boston Celtics


Sunday 03/05/1961 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Philadelphia Warriors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Paul Arizin29517890218
Al Attles36819247418
Wilt Chamberlain482039712262247
Ed Conlin282912225
Tom Gola364131110239
Vern Hatton31923230220
Andy Johnson27516294012
Joe Ruklick50500000
Totals531412340801715129

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Gene Conley1981613161317
Bob Cousy277172212216
Tom Heinsohn261320232528
K.C. Jones2149348111
Sam Jones24811113017
Jim Loscutoff141300032
Frank Ramsey152500254
Bill Russell48173433254437
Tom Sanders221401122
Bill Sharman24514233012
Totals661331420983625146

1234F
Philadelphia Warriors28273143129
Boston Celtics41384126146

Head Coaches: Philadelphia Warriors - Neil Johnston, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 7815
Referees: Earl Strom, Richie Powers
Start Time: 2:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG CY NBA.com


Cincinnati Royals vs. Boston Celtics


Tuesday 03/07/1961 at Rhode Island Auditorium
Providence, Rhode Island, USA

Cincinnati Royals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Arlen Bockhorn824618
Bob Boozer500010
Wayne Embry1022522
Mike Farmer600012
Hub Reed00020
Oscar Robertson1288432
Larry Staverman13315
Jack Twyman723216
Win Wilfong22336
Totals51192323121

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Gene Conley20024
Bob Cousy856321
Tom Heinsohn711315
K.C. Jones369212
Sam Jones20014
Jim Loscutoff10022
Frank Ramsey23347
Bill Russell1135025
Tom Sanders723116
Bill Sharman41011218
Totals47303820124

1234F
Cincinnati Royals26233141121
Boston Celtics22323733124

Head Coaches: Cincinnati Royals - Charles Wolf, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 4430
Start Time: 8:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: CY BG


Syracuse Nationals vs. Boston Celtics


Wednesday 03/08/1961 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Syracuse Nationals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dick Barnett3041312729
Al Bianchi18515114311
Barney Cable3182200122316
Larry Costello24812448320
Dave Gambee2692012100119
Hal Greer244813129
Swede Halbrook212722146
Johnny Kerr2491322104620
Joe Roberts1831112137
Dolph Schayes243844103110
Totals551291722763128127

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Gene Conley2141202028
Bob Cousy19614226014
Tom Heinsohn21513440214
K.C. Jones29314554411
Sam Jones192634107
Jim Loscutoff183922038
Frank Ramsey163500516
Bill Russell36920810234026
Tom Sanders326103391315
Bill Sharman299189105527
Totals501213642802620136

1234F
Syracuse Nationals42322627127
Boston Celtics33403429136

Head Coaches: Syracuse Nationals - Alex Hannum, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 2441
Referees: Jim Duffy, Norm Drucker
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG CY


Detroit Pistons vs. Boston Celtics


Thursday 03/09/1961 at Onondaga County War Memorial
Syracuse, New York, USA

Detroit Pistons

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Walter Dukes61011522
Bob Ferry30016
Bailey Howell61213324
Willie Jones10122
George Lee522112
Shellie McMillon10022
Chuck Noble41149
Don Ohl434311
Gene Shue1267530
Totals42343926118

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy944122
Gene Guarilia30006
K.C. Jones346110
Sam Jones32348
Jim Loscutoff20044
Frank Ramsey11911431
Bill Russell513211
Tom Sanders846520
Bill Sharman23327
Totals46273623119

1234F
Detroit Pistons31302730118
Boston Celtics28243334119

Head Coaches: Detroit Pistons - Dick McGuire, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Start Time: 7:15PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: CY BG


Boston Celtics vs. Syracuse Nationals


Saturday 03/11/1961 at Onondaga County War Memorial
Syracuse, New York, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy2821157639
Gene Guarilia191500122
Tom Heinsohn237166102520
K.C. Jones2048243310
Sam Jones2791722121120
Jim Loscutoff203600056
Frank Ramsey16613482116
Bill Russell48919612244224
Tom Sanders181400102
Bill Sharman21711334217
Totals491102846832424126

Syracuse Nationals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dick Barnett24818240218
Al Bianchi2031434469
Barney Cable192322046
Larry Costello2821033747
Dave Gambee27716111315
Hal Greer24614333515
Swede Halbrook1321103214
Johnny Kerr3541434145011
Joe Roberts1231011027
Dolph Schayes387201011203424
Totals441302836902531116

1234F
Boston Celtics35313030126
Syracuse Nationals34232534116

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Syracuse Nationals - Alex Hannum

Game Notes: Game originally scheduled for March 12

Attendance: 3277
Start Time: 2:30PM ET
Boston TV: Channel 5

Sources: BG


Syracuse Nationals vs. Boston Celtics


Sunday 03/12/1961 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Syracuse Nationals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dick Barnett633415
Al Bianchi20114
Barney Cable40058
Larry Costello1248528
Dave Gambee32238
Hal Greer978525
Swede Halbrook01131
Johnny Kerr523212
Joe Roberts00200
Dolph Schayes111113533
Totals52304133134

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Gene Guarilia30216
Tom Heinsohn866622
Sam Jones161215544
Jim Loscutoff23357
Frank Ramsey623314
Bill Russell5610216
Tom Sanders533313
Bill Sharman544314
Totals50364628136

1234OTF
Syracuse Nationals312345278134
Boston Celtics2533313710136

Head Coaches: Syracuse Nationals - Alex Hannum, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Game Notes: Game originally scheduled for January 20 (postponed due to snow)

Preliminary Game: Monsignor Ryan High School (Dorchester) vs. Lewiston, Maine girls basketball game.

Special Event: Halftime fashion show by Celtics' wives.

Attendance: 3214
Start Time: 2:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: CY BG


Syracuse Nationals vs. Boston Celtics

Eastern Division Finals Game 1
Sunday 03/19/1961 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Syracuse Nationals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dick Barnett28714670220
Al Bianchi26611222614
Barney Cable110200010
Larry Costello39313776513
Dave Gambee202656049
Hal Greer29814462520
Swede Halbrook263131212367
Johnny Kerr22370010326
Dolph Schayes397191212106426
Totals39993742621935115

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy361015489424
Tom Heinsohn36625810174320
K.C. Jones121412023
Sam Jones30611663418
Jim Loscutoff112622046
Frank Ramsey3871511123425
Bill Russell48823611345322
Tom Sanders111200042
Bill Sharman1841000028
Totals451113851822430128

1234F
Syracuse Nationals29272831115
Boston Celtics37223534128

Head Coaches: Syracuse Nationals - Alex Hannum, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 7728
Referees: Sid Borgia, Jim Duffy
Start Time: 2:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG CY


Boston Celtics vs. Syracuse Nationals

Eastern Division Finals Game 2
Tuesday 03/21/1961 at Onondaga County War Memorial
Syracuse, New York, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Gene Conley83522038
Bob Cousy271129123311
Tom Heinsohn2921636137
K.C. Jones190800350
Sam Jones22410782115
Jim Loscutoff212622146
Frank Ramsey2541367110414
Bill Russell4861659235317
Tom Sanders133500046
Bill Sharman28713001314
Totals32104344679163398

Syracuse Nationals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dick Barnett34515554315
Al Bianchi16410340311
Barney Cable323612257
Larry Costello35413799315
Dave Gambee1931012257
Hal Greer1841011159
Swede Halbrook81300212
Johnny Kerr4071535185317
Dolph Schayes381228810143332
Totals431102938782831115

1234F
Boston Celtics2130202798
Syracuse Nationals28263328115

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Syracuse Nationals - Alex Hannum

Attendance: 6657
Referees: Mendy Rudolph, Norm Drucker
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG CY


Syracuse Nationals vs. Boston Celtics

Eastern Division Finals Game 3
Thursday 03/23/1961 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Syracuse Nationals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dick Barnett338226761322
Al Bianchi16493320211
Barney Cable2529016164
Larry Costello295111144311
Dave Gambee256185890517
Hal Greer2119662158
Swede Halbrook2739122217
Johnny Kerr233112511318
Joe Roberts725002004
Dolph Schayes346166763418
Totals401193040571530110

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Gene Conley916027042
Bob Cousy3451678612417
Tom Heinsohn2811182391324
K.C. Jones1336024116
Sam Jones1615233124
Jim Loscutoff19111006152
Frank Ramsey286135851417
Bill Russell4182023395018
Tom Sanders19563390413
Bill Sharman331016101033430
Totals511173142912531133

1234F
Syracuse Nationals27252929110
Boston Celtics35314225133

Head Coaches: Syracuse Nationals - Alex Hannum, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 11754
Referees: Mendy Rudolph, Earl Strom
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG CY


Boston Celtics vs. Syracuse Nationals

Eastern Division Finals Game 4
Saturday 03/25/1961 at Onondaga County War Memorial
Syracuse, New York, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Gene Conley20100040
Bob Cousy300811129411
Tom Heinsohn341026222222
Sam Jones34610331415
Jim Loscutoff41300032
Frank Ramsey3259893418
Bill Russell47718710268221
Tom Sanders2531346121410
Bill Sharman32717793321
Totals391054251882730120

Syracuse Nationals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dick Barnett39616374515
Al Bianchi1421100044
Barney Cable2559361513
Larry Costello232733467
Dave Gambee26612662218
Hal Greer2421233167
Swede Halbrook100611011
Johnny Kerr3861955212317
Joe Roberts41100022
Dolph Schayes374171516131423
Totals341103947771539107

1234F
Boston Celtics25322934120
Syracuse Nationals20253329107

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Syracuse Nationals - Alex Hannum

Referees: Mendy Rudolph, Earl Strom
Start Time: 2PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH
Boston TV: Channel 4

Sources: BG CY


Syracuse Nationals vs. Boston Celtics

Eastern Division Finals Game 5
Sunday 03/26/1961 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Syracuse Nationals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dick Barnett42102158101525
Al Bianchi501002020
Barney Cable256152391214
Larry Costello424145764513
Dave Gambee246162282314
Hal Greer1206220422
Swede Halbrook2951623140412
Johnny Kerr1928016424
Joe Roberts402002000
Dolph Schayes386235794617
Totals391222333762031101

Team Rebounds: 10

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Gene Conley302002000
Bob Cousy2427151565
Tom Heinsohn3361722145314
K.C. Jones411000012
Sam Jones32597833317
Jim Loscutoff514002002
Frank Ramsey2961891266521
Bill Russell45111736333325
Tom Sanders294822140510
Bill Sharman3610177713427
Totals461003142852530123

Team Rebounds: 9


1234F
Syracuse Nationals25321826101
Boston Celtics23362935123

Head Coaches: Syracuse Nationals - Alex Hannum, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 12292
Referees: Mendy Rudolph, Norm Drucker
Start Time: 2:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG CY


St. Louis Hawks vs. Boston Celtics

NBA Finals Game 1
Sunday 04/02/1961 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

St. Louis Hawks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Al Ferrari1624002014
Larry Foust1111003032
Sihugo Green1749012108
Cliff Hagan331224910134433
Fred LaCour2329343337
Johnny McCarthy2413116103
Bob Pettit3451879102217
Dave Piontek1217003122
Woody Sauldsberry316181434513
Lenny Wilkens39310019346
Totals37103213063192495

Team Rebounds: 9

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Gene Conley1025349107
Bob Cousy275132217112
Tom Heinsohn28112544111226
K.C. Jones1923112615
Sam Jones246141193113
Jim Loscutoff23310238058
Frank Ramsey234114622412
Bill Russell4171914314215
Tom Sanders195545100614
Bill Sharman267183320117
Totals521232533912423129

Team Rebounds: 6


1234F
St. Louis Hawks2622252295
Boston Celtics30263538129

Head Coaches: St. Louis Hawks - Paul Seymour, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 11531
Referees: Mendy Rudolph, Earl Strom
Start Time: 2:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG CY BR.com


St. Louis Hawks vs. Boston Celtics

NBA Finals Game 2
Wednesday 04/05/1961 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

St. Louis Hawks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Sihugo Green2609475224
Cliff Hagan48162889176440
Fred LaCour1516111123
Johnny McCarthy25410004438
Bob Pettit43123267193330
Woody Sauldsberry381142410324
Lenny Wilkens458173573519
Totals421162433762221108

Team Rebounds: 13

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Gene Conley904007020
Bob Cousy38925810714126
Tom Heinsohn27111911151423
K.C. Jones1302124231
Sam Jones2911210054222
Jim Loscutoff611010012
Frank Ramsey369196862324
Bill Russell482111328445
Tom Sanders1826037134
Bill Sharman1649122209
Totals491171830873023116

Team Rebounds: 6


1234F
St. Louis Hawks32202333108
Boston Celtics27263132116

Head Coaches: St. Louis Hawks - Paul Seymour, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 13909
Referees: Earl Strom, Mendy Rudolph
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG CY BR.com


Boston Celtics vs. St. Louis Hawks

NBA Finals Game 3
Saturday 04/08/1961 at Kiel Auditorium
St. Louis, Missouri, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Gene Conley622132025
Bob Cousy397187958521
Tom Heinsohn2610204762624
K.C. Jones912231004
Sam Jones1926003114
Jim Loscutoff1125004044
Frank Ramsey324124473412
Bill Russell481018413239324
Tom Sanders2029008124
Bill Sharman308162221318
Totals481082441712530120

Team Rebounds: 10

St. Louis Hawks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Al Ferrari1734342359
Sihugo Green295150177610
Cliff Hagan3891588103426
Clyde Lovellette206134531416
Johnny McCarthy1903113321
Bob Pettit489241314243531
Woody Sauldsberry3892422132420
Lenny Wilkens312117861311
Totals431093843772333124

Team Rebounds: 9


1234F
Boston Celtics31353123120
St. Louis Hawks28383226124

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, St. Louis Hawks - Paul Seymour

Attendance: 8468
Referees: Mendy Rudolph, Earl Strom
Start Time: 2PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH
Boston TV: Channel 4

Sources: BG CY BR.com


Boston Celtics vs. St. Louis Hawks

NBA Finals Game 4
Sunday 04/09/1961 at Kiel Auditorium
St. Louis, Missouri, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Gene Conley424111045
Bob Cousy406171012612122
Tom Heinsohn277204551518
K.C. Jones801000120
Sam Jones1619563007
Jim Loscutoff1003112141
Frank Ramsey244124563412
Bill Russell48512410242214
Tom Sanders3310142490622
Bill Sharman309130153118
Totals441053145742329119

Team Rebounds: 13

St. Louis Hawks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Al Ferrari1001000310
Sihugo Green303120013256
Cliff Hagan43720810117422
Clyde Lovellette184153692511
Johnny McCarthy2636114217
Bob Pettit4614231212184440
Woody Sauldsberry32313239058
Lenny Wilkens354152231610
Totals381052834742131104

Team Rebounds: 7


1234F
Boston Celtics28243928119
St. Louis Hawks31252622104

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, St. Louis Hawks - Paul Seymour

Attendance: 10442
Referees: Mendy Rudolph, Earl Strom
Start Time: 2:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH
Boston TV: Channel 4

Sources: BG CY BR.com


St. Louis Hawks vs. Boston Celtics

NBA Finals Game 5
Tuesday 04/11/1961 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

St. Louis Hawks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Al Ferrari22482443210
Larry Foust301001020
Sihugo Green265112351412
Cliff Hagan4511214482226
Clyde Lovellette256173331315
Johnny McCarthy4125024634
Bob Pettit377221018113424
Woody Sauldsberry232151111445
Lenny Wilkens186134452516
Totals431132639