1961-62 Boston Celtics

For more seasons and details on this data, click here

10/21/1961Detroit Pistons (102) vs. Boston Celtics (137)01/24/1962St. Louis Hawks (135) vs. Boston Celtics (123)
10/28/1961New York Knickerbockers (102) vs. Boston Celtics (132)01/26/1962Boston Celtics (121) vs. New York Knickerbockers (129)
11/03/1961Boston Celtics (112) vs. Philadelphia Warriors (98)01/27/1962Boston Celtics (106) vs. Philadelphia Warriors (131)
11/04/1961Syracuse Nationals (107) vs. Boston Celtics (127)01/28/1962Philadelphia Warriors (133) vs. Boston Celtics (129)
11/09/1961Detroit Pistons (116) vs. Boston Celtics (110)01/31/1962Boston Celtics (122) vs. Chicago Packers (115)
11/11/1961Philadelphia Warriors (125) vs. Boston Celtics (128)02/01/1962Boston Celtics (130) vs. Los Angeles Lakers (115)
11/12/1961Boston Celtics (112) vs. Chicago Packers (96)02/02/1962Cincinnati Royals (124) vs. Boston Celtics (143)
11/14/1961Boston Celtics (119) vs. St. Louis Hawks (117)02/04/1962New York Knickerbockers (114) vs. Boston Celtics (130)
11/16/1961Boston Celtics (127) vs. Cincinnati Royals (121)02/05/1962Boston Celtics (127) vs. Chicago Packers (111)
11/17/1961Boston Celtics (104) vs. New York Knickerbockers (100)02/06/1962Boston Celtics (129) vs. St. Louis Hawks (114)
11/18/1961Los Angeles Lakers (103) vs. Boston Celtics (101)02/08/1962Boston Celtics (110) vs. Syracuse Nationals (122)
11/22/1961St. Louis Hawks (121) vs. Boston Celtics (141)02/09/1962Philadelphia Warriors (126) vs. Boston Celtics (124)
11/23/1961Boston Celtics (119) vs. Philadelphia Warriors (106)02/10/1962Boston Celtics (106) vs. Philadelphia Warriors (107)
11/25/1961New York Knickerbockers (96) vs. Boston Celtics (116)02/11/1962Chicago Packers (115) vs. Boston Celtics (148)
11/26/1961Boston Celtics (107) vs. Detroit Pistons (101)02/13/1962Chicago Packers (117) vs. Boston Celtics (138)
11/28/1961Boston Celtics (116) vs. Detroit Pistons (108)02/14/1962Boston Celtics (112) vs. New York Knickerbockers (125)
11/30/1961Cincinnati Royals (133) vs. Boston Celtics (130)02/16/1962New York Knickerbockers (104) vs. Boston Celtics (127)
12/01/1961Chicago Packers (121) vs. Boston Celtics (140)02/18/1962Boston Celtics (99) vs. Los Angeles Lakers (125)
12/03/1961Boston Celtics (119) vs. Cincinnati Royals (96)02/20/1962Boston Celtics (115) vs. Los Angeles Lakers (96)
12/06/1961Boston Celtics (103) vs. Cincinnati Royals (102)02/22/1962Syracuse Nationals (106) vs. Boston Celtics (134)
12/08/1961Syracuse Nationals (111) vs. Boston Celtics (123)02/23/1962Syracuse Nationals (107) vs. Boston Celtics (121)
12/09/1961Boston Celtics (106) vs. Syracuse Nationals (102)02/24/1962Boston Celtics (109) vs. Philadelphia Warriors (86)
12/13/1961Philadelphia Warriors (113) vs. Boston Celtics (123)02/25/1962Boston Celtics (110) vs. Syracuse Nationals (106)
12/14/1961Boston Celtics (123) vs. Chicago Packers (108)02/27/1962Boston Celtics (115) vs. Chicago Packers (100)
12/16/1961St. Louis Hawks (113) vs. Boston Celtics (130)02/28/1962Boston Celtics (129) vs. Cincinnati Royals (123)
12/17/1961Boston Celtics (117) vs. New York Knickerbockers (109)03/02/1962Boston Celtics (120) vs. St. Louis Hawks (138)
12/19/1961Boston Celtics (101) vs. Los Angeles Lakers (104)03/04/1962St. Louis Hawks (120) vs. Boston Celtics (123)
12/21/1961New York Knickerbockers (103) vs. Boston Celtics (122)03/06/1962Boston Celtics (106) vs. New York Knickerbockers (113)
12/23/1961New York Knickerbockers (111) vs. Boston Celtics (122)03/07/1962Philadelphia Warriors (102) vs. Boston Celtics (153)
12/25/1961Boston Celtics (127) vs. Syracuse Nationals (122)03/08/1962Boston Celtics (108) vs. Chicago Packers (102)
12/26/1961Los Angeles Lakers (117) vs. Boston Celtics (129)03/09/1962Boston Celtics (130) vs. Detroit Pistons (111)
12/28/1961Boston Celtics (117) vs. St. Louis Hawks (109)03/11/1962Los Angeles Lakers (105) vs. Boston Celtics (119)
12/29/1961Boston Celtics (100) vs. New York Knickerbockers (110)03/13/1962Syracuse Nationals (110) vs. Boston Celtics (142)
12/30/1961Boston Celtics (116) vs. Philadelphia Warriors (111)03/24/1962Philadelphia Warriors (89) vs. Boston Celtics (117)Eastern Division Finals Game 1
01/02/1962St. Louis Hawks (99) vs. Boston Celtics (136)03/27/1962Boston Celtics (106) vs. Philadelphia Warriors (113)Eastern Division Finals Game 2
01/03/1962Boston Celtics (103) vs. Detroit Pistons (112)03/28/1962Philadelphia Warriors (114) vs. Boston Celtics (129)Eastern Division Finals Game 3
01/05/1962Boston Celtics (124) vs. Cincinnati Royals (103)03/31/1962Boston Celtics (106) vs. Philadelphia Warriors (110)Eastern Division Finals Game 4
01/07/1962Boston Celtics (118) vs. Los Angeles Lakers (95)04/01/1962Philadelphia Warriors (104) vs. Boston Celtics (119)Eastern Division Finals Game 5
01/10/1962Boston Celtics (90) vs. Chicago Packers (103)04/03/1962Boston Celtics (99) vs. Philadelphia Warriors (109)Eastern Division Finals Game 6
01/12/1962Cincinnati Royals (125) vs. Boston Celtics (141)04/05/1962Philadelphia Warriors (107) vs. Boston Celtics (109)Eastern Division Finals Game 7
01/13/1962Boston Celtics (117) vs. Syracuse Nationals (127)04/07/1962Los Angeles Lakers (108) vs. Boston Celtics (122)NBA Finals Game 1
01/14/1962Philadelphia Warriors (136) vs. Boston Celtics (145)04/08/1962Los Angeles Lakers (129) vs. Boston Celtics (122)NBA Finals Game 2
01/17/1962Boston Celtics (126) vs. Detroit Pistons (116)04/10/1962Boston Celtics (115) vs. Los Angeles Lakers (117)NBA Finals Game 3
01/19/1962Syracuse Nationals (103) vs. Boston Celtics (128)04/11/1962Boston Celtics (115) vs. Los Angeles Lakers (103)NBA Finals Game 4
01/20/1962Boston Celtics (107) vs. Syracuse Nationals (101)04/14/1962Los Angeles Lakers (126) vs. Boston Celtics (121)NBA Finals Game 5
01/21/1962Detroit Pistons (124) vs. Boston Celtics (120)04/16/1962Boston Celtics (119) vs. Los Angeles Lakers (105)NBA Finals Game 6
01/23/1962Los Angeles Lakers (103) vs. Boston Celtics (118)04/18/1962Los Angeles Lakers (107) vs. Boston Celtics (110)NBA Finals Game 7

Detroit Pistons vs. Boston Celtics


Saturday 10/21/1961 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Detroit Pistons

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Walter Dukes2731100046
Johnny Egan1941200138
Bob Ferry21514252012
Bailey Howell611068018
Willie Jones2241700228
George Lee250422122
Shellie McMillon20410360211
Jackie Moreland112500034
Don Ohl35617123213
Ray Scott243127101513
Gene Shue30614582217
Totals3812626411226102

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Carl Braun123722418
Al Butler73400006
Bob Cousy20514027110
Gene Guarilia101133035
Tom Heinsohn29921892226
K.C. Jones1846452112
Sam Jones26515222212
Jim Loscutoff19614111413
Gary Phillips131611133
Frank Ramsey20712472118
Bill Russell3951212334311
Tom Sanders27610121613
Totals5512027362627137

1234F
Detroit Pistons19263324102
Boston Celtics28333739137

Head Coaches: Detroit Pistons - Dick McGuire, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 8003
Referees: Sid Borgia, Joe Gushue
Start Time: 8PM ET

Sources: BG CY


New York Knickerbockers vs. Boston Celtics


Saturday 10/28/1961 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

New York Knickerbockers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
George Blaney173900226
Cleveland Buckner72526016
Dave Budd2021112005
Ed Burton51300002
Johnny Green3682400120416
Richie Guerin39722576319
Darrall Imhoff60400040
Phil Jordon3582102123316
Whitey Martin50200010
Willie Naulls35821231218
Bill Smith40122102
Sam Stith31511221112
Totals441341424761921102

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Carl Braun50000000
Al Butler93833209
Bob Cousy255115713315
Gene Guarilia142512115
Tom Heinsohn26915122219
K.C. Jones1768022112
Sam Jones25614232014
Jim Loscutoff25516004410
Gary Phillips17411344211
Frank Ramsey102422106
Bill Russell3971215312115
Tom Sanders3071222162216
Totals561162032953316132

1234F
New York Knickerbockers21203031102
Boston Celtics27314232132

Head Coaches: New York Knickerbockers - Eddie Donovan, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 5032
Referees: Mendy Rudolph, Pete D'Ambrosio
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG CY BR.com


Boston Celtics vs. Philadelphia Warriors


Friday 11/03/1961 at
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Carl Braun11000102
Bob Cousy11195779227
Tom Heinsohn4153896211
K.C. Jones384731410
Sam Jones111933148025
Jim Loscutoff02002000
Gary Phillips00130001
Frank Ramsey215118435
Bill Russell102612254421
Tom Sanders492490510
Totals461142035773320112

Philadelphia Warriors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Paul Arizin9227832625
Al Attles19449056
Wilt Chamberlain48123149331228
Ed Conlin28231026
Tom Gola81911146517
Bob McNeill13001212
Tom Meschery4142362310
Guy Rodgers211004864
Totals39117202871213098

1234F
Boston Celtics20243236112
Philadelphia Warriors2619272698

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Philadelphia Warriors - Frank McGuire

Attendance: 7657
Start Time: 9PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG NYT Phila Inquirer


Syracuse Nationals vs. Boston Celtics


Saturday 11/04/1961 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Syracuse Nationals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Al Bianchi182801524
Larry Costello30613441216
Dave Gambee2031322118
Hal Greer30618113213
Swede Halbrook2131037249
Johnny Kerr27102211171521
Paul Neumann1857351413
Chuck Osborne30000100
Joe Roberts162824156
Dolph Schayes281182213054
Lee Shaffer29516332413
Totals431332130851834107

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Carl Braun162623306
Al Butler142612055
Bob Cousy251016373323
Gene Guarilia143933039
Tom Heinsohn28720572319
K.C. Jones131512133
Sam Jones28616335015
Jim Loscutoff130400130
Gary Phillips00000000
Frank Ramsey1749671314
Bill Russell37613712245319
Tom Sanders35413610181214
Totals4511737561042228127

1234F
Syracuse Nationals24252335107
Boston Celtics29323828127

Head Coaches: Syracuse Nationals - Alex Hannum, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 2482
Referees: Norm Drucker, Earl Strom
Start Time: 2:30PM ET
Boston TV: Channel 10

Sources: BG NYT BR.com


Detroit Pistons vs. Boston Celtics


Thursday 11/09/1961 at
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

Detroit Pistons

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Walter Dukes2468
Johnny Egan0000
Bob Ferry83319
Bailey Howell62214
Willie Jones1002
George Lee351011
Jackie Moreland0111
Don Ohl133529
Ray Scott56816
Gene Shue64416
Totals44283922116

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy44612
Tom Heinsohn121325
K.C. Jones1123
Sam Jones62214
Jim Loscutoff42510
Frank Ramsey3117
Bill Russell1081228
Tom Sanders51211
Totals45203326110

1234F
Detroit Pistons28352330116
Boston Celtics35272820110

Head Coaches: Detroit Pistons - Dick McGuire, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Referees: Joe Gushue,
Start Time: 7:15PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG CY BR.com


Philadelphia Warriors vs. Boston Celtics


Saturday 11/11/1961 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Philadelphia Warriors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Paul Arizin101771071427
Al Attles9123341321
Wilt Chamberlain481740713213441
Ed Conlin14244144
Tom Gola51123123612
Ted Luckenbill00000000
Bob McNeill23441148
Tom Meschery5110061510
Guy Rodgers110007952
Totals501082537622035125

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy9295829123
Tom Heinsohn71967111420
K.C. Jones48133449
Sam Jones41581171216
Jim Loscutoff12122003
Frank Ramsey81671193323
Bill Russell1023812284528
Tom Sanders262311256
Totals451183857732424128

1234F
Philadelphia Warriors26343332125
Boston Celtics27373529128

Head Coaches: Philadelphia Warriors - Frank McGuire, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Game Notes: Auerbach was ejected again by Norm Drucker, after being warned by Commissioner Podoloff that his next ejection would result in a three-game suspension.

Preliminary Game: Harlem Magicians vs Connecticut All-Stars

Attendance: 13909
Referees: Norm Drucker,
Start Time: 9:15PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG NYT Phila Inquirer


Boston Celtics vs. Chicago Packers


Sunday 11/12/1961 at Chicago Amphitheater
Chicago, Illinois, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Carl Braun1002
Bob Cousy6991521
Gene Guarilia0121
Tom Heinsohn111223
K.C. Jones2004
Sam Jones53313
Jim Loscutoff2024
Gary Phillips0000
Frank Ramsey42410
Bill Russell12441528
Tom Sanders3006
Totals462026112

Chicago Packers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Walt Bellamy81217
Barney Cable63515
Ralph Davis50010
Archie Dees66618
Vern Hatton0111
Slick Leonard571017
Jack Turner2115
Charlie Tyra2226
Horace Walker3127
Totals37222996

1234F
Boston Celtics34282723112
Chicago Packers2524252296

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Chicago Packers - Jim Pollard

Attendance: 4864

Sources: CY BG


Boston Celtics vs. St. Louis Hawks


Tuesday 11/14/1961 at Kiel Auditorium
St. Louis, Missouri, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Carl Braun72400014
Bob Cousy366483016
Tom Heinsohn3281212417
K.C. Jones22114333
Sam Jones317479118
Jim Loscutoff177004414
Frank Ramsey244245510
Bill Russell481391618235
Tom Sanders23100662
Totals4910521417826119

Team Rebounds: 18

St. Louis Hawks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Al Ferrari38811793523
Sihugo Green70412021
Cliff Hagan4514227812335
Cleo Hill221700432
Fred LaCour40100010
Clyde Lovellette1611000642
Johnny McCarthy321523444
Bob Pettit461430162021544
Woody Sauldsberry3021124526
Totals4110135466929117

Team Rebounds: 14


1234F
Boston Celtics31263725119
St. Louis Hawks22313232117

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, St. Louis Hawks - Paul Seymour

Game Notes: Auerbach serving game one of three game suspension. Cousy interim coach.

Attendance: 7296
Referees: Willie Smith, Joe Gushue
Start Time: 9:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: CY BG BR.com


Boston Celtics vs. Cincinnati Royals


Thursday 11/16/1961 at Cincinnati Gardens
Cincinnati, Ohio, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy61868217218
Tom Heinsohn1018912122529
K.C. Jones25013124
Sam Jones9203442221
Jim Loscutoff23001114
Gary Phillips12000022
Frank Ramsey51681021318
Bill Russell920410236122
Tom Sanders27558059
Totals461093550673023127

Team Rebounds: 13

Cincinnati Royals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Arlen Bockhorn9171235519
Bob Boozer61179123419
Joe Buckhalter22002034
Wayne Embry41135173511
Hub Reed36000036
Oscar Robertson92510141613428
Adrian Smith12332215
Jack Twyman12255593529
Bob Wiesenhahn00000000
Dave Zeller00000110
Totals46992938712931121

Team Rebounds: 10


1234F
Boston Celtics28293832127
Cincinnati Royals24293434121

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Cincinnati Royals - Charles Wolf

Game Notes: Auerbach serving game two of three game suspension. Cousy interim coach.

Attendance: 5671

Sources: CNP CY B


Boston Celtics vs. New York Knickerbockers


Friday 11/17/1961 at Madison Square Garden
New York, New York, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Carl Braun10022
Bob Cousy299513
Gene Guarilia00010
Tom Heinsohn544314
K.C. Jones11203
Sam Jones712015
Jim Loscutoff11113
Gary Phillips00030
Frank Ramsey878223
Bill Russell105721225
Tom Sanders30116
Totals38283420104

New York Knickerbockers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Cleveland Buckner00000
Dave Budd624514
Johnny Green21255
Richie Guerin1667538
Darrall Imhoff31227
Phil Jordon902418
Whitey Martin800516
Sam Stith10002
Totals45101726100

1234F
Boston Celtics26203127104
New York Knickerbockers25262623100

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, New York Knickerbockers - Eddie Donovan

Game Notes: Auerbach serving game three of three game suspension. Cousy interim coach.

Attendance: 6973
Referees: Willie Smith, Jim Duffy
Start Time: 9PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: CY BG ST


Los Angeles Lakers vs. Boston Celtics


Saturday 11/18/1961 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Los Angeles Lakers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Elgin Baylor48123788173232
Ray Felix283100211146
Tom Hawkins712000102
Hot Rod Hundley1915014222
Jim Krebs2046118009
Rudy LaRusso4131757170311
Frank Selvy428215551321
Jerry West3581745124320
Totals401152329821217103

Team Rebounds: 8

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy339180124518
Tom Heinsohn34103366190326
K.C. Jones2837128327
Sam Jones275163473213
Jim Loscutoff1407001100
Gary Phillips813002032
Frank Ramsey235132341312
Bill Russell4882011344117
Tom Sanders2538003036
Totals441251317841622101

Team Rebounds: 4


1234F
Los Angeles Lakers26233420103
Boston Celtics23223026101

Head Coaches: Los Angeles Lakers - Fred Schaus, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 7853
Referees: Sid Borgia, Joe Gushue
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG CY BH


St. Louis Hawks vs. Boston Celtics


Wednesday 11/22/1961 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

St. Louis Hawks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Jimmy Darrow1227004134
Al Ferrari38415125549
Larry Foust1034124047
Sihugo Green823001004
Cliff Hagan378176777522
Cleo Hill2203454234
Ron Horn1316122123
Fred LaCour913220124
Clyde Lovellette3810191162421
Johnny McCarthy1302002320
Bob Pettit4012201919164443
Totals43993540572633121

Team Rebounds: 6

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Carl Braun1415111503
Al Butler736003026
Bob Cousy20365515111
Gene Guarilia1125464318
Tom Heinsohn25624101044422
K.C. Jones21670043112
Sam Jones228120041316
Jim Loscutoff18312017036
Gary Phillips1215251124
Frank Ramsey215106623316
Bill Russell4261136241215
Tom Sanders275121213120522
Totals491154353732627141

Team Rebounds: 6


1234F
St. Louis Hawks35183038121
Boston Celtics35412936141

Head Coaches: St. Louis Hawks - Andrew Levane, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 6197
Referees: Earl Strom, Jim Duffy
Start Time: 9:15PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG CY NYT BH


Boston Celtics vs. Philadelphia Warriors


Thursday 11/23/1961 at Convention Hall
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy414613414314
Tom Heinsohn122679140431
K.C. Jones01003320
Sam Jones112224123224
Jim Loscutoff12004022
Gary Phillips13112013
Frank Ramsey6173394615
Bill Russell61957193317
Tom Sanders563470413
Totals461102741742727119

Philadelphia Warriors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Paul Arizin71781171122
Al Attles313374259
Wilt Chamberlain481234712305131
Ed Conlin25223106
Tom Gola6163473615
Bob McNeill26221536
Tom Meschery71201151414
Guy Rodgers19114343
Totals401122640712124106

1234F
Boston Celtics27283232119
Philadelphia Warriors31282027106

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Philadelphia Warriors - Frank McGuire

Game Notes: Prior to the game, Russell was presented with the 1960-61 MVP trophy.

Attendance: 8125

Sources: CY BG Phila Inquirer


New York Knickerbockers vs. Boston Celtics


Saturday 11/25/1961 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

New York Knickerbockers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
George Blaney311112113
Cleveland Buckner15310119327
Dave Budd426155752517
Johnny Green426184584416
Richie Guerin3712246664430
Darrall Imhoff4851611171411
Whitey Martin1202001020
Bill Smith2106336103
Sam Stith20410123319
Totals37102222662172396

Team Rebounds: 5

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Carl Braun902001120
Bob Cousy3010172415322
Gene Guarilia311222014
Tom Heinsohn723002104
K.C. Jones287134400118
Sam Jones235110053010
Jim Loscutoff1824123035
Gary Phillips604012110
Frank Ramsey3991989111426
Bill Russell4351415255311
Tom Sanders3461044130216
Totals47982231681720116

Team Rebounds: 3


1234F
New York Knickerbockers2722202796
Boston Celtics33222833116

Head Coaches: New York Knickerbockers - Eddie Donovan, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Game Notes: Cousy scored 48 seconds into game to reach 15000 career points.

Attendance: 4111
Referees: Jim Duffy, Willie Smith
Start Time: 8PM ET

Sources: CY BG BH


Boston Celtics vs. Detroit Pistons


Sunday 11/26/1961 at Cobo Arena
Detroit, Michigan, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy40118
K.C. Jones11213
Sam Jones1245528
Jim Loscutoff10042
Frank Ramsey71314427
Bill Russell826318
Tom Sanders1013521
Totals43213123107

Detroit Pistons

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Walter Dukes21265
Johnny Egan01121
Bob Ferry500310
Bailey Howell755019
Willie Jones11303
George Lee23327
Shellie McMillon10022
Jackie Moreland12224
Don Ohl923220
Ray Scott279311
Gene Shue913019
Totals39233122101

1234F
Boston Celtics24272729107
Detroit Pistons27262523101

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Detroit Pistons - Dick McGuire

Attendance: 4217
Start Time: 8:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: CY BG


Boston Celtics vs. Detroit Pistons


Tuesday 11/28/1961 at Madison Square Garden
New York, New York, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Carl Braun20014
Bob Cousy123412227
Tom Heinsohn649516
K.C. Jones40058
Sam Jones30036
Jim Loscutoff30026
Gary Phillips10032
Frank Ramsey523112
Bill Russell61115223
Tom Sanders444212
Totals46243526116

Detroit Pistons

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Walter Dukes512511
Johnny Egan40008
Bob Ferry502110
Bailey Howell677319
Willie Jones20124
George Lee22246
Shellie McMillon13315
Jackie Moreland12224
Chuck Noble00010
Don Ohl11403
Ray Scott848420
Gene Shue745218
Totals42243625108

1234F
Boston Celtics29343122116
Detroit Pistons28192635108

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Detroit Pistons - Dick McGuire

Game Notes: Cousy reached 6002 career assists. Dick McGuire second all-time with 4205.

Attendance: 9837
Referees: Mendy Rudolph, Earl Strom

Sources: CY BG BR.com


Cincinnati Royals vs. Boston Celtics


Thursday 11/30/1961 at Rhode Island Auditorium
Providence, Rhode Island, USA

Cincinnati Royals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Arlen Bockhorn312465310
Bob Boozer613239414
Wayne Embry10236618426
Hub Reed682315314
Oscar Robertson1220912811333
Adrian Smith3900336
Jack Twyman1322467430
Bob Wiesenhahn0000110
Totals5310727367725133

Team Rebounds: 11

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Carl Braun0201020
Bob Cousy722223116
Tom Heinsohn122471112531
K.C. Jones2533017
Sam Jones917665324
Jim Loscutoff0100010
Gary Phillips0000110
Frank Ramsey817465620
Bill Russell9223428421
Tom Sanders58124211
Totals5211826357126130

Team Rebounds: 13


1234F
Cincinnati Royals33323038133
Boston Celtics39333325130

Head Coaches: Cincinnati Royals - Charles Wolf, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 3300
Start Time: 8:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: CE CY BG


Chicago Packers vs. Boston Celtics


Friday 12/01/1961 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Chicago Packers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Walt Bellamy33142459252533
Ralph Davis34817224318
Joe Graboski83512207
Sihugo Green2146364311
Andy Johnson28514692316
Slick Leonard3221233007
Dave Piontek164712029
Woody Sauldsberry162600114
Jack Turner112300014
Charlie Tyra172812015
Horace Walker243121114257
Totals491142336851724121

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Carl Braun12490020 8
Al Butler102511225
Bob Cousy27618334115
Gene Guarilia183701236
Tom Heinsohn26921666324
K.C. Jones18511003110
Sam Jones21510003010
Jim Loscutoff102522036
Gary Phillips82400224
Frank Ramsey28418562213
Bill Russell37111947232226
Tom Sanders2551433131413
Totals581412429802923140

1234F
Chicago Packers23263042121
Boston Celtics36294035140

Head Coaches: Chicago Packers - Jim Pollard, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 2372
Start Time: 8PM ET

Sources: BG CY BR.com


Boston Celtics vs. Cincinnati Royals


Sunday 12/03/1961 at Cincinnati Gardens
Cincinnati, Ohio, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Carl Braun0000
Gene Guarilia3127
Tom Heinsohn73317
K.C. Jones4018
Sam Jones82318
Jim Loscutoff50110
Gary Phillips44512
Frank Ramsey53613
Bill Russell87823
Tom Sanders51111
Totals492130119

Cincinnati Royals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Arlen Bockhorn60012
Bob Boozer61113
Joe Buckhalter2125
Wayne Embry52412
Bevo Nordmann3228
Hub Reed1002
Oscar Robertson9101328
Adrian Smith0565
Jack Twyman4119
Bob Wiesenhahn0000
Dave Zeller1002
Totals37222996

1234F
Boston Celtics26323328119
Cincinnati Royals2321213196

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Cincinnati Royals - Charles Wolf

Attendance: 7653
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: CY BG


Boston Celtics vs. Cincinnati Royals


Wednesday 12/06/1961 at Convention Hall
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy0200010
Tom Heinsohn6193510515
K.C. Jones715227016
Sam Jones720223316
Jim Loscutoff0100010
Gary Phillips0100310
Frank Ramsey923666624
Bill Russell12224724128
Tom Sanders28001124
Totals4311117226420103

Cincinnati Royals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Arlen Bockhorn719229216
Bob Boozer110331755
Wayne Embry9211219519
Hub Reed0100510
Oscar Robertson1332562010031
Adrian Smith3401006
Jack Twyman1027567425
Totals4311416207717102

1234F
Boston Celtics26323213103
Cincinnati Royals22233027102

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Cincinnati Royals - Charles Wolf

Start Time: 7:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: CE CY BG BR.com


Syracuse Nationals vs. Boston Celtics


Friday 12/08/1961 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Syracuse Nationals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Al Bianchi121600032
Larry Costello361315661532
Dave Gambee23313881514
Hal Greer38418454312
Swede Halbrook121523034
Johnny Kerr3671701172314
Paul Neumann100301200
Joe Roberts180700330
Dolph Schayes3141477132415
Lee Shaffer24715450318
Totals401133136771532111

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Carl Braun71202122
Gene Guarilia30000010
Tom Heinsohn371125810113430
K.C. Jones41418464512
Sam Jones27912005318
Jim Loscutoff10000000
Gary Phillips21512030210
Frank Ramsey28717773321
Bill Russell4671836312217
Tom Sanders29511351313
Totals491152539812425123

1234F
Syracuse Nationals29223327111
Boston Celtics33382329123

Head Coaches: Syracuse Nationals - Alex Hannum, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 2843
Referees: Joe Gushue, Willie Smith
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG CY


Boston Celtics vs. Syracuse Nationals


Saturday 12/09/1961 at Onondaga County War Memorial
Syracuse, New York, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Carl Braun10012
Tom Heinsohn24434511
K.C. Jones4610414
Sam Jones11811230
Jim Loscutoff00030
Gary Phillips11123
Frank Ramsey24868
Bill Russell881527324
Tom Sanders468314
Totals3536577929106

Syracuse Nationals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Al Bianchi31157
Larry Costello825618
Dave Gambee444212
Hal Greer2531157
Swede Halbrook11123
Johnny Kerr3131857
Paul Neumann11133
Joe Roberts33439
Dolph Schayes51414524
Lee Shaffer288212
Totals3336427938102

1234F
Boston Celtics32252425106
Syracuse Nationals30262422102

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Syracuse Nationals - Alex Hannum

Game Notes: Celtics sold Al Butler to the Knicks the next day to drop to the required limit of 11 players before December 15.

Attendance: 3156

Sources: CY BG SPS


Philadelphia Warriors vs. Boston Celtics


Wednesday 12/13/1961 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Philadelphia Warriors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Paul Arizin29414352311
Al Attles3636136127
Wilt Chamberlain482243812300252
Ed Conlin91200002
Tom Gola4018566337
York Larese123700216
Ted Luckenbill41212023
Bob McNeill30100200
Tom Meschery132300134
Frank Radovich81301012
Guy Rodgers38623789519
Totals441022537712022113

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy2341500838
Tom Heinsohn3792557145323
K.C. Jones26510012410
Sam Jones46152957142235
Jim Loscutoff82500154
Gary Phillips10000000
Frank Ramsey30410441112
Bill Russell48720711316521
Tom Sanders2139450110
Totals491232535892624123

1234F
Philadelphia Warriors30262631113
Boston Celtics27333528123

Head Coaches: Philadelphia Warriors - Frank McGuire, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 6879
Referees: Mendy Rudolph, Pete D'Ambrosio
Start Time: 9:15PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG CY NBA.com BR.com


Boston Celtics vs. Chicago Packers


Thursday 12/14/1961 at Convention Hall
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Carl Braun10002
Bob Cousy11113
Gene Guarilia00020
Tom Heinsohn1322428
K.C. Jones578317
Sam Jones1200324
Jim Loscutoff02212
Gary Phillips12314
Frank Ramsey577317
Bill Russell555315
Tom Sanders433311
Totals47293124123

Chicago Packers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Walt Bellamy16912341
Ralph Davis30126
Joe Graboski31227
Sihugo Green03513
Andy Johnson825318
Slick Leonard767420
Dave Piontek00000
Jack Turner31107
Charlie Tyra20014
Horace Walker10042
Totals43223321108

1234F
Boston Celtics41262135123
Chicago Packers22303125108

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Chicago Packers - Jim Pollard

Referees: Norm Drucker,

Sources: CY BG


St. Louis Hawks vs. Boston Celtics


Saturday 12/16/1961 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

St. Louis Hawks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Barney Cable210735013
Al Ferrari39713350217
Cliff Hagan40821222018
Vern Hatton2658003510
Cleo Hill182700314
Fred LaCour22200204
Clyde Lovellette3491900133418
Shellie McMillon40000000
Bob Pettit45152956145435
Bob Sims112400214
Totals501101318632318113

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Carl Braun81311113
Bob Cousy21411339011
Gene Guarilia41100002
Tom Heinsohn23717331317
K.C. Jones31615457316
Sam Jones3212170093024
Jim Loscutoff61400012
Gary Phillips41300102
Frank Ramsey371022232222
Bill Russell46101558244225
Tom Sanders283700026
Totals561151823672814130

1234F
St. Louis Hawks30183629113
Boston Celtics33303235130

Head Coaches: St. Louis Hawks - Andrew Levane, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 3873
Referees: Richie Powers, Joe Gushue
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG CY BR.com NBA.com


Boston Celtics vs. New York Knickerbockers


Sunday 12/17/1961 at Madison Square Garden
New York, New York, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy600012
Tom Heinsohn934321
K.C. Jones525212
Sam Jones1266130
Jim Loscutoff20004
Frank Ramsey911219
Bill Russell614113
Tom Sanders30036
Totals52132011117

New York Knickerbockers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
George Blaney10002
Cleveland Buckner32308
Dave Budd13305
Donnie Butcher10022
Al Butler900018
Johnny Green935121
Richie Guerin1222426
Darrall Imhoff10012
Phil Jordon612313
Whitey Martin00010
Willie Naulls600412
Totals49111516109

1234F
Boston Celtics33351732117
New York Knickerbockers31263121109

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, New York Knickerbockers - Eddie Donovan

Attendance: 6122

Sources: CY BG


Boston Celtics vs. Los Angeles Lakers


Tuesday 12/19/1961 at Los Angeles Sports Arena
Los Angeles, California, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy61313
Tom Heinsohn90018
K.C. Jones3137
Sam Jones114426
Jim Loscutoff2004
Frank Ramsey381014
Bill Russell6382115
Tom Sanders2004
Totals421728101

Los Angeles Lakers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Elgin Baylor881224
Ray Felix1224
Tom Hawkins0010
Hot Rod Hundley2004
Jim Krebs4129
Rudy LaRusso62414
Frank Selvy92520
Jerry West81314929
Totals382840104

1234F
Boston Celtics18342425101
Los Angeles Lakers32271926104

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Los Angeles Lakers - Fred Schaus

Attendance: 14569

Sources: CY LBPT


New York Knickerbockers vs. Boston Celtics


Thursday 12/21/1961 at Rhode Island Auditorium
Providence, Rhode Island, USA

New York Knickerbockers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
George Blaney30016
Cleveland Buckner5610416
Dave Budd22216
Donnie Butcher01221
Al Butler21425
Johnny Green501510
Richie Guerin957423
Darrall Imhoff40108
Phil Jordon500110
Whitey Martin00020
Willie Naulls826418
Totals43173326103

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Carl Braun40148
Bob Cousy20044
Gene Guarilia20244
Tom Heinsohn734117
K.C. Jones624014
Sam Jones21215
Jim Loscutoff501310
Gary Phillips635115
Frank Ramsey30026
Bill Russell4864639416
Tom Sanders8710123
Totals51203525122

1234F
New York Knickerbockers22143433103
Boston Celtics29314022122

Head Coaches: New York Knickerbockers - Eddie Donovan, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 3216
Start Time: 8:30PM ET

Sources: CY BG NDN


New York Knickerbockers vs. Boston Celtics


Saturday 12/23/1961 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

New York Knickerbockers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Cleveland Buckner40000220
Dave Budd82400114
Donnie Butcher110311231
Al Butler4147683414
Johnny Green4181304184016
Richie Guerin4412303511427
Darrall Imhoff10100000
Phil Jordon471022121321
Willie Naulls43132722144428
Totals491071322663621111

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy305164514214
Tom Heinsohn329183391521
K.C. Jones203700316
Sam Jones381222231226
Jim Loscutoff151601102
Gary Phillips82322106
Frank Ramsey30613004312
Bill Russell481217710289231
Tom Sanders192702004
Totals521091826663515122

1234F
New York Knickerbockers31302822111
Boston Celtics27313232122

Head Coaches: New York Knickerbockers - Eddie Donovan, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Special Event: Boston Globe Basketball Clinic at 10:45am featuring Auerbach, Ramsey, Sam Jones, Sanders, Braun, and Phillips.

Attendance: 4473
Referees: Richie Powers, Pete D'Ambrosio
Start Time: 2:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH
Boston TV: Channel 10

Sources: BG CY


Boston Celtics vs. Syracuse Nationals


Monday 12/25/1961 at Onondaga County War Memorial
Syracuse, New York, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Carl Braun20024
Bob Cousy6347315
Gene Guarilia00010
Tom Heinsohn1979445
K.C. Jones512111
Sam Jones958123
Jim Loscutoff30136
Gary Phillips00010
Frank Ramsey32368
Bill Russell556228115
Tom Sanders00050
Totals5211523337028127

Syracuse Nationals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Al Bianchi422310
Larry Costello7446318
Dave Gambee71419328
Hal Greer633315
Swede Halbrook20024
Johnny Kerr3002136
Paul Neumann10222
Joe Roberts10002
Dolph Schayes41111419
Lee Shaffer822318
Totals4310736437426122

1234F
Boston Celtics31373227127
Syracuse Nationals35242637122

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Syracuse Nationals - Alex Hannum

Attendance: 3420
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: CY BG SPS


Los Angeles Lakers vs. Boston Celtics


Tuesday 12/26/1961 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Los Angeles Lakers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Elgin Baylor4010271011182330
Ray Felix29812230418
Tom Hawkins1711024114
Hot Rod Hundley123512337
Jim Krebs161200032
Rudy LaRusso2637451410
Bob McNeill101222214
Frank Selvy40715353217
Jerry West34512111184221
Wayne Yates1621000044
Totals4110235431627117

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy281017666326
Gene Guarilia40100010
Tom Heinsohn271017223322
K.C. Jones2346365511
Sam Jones35918554123
Jim Loscutoff232900124
Gary Phillips101300132
Frank Ramsey18714110515
Bill Russell4881769327322
Tom Sanders2411022134
Totals521122531752829129

1234F
Los Angeles Lakers35272530117
Boston Celtics31453320129

Head Coaches: Los Angeles Lakers - Fred Schaus, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 13909
Referees: Earl Strom, Pete D'Ambrosio
Start Time: 9:15PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG CY BR.com


Boston Celtics vs. St. Louis Hawks


Thursday 12/28/1961 at Kiel Auditorium
St. Louis, Missouri, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy711215
Tom Heinsohn634415
K.C. Jones433311
Sam Jones1066226
Jim Loscutoff00020
Frank Ramsey51010220
Bill Russell737417
Tom Sanders455513
Totals43313624117

St. Louis Hawks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Barney Cable612413
Al Ferrari20034
Cliff Hagan24458
Vern Hatton2710211
Fred LaCour41129
Clyde Lovellette677119
Bob Pettit14912637
Bob Sims24658
Totals38334228109

1234F
Boston Celtics19303038117
St. Louis Hawks31301929109

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, St. Louis Hawks - Andrew Levane

Attendance: 8110
Start Time: 9:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: CU BG


Boston Celtics vs. New York Knickerbockers


Friday 12/29/1961 at Madison Square Garden
New York, New York, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Carl Braun10002
Bob Cousy922120
Gene Guarilia02212
Tom Heinsohn40038
K.C. Jones41219
Sam Jones41229
Jim Loscutoff20114
Gary Phillips20024
Frank Ramsey745418
Bill Russell359111
Tom Sanders535513
Totals41182821100

New York Knickerbockers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Cleveland Buckner23517
Dave Budd11413
Donnie Butcher20004
Al Butler913319
Johnny Green601412
Richie Guerin878323
Darrall Imhoff00000
Phil Jordon722316
Whitey Martin10002
Willie Naulls1044324
Totals46182718110

1234F
Boston Celtics20273122100
New York Knickerbockers33262922110

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, New York Knickerbockers - Eddie Donovan

Attendance: 15473
Referees: Norm Drucker, Mendy Rudolph
Start Time: 9PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: CY BG


Boston Celtics vs. Philadelphia Warriors


Saturday 12/30/1961 at
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy583311113
Gene Guarilia01003010
Tom Heinsohn102771070427
K.C. Jones4104545512
Sam Jones1425812103436
Jim Loscutoff24001054
Gary Phillips13221114
Bill Russell51812245511
Tom Sanders3113617259
Totals441072840681731116

Philadelphia Warriors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Paul Arizin618121364124
Al Attles584551614
Wilt Chamberlain481734713283241
Ed Conlin00001000
Tom Gola4924115610
York Larese28112135
Tom Meschery4153352311
Frank Radovich01000000
Guy Rodgers27237766
Totals401003142652327111

1234OTF
Boston Celtics2727242612116
Philadelphia Warriors312823227111

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Philadelphia Warriors - Frank McGuire

Attendance: 9537
Start Time: 9:15PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: CY BG Phila Inquirer NBA.com


St. Louis Hawks vs. Boston Celtics


Tuesday 01/02/1962 at Madison Square Garden
New York, New York, USA

St. Louis Hawks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Barney Cable41129
Al Ferrari811517
Cliff Hagan31107
Vern Hatton00110
Cleo Hill10002
Fred LaCour20004
Clyde Lovellette40008
Shellie McMillon422410
Bob Pettit111416236
Bob Sims30046
Totals4019221899

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Carl Braun20004
Bob Cousy633115
Gene Guarilia32218
Tom Heinsohn1211325
K.C. Jones21305
Sam Jones733017
Jim Loscutoff344310
Gary Phillips611013
Frank Ramsey21115
Bill Russell3691218219
Tom Sanders633315
Totals58202314136

1234F
St. Louis Hawks3014243199
Boston Celtics37344025136

Head Coaches: St. Louis Hawks - Andrew Levane, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 8264
Referees: Richie Powers, Sid Borgia
Start Time: 7PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: CY BG ODS


Boston Celtics vs. Detroit Pistons


Wednesday 01/03/1962 at Cobo Arena
Detroit, Michigan, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy32408
Tom Heinsohn1035523
K.C. Jones514411
Sam Jones833219
Jim Loscutoff40018
Gary Phillips10002
Frank Ramsey31127
Bill Russell435211
Tom Sanders624314
Totals44152619103

Detroit Pistons

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Walter Dukes445512
Johnny Egan10002
Bob Ferry723116
Bailey Howell733317
Willie Jones456413
George Lee00010
Jackie Moreland10002
Don Ohl533113
Ray Scott634115
Gene Shue1024222
Totals45222818112

1234F
Boston Celtics26303116103
Detroit Pistons27263128112

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Detroit Pistons - Dick McGuire

Attendance: 5043

Sources: CY BG BR.com


Boston Celtics vs. Cincinnati Royals


Friday 01/05/1962 at Cincinnati Gardens
Cincinnati, Ohio, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Carl Braun03001110
Gene Guarilia13002002
Tom Heinsohn142334102431
K.C. Jones4111121149
Sam Jones13233338229
Jim Loscutoff5100082310
Gary Phillips16241124
Frank Ramsey8121131217
Bill Russell31157248211
Tom Sanders385530511
Totals521102025653425124

Team Rebounds: 8

Cincinnati Royals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Arlen Bockhorn8170043316
Bob Boozer51435145313
Wayne Embry61536198315
Bevo Nordmann01123011
Hub Reed26003024
Oscar Robertson9249101511327
Adrian Smith4104500012
Jack Twyman5151261411
Dave Zeller13233104
Totals401052333742919103

Team Rebounds: 7


1234F
Boston Celtics34293031124
Cincinnati Royals25262725103

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Cincinnati Royals - Charles Wolf

Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: CNP CY BG


Boston Celtics vs. Los Angeles Lakers


Sunday 01/07/1962 at Los Angeles Sports Arena
Los Angeles, California, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Carl Braun0000
Bob Cousy60212
Gene Guarilia0000
Tom Heinsohn132228
K.C. Jones81117
Sam Jones92520
Jim Loscutoff3016
Gary Phillips2004
Frank Ramsey74418
Bill Russell113183
Tom Sanders34510
Totals521423118

Los Angeles Lakers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Ray Felix2115
Tom Hawkins1244
Hot Rod Hundley2226
Howie Jolliff1224
Jim Krebs391015
Rudy LaRusso44612
Bob McNeill3127
Frank Selvy1375
Jerry West10111531
Wayne Yates3006
Totals30354995

1234F
Boston Celtics31233133118
Los Angeles Lakers2424232495

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Los Angeles Lakers - Fred Schaus

Game Notes: Second game for Lakers since Elgin Baylor returned to Army. Russell fouled out with 6:06 left in third quarter.

Attendance: 8965

Sources: CY BG LBPT


Boston Celtics vs. Chicago Packers


Wednesday 01/10/1962 at Chicago Amphitheater
Chicago, Illinois, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy934021
Tom Heinsohn33459
K.C. Jones623114
Sam Jones511111
Jim Loscutoff31237
Gary Phillips22236
Frank Ramsey31247
Bill Russell54519314
Tom Sanders01111
Totals3618242190

Chicago Packers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Walt Bellamy1471130135
Ralph Davis1113523
Sihugo Green446312
Woody Sauldsberry823518
Jack Turner10002
Charlie Tyra435311
Horace Walker02222
Totals42193019103

1234F
Boston Celtics1918282590
Chicago Packers19293124103

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Chicago Packers - Jim Pollard

Attendance: 2248

Sources: CY


Cincinnati Royals vs. Boston Celtics


Friday 01/12/1962 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Cincinnati Royals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Arlen Bockhorn34312553611
Bob Boozer33718011514
Joe Buckhalter123702316
Wayne Embry3852234183313
Bevo Nordmann21100002
Hub Reed1768000412
Oscar Robertson4410281314138233
Adrian Smith180511111
Jack Twyman38101811142531
Bob Wiesenhahn10000000
Dave Zeller31100012
Totals461193341682128125

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Carl Braun21300002
Bob Cousy37719221116
Gene Guarilia82600124
Tom Heinsohn3511241011243532
K.C. Jones143735049
Sam Jones36822445520
Jim Loscutoff1131200026
Gary Phillips70312001
Frank Ramsey15513560515
Bill Russell48111935343125
Tom Sanders27412351611
Totals5514031401072931141

1234F
Cincinnati Royals33343325125
Boston Celtics37353237141

Head Coaches: Cincinnati Royals - Charles Wolf, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 10223
Referees: Earl Strom, Norm Drucker
Start Time: 9:15PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG CY


Boston Celtics vs. Syracuse Nationals


Saturday 01/13/1962 at Rochester War Memorial
Rochester, New York, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy833119
Tom Heinsohn879423
K.C. Jones33429
Sam Jones756019
Jim Loscutoff01211
Gary Phillips00030
Frank Ramsey744618
Bill Russell7610220
Tom Sanders32348
Totals43314123117

Syracuse Nationals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Al Bianchi1111423
Dave Gambee569516
Hal Greer733217
Swede Halbrook00030
Johnny Kerr733317
Paul Neumann422410
Joe Roberts346210
Dolph Schayes32238
Lee Shaffer1144426
Totals51253030127

1234F
Boston Celtics28332531117
Syracuse Nationals30342934127

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Syracuse Nationals - Alex Hannum

Attendance: 5860
Start Time: 8:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: CY BR.com


Philadelphia Warriors vs. Boston Celtics


Sunday 01/14/1962 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Philadelphia Warriors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Paul Arizin368217743523
Al Attles3851068513516
Wilt Chamberlain482745810282162
Ed Conlin19411006128
York Larese1726115025
Ted Luckenbill813001032
Tom Meschery396125562517
Guy Rodgers35151211243
Totals541132833583327136

Team Rebounds: 2

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy3010260066120
Gene Guarilia200000010
Tom Heinsohn358211111102127
K.C. Jones195130054410
Sam Jones331018101095230
Jim Loscutoff1124002034
Gary Phillips1448121049
Frank Ramsey30384563310
Bill Russell43101834293623
Tom Sanders236100170012
Totals581262933782225145

Team Rebounds: 3


1234F
Philadelphia Warriors35302744136
Boston Celtics39394126145

Head Coaches: Philadelphia Warriors - Frank McGuire, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 7601
Referees: Norm Drucker, Pete D'Ambrosio
Start Time: 2:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG CY Phila Inquirer


Boston Celtics vs. Detroit Pistons


Wednesday 01/17/1962 at Cobo Arena
Detroit, Michigan, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy9101128
Tom Heinsohn94422
K.C. Jones2347
Sam Jones145833
Jim Loscutoff0000
Frank Ramsey61113
Bill Russell85921
Tom Sanders0232
Totals483040126

Detroit Pistons

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Walter Dukes2337
Johnny Egan0000
Bob Ferry1002
Bailey Howell147835
Willie Jones3127
George Lee2236
Jackie Moreland0000
Don Ohl90018
Ray Scott42610
Gene Shue127731
Totals472229116

1234F
Boston Celtics28243935126
Detroit Pistons37252529116

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Detroit Pistons - Dick McGuire

Attendance: 8379
Start Time: 9PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: CY BG


Syracuse Nationals vs. Boston Celtics


Friday 01/19/1962 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Syracuse Nationals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Al Bianchi32516012510
Dave Gambee2021222306
Joe Graboski131601102
Hal Greer311025341123
Swede Halbrook1861733121415
Johnny Kerr30481215209
Paul Neumann242844228
Joe Roberts31614111513
Dolph Schayes131422024
Lee Shaffer28516350413
Totals421261925861323103

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Carl Braun163623028
Bob Cousy243813607
Gene Guarilia192823116
Tom Heinsohn225933102413
K.C. Jones24512356413
Sam Jones18512113111
Jim Loscutoff1541100018
Gary Phillips1446370311
Frank Ramsey18713551319
Bill Russell44102144285224
Tom Sanders2641200118
Totals521182434802522128

1234F
Syracuse Nationals24282427103
Boston Celtics35323427128

Head Coaches: Syracuse Nationals - Alex Hannum, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 8304
Referees: Sid Borgia, Joe Gushue
Start Time: 9:15PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG CY


Boston Celtics vs. Syracuse Nationals


Saturday 01/20/1962 at Onondaga County War Memorial
Syracuse, New York, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy4911217
Tom Heinsohn14546
K.C. Jones444212
Sam Jones666318
Jim Loscutoff10042
Frank Ramsey635215
Bill Russell481048195124
Tom Sanders611413
Totals3831405822107

Syracuse Nationals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Al Bianchi41169
Dave Gambee544414
Joe Graboski00010
Hal Greer6810520
Swede Halbrook11213
Johnny Kerr1312427
Paul Neumann11133
Joe Roberts01221
Dolph Schayes03303
Lee Shaffer855421
Totals38253030101

1234F
Boston Celtics31371920107
Syracuse Nationals26232626101

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Syracuse Nationals - Alex Hannum

Attendance: 5348
Referees: Jim Duffy, Ron Rakel

Sources: CY BG SPS


Detroit Pistons vs. Boston Celtics


Sunday 01/21/1962 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Detroit Pistons

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Walter Dukes70100010
Johnny Egan391013124221
Bob Ferry41720014214
Bailey Howell426151214143224
Willie Jones133600026
George Lee113522018
Ray Scott4181456143221
Gene Shue4613214511530
Totals50952430632517124

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy39924556423
Tom Heinsohn39193456141343
K.C. Jones2441201218
Sam Jones2431323318
Jim Loscutoff121212313
Gary Phillips92433007
Frank Ramsey233923048
Bill Russell4881501226516
Tom Sanders222500034
Totals511181824612122120

1234F
Detroit Pistons37323421124
Boston Celtics26323131120

Head Coaches: Detroit Pistons - Dick McGuire, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 3537
Referees: Willie Smith,
Start Time: 2:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG CY


Los Angeles Lakers vs. Boston Celtics


Tuesday 01/23/1962 at Madison Square Garden
New York, New York, USA

Los Angeles Lakers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Ray Felix00010
Tom Hawkins41149
Hot Rod Hundley30016
Howie Jolliff10032
Jim Krebs33539
Rudy LaRusso848220
Bob McNeill20024
Frank Selvy757019
Jerry West1369132
Wayne Yates10002
Totals42193017103

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy512111
Gene Guarilia02312
Tom Heinsohn1244528
K.C. Jones513211
Sam Jones755419
Jim Loscutoff20004
Gary Phillips00000
Frank Ramsey700414
Bill Russell102428222
Tom Sanders23527
Totals50182621118

1234F
Los Angeles Lakers30202627103
Boston Celtics28342828118

Head Coaches: Los Angeles Lakers - Fred Schaus, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 13895
Referees: Norm Drucker, Mendy Rudolph
Start Time: 7PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: CY BG SPS


St. Louis Hawks vs. Boston Celtics


Wednesday 01/24/1962 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

St. Louis Hawks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Barney Cable23610224414
Al Ferrari292723336
Larry Foust23485581513
Cliff Hagan311016125221
Shellie McMillon27812444620
Bob Pettit407191419154328
Bob Sims2149330311
Lenny Wilkens4662110126322
Totals471024150652529135

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy34719558419
Gene Guarilia41112003
Tom Heinsohn36122545132328
K.C. Jones242622436
Sam Jones381025344423
Jim Loscutoff231800262
Frank Ramsey377139100423
Tom Sanders44516913226619
Totals451133341732630123

1234F
St. Louis Hawks26313939135
Boston Celtics33273033123

Head Coaches: St. Louis Hawks - Andrew Levane, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 7138
Referees: Mendy Rudolph, Pete D'Ambrosio
Start Time: 9:15PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG CY


Boston Celtics vs. New York Knickerbockers


Friday 01/26/1962 at Madison Square Garden
New York, New York, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy281012
Gene Guarilia0000
Tom Heinsohn103323
K.C. Jones3026
Sam Jones55515
Jim Loscutoff42210
Gary Phillips1002
Frank Ramsey174538
Tom Sanders63315
Totals482530121

New York Knickerbockers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Cleveland Buckner62414
Dave Budd3036
Donnie Butcher1163
Al Butler12111135
Johnny Green83419
Richie Guerin6111423
Darrall Imhoff0000
Phil Jordon4119
Willie Naulls100120
Totals502944129

1234F
Boston Celtics27373027121
New York Knickerbockers29322840129

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, New York Knickerbockers - Eddie Donovan

Attendance: 7743
Start Time: 9PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: CY BG BR.com


Boston Celtics vs. Philadelphia Warriors


Saturday 01/27/1962 at Convention Hall
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Carl Braun20004
Bob Cousy32208
Gene Guarilia378013
Tom Heinsohn546514
K.C. Jones21345
Sam Jones822018
Jim Loscutoff24438
Gary Phillips00020
Frank Ramsey523312
Tom Sanders1123624
Totals41243123106

Philadelphia Warriors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Paul Arizin1144526
Al Attles01121
Wilt Chamberlain211117353
Ed Conlin00000
Tom Gola723516
York Larese20004
Ted Luckenbill10012
Tom Meschery500210
Guy Rodgers612413
Joe Ruklick30216
Totals56192923131

1234F
Boston Celtics21263326106
Philadelphia Warriors27363533131

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Philadelphia Warriors - Frank McGuire

Attendance: 7582
Start Time: 8:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: CY BG


Philadelphia Warriors vs. Boston Celtics


Sunday 01/28/1962 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Philadelphia Warriors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Paul Arizin32619442616
Al Attles240122652
Wilt Chamberlain5317311622203450
Ed Conlin2571014103315
Tom Gola53712674420
York Larese1846223410
Tom Meschery44722552319
Guy Rodgers160511231
Totals481063747762532133

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Carl Braun10200000
Bob Cousy406207813319
Gene Guarilia80300000
Tom Heinsohn47122678181231
K.C. Jones273501666
Sam Jones46920784525
Jim Loscutoff27512150611
Gary Phillips10000000
Frank Ramsey35623910121621
Tom Sanders33713250616
Totals481233345802534129

1234OTF
Philadelphia Warriors2932293112133
Boston Celtics352436268129

Head Coaches: Philadelphia Warriors - Frank McGuire, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 6604
Referees: Jim Duffy, Willie Smith
Start Time: 2:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG CY


Boston Celtics vs. Chicago Packers


Wednesday 01/31/1962 at Chicago Amphitheater
Chicago, Illinois, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy8111427
Tom Heinsohn87823
K.C. Jones51111
Sam Jones5151525
Gary Phillips1002
Frank Ramsey4129
Bill Russell51111
Tom Sanders70014
Totals433641122

Chicago Packers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Walt Bellamy1991147
Ralph Davis132228
Sihugo Green61113
Andy Johnson2004
Slick Leonard3228
Woody Sauldsberry1446
Charlie Tyra0121
Horace Walker2458
Totals462327115

1234F
Boston Celtics34342826122
Chicago Packers24313030115

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Chicago Packers - Jim Pollard

Attendance: 3112

Sources: CY BG


Boston Celtics vs. Los Angeles Lakers


Thursday 02/01/1962 at Cole Field House
College Park, Maryland, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Carl Braun12214
Bob Cousy21225
Gene Guarilia21115
Tom Heinsohn777421
K.C. Jones522412
Sam Jones1100022
Jim Loscutoff500110
Gary Phillips622414
Frank Ramsey577117
Bill Russell4012428
Tom Sanders522412
Totals53242624130

Los Angeles Lakers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Ray Felix10032
Tom Hawkins41129
Hot Rod Hundley501110
Howie Jolliff800316
Jim Krebs433211
Rudy LaRusso538113
Bob McNeill11113
Frank Selvy7811422
Jerry West868222
Wayne Yates31117
Totals46233420115

1234F
Boston Celtics24423529130
Los Angeles Lakers24243136115

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Los Angeles Lakers - Fred Schaus

Attendance: 13200

Sources: CY BG


Cincinnati Royals vs. Boston Celtics


Friday 02/02/1962 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Cincinnati Royals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Arlen Bockhorn39613551117
Bob Boozer4061744161316
Joe Buckhalter71200022
Wayne Embry3371736142517
Bevo Nordmann93534029
Hub Reed101200002
Oscar Robertson42132589138434
Adrian Smith102612435
Jack Twyman38720450118
Bob Wiesenhahn71301002
Dave Zeller51200002
Totals481142836641621124

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Carl Braun61500312
Bob Cousy20717226116
Gene Guarilia133600116
Tom Heinsohn231022444324
K.C. Jones2447367211
Sam Jones28515111211
Jim Loscutoff24610121313
Gary Phillips1841001228
Frank Ramsey14814001316
Bill Russell40924410252122
Tom Sanders3051246100614
Totals621421932832825143

1234F
Cincinnati Royals33292438124
Boston Celtics35384129143

Head Coaches: Cincinnati Royals - Charles Wolf, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 8789
Referees: Sid Borgia, Pete D'Ambrosio
Start Time: 9:15PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG CY CE


New York Knickerbockers vs. Boston Celtics


Sunday 02/04/1962 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

New York Knickerbockers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
George Blaney50400000
Cleveland Buckner141200022
Dave Budd171513013
Donnie Butcher120300310
Al Butler371326227128
Johnny Green2761324122514
Richie Guerin34916562223
Darrall Imhoff1741100038
Phil Jordon311822324
Whitey Martin80333213
Willie Naulls38122455221529
Totals471152025722023114

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Carl Braun60101210
Bob Cousy27516239212
Gene Guarilia60200000
Tom Heinsohn26924241220
K.C. Jones26610236114
Sam Jones311019023320
Jim Loscutoff121500012
Gary Phillips61222004
Frank Ramsey15913671124
Bill Russell4861812242313
Tom Sanders37612911150321
Totals531222435812417130

1234F
New York Knickerbockers36262230114
Boston Celtics31314028130

Head Coaches: New York Knickerbockers - Eddie Donovan, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 4319
Referees: Mendy Rudolph, Norm Drucker
Start Time: 2:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG CY


Boston Celtics vs. Chicago Packers


Monday 02/05/1962 at Chicago Amphitheater
Chicago, Illinois, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy1022222
Tom Heinsohn91012328
K.C. Jones11333
Sam Jones1133225
Jim Loscutoff20014
Gary Phillips20004
Frank Ramsey623114
Bill Russell94722422
Tom Sanders21155
Totals52233121127

Chicago Packers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Walt Bellamy1541125234
Ralph Davis30036
Sihugo Green1146426
Andy Johnson6612318
Slick Leonard733317
Woody Sauldsberry10032
Charlie Tyra20024
Horace Walker20024
Totals47173222111

1234F
Boston Celtics28293931127
Chicago Packers28283124111

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Chicago Packers - Jim Pollard

Attendance: 3126
Start Time: 9PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: CY BG BRT


Boston Celtics vs. St. Louis Hawks


Tuesday 02/06/1962 at Kiel Auditorium
St. Louis, Missouri, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Carl Braun32222016
Bob Cousy291022004120
Gene Guarilia31100012
Tom Heinsohn379186610224
K.C. Jones2331435229
Sam Jones27919667224
Jim Loscutoff211637745
Gary Phillips141534155
Frank Ramsey213737419
Bill Russell455104815214
Tom Sanders27411345411
Totals4811533497825129

Team Rebounds: 23

St. Louis Hawks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Barney Cable263900726
Al Ferrari263923428
Larry Foust250735733
Cliff Hagan254104412512
Cleo Hill90201210
Fred LaCour371020338523
Shellie McMillon249164411522
Bob Pettit441128151521337
Bob Sims2411113243
Totals4111232388230114

Team Rebounds: 8


1234F
Boston Celtics31333332129
St. Louis Hawks22262739114

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, St. Louis Hawks - Andrew Levane

Attendance: 5894
Referees: Jim Duffy, Pete D'Ambrosio
Start Time: 9:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: CY BG BR.com


Boston Celtics vs. Syracuse Nationals


Thursday 02/08/1962 at Onondaga County War Memorial
Syracuse, New York, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Carl Braun20014
Gene Guarilia21105
Tom Heinsohn10012
K.C. Jones688320
Sam Jones71212326
Jim Loscutoff30026
Gary Phillips10022
Frank Ramsey866422
Bill Russell70020114
Tom Sanders41249
Totals4111328296221110

Syracuse Nationals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Al Bianchi913419
Dave Gambee744318
Hal Greer888168424
Swede Halbrook12214
Johnny Kerr600175112
Paul Neumann21155
Joe Roberts40108
Dolph Schayes1012214
Lee Shaffer1166328
Totals4911624277622122

1234F
Boston Celtics33331529110
Syracuse Nationals34313522122

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Syracuse Nationals - Alex Hannum

Attendance: 7192
Start Time: 9:15PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: CY BG SPS


Philadelphia Warriors vs. Boston Celtics


Friday 02/09/1962 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Philadelphia Warriors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Al Attles376121356413
Wilt Chamberlain4815321823291148
Ed Conlin1337002016
Tom Gola3851813112411
Ted Luckenbill1305452024
Tom Meschery3811258861230
Frank Radovich402002000
Guy Rodgers426101268513
Joe Ruklick703112021
Totals461143445751821126

Team Rebounds: 10

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy314134426212
Tom Heinsohn3981877124523
K.C. Jones2749007638
Sam Jones3510203355323
Jim Loscutoff614113043
Gary Phillips312001002
Frank Ramsey2351681060618
Bill Russell4892235265521
Tom Sanders28594560214
Totals471133035752630124

Team Rebounds: 7


1234F
Philadelphia Warriors30213342126
Boston Celtics32373421124

Head Coaches: Philadelphia Warriors - Frank McGuire, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 6038
Referees: Richie Powers, Joe Gushue
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG CY Phila Inquirer


Boston Celtics vs. Philadelphia Warriors


Saturday 02/10/1962 at Convention Hall
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy6176748118
Tom Heinsohn71969132420
K.C. Jones36331149
Sam Jones10251164021
Jim Loscutoff36004156
Frank Ramsey387962513
Bill Russell51411184511
Tom Sanders46007168
Totals411012430592330106

Philadelphia Warriors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Paul Arizin112391292631
Al Attles14125153
Wilt Chamberlain481633614314138
Tom Gola61411910313
Tom Meschery31358103411
Guy Rodgers5121247511
Joe Ruklick00000010
Totals42992339682725107

1234F
Boston Celtics26293417106
Philadelphia Warriors23372720107

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Philadelphia Warriors - Frank McGuire

Attendance: 10741
Start Time: 9:15PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG CY Phila Inquirer


Chicago Packers vs. Boston Celtics


Sunday 02/11/1962 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Chicago Packers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Walt Bellamy44112067123428
Ralph Davis28513445114
Sihugo Green28610444416
Andy Johnson285141118113021
Slick Leonard2821322426
Dave Piontek100400230
Woody Sauldsberry3231600246
Jack Turner1257230012
Charlie Tyra141300032
Horace Walker1658010410
Totals431082939712325115

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Carl Braun113900116
Bob Cousy266184411116
Gene Guarilia194614019
Tom Heinsohn301525121393642
K.C. Jones200622022
Sam Jones82500004
Jim Loscutoff263700126
Gary Phillips23714001314
Frank Ramsey1224770111
Bill Russell411016610134326
Tom Sanders246100092612
Totals581203240743226148

1234F
Chicago Packers23233534115
Boston Celtics39333541148

Head Coaches: Chicago Packers - Jim Pollard, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 9024
Referees: Jim Duffy, Earl Strom
Start Time: 2:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG CY


Chicago Packers vs. Boston Celtics


Tuesday 02/13/1962 at Rhode Island Auditorium
Providence, Rhode Island, USA

Chicago Packers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Walt Bellamy121216236
Howie Carl10002
Ralph Davis700214
Sihugo Green500510
Andy Johnson71114525
Slick Leonard700214
Dave Piontek00010
Jack Turner10012
Charlie Tyra505210
Horace Walker20044
Totals47233524117

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Carl Braun30006
Bob Cousy600012
Gene Guarilia40038
Tom Heinsohn101012530
K.C. Jones40018
Sam Jones502010
Jim Loscutoff20064
Gary Phillips22416
Frank Ramsey32208
Bill Russell1125324
Tom Sanders946422
Totals59203123138

1234F
Chicago Packers21303234117
Boston Celtics36323832138

Head Coaches: Chicago Packers - Jim Pollard, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 2233
Start Time: 8:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: CY BG NYT


Boston Celtics vs. New York Knickerbockers


Wednesday 02/14/1962 at Madison Square Garden
New York, New York, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Carl Braun11143
Bob Cousy9810226
Tom Heinsohn956523
K.C. Jones733217
Jim Loscutoff20004
Gary Phillips10112
Frank Ramsey500210
Bill Russell745218
Tom Sanders25529
Totals43263120112

New York Knickerbockers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dave Budd12214
Donnie Butcher10032
Al Butler545314
Johnny Green1035223
Richie Guerin2356551
Darrall Imhoff00210
Phil Jordon40128
Whitey Martin10112
Willie Naulls1012321
Totals55152421125

1234F
Boston Celtics26233528112
New York Knickerbockers32302835125

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, New York Knickerbockers - Eddie Donovan

Attendance: 5126
Referees: Earl Strom, Willie Smith
Start Time: 9PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: CY BG NBA.com


New York Knickerbockers vs. Boston Celtics


Friday 02/16/1962 at Convention Hall
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

New York Knickerbockers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Cleveland Buckner31107
Dave Budd01231
Donnie Butcher01101
Al Butler766220
Johnny Green21455
Richie Guerin1366432
Darrall Imhoff41119
Phil Jordon23517
Whitey Martin20014
Willie Naulls822218
Sam Stith00000
Totals41222819104

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Carl Braun10012
Bob Cousy12487128
Gene Guarilia00010
Tom Heinsohn1045224
K.C. Jones512311
Sam Jones40018
Jim Loscutoff21135
Gary Phillips10002
Frank Ramsey16658
Bill Russell111127223
Tom Sanders645316
Totals53212822127

1234F
New York Knickerbockers22243424104
Boston Celtics29363131127

Head Coaches: New York Knickerbockers - Eddie Donovan, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Start Time: 7:15PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: CY BG


Boston Celtics vs. Los Angeles Lakers


Sunday 02/18/1962 at Los Angeles Sports Arena
Los Angeles, California, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Carl Braun10002
Bob Cousy534013
Gene Guarilia10312
Tom Heinsohn434211
K.C. Jones435311
Sam Jones31217
Jim Loscutoff30146
Gary Phillips10332
Frank Ramsey914419
Bill Russell748318
Tom Sanders32358
Totals4117372699

Los Angeles Lakers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Elgin Baylor131217538
Ray Felix30126
Tom Hawkins33429
Hot Rod Hundley10032
Jim Krebs500410
Rudy LaRusso836319
Frank Selvy511411
Jerry West11813130
Wayne Yates00100
Totals49274324125

1234F
Boston Celtics2426272299
Los Angeles Lakers26373428125

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Los Angeles Lakers - Fred Schaus

Attendance: 8686
Referees: Willie Smith,

Sources: CY BG


Boston Celtics vs. Los Angeles Lakers


Tuesday 02/20/1962 at Los Angeles Sports Arena
Los Angeles, California, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy645416
Tom Heinsohn644416
K.C. Jones10222
Sam Jones32348
Jim Loscutoff13415
Gary Phillips10002
Frank Ramsey51011220
Bill Russell4892520320
Tom Sanders1067426
Totals42314124115

Los Angeles Lakers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Ray Felix00010
Tom Hawkins568416
Hot Rod Hundley21225
Howie Jolliff20034
Jim Krebs4083419419
Rudy LaRusso467414
Frank Selvy636215
Jerry West755419
Wayne Yates20034
Totals3624322796

1234F
Boston Celtics23382826115
Los Angeles Lakers2719262496

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Los Angeles Lakers - Fred Schaus

Attendance: 10188

Sources: CY LBPT BR.com


Syracuse Nationals vs. Boston Celtics


Thursday 02/22/1962 at Rhode Island Auditorium
Providence, Rhode Island, USA

Syracuse Nationals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Al Bianchi622314
Larry Costello22336
Dave Gambee648516
Hal Greer522412
Johnny Kerr1301426
Paul Neumann32248
Joe Roberts31127
Dolph Schayes65521417
Totals44182429106

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Carl Braun01111
Bob Cousy1445132
Gene Guarilia10102
Tom Heinsohn1146326
K.C. Jones22236
Sam Jones922220
Jim Loscutoff11413
Gary Phillips20024
Frank Ramsey25649
Bill Russell74836018
Tom Sanders456213
Totals53284119134

1234F
Syracuse Nationals37242025106
Boston Celtics38402630134

Head Coaches: Syracuse Nationals - Alex Hannum, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 2300
Start Time: 8:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: CY BG BR.com


Syracuse Nationals vs. Boston Celtics


Friday 02/23/1962 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Syracuse Nationals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Al Bianchi421023111421
Larry Costello60000010
Dave Gambee41122544114628
Hal Greer20611110113
Johnny Kerr4521641017528
Paul Neumann212500254
Joe Roberts21611221514
Dolph Schayes355119104219
Totals431022128611726107

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy35617678118
Tom Heinsohn36142656123333
K.C. Jones253422628
Sam Jones27813342219
Jim Loscutoff1657130311
Gary Phillips90400120
Frank Ramsey22512891318
Bill Russell453746157310
Tom Sanders252601044
Totals46962938642823121

1234F
Syracuse Nationals29261834107
Boston Celtics29352532121

Head Coaches: Syracuse Nationals - Alex Hannum, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 12000
Referees: Jim Duffy, Pete D'Ambrosio
Start Time: 1:15PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG CY


Boston Celtics vs. Philadelphia Warriors


Saturday 02/24/1962 at Convention Hall
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Carl Braun21115
Bob Cousy1023122
Gene Guarilia10012
Tom Heinsohn567316
K.C. Jones40028
Jim Loscutoff422410
Gary Phillips20044
Frank Ramsey578117
Bill Russell512411
Tom Sanders623114
Totals44212622109

Philadelphia Warriors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Paul Arizin878123
Al Attles00030
Wilt Chamberlain11413126
Ed Conlin00200
Tom Gola32228
York Larese10012
Ted Luckenbill00000
Tom Meschery523512
Frank Radovich10012
Guy Rodgers500310
Joe Ruklick11203
Totals3516301786

1234F
Boston Celtics26233228109
Philadelphia Warriors2217212686

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Philadelphia Warriors - Frank McGuire

Attendance: 8624

Sources: CY BG


Boston Celtics vs. Syracuse Nationals


Sunday 02/25/1962 at Onondaga County War Memorial
Syracuse, New York, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Carl Braun10002
Bob Cousy7610420
Tom Heinsohn745418
K.C. Jones12554
Sam Jones13415
Jim Loscutoff21115
Gary Phillips41539
Frank Ramsey355311
Bill Russell111324523
Tom Sanders533513
Totals42264131110

Syracuse Nationals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Al Bianchi599519
Larry Costello00050
Dave Gambee558115
Hal Greer778421
Johnny Kerr64524216
Paul Neumann10022
Joe Roberts33559
Lee Shaffer71014324
Totals34384927106

1234F
Boston Celtics23252735110
Syracuse Nationals29272822106

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Syracuse Nationals - Alex Hannum

Attendance: 4105
Referees: Willie Smith,
Start Time: 3PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG CY SPS


Boston Celtics vs. Chicago Packers


Tuesday 02/27/1962 at Kiel Auditorium
St. Louis, Missouri, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Carl Braun0000
Bob Cousy63315
Gene Guarilia1002
Tom Heinsohn92220
K.C. Jones4028
Sam Jones3238
Jim Loscutoff3228
Gary Phillips3006
Frank Ramsey53413
Bill Russell84520
Tom Sanders71115
Totals491722115

Chicago Packers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Walt Bellamy134630
Howie Carl0000
Ralph Davis2004
Sihugo Green53313
Andy Johnson10121632
Slick Leonard60112
Woody Sauldsberry1002
Jack Turner2337
Charlie Tyra0010
Horace Walker0000
Totals392230100

1234F
Boston Celtics26302930115
Chicago Packers26152633100

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Chicago Packers - Jim Pollard

Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: CY BG


Boston Celtics vs. Cincinnati Royals


Wednesday 02/28/1962 at Cincinnati Gardens
Cincinnati, Ohio, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy4183401011
Tom Heinsohn916237320
K.C. Jones59005910
Sam Jones611334215
Jim Loscutoff2411205
Gary Phillips2400034
Frank Ramsey1119893230
Bill Russell4132523610
Tom Sanders1116228424
Totals5411021275539129

Team Rebounds: 3

Cincinnati Royals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Arlen Bockhorn7172341116
Bob Boozer5161211511
Joe Buckhalter4700618
Wayne Embry6121312413
Hub Reed58005210
Oscar Robertson17277918641
Adrian Smith1333225
Jack Twyman7205510419
Totals5211019256835123

1234OTF
Boston Celtics2928223713129
Cincinnati Royals224228247123

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Cincinnati Royals - Charles Wolf

Sources: CNP CY


Boston Celtics vs. St. Louis Hawks


Friday 03/02/1962 at Kiel Auditorium
St. Louis, Missouri, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Carl Braun1059225212
Bob Cousy23313452310
Gene Guarilia82512315
Tom Heinsohn35623101015422
K.C. Jones243633139
Sam Jones291016125321
Jim Loscutoff2421300824
Gary Phillips102600134
Frank Ramsey19412332511
Bill Russell4861181313320
Tom Sanders101300132
Totals4411732406732120

Team Rebounds: 11

St. Louis Hawks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Stacey Arceneaux214804618
Al Ferrari2155112411
Larry Foust70101220
Cliff Hagan40172891210543
Cleo Hill171323224
Fred LaCour181212323
Shellie McMillon346154813516
Bob Pettit42122691120233
Lenny Wilkens40814479420
Totals5410230498127138

Team Rebounds: 14


1234F
Boston Celtics22353528120
St. Louis Hawks45223833138

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, St. Louis Hawks - Andrew Levane

Special Event: Bob Pettit Day

Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: CY BG BR.com NBA.com


St. Louis Hawks vs. Boston Celtics


Sunday 03/04/1962 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

St. Louis Hawks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Stacey Arceneaux81500002
Al Ferrari121411023
Cliff Hagan4481912122428
Cleo Hill100122002
Fred LaCour29510116211
Shellie McMillon2441045123612
Bob Pettit4710251112204531
Bob Sims2469124313
Lenny Wilkens42819223318
Totals431023437713125120

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy388222313318
Tom Heinsohn341329252428
K.C. Jones2759127011
Sam Jones29814233318
Jim Loscutoff84612059
Gary Phillips40000000
Frank Ramsey23712240316
Bill Russell48716612295320
Tom Sanders291111213133
Totals531191733733124123

1234F
St. Louis Hawks20234334120
Boston Celtics31302438123

Head Coaches: St. Louis Hawks - Andrew Levane, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 5498
Referees: Sid Borgia, Ed Flynn
Start Time: 2:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG CY


Boston Celtics vs. New York Knickerbockers


Tuesday 03/06/1962 at Madison Square Garden
New York, New York, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Carl Braun10012
Bob Cousy626214
Tom Heinsohn1422230
K.C. Jones14446
Sam Jones823418
Jim Loscutoff30026
Frank Ramsey624314
Bill Russell63624615
Tom Sanders01131
Totals45162627106

New York Knickerbockers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Cleveland Buckner12304
Dave Budd11213
Donnie Butcher00100
Al Butler723516
Johnny Green289112
Richie Guerin16813440
Darrall Imhoff33439
Phil Jordon11203
Whitey Martin00010
Willie Naulls1066326
Totals41314318113

1234F
Boston Celtics29331925106
New York Knickerbockers27242537113

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, New York Knickerbockers - Eddie Donovan

Attendance: 6984
Referees: Sid Borgia, Ed Flynn
Start Time: 9PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: CY BG


Philadelphia Warriors vs. Boston Celtics


Wednesday 03/07/1962 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Philadelphia Warriors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Paul Arizin334176993314
Al Attles381018353523
Wilt Chamberlain481330411272130
Ed Conlin223900336
York Larese183822318
Ted Luckenbill80100010
Tom Meschery1931111037
Frank Radovich83802026
Guy Rodgers3821300854
Joe Ruklick102700024
Totals431221630702026102

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Carl Braun1056004210
Bob Cousy21617227014
Gene Guarilia847330111
Tom Heinsohn16411992017
K.C. Jones2958355113
Sam Jones24916570423
Jim Loscutoff2551222120312
Gary Phillips121400002
Frank Ramsey26713790321
Bill Russell40102011237121
Tom Sanders293735049
Totals591213543932519153

1234F
Philadelphia Warriors20292924102
Boston Celtics33374340153

Head Coaches: Philadelphia Warriors - Frank McGuire, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 7102
Referees: Willie Smith, Jim Duffy
Start Time: 9:15PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG CY


Boston Celtics vs. Chicago Packers


Thursday 03/08/1962 at Chicago Amphitheater
Chicago, Illinois, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Carl Braun00000
Bob Cousy425210
Tom Heinsohn645016
K.C. Jones23437
Sam Jones700214
Jim Loscutoff41129
Gary Phillips00120
Frank Ramsey679419
Bill Russell9912327
Tom Sanders30016
Totals41263719108

Chicago Packers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Walt Bellamy1435431
Howie Carl10022
Sihugo Green823418
Andy Johnson479315
Slick Leonard366212
Dave Piontek30016
Woody Sauldsberry812317
Horace Walker01131
Totals41202622102

1234F
Boston Celtics30332025108
Chicago Packers21312327102

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Chicago Packers - Jim Pollard

Attendance: 2780

Sources: CY BG NBA.com


Boston Celtics vs. Detroit Pistons


Friday 03/09/1962 at Cobo Arena
Detroit, Michigan, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Carl Braun422210
Bob Cousy21125
Gene Guarilia22446
Tom Heinsohn1444332
K.C. Jones24438
Sam Jones422110
Jim Loscutoff601412
Gary Phillips32338
Frank Ramsey723316
Bill Russell557015
Tom Sanders32238
Totals52263328130

Detroit Pistons

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Walter Dukes436511
Johnny Egan844220
Bob Ferry41139
Bailey Howell645516
Willie Jones12214
George Lee23417
Jackie Moreland511311
Don Ohl600012
Ray Scott548314
Gene Shue31227
Totals44233325111

1234F
Boston Celtics20473726130
Detroit Pistons31292427111

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Detroit Pistons - Dick McGuire

Attendance: 6428
Start Time: 9PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: CY BG


Los Angeles Lakers vs. Boston Celtics


Sunday 03/11/1962 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Los Angeles Lakers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Ray Felix132612005
Tom Hawkins32517151111
Hot Rod Hundley160300110
Howie Jolliff223611147
Jim Krebs3351312152211
Rudy LaRusso36112235123125
Bob McNeill71200102
Frank Selvy38513347413
Jerry West4311289153031
Totals431101934751913105

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Carl Braun102511125
Bob Cousy20615116413
Gene Guarilia80312041
Tom Heinsohn24720221416
K.C. Jones2458225112
Sam Jones34918222220
Jim Loscutoff1621000024
Gary Phillips82411125
Frank Ramsey19513332113
Bill Russell4782023333218
Tom Sanders305122291312
Totals511281719862227119

1234F
Los Angeles Lakers28212828105
Boston Celtics26362631119

Head Coaches: Los Angeles Lakers - Fred Schaus, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 8866
Referees: Mendy Rudolph, Norm Drucker
Start Time: 2:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG CY


Syracuse Nationals vs. Boston Celtics


Tuesday 03/13/1962 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Syracuse Nationals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Al Bianchi31137
Larry Costello488316
Dave Gambee722316
Joe Graboski41149
Johnny Kerr889024
Paul Neumann11243
Joe Roberts724516
Lee Shaffer911519
Totals43242827110

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Carl Braun700014
Bob Cousy366212
Gene Guarilia30016
Tom Heinsohn833519
K.C. Jones21435
Sam Jones445112
Gary Phillips02222
Frank Ramsey488116
Bill Russell106837526
Tom Sanders46134426530
Totals54344025142

1234F
Syracuse Nationals32242628110
Boston Celtics37273543142

Head Coaches: Syracuse Nationals - Alex Hannum, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 4651
Start Time: 9:15PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: CY BG SPS


Philadelphia Warriors vs. Boston Celtics

Eastern Division Finals Game 1
Saturday 03/24/1962 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Philadelphia Warriors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Paul Arizin34315773113
Al Attles20512012610
Wilt Chamberlain481325712313433
Ed Conlin101612103
Tom Gola391102211244
York Larese113823128
Ted Luckenbill30200100
Tom Meschery43625442316
Guy Rodgers321701232
Totals33110233275172389

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Carl Braun123922208
Bob Cousy2521445838
Gene Guarilia101300112
Tom Heinsohn29718120115
K.C. Jones2137592311
Sam Jones31918223120
Jim Loscutoff92300064
Gary Phillips71434115
Frank Ramsey21813221318
Bill Russell4672224304316
Tom Sanders294923150210
Totals471202333942224117

1234F
Philadelphia Warriors1520292589
Boston Celtics24263631117

Head Coaches: Philadelphia Warriors - Frank McGuire, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 10274
Referees: Mendy Rudolph, Richie Powers
Start Time: 2PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG CY


Boston Celtics vs. Philadelphia Warriors

Eastern Division Finals Game 2
Tuesday 03/27/1962 at Convention Hall
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy6713219
Tom Heinsohn1046524
K.C. Jones5811518
Sam Jones446212
Jim Loscutoff00000
Frank Ramsey822618
Bill Russell41249
Tom Sanders30246
Totals40264228106

Philadelphia Warriors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Paul Arizin1078427
Al Attles00060
Wilt Chamberlain161017142
Ed Conlin00000
Tom Gola10052
York Larese32238
Tom Meschery523212
Guy Rodgers945622
Totals44253527113

1234F
Boston Celtics26342521106
Philadelphia Warriors27223034113

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Philadelphia Warriors - Frank McGuire

Attendance: 10474
Start Time: 8:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: CY BG


Philadelphia Warriors vs. Boston Celtics

Eastern Division Finals Game 3
Wednesday 03/28/1962 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Philadelphia Warriors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Paul Arizin36517691416
Al Attles467131395515
Wilt Chamberlain481432712296235
Ed Conlin71411023
York Larese233622238
Ted Luckenbill50200030
Tom Meschery3911215892327
Frank Radovich51300012
Guy Rodgers274900468
Joe Ruklick40200000
Totals461112235762029114

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Carl Braun104600008
Bob Cousy306175510117
Gene Guarilia71212023
Tom Heinsohn25101911144231
K.C. Jones170124322
Sam Jones33817342419
Jim Loscutoff1821000054
Gary Phillips60201010
Frank Ramsey93500116
Bill Russell48122679316431
Tom Sanders37392213148
Totals491143141772726129

1234F
Philadelphia Warriors29262633114
Boston Celtics35413320129

Head Coaches: Philadelphia Warriors - Frank McGuire, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 13909
Referees: Earl Strom, Jim Duffy
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG CY


Boston Celtics vs. Philadelphia Warriors

Eastern Division Finals Game 4
Saturday 03/31/1962 at Convention Hall
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy41722710310
Tom Heinsohn9213373621
K.C. Jones28455648
Sam Jones521612122016
Jim Loscutoff310004166
Gary Phillips00000000
Frank Ramsey215101070314
Bill Russell1126912304531
Tom Sanders05004060
Totals361233444762633106

Philadelphia Warriors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Paul Arizin718121462626
Al Attles34002466
Wilt Chamberlain15291122342241
Ed Conlin04004020
Tom Gola12002112
York Larese02001030
Ted Luckenbill00021000
Tom Meschery717910157523
Guy Rodgers51625610512
Totals38923453712630110

1234F
Boston Celtics25292329106
Philadelphia Warriors23322332110

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Philadelphia Warriors - Frank McGuire

Start Time: 8:45PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: CY BG


Philadelphia Warriors vs. Boston Celtics

Eastern Division Finals Game 5
Sunday 04/01/1962 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Philadelphia Warriors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Paul Arizin314135551013
Al Attles42310356329
Wilt Chamberlain481127810140430
Ed Conlin15310331019
York Larese1625254116
Ted Luckenbill801231002
Tom Meschery314166681614
Frank Radovich703241012
Guy Rodgers386164799416
Joe Ruklick412122023
Totals341033650511521104

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Carl Braun533001006
Bob Cousy254113355411
Gene Guarilia302130021
Tom Heinsohn297213572417
K.C. Jones21483346411
Sam Jones40112112187223
Jim Loscutoff2349026048
Gary Phillips503001030
Frank Ramsey302000110
Bill Russell481025913267429
Tom Sanders3851033131513
Totals481152334812833119

1234F
Philadelphia Warriors26232035104
Boston Celtics36361829119

Head Coaches: Philadelphia Warriors - Frank McGuire, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 13496
Referees: Sid Borgia, Norm Drucker
Start Time: 2:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG CY


Boston Celtics vs. Philadelphia Warriors

Eastern Division Finals Game 6
Tuesday 04/03/1962 at Convention Hall
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Carl Braun15001002
Bob Cousy92547712222
Tom Heinsohn102724133622
K.C. Jones482352210
Sam Jones6193442115
Jim Loscutoff04023130
Gary Phillips01000000
Bill Russell82136222519
Tom Sanders25579049
Totals40115193364222399

Philadelphia Warriors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Paul Arizin112667100428
Al Attles063614563
Wilt Chamberlain1229810211132
Ed Conlin05241022
York Larese00002010
Tom Meschery122233195427
Guy Rodgers717341210517
Totals421052534792123109

1234F
Boston Celtics2230262199
Philadelphia Warriors34282522109

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Philadelphia Warriors - Frank McGuire

Attendance: 11588
Referees: Norm Drucker, Sid Borgia
Start Time: 8:45PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: CY BG


Philadelphia Warriors vs. Boston Celtics

Eastern Division Finals Game 7
Thursday 04/05/1962 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Philadelphia Warriors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Paul Arizin38422111141419
Al Attles2304003140
Wilt Chamberlain4871589223322
Ed Conlin200000010
Tom Gola387142280216
Tom Meschery4810191213112332
Guy Rodgers436156858618
Totals34893943531523107

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy408215568421
Tom Heinsohn3992277102525
K.C. Jones29142331044
Sam Jones4312294472228
Jim Loscutoff915012162
Frank Ramsey312220004
Bill Russell4871455223319
Tom Sanders2928238166
Totals411052730582730109

1234F
Philadelphia Warriors23332526107
Boston Celtics34182829109

Head Coaches: Philadelphia Warriors - Frank McGuire, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 13909
Referees: Sid Borgia, Mendy Rudolph
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG CY G7


Los Angeles Lakers vs. Boston Celtics

NBA Finals Game 1
Saturday 04/07/1962 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Los Angeles Lakers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Elgin Baylor36142977173235
Ray Felix1613000112
Tom Hawkins112411125
Hot Rod Hundley131201122
Howie Jolliff110100010
Jim Krebs264911029
Rudy LaRusso3771547120318
Bob McNeill81100122
Frank Selvy36415672314
Jerry West4352211144421
Wayne Yates30300000
Totals391043038701322108

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy27717117515
Tom Heinsohn29421682114
K.C. Jones2069003512
Sam Jones381019442324
Jim Loscutoff24615231414
Gary Phillips110534003
Frank Ramsey93634009
Bill Russell4561433286415
Tom Sanders3771523131516
Totals491212430812227122

1234F
Los Angeles Lakers32202234108
Boston Celtics29313527122

Head Coaches: Los Angeles Lakers - Fred Schaus, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 7647
Referees: Sid Borgia, Richie Powers
Start Time: 2:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG CY


Los Angeles Lakers vs. Boston Celtics

NBA Finals Game 2
Sunday 04/08/1962 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Los Angeles Lakers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Elgin Baylor46143088125336
Ray Felix1214231014
Tom Hawkins902003030
Jim Krebs3661000133312
Rudy LaRusso41614101291322
Bob McNeill1212003132
Frank Selvy395103446413
Jerry West451323141554540
Totals46953742502025129

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy3991858811223
Tom Heinsohn3312