1962-63 Boston Celtics

For more seasons and details on this data, click here

10/20/1962New York Knickerbockers (116) vs. Boston Celtics (149)01/22/1963Boston Celtics (124) vs. New York Knickerbockers (100)
10/26/1962Boston Celtics (133) vs. New York Knickerbockers (108)01/23/1963Boston Celtics (133) vs. Cincinnati Royals (138)
10/27/1962Syracuse Nationals (98) vs. Boston Celtics (118)01/24/1963St. Louis Hawks (109) vs. Boston Celtics (111)
10/30/1962Boston Celtics (97) vs. St. Louis Hawks (98)01/25/1963St. Louis Hawks (98) vs. Boston Celtics (113)
10/31/1962Boston Celtics (115) vs. Detroit Pistons (100)01/27/1963New York Knickerbockers (110) vs. Boston Celtics (123)
11/02/1962Boston Celtics (107) vs. Chicago Zephyrs (97)01/29/1963Chicago Zephyrs (99) vs. Boston Celtics (100)
11/03/1962Detroit Pistons (114) vs. Boston Celtics (125)01/30/1963San Francisco Warriors (111) vs. Boston Celtics (125)
11/07/1962Boston Celtics (106) vs. Cincinnati Royals (105)01/31/1963Cincinnati Royals (125) vs. Boston Celtics (128)
11/09/1962Los Angeles Lakers (133) vs. Boston Celtics (120)02/01/1963Syracuse Nationals (125) vs. Boston Celtics (111)
11/11/1962Boston Celtics (117) vs. New York Knickerbockers (98)02/03/1963Detroit Pistons (128) vs. Boston Celtics (137)
11/12/1962Cincinnati Royals (126) vs. Boston Celtics (137)02/05/1963Boston Celtics (106) vs. Cincinnati Royals (96)
11/13/1962Boston Celtics (116) vs. New York Knickerbockers (102)02/06/1963Boston Celtics (109) vs. Syracuse Nationals (126)
11/16/1962Boston Celtics (105) vs. Syracuse Nationals (113)02/08/1963Boston Celtics (129) vs. New York Knickerbockers (97)
11/17/1962San Francisco Warriors (109) vs. Boston Celtics (127)02/09/1963San Francisco Warriors (112) vs. Boston Celtics (118)
11/20/1962Chicago Zephyrs (106) vs. Boston Celtics (113)02/10/1963New York Knickerbockers (123) vs. Boston Celtics (129)
11/21/1962St. Louis Hawks (106) vs. Boston Celtics (115)02/12/1963Boston Celtics (120) vs. Los Angeles Lakers (93)
11/22/1962Boston Celtics (120) vs. Syracuse Nationals (130)02/13/1963Los Angeles Lakers (134) vs. Boston Celtics (128)
11/23/1962Chicago Zephyrs (104) vs. Boston Celtics (116)02/15/1963Syracuse Nationals (114) vs. Boston Celtics (123)
11/24/1962Boston Celtics (95) vs. St. Louis Hawks (97)02/16/1963Boston Celtics (114) vs. St. Louis Hawks (94)
11/27/1962Detroit Pistons (115) vs. Boston Celtics (125)02/17/1963Boston Celtics (110) vs. Chicago Zephyrs (107)
12/01/1962Syracuse Nationals (110) vs. Boston Celtics (129)02/19/1963Cincinnati Royals (126) vs. Boston Celtics (129)
12/02/1962Boston Celtics (128) vs. Cincinnati Royals (127)02/20/1963Boston Celtics (117) vs. Detroit Pistons (113)
12/05/1962Boston Celtics (106) vs. Detroit Pistons (93)02/21/1963Boston Celtics (135) vs. San Francisco Warriors (118)
12/07/1962Los Angeles Lakers (112) vs. Boston Celtics (126)02/22/1963Boston Celtics (105) vs. Los Angeles Lakers (113)
12/08/1962Boston Celtics (97) vs. Syracuse Nationals (102)02/24/1963Boston Celtics (119) vs. Los Angeles Lakers (109)
12/11/1962Boston Celtics (87) vs. New York Knickerbockers (95)02/26/1963Boston Celtics (112) vs. San Francisco Warriors (128)
12/12/1962St. Louis Hawks (98) vs. Boston Celtics (111)03/02/1963New York Knickerbockers (117) vs. Boston Celtics (122)
12/13/1962Detroit Pistons (93) vs. Boston Celtics (103)03/03/1963Boston Celtics (102) vs. New York Knickerbockers (95)
12/15/1962Cincinnati Royals (124) vs. Boston Celtics (120)03/07/1963Boston Celtics (115) vs. Detroit Pistons (104)
12/22/1962New York Knickerbockers (120) vs. Boston Celtics (106)03/08/1963Boston Celtics (109) vs. Chicago Zephyrs (110)
12/26/1962San Francisco Warriors (113) vs. Boston Celtics (116)03/10/1963Cincinnati Royals (117) vs. Boston Celtics (149)
12/27/1962San Francisco Warriors (102) vs. Boston Celtics (108)03/13/1963Chicago Zephyrs (108) vs. Boston Celtics (121)
12/28/1962Boston Celtics (121) vs. Cincinnati Royals (113)03/16/1963Boston Celtics (125) vs. Syracuse Nationals (121)
12/29/1962Boston Celtics (100) vs. St. Louis Hawks (102)03/17/1963Syracuse Nationals (116) vs. Boston Celtics (125)
01/02/1963Boston Celtics (135) vs. San Francisco Warriors (120)03/28/1963Cincinnati Royals (135) vs. Boston Celtics (132)Eastern Division Finals Game 1
01/04/1963Boston Celtics (123) vs. Los Angeles Lakers (125)03/29/1963Boston Celtics (125) vs. Cincinnati Royals (102)Eastern Division Finals Game 2
01/05/1963Boston Celtics (104) vs. Los Angeles Lakers (106)03/31/1963Cincinnati Royals (121) vs. Boston Celtics (116)Eastern Division Finals Game 3
01/08/1963Boston Celtics (118) vs. San Francisco Warriors (112)04/03/1963Boston Celtics (128) vs. Cincinnati Royals (110)Eastern Division Finals Game 4
01/09/1963Boston Celtics (123) vs. Chicago Zephyrs (131)04/06/1963Cincinnati Royals (120) vs. Boston Celtics (125)Eastern Division Finals Game 5
01/10/1963Boston Celtics (121) vs. Cincinnati Royals (130)04/07/1963Boston Celtics (99) vs. Cincinnati Royals (109)Eastern Division Finals Game 6
01/11/1963Syracuse Nationals (117) vs. Boston Celtics (134)04/10/1963Cincinnati Royals (131) vs. Boston Celtics (142)Eastern Division Finals Game 7
01/13/1963Chicago Zephyrs (99) vs. Boston Celtics (143)04/14/1963Los Angeles Lakers (114) vs. Boston Celtics (117)NBA Finals Game 1
01/17/1963Boston Celtics (110) vs. Chicago Zephyrs (93)04/16/1963Los Angeles Lakers (106) vs. Boston Celtics (113)NBA Finals Game 2
01/18/1963Cincinnati Royals (114) vs. Boston Celtics (122)04/17/1963Boston Celtics (99) vs. Los Angeles Lakers (119)NBA Finals Game 3
01/19/1963Boston Celtics (148) vs. Syracuse Nationals (149)04/19/1963Boston Celtics (108) vs. Los Angeles Lakers (105)NBA Finals Game 4
01/20/1963Los Angeles Lakers (121) vs. Boston Celtics (133)04/21/1963Los Angeles Lakers (126) vs. Boston Celtics (119)NBA Finals Game 5
04/24/1963Boston Celtics (112) vs. Los Angeles Lakers (109)NBA Finals Game 6

New York Knickerbockers vs. Boston Celtics


Saturday 10/20/1962 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

New York Knickerbockers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Cleveland Buckner62300104
Dave Budd40203000
Donnie Butcher82300104
Al Butler200922102
Gene Conley2651011111611
Johnny Green3471245122118
Richie Guerin33718663220
Duke Hogue1941223110610
Willie Naulls34823341219
John Rudometkin111633025
Kenny Sears141313503
Gene Shue31816450020
Totals451172635681520116

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy2437111127
Gene Guarilia122612005
John Havlicek252622436
Tom Heinsohn24918224320
K.C. Jones23513114211
Sam Jones241213124125
Jim Loscutoff1521024326
Clyde Lovellette2051233122413
Frank Ramsey16714220416
Bill Russell2891225175120
Tom Sanders19610131213
Dan Swartz101555217
Totals631262332864026149

1234F
New York Knickerbockers27323324116
Boston Celtics44364227149

Head Coaches: New York Knickerbockers - Eddie Donovan, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 10705
Referees: Earl Strom, Jim Duffy
Start Time: 8PM ET

Sources: BG


Boston Celtics vs. New York Knickerbockers


Friday 10/26/1962 at Madison Square Garden
New York, New York, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy811317
John Havlicek41129
Tom Heinsohn33329
K.C. Jones40048
Sam Jones866222
Jim Loscutoff30046
Clyde Lovellette10022
Frank Ramsey678419
Bill Russell8913425
Tom Sanders722416
Dan Swartz00000
Totals52293431133

New York Knickerbockers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Cleveland Buckner00000
Dave Budd00000
Donnie Butcher10002
Al Butler433011
Gene Conley32448
Johnny Green6715419
Richie Guerin355211
Duke Hogue534513
Willie Naulls1178529
John Rudometkin02202
Kenny Sears10002
Gene Shue511411
Totals39304224108

1234F
Boston Celtics32253739133
New York Knickerbockers22402323108

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, New York Knickerbockers - Eddie Donovan

Attendance: 8973
Referees: Earl Strom, Jim Duffy
Start Time: 8:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG CY BR.com NBA.com


Syracuse Nationals vs. Boston Celtics


Saturday 10/27/1962 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Syracuse Nationals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Al Bianchi427410
Len Chappell32308
Larry Costello444312
Dave Gambee32258
Hal Greer02532
Johnny Kerr701614
Porter Meriwether01101
Paul Neumann20014
Joe Roberts12314
Dolph Schayes23337
Lee Shaffer857221
Chet Walker23427
Totals3626403098

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy445212
Gene Guarilia10222
John Havlicek40048
Tom Heinsohn813417
K.C. Jones01111
Sam Jones657017
Jim Loscutoff10012
Clyde Lovellette00020
Frank Ramsey378513
Bill Russell4163935215
Tom Sanders657317
Dan Swartz289412
Totals41345130118

1234F
Syracuse Nationals2718252898
Boston Celtics26303131118

Head Coaches: Syracuse Nationals - Alex Hannum, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Game Notes: One Boston field goal scored by Schayes.

Attendance: 8098

Sources: BG


Boston Celtics vs. St. Louis Hawks


Tuesday 10/30/1962 at Kiel Auditorium
St. Louis, Missouri, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy533313
John Havlicek40028
Tom Heinsohn32348
K.C. Jones00010
Sam Jones1034323
Jim Loscutoff00020
Clyde Lovellette00010
Frank Ramsey21145
Bill Russell948322
Tom Sanders822518
Totals4115212897

St. Louis Hawks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
John Barnhill512211
Zelmo Beaty01111
Barney Cable31127
Mike Farmer12214
Cliff Hagan636115
Phil Jordon711415
Nick Mantis00000
Bob Pettit41823626
Chico Vaughn434211
Lenny Wilkens32328
Totals3332432198

1234F
Boston Celtics2125232897
St. Louis Hawks1823282998

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, St. Louis Hawks - Harry Gallatin

Attendance: 7158
Referees: Don Murphy,
Start Time: 9:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG


Boston Celtics vs. Detroit Pistons


Wednesday 10/31/1962 at Cobo Arena
Detroit, Michigan, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy722216
Gene Guarilia00000
John Havlicek613113
Tom Heinsohn1122124
K.C. Jones40028
Sam Jones1034423
Jim Loscutoff01201
Clyde Lovellette30046
Frank Ramsey21135
Bill Russell22516
Tom Sanders22446
Dan Swartz15547
Totals48192826115

Detroit Pistons

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dave DeBusschere511311
Walter Dukes01131
Johnny Egan522012
Bob Ferry556115
Bailey Howell644316
Darrall Imhoff10002
Willie Jones33609
Kevin Loughery22206
Jackie Moreland11113
Don Ohl713315
Ray Scott345510
Totals38243119100

1234F
Boston Celtics24342532115
Detroit Pistons24281929100

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Detroit Pistons - Dick McGuire

Attendance: 8368
Start Time: 8:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG CY BR.com


Boston Celtics vs. Chicago Zephyrs


Friday 11/02/1962 at Chicago Stadium
Chicago, Illinois, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy958323
John Havlicek33539
Tom Heinsohn545514
K.C. Jones21135
Sam Jones900318
Jim Loscutoff20004
Frank Ramsey31257
Bill Russell645316
Tom Sanders33459
Dan Swartz10012
Totals43213031107

Chicago Zephyrs

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Walt Bellamy14714635
Johnny Cox00000
Terry Dischinger03523
Sihugo Green10112
Charlie Hardnett32328
Slick Leonard645416
Don Nelson449412
Mel Nowell32348
Woody Sauldsberry533413
Totals3625432797

1234F
Boston Celtics30192632107
Chicago Zephyrs2022282797

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Chicago Zephyrs - Jack McMahon

Attendance: 6984
Start Time: 8:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG BR.com NBA.com


Detroit Pistons vs. Boston Celtics


Saturday 11/03/1962 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Detroit Pistons

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dave DeBusschere24153412125
Danny Doyle62200014
Walter Dukes172700144
Johnny Egan2231000416
Bob Ferry70511011
Bailey Howell31611565517
Darrall Imhoff81400022
Willie Jones36512353413
Kevin Loughery112845218
Jackie Moreland16613330415
Don Ohl37920003118
Ray Scott3581857192121
Totals451152431692127114

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy275144513214
Gene Guarilia61200002
John Havlicek27510004310
Tom Heinsohn25919341221
K.C. Jones224900328
Sam Jones22811014016
Jim Loscutoff132600344
Clyde Lovellette71512033
Frank Ramsey1568120213
Bill Russell41611711256119
Tom Sanders254121310129
Dan Swartz102523036
Totals531121931793524125

1234F
Detroit Pistons27282336114
Boston Celtics30253634125

Head Coaches: Detroit Pistons - Dick McGuire, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 5885
Referees: Joe Gushue, Richie Powers
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG


Boston Celtics vs. Cincinnati Royals


Wednesday 11/07/1962 at Cincinnati Gardens
Cincinnati, Ohio, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy736317
John Havlicek31117
Tom Heinsohn488216
K.C. Jones534413
Sam Jones956223
Jim Loscutoff00020
Frank Ramsey22336
Bill Russell40038
Tom Sanders725316
Totals41243323106

Cincinnati Royals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Arlen Bockhorn00020
Bob Boozer23657
Wayne Embry1111223
Tom Hawkins536113
Dave Piontek30016
Hub Reed00000
Oscar Robertson161011542
Adrian Smith13355
Dan Tieman00000
Jack Twyman41219
Totals42212922105

1234F
Boston Celtics30212728106
Cincinnati Royals26252826105

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Cincinnati Royals - Charles Wolf

Attendance: 5210

Sources: BG CY


Los Angeles Lakers vs. Boston Celtics


Friday 11/09/1962 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Los Angeles Lakers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dick Barnett31916550123
Elgin Baylor4618315781341
Leroy Ellis213114580310
Hot Rod Hundley11101102
Howie Jolliff30000100
Jim Krebs192522036
Rudy LaRusso2827664110
Frank Selvy213712227
Jerry West431122595427
Gene Wiley27361413217
Totals521062941621618133

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy3110152414322
John Havlicek153812027
Tom Heinsohn27919010418
K.C. Jones204911109
Sam Jones361122118123
Jim Loscutoff20000000
Clyde Lovellette53411037
Frank Ramsey1841200158
Bill Russell4861657284117
Tom Sanders332103410057
Dan Swartz51500032
Totals531201421782827120

1234F
Los Angeles Lakers28323934133
Boston Celtics37233030120

Head Coaches: Los Angeles Lakers - Fred Schaus, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 10713
Referees: Norm Drucker, Mendy Rudolph
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG


Boston Celtics vs. New York Knickerbockers


Sunday 11/11/1962 at Kiel Auditorium
St. Louis, Missouri, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy357411
Gene Guarilia10012
John Havlicek545214
Tom Heinsohn1123224
K.C. Jones423410
Sam Jones22236
Jim Loscutoff10002
Clyde Lovellette30126
Frank Ramsey25639
Bill Russell723116
Tom Sanders511411
Dan Swartz14416
Totals45273527117

New York Knickerbockers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dave Budd636315
Donnie Butcher25649
Gene Conley425410
Johnny Green41119
Richie Guerin666318
Duke Hogue13435
John Rudometkin00120
Kenny Sears41329
Gene Shue959023
Totals3626412298

1234F
Boston Celtics31283127117
New York Knickerbockers1727292598

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, New York Knickerbockers - Eddie Donovan

Attendance: 7118
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG


Cincinnati Royals vs. Boston Celtics


Monday 11/12/1962 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Cincinnati Royals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Arlen Bockhorn27613001612
Bob Boozer3151423171612
Wayne Embry36612483616
Tom Hawkins23613140013
Bud Olsen111233025
Hub Reed121300132
Oscar Robertson41926898126
Adrian Smith24412662314
Dan Tieman60000200
Jack Twyman298181011122426
Totals461133444782031126

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy26916147219
Gene Guarilia72512005
John Havlicek2131233429
Tom Heinsohn228159970225
K.C. Jones2259123311
Sam Jones27715554219
Jim Loscutoff91700052
Clyde Lovellette1147220310
Frank Ramsey20414452412
Bill Russell3751347323314
Tom Sanders3231100536
Dan Swartz62211045
Totals531263140812833137

1234F
Cincinnati Royals21343734126
Boston Celtics41324024137

Head Coaches: Cincinnati Royals - Charles Wolf, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Preliminary Game: Harlem Magicians vs. Connecticut All-Stars

Attendance: 6446
Referees: Earl Strom, Willie Smith
Start Time: 9PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG


Boston Celtics vs. New York Knickerbockers


Tuesday 11/13/1962 at Madison Square Garden
New York, New York, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
John Havlicek622314
Tom Heinsohn81011326
K.C. Jones3910415
Sam Jones911519
Jim Loscutoff12314
Frank Ramsey21225
Bill Russell6715319
Tom Sanders544114
Totals40364822116

New York Knickerbockers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dave Budd31127
Donnie Butcher25959
Al Butler10002
Gene Conley834419
Johnny Green734617
Richie Guerin1037423
Duke Hogue00010
Kenny Sears712415
Gene Shue30016
Tom Stith20024
Totals43162729102

1234F
Boston Celtics31262831116
New York Knickerbockers26313114102

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, New York Knickerbockers - Eddie Donovan

Attendance: 8249
Referees: Red Oates, Mendy Rudolph
Start Time: 8:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG CY BR.com


Boston Celtics vs. Syracuse Nationals


Friday 11/16/1962 at Onondaga County War Memorial
Syracuse, New York, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
John Havlicek30016
Tom Heinsohn999327
K.C. Jones31237
Sam Jones668318
Clyde Lovellette12234
Frank Ramsey444512
Bill Russell669018
Tom Sanders535213
Dan Swartz00020
Totals37313922105

Syracuse Nationals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Al Bianchi423110
Len Chappell20014
Larry Costello612213
Dave Gambee422510
Hal Greer1055425
Johnny Kerr744018
Paul Neumann20144
Joe Roberts00010
Dolph Schayes511411
Lee Shaffer424210
Chet Walker32348
Totals47192528113

1234F
Boston Celtics32222625105
Syracuse Nationals28292828113

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Syracuse Nationals - Alex Hannum

Attendance: 7887
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG


San Francisco Warriors vs. Boston Celtics


Saturday 11/17/1962 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

San Francisco Warriors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Wilt Chamberlain161324145
Tom Gola32238
Wayne Hightower00000
George Lee33319
Ted Luckenbill30026
Howie Montgomery612313
Gary Phillips12224
Guy Rodgers968524
Totals41274117109

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy511211
John Havlicek01101
Tom Heinsohn1322428
K.C. Jones356311
Sam Jones1212225
Jim Loscutoff00010
Clyde Lovellette02452
Frank Ramsey512211
Bill Russell523512
Tom Sanders1144326
Totals54192527127

1234F
San Francisco Warriors23242735109
Boston Celtics35273134127

Head Coaches: San Francisco Warriors - Bob Feerick, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 13413
Start Time: 9:15PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG CY


Chicago Zephyrs vs. Boston Celtics


Tuesday 11/20/1962 at Madison Square Garden
New York, New York, USA

Chicago Zephyrs

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Walt Bellamy959223
Johnny Cox422410
Sihugo Green17739
Charlie Hardnett01211
Slick Leonard40008
Nick Mantis40158
Bill McGill20114
Don Nelson8910225
Mel Nowell722216
Woody Sauldsberry10042
Totals40263424106

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy24528
John Havlicek611313
Tom Heinsohn768320
K.C. Jones523412
Sam Jones20004
Jim Loscutoff10002
Clyde Lovellette00010
Frank Ramsey466214
Bill Russell92430420
Tom Sanders657517
Dan Swartz11223
Totals43273626113

1234F
Chicago Zephyrs20332132106
Boston Celtics21352730113

Head Coaches: Chicago Zephyrs - Jack McMahon, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Game Notes: Russell reached 10000 career rebounds (10002) trailing only Dolph Schayes (10838) and Bob Pettit (10053) on the all-time list.

Attendance: 9074
Referees: Richie Powers, Joe Gushue
Start Time: 6:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG CY


St. Louis Hawks vs. Boston Celtics


Wednesday 11/21/1962 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

St. Louis Hawks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
John Barnhill25719
Zelmo Beaty11253
Barney Cable00000
Mike Farmer41119
Cliff Hagan20014
Phil Jordon40038
Bob Pettit81417330
Chico Vaughn466114
Lenny Wilkens1333529
Totals38303620106

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy63412215
John Havlicek31102496122
Tom Heinsohn1044524
K.C. Jones40028
Jim Loscutoff10032
Clyde Lovellette20024
Frank Ramsey22236
Bill Russell10610026
Tom Sanders32268
Totals48192624115

1234F
St. Louis Hawks29341726106
Boston Celtics28212640115

Head Coaches: St. Louis Hawks - Harry Gallatin, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 7551
Start Time: 9:15PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG CY


Boston Celtics vs. Syracuse Nationals


Thursday 11/22/1962 at Convention Hall
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy51015520
Gene Guarilia00000
John Havlicek1024422
Tom Heinsohn844120
K.C. Jones30026
Jim Loscutoff00020
Clyde Lovellette20004
Frank Ramsey1033623
Bill Russell32548
Tom Sanders399515
Dan Swartz10122
Totals45304131120

Syracuse Nationals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Al Bianchi435211
Len Chappell01241
Larry Costello467214
Dave Gambee25549
Hal Greer711415
Johnny Kerr833019
Paul Neumann32348
Dolph Schayes611213
Lee Shaffer1289432
Chet Walker32448
Totals49324030130

1234F
Boston Celtics31303623120
Syracuse Nationals36392926130

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Syracuse Nationals - Alex Hannum

Game Notes: First game played in Philadelphia since Warriors moved to San Francisco.

Attendance: 4490
Start Time: 8:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG CY


Chicago Zephyrs vs. Boston Celtics


Friday 11/23/1962 at Rhode Island Auditorium
Providence, Rhode Island, USA

Chicago Zephyrs

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Walt Bellamy989426
Johnny Cox30006
Terry Dischinger136627332
Sihugo Green40008
Charlie Hardnett00000
Slick Leonard445312
Nick Mantis41149
Don Nelson01111
Woody Sauldsberry500310
Totals42202218104

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy744218
John Havlicek21225
Tom Heinsohn966524
K.C. Jones11223
Jim Loscutoff00020
Frank Ramsey589418
Bill Russell85627321
Tom Sanders1234227
Totals44283322116

1234F
Chicago Zephyrs19293125104
Boston Celtics27262934116

Head Coaches: Chicago Zephyrs - Jack McMahon, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 4327
Start Time: 8:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG


Boston Celtics vs. St. Louis Hawks


Saturday 11/24/1962 at Kiel Auditorium
St. Louis, Missouri, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy447212
John Havlicek637515
Tom Heinsohn12354
K.C. Jones30146
Clyde Lovellette32258
Frank Ramsey544214
Bill Russell713315
Tom Sanders855221
Totals3721322895

St. Louis Hawks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
John Barnhill444112
Zelmo Beaty40058
Barney Cable00000
Mike Farmer434411
Cliff Hagan12214
Phil Jordon601212
Bob Pettit101621336
Chico Vaughn10002
Lenny Wilkens526612
Totals3527382297

1234F
Boston Celtics2425222495
St. Louis Hawks2320292597

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, St. Louis Hawks - Harry Gallatin

Attendance: 10612

Sources: BG CY


Detroit Pistons vs. Boston Celtics


Tuesday 11/27/1962 at Madison Square Garden
New York, New York, USA

Detroit Pistons

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dave DeBusschere24618
Walter Dukes11123
Johnny Egan10002
Bob Ferry33439
Bailey Howell1334429
Darrall Imhoff30226
Willie Jones12214
Kevin Loughery40158
Jackie Moreland10112
Don Ohl1222426
Ray Scott746218
Totals48192925115

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy914019
John Havlicek757119
Tom Heinsohn1044324
K.C. Jones03413
Sam Jones745418
Jim Loscutoff02232
Clyde Lovellette28645416
Frank Ramsey347110
Tom Sanders545514
Dan Swartz00010
Totals47314323125

1234F
Detroit Pistons27253528115
Boston Celtics31403123125

Head Coaches: Detroit Pistons - Dick McGuire, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Game Notes: Bill Russell missed game with an ankle injury suffered on Saturday in St. Louis. The injury had not prevented him from finishing that game.

Referees: Earl Strom, Tom Birch
Start Time: 6:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG CY


Syracuse Nationals vs. Boston Celtics


Saturday 12/01/1962 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Syracuse Nationals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Al Bianchi243834449
Len Chappell151322824
Larry Costello33813661522
Dave Gambee25612114513
Hal Greer22415668014
Johnny Kerr3339121617
Porter Meriwether71500202
Paul Neumann101534235
Joe Roberts19510026010
Lee Shaffer306232212514
Chet Walker2248244110
Totals4211126336726110

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy203723008
Gene Guarilia62300114
John Havlicek2731323828
Tom Heinsohn289254510322
K.C. Jones243412467
Sam Jones271019223222
Frank Ramsey20310664312
Bill Russell428226731222
Tom Sanders29584715114
Dan Swartz1728675510
Totals4811933428125129

1234F
Syracuse Nationals24292730110
Boston Celtics24344229129

Head Coaches: Syracuse Nationals - Alex Hannum, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 10010

Sources: BG CY BR.com NBA.com


Boston Celtics vs. Cincinnati Royals


Sunday 12/02/1962 at Cincinnati Gardens
Cincinnati, Ohio, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy467414
John Havlicek01121
Tom Heinsohn1022422
K.C. Jones31137
Sam Jones1234227
Clyde Lovellette22226
Frank Ramsey446212
Bill Russell847320
Tom Sanders645216
Dan Swartz03323
Totals49303826128

Cincinnati Royals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Arlen Bockhorn1023622
Bob Boozer545214
Wayne Embry923220
Tom Hawkins32328
Hub Reed10142
Oscar Robertson1178529
Adrian Smith03323
Jack Twyman1334629
Totals52233029127

1234OTF
Boston Celtics273522368128
Cincinnati Royals323134237127

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Cincinnati Royals - Charles Wolf

Attendance: 8719
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG CY


Boston Celtics vs. Detroit Pistons


Wednesday 12/05/1962 at Cobo Arena
Detroit, Michigan, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy22416
Gene Guarilia02212
John Havlicek644316
Tom Heinsohn633315
K.C. Jones01231
Sam Jones925220
Jim Loscutoff20124
Clyde Lovellette501010
Frank Ramsey30026
Bill Russell602212
Tom Sanders30056
Dan Swartz32248
Totals45162628106

Detroit Pistons

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dave DeBusschere422210
Walter Dukes10022
Johnny Egan11213
Bob Ferry635215
Bailey Howell3812614
Darrall Imhoff21115
Willie Jones10002
Kevin Loughery32218
Jackie Moreland22426
Don Ohl22216
Ray Scott61011522
Totals3131412393

1234F
Boston Celtics30282721106
Detroit Pistons2220232893

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Detroit Pistons - Dick McGuire

Attendance: 4871

Sources: BG CY


Los Angeles Lakers vs. Boston Celtics


Friday 12/07/1962 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Los Angeles Lakers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dick Barnett254106662014
Elgin Baylor4210281315155233
Leroy Ellis184103580311
Hot Rod Hundley111001002
Howie Jolliff100000100
Jim Krebs2024001044
Rudy LaRusso356122292314
Frank Selvy2827331347
Jerry West4211291166123
Gene Wiley28240011234
Totals421052832682120112

Team Rebounds: 10

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy2661512510113
John Havlicek295120192210
Tom Heinsohn195132240312
K.C. Jones2229004324
Sam Jones369184464222
Clyde Lovellette1137112117
Frank Ramsey189194460322
Bill Russell47102047316324
Tom Sanders326130043512
Totals551261621772922126

Team Rebounds: 6


1234F
Los Angeles Lakers27273820112
Boston Celtics32303430126

Head Coaches: Los Angeles Lakers - Fred Schaus, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 8717
Referees: Mendy Rudolph, Richie Powers
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG CY


Boston Celtics vs. Syracuse Nationals


Saturday 12/08/1962 at Onondaga County War Memorial
Syracuse, New York, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy23547
John Havlicek30016
Tom Heinsohn847520
K.C. Jones425210
Sam Jones514011
Clyde Lovellette10002
Frank Ramsey536613
Bill Russell900118
Tom Sanders501510
Totals4213282497

Syracuse Nationals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Len Chappell10102
Larry Costello3810614
Dave Gambee10032
Hal Greer811217
Johnny Kerr41119
Porter Meriwether10002
Paul Neumann422310
Joe Roberts01121
Lee Shaffer1167228
Chet Walker656217
Totals39242921102

1234F
Boston Celtics1928341697
Syracuse Nationals33102435102

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Syracuse Nationals - Alex Hannum

Attendance: 6583

Sources: BG CY


Boston Celtics vs. New York Knickerbockers


Tuesday 12/11/1962 at Madison Square Garden
New York, New York, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy501210
John Havlicek733317
Tom Heinsohn523312
K.C. Jones21125
Sam Jones545214
Clyde Lovellette00000
Frank Ramsey13535
Bill Russell8210318
Tom Sanders30016
Totals3615281987

New York Knickerbockers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dave Budd23337
Donnie Butcher00030
Al Butler11113
Gene Conley433511
Tom Gola446312
Johnny Green1114323
Richie Guerin1112423
Duke Hogue12334
Gene Shue368212
Totals3721302795

1234F
Boston Celtics2215232787
New York Knickerbockers2326222495

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, New York Knickerbockers - Eddie Donovan

Attendance: 15237
Start Time: 8:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG BR.com


St. Louis Hawks vs. Boston Celtics


Wednesday 12/12/1962 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

St. Louis Hawks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
John Barnhill4129456838
Zelmo Beaty3862267144518
Barney Cable1001332103
Bob Duffy100000000
Mike Farmer1826002004
Cliff Hagan244102210010
Bevo Nordmann1004032140
Bob Pettit44132279153533
Chico Vaughn802004100
Lenny Wilkens469194785522
Totals3695263661232298

Team Rebounds: 7

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy2882022213218
John Havlicek27415129649
Tom Heinsohn213124480310
K.C. Jones247104442218
Sam Jones44122133112427
Jim Loscutoff412000012
Frank Ramsey901000230
Bill Russell48102116285121
Tom Sanders31292211256
Dan Swartz402000020
Totals471131723803227111

Team Rebounds: 7


1234F
St. Louis Hawks2128311898
Boston Celtics28312626111

Head Coaches: St. Louis Hawks - Harry Gallatin, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 4894
Referees: Earl Strom, Red Oates
Start Time: 9:15PM ET

Sources: BG CY


Detroit Pistons vs. Boston Celtics


Thursday 12/13/1962 at Rhode Island Auditorium
Providence, Rhode Island, USA

Detroit Pistons

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dave DeBusschere12204
Johnny Egan10032
Bob Ferry30056
Bailey Howell6810520
Darrall Imhoff00010
Willie Jones501010
Jackie Moreland01131
Don Ohl801416
Ray Scott14610034
Totals3817252193

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy733117
John Havlicek602112
Tom Heinsohn1067526
K.C. Jones24518
Sam Jones41119
Jim Loscutoff20014
Frank Ramsey23347
Bill Russell729216
Tom Sanders20054
Dan Swartz00010
Totals42193022103

1234F
Detroit Pistons2619242493
Boston Celtics18263524103

Head Coaches: Detroit Pistons - Dick McGuire, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 4284

Sources: BG NYT CY


Cincinnati Royals vs. Boston Celtics


Saturday 12/15/1962 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Cincinnati Royals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Arlen Bockhorn43615225514
Bob Boozer284133414411
Wayne Embry3081981211324
Tom Hawkins182633527
Dave Piontek112600224
Hub Reed143511427
Oscar Robertson4810246613126
Adrian Smith93600016
Jack Twyman39914778325
Totals4710830356223124

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy28714573119
John Havlicek309141210019
Tom Heinsohn28418785415
K.C. Jones173724138
Sam Jones3441811129
Clyde Lovellette53700346
Frank Ramsey1849345411
Bill Russell489165630323
Tom Sanders32414228210
Totals4711726346623120

1234F
Cincinnati Royals29233834124
Boston Celtics25362732120

Head Coaches: Cincinnati Royals - Charles Wolf, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Special Event: Boston Globe Basketball Clinic at 11am, featuring Auerbach, Cousy, Sam Jones, Lovellette, Loscutoff, and Havlicek.

Attendance: 5066
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: CY BG


New York Knickerbockers vs. Boston Celtics


Saturday 12/22/1962 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

New York Knickerbockers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dave Budd2359222312
Al Butler26715574319
Gene Conley60000200
Tom Gola333622758
Johnny Green3410186814526
Richie Guerin391528798237
Duke Hogue44111361245
John Rudometkin41102102
Gene Shue31414333211
Totals4610228395324120

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy33412552513
John Havlicek397134415318
Tom Heinsohn110201130
K.C. Jones2057242312
Sam Jones371024458024
Jim Loscutoff82600334
Clyde Lovellette42302114
Frank Ramsey20512446214
Bill Russell485173726313
Tom Sanders202700654
Totals4210322327028106

1234F
New York Knickerbockers25392531120
Boston Celtics22213033106

Head Coaches: New York Knickerbockers - Eddie Donovan, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 6748
Start Time: 9:15PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: CY BG


San Francisco Warriors vs. Boston Celtics


Wednesday 12/26/1962 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

San Francisco Warriors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Al Attles3271771032221
Wilt Chamberlain4816361116324143
Wayne Hightower200000000
George Lee600122101
Ted Luckenbill300132011
Tom Meschery276110180612
Willie Naulls364143483311
Gary Phillips24410015418
Guy Rodgers405171347411
Kenny Sears1914113023
Hubie White311000002
Totals441102541792120113

Team Rebounds: 12

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy3361522611114
Jack Foley301000010
John Havlicek2871924100116
Tom Heinsohn2661877114219
K.C. Jones1837262548
Sam Jones3410190254320
Clyde Lovellette10462260510
Frank Ramsey12211344037
Bill Russell464160530648
Tom Sanders306102360314
Totals481222035923027116

Team Rebounds: 12


1234F
San Francisco Warriors27242735113
Boston Celtics24382331116

Head Coaches: San Francisco Warriors - Bob Feerick, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Special Event: Ice Capades show after the game.

Attendance: 13302
Referees: Jim Duffy, Mendy Rudolph
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG CY


San Francisco Warriors vs. Boston Celtics


Thursday 12/27/1962 at Onondaga County War Memorial
Syracuse, New York, USA

San Francisco Warriors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Al Attles33369
Wilt Chamberlain1447332
George Lee01201
Tom Meschery623214
Willie Naulls600312
Gary Phillips30156
Guy Rodgers966524
Kenny Sears20024
Totals43162226102

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy30126
John Havlicek522312
Tom Heinsohn32218
K.C. Jones13715
Sam Jones1366032
Jim Loscutoff00000
Clyde Lovellette02212
Frank Ramsey379313
Bill Russell906218
Tom Sanders524012
Totals42243913108

1234F
San Francisco Warriors35232321102
Boston Celtics27241839108

Head Coaches: San Francisco Warriors - Bob Feerick, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Sources: BG BR.com


Boston Celtics vs. Cincinnati Royals


Friday 12/28/1962 at Cincinnati Gardens
Cincinnati, Ohio, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy76720
John Havlicek135631
Tom Heinsohn781022
K.C. Jones3016
Sam Jones85721
Frank Ramsey3228
Bill Russell61413
Tom Sanders0000
Totals472737121

Cincinnati Royals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Arlen Bockhorn52312
Bob Boozer55915
Wayne Embry93621
Tom Hawkins3127
Dave Piontek0000
Hub Reed2004
Oscar Robertson1471235
Adrian Smith1113
Dan Tieman0000
Jack Twyman72216
Totals462135113

1234F
Boston Celtics37371730121
Cincinnati Royals32243225113

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Cincinnati Royals - Charles Wolf

Attendance: 9337
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG CY BR.com


Boston Celtics vs. St. Louis Hawks


Saturday 12/29/1962 at Kiel Auditorium
St. Louis, Missouri, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy1012
John Havlicek72316
Tom Heinsohn79923
K.C. Jones2014
Sam Jones77721
Clyde Lovellette50010
Frank Ramsey2579
Bill Russell0484
Tom Sanders51311
Totals362839100

St. Louis Hawks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
John Barnhill1123
Zelmo Beaty52312
Barney Cable0000
Mike Farmer0000
Cliff Hagan891025
Phil Jordon3359
Bob Pettit5810118
Chico Vaughn101321
Lenny Wilkens62314
Totals382636102

1234F
Boston Celtics23282524100
St. Louis Hawks23252628102

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, St. Louis Hawks - Harry Gallatin

Attendance: 10017
Start Time: 9:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG CY BR.com


Boston Celtics vs. San Francisco Warriors


Wednesday 01/02/1963 at Cow Palace
San Francisco, California, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
John Havlicek603612
Tom Heinsohn17710541
K.C. Jones559415
Sam Jones1369032
Jim Loscutoff31227
Clyde Lovellette20024
Frank Ramsey33469
Bill Russell500210
Tom Sanders10002
Dan Swartz11233
Totals56233930135

San Francisco Warriors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Al Attles456513
Wilt Chamberlain8715223
George Lee799323
Tom Meschery516611
Willie Naulls944222
Gary Phillips700614
Guy Rodgers622314
Kenny Sears00010
Hubie White00010
Totals46284229120

1234OTF
Boston Celtics2430303021135
San Francisco Warriors352627266120

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, San Francisco Warriors - Bob Feerick

Attendance: 12067

Sources: BG CY


Boston Celtics vs. Los Angeles Lakers


Friday 01/04/1963 at Los Angeles Sports Arena
Los Angeles, California, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy3117
John Havlicek51111
Tom Heinsohn125629
K.C. Jones34510
Sam Jones132228
Clyde Lovellette1012
Frank Ramsey53313
Bill Russell85721
Tom Sanders1002
Totals512126123

Los Angeles Lakers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dick Barnett91119
Elgin Baylor781022
Leroy Ellis42310
Jim Krebs3339
Rudy LaRusso1234
Frank Selvy164936
Jerry West85821
Gene Wiley2004
Totals502537125

1234F
Boston Celtics22313436123
Los Angeles Lakers39273425125

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Los Angeles Lakers - Fred Schaus

Attendance: 9470

Sources: BG BR.com


Boston Celtics vs. Los Angeles Lakers


Saturday 01/05/1963 at Los Angeles Sports Arena
Los Angeles, California, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy33539
John Havlicek1045324
Tom Heinsohn934621
K.C. Jones20124
Sam Jones5510615
Jim Loscutoff00000
Clyde Lovellette00010
Frank Ramsey444612
Bill Russell447212
Tom Sanders15637
Totals38284232104

Los Angeles Lakers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dick Barnett611613
Elgin Baylor71213626
Leroy Ellis13535
Jim Krebs21325
Rudy LaRusso41015318
Frank Selvy423510
Jerry West1078227
Gene Wiley10022
Totals35364829106

1234F
Boston Celtics22302626104
Los Angeles Lakers29262328106

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Los Angeles Lakers - Fred Schaus

Attendance: 14986

Sources: BH


Boston Celtics vs. San Francisco Warriors


Tuesday 01/08/1963 at
, California, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy83319
John Havlicek54414
Tom Heinsohn65817
K.C. Jones43411
Sam Jones62314
Jim Loscutoff1002
Clyde Lovellette2004
Frank Ramsey3339
Bill Russell64716
Tom Sanders52312
Totals462635118

San Francisco Warriors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Al Attles4129
Wilt Chamberlain1891345
George Lee3006
Tom Meschery2478
Willie Naulls3006
Gary Phillips3117
Guy Rodgers74518
Kenny Sears2125
Hubie White3228
Totals452232112

1234F
Boston Celtics36293221118
San Francisco Warriors29322625112

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, San Francisco Warriors - Bob Feerick

Attendance: 8623

Sources: BG BR.com


Boston Celtics vs. Chicago Zephyrs


Wednesday 01/09/1963 at Chicago Stadium
Chicago, Illinois, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy568216
Jack Foley14516
John Havlicek766320
Tom Heinsohn446512
K.C. Jones14416
Sam Jones40508
Jim Loscutoff31357
Clyde Lovellette645516
Frank Ramsey399115
Tom Sanders534513
Dan Swartz20234
Totals41415731123

Chicago Zephyrs

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Walt Bellamy10910429
Johnny Cox21355
Sihugo Green735417
Charlie Hardnett121117635
Maury King500410
Nick Mantis20054
Bill McGill20024
Don Nelson00000
Woody Sauldsberry847520
Larry Staverman23517
Totals50314736131

1234F
Boston Celtics30352830123
Chicago Zephyrs36323726131

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Chicago Zephyrs - Slick Leonard

Attendance: 5712

Sources: BG CY


Boston Celtics vs. Cincinnati Royals


Thursday 01/10/1963 at Cincinnati Gardens
Cincinnati, Ohio, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy3127
John Havlicek92320
Tom Heinsohn66918
K.C. Jones2226
Sam Jones93321
Frank Ramsey54614
Bill Russell1351131
Tom Sanders2054
Totals492341121

Cincinnati Royals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Arlen Bockhorn86622
Bob Boozer61113
Wayne Embry46914
Tom Hawkins3117
Dave Piontek0000
Hub Reed1002
Oscar Robertson15111241
Adrian Smith43511
Jack Twyman84420
Totals493238130

1234F
Boston Celtics23413423121
Cincinnati Royals34343032130

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Cincinnati Royals - Charles Wolf

Attendance: 3802

Sources: BG CY BR.com


Syracuse Nationals vs. Boston Celtics


Friday 01/11/1963 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Syracuse Nationals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Al Bianchi50300110
Len Chappell215132280112
Larry Costello232511565
Hal Greer38719442218
Johnny Kerr2791422173220
Porter Meriwether102522526
Paul Neumann24613221114
Joe Roberts81100012
Dolph Schayes2248222110
Lee Shaffer354144682312
Chet Walker27810230418
Totals481052124632124117

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Jack Foley53422008
John Havlicek281218357427
Tom Heinsohn114611239
K.C. Jones4331426728
Sam Jones38920556123
Jim Loscutoff183500136
Clyde Lovellette51200022
Frank Ramsey21616890220
Bill Russell4382501228016
Tom Sanders233844120410
Dan Swartz52311225
Totals541212634723324134

1234F
Syracuse Nationals30242637117
Boston Celtics29353337134

Head Coaches: Syracuse Nationals - Alex Hannum, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 6427
Referees: Earl Strom, Jim Duffy
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG


Chicago Zephyrs vs. Boston Celtics


Sunday 01/13/1963 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Chicago Zephyrs

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Walt Bellamy37824810171424
Johnny Cox26417016018
Charlie Hardnett22075511035
Maury King4811210054422
Nick Mantis3151500115310
Bill McGill1128013214
Don Nelson801121111
Woody Sauldsberry348260092216
Larry Staverman23295511329
Totals40128192479172199

Team Rebounds: 5

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy834110307
Jack Foley248170150016
John Havlicek195112262112
K.C. Jones40151161023
Sam Jones12582270012
Jim Loscutoff3481212151317
Clyde Lovellette2811192464524
Frank Ramsey14311343119
Bill Russell174724130010
Tom Sanders21693471215
Dan Swartz238162281318
Totals621191927782317143

Team Rebounds: 2


1234F
Chicago Zephyrs2020223799
Boston Celtics38323241143

Head Coaches: Chicago Zephyrs - Slick Leonard, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 3076
Referees: Mendy Rudolph, Tom Banner
Start Time: 2:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG CY


Boston Celtics vs. Chicago Zephyrs


Thursday 01/17/1963 at
Baltimore, Maryland, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy2004
Jack Foley1002
John Havlicek63415
Tom Heinsohn58818
K.C. Jones2004
Sam Jones71115
Jim Loscutoff2135
Clyde Lovellette51111
Frank Ramsey3339
Bill Russell43311
Tom Sanders35611
Dan Swartz1345
Totals412833110

Chicago Zephyrs

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Walt Bellamy1292133
Johnny Cox2004
Sihugo Green52212
Charlie Hardnett4149
Maury King63415
Nick Mantis2226
Woody Sauldsberry51211
Larry Staverman1123
Totals37193793

1234F
Boston Celtics20282735110
Chicago Zephyrs2122272393

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Chicago Zephyrs - Slick Leonard

Attendance: 7752

Sources: BG CY


Cincinnati Royals vs. Boston Celtics


Friday 01/18/1963 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Cincinnati Royals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Arlen Bockhorn3031101356
Bob Boozer3981701141216
Wayne Embry2991457110223
Tom Hawkins1847241210
Dave Piontek100200010
Hub Reed151400322
Oscar Robertson461424551112333
Adrian Smith213933049
Jack Twyman32513571515
Totals471012028682126114

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy27514448114
John Havlicek328182393118
Tom Heinsohn261216111425
K.C. Jones2741212249
Sam Jones30517346213
Jim Loscutoff30200000
Frank Ramsey17612442616
Bill Russell48516912272119
Tom Sanders303822428
Totals481152632682821122

1234F
Cincinnati Royals33243027114
Boston Celtics26372930122

Head Coaches: Cincinnati Royals - Charles Wolf, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 5192
Referees: Mendy Rudolph, Willie Smith
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG


Boston Celtics vs. Syracuse Nationals


Saturday 01/19/1963 at Onondaga County War Memorial
Syracuse, New York, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy266210
John Havlicek1034523
Tom Heinsohn7812522
K.C. Jones445412
Sam Jones131114337
Jim Loscutoff00020
Clyde Lovellette41239
Frank Ramsey3710613
Bill Russell733417
Tom Sanders21145
Totals52445738148

Syracuse Nationals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Al Bianchi378313
Len Chappell32408
Larry Costello12434
Dave Gambee422510
Hal Greer25769
Johnny Kerr9912227
Paul Neumann422310
Dolph Schayes567416
Lee Shaffer5710617
Chet Walker1559335
Totals51476535149

1234OTF
Boston Celtics3431373511148
Syracuse Nationals4139282912149

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Syracuse Nationals - Alex Hannum

Attendance: 6835
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG CY


Los Angeles Lakers vs. Boston Celtics


Sunday 01/20/1963 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Los Angeles Lakers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dick Barnett34717131561327
Elgin Baylor4514331217153540
Leroy Ellis1927001034
Ron Horn100000000
Hot Rod Hundley101000000
Jim Krebs1628006124
Rudy LaRusso2528339247
Frank Selvy386162224114
Jerry West276252384314
Gene Wiley345512100311
Totals441203342681524121

Team Rebounds: 11

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy284101341129
John Havlicek297195693319
Tom Heinsohn30102867122526
K.C. Jones2436223438
Sam Jones33142811103029
Jim Loscutoff401002000
Frank Ramsey1914224164
Bill Russell481122711433429
Tom Sanders25411127239
Totals5412925341012926133

Team Rebounds: 7


1234F
Los Angeles Lakers27353623121
Boston Celtics28353337133

Head Coaches: Los Angeles Lakers - Fred Schaus, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 13909
Referees: Richie Powers, Jim Duffy
Start Time: 2:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG CY


Boston Celtics vs. New York Knickerbockers


Tuesday 01/22/1963 at Madison Square Garden
New York, New York, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy912019
John Havlicek734317
Tom Heinsohn588418
K.C. Jones40018
Sam Jones500210
Jim Loscutoff10012
Clyde Lovellette422110
Frank Ramsey446312
Bill Russell369112
Tom Sanders522212
Dan Swartz04424
Totals47303720124

New York Knickerbockers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dave Budd23517
Donnie Butcher423410
Gene Conley31137
Tom Gola40048
Johnny Green30116
Richie Guerin9911227
Duke Hogue31367
John Rudometkin40008
Gene Shue623314
Tom Stith30006
Totals41182724100

1234F
Boston Celtics29293432124
New York Knickerbockers29241829100

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, New York Knickerbockers - Eddie Donovan

Game Notes: Celtics sold Jack Foley to the Knicks before the game, dropping their roster to 12 and their active roster to 11.

Attendance: 15034
Start Time: 8:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG CY


Boston Celtics vs. Cincinnati Royals


Wednesday 01/23/1963 at Cincinnati Gardens
Cincinnati, Ohio, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy499417
John Havlicek800216
Tom Heinsohn1055625
K.C. Jones33539
Sam Jones736317
Jim Loscutoff20004
Frank Ramsey466514
Bill Russell859621
Tom Sanders501310
Totals51314132133

Cincinnati Royals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Arlen Bockhorn434411
Bob Boozer556515
Wayne Embry1069526
Tom Hawkins33539
Hub Reed00000
Oscar Robertson161113543
Adrian Smith23627
Jack Twyman1158527
Totals51365129138

1234F
Boston Celtics34313236133
Cincinnati Royals27284934138

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Cincinnati Royals - Charles Wolf

Attendance: 2411
Start Time: 8:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG


St. Louis Hawks vs. Boston Celtics


Thursday 01/24/1963 at Rhode Island Auditorium
Providence, Rhode Island, USA

St. Louis Hawks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
John Barnhill11040053
Zelmo Beaty337154614518
Bill Bridges82400414
Mike Farmer35410345311
Cliff Hagan131811213
Phil Jordon150300320
Bob Pettit40163281213340
Chico Vaughn421119125323
Lenny Wilkens43315459310
Totals4411021306024109

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy2931300126
John Havlicek28412574313
Tom Heinsohn299134710422
K.C. Jones190013441
Sam Jones441332127027
Clyde Lovellette41222024
Frank Ramsey143412267
Bill Russell488130330016
Tom Sanders2579144415
Totals489815307025111

Team Rebounds: 8


1234F
St. Louis Hawks28233424109
Boston Celtics26312826111

Head Coaches: St. Louis Hawks - Harry Gallatin, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Game Notes: Bob Cousy reached 6002 career points (all-time leader; Schayes second at 5973)

Special Event: Lenny Wilkens Night

Attendance: 7238
Referees: Sid Borgia, Tom Birch
Start Time: 8:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: CY BG


St. Louis Hawks vs. Boston Celtics


Friday 01/25/1963 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

St. Louis Hawks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
John Barnhill3549116309
Zelmo Beaty29161112223
Bill Bridges244112361310
Bob Duffy1113000002
Mike Farmer274977102315
Cliff Hagan145121133111
Phil Jordon1003112011
Bob Pettit39102479131127
Bumper Tormohlen422041014
Chico Vaughn17110232124
Lenny Wilkens304124476612
Totals36101263468192098

Team Rebounds: 6

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy228134533220
John Havlicek307161273115
Tom Heinsohn205142280312
K.C. Jones3126017634
Sam Jones288145573121
Jim Loscutoff1539124247
Clyde Lovellette164134490412
Frank Ramsey1236122327
Bill Russell324130016138
Tom Sanders2117113013
Dan Swartz1324015144
Totals471151925792228113

Team Rebounds: 8


1234F
St. Louis Hawks1623243598
Boston Celtics24332927113

Head Coaches: St. Louis Hawks - Harry Gallatin, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 7814
Referees: Earl Strom, Joe Gushue
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG CY


New York Knickerbockers vs. Boston Celtics


Sunday 01/27/1963 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

New York Knickerbockers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dave Budd25815000016
Donnie Butcher1927663210
Al Butler104800118
Gene Conley4272624203416
Jack Foley71511213
Tom Gola3136552311
Johnny Green3292101134518
Richie Guerin39719445318
John Rudometkin1321144428
Gene Shue320823122
Totals431262428732523110

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy203622518
John Havlicek271016663326
Tom Heinsohn2141623132310
K.C. Jones3731034619
Sam Jones24711237316
Jim Loscutoff73501016
Clyde Lovellette21714001214
Bill Russell4871226215016
Tom Sanders2946242310
Dan Swartz193922138
Totals511052131793220123

1234F
New York Knickerbockers20223038110
Boston Celtics30342633123

Head Coaches: New York Knickerbockers - Eddie Donovan, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 4090
Referees: Richie Powers, Red Oates
Start Time: 2:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG BR.com


Chicago Zephyrs vs. Boston Celtics


Tuesday 01/29/1963 at Madison Square Garden
New York, New York, USA

Chicago Zephyrs

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Walt Bellamy1457233
Johnny Cox31117
Terry Dischinger767520
Sihugo Green4410212
Charlie Hardnett357311
Maury King30026
Woody Sauldsberry501410
Larry Staverman00000
Totals3921331999

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy634515
John Havlicek544014
Tom Heinsohn644016
K.C. Jones00020
Sam Jones1034323
Clyde Lovellette20014
Frank Ramsey32238
Bill Russell504210
Tom Sanders422610
Totals41182422100

1234F
Chicago Zephyrs1633222899
Boston Celtics25183126100

Head Coaches: Chicago Zephyrs - Slick Leonard, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Start Time: 6:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BH


San Francisco Warriors vs. Boston Celtics


Wednesday 01/30/1963 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

San Francisco Warriors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Al Attles222700154
Wilt Chamberlain482041101417150
Wayne Hightower241645716
George Lee17412346111
Tom Meschery31612456616
Gary Phillips262900314
Guy Rodgers46517337213
Kenny Sears242833217
Hubie White20200000
Totals4211427346018111

Team Rebounds: 11

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy2359333113
John Havlicek30514019210
Tom Heinsohn26718237316
K.C. Jones254901828
Sam Jones40919336321
Clyde Lovellette657002410
Frank Ramsey22611224214
Bill Russell4210153721223
Tom Sanders2336448410
Dan Swartz30100300
Totals5410917248123125

Team Rebounds: 10


1234F
San Francisco Warriors27273027111
Boston Celtics30313430125

Head Coaches: San Francisco Warriors - Bob Feerick, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 10666
Referees: Earl Strom, Sid Borgia

Sources: CY BG


Cincinnati Royals vs. Boston Celtics


Thursday 01/31/1963 at Cole Field House
College Park, Maryland, USA

Cincinnati Royals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Arlen Bockhorn82218
Bob Boozer62214
Wayne Embry3349
Tom Hawkins42410
Hub Reed1113
Oscar Robertson991027
Adrian Smith44512
Jack Twyman1281032
Totals473138125

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy75719
John Havlicek72316
Tom Heinsohn55515
K.C. Jones2004
Sam Jones94522
Frank Ramsey67719
Bill Russell74518
Tom Sanders55515
Totals483237128

1234F
Cincinnati Royals42362819125
Boston Celtics27393131128

Head Coaches: Cincinnati Royals - Charles Wolf, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 13210

Sources: BG CY


Syracuse Nationals vs. Boston Celtics


Friday 02/01/1963 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Syracuse Nationals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Al Bianchi2538443010
Len Chappell20610347015
Larry Costello183701236
Dave Gambee1968247414
Hal Greer23612786119
Johnny Kerr2857127411
Paul Neumann302644738
Dolph Schayes173812437
Lee Shaffer2931781010414
Chet Walker317127910521
Totals449537486327125

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy2321233037
John Havlicek29716226516
Tom Heinsohn28515226512
K.C. Jones292900544
Sam Jones1931233409
Jim Loscutoff41400102
Clyde Lovellette41400032
Frank Ramsey266178109520
Bill Russell4871531032117
Tom Sanders30814679322
Totals4211827377229111

1234F
Syracuse Nationals26383031125
Boston Celtics34262328111

Head Coaches: Syracuse Nationals - Alex Hannum, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 12413
Referees: Norm Drucker,
Start Time: 9:15PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: CY BG BR.com NBA.com


Detroit Pistons vs. Boston Celtics


Sunday 02/03/1963 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Detroit Pistons

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dave DeBusschere43715553419
Johnny Egan93422018
Bob Ferry4071511122515
Bailey Howell4451078104317
Willie Jones62400014
Jackie Moreland111312033
Don Ohl421323442330
Ray Scott4592014167532
Totals47943438531825128

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy26619558217
John Havlicek30112946142126
K.C. Jones2638111027
Sam Jones391528553235
Jim Loscutoff2641111069
Clyde Lovellette50233013
Frank Ramsey15712560319
Bill Russell4331248189210
Tom Sanders30511111411
Totals541322936833323137

1234F
Detroit Pistons28314326128
Boston Celtics34373036137

Head Coaches: Detroit Pistons - Dick McGuire, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 7423
Referees: Jim Duffy, Tom Birch
Start Time: 2:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG


Boston Celtics vs. Cincinnati Royals


Tuesday 02/05/1963 at Cincinnati Gardens
Cincinnati, Ohio, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy678419
John Havlicek733417
K.C. Jones10022
Sam Jones1156327
Jim Loscutoff10152
Frank Ramsey511211
Bill Russell8610122
Tom Sanders30156
Dan Swartz00020
Totals42223028106

Cincinnati Royals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Arlen Bockhorn533213
Bob Boozer557315
Wayne Embry445412
Tom Hawkins546214
Dave Piontek10002
Hub Reed10032
Oscar Robertson61012422
Adrian Smith12324
Jack Twyman600312
Totals3428362396

1234F
Boston Celtics29232430106
Cincinnati Royals2020243296

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Cincinnati Royals - Charles Wolf

Attendance: 6112

Sources: BG CY


Boston Celtics vs. Syracuse Nationals


Wednesday 02/06/1963 at Onondaga County War Memorial
Syracuse, New York, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy35711
Gene Guarilia1012
John Havlicek63415
K.C. Jones3127
Sam Jones86822
Jim Loscutoff70014
Clyde Lovellette60112
Frank Ramsey37813
Bill Russell0111
Tom Sanders1113
Dan Swartz4119
Totals422534109

Syracuse Nationals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Al Bianchi52412
Len Chappell64516
Larry Costello43411
Dave Gambee51111
Hal Greer2559
Johnny Kerr73317
Paul Neumann53413
Dolph Schayes73317
Lee Shaffer61113
Chet Walker2236
Ben Warley0121
Totals492835126

1234F
Boston Celtics21223333109
Syracuse Nationals30273435126

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Syracuse Nationals - Alex Hannum

Referees: Norm Drucker,

Sources: BG BR.com


Boston Celtics vs. New York Knickerbockers


Friday 02/08/1963 at Madison Square Garden
New York, New York, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy644316
John Havlicek833319
Tom Heinsohn423110
K.C. Jones423310
Sam Jones544214
Jim Loscutoff40158
Clyde Lovellette467314
Frank Ramsey01101
Bill Russell726116
Tom Sanders455213
Dan Swartz32218
Totals49313926129

New York Knickerbockers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dave Budd544414
Donnie Butcher433311
Al Butler1023322
Gene Conley523212
Tom Gola33359
Johnny Green23527
Richie Guerin456213
Bevo Nordmann21255
John Rudometkin11203
Gene Shue01201
Totals3625332697

1234F
Boston Celtics31273635129
New York Knickerbockers3024212297

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, New York Knickerbockers - Eddie Donovan

Attendance: 8043

Sources: BG CY


San Francisco Warriors vs. Boston Celtics


Saturday 02/09/1963 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

San Francisco Warriors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Al Attles243814127
Wilt Chamberlain48719172427131
Wayne Hightower19615234614
Fred LaCour61611213
George Lee2921101504
Tom Meschery376158913520
Willie Naulls112513225
Gary Phillips20514002410
Guy Rodgers46919007418
Totals4111230456325112

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy361021253122
John Havlicek347171211215
Tom Heinsohn153922648
K.C. Jones122435407
Sam Jones29915457222
Jim Loscutoff101300032
Clyde Lovellette17710442518
Frank Ramsey192534437
Bill Russell48110462856
Tom Sanders2036576311
Totals4510028407128118

1234F
San Francisco Warriors23254123112
Boston Celtics31253329118

Head Coaches: San Francisco Warriors - Bob Feerick, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Game Notes: Russell reached 11000 career rebounds and passed Dolph Schayes for the all-time lead (11022 vs. 11002)

Attendance: 13432
Referees: Sid Borgia,
Start Time: 9:15PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: CY BG


New York Knickerbockers vs. Boston Celtics


Sunday 02/10/1963 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

New York Knickerbockers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dave Budd3759451314
Donnie Butcher35514025410
Al Butler184911359
Gene Conley222611235
Johnny Green349177780425
Richie Guerin2141010104218
Bevo Nordmann2661112112313
John Rudometkin20513551115
Gene Shue22510111211
Tom Stith51212003
Totals461013136591927123

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy2331235529
John Havlicek257111182115
Tom Heinsohn23610552417
K.C. Jones25712008214
Sam Jones27811554421
Jim Loscutoff52400004
Clyde Lovellette52400014
Frank Ramsey194913059
Bill Russell48587141910317
Tom Sanders3861578111419
Dan Swartz20200110
Totals50982941613326129

1234F
New York Knickerbockers38302530123
Boston Celtics35303034129

Head Coaches: New York Knickerbockers - Eddie Donovan, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 6071
Referees: Jim Duffy, Red Oates

Sources: BG


Boston Celtics vs. Los Angeles Lakers


Tuesday 02/12/1963 at Cobo Arena
Detroit, Michigan, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy700014
John Havlicek800016
Tom Heinsohn933521
K.C. Jones20024
Sam Jones1134225
Jim Loscutoff10042
Clyde Lovellette31107
Frank Ramsey368612
Bill Russell811117
Tom Sanders10062
Dan Swartz00020
Totals53141728120

Los Angeles Lakers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dick Barnett24528
Elgin Baylor121112235
Leroy Ellis06826
Hot Rod Hundley32218
Jim Krebs21215
Rudy LaRusso6813520
Frank Selvy433111
Gene Wiley00000
Totals2935451493

1234F
Boston Celtics20343729120
Los Angeles Lakers1518392193

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Los Angeles Lakers - Fred Schaus

Attendance: 11028
Start Time: 7:15PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG CY


Los Angeles Lakers vs. Boston Celtics


Wednesday 02/13/1963 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Los Angeles Lakers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dick Barnett42142410125138
Elgin Baylor481627182215550
Leroy Ellis190200230
Hot Rod Hundley151800212
Jim Krebs317120013514
Rudy LaRusso365131111311
Frank Selvy39511563115
Gene Wiley102500644
Totals5010234416423134

Team Rebounds: 7

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy31822343419
John Havlicek27612005212
Tom Heinsohn241018336423
K.C. Jones174600138
Sam Jones33717009114
Jim Loscutoff62300204
Frank Ramsey224911349
Bill Russell4851441223314
Tom Sanders3281691115425
Totals5411720316925128

Team Rebounds: 2


1234F
Los Angeles Lakers27303839134
Boston Celtics35323526128

Head Coaches: Los Angeles Lakers - Fred Schaus, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 12686
Referees: Earl Strom, Joe Gushue
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: CY BG


Syracuse Nationals vs. Boston Celtics


Friday 02/15/1963 at Rhode Island Auditorium
Providence, Rhode Island, USA

Syracuse Nationals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Al Bianchi24512132111
Len Chappell1846223010
Larry Costello2534562511
Dave Gambee2549249510
Hal Greer271225007224
Johnny Kerr278171216517
Paul Neumann203800316
Dolph Schayes243833629
Lee Shaffer2321144458
Chet Walker241647416
Ben Warley31201112
Totals4610822325728114

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy28521112411
John Havlicek246118103220
Tom Heinsohn281022131420533
K.C. Jones243500446
Sam Jones34519443214
Jim Loscutoff71300212
Frank Ramsey2027662210
Bill Russell486154723216
Tom Sanders2739557111
Totals4111241476623123

1234F
Syracuse Nationals35242530114
Boston Celtics36293028123

Head Coaches: Syracuse Nationals - Alex Hannum, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Special Event: Bob Cousy Night

Attendance: 5595
Start Time: 8:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: CY BG BR.com


Boston Celtics vs. St. Louis Hawks


Saturday 02/16/1963 at Kiel Auditorium
St. Louis, Missouri, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy52312
John Havlicek1123
Tom Heinsohn391115
K.C. Jones4008
Sam Jones138834
Jim Loscutoff1002
Clyde Lovellette0333
Frank Ramsey43611
Bill Russell3131719
Tom Sanders2115
Dan Swartz1002
Totals374051114

St. Louis Hawks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
John Barnhill2115
Zelmo Beaty1113
Bill Bridges4129
Bob Duffy1002
Mike Farmer2014
Cliff Hagan4119
Phil Jordon2115
Bob Pettit13111437
Woody Sauldsberry3117
Chico Vaughn3006
Lenny Wilkens3137
Totals38182594

1234F
Boston Celtics29233131114
St. Louis Hawks1727232794

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, St. Louis Hawks - Harry Gallatin

Special Event: At halftime St. Louis-area Boston College alumni presented Cousy with a plaque

Attendance: 11006
Start Time: 9:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG BR.com


Boston Celtics vs. Chicago Zephyrs


Sunday 02/17/1963 at Chicago Stadium
Chicago, Illinois, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy715115
John Havlicek433511
Tom Heinsohn844520
Sam Jones1323428
Jim Loscutoff00040
Clyde Lovellette00000
Frank Ramsey02212
Bill Russell747118
Tom Sanders724616
Totals46182827110

Chicago Zephyrs

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Walt Bellamy1445332
Barney Cable611313
Johnny Cox611113
Terry Dischinger967524
Sihugo Green511411
Charlie Hardnett13515
Maury King10012
Don Nelson23537
Totals44192521107

1234F
Boston Celtics30292526110
Chicago Zephyrs24253424107

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Chicago Zephyrs - Slick Leonard

Attendance: 7040
Start Time: 2:30PM ET

Sources: BG CY


Cincinnati Royals vs. Boston Celtics


Tuesday 02/19/1963 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Cincinnati Royals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Arlen Bockhorn284112522510
Bob Boozer3411173363425
Wayne Embry343140110456
Tom Hawkins1924015154
Hub Reed1924234136
Oscar Robertson48122311111717435
Adrian Smith22694530316
Jack Twyman3611192361224
Totals511012432572931126

Team Rebounds: 4

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy3351156119415
John Havlicek24410113229
Tom Heinsohn29102051051625
K.C. Jones2001004120
Sam Jones3111223393325
Jim Loscutoff713234224
Clyde Lovellette522010024
Frank Ramsey24686741218
Bill Russell4881446232220
Tom Sanders1948126009
Totals51992739623125129

Team Rebounds: 3


1234F
Cincinnati Royals38283129126
Boston Celtics38253531129

Head Coaches: Cincinnati Royals - Charles Wolf, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Special Event: Ice Follies after game.

Attendance: 12800
Referees: Sid Borgia, Joe Gushue
Start Time: 1PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG BH


Boston Celtics vs. Detroit Pistons


Wednesday 02/20/1963 at Cobo Arena
Detroit, Michigan, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy54614
John Havlicek104424
Tom Heinsohn66718
K.C. Jones3248
Sam Jones0000
Jim Loscutoff3006
Clyde Lovellette0000
Frank Ramsey54714
Bill Russell791323
Tom Sanders42410
Totals433145117

Detroit Pistons

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dave DeBusschere51211
Walter Dukes0000
Bob Ferry61213
Bailey Howell7111725
Willie Jones72416
Jackie Moreland100020
Don Ohl62214
Ray Scott54414
Totals462131113

1234F
Boston Celtics28194030117
Detroit Pistons32312426113

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Detroit Pistons - Dick McGuire

Sources: BG CY


Boston Celtics vs. San Francisco Warriors


Thursday 02/21/1963 at
, California, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy711415
John Havlicek20114
Tom Heinsohn834219
K.C. Jones634415
Sam Jones911319
Jim Loscutoff20034
Clyde Lovellette612113
Frank Ramsey455313
Bill Russell8911525
Tom Sanders40028
Totals56232928135

San Francisco Warriors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Al Attles12224
Wilt Chamberlain16811340
Wayne Hightower502410
Fred LaCour10012
George Lee344210
Tom Meschery366312
Willie Naulls22216
Gary Phillips366512
Guy Rodgers946322
Totals43323924118

1234F
Boston Celtics35362539135
San Francisco Warriors31312630118

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, San Francisco Warriors - Bob Feerick

Attendance: 9132
Referees: Willie Smith,

Sources: BG CY BR.com


Boston Celtics vs. Los Angeles Lakers


Friday 02/22/1963 at Los Angeles Sports Arena
Los Angeles, California, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy4811129
John Havlicek411356511
Tom Heinsohn1833325
K.C. Jones2400034
Sam Jones818882124
Jim Loscutoff0200120
Clyde Lovellette411235510
Frank Ramsey712682620
Bill Russell8133725419
Tom Sanders1412923
Totals399127375632105

Team Rebounds: 2

Los Angeles Lakers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dick Barnett1528672536
Elgin Baylor929121523330
Leroy Ellis0200400
Ron Horn0256235
Hot Rod Hundley49256210
Jim Krebs29331147
Rudy LaRusso14461146
Frank Selvy813133417
Gene Wiley11021022
Totals409733477727113

Team Rebounds: 5


1234F
Boston Celtics28322124105
Los Angeles Lakers31292528113

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Los Angeles Lakers - Fred Schaus

Attendance: 15196

Sources: BG NYT CY


Boston Celtics vs. Los Angeles Lakers


Sunday 02/24/1963 at Los Angeles Sports Arena
Los Angeles, California, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy23337
John Havlicek635615
Tom Heinsohn834419
K.C. Jones30006
Sam Jones10810228
Jim Loscutoff10022
Clyde Lovellette01331
Frank Ramsey555615
Bill Russell945322
Tom Sanders20034
Dan Swartz00010
Totals46273533119

Los Angeles Lakers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dick Barnett679519
Elgin Baylor61316125
Leroy Ellis31012316
Ron Horn00030
Hot Rod Hundley511211
Jim Krebs500210
Rudy LaRusso4611414
Frank Selvy512211
Gene Wiley11313
Totals35395423109

1234F
Boston Celtics32343617119
Los Angeles Lakers24272632109

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Los Angeles Lakers - Fred Schaus

Attendance: 14828
Referees: Norm Drucker,

Sources: BG CY


Boston Celtics vs. San Francisco Warriors


Tuesday 02/26/1963 at Cow Palace
San Francisco, California, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy735117
John Havlicek511311
Tom Heinsohn834219
K.C. Jones523312
Sam Jones578017
Jim Loscutoff00000
Clyde Lovellette12204
Frank Ramsey10062
Bill Russell925320
Tom Sanders30036
Dan Swartz20024
Totals46202823112

San Francisco Warriors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Al Attles40028
Wilt Chamberlain1548134
Wayne Hightower30056
George Lee547114
Tom Meschery20004
Willie Naulls788322
Gary Phillips822518
Guy Rodgers766420
Kenny Sears10022
Totals52243123128

1234F
Boston Celtics32272429112
San Francisco Warriors38293031128

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, San Francisco Warriors - Bob Feerick

Special Event: Bob Cousy presented with game ball midway through fourth quarter to recognize his last game in San Francisco.

Attendance: 6491

Sources: BG CY


New York Knickerbockers vs. Boston Celtics


Saturday 03/02/1963 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

New York Knickerbockers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dave Budd221634025
Donnie Butcher1859222212
Al Butler1759333013
Gene Conley143612157
Tom Gola31710222416
Johnny Green266123491115
Richie Guerin302946128
Bevo Nordmann3491601132418
John Rudometkin2449221210
Gene Shue24510343113
Totals47962330691623117

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy27617227214
John Havlicek301421483032
Tom Heinsohn297193580217
K.C. Jones2628128545
Sam Jones35816555321
Jim Loscutoff71423044
Frank Ramsey140722012
Bill Russell4872077293321
Tom Sanders242722116
Totals4711928362420122

1234F
New York Knickerbockers37362420117
Boston Celtics26392928122

Head Coaches: New York Knickerbockers - Eddie Donovan, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 7252
Referees: Willie Smith, John Vanak
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG


Boston Celtics vs. New York Knickerbockers


Sunday 03/03/1963 at Madison Square Garden
New York, New York, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy34514366513
John Havlicek30620447216
Tom Heinsohn297131310515
K.C. Jones202700024
Sam Jones26714344317
Clyde Lovellette72522116
Frank Ramsey191623134
Bill Russell4841271230315
Tom Sanders27512249212
Totals3910324386826102

New York Knickerbockers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dave Budd2048475412
Donnie Butcher202611445
Al Butler25812132217
Gene Conley22412348511tom
Tom Gola415140213110
Johnny Green285153315213
Richie Guerin30617353215
Bevo Nordmann2607241462
Gene Shue28412243410
Totals381031933673095

1234F
Boston Celtics24272823102
New York Knickerbockers1824252895

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, New York Knickerbockers - Eddie Donovan

Special Event: Bob Cousy Day

Attendance: 14195
Start Time: 2:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: CY BG


Boston Celtics vs. Detroit Pistons


Thursday 03/07/1963 at Cobo Arena
Detroit, Michigan, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy700214
John Havlicek22356
Tom Heinsohn867422
K.C. Jones23437
Sam Jones1437331
Jim Loscutoff10022
Frank Ramsey01111
Bill Russell948222
Tom Sanders423510
Totals47213327115

Detroit Pistons

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dave DeBusschere657417
Bob Ferry10012
Bailey Howell91013228
Willie Jones22256
Kevin Loughery31117
Jackie Moreland424510
Don Ohl546114
Ray Scott924520
Totals39263723104

1234F
Boston Celtics27273130115
Detroit Pistons16332827104

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Detroit Pistons - Dick McGuire

Special Event: Bob Cousy Night

Attendance: 4348
Start Time: 8:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG CY


Boston Celtics vs. Chicago Zephyrs


Friday 03/08/1963 at Chicago Stadium
Chicago, Illinois, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy62314
John Havlicek51111
Tom Heinsohn72316
K.C. Jones1234
Sam Jones34510
Jim Loscutoff1113
Clyde Lovellette1446
Frank Ramsey63715
Bill Russell96624
Tom Sanders3006
Totals422533109

Chicago Zephyrs

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Walt Bellamy1591139
Barney Cable4008
Johnny Cox3147
Terry Dischinger7111425
Sihugo Green46914
Charlie Hardnett1113
Maury King1113
Bill McGill0000
Don Nelson0000
Larry Staverman51111
Totals403041110

1234F
Boston Celtics28243027109
Chicago Zephyrs35212628110

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Chicago Zephyrs - Slick Leonard

Special Event: Bob Cousy Night

Attendance: 7084
Start Time: 9PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG BR.com


Cincinnati Royals vs. Boston Celtics


Sunday 03/10/1963 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Cincinnati Royals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Arlen Bockhorn3929783411
Bob Boozer3551235121513
Wayne Embry36521613152516
Tom Hawkins133711107
Bud Olsen20100100
Dave Piontek133601026
Hub Reed1247230410
Oscar Robertson33812794323
Adrian Smith22312553011
Jack Twyman35919233120
Totals421063348711824117

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy1769239214
John Havlicek26715122215
Tom Heinsohn24102191194429
K.C. Jones31512008510
Sam Jones24813223318
Jim Loscutoff101300022
Clyde Lovellette14410461212
Frank Ramsey26712660220
Bill Russell344120323428
Tom Sanders2158341513
Dan Swartz133622048
Totals601212939793233149

1234F
Cincinnati Royals30283128117
Boston Celtics45333932149

Head Coaches: Cincinnati Royals - Charles Wolf, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 10069
Referees: Richie Powers, Red Oates
Start Time: 2:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG


Chicago Zephyrs vs. Boston Celtics


Wednesday 03/13/1963 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Chicago Zephyrs

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Walt Bellamy361125670528
Terry Dischinger4841516172424
Sihugo Green43519352513
Charlie Hardnett243103517269
Maury King2141000118
Bill McGill123722008
Don Nelson221622234
Larry Staverman3471500132514
Totals381073238731129108

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy182534727
Gene Guarilia141402002
John Havlicek29513231012
Tom Heinsohn341427910142237
K.C. Jones293711627
Sam Jones24410222110
Jim Loscutoff30001040
Bill Russell4861978235519
Tom Sanders2579144015
Dan Swartz16410450312
Totals461042940712719121

1234F
Chicago Zephyrs31272525108
Boston Celtics29313328121

Head Coaches: Chicago Zephyrs - Slick Leonard, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 3784
Referees: Earl Strom, Tom Birch

Sources: BG


Boston Celtics vs. Syracuse Nationals


Saturday 03/16/1963 at Onondaga County War Memorial
Syracuse, New York, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy345510
John Havlicek922120
Tom Heinsohn777521
K.C. Jones422410
Sam Jones31011216
Jim Loscutoff633115
Clyde Lovellette10312
Frank Ramsey10002
Bill Russell722216
Tom Sanders455313
Dan Swartz00020
Totals45354026125

Syracuse Nationals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Al Bianchi344110
Len Chappell21145
Larry Costello423310
Dave Gambee434211
Hal Greer913519
Johnny Kerr647516
Paul Neumann01131
Dolph Schayes466214
Lee Shaffer1244228
Ben Warley23427
Totals46293729121

1234F
Boston Celtics31303430125
Syracuse Nationals32303128121

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Syracuse Nationals - Alex Hannum

Special Event: Bob Cousy Day

Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BH


Syracuse Nationals vs. Boston Celtics


Sunday 03/17/1963 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Syracuse Nationals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Al Bianchi2239563411
Len Chappell269153361221
Larry Costello2621122336
Dave Gambee2249442212
Hal Greer361019556325
Johnny Kerr22291112105
Paul Neumann121423314
Dolph Schayes2501089158
Lee Shaffer29317440410
Ben Warley20611230014
Totals401143640662027116

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy1831022928
John Havlicek28911131419
Tom Heinsohn261018892228
K.C. Jones303501836
Sam Jones20612463416
Jim Loscutoff281811043
Clyde Lovellette83500026
Bill Russell4881138368019
Tom Sanders334114682412
Dan Swartz73422038
Totals501022538773328125

1234F
Syracuse Nationals26352332116
Boston Celtics36362627125

Head Coaches: Syracuse Nationals - Alex Hannum, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Special Event: Bob Cousy Day at Boston Garden

Attendance: 13909
Referees: Mendy Rudolph, Joe Gushue
Start Time: 2:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH
Boston TV: Channel 5

Sources: BG


Cincinnati Royals vs. Boston Celtics

Eastern Division Finals Game 1
Thursday 03/28/1963 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Cincinnati Royals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Arlen Bockhorn25492271410
Bob Boozer387124770118
Wayne Embry3510162392522
Tom Hawkins23253610247
Hub Reed1324004024
Oscar Robertson4817259121410143
Adrian Smith26277858511
Jack Twyman32515101243420
Totals49933750672626135

Team Rebounds: 7

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy255186839316
John Havlicek266110010412
Tom Heinsohn2611205781527
K.C. Jones2327002414
Sam Jones3511218984630
Jim Loscutoff603002020
Frank Ramsey16495731613
Bill Russell4871837246217
Tom Sanders3561311106313
Totals521202839683132132

Team Rebounds: 7


1234F
Cincinnati Royals27354132135
Boston Celtics36363228132

Head Coaches: Cincinnati Royals - Charles Wolf, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 13798
Referees: Norm Drucker, Earl Strom
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG CY


Boston Celtics vs. Cincinnati Royals

Eastern Division Finals Game 2
Friday 03/29/1963 at Cincinnati Gardens
Cincinnati, Ohio, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy3121200134
John Havlicek24814126117
Tom Heinsohn27917455122
K.C. Jones1847256610
Sam Jones30612454216
Jim Loscutoff62500414
Clyde Lovellette72512125
Frank Ramsey2159572215
Bill Russell4410206924326
Tom Sanders283700556
Dan Swartz400000000
Totals5110823356126125

Team Rebounds: 3

Cincinnati Royals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Arlen Bockhorn35614003312
Bob Boozer170623342
Wayne Embry346201216513
Tom Hawkins2338331239
Bud Olsen72212305
Dave Piontek120212321
Hub Reed141511853
Oscar Robertson41915101113428
Adrian Smith242656109
Jack Twyman33713666220
Totals369130366928102

Team Rebounds: 1


1234F
Boston Celtics30243833125
Cincinnati Royals27292323102

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Cincinnati Royals - Charles Wolf

Attendance: 11102

Sources: CY BG


Cincinnati Royals vs. Boston Celtics

Eastern Division Finals Game 3
Sunday 03/31/1963 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Cincinnati Royals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Arlen Bockhorn32510253112
Bob Boozer3531144141410
Wayne Embry32411232310
Tom Hawkins11510221312
Dave Piontek2358110111
Hub Reed1647451312
Oscar Robertson48721910128323
Adrian Smith16510342513
Jack Twyman27713444318
Totals451013138732226121

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy361025667426
John Havlicek1931002016
Tom Heinsohn301017890528
K.C. Jones160411151
Sam Jones36102535102523
Clyde Lovellette50200000
Frank Ramsey233434159
Bill Russell4882036285219
Tom Sanders271823114
Totals451152636701728116

1234F
Cincinnati Royals26412628121
Boston Celtics27352727116

Head Coaches: Cincinnati Royals - Charles Wolf, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 13909
Referees: Willie Smith, Richie Powers
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG


Boston Celtics vs. Cincinnati Royals

Eastern Division Finals Game 4
Wednesday 04/03/1963 at Xavier University Fieldhouse
Cincinnati, Ohio, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy26816442220
John Havlicek2469005412
Tom Heinsohn348233313419
K.C. Jones234800238
Sam Jones29917234520
Jim Loscutoff81511533
Frank Ramsey2649993417
Bill Russell46818101221326
Tom Sanders241311443
Totals4910830336332128

Team Rebounds: 4

Cincinnati Royals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Arlen Bockhorn34410252410
Bob Boozer253936539
Wayne Embry317134415418
Tom Hawkins2349576513
Bud Olsen41100112
Dave Piontek102300214
Hub Reed2047346411
Oscar Robertson4682391115325
Adrian Smith162800024
Jack Twyman313138813414
Totals389634456831110

Team Rebounds: 3


1234F
Boston Celtics34362731128
Cincinnati Royals25303124110

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Cincinnati Royals - Charles Wolf

Game Notes: Game not held at Cincinnati Gardens due to a circus

Attendance: 3498
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH
Boston TV: Channel 5 and 6 (8:30)

Sources: CY BG


Cincinnati Royals vs. Boston Celtics

Eastern Division Finals Game 5
Friday 04/06/1963 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Cincinnati Royals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Arlen Bockhorn30410026348
Bob Boozer357132691416
Wayne Embry355151116141521
Tom Hawkins274114479012
Dave Piontek601120001
Hub Reed1346124139
Oscar Robertson481426881210436
Adrian Smith1827382207
Jack Twyman283164452510
Totals431053452672925120

Team Rebounds: 8

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy296146628318
John Havlicek349175562223
Tom Heinsohn2812211014122634
K.C. Jones1904115621
Sam Jones1815111033
Jim Loscutoff1737007446
Frank Ramsey27310125337
Bill Russell48919610265424
Tom Sanders2048115269
Totals471053140802933125

Team Rebounds: 11


1234F
Cincinnati Royals34252734120
Boston Celtics32333723125

Head Coaches: Cincinnati Royals - Charles Wolf, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 13909
Referees: Sid Borgia, Norm Drucker
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG CY


Boston Celtics vs. Cincinnati Royals

Eastern Division Finals Game 6
Sunday 04/07/1963 at Cincinnati Gardens
Cincinnati, Ohio, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy231835205
John Havlicek29817239518
Tom Heinsohn288214612620
K.C. Jones251323324
Sam Jones29815693222
Jim Loscutoff60100220
Clyde Lovellette103812247
Frank Ramsey2321000324
Bill Russell484134723212
Tom Sanders193711247
Totals381032336672999

Team Rebounds: 6

Cincinnati Royals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Arlen Bockhorn44816005416
Bob Boozer354134410412
Wayne Embry404102622610
Tom Hawkins1848336411
Hub Reed70200450
Oscar Robertson4814318915336
Adrian Smith40201000
Jack Twyman449216913124
Totals4310323328027109

Team Rebounds: 5


1234F
Boston Celtics2523282399
Cincinnati Royals25263424109

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Cincinnati Royals - Charles Wolf

Attendance: 7745
Referees: Sid Borgia, Norm Drucker
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH
Boston TV: Channel 5 and 6

Sources: CY BG


Cincinnati Royals vs. Boston Celtics

Eastern Division Finals Game 7
Wednesday 04/10/1963 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Cincinnati Royals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Arlen Bockhorn3239333149
Bob Boozer2127355257
Wayne Embry337164670518
Tom Hawkins1724227066
Bud Olsen824015034
Dave Piontek1012001012
Hub Reed1534002136
Oscar Robertson481124212266443
Adrian Smith229171210219
Jack Twyman345127961517
Totals45994150531138131

Team Rebounds: 10

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy3491834316321
John Havlicek2438246368
Tom Heinsohn35112091150431
K.C. Jones1913556347
Sam Jones411827111271447
Jim Loscutoff400011010
Frank Ramsey1715123043
Bill Russell4881446244420
Tom Sanders1803556065
Totals51984050672736142

Team Rebounds: 6


1234F
Cincinnati Royals30342938131
Boston Celtics35334034142

Head Coaches: Cincinnati Royals - Charles Wolf, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 13909
Referees: Mendy Rudolph, Earl Strom
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG CY


Los Angeles Lakers vs. Boston Celtics

NBA Finals Game 1
Saturday 04/14/1963 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Los Angeles Lakers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dick Barnett33615111151523
Elgin Baylor451223910101333
Leroy Ellis1126004034
Jim Krebs804112041
Rudy LaRusso433171315143419
Frank Selvy1914454336
Jerry West44113033103225
Gene Wiley3714126143
Totals361034247731228114

Team Rebounds: 18

Boston Celtics

<
MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Cousy333142421128
John Havlicek436004006
Tom Heinsohn277175761419
K.C. Jones1801133321
Sam Jones41122856157329
Jim Loscutoff412000042
Clyde Lovellette916221144
Frank Ramsey22412153039
Bill Russell47101958293325
Tom Sanders3551244142514