1965-66 Boston Celtics

For more seasons and details on this data, click here

10/16/1965Cincinnati Royals (98) vs. Boston Celtics (102)01/29/1966Boston Celtics (119) vs. New York Knickerbockers (107)
10/20/1965Los Angeles Lakers (96) vs. Boston Celtics (100)01/30/1966New York Knickerbockers (115) vs. Boston Celtics (118)
10/23/1965Boston Celtics (110) vs. St. Louis Hawks (120)02/01/1966Detroit Pistons (81) vs. Boston Celtics (100)
10/28/1965Boston Celtics (108) vs. Cincinnati Royals (113)02/02/1966Boston Celtics (93) vs. Detroit Pistons (99)
10/29/1965Boston Celtics (106) vs. Detroit Pistons (108)02/04/1966St. Louis Hawks (95) vs. Boston Celtics (117)
10/31/1965Baltimore Bullets (100) vs. Boston Celtics (105)02/05/1966Boston Celtics (94) vs. Baltimore Bullets (113)
11/05/1965Boston Celtics (129) vs. Baltimore Bullets (118)02/06/1966Philadelphia 76ers (99) vs. Boston Celtics (100)
11/06/1965Philadelphia 76ers (91) vs. Boston Celtics (101)02/07/1966San Francisco Warriors (107) vs. Boston Celtics (112)
11/09/1965Baltimore Bullets (116) vs. Boston Celtics (130)02/09/1966New York Knickerbockers (117) vs. Boston Celtics (121)
11/11/1965St. Louis Hawks (83) vs. Boston Celtics (87)02/10/1966San Francisco Warriors (128) vs. Boston Celtics (117)
11/12/1965Boston Celtics (114) vs. Philadelphia 76ers (123)02/11/1966San Francisco Warriors (96) vs. Boston Celtics (99)
11/13/1965Detroit Pistons (93) vs. Boston Celtics (122)02/12/1966Boston Celtics (85) vs. Philadelphia 76ers (83)
11/16/1965Boston Celtics (108) vs. San Francisco Warriors (105)02/13/1966Los Angeles Lakers (120) vs. Boston Celtics (110)
11/17/1965Boston Celtics (115) vs. Los Angeles Lakers (125)02/15/1966Boston Celtics (123) vs. Cincinnati Royals (136)
11/19/1965Cincinnati Royals (103) vs. Boston Celtics (129)02/18/1966Boston Celtics (106) vs. San Francisco Warriors (128)
11/20/1965Boston Celtics (122) vs. New York Knickerbockers (108)02/19/1966Boston Celtics (115) vs. Los Angeles Lakers (111)
11/24/1965New York Knickerbockers (110) vs. Boston Celtics (125)02/21/1966Boston Celtics (115) vs. Los Angeles Lakers (108)
11/26/1965Detroit Pistons (114) vs. Boston Celtics (134)02/22/1966Boston Celtics (116) vs. San Francisco Warriors (108)
11/27/1965Los Angeles Lakers (95) vs. Boston Celtics (101)02/24/1966St. Louis Hawks (106) vs. Boston Celtics (134)
12/03/1965Philadelphia 76ers (119) vs. Boston Celtics (103)02/26/1966Boston Celtics (100) vs. New York Knickerbockers (95)
12/04/1965Boston Celtics (100) vs. St. Louis Hawks (94)02/27/1966Boston Celtics (92) vs. Baltimore Bullets (132)
12/05/1965Boston Celtics (99) vs. Cincinnati Royals (108)03/01/1966Boston Celtics (120) vs. St. Louis Hawks (95)
12/07/1965St. Louis Hawks (96) vs. Boston Celtics (112)03/02/1966New York Knickerbockers (104) vs. Boston Celtics (140)
12/08/1965Los Angeles Lakers (106) vs. Boston Celtics (108)03/04/1966St. Louis Hawks (132) vs. Boston Celtics (112)
12/11/1965San Francisco Warriors (106) vs. Boston Celtics (143)03/05/1966Boston Celtics (85) vs. Philadelphia 76ers (102)
12/15/1965Cincinnati Royals (117) vs. Boston Celtics (110)03/06/1966Philadelphia 76ers (113) vs. Boston Celtics (110)
12/17/1965Boston Celtics (114) vs. Detroit Pistons (112)03/07/1966Boston Celtics (106) vs. St. Louis Hawks (104)
12/22/1965New York Knickerbockers (120) vs. Boston Celtics (123)03/10/1966Boston Celtics (124) vs. Cincinnati Royals (120)
12/25/1965Boston Celtics (113) vs. Baltimore Bullets (99)03/13/1966Baltimore Bullets (98) vs. Boston Celtics (129)
12/26/1965Baltimore Bullets (99) vs. Boston Celtics (120)03/17/1966Boston Celtics (128) vs. Detroit Pistons (103)
12/28/1965Boston Celtics (93) vs. Philadelphia 76ers (102)03/19/1966Boston Celtics (126) vs. New York Knickerbockers (113)
12/29/1965Boston Celtics (99) vs. New York Knickerbockers (96)03/20/1966Cincinnati Royals (104) vs. Boston Celtics (121)
12/30/1965San Francisco Warriors (113) vs. Boston Celtics (116)03/23/1966Cincinnati Royals (107) vs. Boston Celtics (103)Eastern Division Semifinals Game 1
01/01/1966Boston Celtics (98) vs. St. Louis Hawks (100)03/26/1966Boston Celtics (132) vs. Cincinnati Royals (125)Eastern Division Semifinals Game 2
01/02/1966Boston Celtics (124) vs. Los Angeles Lakers (113)03/27/1966Cincinnati Royals (113) vs. Boston Celtics (107)Eastern Division Semifinals Game 3
01/05/1966Boston Celtics (113) vs. Los Angeles Lakers (120)03/30/1966Boston Celtics (120) vs. Cincinnati Royals (103)Eastern Division Semifinals Game 4
01/07/1966Boston Celtics (115) vs. San Francisco Warriors (114)04/01/1966Cincinnati Royals (103) vs. Boston Celtics (112)Eastern Division Semifinals Game 5
01/08/1966Boston Celtics (124) vs. San Francisco Warriors (96)04/03/1966Boston Celtics (115) vs. Philadelphia 76ers (96)Eastern Division Finals Game 1
01/12/1966Los Angeles Lakers (102) vs. Boston Celtics (114)04/06/1966Philadelphia 76ers (93) vs. Boston Celtics (114)Eastern Division Finals Game 2
01/14/1966Boston Celtics (100) vs. Philadelphia 76ers (112)04/07/1966Boston Celtics (105) vs. Philadelphia 76ers (111)Eastern Division Finals Game 3
01/16/1966Philadelphia 76ers (122) vs. Boston Celtics (137)04/10/1966Philadelphia 76ers (108) vs. Boston Celtics (114)Eastern Division Finals Game 4
01/18/1966Detroit Pistons (116) vs. Boston Celtics (115)04/12/1966Boston Celtics (120) vs. Philadelphia 76ers (112)Eastern Division Finals Game 5
01/19/1966Baltimore Bullets (89) vs. Boston Celtics (129)04/17/1966Los Angeles Lakers (133) vs. Boston Celtics (129)NBA Finals Game 1
01/21/1966Cincinnati Royals (96) vs. Boston Celtics (113)04/19/1966Los Angeles Lakers (109) vs. Boston Celtics (129)NBA Finals Game 2
01/22/1966Boston Celtics (107) vs. Baltimore Bullets (132)04/20/1966Boston Celtics (120) vs. Los Angeles Lakers (106)NBA Finals Game 3
01/25/1966Boston Celtics (101) vs. Cincinnati Royals (113)04/22/1966Boston Celtics (122) vs. Los Angeles Lakers (117)NBA Finals Game 4
01/27/1966Boston Celtics (131) vs. Detroit Pistons (112)04/24/1966Los Angeles Lakers (121) vs. Boston Celtics (117)NBA Finals Game 5
01/28/1966Detroit Pistons (108) vs. Boston Celtics (105)04/27/1966Boston Celtics (115) vs. Los Angeles Lakers (123)NBA Finals Game 6
04/28/1966Los Angeles Lakers (93) vs. Boston Celtics (95)NBA Finals Game 7

Cincinnati Royals vs. Boston Celtics


Saturday 10/16/1965 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Cincinnati Royals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Jay Arnette0000
Wayne Embry2337
Happy Hairston1002
Tom Hawkins2246
Jerry Lucas47815
Jon McGlocklin4129
Bud Olsen1133
Oscar Robertson1191131
Adrian Smith1123
Jack Twyman94422
Totals3528372198

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Ron Bonham1678
K.C. Jones62214
Sam Jones145533
Willie Naulls50010
Bill Russell62714
Tom Sanders1002
Larry Siegfried3121218
John Thompson1123
Totals37283525102

1234F
Cincinnati Royals2323252798
Boston Celtics35242122102

Head Coaches: Cincinnati Royals - Jack McMahon, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 12044
Start Time: 8:15PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG BR.com


Los Angeles Lakers vs. Boston Celtics


Wednesday 10/20/1965 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Los Angeles Lakers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Walt Hazzard1436012116
Elgin Baylor3681769163222
Bob Boozer1324014034
Leroy Ellis24110456026
Gail Goodrich1328002234
Darrall Imhoff23130110222
Jim King2837110437
Rudy LaRusso235104660214
Jerry West418218953324
Gene Wiley2535115017
Totals3691243464152296

Team Rebounds: 8

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Ron Bonham1129110025
John Havlicek307213350017
K.C. Jones413101251237
Sam Jones3613204434330
Willie Naulls3691934180521
Bill Russell4831545296310
Tom Sanders1725004064
Larry Siegfried19210230146
John Thompson200000000
Totals411091822732326100

Team Rebounds: 9


1234F
Los Angeles Lakers2926221996
Boston Celtics31152826100

Head Coaches: Los Angeles Lakers - Fred Schaus, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 6023
Referees: Norm Drucker, Joe Gushue
Start Time: 8:15PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG


Boston Celtics vs. St. Louis Hawks


Saturday 10/23/1965 at Kiel Auditorium
St. Louis, Missouri, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Ron Bonham2347
Sihugo Green3006
John Havlicek96824
K.C. Jones0343
Sam Jones101121
Willie Naulls62214
Bill Russell1557
Tom Sanders46914
Larry Siegfried52212
John Thompson0000
Ron Watts312001112
Totals41283528110

St. Louis Hawks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
John Barnhill0000
Zelmo Beaty88924
Bill Bridges73317
Mike Farmer0000
Richie Guerin771221
Cliff Hagan93421
Jeff Mullins2004
Jim Washington52312
Lenny Wilkens77821
Totals45303925120

1234F
Boston Celtics33302225110
St. Louis Hawks31292931120

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, St. Louis Hawks - Richie Guerin

Attendance: 7156
Start Time: 9PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG BR.com


Boston Celtics vs. Cincinnati Royals


Thursday 10/28/1965 at Cincinnati Gardens
Cincinnati, Ohio, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Ron Bonham4129
Sihugo Green2044
John Havlicek93421
K.C. Jones2246
Sam Jones102222
Willie Naulls103423
Bill Russell3248
Tom Sanders46614
Larry Siegfried0131
Totals44203322108

Cincinnati Royals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Connie Dierking1002
Wayne Embry75519
Happy Hairston2004
Tom Hawkins51411
Art Heyman2004
Jerry Lucas75719
Jon McGlocklin1012
Oscar Robertson1281032
Adrian Smith60012
Jack Twyman4008
George Wilson0000
Totals47192725113

1234F
Boston Celtics14362236108
Cincinnati Royals23213237113

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Cincinnati Royals - Jack McMahon

Attendance: 5995
Start Time: 9PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG BR.com


Boston Celtics vs. Detroit Pistons


Friday 10/29/1965 at Cobo Arena
Detroit, Michigan, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Ron Bonham0000
John Havlicek42310
K.C. Jones1133
Sam Jones219951
Willie Naulls4119
Bill Russell26810
Tom Sanders61113
Larry Siegfried2357
John Thompson1123
Totals41243230106

Detroit Pistons

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bill Buntin281212
Donnie Butcher1002
Joe Caldwell62214
Dave DeBusschere3248
Don Kojis2004
Eddie Miles1481236
Ray Scott761020
Joe Strawder1466
Rod Thorn0121
Tom Van Arsdale2125
Totals38325024108

1234F
Boston Celtics20402422106
Detroit Pistons21272832108

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Detroit Pistons - Dave DeBusschere

Attendance: 4270
Start Time: 9PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: NYT BG BR.com


Baltimore Bullets vs. Boston Celtics


Sunday 10/31/1965 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Baltimore Bullets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Walt Bellamy3431556101611
Bob Ferry814111023
Wayne Hightower4281744104220
Bailey Howell2127333327
Johnny Kerr614001202
Kevin Loughery384102346610
Don Ohl4615243472233
Willie Somerset1233221138
Ben Warley3327238036
Totals39912226531926100

Team Rebounds: 8

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Sihugo Green413000012
John Havlicek335213393313
K.C. Jones4015464716
Sam Jones4012276862330
Willie Naulls3692168131224
Don Nelson512001002
Bill Russell4871436295217
Tom Sanders2528229166
Larry Siegfried913331135
Totals391042736772021105

Team Rebounds: 5


1234F
Baltimore Bullets22312324100
Boston Celtics30133131105

Head Coaches: Baltimore Bullets - Paul Seymour, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 7915
Referees: Willie Smith, Jack Madden
Start Time: 8:15PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG


Boston Celtics vs. Baltimore Bullets


Friday 11/05/1965 at Baltimore Civic Center
Baltimore, Maryland, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Sihugo Green1466
John Havlicek47915
K.C. Jones44612
Sam Jones123627
Willie Naulls124528
Don Nelson42210
Bill Russell62814
Tom Sanders3026
Larry Siegfried35511
Totals49314927129

Baltimore Bullets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Jim Barnes113325
Johnny Egan3339
Bob Ferry64616
Johnny Green0000
Wayne Hightower64516
Bailey Howell48916
Kevin Loughery2115
Don Ohl121225
Jerry Sloan0131
Ben Warley2125
Totals46263431118

1234F
Boston Celtics29392932129
Baltimore Bullets30312928118

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Baltimore Bullets - Paul Seymour

Attendance: 4901
Start Time: 8:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG BR.com


Philadelphia 76ers vs. Boston Celtics


Saturday 11/06/1965 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Philadelphia 76ers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Al Bianchi0000
Wilt Chamberlain1181430
Billy Cunningham53813
Dave Gambee1002
Hal Greer571117
Luke Jackson0464
Wali Jones52212
Chet Walker44612
Gerry Ward0111
Totals31294891

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Sihugo Green0000
John Havlicek10111231
K.C. Jones46814
Sam Jones691021
Willie Naulls2004
Don Nelson3268
Bill Russell2155
Tom Sanders61113
Larry Siegfried2115
Totals353143101

1234F
Philadelphia 76ers2325212291
Boston Celtics28172630101

Head Coaches: Philadelphia 76ers - Dolph Schayes, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 13909
Referees: Earl Strom,
Start Time: 8:15PM ET

Sources: BG BR.com


Baltimore Bullets vs. Boston Celtics


Tuesday 11/09/1965 at Rhode Island Auditorium
Providence, Rhode Island, USA

Baltimore Bullets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Jim Barnes3582136142419
Johnny Egan2115341315
Bob Ferry1304115211
Johnny Green2991461083424
Bailey Howell2541745110312
Johnny Kerr1937223518
Kevin Loughery274112314410
Don Ohl429267851325
Jerry Sloan604222222
Ben Warley235110360310
Totals431203044752226116

Team Rebounds: 19

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Sihugo Green722000114
John Havlicek3512234664128
K.C. Jones1812001662
Sam Jones3712206791230
Willie Naulls23762440316
Don Nelson24276880010
Bill Russell4551212256411
Tom Sanders195132510612
Larry Siegfried245103303313
John Thompson813224054
Totals52982637732131130

Team Rebounds: 15


1234F
Baltimore Bullets21353426116
Boston Celtics33322936130

Head Coaches: Baltimore Bullets - Paul Seymour, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 3463
Start Time: 8:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG


St. Louis Hawks vs. Boston Celtics


Thursday 11/11/1965 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

St. Louis Hawks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
John Barnhill1104023010
Zelmo Beaty3181734163519
Bill Bridges2509478444
Mike Farmer813001112
Richie Guerin346114574416
Cliff Hagan247134512118
Jeff Mullins1014001112
Bumper Tormohlen17472251310
Jim Washington2928468148
Lenny Wilkens4117246444
Totals3083233568212883

Team Rebounds: 12

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Mel Counts602000000
John Havlicek365174993214
K.C. Jones2726115135
Sam Jones4111298962330
Willie Naulls205111171311
Don Nelson2825565039
Bill Russell4821751025539
Tom Sanders1325004164
Larry Siegfried2125115015
Totals3197253775132587

Team Rebounds: 9


1234F
St. Louis Hawks2017311583
Boston Celtics1921252287

Head Coaches: St. Louis Hawks - Richie Guerin, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 10409
Start Time: 9PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG BR.com


Boston Celtics vs. Philadelphia 76ers


Friday 11/12/1965 at
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
John Havlicek3117
K.C. Jones1113
Sam Jones1561036
Willie Naulls64516
Don Nelson34410
Bill Russell2226
Tom Sanders51111
Larry Siegfried105625
Totals452430114

Philadelphia 76ers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Al Bianchi2125
Jesse Branson0000
Wilt Chamberlain107827
Billy Cunningham1061026
Dave Gambee0555
Hal Greer124628
Luke Jackson0020
Wali Jones63415
Chet Walker65717
Gerry Ward0000
Totals463144123

1234F
Boston Celtics33202833114
Philadelphia 76ers22342740123

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Philadelphia 76ers - Dolph Schayes

Attendance: 8137
Start Time: 8:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG BR.com


Detroit Pistons vs. Boston Celtics


Saturday 11/13/1965 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Detroit Pistons

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bill Buntin2326366057
Donnie Butcher277161223215
Joe Caldwell19374440110
Dave DeBusschere285133392213
Don Kojis155112370112
Eddie Miles345183462113
Ron Reed916000022
Ray Scott294124671212
Joe Strawder2514338155
Tom Van Arsdale3129003164
Totals35102233162102793

Team Rebounds: 10

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Mel Counts1951200160610
Sihugo Green1215232214
John Havlicek226164450116
K.C. Jones700110011
Sam Jones272126652110
Willie Naulls207120040114
Don Nelson267106750220
Bill Russell34414913237217
Tom Sanders284107790415
Larry Siegfried31312112307
John Thompson144100011038
Totals431133642911422122

Team Rebounds: 9


1234F
Detroit Pistons2226222393
Boston Celtics28333328122

Head Coaches: Detroit Pistons - Dave DeBusschere, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 10284
Referees: Earl Strom, Paul Ruddy
Start Time: 8:15PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG NYT BR.com


Boston Celtics vs. San Francisco Warriors


Tuesday 11/16/1965 at Cow Palace
San Francisco, California, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Mel Counts43411
John Havlicek74418
K.C. Jones781022
Sam Jones82318
Don Nelson3006
Bill Russell73717
Tom Sanders2448
Larry Siegfried3228
Totals41263428108

San Francisco Warriors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Al Attles0111
Rick Barry45713
Keith Erickson2004
Fred Hetzel1224
McCoy McLemore1143
Tom Meschery2226
Paul Neumann93521
Bud Olsen2004
Gary Phillips42310
Guy Rodgers101121
Nate Thurmond581118
Totals40253623105

1234F
Boston Celtics29253222108
San Francisco Warriors33272718105

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, San Francisco Warriors - Alex Hannum

Attendance: 5083
Start Time: 11:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG BR.com


Boston Celtics vs. Los Angeles Lakers


Wednesday 11/17/1965 at Los Angeles Sports Arena
Los Angeles, California, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Mel Counts42310
Sihugo Green0000
John Havlicek15111241
K.C. Jones42510
Sam Jones5101420
Don Nelson56616
Bill Russell61113
Tom Sanders2115
Totals41334232115

Los Angeles Lakers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Walt Hazzard2226
Elgin Baylor3006
Bob Boozer4119
Leroy Ellis35611
Gail Goodrich0222
Darrall Imhoff42410
Jim King70014
Rudy LaRusso77721
Jerry West15162046
Gene Wiley0000
Totals45354229125

1234F
Boston Celtics31213726115
Los Angeles Lakers26372834125

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Los Angeles Lakers - Fred Schaus

Attendance: 12774
Start Time: 11:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG BR.com


Cincinnati Royals vs. Boston Celtics


Friday 11/19/1965 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Cincinnati Royals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Connie Dierking1103133121
Wayne Embry2405238342
Happy Hairston165121160311
Tom Hawkins2527584129
Art Heyman826241026
Jerry Lucas43122311161225
Jon McGlocklin1437113137
Oscar Robertson435134576214
Adrian Smith316137734219
Jack Twyman1434341029
George Wilson1104003020
Totals38972737641726103

Team Rebounds: 9

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Mel Counts204120012038
Sihugo Green1014231214
John Havlicek296194564116
K.C. Jones30581324211
Sam Jones207105510319
Willie Naulls1324002134
Don Nelson318122582318
Bill Russell4051124246312
Tom Sanders269183340621
Larry Siegfried215116605216
Totals521092534712427129

Team Rebounds: 11


1234F
Cincinnati Royals24252925103
Boston Celtics26274036129

Head Coaches: Cincinnati Royals - Jack McMahon, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 8572
Referees: Willie Smith, John Vanak
Start Time: 8:15PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG


Boston Celtics vs. New York Knickerbockers


Saturday 11/20/1965 at Madison Square Garden
New York, New York, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Mel Counts1002
Sihugo Green1002
John Havlicek1091229
K.C. Jones45813
Sam Jones113425
Willie Naulls3117
Don Nelson42410
Bill Russell56716
Tom Sanders42210
Larry Siegfried3228
Totals463040122

New York Knickerbockers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dick Barnett13131339
Walt Bellamy124628
Emmette Bryant1224
Len Chappell1244
Barry Clemens2004
Howard Komives3006
Willis Reed0454
Dave Stallworth53313
Dick Van Arsdale2226
Totals393035108

1234F
Boston Celtics30313328122
New York Knickerbockers21332727108

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, New York Knickerbockers - Harry Gallatin

Attendance: 16089
Start Time: 8:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG BR.com


New York Knickerbockers vs. Boston Celtics


Wednesday 11/24/1965 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

New York Knickerbockers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dick Barnett4351691236419
Walt Bellamy3761256100417
Emmette Bryant1524012234
Len Chappell1403222032
Barry Clemens1449004228
Tom Gola923114115
Howard Komives26312005046
Willis Reed4110177980427
Dave Stallworth21576751216
Dick Van Arsdale2016441206
Totals38893442521427110

Team Rebounds: 8

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Ron Bonham715110013
Mel Counts923004014
John Havlicek3911175786527
K.C. Jones3561281023420
Sam Jones935124207
Willie Naulls187120031314
Don Nelson2338224108
Bill Russell40815222110418
Tom Sanders286844112616
Woody Sauldsberry1919243024
Larry Siegfried1315221224
Totals49992734642728125

Team Rebounds: 3


1234F
New York Knickerbockers25213133110
Boston Celtics42262631125

Head Coaches: New York Knickerbockers - Harry Gallatin, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 4358
Referees: Mendy Rudolph, Don Murphy
Start Time: 8:15PM ET

Sources: BG


Detroit Pistons vs. Boston Celtics


Friday 11/26/1965 at Rhode Island Auditorium
Providence, Rhode Island, USA

Detroit Pistons

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bill Buntin1828447028
Joe Caldwell1723334117
Dave DeBusschere369203493421
Don Kojis423000004
Eddie Miles304175563413
Ron Reed413001012
Ray Scott369167865225
Joe Strawder306811193413
Rod Thorn335141111411
Tom Van Arsdale21310225008
Bob Warlick1211000132
Totals441032628711725114

Team Rebounds: 13

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Mel Counts1651222110312
John Havlicek3413232333128
K.C. Jones354536313411
Willie Naulls2310244482424
Don Nelson1515263124
Bill Russell4531458233111
Tom Sanders288141220517
Woody Sauldsberry1327005004
Larry Siegfried3171491146323
Totals531152842652823134

Team Rebounds: 3


1234F
Detroit Pistons25283625114
Boston Celtics29352941134

Head Coaches: Detroit Pistons - Dave DeBusschere, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 3484
Referees: Willie Smith, Joe Gushue
Start Time: 8:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG NYT


Los Angeles Lakers vs. Boston Celtics


Saturday 11/27/1965 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Los Angeles Lakers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Walt Hazzard1413130413
Elgin Baylor1815018112
Bob Boozer19494773112
Leroy Ellis19580000110
John Fairchild402000010
Gail Goodrich1124120005
Darrall Imhoff1425114215
Jim King315103473313
Rudy LaRusso3592034172321
Jerry West4272171132321
Gene Wiley33171117033
Totals3794213479171895

Team Rebounds: 11

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Mel Counts1416116033
John Havlicek324164572212
K.C. Jones39315145867
Willie Naulls1728114145
Don Nelson17580151110
Bill Russell481228410353028
Tom Sanders3182124120318
Woody Sauldsberry1316014032
Larry Siegfried297172442216
Totals431251531901724101

Team Rebounds: 8


1234F
Los Angeles Lakers1630232695
Boston Celtics24253022101

Head Coaches: Los Angeles Lakers - Fred Schaus, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 11046
Start Time: 8:15PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG


Philadelphia 76ers vs. Boston Celtics


Friday 12/03/1965 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Philadelphia 76ers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Al Bianchi1114004102
Wilt Chamberlain48121947302328
Billy Cunningham255114552514
Dave Gambee501222002
Hal Greer4310167755227
Luke Jackson296103382415
Wali Jones366124512516
Chet Walker376113552515
Gerry Ward602002010
Totals46862734661625119

Team Rebounds: 4

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Ron Bonham175121140211
Mel Counts187121181215
John Havlicek41112866103328
K.C. Jones3813113523
Willie Naulls184142220210
Don Nelson1927466138
Bill Russell4861812109113
Tom Sanders24394621510
Larry Siegfried1728112135
Totals411112126542123103

Team Rebounds: 7


1234F
Philadelphia 76ers30312434119
Boston Celtics22212634103

Head Coaches: Philadelphia 76ers - Dolph Schayes, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Game Notes: 76ers owner Ike Richman suffered a fatal heart attack at the 5:17 mark of the first period while sitting next to coach Dolph Schayes.

Attendance: 9567
Referees: Earl Strom, Manny Sokol
Start Time: 8:15PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG NYT


Boston Celtics vs. St. Louis Hawks


Saturday 12/04/1965 at Kiel Auditorium
St. Louis, Missouri, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Mel Counts82318
John Havlicek73417
K.C. Jones1113
Willie Naulls1002
Don Nelson2357
Bill Russell42210
Tom Sanders97925
Larry Siegfried74618
Totals392230100

St. Louis Hawks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
John Barnhill44612
Zelmo Beaty57817
Bill Bridges53513
Richie Guerin791123
Cliff Hagan72216
Paul Silas1113
Bumper Tormohlen2115
Chico Vaughn1335
Jim Washington0000
Totals32303794

1234F
Boston Celtics22302919100
St. Louis Hawks2124282194

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, St. Louis Hawks - Richie Guerin

Attendance: 9325
Start Time: 9PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: NYT


Boston Celtics vs. Cincinnati Royals


Sunday 12/05/1965 at Cincinnati Gardens
Cincinnati, Ohio, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Ron Bonham3228
Mel Counts83419
John Havlicek54614
K.C. Jones0222
Willie Naulls50010
Don Nelson2226
Tom Sanders95623
Larry Siegfried73317
Totals3921252399

Cincinnati Royals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Wayne Embry34410
Happy Hairston671319
Tom Hawkins53513
Jerry Lucas85721
Oscar Robertson135831
Adrian Smith51211
Tom Thacker0000
Jack Twyman1113
Totals41264020108

1234F
Boston Celtics2526242499
Cincinnati Royals22322529108

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Cincinnati Royals - Jack McMahon

Attendance: 10453
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG BR.com


St. Louis Hawks vs. Boston Celtics


Tuesday 12/07/1965 at Madison Square Garden
New York, New York, USA

St. Louis Hawks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
John Barnhill1002
Zelmo Beaty3349
Bill Bridges42510
Richie Guerin6101122
Cliff Hagan68920
Paul Silas43511
Bumper Tormohlen0010
John Tresvant1224
Chico Vaughn82318
Jim Washington0000
Lenny Wilkens0000
Totals3330402396

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Ron Bonham0000
Mel Counts72216
John Havlicek64516
K.C. Jones2004
Willie Naulls72216
Don Nelson2468
Tom Sanders77921
Larry Siegfried127731
Totals43263124112

1234F
St. Louis Hawks2625222396
Boston Celtics32253025112

Head Coaches: St. Louis Hawks - Richie Guerin, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 15145
Start Time: 6:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG BR.com


Los Angeles Lakers vs. Boston Celtics


Wednesday 12/08/1965 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Los Angeles Lakers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Walt Hazzard379175724223
Bob Boozer3391556113423
Leroy Ellis3651756141215
Gail Goodrich1636113327
Darrall Imhoff344833123211
Rudy LaRusso272866112510
Jerry West4342091233217
Gene Wiley1402002020
Totals36933441661821106

Team Rebounds: 8

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Mel Counts2771856103519
John Havlicek389266753224
K.C. Jones364822411210
Sam Jones1537230028
Willie Naulls2317124133
Don Nelson3051244151514
Bill Russell10020010310
Tom Sanders3861344122616
Larry Siegfried235144530214
Totals401072833702428108

Team Rebounds: 7


1234F
Los Angeles Lakers29302819106
Boston Celtics34282323108

Head Coaches: Los Angeles Lakers - Fred Schaus, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 5586
Referees: Willie Smith, Jack Madden
Start Time: 9PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH-FM

Sources: BG NYT


San Francisco Warriors vs. Boston Celtics


Saturday 12/11/1965 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

San Francisco Warriors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Al Attles2737010356
Rick Barry246167952319
Keith Erickson31313007436
Fred Hetzel13310125037
McCoy McLemore20410007008
Tom Meschery17592250212
Bud Olsen12472430010
Gary Phillips1235113007
Guy Rodgers4561901715212
Nate Thurmond3981937121219
Totals451151627592520106

Team Rebounds: 5

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Ron Bonham12482201010
Mel Counts1644112169
John Havlicek2081800101016
K.C. Jones376110049112
Sam Jones2441077112015
Willie Naulls248152474318
Don Nelson285133394313
Bill Russell31490020628
Tom Sanders2981681092224
Larry Siegfried98112234318
Totals591152529813420143

Team Rebounds: 6


1234F
San Francisco Warriors20222935106
Boston Celtics31264244143

Head Coaches: San Francisco Warriors - Alex Hannum, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 7470
Start Time: 8:15PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH-FM

Sources: BG NYT BR.com


Cincinnati Royals vs. Boston Celtics


Wednesday 12/15/1965 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Cincinnati Royals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Connie Dierking1002
Wayne Embry43811
Happy Hairston74518
Tom Hawkins0343
Jerry Lucas56716
Jon McGlocklin0000
Oscar Robertson7131627
Adrian Smith146834
Tom Thacker2004
Jack Twyman1002
George Wilson0000
Totals41354823117

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Mel Counts44412
John Havlicek871023
K.C. Jones2125
Sam Jones96724
Willie Naulls63315
Don Nelson0121
Bill Russell2337
Tom Sanders3238
Woody Sauldsberry1002
Larry Siegfried45613
Totals39324020110

1234F
Cincinnati Royals23323626117
Boston Celtics24312629110

Head Coaches: Cincinnati Royals - Jack McMahon, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 5097
Start Time: 8:15PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH-FM

Sources: BG BR.com


Boston Celtics vs. Detroit Pistons


Friday 12/17/1965 at Cobo Arena
Detroit, Michigan, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Mel Counts3006
John Havlicek50010
K.C. Jones2014
Sam Jones54514
Willie Naulls3248
Don Nelson54614
Bill Russell72316
Tom Sanders93721
Larry Siegfried85521
Totals47203121114

Detroit Pistons

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bill Buntin1002
Joe Caldwell50110
Dave DeBusschere72216
Eddie Miles82318
Ray Scott11101632
Joe Strawder63515
Rod Thorn80116
Tom Van Arsdale1113
Totals47182923112

1234F
Boston Celtics32312427114
Detroit Pistons32302822112

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Detroit Pistons - Dave DeBusschere

Attendance: 3915
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG BR.com


New York Knickerbockers vs. Boston Celtics


Wednesday 12/22/1965 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

New York Knickerbockers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dick Barnett388193841319
Walt Bellamy47122657190229
Emmette Bryant1926113025
Barry Clemens1426002024
Tom Gola2224112145
Howard Komives3147113549
Willis Reed30614810151620
Dave Stallworth324126885314
Dick Van Arsdale3271313103315
Totals471072639751629120

Team Rebounds: 9

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Mel Counts1027003014
John Havlicek3711254573126
K.C. Jones4025228446
Sam Jones38142491341337
Willie Naulls1527111035
Don Nelson1323152035
Bill Russell5391334256421
Tom Sanders2417124343
Woody Sauldsberry601000200
Larry Siegfried294168973416
Totals471082941712227123

Team Rebounds: 10


1234OTF
New York Knickerbockers292637199120
Boston Celtics2618353212123

Head Coaches: New York Knickerbockers - Dick McGuire, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 6726
Referees: Earl Strom, John Vanak
Start Time: 8:15PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG NYT


Boston Celtics vs. Baltimore Bullets


Saturday 12/25/1965 at Baltimore Civic Center
Baltimore, Maryland, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Mel Counts1224
John Havlicek90018
K.C. Jones54614
Sam Jones35711
Willie Naulls4008
Don Nelson5111621
Bill Russell72416
Tom Sanders51111
Larry Siegfried34410
Totals422940113

Baltimore Bullets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Jim Barnes61413
Johnny Egan51311
Bob Ferry0121
Johnny Green2256
Bailey Howell95923
Gus Johnson3228
Johnny Kerr0000
Kevin Loughery3006
Don Ohl83519
Jerry Sloan2226
Ben Warley3016
Totals41173399

1234F
Boston Celtics21352928113
Baltimore Bullets1820313099

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Baltimore Bullets - Paul Seymour

Attendance: 7515
Start Time: 8:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: NYT


Baltimore Bullets vs. Boston Celtics


Sunday 12/26/1965 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Baltimore Bullets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Jim Barnes382186682210
Johnny Egan335115552215
Bob Ferry712010002
Johnny Green2771244121618
Bailey Howell2961669101318
Gus Johnson1417335015
Johnny Kerr1648117109
Kevin Loughery1237002016
Don Ohl1718010232
Jerry Sloan3419446236
Ben Warley1348003068
Totals35106293469112799

Team Rebounds: 11

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Mel Counts635003016
John Havlicek307155664119
K.C. Jones28266717310
Sam Jones371322811112434
Willie Naulls245120030110
Don Nelson275166760016
Bill Russell417110324414
Tom Sanders282978100511
Woody Sauldsberry1204003050
Larry Siegfried702002530
Totals44973242762227120

1234F
Baltimore Bullets2036182599
Boston Celtics27362433120

Head Coaches: Baltimore Bullets - Paul Seymour, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 10268
Referees: Joe Gushue, Don Murphy
Start Time: 8:15PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH-FM

Sources: BG BR.com


Boston Celtics vs. Philadelphia 76ers


Tuesday 12/28/1965 at Convention Hall
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Mel Counts00000030
John Havlicek102281069128
K.C. Jones06123131
Sam Jones81881152224
Willie Naulls39222468
Don Nelson49145129
Bill Russell41436172211
Tom Sanders61201121412
Woody Sauldsberry03002010
Totals3593233654182493

Philadelphia 76ers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Al Bianchi02000010
Wilt Chamberlain1125912406231
Billy Cunningham52025143512
Dave Gambee12002222
Hal Greer122734116427
Luke Jackson29017124
Wali Jones3144552510
Chet Walker41968121314
Gerry Ward12002032
Totals391192435932127102

1234F
Boston Celtics2522291793
Philadelphia 76ers28252623102

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Philadelphia 76ers - Dolph Schayes

Attendance: 6382
Start Time: 8:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG BR.com PI


Boston Celtics vs. New York Knickerbockers


Wednesday 12/29/1965 at Madison Square Garden
New York, New York, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Ron Bonham600001020
Mel Counts422111015
John Havlicek3321089103212
K.C. Jones331691137311
Sam Jones3712265765229
Willie Naulls25314005236
Don Nelson2015111053
Bill Russell484845192412
Tom Sanders266135592617
Larry Siegfried812221004
Totals3286354156222999

New York Knickerbockers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dick Barnett445144753614
Walt Bellamy4161579171219
Emmette Bryant603001220
Tom Gola811122113
Howard Komives384172376510
Willis Reed3231445160410
Dave Stallworth36515101370320
Dick Van Arsdale357166784520
Totals3195344663172896

1234F
Boston Celtics2326302099
New York Knickerbockers2121292596

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, New York Knickerbockers - Dick McGuire

Attendance: 14102
Start Time: 2PM ET

Sources: BG NYT BR.com NY City Post


San Francisco Warriors vs. Boston Celtics


Thursday 12/30/1965 at Rhode Island Auditorium
Providence, Rhode Island, USA

San Francisco Warriors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Al Attles81217
Rick Barry83319
McCoy McLemore1002
Tom Meschery91119
Paul Neumann1002
Bud Olsen1002
Gary Phillips4129
Guy Rodgers103323
Nate Thurmond84720
Totals501318113

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Mel Counts0000
John Havlicek128832
K.C. Jones4129
Sam Jones45613
Willie Naulls2004
Don Nelson891125
Bill Russell245288
Tom Sanders121125
Totals442833116

1234F
San Francisco Warriors29282927113
Boston Celtics28352330116

Head Coaches: San Francisco Warriors - Alex Hannum, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Game Notes: Russell became first NBA player with 16000 career rebounds (16023)

Attendance: 4707
Start Time: 8:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG BR.com


Boston Celtics vs. St. Louis Hawks


Saturday 01/01/1966 at Kiel Auditorium
St. Louis, Missouri, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Ron Bonham1123
Mel Counts0000
John Havlicek3127
K.C. Jones3238
Sam Jones165537
Willie Naulls3228
Don Nelson45713
Bill Russell55515
Tom Sanders2347
Woody Sauldsberry0000
Totals3724302798

St. Louis Hawks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Zelmo Beaty66718
Bill Bridges3101316
Joe Caldwell72316
Richie Guerin3127
Cliff Hagan1123
Jeff Mullins0000
Paul Silas1113
Rod Thorn3006
Bumper Tormohlen1002
Jim Washington2014
Lenny Wilkens891225
Totals35304127100

1234F
Boston Celtics2920252498
St. Louis Hawks29222623100

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, St. Louis Hawks - Richie Guerin

Attendance: 5318
Start Time: 9PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH-FM

Sources: BG BR.com


Boston Celtics vs. Los Angeles Lakers


Sunday 01/02/1966 at Los Angeles Sports Arena
Los Angeles, California, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Ron Bonham1113
Mel Counts1002
John Havlicek100120
K.C. Jones57717
Sam Jones117729
Willie Naulls1335
Don Nelson3127
Bill Russell51111
Tom Sanders3228
Woody Sauldsberry4008
Larry Siegfried54514
Totals49262926124

Los Angeles Lakers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Walt Hazzard93621
Elgin Baylor1002
Bob Boozer73517
Leroy Ellis3117
John Fairchild2226
Gail Goodrich3248
Darrall Imhoff2014
Jim King2004
Rudy LaRusso3006
Jerry West9111329
Gene Wiley3359
Totals44253722113

1234F
Boston Celtics32332831124
Los Angeles Lakers36202829113

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Los Angeles Lakers - Fred Schaus

Attendance: 12279
Start Time: 10PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH-FM

Sources: BG BR.com


Boston Celtics vs. Los Angeles Lakers


Wednesday 01/05/1966 at Los Angeles Sports Arena
Los Angeles, California, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Mel Counts1002
John Havlicek81317
K.C. Jones34410
Sam Jones111223
Willie Naulls80016
Don Nelson3117
Bill Russell434611
Tom Sanders3349
Woody Sauldsberry1002
Larry Siegfried48816
Totals46212625113

Los Angeles Lakers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Walt Hazzard113425
Elgin Baylor2004
Bob Boozer74518
Leroy Ellis4139
Darrall Imhoff0121
Jim King50010
Rudy LaRusso54514
Jerry West1091029
Gene Wiley34410
Totals47263323120

1234F
Boston Celtics32293022113
Los Angeles Lakers32352726120

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Los Angeles Lakers - Fred Schaus

Attendance: 12967
Start Time: 11:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG BR.com


Boston Celtics vs. San Francisco Warriors


Friday 01/07/1966 at Civic Auditorium
San Francisco, California, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
John Havlicek113525
K.C. Jones52312
Sam Jones153433
Willie Naulls1113
Don Nelson0222
Bill Russell45613
Tom Sanders63315
Woody Sauldsberry1002
Larry Siegfried26710
Totals45253125115

San Francisco Warriors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Al Attles4149
Rick Barry98926
Keith Erickson0020
McCoy McLemore3117
Tom Meschery44512
Paul Neumann74618
Guy Rodgers101221
Nate Thurmond93521
Totals46223424114

1234F
Boston Celtics31352227115
San Francisco Warriors37392117114

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, San Francisco Warriors - Alex Hannum

Game Notes: Auerbach missed game to be with his ill father in Florida. Russell coached the Celtics.

Attendance: 7134
Start Time: 11:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG BR.com


Boston Celtics vs. San Francisco Warriors


Saturday 01/08/1966 at
, California, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Ron Bonham44412
Mel Counts3006
John Havlicek46614
K.C. Jones53513
Sam Jones104424
Willie Naulls70014
Don Nelson35711
Bill Russell64616
Tom Sanders42310
Woody Sauldsberry2004
Totals482835124

San Francisco Warriors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Al Attles1234
Rick Barry52412
Keith Erickson2004
Fred Hetzel4018
McCoy McLemore2226
Tom Meschery42210
Paul Neumann63415
Bud Olsen1123
Gary Phillips0222
Guy Rodgers53413
Nate Thurmond83819
Totals38203296

1234F
Boston Celtics27333232124
San Francisco Warriors1718313096

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, San Francisco Warriors - Alex Hannum

Attendance: 7023
Start Time: 11:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: NYT BG


Los Angeles Lakers vs. Boston Celtics


Wednesday 01/12/1966 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Los Angeles Lakers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Walt Hazzard4610201386321
Elgin Baylor33721710141121
Bob Boozer1624554129
Leroy Ellis18311002026
John Fairchild212001012
Gail Goodrich21590141110
Darrall Imhoff1534012226
Jim King27412112139
Rudy LaRusso35314910111415
Gene Wiley2716118013
Totals391032432651320102

Team Rebounds: 9

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Mel Counts223002224
John Havlicek17212563009
K.C. Jones266110046012
Sam Jones31311336419
Willie Naulls196160030212
Don Nelson294106970014
Bill Russell4692124314320
Tom Sanders3441324101510
Woody Sauldsberry1422223026
Larry Siegfried229140030218
Totals471132028801817114

Team Rebounds: 8


1234F
Los Angeles Lakers21262629102
Boston Celtics31312329114

Head Coaches: Los Angeles Lakers - Fred Schaus, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Game Notes: Auerbach's 1000th NBA victory (848 with Celtics)

Attendance: 6197
Referees: Mendy Rudolph, Manny Sokol
Start Time: 8:15PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG


Boston Celtics vs. Philadelphia 76ers


Friday 01/14/1966 at
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Ron Bonham00111001
John Havlicek10217781427
K.C. Jones15238664
Sam Jones11205564127
Willie Naulls19234154
Don Nelson411116159
Bill Russell51548256214
Tom Sanders27006024
Woody Sauldsberry210002054
Larry Siegfried313014026
Totals391112229701932100

Philadelphia 76ers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Al Bianchi411001238
Wilt Chamberlain1528714426237
Billy Cunningham820815115324
Dave Gambee03343253
Hal Greer7216782320
Luke Jackson14354005
Wali Jones27000344
Chet Walker375762411
Gerry Ward00001000
Totals401013252762224112

1234F
Boston Celtics31192723100
Philadelphia 76ers18272740112

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Philadelphia 76ers - Dolph Schayes

Attendance: 6830
Start Time: 8:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG BR.com PI


Philadelphia 76ers vs. Boston Celtics


Sunday 01/16/1966 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Philadelphia 76ers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Al Bianchi2038332349
Billy Cunningham38918101182428
Dave Gambee298172270218
Hal Greer384169955417
Luke Jackson414833122311
Wali Jones287161320415
Chet Walker36613121285424
Gerry Ward1002000010
Totals41984043541726122

Team Rebounds: 10

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Ron Bonham716000012
Mel Counts156110291612
John Havlicek268141251317
K.C. Jones3921077311411
Sam Jones3410142264122
Willie Naulls219190001218
Don Nelson3271691071123
Bill Russell3491114142319
Woody Sauldsberry1627009034
Larry Siegfried1636334229
Totals571142330722326137

Team Rebounds: 15


1234F
Philadelphia 76ers26272841122
Boston Celtics38362934137

Head Coaches: Philadelphia 76ers - Dolph Schayes, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Game Notes: Wilt Chamberlain missed the game with ptomaine poisoning. Chamberlain sat on the bench in uniform during the first half, then was sent home.

Attendance: 10087
Referees: NormDrucker, John Vanak
Start Time: 2PM ET

Sources: BG NYT


Detroit Pistons vs. Boston Celtics


Tuesday 01/18/1966 at Convention Hall
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

Detroit Pistons

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
John Barnhill26001224
Dave DeBusschere101547164624
Don Kojis13003132
Eddie Miles12268976432
Ron Reed61325153514
Ray Scott5221318193423
Joe Strawder23113015
Tom Van Arsdale5142476512
Totals431023044712530116

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Mel Counts3111315157
John Havlicek92671061225
K.C. Jones15558457
Sam Jones13341183227
Willie Naulls7155740119
Don Nelson593680213
Bill Russell382723668
Larry Siegfried38330249
Totals441162742721727115

1234F
Detroit Pistons23283926116
Boston Celtics36352222115

Head Coaches: Detroit Pistons - Dave DeBusschere, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 4500
Start Time: 7:15PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG BR.com PI


Baltimore Bullets vs. Boston Celtics


Wednesday 01/19/1966 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Baltimore Bullets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Jim Barnes31315007016
Johnny Egan2414004122
Bob Ferry1423114115
Johnny Green2981857110221
Gus Johnson23286680410
Johnny Kerr17311115027
Kevin Loughery314186651314
Don Ohl20110010022
Jerry Sloan2871725112316
Ben Warley2337004116
Totals3411121276462189

Team Rebounds: 5

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Ron Bonham845111109
Mel Counts2281311103317
John Havlicek2451822107012
K.C. Jones408140025116
Sam Jones326165666417
Willie Naulls2881946142520
Don Nelson20583640313
Bill Russell31250026724
Woody Sauldsberry1415004012
Larry Siegfried217145541119
Totals541172127873220129

Team Rebounds: 6


1234F
Baltimore Bullets1524292189
Boston Celtics23354031129

Head Coaches: Baltimore Bullets - Paul Seymour, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 7364
Referees: Earl Strom, Don Murphy
Start Time: 9PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG NYT


Cincinnati Royals vs. Boston Celtics


Friday 01/21/1966 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Cincinnati Royals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Connie Dierking200000000
Wayne Embry2427244036
Happy Hairston3871567111520
Tom Hawkins1902222032
Jerry Lucas4661524222414
Jon McGlocklin1115001002
Oscar Robertson42722101244424
Adrian Smith376153374515
Tom Thacker1227112225
Jack Twyman724002014
George Wilson223001004
Totals3595263362132796

Team Rebounds: 6

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Mel Counts2251233110413
John Havlicek20412113229
K.C. Jones41375555411
Sam Jones257143543417
Willie Naulls1717334045
Don Nelson3910182580322
Bill Russell4659610257416
Larry Siegfried309162321520
Totals44952535661830113

Team Rebounds: 4


1234F
Cincinnati Royals2522272296
Boston Celtics28351931113

Head Coaches: Cincinnati Royals - Jack McMahon, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 11250
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG BR.com


Boston Celtics vs. Baltimore Bullets


Saturday 01/22/1966 at Baltimore Civic Center
Baltimore, Maryland, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Ron Bonham2125
Mel Counts43311
K.C. Jones26910
Sam Jones116828
Don Nelson561016
Bill Russell1173
Woody Sauldsberry1002
Larry Siegfried128832
Totals383147107

Baltimore Bullets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Jim Barnes2377
Johnny Egan1002
Bob Ferry92320
Johnny Green60112
Bailey Howell73417
Gus Johnson104424
Kevin Loughery156636
Don Ohl2347
Jerry Sloan3127
Ben Warley0000
Totals552231132

1234F
Boston Celtics22302233107
Baltimore Bullets29433228132

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Baltimore Bullets - Paul Seymour

Attendance: 6591
Start Time: 8:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG BR.com


Boston Celtics vs. Cincinnati Royals


Tuesday 01/25/1966 at Cincinnati Gardens
Cincinnati, Ohio, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Ron Bonham50010
Mel Counts4119
K.C. Jones4119
Sam Jones96824
Don Nelson62914
Bill Russell34810
Woody Sauldsberry60012
Larry Siegfried45713
Totals41193425101

Cincinnati Royals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Connie Dierking3127
Wayne Embry2115
Happy Hairston43411
Tom Hawkins3137
Jerry Lucas74518
Jon McGlocklin1002
Oscar Robertson12111435
Adrian Smith104524
Tom Thacker1002
George Wilson1002
Totals44253424113

1234F
Boston Celtics24242132101
Cincinnati Royals26283029113

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Cincinnati Royals - Jack McMahon

Attendance: 8719
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG BR.com


Boston Celtics vs. Detroit Pistons


Thursday 01/27/1966 at Fort Wayne Memorial Coliseum
Fort Wayne, Indiana, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Ron Bonham1335
Mel Counts95723
K.C. Jones43311
Sam Jones136732
Don Nelson78922
Bill Russell93521
Woody Sauldsberry3006
Larry Siegfried51111
Totals512935131

Detroit Pistons

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
John Barnhill2125
Dave DeBusschere136732
Don Kojis1012
Eddie Miles62214
Ron Reed3117
Ray Scott36712
Joe Strawder53513
John Tresvant4119
Tom Van Arsdale47815
Chico Vaughn1113
Totals422835112

1234F
Boston Celtics30304031131
Detroit Pistons33243619112

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Detroit Pistons - Dave DeBusschere

Attendance: 3890
Start Time: 8:15PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG BR.com


Detroit Pistons vs. Boston Celtics


Friday 01/28/1966 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Detroit Pistons

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
John Barnhill1125001214
Dave DeBusschere389192463520
Eddie Miles3729551119
Ron Reed2251300101210
Ray Scott365161112162021
Joe Strawder429151114202229
John Tresvant601004130
Tom Van Arsdale2127002024
Chico Vaughn275151151411
Totals391003036741420108

Team Rebounds: 9

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Ron Bonham100000000
Mel Counts1646007068
K.C. Jones423846510210
Sam Jones4492481168126
Willie Naulls312001012
Don Nelson366161150613
Bill Russell4591604232418
Tom Sanders918004002
Woody Sauldsberry249160071418
Larry Siegfried20312221108
Totals451081524652224105

Team Rebounds: 6


1234F
Detroit Pistons26352819108
Boston Celtics26243322105

Head Coaches: Detroit Pistons - Dave DeBusschere, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 6295
Start Time: 8:15PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG


Boston Celtics vs. New York Knickerbockers


Saturday 01/29/1966 at Madison Square Garden
New York, New York, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Mel Counts1113
K.C. Jones34810
Sam Jones128932
Don Nelson54714
Bill Russell60012
Tom Sanders3238
Woody Sauldsberry70014
Larry Siegfried8101126
Totals45293921119

New York Knickerbockers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dick Barnett70314
Walt Bellamy1361032
Emmette Bryant1002
Barry Clemens0000
Tom Gola1234
Howard Komives72216
Willis Reed72316
Dave Stallworth34510
Dick Van Arsdale45713
Totals43213326107

1234F
Boston Celtics32212937119
New York Knickerbockers28242332107

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, New York Knickerbockers - Dick McGuire

Attendance: 11201
Start Time: 8:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG BR.com


New York Knickerbockers vs. Boston Celtics


Sunday 01/30/1966 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

New York Knickerbockers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dick Barnett2149124059
Walt Bellamy46918811190326
Emmette Bryant19574433414
Len Chappell837112017
Barry Clemens1005003120
Howard Komives34214332637
Willis Reed408146795022
Dave Stallworth21671267213
Dick Van Arsdale415167766417
Totals42973137602824115

Team Rebounds: 6

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Mel Counts144115561413
K.C. Jones43168976510
Sam Jones295116801016
Don Nelson365111392311
Bill Russell44102123272222
Tom Sanders237154631418
Woody Sauldsberry2751335110413
Larry Siegfried247111101415
Totals44993040661626118

Team Rebounds: 3


1234F
New York Knickerbockers28232341115
Boston Celtics23363227118

Head Coaches: New York Knickerbockers - Dick McGuire, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 8572
Referees: Willie Smith, Red Oates
Start Time: 2PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG


Detroit Pistons vs. Boston Celtics


Tuesday 02/01/1966 at Madison Square Garden
New York, New York, USA

Detroit Pistons

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
John Barnhill2226
Dave DeBusschere75719
Don Kojis2145
Eddie Miles102322
Ray Scott66818
Joe Strawder1254
John Tresvant0030
Tom Van Arsdale2014
Chico Vaughn1113
Totals31193481

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Mel Counts53313
K.C. Jones2014
Willie Naulls1002
Don Nelson3117
Bill Russell45713
Tom Sanders381014
Woody Sauldsberry4008
Larry Siegfried167839
Totals382430100

1234F
Detroit Pistons1923231681
Boston Celtics34202224100

Head Coaches: Detroit Pistons - Dave DeBusschere, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Start Time: 6:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG BR.com


Boston Celtics vs. Detroit Pistons


Wednesday 02/02/1966 at Cobo Arena
Detroit, Michigan, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Ron Bonham0000
Mel Counts2004
K.C. Jones2004
Willie Naulls1002
Don Nelson2488
Bill Russell11483626
Tom Sanders66718
Woody Sauldsberry51211
Larry Siegfried76620
Totals3621311993

Detroit Pistons

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
John Barnhill2004
Dave DeBusschere83419
Don Kojis42610
Eddie Miles63415
Ray Scott44412
Joe Strawder8441620
Tom Van Arsdale35611
Chico Vaughn4008
Totals3921282199

1234F
Boston Celtics1522272993
Detroit Pistons2731241799

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Detroit Pistons - Dave DeBusschere

Attendance: 3555
Start Time: 8:00PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG BR.com


St. Louis Hawks vs. Boston Celtics


Friday 02/04/1966 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

St. Louis Hawks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Zelmo Beaty3361857121417
Bill Bridges294937101311
Joe Caldwell153977700213
Richie Guerin275125544215
Cliff Hagan2136223028
Jeff Mullins1548000408
Paul Silas712224034
Rod Thorn21493633111
Bumper Tormohlen1539006126
Jim Washington1903012100
Lenny Wilkens38111003242
Totals3496273766172395

Team Rebounds: 12

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Ron Bonham512111003
Mel Counts186101180413
John Havlicek125101130111
K.C. Jones4351335311313
Willie Naulls16210125035
Don Nelson25691131313
Bill Russell4361349285016
Tom Sanders228114761420
Woody Sauldsberry2028005044
Larry Siegfried366207753219
Totals471062334752024117

Team Rebounds: 8


1234F
St. Louis Hawks2021252995
Boston Celtics26293032117

Head Coaches: St. Louis Hawks - Richie Guerin, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 4389
Start Time: 8:15PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG


Boston Celtics vs. Baltimore Bullets


Saturday 02/05/1966 at Baltimore Civic Center
Baltimore, Maryland, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Ron Bonham60012
Mel Counts1446
John Havlicek0000
K.C. Jones44612
Willie Naulls50010
Don Nelson53613
Bill Russell3369
Tom Sanders64416
Woody Sauldsberry1002
Larry Siegfried62414
Totals37203094

Baltimore Bullets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Jim Barnes1335
Johnny Egan93521
Bob Ferry2579
Johnny Green3036
Wayne Hightower0000
Bailey Howell69921
Gus Johnson122426
Kevin Loughery105625
Jerry Sloan0000
Totals432737113

1234F
Boston Celtics2425162994
Baltimore Bullets31253621113

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Baltimore Bullets - Paul Seymour

Attendance: 8578
Start Time: 8:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: NYT


Philadelphia 76ers vs. Boston Celtics


Sunday 02/06/1966 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Philadelphia 76ers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Al Bianchi311221058
Wilt Chamberlain612210162214
Billy Cunningham211125155
Dave Gambee267740511
Hal Greer3981043214
Luke Jackson3878100213
Wali Jones413004258
Chet Walker6101111110423
Gerry Ward13110123
Totals308339515592299

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Mel Counts23343157
John Havlicek9194744222
K.C. Jones49113829
Willie Naulls3104450610
Don Nelson394453410
Bill Russell51139213413
Tom Sanders22345267
Woody Sauldsberry00001010
Larry Siegfried8176952322
Totals36802842522333100

1234F
Philadelphia 76ers1534252599
Boston Celtics23262328100

Head Coaches: Philadelphia 76ers - Dolph Schayes, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 11500
Referees: Earl Strom,
Start Time: 2PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG BR.com PI


San Francisco Warriors vs. Boston Celtics


Monday 02/07/1966 at Convention Hall
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

San Francisco Warriors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Al Attles53313
Rick Barry7171731
Keith Erickson42310
McCoy McLemore0000
Tom Meschery2115
Paul Neumann2337
Gary Phillips0000
Guy Rodgers72516
Nate Thurmond105925
Totals373341107

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Mel Counts2004
John Havlicek90018
K.C. Jones3379
Sam Jones1002
Willie Naulls113325
Don Nelson1002
Bill Russell63515
Tom Sanders72316
Woody Sauldsberry2115
Larry Siegfried72216
Totals491421112

1234F
San Francisco Warriors30302324107
Boston Celtics25312432112

Head Coaches: San Francisco Warriors - Alex Hannum, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 8439
Start Time: 7:15PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG BR.com


New York Knickerbockers vs. Boston Celtics


Wednesday 02/09/1966 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

New York Knickerbockers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dick Barnett43122481053132
Walt Bellamy48111867162328
Emmette Bryant526002134
Barry Clemens703121101
Tom Gola902003000
Howard Komives399132465420
Willis Reed3341346100412
Dave Stallworth2027043034
Dick Van Arsdale367132446416
Totals47992337581822117

Team Rebounds: 8

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Mel Counts166106691518
John Havlicek408193346219
K.C. Jones2913122413
Sam Jones1538133317
Willie Naulls196133450215
Don Nelson1026001024
Bill Russell4881445292420
Tom Sanders257144661518
Woody Sauldsberry801002010
Larry Siegfried305157726217
Totals461032936722325121

Team Rebounds: 9


1234F
New York Knickerbockers32233131117
Boston Celtics25333429121

Head Coaches: New York Knickerbockers - Dick McGuire, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 2580
Referees: Mendy Rudolph, Paul Ruddy
Start Time: 8:15PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG NYT


San Francisco Warriors vs. Boston Celtics


Thursday 02/10/1966 at Rhode Island Auditorium
Providence, Rhode Island, USA

San Francisco Warriors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Al Attles2549008338
Rick Barry441126141792136
Fred Hetzel276146762518
McCoy McLemore100003000
Tom Meschery24484640512
Paul Neumann326134441416
Gary Phillips501002200
Guy Rodgers347150079414
Nate Thurmond48102546244424
Totals481123240772326128

Team Rebounds: 10

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Ron Bonham222000004
Mel Counts2451558120415
John Havlicek288204453420
K.C. Jones2437240718
Sam Jones207142320116
Willie Naulls154103431111
Don Nelson1614342025
Bill Russell4831047287510
Tom Sanders2839016036
Woody Sauldsberry301001120
Larry Siegfried329164423322
Totals451082739702226117

Team Rebounds: 9


1234F
San Francisco Warriors31283237128
Boston Celtics32292927117

Head Coaches: San Francisco Warriors - Alex Hannum, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 4644
Referees: Willie Smith, Joe Gushue
Start Time: 8:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG BR.com


San Francisco Warriors vs. Boston Celtics


Friday 02/11/1966 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

San Francisco Warriors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Al Attles1413124323
Rick Barry4410221114113331
Keith Erickson101002000
Fred Hetzel401000010
McCoy McLemore1111004012
Tom Meschery3619129153
Paul Neumann347156633520
Gary Phillips1113002312
Guy Rodgers37011115961
Nate Thurmond481328811191234
Totals3494283667232696

Team Rebounds: 8

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Mel Counts816005022
John Havlicek258182231118
K.C. Jones29312235308
Sam Jones3392471182425
Willie Naulls297194492518
Don Nelson293111112237
Bill Russell48284624648
Tom Sanders3036127167
Larry Siegfried913442006
Totals37107253379172599

Team Rebounds: 4


1234F
San Francisco Warriors2824232196
Boston Celtics3021272199

Head Coaches: San Francisco Warriors - Alex Hannum, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 8168
Referees: Don Murphy, Mendy Rudolph
Start Time: 9PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG


Boston Celtics vs. Philadelphia 76ers


Saturday 02/12/1966 at Onondaga County War Memorial
Syracuse, New York, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Ron Bonham570200110
Mel Counts03003010
John Havlicek7183652317
K.C. Jones36225538
Sam Jones02220012
Willie Naulls00000010
Don Nelson28445118
Bill Russell171127433
Tom Sanders14334035
Woody Sauldsberry46152029
Larry Siegfried8227864223
Totals3183233357162185

Philadelphia 76ers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Al Bianchi04001220
Wilt Chamberlain1121712264229
Billy Cunningham211135355
Dave Gambee04112211
Hal Greer13243543129
Luke Jackson19228054
Wali Jones17112043
Chet Walker310252138
Gerry Ward12222224
Totals3292193152172583

1234F
Boston Celtics2420172485
Philadelphia 76ers2523181783

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Philadelphia 76ers - Dolph Schayes

Attendance: 7978
Start Time: 8PM ET

Sources: BG BR.com PI


Los Angeles Lakers vs. Boston Celtics


Sunday 02/13/1966 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Los Angeles Lakers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Walt Hazzard298213593319
Elgin Baylor355151194411
Bob Boozer265130090310
Leroy Ellis34102157112625
Darrall Imhoff1413006152
Jim King2017332105
Rudy LaRusso35917810123626
Jerry West478166954222
Totals471132635761829120

Team Rebounds: 13

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Ron Bonham926220106
Mel Counts2661166140518
John Havlicek359244554222
K.C. Jones396103753415
Willie Naulls1127004024
Don Nelson2429228046
Bill Russell4749511237313
Woody Sauldsberry702001020
Larry Siegfried42718121437226
Totals38963447722224110

Team Rebounds: 9


1234F
Los Angeles Lakers40233126120
Boston Celtics31282427110

Head Coaches: Los Angeles Lakers - Fred Schaus, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Special Event: Red Auerbach Day

Attendance: 10679
Referees: Joe Gushue, John Vanak
Start Time: 2PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG


Boston Celtics vs. Cincinnati Royals


Tuesday 02/15/1966 at Cincinnati Gardens
Cincinnati, Ohio, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Ron Bonham1224
Mel Counts51311
John Havlicek95623
K.C. Jones2004
Sam Jones87823
Willie Naulls52312
Don Nelson64716
Bill Russell0000
Tom Sanders4119
Woody Sauldsberry4018
Larry Siegfried53313
Totals492534123

Cincinnati Royals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Connie Dierking1002
Wayne Embry1335
Happy Hairston96724
Tom Hawkins3006
Jerry Lucas95523
Jon McGlocklin53313
Oscar Robertson1271131
Adrian Smith5101120
Tom Thacker1002
Jack Twyman2226
George Wilson2004
Totals503642136

1234F
Boston Celtics27312441123
Cincinnati Royals27433036136

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Cincinnati Royals - Jack McMahon

Attendance: 7811
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG BR.com


Boston Celtics vs. San Francisco Warriors


Friday 02/18/1966 at Civic Auditorium
San Francisco, California, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Ron Bonham4119
Mel Counts1002
John Havlicek53313
K.C. Jones27811
Sam Jones102322
Willie Naulls3127
Don Nelson1345
Bill Russell52512
Tom Sanders54414
Woody Sauldsberry3117
Larry Siegfried1224
Totals402633106

San Francisco Warriors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Al Attles61213
Rick Barry161333
Keith Erickson3147
Fred Hetzel1113
McCoy McLemore1456
Tom Meschery42210
Paul Neumann78822
Gary Phillips2004
Guy Rodgers3147
Nate Thurmond103423
Totals532233128

1234F
Boston Celtics29282722106
San Francisco Warriors24432734128

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, San Francisco Warriors - Alex Hannum

Attendance: 5633
Start Time: 11:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG BR.com


Boston Celtics vs. Los Angeles Lakers


Saturday 02/19/1966 at Los Angeles Sports Arena
Los Angeles, California, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Mel Counts55515
John Havlicek101121
K.C. Jones27811
Sam Jones1471035
Willie Naulls2226
Don Nelson0222
Bill Russell52212
Tom Sanders45613
Larry Siegfried0000
Totals423136115

Los Angeles Lakers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Walt Hazzard91219
Elgin Baylor75819
Bob Boozer1446
Leroy Ellis81117
Darrall Imhoff0000
Jim King2004
Rudy LaRusso95623
Jerry West6111123
Totals422732111

1234F
Boston Celtics26313028115
Los Angeles Lakers24273228111

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Los Angeles Lakers - Fred Schaus

Attendance: 14409
Start Time: 11:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BH BG


Boston Celtics vs. Los Angeles Lakers


Monday 02/21/1966 at Los Angeles Sports Arena
Los Angeles, California, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Ron Bonham0222
Mel Counts2125
John Havlicek73417
K.C. Jones51211
Sam Jones137933
Willie Naulls4008
Don Nelson4129
Bill Russell71415
Tom Sanders51111
Woody Sauldsberry2004
Totals491726115

Los Angeles Lakers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Walt Hazzard63315
Elgin Baylor871023
Bob Boozer43311
Leroy Ellis95623
Gail Goodrich1002
Darrall Imhoff0000
Jim King3006
Rudy LaRusso2458
Jerry West681120
Totals393038108

1234F
Boston Celtics31283323115
Los Angeles Lakers34332516108

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Los Angeles Lakers - Fred Schaus

Attendance: 14648
Start Time: 11:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG BR.com


Boston Celtics vs. San Francisco Warriors


Tuesday 02/22/1966 at
, California, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Mel Counts76620
John Havlicek76820
K.C. Jones16108
Sam Jones142330
Don Nelson37713
Bill Russell51211
Tom Sanders52412
Woody Sauldsberry1002
Totals433040116

San Francisco Warriors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Al Attles4129
Rick Barry1281032
Fred Hetzel71215
McCoy McLemore1002
Tom Meschery42310
Paul Neumann64516
Gary Phillips1234
Guy Rodgers4119
Nate Thurmond43511
Totals432231108

1234F
Boston Celtics17314424116
San Francisco Warriors26372718108

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, San Francisco Warriors - Alex Hannum

Attendance: 6438
Referees: Willie Smith,
Start Time: 11:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG


St. Louis Hawks vs. Boston Celtics


Thursday 02/24/1966 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

St. Louis Hawks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Zelmo Beaty308155982321
Bill Bridges1937025056
Joe Caldwell14210000214
Richie Guerin1606016110
Cliff Hagan1636013216
Jeff Mullins298162315518
Paul Silas177110152114
Rod Thorn226122322014
Bumper Tormohlen18580132310
Jim Washington25412008448
Lenny Wilkens3417342415
Totals471101225562625106

Team Rebounds: 13

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Ron Bonham14572210012
Mel Counts28616911120121
John Havlicek27685655117
K.C. Jones35580014410
Sam Jones306155644217
Willie Naulls238140152416
Don Nelson16580051110
Bill Russell39713913203123
Tom Sanders1538237128
Woody Sauldsberry1303004020
Totals511003242792018134

Team Rebounds: 15


1234F
St. Louis Hawks20292037106
Boston Celtics33332939134

Head Coaches: St. Louis Hawks - Richie Guerin, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 9402
Referees: Joe Gushue, Red Oates
Start Time: 2:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG BH


Boston Celtics vs. New York Knickerbockers


Saturday 02/26/1966 at Madison Square Garden
New York, New York, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Mel Counts1316113133
John Havlicek25113345055
K.C. Jones43287747111
Sam Jones4714268983336
Willie Naulls914122123
Don Nelson28695850217
Bill Russell4571424274616
Tom Sanders2429368467
Larry Siegfried611000002
Totals35903041622028100

New York Knickerbockers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dick Barnett1915244054
Walt Bellamy481224713252331
Emmette Bryant32312247558
Barry Clemens145101651211
Tom Gola1914009232
Howard Komives26312002426
Willis Reed1927145045
Dave Stallworth297183483217
Dick Van Arsdale344123453111
Totals38104193970202795

1234F
Boston Celtics31143619100
New York Knickerbockers1834162795

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, New York Knickerbockers - Dick McGuire

Attendance: 18499
Start Time: 8:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG NY City Post


Boston Celtics vs. Baltimore Bullets


Sunday 02/27/1966 at Baltimore Civic Center
Baltimore, Maryland, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Ron Bonham1365
Mel Counts42310
John Havlicek1113
K.C. Jones3016
Sam Jones781122
Willie Naulls2115
Don Nelson42210
Bill Russell51111
Tom Sanders44412
Woody Sauldsberry1002
Larry Siegfried3006
Totals35223092

Baltimore Bullets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Jim Barnes63315
Johnny Egan4008
Bob Ferry2004
Johnny Green112524
Bailey Howell76720
Gus Johnson103423
Johnny Kerr2004
Kevin Loughery62214
Don Ohl681020
Jerry Sloan0000
Ben Warley0030
Totals542434132

1234F
Boston Celtics2523172792
Baltimore Bullets25334034132

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Baltimore Bullets - Paul Seymour

Attendance: 7762
Start Time: 2PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG BR.com


Boston Celtics vs. St. Louis Hawks


Tuesday 03/01/1966 at Kiel Auditorium
St. Louis, Missouri, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Ron Bonham0222
Mel Counts1335
John Havlicek861122
K.C. Jones42410
Sam Jones142230
Willie Naulls3238
Don Nelson4008
Bill Russell84420
Tom Sanders2004
Woody Sauldsberry0000
Larry Siegfried43311
Totals482432120

St. Louis Hawks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Zelmo Beaty76720
Bill Bridges0000
Joe Caldwell83619
Richie Guerin0222
Cliff Hagan52212
Jeff Mullins3006
Paul Silas2004
Rod Thorn4129
Bumper Tormohlen3016
Jim Washington2246
Lenny Wilkens35511
Totals37212995

1234F
Boston Celtics34262832120
St. Louis Hawks1828232695

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, St. Louis Hawks - Richie Guerin

Attendance: 10216
Start Time: 1PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG BR.com


New York Knickerbockers vs. Boston Celtics


Wednesday 03/02/1966 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

New York Knickerbockers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Walt Bellamy36122237121127
Emmette Bryant306111321413
Len Chappell124102340210
Barry Clemens284102231210
Tom Gola2137007236
Howard Komives335134404114
Willis Reed1707347123
Dave Stallworth3151835101313
Dick Van Arsdale32212461328
Totals411102234531420104

Team Rebounds: 7

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Ron Bonham1226331217
Mel Counts11564442214
John Havlicek278150061516
K.C. Jones31561133311
Sam Jones257124454118
Willie Naulls2210180073220
Don Nelson2781134100319
Bill Russell384638215111
Tom Sanders2041144101512
Larry Siegfried274124585412
Totals571032633812625140

Team Rebounds: 6


1234F
New York Knickerbockers22291934104
Boston Celtics39263936140

Head Coaches: New York Knickerbockers - Dick McGuire, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 6793
Referees: Paul Ruddy, Mendy Rudolph
Start Time: 8:15PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BRA BG


St. Louis Hawks vs. Boston Celtics


Friday 03/04/1966 at Rhode Island Auditorium
Providence, Rhode Island, USA

St. Louis Hawks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Zelmo Beaty4592124132320
Bill Bridges3661012104413
Joe Caldwell3712214474428
Richie Guerin911001132
Jeff Mullins300000000
Paul Silas1023001014
Rod Thorn3212234495328
Bumper Tormohlen312002002
Jim Washington20672490414
Lenny Wilkens459203645221
Totals581081624682124132

Team Rebounds: 12

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Ron Bonham525332017
Mel Counts1201223212
John Havlicek2811233341125
K.C. Jones3126245646
Sam Jones3513205551331
Willie Naulls29212000004
Don Nelson1503343143
Bill Russell43263616357
Tom Sanders1571723110216
Larry Siegfried22211343127
John Thompson523001104
Totals431072634621623112

Team Rebounds: 9


1234F
St. Louis Hawks32333136132
Boston Celtics24233233112

Head Coaches: St. Louis Hawks - Richie Guerin, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 3835
Referees: Red Oates, Hank Soar
Start Time: 8:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG


Boston Celtics vs. Philadelphia 76ers


Saturday 03/05/1966 at
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Ron Bonham00000010
Mel Counts3846100410
John Havlicek5224783414
K.C. Jones04000320
Sam Jones82481364524
Willie Naulls29453018
Don Nelson25223016
Bill Russell62011203313
Tom Sanders51400101610
Larry Siegfried01003010
Totals31107233463142885

Philadelphia 76ers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Al Bianchi25121005
Wilt Chamberlain1125511364227
Billy Cunningham2131012111414
Dave Gambee00001010
Hal Greer819111446427
Luke Jackson5900121310
Wali Jones313133547
Chet Walker29459238
Gerry Ward22000244
Totals35953247772125102

1234F
Boston Celtics2118202685
Philadelphia 76ers28202133102

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Philadelphia 76ers - Dolph Schayes

Attendance: 10834
Start Time: 8:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG BR.com PI


Philadelphia 76ers vs. Boston Celtics


Sunday 03/06/1966 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Philadelphia 76ers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Wilt Chamberlain10191225305232
Billy Cunningham3144681510
Dave Gambee34122037
Hal Greer9181225419
Luke Jackson48126029
Wali Jones591100211
Chet Walker6114651516
Gerry Ward46142139
Totals44892548551326113

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Mel Counts210335057
John Havlicek6212342214
K.C. Jones37362429
Sam Jones13226724332
Willie Naulls39222148
Don Nelson335574311
Bill Russell392420768
Tom Sanders81255124521
Totals41932835542630110

1234F
Philadelphia 76ers24293525113
Boston Celtics26253722110

Head Coaches: Philadelphia 76ers - Dolph Schayes, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 13909
Start Time: 2PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: NYT PI


Boston Celtics vs. St. Louis Hawks


Monday 03/07/1966 at
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
John Havlicek1181230
K.C. Jones3036
Sam Jones114526
Don Nelson1123
Bill Russell52412
Tom Sanders57817
Larry Siegfried44412
Totals402638106

St. Louis Hawks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Zelmo Beaty175739
Bill Bridges1335
Joe Caldwell3238
Richie Guerin34510
Cliff Hagan2115
Jeff Mullins60012
Jim Washington0010
Lenny Wilkens891025
Totals402430104

1234F
Boston Celtics38251825106
St. Louis Hawks30262424104

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, St. Louis Hawks - Richie Guerin

Attendance: 9160
Start Time: 9PM ET

Sources: NYT BR.com


Boston Celtics vs. Cincinnati Royals


Thursday 03/10/1966 at Cincinnati Gardens
Cincinnati, Ohio, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Mel Counts0000
John Havlicek102222
K.C. Jones42610
Sam Jones95623
Willie Naulls54414
Don Nelson74718
Bill Russell103823
Tom Sanders3339
Larry Siegfried2115
Totals502437124

Cincinnati Royals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Connie Dierking42310
Wayne Embry3137
Tom Hawkins51311
Jerry Lucas127931
Jon McGlocklin1002
Oscar Robertson981026
Adrian Smith46714
Jack Twyman83319
Totals462838120

1234F
Boston Celtics39243130124
Cincinnati Royals33313224120

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Cincinnati Royals - Jack McMahon

Attendance: 6434
Start Time: 8PM ET

Sources: NYT


Baltimore Bullets vs. Boston Celtics


Sunday 03/13/1966 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Baltimore Bullets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Jim Barnes2589
Bob Ferry3016
Johnny Green116828
Wayne Hightower4119
Bailey Howell42510
Johnny Kerr2468
Don Ohl72416
Jerry Sloan34610
Ben Warley1002
Totals37243998

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Ron Bonham4018
Mel Counts42210
John Havlicek92220
K.C. Jones3127
Willie Naulls110022
Don Nelson2145
Bill Russell3127
Tom Sanders83519
Larry Siegfried117829
John Thompson1002
Totals561726129

1234F
Baltimore Bullets2217293098
Boston Celtics31323135129

Head Coaches: Baltimore Bullets - Paul Seymour, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 12038
Start Time: 2PM ET

Sources: NYT


Boston Celtics vs. Detroit Pistons


Thursday 03/17/1966 at Cobo Arena
Detroit, Michigan, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Ron Bonham0000
Mel Counts1022
John Havlicek152232
K.C. Jones4008
Sam Jones84420
Willie Naulls3006
Don Nelson3228
Bill Russell67919
Tom Sanders43411
Larry Siegfried64516
John Thompson3006
Totals532228128

Detroit Pistons

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
John Barnhill0000
Bill Buntin3016
Dave DeBusschere3147
Don Kojis60012
Eddie Miles60012
Ron Reed2115
Ray Scott106826
Joe Strawder4+3411
John Tresvant3228
Tom Van Arsdale2024
Chico Vaughn60012
Totals451322103

1234F
Boston Celtics33253733128
Detroit Pistons34242223103

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Detroit Pistons - Dave DeBusschere

Attendance: 5212
Start Time: 8PM ET

Sources: NYT


Boston Celtics vs. New York Knickerbockers


Saturday 03/19/1966 at Madison Square Garden
New York, New York, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Mel Counts302000100
John Havlicek3271691163323
K.C. Jones2416005622
Sam Jones3711151265423
Willie Naulls145100022210
Don Nelson1813011042
Bill Russell454926278310
Tom Sanders4012153765427
Larry Siegfried27102191152029
Totals51972438583222126

New York Knickerbockers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dick Barnett194103422111
Walt Bellamy4271425141416
Emmette Bryant225111154311
Barry Clemens934000326
Howard Komives4281300411416
Willis Reed3851238162213
Dave Stallworth359195592323
Dick Van Arsdale336145862517
Totals471071931572724113

1234F
Boston Celtics37362726126
New York Knickerbockers21293231113

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, New York Knickerbockers - Dick McGuire

Attendance: 8276
Start Time: 8:30PM ET

Sources: NYT NY City Post


Cincinnati Royals vs. Boston Celtics


Sunday 03/20/1966 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Cincinnati Royals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Connie Dierking53313
Wayne Embry0121
Tom Hawkins0222
Jerry Lucas95523
Jon McGlocklin62314
Oscar Robertson96824
Adrian Smith54514
Tom Thacker42310
Jack Twyman0111
George Wilson1002
Totals392632104

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Ron Bonham0222
Mel Counts1002
John Havlicek74418
K.C. Jones42210
Sam Jones74418
Willie Naulls3228
Don Nelson0222
Bill Russell65817
Tom Sanders95623
Larry Siegfried75519
John Thompson1002
Totals453135121

1234F
Cincinnati Royals24272726104
Boston Celtics24243637121

Head Coaches: Cincinnati Royals - Jack McMahon, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 13284
Start Time: 2PM ET

Sources: NYT


Cincinnati Royals vs. Boston Celtics

Eastern Division Semifinals Game 1
Wednesday 03/23/1966 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Cincinnati Royals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Connie Dierking0000
Wayne Embry1113
Happy Hairston60212
Tom Hawkins51211
Jerry Lucas691021
Jon McGlocklin1002
Oscar Robertson7121326
Adrian Smith122226
Tom Thacker3006
Totals412530107

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Mel Counts2337
John Havlicek481216
K.C. Jones1123
Sam Jones70014
Willie Naulls1224
Don Nelson4129
Bill Russell941322
Tom Sanders4008
Larry Siegfried92220
Totals412136103

1234F
Cincinnati Royals24292628107
Boston Celtics17311936103

Head Coaches: Cincinnati Royals - Jack McMahon, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 9150

Sources: NYT BR.com


Boston Celtics vs. Cincinnati Royals

Eastern Division Semifinals Game 2
Saturday 03/26/1966 at Cincinnati Gardens
Cincinnati, Ohio, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Mel Counts0000
John Havlicek581218
K.C. Jones4139
Sam Jones14141542
Willie Naulls34510
Don Nelson2226
Bill Russell113725
Tom Sanders91119
Larry Siegfried1113
Totals493446132

Cincinnati Royals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Connie Dierking50010
Wayne Embry54414
Happy Hairston881224
Tom Hawkins0000
Jerry Lucas84820
Oscar Robertson11131335
Adrian Smith4101018
Tom Thacker1224
Totals424149125

1234F
Boston Celtics35332539132
Cincinnati Royals42292826125

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Cincinnati Royals - Jack McMahon

Attendance: 10027

Sources: NYT


Cincinnati Royals vs. Boston Celtics

Eastern Division Semifinals Game 3
Sunday 03/27/1966 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Cincinnati Royals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Connie Dierking1668
Wayne Embry4018
Happy Hairston4131621
Tom Hawkins3026
Jerry Lucas107827
Jon McGlocklin50010
Oscar Robertson7131527
Adrian Smith0666
Totals344554113

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
John Havlicek13101136
K.C. Jones1577
Sam Jones51111
Willie Naulls0000
Don Nelson2347
Bill Russell581018
Tom Sanders72316
Larry Siegfried52412
Totals383140107

1234F
Cincinnati Royals31262531113
Boston Celtics27292625107

Head Coaches: Cincinnati Royals - Jack McMahon, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 13531

Sources: NYT


Boston Celtics vs. Cincinnati Royals

Eastern Division Semifinals Game 4
Wednesday 03/30/1966 at Cincinnati Gardens
Cincinnati, Ohio, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
John Havlicek82218
K.C. Jones1688
Sam Jones1281232
Willie Naulls0454
Don Nelson2226
Bill Russell3238
Tom Sanders124728
Larry Siegfried48916
Totals423648120

Cincinnati Royals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Wayne Embry3147
Happy Hairston3127
Tom Hawkins2004
Jerry Lucas86822
Jon McGlocklin51111
Oscar Robertson11121334
Adrian Smith51211
Tom Thacker1123
Jack Twyman1012
George Wilson1002
Totals402333103

1234F
Boston Celtics31272933120
Cincinnati Royals27212431103

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Cincinnati Royals - Jack McMahon

Attendance: 12107

Sources: NYT


Cincinnati Royals vs. Boston Celtics

Eastern Division Semifinals Game 5
Friday 04/01/1966 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Cincinnati Royals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Connie Dierking3349
Wayne Embry2125
Happy Hairston44612
Tom Hawkins2125
Jerry Lucas81117
Jon McGlocklin3117
Oscar Robertson13111437
Adrian Smith1224
Tom Thacker2004
Jack Twyman1113
Totals392533103

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
John Havlicek111223
K.C. Jones3006
Sam Jones154734
Don Nelson3369
Bill Russell72616
Tom Sanders50010
Larry Siegfried54414
Totals491425112

1234F
Cincinnati Royals31252324103
Boston Celtics26352823112

Head Coaches: Cincinnati Royals - Jack McMahon, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 13909

Sources: NYT BR.com NBA.com


Boston Celtics vs. Philadelphia 76ers

Eastern Division Finals Game 1
Sunday 04/03/1966 at
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Ron Bonham1002
Mel Counts1002
John Havlicek78922
K.C. Jones3228
Sam Jones117829
Willie Naulls3117
Don Nelson36812
Bill Russell53413
Tom Sanders42210
Larry Siegfried42210
John Thompson0000
Totals423136115

Philadelphia 76ers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Al Bianchi3117
Wilt Chamberlain971525
Billy Cunningham2569
Dave Gambee1002
Hal Greer70114
Luke Jackson34510
Wali Jones62214
Chet Walker47715
Gerry Ward0000
Totals35263796

1234F
Boston Celtics27253033115
Philadelphia 76ers2424222696

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Philadelphia 76ers - Dolph Schayes

Attendance: 6563

Sources: NYT


Philadelphia 76ers vs. Boston Celtics

Eastern Division Finals Game 2
Wednesday 04/06/1966 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Philadelphia 76ers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Al Bianchi34510
Wilt Chamberlain95723
Billy Cunningham1113
Dave Gambee3349
Hal Greer1557
Luke Jackson47815
Wali Jones51111
Chet Walker51111
Gerry Ward2014
Totals33273393

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Ron Bonham50210
Mel Counts0000
John Havlicek75619
K.C. Jones60112
Sam Jones103423
Willie Naulls0454
Don Nelson81217
Bill Russell34710
Tom Sanders2014
Larry Siegfried47815
John Thompson0000
Totals452436114

1234F
Philadelphia 76ers2024262393
Boston Celtics27312729114

Head Coaches: Philadelphia 76ers - Dolph Schayes, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 13909

Sources: NYT


Boston Celtics vs. Philadelphia 76ers

Eastern Division Finals Game 3
Thursday 04/07/1966 at Convention Hall
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
John Havlicek12303392527
K.C. Jones34221048
Sam Jones617131666225
Willie Naulls01010010
Don Nelson00665126
Bill Russell41135233411
Tom Sanders7152282116
Larry Siegfried3106632312
Totals35923541611622105

Team Rebounds: 6

Philadelphia 76ers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Al Bianchi24000044
Wilt Chamberlain1222717274231
Dave Gambee691131513
Hal Greer72256109419
Luke Jackson71200154614
Wali Jones5196654316
Chet Walker5114573214
Gerry Ward00001120
Totals44992335692628111

Team Rebounds: 2


1234F
Boston Celtics22263126105
Philadelphia 76ers31272726111

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Philadelphia 76ers - Dolph Schayes

Attendance: 10454
Referees: Earl Strom, Norm Drucker

Sources: BG


Philadelphia 76ers vs. Boston Celtics

Eastern Division Finals Game 4
Sunday 04/10/1966 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Philadelphia 76ers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Al Bianchi197136831520
Wilt Chamberlain5371414333115
Billy Cunningham1116341225
Dave Gambee1403122141
Hal Greer4911243484525
Luke Jackson424105680613
Wali Jones325153632513
Chet Walker3941481151316
Gerry Ward601001030
Totals391003045781434108

Team Rebounds: 14

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Mel Counts912358045
John Havlicek5011255797427
K.C. Jones221481121410
Sam Jones407248933522
Willie Naulls502221012
Don Nelson1429114125
Bill Russell53715410307118
Tom Sanders3038115157
Larry Siegfried427164751218
Totals391053653812128114

Team Rebounds: 14


1234OTF
Philadelphia 76ers262822248108
Boston Celtics2821213014114

Head Coaches: Philadelphia 76ers - Dolph Schayes, Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach

Attendance: 13909
Start Time: 2PM ET

Sources: BG


Boston Celtics vs. Philadelphia 76ers

Eastern Division Finals Game 5
Tuesday 04/12/1966 at Convention Hall
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
John Havlicek11101032
K.C. Jones2135
Sam Jones1181030
Don Nelson60012
Bill Russell661018
Tom Sanders35811
Larry Siegfried52312
Totals443244120

Philadelphia 76ers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Al Bianchi3006
Wilt Chamberlain1982546
Billy Cunningham1224
Dave Gambee1123
Hal Greer65717
Luke Jackson3238
Wali Jones43711
Chet Walker65717
Gerry Ward0000
Totals432653112

1234F
Boston Celtics32292039120
Philadelphia 76ers25262140112

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Red Auerbach, Philadelphia 76ers - Dolph Schayes

Attendance: 8623
Start Time: 8:30PM ET

Sources: BG BR.com


Los Angeles Lakers vs. Boston Celtics

NBA Finals Game 1
Sunday 04/17/1966 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Los Angeles Lakers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS