1967-68 Boston Celtics

For more seasons and details on this data, click here

10/14/1967Chicago Bulls (90) vs. Boston Celtics (105)01/30/1968Boston Celtics (118) vs. Philadelphia 76ers (125)
10/21/1967Boston Celtics (125) vs. Baltimore Bullets (109)01/31/1968Chicago Bulls (109) vs. Boston Celtics (118)
10/25/1967St. Louis Hawks (104) vs. Boston Celtics (118)02/02/1968Baltimore Bullets (99) vs. Boston Celtics (120)
10/27/1967Boston Celtics (128) vs. Detroit Pistons (109)02/03/1968Boston Celtics (112) vs. New York Knickerbockers (108)
10/28/1967Philadelphia 76ers (95) vs. Boston Celtics (104)02/04/1968New York Knickerbockers (110) vs. Boston Celtics (108)
11/03/1967Los Angeles Lakers (104) vs. Boston Celtics (105)02/07/1968St. Louis Hawks (101) vs. Boston Celtics (102)
11/04/1967Boston Celtics (104) vs. St. Louis Hawks (111)02/09/1968Detroit Pistons (100) vs. Boston Celtics (107)
11/07/1967Boston Celtics (113) vs. Cincinnati Royals (103)02/11/1968Los Angeles Lakers (141) vs. Boston Celtics (104)
11/09/1967Boston Celtics (107) vs. Chicago Bulls (93)02/13/1968Boston Celtics (127) vs. Detroit Pistons (115)
11/10/1967Baltimore Bullets (114) vs. Boston Celtics (115)02/14/1968Detroit Pistons (96) vs. Boston Celtics (118)
11/11/1967Boston Celtics (105) vs. New York Knickerbockers (110)02/16/1968Boston Celtics (124) vs. Chicago Bulls (108)
11/14/1967Boston Celtics (114) vs. Seattle Supersonics (111)02/17/1968Boston Celtics (113) vs. St. Louis Hawks (99)
11/15/1967San Francisco Warriors (110) vs. Boston Celtics (113)02/18/1968Boston Celtics (100) vs. Cincinnati Royals (107)
11/17/1967Cincinnati Royals (120) vs. Boston Celtics (119)02/20/1968Cincinnati Royals (110) vs. Boston Celtics (126)
11/18/1967Boston Celtics (116) vs. Philadelphia 76ers (111)02/21/1968Boston Celtics (117) vs. Los Angeles Lakers (122)
11/21/1967Boston Celtics (121) vs. San Diego Rockets (114)02/23/1968Boston Celtics (122) vs. San Francisco Warriors (127)
11/22/1967San Diego Rockets (110) vs. Boston Celtics (124)02/24/1968Boston Celtics (141) vs. Seattle Supersonics (137)
11/23/1967Boston Celtics (106) vs. Seattle Supersonics (133)02/26/1968Boston Celtics (118) vs. San Diego Rockets (110)
11/25/1967Boston Celtics (118) vs. Baltimore Bullets (126)02/28/1968San Francisco Warriors (110) vs. Boston Celtics (135)
11/28/1967Detroit Pistons (111) vs. Boston Celtics (118)03/01/1968Chicago Bulls (87) vs. Boston Celtics (94)
12/01/1967Los Angeles Lakers (119) vs. Boston Celtics (123)03/03/1968Philadelphia 76ers (133) vs. Boston Celtics (127)
12/02/1967Boston Celtics (107) vs. Detroit Pistons (112)03/05/1968Boston Celtics (113) vs. New York Knickerbockers (91)
12/06/1967New York Knickerbockers (113) vs. Boston Celtics (115)03/06/1968New York Knickerbockers (91) vs. Boston Celtics (103)
12/08/1967Baltimore Bullets (108) vs. Boston Celtics (123)03/07/1968Boston Celtics (112) vs. Chicago Bulls (118)
12/09/1967Boston Celtics (104) vs. Cincinnati Royals (108)03/08/1968Boston Celtics (96) vs. Philadelphia 76ers (101)
12/14/1967Philadelphia 76ers (101) vs. Boston Celtics (102)03/10/1968Cincinnati Royals (137) vs. Boston Celtics (111)
12/15/1967Boston Celtics (114) vs. San Diego Rockets (101)03/11/1968Boston Celtics (119) vs. Seattle Supersonics (112)
12/17/1967Boston Celtics (123) vs. Los Angeles Lakers (117)03/12/1968Boston Celtics (124) vs. San Francisco Warriors (121)
12/19/1967Boston Celtics (118) vs. Seattle Supersonics (114)03/13/1968Boston Celtics (144) vs. San Diego Rockets (118)
12/20/1967Boston Celtics (126) vs. San Diego Rockets (116)03/16/1968Boston Celtics (136) vs. Baltimore Bullets (111)
12/22/1967Cincinnati Royals (117) vs. Boston Celtics (120)03/17/1968Baltimore Bullets (147) vs. Boston Celtics (139)
12/25/1967Boston Celtics (134) vs. New York Knickerbockers (124)03/20/1968Detroit Pistons (125) vs. Boston Celtics (116)
12/26/1967San Francisco Warriors (117) vs. Boston Celtics (104)03/24/1968Detroit Pistons (116) vs. Boston Celtics (123)Eastern Division Semifinals Game 1
12/27/1967Boston Celtics (113) vs. St. Louis Hawks (116)03/25/1968Boston Celtics (116) vs. Detroit Pistons (126)Eastern Division Semifinals Game 2
12/29/1967Boston Celtics (123) vs. Philadelphia 76ers (133)03/27/1968Detroit Pistons (109) vs. Boston Celtics (98)Eastern Division Semifinals Game 3
01/02/1968Boston Celtics (84) vs. Chicago Bulls (95)03/28/1968Boston Celtics (135) vs. Detroit Pistons (110)Eastern Division Semifinals Game 4
01/03/1968Boston Celtics (113) vs. Los Angeles Lakers (103)03/31/1968Detroit Pistons (96) vs. Boston Celtics (110)Eastern Division Semifinals Game 5
01/05/1968Boston Celtics (128) vs. Seattle Supersonics (121)04/01/1968Boston Celtics (111) vs. Detroit Pistons (103)Eastern Division Semifinals Game 6
01/06/1968Boston Celtics (101) vs. San Francisco Warriors (107)04/05/1968Boston Celtics (127) vs. Philadelphia 76ers (118)Eastern Division Finals Game 1
01/10/1968Seattle Supersonics (110) vs. Boston Celtics (123)04/10/1968Philadelphia 76ers (115) vs. Boston Celtics (106)Eastern Division Finals Game 2
01/11/1968Boston Celtics (116) vs. Cincinnati Royals (120)04/11/1968Boston Celtics (114) vs. Philadelphia 76ers (122)Eastern Division Finals Game 3
01/12/1968Detroit Pistons (126) vs. Boston Celtics (148)04/14/1968Philadelphia 76ers (110) vs. Boston Celtics (105)Eastern Division Finals Game 4
01/15/1968San Francisco Warriors (102) vs. Boston Celtics (111)04/15/1968Boston Celtics (122) vs. Philadelphia 76ers (104)Eastern Division Finals Game 5
01/17/1968St. Louis Hawks (102) vs. Boston Celtics (114)04/17/1968Philadelphia 76ers (106) vs. Boston Celtics (114)Eastern Division Finals Game 6
01/19/1968New York Knickerbockers (114) vs. Boston Celtics (120)04/19/1968Boston Celtics (100) vs. Philadelphia 76ers (96)Eastern Division Finals Game 7
01/20/1968Boston Celtics (115) vs. Baltimore Bullets (118)04/21/1968Los Angeles Lakers (101) vs. Boston Celtics (107)NBA Finals Game 1
01/21/1968San Diego Rockets (112) vs. Boston Celtics (139)04/24/1968Los Angeles Lakers (123) vs. Boston Celtics (113)NBA Finals Game 2
01/25/1968Boston Celtics (93) vs. St. Louis Hawks (105)04/26/1968Boston Celtics (127) vs. Los Angeles Lakers (119)NBA Finals Game 3
01/26/1968Los Angeles Lakers (118) vs. Boston Celtics (112)04/28/1968Boston Celtics (105) vs. Los Angeles Lakers (118)NBA Finals Game 4
01/28/1968Philadelphia 76ers (103) vs. Boston Celtics (115)04/30/1968Los Angeles Lakers (117) vs. Boston Celtics (120)NBA Finals Game 5
05/02/1968Boston Celtics (124) vs. Los Angeles Lakers (109)NBA Finals Game 6

Chicago Bulls vs. Boston Celtics


Saturday 10/14/1967 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Chicago Bulls

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Boozer85521
Jim Burns0000
Barry Clemens0000
Keith Erickson2004
Clem Haskins42310
McCoy McLemore35611
Erwin Mueller3016
Guy Rodgers3238
Dave Schellhase0000
Jerry Sloan2226
Jim Washington112324
Totals36182390

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Wayne Embry1224
John Havlicek63415
Bailey Howell82518
Sam Jones3349
Don Nelson2004
Bill Russell53613
Tom Sanders81217
Larry Siegfried76620
Tom Thacker1234
Rick Weitzman0111
Totals412333105

1234F
Chicago Bulls1535202090
Boston Celtics28233024105

Head Coaches: Chicago Bulls - Johnny Kerr, Boston Celtics - Bill Russell

Attendance: 10703
Start Time: 8:15PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: TSN BG


Boston Celtics vs. Baltimore Bullets


Saturday 10/21/1967 at Baltimore Civic Center
Baltimore, Maryland, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Wayne Embry2135
Mal Graham0000
John Havlicek72216
Bailey Howell491117
Sam Jones1271031
Don Nelson4119
Bill Russell45613
Tom Sanders2226
Larry Siegfried8101126
Tom Thacker1002
Totals443746125

Baltimore Bullets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Johnny Egan3339
Leroy Ellis47815
Gus Johnson2024
Kevin Loughery54714
Ed Manning0222
Jack Marin291213
Earl Monroe64616
Don Ohl4129
Ray Scott107827
Totals363750109

1234F
Boston Celtics34293329125
Baltimore Bullets28302427109

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Bill Russell, Baltimore Bullets - Gene Shue

Attendance: 9164
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH-FM
Boston TV: Channel 56

Sources: TSN BG


St. Louis Hawks vs. Boston Celtics


Wednesday 10/25/1967 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

St. Louis Hawks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Zelmo Beaty314113392311
Bill Bridges3741157164413
Joe Caldwell3861857100417
Jim Davis303001100
George Lehmann195102211112
Paul Silas21410012028
Dick Snyder367142323316
Bumper Tormohlen1103015020
Lenny Wilkens3751981053218
Tom Workman734346129
Totals381032838651523104

Team Rebounds: 8

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Wayne Embry1237015036
Mal Graham213000002
John Havlicek3010182266222
Bailey Howell3252222110412
Johnny Jones311001002
Sam Jones2981691012325
Don Nelson1537113227
Bill Russell3941146252212
Tom Sanders3041244140212
Larry Siegfried306124522416
Tom Thacker1713003032
Rick Weitzman100000000
Totals461122631811425118

Team Rebounds: 10


1234F
St. Louis Hawks28212035104
Boston Celtics24273334118

Head Coaches: St. Louis Hawks - Richie Guerin, Boston Celtics - Bill Russell

Attendance: 5028
Referees: Mendy Rudolph, Tom Howell
Start Time: 7:45PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG TSN


Boston Celtics vs. Detroit Pistons


Friday 10/27/1967 at Cobo Arena
Detroit, Michigan, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Wayne Embry4129
Mal Graham1002
John Havlicek102322
Bailey Howell83319
Johnny Jones1244
Sam Jones93321
Don Nelson53413
Bill Russell44512
Tom Sanders55615
Larry Siegfried1557
Tom Thacker1012
Rick Weitzman1002
Totals502836128

Detroit Pistons

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dave Bing72416
Dave DeBusschere97725
Terry Dischinger82218
Sonny Dove1254
Paul Long2226
Eddie Miles4008
George Patterson1012
Joe Strawder3006
John Tresvant3349
Tom Van Arsdale1234
Jimmy Walker43311
Totals432331109

1234F
Boston Celtics34284026128
Detroit Pistons29212534109

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Bill Russell, Detroit Pistons - Donnie Butcher

Attendance: 6125
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH
Boston TV: Channel 56

Sources: TSN BG


Philadelphia 76ers vs. Boston Celtics


Saturday 10/28/1967 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Philadelphia 76ers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Wilt Chamberlain48714216279016
Larry Costello2637335219
Billy Cunningham267150030414
Matt Goukas311000122
Hal Greer425184563414
Luke Jackson3625568129
Wali Jones225124510614
Bill Melchionni30000010
Chet Walker348261151117
Totals3898193655172195

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Wayne Embry2929003144
John Havlicek3382134124219
Bailey Howell3781700121416
Sam Jones339195615223
Don Nelson284844101412
Bill Russell284100116358
Tom Sanders23374650410
Larry Siegfried34572227212
Tom Thacker401002010
Totals43991823632228104

1234F
Philadelphia 76ers2519282395
Boston Celtics30222725104

Head Coaches: Philadelphia 76ers - Alex Hannum, Boston Celtics - Bill Russell

Attendance: 13909
Start Time: 8:15PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: TSN BG PI


Los Angeles Lakers vs. Boston Celtics


Friday 11/03/1967 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Los Angeles Lakers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Cliff Anderson402120011
Jim Barnes1726254036
Elgin Baylor41102658152225
Archie Clark407184473618
Mel Counts305152392212
Gail Goodrich3441081251216
Tom Hawkins387124451418
Darrall Imhoff1815006032
John Wetzel1835005146
Totals39992638711027104

Team Rebounds: 15

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Wayne Embry705004020
Mal Graham924341027
John Havlicek358232243218
Bailey Howell254124792312
Sam Jones405167946417
Don Nelson262112311436
Bill Russell41101959332325
Tom Sanders3341148110412
Larry Siegfried1749001228
Tom Thacker702003020
Totals391122742891927105

Team Rebounds: 8


1234F
Los Angeles Lakers25212335104
Boston Celtics23332425105

Head Coaches: Los Angeles Lakers - Butch Van Breda Kolff, Boston Celtics - Bill Russell

Attendance: 9207
Referees: Earl Strom, Manny Sokol
Start Time: 8:15PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG TSN


Boston Celtics vs. St. Louis Hawks


Saturday 11/04/1967 at Kiel Auditorium
St. Louis, Missouri, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Wayne Embry0000
John Havlicek76720
Bailey Howell8111427
Johnny Jones1022
Sam Jones101121
Don Nelson3006
Bill Russell0464
Tom Sanders83519
Larry Siegfried2115
Totals392636104

St. Louis Hawks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Zelmo Beaty94622
Bill Bridges2125
Joe Caldwell82518
Jim Davis1153
George Lehmann0333
Paul Silas52312
Dick Snyder105625
Bumper Tormohlen3006
Lenny Wilkens73517
Totals452135111

1234F
Boston Celtics35262023104
St. Louis Hawks31322325111

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Bill Russell, St. Louis Hawks - Richie Guerin

Attendance: 10144
Start Time: 10PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH
Boston TV: Channel 56

Sources: TSN BG


Boston Celtics vs. Cincinnati Royals


Tuesday 11/07/1967 at Cincinnati Gardens
Cincinnati, Ohio, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Wayne Embry34610
Mal Graham50110
John Havlicek95623
Bailey Howell84620
Johnny Jones0000
Sam Jones34710
Don Nelson1002
Bill Russell74818
Tom Sanders2004
Larry Siegfried50110
Tom Thacker3016
Rick Weitzman0000
Totals462136113

Cincinnati Royals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Len Chappell2004
Connie Dierking60012
Bill Dinwiddie2125
Jim Fox0000
Gary Gray0000
Happy Hairston3117
Bob Love0131
Jerry Lucas35511
Guy Rodgers74418
Adrian Smith7131427
Walt Wesley82518
Totals382734103

1234F
Boston Celtics20303429113
Cincinnati Royals27252229103

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Bill Russell, Cincinnati Royals - Ed Jucker

Attendance: 4086
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH
Boston TV: Channel 56

Sources: TSN BG


Boston Celtics vs. Chicago Bulls


Thursday 11/09/1967 at Chicago Stadium
Chicago, Illinois, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Wayne Embry52312
Mal Graham2004
John Havlicek72316
Bailey Howell35711
Johnny Jones0222
Sam Jones871223
Don Nelson3016
Bill Russell93621
Larry Siegfried36612
Tom Thacker0000
Totals402740107

Chicago Bulls

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Boozer120224
Barry Clemens2004
Keith Erickson0000
Reggie Harding2236
Clem Haskins0111
McCoy McLemore1446
Flynn Robinson66818
Dave Schellhase0000
Jerry Sloan104524
Jim Washington2115
Ken Wilburn2145
Totals37192893

1234F
Boston Celtics24253424107
Chicago Bulls2632221393

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Bill Russell, Chicago Bulls - Johnny Kerr

Attendance: 3704
Start Time: 9PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH
Boston TV: Channel 56

Sources: TSN BG


Baltimore Bullets vs. Boston Celtics


Friday 11/10/1967 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Baltimore Bullets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Johnny Egan272781134112
Leroy Ellis4441025151410
Gus Johnson3771512192415
Ed Manning200000000
Jack Marin217150051314
Earl Monroe419144421422
Don Ohl287180132014
Ray Scott40918910154427
Totals45972433711520114

Team Rebounds: 9

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Wayne Embry1528028124
Mal Graham501000000
John Havlicek406276795118
Bailey Howell357191150415
Johnny Jones501001000
Sam Jones4017315692539
Don Nelson1438125047
Bill Russell3861346238316
Larry Siegfried383106714112
Tom Thacker1023003234
Totals461212331732223115

Team Rebounds: 9


1234F
Baltimore Bullets32302131114
Boston Celtics28312729115

Head Coaches: Baltimore Bullets - Gene Shue, Boston Celtics - Bill Russell

Attendance: 9276
Referees: John Vanak, Jake O'Donnell
Start Time: 8:15PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG TSN


Boston Celtics vs. New York Knickerbockers


Saturday 11/11/1967 at Madison Square Garden
New York, New York, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Wayne Embry2226
Mal Graham0010
John Havlicek71315
Bailey Howell105625
Sam Jones114426
Don Nelson3228
Bill Russell3137
Tom Sanders2559
Larry Siegfried3339
Tom Thacker0010
Totals412330105

New York Knickerbockers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dick Barnett3127
Walt Bellamy55615
Emmette Bryant54414
Freddie Crawford0232
Walt Frazier4119
Phil Jackson0222
Howard Komives2226
Willis Reed85621
Cazzie Russell96824
Dick Van Arsdale42510
Totals403039110

1234F
Boston Celtics30252426105
New York Knickerbockers29331731110

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Bill Russell, New York Knickerbockers - Dick McGuire

Attendance: 14008

Sources: TSN BG


Boston Celtics vs. Seattle Supersonics


Tuesday 11/14/1967 at Madison Square Garden
New York, New York, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Wayne Embry3248
Mal Graham1012
John Havlicek93321
Bailey Howell111423
Sam Jones125629
Don Nelson1234
Bill Russell64816
Tom Sanders1002
Larry Siegfried3117
Tom Thacker1012
Rick Weitzman0000
Totals481831114

Seattle Supersonics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Walt Hazzard54614
Tommy Kron43311
Plummer Lott2004
Tom Meschery42510
Dorie Murrey3117
Bud Olsen1002
Bob Rule66618
Al Tucker50010
Bob Weiss1091129
George Wilson2226
Totals422734111

1234F
Boston Celtics36332124114
Seattle Supersonics29292429111

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Bill Russell, Seattle Supersonics - Al Bianchi

Attendance: 10024
Start Time: 6:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH
Boston TV: Channel 56

Sources: TSN BG


San Francisco Warriors vs. Boston Celtics


Wednesday 11/15/1967 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

San Francisco Warriors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Al Attles3137
Joe Ellis0000
Fred Hetzel1456
Jim King82418
Rudy LaRusso126630
Clyde Lee56616
Jeff Mullins35511
Nate Thurmond6101522
Totals383444110

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Wayne Embry561116
Mal Graham0000
John Havlicek64616
Bailey Howell115927
Johnny Jones0000
Sam Jones56916
Don Nelson36712
Tom Sanders3006
Larry Siegfried84420
Tom Thacker0000
Totals413146113

1234F
San Francisco Warriors24213332110
Boston Celtics27283325113

Head Coaches: San Francisco Warriors - Bill Sharman, Boston Celtics - Bill Russell

Game Notes: Red Auerbach coached Celtics. Bill Russell missed game due to massive Boston-area traffic jam caused by a snowstorm.

Attendance: 2645
Start Time: 9PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: TSN BG


Cincinnati Royals vs. Boston Celtics


Friday 11/17/1967 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Cincinnati Royals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Connie Dierking85621
Gary Gray3006
Happy Hairston8101326
Bob Love51111
Jerry Lucas55515
Guy Rodgers68820
Adrian Smith77721
Totals423640120

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Wayne Embry63815
Mal Graham0141
John Havlicek93321
Bailey Howell86822
Sam Jones8111127
Don Nelson3238
Bill Russell2448
Tom Sanders50010
Larry Siegfried2226
Tom Thacker0141
Totals433347119

1234F
Cincinnati Royals30283329120
Boston Celtics28263530119

Head Coaches: Cincinnati Royals - Ed Jucker, Boston Celtics - Bill Russell

Attendance: 8502
Referees: Mendy Rudolph,
Start Time: 8:15PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: TSN BG


Boston Celtics vs. Philadelphia 76ers


Saturday 11/18/1967 at The Spectrum
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Wayne Embry501000000
Mal Graham201000030
John Havlicek48102334109523
Bailey Howell43132377124433
Sam Jones4013267788433
Don Nelson194114462312
Bill Russell43281319635
Tom Sanders342126671410
Larry Siegfried600001040
Totals441052831633030116

Philadelphia 76ers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Wilt Chamberlain483112733638
Larry Costello1526562219
Billy Cunningham36133057153431
Hal Greer4072381238422
Matt Guokas1413000322
Luke Jackson2737238028
Wali Jones278200163416
Chet Walker3331391060415
Totals401133146732524111

1234F
Boston Celtics24293627116
Philadelphia 76ers30312525111

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Bill Russell, Philadelphia 76ers - Alex Hannum

Attendance: 15239
Referees: Norm Drucker, Manny Sokol
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: TSN BG PI


Boston Celtics vs. San Diego Rockets


Tuesday 11/21/1967 at Madison Square Garden
New York, New York, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Wayne Embry0232
John Havlicek102222
Bailey Howell102322
Johnny Jones42210
Sam Jones104424
Don Nelson35511
Bill Russell63415
Tom Sanders3117
Larry Siegfried3006
Tom Thacker1022
Rick Weitzman0010
Totals502127121

San Diego Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
John Barnhill4008
John Block3238
Hank Finkel2226
Dave Gambee35511
Nick Jones0000
Toby Kimball50010
Don Kojis9101228
Jon McGlocklin46614
Pat Riley43411
Jim Ware0000
Art Williams82218
Totals423034114

1234F
Boston Celtics32243629121
San Diego Rockets25203138114

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Bill Russell, San Diego Rockets - Jack McMahon

Attendance: 8734

Sources: TSN BG


San Diego Rockets vs. Boston Celtics


Wednesday 11/22/1967 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

San Diego Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
John Barnhill701012010
John Block286184590516
Hank Finkel334003006
Dave Gambee215143451313
Johnny Green923001024
Nick Jones614222114
Toby Kimball397153691517
Don Kojis3661636132215
Jon McGlocklin3610171164321
Pat Riley1427003034
Jim Ware300001000
Art Williams3841422910210
Totals461131827731927110

Team Rebounds: 10

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Wayne Embry175856110215
Mal Graham211000002
John Havlicek326182232114
Bailey Howell33111635132525
Johnny Jones525002004
Sam Jones3411214436426
Don Nelson1849037328
Bill Russell3161435174415
Tom Sanders2837244148
Larry Siegfried3716554637
Rick Weitzman302000100
Totals501072434702525124

Team Rebounds: 6


1234F
San Diego Rockets31212830110
Boston Celtics25363033124

Head Coaches: San Diego Rockets - Jack McMahon, Boston Celtics - Bill Russell

Attendance: 10194
Referees: Norm Drucker, Jack Madden
Start Time: 8:15PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG TSN


Boston Celtics vs. Seattle Supersonics


Thursday 11/23/1967 at The Spectrum
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Wayne Embry1435004036
Mal Graham501011010
John Havlicek3810311146421
Bailey Howell38918410143122
Johnny Jones836002026
Sam Jones258193451219
Don Nelson1315236004
Bill Russell363102518738
Tom Sanders1925564029
Larry Siegfried28212236746
Tom Thacker1426002114
Rick Weitzman202122001
Totals431202035682523106

Seattle Supersonics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Walt Hazzard33102123514222
Tommy Kron235111144211
Plummer Lott602002030
Tom Meschery313111111457
Dorie Murrey1301465104
Bud Olsen226903104312
Bob Rule35121826111126
Rod Thorn156133335215
Al Tucker27473481311
Bob Weiss258173358219
George Wilson10340010236
Totals571141930744426133

1234F
Boston Celtics17144926106
Seattle Supersonics35402632133

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Bill Russell, Seattle Supersonics - Al Bianchi

Attendance: 7022
Start Time: 6:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH
Boston TV: Channel 56

Sources: TSN BG PI


Boston Celtics vs. Baltimore Bullets


Saturday 11/25/1967 at Baltimore Civic Center
Baltimore, Maryland, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Wayne Embry0121
Mal Graham0343
John Havlicek84420
Bailey Howell103323
Johnny Jones3127
Sam Jones125729
Don Nelson2014
Bill Russell52412
Tom Sanders43411
Larry Siegfried2448
Totals462635118

Baltimore Bullets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Leroy Ellis64516
Bob Ferry4028
Gus Johnson130026
Kevin Loughery651017
Jack Marin0000
Earl Monroe47715
Don Ohl11101132
Ray Scott44612
Totals483041126

1234F
Boston Celtics25263334118
Baltimore Bullets28293534126

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Bill Russell, Baltimore Bullets - Gene Shue

Attendance: 5418
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH
Boston TV: Channel 56

Sources: TSN BG


Detroit Pistons vs. Boston Celtics


Tuesday 11/28/1967 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Detroit Pistons

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dave Bing132328
Len Chappell0000
Dave DeBusschere961224
Terry Dischinger4008
Eddie Miles2115
George Patterson0000
Joe Strawder62614
John Tresvant74418
Tom Van Arsdale3117
Jimmy Walker3127
Totals471729111

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Wayne Embry3117
John Havlicek112224
Bailey Howell81317
Sam Jones84420
Don Nelson4129
Bill Russell42410
Tom Sanders3349
Larry Siegfried74618
Tom Thacker2024
Totals501828118

1234F
Detroit Pistons33293118111
Boston Celtics26293528118

Head Coaches: Detroit Pistons - Donnie Butcher, Boston Celtics - Bill Russell

Attendance: 5721

Sources: TSN BG


Los Angeles Lakers vs. Boston Celtics


Friday 12/01/1967 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Los Angeles Lakers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Jim Barnes2327014034
Elgin Baylor38921111247229
Archie Clark32494541512
Mel Counts206110182512
Gail Goodrich245116623116
Dennis Hamilton100001000
Tom Hawkins34412149049
Darrall Imhoff285603112410
Jerry West409189943427
Totals44953141551828119

Team Rebounds: 8

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Wayne Embry822001014
John Havlicek29210555269
Bailey Howell408181380417
Sam Jones398225553021
Don Nelson14562251312
Bill Russell407141114255525
Tom Sanders387163391317
Larry Siegfried3251081223518
Totals44983544691527123

Team Rebounds: 9


1234F
Los Angeles Lakers36333020119
Boston Celtics37343022123

Head Coaches: Los Angeles Lakers - Butch Van Breda Kolff, Boston Celtics - Bill Russell

Attendance: 12639
Referees: Don Murphy, Ed Rush
Start Time: 9PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG TSN


Boston Celtics vs. Detroit Pistons


Saturday 12/02/1967 at Cobo Arena
Detroit, Michigan, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Wayne Embry2226
John Havlicek112324
Bailey Howell1688
Sam Jones85921
Don Nelson2125
Bill Russell751119
Tom Sanders1002
Larry Siegfried102222
Totals422337107

Detroit Pistons

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dave Bing174838
Len Chappell0000
Dave DeBusschere63315
Terry Dischinger2337
Eddie Miles161133
Joe Strawder3167
John Tresvant1466
Chet Walker3006
Totals481627112

1234F
Boston Celtics23312033107
Detroit Pistons29302825112

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Bill Russell, Detroit Pistons - Donnie Butcher

Attendance: 7309
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH
Boston TV: Channel 56

Sources: TSN BG


New York Knickerbockers vs. Boston Celtics


Wednesday 12/06/1967 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

New York Knickerbockers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dick Barnett396186853218
Walt Bellamy2829567439
Emmette Bryant501000010
Walt Frazier2126236226
Phil Jackson1006235032
Howard Komives318184543420
Willis Reed34102255113525
Cazzie Russell4492079124325
Dick Van Arsdale2839238558
Totals401093342672428113

Team Rebounds: 9

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Wayne Embry912015022
John Havlicek1616234304
Bailey Howell3412163680627
Johnny Jones615113033
Sam Jones3810187765327
Don Nelson1216011122
Bill Russell4161136182415
Tom Sanders369153494521
Larry Siegfried4431189610314
Tom Thacker401000010
Totals44912738692529115

Team Rebounds: 9


1234F
New York Knickerbockers34242926113
Boston Celtics30262930115

Head Coaches: New York Knickerbockers - Dick McGuire, Boston Celtics - Bill Russell

Preliminary Game: Suffolk defeated Nasson 78-61

Attendance: 4542
Start Time: 7:45PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG TSN


Baltimore Bullets vs. Boston Celtics


Friday 12/08/1967 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Baltimore Bullets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Johnny Egan412000122
Leroy Ellis374101320039
Bob Ferry2339348249
Kevin Loughery22317335139
Ed Manning2116449026
Jack Marin3492067100624
Earl Monroe347225582419
Don Ohl3612222450126
Ray Scott29110229204
Totals41118263281825108

Team Rebounds: 7

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Wayne Embry1824231146
Mal Graham212120003
John Havlicek3111213461325
Bailey Howell4081757151521
Johnny Jones926012124
Sam Jones346145733017
Don Nelson1537136127
Bill Russell304835164211
Tom Sanders265123472413
Larry Siegfried336132239314
Rick Weitzman211000002
Totals491052538712225123

Team Rebounds: 12


1234F
Baltimore Bullets22282533108
Boston Celtics27223737123

Head Coaches: Baltimore Bullets - Gene Shue, Boston Celtics - Bill Russell

Preliminary Game: Harlem Globetrotters vs. Washington Generals 6:45PM

Attendance: 13020
Referees: Richie Powers, Louis Moser
Start Time: 9PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG TSN


Boston Celtics vs. Cincinnati Royals


Saturday 12/09/1967 at Cincinnati Gardens
Cincinnati, Ohio, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Wayne Embry1113
John Havlicek35511
Bailey Howell63315
Johnny Jones0000
Sam Jones132228
Don Nelson0464
Bill Russell61213
Tom Sanders3127
Larry Siegfried85621
Tom Thacker1002
Totals412227104

Cincinnati Royals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Connie Dierking2337
Bill Dinwiddie1123
Happy Hairston871123
Bob Love0111
Jerry Lucas73417
Oscar Robertson168940
Guy Rodgers1002
Adrian Smith55615
Totals402836108

1234F
Boston Celtics23282330104
Cincinnati Royals19263132108

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Bill Russell, Cincinnati Royals - Ed Jucker

Attendance: 4046

Sources: TSN BG


Philadelphia 76ers vs. Boston Celtics


Thursday 12/14/1967 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Philadelphia 76ers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Wilt Chamberlain4741428235110
Billy Cunningham3052266110516
Hal Greer4162581162020
Matt Guokas2123003014
Luke Jackson4171444121318
Wali Jones348233342519
Chet Walker26496970314
Totals361102941681018101

Team Rebounds: 2

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Wayne Embry2948029248
John Havlicek377152377216
Bailey Howell2349029258
Johnny Jones201000000
Sam Jones378211155217
Don Nelson2361444133316
Bill Russell16250112134
Tom Sanders1837113137
Larry Siegfried418164416220
Tom Thacker1435014016
Totals451011219642725102

1234F
Philadelphia 76ers25252229101
Boston Celtics20253225102

Head Coaches: Philadelphia 76ers - Alex Hannum, Boston Celtics - Bill Russell

Attendance: 12760
Referees: Earl Strom, John Vanak
Start Time: 7:45PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG TSN NBA.com


Boston Celtics vs. San Diego Rockets


Friday 12/15/1967 at The Spectrum
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Wayne Embry524000014
Mal Graham511001002
John Havlicek2817002442
Bailey Howell337156880320
Sam Jones3811185666527
Don Nelson33111536101425
Bill Russell4341549275312
Tom Sanders1715004042
Larry Siegfried3847121435320
Totals42873043612127114

San Diego Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
John Barnhill2227010424
John Block44922912140327
Hank Finkel412110013
Dave Gambee18210457018
Johnny Green2118239254
Nick Jones502003110
Toby Kimball194161212029
Don Kojis3861947154416
Jon McGlocklin369172255220
Pat Riley1202001120
Art Williams215120022310
Totals391172333681926101

1234F
Boston Celtics27322332114
San Diego Rockets17223329101

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Bill Russell, San Diego Rockets - Jack McMahon

Attendance: 6421
Start Time: 6:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH
Boston TV: Channel 56

Sources: TSN BG PI


Boston Celtics vs. Los Angeles Lakers


Sunday 12/17/1967 at Los Angeles Sports Arena
Los Angeles, California, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Wayne Embry2125
John Havlicek72216
Bailey Howell65717
Johnny Jones0222
Sam Jones4119
Don Nelson0222
Bill Russell173937
Tom Sanders0000
Larry Siegfried96624
Tom Thacker51211
Totals502333123

Los Angeles Lakers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Jim Barnes3006
Elgin Baylor73717
Archie Clark62414
Mel Counts61113
Gail Goodrich6111123
Tom Hawkins35911
Darrall Imhoff2125
Jerry West1081028
Totals433144117

1234F
Boston Celtics32302932123
Los Angeles Lakers28332927117

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Bill Russell, Los Angeles Lakers - Butch Van Breda Kolff

Attendance: 10724
Start Time: 10PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: TSN BG


Boston Celtics vs. Seattle Supersonics


Tuesday 12/19/1967 at Seattle Center Coliseum
Seattle, Washington, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Wayne Embry55615
Mal Graham3117
John Havlicek52212
Bailey Howell46714
Johnny Jones0000
Sam Jones54414
Don Nelson3349
Bill Russell481716
Tom Sanders3228
Larry Siegfried76720
Tom Thacker1123
Totals403852118

Seattle Supersonics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Walt Hazzard1491137
Tommy Kron44512
Tom Meschery2115
Dorie Murrey2226
Bud Olsen0111
Bob Rule5111321
Rod Thorn50010
Al Tucker50110
Bob Weiss2226
George Wilson1456
Totals403441114

1234F
Boston Celtics36223228118
Seattle Supersonics28313520114

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Bill Russell, Seattle Supersonics - Al Bianchi

Attendance: 6889
Start Time: 11:15PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: TSN BG


Boston Celtics vs. San Diego Rockets


Wednesday 12/20/1967 at San Diego Sports Arena
San Diego, California, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Wayne Embry1234
Mal Graham0000
John Havlicek44412
Bailey Howell42210
Sam Jones76720
Don Nelson44412
Bill Russell103923
Tom Sanders46714
Larry Siegfried1191031
Totals453646126

San Diego Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
John Block55715
Dave Gambee82218
Johnny Green113925
Nick Jones63315
Toby Kimball45713
Jon McGlocklin80016
Pat Riley52312
Jim Ware0000
Art Williams1002
Totals482031116

1234F
Boston Celtics31303431126
San Diego Rockets27283031116

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Bill Russell, San Diego Rockets - Jack McMahon

Attendance: 9224
Start Time: 11PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: TSN BG


Cincinnati Royals vs. Boston Celtics


Friday 12/22/1967 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Cincinnati Royals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Connie Dierking3051501111510
Bill Dinwiddie1017114033
Gary Gray301221012
Happy Hairston43615914102521
Bob Love1014001012
Jerry Lucas33101534142623
Oscar Robertson481228121357436
Guy Rodgers600002010
Adrian Smith395134613314
Walt Wesley1835006016
Totals431033141641530117

Team Rebounds: 9

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Wayne Embry23492593310
John Havlicek3511205654327
Bailey Howell367141013130624
Sam Jones356148962420
Don Nelson16355761211
Bill Russell29053510133
Tom Sanders185100061510
Larry Siegfried414125535313
Tom Thacker713001032
Totals41923850681732120

Team Rebounds: 9


1234F
Cincinnati Royals29333124117
Boston Celtics19334127120

Head Coaches: Cincinnati Royals - Ed Jucker, Boston Celtics - Bill Russell

Attendance: 10868
Referees: Earl Strom, Ed Rush

Sources: BG TSN


Boston Celtics vs. New York Knickerbockers


Monday 12/25/1967 at Madison Square Garden
New York, New York, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Wayne Embry881024
Mal Graham0000
John Havlicek93421
Bailey Howell104524
Sam Jones991227
Don Nelson471315
Bill Russell34710
Tom Sanders2115
Larry Siegfried0010
Tom Thacker3228
Totals483855134

New York Knickerbockers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dick Barnett82418
Walt Bellamy1181630
Nate Bowman3137
Bill Bradley3349
Emmette Bryant0000
Freddie Crawford1002
Walt Frazier0000
Neil Johnson1002
Howard Komives0000
Willis Reed38814
Cazzie Russell84520
Dick Van Arsdale78922
Totals453449124

1234F
Boston Celtics30362939134
New York Knickerbockers28303135124

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Bill Russell, New York Knickerbockers - Dick McGuire

Attendance: 17259
Start Time: 6:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH
Boston TV: Channel 56

Sources: TSN BG


San Francisco Warriors vs. Boston Celtics


Tuesday 12/26/1967 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

San Francisco Warriors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Al Attles416154599316
Joe Ellis26413113019
Rudy LaRusso3491291060427
Clyde Lee41192311154
Jeff Mullins3314274491532
Nate Thurmond43819811254224
Bob Warlick2226111045
Totals441012935731524117

Team Rebounds: 9

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Wayne Embry1215232154
Mal Graham1323012144
John Havlicek3914274662332
Bailey Howell355170070310
Sam Jones46719101284024
Don Nelson23310004026
Bill Russell394856164413
Tom Sanders717335055
Tom Thacker1636012116
Totals401022432601327104

Team Rebounds: 8


1234F
San Francisco Warriors30293127117
Boston Celtics27292325104

Head Coaches: San Francisco Warriors - Bill Sharman, Boston Celtics - Bill Russell

Attendance: 13909
Referees: Richie Powers, Don Murphy
Start Time: 9PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG TSN


Boston Celtics vs. St. Louis Hawks


Wednesday 12/27/1967 at Kiel Auditorium
St. Louis, Missouri, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Wayne Embry0121
Mal Graham1113
John Havlicek6111523
Bailey Howell51211
Sam Jones126730
Don Nelson82218
Bill Russell83419
Tom Sanders2226
Tom Thacker1002
Totals432735113

St. Louis Hawks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Zelmo Beaty981026
Bill Bridges981126
Joe Caldwell3016
Lou Hudson84420
George Lehmann0000
Paul Silas55615
Dick Snyder3006
Bumper Tormohlen0000
Lenny Wilkens73417
Totals442836116

1234F
Boston Celtics24303128113
St. Louis Hawks15343730116

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Bill Russell, St. Louis Hawks - Richie Guerin

Attendance: 6108
Start Time: 9:15PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH-FM
Boston TV: Channel 56

Sources: TSN BG


Boston Celtics vs. Philadelphia 76ers


Friday 12/29/1967 at The Spectrum
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Wayne Embry206140150412
Mal Graham336114554416
John Havlicek389236974424
Bailey Howell296171352313
Johnny Jones101001010
Sam Jones256103462015
Don Nelson826222026
Bill Russell2818128853
Tom Sanders4261267121618
Tom Thacker167112474516
Totals491132537602834123

Philadelphia 76ers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Wilt Chamberlain481323515276431
Billy Cunningham3513211015131436
Hal Greer3911267815629
Matt Guokas1903332213
Luke Jackson20264515058
Wali Jones3741546111412
Bill Melchionni613000112
Chet Walker365823155512
Totals491053555743130133

1234F
Boston Celtics24293337123
Philadelphia 76ers35293633133

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Bill Russell, Philadelphia 76ers - Alex Hannum

Attendance: 15239
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH
Boston TV: Channel 56

Sources: TSN BG PI


Boston Celtics vs. Chicago Bulls


Tuesday 01/02/1968 at Chicago Stadium
Chicago, Illinois, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Wayne Embry35711
Mal Graham3339
John Havlicek44412
Bailey Howell1002
Sam Jones83319
Don Nelson3127
Bill Russell35711
Tom Sanders2014
Tom Thacker3349
Totals30243184

Chicago Bulls

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Boozer69921
Barry Clemens3349
Keith Erickson71115
Clem Haskins2004
McCoy McLemore2004
Flynn Robinson681020
Jerry Sloan34410
Jim Washington44412
Totals33293295

1234F
Boston Celtics2025201984
Chicago Bulls2718252595

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Bill Russell, Chicago Bulls - Johnny Kerr

Attendance: 2742
Referees: Norm Drucker, Charles Marino
Start Time: 9PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH
Boston TV: Channel 56

Sources: TSN BG


Boston Celtics vs. Los Angeles Lakers


Wednesday 01/03/1968 at The Forum
Inglewood, California, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Wayne Embry42310
Mal Graham2115
John Havlicek78922
Bailey Howell1261230
Sam Jones94422
Don Nelson0000
Bill Russell3157
Tom Sanders47815
Tom Thacker1002
Totals422942113

Los Angeles Lakers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Cliff Anderson0000
Jim Barnes34510
Elgin Baylor2337
Archie Clark80016
Mel Counts83319
Gail Goodrich65717
Dennis Hamilton2004
Darrall Imhoff1123
Jerry West107927
Totals402329103

1234F
Boston Celtics32272331113
Los Angeles Lakers14282932103

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Bill Russell, Los Angeles Lakers - Butch Van Breda Kolff

Attendance: 14522
Start Time: 11PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: TSN BG


Boston Celtics vs. Seattle Supersonics


Friday 01/05/1968 at Seattle Center Coliseum
Seattle, Washington, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Wayne Embry3026
Mal Graham56916
John Havlicek83419
Bailey Howell113525
Johnny Jones0010
Sam Jones93321
Don Nelson2004
Bill Russell62214
Tom Sanders63315
Tom Thacker4018
Totals542030128

Seattle Supersonics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Walt Hazzard96824
Tommy Kron1002
Plummer Lott0000
Tom Meschery53513
Dorie Murrey42310
Bud Olsen0000
Bob Rule1271331
Rod Thorn51211
Al Tucker110122
Bob Weiss2004
George Wilson2004
Totals511932121

1234F
Boston Celtics30333431128
Seattle Supersonics32232937121

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Bill Russell, Seattle Supersonics - Al Bianchi

Attendance: 9188

Sources: TSN BG


Boston Celtics vs. San Francisco Warriors


Saturday 01/06/1968 at Cow Palace
San Francisco, California, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Wayne Embry3228
Mal Graham2357
John Havlicek47815
Bailey Howell4119
Sam Jones3349
Don Nelson2337
Bill Russell93621
Tom Sanders87923
Tom Thacker1002
Rick Weitzman0000
Totals362938101

San Francisco Warriors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Al Attles35711
Joe Ellis0000
Fred Hetzel63415
Rudy LaRusso1281032
Clyde Lee51211
Jeff Mullins62314
Nate Thurmond62614
Bob Warlick34510
Totals412537107

1234F
Boston Celtics20282627101
San Francisco Warriors21342131107

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Bill Russell, San Francisco Warriors - Bill Sharman

Attendance: 11061

Sources: TSN


Seattle Supersonics vs. Boston Celtics


Wednesday 01/10/1968 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Seattle Supersonics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Walt Hazzard329196681224
Henry Akin412001142
Tommy Kron264122234310
Tom Meschery37512810100318
Dorie Murrey1838338059
Bud Olsen700001000
Bob Rule3038234138
Rod Thorn237130021414
Al Tucker2318015022
Bob Weiss15375612311
George Wilson25690141312
Totals42982632541132110

Team Rebounds: 7

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Mal Graham6412121249
John Havlicek3911223486225
Bailey Howell365141011161220
Johnny Jones612000122
Sam Jones1122001224
Don Nelson2341656101213
Bill Russell4581369202322
Tom Sanders307105864119
Tom Thacker2249113139
Rick Weitzman301000000
Totals461013141732022123

Team Rebounds: 8


1234F
Seattle Supersonics22312532110
Boston Celtics29332635123

Head Coaches: Seattle Supersonics - Al Bianchi, Boston Celtics - Bill Russell

Attendance: 3701
Referees: Norm Drucker, Red Oates
Start Time: 7:45PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG


Boston Celtics vs. Cincinnati Royals


Thursday 01/11/1968 at
Cleveland, Ohio, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Mal Graham42310
John Havlicek72316
Bailey Howell107827
Sam Jones81217
Don Nelson2004
Bill Russell12101534
Tom Sanders0222
Tom Thacker2256
Totals452638116

Cincinnati Royals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Connie Dierking2115
Bill Dinwiddie52312
Happy Hairston0000
Jerry Lucas115827
Oscar Robertson13141640
Guy Rodgers0111
Adrian Smith74518
Walt Wesley81417
Totals462838120

1234F
Boston Celtics35232632116
Cincinnati Royals21383031120

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Bill Russell, Cincinnati Royals - Ed Jucker

Attendance: 8116
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH
Boston TV: Channel 56

Sources: TSN BG


Detroit Pistons vs. Boston Celtics


Friday 01/12/1968 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Detroit Pistons

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dave Bing431120111398333
Len Chappell237141190315
Dave DeBusschere3115005362
Terry Dischinger1436032126
Eddie Miles195123500213
George Patterson500000020
Joe Strawder2824343117
John Tresvant369141290419
Tom Van Arsdale938232048
Jimmy Walker3210173546523
Totals511002436501932126

Team Rebounds: 7

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Mal Graham30374412410
John Havlicek28610101054222
Bailey Howell399181010114228
Johnny Jones644011018
Sam Jones3810146752426
Don Nelson1447121219
Bill Russell4321134161027
Tom Sanders3011133352325
Tom Thacker1047115049
Rick Weitzman313222014
Totals54944044552625148

Team Rebounds: 3


1234F
Detroit Pistons33313131126
Boston Celtics40372546148

Head Coaches: Detroit Pistons - Donnie Butcher, Boston Celtics - Bill Russell

Attendance: 8562
Referees: Earl Strom, Paul Ruddy
Start Time: 8:15PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG TSN


San Francisco Warriors vs. Boston Celtics


Monday 01/15/1968 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

San Francisco Warriors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Al Attles3638112547
Fred Hetzel3491677101325
Jim King326181335213
Rudy LaRusso40919912110627
Clyde Lee1914115143
Jeff Mullins347173555517
Nate Thurmond4531145152210
Totals38932634711926102

Team Rebounds: 14

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Wayne Embry511120003
Mal Graham384164664312
John Havlicek37920101183428
Bailey Howell18211222136
Johnny Jones214122330210
Sam Jones3310197732427
Don Nelson602002000
Bill Russell4351023213312
Tom Sanders355163380413
Tom Thacker400000020
Totals401073137651325111

Team Rebounds: 12


1234F
San Francisco Warriors23302425102
Boston Celtics19362729111

Head Coaches: San Francisco Warriors - Bill Sharman, Boston Celtics - Bill Russell

Attendance: 5731
Referees: Mendy Rudolph, Manny Sokol
Start Time: 9PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG TSN


St. Louis Hawks vs. Boston Celtics


Wednesday 01/17/1968 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

St. Louis Hawks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Zelmo Beaty426162382214
Bill Bridges4451378153617
Joe Caldwell3913202641528
Jim Davis501110011
George Lehmann200000100
Paul Silas464112780310
Dick Synder1004003020
Bumper Tormohlen601001000
Lenny Wilkens46121981217332
Totals40852237541422102

Team Rebounds: 14

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Wayne Embry19570040210
Mal Graham1916004242
John Havlicek411014151685535
Bailey Howell287132472616
Johnny Jones503002110
Sam Jones358164412020
Don Nelson12462220010
Bill Russell361101316623
Tom Sanders326132243514
Tom Thacker1323002224
Totals44912631582327114

Team Rebounds: 8


1234F
St. Louis Hawks28243119102
Boston Celtics25313127114

Head Coaches: St. Louis Hawks - Richie Guerin, Boston Celtics - Bill Russell

Attendance: 7042
Referees: Joe Gushue, Jack Madden
Start Time: 7:45PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG TSN


New York Knickerbockers vs. Boston Celtics


Friday 01/19/1968 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

New York Knickerbockers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dick Barnett29111491110531
Walt Bellamy36493541211
Nate Bowman212001002
Bill Bradley1916003552
Emmette Bryant500001100
Walt Frazier21792223616
Phil Jackson1012024132
Howard Komives206102622214
Willis Reed413104581510
Cazzie Russell248140034216
Dick Van Arsdale334102423110
Totals46862235412131114

Team Rebounds: 10

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Wayne Embry18310355039
Mal Graham26571111411
John Havlicek326156734218
Bailey Howell44122077120231
Johnny Jones300001000
Sam Jones331013111145331
Don Nelson623000014
Bill Russell30441411459
Tom Sanders382102311336
Tom Thacker1000113021
Totals44823239581725120

Team Rebounds: 7


1234F
New York Knickerbockers19402431114
Boston Celtics25283829120

Head Coaches: New York Knickerbockers - Red Holzman, Boston Celtics - Bill Russell

Attendance: 10082
Start Time: 8:15PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG TSN


Boston Celtics vs. Baltimore Bullets


Saturday 01/20/1968 at Baltimore Civic Center
Baltimore, Maryland, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Wayne Embry1012
Mal Graham0000
John Havlicek133529
Bailey Howell34510
Sam Jones14101238
Don Nelson45713
Bill Russell52512
Tom Sanders43611
Tom Thacker0000
Totals442741115

Baltimore Bullets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Johnny Egan0000
Leroy Ellis1446
Gus Johnson145633
Kevin Loughery3026
Jack Marin0444
Earl Monroe144532
Don Ohl85521
Ray Scott64416
Totals462630118

1234F
Boston Celtics16313830115
Baltimore Bullets34263028118

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Bill Russell, Baltimore Bullets - Gene Shue

Attendance: 4344
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH
Boston TV: Channel 56

Sources: TSN BG


San Diego Rockets vs. Boston Celtics


Sunday 01/21/1968 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

San Diego Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Jim Barnett184112232110
John Barnhill335153523113
John Block404116651514
Dave Gambee20410003018
Toby Kimball3671423174416
Don Kojis3491844102322
Jon McGlocklin307152213216
Pat Riley1416122113
Art Williams154102224210
Totals451102226502020112

Team Rebounds: 5

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Wayne Embry17472252010
Mal Graham307122241316
John Havlicek3111227845129
Bailey Howell37131955112331
Johnny Jones15410118129
Sam Jones358164482220
Don Nelson197110351214
Bill Russell31270115814
Tom Sanders15260011354
Tom Thacker702003000
Rick Weitzman312002002
Totals591142126792519139

Team Rebounds: 3


1234F
San Diego Rockets29263819112
Boston Celtics32342944139

Head Coaches: San Diego Rockets - Jack McMahon, Boston Celtics - Bill Russell

Attendance: 7005
Referees: Earl Strom, Jake O'Donnell
Start Time: 2PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG TSN


Boston Celtics vs. St. Louis Hawks


Thursday 01/25/1968 at
Miami Beach, Florida, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Wayne Embry2004
Mal Graham52312
John Havlicek112324
Bailey Howell1335
Sam Jones93321
Don Nelson1224
Bill Russell0464
Tom Sanders53413
Tom Thacker2256
Totals36212993

St. Louis Hawks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Zelmo Beaty16101142
Bill Bridges34510
Joe Caldwell4028
Don Ohl3127
Paul Silas1345
Dick Snyder2226
Bumper Tormohlen1123
Lenny Wilkens7101124
Totals373139105

1234F
Boston Celtics2325232293
St. Louis Hawks30242031105

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Bill Russell, St. Louis Hawks - Richie Guerin

Attendance: 5945
Start Time: 8:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH
Boston TV: Channel 56

Sources: TSN BG


Los Angeles Lakers vs. Boston Celtics


Friday 01/26/1968 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Los Angeles Lakers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Elgin Baylor41153358132235
Archie Clark4011236672028
Mel Counts1518236134
Freddie Crawford20410022028
Gail Goodrich369174762422
Dennis Hamilton401001010
Tom Hawkins1302002060
Darrall Imhoff33256783310
Erwin Mueller385714101411
Totals471062437701125118

Team Rebounds: 15

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Wayne Embry2527005234
Mal Graham2527001044
John Havlicek4182191264325
Bailey Howell3781944130520
Sam Jones3911235654127
Don Nelson287131014140324
Bill Russell283101210207
Tom Sanders1700115161
Totals411033039731325112

Team Rebounds: 14


1234F
Los Angeles Lakers25293331118
Boston Celtics24322729112

Head Coaches: Los Angeles Lakers - Butch Van Breda Kolff, Boston Celtics - Bill Russell

Attendance: 8091
Referees: John Vanak, Paul Ruddy
Start Time: 8:15PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG TSN


Philadelphia 76ers vs. Boston Celtics


Sunday 01/28/1968 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Philadelphia 76ers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Wilt Chamberlain48917182411019
Billy Cunningham275165561515
Johnny Green412242034
Hal Greer386215660517
Matt Guokas2038012226
Luke Jackson2861425121414
Wali Jones314152241410
Bill Melchionni713000112
Chet Walker375176651516
Totals401132337731829103

Team Rebounds: 12

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Wayne Embry702132111
Mal Graham2949114149
John Havlicek357155675319
Bailey Howell341020912104229
Sam Jones3913273663129
Don Nelson22585551515
Bill Russell41381324757
Tom Sanders2526235366
Tom Thacker800003130
Totals44952739772630115

Team Rebounds: 11


1234F
Philadelphia 76ers23382418103
Boston Celtics28372228115

Head Coaches: Philadelphia 76ers - Alex Hannum, Boston Celtics - Bill Russell

Attendance: 13909
Referees: Mendy Rudolph, Manny Sokol
Start Time: 2PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG TSN


Boston Celtics vs. Philadelphia 76ers


Tuesday 01/30/1968 at The Spectrum
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Wayne Embry3006
Mal Graham3006
John Havlicek101221
Bailey Howell681120
Sam Jones166838
Don Nelson81117
Bill Russell3137
Tom Sanders1002
Tom Thacker0131
Totals501828118

Philadelphia 76ers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Wilt Chamberlain871323
Billy Cunningham82318
Johnny Green2004
Hal Greer1071227
Matt Guokas1224
Luke Jackson43511
Wali Jones112224
Chet Walker46814
Totals482945125

1234F
Boston Celtics25362829118
Philadelphia 76ers29343131125

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Bill Russell, Philadelphia 76ers - Alex Hannum

Attendance: 15322
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH
Boston TV: Channel 56

Sources: TSN BG


Chicago Bulls vs. Boston Celtics


Wednesday 01/31/1968 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Chicago Bulls

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Jim Barnes16566761316
Bob Boozer376139990421
Barry Clemens1116002122
Keith Erickson375114403214
Clem Haskins144102240210
McCoy McLemore407104492118
Flynn Robinson3110164663324
Dave Schellhase414000002
Jerry Sloan1603243032
Craig Spitzer200001000
Jim Washington32060314020
Totals39853139591022109

Team Rebounds: 5

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Wayne Embry1828118115
Mal Graham238152234418
John Havlicek279147816425
Bailey Howell36121734112427
Johnny Jones202000000
Sam Jones419202464420
Don Nelson2326234246
Bill Russell30251313325
Tom Sanders353116850512
Tom Thacker301001000
Rick Weitzman202000000
Totals471012433582228118

Team Rebounds: 6


1234F
Chicago Bulls24242833109
Boston Celtics33282730118

Head Coaches: Chicago Bulls - Johnny Kerr, Boston Celtics - Bill Russell

Attendance: 6096
Referees: Richie Powers, Ed Rush

Sources: BG TSN


Baltimore Bullets vs. Boston Celtics


Friday 02/02/1968 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Baltimore Bullets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Johnny Egan2338230038
Leroy Ellis363110210336
Bob Ferry1224006114
Gus Johnson25412118149
Kevin Loughery326137941219
Ed Manning1937016026
Jack Marin2438006006
Stan McKenzie1625344057
Earl Monroe257200251114
Ray Scott2881544100320
Totals4110317266572499

Team Rebounds: 6

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Wayne Embry20311127247
Mal Graham314132215310
John Havlicek193124565410
Bailey Howell30101756104225
Johnny Jones713004002
Sam Jones3110221161221
Don Nelson187111362215
Bill Russell28133621325
Tom Sanders30580175110
Larry Siegfried1736333429
Tom Thacker623002004
Rick Weitzman301220012
Totals491102231763123120

Team Rebounds: 3


1234F
Baltimore Bullets2023253199
Boston Celtics26263335120

Head Coaches: Baltimore Bullets - Gene Shue, Boston Celtics - Bill Russell

Game Notes: Powers' flight was delayed and he missed the beginning of the game. He then pulled a muscle in his left leg and was forced to leave with 7:39 remaining. Local college referee Tony Gentile filled in for Powers.

Attendance: 6016
Referees: Richie Powers, Charles Marino
Start Time: 8:15PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG TSN


Boston Celtics vs. New York Knickerbockers


Saturday 02/03/1968 at Madison Square Garden
New York, New York, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Wayne Embry1002
Mal Graham3238
John Havlicek74418
Bailey Howell971225
Sam Jones126730
Don Nelson63415
Bill Russell3056
Tom Sanders4018
Larry Siegfried0000
Totals452236112

New York Knickerbockers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dick Barnett34410
Walt Bellamy43411
Bill Bradley1113
Emmette Bryant0000
Walt Frazier771221
Phil Jackson2004
Howard Komives0000
Willis Reed76920
Cazzie Russell64616
Dick Van Arsdale103623
Totals402842108

1234F
Boston Celtics25343716112
New York Knickerbockers22312332108

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Bill Russell, New York Knickerbockers - Red Holzman

Attendance: 16884
Start Time: 8:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH
Boston TV: Channel 56

Sources: TSN BG


New York Knickerbockers vs. Boston Celtics


Sunday 02/04/1968 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

New York Knickerbockers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dick Barnett264104512112
Walt Bellamy45132401191326
Bill Bradley224103453211
Emmette Bryant801132131
Walt Frazier40713131766227
Phil Jackson813001012
Neil Johnson611012002
Willis Reed2751356121515
Cazzie Russell23311000036
Dick Van Arsdale35411014148
Totals42972638661524110

Team Rebounds: 14

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Wayne Embry714004102
Mal Graham418161372517
John Havlicek358194474320
Bailey Howell3381271091323
Sam Jones316192245414
Don Nelson1745004228
Bill Russell4134715151513
Tom Sanders28394445310
Larry Siegfried603120101
Tom Thacker100001010
Totals41912640652226108

Team Rebounds: 10


1234F
New York Knickerbockers24322727110
Boston Celtics37282122108

Head Coaches: New York Knickerbockers - Red Holzman, Boston Celtics - Bill Russell

Attendance: 9634
Referees: Earl Strom, Louis Moser
Start Time: 2PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG TSN


St. Louis Hawks vs. Boston Celtics


Wednesday 02/07/1968 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

St. Louis Hawks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Zelmo Beaty1003222022
Bill Bridges464923147410
Joe Caldwell368186863322
Jim Davis201000000
Lou Hudson501121001
Don Ohl314123320511
Paul Silas40715711131521
Dick Synder411220014
Bumper Tormohlen2426004224
Lenny Wilkens42817101293326
Totals34833343601625101

Team Rebounds: 9

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Wayne Embry1635343039
Mal Graham2339244038
John Havlicek275181232411
Bailey Howell375137970117
Sam Jones2811215562327
Don Nelson1437126137
Bill Russell35181320543
Tom Sanders21590040310
Larry Siegfried384102247510
Tom Thacker100000000
Totals401002231681729102

Team Rebounds: 11


1234F
St. Louis Hawks28282124101
Boston Celtics20322624102

Head Coaches: St. Louis Hawks - Richie Guerin, Boston Celtics - Bill Russell

Attendance: 8459
Referees: Mendy Rudolph, Bill Kunkel
Start Time: 9PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH-FM

Sources: BG TSN


Detroit Pistons vs. Boston Celtics


Friday 02/09/1968 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Detroit Pistons

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dave Bing4511306974228
Dave DeBusschere444161215269
Terry Dischinger1404335003
Jim Fox1101002020
Happy Hairston3811195681427
Eddie Miles215131223111
Joe Strawder37453481411
Jimmy Walker305151134411
Totals401032027521523100

Team Rebounds: 4

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Wayne Embry1016225214
Mal Graham2348004038
John Havlicek369203472321
Bailey Howell3481771290223
Sam Jones3111212281324
Don Nelson1826456228
Bill Russell381113327915
Tom Sanders1324004044
Larry Siegfried323134634610
Totals411062534892025107

Team Rebounds: 16


1234F
Detroit Pistons24192928100
Boston Celtics25243325107

Head Coaches: Detroit Pistons - Donnie Butcher, Boston Celtics - Bill Russell

Attendance: 9366
Referees: Joe Gushue, Jackie White
Start Time: 8:15PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG TSN


Los Angeles Lakers vs. Boston Celtics


Sunday 02/11/1968 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Los Angeles Lakers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Elgin Baylor2961591283221
Archie Clark287131134115
Mel Counts2846009038
Freddie Crawford17694552316
Gail Goodrich23487914215
Dennis Hamilton1224001014
Tom Hawkins27673570515
Darrall Imhoff204625141310
Erwin Mueller1824006114
Jerry West298178904024
John Wetzel946125109
Totals53953548702021141

Team Rebounds: 11

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Wayne Embry215130082110
Mal Graham1814124233
John Havlicek203107712113
Bailey Howell314144453412
Johnny Jones1637344019
Sam Jones20413006028
Don Nelson1533132107
Bill Russell27162413344
Tom Sanders2129335057
Larry Siegfried276112210414
Tom Thacker218171131017
Rick Weitzman303000000
Totals401102430601425104

Team Rebounds: 8


1234F
Los Angeles Lakers37333734141
Boston Celtics18222935104

Head Coaches: Los Angeles Lakers - Butch Van Breda Kolff, Boston Celtics - Bill Russell

Attendance: 9001
Referees: Norm Drucker, Jack Madden
Start Time: 2PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG TSN


Boston Celtics vs. Detroit Pistons


Tuesday 02/13/1968 at Cobo Arena
Detroit, Michigan, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Wayne Embry0000
John Havlicek2448
Bailey Howell104424
Johnny Jones1002
Sam Jones1191031
Don Nelson50010
Bill Russell6111723
Tom Sanders1244
Larry Siegfried83319
Tom Thacker2236
Totals463545127

Detroit Pistons

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dave Bing74518
Len Chappell0111
Dave DeBusschere103423
Terry Dischinger3228
Jim Fox3339
Happy Hairston54714
Eddie Miles125729
Joe Strawder0131
Jimmy Walker52212
Totals452534115

1234F
Boston Celtics28362835127
Detroit Pistons29372524115

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Bill Russell, Detroit Pistons - Donnie Butcher

Attendance: 7537
Referees: Norm Drucker,
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH
Boston TV: Channel 56

Sources: TSN BG


Detroit Pistons vs. Boston Celtics


Wednesday 02/14/1968 at Madison Square Garden
New York, New York, USA

Detroit Pistons

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dave Bing55715
Len Chappell0000
Dave DeBusschere61113
Terry Dischinger3379
Sonny Dove2004
Jim Fox0454
Happy Hairston3111217
Eddie Miles52312
Joe Strawder1113
Jimmy Walker83319
Totals33303996

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Wayne Embry1002
John Havlicek135531
Bailey Howell72416
Johnny Jones1002
Sam Jones75619
Don Nelson3339
Bill Russell53613
Tom Sanders62214
Larry Siegfried42210
Tom Thacker0000
Rick Weitzman1002
Totals482228118

1234F
Detroit Pistons2626261896
Boston Celtics21323332118

Head Coaches: Detroit Pistons - Donnie Butcher, Boston Celtics - Bill Russell

Game Notes: First sporting event in new Madison Square Garden at former site of Penn Station. Knicks defeated Rockets 114-102 in nightcap of doubleheader.

Attendance: 17639
Start Time: 6:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: TSN BG


Boston Celtics vs. Chicago Bulls


Friday 02/16/1968 at Chicago Stadium
Chicago, Illinois, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Wayne Embry2246
John Havlicek98926
Bailey Howell81217
Johnny Jones50210
Sam Jones102222
Don Nelson3006
Bill Russell3359
Tom Sanders44612
Larry Siegfried3349
Tom Thacker1345
Rick Weitzman1002
Totals492638124

Chicago Bulls

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Jim Barnes3349
Bob Boozer4129
Barry Clemens3228
Keith Erickson81417
Clem Haskins43611
McCoy McLemore92220
Flynn Robinson52312
Dave Schellhase0000
Jerry Sloan42310
Craig Spitzer1002
Jim Washington42410
Totals451830108

1234F
Boston Celtics32302735124
Chicago Bulls27282231108

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Bill Russell, Chicago Bulls - Johnny Kerr

Attendance: 10286

Sources: TSN BG


Boston Celtics vs. St. Louis Hawks


Saturday 02/17/1968 at Kiel Auditorium
St. Louis, Missouri, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Wayne Embry2004
John Havlicek86822
Bailey Howell113325
Johnny Jones0000
Sam Jones120024
Don Nelson4119
Bill Russell51111
Tom Sanders0000
Larry Siegfried36812
Tom Thacker3006
Totals481721113

St. Louis Hawks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Zelmo Beaty66818
Bill Bridges44612
Joe Caldwell63415
Jim Davis2004
Lou Hudson61113
George Lehmann0000
Don Ohl67719
Paul Silas1113
Dick Snyder0000
Bumper Tormohlen1002
Lenny Wilkens53513
Totals37253299

1234F
Boston Celtics28382423113
St. Louis Hawks2720331999

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Bill Russell, St. Louis Hawks - Richie Guerin

Attendance: 9208
Start Time: 9:15PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH
Boston TV: Channel 56

Sources: TSN BG


Boston Celtics vs. Cincinnati Royals


Sunday 02/18/1968 at Cincinnati Gardens
Cincinnati, Ohio, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Wayne Embry1224
John Havlicek42210
Bailey Howell751019
Johnny Jones64416
Sam Jones120024
Don Nelson1002
Bill Russell661118
Tom Sanders1002
Larry Siegfried2004
Tom Thacker0121
Totals402031100

Cincinnati Royals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Connie Dierking4119
Bill Dinwiddie3339
Jerry Lucas77821
Oscar Robertson1181030
Guy Rodgers0000
Adrian Smith52212
John Tresvant36612
Tom Van Arsdale54514
Walt Wesley0020
Totals383137107

1234F
Boston Celtics20252629100
Cincinnati Royals22292828107

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Bill Russell, Cincinnati Royals - Ed Jucker

Attendance: 10275
Start Time: 5PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH
Boston TV: Channel 56

Sources: TSN BG


Cincinnati Royals vs. Boston Celtics


Tuesday 02/20/1968 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Cincinnati Royals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Connie Dierking347182281316
Bill Dinwiddie1624356027
Gary Gray323000014
Bob Love1849111162319
Jerry Lucas3651144160114
Oscar Robertson202001100
Guy Rodgers1112113413
Adrian Smith429185741223
John Tresvant26462641410
Tom Van Arsdale38211355147
Walt Wesley143101110127
Totals39943242701223110

Team Rebounds: 6

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Wayne Embry155102261412
John Havlicek1649123059
Bailey Howell3011183471425
Johnny Jones276142262714
Sam Jones337200165114
Don Nelson258132342218
Bill Russell334546195312
Tom Sanders145112320312
Larry Siegfried3616232924
Tom Thacker814112113
Rick Weitzman312121003
Totals531122029632632126

Team Rebounds: 5


1234F
Cincinnati Royals26223032110
Boston Celtics32342634126

Head Coaches: Cincinnati Royals - Ed Jucker, Boston Celtics - Bill Russell

Special Event: Annual Boston Globe-Celtics clinic held at 10:30am (winter school vacation week), featuring Auerbach, Russell, Sanders, Howell, and Sam Jones.

Attendance: 12092
Referees: John Vanak, Don Murphy
Start Time: 2:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG TSN


Boston Celtics vs. Los Angeles Lakers


Wednesday 02/21/1968 at The Forum
Inglewood, California, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Wayne Embry2004
John Havlicek761020
Bailey Howell90118
Johnny Jones3349
Sam Jones70114
Don Nelson42210
Bill Russell104724
Tom Sanders0222
Larry Siegfried64416
Totals482131117

Los Angeles Lakers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Elgin Baylor128932
Archie Clark84820
Mel Counts4008
Freddie Crawford2246
Tom Hawkins3117
Darrall Imhoff3238
Erwin Mueller3127
Jerry West146834
Totals492435122

1234F
Boston Celtics30253329117
Los Angeles Lakers28333427122

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Bill Russell, Los Angeles Lakers - Butch Van Breda Kolff

Attendance: 17011
Start Time: 11PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH-FM

Sources: TSN BG


Boston Celtics vs. San Francisco Warriors


Friday 02/23/1968 at Cow Palace
San Francisco, California, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Wayne Embry0000
John Havlicek96924
Bailey Howell102422
Johnny Jones3117
Sam Jones2004
Don Nelson37713
Bill Russell73817
Tom Sanders105525
Larry Siegfried0666
Tom Thacker1224
Totals453242122

San Francisco Warriors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Al Attles3006
Fred Hetzel53413
Jim King1335
Rudy LaRusso125629
Clyde Lee145533
Jeff Mullins85521
Bill Turner66918
Bob Warlick1002
Totals502732127

1234F
Boston Celtics24461933122
San Francisco Warriors43213429127

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Bill Russell, San Francisco Warriors - Bill Sharman

Attendance: 7112
Start Time: 11:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: TSN BG


Boston Celtics vs. Seattle Supersonics


Saturday 02/24/1968 at
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Wayne Embry1224
John Havlicek1581038
Bailey Howell86822
Johnny Jones0000
Don Nelson96824
Bill Russell82718
Tom Sanders46614
Larry Siegfried36712
Tom Thacker3349
Totals513952141

Seattle Supersonics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Walt Hazzard1661038
Tommy Kron2226
Tom Meschery53613
Dorie Murrey0333
Bud Olsen1012
Bob Rule145733
Rod Thorn75619
Bill Tucker4129
Bob Weiss2226
George Wilson3228
Totals542941137

1234F
Boston Celtics35274039141
Seattle Supersonics41333429137

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Bill Russell, Seattle Supersonics - Al Bianchi

Attendance: 8129
Start Time: 11:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: TSN BG


Boston Celtics vs. San Diego Rockets


Monday 02/26/1968 at San Diego Sports Arena
San Diego, California, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Wayne Embry0000
John Havlicek96824
Bailey Howell124628
Johnny Jones0000
Don Nelson82218
Bill Russell1061126
Tom Sanders1224
Larry Siegfried2468
Tom Thacker42310
Totals462638118

San Diego Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bud Acton0000
Jim Barnett35611
John Barnhill55515
Tyrone Britt0000
Hank Finkel42310
Dave Gambee89925
Toby Kimball52412
Don Kojis74418
Pat Riley52412
Art Williams3117
Totals403036110

1234F
Boston Celtics27333226118
San Diego Rockets32272625110

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Bill Russell, San Diego Rockets - Jack McMahon

Attendance: 4694
Start Time: 11PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: TSN BG


San Francisco Warriors vs. Boston Celtics


Wednesday 02/28/1968 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

San Francisco Warriors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Al Attles902001120
Fred Hetzel427208870322
Dave Lattin1624006044
Clyde Lee353113714349
George Lee1115022122
Bobby Lewis285126862216
Jeff Mullins3312242452426
Bill Turner3138338069
Bob Warlick359164877422
Totals421022640651631110

Team Rebounds: 8

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Wayne Embry20211139125
John Havlicek41162791188241
Bailey Howell246138851520
Johnny Jones1938236248
Don Nelson206131161113
Bill Russell285834192213
Tom Sanders285835120613
Larry Siegfried28212225526
Tom Thacker21492343210
Rick Weitzman1126222206
Totals511153342822526135

Team Rebounds: 6


1234F
San Francisco Warriors27262532110
Boston Celtics39303828135

Head Coaches: San Francisco Warriors - Bill Sharman, Boston Celtics - Bill Russell

Attendance: 5728
Referees: Norm Drucker, Ed Rush

Sources: BG TSN


Chicago Bulls vs. Boston Celtics


Friday 03/01/1968 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Chicago Bulls

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Jim Barnes1514004022
Bob Boozer4061257100117
Barry Clemens306155962417
Keith Erickson19160011102
Clem Haskins316172234514
McCoy McLemore23213008034
Flynn Robinson235105612115
Jerry Sloan2417224234
Jim Washington2761400111112
Totals3498192667122087

Team Rebounds: 9

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Wayne Embry715121003
John Havlicek434237873115
Bailey Howell3172244161318
Johnny Jones811111003
Don Nelson23791251215
Bill Russell4141224234110
Tom Sanders3441444111412
Larry Siegfried345132343312
Tom Thacker1634013146
Rick Weitzman301000020
Totals36104222979142094

Team Rebounds: 8


1234F
Chicago Bulls2321261787
Boston Celtics3122231894

Head Coaches: Chicago Bulls - Johnny Kerr, Boston Celtics - Bill Russell

Attendance: 8050
Referees: Joe Gushue, Red Oates
Start Time: 8:15PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG TSN


Philadelphia 76ers vs. Boston Celtics


Sunday 03/03/1968 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Philadelphia 76ers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Wilt Chamberlain48613510228417
Billy Cunningham2128576169
Johnny Green923005114
Hal Greer481322172155543
Matt Guokas27344863110
Luke Jackson31690070412
Wali Jones318152212618
Chet Walker3561781261420
Totals46914160712131133

Team Rebounds: 13

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Wayne Embry300001020
Mal Graham2047001348
John Havlicek4362099136621
Bailey Howell38172712111335
Johnny Jones502120011
Don Nelson14366730212
Bill Russell4831367153212
Tom Sanders2147111059
Larry Siegfried2831491034615
Tom Thacker2051346106514
Totals451093744642336127

Team Rebounds: 6


1234F
Philadelphia 76ers33333433133
Boston Celtics29332342127

Head Coaches: Philadelphia 76ers - Alex Hannum, Boston Celtics - Bill Russell

Attendance: 14602
Referees: Norm Drucker, Don Murphy
Start Time: 2PM ET

Sources: BG TSN


Boston Celtics vs. New York Knickerbockers


Tuesday 03/05/1968 at Madison Square Garden
New York, New York, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Wayne Embry2004
Mal Graham0121
John Havlicek133329
Bailey Howell85721
Johnny Jones43611
Don Nelson2226
Bill Russell4139
Tom Sanders94522
Larry Siegfried34510
Tom Thacker0000
Rick Weitzman0010
Totals452334113

New York Knickerbockers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dick Barnett68920
Walt Bellamy2236
Nate Bowman1012
Bill Bradley1002
Emmette Bryant1002
Walt Frazier2236
Phil Jackson4129
Neil Johnson4018
Howard Komives3117
Willis Reed70214
Cazzie Russell54514
Dick Van Arsdale0141
Totals36193191

1234F
Boston Celtics29292926113
New York Knickerbockers2717202791

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Bill Russell, New York Knickerbockers - Red Holzman

Attendance: 17333
Start Time: 8:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH
Boston TV: Channel 56

Sources: TSN BG


New York Knickerbockers vs. Boston Celtics


Wednesday 03/06/1968 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

New York Knickerbockers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dick Barnett3871671222321
Walt Bellamy4551401140310
Bill Bradley1523011034
Walt Frazier2339125527
Phil Jackson905006010
Howard Komives2118112513
Willis Reed30615811140520
Cazzie Russell4310264561424
Dick Van Arsdale1714042242
Totals35100213759152691

Team Rebounds: 7

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Wayne Embry712010022
John Havlicek48102056612425
Bailey Howell3811182380324
Don Nelson17573611213
Bill Russell4781211201217
Tom Sanders340761112066
Larry Siegfried375124485214
Tom Thacker1212023042
Totals41802134741925103

Team Rebounds: 16


1234F
New York Knickerbockers2720281691
Boston Celtics29282323103

Head Coaches: New York Knickerbockers - Red Holzman, Boston Celtics - Bill Russell

Preliminary Game: Harlem Magicians appeared and Sugar Ray Robinson played with the team.

Attendance: 6016
Referees: Richie Powers, Jack Madden
Start Time: 9PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG TSN


Boston Celtics vs. Chicago Bulls


Thursday 03/07/1968 at Chicago Stadium
Chicago, Illinois, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Wayne Embry3379
John Havlicek1281132
Bailey Howell75519
Johnny Jones1002
Don Nelson2115
Bill Russell271511
Tom Sanders4129
Larry Siegfried3228
Tom Thacker81117
Totals422844112

Chicago Bulls

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Jim Barnes44512
Bob Boozer122226
Barry Clemens3006
Keith Erickson35511
Clem Haskins103823
McCoy McLemore54614
Flynn Robinson63315
Jerry Sloan0232
Jim Washington4159
Totals472437118

1234F
Boston Celtics31242730112
Chicago Bulls31283920118

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Bill Russell, Chicago Bulls - Johnny Kerr

Attendance: 3618

Sources: TSN BG


Boston Celtics vs. Philadelphia 76ers


Friday 03/08/1968 at Convention Hall
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
John Havlicek48143345114432
Bailey Howell3681656121521
Johnny Jones202000000
Don Nelson1729226236
Bill Russell4862446285316
Tom Sanders41212239156
Larry Siegfried324153438311
Tom Thacker1626007434
Totals38117202676252696

Philadelphia 76ers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Wilt Chamberlain48510362410113
Billy Cunningham2571912134515
Johnny Green411000012
Hal Greer46722131594427
Matt Guokas2436243228
Luke Jackson3241445151412
Wali Jones2424112235
Bill Melchionni200000010
Chet Walker358153551219
Totals371032738712423101

1234F
Boston Celtics2728162596
Philadelphia 76ers26203124101

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Bill Russell, Philadelphia 76ers - Alex Hannum

Game Notes: Game played at Convention Hall due to roof damage at The Spectrum

Attendance: 9190

Sources: TSN BG PI


Cincinnati Royals vs. Boston Celtics


Sunday 03/10/1968 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Cincinnati Royals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Connie Dierking40162746173336
Bill Dinwiddie294100113468
Gary Gray111000002
Bob Love211000012
Jerry Lucas3491447124522
Oscar Robertson4510259101010129
Guy Rodgers300220112
Adrian Smith3911192234324
John Tresvant29210236266
Tom Van Arsdale1125003204
Walt Wesley713002142
Totals571152331733430137

Team Rebounds: 7

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Wayne Embry1828267126
John Havlicek40616711107319
Bailey Howell326141193413
Johnny Jones827020124
Sam Jones13573640313
Don Nelson233561050012
Bill Russell361110418212
Tom Sanders278132461518
Larry Siegfried328137712223
Tom Thacker1102121031
Totals41962953741725111

Team Rebounds: 13


1234F
Cincinnati Royals29313542137
Boston Celtics19322337111

Head Coaches: Cincinnati Royals - Ed Jucker, Boston Celtics - Bill Russell

Attendance: 12290
Referees: Norm Drucker, Louis Moser
Start Time: 2PM ET

Sources: BG TSN


Boston Celtics vs. Seattle Supersonics


Monday 03/11/1968 at Seattle Center Coliseum
Seattle, Washington, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Wayne Embry42210
John Havlicek123427
Bailey Howell76720
Johnny Jones2004
Sam Jones44512
Don Nelson3268
Bill Russell4139
Tom Sanders591019
Larry Siegfried26610
Totals433343119

Seattle Supersonics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Tommy Kron72316
Tom Meschery781122
Dorie Murrey2458
Bud Olsen1002
Bob Rule55815
Rod Thorn74618
Al Tucker66818
Bob Weiss3117
George Wilson2246
Totals403246112

1234F
Boston Celtics30322334119
Seattle Supersonics24292831112

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Bill Russell, Seattle Supersonics - Al Bianchi

Attendance: 8136

Sources: TSN BG


Boston Celtics vs. San Francisco Warriors


Tuesday 03/12/1968 at Oakland-Alameda County Coliseum Arena
Oakland, California, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Wayne Embry0121
John Havlicek1081328
Bailey Howell1341030
Sam Jones55615
Don Nelson53313
Bill Russell42710
Tom Sanders74418
Larry Siegfried3349
Totals473049124

San Francisco Warriors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Joe Ellis3006
Fred Hetzel54514
Rudy LaRusso77721
Dave Lattin1002
Clyde Lee71815
Bobby Lewis71115
Jeff Mullins124428
Bob Warlick100120
Totals521726121

1234OTF
Boston Celtics3324272713124
San Francisco Warriors2632233010121

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Bill Russell, San Francisco Warriors - Bill Sharman

Attendance: 5159
Start Time: 11:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: TSN BG


Boston Celtics vs. San Diego Rockets


Wednesday 03/13/1968 at San Diego Sports Arena
San Diego, California, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Wayne Embry1224
John Havlicek146934
Bailey Howell93321
Johnny Jones1113
Sam Jones62214
Don Nelson5131523
Bill Russell62414
Tom Sanders53313
Larry Siegfried54414
Rick Weitzman2004
Totals543643144

San Diego Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bud Acton2135
Jim Barnett1002
John Barnhill43411
Tyrone Britt0111
Hank Finkel81317
Dave Gambee14111339
Toby Kimball62314
Jon McGlocklin80016
Pat Riley51111
Art Williams1002
Totals492028118

1234F
Boston Celtics35333640144
San Diego Rockets29312929118

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Bill Russell, San Diego Rockets - Jack McMahon

Attendance: 5569
Start Time: 11PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH-FM

Sources: TSN BG


Boston Celtics vs. Baltimore Bullets


Saturday 03/16/1968 at Baltimore Civic Center
Baltimore, Maryland, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Wayne Embry61313
Mal Graham1143
John Havlicek82318
Bailey Howell122326
Johnny Jones4129
Sam Jones71215
Don Nelson84520
Tom Sanders61113
Larry Siegfried73317
Rick Weitzman1002
Totals601626136

Baltimore Bullets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Johnny Egan67819
Leroy Ellis70114
Kevin Loughery1002
Ed Manning44712
Jack Marin100020
Earl Monroe108928
Ray Scott80116
Totals461926111

1234F
Boston Celtics40233439136
Baltimore Bullets24312729111

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Bill Russell, Baltimore Bullets - Gene Shue

Preliminary Game: Harlem Globetrotters

Attendance: 12674
Start Time: 8:45PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH
Boston TV: Channel 56

Sources: TSN BG


Baltimore Bullets vs. Boston Celtics


Sunday 03/17/1968 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Baltimore Bullets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Johnny Egan1727011014
Leroy Ellis34131769142532
Kevin Loughery347186773320
Ed Manning3447012248
Jack Marin3614200073528
Earl Monroe40923111215329
Ray Scott45112346192126
Totals601172736551722147

Team Rebounds: 4

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Wayne Embry318132583418
John Havlicek4213193337529
Bailey Howell368152281518
Johnny Jones144103650411
Sam Jones3110156674326
Don Nelson36112124225524
Larry Siegfried39375536211
Tom Thacker1112002122
Totals581022331652730139

Team Rebounds: 7


1234F
Baltimore Bullets31344141147
Boston Celtics35353633139

Head Coaches: Baltimore Bullets - Gene Shue, Boston Celtics - Bill Russell

Attendance: 14221
Referees: Earl Strom, Louis Moser
Start Time: 2:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG TSN


Detroit Pistons vs. Boston Celtics


Wednesday 03/20/1968 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Detroit Pistons

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dave Bing4891857710423
Len Chappell811221004
Dave DeBusschere40132968192332
Terry Dischinger15453321111
Jim Fox1702578135
Happy Hairston4181638120419
Eddie Miles29513232312
Joe Strawder2334346159
Jimmy Walker195130001210
Totals481012942691825125

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Wayne Embry3792059150523
John Havlicek3971633102417
Bailey Howell3341357121413
Johnny Jones314134672312
Sam Jones2739124447
Don Nelson277143481317
Larry Siegfried3810203341223
Tom Thacker823004254
Totals461082434711330116

Team Rebounds: 7


1234F
Detroit Pistons37372427125
Boston Celtics22282937116

Head Coaches: Detroit Pistons - Donnie Butcher, Boston Celtics - Bill Russell

Attendance: 4274
Referees: Norm Drucker, Mendy Rudolph

Sources: BG TSN


Detroit Pistons vs. Boston Celtics

Eastern Division Semifinals Game 1
Sunday 03/24/1968 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Detroit Pistons

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dave Bing4612306826530
Len Chappell400003000
Dave DeBusschere46619714244419
Terry Dischinger248112352418
Jim Fox911001002
Happy Hairston268152571618
Eddie Miles397200053414
Joe Strawder354756144513
Jimmy Walker1113000232
Totals471062236712231116

Team Rebounds: 10

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Wayne Embry1024125015
John Havlicek399207991225
Bailey Howell267114651118
Johnny Jones100003010
Sam Jones376213561215
Don Nelson184106740114
Bill Russell3861535349515
Tom Sanders285100042610
Larry Siegfried4062191004521
Tom Thacker300000320
Totals451123344812126123

Team Rebounds: 11


1234F
Detroit Pistons23294123116
Boston Celtics22462332123

Head Coaches: Detroit Pistons - Donnie Butcher, Boston Celtics - Bill Russell

Attendance: 7591
Referees: Norm Drucker, Earl Strom
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG TSN


Boston Celtics vs. Detroit Pistons

Eastern Division Semifinals Game 2
Monday 03/25/1968 at Cobo Arena
Detroit, Michigan, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Wayne Embry3379
John Havlicek57717
Bailey Howell361012
Sam Jones74518
Don Nelson291313
Bill Russell43511
Tom Sanders63315
Larry Siegfried73317
Tom Thacker2024
Totals393855116

Detroit Pistons

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dave Bing961124
Len Chappell0232
Dave DeBusschere871223
Terry Dischinger43411
Jim Fox2458
Happy Hairston63515
Eddie Miles63315
Joe Strawder54614
Jimmy Walker70014
Totals473249126

1234F
Boston Celtics25332830116
Detroit Pistons28392633126

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Bill Russell, Detroit Pistons - Donnie Butcher

Attendance: 10109
Referees: Earl Strom,
Boston Radio: WHDH
Boston TV: Channel 56

Sources: TSN BG


Detroit Pistons vs. Boston Celtics

Eastern Division Semifinals Game 3
Wednesday 03/27/1968 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Detroit Pistons

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dave Bing4611225657327
Dave DeBusschere4572046172318
Terry Dischinger305161272311
Jim Fox19023412023
Happy Hairston215120052110
Eddie Miles237130241014
Joe Strawder29152212254
Jimmy Walker278166763222
Totals441062129741919109

Team Rebounds: 6

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
John Havlicek329235735523
Bailey Howell355115661315
Sam Jones388241141317
Don Nelson217102392116
Bill Russell483130323746
Tom Sanders31410119149
Larry Siegfried263156651312
Tom Thacker902013110
Totals39108202873192498

Team Rebounds: 11


1234F
Detroit Pistons27213328109
Boston Celtics2824153198

Head Coaches: Detroit Pistons - Donnie Butcher, Boston Celtics - Bill Russell

Attendance: 8429
Referees: Richie Powers, Joe Gushue
Start Time: 7:45PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG TSN


Boston Celtics vs. Detroit Pistons

Eastern Division Semifinals Game 4
Thursday 03/28/1968 at Cobo Arena
Detroit, Michigan, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Wayne Embry924013034
John Havlicek4614267999235
Bailey Howell195104570614
Johnny Jones512002002
Sam Jones3510204483524
Don Nelson3391145100122
Bill Russell3951268213316
Tom Sanders34791164615
Larry Siegfried1401001430
Tom Thacker414122103
Rick Weitzman201001000
Totals541002735772429135

Team Rebounds: 7

Detroit Pistons

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dave Bing3812302326126
Len Chappell101011000
Dave DeBusschere4151623102512
Terry Dischinger2028554129
Sonny Dove424002004
Jim Fox2025446028
Happy Hairston31584531414
Paul Long433000116
Eddie Miles429202211320
George Patterson400001100
Joe Strawder2325007164
Jimmy Walker1227340127
Totals441072227451526110

Team Rebounds: 8


1234F
Boston Celtics28274040135
Detroit Pistons33272624110

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Bill Russell, Detroit Pistons - Donnie Butcher

Attendance: 11294
Referees: Mendy Rudolph, John Vanak
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH
Boston TV: Channel 56

Sources: BG TSN


Detroit Pistons vs. Boston Celtics

Eastern Division Semifinals Game 5
Sunday 03/31/1968 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Detroit Pistons

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dave Bing3651881041418
Len Chappell423003024
Dave DeBusschere45121922231426
Terry Dischinger2716247044
Sonny Dove200000000
Jim Fox803112001
Happy Hairston18210115045
Eddie Miles368172354318
Joe Strawder4018257234
Jimmy Walker247112311216
Totals389520296992696

Team Rebounds: 12

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Wayne Embry403013000
John Havlicek48719461213418
Bailey Howell3711206752428
Johnny Jones213001002
Sam Jones3411242325224
Don Nelson275101191111
Bill Russell4841038217311
Tom Sanders1938115067
Larry Siegfried2027441248
Tom Thacker100110001
Totals441042232673024110

Team Rebounds: 8


1234F
Detroit Pistons2228301696
Boston Celtics22273427110

Head Coaches: Detroit Pistons - Donnie Butcher, Boston Celtics - Bill Russell

Attendance: 8093
Referees: Mendy Rudolph, Don Murphy
Start Time: 2PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG TSN


Boston Celtics vs. Detroit Pistons

Eastern Division Semifinals Game 6
Monday 04/01/1968 at Cobo Arena
Detroit, Michigan, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
John Havlicek481324571012031
Bailey Howell316115860417
Sam Jones389214451322
Don Nelson2749003148
Bill Russell4761834239315
Tom Sanders29375660411
Larry Siegfried1400561145
Tom Thacker613001042
Totals42932735672426111

Team Rebounds: 12

Detroit Pistons

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dave Bing4619386794444
Len Chappell300121011
Dave DeBusschere4871848142318
Terry Dischinger2414111223
Jim Fox2214358315
Happy Hairston243132412138
Eddie Miles27210221336
Joe Strawder23161311033
Jimmy Walker236163310615
Totals401092335731526103

Team Rebounds: 15


1234F
Boston Celtics22353024111
Detroit Pistons24253123103

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Bill Russell, Detroit Pistons - Donnie Butcher

Attendance: 9483
Boston Radio: WHDH
Boston TV: Channel 56

Sources: BG TSN


Boston Celtics vs. Philadelphia 76ers

Eastern Division Finals Game 1
Friday 04/05/1968 at The Spectrum
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Wayne Embry24001024
Mal Graham00000000
John Havlicek12211112711335
Bailey Howell10184462524
Johnny Jones00000000
Sam Jones11206857428
Don Nelson23002224
Bill Russell5814224411
Tom Sanders680071612
Larry Siegfried46111429
Tom Thacker02000010
Totals52902329613129127

Team Rebounds: 10

Philadelphia 76ers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Wilt Chamberlain1424511255133
Johnny Green34023206
Hal Greer12333433327
Matt Guokas13003242
Luke Jackson23239246
Wali Jones4163505511