1968-69 Boston Celtics

For more seasons and details on this data, click here

10/18/1968Boston Celtics (106) vs. Detroit Pistons (88)01/29/1969Seattle Supersonics (124) vs. Boston Celtics (122)
10/19/1968Boston Celtics (106) vs. Chicago Bulls (96)01/31/1969Cincinnati Royals (101) vs. Boston Celtics (116)
10/23/1968Cincinnati Royals (101) vs. Boston Celtics (108)02/01/1969Boston Celtics (82) vs. New York Knickerbockers (109)
10/26/1968Milwaukee Bucks (89) vs. Boston Celtics (102)02/02/1969New York Knickerbockers (95) vs. Boston Celtics (94)
10/29/1968Boston Celtics (97) vs. Chicago Bulls (103)02/04/1969Boston Celtics (126) vs. San Diego Rockets (135)
10/30/1968Detroit Pistons (119) vs. Boston Celtics (117)02/05/1969Boston Celtics (112) vs. Baltimore Bullets (124)
11/01/1968Philadelphia 76ers (99) vs. Boston Celtics (118)02/07/1969Atlanta Hawks (109) vs. Boston Celtics (107)
11/03/1968Boston Celtics (123) vs. Atlanta Hawks (103)02/09/1969Philadelphia 76ers (117) vs. Boston Celtics (122)
11/08/1968Seattle Supersonics (114) vs. Boston Celtics (112)02/12/1969Boston Celtics (113) vs. Detroit Pistons (106)
11/09/1968Boston Celtics (98) vs. Milwaukee Bucks (97)02/14/1969Boston Celtics (101) vs. Atlanta Hawks (104)
11/11/1968San Diego Rockets (113) vs. Boston Celtics (134)02/16/1969Boston Celtics (102) vs. Philadelphia 76ers (127)
11/15/1968Cincinnati Royals (105) vs. Boston Celtics (116)02/18/1969Phoenix Suns (110) vs. Boston Celtics (116)
11/16/1968Boston Celtics (120) vs. San Diego Rockets (112)02/21/1969Boston Celtics (124) vs. Los Angeles Lakers (102)
11/17/1968Boston Celtics (130) vs. Phoenix Suns (98)02/22/1969Boston Celtics (124) vs. Phoenix Suns (100)
11/19/1968Boston Celtics (106) vs. Los Angeles Lakers (116)02/23/1969Boston Celtics (116) vs. Seattle Supersonics (118)
11/20/1968Boston Celtics (139) vs. Seattle Supersonics (92)02/25/1969Phoenix Suns (99) vs. Boston Celtics (112)
11/22/1968Phoenix Suns (106) vs. Boston Celtics (133)02/26/1969New York Knickerbockers (92) vs. Boston Celtics (88)
11/23/1968Boston Celtics (100) vs. New York Knickerbockers (111)02/28/1969Atlanta Hawks (120) vs. Boston Celtics (122)
11/27/1968New York Knickerbockers (117) vs. Boston Celtics (131)03/01/1969Boston Celtics (96) vs. New York Knickerbockers (115)
11/29/1968Los Angeles Lakers (93) vs. Boston Celtics (92)03/02/1969Chicago Bulls (92) vs. Boston Celtics (99)
11/30/1968Boston Celtics (117) vs. Philadelphia 76ers (113)03/04/1969Boston Celtics (95) vs. San Francisco Warriors (99)
12/03/1968Boston Celtics (137) vs. Milwaukee Bucks (115)03/06/1969Boston Celtics (97) vs. San Diego Rockets (110)
12/04/1968Milwaukee Bucks (99) vs. Boston Celtics (101)03/07/1969Boston Celtics (99) vs. Los Angeles Lakers (105)
12/06/1968Detroit Pistons (118) vs. Boston Celtics (132)03/09/1969San Francisco Warriors (89) vs. Boston Celtics (138)
12/07/1968Boston Celtics (117) vs. Cincinnati Royals (114)03/12/1969Boston Celtics (126) vs. Philadelphia 76ers (117)
12/10/1968Baltimore Bullets (115) vs. Boston Celtics (101)03/13/1969Boston Celtics (110) vs. Cincinnati Royals (120)
12/11/1968Boston Celtics (108) vs. Detroit Pistons (106)03/15/1969Boston Celtics (98) vs. Baltimore Bullets (99)
12/13/1968San Francisco Warriors (108) vs. Boston Celtics (98)03/16/1969Los Angeles Lakers (108) vs. Boston Celtics (73)
12/14/1968Boston Celtics (101) vs. Baltimore Bullets (110)03/19/1969Chicago Bulls (92) vs. Boston Celtics (104)
12/18/1968New York Knickerbockers (104) vs. Boston Celtics (98)03/21/1969Boston Celtics (145) vs. Cincinnati Royals (119)
12/21/1968Boston Celtics (102) vs. Chicago Bulls (94)03/23/1969Baltimore Bullets (98) vs. Boston Celtics (126)
12/26/1968Milwaukee Bucks (106) vs. Boston Celtics (139)03/24/1969San Diego Rockets (107) vs. Boston Celtics (111)
12/28/1968Boston Celtics (97) vs. Atlanta Hawks (110)03/26/1969Boston Celtics (114) vs. Philadelphia 76ers (100)Eastern Division Semifinals Game 1
12/31/1968Cincinnati Royals (114) vs. Boston Celtics (112)03/28/1969Philadelphia 76ers (103) vs. Boston Celtics (134)Eastern Division Semifinals Game 2
01/01/1969Boston Celtics (93) vs. Phoenix Suns (87)03/30/1969Boston Celtics (125) vs. Philadelphia 76ers (118)Eastern Division Semifinals Game 3
01/02/1969Boston Celtics (107) vs. San Diego Rockets (95)04/01/1969Philadelphia 76ers (119) vs. Boston Celtics (116)Eastern Division Semifinals Game 4
01/03/1969Boston Celtics (102) vs. San Francisco Warriors (104)04/04/1969Boston Celtics (93) vs. Philadelphia 76ers (90)Eastern Division Semifinals Game 5
01/05/1969Boston Celtics (134) vs. San Francisco Warriors (86)04/06/1969Boston Celtics (108) vs. New York Knickerbockers (100)Eastern Division Finals Game 1
01/06/1969Boston Celtics (121) vs. Seattle Supersonics (97)04/09/1969New York Knickerbockers (97) vs. Boston Celtics (112)Eastern Division Finals Game 2
01/08/1969Detroit Pistons (104) vs. Boston Celtics (113)04/10/1969Boston Celtics (91) vs. New York Knickerbockers (101)Eastern Division Finals Game 3
01/10/1969Los Angeles Lakers (82) vs. Boston Celtics (88)04/13/1969New York Knickerbockers (96) vs. Boston Celtics (97)Eastern Division Finals Game 4
01/11/1969Boston Celtics (111) vs. Philadelphia 76ers (101)04/14/1969Boston Celtics (104) vs. New York Knickerbockers (112)Eastern Division Finals Game 5
01/12/1969Boston Celtics (110) vs. Milwaukee Bucks (114)04/18/1969New York Knickerbockers (105) vs. Boston Celtics (106)Eastern Division Finals Game 6
01/17/1969San Francisco Warriors (99) vs. Boston Celtics (102)04/23/1969Boston Celtics (118) vs. Los Angeles Lakers (120)NBA Finals Game 1
01/18/1969Seattle Supersonics (97) vs. Boston Celtics (111)04/25/1969Boston Celtics (112) vs. Los Angeles Lakers (118)NBA Finals Game 2
01/20/1969Boston Celtics (109) vs. Baltimore Bullets (122)04/27/1969Los Angeles Lakers (105) vs. Boston Celtics (111)NBA Finals Game 3
01/22/1969Boston Celtics (94) vs. Chicago Bulls (95)04/29/1969Los Angeles Lakers (88) vs. Boston Celtics (89)NBA Finals Game 4
01/24/1969Philadelphia 76ers (120) vs. Boston Celtics (111)05/01/1969Boston Celtics (104) vs. Los Angeles Lakers (117)NBA Finals Game 5
01/26/1969Baltimore Bullets (86) vs. Boston Celtics (124)05/03/1969Los Angeles Lakers (90) vs. Boston Celtics (99)NBA Finals Game 6
01/28/1969Atlanta Hawks (96) vs. Boston Celtics (108)05/05/1969Boston Celtics (108) vs. Los Angeles Lakers (106)NBA Finals Game 7

Boston Celtics vs. Detroit Pistons


Friday 10/18/1968 at Cobo Arena
Detroit, Michigan, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Emmette Bryant1022
Mal Graham1002
John Havlicek2125
Bailey Howell53313
Rich Johnson1002
Sam Jones120024
Don Nelson2236
Bill Russell4159
Tom Sanders73517
Larry Siegfried114626
Totals461426106

Detroit Pistons

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dave Bing84520
Dave DeBusschere34510
Terry Dischinger4008
Sonny Dove42510
Jim Fox1678
Happy Hairston2125
Eddie Miles50110
Otto Moore42310
Jimmy Walker2337
Cliff Williams0000
Totals33223188

1234F
Boston Celtics17213929106
Detroit Pistons1921173188

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Bill Russell, Detroit Pistons - Donnie Butcher

Attendance: 7558
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH
Boston TV: Channel 56

Sources: TSN BG


Boston Celtics vs. Chicago Bulls


Saturday 10/19/1968 at Chicago Stadium
Chicago, Illinois, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Mal Graham0111
John Havlicek76820
Bailey Howell7101324
Sam Jones3339
Don Nelson1113
Bill Russell2135
Tom Sanders4101018
Larry Siegfried8101026
Totals324249106

Chicago Bulls

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Jim Barnes43311
Tom Boerwinkle4119
Barry Clemens2014
Erwin Mueller42510
Dave Newmark3127
Loy Petersen0000
Flynn Robinson84420
Jerry Sloan481016
Jim Washington591119
Totals34283796

1234F
Boston Celtics28272130106
Chicago Bulls2225262396

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Bill Russell, Chicago Bulls - Dick Motta

Attendance: 9113
Start Time: 9PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH
Boston TV: Channel 56

Sources: TSN BG


Cincinnati Royals vs. Boston Celtics


Wednesday 10/23/1968 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Cincinnati Royals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Don Smith0000
Connie Dierking105525
Bill Dinwiddie4008
Fred Foster1002
Pat Frink2004
Jerry Lucas55815
Adrian Smith93421
John Tresvant42610
Tom Van Arsdale2579
Walt Wesley3117
Totals402131101

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
John Havlicek71115
Bailey Howell85821
Sam Jones62314
Don Nelson3349
Bill Russell42310
Tom Sanders93421
Larry Siegfried74518
Totals442028108

1234F
Cincinnati Royals19282430101
Boston Celtics26372124108

Head Coaches: Cincinnati Royals - Ed Jucker, Boston Celtics - Bill Russell

Game Notes: Oscar Robertson missed the game with a muscle pull but took over as coach when Ed Jucker was ejected by Earl Strom early in the third quarter.

Special Event: Pregame ceremonies included the retiring of K.C. Jones's number 25, NBA commissioner Walter Kennedy's presentation of the Walter Brown Championship Trophy, and Boston Mayor Kevin White throwing up of the first ball.

Attendance: 10036
Referees: Earl Strom,
Start Time: 8:15PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: TSN BG


Milwaukee Bucks vs. Boston Celtics


Saturday 10/26/1968 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Milwaukee Bucks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Len Chappell3117
Dick Cunningham0000
Wayne Embry92320
Fred Hetzel64416
Bob Love1557
Jon McGlocklin73317
Jay Miller0131
Charlie Paulk0111
Guy Rodgers1557
Greg Smith2004
Bob Warlick1224
Bob Weiss2125
Totals32252989

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Emmette Bryant2115
Mal Graham0010
John Havlicek42210
Bailey Howell75719
Sam Jones45513
Don Nelson74418
Bill Russell44912
Tom Sanders34610
Larry Siegfried63315
Totals372838102

1234F
Milwaukee Bucks2820202189
Boston Celtics23322423102

Head Coaches: Milwaukee Bucks - Larry Costello, Boston Celtics - Bill Russell

Attendance: 7330
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH-FM

Sources: TSN BG


Boston Celtics vs. Chicago Bulls


Tuesday 10/29/1968 at Madison Square Garden
New York, New York, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Emmette Bryant234901568
Mal Graham30000010
John Havlicek30512552415
Bailey Howell28618458516
Sam Jones31514365313
Don Nelson164500638
Bill Russell48413916244217
Tom Sanders35413244310
Larry Siegfried2646232510
Totals3690254063143297

Team Rebounds: 7

Chicago Bulls

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Tom Boerwinkle387145519519
Bob Boozer35415446212
Barry Clemens171400022
Clem Haskins1748342111
Erwin Mueller152400414
Dave Newmark52400344
Loy Petersen60000210
Flynn Robinson369194627322
Jerry Sloan37698103520
Jim Washington3428591339
Totals37852938631627103

Team Rebounds: 9


1234F
Boston Celtics1921362197
Chicago Bulls30301132103

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Bill Russell, Chicago Bulls - Dick Motta

Game Notes: With four minutes remaining and the Celtics leading 92-87, a four foot by two foot metal cable access cover fell from the ceiling in between the Boston bench and the scorer's table. No one was injured. MSG officials said that the cover had been mistakenly left open.

Attendance: 18044
Referees: Jack Madden, Norm Drucker
Start Time: 6:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: TSN BH BG


Detroit Pistons vs. Boston Celtics


Wednesday 10/30/1968 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Detroit Pistons

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dave Bing4515293464533
Dave DeBusschere413143314259
Sonny Dove400000010
Jim Fox623466018
Happy Hairston3141155111213
Eddie Miles316171161413
Otto Moore4151324102512
Jimmy Walker4113215725331
Totals481082330671526119

Team Rebounds: 12

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Emmette Bryant711000122
Mal Graham101000010
John Havlicek4310224647224
Bailey Howell36132371051433
Rich Johnson100010000
Sam Jones17410002408
Don Nelson16472280410
Bill Russell48271425825
Tom Sanders3551447141414
Larry Siegfried3671371115521
Totals46982541592724117

1234F
Detroit Pistons34253426119
Boston Celtics27393219117

Head Coaches: Detroit Pistons - Donnie Butcher, Boston Celtics - Bill Russell

Attendance: 4048
Referees: John Vanak, Jack Madden
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG TSN BR.com


Philadelphia 76ers vs. Boston Celtics


Friday 11/01/1968 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Philadelphia 76ers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Archie Clark313144544210
Billy Cunningham3510183390423
Johnny Green401001000
Hal Greer396193633415
Matt Guokas904441014
Shaler Halimon914001012
Darrall Imhoff1724587009
Luke Jackson343213411049
Wali Jones23310220038
Craig Raymond300002100
Chet Walker3661979100319
Totals3411431416482299

Team Rebounds: 15

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Emmette Bryant400010010
Mal Graham402001120
John Havlicek289161152419
Bailey Howell38142148201232
Rich Johnson423022024
Sam Jones397180043414
Don Nelson1237004056
Bud Olsen311003002
Bill Russell441114630126
Tom Sanders2538026136
Larry Siegfried39102191078329
Totals501081830961728118

Team Rebounds: 14


1234F
Philadelphia 76ers2616292899
Boston Celtics30322630118

Head Coaches: Philadelphia 76ers - Jack Ramsay, Boston Celtics - Bill Russell

Preliminary Game: Horace Mann School for the Deaf (Roxbury) vs. Mystic (Connecticut) Oral School

Attendance: 9063
Referees: Norm Drucker, Manny Sokol
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG TSN


Boston Celtics vs. Atlanta Hawks


Sunday 11/03/1968 at Alexander Memorial Coliseum
Atlanta, Georgia, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Emmette Bryant51111
Mal Graham0000
John Havlicek116728
Bailey Howell48816
Rich Johnson1002
Sam Jones92420
Don Nelson2468
Bud Olsen2004
Bill Russell0131
Tom Sanders61113
Larry Siegfried84620
Totals482736123

Atlanta Hawks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Walt Hazzard71515
Zelmo Beaty123327
Bill Bridges44412
Joe Caldwell74618
Jim Davis42210
Dennis Hamilton2004
Lou Hudson1002
George Lehmann4008
Don Ohl1012
Paul Silas2145
Totals441525103

1234F
Boston Celtics40223229123
Atlanta Hawks28262128103

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Bill Russell, Atlanta Hawks - Richie Guerin

Attendance: 5248
Start Time: 7PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH
Boston TV: Channel 56

Sources: TSN BG


Seattle Supersonics vs. Boston Celtics


Friday 11/08/1968 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Seattle Supersonics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Art Harris435152553412
Bob Kauffman374120311268
Tommy Kron801331113
Tom Meschery1402002040
Dorie Murrey601123041
Bob Rule421428912150337
Al Tucker44102059121225
Lenny Wilkens46919101378328
Totals42983047751527114

Team Rebounds: 19

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Emmette Bryant1213000032
John Havlicek387214574418
Bailey Howell3110174402624
Sam Jones265113338313
Don Nelson20384521110
Bill Russell4841149205512
Tom Sanders24310149047
Larry Siegfried419238882526
Totals421042838702231112

Team Rebounds: 21


1234F
Seattle Supersonics32252730114
Boston Celtics32282626112

Head Coaches: Seattle Supersonics - Al Bianchi, Boston Celtics - Bill Russell

Attendance: 7006
Referees: Earl Strom, Louis Moser
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG TSN


Boston Celtics vs. Milwaukee Bucks


Saturday 11/09/1968 at The Mecca
Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Emmette Bryant0000
John Havlicek67719
Bailey Howell55815
Sam Jones104524
Don Nelson3016
Bill Russell61113
Tom Sanders2458
Larry Siegfried45513
Totals36263298

Milwaukee Bucks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dick Cunningham1002
Wayne Embry72516
Dave Gambee43311
Fred Hetzel48816
Bob Love4008
Jon McGlocklin70014
Guy Rodgers4129
Greg Smith50110
Bob Weiss3117
Sam Williams2024
Totals41152297

1234F
Boston Celtics2327242498
Milwaukee Bucks2128252397

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Bill Russell, Milwaukee Bucks - Larry Costello

Attendance: 9095
Start Time: 9PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH
Boston TV: Channel 56

Sources: TSN BG


San Diego Rockets vs. Boston Celtics


Monday 11/11/1968 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

San Diego Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Rick Adelman25119
Harry Barnes1143
Jim Barnett46814
John Block3117
Hank Finkel2014
Elvin Hayes73317
Toby Kimball4028
Don Kojis1091029
Stu Lantz45513
Pat Riley1002
John Trapp2004
Art Williams1123
Totals413147113

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Emmette Bryant1002
Mal Graham0000
John Havlicek1091329
Bailey Howell93321
Rich Johnson2004
Sam Jones92220
Don Nelson671219
Bud Olsen1042
Bill Russell3228
Tom Sanders36912
Larry Siegfried81117
Totals523046134

1234F
San Diego Rockets20203538113
Boston Celtics30393134134

Head Coaches: San Diego Rockets - Jack McMahon, Boston Celtics - Bill Russell

Attendance: 9206
Start Time: 9PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: TSN BG


Cincinnati Royals vs. Boston Celtics


Friday 11/15/1968 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Cincinnati Royals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Don Smith413002012
Connie Dierking3651368126316
Fred Foster1436122007
Pat Frink412000112
Jerry Lucas4491733172221
Oscar Robertson4311256786428
Doug Sims201000010
Adrian Smith1226122005
John Tresvant2518004022
Tom Van Arsdale426193581215
Walt Wesley1426356127
Totals411062332751718105

Team Rebounds: 14

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Emmette Bryant401000020
John Havlicek3572734128417
Bailey Howell33122536101327
Rich Johnson302001010
Sam Jones205110003110
Don Nelson219103351221
Bud Olsen100000010
Bill Russell4541037206211
Tom Sanders3981803182216
Larry Siegfried396192255314
Totals511231425822621116

Team Rebounds: 11


1234F
Cincinnati Royals25292625105
Boston Celtics32282333116

Head Coaches: Cincinnati Royals - Ed Jucker, Boston Celtics - Bill Russell

Attendance: 9318
Referees: Joe Gushue, Jake O'Donnell
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG TSN


Boston Celtics vs. San Diego Rockets


Saturday 11/16/1968 at San Diego Sports Arena
San Diego, California, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Emmette Bryant1002
John Havlicek64716
Bailey Howell94722
Sam Jones104524
Don Nelson78822
Bill Russell42610
Tom Sanders53313
Larry Siegfried51111
Totals472637120

San Diego Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Rick Adelman60212
Jim Barnett50010
Hank Finkel90118
Elvin Hayes981326
Toby Kimball0000
Don Kojis11101732
Stu Lantz0000
Pat Riley2004
Art Williams42210
Totals462035112

1234F
Boston Celtics30322236120
San Diego Rockets26233033112

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Bill Russell, San Diego Rockets - Jack McMahon

Attendance: 10183
Start Time: 11PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: TSN BG


Boston Celtics vs. Phoenix Suns


Sunday 11/17/1968 at Arizona Veterans' Memorial Coliseum
Phoenix, Arizona, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Emmette Bryant42310
John Havlicek75819
Bailey Howell132328
Rich Johnson1002
Sam Jones82218
Don Nelson42210
Bud Olsen1032
Bill Russell2034
Tom Sanders71215
Larry Siegfried102222
Totals571628130

Phoenix Suns

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Ed Biedenbach0121
Gail Goodrich291013
Gary Gregor50010
Neil Johnson3127
Dave Lattin53713
Stan McKenzie51111
McCoy McLemore50010
Dick Snyder3117
Dick Van Arsdale2347
Bob Warlick50110
George Wilson1779
Totals36263598

1234F
Boston Celtics33293632130
Phoenix Suns2320243198

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Bill Russell, Phoenix Suns - Johnny Kerr

Attendance: 9109
Start Time: 9PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: TSN BG


Boston Celtics vs. Los Angeles Lakers


Tuesday 11/19/1968 at The Forum
Inglewood, California, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Emmette Bryant60012
John Havlicek11101232
Bailey Howell71115
Sam Jones81117
Don Nelson3006
Bill Russell2246
Tom Sanders4119
Larry Siegfried4119
Totals451620106

Los Angeles Lakers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Elgin Baylor126830
Wilt Chamberlain64816
Freddie Crawford1002
Johnny Egan43511
Keith Erickson1224
Tom Hawkins62314
Bill Hewitt50010
Jerry West117829
Totals462434116

1234F
Boston Celtics29272129106
Los Angeles Lakers29213432116

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Bill Russell, Los Angeles Lakers - Butch Van Breda Kolff

Attendance: 15878
Start Time: 11PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: TSN BG


Boston Celtics vs. Seattle Supersonics


Wednesday 11/20/1968 at Seattle Center Coliseum
Seattle, Washington, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Emmette Bryant42310
John Havlicek101121
Bailey Howell76720
Rich Johnson1002
Sam Jones81117
Don Nelson63615
Bud Olsen2004
Bill Russell371013
Tom Sanders93321
Larry Siegfried64416
Totals562735139

Seattle Supersonics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Al Hairston1002
Art Harris72316
Bob Kauffman0000
Joe Kennedy2458
Tommy Kron2004
Plummer Lott2004
Tom Meschery3238
Dorie Murrey43611
Bob Rule44412
Rod Thorn51111
Al Tucker4119
Lenny Wilkens2337
Totals36202692

1234F
Boston Celtics31353736139
Seattle Supersonics2823202192

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Bill Russell, Seattle Supersonics - Al Bianchi

Attendance: 7021
Start Time: 11:15PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: TSN BG


Phoenix Suns vs. Boston Celtics


Friday 11/22/1968 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Phoenix Suns

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Gail Goodrich30113136413
Gary Gregor1526005154
Neil Johnson19242310246
Dave Lattin2725101371414
Stan McKenzie2138243038
McCoy McLemore259140140418
Dick Snyder277130332214
Dick Van Arsdale287141463315
Bob Warlick1837335009
George Wilson3071811152415
Totals431022035731530106

Team Rebounds: 9

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Emmette Bryant225120032410
John Havlicek409258966426
Bailey Howell40112068136328
Rich Johnson402000010
Sam Jones624110005
Don Nelson175117973117
Bud Olsen403001000
Bill Russell4131257274511
Tom Sanders3671379114521
Larry Siegfried305115627115
Totals471133949783224133

Team Rebounds: 8


1234F
Phoenix Suns24213031106
Boston Celtics33303040133

Head Coaches: Phoenix Suns - Johnny Kerr, Boston Celtics - Bill Russell

Attendance: 8224
Referees: Ed Rush, Paul Ruddy
Start Time: 9PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG TSN


Boston Celtics vs. New York Knickerbockers


Saturday 11/23/1968 at Madison Square Garden
New York, New York, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Emmette Bryant1113
John Havlicek9101628
Bailey Howell76720
Sam Jones83419
Don Nelson2014
Bill Russell1032
Tom Sanders4008
Larry Siegfried56616
Totals372638100

New York Knickerbockers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dick Barnett82318
Walt Bellamy133729
Nate Bowman0000
Bill Bradley3006
Walt Frazier4119
Phil Jackson2125
Howard Komives66718
Willis Reed4018
Cazzie Russell66618
Totals461927111

1234F
Boston Celtics21252727100
New York Knickerbockers26203431111

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Bill Russell, New York Knickerbockers - Red Holzman

Attendance: 18491
Start Time: 8:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH
Boston TV: Channel 56

Sources: TSN BG


New York Knickerbockers vs. Boston Celtics


Wednesday 11/27/1968 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

New York Knickerbockers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dick Barnett75519
Walt Bellamy94822
Nate Bowman1002
Bill Bradley83419
Walt Frazier73517
Phil Jackson0000
Howard Komives42310
Willis Reed56616
Cazzie Russell60112
Totals472332117

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Emmette Bryant1224
John Havlicek135531
Bailey Howell95923
Don Nelson67819
Bill Russell66818
Tom Sanders2226
Larry Siegfried118930
Totals483543131

1234F
New York Knickerbockers34262829117
Boston Celtics33303830131

Head Coaches: New York Knickerbockers - Red Holzman, Boston Celtics - Bill Russell

Attendance: 6656

Sources: TSN BG


Los Angeles Lakers vs. Boston Celtics


Friday 11/29/1968 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Los Angeles Lakers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Cliff Anderson131481012210
Elgin Baylor418293494319
Jay Carty823012014
Wilt Chamberlain4861424224114
Mel Counts2345118129
Freddie Crawford2828148135
Johnny Egan324133543211
Keith Erickson237161240515
Tom Hawkins2426242006
Totals3698213571151993

Team Rebounds: 11

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Emmette Bryant802001130
John Havlicek48102881385328
Bailey Howell421018610140326
Don Nelson28312229218
Bill Russell484100022348
Tom Sanders26594552614
Larry Siegfried40212454328
Totals3491243573162292

Team Rebounds: 9


1234F
Los Angeles Lakers1826262393
Boston Celtics2830241092

Head Coaches: Los Angeles Lakers - Butch Van Breda Kolff, Boston Celtics - Bill Russell

Attendance: 14929
Referees: Norm Drucker, Paul Ruddy
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG TSN


Boston Celtics vs. Philadelphia 76ers


Saturday 11/30/1968 at The Spectrum
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Emmette Bryant0000
John Havlicek13101336
Bailey Howell74618
Don Nelson4119
Bill Russell50010
Tom Sanders122326
Larry Siegfried66618
Totals472329117

Philadelphia 76ers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Archie Clark4008
Billy Cunningham54814
Johnny Green1002
Hal Greer86822
Matt Guokas1002
Darrall Imhoff43411
Luke Jackson103323
Wali Jones55715
Chet Walker64516
Totals442535113

1234OTF
Boston Celtics2730301614117
Philadelphia 76ers2827202810113

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Bill Russell, Philadelphia 76ers - Jack Ramsay

Attendance: 12198

Sources: TSN BG


Boston Celtics vs. Milwaukee Bucks


Tuesday 12/03/1968 at The Mecca
Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Jim Barnes0232
Emmette Bryant4008
John Havlicek177841
Bailey Howell45713
Rich Johnson0000
Don Nelson84620
Bill Russell63515
Tom Sanders82418
Larry Siegfried84420
Totals552737137

Milwaukee Bucks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Len Chappell1002
Dick Cunningham1012
Wayne Embry133529
Dave Gambee83419
Fred Hetzel72316
Jon McGlocklin102322
Charlie Paulk0000
Flynn Robinson60012
Guy Rodgers4008
Greg Smith2125
Sam Williams0020
Totals521120115

1234F
Boston Celtics31332944137
Milwaukee Bucks27382129115

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Bill Russell, Milwaukee Bucks - Larry Costello

Attendance: 5823
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: TSN BG


Milwaukee Bucks vs. Boston Celtics


Wednesday 12/04/1968 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Milwaukee Bucks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Len Chappell363103413149
Dick Cunningham912002252
Wayne Embry396146682618
Dave Gambee2261223100614
Fred Hetzel3151225121212
Jon McGlocklin449182342220
Charlie Paulk701001010
Flynn Robinson501000010
Guy Rodgers3861381049320
Sam Williams923012004
Totals3886233265173099

Team Rebounds: 9

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Emmette Bryant1905003230
John Havlicek487243455317
Bailey Howell421125611131328
Don Nelson2048125159
Bill Russell48511711184217
Tom Sanders347152292416
Larry Siegfried29213101221414
Totals361012942701624101

Team Rebounds: 15


1234F
Milwaukee Bucks3425241699
Boston Celtics33222224101

Head Coaches: Milwaukee Bucks - Larry Costello, Boston Celtics - Bill Russell

Attendance: 4679
Referees: Joe Gushue, Darrell Garretson

Sources: BG TSN


Detroit Pistons vs. Boston Celtics


Friday 12/06/1968 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Detroit Pistons

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dave DeBusschere307114631418
Terry Dischinger3810161183121
Sonny Dove1036002036
Jim Fox1515017222
Happy Hairston275191213121422
Eddie Miles456152731414
Otto Moore2127015014
Rich Niemann612001122
Jimmy Walker4813213343429
Totals481022232571225118

Team Rebounds: 12

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Jim Barnes314667141514
Emmette Bryant1023113225
John Havlicek4815366686336
Bailey Howell3010175562525
Rich Johnson202000000
Don Nelson3110147781427
Tom Sanders4351356133315
Larry Siegfried4551601610110
Totals511073033662523132

Team Rebounds: 8


1234F
Detroit Pistons24253138118
Boston Celtics37262445132

Head Coaches: Detroit Pistons - Paul Seymour, Boston Celtics - Bill Russell

Game Notes: Red Auerbach coached the Celtics because Bill Russell was home with the flu.

Attendance: 6624
Referees: Jack Madden, Don Murphy
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG TSN


Boston Celtics vs. Cincinnati Royals


Saturday 12/07/1968 at Cincinnati Gardens
Cincinnati, Ohio, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Jim Barnes84520
Emmette Bryant0000
John Havlicek123627
Bailey Howell94622
Don Nelson93321
Tom Sanders50010
Larry Siegfried571017
Totals482130117

Cincinnati Royals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Connie Dierking61113
Bill Dinwiddie0010
Jerry Lucas1191031
Oscar Robertson107827
Adrian Smith2337
John Tresvant4008
Tom Van Arsdale102422
Walt Wesley2256
Totals452432114

1234OTF
Boston Celtics3123262611117
Cincinnati Royals263625198114

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Bill Russell, Cincinnati Royals - Ed Jucker

Game Notes: Red Auerbach coached for the second straight game as Russell was out again with the flu.

Attendance: 5744
Start Time: 7PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH
Boston TV: Channel 56

Sources: TSN BG


Baltimore Bullets vs. Boston Celtics


Tuesday 12/10/1968 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Baltimore Bullets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Leroy Ellis1405112021
Gus Johnson347160171314
Kevin Loughery398155957421
Ed Manning211010012
Jack Marin368133572419
Earl Monroe3610203333323
Barry Orms1922002144
Bob Quick202221002
Ray Scott2451079155217
Wes Unseld3451023120312
Totals46942334671926115

Team Rebounds: 13

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Jim Barnes2761277142419
Emmette Bryant26311339459
John Havlicek364175554413
Bailey Howell347232350416
Don Nelson195130050610
Bill Russell35372314308
Tom Sanders295122291112
Larry Siegfried345144711214
Totals381092530681526101

Team Rebounds: 6


1234F
Baltimore Bullets28363021115
Boston Celtics28232525101

Head Coaches: Baltimore Bullets - Gene Shue, Boston Celtics - Bill Russell

Attendance: 5237
Referees: John Vanak, Darrell Garretson
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG TSN


Boston Celtics vs. Detroit Pistons


Wednesday 12/11/1968 at Cobo Arena
Detroit, Michigan, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Jim Barnes42210
Emmette Bryant0000
John Havlicek1061026
Bailey Howell111423
Don Nelson2226
Bill Russell3006
Tom Sanders42310
Larry Siegfried8111227
Totals422433108

Detroit Pistons

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dave Bing88824
Dave DeBusschere64416
Terry Dischinger3228
Jim Fox2246
Happy Hairston1668
Eddie Miles2347
Otto Moore3339
Jimmy Walker132428
Totals383035106

1234F
Boston Celtics35222625108
Detroit Pistons27272626106

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Bill Russell, Detroit Pistons - Paul Seymour

Attendance: 3844
Boston Radio: WHDH
Boston TV: Channel 56

Sources: TSN BG


San Francisco Warriors vs. Boston Celtics


Friday 12/13/1968 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

San Francisco Warriors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Al Attles3328557959
Joe Ellis296152322414
Jim King2114001222
Rudy LaRusso263105650311
Clyde Lee42511613191216
Jeff Mullins285128970618
Nate Thurmond47922911194227
Bill Turner1044112029
Ron Williams412001112
Totals36883648791927108

Team Rebounds: 16

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Jim Barnes2428132045
Emmette Bryant1525012224
John Havlicek486334496416
Bailey Howell39152633132533
Don Nelson1751101101410
Bill Russell38362511438
Tom Sanders21394572610
Larry Siegfried384144613312
Totals40112182868203198

Team Rebounds: 13


1234F
San Francisco Warriors22302729108
Boston Celtics1825223398

Head Coaches: San Francisco Warriors - George Lee, Boston Celtics - Bill Russell

Preliminary Game: Harlem Globetrotters

Attendance: 11089
Referees: Mendy Rudolph, Ed Middleton
Start Time: 9PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG TSN BR.com


Boston Celtics vs. Baltimore Bullets


Saturday 12/14/1968 at Baltimore Civic Center
Baltimore, Maryland, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Jim Barnes1123
Emmette Bryant0010
John Havlicek34510
Bailey Howell77821
Don Nelson96624
Bill Russell3248
Tom Sanders42210
Larry Siegfried89925
Totals353137101

Baltimore Bullets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Leroy Ellis1002
Gus Johnson104524
Kevin Loughery94422
Ed Manning4008
Jack Marin2448
Earl Monroe105625
Barry Orms0010
Ray Scott51111
Wes Unseld34610
Totals442227110

1234F
Boston Celtics19303220101
Baltimore Bullets29223326110

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Bill Russell, Baltimore Bullets - Gene Shue

Attendance: 11140
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH
Boston TV: Channel 56

Sources: TSN BG


New York Knickerbockers vs. Boston Celtics


Wednesday 12/18/1968 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

New York Knickerbockers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dick Barnett469226642424
Walt Bellamy484151014143418
Bill Bradley2447006148
Walt Frazier244115774313
Bill Hosket500001010
Phil Jackson2348115059
Howard Komives26312223428
Willis Reed4391769173224
Cazzie Russell100000000
Totals37923039671725104

Team Rebounds: 10

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Jim Barnes1515231024
Emmette Bryant402000000
John Havlicek3841445710312
Bailey Howell41142335102531
Sam Jones23482221210
Don Nelson21683450415
Bill Russell463856155211
Tom Sanders1638004026
Larry Siegfried36212554359
Totals3788243055212598

Team Rebounds: 7


1234F
New York Knickerbockers34282022104
Boston Celtics1929302098

Head Coaches: New York Knickerbockers - Red Holzman, Boston Celtics - Bill Russell

Preliminary Game: Melrose High School defeated Haverhill High School 48-39

Attendance: 6547
Referees: Mendy Rudolph, Jake O'Donnell
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG TSN


Boston Celtics vs. Chicago Bulls


Saturday 12/21/1968 at Chicago Stadium
Chicago, Illinois, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Jim Barnes1002
Emmette Bryant0000
John Havlicek117829
Bailey Howell121625
Don Nelson50010
Bill Russell271011
Tom Sanders62214
Larry Siegfried271011
Totals392436102

Chicago Bulls

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Tom Boerwinkle72416
Bob Boozer56616
Barry Clemens2004
Clem Haskins4119
Erwin Mueller3026
Dave Newmark3349
Jerry Sloan4119
Jim Washington62314
Bob Weiss35511
Totals37202694

1234F
Boston Celtics24262131102
Chicago Bulls1825252694

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Bill Russell, Chicago Bulls - Dick Motta

Attendance: 3323
Referees: Charles Camuso,
Start Time: 9PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH-FM
Boston TV: Channel 56

Sources: TSN BG


Milwaukee Bucks vs. Boston Celtics


Thursday 12/26/1968 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Milwaukee Bucks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Len Chappell2751324101212
Dick Cunningham500000010
Wayne Embry3161645112416
Dave Gambee17398921214
Fred Hetzel31184613236
Jon McGlocklin268171261217
Flynn Robinson2441691053217
Guy Rodgers24411124319
Greg Smith335111160411
Sam Williams2225032244
Totals381063042591525106

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Jim Barnes19593362413
Emmette Bryant1505004360
Don Chaney704002110
John Havlicek32122555411329
Bailey Howell27111758102427
Rich Johnson611000002
Sam Jones14210003304
Don Nelson219164480222
Bill Russell34251525535
Tom Sanders3261622112314
Larry Siegfried338147742423
Totals561222734773130139

1234F
Milwaukee Bucks17332630106
Boston Celtics34373731139

Head Coaches: Milwaukee Bucks - Larry Costello, Boston Celtics - Bill Russell

Preliminary Game: Harlem Magicians

Attendance: 8214
Referees: Earl Strom, Bob Rakel
Start Time: 9PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG TSN BR.com


Boston Celtics vs. Atlanta Hawks


Saturday 12/28/1968 at Alexander Memorial Coliseum
Atlanta, Georgia, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Jim Barnes2236
Emmette Bryant42210
Don Chaney0000
John Havlicek82218
Bailey Howell3349
Sam Jones2014
Don Nelson61113
Bill Russell1002
Tom Sanders111223
Larry Siegfried36612
Totals40172197

Atlanta Hawks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Walt Hazzard34510
Zelmo Beaty94622
Bill Bridges53413
Joe Caldwell100020
Jim Davis0000
Dennis Hamilton000
Skip Harlicka1002
Lou Hudson4119
Don Ohl84520
Paul Silas461014
Totals442231110

1234F
Boston Celtics2715233297
Atlanta Hawks26342426110

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Bill Russell, Atlanta Hawks - Richie Guerin

Attendance: 6555
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH
Boston TV: Channel 56

Sources: TSN BG


Cincinnati Royals vs. Boston Celtics


Tuesday 12/31/1968 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Cincinnati Royals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Connie Dierking391022810122628
Bill Dinwiddie200000000
Fred Foster300000010
Jerry Lucas48818710242223
Oscar Robertson486201011912222
Adrian Smith1316121033
John Tresvant4381538102519
Tom Van Arsdale357153431617
Walt Wesley915002012
Totals411013245731926114

Team Rebounds: 12

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Jim Barnes1146134059
Emmette Bryant501000010
John Havlicek37112189712230
Bailey Howell4311226792428
Sam Jones1616003212
Don Nelson21581530411
Bill Russell33122511054
Tom Sanders3672049116318
Larry Siegfried384122314310
Totals44982441662628112

Team Rebounds: 17


1234F
Cincinnati Royals28283226114
Boston Celtics36272029112

Head Coaches: Cincinnati Royals - Ed Jucker, Boston Celtics - Bill Russell

Preliminary Game: Boston English High School vs. Boston Tech High School

Attendance: 7069
Referees: Norm Drucker, Jake O'Donnell
Start Time: 2PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG TSN


Boston Celtics vs. Phoenix Suns


Wednesday 01/01/1969 at Arizona Veterans' Memorial Coliseum
Phoenix, Arizona, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Emmette Bryant72216
John Havlicek81117
Bailey Howell73517
Sam Jones0111
Don Nelson3369
Bill Russell54614
Tom Sanders45813
Larry Siegfried2226
Totals36213193

Phoenix Suns

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Jim Fox64516
Gail Goodrich481116
Gary Gregor4008
Neil Johnson0111
Stan McKenzie3238
Dick Snyder50110
Dick Van Arsdale781622
George Wilson2226
Totals31253987

1234F
Boston Celtics2121272493
Phoenix Suns2222281587

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Bill Russell, Phoenix Suns - Johnny Kerr

Attendance: 4757
Start Time: 10PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: TSN BG


Boston Celtics vs. San Diego Rockets


Thursday 01/02/1969 at San Diego Sports Arena
San Diego, California, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Emmette Bryant2135
John Havlicek103523
Sam Jones62414
Don Nelson61113
Bill Russell64816
Tom Sanders103423
Larry Siegfried45613
Totals441931107

San Diego Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Rick Adelman3127
Harry Barnes0000
Jim Barnett102222
John Block52312
Elvin Hayes144632
Toby Kimball0131
Don Kojis67919
Stu Lantz1002
Art Williams0000
Totals39172595

1234F
Boston Celtics26282330107
San Diego Rockets2021342095

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Bill Russell, San Diego Rockets - Jack McMahon

Attendance: 8627
Start Time: 11PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: TSN BG


Boston Celtics vs. San Francisco Warriors


Friday 01/03/1969 at Cow Palace
San Francisco, California, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Emmette Bryant0010
John Havlicek61113
Bailey Howell102422
Sam Jones72316
Don Nelson1335
Bill Russell2357
Tom Sanders115527
Larry Siegfried36612
Totals402228102

San Francisco Warriors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Al Attles2478
Joe Ellis61113
Rudy LaRusso73317
Clyde Lee2236
Jeff Mullins82518
Nate Thurmond871023
Bill Turner50010
Ron Williams4119
Totals422030104

1234F
Boston Celtics32182527102
San Francisco Warriors24192734104

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Bill Russell, San Francisco Warriors - George Lee

Attendance: 8389
Start Time: 11PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: TSN BG


Boston Celtics vs. San Francisco Warriors


Sunday 01/05/1969 at Cow Palace
San Francisco, California, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Emmette Bryant50010
John Havlicek1291033
Bailey Howell74418
Rich Johnson1244
Sam Jones72216
Don Nelson74718
Bill Russell51211
Tom Sanders52212
Larry Siegfried44512
Totals532836134

San Francisco Warriors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Allen0222
Al Attles2115
Joe Ellis43511
Jim King0000
Rudy LaRusso70114
Clyde Lee0242
Bobby Lewis2226
Jeff Mullins4008
Dale Schlueter3147
Nate Thurmond44812
Bill Turner1002
Ron Williams57817
Totals32223586

1234F
Boston Celtics27432737134
San Francisco Warriors2319192586

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Bill Russell, San Francisco Warriors - George Lee

Attendance: 6239

Sources: TSN BG


Boston Celtics vs. Seattle Supersonics


Monday 01/06/1969 at Seattle Center Coliseum
Seattle, Washington, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Emmette Bryant3006
John Havlicek65717
Bailey Howell121225
Don Nelson116628
Bill Russell4119
Tom Sanders65617
Larry Siegfried67719
Totals482529121

Seattle Supersonics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Al Hairston2236
Art Harris4008
Bob Kauffman0232
Joe Kennedy0131
Tom Meschery4149
Bob Rule164636
Al Tucker54714
Lenny Wilkens691121
Totals37233797

1234F
Boston Celtics26283532121
Seattle Supersonics2720311997

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Bill Russell, Seattle Supersonics - Al Bianchi

Attendance: 6636
Start Time: 11PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: TSN BG


Detroit Pistons vs. Boston Celtics


Wednesday 01/08/1969 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Detroit Pistons

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Walt Bellamy4552033133313
Dave Bing2529352237
Terry Dischinger1224114025
Sonny Dove500000020
Dave Gambee603002030
Happy Hairston3471424151416
Howard Komives458204434420
McCoy McLemore301000110
Eddie Miles369163531021
Otto Moore311000002
Jimmy Walker267136623320
Totals411012228531525104

Team Rebounds: 9

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Emmette Bryant2827115335
John Havlicek4412233557527
Bailey Howell349198992326
Sam Jones411001002
Don Nelson236101230313
Bill Russell485858175515
Tom Sanders1637123257
Larry Siegfried436156766418
Totals44902534672828113

Team Rebounds: 18


1234F
Detroit Pistons27252626104
Boston Celtics23352332113

Head Coaches: Detroit Pistons - Paul Seymour, Boston Celtics - Bill Russell

Attendance: 8544
Referees: Manny Sokol, Don Murphy
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG TSN


Los Angeles Lakers vs. Boston Celtics


Friday 01/10/1969 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Los Angeles Lakers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Cliff Anderson0000
Elgin Baylor85821
Jay Carty3006
Wilt Chamberlain42510
Mel Counts75519
Freddie Crawford0121
Johnny Egan63515
Keith Erickson1002
Tom Hawkins2004
Bill Hewitt2004
Totals33162582

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Emmette Bryant0010
John Havlicek104724
Bailey Howell43311
Sam Jones100020
Don Nelson2115
Bill Russell3268
Tom Sanders3006
Larry Siegfried54514
Totals37142388

1234F
Los Angeles Lakers2023152482
Boston Celtics2225221988

Head Coaches: Los Angeles Lakers - Butch Van Breda Kolff, Boston Celtics - Bill Russell

Preliminary Game: Charlestown High School 79, Brighton High School 73

Attendance: 14933
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: TSN BG


Boston Celtics vs. Philadelphia 76ers


Saturday 01/11/1969 at The Spectrum
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Emmette Bryant1022
John Havlicek83419
Bailey Howell143431
Sam Jones4008
Don Nelson52412
Bill Russell62414
Tom Sanders4129
Larry Siegfried3101016
Totals452130111

Philadelphia 76ers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Archie Clark60112
Billy Cunningham871123
Hal Greer83619
Matt Guokas1002
Shaler Halimon0000
Darrall Imhoff1587
Wali Jones3339
Craig Raymond1002
Chet Walker115927
Totals392338101

1234F
Boston Celtics25322826111
Philadelphia 76ers34262516101

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Bill Russell, Philadelphia 76ers - Jack Ramsay

Attendance: 14412
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH
Boston TV: Channel 56

Sources: TSN BG


Boston Celtics vs. Milwaukee Bucks


Sunday 01/12/1969 at The Mecca
Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Emmette Bryant73517
John Havlicek93421
Bailey Howell65517
Sam Jones2004
Don Nelson2004
Bill Russell42510
Tom Sanders791123
Larry Siegfried54414
Totals422634110

Milwaukee Bucks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Len Chappell94722
Dick Cunningham2115
Wayne Embry82318
Fred Hetzel2004
Jon McGlocklin81117
Flynn Robinson114526
Guy Rodgers42210
Greg Smith52212
Totals491621114

1234F
Boston Celtics32242133110
Milwaukee Bucks30273126114

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Bill Russell, Milwaukee Bucks - Larry Costello

Attendance: 5323

Sources: TSN BG


San Francisco Warriors vs. Boston Celtics


Friday 01/17/1969 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

San Francisco Warriors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Al Attles3749134639
Joe Ellis1525003214
Rudy LaRusso39618111872423
Clyde Lee1936115047
Bobby Lewis1726112145
Jeff Mullins3610244652424
Nate Thurmond4871948163218
Bill Turner2339336009
Ron Williams601000020
Totals3797254048162499

Team Rebounds: 0

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Jim Barnes1047000028
Emmette Bryant23494452512
John Havlicek4851881256318
Bailey Howell30101656120525
Sam Jones307170045214
Don Nelson33493672311
Bill Russell48461122829
Tom Sanders1116112113
Larry Siegfried711000102
Totals40892230632523102

Team Rebounds: 6


1234F
San Francisco Warriors2625252399
Boston Celtics20282826102

Head Coaches: San Francisco Warriors - George Lee, Boston Celtics - Bill Russell

Attendance: 8228
Referees: Earl Strom, Jake O'Donnell
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG TSN


Seattle Supersonics vs. Boston Celtics


Saturday 01/18/1969 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Seattle Supersonics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Art Harris1587
Bob Kauffman3117
Tommy Kron43711
Plummer Lott0000
Tom Meschery3016
Bob Rule1091329
Al Tucker80016
Lenny Wilkens93421
Totals38213497

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Jim Barnes1123
Emmette Bryant3127
John Havlicek108928
Bailey Howell104724
Rich Johnson0000
Sam Jones92220
Don Nelson42210
Bill Russell63915
Tom Sanders2004
Totals452133111

1234F
Seattle Supersonics2021243297
Boston Celtics24283821111

Head Coaches: Seattle Supersonics - Al Bianchi, Boston Celtics - Bill Russell

Attendance: 9320
Start Time: 9PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: TSN BG


Boston Celtics vs. Baltimore Bullets


Monday 01/20/1969 at Baltimore Civic Center
Baltimore, Maryland, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Jim Barnes1113
Emmette Bryant1002
John Havlicek98926
Bailey Howell52212
Sam Jones147735
Don Nelson3006
Bill Russell53413
Tom Sanders52412
Totals432327109

Baltimore Bullets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Leroy Ellis2004
Gus Johnson63315
Kevin Loughery13121438
Jack Marin60212
Earl Monroe93421
Barry Orms1002
Ray Scott52212
Wes Unseld82218
Totals502227122

1234F
Boston Celtics31292524109
Baltimore Bullets33263330122

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Bill Russell, Baltimore Bullets - Gene Shue

Attendance: 8846
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH
Boston TV: Channel 56

Sources: TSN BG


Boston Celtics vs. Chicago Bulls


Wednesday 01/22/1969 at Chicago Stadium
Chicago, Illinois, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Jim Barnes1123
Emmette Bryant2024
John Havlicek74618
Bailey Howell102322
Sam Jones104524
Don Nelson42310
Bill Russell3137
Tom Sanders2226
Totals39162694

Chicago Bulls

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Tom Boerwinkle2024
Bob Boozer93521
Barry Clemens71115
Clem Haskins73517
Erwin Mueller1002
Dave Newmark0141
Jerry Sloan44412
Jim Washington451013
Bob Weiss42310
Totals38193495

1234F
Boston Celtics2424222494
Chicago Bulls1625272795

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Bill Russell, Chicago Bulls - Dick Motta

Attendance: 4115
Start Time: 9PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH
Boston TV: Channel 56

Sources: TSN BG


Philadelphia 76ers vs. Boston Celtics


Friday 01/24/1969 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Philadelphia 76ers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Archie Clark27791120315
Billy Cunningham437191314162627
Johnny Green403002010
Hal Greer425134675414
Matt Guokas2113010062
Darrall Imhoff31411612101414
Wali Jones2761481033320
Chet Walker248134412520
George Wilson2134239108
Totals41893851601432120

Team Rebounds: 10

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Jim Barnes712002022
Emmette Bryant274104432612
John Havlicek3671755611519
Bailey Howell34713121470526
Sam Jones23413114219
Don Nelson256113461215
Bill Russell4636711174313
Tom Sanders265111240511
Larry Siegfried1602450424
Totals37853746492431111

1234F
Philadelphia 76ers34272633120
Boston Celtics27273027111

Head Coaches: Philadelphia 76ers - Jack Ramsay, Boston Celtics - Bill Russell

Preliminary Game: Swampscott High School 70, Saugus High School 54

Attendance: 10034
Referees: Earl Strom, Don Murphy
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG TSN


Baltimore Bullets vs. Boston Celtics


Sunday 01/26/1969 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Baltimore Bullets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Leroy Ellis2128445118
Gus Johnson423177992213
Kevin Loughery407225542219
Ed Manning1424128035
Jack Marin254133453511
Earl Monroe512000102
Barry Orms29310019056
Bob Quick1717003112
Ray Scott156151191313
Wes Unseld322143616127
Totals31112243268122486

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Jim Barnes1324009134
Emmette Bryant1625003654
Don Chaney605003000
Mal Graham401004200
John Havlicek318234555420
Bailey Howell278201162417
Rich Johnson322120005
Sam Jones2212224451028
Don Nelson2310186961126
Bill Russell39352325318
Tom Sanders2028246056
Larry Siegfried3613444516
Totals501162432762624124

1234F
Baltimore Bullets3017261386
Boston Celtics27253735124

Head Coaches: Baltimore Bullets - Gene Shue, Boston Celtics - Bill Russell

Preliminary Game: Williams 64, Spellman 49 in a Catholic Conference game

Attendance: 14933
Referees: Joe Gushue, John Vanak
Start Time: 2PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG TSN


Atlanta Hawks vs. Boston Celtics


Tuesday 01/28/1969 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Atlanta Hawks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Walt Hazzard296150075212
Zelmo Beaty4161691092121
Bill Bridges4271237113317
Joe Caldwell34312003336
Jim Davis1013231024
Richie Guerin51200102
Skip Harlicka625000114
Lou Hudson369193672321
Don Ohl2227003114
Paul Silas1525126155
Totals3996182856192196

Team Rebounds: 9

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Jim Barnes702003000
Emmette Bryant712120103
John Havlicek305121104211
Bailey Howell388173493419
Sam Jones285160082010
Don Nelson258106742322
Bill Russell445822203412
Tom Sanders225122270512
Larry Siegfried3971255312419
Totals44912023612722108

Team Rebounds: 7


1234F
Atlanta Hawks2219282796
Boston Celtics29252034108

Head Coaches: Atlanta Hawks - Richie Guerin, Boston Celtics - Bill Russell

Attendance: 8465
Referees: Norm Drucker, Jack Madden
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG TSN


Seattle Supersonics vs. Boston Celtics


Wednesday 01/29/1969 at The Spectrum
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

Seattle Supersonics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Art Harris64416
Bob Kauffman45613
Joe Kennedy34510
Tommy Kron0000
Tom Meschery84520
Bob Rule106626
Al Tucker63315
Lenny Wilkens104824
Totals473037124

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Jim Barnes0000
Emmette Bryant0000
John Havlicek73417
Bailey Howell85721
Sam Jones183339
Don Nelson3339
Bill Russell871423
Tom Sanders1113
Larry Siegfried50010
Totals502232122

1234OTF
Seattle Supersonics2724352216124
Boston Celtics2824312514122

Head Coaches: Seattle Supersonics - Al Bianchi, Boston Celtics - Bill Russell

Attendance: 7598
Start Time: 7PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: TSN BG


Cincinnati Royals vs. Boston Celtics


Friday 01/31/1969 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Cincinnati Royals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Connie Dierking2911213582525
Bill Dinwiddie3751122132312
Fred Foster100120001
Pat Frink300110011
Fred Hetzel1013003012
Jerry Lucas40582341112
Oscar Robertson428137866123
Adrian Smith1627112005
Tom Van Arsdale434125737313
Walt Wesley1937137027
Totals39822332501817101

Team Rebounds: 4

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Jim Barnes100000100
Emmette Bryant902002330
Don Chaney100120011
Mal Graham100000000
John Havlicek235122344512
Bailey Howell4111211171123
Sam Jones2811210044322
Don Nelson1325331117
Bill Russell4761159247417
Tom Sanders387154763418
Larry Siegfried386114445416
Totals48982029612826116

Team Rebounds: 9


1234F
Cincinnati Royals21243125101
Boston Celtics32253029116

Head Coaches: Cincinnati Royals - Ed Jucker, Boston Celtics - Bill Russell

Attendance: 8643
Referees: Norm Drucker, Bob Rakel
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG TSN


Boston Celtics vs. New York Knickerbockers


Saturday 02/01/1969 at Madison Square Garden
New York, New York, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Jim Barnes3016
Emmette Bryant71115
Don Chaney0000
John Havlicek64516
Bailey Howell2337
Rich Johnson1002
Sam Jones3137
Don Nelson2347
Bill Russell51111
Tom Sanders43411
Larry Siegfried0000
Totals33162282

New York Knickerbockers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dick Barnett87723
Nate Bowman3006
Bill Bradley116628
Dave DeBusschere60112
Walt Frazier78822
Bill Hosket0000
Don May0000
Willis Reed72216
Mike Riordan1002
Totals432324109

1234F
Boston Celtics2122162382
New York Knickerbockers35232526109

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Bill Russell, New York Knickerbockers - Red Holzman

Attendance: 19500

Sources: TSN BG


New York Knickerbockers vs. Boston Celtics


Sunday 02/02/1969 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

New York Knickerbockers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dick Barnett43716101143424
Nate Bowman2014243144
Bill Bradley30110221334
Dave DeBusschere2651344111414
Walt Frazier478175597421
Bill Hosket802001020
Don May2027464018
Willis Reed4261969121518
Mike Riordan411000042
Totals3189334145163395

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Jim Barnes412122013
Emmette Bryant1235020166
John Havlicek48918712107325
Bailey Howell287114590118
Sam Jones328152531518
Don Nelson1717125133
Bill Russell48213610284310
Tom Sanders28213556059
Larry Siegfried2303222312
Totals3387284565172894

1234F
New York Knickerbockers2622272095
Boston Celtics2424271994

Head Coaches: New York Knickerbockers - Red Holzman, Boston Celtics - Bill Russell

Attendance: 10321
Referees: Earl Strom, Ed Rush
Start Time: 2PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG TSN


Boston Celtics vs. San Diego Rockets


Tuesday 02/04/1969 at Astrodome
Houston, Texas, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Jim Barnes1557
Emmette Bryant0222
Don Chaney0020
John Havlicek104524
Bailey Howell681120
Rich Johnson1002
Sam Jones63415
Don Nelson83319
Tom Sanders82518
Larry Siegfried67819
Totals463445126

San Diego Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Rick Adelman4119
Jim Barnett1271031
John Block56716
Elvin Hayes144932
Toby Kimball2145
Don Kojis54514
Stu Lantz3006
Pat Riley70214
Art Williams3228
Totals552540135

1234F
Boston Celtics31362534126
San Diego Rockets26324631135

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Bill Russell, San Diego Rockets - Jack McMahon

Game Notes: Russell did not make the trip because of a knee injury suffered in closing seconds against the Knicks. Red Auerbach coached the Celtics. ... Game played as part of a doubleheader designed to showcase former University of Houston star Elvin Hayes.

Attendance: 41163
Start Time: 10:15PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: TSN BG


Boston Celtics vs. Baltimore Bullets


Wednesday 02/05/1969 at Baltimore Civic Center
Baltimore, Maryland, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Jim Barnes2115
Emmette Bryant2004
John Havlicek116728
Sam Jones126630
Don Nelson4008
Tom Sanders76720
Larry Siegfried57717
Totals432628112

Baltimore Bullets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
John Barnhill1234
Gus Johnson35711
Kevin Loughery111423
Ed Manning1244
Jack Marin86822
Earl Monroe142330
Ray Scott50010
Wes Unseld76720
Totals502436124

1234F
Boston Celtics31273222112
Baltimore Bullets33432325124

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Bill Russell, Baltimore Bullets - Gene Shue

Game Notes: Red Auerbach again coached the Celtics.

Attendance: 9554
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: TSN BG


Atlanta Hawks vs. Boston Celtics


Friday 02/07/1969 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Atlanta Hawks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Walt Hazzard2325333347
Zelmo Beaty3892058111223
Bill Bridges3751234123413
Joe Caldwell275100123110
Jim Davis14560171410
Skip Harlicka813111013
Lou Hudson3310193451423
Don Ohl387112458316
Paul Silas2214239134
Totals45901929632126109

Team Rebounds: 8

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Jim Barnes4541226161510
Emmette Bryant1002000000
John Havlicek4852367125216
Rich Johnson423000014
Sam Jones3810204462124
Don Nelson22797981521
Tom Sanders32582471512
Larry Siegfried418174428220
Totals41942534541821107

Team Rebounds: 3


1234F
Atlanta Hawks24342526109
Boston Celtics38241926107

Head Coaches: Atlanta Hawks - Richie Guerin, Boston Celtics - Bill Russell

Game Notes: Bill Russell returned to the Boston bench but did not play.

Preliminary Game: Harlem Magicians

Attendance: 8037
Referees: Joe Gushue, Manny Sokol
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG TSN


Philadelphia 76ers vs. Boston Celtics


Sunday 02/09/1969 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Philadelphia 76ers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Archie Clark376122422314
Billy Cunningham5013241114194437
Hal Greer4841481105616
Matt Guokas801121101
Darrall Imhoff3515039152
Wali Jones21681211413
Chet Walker4812202373526
George Wilson1847017058
Totals46912540551732117

Team Rebounds: 9

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Jim Barnes812223134
Emmette Bryant2347002048
Mal Graham602010020
John Havlicek53132659127331
Sam Jones369226881424
Don Nelson2961691161221
Bill Russell45255923329
Tom Sanders2439228058
Larry Siegfried4141591066217
Totals421043852681927122

1234OTF
Philadelphia 76ers342228267117
Boston Celtics2730252812122

Head Coaches: Philadelphia 76ers - Jack Ramsay, Boston Celtics - Bill Russell

Attendance: 6095
Referees: Jack Madden, Ken Hudson
Start Time: 2PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG TSN


Boston Celtics vs. Detroit Pistons


Wednesday 02/12/1969 at Cobo Arena
Detroit, Michigan, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Jim Barnes0000
Emmette Bryant3016
John Havlicek104624
Bailey Howell2004
Sam Jones83419
Don Nelson3228
Bill Russell52312
Tom Sanders53413
Larry Siegfried991127
Totals452331113

Detroit Pistons

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Walt Bellamy63715
Dave Bing124728
Terry Dischinger46714
Happy Hairston81617
Howard Komives3006
McCoy McLemore35611
Eddie Miles71315
Jimmy Walker0010
Totals432037106

1234F
Boston Celtics21342137113
Detroit Pistons30203026106

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Bill Russell, Detroit Pistons - Paul Seymour

Game Notes: Game against San Diego in Philadephia on Feburary 10 postponed due to snow, along with Cincinnati-Philadelphia nightcap. Rescheduled on March 24.

Attendance: 4538
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH
Boston TV: Channel 56

Sources: TSN BG


Boston Celtics vs. Atlanta Hawks


Friday 02/14/1969 at Alexander Memorial Coliseum
Atlanta, Georgia, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Jim Barnes0000
Emmette Bryant3228
John Havlicek1171129
Bailey Howell3016
Sam Jones103323
Don Nelson2004
Bill Russell53813
Tom Sanders1002
Larry Siegfried56716
Totals402132101

Atlanta Hawks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Walt Hazzard1002
Zelmo Beaty10111131
Bill Bridges1365
Joe Caldwell104724
Richie Guerin0000
Lou Hudson93421
Don Ohl73517
Paul Silas2004
Totals402433104

1234OTF
Boston Celtics301826189101
Atlanta Hawks2326281512104

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Bill Russell, Atlanta Hawks - Richie Guerin

Attendance: 6402
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: TSN BG


Boston Celtics vs. Philadelphia 76ers


Sunday 02/16/1969 at The Spectrum
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Jim Barnes0000
Emmette Bryant1012
Don Chaney4018
Mal Graham0000
John Havlicek53413
Bailey Howell52212
Rich Johnson1234
Sam Jones142430
Don Nelson53413
Bill Russell2357
Tom Sanders2337
Larry Siegfried3006
Totals421827102

Philadelphia 76ers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Archie Clark52312
Billy Cunningham91219
Johnny Green2135
Hal Greer1091329
Matt Guokas1002
Shaler Halimon1002
Darrall Imhoff2135
Wali Jones97725
Chet Walker80016
George Wilson44412
Totals512535127

1234F
Boston Celtics29252424102
Philadelphia 76ers31393126127

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Bill Russell, Philadelphia 76ers - Jack Ramsay

Attendance: 11161
Start Time: 2PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH-FM
Boston TV: Channel 7

Sources: TSN BG


Phoenix Suns vs. Boston Celtics


Tuesday 02/18/1969 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Phoenix Suns

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Jim Fox434100015258
Gail Goodrich41721151865429
Gary Gregor165102231112
Neil Johnson3129339047
Dave Lattin513002002
Stan McKenzie814784019
Dick Snyder2128013014
Dick Van Arsdale457178942422
Bob Warlick306175860017
Totals35994049611020110

Team Rebounds: 9

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Jim Barnes700123021
Emmette Bryant257130033614
Don Chaney822001054
John Havlicek348194446320
Bailey Howell236121164413
Sam Jones329161213119
Don Nelson1827227026
Bill Russell414712281129
Tom Sanders237143480417
Larry Siegfried295123417313
Totals501021621693432116

Team Rebounds: 7


1234F
Phoenix Suns17292737110
Boston Celtics26312732116

Head Coaches: Phoenix Suns - Johnny Kerr, Boston Celtics - Bill Russell

Special Event: Boston Globe Basketball Clinic at 10am featuring Havlicek, Sam Jones, Nelson, Sanders, and Bryant.

Attendance: 7022
Referees: Joe Gushue, Bob Rakel
Start Time: 2:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG TSN


Boston Celtics vs. Los Angeles Lakers


Friday 02/21/1969 at The Forum
Inglewood, California, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Jim Barnes2347
Emmette Bryant2004
Don Chaney1002
John Havlicek126630
Bailey Howell54514
Rich Johnson0000
Sam Jones131127
Don Nelson50010
Bill Russell2115
Tom Sanders51111
Larry Siegfried62214
Totals531820124

Los Angeles Lakers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Cliff Anderson0000
Elgin Baylor75819
Jay Carty1002
Wilt Chamberlain1392135
Mel Counts43411
Freddie Crawford4038
Johnny Egan63415
Keith Erickson42210
Tom Hawkins1002
Bill Hewitt0000
Totals402242102

1234F
Boston Celtics32283232124
Los Angeles Lakers25292721102

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Bill Russell, Los Angeles Lakers - Butch Van Breda Kolff

Attendance: 17018
Start Time: 11PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: TSN BG


Boston Celtics vs. Phoenix Suns


Saturday 02/22/1969 at Arizona Veterans' Memorial Coliseum
Phoenix, Arizona, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Jim Barnes0000
Emmette Bryant42210
Don Chaney1002
Mal Graham0000
John Havlicek101321
Bailey Howell57717
Sam Jones91219
Don Nelson54614
Bill Russell82218
Tom Sanders2014
Larry Siegfried75619
Totals512229124

Phoenix Suns

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Jim Fox42210
Gail Goodrich76620
Gary Gregor1002
Neil Johnson44812
Dave Lattin3238
Stan McKenzie1355
Dick Snyder81117
Dick Van Arsdale101121
Bob Warlick1395
Totals392235100

1234F
Boston Celtics32252839124
Phoenix Suns30272419100

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Bill Russell, Phoenix Suns - Johnny Kerr

Attendance: 8295
Start Time: 10PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: TSN BG


Boston Celtics vs. Seattle Supersonics


Sunday 02/23/1969 at Seattle Center Coliseum
Seattle, Washington, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Jim Barnes2004
Emmette Bryant0000
John Havlicek105625
Bailey Howell75519
Sam Jones84520
Don Nelson62214
Bill Russell1153
Tom Sanders2347
Larry Siegfried96624
Totals452633116

Seattle Supersonics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Art Harris82218
Bob Kauffman0000
Tommy Kron1012
Tom Meschery1234
Erwin Mueller0232
Bob Rule1341030
John Tresvant115527
Lenny Wilkens155535
Totals492029118

1234F
Boston Celtics32332031116
Seattle Supersonics29283427118

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Bill Russell, Seattle Supersonics - Al Bianchi

Attendance: 8742
Start Time: 10PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: TSN BG


Phoenix Suns vs. Boston Celtics


Tuesday 02/25/1969 at Madison Square Garden
New York, New York, USA

Phoenix Suns

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Jim Fox681020
Gail Goodrich68920
Gary Gregor50210
Neil Johnson1022
Dave Lattin1133
Stan McKenzie4119
Dick Snyder3147
Dick Van Arsdale86722
Bob Warlick2236
Totals36274199

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Jim Barnes2004
Emmette Bryant43611
Don Chaney1002
Mal Graham0000
John Havlicek86822
Bailey Howell115527
Rich Johnson0000
Sam Jones1557
Don Nelson70014
Bill Russell42910
Tom Sanders3117
Larry Siegfried3238
Totals442437112

1234F
Phoenix Suns2327242599
Boston Celtics30252631112

Head Coaches: Phoenix Suns - Johnny Kerr, Boston Celtics - Bill Russell

Attendance: 19500
Start Time: 6:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: TSN BG


New York Knickerbockers vs. Boston Celtics


Wednesday 02/26/1969 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

New York Knickerbockers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dick Barnett419203321321
Nate Bowman122606004
Bill Bradley4019232134
Dave DeBusschere4119129323
Walt Frazier4312134744528
Bill Hosket511001012
Don May300000010
Willis Reed40102178171527
Mike Riordan1516112143
Totals3790182453112492

Team Rebounds: 10

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Jim Barnes300002020
Emmette Bryant1747112229
John Havlicek407157863221
Bailey Howell36592291112
Sam Jones3592246111522
Don Nelson1613000112
Bill Russell454823116410
Tom Sanders1726115025
Larry Siegfried31210345237
Totals3480202557162388

Team Rebounds: 6


1234F
New York Knickerbockers2220193192
Boston Celtics2219301788

Head Coaches: New York Knickerbockers - Red Holzman, Boston Celtics - Bill Russell

Preliminary Game: Boston English (first in City League) vs. Charlestown (second in District League)

Attendance: 7234
Referees: Don Murphy, Manny Sokol
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG TSN


Atlanta Hawks vs. Boston Celtics


Friday 02/28/1969 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Atlanta Hawks

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Walt Hazzard398105766321
Zelmo Beaty4391645193322
Bill Bridges3303357443
Joe Caldwell3914223384431
Jim Davis501220022
Lou Hudson4413262381128
Don Ohl1814220244
Paul Silas1935344039
Totals48962431582024120

Team Rebounds: 6

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Emmette Bryant275122222312
John Havlicek256110016512
Bailey Howell297133322517
Sam Jones3412197824331
Don Nelson195103361113
Bill Russell4841046157112
Tom Sanders2323226236
Larry Siegfried358163324319
Totals49942427452824122

Team Rebounds: 9


1234F
Atlanta Hawks32202741120
Boston Celtics30303131122

Head Coaches: Atlanta Hawks - Richie Guerin, Boston Celtics - Bill Russell

Preliminary Game: Hyde Park (first in District League) vs. Boston Tech (second in City League)

Attendance: 9103
Referees: Mendy Rudolph, Jake O'Donnell
Start Time: 9PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG TSN


Boston Celtics vs. New York Knickerbockers


Saturday 03/01/1969 at Madison Square Garden
New York, New York, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Jim Barnes35711
Emmette Bryant4008
Don Chaney0000
John Havlicek62514
Bailey Howell2357
Rich Johnson0000
Sam Jones72516
Don Nelson4008
Bill Russell73817
Tom Sanders4129
Larry Siegfried3006
Totals40163296

New York Knickerbockers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dick Barnett81317
Nate Bowman4008
Bill Bradley85521
Dave DeBusschere53413
Walt Frazier106926
Bill Hosket0000
Don May0000
Willis Reed1181130
Mike Riordan0000
Totals462332115

1234F
Boston Celtics2526212496
New York Knickerbockers24262738115

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Bill Russell, New York Knickerbockers - Red Holzman

Attendance: 19125
Start Time: 8:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH
Boston TV: Channel 56

Sources: TSN BG


Chicago Bulls vs. Boston Celtics


Sunday 03/02/1969 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Chicago Bulls

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Tom Boerwinkle24141210133
Bob Boozer4061367131318
Barry Clemens1214241034
Clem Haskins373154432510
Bob Love502001000
Dave Newmark2447117249
Jerry Sloan481527610116436
Jim Washington3951222112412
Bob Weiss1102002220
Totals3586223059142892

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Emmette Bryant315172254512
John Havlicek417154576318
Bailey Howell26412128229
Sam Jones348194522520
Don Nelson225103484213
Bill Russell4837611203312
Tom Sanders714001002
Larry Siegfried315153400313
Totals3899233351212399

1234F
Chicago Bulls2420202892
Boston Celtics2326252599

Head Coaches: Chicago Bulls - Dick Motta, Boston Celtics - Bill Russell

Attendance: 10045
Referees: Ed Rush, Darrell Garretson
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG TSN


Boston Celtics vs. San Francisco Warriors


Tuesday 03/04/1969 at Oakland-Alameda County Coliseum Arena
Oakland, California, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Jim Barnes1002
Emmette Bryant61313
John Havlicek125729
Bailey Howell35711
Sam Jones3117
Don Nelson70114
Bill Russell2004
Tom Sanders1002
Larry Siegfried53513
Totals40152495

San Francisco Warriors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Al Attles1002
Joe Ellis52212
Rudy LaRusso102322
Clyde Lee2145
Bobby Lewis0232
Jeff Mullins103323
Nate Thurmond53613
Bill Turner1234
Ron Williams72516
Totals41172999

1234F
Boston Celtics2824261795
San Francisco Warriors2928271599

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Bill Russell, San Francisco Warriors - George Lee

Attendance: 7133
Start Time: 11PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: TSN BG


Boston Celtics vs. San Diego Rockets


Thursday 03/06/1969 at San Diego Sports Arena
San Diego, California, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Jim Barnes0232
Emmette Bryant2014
Don Chaney0000
John Havlicek74418
Bailey Howell1191431
Sam Jones51111
Don Nelson2004
Bill Russell2478
Tom Sanders34610
Larry Siegfried3349
Totals35274097

San Diego Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Jim Barnett1002
John Block471015
Elvin Hayes1351031
Toby Kimball1234
Don Kojis65917
Stu Lantz9101128
Pat Riley0121
Art Williams44412
Totals383449110

1234F
Boston Celtics2926212197
San Diego Rockets20273330110

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Bill Russell, San Diego Rockets - Jack McMahon

Attendance: 8334
Start Time: 11PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: TSN BG


Boston Celtics vs. Los Angeles Lakers


Friday 03/07/1969 at The Forum
Inglewood, California, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Jim Barnes39004116
Emmette Bryant312002366
John Havlicek92689116426
Bailey Howell7154665218
Sam Jones5152392212
Don Nelson551130211
Bill Russell513121810311
Tom Sanders16224144
Larry Siegfried14330025
Totals39105212662282699

Team Rebounds: 5

Los Angeles Lakers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Elgin Baylor1328812186034
Wilt Chamberlain5338612426212
Mel Counts52067182416
Freddie Crawford28001104
Johnny Egan4112220310
Keith Erickson04000100
Tom Hawkins23003214
Jerry West10305679425
Totals391122739942718105

Team Rebounds: 3


1234OTF
Boston Celtics33182122599
Los Angeles Lakers2226262011105

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Bill Russell, Los Angeles Lakers - Butch Van Breda Kolff

Game Notes: Chamberlain set Lakers franchise record for rebounds

Attendance: 16887
Start Time: 11PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: TSN LBPT


San Francisco Warriors vs. Boston Celtics


Sunday 03/09/1969 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

San Francisco Warriors

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Bob Allen2802575335
Al Attles501001110
Joe Ellis1418112013
Rudy LaRusso1619015102
Clyde Lee1002232112
Bobby Lewis347155561319
Jeff Mullins2249003008
Dale Schlueter315122491412
Nate Thurmond17274610018
Bill Turner295125770415
Ron Williams347161224415
Totals3293253652122289

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Jim Barnes714006032
Emmette Bryant374102246410
Don Chaney815001122
Mal Graham212222004
John Havlicek409204546422
Bailey Howell2861324104314
Rich Johnson635333109
Sam Jones236114433016
Don Nelson1536348149
Bill Russell35710001310214
Tom Sanders145100031310
Larry Siegfried2511164461126
Totals571122428633426138

1234F
San Francisco Warriors1714332589
Boston Celtics29293545138

Head Coaches: San Francisco Warriors - George Lee, Boston Celtics - Bill Russell

Special Event: Sam Jones Day

Attendance: 13555
Referees: Joe Gushue, Bob Rakel
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG TSN


Boston Celtics vs. Philadelphia 76ers


Wednesday 03/12/1969 at The Spectrum
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Jim Barnes4018
Emmette Bryant55515
John Havlicek88824
Bailey Howell125529
Rich Johnson0000
Sam Jones142230
Don Nelson1446
Bill Russell44612
Tom Sanders1002
Larry Siegfried0000
Totals492831126

Philadelphia 76ers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Archie Clark97925
Billy Cunningham93621
Hal Greer65617
Matt Guokas0222
Darrall Imhoff1456
Wali Jones42210
Chet Walker6141526
George Wilson42310
Totals393948117

1234F
Boston Celtics31293135126
Philadelphia 76ers31263129117

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Bill Russell, Philadelphia 76ers - Jack Ramsay

Attendance: 10938
Referees: Norm Drucker, Jack Madden
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH
Boston TV: Channel 56

Sources: TSN BG


Boston Celtics vs. Cincinnati Royals


Thursday 03/13/1969 at Cincinnati Gardens
Cincinnati, Ohio, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Jim Barnes43311
Emmette Bryant4119
Don Chaney1002
Mal Graham0000
John Havlicek123527
Bailey Howell53513
Rich Johnson3006
Sam Jones72416
Don Nelson1002
Bill Russell42510
Tom Sanders3238
Larry Siegfried3006
Totals471626110

Cincinnati Royals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Connie Dierking74618
Bill Dinwiddie1002
Fred Foster1002
Pat Frink0000
Fred Hetzel82218
Jerry Lucas3228
Oscar Robertson85821
Adrian Smith0343
Al Tucker73417
Tom Van Arsdale591019
Walt Wesley44512
Totals443241120

1234F
Boston Celtics24262535110
Cincinnati Royals26273235120

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Bill Russell, Cincinnati Royals - Ed Jucker

Attendance: 4531
Referees: Norm Drucker,
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: TSN BG


Boston Celtics vs. Baltimore Bullets


Saturday 03/15/1969 at Baltimore Civic Center
Baltimore, Maryland, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Jim Barnes1002
Emmette Bryant43411
John Havlicek81217
Bailey Howell42310
Sam Jones124528
Don Nelson2004
Bill Russell2337
Tom Sanders1224
Larry Siegfried71115
Totals41162098

Baltimore Bullets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
John Barnhill0121
Leroy Ellis3238
Kevin Loughery63415
Ed Manning1002
Jack Marin74418
Earl Monroe127831
Ray Scott55515
Wes Unseld4149
Totals38233099

1234F
Boston Celtics2826281698
Baltimore Bullets2422282599

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Bill Russell, Baltimore Bullets - Gene Shue

Attendance: 12237
Start Time: 8:45PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH
Boston TV: Channel 56

Sources: TSN BG


Los Angeles Lakers vs. Boston Celtics


Sunday 03/16/1969 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Los Angeles Lakers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Cliff Anderson533112027
Elgin Baylor277143362217
Jay Carty804002010
Wilt Chamberlain424638215211
Mel Counts266103362215
Freddie Crawford1526232126
Johnny Egan2837226218
Keith Erickson1516343215
Tom Hawkins1224242026
Bill Hewitt2991512130219
Jerry West336172455114
Totals43922234801918108

Team Rebounds: 13

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Jim Barnes1928369107
Emmette Bryant2438125027
Don Chaney305142572112
Mal Graham1247003128
John Havlicek326173362415
Bailey Howell25314227048
Rich Johnson1604224102
Sam Jones1626121015
Don Nelson806001040
Bill Russell29111038232
Tom Sanders202111211225
Larry Siegfried903222022
Totals28109172973112573

Team Rebounds: 9


1234F
Los Angeles Lakers23323419108
Boston Celtics1818102773

Head Coaches: Los Angeles Lakers - Butch Van Breda Kolff, Boston Celtics - Bill Russell

Attendance: 14178
Referees: Norm Drucker, Manny Sokol
Start Time: 2PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH-FM

Sources: BG TSN


Chicago Bulls vs. Boston Celtics


Wednesday 03/19/1969 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Chicago Bulls

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Tom Boerwinkle3341668152414
Bob Boozer355124932114
Barry Clemens22310124147
Clem Haskins355144792314
Bob Love925553019
Dave Newmark1325256166
Jerry Sloan292106842510
Jim Washington32294513028
Bob Weiss323104702310
Totals2891365674122992

Team Rebounds: 17

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Jim Barnes1123003034
Emmette Bryant274112282410
Don Chaney257112442416
Mal Graham926221036
John Havlicek354175566313
Bailey Howell33111557154427
Rich Johnson501022020
Sam Jones704120201
Don Nelson21384641110
Bill Russell32263624547
Tom Sanders1325235226
Larry Siegfried22213011154
Totals391002640842535104

Team Rebounds: 11


1234F
Chicago Bulls1324282792
Boston Celtics22242632104

Head Coaches: Chicago Bulls - Dick Motta, Boston Celtics - Bill Russell

Preliminary Game: Harlem Globetrotters vs. Washington Generals

Attendance: 7578
Referees: John Vanak, Jack Madden
Start Time: 9PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG TSN


Boston Celtics vs. Cincinnati Royals


Friday 03/21/1969 at Cleveland Arena
Cleveland, Ohio, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Jim Barnes1335
Emmette Bryant62314
Don Chaney51111
Mal Graham1446
John Havlicek110022
Bailey Howell85521
Rich Johnson3127
Sam Jones103323
Don Nelson53413
Bill Russell3127
Tom Sanders61113
Larry Siegfried1123
Totals602530145

Cincinnati Royals

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Connie Dierking64416
Bill Dinwiddie44412
Fred Foster3349
Pat Frink2226
Fred Hetzel0222
Jerry Lucas2115
Oscar Robertson38814
Adrian Smith73317
Al Tucker50210
Tom Van Arsdale84620
Walt Wesley3238
Totals433339119

1234F
Boston Celtics42293935145
Cincinnati Royals30342629119

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Bill Russell, Cincinnati Royals - Ed Jucker

Attendance: 6765
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH
Boston TV: Channel 56

Sources: TSN BG


Baltimore Bullets vs. Boston Celtics


Sunday 03/23/1969 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Baltimore Bullets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Leroy Ellis3061811110213
Ed Manning3361535151215
Jack Marin327185582219
Barry Orms32310015116
Bob Quick3241461022214
Ray Scott346154784216
Wes Unseld2641222113110
Tom Workman2129137025
Totals38111223467131498

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Jim Barnes1547007058
Emmette Bryant2126024344
Don Chaney19212027314
Mal Graham937242108
John Havlicek3262033121015
Bailey Howell33101823123522
Rich Johnson1314007042
Sam Jones1910150025020
Don Nelson155110072110
Bill Russell285523132412
Tom Sanders1024002024
Larry Siegfried265157735217
Totals551241624782528126

1234F
Baltimore Bullets3129251398
Boston Celtics35223732126

Head Coaches: Baltimore Bullets - Gene Shue, Boston Celtics - Bill Russell

Attendance: 9170
Referees: Earl Strom, Norm Drucker

Sources: BG TSN BR.com


San Diego Rockets vs. Boston Celtics


Monday 03/24/1969 at The Spectrum
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

San Diego Rockets

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Rick Adelman35911
Harry Barnes0000
Jim Barnett2115
John Block75819
Hank Finkel0121
Elvin Hayes55515
Toby Kimball4149
Don Kojis36612
Stu Lantz1113
Pat Riley65717
John Trapp1234
Art Williams27911
Totals343955107

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Jim Barnes0000
Emmette Bryant0121
Don Chaney62314
Mal Graham1002
John Havlicek9131431
Bailey Howell45613
Rich Johnson2024
Sam Jones72216
Don Nelson53313
Bill Russell1113
Tom Sanders3016
Larry Siegfried2478
Totals403141111

1234F
San Diego Rockets24272531107
Boston Celtics15363327111

Head Coaches: San Diego Rockets - Jack McMahon, Boston Celtics - Bill Russell

Attendance: 12131

Sources: TSN BG


Boston Celtics vs. Philadelphia 76ers

Eastern Division Semifinals Game 1
Wednesday 03/26/1969 at The Spectrum
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Emmette Bryant275112464512
Don Chaney303001000
John Havlicek48132491056235
Bailey Howell316134583516
Sam Jones318164542220
Don Nelson225102240412
Bill Russell48120615822
Tom Sanders403112011
Larry Siegfried26596864516
Totals43912841512726114

Philadelphia 76ers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Archie Clark314124524412
Billy Cunningham421124711172529
Johnny Green400002000
Hal Greer453235686511
Matt Guokas1325112015
Darrall Imhoff3581548191420
Wali Jones2039115267
Chet Walker3771512103115
George Wilson13051110231
Totals381082435752029100

1234F
Boston Celtics33272628114
Philadelphia 76ers27222427100

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Bill Russell, Philadelphia 76ers - Jack Ramsay

Attendance: 8151
Referees: Norm Drucker, Ed Rush
Boston Radio: WHDH
Boston TV: Channel 38

Sources: BG TSN


Philadelphia 76ers vs. Boston Celtics

Eastern Division Semifinals Game 2
Friday 03/28/1969 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Philadelphia 76ers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Archie Clark81317
Billy Cunningham661218
Johnny Green0000
Hal Greer56816
Matt Guokas3006
Shaler Halimon1002
Darrall Imhoff43311
Wali Jones2125
Chet Walker114726
George Wilson0232
Totals402338103

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Emmette Bryant71215
Don Chaney0000
Mal Graham0000
John Havlicek96624
Bailey Howell125829
Rich Johnson1002
Sam Jones0222
Don Nelson77721
Bill Russell1143
Tom Sanders66818
Larry Siegfried84520
Totals513242134

1234F
Philadelphia 76ers29252524103
Boston Celtics27283742134

Head Coaches: Philadelphia 76ers - Jack Ramsay, Boston Celtics - Bill Russell

Attendance: 13751
Referees: Mendy Rudolph, Jack Madden
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: TSN BG


Boston Celtics vs. Philadelphia 76ers

Eastern Division Semifinals Game 3
Sunday 03/30/1969 at The Spectrum
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Emmette Bryant3111113133
John Havlicek4882211111310227
Bailey Howell29785561519
Sam Jones3412264432228
Don Nelson218102351318
Bill Russell41275718839
Tom Sanders154113450311
Larry Siegfried21286734410
Totals44983742582725125

Team Rebounds: 2

Philadelphia 76ers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Archie Clark419182274520
Billy Cunningham41132679146633
Johnny Green1235114027
Hal Greer405133487313
Matt Guokas1215001122
Darrall Imhoff4391269144524
Wali Jones275143463413
Chet Walker1926222116
George Wilson500001220
Totals47992431602830118

Team Rebounds: 3


1234F
Boston Celtics31362830125
Philadelphia 76ers31342825118

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Bill Russell, Philadelphia 76ers - Jack Ramsay

Attendance: 15244
Referees: Earl Strom, Don Murphy
Start Time: 7PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH
Boston TV: Channel 38

Sources: BG TSN


Philadelphia 76ers vs. Boston Celtics

Eastern Division Semifinals Game 4
Tuesday 04/01/1969 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Philadelphia 76ers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Archie Clark4213183325229
Billy Cunningham4882235111519
Johnny Green14571350611
Hal Greer4281581297524
Matt Guokas3438344129
Darrall Imhoff3881768206622
Wali Jones1013330125
George Wilson1200002320
Totals46902738612430119

Team Rebounds: 8

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Emmette Bryant2929021254
John Havlicek4012264483628
Bailey Howell32101524120622
Sam Jones317175853219
Don Nelson195123432313
Bill Russell4851648295214
Tom Sanders1728226036
Larry Siegfried243104923210
Totals461132441781829116

Team Rebounds: 12


1234F
Philadelphia 76ers25322834119
Boston Celtics25302833116

Head Coaches: Philadelphia 76ers - Jack Ramsay, Boston Celtics - Bill Russell

Attendance: 14017
Referees: Earl Strom, Don Murphy
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG TSN


Boston Celtics vs. Philadelphia 76ers

Eastern Division Semifinals Game 5
Friday 04/04/1969 at The Spectrum
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Emmette Bryant375124475514
John Havlicek48618101395322
Bailey Howell275111161511
Sam Jones245136641216
Don Nelson237124441118
Bill Russell47251318655
Tom Sanders2015137033
Larry Siegfried1424001134
Totals3380273456202693

Philadelphia 76ers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Archie Clark456177767219
Billy Cunningham45112511101523
Johnny Green1013355215
Hal Greer355176630516
Matt Guokas2625004254
Darrall Imhoff43414610190414
Wali Jones1618001322
Chet Walker1635116317
George Wilson400002010
Totals3394243053172790

1234F
Boston Celtics2218272693
Philadelphia 76ers1921252590

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Bill Russell, Philadelphia 76ers - Jack Ramsay

Attendance: 15244
Referees: Joe Gushue, John Vanak
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH
Boston TV: Channel 38

Sources: BG TSN


Boston Celtics vs. New York Knickerbockers

Eastern Division Finals Game 1
Sunday 04/06/1969 at Madison Square Garden
New York, New York, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Emmette Bryant4041057118513
John Havlicek4811263362225
Bailey Howell339123470421
Sam Jones337144534318
Don Nelson1548125119
Bill Russell484923167310
Larry Siegfried23474525212
Totals43862229592720108

Team Rebounds: 9

New York Knickerbockers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dick Barnett397187952121
Nate Bowman200000010
Bill Bradley37580063510
Dave DeBusschere453153414559
Walt Frazier4615314678234
Bill Hosket300000000
Don May1115004122
Willis Reed46819810131424
Mike Riordan1101001010
Totals39972229561921100

Team Rebounds: 6


1234F
Boston Celtics23332230108
New York Knickerbockers26232427100

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Bill Russell, New York Knickerbockers - Red Holzman

Attendance: 19500
Referees: Earl Strom, Norm Drucker
Start Time: 2PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH-FM
Boston TV: Channel 7

Sources: BG TSN


New York Knickerbockers vs. Boston Celtics

Eastern Division Finals Game 2
Wednesday 04/09/1969 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

New York Knickerbockers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dick Barnett355153323213
Nate Bowman1001004110
Bill Bradley384137743315
Dave DeBusschere22090110050
Walt Frazier37413136429
Bill Hosket1236014226
Don May242107952111
Willis Reed399181010131428
Mike Riordan16693301415
Cazzie Russell702002000
Totals3396313753172497

Team Rebounds: 3

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Emmette Bryant223115524511
Don Chaney711112003
Mal Graham100000000
John Havlicek48517551212315
Bailey Howell3612183462327
Rich Johnson200000000
Sam Jones246151121213
Don Nelson1424333047
Bill Russell406823292214
Tom Sanders226101250513
Larry Siegfried2448133339
Totals45922227682427112

Team Rebounds: 4


1234F
New York Knickerbockers1419303497
Boston Celtics26293225112

Head Coaches: New York Knickerbockers - Red Holzman, Boston Celtics - Bill Russell

Attendance: 14933
Referees: Earl Strom, Norm Drucker
Start Time: 8PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG TSN


Boston Celtics vs. New York Knickerbockers

Eastern Division Finals Game 3
Thursday 04/10/1969 at Madison Square Garden
New York, New York, USA

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Emmette Bryant378150073516
John Havlicek483132310838
Bailey Howell396113321415
Sam Jones285175622215
Don Nelson936112017
Bill Russell4861649208316
Tom Sanders1625552129
Larry Siegfried1526110105
Totals3589212848242091

Team Rebounds: 3

New York Knickerbockers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dick Barnett459182424220
Nate Bowman17133310055
Bill Bradley4871545105318
Dave DeBusschere4151433131413
Walt Frazier461221241112226
Willis Reed3161422141514
Mike Riordan512123023
Cazzie Russell716001102
Totals42931723702423101

Team Rebounds: 6


1234F
Boston Celtics1922292191
New York Knickerbockers28232426101

Head Coaches: Boston Celtics - Bill Russell, New York Knickerbockers - Red Holzman

Attendance: 19500
Start Time: 8:30PM ET
Boston Radio: WHDH

Sources: BG TSN


New York Knickerbockers vs. Boston Celtics

Eastern Division Finals Game 4
Sunday 04/13/1969 at Boston Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

New York Knickerbockers

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Dick Barnett44315363429
Nate Bowman311001012
Bill Bradley477153451417
Dave DeBusschere4682058163521
Walt Frazier458105666521
Don May100000000
Willis Reed4592045192422
Mike Riordan601001010
Cazzie Russell312220004
Totals3793223157162296

Team Rebounds: 6

Boston Celtics

MINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Emmette Bryant34364552410
Don Chaney100000010
John Havlicek4471357124519
Bailey Howell2725334157
Sam Jones33418113219
Don Nelson21693332415
Bill Russell4891936233221
Tom Sanders1812220104
Larry Siegfried14592221512
Totals3781232958162797

Team Rebounds: 6


1234F
New York Knickerbockers2624232396
Boston Celtics2526242297

Head Coaches: New York Knickerbocke